Main   Data 9Z02 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 5-2 Major

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 5-2 Major

A total of 111 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S K 9 8 3 2
H Q 6 3
D Q 7
C J 6 2
Passell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S J
C 3
D 10
D 6
C 2
D A
H A
C 9
Stewart
North

1 S


2nd
3
5
7
4
Q
4
3
8
Jacobus
East

Pass


3rd
5
2
J
K
9
A
C 6
6
Woolsey
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
J
4
Q
7
2
H 2
S 6
4
Krekorian
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S J
S 7
C Q
H 5
H 2
C J
D 10
C 9
D 2
S 3
Ekeblad
North

2 H


2nd
2
5
10
5
7
Q
K
A
D 3
J
6
Koneru
East

Pass


3rd
10
2
K
H 10
K
4
3
6
D Q
S 9
D 4
Dwyer
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
4
A
6
3
J
D 8
7
4
9
H 8
S 10 5
H K 10 9 8 2
D K J 8 6 3
C 7
TableS A Q 6 4
H 5 4
D 10 9
C K Q 10 8 4


Par -100
2 NT× NS -1
S J 7
H A J 7
D A 5 4 2
C A 9 5 3





1 NT +51 NT 6-01 NT South =+902 S South -2-100


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S 9 8 4 3 2
H K 9 8
D 6 2
C 6 4 3
Levin
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 4
S 5
S 6
H Q
H J
H 5
C 3
D Q
D 8
Pszczola
North
Pass
Rdbl

2nd
2
J
3
3
4
6
2
6
Weinstein
East
1 D
AP

3rd
K
A
7
8
9
K
J
7
Kwiecien
South
1 NT


4th
5
2
K
2
10
C 5
A
3
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 10
S 4
H 7
H 8
D K
C 2
H 4
D A
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
J
5
9
S 7
3
J
D 2
Sontag
East
1 D
Dbl

3rd
3
K
2
Q
4
A
S 10
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
AP

4th
K
A
5
6
6
6
A
S A 6
H 7 6 4 3
D Q 8 4
C A 10 9 8
TableS Q 10 7 5
H 10 2
D A K 10 7
C Q 5 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S K J
H A Q J 5
D J 9 5 3
C K J 7


1 NT +31 NT 9-11 NT×× South -1-4002 S× North -2-500


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S A 6 5 4 3
H A 9 7
D A J 5
C 6 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
H K
S 3
S 10
C Q
C A
C 8
L.Fisher
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
7
A
9
2
2
6
D 5
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
D 3
K
4
K
4
J
Ro.Schwartz
South
1 NT



4th
4
3
8
Q
5
3
7
Saelensminde
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
S 3
D Q
D 8
S A
S 4
D 7
Katz
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
3
7
4
2
9
Q
C 3
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
5
10
10
C 2
H 5
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
2
K
J
8
J
S J 8 2
H K Q 10 6 5
D 10 4
C A K 8
TableS Q 9 7
H 2
D K 9 8 7 6 3
C Q J 4


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K 10
H J 8 4 3
D Q 2
C 10 9 7 3 2

1 NT +51 NT 14-11 NT South +1+1202 S North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S Q 10
H A 10 7 6 3
D K 9 7
C J 8 4
Multon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H 3
S 2
S J
S 7
S 3
D 5
H Q
D 2
H A
C 8
H J
Samir
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
Q
K
K
D 7
C 4
H 6
9
8
4
4
A
D A
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
9
A
9
5
D 8
10
7
K
D 3
7
D J
Noshy
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
6
5
10
C 2
C 3
C 6
Q
2
C 9
D 6
5
10
Nabil
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H Q
S 9
D J
H 9
C Q
C A
S 2
C 6
Nunes
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
4
5
6
7
8
2
3
K
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
A
8
10
5
S 3
4
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
K
10
A
J
8
J
Q
S A J 7 4 3
H 8 5
D J 6 5 4
C 10 5
TableS 9 8 5 2
H K J 4 2
D 10 8
C A Q 9


Par -110
2 S EW
S K 6
H Q 9
D A Q 3 2
C K 7 6 3 2







2 H/S +51 NT 14-61 NT South -1-1002 H South =+110


2013 Spingold Final, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 6 3
H A 7 5
D Q 8
C Q J 6
T.Bessis
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
S 3
Kalita
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
A
5
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
Nowosadzki
South
1 NT



4th
4
2
Jagniewski
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H Q
S 3
S 2
H 8
D 3
H J
Morgan
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
2
A
5
10
K
S 7
7
Gawel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
Q
J
6
Q
D 7
Amoils
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
8
4
K
4
5
4
10
S K 8 7 2
H Q J 9 6 2
D A
C 10 9 5
TableS J 5
H 8 3
D K J 7 6 4
C A 8 3 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S Q 4
H K 10 4
D 10 9 5 3 2
C K 7 4

1 NT +51 NT 19-71 NT South +1+1202 S North -1-50


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 6
None Vul
S Q 8 6 5 3
H Q 9 5
D Q 6
C 6 4 3
Lindqvist
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
S 10
C Q
D 9
D 2
C 6
D J
D A
H 3
S Q
Bertheau
North

Pass


2nd
3
2
K
6
7
10
C 4
8
7
C 8
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
3
5
Q
J
4
S 6
Q
C 5
T.Bessis
South
1 NT



4th
A
9
2
10
3
A
K
H 2
4
K
Grue
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
D 2
S 3
C A
C K
H J
S A
D A
D K
Schwartz
North

2 H


2nd
6
7
9
3
4
5
2
9
J
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
10
10
2
4
5
H 9
H Q
Graves
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
10
4
K
5
7
K
J
3
S K 7 4 2
H A J 7
D J 9 8 7
C A K
TableS J 9
H 10 6 4 2
D 5 4 3
C 10 9 8 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 10
H K 8 3
D A K 10 2
C Q J 7 5




2 H/S +21 NT 19-91 NT South +1+1202 S South +2+170


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S A Q 7 6 5
H Q J 5 2
D 10
C K J 8
G.Wolpert
West

Dbl


Lead
C 5
H 2
S 4
D 4
D 3
H 4
Weinstein
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
K
7
5
5
S 6
8
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
10
J
K
A
A
Levin
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
4
K
9
10
7
5
Nickell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
S 9
D 4
D 3
H Q
D 2
H 2
H A
C 10
S K
Bathurst
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
Q
4
5
S 6
7
S 7
4
5
K
10
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
5
K
6
6
9
8
D 8
S 2
C 2
Dwyer
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
8
J
10
7
K
J
9
10
4
A
S 4
H A K 9 3
D K 3 2
C 10 7 5 3 2
TableS K J 8 3 2
H 7 4
D A 9 8 6 4
C 9


Par -90
2 D EW
S 10 9
H 10 8 6
D Q J 7 5
C A Q 6 4




1 NT +121 NT 31-91 NT× South +1+3802 S North -3-300


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S A K 8 6 3
H 7 3
D J 6 3
C Q 10 3
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 7
H 5
H 9
H 8
D K
D Q
D 10
J.Lall
North

1 S


2nd
3
2
J
D 3
6
4
5
C 5
Dwyer
East

Pass


3rd
Q
J
A
2
S 3
6
C 3
C 10
Hamman
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
A
7
10
C 4
8
C 8
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 8
C 2
S 2
D K
D 8
S Q
G.Wolpert
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
6
10
J
5
10
9
Hurd
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
10
6
4
A
Kranyak
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
3
7
3
A
3
4
S 10 9
H A 9 6 4
D 5 4 2
C A 9 5 2
TableS 7 5 4 2
H Q 5 2
D A 8
C K J 8 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q J
H K J 10 8
D K Q 10 9 7
C 7 6


1 NT +21 NT 33-101 NT South +4+2102 S North +1+140


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S A 9 6 3 2
H Q 9 5
D Q 8 4
C 10 7
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C A
C 8
C 9
C 6
S K
D Q
S 5
D K
D J
D 10
H A
Hurd
North

1 S


2nd
7
3
J
D 4
S 3
A
A
Q
6
H 6
H 3
J
Dwyer
East

Pass


3rd
K
4
Q
D 5
D 2
7
3
4
8
H 5
S 9
9
Wooldridge
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
10
S 2
H 2
H 4
8
7
6
9
H 8
S 10
10
S.Blanchard
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 2
H J
H 2
C K
C A
H 8
D A
C 8
S 6
G.Wolpert
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
8
7
Q
3
2
3
4
3
J
10
B.Blanchard
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
Q
K
9
6
4
6
6
Q
D 10
Kranyak
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
K
A
10
7
10
5
4
S 3
4
S K J 4
H J 6 3
D 7 6
C Q 9 6 5 4
TableS 10 7 5
H K 10 8
D A 9 5 2
C A K 8


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 8
H A 7 4 2
D K J 10 3
C J 3 2







1 NT +31 NT 36-101 NT South -1-1002 S North -2-200


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 10
None Vul
S K Q
H K 8 7 6 4
D Q 5 4 2
C 10 7
Zia
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 3
S 6
D 2
D 6
S K
H 2
D 4
Lee
North

Dbl


2nd
6
4
3
S 9
5
K
9
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
Q
2
J
K
Donn
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
3
J
7
A
5
S 8
Hinze
West

1 S
AP

Lead
D J
H A
H 5
H 6
D 10
S Q
S 8
D 4
Fleisher
North

2 D


2nd
2
2
3
J
6
3
K
9
Grainger
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
K
S 2
S 4
6
5
K
Kamil
South
1 C
2 H


4th
A
Q
10
9
Q
A
7
S A J 9 8 4
H 9 3 2
D J
C A Q J 6
TableS 5 3
H Q J 10
D 10 9 7 3
C K 5 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 10 7 6 2
H A 5
D A K 8 6
C 9 8 2


2 H/S +51 NT 36-161 NT South -1-502 H South +1+140


TopMain

2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 11
None Vul
S 10 6 5 4
H 5 3
D Q 9 6 3
C K J 2
Lusky
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
S 3
D K
C 3
S 7
S 8
H 3
D J
S 9
S 2
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
4
4
J
10
8
A
6
Falk
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
J
A
C 5
K
6
H 4
Versace
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
2
A
5
C 6
6
5
H 2
Cayne
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
H 9
H A
H K
D K
C 4
D J
C 3
S 7
Rogoff
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
6
10
A
2
4
Q
J
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
S 4
3
9
6
K
A
Parker
South
1 C
2 H


4th
Q
8
J
5
10
2
A
5
S A 9 8 3 2
H 10 9 6
D A 7 4
C Q 4
TableS Q 7
H J 8 4
D 10 8 5 2
C A 9 7 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K J
H A K Q 7 2
D K J
C 10 8 6 3



2 H/S +21 NT 36-181 NT South +1+1202 H South +2+170


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S K J 10 3
H J 7
D Q 10 9 5
C 6 4 2
Upmark
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
S 6
H 7
S 9
D 5
H 9
D 4
C 5
H 8
H 3
C 3
Nunes
North

Pass


2nd
J
7
6
J
3
K
9
A
5
C 9
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
2
2
A
C 2
K
7
C 6
D 10
Fantoni
South
1 NT



4th
A
5
10
8
2
D 6
7
4
S 4
D 8
Helness
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C 2
D 3
H A
H 2
S 2
C 4
H 8
H K
S A
D J
C A
Bertheau
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
9
Q
A
4
5
6
5
10
C 6
10
Q
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
4
7
J
7
J
S 3
S 5
D 8
K
Cullin
South
1 H
2 C


4th
7
9
5
6
Q
J
7
S 4
3
8
H 9
S A Q 9 7
H K 10 5 4
D J 4 2
C 9 7
TableS 5 4 2
H Q 6
D K 8 6 3
C K Q 10 5


Par +110
2 H NS
S 8 6
H A 9 8 3 2
D A 7
C A J 8 3






1 NT +41 NT 40-181 NT South =+902 H South -1-50


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S 10 8
H K 9 7 4 3
D A 8 5 2
C K 10
Gromoeller
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
S 9
C 5
S 7
S 6
S 4
H A
D 3
C 10
H K
D 8
McGann
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
8
Q
9
J
D 5
H 3
4
A
2
Q
Rehder
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
K
K
H 6
D 10
8
Q
4
C 6
Hanlon
South
1 NT



4th
5
10
A
D 2
D 6
H 10
J
4
H 2
5
Garvey
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S A
S 9
S 2
H 10
C 2
H A
S 4
Smirnov
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
4
5
J
D 2
2
5
3
H 9
Carroll
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
6
K
7
4
H 5
6
C 3
Piekarek
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
10
10
8
Q
Q
K
J
D 4
S K 6 4 3 2
H A 5 2
D J 9 7 3
C 9
TableS A 9 7
H Q 8 6
D Q 10
C A 8 7 3 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q J 5
H J 10
D K 6 4
C Q J 6 5 4





1 NT +41 NT 44-191 NT South =+902 H North -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S J 9 8 3 2
H A 9 7
D A
C A Q 4 2
Sementa
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
H 10
S 2
C J
Danwachira
North

1 S



2nd
7
5
7
9
Duboin
East

Pass



3rd
K
3
A
A
Plengsap
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
4
A
5
5
Sophonpanich
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 7
S 10
H 5
H 9
C 3
C 5
S 9
S 2
D 4
C 4
C 7
Zaleski
North

1 S
2 C


2nd
3
8
J
3
K
9
6
4
7
Q
8
D 8
Baisamut
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
Q
A
S 6
Q
10
D 5
D 6
K
J
2
Versace
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
A
10
2
K
A
5
D 7
S 3
H 6
S K
S 10 5
H Q J 6 3 2
D K J 8 7
C 10 9
TableS K Q 7 4
H K 10 8
D 9 4 2
C K 8 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S A 6
H 5 4
D Q 10 6 5 3
C J 7 6 3







2 H/S +81 NT 44-271 NT South -2-2002 S North +1+140


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 15
None Vul
S 10 9 7 6 3
H A Q 3
D K 10 7
C A 6
Said
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
H 5
H A
H 3
S Q
H 8
D 5
D 10
C A
Toffier
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
7
2
7
J
3
D 9
J
8
2
Liaqat
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
4
9
5
S 6
K
3
5
Pilon
South
1 NT



4th
A
6
10
K
A
D 4
6
C J
3
Lorenzini
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S 3
H 4
H A
H 3
C 3
C 2
D K
D 7
C 9
D 4
Gheewala
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
5
5
2
7
J
6
8
6
2
J
5
Rombaut
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
Q
5
8
Q
10
3
A
S 9
J
Askari
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
2
6
10
K
7
S 6
9
Q
S K
10
S Q J 2
H K 10 2
D Q J 9
C J 10 4 3
TableS K 8 5
H J 7 6
D 8 6 4 2
C K Q 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 4
H 9 8 5 4
D A 5 3
C 9 8 7 5





1 NT +51 NT 49-291 NT South +1+1202 S North -1-50


2012 Spingold Final, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S Q 10 8 4 3
H 10 3
D K 7 2
C K 10 4
Multon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C 9
S J
C 6
S Q
C Q
D J
D 2
H K
Katz
North

1 S


2nd
4
J
K
K
2
H 3
K
H 5
A
Zimmermann
East

Pass


3rd
A
5
3
8
7
D 3
9
A
10
Nickell
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
10
5
7
A
H 7
6
4
4
Rodwell
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S K
S A
D J
S Q
S 10
H 10
D 4
D Q
C 7
Fantoni
North

2 H


2nd
3
4
K
5
9
4
2
5
3
Meckstroth
East

Dbl


3rd
6
2
3
C 2
H 7
8
9
7
10
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
7
J
6
C 6
H 2
A
A
C 9
A
S A K
H A 6 2
D J 10 5 4
C Q 6 5 3
TableS 9 6 5 2
H Q 9 5 4
D 9 3
C A 9 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 7
H K J 8 7
D A Q 8 6
C J 7 2



2 H/S +61 NT 49-351 NT South -1-1002 S South +1+140


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S K 10 3 2
H K 9 7 4 3
D J 3
C 9 8
Zia
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 5
S A
H 5
D 7
H Q
D A
D 6
D 9
C 4
C K
H.Lall
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
8
8
2
3
J
H 4
C 2
A
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
H 2
3
K
Q
6
8
K
S 4
7
Milner
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
6
D 4
A
3
10
5
10
C 8
9
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 6
D 7
C 8
H 10
S 2
S J
D 9
C 9
Nickell
North
Pass
1 H
2 H

2nd
2
J
10
4
Q
C 5
7
H 5
10
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
A
A
K
A
3
H 8
K
Katz
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
5
H 3
7
2
8
H 6
H 9
3
S Q 8 7 5 4
H Q 8
D A Q 6
C Q 7 3
TableS
H A J 6 2
D K 9 8 7 4
C J 10 5 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S A J 9 6
H 10 5
D 10 5 2
C A K 6 2




2 H/S +41 NT 49-391 NT South -1-502 H North =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S K 9 6 5 4
H Q J 10
D 3
C A 9 6 5
Drijver
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 8
C J
D Q
H 7
C 6
H 5
S 3
Wooldridge
North

1 S



2nd
3
2
2
4
8
J
2
Brink
East

Pass



3rd
5
5
S 4
2
Q
A
A
Hurd
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
J
4
A
10
K
3
5
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 3
H A
H 8
D 6
C 10
S 2
D 8
Verhees
North

1 S
2 C
2 S

2nd
3
A
4
K
C 5
2
A
C 9
Grue
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
5
S Q
5
6
4
S 7
v.Prooijen
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D


4th
J
2
10
Q
10
4
3
J
S A Q
H 5 2
D 9 8 7 6 2
C K 7 3 2
TableS J 8 7 3
H A 9 8 7 6
D A 5
C 8 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 2
H K 4 3
D K Q J 10 4
C Q J 10



1 NT +61 NT 55-401 NT South +2+1502 S North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S K Q 4 3
H 8 4
D A 8 6 5
C Q 9 4
Hurd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 4
H Q
D J
S 3
H K
H 9
D Q
D K
D 7
C K
C A
Verhees
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
K
5
2
4
J
6
10
8
S 4
C 4
9
Q
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
8
3
A
D 5
D 6
10
S 10
S 5
3
10
v.Prooijen
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
8
7
A
A
7
S 6
C 6
2
9
H 3
2
5
Drijver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H Q
D 10
H 8
H J
S 8
S Q
S 4
J.Lall
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
3
2
2
5
7
7
10
J
Brink
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
3
K
D 5
K
D 4
D 9
Grue
South
1 H
2 H


4th
A
A
A
6
S 2
6
C 8
D 7
S 9 7
H 10 7 6 2
D K Q 7 3
C A K 8
TableS J 10 6 5 2
H A 5
D J 10
C J 10 6 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S A 8
H K Q J 9 3
D 9 4 2
C 7 5 2







2 H/S +21 NT 55-431 NT South -2-1002 H South -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 4 2
H K 9
D A 5 2
C 8 5 4
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 2
H 4
D 2
H J
C Q
D 8
S 2
S K
H Q
H 7
Brink
North

1 S


2nd
4
K
2
6
A
8
A
8
5
8
Versace
East

Pass


3rd
A
7
K
Q
9
9
4
A
4
S 6
Drijver
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
5
3
3
6
D 9
J
3
Q
10
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 4
H 9
H 7
C 6
D K
C 8
H J
S 9
Duboin
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
2
2
6
A
5
9
2
D 8
5
Verhees
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
Q
C 4
A
3
K
S 4
6
Sementa
South
1 H
2 C


4th
A
3
8
10
3
A
7
D 7
8
S J 5 3
H A 8 2
D 10 8 3
C Q 10 7 6
TableS Q 8
H 10 6 3
D K 7 6 4
C A J 9 2


Par +420
4 S North
S A K 9
H Q J 7 5 4
D Q J 9
C K 3





2 H/S +21 NT 55-451 NT South +2+1502 H South +3+200


TopMain

2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S Q 9 6 4
H K 7 5 4 2
D K
C A J 3
Hamman
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
H 3
H 2
D 4
D J
D 8
D Q
S 8
D 9
Sementa
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
4
6
9
K
3
6
H 5
9
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
10
A
7
10
C 6
7
Duboin
South
1 NT



4th
A
Q
A
2
H 4
S 6
5
K
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 2
D 4
D 8
S 6
D 5
S 4
D 6
S J
S 9
Meckstroth
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
3
9
K
3
2
7
7
10
3
C 7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
10
A
Q
A
H 5
K
H 7
10
C 4
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
A
2
H 4
5
J
8
H Q
Q
S 10 8 5
H A 8 6
D Q 10 7 4
C K 9 2
TableS J 7 2
H Q J 9
D A J 8
C Q 8 7 6


Par +100
2 NT× EW -1
S A K 3
H 10 3
D 9 6 5 3 2
C 10 5 4




2 H/S +51 NT 55-511 NT South -1-1002 H North =+110


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S A 9 8 7 6
H Q 3
D K J 3
C 5 4 3
Larsen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 5
H 10
D 4
S 6
C 2
D 7
D 3
S 2
Platnick
North

1 S


2nd
Q
6
C 3
2
10
4
9
C 8
4
Deutsch
East

Pass


3rd
A
9
2
J
Q
J
K
A
A
Diamond
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
3
K
6
K
A
8
5
3
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
S 6
H J
S 2
S 9
C Q
C J
D 7
H Q
G.Wolpert
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
4
3
3
4
10
6
A
5
A
Moss
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
2
A
H 4
2
9
K
6
Kranyak
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
J
K
K
J
5
4
3
6
9
S K 5 4
H J 10 9
D Q 9 5 2
C K 9 2
TableS J 10 3
H A 8 7 5 2
D 8 6
C Q J 8


Par +120
2 NT North
S Q 2
H K 6 4
D A 10 7 4
C A 10 7 6



2 H/S +52 H/S 58-551 NT South -1-1002 S North =+110


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S K 10 8 6 3
H Q 10 4
D K 6
C 10 8 2
Sementa
West
1 C
Pass


Lead
C A
C K
C Q
C J
C 9
D 8
H Q
H 2
S A
Moss
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
2
8
10
S 3
S 6
K
3
K
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
5
H 6
H 7
D 2
3
A
4
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
6
3
4
D 5
D 4
10
9
5
Hampson
West
1 C
2 C
Pass

Lead
C K
C A
C Q
D 8
H Q
H 9
D A
D 5
H 10
C J
Lauria
North
1 H
Pass
2 S

2nd
2
8
10
K
3
4
7
C 9
6
S 6
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
7
D 2
3
2
5
6
S 3
A
S Q
Versace
South
1 S
Dbl


4th
3
4
6
4
K
J
9
J
S 4
D 10
S A 9 5 4
H K 9
D 8 7
C A K Q J 9
TableS Q 7
H 7 6 5 3
D Q J 9 3 2
C 7 5


Par -90
2 C EW
S J 2
H A J 8 2
D A 10 5 4
C 6 4 3




1 NT +22 H/S 59-581 NT South -1-502 S South -2-100


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S K Q 9 8 6
H K 9 8 5
D Q 5
C 5 3
Feldman
West

1 D
AP


Lead
D 4
S J
S 4
H 5
C J
C 10
D 3
H 8
H 2
S 8
J.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
5
3
5
6
3
5
2
4
S 7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
7
6
K
Q
8
Q
Q
J
K
Baseggio
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
J
2
10
A
2
A
8
3
7
Etter
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S J
S 4
D Q
H 5
C 10
C 9
D 5
S A
H 3
S Q
Sontag
North
Pass
1 S
2 H


2nd
A
3
5
7
4
5
4
8
9
9
Kolesnik
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
K
3
Q
Q
D 2
K
D 9
6
Berkowitz
South
1 D
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
2
10
6
A
2
S 8
A
C 6
2
S A 7 5 3
H A 3
D A 10 6 4 2
C J 10
TableS 10 2
H 10 7 6 4
D 9 8 7
C K Q 9 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 4
H Q J 2
D K J 3
C A 7 6 4 2






2 H/S +22 H/S 61-591 NT South =+902 S North +1+140


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S 7 3
H K Q 10 6 3
D Q 9
C A 10 5 3
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S A
S 8
Gerstman
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
3
7
Rodwell
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
4
5
Landen
South
1 NT



4th
2
J
Morgan
West
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 9
H 3
D 2
D 6
S A
S 8
S K
C 5
S J
C 2
D K
H K
Zia
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
8
S 4
10
3
3
7
10
6
C 9
H 2
H Q
D 5
Harris
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
5
A
Q
J
5
Q
C 7
K
C 3
A
4
D 8
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
10
4
A
9
2
6
H 6
4
9
8
7
7
S A 8
H J 7 5 4 2
D K J 10
C 9 7 4
TableS K Q 9 5 4
H 9
D A 6 5 4
C J 8 6


Par +110
2 H NS
S J 10 6 2
H A 8
D 8 7 3 2
C K Q 2







1 NT +51 NT 64-611 NT South +1+1202 H North -1-50


2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 26
None Vul
S K Q 10 5 3
H K 10 5
D K 2
C K 8 3
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
S 3
S 7
S Q
D 3
C J
C 4
D Q
D 10
Karaivanov
North

1 S



2nd
K
4
2
A
A
5
10
H 5
S 5
Levin
East

Pass



3rd
6
J
K
C 7
8
K
Q
C 2
Trendafilov
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
4
6
8
H 6
2
A
3
5
Johnson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 5
C J
D 3
C 10
S 7
H 3
Martel
North

1 S
2 C


2nd
7
4
6
A
5
6
2
Dawson
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
8
Q
3
K
Q
Stansby
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
2
A
2
4
A
K
S 6 2
H Q 7 6 4
D Q J 10 8
C Q 6 5
TableS A 9 8 4
H A J 8 3
D 6 3
C A 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 7
H 9 2
D A 9 7 5 4
C J 10 9 7




2 H/S +72 H/S 68-641 NT South -3-1502 S North +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S 8 6 5 4 2
H 10 6 5
D A 10 8
C Q 4
Doub
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 2
D Q
C 9
C 10
D 4
H 10
C J
D J
H 6
Stefanov
North

1 S


2nd
Q
3
8
6
A
10
K
7
5
J
Wildavsky
East

Pass


3rd
K
Q
3
4
S 2
6
A
S 4
A
7
Aronov
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
8
5
K
3
5
2
8
S 7
9
S Q
Karakolev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
S 2
H Q
S K
H 8
H J
H 4
Stewart
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
2
7
6
A
10
7
9
Danailov
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
2
4
K
D 4
S 10
Woolsey
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
Q
A
3
3
5
S A Q 10
H Q 8
D Q 7 5 4
C A 7 6 2
TableS 9 7 3
H K J 4 2
D 9 6 3
C K 5 3


Par -110
2 S EW
S K J
H A 9 7 3
D K J 2
C J 10 9 8




1 NT +22 H/S 69-661 NT South -1-502 S North -2-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S Q 9 6 5 3
H 6 3
D A Q J 8
C Q 10
B.Robles
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 10
C 7
D 5
S 5
H 5
D 7
S Q
S 9
C 10
Fantoni
North

1 S



2nd
3
5
Q
A
A
2
4
8
2
Pacareu
East

Pass



3rd
K
K
10
J
2
J
H 4
H 7
9
Nunes
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
2
Q
3
H 10
3
9
H 9
C 6
A
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S 10
S A
S 7
D 6
H 3
H A
D 4
S Q
C K
J.Robles
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
10
3
J
H J
Q
5
8
2
4
Q
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
C 6
H Q
9
K
6
J
D 7
3
Caracci
South
1 H
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
2
5
6
3
2
C 2
10
H 9
9
S 10
H Q 10 9 8 2
D K 6 5 2
C A K 6
TableS A K 8 7 4
H 5
D 10 9
C 8 7 4 3 2


Par -90
2 C EW
S J 2
H A K J 7 4
D 7 4 3
C J 9 5





1 NT +61 NT 72-691 NT South +2+1502 H South -2-100


2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S J 7 4 2
H 7 6
D Q J 5
C K 5 3 2
Cheek
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C Q
C J
D 2
D 7
H 6
S K
S Q
C 4
S J
Christie
North

1 S


2nd
5
7
H 5
3
Q
S 6
2
8
H 2
9
Grue
East

Pass


3rd
9
2
3
A
4
J
5
4
K
Caldwell
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
6
A
J
H 4
Q
A
3
8
Moffat
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 7
C 6
D A
D 6
H 6
D 7
H 7
D 10
C Q
S 8
H K
C 4
M.Gordon
North

Pass


2nd
2
J
5
J
S 3
Q
S 5
S 2
H 3
4
5
H 9
Westfall
East

2 C


3rd
A
H 2
2
4
J
8
10
9
5
6
S 7
K
Pratap
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
9
3
K
3
Q
S Q
A
H 4
8
A
C 10
S 9
S K 8
H A Q 9 5 3 2
D A 10 7 6
C 7
TableS 10 9 6 5 3
H
D 9 8 4 2
C A 10 8 6


Par -110
3 D West
S A Q
H K J 10 8 4
D K 3
C Q J 9 4







1 NT +61 NT 78-691 NT South +1+1202 H South -2-100


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 30
None Vul
S J 10 8
H K J
D K 10 9 5 4
C 10 8 7
Rubin
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
C A
S 2
C Q
C J
C 4
Platnick
North

Pass


2nd
7
6
K
10
D 4
D 5
Ekeblad
East

Pass


3rd
K
2
A
9
D 3
H 10
Diamond
South
1 NT



4th
5
8
8
D 6
D 7
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
D 2
H K
H J
H A
D Q
D 6
C A
C 9
S 5
v.Prooijen
North

1 NT
2 H

2nd
7
7
3
7
9
J
S 9
5
H 6
A
Moss
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
4
Q
C 8
4
5
2
3
10
Jansma
South
1 H
2 D


4th
6
9
2
5
10
3
A
10
S 8
2
S A 9 4
H 9 5 2
D J 8
C Q J 4 3 2
TableS 7 6 3 2
H 10 7 3
D A 3 2
C A K 9


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 5
H A Q 8 6 4
D Q 7 6
C 6 5




2 H/S +51 NT 78-741 NT South -1-502 H South +1+140


TopMain

2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S A 10 6 5
H A K 10 6 2
D Q 6
C 10 2
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
C 9
D 5
D J
D 7
Berkowitz
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
5
4
Q
9
A
Garner
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
Q
K
2
4
Cohen
South
1 NT


4th
7
2
3
6
H 6
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 3
H 4
H A
C 2
S 2
C 7
H K
H 6
D 6
C A
S 8
Welland
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
2
3
8
6
5
3
S 3
D 7
10
S 9
J
Martel
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
Q
9
C 4
8
Q
5
S 7
C J
A
S 6
A
Willenken
South
2 H


4th
Q
K
10
J
Q
4
10
D 4
D 5
8
9
D J
S K J 9 2
H J 9 7
D 8 5 4 2
C Q 5
TableS Q 3
H 8 5 4
D K J 10 7
C K 9 7 6


Par +630
4 NT North
S 8 7 4
H Q 3
D A 9 3
C A J 8 4 3






2 H/S +21 NT 78-761 NT South =+902 H South +1+140


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 32
None Vul
S K 9 7 6
H J 10
D 9 8 5 3
C K 7 5
Feldman
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
D 2
S J
C Q
C 4
H 3
D A
D 4
S A
Fantoni
North

Pass


2nd
10
J
6
2
3
8
5
8
Gerard
East

Pass


3rd
A
Q
4
5
K
Q
7
10
Nunes
South
1 NT



4th
4
3
Q
8
A
J
K
S 3
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
C 4
D 7
D A
S 10
S 8
D 4
H 6
S 4
H K
Gerstman
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
6
2
J
5
K
C 10
8
5
H 8
7
Lauria
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
Q
2
A
H 2
10
10
C 6
J
Sutherlin
South
1 H
2 C


4th
Q
A
3
K
3
9
H 4
A
7
3
S J 10
H Q 7 5 2
D A Q 6 4
C 6 3 2
TableS A 8 5 4 2
H A 3
D 10 7 2
C A 9 8


Par -110
2 S EW
S Q 3
H K 9 8 6 4
D K J
C Q J 10 4




1 NT +21 NT 80-761 NT South -1-502 H South -2-100


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S K J 7 5
H 6 3
D A J 9 3
C A 3 2
Elinescu
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S Q
S 3
D 4
H 8
C 5
S K
C 2
H 4
C Q
D 6
Hamman
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
5
8
A
3
Q
8
D 2
K
K
3
Wladow
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
7
J
Q
2
A
H 5
4
A
D 5
Compton
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
10
4
C 7
10
3
6
9
10
6
9
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 6
D 8
S 10
H 3
H Q
S Q
D 6
S 3
C A
C 3
Smirnov
North
1 C
1 S
2 H

2nd
A
4
9
2
8
9
A
J
8
6
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
K
K
10
C 2
5
Q
J
4
5
Piekarek
South
1 H
2 D


4th
10
A
H 5
4
2
J
6
H 7
C 7
8
10
S A 9 8 2
H A 9 2
D 8 6 4
C Q 10 8
TableS 6 4
H J 8 4
D K Q 7 5 2
C K 7 6


Par +110
2 H NS
S Q 10 3
H K Q 10 7 5
D 10
C J 9 5 4





2 H/S +52 H/S 81-801 NT South -1-1002 H South =+110


2008 USBC Final, Segment 71 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S A Q J 10 4
H Q 2
D K 9 5
C J 3 2
Berkowitz
West

1 D
AP

Lead
C Q
C 6
C 7
S 4
S 9
S Q
S J
S 10
H Q
C 10
D 8
Compton
North

1 S


2nd
2
K
J
3
6
8
H 6
H 3
4
H 2
K
Cohen
East

Pass


3rd
4
3
S 2
K
A
H 7
D 3
C 9
9
H 10
Hamman
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
A
5
8
5
7
D 2
H 5
D 6
A
H 8
Rodwell
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
C 5
D 2
C 4
D 4
H 10
C K
D 8
H 3
Stansby
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
6
5
A
6
7
J
K
Meckstroth
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
J
7
9
A
D 7
S 2
Martel
South
Pass
Rdbl


4th
3
3
2
A
2
8
10
S 6 5
H A J 5
D Q 8 6 2
C K Q 10 7
TableS 8 7 3 2
H 10 6 4 3
D A J 7
C 5 4


Par +120
2 NT South
S K 9
H K 9 8 7
D 10 4 3
C A 9 8 6





1 NT +61 NT 86-811 NT South +1+1202 S North -1-100


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S J 8 5 3
H A Q 7 5 4
D 9
C A 9 5
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D 6
C 7
S 6
C 6
S 2
H 6
S 9
H 8
Apteker
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
9
7
5
4
9
A
2
Q
J
Versace
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
8
J
K
Q
7
Q
10
A
Gower
South
1 NT


4th
5
S 3
3
5
2
8
K
J
3
Cope
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C Q
S 3
C 6
D A
C 8
S 5
S 4
H 4
D 6
S 8
Duboin
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
2
3
6
9
3
D 4
9
10
9
5
H 10
Holman
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
Q
J
J
H J
A
J
6
10
H 8
Bocchi
South
1 S


4th
5
A
K
10
9
H Q
7
2
2
H 5
D 2
S K 10 7
H J 2
D K J 10 8 2
C 7 6 4
TableS 9 6 2
H K 10 9 3
D A 6
C K Q J 8


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A Q 4
H 8 6
D Q 7 5 4 3
C 10 3 2




2 H/S +3Even 86-861 NT South -3-1502 H North -1-50


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S 9 8 6
H Q 10 9 3 2
D 10 5 3
C A J
Helness
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 2
D 10
C 9
S 3
C 7
C 8
D Q
D J
H 8
S A
Rosenberg
North

1 H
Pass

2nd
J
4
7
H 2
5
D 3
D 5
H 3
S 8
9
4
Helgemo
East

Pass
Dbl

3rd
Q
6
K
K
10
H 5
H 7
4
S 2
J
9
Zia
South
1 D
1 NT
AP

4th
3
A
A
5
6
D 6
D 8
2
9
A
7
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 6
S 2
C 4
S 8
C 8
D 5
D Q
D J
C 9
H 3
Saelensminde
North

1 H
2 H

2nd
5
J
A
7
7
H 2
7
3
10
H 10
7
H.Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
4
A
J
K
K
4
S Q
H 5
A
Brogeland
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
3
9
2
K
5
A
2
6
D 8
6
S K 10 4
H 8 6
D A Q J
C 10 9 8 7 6
TableS Q 7 3 2
H K J 7 5
D 7 4
C K Q 2


Par -630
4 NT East
S A J 5
H A 4
D K 9 8 6 2
C 5 4 3





2 H/S +132 H/S 99-861 NT× South -4-11002 H North -3-300


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 37
None Vul
S A 8 5
H J 9 8 7 5
D Q 10 5
C 10 8
Fout
West
Rosenberg
North
Roman
East
Zia
South
Garner
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
Rengstorff
North

2 D
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Ehlers
South
1 NT
2 H
S 4 3 2
H A 10 3
D A J 9 2
C Q 9 3
TableS K J 7
H Q 6 2
D K 8 4 3
C 7 6 4


Par +110
2 S NS
S Q 10 9 6
H K 4
D 7 6
C A K J 5 2
1 NT +42 H/S 99-901 NT South =+902 H South -1-50


2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S A K J 7 6
H 10 2
D Q 8 6 5
C 6 5
Compton
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
H K
H J
H 9
H 6
C 9
S 10
D Q
S 9
S J
D 8
Fout
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
2
10
8
C 2
C 4
A
Q
3
K
C 3
10
S.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
7
C 7
D 2
8
A
4
5
D 9
K
Roman
South
1 NT



4th
3
4
D 5
D 6
S 6
5
2
A
4
3
S 8
Rengstorff
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 5
H 7
H A
H 9
S A
S K
D Q
C 6
C K
D.Clerkin
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
4
3
10
4
8
2
C 3
7
9
8
Ehlers
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
J
K
Q
10
C 2
4
A
5
J.Clerkin
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
J
A
3
2
S 6
3
9
2
7
S Q 9 8 3
H K Q 7
D A 2
C Q J 8 7
TableS 5 2
H A J 9 6 5
D J 10 7 3
C 9 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S 10 4
H 8 4 3
D K 9 4
C A K 10 4 2





2 H/S +42 H/S 103-901 NT South -1-502 S North =+110


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 39
None Vul
S 9 2
H K Q 8 7 6
D K 9
C K 8 3 2
H-Welland
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
Shenkin
North
Pass
Pass
Jacobus
East
Pass
Pass
Mahaffey
South
1 NT
Gawrys
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S 4
S K
D 7
D 2
S J
C 4
S 8
H 4
Nystrom
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
9
3
9
K
J
A
3
7
A
Lev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
10
A
10
C 2
J
H 7
Bertheau
South
1 S
2 S


4th
3
2
5
8
H 6
D 5
A
D 6
S A K Q 7
H A 9 3
D 10 7 4
C 7 5 4
TableS 10 4
H J 10 5
D A Q 6 5 2
C Q J 6


Par -120
2 NT West
S J 8 6 5 3
H 4 2
D J 8 3
C A 10 9



2 H/S +22 H/S 106-901 NT South -2-1002 S South -1-50


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 40
None Vul
S J 8 6 5 3
H 4 2
D J 8 3
C A 10 9
Ginossar
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 9
D A
D 2
D 6
S 10
H 9
C 2
C 10
C 3
S 4
Zhuang
North

1 S


2nd
3
Q
J
S 3
H 2
J
K
J
7
Q
Ozdil
East

Pass


3rd
10
8
4
C 4
H 3
Q
5
A
K
9
M.Shi
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
7
H 6
H 7
S 2
9
4
5
6
S 7
Dai
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
S 7
H 5
D 9
D A
C J
Podgur
North

1 NT
2 H

2nd
2
9
H 6
2
Q
8
9
L.Yang
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
H 10
9
3
7
4
Kalish
South
1 S
2 C


4th
6
3
5
K
4
K
K
S 10 4
H J 10 5
D A Q 6 5 2
C Q J 6
TableS A K Q 7
H A 9 3
D 10 7 4
C 7 5 4


Par -120
2 NT East
S 9 2
H K Q 8 7 6
D K 9
C K 8 3 2





2 H/S +32 H/S 109-901 NT South -3-1502 H North -1-50


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 41
None Vul
S K 6 2
H K J 10 6 5
D Q 6
C 9 8 2
X.Li
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 7
H 5
D 4
H K
H 10
H 6
S 2
D A
C 4
C Q
C K
C A
Duboin
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
J
9
2
Q
S 3
S 4
10
3
5
7
J
S 8
Sun
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
8
A
Q
S 5
D 7
D 8
Q
6
9
3
D J
D K
Bocchi
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
3
9
4
D 5
S 7
J
C 6
10
2
8
S 6
Lauria
West
Pass
1 NT


Lead
C A
C K
C Q
D 9
D J
S 10
D 5
Zhuang
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
4
7
J
4
Q
5
H J
Versace
East
1 C
AP


3rd
3
5
D 3
K
H 8
A
H Q
M.Shi
South
1 D



4th
8
9
2
6
7
2
8
S A J 7
H 7 4 3
D K J 5 3 2
C 5 3
TableS 10 9 4 3
H Q 9 8
D 9
C A K Q 10 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S Q 8 5
H A 2
D A 10 8 7 4
C J 7 4







1 NT +92 H/S 111-991 NT× South +1+2802 H North -2-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 42
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 3 2
H K 8 7 2
D 5 4
C K 10
Wladow
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
D 4
C Q
D 10
H J
H Q
S 5
D 3
S 8
H 5
S 7
C A
S.Mukherjee
North

Pass


2nd
K
7
10
5
9
C 9
Q
S 3
A
D 6
4
H 8
Elinescu
East

Pass


3rd
7
J
H 4
2
2
7
K
K
9
K
C 4
D 8
Banerjee
South
1 NT



4th
5
Q
6
A
3
A
2
C 2
6
6
J
8
M.Mukherjee
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
C 3
D 2
C 5
D 6
S 3
H 9
Ludewig
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
2
K
A
9
S 2
5
2
R.Roy
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
S 4
3
D 5
7
Q
4
Reps
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
10
4
4
H 3
J
K
Q
S K J 9
H 9
D Q 10 9 6 3
C A Q 9 3
TableS 8 5 4
H A 10 6 4 3
D K 8 7 2
C 7


Par -600
5 D EW
S A Q
H Q J 5
D A J
C J 8 6 5 4 2







2 H/S +22 H/S 113-991 NT South -2-1002 S North -1-50


2004 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S K Q 7 5 3
H Q
D Q 9 8 7
C 9 3 2
Boyd
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 5
C 2
S 2
S J
C 3
H A
D A
D 2
Soloway
North

1 S


2nd
Q
7
10
4
8
D 7
8
Q
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
K
H 2
J
9
3
K
Hamman
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
3
6
A
Q
K
6
5
6
Meckstroth
West

2 H
Dbl

Lead
H 9
D 2
D 4
S 10
H 7
C 3
H 2
D 3
Berkowitz
North

2 S
AP

2nd
3
8
6
Q
8
7
D 9
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
A
A
J
J
S 6
10
Cohen
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
Q
5
7
2
S 3
K
6
Q
S 10
H A J 10 5 4 2
D A 10 2
C K 6 4
TableS A J 9 8 6
H 9 7
D K 4 3
C 10 8 7


Par -140
3 H EW
S 4 2
H K 8 6 3
D J 6 5
C A Q J 5


1 NT +102 H/S 113-1091 NT South -1-502 S× North -3-500


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S Q 8 6 5 4
H J 8 6
D 8 5
C J 10 7
Manoppo
West

Dbl
1 H
AP

Lead
H 3
C J
H 4
H 6
H 5
C 6
C 7
C Q
C 9
D 10
Lauria
North

Pass
1 S


2nd
J
3
8
D 3
S 4
2
S 2
H 7
D Q
A
Lasut
East

1 D
Pass


3rd
10
4
D 2
Q
S 3
10
A
S 5
S 6
5
Versace
South
1 C
Dbl
1 NT


4th
9
K
2
A
K
5
8
D 4
S 9
Bocchi
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 7
D 7
H 5
D 2
H 3
C 5
H 4
C 3
S 5
Sakul
North

Pass
2 H


2nd
6
8
K
J
10
C 7
4
C J
A
D 3
Duboin
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
S 2
A
S 3
Q
S 9
K
S 10
8
A
Karwur
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
K
5
9
8
Q
10
C 6
S 4
J
S K J
H A 7 5 4 3
D A Q 6
C K 8 2
TableS 10 9 3 2
H 10
D J 9 7 4 3 2
C 5 3


Par -600
5 D EW
S A 7
H K Q 9 2
D K 10
C A Q 9 6 4





1 NT +111 NT 120-1131 NT South +2+1502 S South -4-400


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 45
None Vul
S A 8 5 2
H 10 6
D Q 3
C A K 8 6 2
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D A
D 2
C Q
C 9
C A
C 6
H 9
S 6
D 10
Sakul
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
3
5
J
7
J
5
10
5
5
Duboin
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
6
2
K
D 8
H 4
Q
K
Karwur
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
4
Q
S 2
3
4
S 4
S 7
6
9
Manoppo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
C 3
D 5
C 5
C K
S 4
S 2
D 8
S 5
D J
C 10
Lauria
North

1 C
1 S
2 H

2nd
4
Q
7
9
4
A
K
9
D 10
S 10
H 8
Lasut
East

1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
6
7
Q
J
S 9
3
H 4
H 6
H 5
H 10
H Q
Versace
South
Pass
Dbl
1 NT


4th
3
8
K
A
H 3
Q
6
2
7
H A
2
S J 10 7 6 4
H Q 3 2
D 9 7 6
C J 7
TableS K 3
H A 9 7
D A K 10 2
C 10 5 4 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S Q 9
H K J 8 5 4
D J 8 5 4
C Q 9






2 H/S +41 NT 120-1171 NT South -1-502 H North =+110


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S A Q 9 6 3
H J 10 5
D 9 5 4
C 7 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 4
H 9
S 10
H 8
H 2
D 8
C 4
Stansby
North

1 S


2nd
J
7
10
K
D 4
C 3
9
A
Rodwell
East

Pass


3rd
A
Q
C 8
3
D 6
S 5
A
9
Martel
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
5
K
2
D 2
C 10
3
7
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 4
S 10
C 3
S 4
S 9
C 7
C 10
C J
D 4
Hamman
North

2 H


2nd
J
K
J
4
K
2
6
9
Q
10
Weichsel
East

Pass


3rd
A
8
Q
A
A
D 2
K
H 10
S 3
J
Soloway
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
5
8
2
5
H 6
5
8
D 6
7
S K J
H Q 9 8 6 2
D 8 7
C Q 9 5 2
TableS 8 7 5 2
H A 4
D A Q 10 6
C 8 6 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S 10 4
H K 7 3
D K J 3 2
C A K J 10




2 H/S +21 NT 120-1191 NT South =+902 S South +2+170


2001 USBC Final, Segment 71 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 47
None Vul
S K 8 7 6 5
H K 8 2
D A K
C A 5 2
Weichsel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 5
C A
C 2
C Q
C J
S 4
Ekeblad
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
2
6
3
8
S 3
S 9
Q
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
9
6
K
5
S 6
K
Lipsitz
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
K
7
4
9
10
2
Rubin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 5
H 3
H 5
H 9
D J
C 5
S 4
Martel
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
4
2
8
10
S 8
4
10
3
Granovetter
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
J
A
S 10
6
K
K
Stansby
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
Q
6
2
D 3
A
4
C 3
S A Q 9 3
H A 9 7 3
D Q 6 2
C 7 4
TableS 10 2
H Q J 5
D J 10 9 7
C 10 9 8 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 4
H 10 6 4
D 8 5 4 3
C K Q J 6


1 NT +51 NT 125-1191 NT South +1+1202 S North -1-50


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S A J 10 8 6
H A 7
D K 7 3
C 10 6 3
Pszczola
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
D 10
H A
H 7
D J
D A
D 8
Salama
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
3
4
4
9
7
S 6
C 3
Kwiecien
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
2
2
10
9
H Q
C 2
Mouiel
South
1 NT


4th
6
K
8
J
C 9
S 2
C Q
Chemla
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
S 5
C 2
S 7
S A
H A
H 7
H 3
C 3
H 10
Tuszynski
North
1 S
2 S

2nd
9
J
Q
4
9
4
9
D 2
7
Levy
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
4
10
D 4
2
K
S 6
A
Jassem
South
2 H


4th
6
2
10
3
Q
8
J
Q
8
S Q 5 4
H J 8
D A J 8 5 2
C K 8 4
TableS K 9 3
H Q 9 4
D Q 10 9
C J 7 5 2


Par +420
4 H South
S 7 2
H K 10 6 5 3 2
D 6 4
C A Q 9



2 H/S +21 NT 125-1211 NT South +1+1202 S North +3+200


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 49
None Vul
S A J 9 4 3
H 7 4
D A 7 6
C A 5 2
Thorvaldsson
West

Pass


Lead
H J
H 8
D 3
D 6
H 10
H K
H 6
C 6
S 4
S 2
S J
W.Wang
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
4
7
8
9
D 7
S 3
C 2
A
5
Q
10
T.Jonsson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
A
Q
9
Q
S 6
8
K
A
D 5
Zhuang
South
1 NT



4th
2
A
2
K
C 3
C 4
D 4
7
7
8
Dai
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
Jorgensen
North
1 S
2 C
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Armannsson
South
1 NT
2 S
S Q 7
H K J 10 8 6
D K J 8
C J 9 6
TableS 10 8 6 5
H Q 9 5 3
D 9 2
C K 10 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 2
H A 2
D Q 10 5 4 3
C Q 7 4 3





2 H/S +21 NT 125-1231 NT South =+902 S North +1+140


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 71 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S K 10 2
H J 6 5 3 2
D K 5
C J 9 8
Allegrini
West

Pass


Lead
H A
Nilsland
North
Pass
Pass
Palau
East
Pass
Pass
Fallenius
South
1 NT
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 6
H 8
D 7
H 3
S A
S J
H 5
Levy
North
Pass
2 C
2 H

2nd
K
9
4
4
Q
7
9
C 5
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
2
2
9
8
5
Chemla
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
8
Q
10
K
7
2
K
S 8 5 3
H A K 7 4
D 6 2
C A 10 7 6
TableS A J 6 4
H Q 10
D 10 8 7 3
C 5 3 2


Par +120
2 NT North
S Q 9 7
H 9 8
D A Q J 9 4
C K Q 4


1 NT +51 NT 130-1251 NT South +2+1502 H North -1-50


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 121 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S K J 9 3
H 8 3
D J 8 2
C Q 9 6 5
Dai
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
Bianchedi
North
Pass
1 S
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Rizzo
South
1 H
1 NT
Lambardi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S 2
S 6
C 4
S 7
H J
H 10
D 6
C 7
Fu
North
Pass
1 S
2 H

2nd
3
4
5
5
C J
8
C 2
4
D 7
Lucena
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
A
A
H 9
4
C 6
J
K
Ju
South
1 H
2 D


4th
A
Q
3
8
9
K
6
K
9
S A 4
H J 9 2
D Q 5 4 3
C K 10 4 2
TableS Q 10 8 7 6
H Q 6 4
D K 9
C A 7 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S 5 2
H A K 10 7 5
D A 10 7 6
C J 8



1 NT +51 NT 135-1251 NT South +1+1202 H South -1-50


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 52
Both Vul
S A J 6 4 3
H 7 2
D J 10 8 6
C 8 7
Weichsel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D Q
D K
D 3
C 9
S Q
D J
H 2
H 5
S 9
Schwartz
North

1 S


2nd
7
9
4
H 6
10
A
7
9
K
J
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
8
10
Q
8
H 4
A
7
K
Casen
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
2
5
A
8
5
H 8
3
Q
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
S 5
C 7
D 4
D 2
H 6
C 4
H 9
S 9
Larsen
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
6
2
2
8
3
2
3
J
3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
K
A
H 3
Q
8
K
7
Meltzer
South
1 H
2 C


4th
K
8
A
Q
10
A
9
7
H 4
S Q 9 2
H K 8 6 3
D 9 4
C A Q 6 3
TableS K 10 8 7
H Q 9
D A 7 5 2
C J 9 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 5
H A J 10 5 4
D K Q 3
C K 10 5 4




1 NT +31 NT 138-1251 NT South -1-1002 H South -2-200


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S K Q 10 7 6
H K Q 2
D 8 3
C Q 10 8
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
S 6
S 3
C 5
C K
C 6
C 2
Branco
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
8
2
8
9
Q
D 3
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
10
A
S 5
S 9
Chagas
South
1 NT



4th
7
4
A
10
J
D 4
Mello
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S 7
S 3
C 5
C A
C 2
D 5
C 3
Freeman
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
5
2
8
9
8
Q
4
Janz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
Q
K
4
S 5
K
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
4
A
10
7
J
3
S 8 4
H 7 4 3
D K 9 2
C A K 6 3 2
TableS A 9 5 2
H 10 9 6
D A J 6 5
C 5 4


Par +80
1 S NS
S J 3
H A J 8 5
D Q 10 7 4
C J 9 7


2 H/S +51 NT 138-1301 NT South -1-1002 S North =+110
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek