Main   Data 9Z01 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 4-3 Major

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 4-3 Major

A total of 105 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S A 10 6 2
H 10 9 6 5
D
C A J 7 6 5
Tobing
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
H 5
S 9
D 3
S 5
H 9
S 4
D 7
Zhang
North

1 H



2nd
5
2
10
5
A
4
2
J
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
D 8
J
Q
6
J
7
K
A
W.Wang
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
4
Q
7
H 6
3
A
8
Lian
West

1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 10
D 10
H 5
C 9
H 2
C 2
H 8
C 3
Karwur
North

Pass
1 S


2nd
J
4
S 6
3
5
7
6
C K
7
H.Shi
East
Pass
1 H
2 D


3rd
A
K
2
J
S J
S 4
S Q
S 5
S K
Sakul
South
Pass
Pass
2 S


4th
S 2
A
4
Q
4
6
10
9
D 5
S 9 5 4
H A Q
D A 10 6
C Q 9 8 3 2
TableS K Q J
H 8 4 3 2
D Q 9 8 7 3 2
C


Par -130
4 D EW
S 8 7 3
H K J 7
D K J 5 4
C K 10 4




1 NT +51 NT 5-01 NT South =+902 S North -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 10 5 4 3
H Q 5 3
D K 4
C 7 4 3 2
D.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C Q
S A
S Q
C J
C 8
H A
H 8
Weinstein
North

1 S


2nd
2
K
7
K
4
7
3
Q
Korbel
East

Pass


3rd
A
6
4
3
D 9
D 5
7
K
Levin
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
10
3
2
8
9
D 3
2
4
G.Wolpert
West

Pass


Lead
H 10
H 8
H J
C A
C Q
D 3
D 4
D 6
C 4
C 8
D 8
S 3
J.Gartaganis
North

2 S


2nd
2
Q
9
9
K
10
7
J
D Q
7
S 6
2
Kranyak
East

AP


3rd
A
K
6
5
6
K
A
S 4
10
S J
S 10
A
N.Gartaganis
South
1 NT



4th
5
4
3
2
3
5
2
9
J
S Q
H 7
7
S K 7 6
H A 8 6
D J 10 2
C J 8 6 5
TableS J 8 2
H K J 10 7
D Q 9 7 5
C A Q


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A Q 9
H 9 4 2
D A 8 6 3
C K 10 9







2 H/S +31 NT 5-31 NT South -3-1502 S North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S J 7 6 3
H J 2
D K J 7
C Q 7 6 4
Forrester
West

Pass



Lead
H 5
H 7
H A
H 10
H 8
D 8
D Q
D J
C Q
C 5
S 2
Helness
North

Pass



2nd
2
6
S 3
C 4
C 6
7
5
3
K
10
6
Gold
East

Pass



3rd
K
Q
D 4
D 6
D 9
10
K
S 4
A
7
K
Helgemo
South
1 NT




4th
4
J
3
9
S 8
A
2
S 5
3
2
A
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
S 8
H K
H 7
H Q
D 6
C 4
C A
C 5
D 4
Allfrey
North

1 H
Pass
2 S

2nd
7
2
3
4
S 6
Q
2
10
H 8
S A
Nunes
East

Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
10
3
5
A
S K
5
J
6
Q
H 10
Robson
South
1 C
1 S
Dbl


4th
A
10
2
J
6
K
3
9
K
J
S Q 9 5 2
H A Q 10 8 5
D 8 5
C 10 3
TableS K 10
H K 7
D 10 9 6 4 3 2
C K 9 2


Par +90
2 C NS
S A 8 4
H 9 6 4 3
D A Q
C A J 8 5






1 NT +51 NT 10-31 NT South =+902 S South -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S K Q 7 3
H Q 7 5
D 9 8
C A Q 7 2
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S 10
C 8
S K
D 4
S 8
D 9
C 9
D 10
H 4
D 7
C 6
Gold
North

1 C
1 S


2nd
3
4
4
A
3
Q
6
2
A
7
H 2
H 9
Willenken
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
9
7
Q
H 6
J
D 2
5
10
H 5
J
H Q
A
Bakhshi
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
J
2
5
5
8
H 3
Q
K
K
A
H 8
3
Forrester
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
D 3
C 9
S 10
C 10
D 9
C J
S 6
S Q
D 10
Zia
North

1 C
2 H


2nd
3
J
2
4
6
K
8
K
H J
A
Robson
East

Pass
AP


3rd
9
8
5
7
4
5
H 2
2
H A
H 5
Martel
South
Pass
1 H



4th
J
6
K
A
A
Q
7
D 7
8
2
S 8 6 5 4
H K 9 4 2
D A Q J
C 9 4
TableS A 9 2
H J 8
D K 6 4 2
C J 10 5 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S J 10
H A 10 6 3
D 10 7 5 3
C K 8 6








1 NT +51 NT 15-31 NT South +1+1202 H South -1-50


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S A J 9 7
H 9 5 4
D A Q 6 4
C K 4
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
H Q
H A
H J
H 6
H K
D 7
C Q
S A
C 4
C A
Schermer
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
4
5
9
D 4
S 7
6
6
2
3
8
Martel
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
3
2
D J
S 8
10
2
10
10
S 9
Chambers
South
1 NT


4th
7
10
D 2
C 5
S 3
3
K
4
7
S 5
Wold
West

2 H

Lead
H Q
H K
H A
S Q
S 10
S 5
S A
C K
C 4
Rosenberg
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
4
5
9
4
6
C 5
8
3
Q
Compton
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
3
7
J
H J
D 3
6
A
Willenken
South
1 S


4th
7
10
S 3
2
K
9
C 9
8
2
S 6 4
H A K Q J 6
D K 7
C 9 8 7 2
TableS K 8 5 2
H 8 3 2
D J 10 8 5
C Q 3


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 10 3
H 10 7
D 9 3 2
C A J 10 6 5



2 H/S +21 NT 15-91 NT South =+902 S South +2+170


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S 9 8 7
H A 6
D K 9 7 3
C 6 5 4 2
Diamond
West

Pass



Lead
H 4
D 4
H 7
D 3
D J
D 10
D 5
Becker
North

Pass



2nd
6
6
10
2
S 3
S 4
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
K
2
Q
7
9
Spector
South
1 NT




4th
J
A
A
C 9
8
H 5
Grue
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 3
H J
C 7
D 5
C 3
C 9
S A
S K
D J
H 8
C 6
Greco
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
A
8
K
2
H 2
10
5
3
4
S 10
S 9
8
Cheek
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
7
Q
6
J
K
A
Q
7
8
7
9
S Q
Hampson
South
1 C
Pass
2 S


4th
10
6
5
K
A
4
S 2
6
5
2
D 4
H 3
S 10 4 3
H K Q 8 4 3 2
D 6
C A 9 7
TableS J 6 5
H 9 7 5
D A 8 2
C Q J 8 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S A K Q 2
H J 10
D Q J 10 5 4
C K 10








1 NT +21 NT 17-91 NT South +3+1802 S South =+110


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 7
None Vul
S K 6 4
H 5 4 2
D K 9 7 2
C Q 6 5
Welland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D J
H 8
C 10
C 3
C J
H 9
D 4
Nystrom
North

1 S


2nd
5
6
J
6
Q
D 5
10
7
S.Auken
East

Pass


3rd
4
2
Q
2
A
8
A
A
Upmark
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
Q
2
7
S 5
S 4
4
10
Fredin
West

Pass


Lead
S 8
D 10
S 2
H 2
C 8
D 5
S 3
C 3
S 10
D 3
H 4
M.Bilde
North

2 H


2nd
4
6
5
8
5
4
9
6
J
K
9
Fallenius
East

Dbl


3rd
Q
2
7
K
J
9
H 3
A
H 6
8
J
D.Bilde
South
1 H
AP


4th
A
Q
K
A
K
A
6
7
D 7
J
Q
S 8 7
H A Q 6 3
D 6 4 3
C 10 9 8 3
TableS Q 10 3 2
H 9 8
D A Q 8
C A J 4 2


Par -90
2 C EW
S A J 9 5
H K J 10 7
D J 10 5
C K 7





1 NT +61 NT 23-91 NT South -1-502 H× South -2-300


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S A K 10 5
H K 7 3
D J 9 8 6 4
C 10
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
C 2
D 4
S 4
D J
S 7
D 9
D 8
D 6
H K
H 3
C Q
Helgemo
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
5
9
10
A
C 6
K
C 4
C 5
C K
10
J
A
L'Ecuyer
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
7
K
2
5
6
C J
H 4
H 5
9
A
H 7
Helness
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
10
A
9
Q
D 3
2
7
C 3
2
6
S Q
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 8
C 10
H 2
D 4
S 7
D J
S 4
C J
S 10
C 8
H 6
Miles
North

1 D
2 H


2nd
A
6
K
10
K
C 2
5
3
Q
H 8
7
Fantoni
East

Pass
AP


3rd
2
Q
10
K
6
5
J
H 3
H 9
D 6
J
Korbel
South
Pass
1 H



4th
3
A
4
A
9
Q
H 5
4
C 7
5
A
S 8 7 4
H 8 6 2
D A Q 7 2
C A 7 3
TableS Q J 6 2
H Q J 10
D 10
C K 6 5 4 2


Par +110
3 D South
S 9 3
H A 9 5 4
D K 5 3
C Q J 9 8








1 NT +61 NT 30-101 NT South +1+1202 H South -1-100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S J 10 7 5
H 8 4
D K 4
C A 9 8 5 2
Willenken
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S Q
D 2
S 9
H 2
H K
S 4
S J
D K
Milner
North

1 S


2nd
4
A
4
3
A
J
6
D 6
A
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
10
7
Q
C 2
10
C 4
3
H.Lall
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
10
2
Q
K
8
3
H 7
8
5
Bathurst
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 10
S 5
S 9
H 9
C 7
H 2
C 4
S A
H Q
Compton
North

1 H
2 S

2nd
Q
2
6
A
3
K
S 8
10
S J
J.Lall
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
K
Q
7
5
2
6
5
D 6
7
Bramley
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
A
3
K
4
J
8
6
4
10
S A 8 6 3
H Q J 6 5
D J 5 2
C K 3
TableS K 2
H 9 7 3 2
D A 10 7 6
C J 10 6


Par -110
2 H EW
S Q 9 4
H A K 10
D Q 9 8 3
C Q 7 4



1 NT +51 NT 35-111 NT South =+902 S North -1-100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S 7 4 3
H K 8 6 2
D Q 4 3
C 9 7 3
J.Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass
D.Yang
East
Pass
Pass
Martel
South
1 NT
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
H 4
H 2
H 5
S A
S K
S Q
S 8
D 4
C Q
Baseggio
North
Pass
1 H
2 H

2nd
A
3
10
6
2
6
9
J
K
2
Levin
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
J
D 10
3
4
7
H 8
7
J
Stark
South
Dbl
2 D


4th
7
7
Q
A
5
10
C 4
C 8
2
3
S J 9 6 2
H Q 9 5 3
D 6 5 2
C J 5
TableS 10 5
H 10 7
D A K 10 9
C K Q 10 8 4


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A K Q 8
H A J 4
D J 8 7
C A 6 2




1 NT +41 NT 39-111 NT South =+902 H North -1-50


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4 3
H 9 8 4 2
D 10 8
C J 8 7
Furuta
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
D K
D Q
D 5
D A
H J
H 7
C A
C 6
H 10
Fredin
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
8
3
H 3
S 8
H 4
9
K
3
4
S 9
Kaku
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
J
2
9
7
C 5
A
5
7
J
Fallenius
South
1 NT




4th
6
10
H 2
H 8
H 6
Q
S 3
2
K
Nystrom
West

1 D
2 D
Pass

Lead
D K
D 5
D 7
H K
H 7
H 3
C 2
C 8
D 9
S A
C A
Teramoto
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
3
6
H 2
5
Q
C 3
6
5
C J
5
D 4
Bertheau
East
1 C
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
Q
4
J
9
4
10
J
3
S 4
Yokoi
South
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
8
10
S 8
A
8
10
7
S 2
S 9
J
9
S 10 6 5 2
H J 5
D A 9 7 4 2
C 4 3
TableS K J
H A 10 7
D K Q J 5
C K 9 5 2


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S A 9 8
H K Q 6 3
D 6 3
C A Q 10 6






2 H/S +21 NT 39-141 NT South -2-1002 S North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 12
None Vul
S A K 9 2
H 9 5
D 9 6 3
C A 8 5 4
Drijver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
C K
S 8
H K
S 7
J.Lall
North

1 D


2nd
9
9
6
A
5
Brink
East

1 H


3rd
10
4
2
2
A
Grue
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
J
3
J
5
C 2
Zagorin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C Q
C K
S 4
C 8
S 8
C A
D K
Muller
North

1 S


2nd
A
6
9
3
3
10
J
3
Bathurst
East

2 H


3rd
6
5
4
A
S 7
K
D 2
J
de Wijs
South
Pass
2 S


4th
5
7
2
J
10
H 8
S 5
4
S Q 10 6 5 3
H 6 2
D K Q 8
C 10 9 6
TableS J
H K Q 10 8 3
D A J 10
C J 7 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8 7 4
H A J 7 4
D 7 5 4 2
C K Q


1 NT +41 NT 43-141 NT South =+902 S North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S K Q 3
H K Q J 6 3
D Q 5
C Q 8 5
Fredin
West

1 D
AP


Lead
D A
D K
D 3
C K
D 8
D 7
D 6
H 8
J.Lall
North

1 H



2nd
5
Q
H 3
A
C 8
H 6
S 3
K
Fallenius
East

Pass



3rd
4
9
H 4
5
C 3
S 9
C 2
A
Grue
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
2
10
J
6
S 5
S 7
S 10
5
Hurd
West

1 D
2 D
AP

Lead
D K
D A
D 3
C 6
S 2
S Q
Upmark
North

1 H
Dbl


2nd
5
Q
C 5
10
K
6
Wooldridge
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
S 9
A
4
7
Nystrom
South
Pass
1 S
2 S


4th
10
2
J
8
5
8
S J 8 2
H 8 2
D A K 8 7 6 3
C A 4
TableS 9 6 4
H A 10 9 7 4
D 9 4
C 6 3 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S A 10 7 5
H 5
D J 10 2
C K J 10 9 7



2 H/S +51 NT 43-191 NT South -1-1002 S South =+110


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S K J 7 6 3
H Q 7 6 5
D A 9
C J 7
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
D 2
D 9
D 7
C 4
S Q
H 5
H 3
C 3
D K
H J
Welland
North

1 S


2nd
J
6
10
S 5
2
K
2
K
S 6
4
9
Zia
East

Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
S 3
9
2
A
6
A
S 4
10
Bramley
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
3
J
8
7
8
4
8
5
H 7
Q
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 8
H 4
D 2
S K
S 3
D 5
H 10
C 7
D K
C J
C 5
Meckstroth
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
Q
A
5
J
9
C 4
H K
Q
A
7
6
9
Smirnov
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
6
J
A
D 4
H 3
S 7
2
2
S 10
K
H 6
Rodwell
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
9
2
A
8
4
5
10
9
10
H 7
3
Q
S A Q 10 5 4
H K 10 4
D J 6
C 10 9 3
TableS 9 2
H J 8 2
D K 10 8 3
C A Q 6 4


Par +110
2 H South
S 8
H A 9 3
D Q 7 5 4 2
C K 8 5 2






2 H/S +61 NT 43-261 NT South -1-1002 H North +1+140


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S A 7 6 5
H K
D Q J 8 5
C 9 6 5 2
J.Lall
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C 3
H 5
C 10
S 8
C Q
S 4
D Q
S 9
Rodwell
North

1 S


2nd
2
K
A
6
5
H 6
2
2
Grue
East

Pass


3rd
A
4
K
8
J
H 8
K
6
Meckstroth
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
J
5
2
H 4
3
9
A
K
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D 4
H 4
H 3
S 2
H 10
D 3
C 4
D 9
H 7
Wooldridge
North

1 S


2nd
6
J
A
C 2
8
C 5
10
6
H 6
Zia
East

Pass


3rd
K
2
K
9
5
S Q
S 9
A
S K
Hurd
South
1 H
2 S


4th
5
A
2
Q
4
5
8
J
Q
S K 9 8
H A 10 8 7 3
D K 4
C 10 7 4
TableS Q J 4
H 9 2
D 9 7 3 2
C A Q 8 3


Par +80
1 S NS
S 10 3 2
H Q J 6 5 4
D A 10 6
C K J




1 NT +51 NT 48-261 NT South -1-1002 S North -3-300


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S K 7 6 5
H 10 9 6
D 10 9
C A 10 9 2
T.Jonsson
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
H 2
S Q
H J
H 8
S 10
C 3
C 10
C 8
D 10
Fantoni
North

Pass


2nd
6
K
A
10
D 9
6
5
D 2
9
Baldursson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
5
3
4
4
A
4
D 6
Nunes
South
1 NT



4th
Q
9
2
D 3
D 5
J
Q
J
7
Multon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
D 9
D 4
D 2
C 10
H A
D 8
S 6
H 5
S J
C K
Kranyak
North

1 S


2nd
3
6
10
5
S 2
Q
7
4
6
H 8
8
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
Q
J
4
7
S 10
Q
2
7
2
Deutsch
South
1 D
2 S


4th
A
A
3
S 5
6
9
S K
A
K
8
S A 10
H J 8 7 5
D A J 4
C J 8 6 5
TableS 9 8 4 2
H A 4 3 2
D Q 8 6 2
C Q


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S Q J 3
H K Q
D K 7 5 3
C K 7 4 3





1 NT +21 NT 50-261 NT South -1-502 S North -2-100


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 17
None Vul
S J 9 3
H A K Q 4
D 10 5
C 10 7 6 4
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
D 9
D A
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
4
C 4
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
C 2
Nunes
South
1 NT



4th
3
10
8
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 2
C 2
C 8
C 3
D K
C 5
H 2
Moss
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
5
10
J
6
9
S 9
S 7
8
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
A
S 2
S 10
H 7
A
Gitelman
South
1 S
2 S


4th
4
3
4
Q
7
J
10
3
S 6 4 2
H 9 8 7
D A K 7 6 2
C K 8
TableS Q 10 5
H 10 6 5 3
D Q 9
C A 5 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 8 7
H J 2
D J 8 4 3
C Q J 9


1 NT +41 NT 54-261 NT South =+902 S South -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S J 4 3 2
H J 8
D 6 5
C K 9 8 4 2
Cohen
West

Pass



Lead
H K
H A
H Q
H 4
H 5
H 3
D 2
Versace
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
8
J
D 5
D 6
S 2
S 3
Wolfson
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
2
D 8
S 5
C 3
S 6
Lauria
South
1 NT




4th
6
7
9
D 4
S 10
D 7
Seamon
West

1 H
Pass
2 H

Lead
H 10
H K
H A
C 3
S A
S K
S 10
C 2
Willenken
North
Pass
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
6
J
S 2
J
9
Q
H 3
7
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
S 5
6
3
4
J
A
Rosenberg
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass


4th
8
7
9
8
6
7
8
S Q 9
H A K Q 5 4 3
D J 9 2
C 6 5
TableS 8 7 6 5
H 10 2
D A Q 8 3
C 10 7 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 10
H 9 7 6
D K 10 7 4
C A Q J



2 H/S +51 NT 54-311 NT South -1-502 S North +1+140


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S J 9 8 4
H 8 7 4 3
D 7 5
C 9 6 4
Diamond
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
C K
D Q
H 10
C 2
H 5
C 7
S K
H 9
S A
S 10
D J
Jacobus
North

Pass


2nd
3
5
4
K
J
7
Q
4
8
8
J
K
Platnick
East

Pass


3rd
Q
4
3
2
6
D 8
9
6
D 2
7
Q
A
Wold
South
1 NT



4th
A
A
5
4
8
J
S 5
3
C 3
2
C 10
7
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
H 2
D 9
H 10
S 2
D J
C 4
S 3
H 5
C 2
Moss
North

2 C
2 H

2nd
K
3
6
J
10
4
8
K
8
J
Beatty
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
5
6
J
3
K
4
S 7
6
Gitelman
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
7
K
10
4
Q
H 7
5
5
A
A
S A K 10
H 9 6 5 2
D A 6 3
C Q J 5
TableS Q 7 6 5
H Q 10
D Q J 10 8 2
C A 8


Par -630
4 NT East
S 3 2
H A K J
D K 9 4
C K 10 7 3 2







2 H/S +31 NT 54-341 NT South -4-4002 H North -3-300


2010 Rosenblum Playoff, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 2
H Q 9 6 5 2
D 7 6
C A Q
Fantoni
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D 4
C 6
D 7
H 7
D 3
D A
H 10
C 3
S 7
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
Q
8
A
2
2
10
S 2
5
Q
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
2
5
8
Q
S 4
4
7
Willenken
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
6
5
J
C 8
S 6
K
S 9
10
Cohen
West

Pass


Lead
S J
C 5
S 6
C K
C 10
S K
C J
C 8
Multon
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
2
6
4
3
4
A
D 9
Wolfson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
9
Q
D 6
C 9
H 2
Zimmermann
South
2 S



4th
Q
7
5
2
S 8
7
D 2
S J 5
H J 10 7
D A Q J 9
C 9 6 4 3
TableS K 8 4 3
H A K 8 4
D 4 3 2
C 7 2


Par +90
1 NT South
S A Q 9
H 3
D K 10 8 5
C K J 10 8 5




2 H/S +41 NT 54-381 NT South -1-502 S South =+110


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S J 7 6 2
H K 9 7 6
D Q
C J 9 5 2
Rodwell
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
C J
C 8
D 8
D 3
S 3
D J
D 5
S 9
Rosenberg
North

Pass



2nd
Q
Q
7
K
S 2
5
H 7
C 5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
A
2
A
9
K
2
H 8
Willenken
South
1 NT




4th
6
6
K
H 6
7
6
S 4
C 4
Ginossar
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H Q
D 6
S K
S 9
S 8
C 8
D 2
C 3
Hamman
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
J
4
A
2
6
Q
6
K
H 5
Pachtman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
6
Q
3
A
D 3
2
4
9
Zia
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
A
2
10
4
5
7
K
C 5
S K 9
H J 10 5 4
D A J 5 4 3
C 7 6
TableS A 10 8 3
H 8 3 2
D 10 9 8 2
C K Q


Par -90
2 D EW
S Q 5 4
H A Q
D K 7 6
C A 10 8 4 3




2 H/S +51 NT 54-431 NT South -1-1002 S South =+110


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 81 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 4
H A Q 10
D 10
C K Q 9 5 4
Townsend
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
H 5
D Q
D 8
H 2
S K
C 5
C 7
C Q
H 10
Campbell
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
10
Q
2
7
A
7
2
8
J
3
Gold
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
6
9
8
6
A
K
D 4
J
Klimowicz
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
3
6
C 4
S 4
7
5
6
3
10
S 3
Thurston
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 5
D 9
C 5
H J
D 8
H A
H Q
D A
Danailov
North
1 C
2 C
2 S

2nd
2
S 4
2
5
4
3
4
Willis
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
A
10
6
6
7
Karakolev
South
1 D
2 D


4th
10
3
6
K
S 10
2
S 3
S A J 5 3
H 5 2
D A K 9 6
C 10 8 6
TableS 7 2
H K 9 8 4 3
D Q 8 5
C J 3 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S 9 8 6
H J 7 6
D J 7 4 3 2
C A 7




1 NT +41 NT 58-441 NT South =+902 S North -1-50


2010 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S Q 10 7 4
H K 10 9 6
D 7 5
C 8 6 3
Martel
West

Pass



Lead
D K
D Q
H 8
C J
D 9
H 2
M.Bessis
North

Pass



2nd
5
7
3
Q
C 6
4
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
8
6
A
J
A
T.Bessis
South
1 NT




4th
3
A
Q
3
10
9
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
H 8
C 4
C 5
H 4
C 10
D K
S 5
S 7
Levin
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
4
3
Q
6
A
8
5
2
9
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
A
J
9
H 5
2
Q
A
Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
K
Q
3
K
2
2
A
6
D 4
S 8 2
H A 3
D K Q 9 6 4
C A 10 7 5
TableS J 9 6 3
H Q 7 5 2
D J 8 2
C J 4


Par +110
2 H NS
S A K 5
H J 8 4
D A 10 3
C K Q 9 2




2 H/S +41 NT 58-481 NT South -1-502 S South =+110


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S 8 6 3
H Q 8 2
D K 5 4 2
C K 9 6
Becker
West

Pass



Lead
C 7
C 3
S 3
S J
H 10
Lynch
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
6
J
2
9
3
Strul
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
8
Q
6
Passell
South
1 NT




4th
2
K
4
A
Gromov
West

Dbl
2 C
AP

Lead
D 9
S 3
S Q
C Q
D 2
H 7
S 8
D A
D Q
C 3
Saelensminde
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
K
2
9
2
3
5
10
C 7
C 8
J
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
6
4
10
Q
K
4
5
A
Brogeland
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S


4th
7
4
A
K
8
4
C 5
J
S 7
6
S 9 4
H A J 5
D 9 8
C A 10 8 7 5 4
TableS A 10 7 2
H 10 9 6 4
D J 6 3
C Q 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S K Q J 5
H K 7 3
D A Q 10 7
C J 2





2 H/S +51 NT 58-531 NT South -1-1002 S South =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S A J 6 5
H J 9
D K 3 2
C 9 7 4 2
Muller
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
S 7
C 2
D Q
D 7
D 4
D 10
D 6
H 2
Caracci
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
9
Q
J
K
9
3
H 4
C 5
7
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
Q
A
J
5
S 10
C 3
Q
J.Robles
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
2
K
8
2
C 6
C 4
S 5
J
Pacareu
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C J
D 8
S 2
D 9
C K
C 10
H 2
S 4
D 2
H 4
C 8
Brink
North
1 NT
Pass
2 S

2nd
A
Q
K
J
2
7
A
10
6
Q
9
B.Robles
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
3
K
3
3
H 5
S 8
8
J
S 7
J
H 6
Drijver
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
A
5
5
5
6
9
9
4
3
Q
S Q 10 3
H K Q 8
D Q J 4
C K 10 8 3
TableS 9 8 2
H 6 5 3 2
D A 10 7 6 5
C J


Par +110
2 S South
S K 7 4
H A 10 7 4
D 9 8
C A Q 6 5





2 H/S +41 NT 58-571 NT South -1-502 S North =+110


2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S K J 10 4
H J 10 5 2
D 10 7 5
C 4 3
Becker
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S Q
S 8
D 9
D 4
S J
S K
C 3
H K
C J
D 6
C K
B.Cohen
North

1 H


2nd
5
9
6
2
10
3
7
8
2
A
H 5
5
Strul
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
10
A
S 5
H 9
C 9
10
3
4
C 6
H 10
Smith
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
2
A
7
8
H 7
H 4
Q
A
2
J
7
Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 3
S Q
S 8
C 8
D 4
S 7
Stansby
North

2 C
2 H

2nd
K
7
6
9
9
10
H A
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
4
10
Q
H 3
C 5
Martel
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
5
J
2
A
4
2
J
S 9 6
H K 7 6 4
D A 6 4 3
C A Q 5
TableS A 7 5 3 2
H Q 3
D Q 9
C 8 7 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 8
H A 9 8
D K J 8 2
C K J 10 9







1 NT +61 NT 64-581 NT South +1+1202 H North -1-100


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S K Q 2
H K Q 7 4
D J 6 4
C Q 9 3
Wladow
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D A
D K
D Q
D 5
D 2
S J
H 3
H Q
H J
Malinowski
North

Dbl


2nd
4
6
J
H 4
H 7
2
5
8
S 10
Elinescu
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
7
9
S 5
S 3
S 4
7
K
A
Sandqvist
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
3
8
10
S 6
C 4
A
2
6
Ju.Hackett
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D 9
D K
D A
C 6
C 5
C 2
S 3
H 4
Kirmse
North

Dbl
2 H

2nd
3
J
4
3
7
Q
6
8
Ja.Hackett
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
S 4
A
K
H 2
10
J
Gromoeller
South
Pass
2 D


4th
6
8
10
4
9
8
K
5
S J 10
H 6 5
D A K Q 5 2
C K J 6 2
TableS 8 7 5 4 3
H 10 9 8 2
D 9 7
C A 5


Par -90
2 D EW
S A 9 6
H A J 3
D 10 8 3
C 10 8 7 4



2 H/S +31 NT 64-621 NT South -2-2002 H North -1-100


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 2
H 10 5 3
D Q J 5
C 10 8 4
Smirnov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
H J
D 3
S Q
S 4
C 3
S 9
H 2
Gold
North

1 H


2nd
3
5
10
6
A
5
A
K
Piekarek
East

Pass


3rd
8
6
4
Q
3
6
7
7
Townsend
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
9
7
A
K
2
J
4
D 2
Ja.Hackett
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
S 4
H 8
D 6
S A
S 9
H K
D 3
H Q
H 2
Gromoeller
North

2 S


2nd
9
5
7
J
3
K
3
S 8
10
S 10
Ju.Hackett
East

AP


3rd
8
7
J
K
2
6
4
Q
6
D 10
Kirmse
South
2 C



4th
5
J
5
A
Q
D 2
A
7
9
C 5
S K 8 5 3
H K Q J 2
D 8 6
C J 9 7
TableS Q J
H 8 6 4
D K 10 7 4 2
C Q 3 2


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A 9 4
H A 9 7
D A 9 3
C A K 6 5




1 NT +41 NT 68-621 NT South =+902 S North -1-50


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S 5
H 6 5 3 2
D 9 6 5 4 3
C 8 4 3
Zawislak
West

Pass




Lead
S A
S K
S 4
S J
S 8
H 4
H K
H 9
D A
D J
C J
D Q
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
5
D 3
H 2
3
D 2
8
A
10
5
6
7
C 6
Pazur
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
10
9
2
H 3
H 5
6
Q
D 4
7
8
4
C 10
Rodwell
South
1 NT





4th
6
7
Q
C 2
H 7
J
C 3
C 5
10
K
Q
9
Compton
West

Dbl
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 10
H Q
S 6
C 3
H 8
D 7
C 10
C 6
D Q
C Q
Martens
North
Pass
2 C
2 D
Pass
2 H

2nd
J
2
3
3
2
6
K
4
7
10
S 7
Hamman
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
7
K
H 5
K
J
A
5
8
2
S 4
Jassem
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Rdbl
AP

4th
5
4
A
9
A
9
3
J
9
4
D 5
S A K 4 3
H Q 10 8
D A J 2
C A 10 7
TableS 10 9 2
H K J 7
D Q 8 7
C Q 9 5 2


Par -630
4 NT EW
S Q J 8 7 6
H A 9 4
D K 10
C K J 6









1 NT +151 NT 83-621 NT South -2-2002 H× North -5-1400


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 61 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S 8
H A 7 5 3
D J 7 4 2
C K Q 10 9
Lauria
West

Pass




Lead
C 2
H J
H 6
H K
C K
H 7
C 10
D Q
D K
S 6
S 7
S A
Zawislak
North

Pass




2nd
9
4
2
A
D 3
D 5
D 6
2
C 8
3
9
D J
Versace
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
J
9
8
10
6
S 5
7
8
4
8
Q
2
Pazur
South
1 NT





4th
3
3
5
Q
4
C 5
A
A
9
J
D 7
10
Gierulski
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 3
S 8
C A
C 2
D 8
C 8
H 4
Sementa
North

1 NT
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
4
7
9
10
K
Q
9
Skrzypczak
East
Pass
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
3
K
5
D 5
H 6
H 8
H 10
A
Duboin
South
1 S
Pass
Pass
2 H


4th
A
J
Q
6
7
4
H Q
J
S A Q 4 3
H K 9 8
D Q
C A 8 5 4 2
TableS J 7 2
H J 10 6
D 10 9 8 6 5 3
C J


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 10 9 6 5
H Q 4 2
D A K
C 7 6 3









2 H/S +41 NT 83-661 NT South -1-502 H South =+110


TopMain

2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S Q 9 2
H J 9 6 3
D A J 4 3
C 7 6
Chambers
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S 4
S A
H 4
S 10
H 2
Cheek
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
2
9
H 5
8
D 3
6
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
8
A
5
K
Grue
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
7
Q
3
D 5
Q
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 2
S Q
S 5
D 6
C 3
Granovetter
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
6
5
K
H 5
8
A
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
7
7
10
A
Weichsel
South
1 D
2 H


4th
2
J
4
9
H 4
S J 10 8 4
H A 2
D K 10 8 7
C 9 5 2
TableS A K 5 3
H K 10 7 4
D 2
C 10 8 4 3


Par -110
2 S EW
S 7 6
H Q 8 5
D Q 9 6 5
C A K Q J
1 NT +51 NT 88-671 NT South =+902 H North -1-100


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S 10 9 6
H A 10 9 6
D 10 4
C Q 6 4 2
Saelensminde
West

Pass



Lead
D 5
C 7
D K
D A
D 6
D 2
S A
Brink
North

Pass



2nd
10
A
4
C 4
S 6
S 9
10
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
2
7
8
S 8
S 3
2
Drijver
South
1 NT




4th
J
3
Q
9
S 4
H 2
Muller
West

Dbl
2 D
AP

Lead
D A
D K
D 5
C 8
H J
S Q
D 2
Helgemo
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
10
S 6
A
6
A
C 4
de Wijs
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
8
3
7
2
3
9
Helness
South
1 NT
Pass
2 H


4th
J
9
Q
3
K
8
S A J 7 5
H J 8 5
D A K 6 5 2
C A
TableS 8 3 2
H 7 4 3
D 8 7 3
C J 9 5 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 4
H K Q 2
D Q J 9
C K 10 8 7


2 H/S +21 NT 88-701 NT South =+902 H South +1+140


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S 7 6 2
H Q 10 8 7
D A 9 2
C Q 10 9
Seamon
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D J
D 6
H K
D Q
C 10
D 5
S K
S 3
S A
S 8
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
9
2
C 4
K
C 7
6
7
Q
C 3
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
3
7
8
6
10
4
9
H 8
Zia
South
1 NT




4th
4
K
A
A
2
S 2
5
J
10
Katz
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 10
D J
C J
S 4
D 4
D 2
C 4
C 3
S 9
C 2
Garozzo
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
2 H

2nd
J
9
5
A
6
7
A
9
5
H 7
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
Q
3
Q
3
A
H 3
10
H 5
K
H J
Reisig
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
6
K
K
2
5
8
8
6
7
S K Q 3
H 9 2
D J 10 8 6
C A 5 3 2
TableS 10 9 4
H A J 6 5
D Q 7 5 3
C K 8


Par -90
2 D EW
S A J 8 5
H K 4 3
D K 4
C J 7 6 4





1 NT +51 NT 94-721 NT South =+902 H North -2-100


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 34
None Vul
S 10 8 5
H K 9 8 5
D Q 8
C A Q J 10
Wolff
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 2
H 7
C A
C Q
C J
C 10
S 5
H Q
D 6
S Q
S J
Feldman
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
5
C 5
K
2
3
6
D 2
K
S 7
7
8
D 10
Morse
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
3
K
9
D 5
S 3
6
10
K
A
D 9
Bramley
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
6
8
C 7
4
8
D 4
S 2
4
9
Q
9
10
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D 5
C 4
D Q
S 10
C 3
S Q
S J
D 3
H 6
D J
Stewart
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
10
K
J
6
K
7
5
7
A
A
H 9
Bates
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
6
7
3
S 2
A
H 4
9
8
H 3
Woolsey
South
2 C
2 S


4th
K
2
9
4
4
Q
6
8
H 5
2
10
S Q 4 2
H A 10 7 4
D K J 9 4
C 8 4
TableS A K J
H Q J 3 2
D 6 3 2
C 6 3 2


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S 9 7 6 3
H 6
D A 10 7 5
C K 9 7 5







1 NT +21 NT 96-721 NT South -1-502 S South -2-100


2006 World Championship Round of 64, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 35
None Vul
S A 7 6
H 9 8 5 4
D 6 3
C J 9 8 7
Versace
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
C 6
S K
D 5
C 3
S 9
S 2
C J
D 6
El Ahmady
North

Pass



2nd
7
2
5
Q
A
7
D 4
H 2
10
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
8
3
9
9
4
A
D 2
J
Sadek
South
1 NT




4th
K
Q
6
3
H 6
10
8
5
8
Willenken
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 2
H J
H 3
S 8
D 3
D A
D 2
C 7
H Q
Fantoni
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
K
5
8
5
5
8
9
10
9
Schwartz
East
Pass
2 H
Rdbl


3rd
K
A
6
10
3
Q
6
S 7
K
C Q
Nunes
South
1 C
Pass
2 S


4th
2
4
7
C 3
A
4
7
10
A
S 10
S 9 3
H A Q J 3
D 9 8 4
C A 5 4 2
TableS K J 8 4
H 10 6 2
D K 10 7 5
C Q 10


Par -110
2 H East
S Q 10 5 2
H K 7
D A Q J 2
C K 6 3





1 NT +61 NT 102-731 NT South +1+1202 S South -2-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S K 2
H A Q 6
D 8 6 4 2
C K J 8 3
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C 10
D 7
D 3
D K
D 10
D 9
C 6
H 4
C K
C 8
S 2
Soloway
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
6
7
Q
4
H 2
S 4
S 7
A
3
4
S 3
9
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
3
A
J
C 5
H 5
S 6
2
A
9
S 8
J
Hamman
South
1 NT


4th
J
Q
2
5
6
8
H Q
J
S 10
H 9
H K
Q
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 2
D J
C 5
H J
C K
D 6
H 9
S 5
D 9
D 10
Versace
North
1 C
2 H

2nd
8
K
Q
3
K
4
7
6
2
S 7
Meckstroth
East
1 D
AP

3rd
10
5
A
Q
A
9
H 2
S 3
A
C 2
Lauria
South
2 D


4th
Q
3
4
A
C 6
7
H 3
4
4
8
S Q 6 5
H K 10 9 5 3
D A 3
C 7 5 2
TableS A 10 9 3
H 7
D K J 10 9 7
C Q 6 4


Par -80
1 S EW
S J 8 7 4
H J 8 4 2
D Q 5
C A 10 9






1 NT +31 NT 105-731 NT South -2-2002 H North -3-300


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 37
None Vul
S 8 6 3
H 9 8
D Q 10 3
C A Q J 10 6
Greco
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
S 7
C 9
D 2
S 5
C 7
H A
H 2
H 6
H 7
D K
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
K
3
5
A
5
10
J
S 8
C Q
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
4
6
10
9
10
3
K
C 4
C 8
Fantoni
South
1 NT


4th
4
3
2
J
6
K
9
C J
D 4
S 2
Bocchi
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
D 9
H 3
H A
C 4
S A
S K
Gitelman
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
Q
4
8
4
9
4
9
Duboin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
Q
5
3
3
Moss
South
1 S


4th
7
3
10
9
6
5
S Q 10 9 4
H K 7 6 5 3
D K 5
C 5 3
TableS 7 5
H A Q 2
D J 9 8 7
C K 8 4 2


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S A K J 2
H J 10 4
D A 6 4 2
C 9 7




2 H/S +31 NT 105-761 NT South -3-1502 S South -1-50


2005 USBC Final, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 38
None Vul
S Q 4 2
H Q 6 5 3
D 10
C 10 9 7 4 3
Welland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
C Q
C J
S 9
S 3
D 5
C A
H 4
S 10
S 7
Gitelman
North

1 H


2nd
3
6
K
2
8
7
7
5
C 5
D 3
Fallenius
East

Pass


3rd
2
3
4
J
Q
Q
S 5
10
4
C 9
Moss
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
9
8
2
A
K
10
H J
A
6
D 2
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
H J
H A
H 9
S K
S 6
H Q
Zia
North

2 C


2nd
2
8
4
7
3
7
S 5
Greco
East

Pass


3rd
J
3
5
6
9
C 5
S 10
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
2
10
K
4
Q
S 9 8
H 8 7 4
D A Q 4 3
C A K 6 5
TableS K J 6 5
H K 10 2
D K 6 5 2
C 8 2


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S A 10 7 3
H A J 9
D J 9 8 7
C Q J




1 NT +21 NT 107-771 NT South -1-502 S South -2-100


2005 USBC Final, Segment 81 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S K 10 6 3
H Q 9 7
D Q
C K Q 10 4 3
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
S 3
S 7
S 9
S 6
C 5
Gitelman
North
1 C
1 S



2nd
Q
4
K
H 2
H 4
K
Zia
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
J
A
2
D 9
2
Moss
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
8
Q
5
10
8
Hampson
West

1 H
1 S
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 2
S 4
S 8
D Q
H 2
S 7
H 6
H 5
Fallenius
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass
2 H

2nd
7
K
J
10
7
A
3
D 10
J
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
Q
9
A
7
D 2
Q
D 4
Welland
South
1 D
Pass
2 D


4th
4
5
6
D 8
3
4
H 3
K
9
S Q 8 7 2
H A
D 10 6 5 4 3
C A 6 5
TableS A 9 4
H K 10 8 5 4
D 7 2
C J 9 2


Par +90
1 NT NS
S J 5
H J 6 3 2
D A K J 9 8
C 8 7




1 NT +31 NT 110-771 NT South -1-1002 H North -2-200


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S J 4 2
H 10 7
D A K 6 3 2
C K 6 4
Duboin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 10
C 7
S 4
C Q
C 8
C 2
D 5
S J
H 4
Rosenberg
North

1 D



2nd
4
5
8
6
D 2
D 3
A
K
Q
Bocchi
East

1 S



3rd
A
9
10
S 6
H 6
S 5
7
3
3
Zia
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
3
K
A
J
H 9
D 4
8
H 2
7
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S A
D 5
H 10
H Q
H 9
D K
D 2
S K
S 5
C J
Lauria
North

1 D
2 S
AP

2nd
2
A
K
2
J
7
Q
9
10
Q
Fallenius
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
9
A
7
S 4
4
10
C 2
H 8
K
Versace
South
Pass
1 S
Pass


4th
3
8
3
4
6
J
C 8
J
D 3
A
S A
H J 8 5 3 2
D J 5
C Q 10 9 8 2
TableS K 8 7 6 5
H K 6 4
D Q 9 7
C A 7


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S Q 10 9 3
H A Q 9
D 10 8 4
C J 5 3





1 NT +51 NT 115-781 NT South =+902 S× South -1-100


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 151 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S A 7 3 2
H J 6 4
D J 8 6 4 3
C 3
Madala
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S Q
H 4
H K
H Q
H 7
D 2
D K
C A
Lauria
North

Pass


2nd
2
A
9
5
A
C 7
A
10
8
Ravenna
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
3
8
C 5
S 3
5
4
3
Versace
South
1 NT



4th
6
5
2
6
J
10
3
9
9
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
C 3
C 2
D 3
C 4
D 4
C 6
S 2
D Q
Camberos
North

2 C


2nd
A
J
7
2
8
9
Q
8
6
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
H 4
A
H 6
K
H J
6
S 9
Bianchedi
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
5
9
5
10
10
K
10
7
S K Q J 10
H 8 2
D Q 10 5
C Q 8 7 5
TableS 9 8 4
H K Q 10 9
D 9 2
C K J 10 9


Par +110
3 D NS
S 6 5
H A 7 5 3
D A K 7
C A 6 4 2



2 H/S +51 NT 115-841 NT South -2-1002 H South =+110


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 42
None Vul
S K J 9 5
H K Q 9
D 10 4
C K Q 7 2
Shoaib
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S 10
S 3
D 2
D 6
H 2
S 9
C 9
S K
H Q
H J
D 3
Ja.Hackett
North

1 S


2nd
10
4
6
8
C 2
3
8
K
D 5
5
9
C 7
Hadi
East

Pass


3rd
J
5
J
9
K
K
2
5
C 6
4
C 4
C J
Ju.Hackett
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
7
Q
4
A
6
A
8
H 7
A
8
C 10
Townsend
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
C 9
D 4
S 10
D K
H 6
C 3
C A
C 4
Fazli
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
2
K
5
6
8
2
2
10
H 4
Gold
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
A
9
9
A
J
H 3
S 4
Allana
South
Pass
2 C


4th
5
6
7
Q
10
9
8
7
Q
S A 6 4
H A J 7 3
D 9 7 6 3
C 9 3
TableS Q 8 7
H 6 5
D K J 5 2
C A J 5 4


Par -90
2 D EW
S 10 3 2
H 10 8 4 2
D A Q 8
C 10 8 6







1 NT +21 NT 117-841 NT South -1-502 S North -2-100


2004 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S K 9 7 5 4
H 8 4 2
D A Q
C A 7 6
Cohen
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
C 10
C 9
H 8
D 2
D 7
H 2
H A
H 7
S 8
Lauria
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
6
7
A
5
5
4
6
9
S 3
6
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
K
Q
Q
S 2
J
4
S 4
K
Versace
South
1 NT



4th
4
5
8
3
K
A
10
K
D 6
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
S 8
S 5
D 2
H 6
D 3
C 9
S 4
D 4
Boyd
North
1 S
2 C
2 H

2nd
Q
3
J
5
J
H 10
A
C 3
C Q
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
H 7
Q
9
A
2
H A
Robinson
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
10
2
K
4
6
4
6
S A Q 6 3 2
H 10 9 3
D 5
C Q J 10 9
TableS J 10
H K 6 5
D K J 10 7 6
C K 3 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S 8
H A Q J 7
D 9 8 4 3 2
C 8 5 4




1 NT +41 NT 121-841 NT South =+902 H North -1-50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S Q 10 7 5
H Q 10 7
D A 10 8
C J 6 4
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
C K
C A
H 6
C 5
H 8
S 5
Allana
North

1 S


2nd
3
5
4
6
7
8
S 10
2
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
9
3
S 4
S 3
D 2
K
Fazli
South
1 C
2 S


4th
10
Q
2
7
9
J
J
S 9 6 3
H K 8 6 2
D J 9 7 5
C A K
TableS 8 4 2
H A 4
D Q 6 4 3 2
C 9 5 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S A K J
H J 9 5 3
D K
C Q 10 8 7 2


1 NT +61 NT 127-841 NT South +2+1502 S North -1-100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S K J 7 6
H 9 7 3
D 9 4
C J 10 8 5
Versace
West
Brogeland
North
Lauria
East
Saelensminde
South
Groetheim
West

Dbl
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
S 4
C 4
H J
H 6
C A
C 7
C 8
S 7
H A
D 3
D J
Nunes
North

Pass
2 C
Rdbl
AP

2nd
6
6
2
4
5
10
S 9
2
9
4
Q
Aa
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
8
10
3
9
D 5
A
S 3
A
K
Fantoni
South
1 NT
Rdbl
2 D
2 H


4th
Q
K
3
7
Q
D 2
2
H Q
5
6
9
S 4
H A Q 10 8
D K 8 7 3
C A 7 6 2
TableS 9 8 5 3 2
H J 6
D A J 10
C K 9 3


Par -600
3 NT EW
S A Q 10
H K 5 4 2
D Q 6 5 2
C Q 4







2 H/S +71 NT 127-911 NT× South -3-8002 H× South -3-500


2001 USBC Final, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S 6 4
H Q 8 7 3
D 8 6 2
C 9 8 6 2
Ekeblad
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
H 2
C 3
S 2
H 5
D 2
H 9
C 10
S J
S A
S 3
Larsen
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
4
10
7
5
8
7
K
5
H 10
Lipsitz
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
J
8
Q
4
Q
C 5
2
8
D 6
H Q
Meltzer
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
A
J
4
6
K
K
Q
6
7
9
Martel
West
Pass
1 NT
Pass

Lead
C K
H 4
C 10
H 5
S A
S K
S 3
C 9
S 10
C Q
Rubin
North
Pass
Pass
2 H

2nd
3
A
A
8
5
8
Q
J
D 7
D 3
Stansby
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
2
J
4
6
H 7
H 6
C 8
D 10
Granovetter
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
6
3
5
K
2
7
9
7
J
S Q 8 5
H 10 9 5 2
D K 10 7
C A 7 4
TableS J 9 7 2
H J 4
D A 9 5
C K Q J 5


Par -120
2 NT East
S A K 10 3
H A K 6
D Q J 4 3
C 10 3




2 H/S +21 NT 127-971 NT× South -1-1002 H North -1-50


2000 Olympiad Playoff, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S Q J 7 3
H K 4
D Q J 10 8
C K 10 5
Burn
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 9
S 3
D 7
C Q
D J
H 2
S 7
D 10
C 10
H 3
Garner
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
Q
10
D 2
3
4
5
K
C 7
C 8
J
A
Callaghan
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
8
Q
3
4
5
H 8
H 10
2
9
H.Weinstein
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
A
4
2
K
K
A
7
6
6
H 6
4
Cohen
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
S Q
D 4
H 5
D 7
C 3
C A
C 8
H 6
S J
Fawcett
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
7
K
6
A
A
5
4
6
S 3
4
Berkowitz
East
2 C
AP


3rd
9
A
Q
2
8
J
D 3
S 2
Q
8
Liggins
South
Dbl



4th
K
5
K
4
5
2
10
K
8
6
S 10 6 5 2
H J 9 6 2
D A 9 6 3
C 3
TableS K 4
H Q 5 3
D K 5 2
C A Q J 8 7


Par +110
2 S NS
S A 9 8
H A 10 8 7
D 7 4
C 9 6 4 2





1 NT +61 NT 133-971 NT South +1+1202 S North -1-100


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S K Q J 8
H K 3
D J 6 5
C 10 7 5 4
Liggins
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 2
D 9
H 9
S 3
Austberg
North

1 S


2nd
K
Q
6
6
4
Fawcett
East

Pass


3rd
A
K
3
3
K
Helgemo
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
5
10
5
2
Furunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
H J
Burn
North

1 S


2nd
K
4
Helness
East

Pass


3rd
3
3
Callaghan
South
1 D
2 S


4th
4
A
S 9 5 4
H Q 7 6 4
D K 9 4
C A J 3
TableS 7 6 2
H A 8 5
D A 8 7 3 2
C 9 8


Par +110
2 S NS
S A 10 3
H J 10 9 2
D Q 10
C K Q 6 2
2 H/S +51 NT 133-1021 NT South -1-1002 S North =+110


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 171 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 5
H 8 5 3
D 5 3
C Q 10 6 2
Henry
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D 3
C J
D Q
D 7
H A
H 4
H K
H Q
C K
H 7
Zhuang
North

1 S


2nd
10
6
2
2
8
5
8
10
D 4
D K
S 6
Blackstock
East

Pass


3rd
7
9
5
5
H 3
6
J
C 3
S 3
9
D A
W.Wang
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
J
A
10
S 10
9
2
S 5
C 6
Q
S 7
Fu
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
H Q
D 10
D 2
D 4
S 4
S 6
S 2
C 2
Reid
North

2 H


2nd
3
5
10
K
5
8
A
K
J
Ju
East

Dbl


3rd
K
J
C 3
A
6
S 8
3
7
H 6
Newell
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
9
2
8
3
7
S 10
5
Q
9
S K 3 2
H A 4
D A J 8 2
C J 9 8 3
TableS Q 10 4
H K Q J 7 6
D 10 6
C K 7 5


Par -630
4 NT EW
S A 9 6
H 10 9 2
D K Q 9 7 4
C A 4





2 H/S +21 NT 133-1041 NT South -3-1502 S South -2-100


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S A 8 7 5
H J 9 2
D 8 2
C K 10 8 7
Stansby
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C A
C J
H 6
H 3
D 10
D 4
S 2
C K
Meckstroth
North

1 S


2nd
9
6
9
5
J
5
7
A
5
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
8
Q
K
6
J
3
3
Rodwell
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
4
Q
2
C 2
2
8
4
S 6
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D 4
D A
H 9
H 4
D Q
C 7
C 2
S 6
C Q
H 3
S Q
Silverman
North

1 S


2nd
3
5
S 5
6
2
C 6
4
S 2
8
3
J
J
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
9
5
8
S 7
A
8
K
S 10
K
A
Wolfson
South
1 C
2 S


4th
2
8
7
Q
A
K
9
5
4
10
S 9
3
S J 10 6 2
H Q 7 4 3
D A J 6
C 9 6
TableS K 3
H K 10 8 6
D K 10 9 4
C Q 5 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 9 4
H A 5
D Q 7 5 3
C A J 3 2






2 H/S +31 NT 133-1081 NT South -2-2002 S North -1-100


TopMain

1997 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S J 8 7 6
H 4 3
D K 5 3
C K 10 4 2
Saelensminde
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
S A
Levy
North

1 S



2nd
3
5
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
6
Mari
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
Q
3
Chemla
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 4
S K
S 9
H 5
D 10
C 2
C 5
C 3
C K
Groetheim
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
A
2
Q
4
2
8
4
6
H 9
Perron
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
5
7
8
K
4
9
J
10
D 7
Aa
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S


4th
2
6
3
10
8
K
Q
A
H 6
7
S Q 5 2
H 7 5
D A J 8 4
C Q 7 6 5
TableS 10 4 3
H A K Q 9 6
D 10 9 6
C J 8


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A K 9
H J 10 8 2
D Q 7 2
C A 9 3





1 NT +61 NT 140-1081 NT South +1+1202 S South -1-100


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 52
None Vul
S A 7 5 3
H A J
D J 7 3
C Q 5 4 3
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H 2
S 9
H A
S 3
Balicki
North

1 C
1 S


2nd
3
7
J
3
Feldman
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
2
J
Q
8
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
K
A
4
Lesniewski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 2
D 4
D 10
D K
C A
D 8
C 3
C K
Seamon
North

1 S
Pass


2nd
10
7
2
J
9
6
H 8
2
S 6
Szymanowski
East

Dbl
1 NT


3rd
4
J
A
Q
5
7
C J
8
5
Passell
South
Pass
Rdbl
2 S


4th
3
K
3
6
7
4
S 5
H 4
9
S Q 8 6 4 2
H 7 6 4
D A 10 5
C J 7
TableS 9
H K 9 5 3
D K Q 8 4
C A 10 9 2


Par +90
1 NT North
S K J 10
H Q 10 8 2
D 9 6 2
C K 8 6




1 NT +51 NT 145-1081 NT South =+902 S North -2-100


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S Q J 9 7
H 10 5 4
D 9 6 3
C K 10 2
Seamon
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
S A
S K
S 5
S Q
C 2
D K
C 5
Zmudzinski
North

Pass


2nd
3
8
6
4
D 8
3
6
J
Passell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
7
9
J
D 5
Q
7
K
Balicki
South
1 NT



4th
Q
2
10
3
H 6
A
A
4
Lesniewski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H 3
D 4
H 7
H A
D 8
C A
C J
S 7
S K
Cayne
North

1 S


2nd
Q
10
A
6
9
5
2
K
3
6
Szymanowski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
2
4
8
10
9
3
A
9
Burger
South
1 C
2 S


4th
3
2
6
Q
5
9
5
6
4
2
S 8 6 4
H K 8 6 3
D K J 10 2
C A J
TableS 10 3 2
H A Q J
D 8 7 4
C 9 7 4 3


Par -110
2 H EW
S A K 5
H 9 7 2
D A Q 5
C Q 8 6 5




1 NT +61 NT 151-1081 NT South +1+1202 S North -1-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek