Main   Data 9XA1 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Spade vs Four Spades

First seat, any HCP

A total of 29 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 S NS4 S NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S A K 10 7 6 4 2
H 4
D K J 9 8
C 7
Lorenzini
West

Pass
3 S
Pass

Lead
C A
S J
S K
H 4
H Q
D K
D 9
H 3
D 8
V.Li
North
1 S
2 S
Pass
4 S

2nd
4
5
H 2
8
S 2
5
2
S 4
C 2
Rombaut
East
Pass
2 NT
4 H
Dbl

3rd
5
3
C 6
K
6
4
7
9
Q
Lung
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
A
8
A
5
3
10
7
A
Fung
West

Dbl



Lead
S 5
C 7
H 2
S 8
Bompis
North
4 S
Pass



2nd
3
A
5
2
Cheung
East
Pass
5 C



3rd
K
4
Q
C 2
Quantin
South
Pass
AP



4th
J
5
4
C 6
S Q 9 8 3
H A Q 10 3
D A 10 6 3
C 5
TableS J
H J 9 8 6 2
D 5 2
C A K 10 3 2


Par -500
4 S× NS -2
S 5
H K 7 5
D Q 7 4
C Q J 9 8 6 4




4 S +164 S 16-04 S× North -3-8005 C East -5+500


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 S NS4 S NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S A K J 8 7 6 3 2
H J 9 3
D J 6
C
Upmark
West

2 H

Lead
H 10
H A
H K
D A
D 2
Zia
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
2
9
J
6
J
Nystrom
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
D 3
5
K
Hamman
South
2 C


4th
3
4
7
10
Q
Meckstroth
West

Dbl

Lead
H 10
H A
D A
H K
D 2
Bertheau
North
4 S
Pass

2nd
2
3
J
J
6
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
6
7
C 4
K
Cullin
South
Pass
Pass

4th
9
4
10
7
Q
S
H A K Q 8 5
D A 8 4 2
C K 5 3 2
TableS 9 4
H 10 6
D K 9 7 5 3
C 9 8 7 4


Par -920
6 D West
S Q 10 5
H 7 4 2
D Q 10
C A Q J 10 6
1 S +74 S 16-74 S North -2-2004 S× North -2-500


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS4 S NS
Case 3
None Vul
S A K J 8 6 5 3 2
H J
D K 10 8
C Q
Nystrom
West

2 H

Lead
H A
H K
S A
S K
D K
C 7
Hamman
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
3
6
4
9
7
Q
Upmark
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
4
7
7
C 3
2
A
Zia
South
Pass


4th
J
S 2
10
Q
A
4
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
H A
H K
D 8
C 10
C 5
S A
S K
S J
D K
Cullin
North
4 S
Pass

2nd
3
6
7
Q
4
4
9
H 2
J
Meckstroth
East
Dbl


3rd
7
4
Q
A
K
7
D 2
D 3
Bertheau
South
Pass


4th
J
S 2
A
3
S 3
10
Q
C 7
S Q 10
H 10 8 7 4
D A 6 4
C K 10 8 7
TableS 9 4
H A K 5 2
D J 7
C A J 6 5 2


Par +300
5 H× EW -2
S 7
H Q 9 6 3
D Q 9 5 3 2
C 9 4 3


4 S +54 S 21-74 S North =+4204 S× North =+590


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS4 S NS
Case 4
None Vul
S K J 9 7 5 4 2
H 2
D A 6 5 3
C K
Drijver
West

4 H
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 5
C Q
S 9
D J
C 10
Rodwell
North
1 S
4 S
5 S

2nd
8
K
6
C 4
2
8
Brink
East
2 C
5 H
AP

3rd
J
A
2
Q
3
J
Meckstroth
South
3 H
Pass


4th
2
3
S 7
3
Q
S 2
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
S A
C A
Verhees
North
4 S
Pass


2nd
3
3
Levin
East
5 C



3rd
2
2
v.Prooijen
South
Pass



4th
C 4
K
S 10 3
H A K Q J 4 3
D 4 2
C J 5 2
TableS
H 7 6 5
D K Q 9 8
C A Q 10 9 7 4


Par -500
6 S× NS -3
S A Q 8 6
H 10 9 8
D J 10 7
C 8 6 3
1 S +84 S 21-155 S North -2-1005 C East +1-420


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 S NS4 S NS
Case 5
None Vul
S K J 9 8 7 6 4 2
H A
D 3 2
C J 5
Cohler
West

3 NT

Lead
S K
D 5
D 4
D 6
H J
Meckstroth
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
3
2
10
S 2
Q
Spector
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
5
A
Q
K
K
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
7
3
J
A
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D A
D 4
S K
H 2
S J
Hurd
North
4 S
Pass

2nd
7
10
J
3
A
Hamman
East
Dbl


3rd
6
5
Q
5
3
Wooldridge
South
Pass


4th
3
2
S 2
A
4
S A Q 10
H K 10 7 2
D Q 6 5
C Q 9 7
TableS 3
H J 6 3
D A K 9 8 4
C A K 10 8


Par -990
6 NT West
S 5
H Q 9 8 5 4
D J 10 7
C 6 4 3 2
1 S +71 S 22-213 NT West +3-4904 S× North -4-800


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 S NS4 S NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 7 6 5 2
H A J 5
D A J
C 7
Martens
West

Pass

Lead
H K
S 2
D K
C 7
C K
D 10
S Q
H Q
Haraldsson
North
1 S
2 S

2nd
4
K
4
3
6
Q
A
8
Jassem
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
2
A
D J
S 5
D 6
3
M.Magnusson
South
1 NT


4th
A
C 4
A
5
J
5
C 8
5
Baldursson
West

Pass

Lead
H K
H 2
S 5
D K
C 7
C A
D 6
S 9
S Q
Kalita
North
4 S


2nd
4
8
K
4
3
5
3
3
A
T.Jonsson
East
Pass


3rd
7
10
J
2
K
D J
S 2
D 7
Gawrys
South
Pass


4th
5
J
C 8
A
4
J
5
C 6
S
H 10 7 3
D Q 8 3 2
C Q 9 8 6 5 4
TableS A K 8 4 3
H K Q 6 2
D K 5
C J 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S J
H 9 8 4
D 10 9 7 6 4
C A K 10 2


1 S +51 S 27-212 S North +1+1404 S North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 S NS4 S NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S K Q J 10 9 4 3
H K
D 8
C K 9 7 6
de Wijs
West

2 H

Lead
H J
C 4
C A
C Q
Hurd
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
5
7
10
Muller
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
J
5
Wooldridge
South
Rdbl


4th
K
2
6
Grue
West

5 H

Lead
S Q
H 4
D 8
D A
D 7
C 4
C A
C 3
S 6
v.Prooijen
North
4 S
Pass

2nd
H 2
6
3
10
H 8
6
10
S A
9
J.Lall
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
5
7
J
S 3
S 4
Q
5
H 3
H 10
Verhees
South
Pass
Pass

4th
2
K
5
4
9
2
7
9
S 8 7 6 2
H A 9 8 7 3
D 10 5
C 5 4
TableS
H J 10 4 2
D Q 9 4 3
C A Q J 8 3


Par +430
4 NT North
S A 5
H Q 6 5
D A K J 7 6 2
C 10 2


1 S +31 S 30-214 S North =+4205 H West -3+300


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 S NS4 S NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S A K 10 7 6 5 3
H 10
D Q 10 9
C 7 4
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 4
D K
S 9
Gosney
North
1 S
2 S
3 S
4 S
5 S

2nd
3
A
A
3
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
S 2
Edgtton
South
2 H
2 NT
4 C
5 D


4th
9
3
10
Hans
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C A
D K
S Q
H A
H K
D 3
S J
de Wijs
North
4 S
5 H




2nd
K
A
2
6
7
S 9
Nunn
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
9
2
5
10
D 10
Q
Muller
South
4 NT
6 S




4th
4
9
8
5
8
5
S J 9 2
H Q J 7 6
D 2
C Q 9 8 5 3
TableS 8
H 8 5
D K J 7 6 5
C A J 10 6 2


Par +1100
7 C× EW -4
S Q 4
H A K 9 4 3 2
D A 8 4 3
C K



1 S +131 S 43-215 S North =+6506 S North -2-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 S NS4 S NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S A K 9 7 5 4 3
H Q J 8
D Q 6 3
C
T.Jonsson
West

Pass
4 NT
AP

Lead
S J
C 3
D K
D 7
D J
C J
S 2
D 10
H 5
C 7
D 5
Gawrys
North
1 S
4 S
Pass


2nd
C 2
S 4
4
8
Q
K
C 6
S 9
3
S 6
Baldursson
East
Dbl
Pass
5 C


3rd
5
A
2
A
C 9
4
7
H 2
J
8
Kalita
South
2 H
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
5
3
6
9
S 3
Q
C 10
K
S K
Jassem
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
S A
S K
S 4
C 5
H Q
D 4
D 7
M.Magnusson
North
4 S




2nd
5
8
Q
C 9
4
K
10
9
Martens
East
Pass




3rd
6
2
6
10
S 3
A
Q
A
Haraldsson
South
Pass




4th
8
C 6
C 2
D 5
7
3
K
3
S
H 6 4 3
D A J 10 5 2
C 8 6 4 3 2
TableS Q 8
H K 9 7 2
D K 7
C A Q J 9 7


Par +200
5 C× East -1
S J 10 6 2
H A 10 5
D 9 8 4
C K 10 5






4 S +61 S 43-275 C× East -1+2004 S North =+420


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 S NS4 S NS
Case 10
None Vul
S K Q J 10 7 6 4
H 9 7
D A 10 9 2
C
Schermer
West

4 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H Q
S 5
S 9
S Q
H 9
D 4
D 2
C A
Platnick
North
1 S
Pass
6 S
AP

2nd
A
K
8
C 2
10
Q
5
S 4
Chambers
East
Pass
5 C
Pass


3rd
S 3
A
C 5
H 2
K
A
H 3
6
Diamond
South
2 H
Pass
Pass


4th
7
2
10
C 3
D 6
3
7
8
Hampson
West

4 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 3
D 2
S 8
H Q
D K
D 7
Welland
North
4 S
Pass
5 S
AP

2nd
4
5
3
A
10
9
Greco
East
Pass
5 C
Pass


3rd
Q
S 2
K
S 5
J
S 9
Bramley
South
Pass
5 H
Pass


4th
A
8
A
9
H 2
H 3
S 5 3
H
D K Q 8 7 6
C A K Q 5 4 3
TableS A 9
H Q J 10
D J 5 3
C J 9 7 6 2


Par +100
6 C× EW -1
S 8 2
H A K 8 6 5 4 3 2
D 4
C 10 8



4 S +111 S 43-386 S× North -4-8005 S× North -2-300


TopMain

2010 Spingold Final, Segment 31 S NS4 S NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S A K Q 8 4 2
H J
D 8
C J 8 7 6 5
Sontag
West

3 D
Dbl

Lead
C 4
D K
C 9
H K
S 5
Moss
North
1 S
3 S
AP

2nd
K
8
5
A
9
Berkowitz
East
2 H
5 D


3rd
A
2
S J
5
Gitelman
South
Pass
5 S


4th
7
4
2
J
Hampson
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
D K
H 10
S 5
S K
Fantoni
North
4 S



2nd
Q
8
J
3
H 2
Greco
East
Pass



3rd
A
3
Q
A
6
Nunes
South
Pass



4th
7
4
A
J
S 10 9 7 3
H 10 5
D A K J 6 5
C A 9
TableS J
H K Q 8 7 3 2
D Q 10 7 3 2
C 4


Par +200
5 H× EW -1
S 6 5
H A 9 6 4
D 9 4
C K Q 10 3 2
4 S +124 S 50-435 S× North -2-3004 S North =+420


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 S NS4 S NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S A K 10 9 5 4 3
H 7 6
D Q 5
C Q 5
Klukowski
West

3 H
AP

Lead
D J
S 7
S K
H 7
S J
C 10
D K
C A
Jacobs
North
1 S
3 S


2nd
A
H 3
2
4
H 8
2
Q
Q
Markowicz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
8
A
4
K
6
6
Beatty
South
2 C
4 S


4th
5
6
H 2
5
Q
5
2
3
El Ahmady
West

5 H
AP

Lead
S A
H Q
D A
H A
H J
S 7
H 10
C A
C K
Kowalski
North
4 S
Pass


2nd
2
6
8
3
5
H 8
S 3
5
Q
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
5
7
S 5
4
C 10
6
9
Melman
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
H 2
K
4
D 6
D 9
6
D 2
3
S
H Q 10 9 8 5 3 2
D K 8
C A K 7 4
TableS Q 6 2
H 4
D J 10 9 6 4
C 10 9 8 6


Par +420
4 S South
S J 8 7
H A K J
D A 7 3 2
C J 3 2



4 S +134 S 63-434 S North -1-505 H× West -3+800


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 S NS4 S NS
Case 13
None Vul
S K J 10 9 8 7 2
H 10 6
D Q
C K J 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D Q
H 6
D A
S Q
H 4
S K
Helgemo
North
1 S
2 S
3 S

2nd
3
5
5
7
A
S 7
Strul
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
5
6
K
H 10
2
9
Helness
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
9
8
8
2
D 3
2
Zimmermann
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
S J
C 7
H A
C 4
Brogeland
North
4 S



2nd
6
6
2
2
5
Multon
East
Pass



3rd
8
3
Q
4
A
Saelensminde
South
Pass



4th
Q
A
3
6
J
S A 5 4
H J 8 7 4
D 8 7
C A 8 7 6
TableS 6
H A Q 9 5
D K 10 5 4 3 2
C Q 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 3
H K 3 2
D A J 9 6
C 10 9 5 3

1 S +64 S 63-493 S North +1+1704 S North -1-50


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 S NS4 S NS
Case 14
None Vul
S A J 10 8 5 3 2
H K 5
D 7
C 10 9 4
Hanlon
West

3 NT

Lead
S 10
D 4
H 2
S A
S 5
H 3
D 8
H A
C 8
C K
C Q
C 5
Nystrom
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
6
7
6
9
Q
7
S 3
10
6
9
10
S 8
McGann
East
2 H
Pass

3rd
D 3
A
8
C 7
C 3
Q
K
D 10
A
D 2
D 5
H 4
Bertheau
South
Pass
Pass

4th
K
6
K
4
7
5
9
S 2
4
J
D J
D Q
Lindkvist
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D K
S A
S 3
C 8
C K
C A
C 5
H A
Carroll
North
4 S


2nd
3
6
6
9
3
9
10
H 5
7
Fredin
East
Pass


3rd
10
8
D 9
H 6
Q
D 2
D 5
S Q
8
Garvey
South
Pass


4th
7
S 2
4
7
4
6
7
J
K
S K 7 4
H Q 8
D 10 8 4
C A K Q 5 2
TableS Q 9 6
H A 9 4 3 2
D A K 5 2
C 8


Par -400
3 NT EW
S
H J 10 7 6
D Q J 9 6 3
C J 7 6 3






4 S +54 S 68-493 NT West +2-4604 S North -5-250


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 S NS4 S NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S K Q J 7 6 4 2
H 2
D A 4
C J 7 4
Fitzgibbon
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 8
D 3
D 5
H 2
H Q
H J
H 6
S K
C K
C 6
D 2
C A
Winkler
North
1 S
2 S
Pass

2nd
A
4
6
K
7
9
10
10
4
7
7
9
Mesbur
East
Pass
Pass
3 C

3rd
2
J
K
A
S 4
S 7
C J
3
3
10
S 6
D 8
Dumbovich
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
5
10
A
3
4
5
S 9
C 2
5
Q
9
S J
Szalay
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
H A
S 3
D 3
S Q
S K
S J
S 7
C 4
Hanlon
North
4 S



2nd
Q
10
A
A
5
10
D 5
C 3
8
Macskasy
East
Pass



3rd
3
D 4
6
9
8
H 6
C 5
H 8
9
McGann
South
Pass



4th
2
5
9
2
D 7
H 7
H 9
D 8
K
S A
H 10 9 7 3
D K Q 8 7 3
C K 6 2
TableS 10 9 5
H K 5 4
D J 9 5
C A 10 8 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S 8 3
H A Q J 8 6
D 10 6 2
C Q 9 5







4 S +94 S 77-493 C East -2+2004 S North =+620


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS4 S NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S K Q J 10 7 6 5 3
H K 10 3
D Q 8
C
Martel
West

3 S



Lead
D 6
D K
D 10
H 3
H 7
S A
Meckstroth
North
1 S
4 S



2nd
5
Q
S 10
2
J
4
Stansby
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
A
3
H 8
A
K
H 9
Rodwell
South
3 C
AP



4th
8
7
J
4
S 2
3
Hamman
West

4 NT
Pass
6 D

Lead
S 10
H 2
S K
H Q
C 4
H K
C 5
S Q
D A
Larsen
North
4 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
7
2
3
6
D 6
D 10
8
S 3
Soloway
East
Pass
5 C
Dbl


3rd
4
9
9
8
D 8
D 7
D Q
C 7
3
Meltzer
South
Pass
5 S
Pass


4th
H 4
10
D 2
A
2
5
3
D 4
5
S
H Q J 9 6 5 4
D A K 10 9 4 2
C 6
TableS A 8 2
H 8 2
D 6 3
C A J 10 9 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 9 4
H A 7
D J 7 5
C K Q 8 7 5 4




4 S +124 S 89-494 S× North -2-3006 D West -4+400


1998 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS4 S NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S A Q J 9 8 7 3
H 4
D 10 4
C K J 9
Villas-Boas
West

Dbl



Lead
C 10
C 7
Fallenius
North
1 S
3 S



2nd
2
9
Campos
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
5
Nilsland
South
1 NT




4th
J
3
Lindkvist
West

Dbl
5 C
5 H

Lead
D 10
C 5
D 4
S 6
Branco
North
4 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
3
2
K
Fredin
East
Pass
4 NT
5 D


3rd
6
Q
9
A
Chagas
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
K
7
2
S K 10
H A Q 10 9 2
D 7 5
C A Q 7 6
TableS 5 2
H J 8 5 3
D A J 8 3 2
C 10 5


Par -100
4 S× NS -1
S 6 4
H K 7 6
D K Q 9 6
C 8 4 3 2
4 S +24 S 91-493 S North =+1405 H West -2+200


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 81 S NS4 S NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S A K Q 10 8 7 5
H Q 2
D J 6 5
C 8
Levy
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C A
S 7
S 4
Sakul
North
1 S
3 NT


2nd
4
S 5
2
6
Mouiel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
J
A
Karwur
South
1 NT
4 S


4th
8
9
3
9
Watulingas
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
S 5
S 4
Multon
North
4 S



2nd
3
2
6
Panelewen
East
Pass



3rd
10
J
A
Szwarc
South
Pass



4th
Q
3
9
S 6 3
H 10 8 5
D K Q 8 2
C A K 3 2
TableS 9 2
H J 7 6 4
D A 4 3
C 10 7 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 4
H A K 9 3
D 10 9 7
C Q J 9 4
1 S +24 S 91-514 S North +2+6804 S North =+620
TopMain

© 2013 Richard Pavlicek