Main   Data 9XA0 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs Four Hearts

First seat, any HCP

A total of 29 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NS4 H NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S
H A Q 10 7 6 3
D Q 4 2
C J 8 6 4
de Wijs
West

3 D

Lead
H A
D 5
H K
S 10
C K
S 6
Narkiewicz
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
D 3
9
3
C 4
3
8
Muller
East
2 H
5 D

3rd
2
K
C 5
5
6
D 7
Buras
South
Dbl
AP

4th
5
4
8
K
D 6
D Q
Zmudzinski
West

Pass

Lead
C K
H 8
S 6
S 8
D 3
D 7
C A
S A
S Q
D 5
Drijver
North
4 H
Pass

2nd
3
9
K
H 4
9
4
7
3
4
Balicki
East
4 S
Pass

3rd
8
10
10
H 6
K
A
4
H 5
C 10
Brink
South
Dbl


4th
5
S 5
H 3
J
2
S 2
S 7
C 6
H 7
S 10
H K J 9 5 4
D K 10 7
C Q 10 7 3
TableS A Q J 7 6 5
H
D A J 8 6 5 3
C 5


Par -100
4 H× North -1
S K 9 8 4 3 2
H 8 2
D 9
C A K 9 2



4 H +124 H 12-05 D West -1+1004 S× East -3+800


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 H NS4 H NS
Case 2
None Vul
S A 4
H A J 7 6 4 3 2
D 3
C 10 3 2
Cohler
West

2 S
Dbl

Lead
C A
D 10
D K
H 3
S 3
Seamon
North
1 H
Pass
3 H

2nd
4
2
H 6
K
Lev
East
2 C
Pass
Dbl

3rd
5
Q
5
10
Pszczola
South
Pass
3 D
AP

4th
3
3
4
9
Berkowitz
West

Dbl


Lead
C K
D 10
D K
S A
S 4
S K
Jacobus
North
4 H
Pass


2nd
4
2
H 7
3
6
7
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
5
9
Q
C 3
Passell
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
3
4
5
2
8
S J 10 7 5 2
H 9
D A K Q 7
C Q 6 5
TableS 8 6 3
H K 8 5
D 10 5
C A K J 9 8


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S K Q 9
H Q 10
D J 9 8 6 4 2
C 7 4
1 H +12Even 12-123 H× North =+5304 H× North -1-100


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS4 H NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 7
H K Q J 10 4 2
D A J 9 7 2
C 7
Cullin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 7
H 3
D 4
S A
C Q
H K
D A
Helness
North
1 H
2 D
4 H

2nd
6
8
2
3
6
3
C 5
5
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
7
J
2
2
C 4
8
Helgemo
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
J
A
A
Q
7
H 4
9
S 3
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
D K
D 2
D 6
H 6
H Q
C 7
S 3
D Q
D 5
Upmark
North
4 H



2nd
4
10
H A
9
7
5
7
C 3
C 4
Nunes
East
Pass



3rd
3
8
S 2
K
S 6
K
A
C 2
H 8
Nystrom
South
Pass



4th
A
S 5
J
5
3
A
10
7
9
S K 9 5 3 2
H 9 8 3
D 3
C A 9 6 2
TableS A 8 4
H 7 5
D K Q 10 6 5
C Q 8 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J 10 6
H A 6
D 8 4
C K J 10 4 3



4 H +24 H 14-124 H North -3-1504 H North -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS4 H NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S 10
H K Q J 10 6 4
D 4
C A 10 9 4 2
H.Shi
West

Dbl
4 S

Lead
H K
S 7
H 7
H Q
S 6
S 4
S J
Versace
North
1 H
4 H
AP

2nd
2
10
8
C 5
C 2
3
Lian
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
9
Q
10
5
A
8
Lauria
South
2 H
Pass


4th
A
K
3
S 5
2
C 4
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
D K
D 5
S 10
D 9
H 4
C 3
C 5
Hou
North
4 H



2nd
5
4
H 10
A
7
3
8
6
Sementa
East
Pass



3rd
A
6
8
2
Q
9
10
7
M.Shi
South
Pass



4th
6
2
3
8
H J
8
Q
9
S J 8 7 6 5
H A 8
D K Q 5
C K 8 7
TableS A Q 4
H 3 2
D A J 10 9 8 6
C Q 5


Par -500
5 H× NS -3
S K 9 3 2
H 9 7 5
D 7 3 2
C J 6 3


4 H +124 H 27-124 S West +1-6504 H North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS4 H NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S 10
H K Q J 10 6 4
D 4
C A 10 9 4 2
Bertheau
West

2 H
3 NT

Lead
H K
H 10
D Q
S J
Zagorin
North
1 H
2 NT
AP

2nd
2
3
4
10
Nystrom
East
2 D
Dbl


3rd
5
9
6
A
Bathurst
South
Pass
3 H


4th
8
A
3
3
Wooldridge
West

Pass


Lead
D A
D J
H K
H 4
S 6
D 8
H 6
C J
D 10
C 9
Fredin
North
4 H



2nd
2
3
2
3
10
7
D 9
7
S 3
5
Hurd
East
Pass



3rd
5
Q
5
9
A
K
7
2
S 8
3
Fallenius
South
Pass



4th
4
H J
8
A
2
H 10
S 5
Q
H Q
K
S J 8 7 6 5
H A 8
D K Q 5
C K 8 7
TableS A Q 4
H 3 2
D A J 10 9 8 6
C Q 5


Par -500
5 H× NS -3
S K 9 3 2
H 9 7 5
D 7 3 2
C J 6 3




1 H +54 H 27-173 NT West -1+1004 H North -2-100


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 H NS4 H NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S
H A J 9 8 7 5 3
D J 7
C A 9 4 3
Meckstroth
West

4 S
5 S

Lead
H A
C A
S 6
S K
S Q
C Q
C J
Wold
North
1 H
5 H
AP

2nd
2
2
H 7
7
J
7
K
Rodwell
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
6
A
8
9
H 10
Bates
South
2 H
Pass


4th
4
S 4
5
H 3
H 5
3
Drijver
West

5 S


Lead
H A
H 7
S K
Hamman
North
4 H
Pass


2nd
2
S A
Brink
East
Dbl
6 S


3rd
K
6
Zia
South
Pass
AP


4th
4
10
S 10 9 8 6 4 2
H Q 10 4
D A K Q 4
C
TableS A K Q 3
H 2
D 5 3 2
C Q J 10 5 2


Par -300
6 H× NS -2
S J 7 5
H K 6
D 10 9 8 6
C K 8 7 6

4 H +134 H 40-175 S West +1-6806 S West -1+100


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS4 H NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S 2
H A K Q J 10 8 2
D 6
C J 8 7 3
Levin
West

Pass
Dbl
5 D
AP

Lead
C 4
D K
Rodwell
North
1 H
3 H
Pass
5 H


2nd
6
6
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
4 D
Pass


3rd
A
Meckstroth
South
1 S
4 C
4 S
6 H


4th
7
Katz
West

Pass




Lead
D Q
S A
S K
S 3
H A
Martel
North
4 H





2nd
A
6
9
J
Nickell
East
Pass





3rd
5
2
C 3
H 10
Stansby
South
Pass





4th
6
8
10
Q
S J 9 6
H 6 5 3
D K 5 2
C A K 9 5
TableS Q 10 8
H
D Q J 10 9 4 3
C Q 10 4 2


Par +800
7 D× EW -4
S A K 7 5 4 3
H 9 7 4
D A 8 7
C 6

1 H +124 H 40-296 H North =+14304 H North +3+710


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS4 H NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S 2
H A K Q J 10 8 2
D 6
C J 8 7 3
Diamond
West

5 D
AP

Lead
D Q
C 6
H 5
Sher
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
A
A
A
Platnick
East
3 D
Pass


3rd
2
3
D 3
Jackson
South
3 S
5 H


4th
6
2
Baseggio
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S A
S K
Gitelman
North
4 H
5 NT


2nd
A
J
6
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
C 8
Moss
South
4 NT
6 H


4th
6
8
10
S J 9 6
H 6 5 3
D K 5 2
C A K 9 5
TableS Q 10 8
H
D Q J 10 9 4 3
C Q 10 4 2


Par +800
7 D× EW -4
S A K 7 5 4 3
H 9 7 4
D A 8 7
C 6
4 H +134 H 53-295 H North +1+6806 H North +1+1460


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS4 H NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S J 10
H A K 10 7 5 3
D J 9 6 4 3
C
Stewart
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 4
S K
D K
D 5
D Q
H 6
D 9
Rogoff
North
1 H
4 H
5 H

2nd
2
10
3
4
H 9
2
A
Woolsey
East
Dbl
4 S
Dbl

3rd
A
Q
2
10
S 5
K
H J
Parker
South
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
J
6
7
8
6
Q
Simson
West

Pass


Lead
C K
D 7
S 3
H 2
D 3
H 4
D 4
Robinson
North
4 H



2nd
A
5
2
A
2
10
Q
Johnson
East
Pass



3rd
4
6
K
Q
8
S 4
H J
Boyd
South
Pass



4th
S 10
10
J
6
K
9
C 5
S A K 8 5
H 8 4 2
D K 5
C 9 7 5 4
TableS Q 9 4 3
H Q
D A Q 10 2
C K Q 8 6


Par -500
5 H× NS -3
S 7 6 2
H J 9 6
D 8 7
C A J 10 3 2

4 H +64 H 59-295 H× North -2-3004 H North -1-50


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 51 H NS4 H NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S 5
H K Q J 9 5 4 2
D Q 10 3
C Q 7
Malinowski
West

Pass


Lead
S A
S K
Wladow
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
9
10
Sandqvist
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
4
2
Elinescu
South
4 H



4th
5
H 5
Kirmse
West

5 S
AP

Lead
C K
C A
H A
C 2
H J
S A
S K
D 2
Gold
North
4 H
Pass


2nd
3
4
7
5
S 6
9
10
5
Gromoeller
East
4 S
Pass


3rd
7
Q
4
S 5
3
2
3
J
Townsend
South
5 H
Dbl


4th
8
6
6
10
10
H 2
H 5
Q
S 7 4 3 2
H 10 7
D A J 4
C J 5 4 3
TableS A K Q J 8 6
H 6
D 9 7 2
C 10 8 6


Par +450
5 H NS
S 10 9
H A 8 3
D K 8 6 5
C A K 9 2


4 H +84 H 67-294 H North +1+4505 S× East -3+800


TopMain

2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 H NS4 H NS
Case 11
None Vul
S 8 3
H A K Q J 9 7 6 3
D 9 3
C 5
Garner
West

4 H
6 C

Lead
C K
Rodwell
North
1 H
Pass
6 H

2nd
2
H.Weinstein
East
2 C
4 S
Dbl

3rd
7
Meckstroth
South
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
5
Nickell
West

Dbl


Lead
H 2
C 4
H 10
Welland
North
4 H
Pass


2nd
S 6
5
4
Freeman
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
6
K
S 9
Willenken
South
Pass
AP


4th
8
2
3
S A J 9 6
H
D K 10 8 7 4
C A 10 7 4
TableS Q 10 7 5
H 10 8
D A 5
C K Q J 9 8


Par -1510
7 S EW
S K 4 2
H 5 4 2
D Q J 6 2
C 6 3 2
4 H +84 H 75-296 H× North -4-8004 S East +2-480


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 H NS4 H NS
Case 12
None Vul
S 9
H K 10 8 7 5 3 2
D
C A Q 6 3 2
Cope
West

3 S
AP

Lead
S A
H A
D A
D K
H.Weinstein
North
1 H
4 H


2nd
9
2
4
Q
Holman
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
5
6
H 3
Garner
South
3 C
6 D


4th
7
D 2
5
Rosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
D A
S 7
H 8
C 8
S 4
H 10
Apteker
North
4 H



2nd
K
4
8
6
Q
K
J
Zia
East
Pass



3rd
4
S 9
H 2
D 2
H 9
A
D 3
Gower
South
Pass



4th
6
5
6
Q
9
H 3
4
S A J 8 2
H A Q 4
D Q 4
C 8 7 5 4
TableS Q 10 6 5 4 3
H J 9 6
D 10 8 5
C 10


Par +800
6 S× EW -4
S K 7
H
D A K J 9 7 6 3 2
C K J 9

1 H +144 H 75-436 D South =+9204 H North -1-50


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 H NS4 H NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S Q 10
H A J 9 8 7 5 3 2
D A 6 2
C
Freeman
West

3 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
S Q
S 10
S A
S 7
Kranyak
North
1 H
4 H
Pass
Dbl

2nd
K
3
4
J
C 10
Nickell
East
Pass
5 C
7 C
AP

3rd
6
8
K
D 6
Deutsch
South
1 S
6 H
Pass


4th
10
2
5
6
Baze
West

5 C
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
S Q
S 10
S K
S 8
C 3
D J
Rodwell
North
4 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
3
4
J
D 9
8
A
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
6 C


3rd
4
7
A
H J
H 2
A
Meckstroth
South
Pass
5 H
Dbl


4th
10
2
5
6
9
H 3
S J 5 2
H 10
D J 9
C A J 10 9 7 6 2
TableS 9 6 4 3
H K
D K 7 4
C K Q 5 4 3


Par +2210
7 H NS
S A K 8 7
H Q 6 4
D Q 10 8 5 3
C 8


1 H +74 H 75-507 C× West -5+11006 C× West -4+800


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 H NS4 H NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S K J 8 7
H K Q 9 7 5 4 3
D 4
C 3
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 2
D A
D K
D Q
C 2
H 10
C A
C 5
Sontag
North
1 H
2 H
3 H
4 H


2nd
7
4
5
8
10
7
K
10
Q
Casen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
H 3
H 4
H 5
3
A
S 8
Bates
South
2 D
3 C
3 S
5 D


4th
Q
6
H 6
H 8
H J
4
D 7
8
Larsen
West

Pass




Lead
D 3
S Q
C 10
D K
S 10
H Q
S 9
H K
Fallenius
North
4 H





2nd
A
A
3
2
C 2
A
C 5
Meltzer
East
Pass





3rd
8
7
4
S 8
2
D 6
3
Welland
South
Pass





4th
4
4
A
H 6
K
2
J
S A 6 3 2
H 10 2
D 10 8 5 2
C Q 10 7
TableS 10 9 5 4
H A J 8 6
D 3
C K J 8 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q
H
D A K Q J 9 7 6
C A 9 6 5 2





4 H +24 H 77-505 D South -2-1004 H North -1-50


2001 Spingold Final, Segment 41 H NS4 H NS
Case 15
None Vul
S 4
H A K J 9 7 6 4
D 9 4 2
C K 7
Schuett
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D K
H 5
H K
H J
H 9
H 7
H 6
C K
S 4
D J
Versace
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
3
6
10
8
D Q
S 7
S 9
D 8
9
A
K.Smith
East
2 D
AP

3rd
5
10
Q
S 2
S 5
C 2
S 8
S 10
6
Q
Lauria
South
2 S


4th
2
4
A
2
3
S 6
C 3
S 3
4
J
Bocchi
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
S 4
C 9
H A
H K
Chang
North
4 H
Pass

2nd
2
A
2
8
C Q
Duboin
East
5 D
Pass

3rd
J
2
3
S 5
D 3
Moss
South
Dbl


4th
5
3
K
3
Q
S J 6 3
H Q 3 2
D 10 5
C J 8 5 4 3
TableS A 9 7
H 8 5
D A K Q J 8 7
C Q 9


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 10 8 5 2
H 10
D 6 3
C A 10 6 2




4 H +134 H 91-514 H North -1-505 D× East -4+800


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 H NS4 H NS
Case 16
None Vul
S
H A K 8 7 5 3 2
D K 6 5
C 10 7 3
Woolsey
West

4 C
4 S

Lead
C 9
H 6
H 2
S K
C 2
D 10
Shenkin
North
1 H
4 H
5 H

2nd
K
4
D 3
4
4
Stewart
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
Q
C 3
J
Molson
South
3 D
Pass


4th
7
10
C 8
A
10
Granovetter
West

4 S
AP

Lead
H A
C 7
S 4
C K
C 4
D Q
D 6
Boyd
North
4 H
Pass


2nd
10
9
H 2
8
5
2
A
Rubin
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
Q
3
3
10
9
J
Robinson
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
A
J
2
S 5
K
10
S 10 8 6 4
H 4
D 10 9 4
C A J 8 6 5
TableS A 9 7 5 3
H 10
D A Q 8 7 3
C 9 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S K Q J 2
H Q J 9 6
D J 2
C K Q 4

4 H +124 H 103-515 H North -2-1004 S× West -3+500


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 H NS4 H NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S 10
H A K 10 9 7 4 2
D Q 7 3 2
C K
Strafner
West

Pass

Lead
D 4
D A
S A
D 8
J.Auken
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
6
2
10
7
Simon
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
5
Koch
South
1 S


4th
3
9
2
Pedersen
West

Dbl

Lead
S 6
Barnay
North
4 H
Pass
Raulund
East
Pass
Pass
C.Terraneo
South
Pass
Pass
S A J 4
H 8 3
D A K 8
C J 9 8 5 2
TableS 7 6 5
H Q J 5
D 10 5 4
C 7 6 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 9 8 3 2
H 6
D J 9 6
C A Q 10
1 H +24 H 103-534 H North -1-504 H× North -1-100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 H NS4 H NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H K Q 10 9 8 4 3
D K 3
C J 6
Chemla
West

3 S


Lead
H K
S J
S K
C 3
H 6
D 7
H J
C 10
C 2
D 5
Duboin
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
S 6
3
Q
6
A
3
S 2
J
7
K
Perron
East
2 NT
4 S


3rd
5
A
D 4
K
3
6
4
Q
S 5
A
Bocchi
South
3 H
AP


4th
2
4
8
A
D 8
Q
D 9
4
H 8
Lanzarotti
West

5 D
Dbl

Lead
S 6
C 10
H 5
Multon
North
4 H
Pass
AP

2nd
3
J
A
Buratti
East
4 NT
Pass


3rd
K
Q
8
Mouiel
South
Pass
5 H


4th
4
A
D 4
S A K 9 7 5 2
H A 2
D J 7 5
C 10 3
TableS J 6
H
D A 10 9 8 6 4
C K Q 8 5 2


Par -500
5 H× NS -3
S 10 8 3
H J 7 6 5
D Q 2
C A 9 7 4




4 H +34 H 106-534 S West =-6205 H× North -3-500
TopMain

© 2013 Richard Pavlicek