Main   Data 9X98 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs Two Hearts

Third seat, 9-15 HCP

A total of 50 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 H NS2 H NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S K J 7 3
H A 10 8
D 7 3
C 7 5 4 2
Helgemo
West

2 C

Lead
C 2
C K
C Q
C J
D J
H K
H Q
H 6
D 10
Lambardi
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
3
4
5
7
3
4
9
C 10
7
Helness
East
Pass
3 C

3rd
9
8
S 2
S 6
5
8
10
A
8
Rizzo
South
1 H
AP

4th
A
6
H 3
H 2
Q
5
7
J
2
Alujas
West

Dbl

Lead
C A
H 4
H 2
S 3
C K
D J
D A
Fantoni
North
Pass
3 H

2nd
2
8
9
2
4
3
4
Ravenna
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
J
A
Q
3
K
6
Nunes
South
2 H


4th
6
K
5
A
9
2
7
S A 9 5
H 9 4
D J 10 6
C A K Q J 10
TableS 8 6 2
H J 7 5
D A K 9 8 5
C 8 3


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S Q 10 4
H K Q 6 3 2
D Q 4 2
C 9 6


2 H +22 H 2-03 C West +1-1303 H South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 H NS2 H NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S K J 7 3
H A 10 8
D 7 3
C 7 5 4 2
Weinstein
West

2 C
Dbl

Lead
H K
H 6
S 3
D J
D K
C 3
C J
C Q
S Q
Drijver
North
Pass
Dbl
Rdbl

2nd
4
9
8
3
4
6
4
5
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
4 D

3rd
8
A
10
A
6
10
8
S 2
Brink
South
1 H
2 H
AP

4th
5
7
A
2
7
2
9
D Q
de Wijs
West

3 C


Lead
C A
H 4
S 10
S Q
C K
D J
D A
Kranyak
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
2
8
5
A
4
3
4
Muller
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
5
3
7
8
K
6
G.Wolpert
South
2 H



4th
6
Q
2
6
9
2
7
S A 9 5
H 9 4
D J 10 6
C A K Q J 10
TableS 8 6 2
H J 7 5
D A K 9 8 5
C 8 3


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S Q 10 4
H K Q 6 3 2
D Q 4 2
C 9 6



1 H +41 H 4-24 D East -1+1003 H South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 H NS2 H NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S J 10 5
H 4 2
D A 10 9 7 2
C A 8 7
Rehder
West

Pass
3 C
4 S

Lead
H K
H Q
C 4
S 3
D A
D 2
H 3
C A
C 8
Campos
North
Pass
1 NT
3 H
Dbl

2nd
7
A
7
2
5
C 2
9
5
10
Gromoeller
East
Pass
2 C
3 S
AP

3rd
2
4
Q
6
4
K
S J
D 6
S 9
Villas-Boas
South
1 H
2 H
4 H


4th
5
6
9
10
3
8
C 3
6
J
Thoma
West

Pass
3 D


Lead
H K
H 10
S 6
S 3
S 8
H Q
C 10
D A
Fritsche
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
7
A
5
9
J
9
9
5
Brenner
East
Pass
Dbl
4 C


3rd
4
2
K
A
4
D 7
4
4
Rohowsky
South
2 H
Pass
AP


4th
5
6
2
10
Q
C 2
A
3
S A 8 6
H A 9 7
D Q J 8 3
C J 6 4
TableS K 7 4 3
H 6 5
D 5
C K Q 10 5 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 9 2
H K Q J 10 8 3
D K 6 4
C 9




1 H +141 H 18-24 S× East -4+11004 C East -1+100


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S 8 7 5
H J 9 7
D K 9 8 6
C 9 6 2
Helness
West

2 H
5 D

Lead
D A
S 2
S 3
Brink
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
S A
5
Helgemo
East
Pass
4 S
6 S

3rd
6
J
Drijver
South
1 H
Pass
AP

4th
3
6
v.Prooijen
West

4 C
5 D

Lead
H A
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
Verhees
East
Pass
4 S
5 S

3rd
7
Fantoni
South
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
2
S A K Q 4 2
H K Q
D
C A Q J 8 7 3
TableS J 10 9 3
H 5 4 2
D Q 10 4 3
C K 10


Par -1400
7 H× NS -5
S 6
H A 10 8 6 3
D A J 7 5 2
C 5 4
2 H +131 H 18-156 S East =-14305 S East +1-680


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 H NS2 H NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8 3
H 5 3
D K 6 2
C K 8 7 4
Trendafilov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
S 4
J.Lall
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
10
K
Karaivanov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
Grue
South
1 H
2 D


4th
2
3
Hurd
West

Pass
3 C

Lead
H 3
S 2
S 3
H 10
C 6
S Q
S 8
C 5
C Q
H Q
Aronov
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
9
A
A
3
5
6
4
D 5
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
10
K
2
K
D 3
C 10
9
A
Stefanov
South
2 H
Pass


4th
4
4
7
5
2
J
C J
H 7
8
S J 9 7
H Q J 4 2
D Q 4
C A J 5 3
TableS A 6 5 4
H 10 8
D A 10 9 8
C Q 9 2


Par +80
1 S NS
S K 2
H A K 9 7 6
D J 7 5 3
C 10 6




2 H +72 H 22-182 D South -2-1003 C West -2+200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 H NS2 H NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8 3
H 5 3
D K 6 2
C K 8 7 4
Buras
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
H 5
S 9
D 6
S 7
H 10
H K
C 10
S Q
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
8
10
8
3
A
4
3
5
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
9
4
5
A
2
D 2
K
Levin
South
1 H



4th
K
J
2
Q
K
3
D 9
2
Martel
West

Pass
3 C

Lead
H 3
S K
C 2
C 3
C 9
H 5
S 2
S Q
S 8
H Q
H J
D 6
Jassem
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
7
6
7
H 6
10
9
5
6
D 2
C 8
10
Stansby
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
3
A
Q
5
A
10
H 7
H 9
D 8
D 9
J
Martens
South
2 H
Pass


4th
2
A
4
10
K
4
4
J
C J
D 3
D 5
Q
S J 9 7
H Q J 4 2
D Q 4
C A J 5 3
TableS A 6 5 4
H 10 8
D A 10 9 8
C Q 9 2


Par +80
1 S NS
S K 2
H A K 9 7 6
D J 7 5 3
C 10 6







2 H +32 H 25-181 NT North =+903 C West -2+200


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 H NS2 H NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S A 2
H 7 6 4 3
D J 7 2
C A J 9 4
Willenken
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 3
H K
D 3
S 6
Donn
North
Pass
3 H
4 H

2nd
A
5
S 9
K
A
Rosenberg
East
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
2
A
4
2
3
Goren
South
1 H
4 D


4th
5
9
2
5
4
Johnson
West

2 S
4 S

Lead
H 4
H A
D A
D K
D 9
S K
H 6
S Q
C K
H 7
C 3
C Q
Sontag
North
Pass
3 H
AP

2nd
2
S 6
2
7
J
4
Q
2
A
C 7
4
D Q
Simson
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
10
3
5
10
S 10
9
K
3
2
J
10
6
Berkowitz
South
2 H
Pass


4th
9
5
3
4
6
A
S 7
5
5
S 8
H 8
9
S Q J 9 8 7 6
H 9
D A K 9
C K 6 3
TableS K 10 3
H Q 5 2
D 10 5
C Q 10 8 7 2


Par +200
4 S× EW -1
S 5 4
H A K J 10 8
D Q 8 6 4 3
C 5







1 H +111 H 29-254 H South -1-504 S West =-620


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 8
None Vul
S J 10 8 7
H A 3
D Q J 3
C J 8 6 4
Saelensminde
West

Dbl

Lead
H K
H Q
D Q
C 5
S A
S K
S 6
C 7
H 9
Helness
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
7
8
A
Q
7
8
10
2
C 8
Brogeland
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
3
A
4
A
2
5
Q
K
Helgemo
South
1 H
AP

4th
5
2
7
6
3
4
H 4
4
T.Bessis
West

Pass

Lead
C A
H 9
H 3
H Q
C Q
S K
S A
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
A
5
8
K
7
8
M.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
2
K
C 6
8
5
2
Nunes
South
2 H


4th
2
4
7
C 5
7
3
4
S A K 6
H 9 8 7
D 10 8 7
C A K 10 9
TableS Q 9 5 2
H 5 2
D A 9 5 2
C 7 5 3


Par +100
2 S× EW -1
S 4 3
H K Q J 10 6 4
D K 6 4
C Q 2


2 H +21 H 30-272 S East -1+502 H South =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NS2 H NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S J 10 7 2
H 4 2
D 5 4 2
C K Q 7 5
Piekarek
West

Dbl
2 NT

Lead
H 2
S 3
H Q
H J
D K
H 10
Danailov
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
A
8
K
2
Smirnov
East
Pass
2 S
3 NT

3rd
6
6
4
D 5
3
Karakolev
South
1 H
Pass
AP

4th
3
7
5
C 4
A
Stefanov
West

Pass
3 NT

Lead
C 5
D K
C 3
H 2
S 3
C 2
S Q
D Q
D J
D 8
S K
H 5
Wladow
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
5
6
A
A
A
7
2
4
H 4
H 9
J
Aronov
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
10
3
Q
Q
6
7
5
6
9
10
H 8
K
Elinescu
South
2 H
Pass


4th
J
A
8
3
2
S 4
8
7
H 6
H 7
10
S J
S Q 6
H K 8 3
D K Q J 8
C A J 9 6
TableS K 9 5 4 3
H A 5
D 10 9 6 3
C 8 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 8
H Q J 10 9 7 6
D A 7
C 10 3 2







1 H +131 H 43-273 NT West -2+2003 NT West =-600


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NS2 H NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S J 10 7 2
H 4 2
D 5 4 2
C K Q 7 5
Muller
West

1 NT
Pass

Lead
H J
S 3
S 6
C 2
D K
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
8
2
A
5
de Wijs
East
Pass
2 C
2 S

3rd
4
Q
4
5
6
Rodwell
South
1 H
2 H
AP

4th
A
7
A
4
Hamman
West

2 NT
3 S

Lead
H 4
H Q
C 4
S 2
H 10
D K
Brink
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
3
3
3
K
4
Zia
East
Pass
3 H
3 NT

3rd
9
2
9
A
D 2
3
Drijver
South
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
8
A
Q
6
S 4
A
S Q 6
H K 8 3
D K Q J 8
C A J 9 6
TableS K 9 5 4 3
H A 5
D 10 9 6 3
C 8 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 8
H Q J 10 9 7 6
D A 7
C 10 3 2
2 H +101 H 43-372 S East +1-1403 NT West -3+300


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 H NS2 H NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S 8 4
H 10 3
D A J 10 6 4
C J 9 8 7
Woolsey
West

Dbl




Lead
H A
H Q
S 5
S 4
S 6
C 3
C 2
D 7
D J
D 4
C 4
C 6
Bakkeren
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
7
J
3
7
D 6
H 2
8
2
9
S 10
H 5
J
Stewart
East
Pass
2 S




3rd
10
3
2
9
K
A
K
K
8
Q
Q
5
Bertens
South
1 H
AP




4th
6
K
8
A
J
7
H 4
A
3
5
9
H 8
Muller
West

Dbl
3 H
Pass
4 C

Lead
S Q
C 4
C 2
D 7
S 4
D 3
H 10
Boyd
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
2
H 4
8
8
5
10
de Wijs
East
Pass
3 C
3 NT
Pass


3rd
8
A
K
K
9
9
Robinson
South
2 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
7
H 5
A
A
2
S A 6 2
H J 7
D K 5 3
C A Q 10 6 2
TableS K 10 7 5
H K 9 6
D 9 7
C K 5 4 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q J 9 3
H A Q 8 5 4 2
D Q 8 2
C









2 H +51 H 43-422 S East -1+1004 C East -3+300


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 H NS2 H NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S K J 3 2
H 8 7 4
D A 10 8 7
C 9 2
Smirnov
West

2 C
Dbl

Lead
H A
H K
D 5
H 7
H Q
Gong
North
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
D 4
S 4
6
9
C A
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass
3 NT

3rd
8
4
A
10
S 3
Hu
South
1 H
3 H
AP

4th
5
3
3
S 5
Shih
West

3 C


Lead
C A
C K
C Q
H 3
H K
H Q
Elinescu
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
2
9
H 7
A
D 4
C.Shen
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
4
H 9
C 8
8
Wladow
South
2 H



4th
5
6
7
4
5
S 7 5 4
H
D K 9 6 4
C A K Q J 10 8
TableS A 10 9 6
H J 9 5 3
D Q J 3
C 4 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 8
H A K Q 10 6 2
D 5 2
C 7 6 5
1 H +41 H 47-423 NT East -3+3003 H South =+140


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S 7 6 3 2
H A 10 6 4
D K J 5
C J 4
Wladow
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
H J
H 5
H A
S 2
D 3
C 3
D A
Malinowski
North
Pass
2 H
3 H

2nd
4
C 5
9
10
J
K
5
Elinescu
East
Pass
3 C
AP

3rd
3
10
7
J
Q
A
Sandqvist
South
1 H
Pass


4th
K
8
C 6
K
4
4
Ju.Hackett
West

Pass


Lead
H J
H 5
H A
S 2
D 10
D 9
S 4
C 2
Kirmse
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
C 8
9
10
J
7
3
Q
Ja.Hackett
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
10
7
Q
Q
A
A
A
Gromoeller
South
2 H



4th
K
3
C 5
K
4
5
5
4
S K 8 4
H J
D A 10 3
C A 10 8 7 6 5
TableS A 10
H 9 8 3
D Q 9 8 6 2
C 9 3 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q J 9 5
H K Q 7 5 2
D 7 4
C K Q


2 H +51 H 48-473 H South -1-1002 H South =+110


2008 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S J 5 2
H K Q 4
D A 10 9 4
C J 9 3
Gromov
West

1 S
3 C
Pass
4 S

Lead
C 6
S 8
S A
C 2
D K
Bates
North
Pass
2 C
3 D
4 H
5 D

2nd
9
4
5
J
2
Dubinin
East
Pass
Dbl
3 S
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
7
A
4
Sontag
South
1 H
2 D
4 D
Pass


4th
5
2
K
D 3
7
Larsen
West

2 S




Lead
H K
H Q
D 5
D 10
C 5
S 6
S Q
Balicki
North
Pass
Dbl




2nd
3
7
Q
8
6
4
Meltzer
East
Pass
3 S




3rd
2
A
A
K
9
A
Zmudzinski
South
2 H
AP




4th
6
9
7
2
A
5
S A Q 10 9 3
H 9 6
D Q 2
C Q 10 6 2
TableS 8 7 6
H 8 7 3
D 8 7
C A K 8 7 4


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S K 4
H A J 10 5 2
D K J 6 5 3
C 5



2 H +52 H 52-485 D South -1-1003 S West -2+100


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 H NS2 H NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S A 8 5
H A Q 7 5
D 9 8 4
C 8 7 6
Garner
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S K
H 6
H J
D 4
S 4
C 6
D A
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
5
5
D 2
K
J
5
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
A
3
Q
Q
Rodwell
South
1 H
4 H


4th
3
9
4
6
A
K
Compton
West

Dbl


Lead
S K
Welland
North
Pass
3 H
Hamman
East
Pass
AP
Willenken
South
2 H
S K Q 10 9
H 6
D A Q 7 6 2
C K 9 2
TableS 7 6 4 2
H 8 4
D K 10 5
C 10 5 4 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 3
H K J 10 9 3 2
D J 3
C A Q J

2 H +62 H 58-484 H South -1-1003 H South =+140


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S A J 8
H A 10 9 3
D 10 8 5
C J 9 8
Fu
West

1 S
Dbl


Lead
H A
D A
D K
D 4
S Q
H 10
S 6
H 3
S 10
D 7
C 5
Verhees
North
Pass
2 NT
Pass


2nd
5
5
8
10
K
7
J
Q
8
C 9
2
Zhao
East
Pass
Pass
3 S


3rd
2
3
6
J
A
8
9
K
C 3
9
10
Jansma
South
1 H
3 H
AP


4th
S 5
2
Q
S 2
3
S 4
H 4
S 7
H J
C 4
J
Weichsel
West

2 S
Dbl
4 D

Lead
C 8
S 6
H 10
S 7
H 3
D A
D K
S K
Hallberg
North
Pass
3 H
Pass
AP

2nd
3
J
5
A
7
5
8
Lesniewski
East
Pass
Pass
3 S


3rd
2
3
8
9
J
3
6
Mahaffey
South
2 H
Pass
Pass


4th
10
2
D 4
Q
D 7
2
Q
S K 10 7 6 5 4
H
D A K 7 4
C A 10 6
TableS 9 3
H Q 7 5
D J 9 6 3
C Q 7 5 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 2
H K J 8 6 4 2
D Q 2
C K 4 2






1 H +62 H 58-543 S West -1+1004 D West +1-150


2007 USBC Final, Segment 81 H NS2 H NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S 8
H 8 2
D A 9 6 5
C A 9 6 5 3 2
Gitelman
West

Dbl
4 S


Lead
C 8
C 9
S 3
S A
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 NT
AP


2nd
7
S 9
2
C 5
Moss
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
A
4
Q
4
Meckstroth
South
1 H
Pass



4th
10
J
8
J
Hamman
West

Dbl
3 NT
4 S

Lead
H 8
H K
C 7
D A
D 6
S 3
S A
Stansby
North
Pass
3 C
Pass
AP

2nd
5
A
A
2
Q
2
C 2
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
4 H


3rd
10
2
10
3
8
Q
4
Martel
South
2 H
3 H
Pass


4th
3
6
8
K
J
8
S A Q 7 5
H A 9 3
D K J
C K Q J 7
TableS 10 9 6 4 3
H J 6 5
D Q 7 4 2
C 10


Par -140
3 S EW
S K J 2
H K Q 10 7 4
D 10 8 3
C 8 4


2 H +122 H 70-544 S East =-6204 S West -1+100


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 7
H A 9 4
D 10 5
C 10 7 6 5
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
S 4
D 9
D Q
C 3
D 4
H K
Meltzer
North
Pass
2 H
4 H

2nd
10
8
K
10
5
H 5
8
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
A
2
H 6
3
4
Larsen
South
1 H
3 C


4th
A
A
5
8
2
S 7
3
Bates
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
D 7
D J
C 8
H K
H 2
Rubin
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
K
10
5
8
Q
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
4
Q
4
Ekeblad
South
2 H



4th
4
5
8
A
3
S J 8 6
H Q 8
D A Q J 3
C 9 8 4 3
TableS A 5 3 2
H 10 6 3
D 9 7 6 4 2
C Q


Par +420
4 H NS
S 9 4
H K J 7 5 2
D K 8
C A K J 2

2 H +62 H 76-544 H South -1-502 H South +2+170


2006 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 19
None Vul
S A K 7 3
H J 3
D J 10 8 4 2
C 10 9
Gitelman
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
H J
H 9
S 4
D J
C 3
S 10
C 10
D 2
S 9
Smith
North
Pass
1 NT
AP

2nd
5
6
6
A
J
A
4
Q
3
Moss
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
3
J
5
Q
D 3
5
K
C 6
B.Cohen
South
1 H
Pass


4th
4
S 2
K
9
9
8
2
S 5
H 2
Hollman
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
C 9
S 9
C 10
D J
H 5
S J
C A
S 7
D K
S 10
H A
Rubin
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
3
K
4
A
2
3
H 4
D 6
H 6
D 4
8
Ferguson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
2
8
5
Q
D 3
H J
H 9
2
C 6
D 8
Ekeblad
South
2 H



4th
8
Q
6
2
9
3
H 7
7
5
7
H 10
D Q
S Q J 10 9 5
H K Q 8 6 4
D 9
C Q 2
TableS 4 2
H 5
D A Q 7 6 3
C K 7 6 4 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S 8 6
H A 10 9 7 2
D K 5
C A J 8 5







2 H +62 H 82-542 S West =-1102 H South =+110


2005 Spingold Final, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S K Q 8 5
H K 10
D Q 10 7 4 2
C 9 5
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D 3
H 4
D Q
H 10
D 7
C K
H A
H Q
S J
Wooldridge
North
Pass
1 S
Rdbl
2 D

2nd
5
4
J
9
C 2
J
A
3
8
2
Greco
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
K
C 6
5
C 8
4
C 9
S 5
8
Hurd
South
1 H
Pass
2 C


4th
2
K
6
S 7
2
S 6
5
C 3
C 7
A
Gerstman
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
C 5
D K
S 7
D 5
S K
Ekeblad
North
Pass
2 NT



2nd
6
2
A
5
3
A
Maksymetz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
8
2
4
Q
C 10
Rubin
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
9
S 2
9
J
6
3
S 9 7 6 3 2
H J 9 8 3 2
D A 3
C 4
TableS A 10 4
H 6
D J 9 8 6
C K Q 7 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J
H A Q 7 5 4
D K 5
C A J 10 8 6





2 H +72 H 90-542 D North +2+1303 NT North =+400


TopMain

2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 H NS2 H NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S K 5 3
H 9 4 3 2
D K J 9 3
C K 10
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C 6
H 2
S 4
S 3
H A
S 10
H 10
H J
D A
Feldman
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
10
2
7
K
Q
6
H 5
S 7
C 8
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
Q
2
J
C 3
A
4
9
Bramley
South
1 H
4 H


4th
A
9
K
9
6
3
5
C Q
D 5
Robinson
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
H Q
S 4
H 3
S Q
Fallenius
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
J
K
K
A
J
Boyd
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
2
2
5
A
Welland
South
2 H



4th
A
7
9
S 6
3
S A 8 7 6 4
H K
D 10
C 8 7 5 4 3 2
TableS Q 10 2
H A 7
D Q 8 7 6 5
C Q J 9


Par +500
5 C× West -2
S J 9
H Q J 10 8 6 5
D A 4 2
C A 6




2 H +72 H 97-544 H South -1-1003 H South +1+170


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 131 H NS2 H NS
Case 22
None Vul
S Q J 3
H 10
D K Q 10 8 3
C Q 10 4 3
Atabey
West

Pass

Lead
S 8
S 7
S 9
C 4
C A
S 10
D A
D 7
D Q
M.Mukherjee
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
4
Q
6
7
5
D 4
6
9
C J
Kolata
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
2
K
3
H 10
3
K
H 4
R.Roy
South
1 H


4th
3
5
J
2
9
D 2
5
H 7
J
S.Mukherjee
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
S 4
D 5
S 5
H K
H Q
C 2
D 7
Assael
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
K
2
A
A
10
C 3
10
4
Kushari
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
Q
6
3
2
3
9
10
Zorlu
South
2 H


4th
4
K
3
8
4
5
A
2
S A 7 2
H K Q
D J 9 6 4
C 8 6 5 2
TableS K 9 8
H A 7 6 3 2
D 5 2
C J 9 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 6 5 4
H J 9 8 5 4
D A 7
C A K


2 H +52 H 102-551 NT North +4+2103 NT North =+400


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 H NS2 H NS
Case 23
None Vul
S Q J 8 4
H 7
D J 5
C A 8 6 5 3 2
Bocchi
West

Dbl
2 D
2 S
4 S

Lead
H 7
H K
H Q
H 8
D J
S 2
D A
D 6
S 6
D 7
C J
D 10
Gromov
North
Pass
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
3
5
J
K
9
5
C 5
C 4
C 6
7
S Q
Duboin
East
Pass
Dbl
2 H
3 S
AP

3rd
A
C 2
C 3
S J
2
A
8
S 5
K
S 10
S 3
C Q
Dubinin
South
1 H
2 C
Dbl
Pass


4th
2
6
9
C 10
4
4
3
9
8
Q
8
C 9
Matushko
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S K
D 4
D 8
H 2
D Q
H A
H K
H Q
C 4
D 10
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 NT




2nd
4
5
3
7
6
3
5
J
D 7
S 8
Khven
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
2
K
A
9
C 2
C 3
C 5
C 6
8
S 6
Nunes
South
2 H
3 D




4th
9
2
J
10
C K
4
6
S 5
Q
9
S A K 7 3
H J 5 3 2
D A 10 7 6 4
C
TableS 10 6 5 2
H 9 6 4
D K 8
C K Q J 10


Par -110
2 S EW
S 9
H A K Q 10 8
D Q 9 3 2
C 9 7 4









1 H +92 H 102-644 S× West -2+3003 D South -2-100


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S A Q J 4
H Q 6
D J 10 6 4 2
C 8 7
Carroll
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 6
D K
C 10
D 8
C 9
S 7
D J
D 10
D 6
H Q
S 5
Brink
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
3
8
A
S 4
Q
S J
A
7
S 8
S 9
8
Q
Garvey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
2
4
4
S 6
3
9
H 5
H 9
10
K
v.Prooijen
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT


4th
7
K
3
A
5
5
2
H 2
H 3
H 4
K
H J
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
D A
S 5
H Q
S 7
C A
C K
C 3
D J
Fitzgibbon
North
Pass
Pass
3 D


2nd
8
4
A
8
Q
6
9
10
5
Verhees
East
Pass
2 S
AP


3rd
Q
3
3
5
K
7
8
D 10
Mesbur
South
2 H
Dbl



4th
2
K
2
K
D 9
2
4
J
S 7 5
H K 7 4 3 2
D A Q
C Q 10 9 6
TableS K 10 9 8 6 3
H 8
D 7 5 3
C J 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 2
H A J 10 9 5
D K 9 8
C A K 5 3








2 H +72 H 110-643 NT North -3-1503 D North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 81 H NS2 H NS
Case 25
None Vul
S 7 3
H 10 5
D A Q 8 5 2
C 10 7 5 4
Lindkvist
West

Dbl
4 D
4 H
5 C

Lead
H Q
S K
S Q
Maia
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
3
7
Fredin
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
4 NT
6 S

3rd
5
5
2
Junqueira
South
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
4
8
Chagas
West

Dbl
4 H



Lead
C 8
S 2
S Q
Nystrom
North
Pass
Pass
Pass



2nd
6
4
7
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
3 S
4 S



3rd
4
K
5
Bertheau
South
2 H
Pass
AP



4th
K
3
8
S K Q J 6
H A 8 7
D 3
C A Q J 9 6
TableS A 10 9 5 2
H J 4
D 10 9 4
C K 3 2


Par -980
6 S EW
S 8 4
H K Q 9 6 3 2
D K J 7 6
C 8
2 H +112 H 121-646 S East =-9804 S East +2-480


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NS2 H NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S K Q 9 3 2
H 10 6
D J 8 6 3
C 4 2
Levin
West

Dbl
2 NT

Lead
C A
C J
D A
D K
D Q
D 7
H 10
H K
S 5
S 2
Freeman
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
Q
3
6
8
J
A
8
6
J
Weinstein
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
4
2
5
2
4
10
7
9
10
7
Nickell
South
1 H
Pass


4th
6
7
9
H 4
H 2
H 5
3
6
Q
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
C K
H 4
C 8
H 5
C 7
D A
D K
D Q
D 7
S K
Wolff
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
9
A
3
9
3
6
8
J
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
3 C
3 NT

3rd
2
10
5
6
Q
2
4
5
10
7
Lazard
South
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
6
K
4
A
S 2
9
H 7
H 8
H 2
8
S A 10 8
H J 9 3
D A K Q 7
C Q 5 3
TableS J 5 4
H A K
D 10 5 4 2
C 10 8 7 6


Par +110
2 H NS
S 7 6
H Q 8 7 5 4 2
D 9
C A K J 9




2 H +62 H 127-642 NT East =-1203 NT East -1+100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S Q 4
H K 6
D K J 6 5 3 2
C 9 7 3
Versace
West

Dbl

Lead
D 9
S 6
S 2
H K
H 6
C K
C 5
H J
C 8
Nickell
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
A
4
J
9
Q
A
7
4
6
Lauria
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
6
A
7
8
A
3
Q
D 10
J
Freeman
South
1 H
AP

4th
7
3
Q
3
7
4
2
D 2
9
Rodwell
West

Dbl

Lead
D 9
D J
H A
H 8
D 6
H 5
D 2
C 6
S 6
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
8
3
7
4
C 5
C 8
J
Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
K
S 3
6
K
S J
S 4
S K
3
A
Nunes
South
2 H
AP

4th
7
10
9
J
A
Q
C 10
4
S 10 8 7 6
H 7 3
D A Q 10
C A J 10 5
TableS A 9 5 2
H Q J 9
D 8 7 4
C Q 8 4


Par -110
2 S EW
S K J 3
H A 10 8 5 4 2
D 9
C K 6 2


2 H +72 H 134-642 S East =-1102 S East -2+200


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 H NS2 H NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S A Q J 8 3
H 9 8 5
D J 7 6 4 3
C
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C Q
D 3
S 4
D A
D 9
S 2
H 8
H A
Bertheau
North
Pass
1 S
4 H



2nd
H 5
5
Q
2
C 4
A
3
9
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
5
Q
K
10
H 7
10
10
6
Nystrom
South
1 H
1 NT




4th
3
K
6
4
6
9
J
2
Fredin
West

Pass
4 S
5 C
AP

Lead
H 9
C K
S 4
S 3
H 6
D Q
H J
C Q
D 2
Nunes
North
Pass
4 H
Dbl
Pass


2nd
3
D 4
A
K
K
K
8
S Q
10
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Pass
4 NT
Pass


3rd
Q
5
10
9
7
3
D 8
6
J
Fantoni
South
2 H
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
A
3
6
2
5
5
2
A
A
S 7 5 4 2
H A J 7
D K 10
C K Q 10 2
TableS K 10
H 6 3
D A 9 8 5
C J 8 7 6 5


Par -130
4 C EW
S 9 6
H K Q 10 4 2
D Q 2
C A 9 4 3





2 H +72 H 141-644 H South -2-1005 C× West -1+200


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 H NS2 H NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S J 10 6
H 9 5
D J 10 9 5
C 10 6 4 2
Weinstein
West

1 S
3 NT

Lead
H 8
C 8
C 9
S A
S K
C 5
C A
H J
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
2
J
J
6
6
H 10
Levin
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
9
K
Q
4
8
7
H 7
Rodwell
South
1 H
Pass


4th
3
3
4
7
9
H 2
10
Soloway
West

2 S


Lead
H 9
H Q
S 2
D J
S A
S K
C 5
C K
C 7
Seamon
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
K
10
2
6
J
4
J
H 2
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
4
K
8
D 3
A
8
Q
Passell
South
2 H
Pass


4th
7
J
7
A
9
Q
3
2
6
S A K 5 3 2
H K 7
D A 6 4
C Q 8 5
TableS 8 4
H J 3
D Q 8 7 3 2
C A K 9 7


Par -450
5 S EW
S Q 9 7
H A Q 10 8 6 4 2
D K
C J 3



1 H +62 H 141-703 NT East -1+502 S West +3-200


2001 Spingold Final, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S J 10 7 6 4
H 5 2
D A Q 9 6 3
C J
Moss
West

Dbl
3 C
5 C

Lead
H A
D J
D Q
D 6
Duboin
North
Pass
1 S
3 H
Dbl

2nd
3
K
8
10
Chang
East
Pass
2 C
4 C
AP

3rd
2
A
S 3
C 2
Bocchi
South
1 H
2 H
4 H


4th
4
4
2
5
Lauria
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
D J
H 5
H Q
C K
C 5
C A
S 2
K.Smith
North
Pass
3 D
Pass


2nd
K
8
C 4
J
S 7
10
3
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
4 C


3rd
A
10
2
3
Q
7
A
Schuett
South
2 H
3 H
AP


4th
4
3
4
2
8
D 3
4
S A K Q 8
H 3
D K 7 5 2
C K 7 5 4
TableS 2
H J 8 6 4
D 10 8 4
C A Q 9 6 3


Par -110
3 C EW
S 9 5 3
H A K Q 10 9 7
D J
C 10 8 2


1 H +102 H 141-805 C× East -2+3004 C East =-130


TopMain

2001 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S 7 4
H J 7
D 10 9 7
C A J 9 5 3 2
Lauria
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 5
H 4
S 10
S Q
S J
D A
D 4
H Q
H 10
D 2
Lanzarotti
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
7
2
K
7
C 2
7
10
S 5
D 8
Q
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
A
9
2
5
J
C 3
C 5
9
Buratti
South
1 H
3 H


4th
K
A
4
6
3
3
K
3
C 7
Sosler
West

2 S
4 S

Lead
H J
H 7
D J
D 5
D A
D 8
S 9
S 8
H K
Jacobs
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
A
2
3
10
C 2
3
7
Schulle
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
4
6
4
Q
H 9
S 2
A
10
Katz
South
2 H
Pass


4th
5
2
7
9
6
K
4
K
S A Q J 8 5
H 5 2
D A Q 8 4
C Q 10
TableS 10 9 2
H A 9 3
D J 5
C K 8 7 6 4


Par -650
5 S East
S K 6 3
H K Q 10 8 6 4
D K 6 3 2
C




1 H +112 H 141-913 H South -2-1004 S West =-620


2001 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S 10 3
H A K 6 5
D 10 8 4 2
C 6 4 3
Willenken
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
H A
H K
D 2
D 5
S 2
S A
Robson
North
Pass
2 NT
AP

2nd
7
9
J
Q
4
10
Silverstein
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
Q
J
A
4
Q
Shugart
South
1 H
Pass


4th
3
4
6
K
3
Chemla
West

2 S


Lead
H K
D 8
D 5
S A
C 8
D J
S 8
Fleisher
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
7
K
Q
3
3
H 2
K
Forrester
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
Q
A
2
2
K
H 3
5
D.Rosenberg
South
2 H
AP


4th
4
6
3
4
2
4
10
S A Q 9 7 6 5
H 4 3
D Q 6
C A 9 8
TableS J 8 2
H 9 7
D K J 9 7 3
C K Q 10


Par -620
4 S EW
S K 4
H Q J 10 8 2
D A 5
C J 7 5 2

2 H +102 H 151-914 S West =-6203 S West +1-170


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 H NS2 H NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S Q 6 3
H 5 4
D A J 10 4 3
C J 9 7
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S J
H J
C 2
C 3
D 2
C J
Weichsel
North
Pass
1 NT
Pass

2nd
A
3
8
4
9
K
Q
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
2 S

3rd
5
5
4
A
10
A
S 2
Sontag
South
1 H
2 H
AP

4th
2
A
K
7
K
8
5
Meltzer
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
S J
H 10
C 2
C 3
S 2
S K
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
6
8
4
9
4
H 3
Larsen
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
4
7
5
A
10
3
10
Zia
South
2 H
AP


4th
2
A
K
7
K
5
Q
S J 10 4
H A 9 8
D K 9 7 6
C A 5 3
TableS K 9 8 7 5
H K 2
D 8
C Q 10 8 6 2


Par -500
5 H× South -2
S A 2
H Q J 10 7 6 3
D Q 5 2
C K 4

1 H +22 H 151-932 S East =-1102 S East +2-170


1999 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 34
None Vul
S Q 8 6 5 4
H 6 4 3
D A Q 5
C 8 7
Wittes
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H A
H Q
H K
D J
Onstott
North
Pass
2 C
Pass

2nd
5
8
10
3
Grabel
East
Pass
2 D
3 D

3rd
3
6
4
2
Beatty
South
1 H
2 H
AP

4th
7
J
D 6
Q
Hayden
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D 3
D A
C 7
D K
C 5
D 8
H K
Compton
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
3
4
6
2
5
8
H Q
8
Eisenberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
Q
S 2
3
7
Q
S 7
4
Baze
South
2 H



4th
A
J
2
K
S 3
4
S 4
7
S A 9 7
H 10 8 5
D K 4 2
C A K 6 5
TableS K J 10
H J 7
D J 10 9 8 7 6
C Q 2


Par -110
3 D EW
S 3 2
H A K Q 9 2
D 3
C J 10 9 4 3


2 H +62 H 157-933 D East =-1103 H South =+140


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S 6
H 8 7 4
D 10 5 3
C A 8 7 6 5 4
Katz
West

1 S
3 S

Lead
H 8
S A
S 5
D K
C K
C 2
H 4
Cayne
North
Pass
2 H
AP

2nd
3
6
C 4
A
3
J
10
Jacobs
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
2
2
K
2
5
A
J
Burger
South
1 H
Pass


4th
K
3
7
3
9
10
6
Berkowitz
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
S 8
H 3
S 3
C 4
S 7
C A
C 5
S K
D 2
Weichsel
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
9
A
5
9
Q
10
Q
10
5
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
6
6
H 7
K
H 8
2
D 4
A
K
Sontag
South
2 H



4th
A
J
4
2
3
4
J
D 6
C 6
H 2
S A Q 9 5
H K 6
D Q J 9 6 2
C J 3
TableS K J 4 2
H Q 10 3
D K 8 7
C Q 10 9


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S 10 8 7 3
H A J 9 5 2
D A 4
C K 2




2 H +62 H 163-933 S West =-1402 H South =+110


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 H NS2 H NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S 3
H 9 5
D K 9 8 5 2
C A 8 5 3 2
Burgess
West

1 S


Lead
H 5
S 4
S 2
Szymanowski
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
3
10
Richman
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
Q
A
K
Kowalski
South
1 H
AP


4th
A
7
C 5
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D Q
D J
H Q
D 10
S A
C K
C 2
S 10
D 8
C Q
Bagchi
North
Pass
2 NT
4 H

2nd
2
5
A
K
7
4
6
J
H 7
H 10
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
6
5
H 4
9
J
H 2
H 9
S Q
H J
Browne
South
2 H
3 S


4th
7
A
6
4
3
A
9
2
C 10
3
S K J 9 8 4
H A J
D Q J 10
C J 10 9
TableS A 6 5 2
H 7 6 4
D 6 3
C K Q 7 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 10 7
H K Q 10 8 3 2
D A 7 4
C 4




1 H +92 H 163-1023 S West -1+1004 H South -3-300
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek