Main   Data 9X96 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs Two Clubs

Third seat, 9-15 HCP

A total of 57 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S 8 6 3
H J 10 6 5 3
D 10 8 7 5 4
C
Nickell
West

1 S
2 S
4 S

Lead
D 8
H 4
D K
D Q
S 4
S Q
S 10
S 9
S 7
H K
Glubok
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
3
2
3
K
3
8
H 6
D 7
5
Katz
East
Pass
1 NT
3 S


3rd
J
A
C 6
C 7
A
5
C 4
C 5
C 8
2
Lee
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
A
9
4
5
6
J
C 2
C 3
C A
C 9
H.Weinstein
West

2 S
3 NT


Lead
C Q
Woolsey
North
Pass
Pass
AP
Grabel
East
Pass
2 NT
Rodwell
South
2 C
Pass
S A Q 10 9 7 2
H K 7 4
D A
C J 7 6
TableS 5 4
H A Q 8 2
D K Q 9
C 10 8 5 4


Par -2220
7 NT West
S K J
H 9
D J 6 3 2
C A K Q 9 3 2





2 C +22 C 2-04 S West +2-6803 NT East +1-630


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S 8 7 6 4 3
H A 7 2
D 8 3 2
C K 3
Nickell
West

Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
C Q
C 3
C 5
H K
S 3
S K
C 6
S Q
H J
H 9
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 H
2 S


2nd
2
10
J
A
10
5
S 9
6
7
Katz
East
Pass
Dbl
3 H


3rd
4
A
D 8
6
A
4
H 2
D 5
Q
Grabel
South
1 C
Rdbl
3 S


4th
K
8
H 10
4
2
D 6
H 3
J
C 7
Hamman
West

Dbl
3 H


Lead
S A
H 4
C K
C 3
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
2
5
10
Q
Lee
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
7
A
2
A
Rodwell
South
2 C
Pass



4th
10
3
4
8
S Q 9 5 2
H K J 8 5
D K 9
C J 8 4
TableS 10
H Q 10 9 6 3
D A J 10 6 5
C Q 10


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S A K J
H 4
D Q 7 4
C A 9 7 6 5 2





2 C +22 C 4-03 S North -2-2003 H East =-140


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S 8 7 6 4 3
H A 7 2
D 8 3 2
C K 3
Hampson
West

Pass
4 H

Lead
C K
C 3
S K
H 4
H 3
S 6
H 10
S 9
Willenken
North
Pass
1 S
AP

2nd
10
Q
2
5
C 7
H 6
C 2
4
Greco
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
9
A
3
7
8
J
J
H Q
Rosenberg
South
1 C
2 D


4th
8
4
10
9
A
5
2
A
Cohler
West

Pass


Lead
D K
D 9
S 10
Diamond
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
3
A
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
5
Platnick
South
2 C



4th
4
7
3
S Q 9 5 2
H K J 8 5
D K 9
C J 8 4
TableS 10
H Q 10 9 6 3
D A J 10 6 5
C Q 10


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S A K J
H 4
D Q 7 4
C A 9 7 6 5 2


2 C +22 C 6-04 H West -1+502 C South +1+110


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S 8 5 2
H Q 10 9 7
D Q 5
C A 10 7 3
Hampson
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
C 7
D 9
H 6
D 2
C 8
H K
H 4
J.Feldman
North
Pass
1 H
Dbl

2nd
K
A
2
H 3
3
5
Greco
East
Pass
3 NT
4 D

3rd
6
J
9
K
D 3
8
Watson
South
1 C
Pass
AP

4th
2
5
J
Q
4
7
J.Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
C Q
S Q
C 9
H 3
S J
S 10
C 4
D Q
H 5
H 4
Diamond
North
Pass
2 D
3 C

2nd
5
2
A
8
2
K
6
D 7
6
8
6
Hung
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
3
7
10
4
8
10
C 5
7
A
Platnick
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
A
K
2
D 3
J
5
7
D 4
10
K
9
S 9 6 4 3
H A 8 2
D K J 10 7
C 8 2
TableS Q J 7
H K J 4
D 9 8 6 4 3 2
C K


Par +500
5 D× EW -3
S A K 10
H 6 5 3
D A
C Q J 9 6 5 4





2 C +62 C 12-04 D West =-1303 C South =+110


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 4
H K 7 2
D 9 3 2
C J 5 3
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 4
D K
C A
S 2
S 4
C 8
S 10
H 4
Helness
North
Pass
1 S
3 D
4 H


2nd
2
10
9
4
8
6
9
J
5
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
6
3
A
C Q
J
C 2
K
Helgemo
South
1 C
2 H
4 C
5 C


4th
7
3
C 6
7
5
3
10
9
3
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 9
C 3
C K
C Q
C 2
C 8
C 6
Lynch
North
Pass
2 D
3 C



2nd
A
7
4
H 6
S 8
D 5
S 3
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
A
5
J
S 4
D 2
S 10
Passell
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT



4th
2
9
10
D 4
S 6
H 3
H 10
S 9 8 3
H Q 8 6 5
D K J 8 5
C 9 4
TableS K J 7 6 5
H 10 3
D A Q 6 4
C 10 7


Par +600
5 C NS
S 2
H A J 9 4
D 10 7
C A K Q 8 6 2





2 C +122 C 24-05 C South -1-1003 NT South =+600


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S A 5 2
H J 8 5 2
D J 10 8 7 3
C 10
Brink
West

Dbl

Lead
C A
C Q
C K
C 7
C 8
C 4
H 4
H 7
H Q
S K
Jassem
North
Pass
1 D

2nd
2
5
9
S 4
S 7
H 6
10
9
5
A
Drijver
East
Pass
1 NT

3rd
10
D J
S 5
D 10
D 8
H 8
J
A
D 6
6
Mazurkiewicz
South
1 C
AP

4th
6
3
J
D 2
D 4
H 3
K
2
S 3
9
Narkiewicz
West

Dbl

Lead
C 4
S 6
D 10
S Q
S 8
S 7
H A
H 6
H 7
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
A
9
10
D 8
2
5
C 8
Buras
East
Pass
2 NT

3rd
10
K
5
4
J
C 3
3
K
Q
Muller
South
2 C
AP

4th
J
A
9
2
5
C 7
4
9
8
S K J 7 4
H A Q 10 6
D Q 9
C 9 5 2
TableS Q 8 6
H K 7 3
D A 6 4 2
C J 6 3


Par -110
2 S EW
S 10 9 3
H 9 4
D K 5
C A K Q 8 7 4



1 C +62 C 24-61 NT East -1+1002 NT East =-120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S 10 7 5 4
H A K 5 4
D 6
C 10 8 7 5
Weinstein
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
H K
C 7
D 10
H 9
C 5
Korbel
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
3
A
A
J
9
Levin
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
10
2
3
A
K
D.Wolpert
South
1 C
Pass


4th
6
Q
6
7
Thurston
West

Dbl
4 D

Lead
H 10
H K
H 4
Bathurst
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
2
Q
7
J.Smith
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
A
9
D 8
Dwyer
South
2 C
Pass


4th
3
6
8
S A K 3
H J 8 6 2
D K Q J 7 3
C Q
TableS Q 6 2
H Q 7 3
D 10 9 5 4 2
C A 9


Par -110
3 D EW
S J 9 8
H 10 9
D A 8
C K J 6 4 3 2
2 C +62 C 30-73 D West +1-1304 D East -1+100


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S A K 4 3
H 10 8 7 6 4 2
D J 5
C 10
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
S 5
C 10
D K
H 9
D 3
S 10
D 4
C K
C Q
Jagniewski
North
Pass
1 D
3 S


2nd
5
Q
2
J
10
S 8
D 10
S 9
6
7
Buras
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
3
6
A
7
3
C 4
H 6
H 7
Gawel
South
1 C
1 S
4 S


4th
A
2
A
8
3
H 2
J
H 4
8
S 6
Nowosadzki
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
C 3
H 2
D 9
S Q
H 4
S 8
H 6
C K
S J
Gromov
North
Pass
2 D
4 S


2nd
J
6
A
8
A
J
D K
C 8
A
10
Kalita
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
10
3
10
2
K
K
S 9
S 3
D 7
Dubinin
South
2 C
2 S



4th
A
2
9
5
5
5
6
Q
S 7
4
S Q
H Q 9 5
D K 10 7 2
C A 9 7 6 4
TableS J 7 6 2
H A J
D Q 9 6 4 3
C 8 2


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S 10 9 8 5
H K 3
D A 8
C K Q J 5 3





1 C +22 C 30-94 S South -3-1504 S South -4-200


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S 6 4 2
H A Q 3
D J 6 5 3
C J 3 2
Milner
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
S J
S 8
S 3
D K
C A
Grabel
North
Pass
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
4
6
D 3
H 3
5
10
H.Lall
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
9
Q
7
D 10
D 2
4
2
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
5
10
D 8
H 8
C 4
A
9
Feldman
West

3 C


Lead
C A
C K
D 4
H 10
H A
H 3
Compton
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
Q
A
J
7
9
Pollack
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
2
3
K
Q
8
D 8
Wold
South
2 C
AP


4th
9
D 2
3
6
4
2
S A K J 8 3
H K J 5 4 2
D K
C Q 10
TableS Q 9 7
H 9 7 6
D Q 10 9 7 4 2
C 9


Par +130
4 C NS
S 10 5
H 10 8
D A 8
C A K 8 7 6 5 4

2 C +62 C 36-93 NT South -1-503 D East -2+200


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7 3
H J 7 5 3
D A 7
C J 3 2
Seamon
West

Dbl
2 H
3 H

Lead
C 2
C 7
H A
H K
S K
C Q
S 5
S 6
S 8
D 2
C 9
Lev
North
Pass
Pass
3 C
AP

2nd
5
H 6
3
5
3
H 8
7
D 8
D 3
7
Pszczola
East
Pass
1 D
Pass


3rd
A
J
2
4
4
3
9
J
D 9
J
Cohler
South
1 C
2 C
Pass


4th
K
6
10
C 4
A
10
2
Q
10
K
Jacobus
West

4 H



Lead
C 2
C 7
S K
H 10
H A
S 5
S 6
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
5
H 6
3
K
5
7
C 8
Passell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
3
4
3
4
9
10
Berkowitz
South
2 C
Pass



4th
K
6
A
2
D 8
2
Q
S K J 10 5
H A K Q 9 8 6
D Q 2
C K
TableS 9 6 4
H 4 2
D J 6 5 4 3
C 10 6 5


Par +630
4 NT South
S A 2
H 10
D K 10 9 8
C A Q 9 8 7 4






2 C +22 C 38-93 H West -2+1004 H West -3+150


TopMain

2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7 3
H J 7 5 3
D A 7
C J 3 2
Hampson
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
H 4
C J
Schermer
North
Pass
1 NT
3 NT

2nd
10
5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
4
Chambers
South
1 C
3 C


4th
J
K
Compton
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
C 2
S A
S 2
H A
H K
H Q
S J
H J
Platnick
North
Pass
3 C
AP

2nd
5
5
K
3
5
7
Q
D 4
Wold
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
3
2
4
D 3
9
D 9
Diamond
South
2 C
Pass


4th
K
4
6
10
C 7
C 4
D 8
6
S K J 10 5
H A K Q 9 8 6
D Q 2
C K
TableS 9 6 4
H 4 2
D J 6 5 4 3
C 10 6 5


Par +630
4 NT South
S A 2
H 10
D K 10 9 8
C A Q 9 8 7 4


2 C +72 C 45-93 NT North -2-2003 H West -2+100


2012 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S 10 9 8 4
H Q 10 9 7
D J 9 8 3
C 9
Helgemo
West

1 H
2 D
3 NT

Lead
H J
S A
S K
C 3
H 8
S Q
S J
S 6
D 4
C 5
D A
D 10
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
8
4
9
2
C 2
C 8
C 6
5
H Q
6
Q
Helness
East
Pass
1 S
2 NT
AP

3rd
10
3
5
J
9
H 4
H 5
H 6
K
K
8
9
Levin
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
3
2
7
Q
K
9
10
H 7
3
A
2
C 4
Meckstroth
West

2 H



Lead
D 5
S A
S K
H 2
S Q
C 10
H J
C 5
D A
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
K
10
4
9
C 2
Q
A
H 10
6
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
3
3
5
K
H 4
3
7
K
8
Fantoni
South
2 C
AP



4th
4
2
7
8
8
9
3
A
2
S A K
H A 6 5 4 2
D K Q 7 6
C 5 3
TableS Q J 6 5 3
H K 3
D 4 2
C K J 10 4


Par -420
4 S East
S 7 2
H J 8
D A 10 5
C A Q 8 7 6 2








2 C +92 C 55-103 NT× East =-5502 S East +1-140


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S Q 9 7 4
H A 8 7 5 3
D 9 5 2
C Q
Hurd
West

Dbl
2 H
AP

Lead
H Q
S Q
S 5
C 2
C A
D 3
Hamman
North
Pass
1 H
Pass


2nd
A
6
7
K
H 3
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
3
10
Q
5
Zia
South
1 C
2 C
3 C


4th
D 4
A
K
3
4
Rodwell
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 3
C 4
H 7
D 6
C 10
D 10
S 10
D 7
S 6
Grue
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
K
9
A
2
5
H Q
2
3
S 4
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 S
3 H
AP

3rd
Q
K
H 3
C 8
8
S 7
H 4
A
H 10
2
Cheek
South
2 C
3 C
Pass


4th
5
A
9
9
J
3
4
9
Q
Q
S A 5 2
H Q J 9 6
D 10 7 6 3
C A K
TableS J 10 8 6
H K 10 4 2
D K 8
C 9 5 3


Par +110
3 C NS
S K 3
H
D A Q J 4
C J 10 8 7 6 4 2





2 C +92 C 64-103 C South =+1103 H× East -2+500


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S K 9 8 6 2
H 8
D 9 6 5 2
C Q 4 2
Karaivanov
West

1 H
Pass
5 H
AP

Lead
H 8
H 4
S 3
C 4
C A
S.Auken
North
Pass
Pass
4 S
Pass


2nd
Q
10
K
3
H 3
Rusev
East
Pass
4 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
10
K
von Arnim
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
S 2
7
10
Smirnov
West

Dbl
4 H



Lead
C K
S A
Skorchev
North
Pass
2 NT
AP



2nd
10
3
Piekarek
East
Pass
3 H




3rd
Q
2
Popov
South
2 C
Pass




4th
7
10
S J 5 4 3
H A K 7 3 2
D A 7 4
C 10
TableS Q 10
H Q J 9 6 4
D Q J 10
C 8 7 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 7
H 10 5
D K 8 3
C A K J 9 6 5

1 C +112 C 64-215 H× West -1+1004 H East =-420


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 15
None Vul
S 5 4 2
H K Q 2
D A 9 8 7
C J 9 4
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
3 H

Lead
C A
D K
S 6
H 9
H 6
Helgemo
North
Pass
1 NT
2 NT
AP

2nd
6
3
A
2
Q
Hampson
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
J
8
5
3
A
Helness
South
1 C
Pass
3 C


4th
5
2
8
4
8
Zimmermann
West

Pass
3 D


Lead
C 4
S 7
D 10
C A
D 6
C J
H 6
H 5
S 5
Diamond
North
Pass
3 C
AP


2nd
5
A
7
7
C 8
H 3
K
8
10
Multon
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
K
2
2
9
J
2
A
9
3
Platnick
South
2 C
Pass



4th
6
8
K
D 5
A
Q
4
Q
J
S A K J
H 9 7 6
D J 10 4 3
C Q 7 6
TableS Q 10 8
H A J 10 5 3
D Q 6 5 2
C 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S 9 7 6 3
H 8 4
D K
C A K 10 8 3 2




2 C +52 C 69-213 H East =-1403 D West -1+50


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S A Q 7 5 4
H J 10 5 4
D 9 4 2
C 3
Katz
West

2 C


Lead
D Q
C 2
S 6
S 7
S 8
H 6
D J
H Q
Willenken
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
A
3
9
J
K
K
5
Nickell
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
2
6
A
K
Q
3
4
Rosenberg
South
1 C
AP


4th
A
3
2
10
H 2
4
3
Pachtman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 9
S K
S 8
S A
D 2
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
K
S 6
3
10
H 8
3
Ginossar
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
3
Q
4
Q
C 4
Q
Rodwell
South
2 C
3 S


4th
4
5
2
9
J
K
S J 10 3
H Q 3
D K 7 6
C K Q 9 7 6
TableS 9 2
H A 9 8 7 6 2
D A 10 8 3
C 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 8 6
H K
D Q J 5
C A J 10 8 5 4


2 C +72 C 76-212 H East =-1103 S North +1+170


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S K J 10 5
H 8 3
D K 8 7 6 4 3 2
C
Gitelman
West

Pass
3 H
Dbl

Lead
H 7
D 9
H 3
C K
S 10
S 5
S 6
Zia
North
Pass
1 D
4 D
Rdbl

2nd
A
10
5
A
2
9
7
Moss
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
D 5
D 2
3
A
K
Hamman
South
1 C
Pass
5 D


4th
8
H 2
10
5
4
8
Q
Nickell
West

Pass
3 C
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 9
D J
H Q
S A
S 3
Greco
North
Pass
Pass
3 H
4 S

2nd
3
A
3
S 6
4
7
Freeman
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
S 2
6
10
J
Hampson
South
2 C
Dbl
3 S


4th
A
H 7
Q
8
9
Q
S 8 7 4
H K J 10 6
D A J 10
C A 6 4
TableS Q 9 2
H Q 9 7 5 4 2
D
C Q J 9 5


Par +600
5 D NS
S A 6 3
H A
D Q 9 5
C K 10 8 7 3 2


1 C +92 C 76-305 D×× North =+10004 S South =+620


2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 18
None Vul
S 6 4 3
H Q 9 8 6
D 7 5
C A 10 8 3
Mahaffey
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
D 7
S A
D A
S 5
S Q
D K
D 6
Shugart
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
2
3
5
4
C 6
8
Q
Hallberg
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
3
2
4
8
7
C 7
S 9
Brogeland
South
1 C
Pass


4th
J
J
9
C 2
6
C 3
?
West

2 S


Lead
D 7
S A
S 10
S 9
D 4
?
North
Pass
4 C


2nd
2
3
4
6
8
?
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
3
2
8
Q
A
?
South
2 C
AP


4th
J
J
C 4
C 6
5
S A K 10 9 7 5
H 4 3 2
D A J
C J 7
TableS Q 8 2
H A 7 5
D K 10 6 4 2
C 9 5


Par -450
5 S EW
S J
H K J 10
D Q 9 8 3
C K Q 6 4 2

1 C +62 C 76-362 S West +3-2004 S West =-420


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S J 9 5 4
H 7 6 5 4
D J 8 5 4
C K
Bertheau
West

1 S
AP

Lead
D K
S A
D Q
D 10
C K
H 4
C 5
H 6
Bakkeren
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
4
5
C 2
7
3
Q
8
Nystrom
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
6
2
A
7
4
A
H 5
K
Bertens
South
1 C
4 H


4th
3
8
2
J
3
10
9
Q
Brink
West

2 S


Lead
C K
D 5
S 3
S 2
S Q
Morath
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
9
4
H 2
9
Drijver
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
2
2
K
A
10
Efraimsson
South
2 C
AP


4th
3
Q
8
5
S A Q 7 6 3
H Q 10
D K Q 7
C Q 6 3
TableS K 10 2
H J 8 3
D A 10 9 6
C J 9 7


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S 8
H A K 9 2
D 3 2
C A 10 8 5 4 2


2 C +42 C 80-364 H South -1-504 S West -1+100


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S J 9 6 3
H J 9 6 4 2
D Q 2
C K 4
Moss
West

Dbl
Pass
3 NT

Lead
C K
C 4
D A
D 9
D 10
D 7
D 4
H 3
H Q
Chechelashvili
North
Pass
1 H
2 H
AP

2nd
5
10
2
Q
H 8
S Q
H 5
K
9
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 D
3 D


3rd
3
J
J
K
8
5
S 5
A
10
Gu
South
1 C
Dbl
Pass


4th
7
A
6
3
H 6
H 2
S 6
4
J.Wang
West

Dbl



Lead
C Q
D A
D 9
H 3
H A
H 7
D 7
C 2
C J
Lynch
North
Pass
3 C



2nd
A
2
Q
5
4
6
C 6
4
7
Ao
East
Pass
3 D



3rd
K
10
K
Q
10
D 4
8
8
H 9
Dawson
South
2 C
AP



4th
5
3
6
2
K
8
H J
9
10
S 5 4 2
H A Q 7
D A 9 8 5
C A 7 2
TableS K 8 7
H 10 3
D K J 10 7 4
C 10 8 5


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S A Q 10
H K 8 5
D 6 3
C Q J 9 6 3




1 C +52 C 80-413 NT West -1+1003 D East =-110


TopMain

2007 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S 8 7 3
H A Q 7 4 2
D 10 7
C Q 6 4
Freeman
West

1 D
3 D
Pass

Lead
D K
D 6
S 2
C A
S 5
Moss
North
Pass
1 H
3 S
5 C

2nd
7
10
9
4
Nickell
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
J
7
Gitelman
South
1 C
3 C
4 S


4th
3
8
3
2
Martel
West

2 D



Lead
C 4
D 4
D J
H 9
S 8
S A
C K
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
7
10
8
6
2
J
5
Stansby
East
Pass
3 D



3rd
9
A
5
3
K
7
Rodwell
South
2 C
AP



4th
A
3
7
Q
5
4
S J 5
H K J 10 3
D K Q 6 5 4
C A 5
TableS Q 6 4 2
H 9 8 5
D A J 9 2
C 8 7


Par +110
3 C NS
S A K 10 9
H 6
D 8 3
C K J 10 9 3 2


2 C +52 C 85-415 C South -2-1003 D West -1+100


2007 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S Q 6
H J 6 2
D 10 5 4 2
C K 6 5 2
Meckstroth
West

1 S
Dbl
4 S
Dbl

Lead
D K
S 5
C 7
C 2
C A
S 8
D 9
H 3
D A
H A
Gitelman
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
Q
D 6
8
S 7
9
C 3
Q
5
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
K
J
5
6
3
2
8
Moss
South
1 C
3 S
3 NT
5 C


4th
Q
A
10
S 2
Q
10
4
7
C 4
Ekeblad
West

Dbl




Lead
D A
D J
C 4
C 2
C A
H 3
H 10
Soloway
North
Pass
4 C




2nd
2
4
D 3
10
H 8
Q
J
Rubin
East
Pass
AP




3rd
9
7
K
J
5
2
K
Hamman
South
2 C





4th
Q
C 7
8
S 5
Q
7
4
S J 9 7 5 2
H Q 10 8
D A K J 6 3
C
TableS K 10 4 3
H K 9 7
D 9 8 7
C Q 10 8


Par -500
6 C× NS -3
S A 8
H A 5 4 3
D Q
C A J 9 7 4 3






2 C +102 C 95-415 C× South -2-3004 C South =+130


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S 10 6 3 2
H 9 6 2
D K
C K 10 8 3 2
Krekorian
West

1 S
2 D
4 H

Lead
C 2
H K
H Q
H 8
D A
Hurd
North
Pass
2 C
3 C
AP

2nd
7
2
6
9
10
Casen
East
Pass
Dbl
4 C


3rd
J
3
4
A
6
Wooldridge
South
1 C
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
J
10
C 4
Maksymetz
West

2 S



Lead
H K
H Q
C A
H 8
D 10
S 9
D 2
Groetheim
North
Pass
4 C



2nd
2
6
2
9
7
Q
S 3
Gerstman
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
3
7
A
K
K
J
Aa
South
2 C




4th
10
J
4
C 5
A
2
Q
S K J 7 5 4
H K Q 8
D 9 7 6 2
C A
TableS 9
H A 7 5 4 3
D A J 8 5 4 3
C 7


Par -450
5 H EW
S A Q 8
H J 10
D Q 10
C Q J 9 6 5 4


2 C +42 C 99-414 H West +1-4504 C South -3-300


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 24
None Vul
S J 5 4
H J 5 3
D Q 8 7 5
C A Q 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
2 H
4 H

Lead
D 5
C J
H 5
D 10
C 4
S 7
C 10
H Q
S 10
Stansby
North
Pass
1 D
3 D
AP

2nd
6
Q
2
2
K
4
H 10
3
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
K
2
K
7
H 8
K
A
7
2
Martel
South
1 C
2 D
Pass


4th
A
6
4
H 6
3
A
9
C 5
6
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
C 5
C 3
C 6
H 3
D K
Hamman
North
Pass
2 D
3 C


2nd
4
J
2
H 4
2
A
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
10
Q
K
5
Soloway
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
A
4
S 3
9
8
6
S 10 9 7 3
H Q 10 8 4
D A J 3 2
C J
TableS K Q 8 2
H A 9 7 6 2
D 6
C 9 4 2


Par -100
5 D× NS -1
S A 6
H K
D K 10 9 4
C K 10 8 7 6 5




2 C +112 C 111-414 H West =-4203 C South +2+150


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5
H A Q 9 8 6
D Q 9 8 7
C 2
Krupowicz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H K
H Q
C 2
H J
C A
C 5
C 9
D 5
S 3
H 10
S 2
Helgemo
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT


2nd
7
5
4
4
6
7
J
S 5
8
8
S 4
6
Zawislak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
D 3
Q
7
H 8
H 9
D 6
K
10
D 10
J
Helness
South
1 C
1 S
2 C


4th
A
2
3
K
C 3
10
D 4
6
C 8
Q
S 7
D 9
Aa
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
H K
C A
C 5
H A
H Q
D 9
C 6
H 10
Jassem
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
Q
5
7
9
2
7
2
J
C 8
Groetheim
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
6
2
S 5
D 3
C 3
S 3
S 10
D 10
Gawrys
South
2 C
2 S



4th
A
4
4
10
3
J
5
S Q
8
S A J 8
H J 5 3
D J 10 5
C K J 9 7
TableS K Q 2
H 10 7 4 2
D K 6 4 2
C 10 4


Par +110
2 H South
S 9 6 4 3
H K
D A 3
C A Q 8 6 5 3








2 C +22 C 113-422 C South -2-1002 S South -1-50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S K Q 9 8
H 9 8 2
D J 10 8 5
C 8 5
Helgemo
West

1 D
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 3
H 4
C Q
H K
Zawislak
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
3 NT


2nd
5
7
8
A
9
Helness
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
Q
5
5
Krupowicz
South
1 C
Dbl
2 NT
4 C


4th
3
2
A
2
J
Jassem
West

Pass
3 D



Lead
C 8
D 2
D A
D 6
Groetheim
North
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
2
5
C 6
C 9
Gawrys
East
Pass
Dbl




3rd
4
Q
4
K
Aa
South
2 C
Pass




4th
A
3
8
10
S 10 7 4
H K 10 4
D K 9 7 4 2
C A 3
TableS 6 3 2
H Q 6 5 3
D A Q 6
C K 7 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A J 5
H A J 7
D 3
C Q J 10 9 6 4

2 C +62 C 119-424 C South -2-2003 D West -1+50


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S Q J 7 6 3
H Q 9 2
D 9
C K 8 4 2
Katz
West

Dbl
3 D

Lead
S 4
Tuszynski
North
Pass
1 S
AP

2nd
2
Jacobs
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
J
Jassem
South
1 C
Pass


4th
K
Pszczola
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 4
D K
D 3
Berkowitz
North
Pass
3 S
Pass

2nd
2
2
7
Kwiecien
East
Pass
Dbl
4 D

3rd
J
5
J
Cohen
South
2 C
4 C
AP

4th
K
9
S A 8 2
H A 10 8 5
D A J 6 5
C 5 3
TableS K 10 9 5
H J 4
D K 10 8 4 3
C 9 7


Par -110
3 D EW
S 4
H K 7 6 3
D Q 7 2
C A Q J 10 6
2 C +52 C 125-433 D East =-1104 D East -1+100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 28
None Vul
S K 7
H K J 8 6
D Q 9 8 7
C J 8 5
Sakul
West

1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
S A
D A
S 8
C 8
Branco
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H


2nd
7
7
K
2
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
6
A
Chagas
South
1 C
2 H
4 H


4th
2
2
5
9
Villas-Boas
West

2 S
AP


Lead
D A
S A
C 9
H 4
C 6
D K
Manoppo
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
7
7
5
2
3
8
Campos
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
6
4
K
H 5
5
Lasut
South
2 C
3 H



4th
2
2
Q
A
8
H 7
S A Q 9 8 4 3
H 10 5 2
D A K 4
C 9
TableS J 6
H A 3
D J 10 6 5 3
C 7 6 4 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 10 5 2
H Q 9 7 4
D 2
C A K Q 10 3

1 C +72 C 125-504 H South =+4203 H South =+140


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 29
None Vul
S K 7
H K J 8 6
D Q 9 8 7
C J 8 5
Rekunov
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
D A
S A
S 3
H J
C 7
H 7
Helgemo
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H

2nd
7
7
K
A
A
5
Khokhlov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
6
J
4
9
K
Helness
South
1 C
2 H


4th
2
2
5
2
5
3
Saelensminde
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
D A
S A
C 9
H 4
C 4
Dubinin
North
Pass
Dbl
4 H

2nd
7
7
5
2
3
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
6
2
J
H 5
Krasnosselski
South
2 C
3 H


4th
2
2
A
A
8
S A Q 9 8 4 3
H 10 5 2
D A K 4
C 9
TableS J 6
H A 3
D J 10 6 5 3
C 7 6 4 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 10 5 2
H Q 9 7 4
D 2
C A K Q 10 3
1 C +62 C 125-563 H South +1+1704 H South -1-50


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 30
None Vul
S K 9 2
H J 10 8 3
D 9 7 3 2
C J 6
Fort
West

1 H

Lead
C A
H 6
S 6
C K
C 10
H 3
D A
D 6
S 8
Levy
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
A
2
4
7
4
4
K
Volhejn
East
Pass
1 S

3rd
J
8
3
6
S 9
S 4
3
2
Chemla
South
1 C
AP

4th
8
9
J
5
Q
2
5
Q
Palau
West

2 H
Kopriva
North
Pass
Pass
Allegrini
East
Pass
3 H
Jires
South
2 C
AP
S 8 6
H A K Q 7 2
D K 10 4
C 7 4 3
TableS A Q 10 7 3
H 9 5 4
D Q 5
C Q 8 5


Par -120
2 NT East
S J 5 4
H 6
D A J 8 6
C A K 10 9 2


2 C +42 C 129-561 S East =-803 H West -1+50


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S 9 7 5 2
H K Q 9 4
D A 6
C 7 6 2
Jassem
West

1 H
Pass
Levy
North
Pass
1 S
4 S
Tuszynski
East
Pass
2 D
AP
Chemla
South
1 C
3 S
Palau
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
C 6
C 8
C 10
D 10
H 7
D A
S 7
S A
C 9
Balicki
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
J
7
J
3
2
10
8
Allegrini
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
5
A
H 8
5
Q
7
Q
2
Zmudzinski
South
2 C
Pass


4th
4
2
3
6
J
3
3
J
S 8 3
H A 10 6 5 3 2
D 5 3
C A 10 4
TableS K J 10
H J 8
D Q 10 9 8 4 2
C K 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 6 4
H 7
D K J 7
C Q J 9 5 3



2 C +62 C 135-564 S North -1-502 H West -2+200


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S A 10 3
H J 9 8 4
D 6 5 4 3
C K 3
Rodwell
West

1 S
2 S
4 S

Lead
C K
D 8
S 4
S 9
C A
S 8
D 4
D 2
H 2
C Q
Branco
North
Pass
Dbl
3 C
AP

2nd
5
3
7
10
S 6
A
K
C 4
4
S Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
3 S


3rd
8
A
K
5
3
C 7
Q
J
10
D 6
Chagas
South
1 C
2 C
Pass


4th
S 2
9
3
J
6
C 2
10
5
Q
Mello
West

2 S
Dbl


Lead
S 7
Soloway
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Janz
East
Pass
Pass
3 D
Hamman
South
2 C
3 C
AP
S K Q 9 8 6 2
H A K 7 2
D J 10 8
C
TableS 5 4
H 10 6 3
D A K 7 2
C 10 7 6 5


Par -500
4 NT× NS -2
S J 7
H Q 5
D Q 9
C A Q J 9 8 4 2





2 C +32 C 138-564 S West -1+1003 D East -2+200


1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 33
None Vul
S Q 10 6
H 10 6 5 3 2
D J 10
C K Q 10
Bates
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D K
D 7
H 4
H 7
S A
S K
C 2
C 10
H 5
D Q
Zia
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
10
J
J
3
4
J
4
7
9
S Q
Katz
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
4
A
A
Q
6
10
K
6
S 8
5
Rosenberg
South
1 C
3 S


4th
2
8
2
S 5
2
3
3
5
S 9
C 8
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D Q
C 4
H 2
H 7
Sontag
North
Pass
2 D
3 C

2nd
10
J
K
4
3
Martel
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
4
5
3
J
8
Weichsel
South
2 C
2 S


4th
8
2
2
A
C 6
S J 9 4
H A 7
D K Q 9 7 6 3
C 5 4
TableS 7 3 2
H K Q 9 8 4
D A 5 4
C 7 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K 8 5
H J
D 8 2
C A J 9 8 6 2




2 C +62 C 144-563 S South -2-1003 C South +1+130


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 34
None Vul
S J 9 7
H J 10
D K 8 7 4 3 2
C K 9
Rodwell
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
C K
H K
H A
H 9
H 6
D 10
Martel
North
Pass
1 D
AP

2nd
2
10
J
D 2
D 3
7
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
4
7
D 5
C 3
6
Stansby
South
1 C
1 S


4th
A
8
Q
C 5
C 6
A
Becker
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
C K
H K
H A
D 10
S 2
Hamman
North
Pass
3 C
AP

2nd
2
10
J
8
4
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
4
7
5
J
Soloway
South
2 C
Pass


4th
A
8
Q
A
3
S A 8 4
H A K 9 6 5 3 2
D 10 9
C A
TableS 10 5 3
H 7 4
D Q J 6 5
C J 7 3 2


Par -300
4 C× NS -2
S K Q 6 2
H Q 8
D A
C Q 10 8 6 5 4
2 C +52 C 149-563 H West =-1404 H West -1+50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS2 C NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S J 10 8
H K J 7 6
D 10 9 2
C 9 7 3
X.Li
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C J
Koch
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
Q
H 4
W.Wang
East
Pass
1 H
2 H

3rd
7
9
3
J.Auken
South
1 C
1 S
AP

4th
2
4
5
Christiansen
West

Dbl


Lead
C A
C K
C J
H A
H 5
D 2
H 10
S 8
Fu
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
Q
H 4
6
J
A
S 9
6
L.Blakset
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
3
7
9
2
3
6
S 4
A
X.Wang
South
2 C
AP


4th
4
5
2
Q
D 4
3
K
5
S K Q 5 4
H A 5 4
D Q J 5 3
C Q 10
TableS 6 3
H 10 9 8 3 2
D A K 7
C 5 4 2


Par -110
2 H EW
S A 9 7 2
H Q
D 8 6 4
C A K J 8 6


2 C +52 C 154-562 H East =-1103 H East -1+100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S 9 4
H A 7 5
D 9 4 3
C K 8 6 5 3
Meckstroth
West

1 H
4 H
Dbl

Lead
S K
Mari
North
Pass
2 C
Dbl
AP

2nd
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
2
Levy
South
1 C
Dbl
5 C


4th
3
Multon
West

2 H
5 H


Lead
C K
H 4
S 8
H 2
Hamman
North
Pass
4 C
AP


2nd
2
5
A
A
Mouiel
East
Pass
4 H



3rd
A
Q
4
8
Wolff
South
2 C
5 C



4th
H 3
K
2
C 4
S A K J
H 10 9 6 4 3 2
D K Q 8 7
C
TableS Q 6 5 2
H Q J 8
D J 10 5 2
C 7 2


Par +300
5 H× EW -2
S 10 8 7 3
H K
D A 6
C A Q J 10 9 4
1 C +122 C 154-685 C× South =+7505 H West -1+50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S A 5 3
H 9 6 5 3
D A 9 8 7 2
C 4
Hamman
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H J
D 4
C 4
Mouiel
North
Pass
Dbl
2 D


2nd
3
A
5
6
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
A
10
Multon
South
1 C
2 C
3 C


4th
6
3
3
J
Levy
West

Pass
2 NT


Lead
C 4
D Q
D 5
C 7
S 7
S 2
H 3
S J
H K
H Q
H 8
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
6
2
7
5
5
4
J
Q
5
6
9
Mari
East
Pass
2 D



3rd
Q
3
10
8
K
9
A
3
4
D 6
Rodwell
South
2 C
Pass



4th
A
4
C 2
D 8
6
A
7
10
2
10
S Q 9 7
H K Q 8 7
D Q 5
C A J 9 8
TableS K 10 8 2
H J 4
D K J 10 6 3
C 7 6


Par -600
3 NT EW
S J 6 4
H A 10 2
D 4
C K Q 10 5 3 2






2 C +42 C 158-683 C South -3-3002 NT West +1-150


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S 4 3 2
H 9 7 3
D J 10 7 4 3
C Q 9
Helgemo
West

Dbl
3 D



Lead
C A
D 8
H 10
S 5
H 4
D K
H A
S K
S 7
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
J
A
9
A
J
4
7
2
4
Helness
East
Pass
1 D




3rd
9
3
K
6
3
2
8
8
J
Versace
South
1 C
2 C




4th
6
6
2
3
6
C 3
5
10
Q
Lanzarotti
West

Dbl
3 C
Rdbl
4 H

Lead
C A
C 2
S 6
Groetheim
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
J
H 10
2
Buratti
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
3 H


3rd
9
Q
5
Aa
South
2 C
Dbl
Pass
Pass


4th
4
8
10
S K 9 7 6
H A Q J 10
D A K Q 5
C J
TableS J 8 5
H K 8 6
D 9 6 2
C 8 7 6 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S A Q 10
H 5 4 2
D 8
C A K 10 5 3 2





2 C +52 C 163-683 D East -1+1004 H East -3+300
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek