Main   Data 9X95 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Spade vs Two Spades

Second seat, 9-15 HCP

A total of 63 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S A 10 8
H J 10 8 6
D Q 8
C Q 8 4 2
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S J
D Q
C A
C 7
C 4
D 3
D 7
D J
S 9
Lindqvist
North
Pass
2 H
3 C

2nd
2
4
K
5
9
10
10
H 6
5
H 5
v.Prooijen
East
1 S
2 S
AP

3rd
6
D 2
A
2
Q
K
8
S 3
S 10
C 8
Brogeland
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
8
A
4
3
6
J
6
9
S 5
7
Schwartz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S J
H 10
C 5
C K
C 7
C 8
D Q
D J
D 3
H 5
D 9
Ekeblad
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
2
2
9
J
S 3
K
7
10
J
Graves
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
6
D 2
3
10
4
Q
S 9
A
8
H 6
Q
Bakhshi
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
8
A
K
A
3
6
D 4
5
6
S 5
A
S 6
H K 9 7 5
D 10 7 5 4 2
C J 9 5
TableS K Q J 7 5 3
H Q 2
D K 6
C 10 6 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 9 4 2
H A 4 3
D A J 9 3
C A K 7






2 S +102 S 10-03 C North +1+1303 NT North =+600


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S A Q 9 6 5 4
H 8
D K 10 8 7
C 8 2
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 2
D 5
S 2
S A
H 8
D 3
C A
Balicki
North
1 S
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
6
8
10
3
6
7
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
10
9
Q
7
Q
J
Zmudzinski
South
2 H
3 C
4 S


4th
K
Q
A
8
J
K
4
Passell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S 2
S A
S 6
C 3
C 6
D 2
C 5
S 9
S 5
D 7
D 4
Fantoni
North
2 S
3 D
4 C


2nd
A
J
8
C 7
2
K
6
J
H 6
H 9
J
5
Lynch
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
7
H 2
A
4
8
Q
H 3
H 4
A
K
Nunes
South
2 NT
3 H
4 S


4th
8
3
K
10
10
8
9
S 4
C 9
H 10
3
Q
S K J 10
H K 10 7
D 6 5 3
C Q 9 4 3
TableS 8 3
H J 9 6 5
D Q J 9
C A 7 6 5


Par +620
4 S NS
S 7 2
H A Q 4 3 2
D A 4 2
C K J 10







2 S +132 S 23-04 S North -2-2004 S North =+620


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S 8 7 5
H 10 9
D A K Q J 7 6
C Q 2
Milner
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
H A
H Q
D 10
C Q
D 3
S 8
S 5
Pollack
North

3 C
4 S

2nd
9
10
8
5
K
6
A
H.Lall
East
Pass
4 H
AP

3rd
8
K
4
7
5
2
4
Feldman
South
1 S
Pass


4th
4
3
A
K
C J
3
Robbins
West

3 H


Lead
C 3
D A
D K
D Q
H A
S K
C A
C J
Schermer
North

4 S


2nd
Q
2
10
5
9
H 2
4
K
Demirev
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
8
H 3
H 4
8
5
2
S 7
Chambers
South
2 S



4th
7
3
4
S 3
S 2
6
9
S J
S 3
H A Q J 6 2
D 4 3
C K 8 6 4 3
TableS A J 6
H K 8 7 5
D 10 9 5 2
C 9 5


Par -200
4 S× NS -1
S K Q 10 9 4 2
H 4 3
D 8
C A J 10 7


2 S +122 S 36-04 S South -1-1004 S South =+620


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S 9 8
H A 9 8 6 5
D 9 7 6
C 5 4 2
Helgemo
West

1 NT
2 H
Pass

Lead
S 9
D K
D J
S K
C K
C 6
D 4
S 7
D 8
Cullin
North

Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
7
H 2
8
2
4
5
C 5
10
Helness
East
Pass
2 C
4 H
AP

3rd
J
2
6
3
3
A
H 3
H 7
H K
Bertheau
South
1 S
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
3
4
8
9
9
5
H A
Nystrom
West

Pass



Lead
D K
S 4
H 3
S 9
H 2
D 5
D 7
Fantoni
North

Pass



2nd
6
10
A
3
5
C 6
3
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
8
Q
5
10
9
10
Nunes
South
2 S




4th
A
2
C 8
K
S 6
2
S 7
S A K 10 7
H K 4 3 2
D K
C K 10 7 6
TableS 3 2
H Q J 10 7
D 8 4 3 2
C A J 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S Q J 6 5 4
H
D A Q J 10 5
C Q 9 8




2 S +102 S 46-04 H× West =-5902 S South -1-100


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S A Q J 10 9 5
H 9 6
D J 9 4
C A 5
Petersson
West
Pass
4 H
5 H

Lead
S 2
S 10
Nickell
North
1 S
4 S
Dbl

2nd
3
K
Ahlesved
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
H 2
Katz
South
3 D
Pass


4th
6
4
Rodwell
West
Pass
4 H


Lead
S 2
S 5
C 6
Nystrom
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
3
K
Q
Meckstroth
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
A
H 2
A
Upmark
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
4
2
S 8 7 4 3
H A 8 5 4
D
C K Q 9 8 7
TableS K 6
H K Q J 10 3
D A 5
C 10 4 3 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S 2
H 7 2
D K Q 10 8 7 6 3 2
C J 6
1 S +122 S 46-125 H× East -2+3004 H East =-420


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 101 S NS2 S NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S 4
H A Q J 8
D 6 3
C Q 10 9 7 6 3
Fucik
West

2 H
3 S

Lead
D A
D K
C 5
S A
S Q
C J
D 5
C A
Bompis
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
8
2
5
8
4
9
9
Purkarthofer
East
1 S
2 S
4 S

3rd
6
3
Q
3
10
8
S K
H 4
Quantin
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
4
K
4
C 3
6
C 7
S J
Lorenzini
West

4 S


Lead
D A
C 5
D 5
H 3
C 10
S A
S 2
H 2
D 4
C A
Lindermann
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
2
9
K
J
5
8
8
10
7
Rombaut
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
6
Q
8
A
4
3
K
S 6
S 10
D Q
C.Terraneo
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
K
3
4
8
4
C 3
5
C 6
S J
S K 10 3
H K 9 7 6 2
D 8 7
C A 8 2
TableS A Q 9 7 6 2
H 4
D Q 5 4 2
C K J


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 8 5
H 10 5 3
D A K J 10 9
C 5 4




2 S +122 S 58-124 S East =-6204 S East -1+100


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 3
H A K J 8 4 3 2
D A 6 3
C 9 5
Berkowitz
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
6 C
Dbl

Lead
C A
D 5
H A
C 9
S J
D Q
Nickell
North

2 H
Pass
5 H
Pass
AP

2nd
J
2
7
10
4
Sontag
East

3 D
5 C
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
K
5
H 6
3
Katz
South
Pass
4 H
Pass
Pass
6 H


4th
5
A
Q
4
Q
Levin
West

2 S
Pass




Lead
D Q
H A
M.Gordon
North

3 H
5 H




2nd
2
7
Weinstein
East

4 S
Dbl




3rd
K
5
Pratap
South
Pass
Pass
AP




4th
A
Q
S K 9 6 5 4 2
H Q
D K
C K 8 4 3 2
TableS A Q
H 7
D Q J 10 8 5
C A Q 10 7 6


Par -300
5 H× NS -2
S J 10 8 7
H 10 9 6 5
D 9 7 4 2
C J



2 S +52 S 63-126 H× North -3-5005 H× North -2-300


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S K
H Q 3
D J 5 4 2
C K Q 10 8 7 4
Willenken
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D Q
C 9
S 3
D K
H 7
H 10
S Q
Nystrom
North

3 C
3 NT

2nd
9
A
A
5
Q
A
2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
K
H J
K
D 3
D 2
Upmark
South
1 S
3 H


4th
4
7
J
S 4
2
3
Fredin
West

3 D
4 D

Lead
S K
H 7
S Q
D 9
H K
C K
C Q
S 3
Martel
North

Pass
AP

2nd
6
3
2
3
2
9
J
Silverstein
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
4
J
H Q
2
C 3
5
A
Zia
South
2 S
Pass


4th
A
A
9
Q
D 4
6
2
S A 2
H 7
D A K 10 8 7 6 3
C 6 3 2
TableS J 10 9 6
H K J 10 9 5 4
D Q
C J 9


Par +120
2 NT North
S Q 8 7 5 4 3
H A 8 6 2
D 9
C A 5


2 S +82 S 71-123 NT North -1-504 D West -3+300


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S J 7
H J 9 8 3
D 9 7 3 2
C A 7 3
Moss
West

2 H
4 H

Lead
S J
C Q
C 3
S 6
H 4
H 2
D Q
D 6
C 6
Bates
North

Pass
AP

2nd
4
K
5
10
6
8
K
2
9
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
K
A
J
7
A
K
A
J
10
Wold
South
1 S
Pass


4th
Q
2
4
A
3
S 3
3
10
7
Schermer
West

3 H
4 H

Lead
S J
H 4
H Q
D A
D 6
S K
C Q
Hampson
North

Pass
AP

2nd
A
6
8
2
3
10
K
Chambers
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
5
A
7
4
Q
7
A
Greco
South
2 S
Pass


4th
Q
3
S 2
10
K
4
2
S Q 10
H A Q 10 5 2
D A 6
C K 10 8 4
TableS A 4
H K 7 4
D Q J 8 5 4
C 6 5 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 9 8 6 5 3 2
H 6
D K 10
C Q J 9



2 S +22 S 73-124 H West -1+504 H West -2+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S J 10 7
H Q 6 4 3
D 7 5 4
C 8 6 5
Barel
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
S J
H 2
C Q
C 3
H J
Fleisher
North

Pass
AP

2nd
2
6
2
4
3
Zack
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
5
K
7
J
7
Kamil
South
1 S
Pass


4th
K
D 2
5
6
S 4
Weinstein
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
S 5
H 2
C 3
H J
H 10
H 9
C Q
D 8
D 6
Pachtman
North

Pass
AP

2nd
K
6
2
3
4
Q
4
Q
5
Levin
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
7
A
J
7
8
K
7
A
10
Ginossar
South
2 S
Pass


4th
2
S 9
5
D 2
D 3
S 4
6
4
K
S A K
H J 10 9 5 2
D A J 6
C A J 7
TableS 6 3 2
H A K 8 7
D 10 8
C Q 10 9 3


Par -990
6 NT EW
S Q 9 8 5 4
H
D K Q 9 3 2
C K 4 2



1 S +62 S 73-183 H West +3-2304 H East +2-480


TopMain

2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S A K 10 6 4 2
H
D A 10 8 2
C J 8 2
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S A
S K
S 4
H 3
C 2
H 5
S 2
H 8
M.Madsen
North
1 S
2 D

2nd
6
3
5
9
Q
3
2
C 4
9
Multon
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
C 5
D 9
D 2
A
D 8
D J
D 10
Schaltz
South
1 NT


4th
A
7
8
Q
6
7
J
C 10
Bjarnarson
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
S 2
C 7
H 3
S A
S K
S 10
Fantoni
North
2 S


2nd
5
5
2
2
3
9
Askgaard
East
Pass


3rd
10
J
3
S 4
H 5
H 8
Nunes
South
Pass


4th
J
Q
9
6
7
8
S Q 8 7
H K Q 9 4 2
D Q 5 4
C 10 7
TableS 9 5 3
H A J 7 6
D K 7 3
C K 4 3


Par +980
6 S NS
S J
H 10 8 5 3
D J 9 6
C A Q 9 6 5


2 S +32 S 76-182 D North +1+1102 S North +3+200


2011 USBC Final, Segment 81 S NS2 S NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S 10 7 4
H Q 7 5 4
D 8 4
C Q J 8 5
Grue
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
H 3
H 10
D 8
D Q
H K
S 3
C 10
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass
3 H


2nd
A
Q
K
6
S 2
4
J.Lall
East
1 S
Pass
3 S


3rd
4
J
A
4
5
A
Greco
South
Dbl
Dbl
AP


4th
6
2
5
2
8
K
Moss
West

Rdbl
Pass
4 S

Lead
C 3
S 2
C 7
D 8
D Q
C A
S A
S 9
D 9
Hurd
North
Pass
2 NT
Rdbl
AP

2nd
K
7
2
K
6
4
D 3
H 2
Gitelman
East
2 S
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
Q
J
A
4
8
3
J
Wooldridge
South
Dbl
Pass
3 D


4th
10
K
9
5
2
S 5
4
10
S J 3 2
H A 10
D 10 9 6 5
C K 6 4 2
TableS A Q 9 8 6 5
H J 8 6
D K 2
C 10 9


Par -140
3 S EW
S K
H K 9 3 2
D A Q J 7 3
C A 7 3




2 S +82 S 84-183 S East =-1404 S East -2+200


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S J 5
H A K 8 7 5 4
D 9 8 6 4
C K
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C A
D K
D J
S 4
H 2
H K
D 6
Pacareu
North

3 H


2nd
2
5
7
A
J
6
S 6
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
3
8
A
9
Q
B.Robles
South
1 S
4 H


4th
K
4
9
5
3
C 6
A
Campos
West

Pass


Lead
H J
C K
S 4
S 8
S A
H 10
D K
D J
C J
Sementa
North

3 S


2nd
A
A
2
J
C 6
C 7
5
7
S 3
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
2
Q
6
D 4
4
2
3
8
Duboin
South
2 S



4th
9
4
5
K
7
Q
6
8
D 9
S Q 8
H J
D A 10 3 2
C Q 9 8 7 6 4
TableS 7 6 4
H Q 6 3
D K J
C A J 10 5 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 10 9 3 2
H 10 9 2
D Q 7 5
C 2



2 S +22 S 86-184 H North -2-1003 S South -1-50


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 S NS2 S NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S K Q J 9 3
H A 9
D J 4
C A Q 4 3
Harris
West

1 S
2 C
3 D

Lead
D J
C 9
D 4
S 7
S 2
C K
C 5
Mohan
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
A
A
8
9
J
H 5
Morgan
East

1 NT
2 NT


3rd
2
2
7
A
D 8
H 3
D 5
Bates
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
10
3
3
10
3
4
S.Blanchard
West

2 S
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 9
H A
H 9
S 10
D K
D Q
S 6
D A
Chorush
North

2 NT
Pass


2nd
A
8
J
A
4
J
K
7
B.Blanchard
East

3 C
Pass


3rd
2
5
K
3
8
6
H Q
3
Koneru
South
Pass
3 D
3 H


4th
10
3
4
7
2
9
8
S A 6 5 4 2
H 4 3
D K Q 10 5 3
C 9
TableS 7
H Q J 8
D A 8 6
C K 8 7 6 5 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S 10 8
H K 10 7 6 5 2
D 9 7 2
C J 10



1 S +52 S 86-233 D West -1+1003 H South -2-100


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 S NS2 S NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S K 9 5
H Q 5 4
D Q J 8 6 4
C 8 4
Fleisher
West

2 C
2 NT
4 S

Lead
D 3
C 7
C Q
H A
D 7
S 7
S A
Doub
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
4
2
K
5
10
Kamil
East
1 S
2 S
3 S


3rd
J
K
5
4
6
Q
C 2
Wildavsky
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
8
A
7
5
4
9
Boyd
West

Pass



Lead
D 3
S 7
S A
D A
S J
H 4
Martel
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
K
5
10
10
C 3
7
Robinson
East
2 S




3rd
4
Q
H 2
2
C 2
Stansby
South
Pass




4th
5
4
9
6
K
S 7
H K 8 6 2
D K 9 2
C K Q J 6 2
TableS A Q J 8 6 3 2
H 9 7
D A 5
C 7 5


Par -620
4 S EW
S 10 4
H A J 10 3
D 10 7 3
C A 10 9 3


2 S +102 S 96-234 S East =-6202 S East +2-170


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 16
None Vul
S 10 6 5 4
H K J 10 2
D A
C K Q 8 7
Rodwell
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
C K
S J
S 8
S K
S Q
D 6
H 2
H 6
Morgan
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
H 5
4
10
A
4
9
Meckstroth
East

1 NT
3 S

3rd
3
3
A
C 2
H 3
10
A
K
Harris
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
6
5
D 5
D 2
4
8
7
Chorush
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S J
C 9
H 3
S 4
C 10
S 6
D 2
S 10
C 5
S A
H K
C 8
Nickell
North

Pass
4 H

2nd
2
K
5
8
S 3
C 2
3
C 4
H 9
H J
4
H 7
Koneru
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
8
H 6
Q
H Q
A
H A
7
D Q
D 5
D 7
Katz
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
3
10
7
6
9
10
K
J
D 4
D 6
D 8
S A K Q 9 7 3
H 9 8
D 9 8 6 3
C 9
TableS J 8
H 7 4 3
D K Q 10
C A J 6 4 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 2
H A Q 6 5
D J 7 5 4 2
C 10 5 3







2 S +32 S 99-233 S West +1-1704 H North -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Playoff, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S 10 4
H K J 4 3
D 5 3 2
C A K J 6
Ginossar
West

1 S
4 S




Lead
C A
C K
D 5
S Q
D 9
Helness
North

Dbl
AP




2nd
5
8
7
4
10
Pachtman
East

3 H





3rd
10
7
K
7
2
Helgemo
South
Pass
Dbl





4th
2
4
A
K
Nunes
West

2 S
3 D
3 NT
4 D
5 C

Lead
C K
C A
S 4
Rosenberg
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
8
7
Fantoni
East

2 NT
3 H
4 C
4 H
6 S

3rd
3
7
K
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
4
2
S Q 6 5 3 2
H
D A Q J 10
C Q 9 4 2
TableS A J 9 8 7
H A 10 9 7 6
D 7
C 8 5


Par -650
5 S EW
S K
H Q 8 5 2
D K 9 8 6 4
C 10 7 3


2 S +132 S 112-234 S West =-6206 S West -2+200


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S K 7 5
H A J 9 7
D 10 9
C K J 4 3
Helgemo
West

Dbl

Lead
D A
D K
H 2
H 7
S 2
H A
D 6
S 6
Garner
North

4 S

2nd
9
10
J
5
3
S J
J
Helness
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
6
K
K
S Q
S 7
H.Weinstein
South
1 S


4th
3
5
4
3
4
8
S 9
Brogeland
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D K
C 7
C A
D 6
C 5
S K
S 5
Fantoni
North

4 S

2nd
9
10
3
S 2
J
D 7
4
6
Saelensminde
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
Q
9
S 7
2
8
A
Nunes
South
2 S


4th
3
5
10
4
S 9
J
3
H 3
S 3
H Q 10 8 3 2
D A K Q J
C 9 7 2
TableS J 9 6 4
H 6 5
D 4 2
C A Q 8 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 10 8 2
H K 4
D 8 7 6 5 3
C 10

2 S +22 S 114-234 S South -2-1004 S South -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 91 S NS2 S NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S A K 5
H J 6 4
D Q 7 6
C 10 7 6 5
Danailov
West

2 S
4 D

Lead
S K
C 5
H 5
D A
D K
Chagas
North

3 S
Pass

2nd
2
A
3
6
7
Karakolev
East
Pass
Pass
5 D

3rd
4
3
Q
3
4
Levy
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
J
9
4
5
M.Bessis
West

4 D


Lead
D A
S J
S K
C 5
C K
H 8
Gold
North

4 S


2nd
6
A
3
4
D 2
3
T.Bessis
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
6
J
6
Q
Townsend
South
2 S



4th
5
4
H 7
9
A
4
S J
H A Q 10 7 2
D A K J 9 8 2
C 9
TableS 10 9 3 2
H 8 5
D 10 4 3
C A 8 4 2


Par -600
5 D EW
S Q 8 7 6 4
H K 9 3
D 5
C K Q J 3
2 S +112 S 125-235 D West =-6004 S South -2-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 S NS2 S NS
Case 20
None Vul
S A K J 10 6
H 4
D Q J 10 2
C K 7 5
Kirmse
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
S A
D Q
D 8
D 2
S 4
S J
S 10
D 10
C 5
C 4
H A
Muzzio
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
3
H 3
K
3
9
5
H 8
C 2
H 10
9
7
9
Gromoeller
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
6
3
A
J
S Q
K
9
H 6
H 7
Q
10
2
Bianchedi
South
2 S



4th
K
2
5
4
6
H 5
7
8
7
A
8
4
Ravenna
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H K
H J
S 3
D Q
D 10
S 4
Elinescu
North
2 S
3 D


2nd
3
4
Q
2
4
9
5
Pellegrini
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
2
10
8
A
A
Wladow
South
2 NT
4 S


4th
5
6
D 2
H 3
3
5
H 5
S 8 7 5 2
H K 2
D 7 6 5 3
C A 6 4
TableS
H A J 10 8 5 3
D K 9 4
C J 10 9 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S Q 9 4 3
H Q 9 7 6
D A 8
C Q 8 3







2 S +62 S 131-232 S North +2+1704 S North =+420


TopMain

2009 USBC Final, Segment 61 S NS2 S NS
Case 21
None Vul
S
H A K J 10 9 7 4
D 4 3 2
C Q 4 3
Wildavsky
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
S J
C A
C 9
H Q
C Q
S 10
D 7
Ekeblad
North

2 C
4 H


2nd
2
2
2
J
A
S 9
K
3
Doub
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
10
H 4
5
K
2
S Q
H 10
J
Weichsel
South
1 S
2 S
4 S


4th
K
A
3
4
3
6
7
A
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
C 9
C 5
D Q
H 3
D 3
S 3
D 4
S 6
H K
Robinson
North

3 D
4 H


2nd
3
J
Q
A
Q
10
2
6
4
5
Granovetter
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
K
H 8
7
A
K
H 4
H 6
H 7
S 8
Boyd
South
2 S
3 H



4th
2
4
D 9
2
2
8
7
C 6
9
S 5
S K 5 4 2
H Q
D 8 7
C K 10 8 7 6 5
TableS A 9 7
H 8 5 2
D Q J 10 6 5
C A 9


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q J 10 8 6 3
H 6 3
D A K 9
C J 2





2 S +102 S 141-234 S South -1-504 H South =+420


2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S Q 8 7 6 3
H A Q 7 6
D J 3
C K 10
Sadek
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
D 3
S 5
H 2
H A
D J
D 6
H 6
S A
S K
S J
Lauria
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
K
4
5
J
Q
5
C 3
7
8
Q
El Ahmady
East

1 NT
3 S

3rd
A
3
10
3
4
9
8
C 4
C 5
C 6
Versace
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
9
Q
K
2
S 6
S 2
H 4
H 9
C 2
Nunes
West

2 S
3 S

Lead
D J
S 9
S 8
D 9
C 2
C K
C 5
D A
S 3
Levin
North

Pass
AP

2nd
K
5
C 3
3
8
A
Q
S 4
Fantoni
East

2 NT


3rd
5
10
H 8
6
10
9
D 2
S 6
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
Q
A
10
4
J
H 6
8
S A K J 10 4 2
H K 10
D 9 7 2
C J 8
TableS 9
H J 2
D K Q 8 6
C A 7 6 5 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 5
H 9 8 5 4 3
D A 10 5 4
C Q 9 2




2 S +32 S 145-233 S West -2+2003 S West -3+300


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 S NS2 S NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S A 5
H A Q 7
D A J 8 3
C J 8 5 4
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
D 6
H A
C 4
C A
S 2
S 5
Garner
North

2 C
2 NT
3 S


2nd
Q
7
5
10
2
4
7
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
D 5
K
5
A
K
H.Weinstein
South
1 S
2 S
3 C
4 S


4th
4
A
J
3
Q
6
8
Zia
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H J
S A
S 5
S K
C A
C K
C 6
Fantoni
North

2 NT
4 S



2nd
A
7
6
H 2
2
3
7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
6
3
J
D 3
4
5
8
Nunes
South
2 S
3 S




4th
4
4
8
Q
10
Q
H 3
S 8 4
H J 10 8 2
D K 10 2
C 9 7 3 2
TableS Q 7 6
H K 9 6 5 3
D Q 9 6
C Q 10


Par +990
6 NT NS
S K J 10 9 3 2
H 4
D 7 5 4
C A K 6



2 S +22 S 147-234 S South =+4204 S South +2+480


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S Q 10 6 5 2
H K 7
D 8
C A K 10 6 5
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 5
H 5
H 3
S Q
C A
D 8
H Q
D A
C J
Fu
North
1 S
3 D


2nd
4
9
7
9
J
3
4
6
6
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
A
J
7
2
K
C 5
C 6
K
Zhao
South
2 C
4 S


4th
10
A
2
K
H 4
7
2
8
5
4
Bertheau
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
H 7
D A
D K
S 4
S 2
Fantoni
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
9
3
2
6
8
9
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
8
H K
Q
7
Nunes
South
4 S



4th
K
4
4
5
3
A
S A 8
H J 6 5 4
D J 7 6 2
C Q 8 7
TableS J 9 3
H A 10 8 3
D Q 10 5 4
C 4 3


Par +660
5 NT North
S K 7 4
H Q 9 2
D A K 9 3
C J 9 2




2 S +22 S 149-234 S North =+6204 S North +2+680


2006 World Championship Round of 64, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 25
None Vul
S K J 9 7 2
H Q
D A 10 9 3 2
C Q 2
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C 10
S 2
H 2
H 4
S K
D A
D 2
H 10
El Ahmady
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
3
6
4
Q
J
5
7
8
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
3
A
K
8
4
K
D 3
Sadek
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
Q
A
5
S 7
C 5
6
Q
Willenken
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
D 8
C Q
H 4
H 9
C 2
H 10
D 9
C J
S 5
D Q
C 8
Fantoni
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
4
A
5
S 2
10
8
7
7
3
3
D 10
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
K
7
K
S 7
K
D 2
A
H A
S 6
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
4
Q
6
5
3
6
S 4
9
5
6
S A
H K 9 8 2
D Q J 6
C 9 8 7 5 4
TableS Q 10 6 5 4
H A 7 4 3
D 8 7
C A 10


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S 8 3
H J 10 6 5
D K 5 4
C K J 6 3





1 S +22 S 150-252 S North -1-502 S× North -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 S NS2 S NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S J 9
H A K 10 4
D K 4 3
C K 9 7 6
Freeman
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 10
D 7
S 4
D Q
H A
Bocchi
North

Dbl


2nd
9
J
C 6
10
C 7
C 3
Q
Nickell
East

Pass


3rd
8
D 5
H 8
A
H J
2
2
Duboin
South
Pass
2 H


4th
3
5
7
3
Q
K
7
Nunes
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 10
D 8
S 4
D Q
H K
Rodwell
North

Dbl


2nd
9
J
C 6
10
C 7
C 3
Q
Fantoni
East

Pass


3rd
8
D 9
H 8
A
H J
2
Meckstroth
South
Pass
3 H


4th
5
3
7
3
Q
K
S A K 10 6 4 2
H 9 7
D A 6 2
C 5 4
TableS 8
H Q J 8
D Q J 9 8 7 5
C Q 10 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 7 5 3
H 6 5 3 2
D 10
C A J 8 3

1 S +52 S 150-302 H South =+1103 H South -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S A 6 3
H J 8 4
D A 7
C Q 10 9 8 4
Duboin
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
C 3
S 5
D 6
D 7
D 10
C 8
S 9
Chokshi
North

3 S

2nd
3
K
6
5
2
9
A
7
Bocchi
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
J
A
K
S A
S 8
C 9
Venkataraman
South
1 S


4th
Q
5
K
3
8
4
6
H 2
Satyanarayana
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
C 3
S 4
D 6
C 8
D K
D 10
C 9
S 9
D Q
H 3
Fantoni
North

4 S

2nd
3
K
6
8
5
5
9
7
7
H 6
9
Nadar
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
J
A
S 2
7
S A
S 8
H 4
H 8
J
Nunes
South
2 S


4th
K
2
Q
4
6
2
3
J
H 2
J
K
S 7 5 4
H A Q 9 6
D 9 8 5
C K J 6
TableS J 10
H K 7 2
D J 4 3 2
C A 7 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 9 8 2
H 10 5 3
D K Q 10 6
C 3




1 S +52 S 150-353 S South =+1404 S South -1-50


2005 USBC Final, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 28
None Vul
S J 9 6
H A Q 6 5 4 3
D 8 6 2
C A
Welland
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
C A
D 2
C 5
D 8
C Q
H A
H Q
S 7
S A
Ekeblad
North

2 H
AP

2nd
3
3
K
A
7
2
K
3
Fallenius
East

Dbl


3rd
4
Q
S 6
10
D J
7
8
Q
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
7
6
4
S 9
10
J
J
Moss
West

2 S


Lead
S 7
S A
S 2
C 3
H A
H 3
Rosenberg
North

3 H


2nd
3
J
6
4
9
K
Gitelman
East

AP


3rd
Q
C 9
H 2
K
7
8
Zia
South
Pass



4th
9
8
K
A
10
J
S A Q 10 5 4 2
H J 10
D J 7 4
C K 2
TableS 7
H K 9 2
D A 9 5 3
C Q 10 9 6 3


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S K 8 3
H 8 7
D K Q 10
C J 8 7 5 4



1 S +32 S 150-382 S West -1+503 H North -1-50


2005 USBC Final, Segment 81 S NS2 S NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S J 10 9 7 5 4
H K 3
D K J
C A 10 8
Moss
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S J
Rosenberg
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT
5 C


2nd
J
8
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
Zia
South
2 H
3 S
4 NT
6 S


4th
K
2
Welland
West
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D 7
S A
C K
C 7
C 10
Hampson
North
2 S
3 S




2nd
A
2
2
3
Q
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
2
4
8
A
S 3
Greco
South
2 NT
4 S




4th
J
8
6
9
4
S 2
H Q 10
D 9 8 6 3 2
C J 5 4 3 2
TableS K Q 8
H 9 7 4
D Q 10 7 5
C Q 9 6


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A 6 3
H A J 8 6 5 2
D A 4
C K 7

1 S +132 S 150-516 S North =+14304 S North +1+650


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S K Q 6 4 3
H K Q 10 4
D
C Q J 10 3
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
C Q
C 3
D 5
C 10
Thorvaldsson
North

2 NT
5 D
7 S

2nd
K
2
5
2
7
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
A
S 3
D 6
M.Magnusson
South
1 S
4 H
6 C


4th
2
4
8
3
9
Jorgensen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 5
C Q
C 3
Fantoni
North

4 C
4 S


2nd
3
2
2
5
Armannsson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
S 4
6
A
Nunes
South
2 S
4 H
6 S


4th
A
3
4
8
S J
H A 6 5 3 2
D K J 4 2
C 9 8 4
TableS 9
H J 9 8 7
D A 9 7 3
C K 7 5 2


Par +2210
7 S NS
S A 10 8 7 5 2
H
D Q 10 8 6 5
C A 6
1 S +132 S 150-657 S South =+22106 S South +1+1460


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S A 10 5 2
H K 10 9 6
D K 5
C Q 8 2
R.Roy
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
H 10
D 5
S 4
C J
C K
S 8
H 6
S 6
D K
Reps
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
7
10
J
2
5
D 6
8
A
M.Mukherjee
East

2 C
4 S

3rd
3
4
K
A
H 2
3
J
C 3
Ludewig
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
3
2
4
8
10
A
D 8
Elinescu
West

2 S


Lead
H 10
H 6
C J
C K
S 4
D 7
S 8
H 9
S 6
H K
S Q
D 3
Banerjee
North

Pass


2nd
8
7
8
4
J
5
C 5
C 3
A
C 6
5
K
Wladow
East

Pass


3rd
4
J
A
H 2
K
J
9
3
D 2
Q
C 10
A
S.Mukherjee
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
A
7
2
2
4
10
S 3
D 9
S 7
D 6
8
S K Q 9 7 6 3
H A 5 2
D Q 7 3
C J
TableS 8 4
H 8 7
D A J 10 2
C A K 10 6 3


Par -450
5 S EW
S J
H Q J 4 3
D 9 8 6 4
C 9 7 5 4







2 S +72 S 157-654 S West +1-4502 S West +2-170


2001 Spingold Final, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S 9 4 3
H 10 2
D A K J 6 4
C 9 3 2
Versace
West

2 C
2 NT
3 H
3 NT

Lead
D K
H 2
H A
D 3
D A
Schuett
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
9
5
5
S 2
Lauria
East
1 S
2 S
3 D
3 S


3rd
9
K
10
J
K.Smith
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
3
J
10
Chang
West

Pass




Lead
H K
H A
D 9
D A
D K
C 4
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
3
5
2
8
S 6
5
Moss
East
2 S





3rd
2
10
J
3
S 7
2
Duboin
South
Pass





4th
9
J
10
5
7
K
S A 8
H Q 7 5 3
D Q 7 5 2
C A 10 5
TableS K Q 10 6 5 2
H J 9
D 10 8
C K Q J


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 7
H A K 8 6 4
D 9 3
C 8 7 6 4


1 S +42 S 157-693 NT West -1+502 S East =-110


1999 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 33
None Vul
S J 9 7
H J 9
D Q 9 4
C A J 9 8 2
Soloway
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
D 4
D 2
D 9
D 5
C 5
H 9
D 8
H A
C K
S 9
Polowan
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
J
3
J
H 5
10
8
10
C 7
4
10
A
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
4
A
Q
K
C 2
4
Q
C 9
J
A
Murthy
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
6
H 3
7
H 6
6
2
S 2
K
S 3
Lev
West

3 C
AP

Lead
D A
C 6
H 9
H J
H A
C K
D 2
D 9
Nickell
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
3
3
5
8
5
J
S 4
Shenkin
East
2 S
3 H


3rd
4
8
7
Q
C 2
9
Q
K
Freeman
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
3
4
2
4
6
S 2
S 3
7
S 10
H 8 4 2
D J 10 7 6
C Q 10 7 5 3
TableS A Q 8 4 3 2
H K 10 6 5 3
D 3
C 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K 6 5
H A Q 7
D A K 8 5 2
C K 6





2 S +122 S 169-693 NT South +1+4303 H× East -5+1100


1999 Spingold Final, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S
H K Q J 9 6
D A Q 9 4
C 6 4 3 2
Soloway
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S K
H K
H J
H 7
Beatty
North

2 H
Pass

2nd
3
10
C 5
Hamman
East

4 S
Dbl

3rd
6
2
3
Onstott
South
Pass
5 H
AP

4th
H 6
4
A
Eisenberg
West

2 S
Dbl

Lead
D 6
C 2
H A
H 7
D 3
Rodwell
North

Dbl
AP

2nd
A
5
6
K
K
Hayden
East

4 S


3rd
J
K
10
C 8
Meckstroth
South
Pass
5 C


4th
5
A
2
3
S Q J 9 8 7 6
H A 7 4
D 6 2
C A 7
TableS A K 4 2
H 10
D J 10 8 7 3
C 10 8 5


Par +200
5 S× EW -1
S 10 5 3
H 8 5 3 2
D K 5
C K Q J 9
1 S +132 S 169-825 H× North =+6505 C× South -1-100


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 71 S NS2 S NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S A K 9 6 3 2
H
D Q 10 2
C 9 7 5 3
Passell
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H K
C 3
H 5
C 5
H 8
C 7
H 9
C 9
Katz
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
3
4
2
6
4
8
6
Q
Seamon
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
K
S 3
A
S 6
S Q
S 9
S J
Bates
South
Rdbl
4 S


4th
S 2
2
7
10
10
J
Q
D 5
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
C 3
C A
H 5
C 7
D 4
S 5
Berkowitz
North
2 S



2nd
3
4
10
4
8
5
J
Weichsel
East
Pass



3rd
2
K
5
S 3
S 7
10
4
Cohen
South
Pass



4th
S 2
2
6
7
J
J
6
S 10 8 4
H A 6 4 2
D A 7 5
C J 10 2
TableS 5
H K Q 10 7
D K J 6 3
C Q 8 6 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q J 7
H J 9 8 5 3
D 9 8 4
C A K


1 S +102 S 169-924 S North =+6202 S North +2+170


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S 7 6 3
H K Q 7 5
D A K 10 5 4
C K
Wolfson
West

1 S
Pass



Lead
S J
S K
S 9
S A
C 10
D A
D K
H 5
Boyd
North

Dbl
2 D



2nd
2
6
7
D 10
2
3
J
2
Silverman
East

Pass
AP



3rd
Q
C 4
C 5
D Q
6
6
8
J
Robinson
South
Pass
2 C




4th
3
4
5
8
K
2
7
6
Kamil
West

2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S A
S Q
S 10
H 10
H 9
C 2
D A
D K
D 5
C 7
Rosenberg
North

Dbl
3 D
4 D


2nd
3
6
7
D 4
K
J
6
3
J
Q
8
Becker
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
H 4
H 3
H 2
A
6
K
6
8
C 3
D 10
Zia
South
Pass
2 NT
3 S
5 C


4th
2
4
5
8
8
5
4
2
7
9
9
S A K Q 10 9
H 10 6
D 9 7 2
C Q 8 6
TableS J
H A 9 4 3 2
D Q J 3
C 10 9 5 4


Par -90
1 NT EW
S 8 5 4 2
H J 8
D 8 6
C A J 7 3 2







1 S +92 S 169-1012 D North -1-1005 C South -5-500


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S K 2
H K J 8 3
D A J 10 5
C A K 7
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S 5
S 2
S 10
H 4
S 9
S 7
X.Wang
North

2 NT
4 C
4 NT
6 S

2nd
8
Q
4
C 5
S 6
H 9
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
A
H 3
10
H K
Fu
South
1 S
3 S
4 S
5 D


4th
Q
3
C 6
J
J
8
W.Wang
West

Pass




Lead
C 2
S K
H 3
Stansby
North

4 S




2nd
A
3
4
X.Li
East
Pass
AP




3rd
3
5
Q
Martel
South
2 S





4th
8
Q
A
S Q
H A 10 9 2
D 8 6 4
C Q 6 5 4 2
TableS J 8 4 3
H 7 6 5 4
D 9 7 2
C J 3


Par +1440
6 NT North
S A 10 9 7 6 5
H Q
D K Q 3
C 10 9 8



1 S +132 S 169-1146 S South =+14304 S South +1+650
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek