Main   Data 9X92 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs Two Clubs

Second seat, 9-15 HCP

A total of 150 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A 5
H 8 7 2
D K Q J 10 7 5
C K 10
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
D 5
C 2
D K
D Q
D J
D 10
C 10
Levin
North

1 D
2 H
5 D

2nd
3
6
5
3
8
9
S 4
7
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
K
S 9
S 10
H 9
C 4
J
Weinstein
South
1 C
2 C
3 H


4th
A
4
3
2
S 2
H 3
S 7
Q
Katz
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S Q
D 5
C 2
D K
D Q
D J
D 10
D 7
C 10
S 7
Greco
North

3 C
3 NT


2nd
3
6
5
3
8
9
S 4
S 6
7
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
A
K
H 9
C 4
S 9
S 10
H 10
J
K
Hampson
South
2 C
3 H



4th
A
2
3
4
H 3
S 2
H 5
S J
Q
C 6
S J 8 7 2
H J 6 5 4 3
D 4 2
C Q 5
TableS K Q 6 4
H K Q
D 9 8 6 3
C 9 7 3


Par +2220
7 NT NS
S 10 9 3
H A 10 9
D A
C A J 8 6 4 2





2 C +22 C 2-05 D North =+6003 NT North +2+660


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 2
None Vul
S A 9 8 6 3
H J 5 4
D 9 4 3 2
C 9
Kamil
West

Dbl
Dbl


Lead
C A
H 10
H A
C 3
S K
S J
S 9
D 8
Krekorian
North
Pass
2 S
AP


2nd
7
9
4
D 2
2
Q
H 3
Coren
East
1 C
3 H



3rd
6
K
2
10
3
A
7
Koneru
South
1 D
4 S



4th
9
5
Q
S 5
C 8
H 6
10
Woolsey
West

Dbl
4 H
6 C

Lead
D A
S 7
C A
H 2
C 4
C Q
C J
H 3
Jacobus
North
Pass
3 C
4 S
AP

2nd
8
2
7
9
S 3
D 6
D 7
Q
Stewart
East
2 C
3 H
5 C


3rd
2
A
3
A
K
5
6
K
Passell
South
2 D
3 S
Pass


4th
10
C 10
9
4
D 5
S 6
D 3
5
S Q 10 4 2
H A K 8 7
D 8
C 6 5 4 3
TableS
H 10 6 3 2
D Q 10
C A K Q J 10 8 2


Par -450
5 H EW
S K J 7 5
H Q 9
D A K J 7 6 5
C 7



2 C +92 C 13-04 S× North -2-3006 C East -2+100


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S A 7
H Q 10 8 7 6
D 10 8 4 2
C J 8
Brogeland
West

1 H
2 NT

Lead
H 7
H 9
H 10
H 8
H 6
D 2
D 5
S J
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
J
C 3
C 4
C 6
K
9
2
Saelensminde
East
1 C
2 C
3 NT

3rd
A
Q
3
2
C 5
A
10
5
Katz
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
C 2
4
S 4
S 3
7
Q
A
Rodwell
West

2 S


Lead
H 6
C 5
H 5
S J
H Q
D 4
C Q
D 3
S K
S Q
Ro.Schwartz
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
A
7
2
C 3
K
10
5
7
Meckstroth
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
A
8
S 6
4
3
A
J
J
C 4
L.Fisher
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
2
2
A
J
7
K
2
8
S K Q 5 4 3
H J 5 4
D J 9 7
C A 10
TableS J 6
H K
D K Q 3
C K 9 7 6 4 3 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S 10 9 8 2
H A 9 3 2
D A 6 5
C Q 5




1 C +92 C 13-93 NT West -3+3002 S West =-110


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 4
None Vul
S 5 3
H K 9 8 6
D A J 4
C A 8 5 3
Fleisher
West

1 C
2 S



Lead
S 3
S 4
C 9
D 5
D A
D 4
C 4
Bramley
North

Pass
AP



2nd
2
5
K
2
10
S 7
2
Martel
East

1 H




3rd
8
Q
6
J
3
K
Q
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass




4th
10
J
3
7
8
Q
A
Zmudzinski
West

2 C
2 H
Rdbl
4 S

Lead
D A
D J
C 2
C 3
H 4
Garner
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
10
6
9
Balicki
East

2 D
3 D
4 D


3rd
9
K
A
K
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
2
8
4
7
S K 10 6 4
H A
D Q 8 2
C Q J 10 7 6
TableS A Q 9 7 2
H Q 10 5 3
D 10 7
C 9 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 8
H J 7 4 2
D K 9 6 5 3
C K 2



2 C +52 C 19-92 S West +1-1404 S West -1+50


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S Q 9 5 3
H K 8 5
D A 8 4
C Q 10 9
Y.Li
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 3
C Q
C 10
C 9
C K
C J
H 10
H 6
D K
D 10
S Q
Piekarek
North

1 S


2nd
5
J
2
6
D 6
H 7
S 4
9
S J
3
9
10
L.Li
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
5
8
A
S 3
S 5
8
S 9
4
A
2
Smirnov
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
K
3
4
7
D 2
S 6
S 7
D 5
7
J
A
Sadek
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
S J
H 3
C Q
C 10
W.Hu
North

2 NT


2nd
2
Q
2
2
6
El Ahmady
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
K
9
5
8
Yh.Wang
South
2 C



4th
3
8
K
3
4
S A J 4
H Q 9 7 4
D Q 9 3
C 7 4 3
TableS K 10 7 6
H A 3
D J 7 6 5 2
C 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8 2
H J 10 6 2
D K 10
C A K J 8 5







1 C +22 C 19-111 NT South +3+1802 NT North =+120


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 6
None Vul
S 9 8 6
H A 10 3 2
D Q 8 4
C K 10 7
B.Cohen
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
S 9
S Q
H Q
C A
C 2
Platnick
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
4
10
2
5
5
J
Cohler
East
1 C
AP

3rd
8
K
8
2
S 5
D 2
Diamond
South
1 S


4th
10
4
H 7
K
7
K
Greco
West

Pass

Lead
S K
C 8
C A
C 2
S 8
D 10
H 2
H 8
Lev
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
7
5
J
C 3
J
4
6
Hampson
East
2 C


3rd
6
Q
S 2
S 4
3
2
J
A
Hamman
South
Pass


4th
10
4
10
K
5
Q
5
7
S A 5 4 2
H 9 6 5
D K 9 6 5 2
C 8
TableS 10
H K 7 4
D A 10 7
C A Q 9 6 3 2


Par -400
5 D EW
S K Q J 7 3
H Q J 8
D J 3
C J 5 4

1 C +52 C 20-161 NT North =+902 C East +1-110


2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S K 5 4 2
H A K 8
D Q J 9 5 3
C 7
Brogeland
West

1 C
3 C
Pass

Lead
C A
S 10
S Q
S J
Balicki
North

Dbl
4 C
5 D

2nd
7
K
8
D 6
Lindqvist
East

1 D
4 H
Dbl

3rd
3
A
9
D K
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

4th
5
6
2
4
Bramley
West

2 C
3 C


Lead
S 8
S 10
S 7
H 9
S K
D A
D 6
H Q
L.Fisher
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
9
2
D 4
A
A
K
C 4
D 7
Stansby
East

2 H
3 H


3rd
5
J
H 5
3
H 7
3
Q
C 6
Ro.Schwartz
South
Pass
2 NT
AP


4th
3
6
4
2
C 2
2
H 4
K
S 10 9
H 9 5
D K
C A K J 10 8 6 4 2
TableS A Q J 7 3
H Q J 10 6 4 3
D 2
C 3


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S 8 6
H 7 2
D A 10 8 7 6 4
C Q 9 5



2 C +42 C 24-165 D× South -2-3003 H East =-140


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S J 8 5 4
H J 8 6
D A Q 10 9
C J 2
Kranyak
West

1 C
2 C



Lead
D 6
D 10
D 4
C 8
C K
S 9
S K
S 2
C 6
S 3
C 7
Levin
North

Pass
Pass



2nd
2
J
8
4
J
4
10
Q
D 9
H 5
H 6
G.Wolpert
East

1 S
2 H



3rd
A
K
Q
A
9
A
C 3
H 2
H 9
H A
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
3
5
H 7
2
5
6
5
8
Q
J
Rodwell
West

2 C
2 H
3 C
3 NT

Lead
D Q
D A
D 10
D 9
C 5
S 5
C 9
Dwyer
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
J
S 2
S 3
6
A
4
Meckstroth
East

2 D
2 S
3 S


3rd
4
6
7
K
J
6
A
Bathurst
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
8
C 3
8
9
2
S 9
H A 4 2
D 8 5 2
C A K 10 7 6 3
TableS A K 7 3 2
H K 10 9 7
D J 3
C 9 8


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 10 6
H Q 5 3
D K 7 6 4
C Q 5 4







2 C +62 C 30-162 H East +1-1403 NT West -1+100


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S K Q 5 4
H K 8 4 3 2
D 8 5 3
C 7
Fleisher
West

Pass
3 C
Dbl

Lead
C Q
C 3
S 4
C 5
S K
S Q
D 8
Levin
North
Pass
1 H
4 D
AP

2nd
7
4
A
8
2
7
H 9
Kamil
East
1 C
2 C
Pass


3rd
9
D 3
8
10
J
H 5
A
Weinstein
South
1 D
2 D
5 D


4th
A
2
10
D 5
3
6
6
Meckstroth
West

3 C
4 C


Lead
D A
C 5
H 10
H J
H A
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Dbl
AP


2nd
6
3
2
3
Rodwell
East
2 C
3 D



3rd
3
Q
6
Q
Willenken
South
2 D
Pass



4th
C 2
7
5
7
S 10 9 6 3
H J 10
D Q J 10 6
C Q 10 4
TableS A 7 2
H A Q 9 6
D
C K J 9 6 5 2


Par -100
4 D× North -1
S J 8
H 7 5
D A K 9 7 4 2
C A 8 3


2 C +52 C 35-165 D× South -2-3004 C East =-130


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S Q 9
H J 9 8 7 6 4
D K 10 8 5
C 9
Spector
West

3 S
6 S



Lead
C 9
S K
Diamond
North
Pass
5 D
AP



2nd
10
Becker
East
1 C
Pass




3rd
J
Platnick
South
3 D
Pass




4th
K
Hampson
West

3 S
6 D
7 C
Pass

Lead
C K
S 2
S 7
Grue
North
Pass
5 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
9
D 3
Greco
East
2 C
5 NT
6 S
Pass
Dbl

3rd
3
A
3
Cheek
South
2 D
Pass
Pass
7 D
AP

4th
J
5
S K J 10 8 6 3 2
H A Q 5 2
D
C K 7
TableS A 7 4
H
D J 2
C A Q 10 8 6 5 4 3


Par -1510
7 S EW
S 5
H K 10 3
D A Q 9 7 6 4 3
C J 2
1 C +32 C 35-196 S West +1-10107 D× South -4-1100


TopMain

2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S J 10 5 2
H Q 10 5 3
D J 9 4 2
C 6
Kamil
West

2 C
3 NT


Lead
H A
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
Fleisher
East
1 C
3 C
5 C


3rd
3
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
J
Verhees
West

2 D
2 S
3 NT

Lead
S J
C Q
C J
C 10
D 10
Martel
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
6
3
A
K
v.Prooijen
East
2 C
2 H
3 D


3rd
6
K
H 2
D 6
2
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
2
S 2
H 3
H J
S A Q 9
H 6 4 2
D K Q 8 6 5 3
C Q
TableS K 8 7
H K J
D
C K J 10 9 8 7 5 4


Par -600
5 C EW
S 6 4 3
H A 9 8 7
D A 10 7
C A 3 2
1 C +22 C 37-215 C East =-6003 NT West +2-660


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S Q 9 7 6
H 10 7 5
D 7 5 4 3
C 9 6
Helgemo
West

1 S
2 D
3 NT
AP

Lead
H 10
C 3
S 4
S 6
S K
S A
C A
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
K
J
C 5
3
5
Helness
East
1 C
2 C
2 H
Pass


3rd
4
4
Q
10
7
9
Brink
South
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
6
8
2
C 7
C 8
de Wijs
West

2 D
2 NT
3 NT


Lead
S 6
S 4
S Q
C A
C K
Multon
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
8
5
C 5
4
Q
Muller
East
2 C
2 H
3 C



3rd
A
7
K
6
9
Zimmermann
South
Dbl
Pass
Pass



4th
3
C 3
2
7
8
S J 5 3 2
H A 9 8
D A 9 8 6
C Q 4
TableS 8
H K Q J 2
D K Q
C J 10 8 7 5 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S A K 10 4
H 6 4 3
D J 10 2
C A K 2



1 C +92 C 37-303 NT× West -2+5003 NT West -1+100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 C NS2 C NS
Case 13
None Vul
S K 9 5
H A 6 5 4 2
D K J 9 2
C 10
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 3
C 10
C A
C 8
H Q
H 3
D 2
H 9
Berg
North

1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
4
5
4
S 6
C 3
C 6
5
S 5
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
K
H 4
H 5
7
8
Q
S 4
Svendsen
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT


4th
K
7
2
7
J
6
A
A
C 9
Charlsen
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
S 5
D 7
H 2
S J
C A
C K
C 6
H 5
C 3
Fantoni
North

2 H
3 D


2nd
3
A
3
3
6
2
4
H 8
J
H 10
Hoftaniska
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
7
4
K
9
10
H 4
D 2
D Q
D J
Nunes
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
K
2
9
7
10
5
7
J
9
Q
S Q 6 2
H 10 9 8 7
D A 10 6 4
C 4 2
TableS A 10 8 4
H Q J 3
D 7 5
C Q J 7 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 7 3
H K
D Q 8 3
C A K 9 8 6 3





2 C +52 C 42-303 NT South -2-1003 D North =+110


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S Q 9 7 6
H 10 7 5
D 7 5 4 3
C 9 6
Khiuppenen
West

1 H
3 NT

Lead
S 6
C A
S 4
S 9
S 10
C K
Hanlon
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
4
J
C 7
5
Q
Kholomeev
East
1 C
2 C


3rd
K
9
Q
A
7
6
McGann
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
2
5
C 3
3
C 8
10
Fitzgibbon
West

Rdbl
2 NT

Lead
S A
S K
C 5
S 4
C 8
Gromov
North
Pass
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
3
K
J
A
Mesbur
East
2 C
2 H
3 C

3rd
6
7
4
Q
Q
Dubinin
South
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
8
C 3
6
C 7
9
S J 5 3 2
H A 9 8
D A 9 8 6
C Q 4
TableS 8
H K Q J 2
D K Q
C J 10 8 7 5 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S A K 10 4
H 6 4 3
D J 10 2
C A K 2
1 C +82 C 43-393 NT West -2+2003 C East +1-130


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S J 8 7
H K 7 3
D J 9 8 6 5
C 8 3
Kranyak
West

Dbl
2 H
Pass

Lead
H J
D A
S 3
S 4
C 6
H Q
S 2
C K
S 5
Rosenberg
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
6
7
10
A
2
Q
8
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
3 D

3rd
7
3
K
J
2
3
8
5
Willenken
South
1 C
1 S
2 S
AP

4th
4
S 6
A
D 4
3
9
H 6
4
Wolfson
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
D A
H Q
D Q
H J
C 8
S 3
C A
C 9
H 7
C 10
J.Lall
North

Pass



2nd
5
A
6
5
5
7
2
S 5
10
S 10
Cohen
East
Pass
2 D



3rd
7
3
4
K
4
K
3
S 8
S 6
S J
Bathurst
South
2 C
3 S



4th
S 2
9
S 4
4
K
A
7
6
2
D 3
S Q 10 5 3
H A 8 5 2
D A Q 2
C K 2
TableS K
H 10 9 6 4
D K 10 7 4 3
C 7 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 6 4 2
H Q J
D
C A Q J 10 9 4





2 C +62 C 49-393 D East =-1103 S South =+140


2012 USBC Final, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S Q 8 7 5
H J 10 6 5
D J 9 8 7 4
C
Katz
West

1 S
3 S
Pass

Lead
H J
S A
C 6
H 7
Gitelman
North

Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
5
D 9
A
Nickell
East
Pass
1 NT
4 S
AP

3rd
3
3
A
8
Moss
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
J
2
5
Diamond
West

2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 10
D 2
S J
H K
H 3
H 8
C A
Rodwell
North

Pass
2 NT
3 D

2nd
10
4
K
A
5
Q
J
2
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
K
A
S 2
7
7
6
D 3
6
Meckstroth
South
2 C
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
5
Q
7
H 2
A
9
4
S A K 9 6 4 2
H K Q 8
D 10
C Q 7 6
TableS 3
H 9 7 2
D A 6 5 3 2
C A J 9 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 10
H A 4 3
D K Q
C K 10 5 4 3 2



1 C +111 C 50-494 S× West -1+2003 D× North -2-300


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S J 6 4 2
H K 8 5
D A 7 6
C Q 7 5
Katz
West

1 H
Dbl


Lead
C A
C 2
H 2
C 7
D 5
H 8
G.Wolpert
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
6
H 4
7
J
4
3
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
3 D


3rd
5
Q
Q
3
10
A
Kranyak
South
1 C
2 C
AP


4th
9
K
K
H 6
A
9
Bathurst
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
H Q
S 3
D 10
C 4
H 3
C 5
C A
C 3
C 2
C 8
Rodwell
North

2 D
3 NT
4 C

2nd
2
5
Q
6
6
7
9
D 2
H 6
S 9
J.Lall
East
Pass
3 D
Dbl
AP

3rd
8
2
4
J
Q
9
10
7
H 8
S 6
Meckstroth
South
2 C
Pass
Pass


4th
10
A
5
K
K
K
H 4
J
D 5
D 8
S A K Q 9
H Q J 9 6 4
D 10 3 2
C 6
TableS 8 7 5
H 3 2
D Q J 9 8 5
C K J 9


Par +500
4 D× EW -3
S 10 3
H A 10 7
D K 4
C A 10 8 4 3 2






1 C +41 C 54-493 D East -1+504 C South -1-100


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S 7 4 3
H Q 9 3 2
D A K 10 7 6
C 7
Katz
West

1 C
3 C
Pass
3 S
5 C
AP

Lead
D K
S 7
D J
D 10
G.Wolpert
North

1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
6
8
9
Nickell
East

Dbl
3 D
Rdbl
4 C
Pass


3rd
Q
J
A
S 2
Kranyak
South
Pass
2 D
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
5
5
3
Bathurst
West

2 C
2 S
3 H




Lead
S J
Rodwell
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
J.Lall
East

2 D
2 NT
3 NT
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
S 10 9 5
H A
D 8 3 2
C A K J 9 8 5
TableS A K 6
H J 8 6 5
D 9 5 4
C Q 10 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q J 8 2
H K 10 7 4
D Q J
C 6 4 3


1 C +151 C 69-495 C× West -2+5003 NT East =-600


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S Q 9 8 6
H A 9 5 2
D 7 4
C J 10 8
Gitelman
West

1 H
3 H

Lead
D 7
C Q
D 2
C 4
D 5
C 5
S 6
H K
S J
C 7
S Q
Jacobs
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
J
8
4
2
C 10
A
5
7
3
D 8
H J
Moss
East
1 C
Rdbl


3rd
Q
3
A
H 3
H 4
H 6
K
2
8
H Q
Beatty
South
1 D
2 S


4th
K
6
6
J
3
H 9
2
10
A
H A
Bates
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
S 10
H J
D 3
C K
C 4
S 3
Greco
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
4
K
2
2
6
6
Wold
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
3
Q
8
4
S 2
D 5
5
Hampson
South
2 D



4th
A
A
2
J
10
J
S 4 3 2
H Q 8 7 6 3
D K 9 5 2
C Q
TableS A 5
H J 10 4
D A J
C K 9 7 5 4 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S K J 10 7
H K
D Q 10 8 6 3
C A 6 2





1 C +41 C 73-493 H West -1+1002 D South -1-50


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S A 10 9 7 6 3
H K 10 9
D 10 9 5
C 6
Lee
West

1 C
5 C
Pass

Lead
H A
H J
S 7
S 2
H 10
D 2
Pollack
North

2 S
Pass
5 S

2nd
2
3
8
C 9
C 7
10
Demirev
East

3 S
Pass
Dbl

3rd
8
6
K
A
4
A
Feldman
South
Pass
4 S
5 D
AP

4th
9
K
Q
J
Q
3
Woolsey
West

2 C
5 C


Lead
S A
S 10
C A
D 2
D 4
D Q
Garner
North

2 S
Pass


2nd
8
J
6
5
K
Stewart
East

3 S
6 C


3rd
5
K
2
A
6
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
4 S
AP


4th
Q
C 4
S 2
3
10
S Q
H Q 8 6
D 6 2
C A K J 9 8 5 4
TableS J 8
H A J
D A J 8 4
C Q 10 7 3 2


Par -200
5 S× NS -1
S K 5 4 2
H 7 5 4 3 2
D K Q 7 3
C

2 C +71 C 73-565 S× North -1-2006 C West -1+100


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 C NS2 C NS
Case 21
None Vul
S A K 8
H Q J 9 8
D 4
C K J 6 5 4
Karaivanov
West
Pass
2 H

Lead
C 10
D J
C 9
D 10
C 7
H 4
C 8
H 7
C Q
D 5
S A
Jorgensen
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
4
S 2
H 9
S 9
8
H 3
J
H 10
S 8
Trendafilov
East
1 NT
2 S

3rd
6
2
4
A
S J
A
S 3
K
S 5
7
Einarsson
South
Pass
AP

4th
2
Q
3
6
5
2
J
5
K
3
Baldursson
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
H 6
S 3
C 4
C 2
S 6
C K
C J
H 9
D A
D 2
Stefanov
North
2 C


2nd
2
3
10
A
Q
10
5
3
7
C 8
6
Q
T.Jonsson
East
Pass


3rd
4
7
C A
10
9
D J
K
S 9
H 5
D 3
9
10
Aronov
South
Pass


4th
J
Q
8
4
S 2
6
Q
S 7
D 5
D 8
4
S 8
S J 7 5 3 2
H 7 4
D J 10 9 8 5
C A
TableS Q 10
H A K 6
D A 7 2
C Q 8 7 3 2


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S 9 6 4
H 10 5 3 2
D K Q 6 3
C 10 9






2 C +21 C 74-582 S East =-1102 C North -1-50


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S K 10 7 2
H 5 4
D Q 10 9 8
C 9 7 2
Helgemo
West

1 H
4 S
6 C


Lead
D A
H 2
S Q
D 6
H K
C K
S 3
D 7
S 5
C A
M.Madsen
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
K
A
K
2
5
2
2
4
7
H 8
Helness
East
1 C
2 C
5 H



3rd
8
4
A
C 10
D 5
3
J
C J
C 8
H 6
Schaltz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
3
3
6
9
7
5
4
10
8
7
Askgaard
West

2 D
3 D
4 C
5 C

Lead
S 8
C 3
C J
H A
H 6
C 6
H K
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
5
7
4
5
S 4
D 8
Bjarnarson
East
2 C
3 C
3 S
4 H


3rd
2
10
4
3
C Q
K
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
2
S 6
2
7
9
S Q 9 5 3
H A K Q 9 6
D K
C K J 10
TableS A J
H 3
D 7 6 5 3
C A Q 8 6 4 3


Par -1370
6 C EW
S 8 6 4
H J 10 8 7 2
D A J 4 2
C 5






2 C +131 C 74-716 C East =-13705 C East =-600


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S K 10 3
H A Q 4
D 7 6 2
C J 7 5 4
Garner
West

Dbl
3 C


Lead
D 8
C Q
S Q
H 3
H A
S K
C A
Hurd
North
Pass
1 NT
AP


2nd
J
4
10
J
8
C 3
9
H.Weinstein
East
1 C
2 C



3rd
7
2
2
Q
7
4
Wooldridge
South
1 S
2 S



4th
9
8
A
5
2
7
Grue
West

2 D
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
H A
S 3
H 7
D 7
Cohen
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
2
2
4
J.Lall
East
2 C
2 S
3 C


3rd
3
A
Q
Q
Wolfson
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
J
7
9
S Q 8 7
H K J 10 2
D K J 10 5 3
C Q
TableS 2
H 9 8 5
D A 9 4
C A K 10 6 3 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S A J 9 6 5 4
H 7 6 3
D Q 8
C 9 8


1 C +111 C 85-723 C East =-1103 NT West +1-630


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S A 10 7 5
H Q J 8 5 4 3
D 5 4
C J
Larsen
West

2 D
3 D


Lead
S 2
S 5
C A
C K
Moss
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
K
2
5
Deutsch
East
1 C
3 C
3 NT


3rd
A
6
6
7
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
3
8
J
Diamond
West

3 C
4 H
6 D

Lead
S A
S 5
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
4
Platnick
East
2 C
3 NT
4 NT


3rd
2
J
Kranyak
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
8
Q
S Q 8
H A 7
D A K Q J 10 8 2
C 7 6
TableS K 9 4 3
H K 6 2
D
C A K 10 9 4 3


Par -990
6 NT EW
S J 6 2
H 10 9
D 9 7 6 3
C Q 8 5 2
1 C +101 C 95-723 NT East +3-4906 D West =-920


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S Q
H 8 7
D K Q 10 7 6 3
C K 10 9 8
Wooldridge
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
Lev
North

2 D


2nd
Q
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Pszczola
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
6
Cohler
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
H A
S 3
Grue
North

5 C


2nd
7
3
Seamon
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
6
J.Lall
South
2 C



4th
2
8
S A 10 9 7 2
H Q 6 5
D J 9 5
C 4 2
TableS J 8 5 4 3
H A K 10 4
D 8 4 2
C 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 6
H J 9 3 2
D A
C A Q J 6 5 3
1 C +111 C 106-723 NT South +4+5205 C South -1-50


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S A K Q 10 9
H 7 6 5
D J
C Q 6 4 3
Diamond
West

1 D
AP

Lead
H 2
Stansby
North

1 S


2nd
S 4
Platnick
East
Pass
4 D


3rd
10
Martel
South
1 C
4 S


4th
5
Weinstein
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
H Q
Hampson
North

3 S
6 S
Levin
East
Pass
5 D
AP
Greco
South
2 C
6 D
S 3 2
H A K 10
D K Q 10 9 8
C 9 7 2
TableS 6 5
H Q J 9 8 4 3 2
D 7 6 5 3
C


Par +2210
7 S North
S J 8 7 4
H
D A 4 2
C A K J 10 8 5
2 C +131 C 106-864 S North +3+7106 S North +1+1460


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S 10 9 3 2
H 8 7
D K J 9 4 3 2
C 3
Gu
West

1 H
3 NT

Lead
H 8
S 6
Delmonte
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
Q
4
X.Shi
East
1 C
3 C


3rd
A
9
Bakhshi
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
5
A
Cheek
West

4 C


Lead
S A
C 8
S 7
C K
Sun
North
Pass
4 D


2nd
6
2
9
5
Grue
East
2 C
AP


3rd
4
A
D 5
4
Kang
South
Dbl



4th
3
3
8
D 2
S J 7 5 4
H K 6 5
D 8 7
C A 9 7 4
TableS A
H Q J 9 3
D Q 5
C K Q J 10 8 6


Par -130
4 C EW
S K Q 8 6
H A 10 4 2
D A 10 6
C 5 2
2 C +71 C 106-933 NT West =-4004 D North -1-100


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S J 9
H K 9 8 5 4
D A K 10 9 6
C A
Weinstein
West

1 C
5 C
AP

Lead
S K
S A
C K
H K
H 6
Hampson
North

2 NT
Dbl


2nd
9
J
A
A
Q
Levin
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
5
2
Greco
South
Pass
4 H
5 H


4th
7
6
2
10
Diamond
West

2 C
4 C
AP

Lead
C 5
H K
S 5
S A
S 2
H 9
H 4
D 2
Stansby
North

2 H
4 D


2nd
2
A
6
J
H 5
6
J
7
Platnick
East

3 C
Pass


3rd
K
2
K
3
Q
3
Q
A
Martel
South
Pass
Pass
4 H


4th
A
10
9
7
8
C 4
C 6
S A K 2
H 10
D J 7
C K Q J 9 7 6 4
TableS Q 10 5 4 3
H A J 6
D 8 3
C 10 8 5


Par +200
5 C× EW -1
S 8 7 6
H Q 7 3 2
D Q 5 4 2
C 3 2



2 C +13Even 106-1065 H South -2-2004 H North =+620


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S K Q J
H 7 5 4 2
D 5 4
C A J 9 3
Baseggio
West

1 S
2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S K
S 6
Gitelman
North

Dbl
2 NT
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
A
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
8
D 3
Moss
South
1 C
2 D
3 C
Pass


4th
J
2
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S 10
H 6
C Q
C K
C 2
Sher
North

2 D
3 C



2nd
J
A
S 2
S 9
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
3
3
9
Jackson
South
2 C
2 S




4th
4
2
6
8
S 10 9 8 7 5 2
H Q J 9 3
D A Q J
C
TableS A 6 3
H 10 8 6
D 9 8 6 2
C 10 8 6


Par +430
4 NT South
S 4
H A K
D K 10 7 3
C K Q 7 5 4 2

1 C +71 C 113-1063 NT North +1+4303 C South +1+130


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 30
None Vul
S 9 6 5
H K 10 6 5 4 2
D 8 7 4
C 4
Nickell
West

1 C
4 C
6 C


Lead
H 6
C 2
C K
D 10
D J
H 7
D K
Robinson
North

Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
9
4
7
6
A
C 6
8
Katz
East

2 C
4 S



3rd
J
A
5
5
9
2
Q
Boyd
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
A
3
H 5
4
7
3
Woolsey
West

2 C
2 S
3 H
5 C

Lead
H 4
C 6
C K
D 10
H 7
C Q
C J
C 2
D K
Rodwell
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
4
7
A
C 8
H 10
D 8
D 4
H 6
Stewart
East

2 D
2 NT
4 D
6 C

3rd
J
A
5
5
5
9
10
S 4
J
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
H 2
7
9
D 3
S 2
D 2
6
S A J 3
H A
D K 9 5
C Q J 8 6 5 2
TableS K 8 4
H Q 9 3
D Q J 10
C A K 10 9


Par -920
6 C EW
S Q 10 7 2
H J 8 7
D A 6 3 2
C 7 3





2 C +142 C 120-1136 C West =-9206 C West -1+50


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S J 7
H K Q 10 9
D K 10 9 8 4 3
C J
Smirnov
West

1 C
3 C
Pass
4 C

Lead
D 6
C A
C 5
S 5
C 10
H 2
C 6
H 3
D A
H 6
S K
Karakolev
North

1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
J
S J
2
D 10
5
D 4
4
S 4
C 2
10
Piekarek
East

1 S
3 D
Rdbl
4 S

3rd
3
Q
S Q
A
S 6
A
H 7
K
Q
Q
C 7
Danailov
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
5
4
3
7
K
9
S 3
S 8
8
S 9
H 10
Karaivanov
West

2 C
3 S
4 H
5 C

Lead
H K
D Q
C Q
C 5
S A
H 4
S K
S Q
S 8
Elinescu
North

2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
K
K
D 4
7
9
3
4
10
Trendafilov
East

3 H
4 D
4 S
6 S

3rd
3
A
A
H 7
5
S 6
C 2
C 6
C 7
Wladow
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
6
J
3
2
5
J
D 3
D 8
S A
H A 4
D Q J
C A 10 9 8 7 6 5 2
TableS K Q 9 8 6 5
H 7 2
D A 7 5 2
C Q


Par -600
5 C EW
S 10 4 3 2
H J 8 6 5 3
D 6
C K 4 3







1 C +171 C 131-1204 S East -1+1006 S West =-1430


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S J 7
H K Q 10 9
D K 10 9 8 4 3
C J
Nunes
West

1 C
2 C
3 C
4 C

Lead
H K
C A
S A
D Q
S K
S Q
Khiuppenen
North

1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
J
7
3
3
4
Fantoni
East

1 H
2 D
3 NT
5 C

3rd
6
Q
5
A
D J
H 4
Kholomeev
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
4
2
6
J
D 4
Dubinin
West

2 C
3 D
4 C


Lead
D 6
C A
C 2
S 5
C 5
H 7
C 6
Lauria
North

2 D
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
J
S J
2
D 3
5
D 4
Gromov
East

Dbl
3 S
4 S


3rd
8
Q
S K
A
S 6
A
H 2
Versace
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
2
3
4
7
K
9
S A
H A 4
D Q J
C A 10 9 8 7 6 5 2
TableS K Q 9 8 6 5
H 7 2
D A 7 5 2
C Q


Par -600
5 C EW
S 10 4 3 2
H J 8 6 5 3
D 6
C K 4 3



2 C +122 C 132-1315 C West +1-6204 S East -1+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S 2
H 9 8
D A 8 5
C A K 8 5 4 3 2
Venkataraman
West
Pass
3 S
AP

Lead
D Q
C A
C K
D 8
D 6
H 4
Drijver
North
1 C
4 C


2nd
3
10
Q
J
4
Chokshi
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
7
6
7
K
5
Brink
South
Dbl
5 C


4th
A
J
S 8
2
10
de Wijs
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C 6
C K
C 2
S 4
C 4
C 8
D A
C 5
Dalal
North
2 C
2 H


2nd
A
J
Q
S 7
6
H 4
S J
10
D J
Muller
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
7
9
C 3
H 2
H 3
3
D K
Gupta
South
2 D
3 C


4th
2
10
S 5
S 8
10
H 6
D 2
4
D 7
S 8 6 5 3
H K J 10 7 6
D 7 4 2
C J
TableS K Q J 10 7
H Q 5 4
D Q J 10
C Q 10


Par +1400
7 S× EW -5
S A 9 4
H A 3 2
D K 9 6 3
C 9 7 6



1 C +101 C 141-1325 C North +1+6203 C North +3+170


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S A 7
H J 10 6 4 3
D Q J 10 4 3
C 8
Bakkeren
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
S 10
D 3
H Q
D A
S 2
S 6
S 3
C 4
D 7
Figueiredo
North

1 H
1 NT
2 D


2nd
8
J
6
2
S 5
K
8
C 2
Q
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
K
4
9
4
H 6
H 5
K
Brenner
South
1 C
1 S
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
A
5
A
4
7
9
D 10
8
Branco
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
D 4
H K
H A
D 6
H J
de Wijs
North

2 H
3 C



2nd
5
A
8
Q
C 2
9
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
K
5
2
7
C 5
Muller
South
2 C
2 S
3 H



4th
A
5
4
3
10
7
S Q 8 4
H 7 5 2
D 9 8 7 5
C K J 6
TableS 10 9 3 2
H A K 9
D A 6 2
C 9 4 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S K J 6 5
H Q 8
D K
C A Q 10 7 5 2






2 C +71 C 141-1393 NT North -2-1003 H North +1+170


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S K J 7 6 4
H 5
D K Q 8 3
C Q J 3
Versace
West

2 NT
Pass
5 H



Lead
C K
H A
D A
D 2
C 6
D 5
C 7
D 9
C 9
D 10
J.Robles
North

Dbl
4 S
Dbl



2nd
H 3
5
3
8
2
Q
4
K
10
S 6
Lauria
East
Pass
4 H
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
2
7
H 6
H 4
H 8
H 7
H J
H 10
S 2
Caracci
South
1 C
Pass
Pass




4th
5
9
4
6
3
J
J
S 8
S 4
S 9
B.Robles
West

4 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H K
D A
D 2
C 5
D 5
C 6
Fantoni
North

Pass
Dbl
Pass
5 S
AP

2nd
5
3
K
2
8
4
Pacareu
East
Pass
4 H
Pass
5 H
Pass


3rd
Q
7
S 2
S 5
S 3
S Q
Nunes
South
2 C
Pass
4 S
Pass
Pass


4th
9
4
6
3
J
J
S Q 5
H A K 10 7 4 3
D A 10 9 5 2
C
TableS 3 2
H Q J 8 6 2
D 7
C 9 8 7 6 5


Par -650
5 H EW
S A 10 9 8
H 9
D J 6 4
C A K 10 4 2







1 C +21 C 143-1395 H× East +1-10505 S× South -4-1100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S J 7 6 3
H A 7 3
D 6
C A K Q J 3
Matushko
West
Pass
2 NT
Pass


Lead
C 9
D 6
D A
D 4
S 10
C 8
C K
H 6
C A
C 3
S 6
H K
Fantoni
North
1 C
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
2
8
10
3
5
D K
4
S 4
H 2
9
S 7
Khokhlov
East
2 S
3 D
AP


3rd
J
Q
H 7
H 3
K
Q
2
9
S 5
S 8
D 7
8
Nunes
South
Dbl
Pass



4th
10
3
5
9
A
S 2
6
A
7
H 10
D J
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C 2
D 6
S 5
H 6
Gromov
North
2 C
2 S
3 D


2nd
3
7
2
10
4
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
Q
J
K
Dubinin
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
10
3
K
A
S 10
H K J 10 9
D J 10 8 3
C 7 6 5 4
TableS K Q 9 4 2
H 8 6 2
D K 9 5 2
C 10


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 8 5
H Q 5 4
D A Q 7 4
C 9 8 2







1 C +101 C 153-1403 D× East -5+11003 NT South +1+630


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S A 10 7 2
H 6 5 4
D J 8 6 5
C 10 4
Bakkeren
West

1 C
2 C
3 C
Pass
4 NT

Lead
C 4
H.Yang
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
Bertens
East

1 H
2 S
4 D
4 H
5 C

3rd
2
Hu.Chen
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
7
Shih
West

2 C
3 C




Lead
S A
S 2
D A
de Wijs
North

Pass
Pass




2nd
3
4
3
C.Shen
East

2 D
6 C




3rd
5
K
5
Muller
South
Pass
Pass
AP




4th
J
Q
10
S Q J
H 9
D K 9 4 3
C A K J 9 8 7
TableS 9 6 4 3
H A K Q J 10
D 10
C Q 6 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S K 8 5
H 8 7 3 2
D A Q 7 2
C 5 2
2 C +111 C 153-1515 C West +1-4206 C West -2+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS2 C NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S K Q 5
H A Q 10
D J
C K 8 6 4 3 2
H.Yang
West
Pass
1 S


Lead
D J
C 7
C A
D 4
D 10
S K
S 2
C 4
S 4
D 7
Sementa
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
3
2
10
A
Q
6
Q
9
C 6
Hu.Chen
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
2
Q
H 2
8
S 5
7
9
J
J
Duboin
South
1 D
AP


4th
K
5
3
C 8
6
A
10
S 3
D 5
Versace
West
Pass
Dbl
3 D

Lead
C J
C A
D 3
S 2
H A
H Q
H 10
S A
S 3
C 3
D Q
D 10
Gong
North
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
7
5
2
K
5
8
J
5
Q
9
C 4
S 4
Lauria
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
6
H 2
K
6
3
4
K
9
J
10
4
C K
Hu
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
2
J
7
7
9
D 8
10
H 6
D 9
A
6
S A 8 4 3 2
H 9 7 2
D K Q 9 8
C 7
TableS J 9 6
H J 8 5
D 7 6 4 3
C A Q 9


Par +130
4 C NS
S 10 7
H K 6 4 3
D A 10 5 2
C J 10 5







2 C +52 C 156-1532 S West =-1103 D East -2+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS2 C NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S 10 8
H 8 6 3
D A 6
C A K Q J 10 3
Wildavsky
West
Pass
Pass
4 S


Lead
S 7
D 8
H A
Fantoni
North
1 C
2 C
5 C


2nd
5
6
2
Doub
East
Pass
2 S
AP


3rd
A
K
4
Nunes
South
1 S
Dbl



4th
8
2
3
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H A
H 10
D Q
S 9
H 7
D 4
Stewart
North
2 C
3 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
K
5
5
3
2
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
4 S
Dbl

3rd
J
9
6
A
C 2
8
Woolsey
South
2 NT
Pass
5 C
AP

4th
6
8
K
8
Q
A
S A K Q 3
H J 9 7 5 4
D 8 5
C 8 5
TableS J 9 7 6 4 2
H A 10
D K 7 4
C 6 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S 5
H K Q 2
D Q J 10 9 3 2
C 9 7 4

1 C +91 C 162-1565 C North -1-1005 C× North -2-500


2009 Spingold Final, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 40
None Vul
S A 9 5 3
H
D J 7 2
C A Q J 10 7 4
Meltzer
West
Pass
2 D

Lead
H J
H K
C 2
C Q
S J
D K
D 4
S A
v.Prooijen
North
1 C
4 S

2nd
A
7
3
K
4
6
8
8
Larsen
East
1 H
AP

3rd
Q
D J
A
S 2
3
5
A
7
Jansma
South
Dbl


4th
D 7
4
6
5
Q
2
S 5
6
Granovetter
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H K
C 2
H 10
C J
C A
C 10
S A
S 3
H 8
Berkowitz
North
2 C


2nd
A
7
3
2
6
D 4
H 9
8
Q
Ekeblad
East
Pass


3rd
3
D 7
Q
Q
H 5
H 6
D 6
2
7
Cohen
South
Pass


4th
D 2
4
K
C 4
5
8
9
6
4
S 6 4
H Q 7 3
D A Q 5 3
C 9 8 5 3
TableS K Q 8
H J 10 9 8 4
D K 10 4
C K 6


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S J 10 7 2
H A K 6 5 2
D 9 8 6
C 2



1 C +81 C 170-1564 S North =+4202 C North =+90


TopMain

2009 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 41
None Vul
S 9 3
H 10 8 5 3
D A K 7 4
C Q 6 4
Zmudzinski
West

1 H
3 H
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H Q
S 5
D J
C Q
S 3
S 8
B.Blanchard
North

2 C
Pass


2nd
3
5
8
6
8
2
2
J
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
S 4
D 3
9
2
5
A
C 4
S.Blanchard
South
1 C
2 S
4 C


4th
2
9
C 3
Q
A
9
7
C 10
Aker
West

Dbl
4 H


Lead
D A
C 4
C A
H A
H K
H Q
H J
S K
S 6
S 10
H 7
Gromov
North

2 NT
Dbl


2nd
3
2
H 6
3
5
8
10
3
9
J
D 7
Milgrim
East
Pass
3 D
AP


3rd
8
K
6
4
D 5
D 6
C J
2
Q
D 4
Dubinin
South
2 C
3 S



4th
2
9
10
2
9
C 3
C 5
5
A
4
S K J 7 6
H A K Q J 7 6
D 10 2
C 9
TableS Q 4 2
H 4
D Q J 9 6 5 3
C J 10 2


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A 10 8 5
H 9 2
D 8
C A K 8 7 5 3






2 C +91 C 170-1654 C South -2-1004 H× West -2+300


2009 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S 10 4 3
H J 6 5 3 2
D K Q 8 5
C 2
Schermer
West

1 H
3 NT





Lead
D Q
D K
C A
H 4
C 6
D 3
H 10
H 7
D 10
S 7
S 2
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass
AP





2nd
7
C 3
2
2
10
J
6
C J
5
3
J
Chambers
East
1 C
2 C






3rd
4
2
4
Q
S 6
8
A
K
C 8
A
Q
Brenner
South
Pass
Pass






4th
6
A
5
8
H 3
C 7
S 5
5
9
9
Compton
West

2 D
2 NT
3 H
4 S
5 H
5 NT

Lead
D Q
C 2
H 10
H 4
H A
S A
S 2
C K
D 9
H K
S Q
S 8
Mittelman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
7
6
5
2
D 3
5
K
D 10
A
6
10
H J
Bramley
East
2 C
2 S
3 D
3 S
5 C
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
7
Q
9
6
7
D 5
8
C 7
C 8
C 9
Lebi
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
6
A
8
D 4
3
3
4
3
C 4
C 10
9
J
S Q 8 7 6
H K 10 9 4
D A J 10 6
C A
TableS A 2
H A Q 7
D 7
C Q 9 8 7 6 4 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S K J 9 5
H 8
D 9 4 3 2
C K J 10 5











2 C +122 C 177-1703 NT West =-4005 NT× West -2+300


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S K 10 9 7 4
H J 5 3
D A Q 2
C 4 2
Boyd
West

1 C
5 C




Lead
H 3
S 2
C Q
C 5
D J
Rogoff
North

1 S
AP




2nd
2
A
2
4
4
Robinson
East

Dbl





3rd
Q
7
6
K
3
Parker
South
Pass
3 H





4th
6
6
J
H 4
Q
Johnson
West

2 C
2 S
3 S
4 D
6 C

Lead
H 3
Stewart
North

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
10
Simson
East

2 D
2 NT
3 NT
5 C


3rd
Q
Woolsey
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
S A
H 6
D K 5 3
C A Q 10 9 8 7 5 3
TableS Q 8 6
H K 10 7 2
D J 10 9 6
C K 6


Par +200
5 C× EW -1
S J 5 3 2
H A Q 9 8 4
D 8 7 4
C J


2 C +32 C 180-1705 C West -1+1006 C West -2+200


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 44
N-S Vul
S A 2
H K 7 6
D K Q 9 6 2
C 7 4 2
Dai
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 3
D K
D 2
D 7
Gitelman
North

3 D
5 S


2nd
2
5
5
4
S 3
L.Yang
East
Pass
4 S
Pass


3rd
8
10
3
A
Moss
South
1 C
4 NT
6 D


4th
6
K
J
8
Greco
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 6
C A
C K
W.Wang
North

2 D
3 NT


2nd
2
5
J
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
2
4
Zhuang
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
Q
6
8
S K 10 9 6 4 3
H J 10 8
D J 8
C J 5
TableS J 8 7 5
H A Q 4 3
D 10 5 4
C 8 6


Par +1100
7 S× EW -5
S Q
H 9 5 2
D A 7 3
C A K Q 10 9 3
1 C +121 C 182-1806 D North =+13703 NT South +4+720


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S A 9
H A Q 8 2
D A J 9 4 3 2
C 3
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C A
C 4
D 3
C 6
H 2
C 9
H 8
C 10
Ju.Hackett
North

1 D
2 S
3 D
4 NT
7 D

2nd
K
2
5
S 5
7
3
H 6
4
S 2
Sementa
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
D 9
Q
D J
D 8
D 4
D 10
S 9
Ja.Hackett
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
4 H
5 NT


4th
2
8
J
7
Q
5
K
9
S 4
Sandqvist
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
D K
D 8
C J
C 10
H 2
C 6
H A
H 8
C 9
S 6
S 5
Fantoni
North

2 D
Dbl




2nd
6
7
A
5
7
7
3
4
S 2
D 4
Q
Malinowski
East
Pass
2 S
AP




3rd
2
A
2
S 9
S 3
S A
C 4
S 8
D 3
K
H 10
Nunes
South
2 C
Pass





4th
5
S 4
3
8
5
Q
6
9
K
10
D 9
S 6 2
H K J 10 9 6 5
D 7 6
C 7 5 2
TableS K J 7 5 4
H 7 4 3
D 5
C K Q J 8


Par +920
6 D NS
S Q 10 8 3
H
D K Q 10 8
C A 10 9 6 4








2 C +132 C 193-1827 D North -1-502 S× East -3+800


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 46
None Vul
S J 5
H A 5
D K Q J 9 8 5 3
C 7 6
Duboin
West

1 C


Lead
D 10
C K
D 6
H A
H 5
H J
H 10
S Q
C A
Ju.Hackett
North

3 D


2nd
A
7
S 7
4
K
C 5
C 8
A
10
Sementa
East

4 H


3rd
3
H 2
7
3
8
C 2
C 4
2
6
Ja.Hackett
South
Pass
AP


4th
4
3
8
7
Q
D 5
D 9
5
Sandqvist
West

2 C
4 D

Lead
D 10
D 7
S J
D 6
H Q
S 5
S 9
Fantoni
North

3 D
Pass

2nd
A
J
Q
C 3
A
4
K
Malinowski
East

3 S
4 H

3rd
3
4
7
H 7
2
A
H 5
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
S 3
2
5
3
6
10
S K 6 2
H Q 7
D A 7
C K Q J 10 4 2
TableS Q 10 4
H K J 10 9 6 4 2
D 6 4 2
C


Par -140
3 H EW
S A 9 8 7 3
H 8 3
D 10
C A 9 8 5 3



1 C +22 C 193-1844 H East -2+1004 H East -1+50


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S
H A K J 8 4 3
D J 8 7 2
C Q J 10
Versace
West

1 C
3 S
AP


Lead
H K
H A
H J
C A
D 4
S 5
D 10
S 4
C 6
D 6
Gold
North

1 H
Dbl



2nd
6
7
9
10
8
A
2
10
S 2
Lauria
East

Dbl
4 S



3rd
2
Q
C 4
3
K
H 3
3
H 4
5
Townsend
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl



4th
5
10
S 7
2
A
6
Q
K
J
Malinowski
West

2 C
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C J
H 10
C 4
C 10
D Q
S 6
H A
H K
Sementa
North

2 H
Pass
3 C


2nd
2
3
4
7
9
4
3
7
9
Sandqvist
East

Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
6
Q
H 2
2
A
S 4
S 5
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
4 H


4th
H 3
K
Q
6
5
K
H 8
5
S A J 10 7
H 10 5
D 10 4
C A K 8 7 5
TableS K Q 9 6
H 9 7 6
D K 5 3
C 9 6 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S 8 5 4 3 2
H Q 2
D A Q 9 6
C 4 2






1 C +82 C 193-1924 S× West -3+8004 H North +1+450


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S 7 2
H J 10
D A J 10 8 5 2
C K 5 4
Tolliver
West

1 C
2 C

Lead
H A
D 6
H 5
C 2
H Q
S 4
H 9
C 3
D 4
D A
Fallenius
North

1 D
Pass

2nd
2
3
K
A
S 7
3
D 2
5
C 10
9
Horton
East

1 S
2 S

3rd
10
10
8
4
S 9
K
C J
S 6
7
H 7
Fredin
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
K
J
8
3
2
6
7
J
Q
Lesniewski
West

2 C
2 NT

Lead
H J
H A
D 6
D 8
H 3
D 5
C 8
C Q
Stoltz
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
4
9
3
K
Q
C J
2
5
Gawrys
East

2 S
3 C

3rd
K
10
A
C 7
C K
S 5
A
S 4
McNay
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
5
4
7
D 9
Q
4
S K
H Q 9 8 2
D Q 7 3
C A Q 9 6 3
TableS A 10 9 8 6 4
H 5 4
D K 9 4
C J 8


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q J 5 3
H A K 7 6 3
D 6
C 10 7 2




2 C +52 C 198-1922 S East =-1103 C West -1+100


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 49
None Vul
S 10 8 3
H A 6 4
D A K 9 6
C A 6 3
Garner
West

1 C
2 C
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 3
C 8
H Q
H 2
H 4
D 8
S 8
C 10
S Q
Freeman
North

Dbl
Pass
2 S

2nd
J
5
3
8
K
D 7
K
6
6
7
H.Weinstein
East

1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
9
6
A
7
3
4
Q
10
Nickell
South
Pass
Dbl
2 H


4th
A
K
S 2
5
3
J
2
A
S 9
Rodwell
West

2 C
3 C
Pass

Lead
S A
C K
H A
H 4
Welland
North

Pass
Pass
4 H

2nd
3
A
3
5
Meckstroth
East

2 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
2
10
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass
3 H


4th
4
J
8
J
S A K 7
H K J 8
D 8
C K 10 8 7 5 4
TableS 6 5
H 5 3
D Q J 7 5 4 3
C Q 9 2


Par +100
4 C× EW -1
S Q J 9 4 2
H Q 10 9 7 2
D 10 2
C J





1 C +6Even 198-1982 S North +2+1704 H South -1-50


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S Q J 5
H A 10 6 3
D A J 7 6 4 3
C
Lesniewski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S 9
H 3
D K
D 5
Katz
North

1 D
2 H
3 S
4 D
6 C
Pass

2nd
3
4
2
9
C 2
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
7
2
D 2
3
A
Jacobs
South
1 C
2 C
3 D
4 C
5 H
7 D
AP

4th
5
Q
4
8
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
H K
C A
C K
Verhees
North

2 D
3 NT





2nd
3
3
5
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
2
D 3
D 4
Jansma
South
2 C
3 D
5 C





4th
C 7
4
Q
S 10 7 6 2
H K Q 5 4
D 9
C 6 5 3 2
TableS A 9 8
H J 9 8 7 2
D Q 10 8
C Q 4


Par +920
6 C NS
S K 4 3
H
D K 5 2
C A K J 10 9 8 7



2 C +122 C 210-1987 D× North -2-3005 C South +1+420


TopMain

2008 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S 5
H A Q J 7 6
D 10 6 5 2
C 8 4 3
Weichsel
West

1 C
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 4
S 5
C 2
C 5
H K
D A
D K
D 4
H 3
D J
C 10
Jassem
North

1 H
Pass


2nd
10
4
8
Q
A
3
7
9
7
Q
3
Lesniewski
East

Dbl
4 S


3rd
J
J
K
A
S 3
8
C 6
S 2
S 8
S 7
7
Martens
South
Pass
2 H
Dbl


4th
5
A
9
4
2
2
5
6
8
10
S 6
Gierulski
West

2 C
2 H


Lead
S 5
D 8
D A
D 4
Verhees
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
8
6
7
9
Skrzypczak
East

2 D
3 C


3rd
J
K
S 2
C 2
Jansma
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
A
3
2
5
S A 7 2
H K 10 9 3
D 8
C A J 10 6 2
TableS 10 9 8 4 3
H 5
D A K J 4
C K 7 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S K Q J 6
H 8 4 2
D Q 9 7 3
C Q 9






1 C +92 C 210-2074 S× East -1+2003 C West +4-190


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 52
N-S Vul
S 8
H 10 6
D K 4
C A K 10 9 8 7 6 5
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
Deutsch
North
1 C
2 C
Nickell
East
1 H
Pass
Kranyak
South
1 S
3 NT
Baze
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 2
S Q
Meckstroth
North
2 C
2 S
3 H


2nd
6
10
K
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
9
K
A
Rodwell
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
3
8
S A 10 5 3 2
H A 2
D 10 9 6 3
C 4 3
TableS Q 9 4
H K J 9 8 7 5
D 7 5 2
C 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K J 7 6
H Q 4 3
D A Q J 8
C Q J
1 C +22 C 210-2093 NT South +3+6903 NT South +1+630


2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 53
None Vul
S K 7
H Q
D A 10 9 7 6 3
C 10 8 4 3
Duboin
West

1 H
5 H

Lead
H K
S 3
C 10
Welland
North

2 C
6 C

2nd
Q
K
9
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 NT
AP

3rd
3
2
2
Fallenius
South
1 C
3 S


4th
8
5
Q
Zmudzinski
West

2 H


Lead
H A
D Q
C 3
Hampson
North

5 C


2nd
Q
A
9
Balicki
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
J
Greco
South
2 C



4th
8
4
Q
S 9 8 4 3
H A K 10 7 6 4 2
D Q
C Q
TableS 6 2
H J 9 5 3
D K J 8 5 2
C K 9


Par +450
5 S NS
S A Q J 10 5
H 8
D 4
C A J 7 6 5 2
2 C +102 C 220-2096 C South -1-505 C South =+400


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S K 8 7 2
H K Q 7 4
D 3
C 9 8 3 2
Zia
West

1 S
2 D
3 S

Lead
D 3
S 6
H K
H 5
C 9
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
3
A
2
4
Rosenberg
East
1 C
2 C
2 NT
4 S

3rd
10
Q
6
9
10
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
K
3
Q
K
Soloway
West

3 H
3 S


Lead
H K
S 6
H 4
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
A
3
5
Hamman
East
2 C
Pass
4 S


3rd
8
Q
10
Garner
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
3
K
S A Q J 10 9 5
H J 9 3
D 7 5
C A K
TableS 6
H A 5
D A J 8 4
C Q J 7 6 5 4


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 4 3
H 10 8 6 2
D K Q 10 9 6 2
C 10
1 C +22 C 220-2114 S West =-6204 S West +2-680


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 55
N-S Vul
S K Q J 3 2
H A 4
D Q 7 6 5
C K J
Zia
West

1 C
4 C



Lead
S 4
S 7
H 6
H Q
D 5
C A
C 2
D Q
Meckstroth
North

1 S
Pass



2nd
9
5
4
5
2
J
K
4
Rosenberg
East

2 H
4 H



3rd
J
H 2
K
C 4
K
3
8
10
Rodwell
South
Pass
3 S
AP



4th
A
Q
3
A
A
6
10
3
Soloway
West

2 C
Pass
4 NT
Pass

Lead
S K
H K
S J
C A
H 2
H Q
Jacobs
North

2 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
7
7
J
4
5
Hamman
East

Dbl
4 H
5 C
AP

3rd
4
6
5
3
9
D 3
Katz
South
Pass
3 S
Pass
Pass


4th
9
A
C 2
6
3
S 9
H 6 2
D A J 8 3
C A Q 7 5 4 2
TableS A 7
H K Q J 10 9
D 9 4 2
C 9 8 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S 10 8 6 5 4
H 8 7 5 3
D K 10
C 10 6




1 C +121 C 223-2204 H East -1+505 C× West =-550


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S K 8 7 2
H K Q 7 4
D 3
C 9 8 3 2
Feldman
West

2 H
4 S

Lead
C 10
C A
D K
C J
S A
S 9
H 4
C Q
C 7
Moss
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
2
5
S 4
2
K
A
D 9
Bramley
East
1 C
2 S


3rd
3
6
3
S 5
6
D 4
2
D 7
Gitelman
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
S 3
A
8
D 2
D 6
3
9
Greco
West

3 H
4 S

Lead
D K
D Q
H Q
H 4
C 4
H J
Bates
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
7
5
A
10
K
Hampson
East
2 C
3 S


3rd
3
S 2
2
6
K
S 6
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
8
3
9
2
8
S A Q J 10 9 5
H J 9 3
D 7 5
C A K
TableS 6
H A 5
D A J 8 4
C Q J 7 6 5 4


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 4 3
H 10 8 6 2
D K Q 10 9 6 2
C 10



2 C +3Even 223-2234 S East -1+1004 S East -2+200


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S K 3
H Q J 6 2
D K Q 9 7 4 2
C 10
Baseggio
West

1 C
Rdbl

Lead
S 2
D A
D 5
H 2
C A
Wolff
North

1 D
4 H

2nd
7
7
K
A
J
Stark
East

1 S
AP

3rd
A
6
J
5
2
Morse
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
3
3
8
3
10
Woolsey
West

2 C
3 D

Lead
D 3
Saxe
North

2 D
Pass
Stewart
East

2 S
4 S
Nussbaum
South
Pass
Pass
AP
S A 10 8
H 3
D A 5
C K 9 8 7 6 4 2
TableS J 6 5 4 2
H A 9 4
D J 6
C A 5 3


Par -300
5 H× NS -2
S Q 9 7
H K 10 8 7 5
D 10 8 3
C Q J
1 C +121 C 235-2234 H North -1-504 S East +1-650


2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S 7 4
H Q J 9 6 4
D A K 6 2
C 10 5
Fout
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 9
H 2
S 8
H K
H 8
S.Cohen
North

1 D
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
5
J
Q
6
9
Roman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
10
A
A
3
10
Compton
South
1 C
1 S
3 D


4th
4
7
5
H 4
S 6
C 3
D.Clerkin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
S 9
S A
H 2
S K
C Q
H 3
Ehlers
North

2 H
2 NT


2nd
2
5
H 4
Q
Q
3
C 7
J.Clerkin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
10
8
A
D 3
J
K
Rengstorff
South
2 C
2 S



4th
4
7
6
5
C 5
10
6
S A 10 3
H K 8 2
D J 8 5 3
C J 6 2
TableS K J 9 8
H A 10 7 3
D 9 7
C Q 9 4


Par +90
2 C NS
S Q 6 5 2
H 5
D Q 10 4
C A K 8 7 3


2 C +21 C 235-2253 NT North -3-1502 NT North -2-100


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S K 3
H Q J 6 2
D K Q 9 7 4 2
C 10
Zia
West

1 C
Dbl
5 C

Lead
H Q
Fout
North

1 D
4 D
AP
Rosenberg
East

1 S
Dbl
Roman
South
Pass
2 D
Pass
Rengstorff
West

2 C
Pass


Lead
C A
C 5
D 7
Katz
North

2 D
4 D


2nd
J
Q
6
Ehlers
East

Dbl
AP


3rd
2
K
10
Jacobs
South
Pass
3 D



4th
10
D 2
S A 10 8
H 3
D A 5
C K 9 8 7 6 4 2
TableS J 6 5 4 2
H A 9 4
D J 6
C A 5 3


Par -300
5 H× NS -2
S Q 9 7
H K 10 8 7 5
D 10 8 3
C Q J
2 C +112 C 236-2355 C West =-6004 D North -1-50


2006 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 60
Both Vul
S A 9
H K Q J 3
D J 9 8 7 4
C 7 5
Kovacich
West

1 C
5 C

Lead
H K
D 3
H 7
S 3
H 9
C 2
Jagniewski
North

1 H
Pass

2nd
2
A
3
4
J
6
R.White
East

1 S
6 C

3rd
A
4
C 10
C 8
C A
K
Zawislak
South
Pass
4 H
AP

4th
6
5
8
9
4
Brewiak
West

2 C


Lead
H A
H 5
S 8
H Q
S Q
H J
S K
C A
Lindop
North

Pass


2nd
6
7
2
S 5
4
S 6
10
6
Piasecki
East

4 S


3rd
3
K
C 3
4
C 4
8
C 9
J
Marks
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
S 3
9
9
A
C 8
C 5
7
S
H 9 7 6
D A K 10
C K Q J 9 8 4 3
TableS K Q 8 7 6 5 3
H 2
D Q 5
C A 10 2


Par -1370
6 C EW
S J 10 4 2
H A 10 8 5 4
D 6 3 2
C 6


2 C +162 C 252-2356 C West =-13704 S East -1+100


TopMain

2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 61
N-S Vul
S Q 7 5
H A K Q 8 7 5 3
D A
C Q 3
Hurd
West

1 C


Lead
C 10
C A
S A
S 9
S K
Casen
North

4 H


2nd
6
Q
5
7
10
Wooldridge
East

AP


3rd
K
8
6
J
3
Krekorian
South
Pass



4th
3
7
2
4
Q
Groetheim
West

2 C
2 S

Lead
H A
H K
D 9
H 3
S A
D 7
C 3
S K
S J
Carmichael
North

2 H
3 H

2nd
D 2
D 5
A
C 8
5
S 7
9
4
10
Aa
East

Dbl
4 S

3rd
4
6
8
2
6
10
6
C 4
C 5
M.White
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
S 3
6
S 9
2
3
2
Q
S A 9 3
H 10
D 9 7 4
C A K J 5 4 2
TableS K J 8 6
H
D K J 10 8 5 2
C 10 9 8


Par -920
6 C EW
S 10 4 2
H J 9 6 4 2
D Q 6 3
C 7 6



1 C +62 C 253-2424 H North -2-2004 S West =-420


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S 2
H K Q 9 7 3
D K Q 9 8 3
C K Q
Fallenius
West

1 C
AP


Lead
D 5
H 4
D 2
S A
C A
Robinson
North

2 NT



2nd
9
8
7
2
Q
Welland
East

Pass



3rd
J
9
H 2
6
5
Boyd
South
Pass
4 H



4th
A
A
3
3
4
Woolsey
West

2 C
3 S
AP

Lead
H 4
H 5
D 3
S 5
C 5
C 2
D Q
H 8
Rosenberg
North

2 H
4 D


2nd
2
10
2
4
4
Q
4
9
Stewart
East

2 S
4 S


3rd
Q
J
A
2
A
J
6
S 8
Zia
South
Pass
3 H
Dbl


4th
A
K
5
6
K
6
S J
6
S A J 4
H J 8 2
D 5
C A 10 8 7 3 2
TableS Q 10 9 8 6
H A 5
D J 4 2
C J 9 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 7 5 3
H 10 6 4
D A 10 7 6
C 6 4



2 C +122 C 265-2424 H South -1-1004 S× East -2+500


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 63
None Vul
S 9 7 2
H Q 8 5 4
D Q 9 5 4
C 9 4
Robison
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D K
H 6
S 3
D A
H K
S 8
Cohen
North
Pass
3 D
Pass

2nd
8
A
7
J
2
J
Onstott
East
1 C
Pass
3 S

3rd
9
5
Q
4
4
K
Berkowitz
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
3
J
A
2
S 4
2
Buratti
West

2 D
4 S

Lead
D K
D A
C 2
S 4
C 5
S K
Compton
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
J
7
A
Q
2
Lanzarotti
East
2 C
2 S


3rd
4
5
9
3
4
8
S.Cohen
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
3
J
7
3
J
S K 6 5 3
H A 9 7 2
D J 8
C Q 8 7
TableS Q 10 8 4
H J
D 6 3 2
C A K J 10 3


Par -420
4 S EW
S A J
H K 10 6 3
D A K 10 7
C 6 5 2
1 C +62 C 265-2483 S East +1-1704 S East =-420


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S 8 4 3
H Q 10 8 5
D 8 5
C K 7 6 5
Baze
West

1 S
2 D
3 D
4 C
6 C

Lead
H 6
C 2
D 3
D 6
D K
D J
D 4
Schwartz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
9
5
7
H 5
S 8
S 3
Schneider
East
1 C
2 C
2 NT
3 S
5 C


3rd
Q
A
Q
A
S 7
H 3
C 3
Becker
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
2
8
9
10
C J
Berkowitz
West

2 S
3 D
4 NT
6 C


Lead
D 10
D 6
S 5
S 7
Passell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
2
8
9
Cohen
East
2 C
3 C
3 NT
5 NT
6 NT


3rd
5
A
Q
A
Wold
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
Q
8
2
3
S A K 10 6 5
H 9 4
D A K J 4 3
C A
TableS Q 7
H A K 3
D Q 6
C Q 10 8 4 3 2


Par -1520
7 NT EW
S J 9 2
H J 7 6 2
D 10 9 7 2
C J 9




1 C +142 C 265-2626 C East -1+506 NT East +1-1020


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S 4 2
H A 7 5 4 2
D Q 9 8 6 2
C 6
Passell
West

1 C
1 S
3 C
Pass
4 S

Lead
D 2
H 3
C J
C 7
H 8
S 3
H 9
S 8
Cohen
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
J
6
D 9
Q
2
6
4
Wold
East

1 H
2 D
4 D
Rdbl
5 C

3rd
7
C Q
3
K
C 5
A
C 10
10
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
5
2
4
9
4
5
5
Q
Buratti
West

2 C
2 S
3 C
4 H
5 C

Lead
D 9
H 3
C 10
H 8
C A
S 3
H 9
Sadek
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
J
6
Q
D 2
2
6
Lanzarotti
East

2 D
2 NT
4 C
4 S
6 C

3rd
3
C 5
K
C J
3
A
D J
El Ahmady
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
2
4
5
9
5
A
S J 9 8 3
H
D J 5
C A Q J 10 7 5 2
TableS A K 10
H K 10 9 8 3
D A 10
C K 8 3


Par -1370
6 C EW
S Q 7 6 5
H Q J 6
D K 7 4 3
C 9 4





1 C +131 C 275-2655 C West =-6006 C West =-1370


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S A J 8 7 3
H 8
D A K 3
C J 9 7 6
Zorlu
West

1 C
AP

Lead
D 10
C 6
D 9
H J
S 6
D 8
C 2
H 2
C 7
H 5
C J
Gromov
North

1 S


2nd
4
A
J
A
3
S 10
9
7
5
Q
S Q
Assael
East

Pass


3rd
2
Q
6
8
9
K
3
S 7
S 4
S 8
Dubinin
South
Pass
2 S


4th
A
4
3
6
K
5
S 2
3
8
4
Matushko
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D 10
H 8
D 2
C A
D 5
H 7
C 7
H 9
S A
S 3
H 10
C 9
Atabey
North

2 S


2nd
4
6
3
Q
J
S 7
3
Q
9
Q
K
5
Khven
East

Pass


3rd
6
2
Q
2
S 6
3
S 2
S 8
4
K
S J
S 5
Kolata
South
Pass
4 S


4th
A
A
8
6
K
5
4
4
10
C 8
D 7
10
S 10 6
H A K Q 7
D 6 2
C K 10 8 4 2
TableS Q 9
H 6 4 3
D Q 10 9 7 5
C A 5 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S K 5 4 2
H J 10 9 5 2
D J 8 4
C Q







1 C +61 C 281-2652 S North +1+1404 S North -1-100


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 67
Both Vul
S J 10 7 3
H 9
D A J 10
C A J 9 7 3
Schollaardt
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C 3
D 3
C 2
C J
H 5
D 6
Bocchi
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
10
5
J
6
K
K
Drijver
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
10
Q
A
H 2
4
Duboin
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
Q
K
4
8
9
Nunes
West
Pass
2 D


Lead
S J
D 3
S 8
D 5
S 7
C 10
S 4
H 3
C 2
C A
Verhees
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
2
10
6
2
Q
6
H 2
9
8
5
Fantoni
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
Q
3
8
D 6
3
D 4
Q
J
H 6
Jansma
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
K
A
J
9
K
10
K
4
Q
S K 9 6
H 10 4 3
D 9 8 4 3
C Q 8 6
TableS A Q 4 2
H A Q 8 5
D Q 5
C K 5 4


Par +90
1 NT North
S 8 5
H K J 7 6 2
D K 7 6 2
C 10 2




2 C +71 C 282-2721 NT South =+902 D West -4+400


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS2 C NS
Case 68
N-S Vul
S K Q 6
H 9 4
D J 5
C A K J 10 8 6
Jassem
West
Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
D A
D 3
C Q
C 7
C K
C J
C 10
C 8
S K
S Q
S 6
Bach
North
1 C
Pass
5 C

2nd
9
K
4
9
D 6
D 2
D Q
H 5
3
4
5
Gawrys
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
4
7
6
A
2
H 3
H 6
H 10
7
8
A
Burgess
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
5
J
3
5
H 8
D 8
D 10
H 2
2
9
J
?
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 2
C 6
C 7
C J
C 10
C 8
S K
?
North
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
4
5
D 7
S 3
H 7
S 4
?
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
Q
A
D 9
H 3
H 6
?
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
3
9
S 5
H 2
D 8
H 8
S J 9 2
H K Q 8 2
D 10 8 7 4
C 9 4
TableS 5 4 3
H J 7 5
D A Q 6 3 2
C 5 3


Par +1430
6 S NS
S A 10 8 7
H A 10 6 3
D K 9
C Q 7 2





2 C +21 C 282-2745 C North +1+6203 NT North +3+690


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 C NS2 C NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S
H A Q 7 6 5
D 2
C A J 9 8 7 4 2
?
West
Pass
4 S
AP

Lead
S A
C 2
D A
D Q
D J
D 10
D 9
D 7
D 5
?
North
1 C
6 C


2nd
D 2
3
4
6
8
H 4
H 9
H 10
S 3
?
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
K
K
C 4
H 5
H 6
C 7
C 8
C 9
H 7
?
South
3 D
6 D


4th
2
5
K
S 7
S 8
H 3
S 9
C 6
W.Wang
West
Pass
4 S
AP

Lead
S A
C 2
D A
D Q
D J
D 10
D 9
D 7
D 5
D 3
H 2
C A
Gawrys
North
2 C
5 C


2nd
D 2
6
4
6
8
S 3
S 5
S 4
H 4
H 9
10
10
Gao
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
9
K
C 4
C 7
H 5
C 8
C 9
H 6
H 7
H Q
A
S 6
Jassem
South
3 D
5 D


4th
2
5
K
S 7
S 8
H 3
S K
C 3
H 8
S Q
S J
H J
S A 5 4 3
H K J 10 9 4
D 8 6 4
C 5
TableS K Q J 9 8 7
H 8 3
D K
C Q 10 6 3


Par +500
6 S× EW -3
S 10 6 2
H 2
D A Q J 10 9 7 5 3
C K







1 C +131 C 295-2746 D South =+13705 D South +1+620


2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 70
None Vul
S Q 4
H A K J 5
D A J 5 4
C J 8 5
Karaivanov
West

Pass
Pass





Lead
H 8
C A
C K
C 10
S 10
Helness
North

1 H
3 NT





2nd
10
7
D 10
H 3
2
Trendafilov
East
Pass
Pass
AP





3rd
2
5
J
8
A
Helgemo
South
1 C
1 S






4th
5
4
6
Q
4
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C A
C K
D Q
H 10
S 10
Stamatov
North

2 D
2 NT
3 NT
4 D
5 C


2nd
4
7
D 9
7
2
2
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
J
5
J
A
Gunev
South
2 C
2 S
3 C
4 C
4 H
6 C


4th
K
4
6
2
Q
4
S A J 8 7
H 4 3 2
D 10 9 8 7 3
C 7
TableS 10 9 5
H Q 9 8 7 6
D 6 2
C Q 6 4


Par +990
6 NT NS
S K 6 3 2
H 10
D K Q
C A K 10 9 3 2




1 C +111 C 306-2743 NT North +2+4606 C South -2-100


TopMain

2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 71
Both Vul
S A K J 9
H 10 7 4
D 9 4 3 2
C A 8
?
West

1 C
AP


Lead
S 3
H 7
C K
S A
H 4
S 10
H 10
?
North

1 S



2nd
2
J
A
4
A
7
S 8
?
East

Pass



3rd
6
Q
2
5
2
C 6
5
?
South
Pass
3 S



4th
9
K
4
C 3
3
K
9
Greco
West

2 C
2 S
3 S

Lead
S A
H 4
C K
H 7
C 7
Fallenius
North

Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
J
A
A
5
Hampson
East

2 D
2 NT
5 C

3rd
7
Q
2
5
Q
Welland
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
K
4
3
8
S 6
H K 9 3
D K Q 10
C K Q J 9 6 3
TableS 10 8 4 3
H A J
D A 8 7 6
C 10 7 2


Par -600
5 C EW
S Q 7 5 2
H Q 8 6 5 2
D J 5
C 5 4


1 C +91 C 315-2753 S North -2-2005 C West =-600


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 72
Both Vul
S K Q 9 2
H 6 5
D K J
C 9 7 6 5 2
Versace
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
C 5
D 5
S K
S 5
Manoppo
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
3
A
7
Lauria
East
1 C
1 S


3rd
10
Q
3
D 2
Lasut
South
Pass
Pass


4th
S 4
K
6
2
Karwur
West

2 D


Lead
H 2
H 7
H A
C A
C K
C 3
S J
S 3
D K
D J
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
4
S K
10
Q
S 7
4
6
5
S 10
Sakul
East
2 C
2 S


3rd
6
K
S A
D 2
D 4
D 6
2
Q
3
10
Duboin
South
Pass
AP


4th
Q
5
8
2
5
6
5
8
7
8
S 6 4
H A K 10 3
D Q 9 8 7 6 4 2
C
TableS A 10 8 5
H Q 7
D 5
C A K J 8 4 3


Par -130
4 D EW
S J 7 3
H J 9 8 4 2
D A 10 3
C Q 10




2 C +61 C 315-2813 D West +1-1302 S East -1+100


2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 73
N-S Vul
S Q 8 3
H Q J 8 3
D 7 6 5 2
C Q 4
Wright
West

Dbl
4 S

Lead
H 6
C 3
C 9
H K
S J
H 10
S A
Pszczola
North
Pass
1 NT
AP

2nd
9
8
Q
2
K
4
9
Hallberg
East
1 C
3 S


3rd
J
K
7
3
4
8
5
Kwiecien
South
1 H
Pass


4th
A
4
A
S 2
3
S 6
8
Zmudzinski
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
C 2
C 9
H Q
S 2
H 3
C 6
H 10
C 10
D Q
D J
D 9
Ju.Hackett
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
8
Q
A
9
C 5
A
9
H 7
3
S 3
S 8
Balicki
East
2 C



3rd
6
K
3
5
10
6
S 4
8
S 5
A
S 6
S J
Ja.Hackett
South
Pass



4th
K
4
J
2
Q
4
D 2
C 7
D 5
7
10
H K
S 10 7 5 4
H 9 4 2
D A J 9 8
C K 9
TableS A J 6 2
H A
D K Q
C 10 7 6 5 3 2


Par -420
4 S EW
S K 9
H K 10 7 6 5
D 10 4 3
C A J 8







2 C +71 C 315-2884 S East =-4202 C East +2-130


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S Q
H K Q J 9
D K J 9 8 6 2
C 9 5
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C 5
H 3
S J
S 5
S 10
S 8
Cayne
North

1 D
2 H
3 D


2nd
Q
3
5
9
K
D 8
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
K
3
A
4
Seamon
South
1 C
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
J
A
D 2
D 6
C 2
?
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 6
C 9
C A
C 10
S 4
S A
S 7
S 8
?
North

2 D
2 NT



2nd
2
3
H 8
D 10
9
D 6
H 9
?
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
Q
5
D 2
10
J
5
?
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT



4th
Q
J
4
K
D 8
K
H 3
S A 10 8 7 3
H 8 5 4 2
D Q 10 3
C J
TableS J 6 5 4
H A 10 7
D 7 5 4
C K 4 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 9 2
H 6 3
D A
C A Q 10 8 7 6 2




1 C +21 C 317-2883 NT South -1-503 NT North -2-100


2002 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 75
Both Vul
S A J 4 3
H J
D K 5
C Q J 7 6 5 4
Hamman
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
S 5
C 4
C K
C 10
C J
C 7
Rosenberg
North
1 C
3 C
3 S
4 H
5 C


2nd
2
7
H 6
3
8
S 6
H 10
Soloway
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
A
5
Q
S 9
H 4
Zia
South
2 D
3 H
4 C
4 NT
6 C


4th
J
A
2
D 4
H 8
9
Cohen
West
Pass
Dbl
AP




Lead
H 3
H 8
Rodwell
North
2 C
Pass





2nd
J
Q
Berkowitz
East
2 H
Pass





3rd
K
5
Meckstroth
South
3 H
3 NT





4th
4
S 3
S K 8 2
H 9 7 5 3
D 10 3
C 9 8 3 2
TableS Q 10 6 5
H A K 10 8 6
D 9 8 6 4
C


Par +1370
6 C NS
S 9 7
H Q 4 2
D A Q J 7 2
C A K 10




1 C +121 C 329-2886 C North =+13703 NT South +3+690


2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 76
E-W Vul
S A K 7 4
H 8 7 6 3
D K 3
C J 10 9
Hampson
West

1 H


Lead
H 9
S 5
S K
S 4
Becker
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
A
2
Q
C 2
Greco
East
1 C
AP


3rd
2
A
6
J
Schwartz
South
Dbl



4th
3
9
3
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
C 2
D 6
C A
C 8
S 5
S K
H 7
Brachman
North
Pass
3 C
4 S

2nd
10
Q
K
5
S J
2
Q
9
Cohen
East
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
K
S 3
A
D 4
H 2
A
6
Q
Burger
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
6
J
9
9
H 3
9
10
K
S 10 3 2
H K 10 5 4 2
D 10 6 5 4
C 3
TableS Q 9
H 9
D A 8 7 2
C A K 8 7 4 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S J 8 6 5
H A Q J
D Q J 9
C Q 6 5


1 C +61 C 335-2882 S North +1+1404 S South -2-100


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S A 3
H 10 6 5
D 9 8 7 6 5 4
C 4 2
Stansby
West

1 C
2 C
4 H



Lead
H 8
H 2
H 3
C 10
Meckstroth
North

Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
9
4
6
6
Martel
East

1 S
2 H




3rd
10
K
J
A
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass
Pass




4th
A
5
D 2
2
Hamman
West

2 C
2 H
3 C
3 S
4 S

Lead
D 9
D Q
C Q
Larsen
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
K
2
Soloway
East

2 D
2 NT
3 D
4 D
5 C

3rd
A
6
10
Meltzer
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
3
S 6
6
S 8
H K Q 9 3
D K 3
C A Q 9 8 7 3
TableS K Q J 7 6
H A J 7 2
D J
C K 10 5


Par -660
5 NT EW
S 10 9 5 4 2
H 8 4
D A Q 10 2
C J 6

2 C +21 C 335-2904 H East +2-6805 C West =-600


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 C NS2 C NS
Case 78
E-W Vul
S A J 5 4
H A Q 10 8 6 2
D A 2
C Q
J.Auken
West

1 C
2 C

Lead
H K
S A
S 4
H 7
H 2
C 9
H 10
S Q
Simon
North

Dbl
4 S

2nd
A
3
8
9
J
6
S 10
9
Koch
East

Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
K
Q
S 7
Q
D 4
C 7
Strafner
South
Pass
1 S


4th
5
6
C 2
4
C 5
4
D 8
5
Barnay
West

2 C


Lead
C 3
Raulund
North

2 H
C.Terraneo
East

AP
Pedersen
South
Pass
S 6
H K 9
D K 10 9 8
C A J 7 6 5 2
TableS Q 10 8 3
H J 4 3
D 7 5 3
C 10 4 3


Par +450
5 S NS
S K 9 7 2
H 7 5
D Q J 6 4
C K 9 8


1 C +61 C 341-2904 S South =+4202 H North +2+170


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 79
N-S Vul
S Q 9
H 10 9 7 6
D A K J 7 6
C J 7
Barnay
West

Pass
4 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C 8
H Q
S 8
H 4
Katz
North

1 H
Pass
5 D


2nd
J
A
A
Q
8
C.Terraneo
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
6
K
Garner
South
1 C
3 S
5 C
5 H


4th
9
7
3
H 2
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
D K
H 10
S 10
H J
S 8
Kriftner
North

2 D
4 H



2nd
A
4
3
Q
A
9
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
S J
2
A
6
K
Wernle
South
2 C
2 H




4th
10
5
K
H 4
5
H Q
S 10 8 7 4 2
H A K 8
D Q 5 3
C 9 2
TableS A K 6 5 3
H 5 3
D 9 8 4 2
C 8 6


Par +500
4 S× EW -3
S J
H Q J 4 2
D 10
C A K Q 10 5 4 3


2 C +131 C 341-3045 H North -1-1004 H South +1+650


2000 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 80
E-W Vul
S A K 3
H A Q J 7
D K J 3
C A 10 6
Zia
West

1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
S A
S K
S 3
H 9
D 3
C Q
Garner
North

Dbl
2 C
3 C
Pass

2nd
A
4
9
J
3
2
6
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
3
5
6
Q
Q
Q
D 7
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
1 S
2 S
4 S
AP

4th
4
7
2
C 5
2
A
2
Cohen
West

2 C
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S A
S K
S 3
H 8
H A
H 7
D 9
C K
Weinstein
North

Dbl
3 C
3 NT


2nd
A
9
4
J
3
6
10
A
Berkowitz
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
6
Q
J
9
S 8
3
Levin
South
Pass
2 S
3 S
4 S


4th
2
2
7
C 5
4
5
K
2
S 7 2
H K 5 3
D A 8
C K Q J 8 7 5
TableS J 9 4
H 10 6 4 2
D 10 7 6 4 2
C 3


Par +450
5 S NS
S Q 10 8 6 5
H 9 8
D Q 9 5
C 9 4 2





1 C +51 C 346-3044 S× South =+5904 S South =+420


TopMain

1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S K 6 3 2
H K 7 5
D K Q 10 9
C 9 6
Wolfson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C J
S 5
S 2
S Q
D 6
D Q
D 9
C 5
D 10
H J
Hamman
North
Pass
2 C
4 S

2nd
6
K
4
C 7
9
3
5
H 4
H 2
H 10
8
Silverman
East
1 C
3 C
AP

3rd
A
8
K
A
3
K
7
A
S 6
S 7
Soloway
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
4
9
10
8
C 2
2
4
8
3
J
Rodwell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 10
S A
S Q
D 7
D 9
D 6
D 10
C 4
Stansby
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
K
4
J
8
5
4
H 4
H 2
Meckstroth
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
A
8
2
3
K
A
Q
S 5
S 6
Martel
South
Pass
2 S


4th
5
9
10
C 2
2
3
C 3
J
7
S J 9 8 4
H 8 6 2
D J 8 4 3
C Q 8
TableS 10
H A Q 10 4
D 5 2
C A J 10 7 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 7 5
H J 9 3
D A 7 6
C K 5 4





2 C +61 C 346-3104 S South -1-1002 S South +1+140


1999 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 82
Both Vul
S J 6 3 2
H A J 7 5 2
D A 4 2
C 7
Eisenberg
West

1 H
3 C

Lead
D 3
C 7
C 2
D 8
H 3
D 2
C A
S 10
H 6
C 9
C 5
S 7
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
8
10
5
A
K
6
8
5
S K
S 4
Hayden
East
1 C
2 C


3rd
A
K
H 2
C Q
K
7
S 5
Q
C 3
H 8
H 9
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
4
J
4
10
H 4
S 2
3
Q
H 7
H J
Soloway
West

2 D
5 C

Lead
D 3
H A
H 2
D 8
C Q
S 7
Beatty
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
K
C 3
5
7
4
Hamman
East
2 C
3 C


3rd
A
10
Q
C 4
A
5
Onstott
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
3
4
4
2
S A Q 9 5
H 9 8 6 4 3
D 10
C Q 10 4
TableS 10 7
H K
D K J 8 6
C A J 9 8 5 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S K 8 4
H Q 10
D Q 9 7 5 3
C K 6 2






2 C +51 C 346-3153 C East =-1105 C East -1+100


1998 Rosenblum Final, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 83
Both Vul
S Q 10 5
H K 10
D A 10 9 3
C J 10 7 6
Chagas
West

1 C
2 C

Lead
S 5
Lauria
North

Pass
AP
Branco
East

1 H
Versace
South
Pass
Pass
Lanzarotti
West

2 C
3 C

Lead
S 5
C A
Villas-Boas
North

Pass
AP

2nd
3
6
Buratti
East

2 D


3rd
7
Campos
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
S K 9 6
H J 4
D 6 2
C A K 8 5 3 2
TableS A J 8 3
H 9 7 5 2
D K Q J 5 4
C


Par -140
3 S EW
S 7 4 2
H A Q 8 6 3
D 8 7
C Q 9 4
2 C +51 C 346-3202 C West =-903 C West -1+100


1998 Rosenblum Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 84
E-W Vul
S A K 8 6 4
H K 7 3
D K 8 7 2
C 5
Campos
West

1 C
3 C

Lead
S A
D 2
D 3
Sementa
North

1 S
AP

2nd
5
4
Villas-Boas
East

1 NT


3rd
3
A
Versace
South
Pass
2 S


4th
2
6
Lanzarotti
West

2 C


Lead
C 9
C 6
D 2
H 2
H 3
C A
S A
H 7
H A
S J
D K
Chagas
North

2 S


2nd
2
S 4
4
5
8
S 6
5
D 5
S 8
7
9
Buratti
East

AP


3rd
10
K
A
K
6
8
3
9
S 10
C 4
3
Branco
South
Pass



4th
5
3
6
4
10
Q
2
J
Q
K
Q
S 2
H A J 10 5
D Q 6
C A J 10 7 6 4
TableS Q J 10 5
H 8 4
D J 9 5 4
C K 9 8


Par -100
3 S× South -1
S 9 7 3
H Q 9 6 2
D A 10 3
C Q 3 2





2 C +21 C 346-3223 C West =-1102 S North -1-50


1998 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 85
None Vul
S A 9 5 2
H 10 7 5
D 5 3 2
C 7 4 3
Stansby
West

1 S
2 NT


Lead
H 5
C Q
C J
C 6
C K
C 10
C 8
H K
Cayne
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
3
4
7
H 6
H 9
D 7
D 8
Martel
East
1 C
2 C
3 NT


3rd
2
2
5
A
S 3
S 4
D 9
Q
Burger
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
J
9
H 3
H 4
H 7
S 9
D 2
10
Berkowitz
West

2 D
4 D
6 C

Lead
S 10
S 5
C 6
C 5
S 7
Schwartz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
D 4
3
H 2
2
Cohen
East
2 C
4 C
5 C


3rd
A
8
A
J
C 10
Lair
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
Q
9
4
J
S Q 7 6 4 3
H A Q J
D A 9
C Q J 6
TableS K
H K 8
D Q 10 6 4
C A K 10 8 5 2


Par -920
6 C EW
S J 10 8
H 9 6 4 3 2
D K J 8 7
C 9



1 C +101 C 357-3223 NT West +3-4906 C East =-920


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 86
None Vul
S Q J 10 8 6
H 4
D K 10 9 5 4 3
C 8
Levy
West

1 H
Pass
4 H
AP

Lead
S Q
D 8
D 2
S 4
D J
Nickell
North
Pass
2 C
2 D
Pass


2nd
A
6
4
3
Mari
East
1 C
Dbl
2 H
Pass


3rd
2
A
H 2
K
Freeman
South
Pass
Pass
3 D
Dbl


4th
7
3
7
8
Hamman
West

2 H
4 H
5 H
AP

Lead
S Q
D 8
D 2
S 4
D J
H 10
S 5
H Q
Perron
North
Pass
3 C
4 S
Pass


2nd
A
6
3
3
4
7
9
D 9
Wolff
East
2 C
3 H
5 C
Pass


3rd
2
A
H 2
K
H 5
3
H 6
C 3
Chemla
South
Pass
3 S
Dbl
Dbl


4th
7
5
7
6
Q
4
8
K
S K 7
H Q J 9 8 6 3
D A J 2
C 6 2
TableS A 5 4
H 10 5 2
D 8
C K Q J 9 4 3


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S 9 3 2
H A K 7
D Q 7 6
C A 10 7 5




2 C +121 C 357-3344 H× West =-5905 H× West -1+100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 87
N-S Vul
S J 8 6 3
H 10 8
D Q 10 8 7 6 2
C A
Fraser
West

1 S
2 D
3 NT


Lead
D 7
C 6
S 3
D 5
C K
Burgess
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
3
A
7
2
4
Hanna
East
1 C
2 C
2 H



3rd
4
3
K
K
S 4
Richman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
9
2
A
H 9
D 6
J.Rothfield
West

2 D
3 S
4 C
5 NT

Lead
D 4
C 6
D 8
S 10
H 4
C K
C Q
Delogu
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
A
K
A
8
5
8
C.Rothfield
East
2 C
3 H
3 NT
5 C
6 C

3rd
6
3
C 4
6
K
S 4
S 5
Thurston
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
2
5
7
2
D 2
D 7
S A Q 9 5 4
H A 6 4
D A J 9 5
C 6
TableS 7
H K Q J 3
D K 3
C K Q 10 9 7 3


Par -450
5 H EW
S K 10 2
H 9 7 5 2
D 4
C J 8 5 4 2



2 C +111 C 357-3453 NT West +2-4606 C East -2+100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 C NS2 C NS
Case 88
Both Vul
S Q 7 5 4
H A 5
D K
C A 9 8 7 6 5
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
D 5
S 8
D 4
H A
C 5
H K
C 4
C 6
D 7
Bagchi
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
5
A
7
2
6
10
8
Q
S 2
Balicki
East
3 S
Pass


3rd
J
K
9
H 5
7
K
S 4
A
J
Browne
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
H 2
8
H 3
3
4
2
10
S 3
H 9
Burgess
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
S A
D 4
H A
H 5
H 3
D 9
Szymanowski
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
C 3
2
10
6
9
10
Richman
East
3 S
Pass


3rd
8
K
2
K
C 5
J
Kowalski
South
5 C
Pass


4th
5
3
4
8
C 10
C 6
S 10 8
H Q 9 8 4
D A J 7 6 2
C Q 2
TableS A K J 9 6 3 2
H 10 6
D 9 8 3
C 10


Par +800
6 S× EW -3
S
H K J 7 3 2
D Q 10 5 4
C K J 4 3




2 C +41 C 357-3494 H South =+6205 C× North =+750


1997 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 89
N-S Vul
S K Q 9 8 6
H K 10 5
D J 9 7
C Q 6
Levin
West

1 C
AP

Lead
C 10
C A
D A
D 2
D 6
Pavlicek
North

1 S


2nd
J
Q
7
J
8
Weichsel
East

Pass


3rd
K
9
5
K
Q
Katz
South
Pass
4 S


4th
6
2
3
4
9
Weinstein
West

2 C


Lead
S K
S 8
C A
C K
D 2
S 7
D A
D Q
H 4
Cohen
North

Pass


2nd
3
5
6
Q
7
J
9
J
5
Stewart
East

3 C


3rd
4
A
3
9
K
C 5
5
6
Q
Berkowitz
South
Pass
AP


4th
10
C 4
2
J
4
9
3
8
A
S 10
H J 7 4
D A Q 2
C A K 8 7 5 4
TableS 7 5 3
H Q 9 3 2
D K 6 5
C 10 9 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S A J 4 2
H A 8 6
D 10 8 4 3
C J 2



2 C +31 C 357-3524 S North -2-2003 C West =-110


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 90
None Vul
S 10 9 6 2
H 5 2
D Q 9 8 2
C A Q 10
Cayne
West

1 C
2 C
Baze
North

Pass
Pass
Burger
East

1 S
2 H
Golias
South
Pass
Pass
AP
Zmudzinski
West

2 C
3 C
3 NT

Lead
D 8
H 7
C 2
D Q
D 9
D J
D 7
S 5
H J
Sontag
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
8
5
S 3
C 4
C 6
K
S 2
Balicki
East

2 D
3 S


3rd
K
A
J
4
10
2
H 5
10
8
Feldman
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
3
Q
6
C 3
C 5
S 4
8
Q
S K
H J 7 4
D A 6
C K J 9 7 6 4 3
TableS A Q 8 4 3
H A K 10 8
D 5 3
C 5 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S J 7 5
H Q 9 6 3
D K J 10 7 4
C 8




2 C +5Even 357-3572 H East =-1103 NT West -2+100


TopMain

1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 91
None Vul
S 10 7
H A 10 8 5 2
D 7 5 4 2
C A 4
Martel
West

1 C
3 S

Lead
H 4
H 5
H 3
C 9
S 10
Meckstroth
North

1 H
Pass

2nd
S 3
Q
C 2
7
2
Stansby
East

1 NT
3 NT

3rd
A
K
8
3
A
Rodwell
South
Pass
3 D
AP

4th
6
S 5
9
A
Q
Hamman
West

2 C


Lead
S 10
C 9
S 7
Deutsch
North

Pass


2nd
J
7
2
Wolff
East

Pass


3rd
8
2
A
Zia
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
A
5
S K Q 5 3
H
D A K 6
C K 10 8 6 3 2
TableS J 9 2
H Q J 9 6
D Q 10 8
C J 9 5


Par -400
3 NT EW
S A 8 6 4
H K 7 4 3
D J 9 3
C Q 7
2 C +72 C 364-3573 NT East =-4002 C West +2-130


1996 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 92
None Vul
S A 6 5
H J 9
D 9 6
C A K Q 8 4 3
Rodwell
West
Pass
3 S


Lead
D K
D 3
S K
H 9
C A
C Q
C K
Soloway
North
1 C
4 H


2nd
6
9
2
3
5
9
J
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Dbl


3rd
5
A
3
2
7
S 4
S 8
Goldman
South
3 H
AP


4th
4
7
A
8
6
2
10
Smith
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D Q
S 3
H J
C 7
C K
C Q
H 9
Wolff
North
2 C
2 NT
4 H

2nd
6
9
A
Q
2
9
J
3
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
J
A
A
S 4
S 8
2
Hamman
South
2 H
3 H


4th
4
7
2
8
5
6
10
S 7
S Q 10 9 7 3
H 8
D K Q J 3
C 10 6 2
TableS K J
H K Q 3
D A 10 8 5 2
C J 9 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S 8 4 2
H A 10 7 6 5 4 2
D 7 4
C 7


1 C +52 C 364-3624 H× South =+5904 H South =+420
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek