Main   Data 9X91 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Spade vs Two Spades

First seat, 9-15 HCP

A total of 138 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S Q J 10 5 3
H J
D A K 3 2
C Q 6 2
Zimmermann
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
D A
D K
S Q
H K
H 2
H 6
Schwartz
North
1 S
2 D
Pass

2nd
6
J
K
3
5
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
3 H

3rd
8
9
8
4
10
Graves
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
5
7
6
J
S 5
Brogeland
West

Pass


Lead
H K
H 2
S Q
H 6
S K
H 9
S J
Nunes
North
2 S



2nd
3
5
4
C 2
8
C 4
9
Lindqvist
East
Pass



3rd
4
A
2
Q
6
7
C 9
Fantoni
South
Pass



4th
J
S 3
A
8
5
S 10
7
S A 7 6
H A 10 7 6 4
D 7 5
C A 10 8
TableS K 9 4
H K Q 9 2
D J 6
C J 7 5 3


Par -500
5 D× NS -3
S 8 2
H 8 5 3
D Q 10 9 8 4
C K 9 4

2 S +62 S 6-03 H West =-1402 S North =+110


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 2
None Vul
S A Q J 9 5 4
H K
D 9 7 3
C J 6 3
Helness
West

6 C


Lead
S A
S Q
C A
C K
Lindqvist
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
7
8
3
6
Helgemo
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
2
3
H 2
H 5
Brogeland
South
4 S
Pass


4th
6
C 2
Q
H 3
Ro.Schwartz
West

6 C
Dbl

Lead
H A
D 4
C A
D 6
D 8
S 2
Fantoni
North
2 S
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
3
3
Q
6
L.Fisher
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
C 10
A
H 2
K
5
Q
Nunes
South
4 S
6 S


4th
K
7
Q
10
9
7
S 6
H
D A 6 5
C A K 10 9 8 7 5 4 2
TableS 8 7
H A J 10 8 6 5 2
D K J 8 4
C


Par -400
5 C EW
S K 10 3 2
H Q 9 7 4 3
D Q 10 2
C Q
1 S +111 S 11-66 C West -1+506 S× North -3-500


2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S K 10 9 5 3 2
H K 9 7 5
D K 3 2
C
Ginossar
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
S 2
D Q
C 3
C A
C K
D 4
C Q
Garner
North
1 S
2 H
3 S
4 S

2nd
8
7
2
J
7
S A
3
2
Demirev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
4
S 8
6
H 7
H 9
S Q
H 4
Smith
South
2 C
2 NT
4 C


4th
K
J
10
H 5
4
8
A
Boyd
West

3 D



Lead
H 7
D Q
H 5
H 6
C K
S 6
S 3
D J
C A
C 5
D 7
Jansma
North
2 S
Pass



2nd
2
K
Q
J
6
J
8
2
7
D 4
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
6
3
8
S 2
K
4
C 4
S 5
D 3
Coren
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
8
4
9
3
7
A
A
8
9
S A J
H A 8 4
D Q J 9 7 5 4
C 7 6
TableS Q 8 7
H Q 6 2
D 6
C Q 10 9 8 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 6 4
H J 10 3
D A 10 8
C A K J 5 2






2 S +92 S 15-114 S North -2-1003 D West -3+300


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 4
None Vul
S A 10 9 8 7 4
H A 8 5
D J 7 5
C J
Bertens
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C J
H 3
H 9
Smith
North
1 S
2 S
3 D
4 S

2nd
J
A
10
8
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
K
D 4
Garner
South
2 D
2 NT
3 S


4th
A
2
5
2
Robinson
West

Pass



Lead
H 7
C J
H 3
H K
H 6
S Q
S 7
Gu
North
2 S




2nd
J
A
2
8
D 7
K
3
Boyd
East
Pass




3rd
Q
4
9
C 3
C 7
A
D 3
Lair
South
Pass




4th
A
2
5
10
S 6
2
5
S K 5
H K Q 9 6 4
D 8 2
C 8 6 5 2
TableS J 3 2
H 7 3
D K 10 4
C A Q 9 7 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 6
H J 10 2
D A Q 9 6 3
C K 10 4


2 S +52 S 20-114 S North -1-502 S North +1+140


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 5
None Vul
S K Q 10 7 2
H 6
D 6 2
C A Q 7 5 4
Helness
West

Dbl
5 D

Lead
S K
H 6
S A
S 9
Dubinin
North
1 S
2 C
AP

2nd
3
Q
2
7
Helgemo
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
5
K
6
D J
Gromov
South
Pass
3 C


4th
4
A
J
H 4
Bocchi
West

Dbl
6 D

Lead
S K
S 4
D 3
S 9
H 2
D K
D Q
D A
D 10
Nunes
North
2 S
Pass
AP

2nd
3
7
7
10
5
6
C 4
C 5
S 2
Madala
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
5
6
2
D J
A
H 3
H 8
C 3
C 6
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
J
4
H 4
6
5
H 7
C 2
S A 9 8 4
H A 10
D A K Q 10 9 8 7
C
TableS 6 3
H Q J 8 3 2
D J 4
C K 9 6 3


Par -430
4 NT EW
S J 5
H K 9 7 5 4
D 5 3
C J 10 8 2



2 S +112 S 31-115 D West =-4006 D West -2+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 S NS2 S NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S A K Q 7 6 5
H J 6
D 9 8 2
C J 7
Helness
West

3 C

Lead
C 10
C K
S 2
S K
S Q
S 7
D 9
C 6
D 8
H 5
Bathurst
North
1 S
3 S

2nd
2
J
10
4
J
H 2
7
S 5
A
Helgemo
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
8
A
8
9
D 3
4
H 4
6
Dwyer
South
2 S


4th
7
A
3
C 3
C 5
C 9
Q
4
5
G.Wolpert
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D 7
C K
S 2
S K
Nunes
North
2 S


2nd
3
4
7
10
Kranyak
East
Pass


3rd
5
Q
8
A
Fantoni
South
Pass


4th
2
8
A
3
S 10
H Q 9 3
D K Q 5
C K Q 9 6 5 3
TableS J 4 3
H K 10 7 5 4 2
D A 7
C 10 8


Par -500
4 NT× NS -2
S 9 8 2
H A 8
D J 10 6 4 3
C A 4 2



2 S +72 S 38-113 S North -1-1002 S North +3+200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 S NS2 S NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S Q J 8 6 5 3
H 8 3
D K 5 2
C A 10
Gold
West

4 H

Lead
H 4
H A
H K
H Q
C A
S 3
C 4
S 6
C 9
D 2
D 9
W.Wang
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
2
3
C 10
S Q
2
7
Q
10
H 5
6
J
Bakhshi
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
D 8
C 8
D 4
3
9
S 5
A
S J
A
Zhang
South
2 S


4th
8
6
9
J
J
2
5
D 3
6
7
Z.Shi
West

4 H

Lead
S Q
S J
H A
H K
H Q
C Q
D 2
D 10
Robson
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
7
K
8
3
S 3
A
6
Q
Ju
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
A
4
D 4
C 2
5
A
K
Forrester
South
3 S
Pass

4th
2
H 5
6
2
9
3
3
8
S 2
H A K Q 10 7 5
D Q J 7 3
C Q J
TableS K 10 7
H 4
D 8 6 4
C K 8 7 6 5 2


Par +140
3 S South
S A 9 4
H J 9 6 2
D A 10 9
C 9 4 3




2 S +72 S 45-124 S North -2-1004 H West -2+200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 S NS2 S NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 5 4 3
H 8 4
D 5 4
C A 7 5
Zimmermann
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
C 4
C 7
C 9
C 8
C 6
C 2
S J
D 5
Forrester
North
1 S
2 H
3 S


2nd
4
J
10
S 2
S 6
D 2
H 2
10
8
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
K
5
D 4
H 8
S 3
A
A
Gold
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
3
Q
S 7
D 6
D 7
H J
8
3
Robson
West

Pass



Lead
H J
H 10
H Q
S 4
C 2
S A
C 7
C 9
Nunes
North
2 S
3 S



2nd
5
K
S 3
7
Q
8
3
S 10
Allfrey
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
A
3
J
A
C 4
K
5
Fantoni
South
2 NT




4th
4
8
9
2
10
6
J
D 6
S 10 6 2
H A Q 7 6 2
D K 3 2
C Q J
TableS K 8 7
H J 10 3
D Q J 8 7 6
C 10 3


Par +400
5 C South
S J
H K 9 5
D A 10 9
C K 9 8 6 4 2




1 S +62 S 45-183 NT South =+4003 S North =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 S NS2 S NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S A J 9 7 5 2
H 2
D A 9 4
C K 9 7
Rehder
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C J
S Q
D J
C 8
S 4
S J
Bakhshi
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
Q
3
K
5
10
A
H 3
Gromoeller
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
3
9
7
6
H 5
Gold
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
4
A
2
6
5
8
10
Robson
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
C 3
H 3
C 9
H 4
C K
H 8
D A
D 4
S 4
H 9
C 10
Fritsche
North
2 S



2nd
5
7
6
A
7
5
D 5
2
6
9
S 10
S J
Forrester
East
Pass



3rd
K
Q
A
J
10
S 8
S 7
3
10
6
D 9
S Q
Rohowsky
South
Pass



4th
2
8
S 2
2
S 5
4
J
8
K
K
C 6
D J
S 10 4 3
H A K 10
D K 8 5
C 10 4 3 2
TableS Q 6
H Q J 4 3
D 7 6 2
C A Q 6 5


Par +620
4 S NS
S K 8
H 9 8 7 6 5
D Q J 10 3
C J 8







1 S +62 S 45-242 S North +1+1402 S North -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S A K 9 8 3
H 6
D K 7 6 4
C J 9 7
Helness
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D 5
C 4
D 9
H K
D 2
H 9
C 9
H Q
Madala
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
A
3
K
Q
6
6
J
Q
5
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
6
4
4
J
A
2
2
Bocchi
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
7
A
J
8
3
10
S 3
H 8
S 8
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
D 2
C 5
D 9
C 4
D 10
S A
S K
S 9
Nunes
North
2 S



2nd
3
4
A
3
K
Q
4
10
H 9
Versace
East
Pass



3rd
K
J
6
6
10
K
5
J
H 5
Fantoni
South
Pass



4th
6
5
7
A
9
8
2
6
S Q 7 6 2
H A K 8 2
D Q 3 2
C 10 6
TableS 10 4
H Q 9 4
D A J 8
C Q 8 5 4 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S J 5
H J 10 7 5 3
D 10 9 5
C A K 2



2 S +52 S 51-252 S North -1-1002 S North =+110


TopMain

2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 S NS2 S NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S K J 9 5 3
H J 8
D K Q 9 7 3
C Q
Martel
West

2 C
2 NT

Lead
D Q
H 7
C 10
S K
D 5
S 3
H K
C 8
Cheek
North
1 S
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
8
2
4
K
Q
2
3
Zia
East
Pass
2 H
3 NT

3rd
J
A
5
2
6
10
10
9
Grue
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
A
6
Q
A
S 6
8
J
Moss
West

Pass


Lead
H K
H A
H 5
S A
C A
D 3
C 5
Willenken
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
2
6
Q
3
S 5
6
S 9
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
S 8
4
8
J
10
Rosenberg
South
4 S



4th
8
J
C Q
2
2
A
3
S A 8
H 10 7
D A 8 5 4
C A K 9 7 5
TableS Q 4
H A K 9 5 4 3
D 10 6 2
C 10 8


Par -620
4 H EW
S 10 7 6 2
H Q 6 2
D J
C J 6 4 3 2


2 S +92 S 62-283 NT West =-6004 S North -2-200


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 12
None Vul
S A Q 10 9 7 3
H J 8
D Q J 8 4
C 4
Fallenius
West

2 H

Lead
H 5
H K
H Q
D 2
H 9
S 3
D 10
C K
C 6
M.Bilde
North
1 S
2 S

2nd
7
8
S Q
3
S 10
2
6
A
9
Fredin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
D 7
S K
A
C 3
J
8
2
D.Bilde
South
1 NT


4th
J
2
6
4
3
5
K
4
Welland
West

3 H

Lead
C 4
S J
S 9
C 6
Upmark
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
K
5
4
2
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
A
H 4
H 8
Nystrom
South
Pass
Pass

4th
7
2
8
3
S 8 5
H A K Q 10 9
D A 6
C 9 7 5 2
TableS K 6 4 2
H 5
D K 9 7 2
C K Q 10 3


Par -400
3 NT EW
S J
H 7 6 4 3 2
D 10 5 3
C A J 8 6


1 S +62 S 63-342 S North =+1103 H West =-140


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S Q J 10 9 3
H 7
D A Q 8 6 4
C 7 5
Amoils
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S 2
C 2
S 7
C K
Welland
North
1 S
2 C
2 S
3 D


2nd
5
Q
A
K
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
6
3
S.Auken
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
4
7
6
M.Bilde
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C K
D 7
D 2
D A
H 7
H K
H J
H 6
T.Bessis
North
2 S
3 D




2nd
5
4
C 3
3
5
4
9
C 6
D.Bilde
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
10
K
10
S 7
A
S 3
S 9
D 8
Bertheau
South
2 NT
3 NT




4th
4
J
Q
5
2
3
8
S K 5 2
H 9 4 2
D 10 7 5
C K Q 9 6
TableS A 8 6
H 10 8 5 3
D K 9 3 2
C 10 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 7 4
H A K Q J 6
D J
C A J 8 4 3




1 S +122 S 63-463 NT South =+6003 NT South -1-100


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 51 S NS2 S NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A Q 7 3 2
H 5 3
D 2
C K Q 9 8 7
Helness
West

Pass


Lead
S J
S 8
S 9
H 3
C 3
Korbel
North
1 S
4 S


2nd
K
5
4
6
2
Helgemo
East
2 H
AP


3rd
6
3
A
A
K
Miles
South
3 H



4th
2
H 2
D 3
4
A
L'Ecuyer
West

5 D
AP

Lead
C K
D 3
H 4
S 8
C Q
Fantoni
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
A
9
3
4
J
Demuy
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
A
10
Q
5
Nunes
South
4 S
Dbl


4th
4
2
J
J
2
S 6 5 4
H 9 4
D A Q 10 8 7 5
C 4 2
TableS J
H Q 10 8 6 2
D K J 6 4 3
C A J


Par +450
5 S NS
S K 10 9 8
H A K J 7
D 9
C 10 6 5 3
2 S +22 S 65-464 S North +1+4505 D× West -2+500


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 9 4 3
H 10 4 3
D A 8 6
C 6
Ahlesved
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
C 6
S J
S Q
S 4
H A
H K
D 5
H J
Zaremba
North
1 S
2 H
AP

2nd
K
K
5
H Q
C 4
D 2
9
10
Petersson
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
A
8
D 3
2
5
H 7
Zak
South
2 D
2 S


4th
8
2
6
7
3
4
6
Narkiewicz
West

4 H


Lead
C 6
S J
S 9
D A
Upmark
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
J
K
5
Buras
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
A
8
Nystrom
South
3 S
Pass


4th
8
2
6
S K 7 6
H J 9 8 7 6 5 2
D
C Q 8 3
TableS 5 2
H A K Q
D K 10 7 5
C K J 10 2


Par +500
6 H× EW -3
S J 8
H
D Q J 9 4 3 2
C A 9 7 5 4


1 S +62 S 66-523 H West +1-1704 H West =-420


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 151 S NS2 S NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S Q J 7 5 3 2
H K 8 7
D 7
C A 5 3
Huang
West

2 NT

Lead
S 5
H 6
S 6
S Q
S 2
S 3
S 7
C A
Toffier
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
4
7
8
H 2
H 3
C 10
C K
H Q
Ck.Liu
East
2 H
3 NT

3rd
K
10
J
C 2
C 4
H 5
H 9
7
Pilon
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
J
9
10
C 6
H 4
D 2
9
Lorenzini
West

3 NT

Lead
C 3
D A
D J
D 6
D Q
D 5
C 6
H 8
S 4
S 6
C Q
H 6
Bach
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
10
8
3
10
S 3
H 7
A
Q
K
A
5
K
Rombaut
East
3 H
Pass

3rd
2
2
4
K
9
H 2
K
5
8
J
H 3
A
Cornell
South
Pass
Pass

4th
9
7
S 5
S 2
C 7
C 4
8
4
7
9
J
9
S A 10 8
H 6 4
D K Q 5 4 2
C Q 9 6
TableS 9 4
H A Q 10 3 2
D A J 9 6
C K 10


Par -1370
6 D EW
S K 6
H J 9 5
D 10 8 3
C J 8 7 4 2






1 S +14Even 66-663 NT West -3+3003 NT West +1-630


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 17
None Vul
S J 9 8 7 5 2
H 3
D A 7 5
C K Q 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
2 C

Lead
S 8
H 8
C 6
H 2
C K
D 5
H A
S 4
J.Lall
North
1 S
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
10
4
5
3
6
C 10
5
Meckstroth
East
Dbl
1 NT
AP

3rd
10
4
Q
6
8
Q
S J
C 7
Bathurst
South
Rdbl
Dbl


4th
3
3
A
C 2
5
3
7
K
G.Wolpert
West

2 NT
Pass

Lead
H Q
S K
H J
D 2
D 7
D K
H 10
S J
C 4
C A
Hamman
North
2 S
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
4
3
K
3
9
J
C 9
H 8
2
8
Kranyak
East
Dbl
3 C
AP

3rd
3
2
6
A
Q
5
C K
10
J
5
Zia
South
Rdbl
Pass


4th
7
A
S 5
6
8
4
2
Q
6
Q
S Q 6 4 3
H 6 4
D J 8 3
C 10 9 5 4
TableS A
H J 9 8 7 2
D 9 6 4
C A J 7 3


Par +430
4 NT North
S K 10
H A K Q 10 5
D K Q 10 2
C 8 6




2 S +52 S 71-672 C× West -1+1003 C× East -2+300


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 S NS2 S NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S A 10 7 5 4 2
H 8
D 7 4 3
C A J 10
Weinstein
West

2 NT
4 H

Lead
D A
D K
D 10
H Q
D 8
C 10
C J
S Q
Garner
North
1 S
3 S
4 S

2nd
5
6
J
8
Q
8
2
3
Levin
East
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
9
C 7
S 8
K
S 9
3
K
A
H.Weinstein
South
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
3
4
7
2
S 10
4
5
K
Lee
West

Pass
4 H

Lead
S A
H 8
D A
D K
D 10
S 8
D 2
H J
D 8
Stansby
North
2 S
Pass
AP

2nd
K
A
5
6
J
2
Q
S 5
H 4
Demirev
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
Q
2
9
C 4
H 7
H 6
H 9
K
H Q
Martel
South
3 S
Pass


4th
3
5
3
4
7
6
S 4
3
S 9 8 3
H Q J 9 7 5
D 9
C 7 6 5 4
TableS K
H A K 10 6
D A K 10 8 2
C Q 8 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 6
H 4 3 2
D Q J 6 5
C K 9 3



2 S +52 S 76-674 S× North -1-1004 H West -1+100


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 19
None Vul
S K J 10 9 6 3
H 5
D A Q J 10
C J 5
Upmark
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
H 5
H A
H K
H 9
H 8
C A
C Q
Greco
North
1 S
2 S
3 S

2nd
7
S 3
S 6
S 9
D 10
5
J
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
4 H

3rd
10
J
D 3
D 4
D 6
2
Hampson
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
Q
2
3
6
S 2
4
Moss
West

4 H
Dbl

Lead
H J
H K
S 6
S 2
C 3
C Q
Cullin
North
2 S
4 S
AP

2nd
2
S 3
4
8
4
J
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
7
Q
K
A
2
Bertheau
South
3 S
Pass


4th
5
3
5
A
5
6
S 8 5
H A K Q 9 8 4
D 9 2
C A Q 10
TableS A 7 4
H J 7
D 8 6 4 3
C K 9 3 2


Par -300
5 S× NS -2
S Q 2
H 10 6 3 2
D K 7 5
C 8 7 6 4

2 S +82 S 84-674 H West +1-4504 S× North -1-100


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 20
None Vul
S Q J 10 9 7 4
H A 8 5 2
D A
C 10 4
Zagorin
West

3 C
5 C

Lead
S Q
C 9
C A
C K
D J
S J
H K
S 10
H 6
Aa
North
1 S
3 H
Dbl

2nd
A
5
10
S 4
A
2
A
6
2
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
D 4
D 5
6
K
4
8
9
Molberg
South
2 S
4 S


4th
3
4
8
Q
2
C 2
3
C 3
Q
Pratap
West

4 C


Lead
D A
S Q
C 9
C A
C K
H K
Upmark
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
4
A
5
10
S 4
A
M.Gordon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
5
J
D K
S 2
4
Nystrom
South
3 S
Pass


4th
J
3
4
8
Q
S 3
H K 10 7 6
D J
C A K J 7 6 3 2
TableS A 6 2
H J 9 4
D K 10 8 6 5 4
C 9


Par -130
4 C EW
S K 8 5
H Q 3
D Q 9 7 3 2
C Q 8 5



1 S +62 S 84-735 C× West -1+1004 C West =-130


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 S NS2 S NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S A Q 5 4 3 2
H 6
D A 9 2
C K 7 4
Bertheau
West

Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
C 2
D 2
D 4
D 9
S 10
S 2
S K
H A
Grue
North
1 S
2 C
3 S


2nd
3
Q
7
5
6
9
3
6
Nystrom
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
K
A
S 8
A
H 2
D 10
J.Lall
South
1 NT
3 C
4 S


4th
K
8
6
3
7
J
H 5
Wooldridge
West

Pass



Lead
C 2
D K
D 4
D 9
S 10
S A
C K
Fredin
North
2 S




2nd
A
8
7
10
6
9
H 3
Hurd
East
Pass




3rd
5
2
A
S 8
Q
H 2
3
Fallenius
South
Pass




4th
4
5
6
3
7
J
8
S K J 6
H A Q 4
D 8 7 3
C J 10 8 5
TableS 9 7
H K J 8 7 3
D Q J 10 6 5
C 2


Par +650
5 S NS
S 10 8
H 10 9 5 2
D K 4
C A Q 9 6 3



1 S +92 S 84-824 S North =+6202 S North +3+200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 S NS2 S NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 7 6 5 2
H A J 5
D A J
C 7
Fredin
West

2 NT
Pass

Lead
C J
C K
S J
D 4
S 9
S 10
H K
D 5
S 7
Majumdar
North
1 S
Pass
3 S

2nd
A
5
C 6
2
3
K
4
9
8
Fallenius
East
1 NT
3 C
Dbl

3rd
4
D J
2
A
D 6
D 7
3
Q
C 2
Kushari
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
3
4
K
D 3
C 8
5
S 5
Vaidya
West

Pass


Lead
H K
S 2
D 4
C 7
C K
D 6
S Q
H Q
H 2
S 10
Cullin
North
2 S



2nd
4
3
2
3
6
3
A
9
D 7
K
Goel
East
Pass



3rd
7
J
A
A
D J
S 5
H 8
3
10
D 9
Upmark
South
Pass



4th
A
C 4
5
5
J
K
C 8
5
J
D 8
S
H 10 7 3
D Q 8 3 2
C Q 9 8 6 5 4
TableS A K 8 4 3
H K Q 6 2
D K 5
C J 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S J
H 9 8 4
D 10 9 7 6 4
C A K 10 2




1 S +91 S 91-863 S× North =+5302 S North +1+140


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S K Q J 10 4
H K Q 2
D 8 5 3 2
C 3
Nunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S Q
S 10
S 8
D 3
C K
H 7
C J
D 5
C Q
H 2
Martel
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
4
5
3
C 2
7
3
A
S 4
J
D 6
C 6
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
7
A
K
Q
4
Q
5
4
10
J
Stansby
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
K
2
9
6
K
A
6
8
10
S J
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
S K
S J
S 4
H 7
D 3
Helgemo
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
4
3
5
6
10
7
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
8
A
Q
9
Helness
South
3 S



4th
K
2
9
C 2
3
10
S 9 2
H A 10 9 5
D K 10
C K J 10 7 2
TableS 6 5 3
H 6 3
D A J 7
C Q 9 6 5 4


Par +100
4 C× EW -1
S A 8 7
H J 8 7 4
D Q 9 6 4
C A 8





2 S +62 S 92-913 S North -1-1003 S North =+140


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 24
None Vul
S Q J 8 7 5 4
H 2
D K 7 5 2
C K 3
Gitelman
West

3 NT
Dbl

Lead
S A
D Q
H 9
C 7
D 5
H Q
S 5
H 8
S K
C A
H 5
Welland
North
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
4
2
10
8
10
7
10
A
8
4
Moss
East
3 D
Pass


3rd
6
3
2
J
C 5
C 3
C 6
S 7
D 4
S J
Bramley
South
3 H
4 C


4th
3
C 2
J
K
9
4
2
K
C 9
D 6
Chambers
West

4 NT
6 C

Lead
H 2
D Q
D 9
D A
D 4
C 3
Diamond
North
2 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
2
5
H 6
C 6
7
Schermer
East
3 D
5 C
6 NT

3rd
8
3
10
C 4
S 2
Platnick
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
H 3
H 5
7
K
S A K 9 2
H A 10 7
D Q 9
C Q J 10 4
TableS 10 6
H K J 4
D A J 10 8 6 4 3
C 7


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 3
H Q 9 8 6 5 3
D
C A 9 8 6 5 2





2 S +92 S 101-914 C× South -2-3006 NT West -2+100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S K Q 8 7 6
H K 10 7 4
D K Q
C J 4
Garner
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
S J
C 2
D 3
D 10
S 6
S 7
D J
D 6
Johnson
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
7
K
A
2
5
4
5
9
H 5
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
3
K
4
3
10
H 4
H 7
Simson
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
J
2
4
A
Q
C 5
C 6
8
S 9
Richter
West

Pass


Lead
C 8
Wolfson
North
2 S



2nd
A
Aker
East
Pass



3rd
K
Cohen
South
Pass



4th
J
S J
H J 6 5
D 9 4 2
C K Q 9 6 5 3
TableS A 9 5 4
H A Q 3 2
D A 10 8
C 8 2


Par -130
4 C West
S 10 3 2
H 9 8
D J 7 6 5 3
C A 10 7



1 S +52 S 101-962 S North =+1102 S North -1-100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A Q 8 7 5 3
H 4 3
D K 8 5
C J 9
Platnick
West

Dbl

Lead
S 10
S 8
D 6
C J
C A
C 3
Deutsch
North
1 S
2 S

2nd
4
J
7
4
5
10
Diamond
East
Pass
3 H

3rd
A
H 5
K
K
9
H 3
Larsen
South
1 NT
AP

4th
2
6
10
2
8
H 6
G.Wolpert
West

Dbl

Lead
H Q
H 6
H 10
C J
D 2
C 9
D 3
C 10
D J
H 8
C 6
Moss
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
5
7
S 3
4
7
8
A
D 5
S 8
S 10
Q
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
K
J
A
K
K
8
D Q
S 9
A
S 7
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass

4th
3
4
9
2
9
5
10
3
4
S 5
S J
S 6 4
H A K 10 2
D A J 7
C Q 10 5 2
TableS K J 9 2
H Q J 8 6
D Q 10 9
C 8 4


Par -400
3 NT West
S 10
H 9 7 5
D 6 4 3 2
C A K 7 6 3




1 S +42 S 101-1003 H East -1+502 S× North -1-100


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 S NS2 S NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S A J 8 7 6 2
H K 10 8
D 8 6
C Q 6
Katz
West

3 H

Lead
S A
S 6
H 3
H Q
Ivatury
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
3
5
A
K
Nickell
East
Pass
4 H

3rd
10
K
8
5
H-Welland
South
2 S
AP

4th
4
Q
4
C 3
Chan
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D 4
H A
D Q
C Q
S 2
S 9
Hamman
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
2
3
8
S 8
4
3
4
Lee
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
K
4
5
2
K
J
Zia
South
4 S


4th
6
8
3
7
8
Q
5
S Q 4
H A Q J 7 2
D K Q 10 9
C 10 8
TableS 5 3
H 9 6 5 4
D A J 5 4
C K 5 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 10 9
H 3
D 7 3 2
C A J 9 7 3 2
2 S +62 S 107-1004 H West -2+2004 S North =+420


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S K Q 8 7 5 2
H
D Q 7 6 5
C A 7 2
Zimmermann
West

4 H

Lead
H A
S 5
S 10
S Q
D 5
D 2
D 6
H 8
D 7
Deutsch
North
1 S
4 S

2nd
2
4
6
H 6
K
9
H 5
4
Multon
East
2 H
AP

3rd
3
A
K
H 7
A
Q
J
S 8
Kranyak
South
Dbl


4th
S 2
3
9
J
4
8
10
10
Baldursson
West

4 H

Lead
H 2
Nunes
North
2 S
Pass
T.Jonsson
East
3 H
Pass
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass
S J 6 3
H Q J 9 4 3
D 10 9 4
C Q 3
TableS 9 4
H A K 10 6 5
D K 8
C K 10 8 4


Par +1100
6 H× EW -4
S A 10
H 8 7 2
D A J 3 2
C J 9 6 5


1 S +101 S 110-1074 S North +1+6504 H East -2+200


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 29
None Vul
S K J 10 9 6 3
H K J 10 7
D 9
C Q 2
Greco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 5
C 9
D 6
S K
C Q
S 10
D K
H J
H 6
S 3
Versace
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
A
2
5
H 7
7
3
H Q
10
2
K
C 8
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
K
2
D 7
10
D 8
S Q
3
D 4
H 5
Lauria
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
9
A
2
3
4
4
8
H 10
A
4
H 8
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
D K
S 5
C 9
D 6
S K
S 10
H 6
S 9
H J
C 3
Gitelman
North
2 S



2nd
A
2
5
S 3
7
D 2
K
D J
Q
10
Sementa
East
Pass



3rd
5
J
K
4
H 3
D 7
2
D 8
5
J
Moss
South
Pass



4th
9
A
2
3
8
Q
4
4
8
Q
S Q 8 4 2
H A 8 6
D 6 5
C K J 7 4
TableS A 7
H Q 2
D K Q J 4 2
C 9 8 6 3


Par +100
3 C× West -1
S 5
H 9 5 4 3
D A 10 8 7 3
C A 10 5





2 S +42 S 111-1103 H North -1-502 S North =+110


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 7 4 2
H 10 5 2
D A K 8 7
C
Stefanov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C 2
D A
D K
D 7
C 4
D 8
H 3
S 6
S 4
Seamon
North
1 S
2 D
3 H


2nd
2
3
2
4
Q
9
10
S 2
3
10
Aronov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
H 5
6
9
H 4
H 10
H 9
8
A
H 6
Cayne
South
1 NT
2 H
4 H


4th
A
5
3
5
J
7
H J
K
5
J
Sementa
West

Pass



Lead
H 8
D 6
D K
D 7
C 2
S A
S 7
H J
C 4
Fallenius
North
2 S




2nd
A
5
4
10
9
5
10
5
3
Duboin
East
Pass




3rd
3
A
9
S 6
S 2
H 4
H 6
7
S 4
Fredin
South
Pass




4th
2
2
3
J
5
3
K
K
7
S K J 3
H Q J 3
D J 5 3
C K Q 9 3
TableS Q 10 5
H 8 7
D Q 10 4 2
C A 8 7 5


Par +450
5 H NS
S 6
H A K 9 6 4
D 9 6
C J 10 6 4 2





2 S +52 S 116-1104 H South -1-502 S North +1+140


TopMain

2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S A Q 8 7 5 3
H Q J
D Q 8 2
C J 8
Strul
West

Pass

Lead
S J
Zmudzinski
North
1 S
4 S
Becker
East
Pass
AP
Balicki
South
3 C
Lynch
West

Pass

Lead
C A
C 2
S 2
S 5
Brogeland
North
2 S


2nd
3
K
4
10
Passell
East
Pass


3rd
7
5
A
K
Saelensminde
South
Pass


4th
8
J
9
S 4
H 7 6 4
D A 9 7 6
C Q 10 9 7 5
TableS J 10 9
H K 10 9 8 5
D 5 4 3
C A 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S K 6 2
H A 3 2
D K J 10
C K 6 4 3
1 S +6Even 116-1164 S North +1+4502 S North +3+200


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 32
None Vul
S K Q 9 6 4 2
H J 7 5
D K 7
C Q 5
Larsen
West

2 H

Lead
S 10
S 3
D 7
D 2
S K
Platnick
North
1 S
2 S

2nd
A
Q
Q
8
J
Meltzer
East
Pass
3 D

3rd
6
8
A
K
D 9
Diamond
South
1 NT
AP

4th
7
5
6
3
H 2
Hampson
West

Pass

Lead
D Q
H 5
D J
S 5
H 7
S 10
C K
C A
C 8
Sontag
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
2
A
A
3
6
A
Q
5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
Q
8
K
K
2
2
4
Berkowitz
South
3 S


4th
K
2
7
7
3
8
3
6
S A 3
H 10 9 8 4 3 2
D 8 6
C A K 8
TableS J 8 7
H A 6
D Q J 10 5 4 3
C 4 2


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S 10 5
H K Q
D A 9 2
C J 10 9 7 6 3


1 S +31 S 119-1163 D East -1+503 S North -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S A K 8 7 6 5
H 9
D 9 4 2
C A 5 4
Woolsey
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
C K
H 9
H K
S J
H J
S A
Rodwell
North
1 S
Pass
2 S

2nd
2
5
3
3
D 3
9
Stewart
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
D 4
6
S 5
H 2
Meckstroth
South
Rdbl
2 H


4th
A
4
7
2
8
4
Nickell
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 9
H 9
S A
S K
S 5
H A
C 8
C K
Robinson
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
A
5
2
9
D 10
4
7
6
Katz
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
2
J
D 8
H 6
S 6
4
Boyd
South
3 D
3 H


4th
2
3
3
4
10
7
J
S Q 10 4 3
H 4 3
D K 7 6 5 3
C 9 7
TableS 9 2
H Q 8 7 5
D A Q 10
C K Q J 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S J
H A K J 10 6 2
D J 8
C 10 8 6 2


1 S +51 S 124-1162 S North =+1103 H South -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Playoff, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S A K 10 5 4 2
H 10 5 2
D A J 9
C 9
Helness
West

2 C
3 H


Lead
S A
D A
C 9
C Q
C J
C 2
S 6
H 6
Pachtman
North
1 S
2 S
Pass


2nd
3
3
10
S 2
S 5
S 4
C 4
2
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
4 C


3rd
J
2
K
D 4
D 5
D 6
10
J
Ginossar
South
1 NT
Pass
AP


4th
9
7
A
3
6
8
7
Rosenberg
West

Dbl
4 C
5 C

Lead
S A
D A
S K
H A
H K
H 6
D K
S Q
Fantoni
North
2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
3
7
2
5
10
2
D Q
Willenken
East
Pass
3 D
4 D


3rd
6
10
J
9
J
C 10
H 8
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
9
7
C 2
3
4
7
9
S 9
H A K 8 6
D 7
C A Q J 7 5 4 2
TableS Q 8 7 3
H J 9
D K 8 6 5 4 3
C 10


Par -110
3 C EW
S J 6
H Q 7 4 3
D Q 10 2
C K 8 6 3



2 S +21 S 124-1184 C West -1+505 C West -2+100


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S A Q 8 7 5 2
H A 4 2
D J 4
C 8 5
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D K
S 4
C 3
D 10
D 9
D 2
S 6
Gitelman
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
J
3
9
S 2
S 7
S 5
A
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
6
Q
J
H 7
H 5
H 9
9
Moss
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
5
A
K
5
3
8
C 6
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C 5
S 4
D 7
C K
C 4
H 8
C 6
S A
Fantoni
North
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
3
6
A
J
S 10
2
S 3
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
9
8
D J
5
S 5
Nunes
South
2 NT
4 S


4th
A
2
K
4
7
Q
K
10
S 10 6 3
H Q 10 8
D K Q 10 9 2
C J 2
TableS K J 9
H J 9 7 5
D 7 6
C Q 10 7 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 4
H K 6 3
D A 8 5 3
C A K 9 6 4



2 S +31 S 124-1213 NT South -3-1504 S North -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 36
None Vul
S K Q 9 6 3
H 10
D J 10 7 4
C A J 3
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
H 6
D A
D K
S 8
Gitelman
North
1 S
3 H
5 D


2nd
3
A
3
8
A
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
4
7
Moss
South
2 D
4 D



4th
9
10
9
H 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D A
S 8
S 3
C 4
D 7
Fantoni
North
2 S
3 D
4 H


2nd
A
3
2
7
A
H 3
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
K
J
7
K
Nunes
South
2 NT
4 D
5 D


4th
10
9
5
A
2
8
S A 4 2
H Q 5 2
D Q 8 3
C Q 6 5 4
TableS 10 7 5
H K J 7 6 4 3
D 9
C K 8 7


Par +420
4 S NS
S J 8
H A 9 8
D A K 6 5 2
C 10 9 2

2 S +102 S 131-1245 D South -1-505 D North =+400


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 37
None Vul
S A J 10 9 8 5
H 8
D K 10 5
C J 9 4
Nickell
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
S 4
H Q
H 10
S A
Martens
North
1 S
2 S

2nd
A
6
4
6
2
Katz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
J
2
J
C 2
Jassem
South
1 NT


4th
5
Q
8
S 5
K
Kurka
West

Dbl

Lead
S 4
D 7
S A
C 4
D 2
Hamman
North
2 S
4 C

2nd
6
4
2
8
5
Kopecky
East
Pass
4 H

3rd
10
Q
C 6
Q
H 10
Zia
South
3 C
AP

4th
Q
K
K
A
3
S K 6
H K J 9 2
D Q J 8 6 2
C A 5
TableS Q 7 3 2
H A Q 10 7 5 3
D 7
C 10 8


Par -100
5 C× NS -1
S 4
H 6 4
D A 9 4 3
C K Q 7 6 3 2
1 S +111 S 135-1312 S North +1+1404 H East =-420


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S K Q 9 7 6 3
H K Q 6 3
D 5 3
C J
Malinowski
West

2 H
3 NT


Lead
S K
S Q
C K
C 7
C Q
D 10
D Q
D 6
D J
H A
Martel
North
1 S
Pass
AP


2nd
10
J
J
H 3
8
2
9
K
S 6
de Botton
East
2 C
3 C



3rd
8
5
3
A
H 2
4
8
A
7
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass



4th
4
A
2
5
H 6
3
5
S 3
S 2
Fleisher
West

Dbl
3 H
3 NT

Lead
D 5
C K
C 7
Sandqvist
North
2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
J
Kamil
East
Pass
3 C
3 S


3rd
K
3
McIntosh
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
2
S A 4
H A 10 9 5 2
D A J 8 4
C K 7
TableS J 10
H 4
D Q 10 7 6
C A Q 9 6 4 3


Par -400
5 D EW
S 8 5 2
H J 8 7
D K 9 2
C 10 8 5 2





1 S +31 S 138-1313 NT West =-4003 NT West +3-490


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 39
None Vul
S A J 10 5 4 2
H 6 2
D 10 7
C A 7 4
Meckstroth
West

2 C
3 S

Lead
H 7
S K
H 2
D 8
C 6
W.Wang
North
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
6
A
3
4
Rodwell
East
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

3rd
6
H 4
5
Q
K
Zhuang
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
A
9
7
2
L.Yang
West

Dbl


Lead
C K
D 10
C 9
D 5
C 10
H A
H 10
H 4
D 9
S 8
Katz
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
2
K
7
J
4
5
7
S 5
S 6
H 3
Dai
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
3
7
S 3
9
K
S 7
4
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
Q
2
5
2
6
8
S 2
S
H K 9 4 3
D A Q J 6 4
C 10 9 8 6
TableS K Q 9 7 3
H A 10
D K 9 8 2
C K 3


Par -400
5 D EW
S 8 6
H Q J 8 7 5
D 5 3
C Q J 5 2




1 S +21 S 140-1323 NT East +1-4302 S× North -3-500


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S A K J 7 6 2
H 9 6
D Q J 5
C Q 8
Duboin
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 4
D A
D K
D 6
H 3
C 3
S 5
C 4
S A
C J
Cornell
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
H 2
5
J
Q
10
8
H 5
Q
C 5
H 9
Sementa
East
Pass
5 H


3rd
6
3
2
H 7
K
K
2
7
9
Bach
South
4 S
Dbl


4th
8
4
7
9
6
A
3
2
H J
Ware
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
S 10
S 7
H 10
D K
D A
D 10
C 8
C 2
Fantoni
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
A
D 6
8
K
5
J
Q
7
4
Whibley
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
9
9
2
3
C 5
A
Q
Nunes
South
4 S



4th
6
3
D 8
8
4
7
9
3
K
S
H K J 5 2
D A K 10 8 6
C J 9 4 3
TableS 8 3
H Q 8 7 4 3
D 3 2
C K 7 6 5


Par -200
4 S× NS -1
S Q 10 9 5 4
H A 10
D 9 7 4
C A 10 2




1 S +91 S 150-1325 H× East -2+3004 S North -1-100


TopMain

2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S A J 6 5 4 2
H 10 5
D K 2
C K 5 2
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C A
H 6
D 5
D 8
C K
Aker
North
1 S
2 D
3 D


2nd
5
3
7
9
K
S 3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
10
A
7
4
Milgrim
South
2 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
D 4
Q
2
J
6
Simson
West

Pass



Lead
D 7
S 10
H Q
D 8
S A
S 4
D Q
Jacobs
North
2 S




2nd
J
2
K
K
3
K
H 6
Johnson
East
Pass




3rd
A
Q
A
5
C 4
C 7
6
Katz
South
Pass




4th
2
9
5
9
8
7
S 5
S 10 8 7
H A 7 2
D A 8 6
C J 8 6 3
TableS K Q 3
H Q J 4 3
D Q 10 7 5 4 3
C


Par +130
4 C NS
S 9
H K 9 8 6
D J 9
C A Q 10 9 7 4


2 S +101 S 151-1423 NT South -3-3002 S North +1+140


2009 USBC Final, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 42
E-W Vul
S A K J 9 5 3
H 7 4 3
D 3
C Q 7 2
Woolsey
West

4 C


Lead
C 9
C A
C 4
H Q
D 2
D K
D Q
S 8
Ekeblad
North
1 S
4 S


2nd
6
Q
7
6
A
H 8
H J
4
Stewart
East
2 H
AP


3rd
K
H 9
S 2
5
6
H 4
H 7
J
Weichsel
South
3 D



4th
2
8
J
3
3
4
8
10
Rubin
West

5 H
AP

Lead
D K
S 8
S K
S A
C 9
C K
C 3
D 8
H 5
D J
Boyd
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
6
4
10
H 9
6
7
Q
9
3
7
Granovetter
East
4 H
Pass


3rd
3
J
7
D 5
A
D 2
H A
H 8
K
H J
Robinson
South
4 S
Dbl


4th
4
2
6
Q
2
8
J
S 3
6
S 5
S Q 6 4
H J 8 5
D 6
C A K 10 5 4 3
TableS 10 2
H A K Q 10 9 2
D J 8 4 2
C 9


Par -300
5 D× NS -2
S 8 7
H 6
D A K Q 10 9 7 5
C J 8 6




2 S +61 S 151-1484 S North -1-505 H× East -1+200


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 43
None Vul
S A K J 5 4 2
H 9
D 2
C Q 8 7 6 2
Granovetter
West

3 D




Lead
S A
H 9
S 9
S 5
H 2
S J
D A
Gu
North
1 S
Pass




2nd
8
J
7
D 3
Q
H 5
Rubin
East
2 H
Pass




3rd
3
A
K
D 5
D 2
C 3
J.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass




4th
6
10
Q
10
3
D 4
Lair
West

4 H
5 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
D A
S K
S A
C A
C K
C 10
D 4
C 9
D 6
Fleisher
North
2 S
Dbl
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
H 9
Q
H 5
3
4
J
S 2
D K
S 4
Ozdil
East
3 H
Pass
Pass
5 H


3rd
2
S 8
3
9
5
S 10
H 10
H 3
H Q
H 6
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
3
5
6
7
2
8
6
10
7
S 10 7 6
H Q 10
D A Q J 8 7 6 4
C 5
TableS Q 8
H K J 7 6 5 3
D 3
C A K 10 9


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S 9 3
H A 8 4 2
D K 10 9 5
C J 4 3






2 S +52 S 153-1513 D West -2+1005 H× East -2+300


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S A 10 8 6 3 2
H 7 4
D A K J
C 4 3
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
C Q
D 4
D K
D J
S 2
D Q
D 9
D 8
Gerstman
North
1 S
3 D


2nd
3
K
2
H 9
C 6
4
10
H 2
H 8
Lauria
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
5
7
K
S 3
H 4
S 6
Sutherlin
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
4
H 6
3
6
5
C 7
C 8
Feldman
West

Pass


Lead
C A
C 6
S K
S 7
D A
S 8
H A
H 9
Fantoni
North
2 S
4 S


2nd
2
K
5
Q
C 7
J
3
Q
Gerard
East
3 C
AP


3rd
J
5
2
A
4
D 5
2
K
Nunes
South
Dbl



4th
3
4
4
9
6
H 8
4
7
S Q 5
H K J 10 8 2
D 10 6 3 2
C J 5
TableS J 9 4
H A 9 6
D
C A Q 10 9 8 7 6


Par -130
4 C EW
S K 7
H Q 5 3
D Q 9 8 7 5 4
C K 2



1 S +121 S 163-1533 NT South =+6004 S North -1-100


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S Q J 10 9 7 2
H K
D A J 9 2
C Q 8
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 9
H 7
S 2
H A
H Q
Helness
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
6
K
S 3
C 2
C 6
C 7
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
S 7
6
C 8
C Q
Helgemo
South
2 H
4 S


4th
K
8
2
5
4
Aa
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
S 9
H A
S Q
D 2
C 6
Fantoni
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
6
K
S 5
H 5
3
Molberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
S 10
4
5
Nunes
South
4 S



4th
K
3
4
8
7
S 8 5 3
H 10
D Q 10 8 7
C K J 9 7 6
TableS K
H J 5 4 3 2
D K 4 3
C A 5 4 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S A 6 4
H A Q 9 8 7 6
D 6 5
C 10 3
1 S +21 S 165-1534 S North +2+4804 S North =+420


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 46
None Vul
S Q 10 8 7 5
H 3 2
D A Q 8 4 3
C Q
Malinowski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H 8
D 2
S K
S A
H 10
S Q
S 10
C Q
D J
Coldea
North
1 S
2 D
3 D
Pass

2nd
K
2
6
2
J
9
4
3
8
A
Sandqvist
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
J
8
6
9
4
C 2
C 4
5
5
Ionita
South
1 NT
Pass
3 S
AP

4th
3
Q
10
5
7
S 8
C 3
C 6
A
7
Briciu
West

Pass



Lead
H 10
S 9
D 2
C 8
S 6
S 4
Gold
North
2 S




2nd
K
5
6
2
Q
C 4
Ghigheci
East
Pass




3rd
A
3
Q
A
K
C 3
Townsend
South
Pass




4th
2
J
K
Q
2
7
S 9 6
H A 8 4
D J 9 6
C A J 9 6 3
TableS A K 4 3
H J 10 7 6 5
D K 10 5
C 8


Par -140
3 H EW
S J 2
H K Q 9
D 7 2
C K 10 7 5 4 2





2 S +132 S 166-1653 S× North -4-8002 S North -1-50


2008 Spingold Final, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S K J 10 9 5
H Q
D 9 5
C A 9 5 4 3
Dubinin
West

2 D
Pass


Lead
H Q
D A
D Q
Welland
North
1 S
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
6
K
Gromov
East
Dbl
Pass
3 D


3rd
7
3
2
Glubok
South
Rdbl
2 S
AP


4th
5
5
9
Garner
West

2 NT
3 D
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
S 10
S 9
D A
C 2
S Q
Zmudzinski
North
2 S
Dbl
Pass
4 S

2nd
2
6
7
A
6
Q
H.Weinstein
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
4
4
6
2
10
Balicki
South
Rdbl
Pass
3 S


4th
Q
S 5
2
3
5
3
S 8 3 2
H 9 8 5 4
D J 10 7 3 2
C 10
TableS A 7
H A K 10 3
D A Q 8 4
C 7 6 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 6 4
H J 7 6 2
D K 6
C K Q J 8


2 S +122 S 178-1653 D West =-1104 S North =+620


2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S 9 6 5 4 2
H K
D A Q 7 5 3
C A J
Versace
West

3 H

Lead
S 6
C 10
D A
C J
H 2
Sadek
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
3
3
J
Q
4
Lauria
East
Pass
4 H

3rd
A
A
8
5
A
El Ahmady
South
2 S
AP

4th
Q
4
4
7
K
Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
C K
C J
H 10
D 9
D J
S 2
S 7
Nunes
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
2
Q
4
Q
8
3
Q
Levin
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
5
A
K
4
A
4
Fantoni
South
3 S


4th
A
3
K
2
A
K
10
S K Q
H A Q J 9 8 3
D 9 4
C 8 7 3
TableS J 10 3
H 10 7 6 5 2
D K J
C K Q 4


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 8 7
H 4
D 10 8 6 2
C 10 9 6 5 2
2 S +82 S 186-1654 H West =-4203 S North -1-100


2007 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 49
None Vul
S K J 9 7 6
H 6
D K 9 6 2
C A J 2
Versace
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S A
S 8
C 4
D 2
D 3
Welland
North
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
10
7
J
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
3 C

3rd
9
6
Q
A
K
Fallenius
South
2 H
2 S
AP

4th
Q
C 3
A
8
5
Zmudzinski
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
H 6
D 7
D 10
C K
C 2
S A
S 8
Nunes
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
3
Q
A
Q
A
4
2
3
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
8
6
3
S 4
6
9
Fantoni
South
4 S



4th
K
3
2
H 8
10
Q
Q
C 5
S 10 5 3 2
H A K 4 3
D Q J 8
C K Q
TableS Q
H Q 8 5
D 7 5
C 9 8 7 6 5 4 3


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 8 4
H J 10 9 7 2
D A 10 4 3
C 10


2 S +92 S 196-1653 C East -1+504 S North +1+450


2007 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 50
None Vul
S A Q J 10 7 5
H 9
D K J 7
C 10 8 4
Lauria
West

Pass

Lead
D 3
C K
C A
C J
C 6
S J
H 4
H A
D 4
S A
Fallenius
North
1 S
2 S

2nd
2
4
8
10
H 3
K
Q
2
9
Versace
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
5
Q
S 8
H 7
5
D J
K
Welland
South
2 D


4th
7
3
7
9
S 10
3
9
K
5
Balicki
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
C K
C A
C J
C 6
Fantoni
North
2 S
3 H

2nd
2
4
8
10
D 4
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
5
Q
S 3
Nunes
South
3 C


4th
7
3
7
9
H 9
S 8 6 3
H 10 6 5 2
D A Q 9
C A K J
TableS K 9 4 2
H K 4
D 8 5 3
C Q 6 5 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S
H A Q J 8 7 3
D 10 6 4 2
C 9 7 3



1 S +22 S 196-1672 S North -1-503 H North -2-100


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S J 10 9 5 4 3
H A
D A J 10
C 8 5 2
Versace
West

5 H
AP

Lead
C 10
H J
S J
S 7
S Q
D 3
D J
Freeman
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
A
Q
A
K
D 4
9
H 3
Lauria
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
7
A
2
D 7
9
A
5
Nickell
South
4 H
5 S


4th
2
2
D 2
4
8
K
Q
Meckstroth
West

5 H
Dbl

Lead
C 10
Nunes
North
2 S
Pass
AP
Rodwell
East
3 H
Pass
Fantoni
South
4 S
5 S
S
H K Q 7
D Q 9 7 6 4 2
C K J 9 7
TableS A 8 7
H 10 9 8 6 5 4 3 2
D K
C 10


Par -100
4 S× NS -1
S K Q 6 2
H J
D 8 5 3
C A Q 6 4 3

1 S +52 S 197-1725 S North -2-1005 S× North -2-300


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 S NS2 S NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S A J 9 7 2
H J 4 2
D
C K J 10 8 4
Bocchi
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 3
C 2
S 5
S 10
C 6
Gitelman
North
1 S
3 C


2nd
K
5
Q
D 3
A
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
6
9
4
Moss
South
2 S
3 S


4th
2
Q
7
8
3
Greco
West

Dbl


Lead
S 3
C 2
C 5
C 9
D A
S A
Nunes
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
K
A
J
7
S 7
5
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
4
Q
S 6
2
Q
Fantoni
South
4 S
Pass


4th
2
3
6
8
4
D 3
S 6 4
H K Q 7 3
D A K Q 10 3
C A 5
TableS 8 5 3
H A 9 5
D 9 6 5 2
C Q 9 3


Par -130
4 D EW
S K Q 10
H 10 8 6
D J 8 7 4
C 7 6 2
1 S +102 S 197-1823 S North -1-504 S× North -3-500


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 S NS2 S NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S K Q 10 8 6 3
H Q 9 6 4
D
C K 10 5
Gitelman
West

2 D

Lead
S Q
S 5
H 3
S 7
H 5
S 2
D 2
Duboin
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
4
6
A
3
K
8
Moss
East
Pass
5 D

3rd
H 2
D 5
6
D 7
4
D 3
Bocchi
South
1 NT
AP

4th
A
D 10
8
D J
J
D 4
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
H J
C 9
C 8
D A
S Q
D 6
C 10
D K
H 4
S 7
S K
Hampson
North
2 S


2nd
2
5
Q
S 3
4
S 6
3
S 8
8
10
Fantoni
East
Pass


3rd
K
A
S 2
9
H 3
7
J
3
5
C 2
Greco
South
Pass


4th
6
6
K
2
A
4
S 5
10
A
D J
S A J 9 7 5 2
H A K
D A K Q 6
C 9
TableS 4
H J 8
D 9 8 7 5 3
C A 8 4 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S
H 10 7 5 3 2
D J 10 4 2
C Q J 7 6




1 S +112 S 197-1935 D West -2+2002 S North -3-300


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 54
N-S Vul
S A K Q 8 6 3
H 8 6 2
D 10 5 4
C J
Fallenius
West

3 C
AP

Lead
D A
D K
H A
H Q
C A
Shenkin
North
1 S
3 S


2nd
2
9
4
K
J
Welland
East
Dbl
4 C


3rd
7
8
9
S 7
3
Mahaffey
South
Rdbl
4 S


4th
10
5
2
6
4
Willenken
West

2 NT


Lead
S J
D 5
C 3
H 9
H Q
D 8
H J
D 3
S 5
Zia
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
4
A
4
6
K
10
5
Q
K
Cohler
East
Dbl
3 C


3rd
Q
2
A
A
C 2
K
D J
C 6
C 5
Rosenberg
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
7
J
4
2
9
8
4
10
S 9 7 5 4
H 9
D J 8 7
C A 10 8 6 2
TableS 2
H A Q J 3
D A K 6 3
C 9 7 5 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S J 10
H K 10 7 5 4
D Q 9 2
C K Q 4



2 S +22 S 199-1944 S North -2-2003 C East +1-130


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 55
None Vul
S K Q J 6 3 2
H 10 8 6
D K 8 7 4
C
Becker
West

Dbl

Lead
S 9
H 2
C 10
D 9
Tolliver
North
1 S
2 S

2nd
8
4
S 2
3
Schwartz
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
J
A
J
K
Zwerling
South
1 NT
AP

4th
A
6
K
10
Johnson
West

Dbl

Lead
D J
H K
D 5
D 8
S 8
C A
S Q
S J
D 7
S 3
S 10
Krekorian
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
2
6
K
H 3
K
3
4
5
C 2
7
H 7
Simson
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
2
10
9
A
6
C 4
C 5
C 7
H 5
C Q
Casen
South
Pass
Pass

4th
4
4
6
Q
9
S 2
C 8
C 9
3
C 10
S 8
H A K J
D A Q 5 3
C Q 10 9 8 6
TableS A 10 7 5 4
H Q 3 2
D J 10
C A J 2


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 9
H 9 7 5 4
D 9 6 2
C K 7 5 4 3




1 S +32 S 199-1973 NT East =-4002 S× North -3-500


2005 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 56
None Vul
S A K Q 8 6 5
H J 10 3
D 5
C 9 5 4
Jacobus
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D Q
S A
S K
S Q
C 4
H 4
D 8
C 9
Ekeblad
North
1 S
2 S

2nd
6
7
7
9
D 4
10
3
H 9
Milner
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
J
2
2
4
D 9
J
A
A
Rubin
South
1 NT


4th
5
S 5
3
J
10
Q
2
S 6
Greco
West

3 D

Lead
S A
S K
S Q
D Q
D 4
D 3
H A
H 5
Pszczola
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
7
9
D K
6
7
S 5
2
Hampson
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
4
2
C 3
2
A
10
4
Lev
South
Pass
Pass

4th
3
J
10
5
C 5
9
3
S J 10 3
H Q 6 4
D A J 3 2
C Q 7 2
TableS 9 7
H A 8 7 5
D K Q 10 8 4
C K 10


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S 4 2
H K 9 2
D 9 7 6
C A J 8 6 3


1 S +71 S 204-1992 S North +2+1703 D West =-110


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 61 S NS2 S NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S K Q J 10 8 6
H 8
D 7 5 4
C A Q 9
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H 8
S 5
S Q
H A
H 9
X.Li
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
10
10
2
A
5
Q
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
K
7
3
4
Sun
South
2 H
3 D


4th
A
2
3
C 6
D 4
M.Shi
West

Pass
5 C

Lead
H K
S A
S 3
D A
D 2
S 4
D 6
S 9
D 8
H 10
S Q
Fantoni
North
2 S
3 S
Dbl

2nd
2
5
7
7
4
D 10
5
H 5
S J
J
C J
Zhuang
East
Pass
4 C
AP

3rd
8
2
C 6
H 9
C 2
C 8
C 3
C K
C 4
3
H 6
Nunes
South
2 NT
4 S


4th
A
K
6
3
9
8
Q
10
K
C 9
H 4
S 2
H 7 4 3 2
D A J 8 6 2
C K 8 6
TableS A 9 4 3
H A 10 9
D
C J 7 5 4 3 2


Par +620
4 S North
S 7 5
H K Q J 6 5
D K Q 10 9 3
C 10





2 S +72 S 206-2053 NT North -1-1005 C× East -1+200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 58
None Vul
S A 9 8 5 2
H 4
D 10 9 8 2
C A K 4
Lauria
West

2 S
AP



Lead
D A
D K
C Q
H 4
C J
C 4
H A
Laghrari
North
1 S
Pass




2nd
2
8
A
5
K
5
9
Versace
East
Pass
3 C




3rd
4
6
8
J
2
H 2
S 2
Rerhaye
South
2 H
4 H




4th
7
J
6
Q
10
3
7
Hachimi
West

3 NT
4 C
4 D
AP

Lead
H 4
H A
S K
H J
D A
D K
D Q
H 2
S 7
D 5
H 3
C A
Nunes
North
2 S
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
5
Q
Q
C 9
2
8
9
D 3
6
10
C 7
5
Berrada
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
5 C


3rd
K
S 2
5
S 8
4
6
S 4
S 9
C 3
C 8
C K
H 6
Fantoni
South
3 C
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
9
7
3
10
7
J
C 6
C 2
A
C 10
S 10
J
S Q
H Q 9
D A K Q 5 3
C Q J 9 7 3
TableS J 10 7 4 3
H 10 7 5
D 6 4
C 8 5 2


Par +450
5 H NS
S K 6
H A K J 8 6 3 2
D J 7
C 10 6









2 S +122 S 218-2054 H South =+4205 C× West -5+1100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 S NS2 S NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S Q 10 7 6 4 3
H Q J
D K Q 6
C J 8
Wladow
West

4 H
AP

Lead
S 6
C Q
S 9
H 5
C J
C 3
D K
C 6
D 9
D 6
S 5
Saelensminde
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
K
5
D 5
J
K
4
A
7
Q
8
7
Elinescu
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
H 2
8
A
6
2
H 7
3
H 8
4
H 10
H 9
Brogeland
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
A
3
3
D 2
H Q
7
S 4
10
H A
H K
Helness
West

3 NT


Lead
H 3
H Q
C 8
H K
S 2
C A
C K
C 9
Piekarek
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
5
9
3
A
10
2
7
Q
Furunes
East
2 NT
Pass


3rd
J
2
10
S 3
K
D 2
D 7
H 8
Gotard
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
7
5
D 4
C 4
J
D 6
S 4
S A J 8 5 2
H A 8 7 5
D 9 7 2
C 5
TableS K 9
H 9 6
D A J 8 4
C A K 9 6 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S
H K 10 4 3 2
D 10 5 3
C Q 10 7 4 2





1 S +141 S 219-2184 H× West -4+11003 NT East -2+200


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 60
Both Vul
S K Q 9 6 5 3 2
H K J 10
D 9 7
C K
Bertheau
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 9
S K
S 2
D 3
D A
H 2
S 3
H 7
H A
Carroll
North
1 S
3 S
Dbl

2nd
A
Q
4
7
2
J
6
D 4
10
C 4
Nystrom
East
Dbl
4 H
AP

3rd
H 5
K
D 5
H 3
9
6
9
C 2
Q
8
Garvey
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
8
8
10
J
10
7
J
H 4
C 3
K
Mesbur
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
C Q
D 2
D A
D K
D 10
D 4
D 8
S A
S 4
S K
H J
Fredin
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
A
S 2
7
5
J
C 3
C 5
C 6
H 3
H 5
7
Q
Fitzgibbon
East
3 NT



3rd
K
H 2
Q
6
H 4
H 7
S 8
S 10
J
H 8
H 6
C 9
Lindkvist
South
Pass



4th
8
2
3
9
S 3
S 5
S 6
H 10
9
Q
H 9
C 7
S J 10 8
H 9 8 7 4
D 6 2
C A Q 10 7
TableS A 7 4
H A Q 2
D A K Q 10 8 4
C 8


Par -1440
6 NT EW
S
H 6 5 3
D J 5 3
C J 9 6 5 4 3 2







1 S +151 S 234-2184 H× West -2+5003 NT East +2-660


TopMain

2004 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 61
Both Vul
S A K Q 7 5 4
H J 7 4
D 9
C 10 9 4
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C Q
C A
C K
C 8
D 4
D K
D Q
S 9
S K
S Q
H J
Bocchi
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
7
6
7
5
D 5
A
3
10
8
3
6
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
3
J
H 2
6
H 4
S 5
A
H 8
D 7
Duboin
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
3
4
9
10
S 4
9
2
8
2
J
H 6
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
C A
H A
C 8
S A
Berkowitz
North
2 S



2nd
5
3
6
2
Lauria
East
Pass



3rd
J
2
3
9
Cohen
South
Pass



4th
4
4
9
S J 8
H Q 10 6 5 2
D 10 6 3
C J 3 2
TableS 10 6 3 2
H A
D J 8 4 2
C A K Q 8


Par +110
2 H NS
S 9
H K 9 8 3
D A K Q 7 5
C 7 6 5






2 S +91 S 234-2273 NT South -2-2002 S North +2+170


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S K J 10 5 3 2
H Q
D A J
C 9 6 4 3
Morse
West

Pass

Lead
H A
D 4
D 3
S 2
H K
S 4
S K
C 4
H 4
C K
Rodwell
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
Q
J
7
9
2
7
H 8
A
J
10
Wolff
East
2 H
Pass

3rd
3
Q
5
A
C 3
J
H 9
7
D 8
6
Meckstroth
South
3 NT


4th
6
6
A
6
5
H 7
8
8
S 3
5
Soloway
West

Pass

Lead
S A
S 4
H 5
C 4
H 9
D 2
S K
H K
D 10
D K
Landen
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
6
8
6
5
A
A
H 8
D 4
5
6
Hamman
East
3 H


3rd
5
J
2
J
S 3
3
H J
S 10
J
8
Pratap
South
Pass


4th
9
H 3
Q
8
4
7
7
7
Q
S 2
S Q 8 7 6
H A 2
D 9 8 5 4 2
C 10 8
TableS 9
H 10 8 7 5 4 3
D K Q 3
C A Q 5


Par +600
3 NT North
S A 4
H K J 9 6
D 10 7 6
C K J 7 2



2 S +112 S 238-2343 NT South -2-2003 H East -3+300


2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S A K J 10 6 2
H Q 10 2
D 10 6
C 9 7
?
West

Pass

Lead
D Q
S 3
D 10
D 8
C 7
C J
C 8
?
North
1 S
3 S

2nd
A
9
J
7
3
4
?
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
4
K
A
9
?
South
3 D


4th
6
Q
3
S 6
2
Q
Wold
West

Pass

Lead
D Q
S 3
D 10
D 9
C 7
C J
H A
H J
Garner
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
A
9
J
7
8
K
2
Q
Jacobus
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
A
4
K
A
9
4
K
H.Weinstein
South
4 S


4th
6
Q
5
S 6
2
3
3
S 9
H A J 5
D K 5 3
C K 10 6 5 4 2
TableS Q
H K 9 7 4
D Q J 9 8 2
C Q 8 3


Par -130
4 D West
S 8 7 5 4 3
H 8 6 3
D A 7 4
C A J

1 S +61 S 240-2383 S North =+1404 S North -1-100


2001 USBC Final, Segment 51 S NS2 S NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S Q J 9 4 3
H J 2
D A Q 7 6
C A 9
Molson
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S K
D 5
H 3
H 4
H 7
H 6
H 9
S 6
C 9
Larsen
North
1 S
2 D
Pass

2nd
A
7
5
J
10
D 6
S 9
J
6
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT

3rd
4
K
Q
K
A
D 3
C 2
7
Q
Meltzer
South
1 NT
2 S
AP

4th
2
2
2
8
S 3
C 5
S 5
D 9
7
Weichsel
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
H 6
H 7
S 4
S 5
H 4
S Q
C A
C 9
C Q
D 3
D A
Ekeblad
North
2 S



2nd
5
2
10
2
A
S J
8
6
8
H 9
10
4
Sontag
East
Pass



3rd
A
K
Q
K
9
C 2
D 9
4
K
D 6
J
C 3
Lipsitz
South
Pass



4th
J
8
S 3
6
7
D 2
C 7
10
J
S 10
Q
5
S A 6
H A Q 9 6 4
D J 8 5
C J 10 7
TableS 10 8 7 2
H K 7 3
D K 4 3
C 8 6 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 5
H 10 8 5
D 10 9 2
C K Q 5 4 3







2 S +62 S 246-2402 NT East =-1202 S North =+110


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 65
N-S Vul
S A 10 8 7 6 5 3
H 6 5
D J 10 7
C A
Meckstroth
West

2 D
4 D
AP

Lead
S J
C 5
H 5
S 4
C K
C 6
S A
Lipsitz
North
1 S
2 S
Pass


2nd
Q
2
J
5
4
H 8
H 2
Rodwell
East
Dbl
3 D
Pass


3rd
2
A
Q
D 3
H 6
S 6
C 8
Ekeblad
South
2 C
3 S
4 S


4th
3
7
K
K
3
J
9
Shenkin
West

4 D
Pass


Lead
C A
S 3
C K
C 9
D K
D 5
Hamman
North
2 S
4 S
Dbl


2nd
3
J
4
D Q
7
10
Molson
East
Dbl
5 D
AP


3rd
10
Q
S 5
S 6
2
A
Soloway
South
3 S
Pass



4th
2
2
7
J
4
C 6
S 9 4 2
H K 8 4
D K Q 8 6 5
C 4 2
TableS J
H A J 10 2
D A 9 3 2
C Q J 7 3


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S K Q
H Q 9 7 3
D 4
C K 10 9 8 6 5


2 S +92 S 255-2404 S North -1-1005 D× West -2+300


2001 USBC Final, Segment 61 S NS2 S NS
Case 66
None Vul
S Q J 7 5 4
H Q 4
D A 9 8 2
C A 10
Granovetter
West

2 NT

Lead
S 5
D Q
D 3
D J
S 4
D 10
D 7
C K
H 3
S K
H 2
C 9
Martel
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
2
2
8
S 6
A
C 4
H 6
5
7
7
S J
8
Rubin
East
2 S
3 NT

3rd
9
4
K
C 2
3
C 6
C 7
3
A
H 5
8
A
Stansby
South
Pass
AP

4th
10
5
6
A
8
9
H 4
10
Q
H 9
K
H 10
Meltzer
West

Pass

Lead
H J
C 7
H 3
D 9
C 2
D K
D 2
C 3
Ekeblad
North
2 S


2nd
6
10
7
10
A
6
4
D 8
Larsen
East
Pass


3rd
A
K
2
5
S 2
3
S 9
S A
Lipsitz
South
Pass


4th
4
4
Q
Q
5
A
S 10
9
S K 10 8
H A 2
D Q 3
C J 8 7 6 3 2
TableS A 2
H J 10 8 5 3
D K J 10 7 4
C K


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S 9 6 3
H K 9 7 6
D 6 5
C Q 9 5 4






2 S +72 S 263-2413 NT West =-4002 S North -2-100


2001 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 S NS2 S NS
Case 67
None Vul
S A K J 8 6 4
H Q 10
D 8 4
C Q 4 3
Gawrys
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
H A
D 7
S 5
S K
Petrunin
North
1 S
2 S
3 S


2nd
6
Q
4
3
10
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
Q
A
Gromov
South
2 C
3 D
4 S


4th
10
9
A
2
Zmudzinski
West

Pass



Lead
D 10
S 5
S A
S 8
H K
D K
D 2
Rosenkranz
North
2 S




2nd
A
7
10
H 7
Q
4
S 4
Balicki
East
Pass




3rd
7
K
9
H 6
8
5
Mohan
South
Pass




4th
8
2
3
Q
9
3
S Q 7 3
H A K J 3 2
D K 7 2
C 9 7
TableS 10 2
H 8 7 5 4
D Q 10 9 5
C J 8 5


Par +450
5 S NS
S 9 5
H 9 6
D A J 6 3
C A K 10 6 2


2 S +62 S 269-2414 S North -1-502 S North +2+170


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 61 S NS2 S NS
Case 68
N-S Vul
S Q J 8 6 5
H
D A 9 2
C K 9 7 5 2
Burn
West

6 H
Dbl

Lead
H A
C 2
H 5
C 5
H 9
C 7
D 3
D Q
D 8
S A
Bocchi
North
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
7
8
10
J
J
9
A
Callaghan
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
3
S 2
S 6
S 3
S J
S 7
2
10
S 4
Duboin
South
4 S
6 S


4th
S 5
4
4
6
6
10
4
5
6
Lauria
West

5 S
6 H

Lead
C 7
D 6
C 9
C.Simpson
North
2 S
Dbl
AP

2nd
Q
8
3
Versace
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
H 5
A
H 2
Hallberg
South
4 S
Pass


4th
4
4
6
S
H K Q 10 7 3
D K Q J 8
C A 10 6 4
TableS A 4
H A J 8 6 4
D 10 4
C Q J 8 3


Par -200
5 S× NS -1
S K 10 9 7 3 2
H 9 5 2
D 7 6 5 3
C




2 S +142 S 283-2416 S× North -3-8006 H West -2+100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 S NS2 S NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S A Q J 10 5 2
H
D 9 8 2
C Q 10 6 4
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Lambardi
North
1 S
2 S
5 C
6 D
7 C
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Lucena
South
2 H
3 C
5 NT
6 H
AP
Bianchedi
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D J
C K
C J
C 7
D Q
Katz
North
2 S
3 S




2nd
2
2
5
S 3
3
Rizzo
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
5
4
6
10
4
Jacobs
South
3 H
3 NT




4th
K
3
9
A
8
S 8 7 4 3
H 10 6 4 3 2
D J 4
C 5 2
TableS K 9 6
H 9 7 5
D Q 10 7 5
C A 9 3


Par +1370
6 C NS
S
H A K Q J 8
D A K 6 3
C K J 8 7

2 S +132 S 296-2417 C× South -1-2003 NT South +1+630


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 70
E-W Vul
S K Q J 8 5 3
H 9 6
D Q 6 5
C Q 9
Garner
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D A
S 7
Meckstroth
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
4
7
2
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
10
A
Rodwell
South
2 C
4 S


4th
5
6
3
Hamman
West

Pass


Lead
D A
D K
C 3
D 8
C 4
S 2
Jacobs
North
2 S



2nd
4
7
6
Q
A
A
Soloway
East
Pass



3rd
2
3
K
S 4
2
3
Katz
South
Pass



4th
6
5
9
J
Q
7
S A 10
H 4 2
D 10 9 8 3 2
C K 8 5 2
TableS 9 7 4
H Q 10 8 7 5
D A K
C 7 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 6 2
H A K J 3
D J 7 4
C A J 10 6
2 S +52 S 301-2424 S North -2-1002 S North =+110


TopMain

1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 S NS2 S NS
Case 71
None Vul
S K Q 10 7 4 2
H K J 3
D 10 8
C 7 4
Deutsch
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C K
C 6
W.Wang
North
1 S
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
7
S 7
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
D 6
X.Li
South
2 D
2 NT
4 S


4th
4
3
5
Fu
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 8
C Q
C A
C 6
S 2
H 7
S K
S Q
Zia
North
2 S
3 C
3 H


2nd
2
A
2
7
S 10
3
6
5
6
X.Wang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
K
10
H 4
A
K
D 5
C 9
Rosenberg
South
2 NT
3 D
3 S


4th
J
2
4
3
5
9
10
8
J
S J 9 8
H 9 6
D J 7 2
C A K J 8 6
TableS 6 5 3
H 10 8 5 4
D A 9 6 3
C Q 10


Par +420
4 S NS
S A
H A Q 7 2
D K Q 5 4
C 9 5 3 2




1 S +62 S 301-2484 S North =+4203 S North +1+170


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS2 S NS
Case 72
Both Vul
S A K 10 8 7 6
H 10
D 5 4
C Q 10 5 3
Bocchi
West

1 NT
3 NT

Lead
S 6
D A
D K
Groetheim
North
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
2
3
Duboin
East
Dbl
2 NT


3rd
H 5
8
6
Aa
South
Pass
3 H


4th
5
5
4
Helness
West

2 NT


Lead
C A
H 6
D A
D K
D Q
Versace
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
2
7
2
3
J
Helgemo
East
Dbl
3 D


3rd
10
10
6
8
9
Lauria
South
Pass
AP


4th
9
K
4
5
S 6
S 9 5 2
H A 7
D 10 9 8 6
C J 6 4 2
TableS Q J 4 3
H K Q J 9
D A K Q 7
C 9


Par -110
3 D East
S
H 8 6 5 4 3 2
D J 3 2
C A K 8 7
2 S +102 S 311-2483 NT West =-6003 D East +1-130


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 S NS2 S NS
Case 73
N-S Vul
S Q 10 8 6 5 4
H K Q 5
D K J 9 8
C
Versace
West

Dbl

Lead
D Q
H 10
H 3
S 2
H 7
C 2
S Q
D 2
Rodwell
North
1 S
2 S

2nd
5
K
J
9
4
S 4
3
8
Lauria
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
A
6
10
S J
3
C 6
4
Meckstroth
South
1 NT


4th
K
2
5
A
Q
5
K
Hamman
West

2 NT

Lead
S 5
Buratti
North
2 S
Pass
Wolff
East
Dbl
Pass
Lanzarotti
South
Pass
Pass
S K J 9
H 10 6
D A 7 3 2
C J 9 8 2
TableS A 7 3
H A 8 7 3
D Q 4
C A 7 4 3


Par -90
1 NT EW
S 2
H J 9 4 2
D 10 6 5
C K Q 10 6 5

1 S +22 S 311-2502 S North =+1102 NT West -1+50
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek