Main   Data 9X90 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs Two Hearts

First seat, 9-15 HCP

A total of 177 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 1
None Vul
S
H Q J 10 9 6 2
D K J 10 8
C K Q 4
Helness
West

1 NT

Lead
H Q
S Q
S J
H 4
Zia
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
7
H 6
H 2
J
Helgemo
East
1 S
2 NT

3rd
D 2
2
4
A
Duboin
South
Pass
AP

4th
K
3
5
S 6
Bocchi
West

2 NT

Lead
H Q
Nunes
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
7
Madala
East
2 S
3 NT
Fantoni
South
Pass
AP
S Q J
H K 5 4 3
D A 6 5
C J 8 7 6
TableS A 10 9 7 4 2
H A 8 7
D 9 7
C A 10


Par -100
4 D× North -1
S K 8 6 5 3
H
D Q 4 3 2
C 9 5 3 2
1 H +61 H 7-02 NT West +1-1503 NT West =-400


2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S K Q 7 2
H A Q 10 9 3
D 6
C Q J 5
Smith
West

5 S
Dbl

Lead
D K
C 2
C A
H 4
Ginossar
North
1 H
6 H
AP

2nd
3
4
J
A
Garner
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
8
K
6
K
Demirev
South
5 H
Pass


4th
6
5
9
2
Coren
West

Dbl


Lead
D A
C 6
H 4
S K
Boyd
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
3
4
A
5
Jansma
East
3 D
Pass


3rd
8
A
K
C 9
Robinson
South
4 H
Pass


4th
6
5
2
A
S A J 10 8 6 3
H 4
D 8
C A K 8 7 3
TableS 9 5 4
H K
D A K Q J 10 2
C 10 6 2


Par +200
5 D× EW -1
S
H J 8 7 6 5 2
D 9 7 5 4 3
C 9 4
2 H +132 H 13-76 H× North -2-3004 H× North =+590


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 H NS2 H NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S A K 3 2
H Q 10 4 3 2
D Q J
C 9 4
Rosenberg
West

Pass

Lead
D 2
D A
D 7
H 4
C 3
H 5
S A
S K
H Q
Bertens
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
4
Q
H 3
7
9
6
7
8
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
3
10
K
10
10
4
6
Cheek
South
2 H


4th
J
6
9
A
A
S 5
Q
J
Lair
West

2 NT

Lead
D Q
C 2
C 7
D 7
S K
S A
S 3
H 5
D K
D 8
Cohler
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
2
4
5
J
5
7
8
A
H 3
H 2
Gu
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
K
Q
3
6
10
9
4
5
10
Martel
South
2 S
Pass

4th
A
6
9
4
J
Q
H 6
7
9
H 8
S Q J
H A J 9 6
D A K 8 7
C Q 3 2
TableS 8 7 5
H 7
D 10 5 3 2
C K J 10 8 7


Par -130
4 D EW
S 10 9 6 4
H K 8 5
D 9 6 4
C A 6 5



2 H +32 H 16-72 H North =+1102 NT West -2+200


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S K 8 4
H A J 10 9 8 3
D J
C Q 10 6
Richter
West

3 D

Lead
S 4
D 2
D K
Kranyak
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
J
6
Ramos
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
A
4
G.Wolpert
South
1 S
Pass

4th
Q
3
H 3
J.Lall
West

3 NT

Lead
H J
D 2
D A
C 2
D 9
D Q
D 8
D 7
D 10
Etter
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
2
J
3
3
H 3
H 8
S 4
H 9
S K
Wooldridge
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
Q
K
4
A
H 4
H 6
S 2
C 5
C 8
Kolesnik
South
Pass
Pass

4th
K
6
S 8
10
5
C 7
H 5
S 3
S 6
S Q 5
H K 7
D Q 10 9 8 7 4 2
C A 4
TableS A J 9 2
H 6 4 2
D A K
C J 8 5 2


Par -130
4 D EW
S 10 7 6 3
H Q 5
D 6 5 3
C K 9 7 3


1 H +111 H 18-163 D West +1-1303 NT West +3-690


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S Q J 5 2
H A Q 10 8 7 6
D 9 4
C 9
Sontag
West

2 C
3 H

Lead
H A
S 5
C 3
C 6
D 3
Campanile
North
1 H
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
3
9
Q
4
Berkowitz
East
Dbl
3 C
5 C

3rd
9
7
A
K
A
McAllister
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
K
7
H 6
Baseggio
West

3 C
3 NT

Lead
H 8
H 9
M.Gordon
North
2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
Stark
East
Dbl
3 D


3rd
K
10
Pratap
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
S K 6
H J 5 4 2
D 3
C K 10 5 4 3 2
TableS A 4 3
H 3
D A K J 10 5
C A J 8 6


Par -920
6 C EW
S 10 9 8 7
H K 9
D Q 8 7 6 2
C Q 7
2 H +112 H 28-185 C West +1-4203 NT West -2+100


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S Q
H A 10 8 7 6
D A J 9 8
C Q 8 3
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S 2
C 6
C 5
D 4
S K
H 2
D 5
H 5
Katz
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
A
7
2
3
K
3
3
H J
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
K
10
2
D 9
6
Q
Nickell
South
1 S
4 H


4th
Q
A
8
7
8
5
9
J
Meckstroth
West

Pass


Lead
S A
C J
D 3
H J
C 10
D 9
S K
Nunes
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
2
2
8
3
7
4
7
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
5
6
4
H 2
D J
Fantoni
South
4 H



4th
Q
3
K
K
Q
2
5
S 7 3
H 3
D Q 10 7 6 3 2
C K 9 5 4
TableS A J 9 5
H K Q 9 4
D 5 4
C J 10 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 10 8 6 4 2
H J 5 2
D K
C A 7 2



2 H +32 H 31-184 H North -3-3004 H North -2-200


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 9 5
H A K 8 5 4 2
D K 10 7
C 3 2
Maksymetz
West

2 H
4 S

Lead
H 7
H K
S 3
D 2
C 4
H 9
H J
C K
D 6
C J
D Q
C Q
Levin
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
10
5
A
2
C 7
C 10
S 4
5
D 8
K
Rogoff
East
2 C
3 S


3rd
A
3
K
7
A
D 3
C 5
6
10
S Q
S J
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
S 2
A
4
8
8
2
3
S 6
H 4
J
Rodwell
West

3 C
3 NT

Lead
H 7
S 2
H 3
H K
L'Ecuyer
North
2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
5
D 3
10
Meckstroth
East
2 NT
3 D


3rd
2
K
A
C 7
Marcinski
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
A
9
S Q 8 3 2
H Q
D A Q 9 5 3
C 6 5 4
TableS K J 6
H J 10 9 6
D 4
C A K Q J 9


Par -420
4 S West
S A 10 7 4
H 7 3
D J 8 6 2
C 10 8 7






1 H +112 H 31-294 S East -2+1003 NT East +1-430


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S J
H A 9 6 5 3 2
D K 9 2
C K Q 6
Zimmermann
West

3 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 4
H 2
D A
D 7
Bakhshi
North
1 H
4 D
4 NT
6 D

2nd
J
7
J
10
Multon
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
D 6
2
Gold
South
2 D
4 S
5 S


4th
A
8
10
5
Robson
West

Pass



Lead
S K
H 4
D 5
H A
H 2
C J
Nunes
North
2 H




2nd
A
7
8
8
K
5
Forrester
East
Pass




3rd
4
9
10
D 3
C 4
A
Fantoni
South
Pass




4th
J
J
K
10
Q
6
S 5 4 3 2
H Q 10 7
D 10
C A 10 9 7 3
TableS K Q 9 7 6
H K J 8
D Q 5
C J 8 2


Par +1370
6 D NS
S A 10 8
H 4
D A J 8 7 6 4 3
C 5 4

1 H +151 H 44-326 D South +1+13902 H North +2+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 9
None Vul
S Q 8 5
H K Q 10 8 6 2
D K 9 2
C 8
Gold
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H 9
C A
C 4
H K
D A
D 3
H Q
Zimmermann
North
1 H
2 H
3 H


2nd
A
3
3
6
A
4
J
5
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
8
H 6
C 5
5
Q
Multon
South
2 C
2 S
4 H


4th
8
4
2
J
7
2
K
Helgemo
West

Pass



Lead
D 8
S 8
H 9
D A
D 10
D 3
S J
H K
Forrester
North
2 H
3 NT



2nd
J
7
3
4
C 4
C 5
Q
4
Helness
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
A
10
5
6
7
4
C 7
Robson
South
3 C




4th
K
2
A
2
9
H 2
3
7
S J 10 2
H J 7 3
D Q 7 6 5
C 10 6 3
TableS 7 6 4
H A 5 4
D A 10 8 3
C Q J 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S A K 9 3
H 9
D J 4
C A K 9 7 5 4



1 H +21 H 46-324 H North +1+4503 NT North =+400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 H NS2 H NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A Q
H K 9 8 6 5
D 9 8
C A 5 4 2
Drijver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D 8
D 2
S 8
C 2
D 5
C 4
S K
S J
S 6
H 4
H Q
Takayama
North
1 H
3 S


2nd
A
4
10
Q
7
Q
6
10
H 2
H 3
7
10
Brink
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
9
3
S 7
S A
S 9
H 5
H 6
C 5
K
C Q
Kaku
South
2 S
4 S


4th
3
7
6
2
9
3
10
5
H J
D J
A
8
Furuta
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D 8
S 8
D 9
D 2
C 2
S K
S J
H 4
H Q
Verhees
North
2 H
2 NT


2nd
A
6
A
4
Q
7
10
H 2
7
10
D.Chen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
3
A
S Q
S 9
H 5
C 4
K
3
v.Prooijen
South
2 S
3 S


4th
3
10
2
7
K
9
5
D 3
A
8
S 10 8
H 7 3 2
D Q 10 7
C K Q J 10 9
TableS 5 3
H A Q J
D K J 6 4 3
C 8 7 6


Par +300
4 C× EW -2
S K J 9 7 6 4 2
H 10 4
D A 5 2
C 3







1 H +61 H 53-344 S South =+4203 S South +1+170


TopMain

2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 11
None Vul
S 10 6 5
H K 8 7 5 3 2
D K 6 5
C A
L.Fisher
West

4 S


Lead
C A
S A
S K
S Q
D Q
D J
H J
Moss
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
3
5
6
10
6
2
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
7
H 4
C 9
3
5
Grue
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
S 4
2
3
8
A
4
T.Bessis
West

Dbl
4 S

Lead
C A
S A
S K
S Q
H A
H 9
D 5
D J
Brogeland
North
2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
3
5
6
10
2
K
10
Q
Bertheau
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
4
7
D 3
D 4
4
6
A
K
Lindqvist
South
Pass
Pass


4th
S 4
2
3
8
J
C 2
2
C 9
S A K Q J 9 4
H A 9
D Q 9 8 7 2
C
TableS 7
H Q 10 6 4
D 10 4 3
C Q J 10 9 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 3 2
H J
D A J
C K 8 7 6 5 4 2


1 H +101 H 63-344 S West -1+504 S West =-420


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 H NS2 H NS
Case 12
None Vul
S K 8
H K 10 9 6 3 2
D 4
C K 9 6 4
G.Wolpert
West

3 D
AP

Lead
S 6
H 2
C J
D 2
H 8
C 6
D 3
S 8
D 8
H 10
C 2
Platnick
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
2
4
8
9
K
7
10
4
7
C 3
9
Kranyak
East
2 NT
Pass


3rd
10
A
4
K
D 6
H J
H 3
Q
H 6
S 3
10
Diamond
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
K
5
Q
4
7
5
5
5
J
Q
Greco
West

Pass


Lead
C J
D 5
C 5
D 2
S 8
H A
S 3
Bathurst
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
2
3
6
9
6
5
7
Hampson
East
4 C



3rd
4
10
10
K
Q
2
K
Dwyer
South
Pass



4th
Q
4
S 2
C 9
5
4
4
S J 10 7 5
H Q 8 5
D K 10 7
C 8 5 2
TableS 6 4
H 4
D A J 6 5 2
C A Q 10 7 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S A Q 9 3 2
H A J 7
D Q 9 8 3
C J





2 H +51 H 63-394 H North -2-1004 C East -2+100


2013 USBC Final, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S 5
H K Q J 10 7 3
D A J 7 2
C 10 6
Zia
West

3 H
AP

Lead
H A
D K
D 5
H 9
S 2
C A
C 2
S 9
H 5
Kranyak
North
1 H
3 S


2nd
6
6
S 6
K
10
6
10
A
S 8
Martel
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
10
7
2
S 4
K
4
K
7
G.Wolpert
South
2 NT
Dbl


4th
4
3
4
2
5
5
9
H 3
Bathurst
West

4 S
AP

Lead
H K
C 10
S 2
H 9
S 4
H A
Kamil
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
4
K
3
3
A
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
5
K
S 9
8
Fleisher
South
4 H
Dbl


4th
6
2
5
2
D 7
S K Q 8 7 6
H 9 6
D 6
C A Q 8 3 2
TableS 9 4 2
H 4
D 10 9 8 4 3
C K J 7 4


Par +500
5 S× EW -3
S A J 10 3
H A 8 5 2
D K Q 5
C 9 5



1 H +91 H 72-394 S× East -3+5004 S× West -1+100


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 14
None Vul
S Q 9 7 5
H K 9 6 4 3 2
D 10 3
C A
S.Blanchard
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 10
S 8
C 2
H K
H 2
C 3
Berkowitz
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
2
5
4
5
7
5
B.Blanchard
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
A
8
A
Sontag
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
7
J
6
Q
D 7
Pratap
West

Dbl
4 D

Lead
C A
H 2
C 9
Hamman
North
2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
6
5
M.Gordon
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
2
A
J.Lall
South
3 H
Dbl


4th
4
Q
S K 8 4 3
H Q
D K Q 7 6 5
C K 5 4
TableS 10 6
H J 10 7 5
D A J 9 8
C J 10 6


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S A J 2
H A 8
D 4 2
C Q 9 8 7 3 2
2 H +31 H 72-423 H North -1-504 D West -1+50


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S K J 2
H K Q 8 6 5 4 2
D 7
C Q 7
Helgemo
West

3 H
4 S

Lead
H J
C 3
H K
C 9
D A
D K
D Q
D 2
S A
S 5
D 3
Drijver
North
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
4
C 5
6
5
6
10
J
J
K
Helness
East
2 NT
4 H
5 C

3rd
6
J
3
2
4
8
S 3
C K
8
C 8
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
Q
9
7
7
H 2
H 4
S 2
4
7
Verhees
West

3 S


Lead
H J
C 3
D 7
C 5
H 10
C 10
D 8
Fantoni
North
2 H
4 H


2nd
7
4
A
A
9
6
v.Prooijen
East
3 D
5 C


3rd
Q
J
5
2
K
K
Nunes
South
3 H
AP


4th
A
Q
4
7
C 8
H 2
S A Q 9 6 5 3
H 9 7
D 8 4
C K J 2
TableS 8
H A
D A K Q 9 3 2
C 10 9 8 5 3


Par -500
5 H× NS -2
S 10 7 4
H J 10 3
D J 10 6 5
C A 6 4





2 H +121 H 72-545 C East =-6005 C East -1+100


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S 4
H A K J 8 3 2
D A 10 3 2
C 8 4
Cullin
West

Rdbl
AP


Lead
H 5
S 4
S 2
D 2
S 7
H A
D A
H 2
Lengy
North
1 H
Pass



2nd
9
Q
5
5
6
4
7
6
Bertheau
East
1 NT
2 C



3rd
K
K
C 4
J
C 8
S 8
8
Bareket
South
Dbl
Dbl



4th
7
3
A
4
J
10
6
Liran
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H 5
H K
H 2
D Q
D 8
H 3
C 9
C J
D A
Upmark
North
2 H
3 D
4 H


2nd
A
9
7
6
4
6
Q
3
S 2
9
Friedlander
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
C 2
D K
2
10
D J
8
5
Nystrom
South
2 S
4 D
5 D


4th
4
4
10
C 6
5
7
S 3
Q
D 3
S 9 6 5 3
H 10 9
D 6 4
C 10 7 6 5 3
TableS A Q J
H Q 7 6 4
D 9 7 5
C K Q J


Par +1370
6 D NS
S K 10 8 7 2
H 5
D K Q J 8
C A 9 2





2 H +31 H 72-592 C× East -3+5005 D North =+600


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 61 H NS2 H NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S A 5 2
H A 10 9 6 5 3
D Q
C 7 4 2
Gold
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
Muller
North
1 H
Pass
Forrester
East
3 S
Pass
de Wijs
South
4 H
Drijver
West

Pass

Lead
D 9
S A
S 2
C A
C 8
S 7
H 8
Allfrey
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
2
3
6
4
2
H Q
7
Brink
East
3 S
Pass

3rd
5
Q
H 2
J
K
C 6
A
Robson
South
4 H


4th
Q
9
H 4
9
10
5
K
S 9
H J 7 4
D J 10 8 5
C A 8 6 5 3
TableS K J 10 8 7 6 4 3
H K
D 9 4
C K J


Par +200
4 S× EW -1
S Q
H Q 8 2
D A K 7 6 3 2
C Q 10 9
1 H +131 H 85-594 H North +1+6504 H North -1-100


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S 10 9
H A K Q 8 5 4
D 6 5
C Q 8 2
Ahlesved
West

Pass
Pass
6 S

Lead
H A
Balicki
North
1 H
4 NT
5 H
Dbl

2nd
6
Petersson
East
3 C
Pass
Pass
AP
Zmudzinski
South
4 S
5 C
6 H
Narkiewicz
West

5 S
6 S
Dbl

Lead
D 3
Cullin
North
2 H
Pass
Pass
AP
Buras
East
4 D
Pass
Pass
Bertheau
South
4 H
6 H
7 H
S A Q 8 7 5
H 10 7
D Q 2
C J 6 5 4
TableS K J 6 4 3 2
H 6
D K 10 8 7 4 3
C


Par +300
7 S× EW -2
S
H J 9 3 2
D A J 9
C A K 10 9 7 3
2 H +201 H 85-796 S× West -1+1007 H× North =+2470


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S 9 8
H A K J 7 6 3
D Q J 5
C J 2
Nystrom
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
S A
H 5
D Q
C J
C 2
C 9
D J
Balicki
North
1 H
Pass
3 D

2nd
7
8
A
6
3
5
H 8
9
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
2
2
8
10
D 5
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
9
J
9
7
4
7
K
Narkiewicz
West

2 S


Lead
H A
C J
C 2
D 3
H 3
C 8
D A
S K
D 8
Cullin
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
2
3
5
7
4
S A
Q
8
H 6
Buras
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
10
9
J
S 7
D 5
9
3
S Q
Bertheau
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
4
7
6
5
6
2
J
S A K 10 6 5 2
H 8 5
D A 8 7
C 7 4
TableS Q 4 3
H Q 10 4 2
D 9 6
C K 6 5 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S J 7
H 9
D K 10 4 3 2
C A Q 10 9 8



1 H +61 H 91-793 D North +1+1302 S West =-110


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 8
H A K 10 7 6
D A J 4
C 9 7 6 2
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
C Q
H J
H K
S 8
D Q
Ahlesved
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
K
6
A
Q
5
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
3
4
J
Petersson
South
4 H



4th
2
5
2
S 3
K
Bertheau
West

4 S
AP

Lead
H A
H K
S K
S 7
Fantoni
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
3
Q
8
H 6
Cullin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
2
2
A
Nunes
South
4 H
Dbl


4th
J
S 3
9
J
S K 10 7 4 3
H J
D Q 10
C A Q J 8 4
TableS A 6 5 2
H Q 3
D 9 8 6 3 2
C 10 3


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S Q J 9
H 9 8 5 4 2
D K 7 5
C K 5
1 H +61 H 97-794 H North =+4204 S× West -1+200


TopMain

2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S Q 8 3
H A Q J 10 3 2
D A
C 10 9 5
Nystrom
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C 10
C 3
D 2
H A
D K
C 6
H 2
D Q
H 10
Hamman
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
9
2
8
J
S 4
10
J
D 4
S 10
D 9
Upmark
East
Dbl
1 S


3rd
Q
K
5
7
S 7
C 9
S 3
S 9
S Q
S A
Zia
South
Rdbl
Dbl


4th
5
4
A
A
4
3
Q
6
8
8
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C 9
D 4
C 5
D K
C 7
H J
D 6
H A
H 10
S K
Cullin
North
2 H
Pass
Dbl

2nd
9
A
J
Q
10
J
D 3
H 6
D 9
S J
A
Meckstroth
East
Dbl
2 S
AP

3rd
Q
3
7
K
C 10
S 3
S 7
S 8
C 6
D 5
2
Bertheau
South
Rdbl
Pass


4th
5
4
A
8
2
2
4
8
8
K
Q
S 10 6 2
H K 9 8 6 4
D 10 7
C J 8 4
TableS K J 5 4
H 5
D 9 8 4 3 2
C A Q 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 9 7
H 7
D K Q J 6 5
C K 7 6 3





2 H +71 H 97-861 S× East -3+8002 S× East -4+1100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S A 5 2
H A K 8 4 3
D 4
C Q J 10 7
Muller
West

3 D

Lead
H 9
H A
H 8
S 3
H 4
Pagani
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
5
7
4
Q
de Wijs
East
2 D
Pass

3rd
K
C 2
D 5
A
D 10
Smid
South
Pass
Pass

4th
6
10
J
7
S J
Reich
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D A
C Q
H J
S 5
D 10
C 10
C 5
D 9
S A
S 2
C 6
Verhees
North
2 H


2nd
5
6
3
A
7
8
9
J
J
Q
D Q
7
Reygadas
East
Pass


3rd
2
7
2
5
K
H 4
4
H 6
H 10
6
8
H 7
v.Prooijen
South
Pass


4th
4
H 3
A
9
4
3
K
S 3
H K
J
H 2
S 9
S J 4
H J 10 2
D 8 7 2
C A K 8 6 5
TableS Q 7
H Q 7 6 5
D A K Q 9 3
C 9 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S K 10 9 8 6 3
H 9
D J 10 6 5
C 4 2






1 H +61 H 103-863 D East -1+502 H North -2-200


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 61 H NS2 H NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S A 10 4 2
H K Q J 8 4 2
D Q 4
C 7
Cullin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D K
C A
D 2
S Q
D 6
Bocchi
North
1 H
2 S


2nd
3
8
10
10
5
J
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
2
7
2
S J
Madala
South
2 C
4 S


4th
4
Q
7
H 2
K
S A
Duboin
West

3 C


Lead
D A
D 6
C 7
S 6
H 5
Nystrom
North
2 H
4 H


2nd
3
8
A
Q
6
Sementa
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
9
7
10
5
J
Upmark
South
Rdbl



4th
4
Q
2
2
3
S J 5
H 9 6
D 9 7 5
C J 9 6 5 3 2
TableS K 9 6
H 10 7 3
D A K 6 2
C A 8 4


Par +620
4 H North
S Q 8 7 3
H A 5
D J 10 8 3
C K Q 10
2 H +131 H 103-994 S North -2-2004 H North +1+650


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 H NS2 H NS
Case 24
None Vul
S 8
H K J 10 5 3 2
D J 10 5 4
C A 5
Korbel
West

2 S
4 S

Lead
H J
C 2
H 2
D 3
Madala
North
1 H
3 H
AP

2nd
Q
J
A
2
Miles
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
9
K
7
K
Bocchi
South
2 H
Pass


4th
4
A
8
4
Sementa
West

3 S


Lead
H J
C 2
H 5
S 3
C K
C 4
D 2
S 10
D 9
D 5
D.Wolpert
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
Q
9
A
2
5
H 2
K
H 3
10
8
Duboin
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
9
Q
7
J
3
6
4
6
6
A
Amoils
South
3 H
AP


4th
4
A
8
8
10
J
3
4
7
Q
S A Q J 10 5
H 8 4
D K Q 9
C K Q 4
TableS 7 6 3
H A Q
D 8 6 3
C 8 7 6 3 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 9 4 2
H 9 7 6
D A 7 2
C J 10 9




1 H +21 H 105-994 S West -2+1004 S West -1+50


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S 10 6
H A K J 10 6
D 7
C K J 6 5 3
Multon
West

Dbl
5 D
AP

Lead
H A
H K
S 4
H Q
D K
D J
S 7
D A
D 9
S 5
H 9
Lauria
North
1 H
4 H
Pass


2nd
3
5
6
D 10
7
C 6
10
5
8
K
Zimmermann
East
Pass
4 NT
Pass


3rd
2
7
9
6
2
6
A
C 7
S 2
8
Versace
South
3 C
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
D Q
Q
8
3
4
3
C 3
C J
C 5
Sementa
West

Dbl
4 S


Lead
H A
H K
D 10
S 5
D 5
H J
S 8
D 9
D Q
C 8
Nunes
North
2 H
Pass
AP


2nd
3
5
7
Q
K
8
C 3
4
C 6
K
Duboin
East
Pass
4 H



3rd
2
9
A
4
S 10
Q
A
J
6
4
Fantoni
South
3 H
Pass



4th
4
S 2
3
6
2
S 7
3
C 5
8
2
S J 8 7 4 2
H 4
D K Q J 10
C A 8 7
TableS A 9 5
H 8 5 3
D A 9 6 2
C Q 10 4


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S K Q 3
H Q 9 7 2
D 8 5 4 3
C 9 2






1 H +91 H 114-995 D× West -3+5004 S West -2+100


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S 9 2
H Q J 8 7 5 4
D K 7 2
C A J
Rosenberg
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
C 10
C J
S 9
C K
D 4
H 4
D A
D J
H Q
Helgemo
North
1 H
Pass
2 H


2nd
3
7
3
8
8
S 8
2
H 5
C 2
Willenken
East
1 S
2 C
AP


3rd
Q
6
Q
D 7
K
10
9
Q
3
Helness
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
A
4
4
9
3
K
5
10
2
Multon
West

Pass
Rdbl
AP

Lead
C 3
C J
C 6
D Q
D 9
S 9
S A
Kamil
North
2 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
5
8
4
5
J
Zimmermann
East
Pass
3 S
4 C


3rd
A
K
H 4
6
8
Q
Fleisher
South
3 H
Dbl
Dbl


4th
2
Q
9
2
K
4
S 4
H A K 9 6 2
D A J 8 6
C Q 8 4
TableS K J 8 6 3
H
D Q 9 3
C 10 9 7 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q 10 7 5
H 10 3
D 10 5 4
C K 6 3




2 H +91 H 114-1082 H North =+1104 C× East -2+500


2012 Spingold Final, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S 10 7
H A J 6 5 4
D 5
C A Q 10 6 4
Zimmermann
West

2 S

Lead
D 5
H 7
H 6
D A
C 8
H 5
D 2
Nickell
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
Q
2
K
6
9
9
S A
Multon
East
Pass
3 S

3rd
K
A
S 9
C 10
A
S 3
C 4
Katz
South
1 NT
AP

4th
7
3
10
3
5
8
8
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
D Q
D K
H 7
H 4
D 2
H 5
S A
C J
S J
H 6
Nunes
North
2 H
3 C

2nd
A
7
2
9
H 10
Q
10
Q
3
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
S 7
A
C 2
C 4
C 3
6
K
K
C 8
Fantoni
South
2 S


4th
5
3
3
8
8
C 9
2
7
C 6
S 4
S A K Q 8 5 4
H 10 8 2
D 7 6
C J 9
TableS J 6
H K Q 9 3
D Q J 10 8 3
C K 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S 9 3 2
H 7
D A K 9 4 2
C 8 7 3 2



1 H +21 H 116-1083 S West -2+2003 C North +1+130


2012 USBC Final, Segment 81 H NS2 H NS
Case 28
None Vul
S Q J 5
H A 10 9 7 5 4
D 6
C Q J 10
Greco
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 9
D A
D K
D 2
H A
H 9
C K
C 4
S 6
Meckstroth
North
1 H
Dbl
2 H


2nd
5
A
4
10
Q
2
J
Q
H 4
7
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
7
6
C J
S J
6
S 10
H 3
S 4
8
Rodwell
South
1 S
2 D
2 S


4th
3
10
3
5
7
K
S A
6
8
Q
Hamman
West

3 C
AP


Lead
D 6
D A
D 8
S Q
H K
S 5
C 9
C 2
Gitelman
North
2 H
Pass



2nd
3
10
4
4
A
K
6
J
Zia
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
H 4
C Q
3
2
7
K
H 3
Moss
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
Q
5
7
A
6
8
10
8
S A 8 2
H K
D Q 10 4
C K 7 5 4 3 2
TableS K 6 4
H Q J 8 3 2
D J 7 5 3
C 9


Par +90
2 D NS
S 10 9 7 3
H 6
D A K 9 8 2
C A 8 6





2 H +112 H 119-1162 S South -1-503 C× West -3+500


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S 7 5
H A K Q 10 6 5
D J 10 2
C 8 6
Levin
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
D 7
H A
H K
D 2
D A
H 7
Lee
North
1 H
3 H
Pass

2nd
J
3
8
9
C 10
Weinstein
East
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

3rd
3
4
2
Q
10
Demirev
South
2 D
3 NT
AP

4th
5
9
J
6
4
H.Weinstein
West

3 S


Lead
H K
D 2
H 7
D J
D 5
S 4
H 4
Kamil
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
3
K
J
3
S 3
5
C 4
Garner
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
A
A
Q
10
Q
5
Fleisher
South
3 H
Pass


4th
9
6
8
7
4
A
S 2
S K 10 9 4 3
H J 9
D 7 6
C 10 9 5 4
TableS Q 6 2
H 8 3
D K 9 8 4 3
C A K Q


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A J 8
H 7 4 2
D A Q 5
C J 7 3 2

1 H +131 H 129-1203 NT× South +1+9503 S West -1+100


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 H NS2 H NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S 6
H K J 10 8 4
D K Q 10 9 8
C 8 2
Passell
West

Pass

Lead
C A
C K
D 2
J.Lall
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
5
7
3
Jacobus
East
2 C
AP

3rd
3
4
A
Bathurst
South
3 C


4th
8
2
Kranyak
West

Pass

Lead
C K
C A
D 2
D 6
Seamon
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
5
7
3
Q
G.Wolpert
East
2 NT
Pass

3rd
6
3
A
4
Mahaffey
South
3 H


4th
2
8
8
5
S J 9 8 4 3
H 9 2
D A 7 6
C 6 4 3
TableS 7 5 2
H A 3
D J 4 2
C A K J 10 9


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K Q 10
H Q 7 6 5
D 5 3
C Q 7 5
2 H +61 H 129-1264 H North -1-1003 H North =+140


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 31
None Vul
S J 9
H A Q 10 9 8 3
D K 4 3
C 10 5
v.Prooijen
West

4 S
Dbl

Lead
C 10
D 10
Madala
North
1 H
Pass
5 H

2nd
2
A
Verhees
East
2 H
Pass
5 S

3rd
A
3
Bocchi
South
4 H
5 C
AP

4th
Q
2
Sementa
West

Dbl


Lead
S A
S K
C 3
S 10
H Q
Brink
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
5
8
A
3
S 4
Duboin
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
7
6
6
H 10
2
Drijver
South
5 H
Pass


4th
9
J
5
2
J
S 7 6 3
H J
D A Q J 7 5
C K Q J 6
TableS A K Q 4 2
H
D 9 6 2
C 9 8 7 3 2


Par -450
5 S EW
S 10 8 5
H K 7 6 5 4 2
D 10 8
C A 4
2 H +42 H 130-1295 S West =-4505 H× North -2-300


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 H NS2 H NS
Case 32
None Vul
S 8 7
H A K Q 10 6 4
D 4 3 2
C 6 5
Campos
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
C Q
D K
H 5
H A
H Q
H K
H 6
H 4
Narkiewicz
North
1 H
3 H


2nd
5
A
A
10
8
C 2
S 4
S 3
D 10
Villas-Boas
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
10
4
2
3
C 3
D 7
D 8
S 5
S 9
Buras
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
7
6
5
7
9
2
J
S 2
Gawrys
West

2 S


Lead
H 7
H A
D 4
D 6
D 9
C 4
S 5
H 9
C Q
Brenner
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
2
8
10
2
C 9
5
Q
4
Kalita
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
10
D 7
J
Q
3
K
7
C 10
Branco
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
5
A
K
5
A
3
D 8
S A Q J 6 2
H J 9 5 2
D A 6
C 9 4
TableS 4 3
H 8 3
D Q 10 5
C K Q J 10 8 2


Par +100
4 C× East -1
S K 10 9 5
H 7
D K J 9 8 7
C A 7 3



1 H +21 H 131-1303 NT South -1-503 C East =-110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S 9
H A 9 7 5 2
D 5 3
C A J 10 7 5
Muller
West

2 NT
AP

Lead
D Q
S 3
S Q
D 5
S J
C 5
S 5
Wooldridge
North
1 H
3 C


2nd
K
9
6
J
7
K
C 8
de Wijs
East
1 S
3 D


3rd
A
10
4
2
8
2
K
Hurd
South
2 H
4 H


4th
3
2
H 2
4
H 5
3
H 7
J.Lall
West

3 H


Lead
C 8
S J
S 10
S Q
D J
D Q
H 3
C 2
C A
H A
H 9
Verhees
North
2 H
4 C


2nd
3
7
6
2
7
K
7
4
9
6
Grue
East
2 S
4 S


3rd
10
3
4
8
4
A
10
J
D 2
4
v.Prooijen
South
2 NT
AP


4th
K
9
H 2
H 5
3
5
Q
6
Q
8
S K 8 4 3
H J 8 3
D A 8 4
C Q 4 3
TableS A Q J 10 5
H 10 6
D Q J 9
C K 9 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S 7 6 2
H K Q 4
D K 10 7 6 2
C 8 2





2 H +62 H 136-1314 H North -1-504 S East -2+200


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 34
None Vul
S 10 8
H K Q J 10 9 6
D 6 5
C A 5 2
Sementa
West

Dbl
4 S
AP

Lead
D 6
S 2
C Q
D 5
S 3
Katz
North
1 H
4 H
Pass


2nd
Q
8
3
2
10
Duboin
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
A
7
J
Nickell
South
2 NT
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
A
6
J
Rodwell
West

3 S
AP


Lead
S Q
H 2
S 4
C 4
Seamon
North
2 H
Pass



2nd
A
5
5
Meckstroth
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
3
Q
K
Cayne
South
2 NT
4 H



4th
8
A
10
S K 7 3 2
H 5
D A J 3
C J 9 7 4 3
TableS Q J 9 4
H A 4
D Q 10 2
C K 10 8 6


Par -300
5 H× NS -2
S A 6 5
H 8 7 3 2
D K 9 8 7 4
C Q
2 H +122 H 148-1314 S× West +1-6904 H North -1-50


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 35
None Vul
S 10 8
H K Q J 10 9 6
D 6 5
C A 5 2
Zimmermann
West

4 S


Lead
S Q
H 2
S 4
Levin
North
1 H
5 H


2nd
A
5
5
Multon
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
7
K
K
Weinstein
South
2 H



4th
8
A
10
Stansby
West

4 S
AP

Lead
H K
S Q
D Q
D 2
C J
C 2
D K
C 5
Nunes
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
A
5
4
7
A
K
A
8
Martel
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
2
3
J
6
S 6
S 10
S A
Fantoni
South
4 H
Dbl


4th
5
8
5
6
Q
3
10
4
S K 7 3 2
H 5
D A J 3
C J 9 7 4 3
TableS Q J 9 4
H A 4
D Q 10 2
C K 10 8 6


Par -300
5 H× NS -2
S A 6 5
H 8 7 3 2
D K 9 8 7 4
C Q


2 H +52 H 153-1315 H North -2-1004 S× West -1+100


2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S K
H A Q J 9 8 7
D J 6
C 10 7 6 2
Einarsson
West

3 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H 2
C 7
S 3
S 2
C 2
H 4
Sontag
North
1 H
Dbl
5 C


2nd
A
5
3
A
H 9
4
Jorgensen
East
Pass
4 S
Pass


3rd
8
A
K
K
7
H 3
Berkowitz
South
2 NT
4 NT
5 H


4th
6
10
5
5
4
S 8
Pratap
West

4 S
Pass


Lead
H A
C 6
S 3
C 2
S 4
C Q
D 4
Baldursson
North
2 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
3
Q
4
2
S J
6
M.Gordon
East
Pass
Pass
5 S


3rd
2
K
K
A
H 7
S A
9
T.Jonsson
South
4 H
5 H
AP


4th
5
5
5
8
6
7
K
S A Q 10 9 8 2
H 5
D A 10 8 4
C 8 5
TableS 7 6 5
H 10
D Q 9 5 3
C Q J 9 4 3


Par +200
4 S× EW -1
S J 4 3
H K 6 4 3 2
D K 7 2
C A K


2 H +92 H 162-1315 H North -1-1005 S West -3+300


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NS2 H NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S K 9 6
H A 9 8 6 5 4
D K 10 4 2
C
Gitelman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
C K
S 3
H A
H 5
C 7
S Q
C 10
Larsen
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
6
A
K
3
Q
3
C 2
Q
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
H 4
5
J
C 5
H 6
8
D 2
Deutsch
South
2 C
3 C


4th
A
4
4
2
7
J
9
D 3
Kranyak
West

Pass


Lead
D 7
H 2
S 5
C 2
S K
D K
H A
Diamond
North
2 H



2nd
5
4
A
Q
2
3
3
G.Wolpert
East
Pass



3rd
A
Q
3
H 5
4
6
C 5
Platnick
South
Pass



4th
4
J
6
4
8
9
7
S J 10 8 3
H 10 7 2
D A J 9
C A Q 3
TableS Q 7 5 2
H K Q 3
D Q 8 7 3
C J 4


Par +110
3 C NS
S A 4
H J
D 6 5
C K 10 9 8 7 6 5 2


1 H +52 H 163-1363 C South =+1102 H North -1-100


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S
H A 9 8 5 4
D Q 9 6
C K Q 9 8 2
Wolfson
West

3 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C 2
C 3
S 3
H 8
S 9
D 6
S 8
Wooldridge
North
1 H
4 C
5 C


2nd
4
4
D 8
5
2
H A
2
J
Cohen
East
Pass
4 S
Pass


3rd
2
J
K
K
10
6
A
H 9
Hurd
South
2 C
Dbl
5 H


4th
H 4
6
A
H 5
K
7
7
C 5
Zagorin
West

4 S
AP


Lead
C K
Rubin
North
2 H
Pass



2nd
A
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
Ekeblad
South
4 H
Dbl



4th
6
S K Q J 10 9 2
H K 7 6 3
D 8 7
C 6
TableS A 6 3
H 2
D J 4 3 2
C A 10 7 5 4


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S 8 7 5 4
H Q J 10
D A K 10 5
C J 3



1 H +72 H 163-1435 H North -3-3004 S× West =-590


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 39
None Vul
S A 7 5
H A J 6 5 4 3
D J 2
C K 9
Bramley
West

2 NT
4 S

Lead
H A
H 3
S K
D 9
D 4
C A
S Q
Jacobs
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
8
9
5
2
Q
9
A
Welland
East
2 H
3 D


3rd
7
2
2
K
J
H 10
4
Beatty
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
K
3
A
5
3
9
Jacobus
West

Dbl


Lead
H 7
H 3
D Q
C 4
D 10
S 2
S Q
H J
S J
Chambers
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
Q
10
2
A
J
3
A
S 10
Wold
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
A
2
5
9
K
K
4
C 3
Schermer
South
Pass
AP


4th
9
K
A
H 8
3
5
9
D 9
S K Q 8
H K Q
D Q 10 9
C A Q 10 5 2
TableS J 10 6 4 2
H 10 9 8
D K 8 7 6 5
C


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 3
H 7 2
D A 4 3
C J 8 7 6 4 3



2 H +62 H 170-1434 S West =-4202 S East +2-170


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S 7
H A J 9 8 4 2
D K J 8
C K 6 4
Bramley
West

2 NT
AP

Lead
D 3
H A
H 2
S K
C 7
S 9
D J
D 8
D 9
C K
Jacobs
North
1 H
3 H


2nd
4
6
C 5
7
4
10
2
S 4
10
A
Welland
East
2 H
4 C


3rd
Q
5
Q
6
10
H 4
5
A
H 8
Beatty
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
K
3
K
2
Q
3
6
7
S 5
Jacobus
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
C 7
H Q
H J
H 9
C 2
C A
D 3
Chambers
North
2 H



2nd
Q
4
K
S 4
S 5
6
9
Wold
East
Pass



3rd
K
10
A
5
D 4
J
D 6
Schermer
South
Pass



4th
7
Q
6
3
10
3
K
S A K 10
H K 10 7 3
D Q 10 7 6
C 7 2
TableS 8 6 5 4 3
H 6
D 3 2
C A J 10 8 5


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S Q J 9 2
H Q 5
D A 9 5 4
C Q 9 3




2 H +62 H 176-1434 H North -1-1002 H North +1+140


TopMain

2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S 9 8 7 5
H A K Q 10 8 5
D 10 8
C 4
Chan
West

3 NT
AP

Lead
S K
C 7
C J
D 2
H J
Rodwell
North
1 H
4 H


2nd
A
4
8
A
3
Lee
East
1 NT
5 C


3rd
9
Q
9
4
A
Meckstroth
South
2 NT
Dbl


4th
3
6
H 5
8
7
Katz
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S K
C 7
C 2
D K
S J
D 6
H-Welland
North
2 H
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
4
6
8
2
3
Nickell
East
Pass
5 C
AP

3rd
9
10
K
2
5
Q
Ivatury
South
4 H
Pass


4th
3
8
H 5
A
C 3
10
S A 10 6 2
H 3
D K Q J 9 4
C K 9 7
TableS 3
H 9 7
D 7 6 2
C A Q J 10 5 3 2


Par -400
5 C EW
S K Q J 4
H J 6 4 2
D A 5 3
C 8 6
1 H +32 H 176-1465 C× East =-5505 C× East +1-650


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S 5
H A K Q 10 7 6
D J 10 7 2
C J 2
Stefanov
West

Dbl

Lead
D 5
C K
C Q
D A
D 9
C 8
H A
H K
H Q
S 5
Seamon
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
3
2
J
2
J
7
3
5
S 4
A
Aronov
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
5
6
H 2
10
4
S 8
S 9
10
Cayne
South
1 S


4th
7
4
6
4
8
H 6
8
9
J
6
Sementa
West

Dbl

Lead
H 4
H K
H A
H Q
S K
C 7
S 3
C 8
Fallenius
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
8
3
5
C 3
2
A
H 7
S 9
Duboin
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
10
C 6
C 4
S 10
5
2
A
10
Fredin
South
Pass
AP

4th
2
9
J
D 9
4
5
8
S 6 3 2
H J 9 8
D A K 9
C A K Q 10
TableS A J 7 4
H 5 3 2
D 6 5
C 9 8 5 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S K Q 10 9 8
H 4
D Q 8 4 3
C 7 6 4



2 H +72 H 184-1482 H North -1-1002 S East -2+200


2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S 8 4
H K J 10 6 4 3
D A Q 5 3
C 8
Rodwell
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C 5
H 7
S A
S Q
S 6
H 3
C 3
H 4
Quantin
North
1 H
2 H
3 D

2nd
A
5
5
K
H 8
9
10
A
Meckstroth
East
Dbl
2 S
AP

3rd
2
J
7
9
D 3
D 9
D A
D 10
Multon
South
Rdbl
Pass


4th
8
Q
4
8
2
2
S 3
C 9
Pilon
West

3 C


Lead
H 7
C 5
C 7
S A
S 3
C J
S K
D J
Zia
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
2
A
K
5
6
D 5
D 2
Bompis
East
Dbl
3 S


3rd
10
2
S 8
7
9
D 6
H 3
Hamman
South
Pass
AP


4th
Q
8
S J
4
H 6
Q
2
S 9 7
H 8 5 2
D 8 4 2
C K J 10 9 2
TableS A Q J 10 3 2
H A Q 9
D K 7 6
C 5


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K 6 5
H 7
D J 10 9
C A Q 7 6 4 3


2 H +62 H 190-1483 D North -2-2003 S East -1+50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 44
None Vul
S K J
H Q 9 8 4 3 2
D 10 5 3
C A 6
Zia
West

Dbl

Lead
D 2
S Q
S 6
H 3
H A
S 10
C 4
D 10
C K
Jassem
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
6
K
9
S 4
10
C 3
Q
Q
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
J
A
7
K
4
C 6
A
K
Martens
South
4 H
Pass

4th
3
2
J
5
S 3
5
2
A
Kurka
West

Pass

Lead
D 4
C K
H 4
H K
S 2
C J
D Q
Rodwell
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
6
A
S 3
10
7
9
Kopecky
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
2
A
2
J
5
Meckstroth
South
4 H


4th
5
4
5
S 4
A
6
S Q 7
H 10 5
D A J 7
C K Q 10 8 5 3
TableS A 8 6 5 4 3
H
D Q 9 4 2
C J 7 2


Par -300
5 H× NS -2
S 10 9 2
H A K J 7 6
D K 8 6
C 9 4


2 H +22 H 192-1504 H× North -1-1004 H North -1-50


2010 USBC Final, Segment 61 H NS2 H NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S A
H K Q J 10 6 3
D J 10 8
C 10 7 2
Stansby
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
H 2
H Q
C J
S 8
H J
H 10
H 6
H 3
D 8
Moss
North
1 H
2 H



2nd
2
4
9
7
3
7
S 2
S 6
D 4
3
Martel
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
K
S 4
4
A
S 10
D 6
D 7
D 9
A
Gitelman
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
Q
5
A
A
5
8
D 2
S 7
D Q
K
Greco
West

Dbl
Pass
2 NT

Lead
H K
H Q
H 8
H 10
H 6
H 3
S A
D J
D 2
S K
Fleisher
North
2 H
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
5
7
J
S 2
D 3
S 5
6
4
8
C 8
Hampson
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
2
C 5
9
C 6
D 7
S 8
10
6
5
C 2
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
A
S 4
S 3
C 3
S 7
J
K
9
9
S J 7 3
H A 8 4
D K Q 2
C K J 8 3
TableS Q 9 6 5 2
H 9 7 5
D 5 4 3
C 9 4


Par +420
4 H South
S K 10 8 4
H 2
D A 9 7 6
C A Q 6 5





2 H +142 H 206-1503 NT South +1+4302 NT× West -5+1400


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 46
None Vul
S Q 9 8 3
H A K 10 8 3 2
D J
C 9 6
Morgan
West

2 C
Dbl

Lead
C K
C A
S 5
Katz
North
1 H
2 S
AP

2nd
6
9
K
Harris
East
Pass
5 C


3rd
2
3
3
Nickell
South
1 S
5 S


4th
Q
S 4
2
Rodwell
West

Dbl
5 C

Lead
D J
D K
D A
H Q
H J
D 7
C A
C K
Koneru
North
2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
2
8
6
7
6
C J
6
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
4 NT


3rd
Q
H 2
H 3
8
10
H K
2
Chorush
South
4 H
Dbl


4th
9
3
4
4
5
5
Q
S A K 7
H 7 6
D 9 8 6
C A K J 8 5
TableS 2
H 5 4
D 10 5 4 3 2
C 10 7 4 3 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S J 10 6 5 4
H Q J 9
D A K Q 7
C Q


2 H +62 H 212-1505 S× South -1-1005 C West -3+150


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S 10 4 3
H K Q 8 5 2
D A
C A 6 5 3
Helness
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
D A
H 2
D K
D Q
D 10
H 7
S Q
S 6
C K
D 9
Moss
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT


2nd
A
3
10
H 4
C J
S 2
9
3
10
4
C 10
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
5
J
C 3
C 5
C 6
A
7
K
S 4
H 8
Gitelman
South
2 D
2 NT



4th
9
H 6
3
2
4
J
5
8
A
Q
6
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C 4
H 2
C J
D 7
C 5
D 9
Nunes
North
2 H
3 C
3 H


2nd
5
A
7
3
S 2
S 5
C 7
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
H 3
8
9
Q
H 5
H J
H 8
Fantoni
South
2 S
3 D
4 H


4th
A
9
A
K
2
2
S Q J 6 2
H A 6 4 3
D
C J 10 7 4 2
TableS K 7 5
H 10 7
D J 8 6 4 3 2
C Q 8


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 9 8
H J 9
D K Q 10 9 7 5
C K 9






2 H +102 H 224-1503 NT South -1-504 H North =+420


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 48
None Vul
S K J
H Q 9 8 4 3 2
D 10 5 3
C A 6
Moss
West

3 S
AP

Lead
D 4
C K
H 2
H K
C 9
S Q
D 2
S 7
El Ahmady
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
6
A
S 3
10
Q
K
8
J
Gitelman
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
J
7
A
3
6
A
A
5
Sadek
South
3 D
4 H


4th
5
4
5
S 4
2
2
3
9
Duboin
West

Dbl


Lead
D 4
S Q
D Q
C K
Hampson
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
6
K
K
Sementa
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
J
A
A
Greco
South
4 H
Pass


4th
3
2
5
S Q 7
H 10 5
D A J 7
C K Q 10 8 5 3
TableS A 8 6 5 4 3
H
D Q 9 4 2
C J 7 2


Par -300
5 H× NS -2
S 10 9 2
H A K J 7 6
D K 8 6
C 9 4


2 H +122 H 236-1504 H North -1-504 H× North =+590


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 49
None Vul
S K J
H Q 9 8 4 3 2
D 10 5 3
C A 6
Brink
West

Dbl

Lead
H A
S 4
S J
C J
Multon
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
5
2
A
9
Drijver
East
1 S
4 S

3rd
4
Q
9
3
Zimmermann
South
4 H
AP

4th
S 3
K
7
A
Nunes
West

Dbl

Lead
S A
C 2
H 3
H K
S 9
H 4
S 10
D 3
D 7
Bates
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
2
4
S 3
10
Q
S 6
C 8
2
5
Fantoni
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
7
3
A
8
K
6
H 2
K
Q
Wold
South
4 H
Pass

4th
J
A
5
S 4
5
C 5
8
A
6
S Q 7
H 10 5
D A J 7
C K Q 10 8 5 3
TableS A 8 6 5 4 3
H
D Q 9 4 2
C J 7 2


Par -300
5 H× NS -2
S 10 9 2
H A K J 7 6
D K 8 6
C 9 4


2 H +82 H 244-1504 S East =-4204 H× North -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S 7 4
H Q 8 7 4 2
D A K Q 7 3
C 9
Helness
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S 10
C 2
S 8
D 7
C Q
D 8
D K
S A
D 6
S K
Camberos
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
6
J
S 7
2
5
3
9
2
H 7
S 9
H 4
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
K
6
J
D 3
A
S 3
H 10
H 6
H A
Pellegrini
South
1 S
2 H


4th
9
4
7
H 2
10
4
4
H 5
5
Q
C J
Villegas
West

Pass


Lead
C A
H A
H 10
C Q
S 10
Nunes
North
2 H



2nd
6
3
K
2
2
Angeleri
East
Pass



3rd
10
5
6
S 4
A
Fantoni
South
Pass



4th
9
2
4
K
7
S A K Q 6
H J 9 6 5
D 10 9
C 10 3 2
TableS 10 8
H A 10
D 6 5 4 2
C A K 8 5 4


Par -90
2 C EW
S J 9 5 3 2
H K 3
D J 8
C Q J 7 6





2 H +52 H 249-1502 H North -2-1002 H North =+110


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S 9
H A J 8 7 4 2
D A Q 5
C 10 9 4
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
D 3
Aronov
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
A
9
Versace
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
Stefanov
South
1 S



4th
9
Karakolev
West

2 S
3 H

Lead
H 10
C 5
S 3
D 6
S Q
D 7
H A
D 5
Nunes
North
2 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
9
9
A
J
5
4
Danailov
East
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

3rd
J
Q
10
Q
4
A
C 6
8
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
10
J
K
H 7
2
9
S 6
S K 8 7 6 4 3
H 9 3
D J 9
C A Q 7
TableS Q 10
H K Q 6 5
D K 4 2
C K 8 5 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S A J 5 2
H 10
D 10 8 7 6 3
C J 6 2


2 H +62 H 255-1512 H North -1-1003 NT East -3+150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 H NS2 H NS
Case 52
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 2
H Q 9 8 5 3 2
D A 4
C 3
Stewart
West

3 C
4 S

Lead
D A
H 2
C 4
S 3
D 4
S J
Bertens
North
1 H
3 H
Dbl

2nd
2
10
7
6
K
H 6
Woolsey
East
Pass
3 NT
AP

3rd
7
K
3
Q
5
4
Bakkeren
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
6
4
Q
A
3
2
de Wijs
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
C A
H 2
C 5
D 4
Robinson
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
2
H 8
10
9
K
Muller
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
A
H 3
Q
Boyd
South
4 H



4th
3
4
4
J
3
S K Q 7 4
H 4
D 6 3
C A K 10 9 7 6
TableS J 8 5 3
H 10
D K J 10 8 2
C Q J 8


Par +300
5 S× EW -2
S 6
H A K J 7 6
D Q 9 7 5
C 5 4 2
2 H +112 H 268-1524 S× West -1+1004 H North +1+650


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 53
None Vul
S Q 9 5
H A J 7 5 4
D A 5
C 10 4 2
Lauria
West

Pass

Lead
H 8
S 5
H 3
H 10
H 5
C 10
C J
D K
C 2
S 3
H 7
Meckstroth
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
4
K
J
D 2
K
6
A
8
6
S J
Versace
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
A
4
C 5
D 9
3
A
3
Q
Q
Rodwell
South
2 H


4th
A
2
9
6
D 6
7
4
4
D 7
8
Hamman
West

Pass

Lead
D 3
D 5
D 6
H 5
C A
C 7
C 5
D 7
Duboin
North
2 H


2nd
9
2
H 4
8
2
10
Q
H 7
Zia
East
Pass


3rd
Q
J
10
2
9
K
H Q
H 9
Sementa
South
Pass


4th
A
K
4
10
3
6
4
S 3
S 7 6 2
H K Q 10
D K Q 8 7 6
C A 7
TableS J 8 4
H 9 8
D 10 3 2
C K J 9 8 5


Par +400
3 NT South
S A K 10 3
H 6 3 2
D J 9 4
C Q 6 3




1 H +62 H 268-1582 H North +2+1702 H North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 H NS2 H NS
Case 54
None Vul
S 6
H K Q 10 7 6 3
D 2
C A 9 7 4 3
Meckstroth
West

4 S
Dbl

Lead
S K
H 2
H 4
C Q
C 3
S 7
C 7
S 9
C 4
D K
S Q
H K
Khokhlov
North
1 H
5 H
AP

2nd
5
8
6
2
8
3
J
H 10
D 3
2
H Q
D 10
Rodwell
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
10
A
D 6
A
H J
H 7
D 4
4
D 5
8
A
D 9
Matushko
South
2 H
Pass


4th
6
3
9
5
6
2
K
8
10
7
J
5
Gromov
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
S A
H 2
H 5
C Q
C 3
S 7
H K
C 9
Zia
North
2 H
4 H
AP

2nd
5
8
7
K
8
9
D 3
J
Dubinin
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
A
D 8
A
H J
H 6
D 4
D 5
Hamman
South
3 H
Pass


4th
6
3
9
5
2
2
4
6
S Q 10 9 3
H A 5 4
D A K
C K 10 6 2
TableS A K 4 2
H 2
D Q 10 8 6 3
C J 8 5


Par -450
5 S EW
S J 8 7 5
H J 9 8
D J 9 7 5 4
C Q







2 H +52 H 273-1585 H× North -3-5004 H× North -2-300


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 55
None Vul
S 2
H K Q 10 9 8 3
D J 10 4 3
C K J
Sontag
West

Dbl

Lead
H 7
C 4
C J
Gromov
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
A
5
8
Helness
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
6
Dubinin
South
1 S


4th
3
3
A
Passell
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
H 4
C J
H 5
D 6
C 10
H K
H 10
Larsen
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
9
Q
3
3
8
6
7
S 6
Lynch
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
2
4
6
J
2
S 4
S 5
Meltzer
South
3 H


4th
2
J
A
A
K
K
S 10
S A 10
H 5 4
D A Q 9 8 5
C A 9 5 2
TableS K J 6 3
H 7 6 2
D K 7 2
C 10 8 3


Par -90
2 D EW
S Q 9 8 7 5 4
H A J
D 6
C Q 7 6 4

1 H +42 H 273-1622 H North =+1103 H North -1-50


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 56
N-S Vul
S Q
H K 10 9 7 5 2
D A 5 4
C Q 8 5
Granovetter
West

4 S
AP

Lead
S 9
H 8
C 10
D K
D 7
H K
H 10
S 7
Greco
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
Q
A
5
3
6
6
J
8
Rubin
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
2
7
4
A
C 4
D 2
D 5
Hampson
South
2 D
5 D


4th
A
4
K
9
C 6
3
S 3
Moss
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
H 8
H 10
C 2
C 6
H 9
H Q
Verhees
North
2 H



2nd
A
3
6
5
9
J
Gitelman
East
Pass



3rd
10
K
S 7
A
10
D 2
Jansma
South
Pass



4th
Q
4
A
4
Q
S 3
S 10 9 8 6 5 3
H A 3
D 6 3
C 10 3 2
TableS K J 4 2
H Q J 6 4
D 9
C A J 7 6


Par +300
5 S× EW -2
S A 7
H 8
D K Q J 10 8 7 2
C K 9 4


1 H +102 H 273-1725 D South =+6002 H North +1+140


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NS2 H NS
Case 57
None Vul
S 5
H K J 10 9 2
D K J 3
C Q J 6 3
Granovetter
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
C A
C 2
J.Weinstein
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
6
5
S 7
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
10
K
Gu
South
1 S
2 D
3 D


4th
5
3
6
X.Shi
West

Pass



Lead
S K
C A
C 2
H Q
D 6
Fleisher
North
2 H
Pass



2nd
6
5
H A
5
9
D.Yang
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
4
7
2
K
Kamil
South
4 H




4th
5
6
3
3
2
S 9 4 3 2
H 7 5
D 9
C K 10 9 8 7 4
TableS A K 8
H 8 6 4 3
D 7 5 4 2
C A 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q J 10 7 6
H A Q
D A Q 10 8 6
C 5
2 H +22 H 275-1723 NT North =+4004 H North +1+450


2009 USBC Final, Segment 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S Q 4
H A Q J 10 4 2
D K 8
C 7 6 5
Ekeblad
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C K
C J
D 10
C Q
D 9
S Q
H 8
H 7
S 4
Wildavsky
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
5
6
A
7
3
3
Q
5
9
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
8
3
K
5
K
6
A
Doub
South
1 S
2 S


4th
10
A
2
S 2
4
K
9
A
10
Woolsey
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H 9
C 3
D A
C Q
D 10
S 4
H 8
S Q
Fleisher
North
2 H
3 S


2nd
5
6
10
8
7
3
3
A
9
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
J
2
2
K
J
3
5
Kamil
South
2 S
4 S


4th
A
K
6
9
S 2
4
K
5
10
S K 10
H 8 6
D A J 7 5 3
C K Q J 4
TableS 9 3
H K 7 3
D Q 6 4 2
C 9 8 3 2


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S A J 8 7 6 5 2
H 9 5
D 10 9
C A 10



1 H +62 H 276-1792 S South +1+1404 S South -1-100


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 59
None Vul
S J 6 5
H K J 10 9 5 2
D 6
C K Q 4
Lauria
West

Dbl

Lead
S 3
S 6
S A
H 4
H 9
D 4
D K
D 8
D Q
C 6
El Ahmady
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
10
7
Q
6
S 9
2
H 2
H 5
9
Versace
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
J
K
5
K
3
A
10
J
7
Sadek
South
2 H
AP

4th
2
4
8
Q
7
6
3
5
C 4
Levin
West

Dbl

Lead
H 8
D 7
S 8
H 9
D 4
S 6
S A
Fantoni
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
A
6
3
S 2
2
7
Q
Weinstein
East
Pass
3 S

3rd
5
Q
4
3
K
K
C 4
Nunes
South
3 H
AP

4th
Q
3
J
6
S 5
10
9
S Q 10 4
H A 7 6
D A K 8 7
C A 9 5
TableS 9 8 7 2
H Q
D Q J 10 4
C 10 8 7 6


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S A K 3
H 8 4 3
D 9 5 3 2
C J 3 2



2 H +42 H 280-1792 S East -1+503 S East -4+200


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S Q 7 6
H A K J 8 6
D 10
C K 7 3 2
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S J
C 5
H 3
Martens
North
1 H
3 C


2nd
8
Q
A
2
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
4
A
Jassem
South
2 C
4 H


4th
7
10
3
7
Gierulski
West

4 S


Lead
S K
S 5
D K
C Q
H 3
Fantoni
North
2 H
5 H


2nd
8
10
10
2
4
Skrzypczak
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
9
A
3
J
A
Nunes
South
4 H
AP


4th
6
7
2
A
7
S A J 9 4 3
H 4 2
D A K J 6
C Q 4
TableS K 5 2
H 7
D 8 7 4 3
C J 10 8 6 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S 10 8
H Q 10 9 5 3
D Q 9 5 2
C A 9
1 H +112 H 280-1904 H North =+4205 H× North -1-100


TopMain

2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 61
Both Vul
S 7
H A J 9 7 3
D Q 7 6 4 3
C Q J
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C Q
C 8
S 4
D 3
C K
D 9
S 3
D 7
C 4
S 9
Groetheim
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
6
2
S 7
2
2
3
A
8
10
D Q
10
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
9
H 5
A
J
D 4
8
H 7
H 8
H 10
Q
Tundal
South
1 S
2 H


4th
J
A
10
H 3
5
H 6
6
5
H Q
S 6
H 9
Helgemo
West

2 NT


Lead
D 3
H 8
D 8
H 4
H J
H 9
H 7
C Q
Nunes
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
2
K
4
Q
10
C 2
C 5
D 10
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
9
A
S 6
C 6
C 9
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
5
A
6
2
C 4
C 7
S A Q 8
H K Q 2
D 8 5
C A 8 7 4 3
TableS K 9 5 4
H 10 6 5
D K 10 9 2
C 5 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S J 10 6 3 2
H 8 4
D A J
C K 10 9 6





2 H +72 H 287-1902 H North -1-1002 NT West -2+200


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 62
None Vul
S 10 7 6
H K J 10 7 4 2
D
C A J 5 3
Lauria
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H A
H 5
S 7
D A
D 3
D 9
D Q
S 4
S 5
C 4
Martens
North
1 H
3 C
Pass

2nd
8
Q
A
5
6
H 10
10
J
10
10
Versace
East
2 D
3 H
4 D

3rd
2
K
8
2
J
K
S 3
K
D 4
K
Jassem
South
2 H
Dbl
AP

4th
6
9
2
H 4
H 7
8
C 3
6
Q
A
Zawislak
West

3 S


Lead
D A
H K
H J
C Q
Fantoni
North
2 H
4 H


2nd
5
6
9
K
Pazur
East
3 D
AP


3rd
9
3
A
A
Nunes
South
3 H



4th
H 2
8
Q
6
S K 9 5 3 2
H Q 8
D J 9 2
C K 8 2
TableS A 4
H 9 6
D A K Q 7 4 3
C 9 6 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q J 8
H A 5 3
D 10 8 6 5
C Q 10 7




2 H +82 H 295-1904 D East -2+1004 H North +1+450


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 63
N-S Vul
S A 10 4
H K J 10 7 4 2
D 8 3
C K 6
Cohen
West

5 D


Lead
H K
C 8
S 5
S 10
C A
C 3
S 9
H 6
S J
Katz
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
5
6
2
K
5
J
4
3
H 7
Berkowitz
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
9
2
A
3
10
D 9
D J
D 5
D A
Jacobs
South
3 H
Pass


4th
D 4
Q
6
7
K
H 2
8
4
Weinstein
West

Dbl
4 D

Lead
H K
S 2
H 6
S 7
D 3
H Q
S 9
C A
C 2
Strul
North
2 H
Rdbl
AP

2nd
5
4
8
10
A
A
A
5
J
Levin
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
3
K
D 5
6
2
D 7
D J
8
10
Becker
South
3 H
Pass


4th
D 4
3
10
5
6
2
8
6
K
S J 9 7 2
H
D K Q 9 7 6 5 4
C 10 8
TableS K 6
H Q 6 5
D A J
C A 9 7 4 3 2


Par -400
5 D EW
S Q 8 5 3
H A 9 8 3
D 10 2
C Q J 5



2 H +72 H 302-1915 D West =-4004 D West =-130


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S A 9 7
H A Q 10 9 5 4
D 8 3
C 3 2
Helness
West

3 C
AP

Lead
H 8
H A
S 9
D A
C A
C 8
Drijver
North
1 H
3 D


2nd
2
C 6
K
Q
4
9
Helgemo
East
Dbl
4 C


3rd
7
3
3
5
K
J
Brink
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
9
J
4
8
2
3
de Wijs
West

2 NT
AP

Lead
C 5
C 7
C 6
H A
H Q
D 3
D 9
S 3
S 7
Saelensminde
North
2 H
Dbl


2nd
4
2
10
8
D 2
A
K
4
Muller
East
Dbl
3 D


3rd
J
A
Q
2
3
Q
5
A
Brogeland
South
Rdbl
3 H


4th
3
9
H 4
7
J
4
8
2
S 8 6 4
H J 7
D 7 6 5 4
C K Q J 7
TableS K J 2
H 8
D A J 10 9 2
C A 8 6 5


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S Q 10 5 3
H K 6 3 2
D K Q
C 10 9 4



2 H +62 H 308-1914 H North -1-1003 H North =+140


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S J 4 2
H A K J 10 7 3
D A 5 2
C 7
Frukacz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H Q
H 8
H K
S J
S 9
C J
D 2
Garner
North
1 H
2 H
3 C


2nd
A
2
4
C 6
6
2
5
4
Klimowicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
A
C 3
3
A
8
Q
H.Weinstein
South
1 S
2 NT
4 H


4th
7
5
6
9
K
5
H 7
K
Zia
West

Pass



Lead
C Q
H Q
H 8
H K
S J
C 2
S 4
D 7
D 5
Zaluski
North
2 H




2nd
A
4
2
C 6
8
H 7
6
6
J
Rosenberg
East
Pass




3rd
9
3
A
C 3
5
4
10
A
J.Smith
South
Pass




4th
7
6
5
9
K
5
9
4
S K 9
H 9 4 2
D K 10 6 3
C K 9 8 2
TableS A 8 7 6
H 6 5
D J 4
C Q J 10 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10 5 3
H Q 8
D Q 9 8 7
C A 5 3




1 H +102 H 308-2014 H North =+6202 H North +1+140


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 66
N-S Vul
S K Q 4
H Q J 8 7 2
D K Q 7 2
C 5
Lauria
West

2 C
Pass
3 C

Lead
D 5
S 2
C Q
C J
S Q
D 7
Nystrom
North
1 H
Dbl
Pass
3 S

2nd
2
8
K
S 4
9
9
Versace
East
Pass
2 H
Dbl
AP

3rd
6
K
A
4
3
J
Bertheau
South
1 S
2 S
Pass


4th
A
A
5
2
J
4
Fu
West

Pass



Lead
C 6
S 8
C Q
D 2
D J
D 3
C 8
D K
S Q
H 5
H 6
Fantoni
North
2 H




2nd
9
K
K
6
5
8
2
S 9
H 4
10
J
Zhao
East
Pass




3rd
10
A
A
A
7
Q
J
S 3
5
K
Nunes
South
Pass




4th
5
2
H 2
4
9
H 3
H 7
10
J
8
S J 8
H K 6
D 10 8 5 4
C A J 10 7 3
TableS A 9
H A 9 5 4 3
D 9 6
C Q 8 6 4


Par +100
4 C× EW -1
S 10 7 6 5 3 2
H 10
D A J 3
C K 9 2






1 H +92 H 308-2103 S South +1+1702 H North -2-200


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 67
None Vul
S A 4
H A 10 7 5 3 2
D K 3
C 6 5 4
Seamon
West

4 S


Lead
D K
S 10
D 3
D Q
D 7
S Q
H 4
H 7
C 3
C 2
Mahaffey
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
A
2
10
8
S 8
4
A
K
7
5
Cayne
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
K
J
H 5
H 3
3
8
9
A
10
Lair
South
2 H
Pass


4th
4
A
2
5
9
7
6
Q
4
Q
Fu
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
C 3
C 8
S 10
S 4
S 8
D K
D 5
H 6
H 3
Nunes
North
2 H
2 NT


2nd
7
9
5
2
9
H 2
A
Q
4
K
Zhao
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
K
5
J
3
6
4
A
9
Fantoni
South
2 S
3 H


4th
6
4
Q
A
K
7
2
3
8
Q
S K Q 8 6 5
H Q 4
D 8 4 2
C A 8 2
TableS 10 9 3
H K 8
D A 10 9 5
C K J 10 3


Par -420
4 S EW
S J 7 2
H J 9 6
D Q J 7 6
C Q 9 7




1 H +62 H 308-2174 S West -3+1503 H North -2-100


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 68
Both Vul
S Q
H Q J 10 5 4 2
D 4 3
C A Q J 5
Gitelman
West

3 D
AP

Lead
H Q
D 2
H 9
D J
C 7
C A
C 5
H K
S 5
Carmichael
North
1 H
4 H


2nd
A
7
10
K
J
8
10
D 6
Q
Moss
East
1 S
5 D


3rd
3
8
D 5
A
2
3
K
2
K
Gerstman
South
2 S
Dbl


4th
7
3
6
4
4
6
9
S 2
A
Morgan
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H J
C 10
Ekeblad
North
2 H
3 H


2nd
3
A
4
Harris
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
9
3
6
Rubin
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
Q
7
J
S 5 3
H 9 7
D A Q 10 9 8 6
C 9 7 6
TableS K J 8 7 4 2
H A
D J 5 2
C 10 8 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S A 10 9 6
H K 8 6 3
D K 7
C K 4 3



2 H +42 H 312-2185 D× West -2+5004 H North +1+650


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S A 8 6
H Q 8 7 5 4 2
D 10 2
C A 2
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S J
S 9
D 10
S Q
Berkowitz
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
6
8
A
7
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
D K
C 7
5
Cohen
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
7
2
10
Q
Casen
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
C 5
S 9
H 2
H 3
Gitelman
North
2 H



2nd
J
H 9
A
6
S K
Krekorian
East
Pass



3rd
3
A
3
A
5
Moss
South
Pass



4th
2
4
2
10
J
S K Q J 9 5 4
H 10 9
D Q 6 4 3
C 3
TableS 3
H K J 6
D K 7
C Q 10 9 8 7 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S 10 7 2
H A 3
D A J 9 8 5
C K J 5
2 H +52 H 317-2183 NT South -2-1002 H North =+110


2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 70
N-S Vul
S J
H K J 10 8 5 3
D J 2
C A 8 7 5
Zmudzinski
West

3 S

Lead
D J
S K
S 7
S A
S 10
Hampson
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
A
2
6
H 5
C 5
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
4
3
Q
C 2
C 3
Greco
South
2 S
Pass

4th
5
J
H 3
8
Jacobus
West

4 S

Lead
S J
S 7
S Q
S 10
Sementa
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
K
8
H 3
H 8
O'Rourke
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
A
D 3
C 2
H-Welland
South
Pass
Pass

4th
3
H 5
6
S A Q 10 9 5 4 3
H A 9 6 4
D 9 5
C
TableS K 7
H Q 7 2
D A 6 3
C 10 6 4 3 2


Par -420
4 S EW
S 8 6 2
H
D K Q 10 8 7 4
C K Q J 9
1 H +72 H 317-2253 S West +1-1704 S West +1-450


TopMain

2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 71
Both Vul
S A Q 9 3
H K 10 9 5 2
D Q 7 2
C 6
Balicki
West

4 D
5 D

Lead
H 2
H 6
H 8
S 4
D A
Duboin
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
7
9
2
2
Zmudzinski
East
2 S
4 S


3rd
3
A
D 9
D 3
S 6
Bocchi
South
3 H
Pass


4th
4
5
J
3
Greco
West

3 D


Lead
C 6
C 10
S A
D A
D K
C Q
C 9
S K
Fallenius
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
3
J
4
7
Q
H 2
7
5
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
D 2
2
9
S 6
K
H 4
H 8
Welland
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
4
D 3
5
J
2
H 5
3
S
H A 8 4
D A K 10 8 6 4 3
C Q J 5
TableS K J 10 7 6 4
H Q 6
D 9
C K 9 4 3


Par -130
4 D EW
S 8 5 2
H J 7 3
D J 5
C A 10 8 7 2


2 H +102 H 327-2255 D West =-6003 D West +2-150


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 72
None Vul
S 9
H A J 10 8 4 2
D A 6
C Q 8 7 3
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S J
H 3
H 2
C A
C 4
S 2
H 4
Willenken
North
1 H
3 S
4 H


2nd
6
A
9
Q
9
K
C 8
K
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
A
C 2
3
7
4
Baze
South
2 C
3 NT
5 C


4th
2
9
7
5
10
J
7
Schwartz
West

2 S



Lead
C 7
Garozzo
North
2 H
Pass
Becker
East
Dbl
Pass
Reisig
South
Pass
Pass
S 8 6 5 3 2
H 9 6 5
D 10 7 5
C K 9
TableS K J 4
H K Q 7
D K J 9 8 4
C J 10


Par +920
6 C NS
S A Q 10 7
H 3
D Q 3 2
C A 6 5 4 2



1 H +72 H 327-2325 C South =+4002 S West -2+100


2006 World Championship Round of 64, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 73
N-S Vul
S K 10 4
H Q J 10 7 4 3
D A 7
C 8 5
Sadek
West

Pass
Pass
3 D

Lead
C Q
D 2
H Q
D Q
C K
C 3
S 2
Lauria
North
1 H
Pass
2 H
AP

2nd
2
4
A
9
4
7
4
El Ahmady
East
Dbl
2 D
Pass


3rd
5
K
9
5
6
D 6
Versace
South
2 C
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
A
2
7
8
H 3
Nunes
West

Pass



Lead
C A
D 2
H 3
H 9
S Q
H Q
Schwartz
North
2 H
Pass



2nd
4
4
6
5
7
Fantoni
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
2
K
K
4
2
Willenken
South
3 H




4th
5
A
2
A
K
S 8 5 3 2
H 8 5 2
D K J 6 5
C 6 2
TableS Q J 6
H A 6
D Q 10 8 3 2
C A K 3


Par -110
3 D EW
S A 9 7
H K 9
D 9 4
C Q J 10 9 7 4


2 H +62 H 333-2323 D East =-1103 H North =+140


2006 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S K 8
H Q 10 9 8 4
D 7
C K J 5 4 3
Ginossar
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
C 6
D K
C 10
S K
S 8
C 2
C 4
H 7
Bertheau
North
1 H
2 D
3 C
3 S


2nd
4
3
A
K
6
2
J
9
Ozdil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
7
7
5
10
8
D 3
Nystrom
South
2 C
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
3
A
8
S 4
3
A
D 2
D 4
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Dbl
AP


Lead
H A
D 4
C A
D J
D 10
D Q
D 2
D 5
S 5
H K
S 4
C K
I.Yadlin
North
2 H
3 NT
Pass



2nd
4
7
2
A
C 4
H 5
H J
C 6
A
Q
3
9
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
8
3
H 8
H 6
H 9
C 5
H 10
8
S 9
K
S 10
D.Yadlin
South
3 D
Pass
4 D



4th
3
9
7
6
K
H 7
C 8
S 2
6
D 3
J
10
S A 7 3
H A K J 5
D A 10 4
C 10 6 2
TableS J 9 6 2
H 7 6 2
D 8 6
C Q 9 8 7


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 10 5 4
H 3
D K Q J 9 5 3 2
C A









2 H +22 H 335-2323 NT South -2-1004 D South -1-50


2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 75
Both Vul
S 7 5
H A Q J 10 7 4
D Q 8 4
C Q 2
Zmudzinski
West

1 S
2 S
3 NT

Lead
H A
H Q
C 7
C 9
S A
S K
H 5
D 2
C 6
Fu
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
K
A
Q
2
10
C 5
8
D 7
Balicki
East
Dbl
1 NT
3 H
4 S

3rd
2
S J
2
K
3
4
S 6
3
H 7
Zhao
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
8
9
3
4
5
7
4
10
10
Hallberg
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
S A
S K
S Q
C 3
S 9
S 8
C 9
D A
D 3
C J
C 7
Martel
North
2 H
Pass



2nd
8
2
10
J
6
D 4
H 4
Q
5
K
H 9
D 9
Chang
East
2 NT




3rd
10
3
4
6
A
H 3
H 6
K
2
7
H A
H J
Stansby
South
Pass




4th
K
5
7
D 8
2
D 6
C 4
5
Q
H 7
8
10
S 9 8 6 4 3
H 9 8
D J 9 7 2
C A 9
TableS A K Q
H K 6 5 3
D A 3
C K 10 8 3


Par -620
4 S EW
S J 10 2
H 2
D K 10 6 5
C J 7 6 5 4








2 H +102 H 345-2324 S West =-6202 NT East +2-180


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NS2 H NS
Case 76
None Vul
S Q 10 9
H A J 10 8 4 3
D K 3
C 6 5
Willenken
West

3 S

Lead
C K
H 5
H J
D 10
S 4
S K
C Q
D 9
S Q
Welland
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
K
7
A
9
D 5
A
4
6
Cohler
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
5
A
S 2
3
A
J
4
K
D 6
Fallenius
South
3 C
Pass

4th
10
2
6
2
5
10
6
7
C 7
Zia
West

2 NT

Lead
H J
S J
D K
S 4
S K
S 8
S 7
Shenkin
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
2
Q
2
9
D 5
D 6
D 8
Rosenberg
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
5
3
10
A
C 2
C 4
D 4
Mahaffey
South
Pass
Pass

4th
Q
2
A
5
10
H 3
S J 4
H K Q 9 6
D A 4
C J 8 7 4 2
TableS A K 8 7 6 3
H 7 2
D J 7 2
C Q 10


Par +100
2 S× EW -1
S 5 2
H 5
D Q 10 9 8 6 5
C A K 9 3


1 H +62 H 345-2403 S East -2+1002 NT West =-120


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S K 10
H A J 10 9 3 2
D 9 7 4 2
C K
El Ahmady
West

Pass


Lead
H 8
H J
C 8
D A
D 3
H K
Ino
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
4
Q
9
5
6
2
Sadek
East
Dbl
3 C


3rd
A
C 5
K
J
C 6
S J
Imakura
South
1 S
AP


4th
6
5
A
2
4
C 10
Takano
West

2 S
3 S

Lead
C K
S A
S J
D 7
H Q
H J
D Q
S 7
Nadim
North
2 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
3
A
8
6
S 6
Teramoto
East
Dbl
3 C
4 S

3rd
8
4
5
6
7
S 8
2
Hishmat
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
10
K
J
A
4
3
S 9 7 6 5 4
H K 7 5 4
D J
C 9 7 6
TableS A J
H Q 6
D A 8 3
C A Q J 4 3 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 8 3 2
H 8
D K Q 10 6 5
C 10 8 5


2 H +62 H 351-2403 C East +1-1304 S West -1+100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 81 H NS2 H NS
Case 78
None Vul
S 9 5
H A 10 8 7 4 2
D A Q 5
C 8 3
Duboin
West

4 S
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 2
D 10
C 8
D 8
C 6
Rae
North
1 H
Pass
5 D

2nd
A
K
A
Q
K
10
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
3
6
5
S 3
D Q
D.Gerrard
South
1 NT
4 NT
AP

4th
5
9
2
4
5
H 5
Matheson
West

4 S


Lead
H A
D A
D Q
S 10
C 2
Fantoni
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
5
6
8
5
4
Patrick
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
K
4
3
Nunes
South
2 S
Pass


4th
J
10
S 2
A
9
S K J 10 7 6 3 2
H J
D 10
C A K 10 4
TableS Q 8 4
H K Q 9 6 5
D 9 8 6
C Q 9


Par -100
5 D× NS -1
S A
H 3
D K J 7 4 3 2
C J 7 6 5 2
1 H +82 H 351-2485 D× North -1-1004 S West =-420


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 79
E-W Vul
S K 10
H A J 10 9 3 2
D 9 7 4 2
C K
Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
S A
D 3
H 8
H J
D A
D 8
Lauria
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
2
K
4
Q
6
10
Levin
East
2 C
AP

3rd
7
J
A
D 5
C 9
H 7
Versace
South
Dbl


4th
K
7
6
5
2
4
Duboin
West

2 S

Lead
H 8
H 10
C 8
Rosenberg
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
4
Q
9
Bocchi
East
Dbl
3 C

3rd
A
C 5
K
Zia
South
Pass
AP

4th
6
5
A
S 9 7 6 5 4
H K 7 5 4
D J
C 9 7 6
TableS A J
H Q 6
D A 8 3
C A Q J 4 3 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 8 3 2
H 8
D K Q 10 6 5
C 10 8 5
1 H +22 H 351-2502 H North -1-503 C East +1-130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S J 5
H K Q 10 9 8 6
D Q J 10 7
C J
S.Mukherjee
West

3 C
AP

Lead
C K
S A
S 4
D 2
D J
Elinescu
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
J
7
K
4
C 5
Banerjee
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
A
6
2
Q
5
Wladow
South
2 H
3 D


4th
3
5
J
3
A
Ludewig
West

5 C


Lead
H A
H 2
D Q
C K
S 2
D K
S A
R.Roy
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
5
J
3
J
5
4
Reps
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
6
K
2
5
9
7
M.Mukherjee
South
4 H
Pass


4th
3
7
A
3
K
C 7
S 10 6 3 2
H J 5
D A 4
C K 8 6 4 2
TableS A Q 9 4
H 7 3
D 3
C A Q 10 9 7 5


Par -200
5 D× NS -1
S K 8 7
H A 4 2
D K 9 8 6 5 2
C 3

1 H +22 H 351-2523 D South +1+1305 C East -1+50


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 H NS2 H NS
Case 81
None Vul
S 7
H K Q 9 8 7 4
D Q 9 4
C K 6 4
Fallenius
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
S 7
S 4
H 7
C 10
S 6
H K
C 6
S 10
H Q
D 4
D 6
Baroudi
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
3
3
H 4
3
4
5
5
D 2
H 9
6
8
9
Welland
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
J
J
J
H 8
C 5
7
D 5
C 8
J
10
Chidiac
South
1 S


4th
K
A
2
A
A
Q
2
9
8
10
A
3
Harfouche
West

Dbl

Lead
H J
S 2
D 2
D 6
S J
H Q
C 2
C 8
H K
Rosenberg
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
2
4
3
4
K
3
4
9
5
Eidi
East
Pass
3 D

3rd
9
7
A
K
A
C 5
J
K
S 6
Zia
South
Pass
AP

4th
6
Q
9
J
D Q
A
A
Q
10
S A 10 5 4
H A 10 2
D A 7 6
C 10 9 2
TableS Q J 3
H 6 5 3
D K 10 8 5 2
C Q J


Par -90
2 D EW
S K 9 8 6 2
H J
D J 3
C A 8 7 5 3






2 H +32 H 354-2522 H North -1-503 D East -1+50


2004 USBC Final, Segment 81 H NS2 H NS
Case 82
N-S Vul
S Q 7
H A K 8 7 5 2
D 8 3 2
C Q 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C J
H 9
H K
H 8
S J
H 2
D J
D A
C 8
Welland
North
1 H
2 H
2 NT
3 H


2nd
Q
K
3
10
S 9
Q
D 5
8
4
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
S 2
S 4
3
D 6
Q
2
H 5
Fallenius
South
1 NT
2 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
2
6
4
J
5
Q
K
7
Zia
West

Pass




Lead
D 10
H 9
H A
H 8
Hamman
North
2 H





2nd
A
3
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass





3rd
4
K
S 2
Soloway
South
Pass





4th
2
6
4
S A J 10
H Q J 4 3
D J 4
C 10 7 5 4
TableS 9 8 3
H 10 6
D Q 10 9 7 5
C A J 9


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 6 5 4 2
H 9
D A K 6
C K 8 6 3






2 H +72 H 361-2523 NT South -2-2002 H North =+110


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NS2 H NS
Case 83
N-S Vul
S 8 7
H Q J 9 8 5
D A 9
C K Q 10 3
Gitelman
West

3 H

Lead
H 4
S 2
S 4
H 3
C K
D 3
Hampson
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
A
7
K
2
A
Moss
East
1 S
3 S

3rd
Q
A
3
J
5
Greco
South
3 D
AP

4th
6
J
8
10
2
Passell
West

4 S

Lead
H 4
S 2
S 4
H K
C 5
D 3
Ekeblad
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
A
7
K
2
2
Brachman
East
3 S
Pass

3rd
5
A
3
8
Q
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass

4th
6
J
8
10
A
S Q 3 2
H A 2
D K Q 8 5 4
C 6 4 2
TableS A 10 9 6 5 4
H 10 6
D J 7 3
C A 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S K J
H K 7 4 3
D 10 6 2
C J 9 8 5
2 H +52 H 367-2523 S East =-1404 S East -1+50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 84
None Vul
S Q 6
H A J 8 5 4 3
D 8 3 2
C K J
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
C K
C J
C 6
S K
C 9
C 7
C 10
H Q
D 8
Freeman
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT


2nd
Q
3
5
Q
6
D 6
H 2
D 5
6
J
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
4
A
H 3
4
H 4
D 2
D 3
A
A
Nickell
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
3
2
8
D 7
A
H 10
H 9
D 9
7
S 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D Q
H Q
C 4
H A
C J
C 6
H 4
Nunes
North
2 H
2 NT
3 H


2nd
4
A
2
8
9
5
Q
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
3
K
S 3
A
H J
D 10
Fantoni
South
2 S
3 C
4 H


4th
2
3
7
3
6
2
D 9
K
S K J 10 9 5
H K 6 2
D 6 5
C Q 8 2
TableS 7 4 2
H 10 9 7
D K Q J 9 7
C 5 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 8 3
H Q
D A 10 4
C A 10 9 7 6 4





2 H +22 H 369-2523 NT South =+4004 H North +1+450


2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 85
Both Vul
S 4 3
H A Q 10 8 4 2
D 8 7
C K 9 7
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D J
H K
C 6
H A
H Q
Nystrom
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
7
Q
7
2
5
9
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
2
9
S 2
S 5
Stromberg
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
3
7
6
4
3
J
Fredin
West

Pass


Lead
C A
C 4
H 2
C 10
S A
S 10
C 5
D 4
D 3
Versace
North
2 H



2nd
3
6
5
2
2
5
D 8
A
5
Lindkvist
East
Pass



3rd
J
8
K
K
7
J
H 9
2
H 4
Lauria
South
Pass



4th
7
9
3
H 6
3
4
Q
7
6
S K J 8 7
H J 7 3
D 5 2
C J 8 5 2
TableS A 10 9
H 9 6 5
D K J 10 6 4
C A 4


Par +620
4 H NS
S Q 6 5 2
H K
D A Q 9 3
C Q 10 6 3



1 H +32 H 369-2552 NT South +3+2102 H North =+110


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 86
None Vul
S K Q J
H K 9 8 7 5 3
D 8
C J 7 5
Weichsel
West

3 NT

Lead
H 6
C A
C K
C 3
C 9
H 4
H 10
D 5
D 2
Groetheim
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
J
8
10
D 3
H 9
3
S 2
9
H 7
Sontag
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
K
4
6
Q
2
Q
S 7
A
K
Aa
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
5
7
J
H 2
D 6
5
8
10
Saelensminde
West

3 NT

Lead
D 10
C A
C 2
H J
D 5
S 7
S Q
Stansby
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
2
8
10
K
9
J
4
Brogeland
East
2 NT
Pass

3rd
8
4
Q
A
A
3
5
Martel
South
Pass
Pass

4th
J
7
5
2
H 5
2
A
S A 8 7
H J 4
D A 7 4 2
C Q 9 6 4
TableS 6 4 3
H A Q 10
D K J 5
C A K 3 2


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 10 9 5 2
H 6 2
D Q 10 9 6 3
C 10 8


1 H +22 H 369-2573 NT East +1-4303 NT East +3-490


2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 87
None Vul
S J 10 2
H K J 10 6 4 3
D K 3 2
C A
Wold
West

2 S


Lead
C A
H 6
C 9
H 3
C Q
H 10
S 4
Cohen
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
3
A
2
S 6
6
S 7
3
Lair
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
8
9
K
8
H Q
S Q
10
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
7
5
S 2
2
S J
7
8
Zia
West

2 NT
3 S

Lead
C A
D 2
S 6
S 3
S A
H 8
Hampson
North
2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
3
J
4
10
5
5
Rosenberg
East
Dbl
3 C


3rd
2
5
K
7
J
3
Greco
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
6
2
Q
8
A
S K 9 5 3
H Q 7 5 2
D Q 6 4
C K 7
TableS 8 7 6
H A
D A J 10 9 8
C Q 10 9 3


Par -300
4 H× NS -2
S A Q 4
H 9 8
D 7 5
C J 8 6 5 4 2

1 H +62 H 369-2652 S West -1+503 S West +1-170


2001 USBC Final, Segment 41 H NS2 H NS
Case 88
E-W Vul
S K 3
H A Q 9 7 3 2
D 7 6 4
C J 9
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 10
S K
H 2
D A
D J
C 6
Ekeblad
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
A
5
7
S 6
4
6
2
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
D 2
8
8
Q
A
Lipsitz
South
1 S
3 H


4th
3
J
4
K
3
10
9
Shenkin
West

Pass


Lead
S J
H 4
H A
S K
D 6
D 5
C 6
C 3
Martel
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
A
5
S 7
5
8
7
K
J
Molson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
6
D 2
10
K
A
Q
Stansby
South
4 H



4th
3
J
K
2
J
3
9
S Q 9 8 4 2
H K 5
D A J 9 5
C A 3
TableS J 10 7 6 5
H J
D K Q 8
C Q 8 6 4


Par -100
3 NT× NS -1
S A
H 10 8 6 4
D 10 3 2
C K 10 7 5 2


1 H +52 H 369-2703 H North =+1404 H North -1-50


2001 USBC Final, Segment 11 H NS2 H NS
Case 89
E-W Vul
S J 10 9 3
H A Q J 10 7 4
D 9
C J 8
Ekeblad
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
C 9
C 5
H 5
H A
S J
Sontag
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
2
8
K
3
8
K
Lipsitz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
10
Q
6
A
Weichsel
South
1 NT


4th
3
2
J
2
9
H K
Martel
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
D 2
D 7
H A
H 10
C Q
S K
Shenkin
North
2 H
Pass

2nd
2
9
Q
2
8
8
A
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
A
K
5
6
A
H 9
Molson
South
3 H


4th
3
3
H 4
3
K
2
9
S Q
H K 9 3
D K 8 4 2
C Q 10 9 6 4
TableS K 8 6 5 4
H 8 2
D A 10 7
C A 5 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 7 2
H 6 5
D Q J 6 5 3
C K 7 2
1 H +52 H 369-2752 H North +1+1403 H North -1-50


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 90
E-W Vul
S 10 3 2
H K Q J 8 6 3
D 6
C A 9 4
Ekeblad
West

2 S


Lead
H 10
D 2
D 9
S 2
H 5
S 10
Meckstroth
North
1 H
3 H


2nd
9
3
S 3
5
K
K
Lipsitz
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
J
K
8
9
2
4
Rodwell
South
Dbl
AP


4th
A
6
7
J
7
7
Freeman
West

3 S
AP

Lead
H 10
D 2
C 7
H Q
C 9
D 8
H J
S Q
S J
Rubin
North
2 H
4 H


2nd
5
A
10
2
S 5
3
4
3
10
Nickell
East
2 S
4 S


3rd
K
9
A
7
J
K
C K
6
A
Granovetter
South
3 H
Dbl


4th
A
6
3
9
2
S 2
S 7
4
9
S Q J 7
H 9 5
D K 9
C Q 10 8 6 5 2
TableS A K 8 6 5
H A 4 2
D Q J 8 2
C 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 4
H 10 7
D A 10 7 5 4 3
C K J 7



2 H +82 H 377-2753 S East =-1404 S× East -1+200


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 91
None Vul
S 7 4
H K Q 10 8 7 4
D 8 7 3
C A J
Dai
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
Jorgensen
North
1 H
2 D
2 NT
3 H
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Armannsson
South
2 C
2 H
3 C
4 H
Thorvaldsson
West

Pass




Lead
S 3
W.Wang
North
2 H
Pass
T.Jonsson
East
Pass
Pass
Zhuang
South
4 H
S K 9 5 2
H 9 3
D K J 9 2
C K 10 3
TableS Q 10 8 6 3
H J 2
D Q 10
C Q 9 8 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A J
H A 6 5
D A 6 5 4
C 7 6 5 4
2 H +102 H 387-2754 H North -1-504 H North =+420


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 H NS2 H NS
Case 92
N-S Vul
S K
H K Q 7 5 4 2
D 4
C Q J 9 8 6
Chagas
West

3 NT
6 S


Lead
C K
C A
S 10
H 5
H A
S 8
Nickell
North
1 H
4 C
Dbl


2nd
4
10
2
10
S 5
H 4
Branco
East
Pass
5 S
AP


3rd
6
8
4
J
2
J
Freeman
South
3 C
6 H



4th
5
S 3
K
3
6
A
Meckstroth
West

3 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
Villas-Boas
North
2 H
4 C
5 C
7 C

2nd
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Campos
South
2 NT
4 NT
5 D


4th
4
S Q 8 5 4
H 3
D A K J 8 6 2
C 10 4
TableS J 10 7 6 3
H 10 6
D Q 10 9 7 5
C 5


Par +500
6 S× EW -3
S A 9 2
H A J 9 8
D 3
C A K 7 3 2

1 H +122 H 387-2876 S× East -3+5007 C North -1-100


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 93
N-S Vul
S 9 6 3
H A K 10 8 7 6
D K 10 2
C 5
Zia
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
D 9
H 6
H 2
C 5
C K
C 7
Meckstroth
North
1 H
2 H



2nd
3
K
3
5
3
6
8
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
4
Q
A
A
D 10
H 7
Rodwell
South
1 S
4 H



4th
2
6
4
D 5
2
4
Q
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 2
D 3
H 6
H 2
C 5
C K
C 7
Wolfson
North
2 H
3 D
4 C


2nd
5
A
9
3
5
3
6
J
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
K
Q
A
A
D 10
H 7
Silverman
South
2 NT
3 H
4 H


4th
6
3
4
4
D 7
2
4
Q
S K 4
H J 9 5 4
D A 9
C J 10 8 6 2
TableS Q J 10 2
H 3
D Q J 7 5 4
C Q 4 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 8 7 5
H Q 2
D 8 6 3
C A K 9 7



1 H +122 H 387-2994 H North =+6204 H North -1-100


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 71 H NS2 H NS
Case 94
Both Vul
S Q 8
H A J 10 9 5 3
D A 5
C J 6 5
Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S 8
H 8
C K
H 2
H J
H 9
H 5
D 5
Bramley
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
J
2
7
A
Q
6
S 7
S 10
4
Berkowitz
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
Q
K
3
4
A
S 3
S 4
S 9
K
Lazard
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
A
6
K
5
4
D 2
D 3
C 7
6
Garner
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 4
H 2
C 3
D 5
Passell
North
2 H
3 D


2nd
8
6
7
9
4
H.Weinstein
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
Q
K
J
7
K
Seamon
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
5
A
K
J
2
S 6 5
H Q 7
D Q 9 6 3 2
C Q 10 7 4
TableS A J 10 7 2
H K 6 4
D 10 4
C K 3 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 9 4 3
H 8 2
D K J 8 7
C A 9 8



2 H +102 H 397-2993 H North +1+1704 H North =+620


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 61 H NS2 H NS
Case 95
None Vul
S J 2
H K 10 9 6 5 2
D 7
C A J 8 4
Cayne
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
C 3
H 6
H 3
Rodwell
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
7
8
7
K
Burger
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
Q
J
Meckstroth
South
3 NT


4th
J
7
A
4
Freeman
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
D 7
H 4
H 3
C Q
Cohen
North
2 H


2nd
7
4
A
10
3
Nickell
East
Pass


3rd
K
K
2
J
4
Berkowitz
South
Pass


4th
A
3
7
Q
5
S Q 6 3
H A 3
D 10 9 8 5 3
C K 9 3
TableS K 9 8 5 4
H J 7
D A J 4
C 6 5 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 10 7
H Q 8 4
D K Q 6 2
C Q 10 7
1 H +62 H 397-3054 H North =+4202 H North +3+200


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 101 H NS2 H NS
Case 96
E-W Vul
S A 10 3 2
H K J 8 7 5
D K 8 6
C 3
Rodwell
West

3 NT

Lead
S 2
C A
C K
C 8
Chemla
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
J
5
J
S 4
Meckstroth
East
2 C
Pass

3rd
6
4
6
9
Perron
South
Pass
Pass

4th
8
3
H 5
S 3
Levy
West

Pass

Lead
C A
H 2
S A
S 2
H 3
H 9
D 3
C Q
S 10
D 5
Hamman
North
2 H


2nd
5
4
7
J
8
10
A
H 7
C 8
K
Mari
East
Pass


3rd
4
Q
4
5
A
C 7
8
2
6
10
Wolff
South
Pass


4th
3
K
8
Q
6
5
2
J
K
4
S K Q 8
H Q 3
D A 9 5
C Q 9 7 6 4
TableS J 7
H A 9 2
D Q 10 2
C A K 10 8 2


Par -630
4 NT West
S 9 6 5 4
H 10 6 4
D J 7 4 3
C J 5



2 H +112 H 408-3053 NT West +1-6302 H North -1-50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 H NS2 H NS
Case 97
None Vul
S 10 5
H A K J 7 6 4
D 4 2
C Q 3 2
Burgess
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H 3
D 3
D A
H A
H K
Szymanowski
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
Q
J
6
H 6
10
C 6
Richman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
10
5
9
S 3
Kowalski
South
1 S
3 H


4th
4
8
2
J
2
5
Zmudzinski
West

Dbl
3 C

Lead
H A
H K
H J
S 10
D 6
C 4
D 2
C A
S 2
Bagchi
North
2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
10
Q
S 8
J
8
5
3
2
5
Balicki
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
9
8
S 7
K
4
J
J
6
C 7
Browne
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
3
4
9
Q
A
8
S Q 9 4 2
H 5 3 2
D A K 10 8
C A J
TableS J 8
H Q 10
D 9 7 5 3
C K 9 7 6 4


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S A K 7 6 3
H 9 8
D Q J 6
C 10 8 5



2 H +42 H 412-3053 H North -2-1003 C West -1+50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 H NS2 H NS
Case 98
None Vul
S Q 5 2
H A J 10 9 8 2
D 10 5 2
C K
Stansby
West

2 S
Pass




Lead
S 9
S A
C 8
S Q
H 3
H A
Helgemo
North
1 H
Pass
4 H




2nd
3
2
K
6
4
C 3
Martel
East
Pass
3 S
AP




3rd
K
4
2
H Q
J
D 6
Helness
South
2 D
Dbl





4th
5
8
5
7
5
6
Groetheim
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H 3
S 6
C 6
H 9
D K
D A
D 6
C J
S 8
S J
Zia
North
2 H
Rdbl
Pass
3 H
Pass


2nd
4
6
3
K
S 9
4
J
S 7
A
K
5
Aa
East
Pass
2 NT
3 C
Pass
5 C


3rd
10
8
A
3
C 9
2
5
10
8
2
C 4
Rosenberg
South
2 S
Dbl
Pass
4 H
Dbl


4th
5
C 2
Q
5
7
3
9
Q
H 2
4
C 10
S A K J 10 7
H K 7 6 4
D J 4
C 8 6
TableS 9 6 4
H 5
D Q 9 3
C Q J 7 4 3 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S 8 3
H Q 3
D A K 8 7 6
C A 10 9 5








2 H +122 H 424-3054 H North =+4205 C× East -5+1100


1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS2 H NS
Case 99
E-W Vul
S 9 3
H A 10 7 6 5 3
D A Q 10
C 9 4
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
D A
D Q
S 9
D K
S 10
C 2
S J
S Q
Robson
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
4
7
J
5
S 2
A
9
7
H 8
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
6
8
K
H 5
3
10
H 3
H 6
Shugart
South
1 S
3 C


4th
10
5
9
4
S 8
6
K
H 4
C 7
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
C J
C 2
H 2
D J
H A
Burger
North
2 H



2nd
Q
9
8
4
4
Forrester
East
Pass



3rd
A
7
10
3
D 6
Cayne
South
Pass



4th
4
K
Q
Q
9
S A 7 4 2
H J 9 8
D 9 5 3
C A 3 2
TableS 8 6 5
H K Q 4
D J 7 2
C J 10 8 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q J 10
H 2
D K 8 6 4
C K Q 6 5



1 H +62 H 424-3113 NT North =+4002 H North +1+140


1997 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 H NS2 H NS
Case 100
N-S Vul
S J 9 3
H K Q J 10 6 4
D 5 4
C A 6
Seamon
West

2 H
3 C
AP

Lead
C 8
H 8
H Q
C 2
H J
H 10
D 4
C 10
D 6
H 9
Soloway
North
1 H
Dbl
Pass


2nd
6
S 7
A
9
5
7
2
D 5
8
S 8
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
2
7
S 6
S 5
10
D 3
H 4
S Q
Goldman
South
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
3
S 2
A
C 3
S 10
K
Q
J
6
Lair
West

2 S



Lead
H K
C 4
S 5
C A
D 5
D 8
H A
D 3
Feldman
North
2 H
Pass



2nd
3
6
10
2
2
4
2
9
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
J
J
9
10
A
C 3
S 7
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass



4th
S 2
Q
4
7
K
6
6
S 9
S A Q 10 7 2
H
D K 8
C 10 8 7 5 4 3
TableS 4
H A 9 7 5 3
D A J 7 3 2
C J 2


Par -90
2 D East
S K 8 6 5
H 8 2
D Q 10 9 6
C K Q 9





2 H +92 H 433-3113 NT South -3-3002 S West -2+100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek