Main   Data 9X89 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs Two Diamonds

First seat, 9-15 HCP

A total of 75 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS2 D NS
Case 1
None Vul
S 9 5
H J
D K 10 8 6 5 4
C K Q J 5
Robinson
West

2 H
Rdbl
4 H

Lead
C K
D 3
C 7
C Q
C 5
H 3
S A
S 2
D Q
H 6
Schwartz
North
1 D
Pass
3 C
AP

2nd
2
5
10
8
H 8
2
3
10
6
A
Boyd
East
1 S
Pass
3 H


3rd
3
9
J
D 2
H 9
J
D 7
H 4
S 4
D 4
Graves
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
A
6
4
9
Q
9
5
H 5
7
Lindqvist
West

3 H



Lead
C K
C J
C 10
C 5
H 5
S A
S 2
D Q
S 4
D 7
Garner
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
2
6
Q
D 9
2
3
K
4
Q
6
Brogeland
East
Pass
4 H



3rd
3
7
8
H 3
J
D 3
H 4
H 7
H 10
H 8
Smith
South
3 D
AP



4th
4
A
D 2
9
Q
5
9
A
D 5
H 9
S
H A K 10 4 2
D Q J 7 3
C A 10 9 4
TableS A 8 7 6 4 2
H Q 8 7
D 9
C 8 6 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S K Q J 10 3
H 9 6 5 3
D A 2
C 7 3





1 D +21 D 2-04 H West -3+1504 H West -2+100


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 D NS2 D NS
Case 2
None Vul
S K Q 9 4
H 9 8 2
D A K 9 6 5 4
C
Helgemo
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H 5
H 2
C J
S 4
H J
C 9
H Q
Katz
North
1 D
1 S
3 C
4 D


2nd
D 4
4
S 7
H 8
3
A
D 6
3
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
7
5
A
D 5
S 5
D 9
Nickell
South
1 H
2 C
4 C
4 H


4th
K
6
K
2
2
C 7
A
D 7
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass


Lead
C 4
H 5
S 2
D 2
D K
D 5
H Q
H 3
C 7
C 3
Nunes
North
2 D
2 NT
3 S
4 S


2nd
A
K
4
8
10
Q
A
9
K
Q
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
2
J
A
C 2
S 8
8
S 6
J
S 9
Fantoni
South
2 H
3 C
4 H



4th
D 4
6
A
7
3
J
C 5
7
D 6
S 10
S 2
H A K 4 3
D J 8 3
C Q J 10 9 6
TableS J 10 7 6 5 3
H 6
D Q 10 7
C 7 5 4


Par +450
5 H NS
S A 8
H Q J 10 7 5
D 2
C A K 8 3 2






1 D +111 D 13-04 H South +1+4504 S North -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 D NS2 D NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S 7 6 5
H K 4
D A Q J 10 3 2
C Q 2
Helgemo
West

2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
S K
D 4
D Q
Bocchi
North
1 D
Dbl
2 S
4 S
5 C
6 D


2nd
5
C 3
7
8
Helness
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
A
C 6
Madala
South
1 S
Dbl
3 H
4 NT
6 C
6 S


4th
A
3
5
6
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
C 3
S 5
S K
D 4
D Q
Fantoni
North
2 D
2 NT
3 NT





2nd
Q
2
C 4
6
K
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
8
A
6
A
S 4
Nunes
South
2 H
3 C
4 S





4th
6
9
3
5
7
S 9
H Q 9 8 7 5
D 7 6
C K J 5 4 3
TableS J 10 3 2
H J 10 6
D K 9 8 5
C 10 8


Par +1430
6 S NS
S A K Q 8 4
H A 3 2
D 4
C A 9 7 6



1 D +131 D 27-06 S South =+14304 S South +2+680


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 D NS2 D NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S A 8 5
H 8
D A 10 9 8 5 4
C K 10 9
Helness
West

Pass



Lead
S 4
D A
D 10
H A
C A
H 6
D 9
Madala
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
K
3
J
3
7
4
7
Helgemo
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
C 4
C 6
2
8
10
H 7
Bocchi
South
1 H




4th
A
2
6
8
10
D 4
Q
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 6
S 6
C K
C 10
C 9
S 9
C Q
C J
S K
Nunes
North
2 D
2 S
3 D


2nd
8
9
A
3
5
A
Q
H 5
H J
D 2
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
3
4
6
7
2
D 4
D 5
D 8
Fantoni
South
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
S 5
J
2
8
S 10
8
D 3
D 7
4
S 10 6 2
H K J 10 5 2
D Q 6 2
C 8 2
TableS 9 7 4 3
H A 6
D K J 7 3
C A 5 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S K Q J
H Q 9 7 4 3
D
C Q J 7 6 4





1 D +51 D 32-02 D North =+903 NT South -1-100


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 11 D NS2 D NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S Q 3
H 7
D A Q J 10 4 2
C J 10 8 3
Levin
West

Dbl
3 H
AP

Lead
C J
D 8
H 7
H 3
S 10
D 6
Rosenberg
North
1 D
3 D
Pass


2nd
2
10
4
6
4
J
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
4 H


3rd
5
5
A
D 2
A
Willenken
South
2 H
Pass
Dbl


4th
H 2
3
5
10
3
Fleisher
West

3 H
AP


Lead
D A
H 7
H 3
S 2
D 8
S 6
Katz
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
5
4
5
4
Q
8
Kamil
East
Pass
4 H



3rd
3
A
D 4
A
H Q
K
Nickell
South
3 D
Dbl



4th
6
2
10
3
7
Q
S A K 7 5
H K J 8 6 5 2
D K 8 6
C
TableS 10 9 6 2
H Q 10 4
D 5
C Q 9 6 4 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S J 8 4
H A 9 3
D 9 7 3
C A K 7 5

1 D +141 D 46-04 H× West -1+2004 H× West =-790


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS2 D NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S 6 4 2
H 8 5
D A K J 10 6 5
C Q 5
Cheek
West

3 H
4 S
AP

Lead
D 7
S 4
S 5
H 6
D 3
H K
H 7
S J
C 9
D A
Kamil
North
1 D
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
7
Q
8
H 3
5
D 6
H J
4
Grue
East
1 S
3 S
Pass


3rd
K
A
2
A
S K
D 8
S 9
C 2
3
Fleisher
South
2 H
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
3
8
2
5
4
9
6
Q
Willenken
West

Pass



Lead
S J
D 7
D K
C K
C A
C 3
C J
H Q
Spector
North
2 D
3 C



2nd
A
4
2
5
Q
S 2
10
6
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
A
S 5
7
9
D 8
D 5
5
Becker
South
2 H




4th
4
3
C 2
4
6
8
D 9
A
S K Q 3
H K 10 7 6
D 4
C A K 10 3 2
TableS J 10 9 8 7
H A
D Q 9 8 3 2
C 9 7


Par -620
4 S EW
S A 5
H Q J 9 4 3 2
D 7
C J 8 6 4





1 D +101 D 56-04 S× East -1+2003 C North -5-250


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 51 D NS2 D NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S
H A 10 9 2
D A 10 9 8 6
C Q 8 6 2
Helgemo
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
C 9
S J
D 3
D 10
D 9
Miles
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
C 2
5
H 2
5
H 7
H 4
Helness
East
3 S
Pass



3rd
Q
A
2
A
4
J
Korbel
South
3 NT




4th
5
6
A
2
7
Demuy
West

Pass
5 S
AP

Lead
D K
H 5
D A
Nunes
North
2 D
3 S
Pass


2nd
5
J
S 2
L'Ecuyer
East
Pass
4 S
Pass


3rd
6
A
3
Fantoni
South
2 H
5 D
Dbl


4th
2
4
7
S J 9 7 4 3
H K J
D 7 5
C A J 4 3
TableS K Q 10 8 6 2
H 7 6 4 3
D 2
C 9 7


Par +300
5 S× EW -2
S A 5
H Q 8 5
D K Q J 4 3
C K 10 5

1 D +71 D 63-03 NT South =+6005 S× East -2+300


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 141 D NS2 D NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S J 10 3 2
H
D A K 10 9 8 3
C J 6 2
Majumdar
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 7
D 7
C 2
H 5
S 6
S 8
D J
S 9
S 7
Askgaard
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
S 2
4
A
2
4
J
2
5
C 5
S.Mukherjee
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
J
A
3
4
Q
K
3
H 6
H 8
Bjarnarson
South
Rdbl
3 NT


4th
A
5
4
S 3
10
A
Q
C 6
D 8
Schaltz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D J
C Q
D 7
D K
D 10
D 9
D 8
S 3
Banerjee
North
2 D
3 H


2nd
S 2
2
K
4
H 3
S 7
S 6
H 5
9
L.Blakset
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
A
6
S 5
C 3
C 5
A
Datta
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
Q
2
5
H 6
H 7
C 7
H 8
S Q 8
H Q 9 8 7 6 4
D 4 2
C 8 7 4
TableS K 9 7 6
H J 5 3
D Q 5
C A Q 10 9


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 5 4
H A K 10 2
D J 7 6
C K 5 3



2 D +131 D 63-133 NT South -2-2003 NT South =+600


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 81 D NS2 D NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S 6 5 3
H 10
D K Q J 10 8 4
C A 9 6
Nystrom
West

2 D
3 H

Lead
D 6
C J
C Q
D Q
S 10
H 2
S Q
H J
H 5
Zaremba
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass

2nd
A
6
A
H 4
J
10
K
D 4
D 8
Upmark
East
1 H
2 H
4 H

3rd
K
2
4
9
A
K
3
6
Q
Zak
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
7
8
3
2
6
A
2
3
8
Buras
West

Dbl
3 S

Lead
D K
H 5
D 9
C 2
D Q
H 3
D 8
Petersson
North
2 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
10
2
3
S 10
2
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
3 D
4 S

3rd
6
K
4
Q
S J
S 3
Ahlesved
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
A
S 2
A
3
4
S A K 8 7
H J 5 2
D A 5 3 2
C Q J
TableS 10 9 4 2
H K Q 7 6 4
D 7
C K 4 2


Par -620
4 S EW
S Q J
H A 9 8 3
D 9 6
C 10 8 7 5 3



2 D +141 D 63-274 H East =-6204 S West -3+300


2012 World Championship Playoff, Segment 51 D NS2 D NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S
H A 10 9 6
D K 10 7 5 4
C K 9 7 4
Helness
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
C Q
S A
McGann
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
6
K
3
Helgemo
East
4 S
Pass


3rd
A
D 8
5
Hanlon
South
5 D



4th
4
J
D 4
Mesbur
West

5 S
AP

Lead
D A
C 6
S 5
C J
S A
Nunes
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
Q
A
D 5
Q
3
Fitzgibbon
East
4 S
Pass


3rd
4
4
Q
K
6
Fantoni
South
5 D
Dbl


4th
8
3
K
S 2
S 6 5
H Q J 8 7
D Q
C A Q 10 8 5 2
TableS A Q J 9 7 4 2
H K 5 3 2
D 8
C 3


Par +500
5 S× EW -3
S K 10 8 3
H 4
D A J 9 6 3 2
C J 6
1 D +71 D 70-275 D North =+6005 S× East -2+300


TopMain

2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS2 D NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S A Q J 2
H J 8 4 2
D 6
C A J 10 8
Levin
West

4 NT
Rdbl
AP

Lead
H Q
C Q
H 4
C 3
D 2
D K
v.Prooijen
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass


2nd
S 5
4
6
8
5
S 2
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
5 D


3rd
2
2
9
D 7
A
8
Verhees
South
1 H
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
A
D 3
7
6
Brink
West

3 D
4 C
5 C

Lead
S A
S 2
C Q
S Q
C 2
H A
D 2
C 9
Meckstroth
North
2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
K
4
4
8
3
5
10
Drijver
East
Pass
3 S
4 H
5 D

3rd
10
8
5
9
D 7
C 6
A
D 8
Rodwell
South
2 H
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
5
C 3
A
D 3
7
2
6
D 10
S 5
H
D A K Q 9 4 3
C K 9 6 5 3 2
TableS K 7 6 4 3
H A 7 6 5
D 8 7 2
C Q


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S 10 9 8
H K Q 10 9 3
D J 10 5
C 7 4



2 D +131 D 70-405 D× East =-7505 D West -1+100


2012 Spingold Final, Segment 11 D NS2 D NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S
H J 10 9 4
D K Q J 8 5
C K J 6 5
Helness
West

4 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C 10
S 2
H J
S 5
Levin
North
1 D
Pass
4 NT
Pass
5 H

2nd
3
4
H 4
Q
6
Helgemo
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
2
H 2
3
A
H 9
Weinstein
South
Dbl
Dbl
5 C
5 D
AP

4th
6
5
4
5
J
Katz
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C 2
S A
H 9
H 10
S 5
D 5
H K
D 9
Fantoni
North
2 D
3 S




2nd
J
4
3
Q
6
6
8
3
Nickell
East
Pass
Dbl




3rd
Q
2
6
A
H J
A
C 5
K
Nunes
South
2 H
4 H




4th
3
H 4
2
5
3
2
C 8
S K 10 9 8 6 2
H 8 5 2
D 4 3 2
C 2
TableS A Q J 3
H Q 3
D 10 7 6
C A Q 10 8


Par +500
4 S× EW -2
S 7 5 4
H A K 7 6
D A 9
C 9 7 4 3




1 D +51 D 75-405 H× North =+8504 H South +1+650


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS2 D NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S 5 2
H A 5
D A J 8 7 5 4 3
C K 3
Zimmermann
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H A
H 5
D Q
D K
H 6
S Q
S 4
C 8
C 3
Fleisher
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
4
8
2
9
S K
2
5
9
5
Multon
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
10
K
7
3
D 4
3
9
K
A
Kamil
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
2
J
6
10
Q
8
J
2
4
Martel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S 7
S 3
H 6
H 5
S Q
Nunes
North
2 D
2 NT


2nd
2
5
H 3
2
8
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
10
A
10
Fantoni
South
2 H
4 H


4th
8
J
D 3
4
J
S K Q 10 7 4
H J 2
D 9 2
C Q 9 7 4
TableS A 9 6 3
H Q 8 4
D 10 6
C J 6 5 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S J 8
H K 10 9 7 6 3
D K Q
C A 10 8



2 D +31 D 75-433 S× West -3+5004 H South =+620


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS2 D NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A J 10
H
D Q J 10 5 2
C K J 9 8 2
Helgemo
West

6 H

Lead
C 3
S 7
H 4
D 5
D 6
D J
H 5
C K
C 8
D 8
H 10
Rosenberg
North
1 D
7 D

2nd
5
J
3
A
4
9
K
H 9
S 3
C 7
6
Helness
East
1 H
Dbl

3rd
A
Q
A
3
S 5
K
D Q
S 8
D 7
C 9
C J
Willenken
South
4 D
AP

4th
2
4
D 2
C 4
10
H 2
7
6
10
H J
Q
Martel
West

6 D

Lead
C 3
S 7
H 9
C 8
H 5
D J
D 6
C 9
H 8
C J
H 10
C Q
Nunes
North
2 D
7 D

2nd
5
10
3
H 7
2
A
7
S 6
6
S 3
A
K
Zia
East
2 H
Dbl

3rd
A
Q
K
D 3
D 5
4
S 5
D 8
D Q
D K
S J
S K
Fantoni
South
5 D
AP

4th
2
4
D 2
4
J
C 6
10
10
4
7
Q
S 8
S 7 5 2
H A K 6 2
D
C A Q 10 7 6 4
TableS K Q 6 3
H Q J 9 7 4
D A 9 6
C 3


Par -500
6 D× North -3
S 9 8 4
H 10 8 5 3
D K 8 7 4 3
C 5






1 D +71 D 82-437 D× North -4-8007 D× North -5-1100


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS2 D NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S A Q
H 5 3 2
D K J 10 8 7 3
C 5 3
Friedland
West

2 C
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C J
H Q
D 5
Sadek
North
1 D
Pass
3 D
4 D


2nd
Q
5
A
2
Dahl
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
4
K
El Ahmady
South
Rdbl
3 C
3 H
5 D


4th
3
8
2
Q
Bocchi
West

Pass




Lead
H Q
D 5
D J
Lusky
North
2 D
Pass




2nd
A
4
C 2
Madala
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
6
K
Falk
South
3 D





4th
5
Q
S 9 5
H 10 6 4
D 9 4 2
C A J 10 9 6
TableS J 10 8 3 2
H K Q 8
D Q
C K 7 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 7 6 4
H A J 9 7
D A 6 5
C Q 8
2 D +51 D 82-495 D North -1-503 D North +2+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 D NS2 D NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 10
H Q 10 2
D A Q 8 7 4
C K 10 9 3
Fallenius
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
H 2
C 5
H Q
C Q
H 6
C 7
S 9
D 5
D 7
S 5
H 9
Einarsson
North
1 D
Dbl
AP

2nd
5
K
A
A
S 4
3
2
A
K
Q
S 7
Fredin
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
J
8
3
6
10
S 3
A
2
10
6
Jorgensen
South
1 H
Pass


4th
K
4
4
9
7
2
10
3
6
D 4
T.Jonsson
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
Bertheau
North
2 D
Baldursson
East
Pass
Nystrom
South
Pass
S A J 7 6 4
H K 4
D 6 5
C J 7 6 5
TableS 9 5 3
H A 8 7 5
D K J 9 2
C Q 8


Par -100
2 NT× NS -1
S K Q 8 2
H J 9 6 3
D 10 3
C A 4 2





1 D +41 D 86-492 S West -1+1002 D North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 D NS2 D NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S 5
H 9 6 3
D A K Q 9 6
C Q 10 9 7
Fallenius
West

Dbl
Dbl


Lead
S 3
S K
S 7
Furuta
North
1 D
3 D
AP


2nd
A
Q
H 4
Fredin
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
10
H 6
D Q
Kaku
South
2 S
5 D



4th
5
6
8
Yokoi
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S A
S 9
H Q
Nystrom
North
2 D
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
Q
H A
3
Teramoto
East
Pass
4 H
5 H


3rd
5
D 6
D 9
2
Bertheau
South
3 H
5 D
Dbl


4th
4
2
3
J
S Q 10
H A Q 8 5 4
D 8 4
C A K J 4
TableS J 8 6 4 3 2
H K 10 7 2
D
C 5 3 2


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S A K 9 7
H J
D J 10 7 5 3 2
C 8 6
1 D +101 D 96-495 D× North -1-2005 H× East =-650


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS2 D NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S K 8 5
H 6
D K Q J 9 6 2
C Q 9 3
Zimmermann
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
H 8
S 7
D 8
M.Madsen
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
6
C 3
J
8
3
Multon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
A
A
Schaltz
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
2
3
D 2
Q
6
Bjarnarson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 7
S 5
D 8
Fantoni
North
2 D
2 S


2nd
2
Q
A
4
Askgaard
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
Q
A
Nunes
South
2 H
3 D


4th
6
3
3
2
S 10 7 4 3
H A K 5 4
D A 7
C J 5 4
TableS A J 9 6 2
H Q 9 8 7
D 8 5
C 10 7


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q
H J 10 3 2
D 10 4 3
C A K 8 6 2
2 D +61 D 96-553 NT South -1-1003 D North +1+130


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS2 D NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S K J 7 5
H A 4
D K J 10 9 7 4
C 2
Helness
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H 9
D 4
S 4
C 4
H K
H 3
D K
D 10
D 9
D 7
Weinstein
North
1 D
2 S
3 D

2nd
5
2
3
3
4
D J
5
6
8
C K
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
J
A
C 5
C 9
C 6
C 7
C 10
H J
Levin
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
A
3
A
2
6
7
Q
H 8
H 10
H Q
Stansby
West

2 H


Lead
C 2
H 9
D 4
C 6
D K
S 5
D 6
H Q
H 10
S Q
Nunes
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
K
5
2
A
5
A
C 7
D 9
S 7
3
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
A
H 4
S 4
9
H 2
S 2
S 6
K
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
A
3
4
Q
8
7
6
J
10
S 8 3
H K Q 10 8 3 2
D Q 3
C A Q 8
TableS A 10 6 2
H 9
D 8 6 5 2
C K 9 5 4


Par +140
3 S South
S Q 9 4
H J 7 6 5
D A
C J 10 7 6 3




1 D +21 D 98-553 D North =+1102 H West -1+50


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 31 D NS2 D NS
Case 20
None Vul
S A Q 4
H 8 4 3
D K J 10 5 4 3
C Q
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
D 2
C 7
D 6
C 9
C J
C 3
H A
Moss
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
Q
8
A
A
H 4
D 4
D 5
8
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
2
3
8
S 3
S 8
2
Gitelman
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
K
Q
H 3
9
5
6
D 7
5
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
D 2
H J
H 10
C 9
D 6
C J
Fantoni
North
2 D
3 D


2nd
Q
8
5
Q
H 8
A
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
6
A
4
3
Nunes
South
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
Q
3
4
K
9
S 9 6 5 2
H A 6
D A 8
C J 10 9 3 2
TableS J 10 8 3
H K J 10 2
D Q 9
C 8 7 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 7
H Q 9 7 5
D 7 6 2
C A K 6 5


2 D +31 D 99-583 NT South -3-1503 NT South -1-50


TopMain

2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS2 D NS
Case 21
None Vul
S 8 5 3 2
H A K 5 2
D K J 8 6 2
C
Robinson
West

Pass



Lead
S K
C Q
S 3
D 3
H 3
C 2
D 2
C 9
S 5
Stansby
North
1 D
2 H



2nd
2
H 2
J
5
7
5
9
J
C 10
Boyd
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
3
A
J
6
H K
H 4
H A
4
Martel
South
1 H




4th
6
4
10
Q
5
7
4
6
Q
Levin
West

Pass
5 C
Dbl

Lead
S K
D 3
S Q
S 10
Wildavsky
North
2 D
Pass
5 H
AP

2nd
2
A
3
5
Weinstein
East
Pass
3 C
Pass


3rd
J
2
7
D Q
Doub
South
2 H
4 H
Pass


4th
A
9
4
6
S K Q 10
H 6
D A 10 7 5 4
C Q J 8 5
TableS J 7
H 10 8 3
D Q 9
C A K 10 7 6 3


Par +100
5 C× EW -1
S A 9 6 4
H Q J 9 7 4
D 3
C 9 4 2




1 D +71 D 106-582 H South +2+1705 H× South -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS2 D NS
Case 22
None Vul
S J
H 5
D Q J 8 7 4 2
C A K J 4 3
Helness
West

4 H
Dbl


Lead
H K
H 7
C A
D 2
D 10
S A
Moss
North
1 D
5 C
AP


2nd
8
10
2
9
K
J
Helgemo
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
9
A
5
A
Q
Gitelman
South
Dbl
Pass



4th
5
C 3
S 3
5
S 8
Greco
West

3 D
5 H
Dbl

Lead
S 8
H A
H J
C A
D 2
D 3
Nunes
North
2 D
4 C
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
C 3
2
9
4
Hampson
East
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
6
5
10
C 9
Fantoni
South
Pass
5 C
6 C


4th
J
8
10
S 3
K
A
S A 7 6 4 3
H A J 9 3
D K 6 5 3
C
TableS K 10 8
H K Q 7 6 4 2
D 9
C Q 9 2


Par -800
7 C× NS -4
S Q 9 5 2
H 10 8
D A 10
C 10 8 7 6 5

1 D +51 D 111-585 C× North -2-3006 C× North -3-500


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS2 D NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S
H J 7 4
D A K Q 10 8
C J 9 7 6 3
Saelensminde
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 10
S K
Helness
North
1 D
2 C


2nd
3
6
C 3
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
Helgemo
South
1 S
3 C


4th
4
7
T.Bessis
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H K
S J
C 9
Fantoni
North
2 D
2 NT
5 C

2nd
4
6
2
8
M.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
9
3
5
Nunes
South
2 S
3 C


4th
3
7
C 3
K
S K Q 6 3
H A 9 5
D 6 3 2
C K 4 2
TableS J 10 8 5
H K Q 10 8 2
D 9 5 4
C 8


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 9 7 4 2
H 6 3
D J 7
C A Q 10 5
1 D +51 D 116-583 C North +1+1305 C South -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS2 D NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S K 7 5
H 10 9 8 7
D A Q J 10 7 3
C
Versace
West

2 H
AP

Lead
C 2
D 9
D 4
D Q
D J
D 10
D 7
S K
S 5
S J
C K
Gromov
North
1 D
3 D


2nd
H 7
6
K
C 3
C 4
C 5
C 9
4
9
10
6
Lauria
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
Q
3
A
2
H J
H 4
S 3
8
A
7
8
Dubinin
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
8
5
H 3
H 6
C 7
H 5
2
6
Q
Kholomeev
West

Dbl


Lead
C 10
D 9
D Q
S 5
C A
D 4
D 10
Fantoni
North
2 D
3 NT


2nd
J
K
8
4
2
H 6
S Q
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
A
2
J
H 8
J
Nunes
South
2 H



4th
H 7
5
6
2
3
S 9
S 10 6 2
H A Q 6 5 3
D K 6
C 8 7 2
TableS Q 9 4
H 2
D 8 5
C K Q 10 9 5 4 3


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A J 8 3
H K J 4
D 9 4 2
C A J 6





2 D +31 D 116-613 NT South =+6003 NT North +3+690


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS2 D NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S A Q 10 8
H 4
D Q 10 9 6 2
C A 4 3
Versace
West

Pass
1 NT
AP

Lead
S 3
D 9
S 6
D 2
C Q
C 6
D 6
C J
C 10
H Q
Gromov
North
1 D
1 S
Pass


2nd
2
J
7
3
5
9
K
K
H 4
D 10
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
J
S 4
3
A
S 5
4
H 2
5
Dubinin
South
1 H
Pass
2 S


4th
A
4
Q
7
2
7
8
8
H 3
K
Kholomeev
West

Dbl
Pass
2 NT

Lead
C 3
C 5
S 7
D 10
C 8
D Q
H 2
C 10
D 8
H 6
H A
Fantoni
North
2 D
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
2
4
9
J
6
K
7
S 8
9
10
D 2
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
7
10
5
9
H 3
J
H 5
A
Q
8
Nunes
South
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


4th
K
Q
3
4
A
7
4
S 2
H 9
S Q
K
S K J 9
H A Q J
D 8 7 4
C K 10 9 5
TableS 6 3
H 8 6 5 2
D A K J 3
C 8 7 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 7 5 4 2
H K 10 9 7 3
D 5
C Q J 6






1 D +61 D 122-612 S North +1+1402 NT West =-120


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS2 D NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S A K 3
H J 7 5
D A J 6 5 4 3
C 2
Lauria
West

2 S
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 10
H 3
D K
Gromov
North
1 D
3 S
4 D
4 S


2nd
2
7
9
Versace
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
9
3
Dubinin
South
2 H
4 C
4 H
5 D


4th
5
K
10
Khiuppenen
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C Q
D K
C 10
S A
D J
S 10
S J
H 5
H 3
Fantoni
North
2 D
3 D




2nd
A
9
K
4
C 4
5
Q
9
7
Kholomeev
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
7
6
D 3
8
Q
3
K
K
10
Nunes
South
2 H
5 D




4th
2
10
3
2
C 9
7
H 4
A
2
S Q 9 6 5 2
H A 3
D 9
C K 9 7 6 5
TableS 7 4
H Q 10 9 6 4
D 10
C Q J 8 4 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J 10 8
H K 8 2
D K Q 8 7 2
C A 10





1 D +101 D 132-615 D North =+4005 D North -1-50


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS2 D NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S 4
H J 8 4
D K Q 9 6 3 2
C A 9 5
Greco
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 9
S A
S 5
H 8
C 4
S 8
H J
v.Prooijen
North
1 D
2 D
Pass
3 C

2nd
10
4
C 5
5
9
9
6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
Q
3
7
K
3
C A
S 10
Verhees
South
1 S
Pass
2 NT


4th
4
2
6
A
10
J
2
Ekeblad
West

Dbl



Lead
D 10
Moss
North
2 D
Pass
Granovetter
East
Pass
2 S
Gitelman
South
Pass
AP
S A Q 9 5
H A Q 3 2
D J 8
C 6 4 2
TableS K J 7 3
H 9 7 6 5
D A 5 4
C J 3


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S 10 8 6 2
H K 10
D 10 7
C K Q 10 8 7


1 D +61 D 138-613 C North =+1102 S East =-110


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 21 D NS2 D NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A J 5
H
D A Q J 8 6 3 2
C 10 8 7
Wolkowitz
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
H Q
C 5
D 4
C 8
C 2
H J
H 10
C Q
Pszczola
North
1 D
2 D
AP

2nd
2
9
A
A
J
3
7
D 7
Yates
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
D 6
K
5
3
6
D 2
D 3
D J
Lev
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
7
S 4
4
10
4
5
Rosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
H A
S 2
C 10
D 4
C 8
H Q
D K
H J
H 10
S Q
S.McNamara
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
4
6
3
5
A
2
3
H 9
7
D 9
9
Cohler
East
2 H



3rd
7
2
7
3
5
9
D 6
7
D 8
S 5
A
M.McNamara
South
Pass



4th
A
D 2
J
K
S 4
6
K
3
4
5
6
S K 9 7
H 7 3 2
D 10 9 7 4
C K 6 4
TableS 8 6 2
H A K 8 5 4
D K 5
C A 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 10 4 3
H Q J 10 9 6
D
C Q J 9 3





1 D +21 D 140-612 H East -3+1502 H East -2+100


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS2 D NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S J
H A 8 2
D A 8 6 4 2
C A 9 6 5
H-Welland
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
S J
S 2
D A
D 2
S 3
H A
H 2
C K
C Q
Nickell
North
1 D
2 C

2nd
8
6
9
3
7
10
3
4
9
Sementa
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
C 5
5
C 10
C 6
5
9
3
H.Lall
South
1 S


4th
A
5
7
10
J
K
Q
C 4
S 4
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
C K
C J
S J
H Q
S A
S 3
H 3
Wrang
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
5
A
6
2
5
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
2
2
7
D 2
D 4
Nilsson
South
2 S


4th
8
10
Q
K
7
K
S Q 10 9 5
H Q
D Q J 10
C K Q J 7 4
TableS K 7 6
H 7 6 4 3
D K 9 7 3
C 3 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S A 8 4 3 2
H K J 10 9 5
D 5
C 10 8



2 D +61 D 140-682 C North -1-1002 S South +1+140


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS2 D NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S 6
H A Q J
D K J 10 9 7 3
C 9 6 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
S 6
D 6
H 6
D J
H 5
D 10
D 9
D 7
Baze
North
1 D
2 D
3 C
3 NT

2nd
10
8
5
7
Q
9
2
4
S 7
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
K
3
C 4
4
C 5
S 3
S 5
Cohler
South
2 C
2 S
3 H


4th
Q
2
A
J
8
A
S J
S 4
S 9
Kranyak
West

Pass



Lead
S 7
D 6
H 5
D K
C 8
S 3
D 10
D 9
D 7
H Q
H J
Nickell
North
2 D




2nd
K
5
7
A
A
2
2
4
H 6
8
C 10
Bramley
East
Pass




3rd
J
J
K
C 4
3
D 3
C 5
H 9
S 5
10
S Q
Freeman
South
Pass




4th
6
Q
A
8
2
8
H 2
H 4
S 4
3
S J 10 9 4 2
H K 4 3 2
D 8 5
C J 3
TableS A 8 7
H 8 6 5
D A Q 4 2
C Q 10 8


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K Q 5 3
H 10 9 7
D 6
C A K 7 5 4






1 D +111 D 151-693 NT North +2+6602 D North +3+150


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 D NS2 D NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S A 10
H A 2
D Q J 8 7 6 4
C J 6 4
Duboin
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
H A
H 2
S Q
S 10
H 7
D 3
H 9
Freeman
North
1 D
2 D
AP

2nd
4
6
A
J
Q
6
K
Bocchi
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
3
8
4
9
S 8
S 5
S K
Nickell
South
1 H
Pass


4th
10
S 2
6
3
D 4
2
D 7
Meckstroth
West

2 S


Lead
D Q
S 5
S 10
H 4
D 8
D 9
H J
S Q
D K
C A
C 2
Nunes
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
S 4
6
J
3
C 3
J
Q
D 4
6
4
6
Rodwell
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
5
K
9
10
10
S 7
S 2
H 6
H 7
5
Q
Fantoni
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
A
3
A
A
2
2
H 5
H 8
7
K
S K Q 8 3 2
H 10
D A K 9 3
C A 10 2
TableS J 7 5 4
H J 9 7 6 4
D
C Q 8 5 3


Par -620
4 S EW
S 9 6
H K Q 8 5 3
D 10 5 2
C K 9 7





2 D +121 D 152-814 S West =-6204 S West -1+100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 D NS2 D NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S 8 6 4
H Q 9
D A K Q 6 5
C 10 7 5
Rubin
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
C K
H 6
C 9
H 8
C A
H 3
Rodwell
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
7
7
Q
4
S 6
10
Ekeblad
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
A
J
2
D 8
Meckstroth
South
1 S


4th
9
3
J
5
D 7
6
Freeman
West

Pass

Lead
C 9
H 3
H 5
C K
C A
Gitelman
North
2 D


2nd
3
9
J
5
7
Nickell
East
Pass


3rd
J
A
K
2
Moss
South
Pass


4th
10
7
Q
4
S 10 7 3
H K 8 6 3
D 10 3 2
C A K J
TableS K J 5
H A 10 5 4 2
D J 8 4
C 9 2


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S A Q 9 2
H J 7
D 9 7
C Q 8 6 4 3
2 D +51 D 152-861 NT North -2-1002 D North =+90


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 D NS2 D NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S 5
H J 9 2
D A Q 10 6 5 3 2
C A 7
Fredin
West

4 S
Dbl

Lead
S K
C Q
H J
C 2
D 9
Versace
North
1 D
5 D
AP

2nd
7
A
A
5
Q
Lindkvist
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
8
5
K
S 4
Lauria
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
5
4
8
7
4
Nunes
West

3 D
4 S

Lead
D A
Nystrom
North
2 D
3 H
AP
Fantoni
East
Dbl
Pass
Bertheau
South
2 H
4 C
S A 10 9 8 6 2
H 8
D K J 9 7
C K Q
TableS K Q J 4 3
H A 7 4 3
D
C 10 8 3 2


Par -1100
7 H× NS -5
S 7
H K Q 10 6 5
D 8 4
C J 9 6 5 4
1 D +51 D 158-865 D× North -3-5004 S West +2-680


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 71 D NS2 D NS
Case 34
None Vul
S 10 8 7
H K
D A 9 8 6 5 4
C A 6 5
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
H A
S K
S 4
H 2
S 6
S 5
Verhees
North
1 D
2 D
3 D


2nd
7
K
8
10
8
D 4
D 5
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
10
2
J
Q
C 3
C 2
Jansma
South
1 S
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
3
Q
C 8
C 5
H 5
H 7
v.Prooijen
West

2 S
AP


Lead
S 2
H A
S A
S 4
H 5
D 5
H 7
D 8
H 8
Nunes
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
9
K
7
10
4
7
6
J
Q
Brink
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
10
3
J
D 4
Q
D 6
K
D 9
Fantoni
South
2 H
3 D



4th
8
3
Q
D 2
2
3
9
10
C 2
S A K 6 5 4
H A Q 6 4
D 10 3
C 7 4
TableS J 3 2
H 10 9 2
D J 7
C Q 10 9 3 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 9
H J 8 7 5 3
D K Q 2
C K J 8




2 D +71 D 158-933 NT South -3-1503 D North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS2 D NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S 9 3
H 4
D A K J 6 2
C K J 10 4 3
Lauria
West

2 D
4 S

Lead
S A
S K
H A
H 10
C 4
C A
Sun
North
1 D
3 C
5 C

2nd
7
8
6
8
9
Versace
East
1 H
3 S
AP

3rd
10
6
5
K
Q
X.Li
South
Dbl
4 C


4th
9
3
4
C 3
8
Zhuang
West

3 D
Pass

Lead
H A
S K
S A
Nunes
North
2 D
4 C
Pass

2nd
6
7
8
M.Shi
East
2 H
4 H
Dbl

3rd
5
6
5
Fantoni
South
Dbl
5 C
AP

4th
4
9
3
S Q 10 6 5
H K Q 5
D Q 10 8 4 3
C 8
TableS A K 4 2
H A 10 9 7 3 2
D 5
C 9 2


Par -500
6 C× NS -2
S J 8 7
H J 8 6
D 9 7
C A Q 7 6 5
1 D +31 D 161-945 C North -1-1005 C× North -1-200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 11 D NS2 D NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S A 7 5 2
H 6 5
D K Q 10 9 7 5
C K
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C J
C Q
D K
C 2
S A
S 7
D 2
H 6
S J
M.Magnusson
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
10
K
6
A
7
K
Q
6
2
10
Versace
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
A
10
4
9
4
6
J
J
Thorvaldsson
South
1 H
2 S


4th
5
3
S 2
3
S 5
3
9
Q
8
Armannsson
West

Pass


Lead
D 6
D K
D Q
H K
S 4
D 10
D 7
D 5
S 2
H 7
C J
Nunes
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
3
2
A
A
9
H 2
H 4
C 2
K
J
K
Jorgensen
East
2 NT



3rd
9
4
H 3
8
A
S 6
C 6
S 8
J
Q
A
Fantoni
South
Pass



4th
8
J
S 3
6
Q
C 5
H 9
C 8
10
5
S 10 9 3
H Q 9 8
D J 3
C J 10 9 8 5
TableS K Q
H K 7 4 2
D A 8 2
C A Q 4 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S J 8 6 4
H A J 10 3
D 6 4
C 7 6 3





2 D +31 D 161-982 S North =+1102 NT East -2+200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 111 D NS2 D NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S 10 5 2
H K Q 6 4
D A Q J 9 6
C 6
Duboin
West

2 H

Lead
S 5
D 10
D 4
D A
S 2
H 9
D Q
H A
H J
D J
Cs.Wu
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
3
3
5
8
K
2
C 2
4
K
C 5
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
6
9
S 4
6
3
S 8
S 7
C 4
C 3
C.Shen
South
1 S
Pass

4th
9
2
7
K
J
Q
H 7
5
8
C 9
Hs.Chen
West

2 NT

Lead
H Q
C A
C 9
D 10
D 4
D A
D Q
D 9
H K
H 4
Fantoni
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
9
6
S 2
3
5
8
C 4
C 5
S 3
S 7
Cc.Chen
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
5
2
Q
6
J
C 7
C 8
S 4
2
8
Nunes
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
K
2
7
K
H 3
S 9
7
10
S Q J 9
H A J 10 7 3
D K 5 3
C A 9
TableS K 7 3
H 9
D 8 7 2
C Q J 10 5 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 8 6 4
H 8 5 2
D 10 4
C K 8 7 3



2 D +51 D 161-1032 H West -2+2003 NT West -4+400


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS2 D NS
Case 38
None Vul
S K 10 6
H Q J 6 4
D A Q 5 3 2
C 10
Lauria
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
D 7
C 4
H 3
D A
D 2
S A
S 3
S K
D 3
C 5
H J
Jafer
North
1 D
2 H

2nd
4
9
6
Q
4
6
4
5
9
J
9
C Q
Versace
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
A
S 2
8
H 10
6
10
J
H 9
H 6
C 7
Khan
South
1 H


4th
A
K
10
8
10
C 2
7
8
Q
C 3
J
5
Allana
West

Pass

Lead
C K
H K
D 7
C 4
D A
H Q
H J
C Q
H 6
C J
S 6
S J
Nunes
North
2 D


2nd
5
A
10
6
4
S 2
D 6
7
D J
8
7
5
Fazli
East
Pass


3rd
9
2
Q
A
8
8
9
2
10
3
A
10
Fantoni
South
Pass


4th
10
4
K
D 2
9
3
5
D 3
7
D 5
4
8
S Q 5 4
H 7 5 3 2
D 10 9
C A 9 3 2
TableS 9 8 7 2
H K
D K J 6 4
C K Q J 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S A J 3
H A 10 9 8
D 8 7
C 8 7 6 5






1 D +21 D 163-1032 H South +2+1702 D North +1+110


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 21 D NS2 D NS
Case 39
None Vul
S 9
H 10 9 4
D A Q 10 5 3 2
C A 4 3
Stansby
West

Dbl

Lead
D K
C A
D Q
C 4
C 2
S 10
H K
H Q
Rosenberg
North
1 D
2 D

2nd
8
5
9
J
9
9
4
10
Martel
East
1 S
3 S

3rd
A
7
7
K
3
2
2
S 4
Zia
South
1 NT
AP

4th
6
6
J
8
H A
3
5
6
Balicki
West

3 H

Lead
D 4
Larsen
North
2 D
Pass
Zmudzinski
East
2 S
4 S
Meltzer
South
3 D
AP
S 10
H K Q J 7 3
D J 8
C Q 10 9 8 6
TableS A Q J 8 6 4 2
H A 2
D 9 6
C J 5


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S K 7 5 3
H 8 6 5
D K 7 4
C K 7 2

2 D +21 D 164-1053 S East -1+504 S East -2+100


2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS2 D NS
Case 40
None Vul
S A K 8 2
H 9 8
D Q J 7 6 5 4
C 6
Wold
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
H 8
C A
C 3
S 10
H 9
H 10
C 5
C Q
D A
D 9
Becker
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
A
K
4
K
J
A
Q
D 8
9
10
Lair
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
6
2
8
K
7
4
S 2
H 2
2
Schwartz
South
2 C



4th
3
3
6
D 4
7
5
D 5
7
D 6
7
Zia
West

2 H
3 NT

Lead
D 10
S 6
H 9
S 7
H 8
H 10
H Q
S 10
C 5
D 9
Burger
North
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
A
4
K
J
5
5
2
C 4
Rosenberg
East
Dbl
2 NT


3rd
6
Q
7
J
6
4
D 5
2
6
K
Brachman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
K
2
A
3
D 4
C 3
9
7
7
S Q J 5
H 5 4 3 2
D K 8 3 2
C 8 2
TableS 9 7 6
H A K 10
D A 9
C A Q 10 7 3


Par -90
1 NT EW
S 10 4 3
H Q J 7 6
D 10
C K J 9 5 4





2 D +61 D 164-1122 C South -3-1503 NT East -2+100


TopMain

2001 USBC Final, Segment 71 D NS2 D NS
Case 41
None Vul
S J 10 9 4
H
D A K J 10 9 7 5
C 5 4
Lipsitz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S 3
C J
H A
H K
H Q
H 7
C Q
Weichsel
North
1 D
1 S
3 D
4 D


2nd
4
4
K
5
J
10
8
D 10
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
7
D 5
D 7
D 9
S 9
9
Sontag
South
1 H
2 D
3 H
4 H


4th
2
8
5
3
6
S 5
S 2
10
Stansby
West

Pass




Lead
H J
S 3
C 3
C Q
C 7
C 9
S K
Rubin
North
2 D
Pass




2nd
D 5
J
K
4
D 7
10
4
Martel
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
6
A
A
8
J
H 5
6
Granovetter
South
4 H





4th
4
8
5
2
6
D 9
H 2
S K 7 3
H J 10 9 8 5
D 8 2
C A Q 7
TableS A Q 6 5 2
H 6 3
D 6 3
C J 9 8 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S 8
H A K Q 7 4 2
D Q 4
C K 10 6 2




1 D +21 D 166-1124 H South -2-1004 H South -3-150


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 31 D NS2 D NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S 10 8 7
H A
D K J 10 8 4 3
C Q 3 2
Molson
West

1 S
AP

Lead
C 5
D 2
H A
S 7
S 4
D 3
S 2
H Q
H J
D 7
Rodwell
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
2
6
2
9
8
9
10
C 6
9
H 8
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
4
K
3
H 5
H 6
D 4
C 10
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
9
5
3
A
6
A
Q
K
D 8
10
Soloway
West

2 S


Lead
H A
C 2
S A
S 2
D 2
S 5
C A
C 9
D K
Granovetter
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
2
4
8
7
A
10
5
10
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
J
3
9
8
D 7
3
Q
Rubin
South
2 H
Pass


4th
3
K
6
Q
5
K
7
8
S A J 5 4 2
H 3
D A Q 6
C K 10 6 5
TableS 9 3
H K J 7 6 2
D 9 7 5
C 8 7 4


Par +90
2 D NS
S K Q 6
H Q 10 9 8 5 4
D 2
C A J 9




2 D +81 D 166-1203 NT South -3-3002 S West -1+50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS2 D NS
Case 43
None Vul
S K 3
H K 6 3
D K 10 9 8 5 4
C 5 3
Martel
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 8
D 7
C 2
W.Wang
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
3
A
3
Stansby
East
1 S
2 H


3rd
7
4
Q
X.Li
South
2 C
3 C


4th
Q
2
A
Fu
West

Pass


Lead
S J
S 3
H 8
C 5
S Q
H 6
D 6
H Q
H 7
Zia
North
2 D



2nd
2
7
4
K
D 3
9
10
S 4
D 8
X.Wang
East
Pass



3rd
8
A
K
A
D 4
10
Q
A
C 8
Rosenberg
South
Pass



4th
K
6
2
4
10
J
7
3
C 6
S 8 6
H A J 7 5 4
D A J 6 3
C 4 2
TableS J 10 9 7 5
H Q 9 2
D Q 2
C K Q 8


Par +130
4 C NS
S A Q 4 2
H 10 8
D 7
C A J 10 9 7 6



1 D +51 D 171-1203 C South +1+1302 D North -1-50
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek