Main   Data 9X88 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs Two Clubs

First seat, 9-15 HCP

A total of 312 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S Q 3
H Q J 7
D J 6
C K Q J 10 9 4
Multon
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
S A
S K
S 5
C K
H 4
H K
Duboin
North
1 C
2 C
AP

2nd
4
6
7
A
3
J
Zimmermann
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
3
Q
H Q
2
A
6
Zia
South
1 S
3 C


4th
8
J
D 2
7
7
10
Madala
West

Dbl
3 C

Lead
S A
H 3
S 4
H 10
S 7
Fantoni
North
2 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
A
Q
K
Bianchedi
East
Pass
2 H
3 H

3rd
3
7
J
J
Nunes
South
Pass
2 S
AP

4th
8
4
K
6
S 9 7 6 4
H A K 5 2
D A K Q 4
C 7
TableS J 8
H 9 8 6 4
D 9 7 2
C A 8 6 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S A K 10 5 2
H 10 3
D 10 8 5 3
C 3 2
2 C +102 C 10-04 H East =-6203 H East =-140


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S Q 6 2
H K 5 2
D A
C Q 8 7 6 5 2
Hanlon
West

4 S
AP



Lead
S A
D 4
C 6
C 3
S 5
H Q
H 6
Madala
North
1 C
Pass




2nd
J
2
10
2
D 3
5
2
Moss
East
1 S
Pass




3rd
6
A
J
S 4
K
9
A
Bianchedi
South
2 S
Dbl




4th
3
5
A
4
2
4
Duboin
West

Dbl
Pass
5 H
AP

Lead
C 9
C 3
S 8
D 8
H 2
S 4
D Q
H K
Gitelman
North
2 C
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
6
A
2
A
D 4
S Q
3
Zia
East
Pass
3 C
5 D
5 S


3rd
2
S 3
7
A
4
K
6
10
J.Lall
South
2 D
5 C
Dbl
Dbl


4th
10
4
2
5
6
6
3
7
S K J 9 7
H Q J 8 7 6
D Q 2
C A 3
TableS 10 8 5 4 3
H A 9 3
D J 9 6 5
C 10


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S A
H 10 4
D K 10 8 7 4 3
C K J 9 4




2 C +92 C 19-04 S× East -1+1005 S× East -3+500


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S Q 10 5
H A
D J 8 4
C K Q 10 4 3 2
Hanlon
West

Pass



Lead
S 4
S 6
S 9
S 8
H 8
C 2
Madala
North
1 C
3 NT



2nd
2
10
7
D 4
A
J
Moss
East
1 H
AP



3rd
A
J
K
H 7
2
Bianchedi
South
3 H




4th
5
3
Q
D 2
3
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D Q
D 10
C A
Gitelman
North
2 C
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
5
4
J
5
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
K
2
J.Lall
South
2 D
2 NT
3 D


4th
7
3
A
J
S A K 8 6
H 10 9 8
D Q 10
C 8 7 6 5
TableS J 9 4
H J 7 6 5 4 2
D K 6 5
C J


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 7 3 2
H K Q 3
D A 9 7 3 2
C A 9

2 C +22 C 21-03 NT North =+6003 NT South +2+660


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S Q 2
H A 10 2
D 10 2
C A J 8 7 5 2
McGarry
West

Rdbl
2 H
2 NT

Lead
C 7
H J
H Q
S Q
D 8
S J
C 3
H 10
D 4
D K
H 7
D 9
Graves
North
1 C
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
6
2
A
A
6
2
K
S 5
10
A
C 5
Levine
East
1 S
Pass
2 S


3rd
4
5
D 3
8
Q
3
A
6
5
C 2
S 7
Schwartz
South
Dbl
Pass
Pass


4th
10
4
3
4
2
K
9
K
J
S 6
9
L.Fisher
West

2 H



Lead
C 4
H 5
C A
C 8
S 4
S 3
Ekeblad
North
2 C
Pass



2nd
10
3
6
9
2
K
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
J
K
3
S 8
A
D 4
Bakhshi
South
2 D
AP



4th
Q
A
K
S J
9
Q
S J 4
H K Q J 8 7
D A Q 7 4
C K 10
TableS A 10 7 6 5 3
H 5
D 8 5 3
C Q 9 6


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 9 8
H 9 6 4 3
D K J 9 6
C 4 3







1 C +62 C 21-62 NT West -1+502 S East +2-170


2014 USBC Final, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S 9 3
H Q 4
D Q 7 3
C A K J 10 4 2
Moss
West

4 S


Lead
C 8
C A
S J
S 5
D 4
D 2
Nickell
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
3
S 2
K
9
5
7
Bathurst
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
9
A
10
K
J
Katz
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
7
5
3
4
3
9
Rodwell
West

4 S
Dbl

Lead
S 10
S Q
Hampson
North
2 C
5 C
AP

2nd
K
9
Meckstroth
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
Greco
South
4 C
Pass


4th
3
S A Q 5
H K 10 5
D K 10 8 6 2
C 5 3
TableS J 10 8 7 6 2
H A 3 2
D A J 4
C 7


Par -1400
7 C× NS -6
S K 4
H J 9 8 7 6
D 9 5
C Q 9 8 6
1 C +32 C 21-94 S East +2-6805 C× North -4-800


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S J
H A 7 4
D J 7 4
C A K 5 4 3 2
Moss
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H 6
H 7
D 3
S 2
D 2
H 8
D Q
D 9
C 6
C A
J.Stansby
North
1 C
Pass
3 C

2nd
5
3
4
3
A
4
6
C 10
8
Q
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
8
J
C 7
C J
H 2
H 10
K
S 5
Hung
South
1 S
Dbl


4th
A
Q
K
A
7
D 5
J
C 2
9
H K
Watson
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 3
C 6
C K
H A
S J
C Q
S 7
S 6
D 4
Hampson
North
2 C
Dbl
5 C

2nd
5
7
7
J
3
A
S 5
K
9
J.Feldman
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
8
10
A
10
J
2
H Q
4
C 3
Greco
South
2 D
4 S
AP

4th
7
A
9
8
2
3
2
H 4
10
S Q 9 4 3
H K Q 10 9 8 2
D 3
C 8 7
TableS A 10 7
H 6 3
D Q 10 9 8 2
C Q J 9


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 8 6 5 2
H J 5
D A K 6 5
C 10 6




1 C +92 C 21-193 C North -1-1005 C× North -2-500


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S 10 7 2
H 6 2
D A 6
C A K Q 9 7 5
Pratap
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
C 8
C A
C K
S 10
H 4
H A
Baseggio
North
1 C
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
4
J
K
J
6
M.Gordon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
H 5
H 8
6
Q
D 4
Stark
South
1 H
3 D


4th
7
6
2
3
H 7
2
9
McAllister
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
D 3
C 6
C A
C K
S 10
D 4
Sontag
North
2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
6
8
4
J
K
9
Campanile
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
J
Q
H 5
D 2
6
5
Berkowitz
South
2 H



4th
7
K
10
3
2
H 3
S A
H A Q 10 7 3
D 10 8 5 3
C 8 3 2
TableS K J 8 5 4
H 4
D Q J 7 4
C J 10 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 9 6 3
H K J 9 8 5
D K 9 2
C 6

1 C +91 C 28-213 NT North =+6002 NT North +2+180


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S Q 9 2
H 5
D A 7 5
C K Q 8 6 3 2
Nickell
West

Pass
2 S

Lead
H 5
S 3
C 3
S A
S 5
D J
C 7
H 9
D 6
S.Auken
North
1 C
2 C
AP

2nd
A
8
5
2
9
2
A
C 6
4
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
10
4
4
H 3
7
2
8
A
Welland
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
4
Q
10
J
K
3
9
10
8
Piekarek
West

2 S


Lead
H 5
S 3
D 5
S A
S 5
D Q
C 7
D A
C 3
Rodwell
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
A
8
3
2
9
2
10
H 3
9
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
10
9
4
D 8
7
Q
6
4
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
Q
K
J
K
10
5
4
A
S A 10 7 6 5
H 9 6 4
D K 4 2
C A 10
TableS 4 3
H A K J 8 3
D 10 8 3
C J 9 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K J 8
H Q 10 7 2
D Q J 9 6
C 7 4



2 C +5Even 28-282 S West =-1102 S West -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S K 4
H J 9 6 4
D K
C A Q J 10 4 2
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 5
D K
H 4
D A
C 3
Duboin
North
1 C
1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
7
2
7
10
8
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
3
A
S K
10
Sementa
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
6
5
5
4
9
Madala
West

Pass



Lead
S 10
C Q
H 5
C 5
C J
C 10
C 4
C 2
D K
Zmudzinski
North
2 C
3 NT



2nd
5
6
9
8
D 2
D 4
D 8
D 7
S 7
Bocchi
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
3
10
A
D 3
D 6
H 2
H 3
A
Balicki
South
3 C




4th
K
K
A
9
7
D 5
H K
H 8
10
S A J 8 3
H K 8 5
D Q 10 5
C K 8 7
TableS 10 9 7 2
H Q 10 7
D 8 7 4 2
C 9 6


Par +620
4 H South
S Q 6 5
H A 3 2
D A J 9 6 3
C 5 3




1 C +121 C 40-283 NT South +1+6303 NT North -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S Q 9
H K J 9 2
D 7
C K Q J 7 6 3
Kranyak
West

2 S
Dbl


Lead
D 5
D 4
C 10
C 4
S 6
C Q
C J
C 7
C 6
S 9
S A
D Q
Villas-Boas
North
1 C
Pass
AP


2nd
7
K
9
H 8
3
5
8
D 3
H 4
4
8
S J
G.Wolpert
East
1 D
3 D



3rd
A
2
3
K
10
H 3
H 5
S 7
S 5
K
H 9
H J
Campos
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
10
H 2
2
A
Q
D 6
H 10
D 9
H Q
2
H 6
8
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 3
C 4
S 4
S K
C 8
H K
S 10
H J
D 6
Dwyer
North
2 C
2 H
2 NT


2nd
3
2
D 2
A
8
S 5
4
C 6
6
C 7
Brum
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
K
2
D 7
D 5
3
D 3
5
4
Bathurst
South
2 D
2 S
3 C


4th
Q
9
A
9
C 5
Q
A
7
Q
10
S J 10 8 2
H A Q 10 8
D 9 6 5 2
C 9
TableS 6 4
H 6 4
D A J 8 4 3
C A 8 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 7 5 3
H 7 5 3
D K Q 10
C 10 4








1 C +151 C 56-283 NT× South +1+9503 C North -2-200


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S 10 9 3
H 9 7 5 4
D A
C A Q J 9 8
Multon
West

2 D
2 NT

Lead
H 7
S Q
C 7
C A
C 9
D J
C 8
Samir
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
9
2
10
D 10
5
D Q
Zimmermann
East
1 S
2 S
3 D

3rd
10
4
J
6
S 6
2
S 2
Noshy
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
A
3
4
5
A
K
Nabil
West

2 D
2 NT

Lead
C Q
C J
D 3
C A
C 9
C 8
S 3
Nunes
North
2 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
10
A
H 2
S 4
H 3
K
Sadek
East
Pass
2 S
3 NT

3rd
7
6
10
S 2
D 6
D 5
A
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
K
7
2
5
S Q
D 2
S Q
H K Q
D K 9 8 4 3 2
C K 5 4 2
TableS K J 8 7 4
H A 3 2
D Q J 10
C 10 3


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S A 6 5 2
H J 10 8 6
D 7 6 5
C 7 6

2 C +71 C 56-353 D West =-1103 NT West -2+200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS2 C NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S A Q 9
H 9
D K 9 3 2
C K 8 7 4 3
Zimmermann
West

2 S
AP


Lead
C 2
C 9
H A
Forrester
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
3
D 10
3
Multon
East
Pass
3 S



3rd
A
5
9
Gold
South
1 H
6 D



4th
10
4
5
Robson
West

3 S
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
H A
H K
H Q
S 2
S A
Nunes
North
2 C
Pass
3 NT


2nd
2
3
4
8
J
4
Allfrey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
C 3
C 4
Q
C 10
Fantoni
South
2 D
Dbl
4 H


4th
Q
5
10
J
3
S K J 10 8 7 5
H 8 4 3
D 8
C Q 5 2
TableS 6 4 3
H J 10 5
D 7 5 4
C A J 9 6


Par +1440
6 NT North
S 2
H A K Q 7 6 2
D A Q J 10 6
C 10

1 C +121 C 68-356 D South =+13704 H South +3+710


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S A 8
H 9 4
D Q 5 2
C K Q J 8 5 3
Levin
West

2 NT
3 H
4 C

Lead
C 2
S A
S 8
D 3
D J
Martel
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
5
Q
10
5
Weinstein
East
1 D
3 C
3 S
4 D

3rd
K
10
4
A
4
Zia
South
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
2
3
2
C 9
Rosenberg
West

Dbl



Lead
C A
S 6
S 8
D A
D 6
D K
Dwyer
North
2 C
Pass



2nd
6
2
5
2
5
C 2
Willenken
East
Pass
5 D



3rd
Q
A
4
4
9
7
Bathurst
South
4 C
AP



4th
4
Q
J
10
C 10
Q
S J 7 3 2
H K Q 10 6
D A J 7 6
C 6
TableS K Q 5
H A 8 7
D K 9 8 4 3
C 7 4


Par -400
5 D EW
S 10 9 6 4
H J 5 3 2
D 10
C A 10 9 2

1 C +61 C 74-354 D East +1-1505 D East =-400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S A 8
H 9 4
D Q 5 2
C K Q J 8 5 3
v.Prooijen
West

2 C
4 D

Lead
S 6
C K
H 3
D 3
D 6
Venkataraman
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass

2nd
2
4
6
10
5
Verhees
East
1 D
Pass
5 D

3rd
A
A
9
A
9
Chokshi
South
Dbl
3 C
AP

4th
K
6
A
2
Balakrishnan
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
S A
C K
C J
H K
H 10
H 8
S 2
S K
D 3
S J
D 6
Muller
North
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
5
4
7
4
9
5
8
6
10
D 5
Q
Tewari
East
Dbl
4 D


3rd
10
2
A
7
A
Q
Q
7
A
D 4
K
de Wijs
South
4 C
Pass


4th
3
6
H 6
3
2
C 5
4
C 3
2
9
H J
S J 7 3 2
H K Q 10 6
D A J 7 6
C 6
TableS K Q 5
H A 8 7
D K 9 8 4 3
C 7 4


Par -400
5 D EW
S 10 9 6 4
H J 5 3 2
D 10
C A 10 9 2





2 C +111 C 74-465 D East =-4004 H West -2+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S A 8
H 9 4
D Q 5 2
C K Q J 8 5 3
Tobing
West

Dbl
3 S
4 H

Lead
C K
C J
D 10
S K
H 7
H 6
H 8
H Q
Helness
North
1 C
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
4
7
J
10
5
4
3
C 3
Asbi
East
Dbl
Pass
4 D


3rd
2
A
Q
3
K
A
10
S 5
Helgemo
South
1 H
3 C
Pass


4th
6
S 2
K
8
9
2
D 2
J
Fantoni
West

Dbl
3 H


Lead
C K
C Q
S 2
S 8
D K
D 3
D 6
H 4
H K
S 7
C A
Karwur
North
2 C
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
7
A
Q
10
S 6
Q
7
9
C 3
Nunes
East
Pass
3 C
4 H


3rd
10
2
5
4
7
A
4
3
8
K
Sakul
South
2 D
Pass
AP


4th
6
H 6
9
3
2
5
S 10
10
5
H 2
S J 7 3 2
H K Q 10 6
D A J 7 6
C 6
TableS K Q 5
H A 8 7
D K 9 8 4 3
C 7 4


Par -400
5 D EW
S 10 9 6 4
H J 5 3 2
D 10
C A 10 9 2






2 C +111 C 74-574 H West =-4204 H West -2+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS2 C NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S K J 10 2
H 6 2
D 9 6
C A K Q J 5
Asbi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 3
S 3
Sadek
North
1 C
3 S
5 H


2nd
2
K
5
Tobing
East
1 D
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
5
K
Hussein
South
1 S
4 NT
6 S


4th
8
6
6
Samir
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
S A
S 3
S K
C A
C K
C Q
C J
C 5
George
North
2 C
3 D
4 S
5 S

2nd
6
5
7
C 8
6
7
10
D 5
H 3
Noshy
East
2 D
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
10
4
4
D 3
D 7
D 10
H 8
Karwur
South
2 S
3 NT
5 D


4th
A
6
D 2
9
2
3
9
H 4
H 5
S 9 7 5
H J 9 7 5 4
D 8 4
C 9 3 2
TableS 6
H A Q 3
D K Q J 5 2
C 10 8 7 6


Par +980
6 S NS
S A Q 8 4 3
H K 10 8
D A 10 7 3
C 4




1 C +111 C 85-576 S South =+9805 S South +1+480


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S A 7 6 5
H Q
D 6 4
C A K J 8 4 2
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
C 10
S 2
S 4
C A
C K
S 7
H Q
H 10
H K
D 3
Fleisher
North
1 C
1 S
3 C


2nd
5
6
8
A
3
5
H 4
9
J
C 4
4
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
9
J
H 3
H 5
D 10
A
C 2
C 9
Q
Kamil
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
Q
6
3
7
D 2
H 2
7
D 5
6
K
Willenken
West

Pass



Lead
S 10
D 4
S 4
C 10
C A
D 6
H 3
S 9
H A
Meckstroth
North
2 C
4 H



2nd
A
9
5
6
3
Q
K
6
2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
J
J
K
S 3
K
Q
2
S 7
Rodwell
South
3 H




4th
8
A
K
5
7
2
4
H 5
9
S 10 9 4
H K J 7 2
D A 7 3 2
C 7 6
TableS Q J 2
H 9 4
D Q 9 8 5
C Q 9 5 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 8 3
H A 10 8 6 5 3
D K J 10
C 10






2 C +121 C 85-693 NT South -1-1004 H South =+620


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S Q 10 9
H J 7
D Q 9
C A Q 10 9 4 2
H.Lall
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
H 6
C 8
D 4
Zia
North
1 C
2 C
3 NT

2nd
7
J
S 9
3
A
Milner
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
5
4
10
2
8
Martel
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
3
2
Q
K
9
Kamil
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
D K
S K
C 3
S Q
S 10
Wold
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
2
9
A
A
5
J
Fleisher
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
9
5
6
H Q
Compton
South
2 D



4th
7
A
4
8
2
3
S A 3 2
H A K 6
D K J 10 8
C 7 6 3
TableS J 8 7 5 4
H 10 5 4
D 7 4 2
C K 5


Par +90
2 C NS
S K 6
H Q 9 8 3 2
D A 6 5 3
C J 8
1 C +101 C 95-693 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S 2
H J 8 2
D A K Q
C K 8 7 6 3 2
Platnick
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
C 10
S 5
S 4
H 4
H 2
C 9
Gitelman
North
1 C
2 C



2nd
2
A
C 3
A
7
6
J
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
2
10
Q
J
K
K
Moss
South
1 H
3 NT



4th
K
D 10
6
C 6
3
9
D 3
Spector
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 10
H J
H 8
H Q
S 5
Hampson
North
2 C
2 S
3 C


2nd
2
J
3
5
A
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
4
K
2
Greco
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
D 10
7
9
6
S Q 7 5 3
H A 9 7
D J
C A Q J 5 4
TableS J 10 9 4
H 6 5 3
D 10 9 8 5 4 3
C


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 8 6
H K Q 10 4
D 7 6 2
C 10 9


2 C +121 C 95-813 NT South -1-1003 NT South =+600


2013 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S Q 9 8 7
H 2
D K 2
C A K 9 8 3 2
G.Wolpert
West

3 D

Lead
C K
H 2
D 4
D J
Zia
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
6
10
9
K
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
4
3
A
Martel
South
1 H
Pass

4th
7
4
2
Willenken
West

4 D

Lead
C K
C A
S 10
S 3
S 8
D 4
Bathurst
North
2 C
Pass

2nd
6
10
7
4
J
Rosenberg
East
Pass
5 D

3rd
4
5
K
Q
2
Dwyer
South
4 C
AP

4th
7
D 3
A
6
H 7
S 10 4
H A Q 7 4
D A J 10 6 5 3
C 7
TableS K J 6
H K 10 9 5
D Q 8 7 4
C 10 6


Par -130
4 D EW
S A 5 3 2
H J 8 6 3
D 9
C Q J 5 4
2 C +61 C 95-873 D West +1-1305 D West -2+100


TopMain

2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 21
None Vul
S J 7
H J 10
D 8 6 5
C A K Q J 10 9
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 4
S 3
H J
C 2
C K
C Q
C J
H 10
D A
H 9
Milner
North
1 C
2 C
3 C
3 H
4 C


2nd
6
J
9
3
4
5
6
7
6
10
Q
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
K
A
A
8
D 2
D 3
K
5
C 10
H.Lall
South
1 H
2 D
3 D
3 S
5 C


4th
7
8
C 9
4
3
S 10
D 4
H 2
5
7
7
Wold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D Q
C 2
C K
C Q
C J
C 10
C 9
D 5
H A
H K
Greco
North
2 C
2 S
3 C
3 NT



2nd
8
4
7
5
6
H 7
H 6
9
4
2
Compton
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
7
A
8
D 3
S 9
S 6
S 8
K
10
J
Hampson
South
2 D
2 NT
3 D




4th
A
3
H 5
S 4
S 10
D 4
D 10
J
3
S 2
S K Q 10 4
H Q 5 4 2
D Q J 10 4
C 4
TableS A 5 3 2
H 7 6 3
D 9 7
C 7 6 5 3


Par +400
5 C NS
S 9 8 6
H A K 9 8
D A K 3 2
C 8 2








2 C +21 C 95-895 C North =+4003 NT South +2+460


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S 8
H K 5 3
D K 10
C A Q 8 6 5 3 2
Drijver
West

2 S



Lead
S A
H 4
D 7
D A
Fleisher
North
1 C
4 H



2nd
2
Q
10
8
Brink
East
1 S
AP



3rd
7
A
Q
6
Kamil
South
2 D




4th
8
3
3
K
Martel
West

Pass
3 S
AP

Lead
H Q
D 6
D A
S A
D 2
v.Prooijen
North
2 C
3 C
Pass


2nd
A
10
8
2
9
Zia
East
2 S
3 D
Pass


3rd
5
Q
7
7
J
Verhees
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
3
K
8
S 10 9 7
H A 10 7
D J 7 6
C J 10 9 7
TableS A 6 5 4 3
H 4
D A Q 5 4 2
C K 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S K Q J 2
H Q J 9 8 6 2
D 9 8 3
C
1 C +101 C 105-894 H North -1-1003 S× East =-530


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 23
None Vul
S A 10 7
H 8 7 5
D
C A J 10 8 7 4 2
Hinze
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D K
D A
D Q
D 7
H 2
H 6
D 8
S Q
H A
S 6
C A
S J
Fleisher
North
1 C
3 C
Pass

2nd
3
5
6
J
10
8
C 5
4
C 6
5
H 4
9
Grainger
East
1 H
3 D
3 H

3rd
C 7
C 4
C 2
H 7
K
J
C 8
2
C 9
K
3
3
Kamil
South
2 C
Dbl
AP

4th
2
4
10
H 9
5
Q
H 3
7
C 10
A
Q
10
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 6
H 5
S J
H 2
C 5
H 8
Lee
North
2 C
3 H


2nd
4
5
A
9
Q
A
9
Martel
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
3
K
10
2
K
H 3
Donn
South
3 D
4 C


4th
7
A
6
10
7
3
S K 3 2
H K 6
D J 6 5 3
C K Q 9 5
TableS Q J 8 6
H A J 9 4 3 2
D 10 4 2
C


Par -430
4 NT West
S 9 5 4
H Q 10
D A K Q 9 8 7
C 6 3







1 C +61 C 111-893 H East -1+504 C North -4-200


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S A K 10 7
H Q 8
D 4
C J 9 8 7 5 4
Balicki
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
D 3
D K
D Q
C 2
D 10
C 8
S 2
C 7
H K
C J
H 5
Boyd
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
A
6
9
3
8
K
3
H 6
A
H 10
3
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
H 8
H Q
9
J
6
Q
S 4
S 10
S 8
S K
Robinson
South
1 H
4 S


4th
4
5
7
10
S 7
Q
A
A
4
H 7
Stewart
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 4
D J
S 9
H Q
S 3
D 5
H J
D Q
D 8
C 9
C K
Dubinin
North
2 C
2 S


2nd
5
4
Q
6
H 2
K
3
6
9
10
6
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
K
K
10
2
C 5
C 7
S 7
2
A
Gromov
South
2 D
4 S


4th
8
A
2
9
J
C 4
10
10
3
3
8
S Q
H A 9 7 3 2
D J 9 6 2
C A Q 3
TableS J 6 5 2
H 10 6 4
D 10 7 5 3
C K 10


Par +140
3 S NS
S 9 8 4 3
H K J 5
D A K Q 8
C 6 2





1 C +121 C 124-894 S North =+6204 S North -1-100


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S 8
H Q 3
D Q 8 4 3
C A K J 10 8 3
Brink
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 6
S Q
S J
S 7
D 7
S 6
Helgemo
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
3
4
K
C 3
C 8
K
D 4
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
A
2
H 2
A
H 9
Helness
South
1 S
2 H


4th
10
A
8
3
5
3
9
Nunes
West

Pass


Lead
D 2
D 10
C 2
C A
C K
S 8
H 4
H 9
D Q
Verhees
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
J
4
4
6
7
2
3
10
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
5
J
S 3
H 6
5
A
J
6
v.Prooijen
South
2 S



4th
3
K
5
9
Q
J
7
Q
S 4
S A J 7 6 4
H J 5 4
D A 10
C Q 9 4
TableS Q 2
H A 9 8 2
D 9 7 5 2
C 7 6 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 10 9 5 3
H K 10 7 6
D K J 6
C 2



2 C +51 C 125-942 H South -1-1003 C North =+110


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S 8
H Q 3
D Q 8 4 3
C A K J 10 8 3
Buras
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
D 10
C 2
C K
C J
H 5
S 2
S 7
C 10
C 8
D Q
Madala
North
1 C
2 C
3 C

2nd
J
3
4
7
5
3
K
C 3
H 2
H 8
5
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
A
S 3
S 5
A
A
Q
H 7
S 10
6
Bocchi
South
1 H
2 H


4th
4
K
6
9
Q
6
8
9
S 4
S 6
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 10
C K
D 3
Zmudzinski
North
2 C
2 S


2nd
2
6
7
2
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
S 3
S 5
K
Balicki
South
2 D
3 C


4th
A
4
9
A
S A J 7 6 4
H J 5 4
D A 10
C Q 9 4
TableS Q 2
H A 9 8 2
D 9 7 5 2
C 7 6 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 10 9 5 3
H K 10 7 6
D K J 6
C 2





2 C +51 C 125-993 C North -1-1003 C North =+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 141 C NS2 C NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S 5 4
H Q J 7
D A
C A J 10 8 7 4 2
Matushko
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H 2
S J
H 5
H J
C Q
Apteker
North
1 C
2 C
3 H
4 H
5 S


2nd
4
A
5
4
S 3
6
Khokhlov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
2
7
6
Q
K
2
Gower
South
1 H
2 D
4 C
4 NT
6 H


4th
A
8
H 3
9
D 5
K
Bosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D J
H J
C 6
H Q
Dubinin
North
2 C
3 C
3 H




2nd
4
8
A
9
Eber
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
2
2
9
Gromov
South
2 D
3 D
4 H




4th
A
A
3
S Q J 10 8
H A 4
D 9 8 7 5 3 2
C 6
TableS K 9 7 6 3 2
H 9 8
D J 10 6
C K 9


Par +650
5 H NS
S A
H K 10 6 5 3 2
D K Q 4
C Q 5 3



2 C +131 C 125-1146 H South -1-1004 H North +1+650


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 28
None Vul
S 10
H K Q 8 4
D A K 5
C Q 10 6 4 3
Buras
West

Dbl
1 NT
3 NT

Lead
C 3
H 5
C Q
S Q
S 7
S K
H 6
C 10
H A
Cullin
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
2
5
10
H 4
5
3
9
8
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
1 S
2 NT


3rd
2
J
8
4
A
D 2
10
S 6
9
Bertheau
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
Q
A
2
3
D 5
K
K
D 3
Nystrom
West

2 NT



Lead
H K
H 7
D 7
S 10
H J
H 8
S 7
S K
D 10
Balicki
North
2 C
Pass



2nd
5
4
4
4
Q
D 8
C 4
8
3
Upmark
East
Pass
3 NT



3rd
2
9
2
2
6
S 6
A
C 7
6
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
AP



4th
A
3
A
Q
S 3
10
5
C 3
K
S Q 7
H A J 10 7
D Q 9 6 2
C A K 7
TableS A K 9 4
H 9 6 5
D 10 8 7
C J 9 5


Par -400
3 NT EW
S J 8 6 5 3 2
H 3 2
D J 4 3
C 8 2




1 C +111 C 136-1143 NT West -2+1003 NT West +1-430


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S 10
H K 8 7 3
D 10 7
C A K J 9 6 3
Narkiewicz
West

1 S
Pass



Lead
D 3
H 3
H J
S J
H 4
H K
D 7
C 4
C K
C 3
Bertheau
North
1 C
2 C
Pass



2nd
10
2
A
10
6
C 5
8
A
10
Q
Buras
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl



3rd
5
Q
7
2
8
S 3
K
7
D 6
S 7
Cullin
South
1 H
3 NT
AP



4th
4
5
10
K
C 2
9
A
8
S 5
S 6
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 3
H J
S 5
D 8
C 4
C K
H K
H 8
S 6
Zmudzinski
North
2 C
2 H
3 C
3 H


2nd
10
2
A
10
K
A
5
S 2
C 7
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
7
A
A
2
S 7
4
D 6
Balicki
South
2 D
2 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
4
5
10
3
7
8
D 2
6
9
S J 6 5
H A 9 6 5
D A J 9 3 2
C 4
TableS A 9 4 2
H 10 2
D 8 5
C Q 10 7 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 8 7 3
H Q J 4
D K Q 6 4
C 8






1 C +41 C 140-1143 NT× South =+5503 NT South =+400


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 30
None Vul
S J 2
H K J 7 2
D 10 7
C A Q J 8 4
Mesbur
West

Dbl
4 S

Lead
C 7
D 10
D 5
D Q
C 4
H A
H 4
C 9
D 9
H 8
Buras
North
1 C
2 C
AP

2nd
10
2
J
3
S 8
3
5
J
S 3
S 9
Fitzgibbon
East
1 H
3 S


3rd
Q
A
7
C 2
D 6
C 6
S 6
S A
C K
K
Narkiewicz
South
1 S
Pass


4th
5
4
K
S 2
3
2
7
D 8
H J
6
Zmudzinski
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
H 7
S K
S 6
S 4
D 7
H 3
D K
H 6
C 6
Carroll
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
7
4
J
2
7
2
S 10
3
5
8
Balicki
East
Dbl



3rd
10
Q
8
A
9
A
K
J
C 3
H 9
Garvey
South
Pass



4th
Q
C 2
3
5
C 4
4
A
10
2
D 5
S K Q 10 9 6
H
D J 4
C K 10 9 6 3 2
TableS A 8 4
H A 10 9 6 4
D K Q 9 2
C 5


Par -420
4 S EW
S 7 5 3
H Q 8 5 3
D A 8 6 5 3
C 7




1 C +81 C 148-1154 S East -1+502 C× North -2-300


TopMain

2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S 8
H Q 3
D Q 8 4 3
C A K J 10 8 3
Zia
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S J
C A
C K
C 10
H 5
D 2
Nystrom
North
1 C
2 C
3 C

2nd
K
C 3
5
6
7
3
6
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
2
H 6
S 5
A
A
Upmark
South
1 H
2 H


4th
8
3
4
9
Q
7
3
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D 10
C 2
C A
C K
H 3
Rodwell
North
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
K
3
4
6
7
2
Cullin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
J
S 3
H 6
K
Meckstroth
South
2 D
3 S


4th
4
J
5
9
Q
4
S A J 7 6 4
H J 5 4
D A 10
C Q 9 4
TableS Q 2
H A 9 8 2
D 9 7 5 2
C 7 6 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 10 9 5 3
H K 10 7 6
D K J 6
C 2

2 C +101 C 148-1253 C North =+1103 NT North =+600


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S J 9
H Q J 6 5
D 9 6
C A K Q J 7
Buras
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
C K
C A
S 5
S 3
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 H
AP

2nd
4
8
9
Q
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
2
3
A
K
Madala
South
1 D
3 H


4th
5
S 2
4
J
Versace
West

3 C
3 S

Lead
C A
C K
S K
Balicki
North
2 C
Dbl
AP

2nd
4
8
9
Zaleski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
3
Zmudzinski
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
5
S 5
S K 10 8 7 5 2
H K
D K Q J 8 7
C 5
TableS A 6 3
H A 7 2
D 10 5 4 3
C 10 8 4


Par -650
5 S EW
S Q 4
H 10 9 8 4 3
D A 2
C 9 6 3 2
2 C +101 C 148-1354 S West +1-6503 S West +2-200


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S A Q
H J 6 5 3
D 10
C K J 8 4 3 2
Helness
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D K
D 3
C 4
S 3
C 2
Demuy
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
4
5
8
10
2
A
Helgemo
East
1 S


3rd
10
C 3
S Q
5
J
6
L'Ecuyer
South
Pass


4th
2
7
Q
7
A
9
Korbel
West

Pass

Lead
D A
C 6
S 3
C K
C 4
S 10
C 8
S 8
D Q
S 6
Nunes
North
2 C
Pass

2nd
4
7
2
10
S K
5
S 7
4
K
D 8
Miles
East
2 S


3rd
10
J
J
5
D 3
9
D 6
H 8
5
Fantoni
South
Pass


4th
2
A
Q
9
Q
A
H 7
H 3
C 2
S J 9
H K 9 8 7
D J 8 5 4
C Q 9 7
TableS K 10 8 7 3
H A 10 4
D Q 7 2
C A 10


Par -300
4 C× NS -2
S 6 5 4 2
H Q 2
D A K 9 6 3
C 6 5



2 C +61 C 148-1411 S East +2-1402 S East -1+100


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S J 9 5
H A K
D 7
C K Q J 9 7 4 2
de Wijs
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S K
S 8
D 6
D A
H A
S J
Pilon
North
1 C
3 C
4 H

2nd
5
9
10
H K
6
C 3
Muller
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
Q
2
3
Toffier
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
6
4
7
5
2
Rombaut
West

2 S


Lead
S A
D 2
C 5
H 3
H A
S J
D 4
v.Prooijen
North
2 C
4 C


2nd
4
J
2
5
8
3
C 4
Lorenzini
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
A
3
K
4
6
Verhees
South
2 H



4th
9
7
8
6
2
Q
S K Q 10 8 7 2
H 5 2
D A Q 4
C 10 5
TableS A 3
H 10 8 6
D K 9 8 6 3 2
C 6 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 6 4
H Q J 9 7 4 3
D J 10 5
C A 8

1 C +71 C 155-1414 H South =+4204 C North =+130


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S K Q 4 3
H K
D 9 5
C K Q J 8 6 3
Konow
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
C K
C 9
S 8
D 9
S 6
H 10
Amoils
North
1 C
1 S
AP

2nd
2
8
9
6
A
Schaltz
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
4
5
Q
A
3
D.Wolpert
South
1 D
4 D


4th
A
H 3
2
K
5
Delmonte
West

Pass


Lead
C A
S A
H 5
C 5
H 4
D 9
Askgaard
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
3
3
K
D 7
10
6
Fu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
A
9
D 5
Q
Bjarnarson
South
5 D



4th
4
8
3
6
2
K
S A 10 9 7
H Q 10 9 8 7 5
D K
C A 9
TableS J 5 2
H A J 6 2
D J 6
C 10 7 5 2


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S 8 6
H 4 3
D A Q 10 8 7 4 3 2
C 4
1 C +51 C 160-1414 H West -1+1005 D South -2-100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S 7
H K 5 3
D K 7 2
C A J 6 5 3 2
H.Lall
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S A
S K
C 3
C 8
C 5
H 4
H 8
Willenken
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
4
Q
S 9
Q
S 5
6
J
Milner
East
1 S
4 S


3rd
10
J
K
A
9
K
Q
Rosenberg
South
Dbl
5 C


4th
7
C 2
4
S 2
7
A
3
Bramley
West

Pass
4 S

Lead
C K
S A
S K
H 2
H 5
D 5
H 3
C 10
Bathurst
North
2 C
3 C
AP

2nd
4
4
Q
10
A
4
8
Compton
East
2 S
3 S


3rd
2
3
10
Q
7
Q
J
J.Lall
South
Dbl
4 C


4th
S 9
7
C 5
K
6
K
9
S J 10 3
H Q 9 6
D Q 8 6 3
C Q 7 4
TableS A K 9 8 6 5 2
H A 8 2
D J 9 5
C


Par -500
5 C× NS -2
S Q 4
H J 10 7 4
D A 10 4
C K 10 9 8


2 C +71 C 161-1485 C North -1-1004 S East -2+200


2012 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S J 3
H A 5 4
D 8 2
C A Q 6 5 4 3
Greco
West

4 S



Lead
D 4
H Q
H J
D 8
C 9
S A
Zia
North
1 C
5 H



2nd
2
3
7
J
S 4
2
Hampson
East
1 D
Dbl



3rd
10
4
A
H 9
4
5
Hamman
South
4 H
AP



4th
H 8
2
D 3
6
10
Meckstroth
West

4 S
5 S
Pass

Lead
S K
D K
H K
H Q
C 9
Diamond
North
2 C
5 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
H 8
3
7
D 4
Rodwell
East
2 D
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
9
4
5
Platnick
South
4 H
Pass
6 H
AP

4th
6
2
2
D 5
S K Q 8 7 5 4
H 7 3
D A 9 7 6 4
C
TableS A 9
H 2
D K Q J 10 5 3
C K J 10 7


Par -500
6 H× NS -3
S 10 6 2
H K Q J 10 9 8 6
D
C 9 8 2

1 C +51 C 166-1485 H× South -2-3006 H× South -3-500


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S A 9
H K 6 4
D 7
C K Q J 10 9 5 4
Boyd
West

2 C
Pass
3 S

Lead
C K
H J
S 3
S 2
H K
H 6
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
2 NT
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
A
9
J
8
Q
Robinson
East
1 D
3 C
3 D
4 S

3rd
A
4
K
5
5
9
Garner
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
8
7
4
A
2
3
Lee
West

Dbl
5 D


Lead
C A
H 5
S A
S 9
Feldman
North
2 C
5 C
AP


2nd
8
2
2
K
Demirev
East
2 D
Pass



3rd
4
K
4
10
Pollack
South
3 C
Pass



4th
3
7
3
5
S Q 8 6 5 3
H A 10 3 2
D Q J 6
C 8
TableS K 7 2
H Q 8 7
D A K 8 5 4 3
C 3


Par -500
5 C× NS -2
S J 10 4
H J 9 5
D 10 9 2
C A 7 6 2

2 C +121 C 166-1614 S West =-6205 D East -1+100


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S J 7 5
H 6
D A 10 6
C A K Q 10 9 8
Moss
West

5 H
AP


Lead
S K
S A
C 3
H 6
Nystrom
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
2
Q
5
Gitelman
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
7
5
Q
Upmark
South
2 H
Dbl



4th
9
3
7
Cullin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C 2
C A
C K
C Q
S 5
D K
D 2
D 10
D 3
S 7
Diamond
North
2 C
2 S
4 H


2nd
Q
3
7
J
H 7
8
5
8
H 10
J
9
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
4
6
S 4
A
6
A
Q
C 8
10
Platnick
South
2 D
4 D
6 C


4th
6
9
H 4
H 5
H 8
2
4
9
7
H A
Q
S Q 2
H J 9 8 5 4 3
D J 8 7 5
C 5
TableS 9 8 3
H A K 10 7 2
D 9 4
C J 7 2


Par +1100
7 H× EW -5
S A K 10 6 4
H Q
D K Q 3 2
C 6 4 3






1 C +121 C 178-1615 H× East -3+5006 C North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S 8 5 3
H 7
D A K 5
C A 9 7 6 5 4
Wooldridge
West

2 C


Lead
H 2
S 2
C 2
D K
D A
D 5
S J
Weinstein
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
10
3
8
3
6
7
5
Hurd
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
7
K
A
8
9
J
7
Levin
South
1 NT
AP


4th
3
A
10
2
4
Q
Q
Kamil
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 6
H 7
S 7
H A
C 5
H J
C 7
C 3
S 5
Grue
North
2 C
3 C
AP

2nd
8
9
9
C 4
K
6
10
S 4
K
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
10
3
2
10
Q
A
A
J.Lall
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
A
4
3
5
8
C 6
S 2
J
6
S J 10 6 4 2
H A Q 10 4
D Q 4 2
C 8
TableS K 7
H K J 9 3
D 10 7 6 3
C K J 10


Par +130
4 C NS
S A Q 9
H 8 6 5 2
D J 9 8
C Q 3 2



2 C +131 C 179-1744 H East -2+1003 C× North +1+870


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S 4
H 7 4 3 2
D A J 7
C A Q J 9 7
Stefanov
West

1 S
2 H
4 S

Lead
C A
C Q
S 3
S 10
D 2
S K
H 5
H J
Duboin
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
8
4
7
6
C 9
2
K
Aronov
East
1 D
2 D
2 S


3rd
5
3
A
5
S 6
D 3
A
6
Sementa
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
K
2
C 7
7
9
8
3
Lauria
West

2 S
4 S


Lead
H 3
C 2
C A
H 2
C 10
S 5
S 10
S K
Nanev
North
2 C
Pass
AP


2nd
J
6
8
A
5
4
7
Versace
East
2 D
3 S



3rd
K
J
3
8
S 3
A
J
Mihov
South
Pass
Pass



4th
6
4
K
5
7
2
C 9
S K J 8 6 5 3
H Q 10 9 6 5
D
C K 6
TableS A 10
H A J
D K 10 5 4 3 2
C 10 8 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 9 7 2
H K 8
D Q 9 8 6
C 5 3 2



2 C +122 C 186-1794 S West =-6204 S West -1+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S 4
H 7 4 3 2
D A J 7
C A Q J 9 7
Nystrom
West

Pass

Lead
S A
S 10
H 3
H 8
D 5
H 9
D 2
H 10
D 3
Masood
North
1 C
2 C

2nd
2
Q
J
5
8
2
9
7
C 5
Bertheau
East
1 D
AP

3rd
3
K
K
4
C 6
C 8
C K
C 10
S 5
Ahmed
South
1 S


4th
4
C 7
6
A
7
D 6
J
D Q
A
Puri
West

3 S

Lead
C 7
H 5
D 9
S 5
S 10
H A
D 3
S K
Cullin
North
2 C
Pass

2nd
4
2
S 3
4
7
8
6
C J
Mohiudd
East
Pass
4 S

3rd
5
J
7
A
6
6
S 8
D 4
Upmark
South
3 C
AP

4th
K
K
2
2
C 9
3
J
9
S K J 8 6 5 3
H Q 10 9 6 5
D
C K 6
TableS A 10
H A J
D K 10 5 4 3 2
C 10 8 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 9 7 2
H K 8
D Q 9 8 6
C 5 3 2


1 C +111 C 190-1862 C North -1-1004 S West =-620


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S A 9 6 4
H
D 7 5 2
C A K 10 8 3 2
v.Prooijen
West

2 C
3 H
AP

Lead
H 2
S 2
H 5
C 5
C A
C 3
H 8
H K
H 7
D J
D A
D 3
Hurd
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass


2nd
3
Q
4
S 5
6
9
J
D 7
S 6
Q
5
S 9
Verhees
East
1 S
2 H
4 H


3rd
C 2
J
C 8
Q
D 6
H 6
C 10
S 8
D 4
2
C J
S 10
Wooldridge
South
Dbl
Pass
Dbl


4th
Q
4
A
K
4
7
S 7
9
10
9
8
K
Bathurst
West

Pass



Lead
D 9
S J
D 4
D A
D 3
H A
C A
C K
C 2
H 10
C 10
Muller
North
2 C
2 S



2nd
J
4
8
7
C 3
2
5
6
9
J
S 7
Zagorin
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
K
10
H Q
S 2
3
H 5
H 6
S 5
S A
S Q
de Wijs
South
2 H




4th
2
3
5
6
K
S 6
4
7
Q
C J
H 4
S J
H K J 7 4 3
D A Q 10 3
C Q 7 4
TableS K 10 8 7 2
H A Q
D 9 4
C J 9 6 5


Par -600
3 NT EW
S Q 5 3
H 10 9 8 6 5 2
D K J 8 6
C








1 C +161 C 206-1864 H× East -4+11002 S North -2-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 44
N-S Vul
S 8 5 3
H 7
D A K 5
C A 9 7 6 5 4
Verhees
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 4
C 2
C 4
H J
H 3
S J
C Q
D 8
Versace
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
3
8
K
2
8
8
H Q
2
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
3
4
10
7
5
A
Lauria
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
A
10
S 6
7
S 5
Q
J
3
Duboin
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 2
D K
D A
S 5
S A
de Wijs
North
2 C
3 C
Pass

2nd
8
3
6
7
4
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
3 H

3rd
A
9
8
Q
3
Muller
South
2 D
Pass
AP

4th
10
2
4
2
K
S J 10 6 4 2
H A Q 10 4
D Q 4 2
C 8
TableS K 7
H K J 9 3
D 10 7 6 3
C K J 10


Par +130
4 C NS
S A Q 9
H 8 6 5 2
D J 9 8
C Q 3 2


1 C +31 C 209-1862 NT South +1+1503 H East -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S 9 6 4
H A 7
D 7
C A J 9 7 5 4 3
Zagorin
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S K
S Q
D 2
S J
D 5
C 4
C 6
C 9
D 10
C J
C 7
H A
Fleisher
North
1 C
2 C
3 C

2nd
2
A
K
9
C 3
8
H 6
Q
8
H 3
H 4
9
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
7
10
A
K
A
D 6
J
H 5
D 9
10
Kamil
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
6
4
3
5
4
2
10
D Q
C 5
H 2
S 7
8
Weinstein
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C K
D 7
H 2
S 9
D 6
Grue
North
2 C
3 C
Pass

2nd
2
10
A
Q
5
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
3 H

3rd
A
9
3
A
H 7
J.Lall
South
2 NT
Pass
AP

4th
8
K
5
3
A
S J 8 7 3
H K 8 6 2
D K Q J 5
C 2
TableS K Q 10
H J 9 4 3
D A 10 3
C Q 10 8


Par -110
2 H EW
S A 5 2
H Q 10 5
D 9 8 6 4 2
C K 6







2 C +41 C 209-1903 C North -1-1003 H East -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 6
H A
D K 7
C K 10 9 6 5 4
M.Shi
West

4 H
5 H
AP

Lead
H K
S 9
S 2
Madala
North
1 C
4 S
Dbl


2nd
C J
7
K
Hou
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
6
Bocchi
South
2 H
Pass
5 S


4th
A
Q
10
Lauria
West

2 H
Dbl


Lead
D 5
D 6
S 6
S 2
J.Liu
North
2 C
2 S
AP


2nd
3
K
7
K
Versace
East
Pass
4 H



3rd
A
2
A
8
J.Li
South
2 D
6 S



4th
7
4
Q
10
S K Q
H Q J 9 7 5 4
D A 10 8 6
C 2
TableS 10 7
H K 10 8 6 3 2
D 5 2
C Q 8 7


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 5 4 3 2
H
D Q J 9 4 3
C A J 3
1 C +111 C 220-1905 S North =+4506 S× North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 47
None Vul
S K Q 6
H J 4
D 10 9
C A K J 10 9 5
M.Shi
West

1 S
3 S

Lead
C K
H J
S 4
C A
S 9
Madala
North
1 C
2 C
Pass

2nd
7
A
8
S 7
10
Hou
East
1 H
2 S
4 S

3rd
8
3
3
3
A
Bocchi
South
Pass
3 C
AP

4th
6
7
Q
2
6
Lauria
West

2 S


Lead
C A
C 5
S 7
C 2
D 3
S 5
J.Liu
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
7
S 4
8
9
2
Q
Versace
East
2 H
4 S


3rd
8
3
A
S 9
A
H 6
J.Li
South
Pass
AP


4th
6
4
6
Q
9
10
S A J 5 3 2
H 7 2
D A 6 5
C 6 4 2
TableS 9 7 4
H A K 10 8 6
D K Q J 3
C 7


Par -420
4 S EW
S 10 8
H Q 9 5 3
D 8 7 4 2
C Q 8 3
1 C +101 C 230-1904 S West -1+504 S West =-420


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S 3
H 7 6 2
D K 8
C A K J 8 7 6 3
Fredin
West

2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H A
H Q
Hurd
North
1 C
3 C
4 NT


2nd
Q
2
7
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
5
Wooldridge
South
1 S
4 D
5 C


4th
8
9
J
Grue
West

5 D
AP


Lead
C K
D J
S K
S A
S 2
Nystrom
North
2 C
Pass



2nd
5
8
4
5
7
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
4
3
H 7
D K
Bertheau
South
5 C
Dbl



4th
D 2
Q
8
9
Q
S 7 5 4
H A Q 3
D A J 10 7 5 3 2
C
TableS Q 9 8
H K 10 8 5 4
D 9 6 4
C Q 5


Par -100
5 C× NS -1
S A K J 10 6 2
H J 9
D Q
C 10 9 4 2
2 C +111 C 230-2015 C North -1-505 D× West -2+500


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS2 C NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S 7 5
H Q J 5
D J 4
C A K Q J 8 2
Fallenius
West

3 H


Lead
C A
C K
C J
H A
S 2
S A
H 6
H 2
C Q
H 8
D 3
D 8
Edgtton
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
5
9
10
5
5
9
S 8
Q
D 2
C 8
4
7
Fredin
East
1 D
4 H


3rd
3
7
H 9
3
K
J
K
7
S 6
D 6
K
A
Gosney
South
2 H
AP


4th
6
4
H 10
S 3
10
7
J
S 4
H 4
S Q
5
J
Nunn
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C 6
S 5
C 5
C K
H A
S Q
D 2
D 3
Cullin
North
2 C
2 NT


2nd
5
A
K
7
9
J
H 2
7
J
Hans
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
8
4
D 5
3
7
A
K
Upmark
South
2 S
3 S


4th
9
3
2
8
S J
S 3
A
4
Q
S J 2
H A K 10 8 4 2
D A 10 3
C 6 4
TableS A K
H 7 6 3
D K 9 8 6 2
C 10 9 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 10 9 8 6 4 3
H 9
D Q 7 5
C 7 3






1 C +51 C 235-2014 H West -1+1003 S South -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS2 C NS
Case 50
None Vul
S 6 5 4
H K Q 6 5
D
C A J 10 9 7 6
Wooldridge
West

Dbl
4 H
Pass


Lead
D 2
C 7
D 8
S 5
Fredin
North
1 C
4 C
Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
3
10
3
Hurd
East
1 D
4 D
4 S
AP


3rd
S 6
Q
S 4
A
Fallenius
South
2 C
Pass
Pass



4th
3
2
4
2
Bertheau
West

3 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 3
C 4
C 6
H 7
C 9
H 8
Grue
North
2 C
4 H
Pass
6 C
AP

2nd
A
2
8
4
D A
10
Nystrom
East
2 D
4 S
5 D
Pass


3rd
2
J
K
Q
Q
K
J.Lall
South
3 D
5 C
Pass
Pass


4th
4
3
S J
3
H 2
S K J 10 7 2
H A 10 9 4 2
D 10 6
C 2
TableS Q 8 3
H 3
D A K Q J 5 4 3
C 8 3


Par -100
6 C× NS -1
S A 9
H J 8 7
D 9 8 7 2
C K Q 5 4


1 C +91 C 244-2014 S× East -1+1006 C× North -2-300


TopMain

2011 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 51
None Vul
S K 8
H K 8 3
D 3 2
C A 10 8 7 4 3
Zia
West

Dbl
4 S


Lead
C 6
C 10
S A
S 3
D 3
D 8
D 7
Helness
North
1 C
Rdbl
AP


2nd
K
D 6
8
K
Q
9
H 3
Hamman
East
Pass
1 S



3rd
A
9
4
6
5
A
10
Helgemo
South
1 H
Pass



4th
2
Q
10
2
4
2
K
Nunes
West

Dbl
Dbl
3 S

Lead
D 3
S 4
D 2
S 3
D 10
D 7
C 2
C 7
H 4
Rodwell
North
2 C
3 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
2
8
8
K
C 3
6
S 5
2
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
3 H
4 S

3rd
5
Q
9
J
A
Q
K
9
Q
Meckstroth
South
2 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
K
J
10
C 4
C 5
A
Q
K
S A Q 9 7 3
H A Q
D A J 7 4
C K Q
TableS J 6 5 4
H J 9 5 4
D Q 10 8 6
C 2


Par -450
5 S West
S 10 2
H 10 7 6 2
D K 9 5
C J 9 6 5




1 C +101 C 254-2014 S East -1+504 S West =-420


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S K 8 7
H 9
D 10 5 3
C A K 10 9 8 6
Multon
West

2 H


Lead
D A
C 7
D 5
C 2
C A
S 5
Nickell
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
2
Q
4
5
H 2
9
Zimmermann
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
3
K
K
10
H 6
K
Katz
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
7
4
9
3
J
Meckstroth
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
C A
D 10
C 2
D 5
D 6
H 5
H K
H 2
Nunes
North
2 C
Pass
3 C

2nd
3
4
J
7
Q
9
10
Q
Rodwell
East
Dbl
Pass
3 H

3rd
7
K
K
A
3
A
7
8
Fantoni
South
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
5
2
4
9
8
6
C 6
S J 9 4
H J 8 7 5
D Q 9 2
C Q J 5
TableS A Q 6
H A K 4 3 2
D 8 7 4
C 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 5 3 2
H Q 10 6
D A K J 6
C 7 2


2 C +51 C 254-2062 H East =-1103 H West -1+100


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S A 10 7 6 2
H 10
D 2
C K Q J 8 3 2
Helgemo
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D 2
D A
C 7
S 4
C Q
C J
S 10
Hamman
North
1 C
1 S
2 S
3 C


2nd
10
7
H 4
10
Q
4
5
J
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
S 2
K
K
D 3
D 6
D 8
Zia
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
10
4
A
A
6
S 3
5
Rodwell
West

2 H
Pass
AP


Lead
H 8
D 2
D A
C 7
H 6
H A
C 10
C J
C 2
D K
Fantoni
North
2 C
2 S
3 S



2nd
10
4
H 4
6
J
S 7
Q
5
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Q
S 2
K
Q
D 7
4
D 6
D 8
Nunes
South
2 D
3 D
3 NT



4th
3
10
5
A
S 6
5
D 3
S 5
S 3
S K 8 5 3
H A Q 9 8 7 4
D 10
C 10 6
TableS J 9 4
H 6 2
D K 7 5 4
C A 9 5 4


Par -110
2 H East
S Q
H K J 5 3
D A Q J 9 8 6 3
C 7






2 C +51 C 255-2113 NT South -3-3003 NT South -1-100


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S K 3
H K 8 4
D 9 5
C A K 8 7 5 3
Helness
West

1 S
3 D

Lead
H 4
D 2
H 9
C A
D 5
S A
Weinstein
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass

2nd
Q
3
3
2
4
Helgemo
East
Pass
3 C
4 S

3rd
A
9
7
6
8
Levin
South
1 H
Pass
AP

4th
2
J
K
J
A
Fleisher
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
S 7
C J
C K
S K
D 5
Nunes
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
A
A
A
S 6
8
4
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
2
6
H 3
K
Fantoni
South
3 C



4th
4
2
4
Q
4
A
S A J 10 5 4
H 7 2
D A 10 3
C Q J 10
TableS Q 9 8 6 2
H Q J 10 9
D Q J 4
C 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 7
H A 6 5 3
D K 8 7 6 2
C 9 6 4
1 C +51 C 260-2114 S West -1+1003 C North -1-100


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 55
Both Vul
S 8 2
H A 10
D 9 6
C K Q J 10 9 7 6
Kranyak
West

2 S
AP



Lead
H 9
H 5
C 6
H J
Versace
North
1 C
3 C




2nd
10
6
8
S 3
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
A
A
Lauria
South
1 D
4 NT




4th
K
4
2
Seamon
West

2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 5
C 6
H J
C 3
C Q
C J
C 10
C 9
Verhees
North
2 C
3 C
4 H
5 S


2nd
10
9
8
S 3
5
S 9
H 7
H 8
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
A
S 2
K
4
S 4
S K
v.Prooijen
South
2 D
4 C
4 NT
6 NT


4th
K
2
2
3
H 4
S 5
S 6
S 7
S A Q 10 7 6 5 3
H 9 6
D 3 2
C 5 2
TableS J 9
H Q 8 7 4 3 2
D Q 10 7 4
C 8


Par +1440
6 NT South
S K 4
H K J 5
D A K J 8 5
C A 4 3





2 C +131 C 260-2244 NT South +2+6906 NT South =+1440


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 56
N-S Vul
S A 7
H 5 3
D Q 8 5
C K Q 9 6 3 2
Schwartz
West

1 H
2 H
AP

Lead
C K
H 2
D J
C J
S 5
S 7
Lauria
North
1 C
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
4
5
10
6
K
Kranyak
East
Pass
2 D
4 H


3rd
7
K
3
9
A
8
Versace
South
1 D
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
3
K
4
4
2
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C Q
C 2
H 2
H 7
S Q
H J
H 10
v.Prooijen
North
2 C
2 H
2 NT


2nd
2
4
A
4
5
2
S 5
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
7
Q
6
7
K
Verhees
South
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
8
10
3
A
K
D 5
S 9 6 3 2
H K Q 10 9 7
D J 6
C 10 8
TableS K 10 4
H J 8 6 2
D A 10 9 3
C A 4


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S Q J 8 5
H A 4
D K 7 4 2
C J 7 5



1 C +121 C 272-2244 H× West -2+3003 NT North -3-300


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S J
H J 10
D K 5 3 2
C A K Q 9 6 2
Ginossar
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
S J
H A
H 4
S 10
Duboin
North
1 C
2 C
Pass


2nd
A
7
5
C 9
Pachtman
East
Dbl
2 H
3 H


3rd
5
3
K
6
Sementa
South
Pass
3 C
AP


4th
8
10
J
2
Versace
West

Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
S A
H A
H 6
C 5
D 5
C 4
Verhees
North
2 C
2 H
4 C
Pass

2nd
2
5
7
K
4
A
Lauria
East
Dbl
Dbl
4 H
Dbl

3rd
10
3
K
8
8
J
v.Prooijen
South
2 D
3 C
5 C
AP

4th
J
J
10
3
Q
7
S 10 9 8
H K 9 8 3
D Q 9 7 6
C 5 4
TableS A K Q 6
H A Q 6 4 2
D J 4
C J 8


Par -140
3 H EW
S 7 5 4 3 2
H 7 5
D A 10 8
C 10 7 3

1 C +81 C 280-2243 H West +1-1705 C× North -2-500


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 58
Both Vul
S 5
H K 6 2
D A K 4
C K 9 8 7 5 4
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S 5
H 3
Welland
North
1 C
2 H
3 S
4 D


2nd
8
A
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
Bramley
South
1 S
2 S
4 C
5 C


4th
A
6
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C 4
Diamond
North
2 C
2 S
3 S
4 NT


2nd
4
3
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
Platnick
South
2 D
2 NT
4 D
6 C


4th
K
6
S K 9 8 6
H J 10 9
D Q J 6 5 3
C 6
TableS A 10 3
H Q 8 5 3
D 10 9 7 2
C Q 3


Par +1370
6 C NS
S Q J 7 4 2
H A 7 4
D 8
C A J 10 2
2 C +131 C 280-2375 C North +1+6206 C North =+1370


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S
H A J 10 7 2
D 8
C A J 9 8 5 3 2
Hurd
West

2 C
3 S


Lead
S 2
C 3
H 3
S 4
C A
H A
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
2 NT
4 C


2nd
3
6
4
J
7
Wooldridge
East
1 D
Pass
Dbl


3rd
9
K
7
Q
D 3
Garner
South
1 H
3 C
AP


4th
C 2
4
K
C 5
S 6
Cohen
West

Dbl
4 S
AP

Lead
C K
S 7
H A
C 2
J.Lall
North
2 C
3 H
Dbl


2nd
4
A
K
10
Wolfson
East
Pass
3 S
5 D


3rd
9
D 8
3
D 3
Grue
South
2 S
Pass
Dbl


4th
6
2
4
D K
S A K Q 9 6
H Q 9 8 4
D K Q 2
C 4
TableS 8 4 2
H K
D A J 10 6 5
C Q 10 7 6


Par -500
5 C× NS -3
S J 10 7 5 3
H 6 5 3
D 9 7 4 3
C K

2 C +111 C 280-2484 C× North -2-3005 D× East -1+200


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S A Q J 4
H 10
D 3
C A Q 9 8 7 3 2
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C 6
C A
C 2
H A
H 6
H K
Larsen
North
1 C
1 S
3 C


2nd
3
4
5
S 10
10
S 4
9
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
H 2
D 7
3
Q
Deutsch
South
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
10
K
J
4
5
Kranyak
West

Pass



Lead
H K
C 10
C A
C 3
S 3
Diamond
North
2 C




2nd
2
6
5
H 3
G.Wolpert
East
Pass




3rd
6
4
D 7
H 4
Platnick
South
Pass




4th
10
Q
J
K
S K 6 5 3
H A 6
D J 8 6 5
C K J 4
TableS 10 9 2
H K Q 8 7 3
D K 4 2
C 10 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 8 7
H J 9 5 4 2
D A Q 10 9 7
C 6


1 C +71 C 288-2483 NT South =+4002 C North +2+130


TopMain

2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 61
N-S Vul
S
H K 8
D Q J 8 7
C A Q 9 8 7 4 2
Cohen
West

3 S
Pass

Lead
S A
H K
H 8
H 4
D J
C A
C Q
D 8
Hurd
North
1 C
4 C
5 C

2nd
5
2
A
J
3
5
J
K
Wolfson
East
Dbl
4 S
AP

3rd
6
9
10
C 6
4
3
10
Wooldridge
South
Rdbl
Pass


4th
C 2
6
3
C 7
2
K
S 4
Bathurst
West

2 S


Lead
D Q
C 10
C A
D J
D 8
S 9
S K
S 10
Ekeblad
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
K
6
J
3
H 2
C 2
J
Q
Zagorin
East
Dbl
3 S


3rd
A
Q
3
6
5
A
2
3
Rubin
South
2 D
AP


4th
2
5
K
9
10
5
C 4
S 9 8 6 4 3 2
H 6 3
D 10 9 2
C K 6
TableS A K 10 7
H A 7 5 4 2
D K 3
C J 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q J 5
H Q J 10 9
D A 6 5 4
C 10 3


1 C +111 C 299-2485 C North +1+6203 S West -2+100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S K 8
H 7 6
D Q 6 2
C A K Q 9 8 5
Diamond
West

3 S

Lead
S 10
C 2
D Q
C 4
C K
C 9
S A
S J
H A
S 9
S 4
S 3
Larsen
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
6
7
H 2
10
J
H 3
D 5
4
D 9
D J
H 10
Platnick
East
2 S
AP

3rd
2
Q
A
A
S 7
D 4
6
5
5
H J
D 10
Deutsch
South
Dbl


4th
8
7
3
3
H 8
D 8
K
H 6
7
D 2
C 5
B.Cohen
West

4 S

Lead
C 4
D 2
D 5
S 2
C 2
D 8
S A
S 10
S 9
Greco
North
2 C
Pass

2nd
6
7
K
8
S 5
Q
7
D 9
H 3
Smith
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
Q
A
6
J
5
S 3
6
H 2
Hampson
South
Dbl
Pass

4th
3
3
C 7
Q
10
4
K
C 8
S 6 5 2
H K J 8 5 2
D K 10 8 3
C 6
TableS A J 10 9 4 3
H A 9
D 7
C J 10 7 3


Par -500
5 C× NS -3
S Q 7
H Q 10 4 3
D A J 9 5 4
C 4 2





1 C +91 C 308-2483 NT North -4-2004 S East =-620


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 63
None Vul
S K 6 2
H
D Q 7 6 2
C A Q J 9 5 3
Zagorin
West

2 NT
AP

Lead
C J
S 8
D 3
C A
D 2
D K
D 10
H Q
H 7
H K
S J
Nickell
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
6
2
5
8
J
6
7
C 3
C 5
10
4
Bathurst
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
7
3
Q
H 2
4
H 4
S 5
8
A
S 7
9
Katz
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
K
Q
9
2
A
8
H 3
5
6
C 9
K
Meckstroth
West

Pass


Lead
H A
D 2
S J
H 3
S K
S 6
H 5
D 6
D A
D 10
Grue
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
2
9
A
Q
3
5
C 10
J
7
Q
Rodwell
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
3
9
C 5
4
Q
C J
4
H 9
C 8
J.Lall
South
2 H



4th
C 3
5
2
4
7
8
8
K
8
H 6
S 9 8 7
H Q 7
D A K 10 5
C K 10 4 2
TableS J 10 5 3
H A K 9 8 4
D J 9
C 8 6


Par +110
3 C NS
S A Q 4
H J 10 6 5 3 2
D 8 4 3
C 7





1 C +41 C 312-2482 NT× West -1+1003 C North -1-50


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S A J 10
H A 10 2
D 4
C Q 10 9 4 3 2
Katz
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 3
S 4
C 7
S 3
C 2
S 9
C A
Zagorin
North
1 C
2 H
Pass

2nd
7
10
6
6
8
J
D 2
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
3 D

3rd
4
Q
10
5
5
D A
D 9
Bathurst
South
1 H
Pass
AP

4th
5
K
J
A
K
2
3
Hurd
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
C 5
H 4
C Q
D K
D 7
C 9
H J
H 9
S J
Meckstroth
North
2 C



2nd
K
6
3
8
4
C 4
A
5
8
Q
Wooldridge
East
Pass



3rd
6
10
Q
7
5
8
D 6
D 9
S 4
Rodwell
South
Pass



4th
2
J
A
K
2
3
S 5
10
C 3
S 9 8 7 5 4
H Q 6
D K Q 9 7
C K 6
TableS Q 3
H J 9 7 4
D A J 8 5
C A J 8


Par -110
3 D EW
S K 6 2
H K 8 5 3
D 10 6 3 2
C 7 5




2 C +51 C 312-2533 D East =-1102 C North =+90


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS2 C NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S Q
H 2
D K 10 8 5 4
C K Q J 10 7 2
Wooldridge
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H A
C 6
D 6
D 4
S A
S J
C J
S K
C K
S 10
C Q
H 5
Zia
North
1 C
2 C
Pass

2nd
4
A
K
3
Q
D 5
D 9
9
D J
8
H 7
C 2
Hurd
East
Pass
2 S
3 D

3rd
2
10
2
S 3
5
7
4
2
H 3
C 9
H 9
Q
Hamman
South
1 H
3 C
AP

4th
6
8
Q
7
4
6
3
D 8
5
D 10
D A
K
Rodwell
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 7
C 3
D 4
C 9
C K
H 4
H K
H 9
C J
D K
Grue
North
2 C
3 NT
AP

2nd
3
10
2
Q
H 6
2
5
J
S 10
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
Q
S 5
H 3
Q
D 5
C 2
S 4
J.Lall
South
2 D
5 C


4th
Q
4
A
6
A
A
7
8
5
S A J 2
H J 5 4
D A 7 6
C A 9 5 3
TableS K 10 7 5
H Q 8 7 6
D J 9 3 2
C 8


Par -110
2 S EW
S 9 8 6 4 3
H A K 10 9 3
D Q
C 6 4







1 C +141 C 326-2533 D East -2+2005 C× North -3-800


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 66
None Vul
S
H 5
D Q 10 8 5 3
C A K 8 7 6 3 2
Brink
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
D A
D 7
D 6
Zia
North
1 C
3 C
6 C

2nd
2
9
10
Drijver
East
1 H
3 H
AP

3rd
4
K
C Q
Hamman
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
3
5
Meckstroth
West

3 H
Pass

Lead
H Q
C 9
C K
Wold
North
2 C
4 D
5 C

2nd
A
4
Rodwell
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
Bates
South
Dbl
4 NT


4th
5
10
S 10 9 7 6 4
H 8 4 2
D K J 6 4
C 4
TableS Q 8 5 2
H K Q J 9 7
D A 7
C Q 10


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K J 3
H A 10 6 3
D 9 2
C J 9 5
2 C +111 C 326-2646 C North -2-1005 C North =+400


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 67
None Vul
S 7
H K 10 5
D J 6 5
C A Q J 9 4 2
Moss
West

4 D
5 H

Lead
D Q
D A
H 6
H 2
C A
H 10
Pachtman
North
1 C
5 C
AP

2nd
9
C 8
4
K
5
Q
Gitelman
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
5
6
A
9
D 3
Ginossar
South
2 D
5 D


4th
7
H 3
5
D 2
10
Verhees
West

3 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
H A
Hampson
North
2 C
4 D
6 D

2nd
4
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Greco
South
3 C
4 NT


4th
7
S A K 10 6 3 2
H A J 7 2
D 9
C 10 8
TableS Q 9
H Q 9 8 6 3
D 7
C K 7 6 5 3


Par +300
5 S× East -2
S J 8 5 4
H 4
D A K Q 10 8 4 3 2
C
1 C +31 C 329-2645 H East -1+506 D North -1-50


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 68
N-S Vul
S K 9 7
H K J 10
D 9
C K J 10 9 8 7
Moss
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 9
H A
H 7
S 6
C 4
D 6
S 5
Pachtman
North
1 C
2 C
3 C

2nd
4
J
3
6
9
5
7
K
Gitelman
East
1 H
2 D
AP

3rd
A
Q
4
C 2
2
J
A
C 3
Ginossar
South
1 S
Pass


4th
7
2
K
10
J
A
9
8
Verhees
West

3 S
4 H

Lead
D 9
H 4
S 2
C 9
S 3
S Q
C 5
H 3
H 7
D 2
Hampson
North
2 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
10
4
A
8
9
7
9
2
v.Prooijen
East
2 H
4 D
4 S

3rd
10
Q
10
4
A
C 3
H 5
J
S 5
Greco
South
3 C
Pass
AP

4th
A
6
K
2
7
J
Q
A
K
S A Q 10 6 5
H 9 4
D A 4 3 2
C 5 2
TableS 3 2
H A Q 8 7 5
D Q 8 6 5
C A 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 8 4
H 6 3 2
D K J 10 7
C Q 6 4




2 C +91 C 329-2733 C North -3-3004 S West -2+100


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S 8 7 5
H A K J 7
D A
C 9 8 7 4 3
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C 2
D 5
C 7
D 9
S 7
S A
H 3
C 8
H 8
C 9
D 7
Quantin
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D
4 S

2nd
3
4
2
5
3
2
9
2
H 10
5
S J
K
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
A
S 6
S 5
K
8
K
S 10
A
H 4
Q
Multon
South
1 S
2 C
3 NT


4th
J
S 4
8
10
6
3
Q
6
Q
9
D 4
H 7
Pilon
West

Pass



Lead
S 9
D 5
C 3
S 2
D 9
C 4
S A
H 8
H A
C 8
D K
H 4
Nunes
North
2 C
4 S



2nd
5
2
A
10
3
5
D 4
2
9
6
Q
Q
Bompis
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
A
J
3
S 8
S 4
C 7
J
3
S 6
C 9
K
Fantoni
South
2 S




4th
K
6
2
7
7
10
J
6
5
Q
8
10
S 9 3
H Q 5 2
D Q 4 3 2
C K Q 10 2
TableS Q J 2
H 10 9 6
D J 8 7 6
C A 6 5


Par +980
6 S NS
S A K 10 6 4
H 8 4 3
D K 10 9 5
C J








2 C +21 C 329-2754 S South =+4204 S South +2+480


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 70
N-S Vul
S K J 9
H J
D K 8
C A Q 10 6 5 4 2
Jacobus
West

5 D

Lead
D 3
D Q
H A
H 5
C K
Deutsch
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
10
S 2
3
K
Wold
East
1 D
Pass

3rd
K
2
2
4
Kranyak
South
1 S
Pass

4th
A
8
J
C 10
Bathurst
West

5 D

Lead
C 3
H J
H 5
C 9
D 10
Bramley
North
2 C
Dbl

2nd
8
A
K
D 2
8
J.Lall
East
2 D
AP

3rd
A
3
4
6
4
Compton
South
Dbl


4th
7
2
S 9
J
3
S 5
H Q 9 8 6 4 2
D 10 9 6 5 2
C 8
TableS A 7 4 3
H A 5
D A Q J 7 4
C J 7


Par -200
5 S× North -1
S Q 10 8 6 2
H K 10 7 3
D 3
C K 9 3
1 C +41 C 334-2755 D East =-4005 D× East =-550


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 71
N-S Vul
S
H Q J 9 7
D A 9
C K Q 9 8 6 5 3
Jokisch
West

4 S
AP

Lead
C 10
C 2
S 8
C 4
S 10
Levy
North
1 C
5 H


2nd
7
D 8
C 5
D 3
Kasimir
East
1 S
5 S


3rd
Q
S 3
A
S K
Chagas
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
A
3
4
6
T.Bessis
West

4 S


Lead
D 7
C K
C Q
S 6
C 9
H K
H 4
Saurer
North
2 C
5 C


2nd
3
2
A
4
J
A
8
M.Bessis
East
2 S
Dbl


3rd
10
10
H 3
Q
S 7
6
J
Fischer
South
Dbl
AP


4th
A
7
S K
C 3
D 2
7
2
S K Q 10 8 3
H 10 8 6
D Q 10 6 2
C 7
TableS A J 9 6 5 2
H K 2
D 7
C A J 4 2


Par +100
5 S× EW -1
S 7 4
H A 5 4 3
D K J 8 5 4 3
C 10

2 C +121 C 334-2875 S× East -1+1005 C× North =+750


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 72
Both Vul
S J 8 3 2
H K 6 2
D 2
C A K 8 5 2
Walczak
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
S 5
S A
D A
S 10
C 10
D K
C 8
Helness
North
1 C
Pass
3 C


2nd
4
3
2
8
6
5
4
Zadroga
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
H 7
8
D 9
2
4
J
Helgemo
South
1 NT
Dbl



4th
2
Q
3
C 3
Q
C 5
S 6
Fantoni
West

Dbl
3 S
4 S

Lead
C A
H 6
C 3
S A
S K
S 9
H K
D 2
S 10
S 7
Nowosadzki
North
2 C
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
4
S 6
3
2
J
J
9
8
C 5
Nunes
East
Pass
3 D
3 NT
AP

3rd
10
A
2
5
H 7
D 8
8
6
C 9
C Q
Filipowicz
South
3 C
Pass
Pass


4th
6
3
7
4
Q
D 3
5
A
C J
S A K 10 9 7 6
H 10 9 5 3
D A 4
C 6
TableS 5
H J 7 4
D K Q 10 9 8
C Q 9 7 4


Par +90
2 C NS
S Q 4
H A Q 8
D J 7 6 5 3
C J 10 3





2 C +31 C 334-2903 C North =+1104 S× West -1+200


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 73
E-W Vul
S 8
H K 8
D A J 9 4
C K Q J 10 6 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
S 8
H 2
H 5
de LaSalle
North
1 C
3 C
5 C


2nd
3
9
K
6
Greco
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
A
Q
Yuen
South
1 S
3 D
6 C


4th
A
K
3
8
Fisher
West

Pass



Lead
D K
D 4
C 5
D J
C A
Platnick
North
2 C
Pass



2nd
3
6
2
Q
4
Todd
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
5
C 8
K
C 9
3
Diamond
South
5 C




4th
A
2
7
10
H 5
S K 10 5 4
H Q 9 4 2
D 10 5 2
C 4 2
TableS J 9 2
H A J 7 5
D K Q 8 7 6
C 7


Par +400
5 C NS
S A Q 7 6 3
H 10 6 3
D 3
C A 9 8 5
2 C +111 C 334-3016 C North -2-1005 C North =+400


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S Q 5 4
H 7 4
D Q 2
C A K J 10 9 5
Skorchev
West

2 S

Lead
C 4
C A
D 6
C 9
H 9
H 2
D A
D 8
S 3
D 9
Piekarek
North
1 C
3 C

2nd
2
S 7
7
S J
J
7
10
K
4
J
Popov
East
1 S
3 S

3rd
K
7
3
D 4
K
A
5
S K
9
S 6
Smirnov
South
Dbl
AP

4th
Q
3
Q
6
4
3
2
C J
2
S Q
S.Auken
West

3 S

Lead
C 4
C A
D 9
C 9
D A
S 9
S 3
D 6
C J
D 8
H Q
H 6
Rusev
North
2 C
Pass

2nd
2
S 7
10
S J
7
2
5
J
S A
K
8
5
von Arnim
East
2 S
4 S

3rd
K
7
3
D 4
5
K
10
S 6
H 3
H 2
4
K
Karaivanov
South
Pass
AP

4th
Q
3
Q
6
2
4
8
S Q
8
C 5
A
7
S K 6 3
H K 10 8 2
D 5 3
C 8 6 3 2
TableS A J 10 9 7
H A 9 6
D A 9 8 6
C Q


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 2
H Q J 5 3
D K J 10 7 4
C 7 4





2 C +81 C 334-3093 S East =-1404 S East -2+200


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 75
Both Vul
S 10 8
H A J 4 2
D 2
C K Q 9 5 4 3
Popov
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
C Q
D 4
D Q
C 10
H Q
Smirnov
North
1 C
2 C
3 C


2nd
3
6
2
6
2
K
Skorchev
East
1 H
Pass
AP


3rd
5
7
K
S 8
4
Piekarek
South
Dbl
2 NT



4th
J
A
A
J
J
von Arnim
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C 10
H 4
C 7
C 3
D 4
H 3
C 9
C 5
C 4
S 10
Karaivanov
North
2 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
2
9
8
H 6
S 8
S 5
H 10
S Q
S 9
J
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
K
Q
D 5
10
A
S 2
H 8
S 3
K
Rusev
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
6
5
J
A
Q
7
S 6
S 7
D 3
A
S A 7 6 5
H 5
D 9 8 6 4 3
C A 8 2
TableS Q J 9
H Q 10 9 7 6
D K J 10
C J 6


Par +500
4 D× EW -2
S K 4 3 2
H K 8 3
D A Q 7 5
C 10 7






2 C +101 C 334-3193 C North =+1103 NT South =+600


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 76
None Vul
S J 9
H K 8 6 5
D 6
C A Q 10 9 7 5
Becker
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C 3
S 5
H 5
H 7
H 6
C 6
Zimmermann
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
A
2
3
2
4
D 4
4
Strul
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
8
10
10
Q
K
A
9
Multon
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
9
K
J
3
10
J
Helness
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C 3
S Q
D A
D 4
Nunes
North
2 C
3 H


2nd
A
2
3
9
10
Helgemo
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
10
10
8
2
K
Fantoni
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
9
K
J
6
H 5
S 10 8
H J 4 3
D K 8 5 3 2
C J 4 2
TableS K Q 5 4 2
H 10 2
D A Q 7 4
C K 8


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 7 6 3
H A Q 9 7
D J 10 9
C 6 3

1 C +21 C 336-3194 H North +2+4804 H North =+420


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 77
N-S Vul
S A
H 10 5
D A 10 8 2
C Q J 9 7 5 3
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C A
D 6
C Q
S 2
C J
C 9
S 5
D Q
S J
S 9
Bertens
North
1 C
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
2
J
8
A
H 4
H 7
H 5
S 8
10
D 10
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
A
H 2
7
D 7
S 4
K
H 3
Q
D 9
Bakkeren
South
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
8
4
5
K
3
6
10
6
2
H 10
H 6
Drijver
West

Pass



Lead
S 7
H 10
S 2
H 5
H 7
C A
D 6
C J
D J
H K
C Q
Meckstroth
North
2 C
3 C



2nd
8
4
C 3
A
J
2
3
8
8
C 6
Brink
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
2
J
6
3
5
A
S 4
5
C 7
Rodwell
South
2 D




4th
A
Q
3
8
D 2
4
4
K
K
9
S Q 9 5 2
H Q 8 3
D J 3
C K 10 6 2
TableS K J 7
H A 9 7 4
D Q 9 5 4
C 8 4


Par +110
3 C NS
S 10 8 6 4 3
H K J 6 2
D K 7 6
C A






2 C +91 C 337-3283 NT North -3-3003 C North =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 78
Both Vul
S 7 4
H K 2
D K 10
C A 10 9 7 5 4 3
Nickell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
S J
D 2
S 3
S 6
S 5
C Q
D K
H K
H 2
Bakkeren
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
4
K
A
C 3
C 6
C 5
A
9
3
7
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
10
10
9
H 5
D 6
5
4
10
Bertens
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
Q
7
4
C 2
C 4
D 3
J
7
6
8
Brink
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
S J
C J
C 10
S 9
S 3
S 2
C 8
C 7
C 5
C 4
Rodwell
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
4
K
Q
H 7
H 2
H K
C 3
9
D 4
D 6
H J
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
2
6
H 5
H 3
H 9
H 4
H Q
Meckstroth
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
7
S 10
K
D 2
D 3
D 5
6
H 6
H 8
S 9 8 5 3 2
H 8 6
D A 8 7
C K Q 8
TableS A J 10 6
H J 9 7 5 3
D J 9 6 4
C


Par +130
4 C NS
S K Q
H A Q 10 4
D Q 5 3 2
C J 6 2





1 C +31 C 340-3283 NT South -1-1003 NT South -2-200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 79
N-S Vul
S 7 6
H Q 4
D K Q 8
C A K J 7 5 2
Robinson
West

2 S

Lead
C 8
D 8
D 4
C Q
S K
S 8
S Q
D 2
de Livera
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
3
9
5
4
6
7
J
J
Boyd
East
1 S
4 S

3rd
K
10
Q
S 5
3
A
H 3
6
I.Robinson
South
Pass
AP

4th
10
3
A
2
2
9
C 5
K
Thomson
West

4 S

Lead
C 6
S 6
C Q
S K
H 3
S A
H K
Stewart
North
2 C
Pass

2nd
3
Q
4
7
4
J
5
Brightling
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
K
2
S 8
3
J
D 3
6
Woolsey
South
Pass
Pass

4th
10
5
2
9
2
C 5
Q
S K 8 5
H A 9 8 6 3
D 7 6 5 3
C 3
TableS A Q 10 4 3
H K J 10
D A 9 2
C Q 10


Par -450
5 S EW
S J 9 2
H 7 5 2
D J 10 4
C 9 8 6 4

1 C +21 C 342-3284 S East =-4204 S East +2-480


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S 8
H J 7
D A Q 10 4
C A J 9 8 5 4
Trendafilov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
S 8
C 3
D 5
H 7
C 10
S K
C 7
C J
C 8
Duboin
North
1 C
2 C
2 NT
3 D


2nd
2
5
2
S 3
3
6
6
Q
D 7
S Q
Karaivanov
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
9
8
K
4
H J
A
S 4
S J
Sementa
South
1 H
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
2
K
10
2
D 3
9
H 9
H 5
S 7
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H A
H 3
C 3
D A
D 4
S A
S K
S 3
D Q
Aronov
North
2 C
2 NT
3 NT



2nd
4
K
2
3
5
2
6
7
K
Versace
East
2 D
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
5
A
2
C 7
8
D 10
C 4
C 10
Stefanov
South
Dbl
3 S
5 C



4th
7
J
K
6
8
5
9
Q
C Q
S 10 7 6 2
H Q 6 5 2
D 8 6
C Q 6 2
TableS Q 9 5
H A 9 3
D K J 9 7 5 3
C K


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A K J 4 3
H K 10 8 4
D 2
C 10 7 3






1 C +21 C 344-3283 NT North +2+6605 C North =+600


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS2 C NS
Case 81
None Vul
S A 8
H J 6
D J 10 6
C A K 8 6 5 4
Hu
West

2 S

Lead
C A
H 2
C J
S Q
D J
S K
C 10
Smirnov
North
1 C
3 C

2nd
S 4
5
4
3
Q
5
7
Gong
East
Dbl
3 S

3rd
3
A
S 6
2
K
8
Piekarek
South
1 S
AP

4th
2
6
Q
A
5
7
Wladow
West

3 S

Lead
C A
S 6
D J
S Q
D K
D 9
C 7
H 2
Shih
North
2 C
Pass

2nd
S 4
3
A
K
5
S 5
4
3
Elinescu
East
Dbl
4 S

3rd
3
J
2
2
6
10
S 7
A
C.Shen
South
3 C
AP

4th
2
A
4
8
3
7
9
6
S J 10 9 5 2
H A K 9
D 5 4
C J 7 2
TableS Q 7 6 4
H Q 8 7 4 2
D A Q 7 3
C


Par -100
5 C× NS -1
S K 3
H 10 5 3
D K 9 8 2
C Q 10 9 3

1 C +71 C 351-3283 S West =-1404 S West =-420


2009 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S A J 9
H 8
D K 8 6
C K J 8 5 3 2
Helness
West

3 S

Lead
S 7
H 8
C 10
C 9
Chambers
North
1 C
5 D

2nd
A
A
4
K
Sontag
East
1 S
AP

3rd
6
3
A
D Q
Schermer
South
3 D


4th
3
6
2
7
Mittelman
West

4 D

Lead
C 7
S 7
S 2
S A
D 6
D J
H A
Cohen
North
2 C
5 D

2nd
A
9
D 3
5
Q
9
3
Lebi
East
3 C
5 S

3rd
2
K
8
C 4
A
8
2
Berkowitz
South
3 D
AP

4th
10
3
J
Q
4
S 6
8
S Q 8 7
H J 9 6 2
D 9 4
C A Q 9 6
TableS K 10 6 5 4 2
H A Q 10 5 4
D Q
C 10


Par -100
5 D× NS -1
S 3
H K 7 3
D A J 10 7 5 3 2
C 7 4
2 C +61 C 351-3345 D South -1-505 S East -2+200


2009 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 83
N-S Vul
S A Q 8 3
H 7 6 3
D 8
C A K Q 10 8
Passell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
C 9
D 4
H 6
D 5
C A
C K
H A
S 2
Ramer
North
1 C
1 S
3 H

2nd
3
J
2
4
6
7
H 8
2
Lynch
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
H 3
K
H 7
2
5
10
Kwiecien
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
8
8
J
5
K
4
6
S 3
Zeligman
West

Pass
3 D

Lead
C A
C K
S A
S 3
H 10
D 3
D A
D J
H A
H J
D Q
S 9
Gromov
North
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
7
9
2
5
7
2
4
5
2
K
C Q
Q
Melman
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
5
2
4
10
4
8
6
7
5
D 9
H 8
K
Dubinin
South
3 C
Pass


4th
6
3
7
J
Q
K
C 8
C 10
3
6
10
S J 9 7
H 10 5
D Q 9 7 6 2
C 6 4 3
TableS K 6 5 2
H A J 8 4
D A K J
C 9 7


Par +140
3 H North
S 10 4
H K Q 9 2
D 10 5 4 3
C J 5 2






1 C +31 C 354-3353 H North +1+1703 D West -1+50


2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 84
Both Vul
S A 9 4 3
H K 8 6
D A
C Q J 8 6 4
Moffat
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H J
H 3
C 2
S 5
C 4
D 7
S 3
D 8
C J
D J
C 6
M.Gordon
North
1 C
2 NT
4 S

2nd
6
8
K
9
6
5
4
J
2
A
6
H 9
Westfall
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
A
Q
2
S 10
A
K
S 4
S Q
S A
S 7
Pratap
South
2 S
3 D


4th
5
2
S 8
K
9
3
3
H 10
5
7
9
Cheek
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
C 2
H A
H 4
H Q
D A
S 4
S 10
Christie
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
2
10
2
5
K
3
J
D 4
Grue
East
2 NT



3rd
3
J
3
10
9
7
K
A
Caldwell
South
Pass



4th
5
A
8
6
S 6
2
C 3
D 5
S 2
H Q J 10 3
D 10 6 4 2
C 10 9 7 3
TableS J 5
H A 9 7 4
D K 9 5 3
C A K 5


Par +650
5 S North
S K Q 10 8 7 6
H 5 2
D Q J 8 7
C 2






2 C +51 C 354-3404 S South -1-1002 NT East -1+100


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 85
None Vul
S 10
H A K 8
D 10 8
C A 9 7 6 4 3 2
Zia
West

2 C
5 S

Lead
H 4
H A
H 8
C 5
S 5
C K
S K
S 6
Kamil
North
1 C
3 C
AP

2nd
2
J
S 7
10
10
8
C 4
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
3
5
S A
Q
S 8
2
Fleisher
South
Dbl
5 C


4th
7
6
9
2
4
3
D 4
Weichsel
West

Dbl


Lead
S Q
H J
C A
C 4
H 7
C 3
C 8
C 6
C 2
C 7
D 8
Meckstroth
North
2 C
5 C


2nd
4
3
5
K
4
D 7
D 6
D 2
S 2
S 7
S 3
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
5
6
J
10
9
Q
9
D 4
D 9
D J
Q
Rodwell
South
4 C
AP


4th
10
A
S 6
D 5
K
S 8
D 3
S A
S K
D A
K
S A K 8 6 5
H 10 9 6 2
D A K 6 5
C
TableS Q J 9 7 3 2
H J 7
D 7 3 2
C K 5


Par -300
5 C× NS -2
S 4
H Q 5 4 3
D Q J 9 4
C Q J 10 8





2 C +81 C 354-3485 S East =-4505 C× North -1-100


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 86
N-S Vul
S Q 7 6
H A 9 3
D 5
C A K 10 9 7 5
Johnson
West

3 D


Lead
H 8
D A
D 2
H A
H 9
D 4
S A
S 3
S 10
C A
C K
C 10
Boyd
North
1 C
4 C


2nd
K
10
J
6
2
C 2
7
Q
8
8
Q
H 4
Simson
East
1 H
AP


3rd
5
5
C 7
D 3
C 6
S 6
9
K
J
D 6
D 7
D 9
Robinson
South
2 D



4th
3
8
K
10
J
S 2
4
5
C 5
3
4
J
Woolsey
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C 6
H A
C K
D 5
Parker
North
2 C
3 NT


2nd
3
4
7
Q
8
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
S 5
S 4
Q
Rogoff
South
2 D
5 D


4th
K
8
J
2
10
S A J 3
H Q J 10 5
D J 10
C J 4 3 2
TableS K 10 9 2
H 8 7 6 4 2
D K 8
C Q 8


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 8 5 4
H K
D A Q 9 7 6 4 3 2
C 6







2 C +122 C 360-3544 C North -1-1005 D South +1+620


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 87
N-S Vul
S A 9 5
H Q 10
D 6 3
C A J 10 9 7 4
Jacobs
West

3 NT


Lead
C 6
X.Shi
North
1 C
Pass
Katz
East
3 D
4 D
D.Yang
South
Dbl
AP
Ozdil
West

2 NT
Dbl

Lead
C 5
H 3
H 10
D 4
H K
Grue
North
2 C
Pass
AP

2nd
6
5
2
6
C Q
Lair
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
3
Q
7
7
C A
Cheek
South
2 H
4 C


4th
4
6
A
C 8
S K J 2
H A 5
D A Q 10 5 4
C Q 3 2
TableS Q 4
H 9 6 4 2
D K J 9 8 7 2
C 5


Par +100
5 D× EW -1
S 10 8 7 6 3
H K J 8 7 3
D
C K 8 6
2 C +142 C 374-3544 D East =-1304 C× North +1+910


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 88
N-S Vul
S K 7 6
H 7 6
D 3
C A K Q 8 7 6 3
Molberg
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
H Q
D 6
C A
C K
H 7
H 8
S K
C Q
Fantoni
North
1 C
3 S
4 S


2nd
3
6
4
9
J
4
3
4
S J
Aa
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
9
S 6
4
D 10
K
S 7
3
D J
Nunes
South
2 S
3 NT



4th
5
A
8
2
5
2
5
2
10
Lauria
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 3
S 6
H K
H 8
C A
C K
C Q
Tundal
North
2 C
4 D
5 H


2nd
7
2
J
2
3
9
J
S 9
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
A
6
S 7
4
D 6
S 10
Groetheim
South
2 S
4 NT
5 S


4th
A
4
C 10
5
9
2
5
D 2
S 2
H Q J 3 2
D A K 9 4 2
C 10 5 2
TableS Q J 9 4
H 10 9 5 4
D Q 8 7
C J 9


Par +650
5 S NS
S A 10 8 5 3
H A K 8
D J 10 6 5
C 4




1 C +132 C 374-3674 S South =+6205 S South -2-200


2008 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 89
E-W Vul
S J
H A K 5 4
D 6 5 4
C A J 8 7 4
Seamon
West

2 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D J
D 7
C 10
D 4
H J
C J
C 4
H 9
D K
Welland
North
1 C
3 H
4 H
AP

2nd
2
5
Q
3
Q
6
9
2
S 4
Cayne
East
Pass
3 NT
Pass


3rd
A
10
K
H 7
A
5
H 8
4
8
Glubok
South
2 D
Pass
Pass


4th
6
9
A
Q
3
3
2
10
Garner
West

Dbl
3 NT


Lead
H A
D 6
D 3
D 8
D K
S K
C 10
C J
C 7
S 3
Nunes
North
2 C
2 H
AP


2nd
3
J
2
5
H 7
6
Q
6
9
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
3 D



3rd
9
9
A
10
Q
2
K
5
S 8
Fantoni
South
2 D
Pass



4th
2
7
4
S 4
C 4
J
A
2
3
S A 9 2
H Q 6 2
D A Q 8 7
C K 3 2
TableS K 7 5 3
H 10 3
D K J 10 3
C 10 9 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10 8 6 4
H J 9 8 7
D 9 2
C Q 5





2 C +72 C 381-3674 H× North -1-1003 NT West -2+200


2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 90
None Vul
S K 8 6
H J 3 2
D 6
C A K 10 9 7 6
Gromov
West

1 H
Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
D K
D Q
Ramondt
North
1 C
2 C
4 C



2nd
6
8
J
Dubinin
East
Pass
2 H
Pass



3rd
10
H 2
Westra
South
1 D
3 H
4 D



4th
A
2
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D A
D K
D Q
D 9
C J
Balicki
North
2 C
2 S
3 C
3 H


2nd
6
4
8
J
H 8
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
H 2
H 3
H J
Zmudzinski
South
2 D
2 NT
3 D
5 D


4th
A
2
10
H 4
H 6
S J 10 4
H A Q 10 9 8
D J 8 4
C Q 4
TableS Q 9 7 3
H K 7 6 4
D 10 2
C 8 3 2


Par +920
6 D NS
S A 5 2
H 5
D A K Q 9 7 5 3
C J 5


2 C +62 C 387-3674 D South +3+1905 D South +2+440


TopMain

2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 91
Both Vul
S 7
H A J 4 2
D 10 7 3
C K Q J 6 3
Zmudzinski
West

4 S

Lead
D 6
S 4
S 3
D A
D 5
Drijver
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
9
C 3
8
K
Balicki
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
7
Q
K
4
9
Brink
South
Dbl
Pass

4th
Q
7
8
3
10
Westra
West

4 S

Lead
C 4
C K
C 10
S 4
S A
D 2
H 3
H 2
Gromov
North
2 C
Pass

2nd
9
7
Q
8
C 6
7
K
10
Ramondt
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
J
5
S 10
J
5
Q
A
Q
Dubinin
South
Dbl
Pass

4th
8
A
2
7
9
K
5
8
S A Q J 3
H K 8
D J 9 4 2
C A 10 9
TableS K 10 6 5 4 2
H 10 5
D A Q 5
C 8 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 8
H Q 9 7 6 3
D K 8 6
C 5 4 2

2 C +122 C 399-3674 S East =-6204 S East -1+100


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 92
E-W Vul
S 10 2
H Q 10
D Q J 10
C A K J 10 8 6
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 3
D Q
H A
Zia
North
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
5
Q
2
S 6
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
A
Rosenberg
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
10
8
5
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
H 3
H 6
C Q
C 2
C K
C J
C 10
C 8
D 10
Cohen
North
2 C
3 C



2nd
2
10
A
3
5
H 4
D 6
H 2
H 7
2
Levin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
J
K
6
A
S 4
S 5
S 8
S J
4
Berkowitz
South
2 S
3 NT



4th
3
5
Q
4
9
7
D 5
D 7
S 6
S A K Q 6
H K 3
D K 9 7 5
C 7 5 3
TableS 7
H J 9 7 6 4 2
D 8 6 3 2
C 9 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J 9 8 5 4 3
H A 8 5
D A 4
C Q 2





1 C +102 C 399-3783 NT North =+4003 NT South -1-50


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS2 C NS
Case 93
None Vul
S 7
H 9 6
D A Q 6
C K Q J 10 9 7 6
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 3
S K
C Q
C K
Pszczola
North
1 C
3 C
5 C

2nd
A
2
5
5
A
Compton
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
Q
4
H 3
H 4
Lev
South
1 H
3 H


4th
7
K
C 6
2
3
Cohler
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S J
C K
C 10
H 9
H 7
D 8
Rodwell
North
2 C
4 C


2nd
7
Q
4
5
2
K
6
Baze
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
H 6
S 5
S 9
A
C 6
K
Meckstroth
South
3 C
4 H


4th
A
3
2
3
J
5
3
S Q 8 6 4 2
H K J
D 8 4 2
C 8 3 2
TableS K 10 3
H 10 5 2
D K 10 9 7
C A 5 4


Par +450
5 H NS
S A J 9 5
H A Q 8 7 4 3
D J 5 3
C

2 C +112 C 410-3795 C North -1-504 H South +1+450


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS2 C NS
Case 94
Both Vul
S A 8
H J 10 2
D K 8
C K J 10 9 8 3
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
Weinstein
North
1 C
2 C
2 S
3 D
3 NT
Pass
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Levin
South
1 S
2 D
3 C
3 S
4 S
AP
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
D 7
C Q
D 2
S A
Cheek
North
2 C
2 NT
3 NT




2nd
Q
S 2
6
3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
5
3
K
7
Grue
South
2 D
3 S





4th
8
2
3
4
S 5 4 2
H K Q 8 7 6
D J 10 6 5 4
C
TableS 10 6 3
H A 4
D 9 7 3
C A 7 6 5 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S K Q J 9 7
H 9 5 3
D A Q 2
C Q 4

2 C +152 C 425-3794 S× South -2-5003 NT North =+600


2008 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 95
None Vul
S Q 10 8 3
H 7
D K Q 9
C A K J 3 2
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 5
D 10
Skrzypczak
North
1 C
1 S
3 C


2nd
7
9
Lesniewski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
Gierulski
South
1 H
2 C
4 NT


4th
4
C 2
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C Q
C 4
C K
C J
C 3
S 3
Verhees
North
2 C
2 S
3 D


2nd
8
5
6
D 5
D 3
D 7
2
Martens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
2
A
H 4
H 8
H 9
K
Jansma
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
7
10
8
9
S 4
7
S 7 5 4
H K J 10 6 2
D 10
C 9 8 6 5
TableS J 9 2
H A 5 3
D 7 6 5 3 2
C 10 7


Par +980
6 S NS
S A K 6
H Q 9 8 4
D A J 8 4
C Q 4


2 C +22 C 427-3794 NT South +1+4603 NT South +4+520


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 96
None Vul
S A 7 4 3
H Q
D J 5 3
C K Q J 8 6
Rubin
West

2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
H Q
S K
H 7
C 2
H 8
Katz
North
1 C
Pass
3 C
4 H

2nd
A
K
H 2
10
10
J
Ekeblad
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
2
S 4
5
D 3
Jacobs
South
2 D
Dbl
3 H


4th
5
6
3
A
6
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
H 2
D 6
S 5
Verhees
North
2 C
2 S



2nd
9
6
A
2
Levin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
Q
4
A
Jansma
South
2 H
3 C



4th
6
A
3
S J 9 6 2
H J 10 6
D K 10 8 4
C 7 5
TableS K Q 10 8
H A K
D Q 9 7 6
C 4 3 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S 5
H 9 8 7 5 4 3 2
D A 2
C A 10 9

1 C +72 C 427-3864 H South =+4203 C North =+110


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 97
None Vul
S 5 4
H K 2
D K J 2
C A J 7 6 5 2
Verhees
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
S A
S 2
D 7
S 6
C 2
C 8
H K
H 2
H Q
Levin
North
1 C
2 C
Pass


2nd
3
8
J
9
D 4
10
10
7
C 4
Jansma
East
1 D
4 S
Dbl


3rd
7
J
Q
Q
K
J
3
A
C 6
Weinstein
South
1 H
5 C
AP


4th
5
4
9
C 5
3
D 6
8
9
J
Katz
West

3 D
Pass
4 S

Lead
C 8
D 9
S A
S 2
D 5
H A
H 3
Ekeblad
North
2 C
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
3
3
8
2
8
9
Jacobs
East
2 D
Pass
3 S


3rd
7
K
7
K
10
2
K
Rubin
South
Dbl
3 H
4 C


4th
D 4
A
4
5
S 9
7
10
S K Q J 7
H 9 8
D 7 5 3
C Q 10 4 3
TableS A 10 6 2
H J 10 7
D A Q 10 8 6 4
C


Par -450
5 S EW
S 9 8 3
H A Q 6 5 4 3
D 9
C K 9 8




2 C +82 C 435-3865 C× North -2-3004 S East -1+50


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 98
None Vul
S K J 8 5
H J
D Q 5
C A 9 7 5 3 2
Helgemo
West

3 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D 5
D K
D J
C 8
H 7
S K
C 3
H 5
C 5
H 8
C 7
Garner
North
1 C
Pass
3 S


2nd
6
2
6
8
10
2
3
Q
9
S 6
10
S 7
Helness
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
Q
H J
2
6
2
S 4
S 8
S 10
S J
H Q
H.Weinstein
South
Rdbl
Dbl
4 S


4th
A
4
7
3
J
S 5
9
H 4
3
D 9
A
D 10
Zia
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
D K
D J
C 6
C 5
H 7
C 2
S A
H 5
C 3
H 3
Tundal
North
2 C
2 S



2nd
A
10
8
4
Q
2
K
H 6
9
S 6
Q
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
Q
H J
A
8
4
S 10
8
S J
H 8
K
Groetheim
South
2 D
4 S



4th
5
7
2
J
10
S 5
S 9
3
A
D 6
S K
S 9
H K 10 9 6 4
D 10 9 8 6 4
C 10 4
TableS Q 7 6 3
H A 7 3
D 7 3 2
C K Q J


Par +420
4 S NS
S A 10 4 2
H Q 8 5 2
D A K J
C 8 6








1 C +112 C 435-3984 S North +1+4504 S North -1-50


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 99
None Vul
S 8
H J 8 7 3
D K 2
C A Q J 8 4 3
Cullin
West

4 S
Pass

Lead
S A
S 3
H 9
D 5
S 6
Bertens
North
1 C
4 NT
5 C

2nd
4
K
K
2
Q
Upmark
East
1 S
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
2
7
7
8
Bakkeren
South
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
8
H 3
6
10
de Wijs
West

4 S
Dbl

Lead
D 8
C 2
C 10
S 8
S 3
H 9
D 4
Efraimsson
North
2 C
5 C
AP

2nd
J
D 3
5
A
K
Q
K
Muller
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
5
Q
S 7
4
Q
3
C 6
Morath
South
3 C
Pass


4th
2
K
A
2
H 7
6
S Q 7 2
H K Q 10 4 2
D Q 9 5 4 3
C
TableS A J 10 5 3
H A 6 5
D 8
C K 10 9 6


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S K 9 6 4
H 9
D A J 10 7 6
C 7 5 2

1 C +112 C 435-4095 C× North -2-3005 C× North -4-800


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 100
E-W Vul
S K J 7
H A J 5 3
D
C J 8 7 6 5 4
Duboin
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 10
C 8
D K
S Q
S 5
Bosenberg
North
1 C
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
2
A
K
Bocchi
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
H 3
A
Eber
South
2 D
3 H


4th
J
3
8
8
Holman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 4
D K
S 9
S 10
C 5
Fantoni
North
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
7
2
A
J
8
Q
Cope
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
H 3
A
6
K
Nunes
South
2 D
3 D


4th
J
3
7
3
K
10
S Q 9 6 4 2
H 9
D A 10 9 5 4
C 10 3
TableS A 10 5
H K Q 6 4 2
D 8 7 2
C Q 2


Par +430
4 NT North
S 8 3
H 10 8 7
D K Q J 6 3
C A K 9
2 C +112 C 446-4093 NT North -1-503 NT North +2+460

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek