Main   Data 9X84 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs Two Clubs

Third seat, 16-37 HCP

A total of 72 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S Q 9 8
H K 7 5
D Q 10 8
C Q 9 6 4
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
C 3
H 6
H 5
Jacobus
North
Pass
1 H
2 NT
5 C


2nd
J
10
4
3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
K
A
Passell
South
1 C
2 H
4 S
6 H


4th
8
4
2
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
C J
D 8
H A
H Q
Nickell
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
6 NT


2nd
4
5
9
4
C 2
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
Q
K
5
7
Katz
South
2 C
2 H
2 NT



4th
10
S 5
2
2
3
S J 4 3 2
H 4
D 6 5 4 2
C 8 7 5 2
TableS 10 7 6 5
H J 8 3 2
D A 9 7 3
C 3


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A K
H A Q 10 9 6
D K J
C A K J 10

2 C +172 C 17-06 H North -1-1006 NT South =+1440


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S Q 9 8
H K 7 5
D Q 10 8
C Q 9 6 4
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C A
C K
C J
C 10
S 9
D K
Hampson
North
Pass
1 H
2 NT
3 H
5 C


2nd
8
5
2
8
7
6
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
6
9
Q
K
Greco
South
1 C
2 H
3 D
4 S
6 C


4th
A
3
D 7
S 5
S 7
2
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 6
Pratap
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
6 NT
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
M.Gordon
South
2 C
2 H
2 NT
S J 4 3 2
H 4
D 6 5 4 2
C 8 7 5 2
TableS 10 7 6 5
H J 8 3 2
D A 9 7 3
C 3


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A K
H A Q 10 9 6
D K J
C A K J 10




2 C +22 C 19-06 C South =+13706 NT South =+1440


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S K J 10 8 6
H Q 6
D J 10 5 2
C 5 3
Stewart
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H 2
S A
D A
D K
D 6
D J
Dwyer
North
Pass
Dbl
2 S
3 H
3 NT

2nd
8
Q
3
3
7
9
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
K
10
6
2
5
10
Ekeblad
South
1 C
2 C
3 D
Rdbl


4th
6
A
7
8
Q
S 2
Coren
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
C 3
C K
C 9
S 2
C 7
Koneru
North
Pass
2 D
3 S



2nd
Q
8
J
H 7
A
H 4
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
5
S 6
3
S 10
Krekorian
South
2 C
3 C
3 NT



4th
8
Q
4
10
8
S 4 3
H K 9 7 5 4 2
D 9 7 3
C Q J
TableS Q 9 7 5 2
H J 10 3
D Q 8
C 10 8 4


Par +2140
7 D NS
S A
H A 8
D A K 6 4
C A K 9 7 6 2



2 C +32 C 22-03 NT North =+6003 NT South +3+690


2014 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S J 9 8 7
H 8 6 5 3 2
D 3
C 5 4 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C 9
C 7
D A
D K
D J
H 4
H 9
H 10
S A
S 3
C 10
Moss
North
Pass
1 D




2nd
3
4
4
8
10
K
5
S 2
K
D 2
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
2
J
3
H 2
C 5
A
Q
S 4
5
Q
Bathurst
South
1 C
3 NT




4th
6
A
6
7
Q
3
J
6
7
8
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H 4
H 9
D K
D A
D J
H Q
Levin
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
3 C


2nd
7
J
3
8
4
10
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
7
3
C 3
S 8
Weinstein
South
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
2
K
7
6
Q
S Q 6 5 4
H A 9
D 10 8 4
C Q 10 9 7
TableS A 10 3
H Q 10 7 4
D Q 7 6
C J 8 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 2
H K J
D A K J 9 5 2
C A K 6







2 C +52 C 27-03 NT South -3-3003 NT South -1-100


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 5
None Vul
S J 5 4
H 3 2
D Q J 10 9 6
C Q 10 7
Katz
West

1 H



Lead
D Q
C A
C 9
S 2
D 5
S 3
H A
H 4
C J
D J
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
2
2
K
5
4
4
7
9
Q
7
Nickell
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
7
10
K
H 6
10
2
3
8
A
Dwyer
South
1 C




4th
3
3
4
6
6
A
8
S 7
S 9
H 10
Passell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H A
D A
D K
D 4
D Q
D J
H 3
C J
Weinstein
North
Pass
2 D
3 C
3 NT

2nd
7
7
3
C 6
C 2
8
C 4
S 7
10
Jacobus
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
6
9
10
S 6
S 9
4
3
Levin
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H


4th
9
8
2
5
7
S 2
S 3
9
A
S 3 2
H Q 10 9 7 6
D 3
C K J 6 5 2
TableS K Q 10 8 7
H 8
D 8 7 5 2
C 8 4 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 9 6
H A K J 5 4
D A K 4
C A 9





2 C +42 C 31-01 H× West -2+3003 NT South +1+430


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S 8 7 6 4
H Q J 10 8 7 4
D 8 5 2
C
Smirnov
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 10
D J
C A
C K
S 2
C 10
S 8
D 7
S 7
Willenken
North
Pass
1 H
2 H



2nd
Q
5
3
7
J
H 10
9
K
A
Piekarek
East
Pass
1 S
Pass



3rd
K
4
D 8
D 2
4
6
H 9
H 4
H A
Rosenberg
South
1 C
Dbl
3 H



4th
6
A
2
4
5
5
D 6
3
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S J
S 10
C A
C K
D A
C 5
S 8
Rehder
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
3 D
4 H

2nd
4
6
H 9
3
7
10
9
9
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
D 6
D 2
D 5
8
H 4
H A
Gromoeller
South
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 H


4th
2
Q
7
2
4
3
6
C 10
S K J
H 3 2
D K J 10 6
C Q 10 9 7 3
TableS A 10 9 5 3
H K 6
D Q 4 3
C 6 4 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S Q 2
H A 9 5
D A 9 7
C A K J 8 5





2 C +102 C 41-03 H North +1+1704 H South =+620


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 C NS2 C NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 10 9 6 4
H 8 6 5
D K 6 5 2
C J 8
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S A
S K
S J
Muller
North
Pass
1 D
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 C
3 NT


2nd
A
3
Q
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
6
de Wijs
South
1 C
1 H
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D
4 S


4th
2
5
2
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
H A
H K
H Q
H 7
S A
D 3
S 10
Buras
North
Pass
2 D
3 H
4 D
4 H
5 H



2nd
2
3
4
C 7
C 6
3
7
5
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
6
5
8
S 4
6
K
K
Narkiewicz
South
2 C
2 H
3 S
Pass
4 S
6 H



4th
A
9
10
J
S 7
2
9
Q
S Q 3
H 4 3
D 10 7 4
C 10 7 6 4 3 2
TableS 7 5 2
H J 10 9
D Q J 9 8
C K Q 5


Par +1510
7 S NS
S A K J 8
H A K Q 7 2
D A 3
C A 9







2 C +102 C 51-04 S North +3+5106 H South =+980


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 8
None Vul
S 10 5
H 9 8 6 3
D 6 5 4 2
C 7 6 3
Fleisher
West

2 S
AP


Lead
H 6
H A
S K
S 6
C 2
C A
Compton
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
5
S 8
5
10
K
9
Kamil
East
Pass
4 S



3rd
K
3
2
J
8
6
Wold
South
1 C
Dbl



4th
4
7
7
H 10
3
4
Milner
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C 4
H K
H A
C K
C 5
S 4
Martel
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
A
4
S 6
8
9
H.Lall
East
Pass
4 S
Pass


3rd
A
10
3
6
6
7
Zia
South
2 C
Pass
5 H


4th
7
3
5
7
2
J
S K Q 9 8 6
H 4
D K 9 3
C Q 10 9 8
TableS A J 4 3 2
H 7 5
D Q 8 7
C J 4 2


Par +100
4 S× East -1
S 7
H A K Q J 10 2
D A J 10
C A K 5


1 C +42 C 51-44 S× West -1+1005 H South -1-50


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S K 10 4 2
H A J 8 7
D 9 8
C 9 5 4
Jacobus
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H Q
S 6
C 9
C 7
Sontag
North
Pass
1 D
2 S
3 C
6 NT

2nd
7
4
J
Q
10
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
8
K
A
4
Berkowitz
South
1 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D


4th
K
D 4
3
3
8
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
C A
Lev
North
Pass
2 D
3 C
4 NT
6 C

2nd
2
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Cohler
South
2 C
2 NT
3 D
5 C


4th
A
S Q J 9
H 10 9 5 4 2
D Q 3
C J 10 3
TableS 8 7 3
H 3
D J 10 7 6 5 4 2
C Q 8


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A 6 5
H K Q 6
D A K
C A K 7 6 2

1 C +22 C 51-66 NT South =+9906 C South =+920


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 10
None Vul
S K 7 4 2
H 9 8 3
D K J 10 8 6
C 7
Cullin
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 4
H Q
D A
D 9
D 5
D J
D 10
Sontag
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT



2nd
3
A
3
7
Q
S 8
S 9
Bertheau
East
Pass
1 S
AP



3rd
J
6
6
8
K
S 3
S 5
Berkowitz
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
2
8
2
4
S 6
S 10
H 7
Aa
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 3
S J
H 7
S 9
S 8
C A
C K
Nystrom
North
Pass
2 H
3 D
4 C
5 D

2nd
A
10
Q
9
5
D A
2
Molberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
D 7
J
H 6
H 10
7
Upmark
South
2 C
2 S
3 H
4 D


4th
8
A
4
2
2
7
3
S 10
H K 10 7 6 4
D Q 7 3
C 10 9 4 2
TableS A J 9 8 6
H Q J 5
D 4 2
C J 5 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S Q 5 3
H A 2
D A 9 5
C A K Q 8 6




1 C +112 C 53-173 NT South =+4005 D North -2-100


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S J 10 8 7 6 2
H 10 8
D Q J 4
C 9 7
Kamil
West

2 C
Pass


Lead
C A
H 4
H 9
J.Liu
North
Pass
Pass
5 S


2nd
3
K
10
Fleisher
East
Pass
5 C
AP


3rd
Q
A
S 3
J.Li
South
1 C
Dbl



4th
7
8
2
H.Shi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
S 9
H 10
C J
Weinstein
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
4 H

2nd
7
J
4
Lian
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
2
Levin
South
2 C
2 H
3 H


4th
3
4
A
S 9
H A 9 7
D 7 3 2
C K Q J 8 6 4
TableS Q 5 3
H 4
D 10 9 8 6 5
C A 10 5 2


Par +500
5 D× East -2
S A K 4
H K Q J 6 5 3 2
D A K
C 3
2 C +132 C 66-175 S North -1-1004 H South +1+650


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S 10 7 3
H A 9 5 2
D Q 10 6
C 10 6 4
Bramley
West

Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 6
D Q
S K
S 6
S 8
Gitelman
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
3 C


2nd
3
7
8
7
10
C 7
Welland
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
2
5
Q
C 3
Moss
South
1 C
Dbl
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
4
K
9
C 2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C J
C 2
C 3
D 10
D Q
C 8
Chambers
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT



2nd
4
Q
10
5
4
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
9
6
D 8
2
9
Schermer
South
2 C
2 NT




4th
A
S 5
7
7
K
S K 6 2
H Q 7
D K 7 3
C Q J 8 5 3
TableS Q J 8 5 4
H J 10 8 4
D 8 5 4
C 9


Par +140
3 H South
S A 9
H K 6 3
D A J 9 2
C A K 7 2


2 C +122 C 78-183 NT South -1-1003 NT South =+600


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S A K J 9
H 5 3 2
D Q 6 2
C J 10 7
Fantoni
West

Dbl
Pass
AP





Lead
S 5
H 2
H K
H Q
H 10
H 8
C A
D 7
S A
Platnick
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 NT






2nd
4
4
9
S 2
C 3
C 2
4
5
Q
Nunes
East
Pass
1 S
Pass






3rd
10
A
3
5
C 7
D 2
10
Q
Diamond
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT






4th
J
7
6
J
D 3
S 7
5
4
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H A
H K
H Q
Larsen
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
3 H
4 D
4 S
5 S


2nd
7
7
9
C 3
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
3
5
Meltzer
South
2 C
2 H
3 D
3 S
4 H
5 C
6 H


4th
A
4
6
J
S 10 8 6 3 2
H 9 7
D 5
C Q 8 4 3 2
TableS Q 7 5
H J 6 4
D J 9 8 4 3
C K 5


Par +2210
7 H NS
S 4
H A K Q 10 8
D A K 10 7
C A 9 6








2 C +122 C 93-183 NT North +4+7206 H South =+1430


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S 7 6 5 3
H A Q 2
D J 4 2
C K 4 2
Fantoni
West

1 H
Pass
AP






Lead
H 10
S A
H 4
S 5
Trendafilov
North
Pass
Dbl
3 NT







2nd
2
2
3
8
Nunes
East
Pass
2 H
Pass







3rd
6
3
Q
J
Karaivanov
South
1 C
3 H
4 S







4th
K
4
7
Q
Karakolev
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S A
H 4
S 5
H 5
S 6
C 10
D J
Lauria
North
Pass
2 D
3 C
3 H
4 C
4 H
5 C
5 S


2nd
2
2
3
8
A
D 3
3
Danailov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
Q
J
J
K
K
Versace
South
2 C
2 NT
3 D
3 S
4 D
4 NT
5 D
6 S


4th
K
4
6
Q
D 5
10
7
S Q 10 2
H 10 9 8 5 3
D 9 6
C 8 5 3
TableS 8 4
H J 7 6
D K 8 7 3
C J 9 7 6


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A K J 9
H K 4
D A Q 10 5
C A Q 10








2 C +132 C 106-184 S South +2+6806 S South =+1430


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S K 8 7 2
H 7 5
D 10 6
C A K 6 4 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D Q
Muller
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 H
3 C
3 NT
4 S


2nd
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
de Wijs
South
1 C
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 D
4 C
6 H


4th
6
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
D A
D 2
Zia
North
Pass
3 C
3 S
5 H





2nd
6
10
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
7
J
Hamman
South
2 C
3 H
4 H
6 H





4th
8
K
S J 10 6 3
H 10 3
D A Q 4 2
C J 10 2
TableS Q 9 4
H J
D J 9 7 5 3
C Q 9 8 5


Par +1440
6 NT South
S A 5
H A K Q 9 8 6 4 2
D K 8
C 7

2 C +172 C 123-186 H North -1-1006 H South =+1430


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S K J
H 10 8
D 8 7 5 2
C Q J 10 5 4
Rerhaye
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 5
C Q
C 8
S 2
C J
C 10
C 5
Danailov
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
10
2
4
5
9
D 3
H 2
Berrada
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
6
K
H J
H K
D 4
Karakolev
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
9
K
A
3
7
H 7
H 4
Stefanov
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H 5
C Q
S K
S J
C 4
S A
S Q
S 10
D A
D K
Cambournac
North
Pass
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
10
6
4
3
2
8
H 3
H 4
6
H 7
Aronov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
2
6
A
D 2
D 5
D 7
8
C 5
Hayet
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
9
7
5
7
8
9
D Q
C 9
3
9
S 8 7 5
H A Q 7 5 4 3
D 6
C K 8 7
TableS 9 4 3
H 6 2
D Q J 10 9 3
C 9 6 2


Par +660
5 NT South
S A Q 10 6 2
H K J 9
D A K 4
C A 3




1 C +22 C 123-203 NT South +3+6903 NT South +1+630


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 C NS2 C NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S 8 6
H 10 8 6
D 10 9 8 5 3
C 7 5 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
C 4
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
S 6
C 8
C Q
C 10
Matushko
North
Pass
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
6
7
S 7
S 5
H 3
K
K
7
H 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
6
3
5
8
9
10
4
A
H 4
Khokhlov
South
1 C
Dbl
3 NT


4th
J
2
C 9
S 2
S 10
H 5
3
5
H 7
Dubinin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
S 10
D K
D A
D Q
D J
D 4
H 10
S A
H 9
C 10
Hamman
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
6
J
6
7
C 3
C 4
H 3
K
7
Q
5
Gromov
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
Q
5
3
5
8
9
10
A
C 2
6
S 9
Zia
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
4
8
2
C 9
C 6
H 4
C 8
2
2
5
J
S 7 5 3
H Q 3 2
D 7 6
C A Q 10 4 3
TableS K Q 10 9 2
H K J 5 4
D 2
C 9 8 6


Par -140
3 S EW
S A J 4
H A 9 7
D A K Q J 4
C K J






2 C +62 C 129-203 NT South -1-1002 NT South +1+150


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S 7 6 4 3
H A Q 4
D K 6 4
C 9 4 3
Heitzman
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C A
C K
C Q
C 8
C 6
C 5
C 2
D Q
S J
Sontag
North
Pass
1 NT
Dbl


2nd
K
J
10
H 3
S 2
H 2
D 9
D 5
8
5
Prahin
East
Pass
4 H
Pass


3rd
5
3
4
9
S 4
S 3
S 7
H A
4
10
Bates
South
1 C
Pass
4 NT


4th
4
7
D 3
H 7
H 6
D 7
H 9
H 10
A
6
Schermer
West

Pass
3 H


Lead
C 3
C A
H J
S 5
D 8
H 10
H A
D 4
S 8
Walker
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
7
J
K
A
K
C 6
7
3
K
Chambers
East
Pass
2 NT



3rd
Q
4
2
3
A
3
C 2
Q
4
Rowntree
South
2 C
Pass



4th
10
H 6
4
J
2
Q
5
5
9
S A K 10 2
H 8 5 3 2
D 9 8 5
C J 10
TableS J 9
H J 10 9 7 6
D A J 10 7 3
C 7


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S Q 8 5
H K
D Q 2
C A K Q 8 6 5 2





2 C +42 C 133-204 NT North -1-1003 H West -1+50


2008 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S Q 9 5
H 9 8 6
D 10 9 3
C Q 10 9 2
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
Gromov
North
Pass
1 D
1 S
3 NT
4 S
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dubinin
South
1 C
1 H
2 NT
4 C
6 NT
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
S 4
Smith
North
Pass
2 D
3 D
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
B.Cohen
South
2 C
3 C
3 NT
S J 8 6 4
H 7 5 4 2
D J 6 2
C 8 4
TableS 10 7 3 2
H A Q J 3
D 8 7 5 4
C 6


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A K
H K 10
D A K Q
C A K J 7 5 3
1 C +112 C 134-316 NT South =+9903 NT South +3+490


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 20
None Vul
S 10 8 4 3 2
H J 8 2
D 4
C K 9 7 4
Zia
West

1 H
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
C J
D A
D 5
S 2
D 6
S 4
D K
Tundal
North
Pass
Dbl
2 S
3 H


2nd
4
5
A
9
S 9
J
H 3
6
Rosenberg
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass
Dbl


3rd
7
6
2
4
S 10
K
S 3
A
Groetheim
South
1 C
Dbl
3 D
4 S


4th
8
2
7
7
2
7
3
C 5
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H K
C J
D A
S A
D K
S K
S 5
D Q
H Q
H 9
H 10
H 7
Garner
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT



2nd
4
A
9
9
C 3
7
C 2
5
5
D 6
S 4
S 8
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
3
8
4
2
C 7
3
10
C 5
6
A
D 7
C 6
H.Weinstein
South
2 C
3 D




4th
2
4
3
6
2
J
Q
C 9
8
J
D 8
D 10
S 9 7
H A 10 7 6 3
D 9
C Q 8 5 3 2
TableS Q J 6
H K Q 9
D Q 7 3 2
C J 10 6


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K 5
H 5 4
D A K J 10 8 6 5
C A









1 C +112 C 134-434 S North =+4203 NT North -3-150


TopMain

2007 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S J 8 2
H A Q 6 5
D J 6 3
C Q 10 9
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
D A
H 9
S 6
D 6
D Q
S A
D 10
D 9
D 8
H 8
C Q
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 D
3 C
4 H
5 C
6 D

2nd
A
2
2
5
C 4
7
7
C 6
H 3
C 7
10
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
Q
3
K
J
J
H 5
C 10
H 6
A
Rodwell
South
1 C
2 NT
4 D
4 NT
5 S


4th
9
4
K
8
5
C 5
4
C 8
H 7
H 4
C K
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
D A
H 8
H 7
S 2
D K
S A
S K
Martel
North
Pass
2 H
4 D
4 NT



2nd
9
2
2
9
4
5
7
D 7
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
3
Q
10
10
6
8
J
Stansby
South
2 C
3 D
4 S
6 D



4th
A
4
K
A
3
C 4
6
S 7 3
H J 10 3 2
D 7 5 2
C J 7 6 2
TableS Q 9 6 4
H K 7 4
D 4
C K 8 5 4 3


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A K 10 5
H 9 8
D A K Q 10 9 8
C A









1 C +142 C 135-576 D North =+9206 D South -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 3
H Q J 3 2
D J 8 5
C 7 2
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
H 10
D 4
S A
S K
S 2
D Q
Soloway
North
Pass
1 D
3 C
3 NT


2nd
8
4
A
5
8
J
J
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
2
3
3
6
7
Hamman
South
1 C
2 NT
3 D



4th
K
K
5
4
Q
9
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H 10
C J
S A
S K
S 2
C K
C 5
Versace
North
Pass
2 D
3 C
3 S


2nd
8
4
A
5
8
J
3
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
4
3
6
7
9
Q
Lauria
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
A
K
2
4
9
Q
7
S J 8 5
H 4
D Q 9 7 6 3 2
C Q 9 4
TableS Q 9 4
H K 9 8 7 6
D 10 4
C K J 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K 2
H A 10 5
D A K
C A 10 8 6 3




2 C +112 C 147-583 NT South -2-1003 NT South =+400


2005 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S Q 8 6
H 5 4 3
D K 6 4
C J 7 6 2
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
H K
D 3
S 7
S 6
H 7
S J
H 10
D 2
D 6
C 5
Lindkvist
North
Pass
1 D
2 NT


2nd
3
A
4
2
3
5
C 3
8
8
9
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
Q
Q
K
S 5
8
C 2
K
10
Fredin
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
6
A
4
A
J
9
D 5
7
J
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 7
C 4
D 5
C A
C 9
D J
C J
Bocchi
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT


2nd
4
3
A
5
K
K
S 5
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
6
3
2
7
7
D 10
Duboin
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
Q
10
4
Q
S 9
2
8
S A 2
H A 9 8 7
D J 8 3
C K 8 5 3
TableS 10 9 5 4 3
H 6 2
D Q 9 7 5
C Q 10


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J 7
H K Q J 10
D A 10 2
C A 9 4






1 C +22 C 147-603 NT South -1-503 NT South -2-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 C NS2 C NS
Case 24
None Vul
S 3
H Q 8 6 3
D J 10 3
C J 7 6 5 4
Castanheira
West

4 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
C A
C 9
D J
D 10
Fu
North
Pass
Pass
5 C

2nd
3
10
S 7
2
K
Pessoa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
4
J
7
A
Zhao
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
A
3
8
S 2
Dai
West

4 S
AP

Lead
C 4
C K
S 9
S A
H J
S Q
S J
S 8
S 6
H 4
Paz
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
S 10
3
2
K
C 6
C 7
D 3
D 10
6
L.Yang
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
5
C 5
3
D 2
D 4
D 5
D 6
A
Luis
South
2 C
Dbl


4th
10
8
K
4
2
D 7
D 8
H 5
C 2
S Q J 10 9 8 7 6 2
H K 10 9 4
D
C 10
TableS 5 4
H A 7 2
D K 9 6 5 4 2
C 8 3


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A K
H J 5
D A Q 8 7
C A K Q 9 2




1 C +72 C 147-675 C South =+4004 S× West -1+100


2005 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S 5 4 2
H J 9 8 2
D A J 5 2
C 8 6
M.White
West

1 D
AP





Lead
C 2
S A
S K
D 4
C 8
Rubin
North
Pass
Dbl






2nd
6
8
10
Q
3
Carmichael
East
Pass
2 C






3rd
K
2
4
A
10
Ekeblad
South
1 C
4 S






4th
A
6
3
6
H 7
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S A
S K
D 3
C 8
D 4
Hurd
North
Pass
2 D
3 S
4 D
4 S
5 C
6 S

2nd
6
8
10
K
3
Q
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
4
A
10
Wooldridge
South
2 C
2 S
4 C
4 H
4 NT
6 C


4th
A
6
3
6
D 10
S 10 8
H 10 7 6 4 3
D K Q 10 9 8
C 2
TableS 6 3
H K Q 5
D 7 6
C K J 7 5 4 3


Par +1430
6 S NS
S A K Q J 9 7
H A
D 4 3
C A Q 10 9




2 C +132 C 160-674 S South +2+6806 S South =+1430


2005 USBC Final, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S J 5 4 2
H A Q 7 5 3
D 4
C K 7 2
Welland
West

1 D
Pass




Lead
D 9
Rubin
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT




2nd
4
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
J
Ekeblad
South
1 C
2 NT
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S K
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 D
4 D
4 NT
5 NT
7 S

2nd
3
3
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
Zia
South
2 C
2 S
4 H
5 D
6 H


4th
K
8
S 3
H J 9 8 6 4
D 10 9 5 3
C 10 8 4
TableS 10 8 7
H 10 2
D Q J 8 7
C Q J 9 5


Par +2210
7 S NS
S A K Q 9 6
H K
D A K 6 2
C A 6 3
2 C +162 C 176-673 NT South +4+7207 S South =+2210


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 C NS2 C NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S J 9 5 4
H
D K J 10 4 2
C Q 10 9 3
Nunes
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
D K
D 4
H Q
C 3
C 5
S 6
C 7
C 8
S J
Theodore
North
Pass
Dbl
5 NT


2nd
D 2
7
9
K
6
4
K
K
Q
2
Fantoni
East
Pass
5 H
Pass


3rd
2
3
A
D 10
A
9
10
10
H 6
A
Wong Kai In
South
1 C
Pass
6 D


4th
8
5
8
3
2
J
4
H 4
S 3
Q
Hurpaul
West

2 H
AP


Lead
H A
S 5
C 5
C 2
H Q
S J
Duboin
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
S 4
2
K
9
5
6
Tang
East
Pass
4 H



3rd
2
A
3
J
S 9
K
Bocchi
South
2 C
4 S



4th
8
10
6
A
3
Q
S Q 10
H A K 10 7 5
D 8 5
C K 8 4 2
TableS 8 6 2
H J 9 6 4 3 2
D 9 7
C J 6


Par +1100
7 H× EW -5
S A K 7 3
H Q 8
D A Q 6 3
C A 7 5





2 C +132 C 189-676 D South -1-1004 S South +1+650


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S 7 3 2
H K J 5
D 7 5 4
C K J 10 6
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
D 9
S 5
D 3
D 6
C 4
C 6
S K
C 7
C 10
H A
H 6
Shoaib
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
Q
7
10
7
2
S 4
C 8
3
H 3
2
9
Versace
East
Pass
Dbl
2 S
AP

3rd
Q
K
A
J
8
J
Q
3
K
A
5
J
Hadi
South
1 C
Rdbl
2 NT


4th
6
4
9
5
A
5
9
10
S 8
D 2
4
Q
Allana
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
S 5
S 10
C 4
D 4
H 10
C A
C Q
C 7
H K
Duboin
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT


2nd
2
3
K
2
3
J
3
8
9
4
Fazli
East
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
8
A
D 2
10
10
Q
6
J
K
6
Bocchi
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
6
9
7
5
J
A
H 3
D 8
S 4
2
S J 5
H 10 9 2
D K J 6 2
C 9 8 3 2
TableS A Q 10 8 4
H Q 7 4 3
D 9 8 3
C 5


Par +400
3 NT South
S K 9 6
H A 8 6
D A Q 10
C A Q 7 4








2 C +102 C 199-673 NT South -1-503 NT South =+400


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 91 C NS2 C NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S J 8 6
H Q 9 5
D 10 9 8 2
C 9 4 3
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 7
S 3
S 4
H K
H 2
H 9
S 10
C K
C 10
D K
S 9
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
3
4
5
A
3
6
10
K
9
D 2
8
D 6
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
J
2
5
Q
A
8
6
8
3
D 9
Brink
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
A
Q
6
7
8
D 5
7
D 4
D 7
A
D J
Jansma
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 7
H K
S 10
C 6
C 10
H J
S 8
Bocchi
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
3
4
3
5
D 4
S J
4
7
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
5
6
K
J
6
3
Duboin
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
2
A
7
Q
9
H 2
Q
K
S K 5 2
H 6 3
D K Q 6 5
C K Q 10 7
TableS Q 7 4
H J 10 8 7
D J 3
C J 8 6 5


Par +100
3 C× East -1
S A 10 9 3
H A K 4 2
D A 7 4
C A 2







1 C +52 C 199-721 NT South =+902 NT South -1-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 121 C NS2 C NS
Case 30
None Vul
S 5
H J 9 8 6 4
D 10 7 2
C K 7 3 2
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
D 3
H A
H 3
D 4
H Q
S K
C 9
Torres
North
Pass
1 D
1 S
2 H


2nd
5
A
10
D 5
K
S 6
10
10
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
4
J
8
6
D 10
K
Frances
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT
4 H


4th
7
2
2
K
7
7
2
Q
Wasik
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
S 2
S 10
H A
H 3
S 8
S 9
Junqueira
North
Pass
2 D
3 D
3 NT


2nd
5
J
D 7
10
D 5
D 9
C 9
Knap
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
4
4
8
6
C 5
Maia
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H



4th
7
D 2
K
2
K
C 2
C 3
S Q 10 6 3
H 10
D Q 8 6 5
C 10 8 6 5
TableS A 9 8 4 2
H K 7 2
D J 4 3
C Q 4


Par +980
6 H NS
S K J 7
H A Q 5 3
D A K 9
C A J 9




1 C +112 C 199-834 H South +1+4503 NT South -1-50


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 151 C NS2 C NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S 9 2
H K Q 5 4 3
D Q 9 3 2
C J 6
Gold
West

1 H
AP


Lead
C J
C 7
S 6
H J
D 10
S 10
H 6
Kowalski
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
5
K
3
K
9
K
Townsend
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
6
2
2
2
4
7
Tuszynski
South
1 C
Dbl



4th
8
4
3
A
4
5
C 2
Puczynski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C 2
H K
H Q
C 6
C K
C Q
C 10
C 7
C 9
D A
Ja.Hackett
North
Pass
2 H
3 D


2nd
3
5
7
D 6
3
S 7
S 10
S A
H 9
H 10
Chmurski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
S 5
S 6
A
S 2
H 4
S 9
D 2
H 5
Ju.Hackett
South
2 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
4
6
8
8
S 3
D 4
S 4
D 5
D 8
S A K 10 7
H J 10 9 8 6
D K 7
C 8 5
TableS Q J 4 3
H 7 2
D J 8 6 5 4
C 4 3


Par +400
5 C NS
S 8 6 5
H A
D A 10
C A K Q 10 9 7 2






2 C +62 C 205-831 H× West -1+2003 NT South +2+460


2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 32
None Vul
S 9 6 5
H 10 6
D J 5 3 2
C 7 5 4 2
Wildavsky
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
D A
D Q
D 10
Puczynski
North
Pass
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
4
S 2
S 8
Doub
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
3
5
Chmurski
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
9
6
8
Gawrys
West

2 S
AP


Lead
S J
D A
D 7
C 3
C 9
C K
C Q
Pratap
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
5
4
S 2
J
4
H 3
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
2
J
A
10
6
Landen
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
Q
6
K
2
8
5
S J 10 8 4 3 2
H J 9 8
D 4
C A 9 6
TableS 7
H 7 5 4 2
D K 9 8 6
C K Q 10 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K Q
H A K Q 3
D A Q 10 7
C J 8


1 C +102 C 206-933 NT South =+4003 NT South -1-50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S 7 5 4 3
H K 10 7 4 2
D Q J 3 2
C
Groetheim
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
D 5
D J
S 9
D K
H 6
Gawrys
North
Pass
1 H
3 D
5 D

2nd
A
6
8
3
10
3
Aa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
Q
7
2
2
K
Jassem
South
1 C
2 NT
4 D


4th
H 4
4
A
K
S 6
A
Zawislak
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D 5
D 2
D 9
C 5
S A
S K
H Q
C 4
D 7
S 7
H 6
Helness
North
Pass
2 H
3 S


2nd
H 2
6
8
A
H 4
9
H 3
5
K
C 2
10
9
Krupowicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
3
10
3
4
7
3
J
Q
10
Helgemo
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
4
10
S 6
A
2
8
A
S 5
S J
C 8
8
S 9
H J 9 5 3
D A 10 6
C 8 7 5 3 2
TableS J 10 8 6 2
H A 8
D 8 4
C J 10 9 4


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A K Q
H Q 6
D K 9 7 5
C A K Q 6








2 C +22 C 208-935 D North =+4003 NT South +2+460


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 34
None Vul
S K J 9 7 3 2
H 9 7 2
D 4
C J 10 5
Allegrini
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
D A
D K
S A
S 6
S J
H 9
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
1 D



2nd
2
7
8
Q
H 3
8
10
Palau
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
4
H 7
2
K
D 3
K
Balicki
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
A
2
H 4
5
4
D 9
8
Tuszynski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Chemla
North
Pass
2 D
3 S
5 D
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Levy
South
2 C
3 D
4 D
S Q
H Q J 8 3
D Q 9 8 7
C Q 8 4 2
TableS 10 8 5 4
H 10 6 4
D 2
C A K 9 7 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 6
H A K 5
D A K J 10 6 5 3
C 6


2 C +112 C 219-943 NT South -2-1005 D North =+400


2000 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S 9 8 6
H 3 2
D 5 4
C K 9 6 5 3 2
Lindkvist
West

Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
D 3
D 2
S A
C Q
S 9
Weichsel
North
Pass
1 D
2 S


2nd
2
3
J
5
2
7
5
Fredin
East
Pass
1 H
Pass


3rd
5
K
Q
K
6
K
J
Sontag
South
1 C
1 S
4 S


4th
7
J
4
A
4
4
Q
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
D 6
D 2
D A
S A
C A
C Q
S 8
Gitelman
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT


2nd
4
J
H 2
8
2
7
10
4
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
Q
3
H 3
9
2
K
K
Moss
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
10
5
9
H 5
5
4
8
10
S Q 10 2
H A Q 9 4
D Q 8 7 2
C 10 7
TableS 5 4
H K 10 8 6 5
D K 6 3
C J 8 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K J 7 3
H J 7
D A J 10 9
C A Q



1 C +52 C 219-994 S South -1-1003 NT South -3-300


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S 5 4
H K 6
D A 7 5 4 2
C Q 7 4 2
Cohen
West

2 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S 4
H A
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
4 H
5 S


2nd
S 2
10
3
Berkowitz
East
Pass
3 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
6
Rodwell
South
1 C
4 D
5 D
6 H


4th
A
3
7
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
S 4
S A
S J
S 9
H 4
H 6
Garner
North
Pass
2 NT
4 D
4 S


2nd
A
10
6
7
D Q
3
9
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
Q
5
D 2
D 4
K
J
H.Weinstein
South
2 C
3 S
4 H



4th
H 2
3
K
D 8
D 10
7
S 7 6 3
H 3
D K Q J 9 6
C K 9 8 5
TableS K 10
H Q 9 8 7
D 10 8 3
C J 10 6 3


Par +1430
6 S NS
S A Q J 9 8 2
H A J 10 5 4 2
D
C A



1 C +132 C 220-1126 H North =+14304 S South +2+680


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S 7 3 2
H 9 3
D A Q 8 7
C A J 10 6
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S A
C K
C Q
H 3
D 4
H 9
H 10
S 7
Balicki
North
Pass
1 NT
2 NT
4 C
5 S


2nd
7
4
4
8
5
A
6
4
Feldman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
2
6
A
Q
5
A
S 3
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
2 S
3 NT
4 D
6 S


4th
K
H 2
2
3
K
2
J
7
Lesniewski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 8
S A
C Q
C 10
D K
D 2
H 3
H J
H 10
D 8
S 9
Seamon
North
Pass
2 D
3 S
4 NT
5 D
6 S

2nd
6
4
9
7
4
3
2
9
4
9
Szymanowski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
A
S 5
7
A
Q
7
S 3
S 10
Passell
South
2 C
2 S
4 S
5 C
5 S


4th
K
C 2
5
4
10
5
K
A
5
6
S Q J 6 4
H K J 4
D 6 4 3
C 9 8 4
TableS
H 8 7 6 5 2
D J 10 9 5
C 7 5 3 2


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A K 10 9 8 5
H A Q 10
D K 2
C K Q








2 C +22 C 222-1126 S South -2-1006 S South -1-50


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S 9 7
H 5 2
D A K 10 8 7 3
C 6 5 3
Mouiel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 6
D 4
D K
H 2
H K
H Q
H 10
H 9
S A
Manoppo
North
Pass
1 D
2 D


2nd
7
2
A
6
4
8
J
S 4
C 7
D J
Levy
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
2
C 4
A
5
D 3
D 7
C 3
C 5
Lasut
South
1 C
1 H
3 NT


4th
3
9
9
5
3
6
7
S K
C 10
8
Sakul
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
D 9
D K
H 2
H K
H Q
S 2
D 7
S 10
Bompis
North
Pass
3 D
4 H


2nd
A
4
6
4
8
J
5
Q
3
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
C 4
A
5
S 9
D 3
C 8
J
Mari
South
2 C
3 H
6 D


4th
7
2
5
3
6
7
6
J
D 8
S J 5 4
H J 8 3
D J 5 4
C Q J 7 2
TableS K Q 10 8 6
H 7 6 4
D Q 6 2
C 10 9


Par +920
6 D NS
S A 3 2
H A K Q 10 9
D 9
C A K 8 4





2 C +102 C 232-1123 NT South +1+4306 D North =+920
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek