Main   Data 9X80 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs Two Clubs

Second seat, 16-37 HCP

A total of 85 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S K 7 6
H 10 9 6
D 9 4 2
C Q J 8 5
J.Lall
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
H 6
S 9
D 10
H K
H Q
H J
S J
Zia
North
Pass
1 S

2nd
2
A
5
4
3
4
7
C 2
Gitelman
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
K
5
A
5
9
10
D 2
7
Duboin
South
Dbl
AP

4th
4
2
6
K
8
C 3
C 9
Q
Madala
West

2 S

Lead
H J
D 5
D 3
D Q
H 5
C 5
H K
H Q
S 3
Moss
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
6
4
K
3
3
4
7
2
Bocchi
East
2 C
2 NT

3rd
10
10
A
7
9
10
6
S 6
K
Hanlon
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
9
8
2
8
2
S 4
S 8
9
S A 2
H 7 4 3 2
D 10 7 3
C 7 6 4 2
TableS Q 9 8 4
H A 8
D A Q J 5
C A 9 3


Par -90
2 D East
S J 10 5 3
H K Q J 5
D K 8 6
C K 10


2 C +52 C 5-01 NT East =-902 NT East -2+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 2
None Vul
S A K Q
H 9
D A K 9 6
C A K J 7 5
Sakul
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 8
C 2
D 2
H 9
S 3
C A
C K
C 5
S 2
Fantoni
North
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
10
3
J
10
7
4
8
H J
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
J
3
K
K
H 2
H 4
S 4
Nunes
South
1 D
2 S
3 H



4th
6
Q
A
3
5
6
9
10
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 9
H 2
H A
Tobing
North
2 C
3 C
3 NT
5 NT
6 NT

2nd
10
10
5
4
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
C 5
7
Asbi
South
2 D
3 H
4 NT
6 H


4th
A
3
J
C 7
S 9 7 6 2
H 7 5 3
D 7 3
C 10 9 6 3
TableS 10 8 5
H A J 10
D 8 5 4 2
C Q 8 4


Par +920
6 D NS
S J 4 3
H K Q 8 6 4 2
D Q J 10
C 2





1 C +111 C 11-53 NT North +2+4606 NT North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 C NS2 C NS
Case 3
None Vul
S A K J 10 6 5
H 2
D A
C Q 9 8 7 5
Smirnov
West

1 C
5 H


Lead
D A
Levin
North

4 S
AP


2nd
5
Piekarek
East

Pass



3rd
3
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Kranyak
West

2 C
5 H
6 H

Lead
S A
Fritsche
North

4 S
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
G.Wolpert
East

Pass
5 NT
AP

3rd
4
Rohowsky
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
H 4
S
H A K Q J 10 6 4
D K J 6
C K J 3
TableS 9 8 7 3 2
H 3
D Q 10 8 5
C A 6 2


Par -980
6 H EW
S Q 4
H 9 8 7 5
D 9 7 4 3 2
C 10 4
1 C +121 C 23-65 H West +2-5106 H× West =-1210


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 4
None Vul
S A K Q
H 9
D A K 9 6
C A K J 7 5
Chokshi
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
H 9
S 5
C A
C K
S A
C 5
H K
v.Prooijen
North
1 C
2 H
2 NT
3 H
4 D
4 S
5 C
6 D

2nd
Q
A
3
4
8
10
Q
5
Venkataraman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
9
2
S J
H 4
D J
C 7
Verhees
South
2 D
2 S
3 D
3 S
4 H
4 NT
5 H


4th
4
3
K
9
3
2
6
de Wijs
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D 5
C 2
D 2
H 9
H 2
H A
Balakrishnan
North
2 C
3 C
3 NT
5 D
5 S




2nd
10
3
J
J
3
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
3
J
7
K
C 5
Tewari
South
2 H
3 H
4 NT
5 H
5 NT




4th
6
Q
K
7
10
S 9 7 6 2
H 7 5 3
D 7 3
C 10 9 6 3
TableS 10 8 5
H A J 10
D 8 5 4 2
C Q 8 4


Par +920
6 D NS
S J 4 3
H K Q 8 6 4 2
D Q J 10
C 2







1 C +141 C 37-66 D South =+9205 NT North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 C NS2 C NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S A K 9
H K 4 3
D A K Q 6
C A 9 2
D.Chen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 7
D A
C 2
C 6
H 6
C A
D K
D Q
H 4
D J
H 7
C 8
Karwur
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H
4 NT



2nd
J
5
7
5
J
J
8
S 4
8
6
3
S 5
Furuta
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
2
Q
9
Q
3
3
4
9
S 2
2
S 9
George
South
1 S
2 D
2 NT




4th
A
7
4
K
K
10
9
10
10
H 5
A
S 3
Tobing
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C A
C 2
C J
C 8
S J
D A
D K
D Q
S 9
H K
H 4
Kaku
North
2 C
2 NT
3 D
4 NT
5 D


2nd
6
7
K
Q
S 5
Q
5
8
S 2
8
2
6
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
6
10
H 3
A
2
3
4
H 5
9
A
Takayama
South
2 H
3 C
3 NT
5 C
5 NT


4th
K
4
5
9
S 4
3
7
9
10
H 7
10
Q
S Q 10 5
H Q 10 7
D J 10 9 7
C 10 5 4
TableS 8 7 4 3 2
H 8 6 2
D 8 5
C K J 7


Par +460
5 NT NS
S J 6
H A J 9 5
D 4 3 2
C Q 8 6 3










2 C +21 C 37-84 NT North =+4305 NT North +1+490


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 6
None Vul
S A 10
H K 8 3
D A K 10 2
C Q J 7 5
Narkiewicz
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 10
D 2
S Q
S 8
H A
D 7
D K
D A
C Q
H J
S 6
Jagniewski
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
J
4
9
H 2
D 5
9
6
8
J
A
Q
C 10
Buras
East
1 NT


3rd
A
3
Q
H 8
H K
4
4
C 6
H 5
3
6
C 7
Gawel
South
Pass


4th
2
9
3
7
K
3
10
C 2
C 8
9
C 5
H 7
Nowosadzki
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
S A
S 10
C 3
H J
C 4
D 8
H 5
S K
H 7
D A
Bocchi
North
2 C
3 NT

2nd
6
2
4
2
Q
10
Q
4
5
9
Kalita
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
Q
Q
2
J
4
8
D 5
6
Madala
South
3 H


4th
10
9
J
A
3
K
2
A
C 7
K
S J 9
H 10 6 4 2
D 5 4 3
C 10 9 8 2
TableS K 7 4 2
H A J 7
D J 9 8 7
C A K


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 8 6 5 3
H Q 9 5
D Q 6
C 6 4 3






1 C +51 C 42-81 NT East -3+1503 NT North -1-50


2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 2
H Q 4
D A Q 7 2
C J 9 5
Schwartz
West

2 H
Pass



Lead
H 8
S J
Bramley
North

Dbl
4 S



2nd
4
A
Graves
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
2
Stansby
South
1 C
2 S




4th
K
4
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S J
Lindqvist
North

2 D
3 S
4 NT
6 S

2nd
4
A
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
Brogeland
South
2 C
2 S
4 S
5 S


4th
A
3
S A
H J 9 8 7 6 3
D 9 3
C 8 7 4 2
TableS 4 3
H 10 5 2
D J 8 6 5 4
C Q 10 3


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S Q J 9 8 6 5
H A K
D K 10
C A K 6
2 C +131 C 42-214 S South +2+6806 S South =+1430


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8 4
H 7 6 4
D
C Q 8 7 6 5 2
Woolsey
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
H 5
H 9
S K
S A
D 3
S Q
Platnick
North

Pass
3 C
3 S
4 S


2nd
2
Q
7
3
2
7
J
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
A
C 3
4
8
S 10
C 9
Diamond
South
1 C
Dbl
3 H
3 NT



4th
4
6
S 7
6
9
4
5
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
H 5
H J
Kaplan
North

2 D
2 S
3 C
4 C
4 NT

2nd
4
Q
7
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
Lee
South
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D
4 D


4th
2
6
S 5 3 2
H A J 10 9 8 3
D 7 6 2
C 10
TableS J 9 6
H K 5
D J 9 5 4
C K J 4 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K 7
H Q 2
D A K Q 10 8 3
C A 9




1 C +121 C 54-214 S North +1+4504 NT South -3-150


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S A 9 7 2
H Q 8
D K J 9 6 5
C 10 3
Platnick
West

1 C
Dbl
2 NT

Lead
D 6
D 3
C K
C A
C Q
C J
C 7
S 4
D K
D J
D 9
Wold
North

1 NT
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
A
3
10
S 2
S 7
S 9
A
8
H 5
H 7
Diamond
East

Pass
2 H
3 NT

3rd
Q
5
5
8
S 3
S 5
S 6
10
10
H 2
H 3
Compton
South
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

4th
4
7
6
4
2
9
H 6
K
S 8
H 4
S J
Schermer
West

2 C
2 NT
3 S

Lead
S 2
D 3
D 5
S J
S 8
S 9
Greco
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
4
7
7
A
10
Chambers
East

2 H
3 C
4 S

3rd
K
9
Q
5
6
C 6
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
2
A
H 2
D 10
Q
S Q J 8 4
H K 4
D A 4
C A K Q J 7
TableS 10 6 5 3
H A 10 7 5
D 8 7 2
C 8 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S K
H J 9 6 3 2
D Q 10 3
C 9 6 4 2






1 C +121 C 66-213 NT West -1+1004 S West =-620


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S J 9
H A Q 5 2
D A Q J 8
C A Q 9
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 6
S 4
H 6
S 5
C 2
Balicki
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
3
J
A
3
C 3
Q
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
7
Q
10
K
Zmudzinski
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
9
8
H 2
K
H 5
5
Buras
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D Q
D A
D J
Cullin
North
2 C
2 NT


2nd
6
6
S 2
C 4
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
4
10
Bertheau
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
3
5
9
S Q 10 7 6
H J 3
D 9 5 3
C 10 8 6 2
TableS K 5 4 2
H K 10 8 4
D 6
C K J 7 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 8 3
H 9 7 6
D K 10 7 4 2
C 5 3
2 C +101 C 66-313 NT North -1-503 NT North =+400


TopMain

2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S A Q
H K 7 5 4
D K 9 5
C A Q 5 4
Duboin
West
Pass
2 S

Lead
S 7
S Q
H 9
S 5
H Q
D J
C A
C 4
Narkiewicz
North
1 C
Dbl

2nd
8
K
A
10
K
8
7
K
Sementa
East
1 S
3 S

3rd
A
6
2
H 5
S 2
Q
2
3
Buras
South
Pass
AP

4th
3
4
4
9
3
K
6
H 6
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 4
C 2
S K
C A
C 5
C 8
D 6
Bocchi
North
2 C
2 NT

2nd
5
9
6
6
7
9
H 8
3
Balicki
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
Q
4
3
J
4
Q
Madala
South
2 S


4th
Q
2
K
A
H 6
D 2
10
K
S 10 8 4
H Q J 8 6 2
D Q 10 4 2
C 6
TableS K J 9 3 2
H 9
D A J 6
C K 10 9 7


Par -110
2 S EW
S 7 6 5
H A 10 3
D 8 7 3
C J 8 3 2

2 C +31 C 66-343 S East =-1402 NT North -1-50


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S Q 9 8 5 4
H Q 4 3 2
D Q 9 3
C 7
Rodwell
West

1 D


Lead
D 4
C 2
H 6
H K
H A
C A
C 9
J.Lall
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
5
4
2
9
D 8
6
Meckstroth
East
1 C
3 NT


3rd
Q
K
J
7
8
3
Bathurst
South
Pass
AP


4th
K
7
5
3
4
S 4
Milner
West

3 C
5 C

Lead
D A
D 2
C 2
C 3
H K
S A
S K
S 2
C J
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
7
4
D 9
5
6
7
H 9
S 8
H.Lall
East
2 C
4 C
6 C

3rd
3
Q
K
A
6
3
10
C 5
9
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
K
7
6
2
4
9
5
S 10 3
H 10 8 7 6
D 7 5
C K Q J 5 3
TableS A K J 2
H A K J
D K J 6
C A 9 2


Par -1440
6 NT EW
S 7 6
H 9 5
D A 10 8 4 2
C 10 8 6 4



1 C +121 C 79-353 NT East +4-7206 C East =-1370


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S 10 6
H J 6
D 5 3 2
C A K 9 8 7 6
Hampson
West

1 D



Lead
H 10
H K
H Q
S K
C 10
Lee
North
Pass
2 C



2nd
2
3
9
A
Greco
East
1 C
4 H



3rd
6
8
S 2
3
Demirev
South
Pass
AP



4th
A
J
C 6
6
H.Weinstein
West

2 H
3 S
6 H

Lead
C K
S 6
Diamond
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
K
Garner
East
2 C
3 H
5 NT


3rd
3
A
Platnick
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
S 9 8 7 4 3 2
H 8 2
D A 7 6
C J 5
TableS K Q J
H A K Q 7 5 4
D K Q 8
C Q


Par -650
5 S EW
S A 5
H 10 9 3
D J 10 9 4
C 10 4 3 2
2 C +131 C 79-484 H East +1-6506 H West -1+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS2 C NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A 9
H A J
D K 7 2
C A K Q J 5 3
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 5
C A
Cullin
North
1 C
1 S
3 C
4 C
4 H
6 C

2nd
4
K
2
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
Upmark
South
1 H
2 NT
3 NT
4 D
4 S


4th
2
6
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
Bocchi
North
2 C
2 NT
3 S
6 C



2nd
4
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Madala
South
2 H
3 H
4 NT
6 NT
S J 10
H 9 7 4 3 2
D A 5 3
C 10 8 4
TableS 8 7 6 2
H Q 10 8
D Q J 9 8
C 9 2


Par +990
6 NT NS
S K Q 5 4 3
H K 6 5
D 10 6 4
C 7 6
2 C +21 C 79-506 C North =+9206 NT North =+990


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS2 C NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S A 9
H A J
D K 7 2
C A K Q J 5 3
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 5
C A
Martens
North
1 C
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
K
2
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
6
Jassem
South
1 S
2 S


4th
2
6
4
Narkiewicz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 5
C K
Levin
North
2 C
3 C
6 C

2nd
4
K
2
Buras
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
Weinstein
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
7
6
S J 10
H 9 7 4 3 2
D A 5 3
C 10 8 4
TableS 8 7 6 2
H Q 10 8
D Q J 9 8
C 9 2


Par +990
6 NT NS
S K Q 5 4 3
H K 6 5
D 10 6 4
C 7 6
2 C +101 C 79-603 NT North +3+4906 C North =+920


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS2 C NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S A 6 5 4 2
H Q 3
D 10 7
C 9 5 3 2
Versace
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H A
D 5
H K
D 2
S 8
S 2
D 3
C 3
D 4
S 6
B.Saha
North

1 S



2nd
5
Q
Q
10
9
7
S 4
4
S 5
10
Lauria
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
10
K
9
J
A
J
6
Q
8
K
S.Mukherjee
South
1 C
4 S



4th
3
7
8
A
3
Q
9
K
C 6
Kushari
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S J
S 8
C 2
C Q
D K
Bocchi
North

2 H
3 C
4 S

2nd
2
9
H 2
4
K
Majumdar
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
A
A
3
Madala
South
2 C
2 S
3 H


4th
K
3
10
10
7
S Q 9
H K J 10 4 2
D K 4 3 2
C K 10
TableS 10 7 3
H A 9 7 6
D J 8 6 5
C 7 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 8
H 8 5
D A Q 9
C A Q J 8 6





2 C +131 C 79-734 S North -2-2004 S South +1+650


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S J 4 2
H 6 5 2
D K 9 6 4
C Q 6 5
Woolsey
West

2 D
3 C
5 C
5 NT


Lead
S 2
S 5
H A
H K
H Q
H J
H 9
H 8
C K
D 3
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
D 2
3
7
10
D 10
D J
S 9
2
C 4
Stewart
East
1 C
2 H
4 D
5 D
7 NT


3rd
K
J
4
D 5
C 3
D 7
C 7
C 8
10
A
Martel
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
7
A
6
2
5
D 4
D 6
C 5
6
9
Levin
West

3 C
4 C
4 NT
5 S
6 H

Lead
S 9
S 3
C 3
H A
H K
H Q
H J
H 9
H 8
Boyd
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
5
5
3
7
10
D 10
D J
S 10
Weinstein
East
2 C
3 H
4 H
5 D
6 C


3rd
4
H 4
K
D 2
D 5
D 7
D 8
C 7
Robinson
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
2
2
5
2
6
D 4
S J
S 7
H 4
D A Q 8 7 5 2
C A 10 8 7 3
TableS A Q 8 6 3
H A K Q J 9 8
D 3
C K


Par -450
5 H EW
S K 10 9 5
H 10 7 3
D J 10
C J 9 4 2







1 C +151 C 94-737 NT West -2+1006 H East +1-1010


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S J 10 6 5 3
H 6
D 10 8 7 6 5 4
C 10
Fleisher
West

1 H
Pass
5 C

Lead
D K
D A
Robinson
North
Pass
1 S
4 D
AP

2nd
2
9
Kamil
East
1 C
3 NT
Pass


3rd
4
8
Boyd
South
Dbl
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
3
Woolsey
West

2 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
C 5
C 8
S 10
H 5
S A
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
4 C
4 S

2nd
K
10
7
7
D 4
Stewart
East
2 C
3 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
J
2
S 9
Levin
South
Dbl
Pass
4 H


4th
6
6
S 3
K
3
S K
H A 10 9 7 5 2
D J 9 2
C J 9 5
TableS A 9 7
H J
D Q 3
C A K Q 8 4 3 2


Par -500
5 S× NS -3
S Q 8 4 2
H K Q 8 4 3
D A K
C 7 6

2 C +111 C 94-845 C East =-6004 S North -2-100


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S J 10
H 10 3
D J 8 7 4
C Q 7 6 5 4
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D A
D K
S A
C A
C K
C 8
Stewart
North

1 D
2 S
5 NT


2nd
K
3
10
3
10
J
S 2
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
7
J
6
5
Q
Woolsey
South
1 C
2 H
4 NT
6 D


4th
10
2
5
4
3
2
Wildavsky
West

2 D
AP



Lead
S J
S K
D K
H A
H 2
H 8
D J
Weinstein
North

Pass




2nd
4
3
3
7
K
D 7
5
Doub
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
A
10
4
3
10
9
6
Levin
South
2 C
Dbl




4th
6
5
2
4
5
6
10
S Q 9 6 3 2
H K J 8 7
D 10 3
C J 10
TableS 8 7 5 4
H 9 5 4
D Q 5 2
C 9 3 2


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A K
H A Q 6 2
D A K 9 6
C A K 8



2 C +192 C 103-946 D North -1-1002 D× West -7+2000


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S 2
H 8 5 3 2
D A K 8 5
C Q J 9 8
M.Bessis
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S K
S Q
C A
C K
C 7
C Q
D A
D K
D 5
Fischer
North

2 S
3 H


2nd
2
7
9
5
H 10
H 7
10
3
Q
H 6
T.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
H 2
H 3
8
9
J
H 4
4
6
J
Saurer
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
4
C 2
3
4
6
H 9
2
7
9
Kasimir
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
S 2
S A
S K
S 3
D 2
Chagas
North

2 D
2 NT
4 S

2nd
A
4
7
9
J
K
Jokisch
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
H 2
H 3
H 5
Q
Levy
South
2 C
2 S
3 S


4th
4
6
10
C 2
H 6
6
S J 9 7 6
H K 10 9 7
D 10 9 7 2
C 5
TableS 10 4
H A Q J 6
D Q 3
C 10 6 4 3 2


Par +650
5 S NS
S A K Q 8 5 3
H 4
D J 6 4
C A K 7





2 C +22 C 105-943 NT South +1+6304 S South +2+680


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 C NS2 C NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S 10 5
H 10 8 4
D J 10 7 3 2
C 7 3 2
Dubinin
West

2 H
5 C



Lead
D K
C A
Satyanarayana
North
Pass
4 D
Pass



2nd
5
4
Gromov
East
1 C
Dbl
6 C



3rd
J
5
Nadar
South
2 C
Pass
AP



4th
A
3
Gupta
West

2 H
4 NT
5 D
6 D

Lead
D K
Khiuppenen
North
Pass
4 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
Chokshi
East
2 C
4 S
5 C
5 H
7 S

3rd
7
Kholomeev
South
2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
S Q 9 3
H A J 7 5 2
D 5
C Q 9 6 5
TableS A K J 8 7 6
H 9 6
D A
C A K J 10


Par -1440
6 NT EW
S 4 2
H K Q 3
D K Q 9 8 6 4
C 8 4
2 C +162 C 121-946 C East =-13707 S East -1+100


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S Q 7
H 10 9 8
D J 9 7 6 3
C K Q 4
Rubin
West

1 C
Dbl



Lead
S K
S A
S 8
D 7
C 5
H A
D K
D Q
H K
Rodwell
North

1 D
AP



2nd
4
3
5
2
A
8
6
9
9
Granovetter
East

Dbl




3rd
6
J
10
A
K
2
H 7
H 6
S 2
Meckstroth
South
Pass
5 D




4th
7
Q
D 3
4
6
5
5
8
D 10
Hamman
West

2 C
3 H
5 D
6 D

Lead
C K
D K
C J
H A
H K
D 4
S A
C 6
H Q
D Q
H 4
S 6
Fleisher
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
H 3
8
9
6
3
9
10
7
D 9
Q
Zia
East

2 S
4 NT
5 NT
6 H

3rd
5
2
4
2
6
H 7
J
H J
S 2
S 8
C 8
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
A
3
5
C 7
5
7
Q
S 4
8
C 10
S J 10 6
H A K Q J 4 3
D K Q 4
C A
TableS A K 9 8 2
H 7 6 2
D 2
C 8 6 3 2


Par -1400
7 D× NS -6
S 5 4 3
H 5
D A 10 8 5
C J 10 9 7 5








1 C +122 C 123-1065 D× North -4-8006 H West =-1430


2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S Q J 5 4 2
H A 7 4
D 10 2
C Q 10 8
Lair
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D Q
D 3
S 2
S A
D J
H 6
C 8
D 9
C 4
S Q
Greco
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
2
6
9
6
K
A
2
7
9
Ozdil
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
4
10
K
4
H 4
2
A
H 7
Q
Hampson
South
1 C
2 NT




4th
A
5
3
H 5
8
3
6
H 8
3
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D 3
D 7
S A
S K
C A
C 4
S Q
S J
C 10
D J
H Q
D.Yang
North

2 D
3 H
4 NT
6 NT

2nd
2
Q
H 4
3
6
6
9
H 2
H 8
7
H 6
9
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
10
8
2
4
8
Q
H 3
H J
K
S 5
A
X.Shi
South
2 C
2 NT
3 S
6 S


4th
A
5
9
9
H 5
2
3
7
8
D 6
H 10
K
S 10 8 7 6 3
H 9 6
D K Q 7 6
C 9 6
TableS 9
H K 10 8 5 2
D 8 5 4
C J 7 3 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A K
H Q J 3
D A J 9 3
C A K 5 4









2 C +132 C 136-1063 NT South +3+6906 NT South =+1440


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S 7 6 5 4
H K 9 5
D 7 6 4 3
C 8 4
de Wijs
West

1 H
2 H
3 D
3 NT

Lead
H 6
C A
C 5
D A
D K
D Q
S 3
C 7
H 7
C 2
H 10
Helness
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
9
10
7
3
4
5
J
5
K
S 4
Muller
East
1 C
1 S
2 S
3 H
6 S

3rd
K
3
S 2
H 2
H J
C 6
K
S 8
S Q
S J
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
4
8
8
5
J
9
D 6
4
H 9
Brogeland
West

2 D
3 D
4 H
7 S

Lead
S 9
C A
C 2
D A
D K
H 3
C 5
S 3
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
9
J
3
4
5
10
5
Saelensminde
East
2 C
3 C
3 S
6 S


3rd
4
3
S 8
H 2
H J
A
S J
K
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
4
8
5
8
4
D 6
H 6
S J 8 3 2
H 10 7 3
D A K Q 10 2
C 3
TableS A K Q 10
H A J 2
D
C A Q 7 6 5 2


Par -980
6 S EW
S 9
H Q 8 6 4
D J 9 8 5
C K J 10 9







2 C +152 C 151-1066 S East =-9807 S East -3+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S A K 7 3
H Q 2
D K 4 3
C A K 9 6
Versace
West
Pass
4 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 4
H 5
C 5
C K
S 2
D 4
D 5
S 3
de Wijs
North
1 C
Dbl
4 NT


2nd
3
3
Q
2
D 7
4
H 8
K
8
Lauria
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
K
A
8
10
J
S 5
Muller
South
Dbl
4 S
5 D


4th
8
2
D 9
3
4
A
A
10
Jansma
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
S A
S K
S 3
D J
H 9
C 2
Bocchi
North
2 C
2 NT
3 S


2nd
5
2
5
8
5
3
A
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
6
9
4
A
S J
Duboin
South
2 H
3 H
4 S


4th
9
10
H 5
D 2
Q
2
8
S 10
H A 10 7 5
D A 6 5 2
C J 7 4 2
TableS J 8 5 2
H K J 9 8 6 4
D Q 7
C 3


Par -200
4 S× NS -1
S Q 9 6 4
H 3
D J 10 9 8
C Q 10 8 5




2 C +112 C 163-1065 D South -6-6004 S North -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 26
None Vul
S K 10 7 5 3 2
H A J
D J 8 7
C J 4
Versace
West

2 C
Pass




Lead
C 3
S 2
S Q
S J
S 10
S 7
de Wijs
North

2 S
3 NT




2nd
J
8
H 6
H 7
C 6
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
2
A
3
K
H 2
Muller
South
1 C
2 NT





4th
9
6
4
9
C 5
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S Q
H 2
S K
H A
D 7
H Q
D 8
H 10
Bocchi
North

2 H
2 NT
4 H
5 H


2nd
2
C 3
6
4
5
6
K
5
8
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
J
J
4
A
S 10
K
C 4
Duboin
South
2 C
2 S
3 C
4 NT
6 S


4th
A
8
9
C 5
7
9
3
Q
S 6
H K 8 7 6
D Q 9
C A Q 8 7 5 3
TableS 9 8 4
H 9 5 3
D 10 6 5 4 3
C 6 2


Par +980
6 S South
S A Q J
H Q 10 4 2
D A K 2
C K 10 9






2 C +112 C 174-1063 NT South +2+4606 S South =+980


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS2 C NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S K J 4 2
H 8 7
D 10 4 3 2
C Q 10 2
Hampson
West

1 D

Lead
H 2
H A
H 3
H K
S 7
S 2
S Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
6
Q
J
3
9
6
Greco
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
8
5
9
D 2
K
10
Nunes
South
Pass
AP

4th
10
7
D 4
C 3
8
5
Duboin
West

2 S

Lead
D 9
H 4
S Q
S 10
D A
D Q
D K
S 9
S J
H 8
Moss
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
7
3
5
6
5
H 6
7
C 3
A
Bocchi
East
2 C
2 NT

3rd
4
10
2
4
7
S 6
C 5
H 5
C 8
2
Gitelman
South
Pass
AP

4th
8
Q
8
A
2
3
10
K
C 6
9
S 6 5 3
H J 9 5 4
D J 7
C K 9 6 5
TableS A 9 8
H A 10 3
D A K Q 8
C J 7 3


Par -110
2 H EW
S Q 10 7
H K Q 6 2
D 9 6 5
C A 8 4



2 C +62 C 180-1061 NT East +1-1202 NT East -1+100


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 28
None Vul
S K 7
H J 8
D Q J
C A K Q 9 8 4 3
Hampson
West
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass
6 S

Lead
S J
S A
S 3
D 10
C 7
D 8
Casen
North
1 C
3 NT
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
2
C 5
C 6
Q
2
5
Greco
East
1 S
4 S
6 D
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
10
K
Q
3
Krekorian
South
2 H
6 C
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
K
C 4
A
S 4
J
Becker
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
S A
H 7
Ekeblad
North
2 C
Pass




2nd
J
6
Schwartz
East
4 D
Pass




3rd
6
4
Rubin
South
6 C





4th
7
J
S 10 6 5 2
H 10 5 4 3 2
D 10 3
C J 2
TableS A Q 9 8 4 3
H 7
D K 8 7 6 4 2
C


Par +800
7 S× EW -4
S J
H A K Q 9 6
D A 9 5
C 10 7 6 5


2 C +122 C 192-1066 S× East -2+3006 C North =+920


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 29
None Vul
S K 7
H J 8
D Q J
C A K Q 9 8 4 3
Feldman
West
Pass
3 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H A
D 4
C K
D 8
C A
D K
C 9
Welland
North
1 C
3 NT
6 C


2nd
2
3
5
S 4
9
S 8
A
S 9
Bramley
East
1 S
4 S
6 S


3rd
8
J
10
6
3
7
S 10
10
Fallenius
South
2 D
5 S
Dbl


4th
7
S 3
J
2
Q
J
S K
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 7
Woolsey
North
2 C
3 NT



2nd
6
Zia
East
2 S
4 D
Stewart
South
Dbl
6 C
S 10 6 5 2
H 10 5 4 3 2
D 10 3
C J 2
TableS A Q 9 8 4 3
H 7
D K 8 7 6 4 2
C


Par +800
7 S× EW -4
S J
H A K Q 9 6
D A 9 5
C 10 7 6 5



2 C +102 C 202-1066 S× East -3+5006 C North +1+940


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 91 C NS2 C NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S Q 10 5 3 2
H Q 10 9 8
D 6 3
C 8 5
Versace
West

1 D
AP


Lead
D 2
D J
S 4
S 9
H J
H 2
S J
H 5
H Q
C 5
C 2
v.Prooijen
North

1 H



2nd
6
Q
10
7
A
9
D 4
6
C 6
3
8
Lauria
East
Pass
1 S



3rd
K
3
K
2
8
4
3
10
C 4
K
Q
Brink
South
1 C
4 S



4th
A
5
A
8
3
K
D 9
7
D 7
A
9
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 5
S 10
S 3
H K
D Q
H 2
H 10
C 5
Bocchi
North

2 H
3 H
4 S

2nd
3
6
8
K
A
6
Q
C 7
3
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
6
A
9
5
4
C 4
J
Duboin
South
2 C
2 NT
3 S


4th
A
7
4
7
3
J
J
D 4
A
S 7 4
H A 6 2
D Q 8 7 4 2
C A 10 2
TableS K 8
H 7 4 3
D K 10 9 5
C Q 7 6 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S A J 9 6
H K J 5
D A J
C K J 9 4






2 C +122 C 214-1074 S South -1-1004 S South =+620


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 C NS2 C NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S 8 6 4
H Q 2
D A K 2
C Q J 7 6 5
Nunes
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C A
C K
C 9
H Q
S Q
Matushko
North

Dbl
4 NT


2nd
4
H 9
H 3
S 7
4
6
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
3
5
6
Q
J
2
Khven
South
1 C
3 NT
6 NT


4th
A
10
8
4
K
5
Dubinin
West

2 D



Lead
H 7
S K
H 3
Bocchi
North

3 NT



2nd
10
4
Q
Gromov
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
2
4
Duboin
South
2 C




4th
2
5
A
S K Q 10 9 7
H K 9 6 3
D 10 5 4 3
C
TableS 3 2
H 8 7 5 4
D Q 9 8 7
C 10 8 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A J 5
H A J 10
D J 6
C A K 9 3 2

2 C +122 C 226-1076 NT South -1-1003 NT North +1+630


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 C NS2 C NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S A K 9 5
H K 6 3
D K 10
C A J 8 3
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
H K
H 3
Matushko
North
1 C
2 C
3 C
3 S
4 NT
6 H

2nd
A
4
Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
A
Khven
South
1 H
2 NT
3 H
4 D
5 H


4th
5
5
10
Dubinin
West
Pass
Pass





Lead
S Q
H K
H 3
S 10
S 5
Bocchi
North
2 C
4 H





2nd
3
4
Q
4
8
Gromov
East
Pass
AP





3rd
7
2
A
K
H 7
Duboin
South
4 C






4th
A
5
10
2
6
S 7 6 4
H 10 5
D 8 5 4 3
C K 10 6 4
TableS Q J 8 2
H Q 4
D Q J 7 6
C Q 9 2


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S 10 3
H A J 9 8 7 2
D A 9 2
C 7 5


1 C +132 C 226-1206 H South =+14304 H North +2+680


2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S 8 7 3 2
H 7 3
D K 9 5 4 2
C K 7
Wright
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
H 10
S 6
D A
D Q
D 7
H 7
Pszczola
North

1 D
3 NT




2nd
3
K
3
6
10
9
Hallberg
East
Pass
1 H
AP




3rd
K
4
2
4
K
Q
Kwiecien
South
1 C
2 NT





4th
4
3
J
H 5
C 6
6
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
C 8
D Q
D A
C 5
H 7
H J
C 6
H 2
C 9
Ju.Hackett
North

2 D
2 S
3 C
3 H


2nd
3
Q
3
6
4
8
D 8
A
D 10
S 9
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
2
2
4
3
Q
S 2
10
S 7
J
Ja.Hackett
South
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D
Rdbl


4th
4
7
J
H 5
K
6
A
S 3
9
D 5
S J 5 4
H 10 6
D 10 8 6 3
C J 10 3 2
TableS Q 10 6
H A K 9 8 5
D J
C 9 8 6 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A K 9
H Q J 4 2
D A Q 7
C A Q 4







1 C +142 C 226-1353 NT South +2+6603 H×× South -1-400


2002 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S K 9 2
H K Q 5 3
D K J 7 6 2
C K
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
S 3
S 2
Rodwell
North

2 C
2 NT
3 NT
5 D
5 S


2nd
K
8
7
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
A
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 H
3 S
4 NT
5 H
6 S


4th
A
5
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
D A
D Q
H 2
D K
D J
D 7
H Q
H 3
Rosenberg
North

2 D
3 S
4 C
4 NT
5 H
7 NT

2nd
K
4
5
8
C 3
C 4
C 5
7
J
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
6
K
S 3
S 4
S 6
4
A
Zia
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT
4 D
5 D
5 S


4th
A
3
9
6
8
10
C 6
9
10
S 8
H 10 9 8
D 10 8 5 4
C J 10 9 8 6
TableS Q 7 5
H J 7 6
D 9 3
C 7 5 4 3 2


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A J 10 6 4 3
H A 4 2
D A Q
C A Q







2 C +112 C 237-1356 S South =+9807 NT South =+1520


2002 USBC Final, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S 4 3
H J 6 2
D Q J 6 5 4 2
C Q 9
Rodwell
West

Pass
4 C
Dbl

Lead
C 2
S K
S Q
Cohen
North

1 D
4 S
AP

2nd
Q
2
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 C
5 C


3rd
K
3
4
Berkowitz
South
1 C
3 S
6 S


4th
A
10
Schwartz
West

Pass
5 C
Pass

Lead
C 5
Nickell
North

2 D
Dbl
6 D
Becker
East
Pass
3 C
Pass
AP
Freeman
South
2 C
3 S
5 D
S A 9 8 2
H K 9 7 4
D 10
C 10 7 3 2
TableS 10
H Q 10 8 5 3
D 3
C K J 8 6 5 4


Par +500
6 H× EW -2
S K Q J 7 6 5
H A
D A K 9 8 7
C A
2 C +172 C 254-1356 S× South -1-2006 D North =+1370


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S A K Q 10 7 3
H Q 4 2
D A K 7
C A
Duboin
West
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass
Burgess
North
1 C
Dbl
3 S
4 S
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP
Marston
South
1 D
Dbl
4 C
Thomson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
H 5
S 6
Lauria
North
2 C
2 S
3 D
4 C
Pass
6 S

2nd
10
S 2
9
Newman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
6
A
Versace
South
2 D
2 NT
3 S
4 H
4 NT


4th
2
4
4
S J 9
H A J 7 6 3
D 4 2
C Q 8 6 3
TableS 8 4
H K 9 8 5
D 10 8 6 3
C J 5 4


Par +1430
6 S NS
S 6 5 2
H 10
D Q J 9 5
C K 10 9 7 2
2 C +132 C 268-1354 S North +2+6806 S North =+1430


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 171 C NS2 C NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S 7
H 9 6 4
D Q 8 5
C K J 10 9 7 4
Ju
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H 2
S A
S K
S 4
Newell
North

1 D
2 H
3 C
3 NT
4 D
4 NT


2nd
4
K
5
6
Q
Fu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
7
D 5
C J
Reid
South
1 C
1 H
2 S
3 D
4 C
4 H
6 C


4th
8
6
3
10
9
Blackstock
West

Pass
Pass
Pass





Lead
D 10
S 7
H Q
S A
S K
W.Wang
North

2 D
3 C
3 NT





2nd
Q
2
4
5
6
Henry
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP





3rd
4
J
5
H 6
H 9
Zhuang
South
2 C
2 NT
3 S






4th
3
Q
K
9
3
S Q 6 5
H Q J 3
D K 10 9 7 2
C 5 3
TableS 10 9 3 2
H A 10 5 2
D J 6 4
C 8 6


Par +920
6 C NS
S A K J 8 4
H K 8 7
D A 3
C A Q 2




1 C +102 C 268-1456 C South =+9203 NT South +2+460


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS2 C NS
Case 38
None Vul
S K 6 2
H J 9 8 7 6 4
D 9
C 9 5 2
Hamman
West

1 C
4 H
5 C
6 D

Lead
S 5
Berkowitz
North

2 H
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
A
Soloway
East

3 D
4 NT
6 C


3rd
6
Cohen
South
Pass
3 H
Pass
Pass


4th
8
H.Weinstein
West

2 C
2 S
4 D
4 S

Lead
H 2
Meckstroth
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Garner
East

2 H
3 D
4 H
7 NT
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
S A J 10 4 3
H A K
D A 7 6 2
C A Q
TableS Q 8
H Q
D K Q J 8 4 3
C K J 8 7


Par -1520
7 NT EW
S 9 7 5
H 10 5 3 2
D 10 5
C 10 6 4 3
1 C +112 C 268-1566 D East +1-9407 NT East =-1520


1997 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 39
None Vul
S A K 9 6
H A 5
D A Q
C A 10 6 3 2
Fox
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 5
D 2
D A
S A
S 6
D 10
Szymanowski
North
1 C
Dbl
4 S
6 C


2nd
3
7
5
J
4
8
S 7
Schafer
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
S 2
Q
3
10
Q
S 9
Lesniewski
South
Pass
3 H
5 H
6 S


4th
A
9
8
K
3
5
H 8
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
H Q
H 5
Fallenius
North
2 C
2 NT




2nd
A
K
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
2
D 2
Moss
South
2 D
5 D




4th
3
4
S J 7 5 3
H Q J 9 6 4
D K 5
C J 4
TableS 8 4
H K 10 8 7 2
D J 8
C Q 9 7 5


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S Q 10 2
H 3
D 10 9 7 6 4 3 2
C K 8



1 C +112 C 268-1696 S North +1+10105 D South +2+440
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek