Main   Data 9X76 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs Two Clubs

First seat, 16-37 HCP

A total of 132 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 1
None Vul
S J 9
H K Q 7
D A K 8 2
C K Q J 4
Sementa
West

1 H
AP

Lead
D 6
S 9
C A
C 2
S J
H 6
D 5
C K
Brogeland
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
A
2
4
J
A
4
K
S 4
Tokay
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
4
5
5
10
6
A
3
S 7
Lindqvist
South
Pass
2 S


4th
7
K
9
8
3
7
J
Graves
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
C 8
D Q
C J
C 7
H Q
C 6
S 9
C 3
S 3
S 10
Smirnov
North
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
J
2
7
5
K
6
Q
2
S J
H 7
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
4
5
9
D 4
3
S 4
7
H 5
A
Piekarek
South
2 D
3 H


4th
2
10
A
A
S 5
A
S 6
K
H 4
8
S K 3
H A J 8 2
D 6 5
C A 7 6 3 2
TableS A 10 4 2
H 6 5
D Q 10 9 4 3
C 10 5


Par +90
1 NT NS
S Q 8 7 6 5
H 10 9 4 3
D J 7
C 9 8





1 C +61 C 6-02 S South +1+1403 NT North -2-100


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S K 6
H A K 9 8
D A J 3 2
C A 5 3
Tokay
West

3 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
C 3
S 4
C 7
Hamman
North
1 C
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
K
8
5
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
4 S
AP

3rd
5
9
A
4
Weichsel
South
1 D
4 H
Pass


4th
10
6
6
Q
Grabel
West

2 S
4 S
AP

Lead
S A
S 2
H A
H 8
D 2
D 9
D 3
H 6
D J
C 2
Smirnov
North
2 C
Dbl
Pass


2nd
6
K
2
4
4
A
8
S 9
Q
6
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
3 S
Pass


3rd
4
5
5
3
10
5
H J
K
H 7
A
Piekarek
South
2 D
4 H
5 H


4th
8
D 6
10
S Q
K
7
S 3
S 7
S 10
S A Q 10 9 3 2
H 10
D K 9
C 10 8 7 6
TableS J 7 5 4
H 4 2
D Q 8 5 4
C K J 4


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S 8
H Q J 7 6 5 3
D 10 7 6
C Q 9 2





1 C +91 C 16-04 S× West -2+3005 H South -1-100


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S K 3
H A K Q
D A K 10 6 5 2
C J 3
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D 2
H 5
D 5
C 2
H 3
C 3
C Q
D K
H J
Bramley
North
1 C
2 NT
4 H

2nd
7
S 6
S 4
S 2
6
9
9
H Q
H 6
S Q
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
H 4
A
H 8
J
S 10
5
4
H 10
Stansby
South
1 D
4 D


4th
A
3
2
4
A
K
10
7
8
Grabel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D 5
C 2
C 6
H 2
D K
S 9
J.Lall
North
2 C
2 NT
4 H

2nd
7
S 5
Q
J
5
H 3
A
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
H 4
3
A
S 4
H 8
3
Kranyak
South
2 D
4 D


4th
A
4
4
5
Q
3
8
S A Q 10 4
H
D Q J 8 4 3
C K Q 10 6
TableS 8 7 6 5 2
H 7 6 3 2
D 9
C A 9 4


Par -200
5 H× South -1
S J 9
H J 10 9 8 5 4
D 7
C 8 7 5 2




2 C +131 C 16-134 H North -2-2004 H North =+620


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S A K J 10 6 5 3 2
H A J 2
D 2
C A
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
S A
v.Prooijen
North
1 C
1 S
4 S


2nd
7
9
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
Verhees
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
A
7
de Wijs
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
S 7
Buras
North
2 C
2 S
4 C
6 S

2nd
5
10
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
Narkiewicz
South
2 D
3 S
4 H


4th
2
4
S 7
H K 9 3
D A K Q 3
C 8 7 5 3 2
TableS 9
H Q 10 8 6 5 4
D J 10 4
C K Q 9


Par +980
6 S NS
S Q 8 4
H 7
D 9 8 7 6 5
C J 10 6 4
2 C +112 C 24-164 S North +2+4806 S North =+980


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 C NS2 C NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S K Q J 5
H A 2
D A J 2
C A K J 4
Kaku
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C 2
C 4
C 3
S J
Balicki
North
1 C
2 NT
3 H
4 D


2nd
K
7
S 6
9
A
Takayama
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
10
K
Zmudzinski
South
1 D
3 D
4 C
5 C


4th
2
6
5
S 7
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S 10
C A
Furuta
North
2 C
3 C
3 H
4 C
6 C

2nd
3
8
6
Buras
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
2
D.Chen
South
2 NT
3 D
3 NT
4 S


4th
5
K
5
S 4 2
H K 9 3
D Q 7 6 5 3
C 9 7 5
TableS A 10 9 7 6
H J 10 7
D 10 9 8 4
C 6


Par +660
5 NT South
S 8 3
H Q 8 6 5 4
D K
C Q 10 8 3 2

1 C +121 C 28-245 C North =+6006 C North -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 C NS2 C NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 2
H Q 10 5
D A J 2
C A K 8
Korbel
West

Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
H 8
Levin
North
1 C
2 NT
3 D





2nd
K
D.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
A
Weinstein
South
1 D
3 C
3 NT





4th
5
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
S 3
J.Smith
North
2 C
2 NT
3 NT
4 S
5 C
6 C


2nd
5
2
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
Thurston
South
2 D
3 S
4 D
Rdbl
5 H
6 D


4th
3
J
S 9 6 4 3
H A 7 4 2
D 8 5 3
C Q J
TableS A 8 7 5
H 9 8 6
D 7
C 9 7 6 3 2


Par +460
5 NT NS
S J
H K J 3
D K Q 10 9 6 4
C 10 5 4
1 C +111 C 39-243 NT North +2+4606 D South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S A K 9
H A K Q J 10
D A 9
C K 10 4
Madala
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
S 4
H A
H K
S K
S 9
S 10
C 7
Zmudzinski
North
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 H




2nd
A
4
7
7
J
D 6
A
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
6
2
3
3
Q
D 9
4
Balicki
South
1 D
2 H
3 C
4 H




4th
2
6
9
5
8
C 3
6
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H K
S K
S A
S 9
S 10
C J
C 3
Versace
North
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 NT
4 S
5 NT


2nd
2
7
7
6
J
D 6
2
7
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
2
3
Q
D 9
4
A
Lauria
South
2 D
2 S
3 C
4 H
5 H
6 H


4th
A
9
5
4
8
D 4
Q
10
S 8 5 4
H 9 6
D K 10 8 6
C A 9 5 2
TableS J 7 6
H 7 4
D Q J 7 4
C Q 8 6 3


Par +1430
6 H NS
S Q 10 3 2
H 8 5 3 2
D 5 3 2
C J 7






1 C +131 C 52-244 H South +2+6806 H North -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 C NS2 C NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 2
H Q 10 5
D A J 2
C A K 8
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
S 2
H 3
C Q
Ju
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 NT

2nd
10
5
A
A
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
5
2
Z.Shi
South
1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
3
8
5
Lian
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H 6
C Q
Bocchi
North
2 C
4 D




2nd
J
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
A
Madala
South
4 C
5 D




4th
5
S 9 6 4 3
H A 7 4 2
D 8 5 3
C Q J
TableS A 8 7 5
H 9 8 6
D 7
C 9 7 6 3 2


Par +460
5 NT NS
S J
H K J 3
D K Q 10 9 6 4
C 10 5 4
1 C +21 C 54-243 NT North +2+4605 D North =+400


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S 3
H A K Q J 10
D K Q J
C A Q 9 6
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 8
S 3
D 7
H A
H K
H Q
H J
H 10
D Q
S A
S 10
Dwyer
North
1 C
2 H
3 C
4 NT


2nd
2
7
K
6
2
8
7
9
C 5
C 2
D 6
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
J
5
4
5
S 2
S 4
C 7
A
C 6
C 9
Bathurst
South
1 S
2 S
3 S



4th
J
Q
10
3
S 8
S 6
C 3
D 4
3
5
K
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C A
C 6
Katz
North
2 C
3 H
3 NT
5 C


2nd
Q
4
10
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
H 4
Nickell
South
2 H
3 S
4 D
6 H


4th
7
2
S Q 8 6
H 3
D 9 7 6 4 3
C K J 3 2
TableS K 7 5
H 9 8 7 6 2
D 8 5
C 10 5 4


Par +1430
6 H NS
S A J 10 9 4 2
H 5 4
D A 10 2
C 8 7







2 C +131 C 54-384 NT North +1+6606 H South =+1430


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S 9
H A K 8 5
D 8
C A K Q 10 9 3 2
Carmichael
West

2 S
4 H
AP

Lead
S K
C 5
D 8
C 8
C Q
C 10
C 9
Platnick
North
1 C
3 C
Pass


2nd
3
A
A
6
D 4
S 7
S 6
Grainger
East
1 S
3 S
Pass


3rd
A
7
3
J
D 5
S 4
S 8
Diamond
South
Dbl
Pass
5 C


4th
9
4
2
K
S 5
D 7
Hampson
West

3 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
D 8
S K
S 10
C A
H K
H 8
D K
Morgan
North
2 C
4 C
4 H
6 C

2nd
2
A
3
4
7
3
Q
7
Greco
East
2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
5
2
4
9
C 6
H 5
Harris
South
3 C
4 D
5 C


4th
A
2
9
C 2
5
4
6
4
S A 5 2
H 10 7 6 4
D J 9 7 2
C J 5
TableS K Q J 10 7 6
H Q J 3
D A 4
C 8 7


Par +130
4 C NS
S 8 4 3
H 9 2
D K Q 10 6 5 3
C 6 4



2 C +21 C 54-405 C North -2-1006 C North -1-50


TopMain

2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 11
None Vul
S A 10
H A
D A J 6
C A Q 9 6 4 3 2
Carmichael
West

5 D
5 S
Pass


Lead
H 3
Platnick
North
1 C
Pass
5 NT
7 D


2nd
A
Grainger
East
Pass
5 H
Pass
AP


3rd
8
Diamond
South
2 D
Dbl
6 D



4th
6
Hampson
West

3 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 2
C 5
C Q
H A
D 6
H K
Morgan
North
2 C
4 C
4 NT
5 S


2nd
3
7
S 8
10
2
8
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
A
D 2
6
K
Harris
South
2 D
4 S
5 D
6 C


4th
A
S 9
8
S 4
10
3
S K J 9 8 7 4 2
H Q 10 9 5 3
D 3
C
TableS 6
H J 8 7 4 2
D 10 9 8
C J 10 8 7


Par +800
7 H× EW -4
S Q 5 3
H K 6
D K Q 7 5 4 2
C K 5



1 C +111 C 65-407 D South =+14406 C North =+920


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S A 10
H A 10 4
D Q 9
C A K J 8 7 5
Tundal
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
S 3
H K
S 9
H Q
D A
D 3
Kholomeev
North
1 C
Dbl
5 C

2nd
2
A
5
10
9
9
Q
Groetheim
East
4 H
Pass
AP

3rd
C 6
C 4
C 10
C 9
C Q
7
K
Khiuppenen
South
Pass
4 S


4th
4
2
10
4
A
2
5
Matushko
West

Pass


Lead
D A
D 3
H K
S A
C A
S 10
S Q
C 3
C J
S J
D 4
H 2
Hoftaniska
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
9
Q
9
H 3
4
H 6
6
Q
H 8
C 5
C 7
D 6
Khokhlov
East
4 H
Pass


3rd
7
K
C 6
2
2
K
H 4
K
H 5
D 8
J
10
Charlsen
South
4 S



4th
5
2
A
3
10
5
H 7
9
S 9
4
S 7
J
S J 9 6 5 3
H
D A 10 6 4 3
C Q 10 6
TableS
H K Q J 8 7 6 3
D K J 8 7
C 9 4


Par -400
5 D EW
S K Q 8 7 4 2
H 9 5 2
D 5 2
C 3 2







2 C +71 C 66-475 C North -5-5004 S South -2-200


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S 6
H A K Q
D 4
C A K Q 9 8 7 6 5
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
Meckstroth
North
1 C
2 S
4 C
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Rodwell
South
2 C
3 S
5 C
Zia
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S A
S 5
H.Lall
North
2 C
4 NT
7 C


2nd
J
Q
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
Milner
South
2 D
6 D



4th
6
S K 9 7 4 3 2
H 10 7 5 4
D K 2
C 4
TableS A 10 8 5
H 9 3 2
D Q J 10 5
C J 2


Par +1370
6 C NS
S Q J
H J 8 6
D A 9 8 7 6 3
C 10 3
1 C +121 C 78-475 C North +1+6207 C North -1-100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S A 7 3
H A
D A K J 7 6
C A K Q 5
Bramley
West

1 H



Lead
H A
S 3
H 5
D 9
H 10
H J
Bathurst
North
1 C
Dbl



2nd
6
5
9
6
Q
4
Compton
East
1 D
AP



3rd
8
Q
D 7
2
C 5
S 4
J.Lall
South
Dbl




4th
3
2
7
Q
K
S 7
H.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 6
D 3
D K
C A
C K
D J
C Q
S A
Willenken
North
2 C
3 D
4 S


2nd
A
2
S 2
5
2
9
8
H 7
5
Milner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
A
H 4
6
8
H 5
10
9
Rosenberg
South
2 D
4 D
5 D


4th
2
9
4
S 4
3
4
H 9
7
6
S J 8 6 4 2
H Q 9 3
D 9
C J 7 4 3
TableS 10 5
H K J 7 6
D 10 8 5 4 2
C 9 2


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S K Q 9
H 10 8 5 4 2
D Q 3
C 10 8 6




1 C +51 C 84-471 H× West -4+8005 D South +1+620


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S A K 8 2
H A J
D 7 3
C A K Q 6 5
Martel
West

1 S
Pass




Lead
S 4
C A
C K
C Q
S 2
S 6
C 5
H 2
Wooldridge
North
1 C
2 S
3 NT




2nd
3
2
4
8
H 6
8
10
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
9
7
9
H 3
10
H 4
D 4
Hurd
South
1 H
3 D





4th
K
3
J
S 5
J
7
S Q
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
C K
C A
C Q
S K
C 6
D 6
S 10
H A
C 5
Weinstein
North
2 C
2 NT
3 D
3 NT
6 C
6 NT

2nd
7
2
4
8
4
10
A
Q
4
H 8
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
7
9
H 3
3
S 7
5
A
5
Levin
South
2 D
3 C
3 S
5 NT
6 D


4th
J
3
J
S 6
5
S 9
7
H 2
K
S Q J 9 6 5
H K 9
D Q 9 5 2
C J 3
TableS 4
H 10 8 6 4 2
D 10 8 6
C 10 8 4 2


Par +1440
6 NT South
S 10 7 3
H Q 7 5 3
D A K J 4
C 9 7







1 C +131 C 97-473 NT North +2+6606 NT North -2-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S K 10
H K 4
D A K 6
C A K Q J 7 5
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H K
S J
C 3
C K
C Q
C J
J.Lall
North
1 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D


2nd
3
A
A
9
4
S 5
H J
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
2
A
6
8
Grue
South
1 D
2 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
3
10
2
10
D 5
Hurd
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
C K
Drijver
North
2 C
3 C
4 D
6 C


2nd
3
4
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
8
Brink
South
2 D
4 C
4 S



4th
A
10
S Q 4 2
H 9 8 7 3
D Q 10 7 5
C 10 9
TableS J 9 8 5
H A J 2
D J 8 4 2
C 4 2


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A 7 6 3
H Q 10 6 5
D 9 3
C 8 6 3



2 C +121 C 97-593 NT North +3+6906 C North =+1370


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S A K Q 10 8 6 5
H A K 9
D 9 6
C A
Apteker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 3
S A
S K
D 9
de Wijs
North
1 C
1 H
2 H
3 S
4 H


2nd
8
A
9
J
A
Gower
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
2
3
10
Muller
South
1 D
2 D
3 C
4 C
4 S


4th
6
2
4
H 7
3
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
D 2
D 10
S A
S K
Bosenberg
North
2 C
2 S
4 C
4 NT
6 S


2nd
8
K
S 4
9
J
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
Q
S 5
2
3
Eber
South
2 D
3 S
4 D
5 D



4th
6
9
4
H 4
C 3
S 4
H Q 8 7 5 4
D Q 3
C Q 10 7 4 3
TableS J 9
H J 2
D A 7 5 4 2
C J 9 6 5


Par +990
6 NT NS
S 7 3 2
H 10 6 3
D K J 10 8
C K 8 2


2 C +111 C 97-704 S North +1+4506 S North =+980


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S A Q 9 6 2
H A K Q 3
D A J 10 6
C
Zimmermann
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S 5
H 4
S 2
C K
H 9
H K
S A
S 6
C J
C 10
Askgaard
North
1 C
1 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
J
7
5
8
A
10
D 2
10
J
7
8
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
Q
8
C 3
2
A
C 4
C 6
D 5
5
Q
Bjarnarson
South
1 D
2 S
3 H


4th
3
K
Q
3
D 6
2
D 4
4
D 3
D 10
D J
M.Madsen
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 4
S 5
H 2
S 2
D 5
S J
H K
S 9
D 9
H Q
S 6
Helness
North
2 C
3 S
4 H


2nd
J
4
5
8
3
C 3
7
10
7
D 2
Schaltz
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
Q
8
H 9
J
7
C 4
C 6
K
C 7
Helgemo
South
3 C
4 C



4th
3
K
A
3
Q
A
10
D 4
A
D 8
S 7 4 3
H 10 8 6
D K 8 4 3
C Q 5 2
TableS K J 10 8
H 7 4 2
D Q 9 2
C K J 10


Par +620
4 H NS
S 5
H J 9 5
D 7 5
C A 9 8 7 6 4 3






2 C +121 C 97-823 NT North -1-1004 H North =+620


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 19
None Vul
S A K 6 5 4
H K Q 10 4
D A J 9
C A
Bathurst
West

Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
S 7
H K
S Q
H Q
S 4
Ekeblad
North
1 C
1 NT
4 C


2nd
A
A
D 2
J
9
Zagorin
East
1 S
2 C
Pass


3rd
2
2
3
5
H 6
Rubin
South
Pass
2 D
4 H


4th
8
3
K
9
H.Weinstein
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
H K
C 3
S 6
C Q
S K
Hurd
North
2 C
Pass



2nd
3
A
6
Q
10
2
Garner
East
2 S
Pass



3rd
Q
5
J
8
2
D 8
Wooldridge
South
Dbl




4th
J
9
A
3
S 4
7
S 7 3
H 9 3
D K 7 5 3
C J 8 5 4 2
TableS Q J 10 9 2
H A J
D 10
C K Q 9 7 3


Par +980
6 H NS
S 8
H 8 7 6 5 2
D Q 8 6 4 2
C 10 6

1 C +41 C 101-834 H South +1+4502 S× East -2+300


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 C NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S A J 9 5
H A Q J 9 7 5 4 2
D A
C
Ekeblad
West

2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
H A
D A
H Q
S 7
Johnson
North
1 C
2 H
5 C
6 H

2nd
H 2
6
5
C 5
Rubin
East
Pass
4 C
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
4
8
Simson
South
1 H
Pass
5 D


4th
2
10
2
K
Goren
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S A
S J
D 8
H A
H Q
C A
Wolfson
North
2 C
2 H
5 C
6 S

2nd
S 5
4
K
4
6
C 8
S 9
Donn
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
3
2
3
8
Cohen
South
2 D
2 S
5 H


4th
2
7
D 9
A
10
K
S 7
H K 10
D J 9 6 3 2
C A K 9 7 3
TableS K 8 4
H 6
D 10 8 7 5
C J 8 6 5 4


Par +1400
7 D× EW -5
S Q 10 6 3 2
H 8 3
D K Q 4
C Q 10 2


1 C +31 C 104-836 H South -1-1006 S South -2-200


TopMain

2011 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 21
None Vul
S K Q 10 5
H 4
D A
C A K Q J 7 4 2
Platnick
West

3 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
S K
S 10
S 5
C 9
Wooldridge
North
1 C
3 S
4 NT
6 C
6 S

2nd
2
2
9
D 8
3
Diamond
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
7
J
A
Hurd
South
1 H
4 S
5 D
6 H


4th
A
6
3
8
5
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
C A
Gitelman
North
2 C
3 C
3 S
6 C


2nd
2
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
Moss
South
2 D
3 H
5 NT



4th
A
S 8 6 3
H 9 5
D J 9 7 6 5
C 10 6 3
TableS 9 2
H A 7 6 2
D K Q 10 8 3
C 8 5


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A J 7 4
H K Q J 10 8 3
D 4 2
C 9

1 C +31 C 107-836 S North +1+10106 C North =+920


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S A K J 9 8
H A Q
D A 6
C A K 9 3
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D Q
S A
C 3
C 4
C K
C 9
H A
H Q
C 8
Platnick
North
1 C
1 S
3 NT



2nd
A
2
J
6
H 2
H 7
10
J
D 3
Chambers
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
7
4
Q
A
5
7
4
K
Diamond
South
1 D
1 NT




4th
4
7
2
10
H 3
H 5
6
8
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
D 2
S A
H Q
S 10
D K
D 7
Bramley
North
2 C
2 S
4 NT
5 H
6 S

2nd
4
5
2
H 5
5
9
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
K
8
3
J
Welland
South
2 D
3 S
5 D
6 H


4th
A
7
6
Q
6
S 9
S 7
H 9 8 6 5 3
D Q J 10 8 3
C 6 2
TableS Q 6 5 2
H J 10 7 2
D K 7 2
C J 10


Par +650
5 S NS
S 10 4 3
H K 4
D 9 5 4
C Q 8 7 5 4





1 C +121 C 119-833 NT South +1+6306 S North -1-100


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S
H A K Q 4 2
D K 10 7 4 3
C A K J
Lee
West

3 S
Pass
Pass





Lead
S 3
D 4
D Q
Meckstroth
North
1 C
Dbl
5 S
7 D





2nd
D 3
J
5
Chan
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP





3rd
2
A
Rodwell
South
Dbl
5 D
6 C






4th
4
2
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
H A
Ivatury
North
2 C
2 H
3 D
4 C
4 S
5 D
5 S
7 H

2nd
5
5
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
H-Welland
South
2 D
2 S
3 H
4 D
5 C
5 H
6 D


4th
J
S K Q 9 3
H 7 6 3
D 5 2
C Q 7 3 2
TableS A 10 8 7 2
H J 5
D J
C 10 9 8 6 4


Par +1700
7 S× EW -6
S J 6 5 4
H 10 9 8
D A Q 9 8 6
C 5


2 C +21 C 119-867 D South =+21407 H North =+2210


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S A K Q
H A Q 6 5 3
D
C A K 10 4 3
Berkowitz
West

3 D
Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
Johnson
North
1 C
3 H
6 D
6 S
Sontag
East
Pass
5 D
Pass
AP
Simson
South
1 H
Pass
6 H
Goren
West

4 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S Q
D Q
H K
C J
H Q
Willenken
North
2 C
Pass
5 NT
7 C
Dbl

2nd
3
6
C 3
2
9
Donn
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
7 D
AP

3rd
2
9
7
3
K
Rosenberg
South
2 D
5 D
6 C
Pass


4th
8
D 8
A
4
2
S 8
H J 9 7 2
D Q J 10 8 6 5 3
C 9
TableS 10 7 6 3
H 10 8 4
D K 9 7 4
C 8 2


Par +2220
7 NT NS
S J 9 5 4 2
H K
D A 2
C Q J 7 6 5


2 C +61 C 119-926 S North +1+14607 D× West -6+1700


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S 8 6
H A K
D K Q 7
C A K J 10 7 5
Gu
West

1 D
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S 5
S A
S 10
S 9
S 4
H 7
Cheek
North
1 C
2 C
Pass
2 NT


2nd
3
7
C 5
C 7
C 10
D 7
A
X.Shi
East
Dbl
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
2
K
H 2
H 6
D 3
D 5
4
Grue
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 NT


4th
6
8
Q
C 2
H 3
C 3
8
Amoils
West

2 S
AP



Lead
S K
S A
S 9
C 2
C K
Ao
North
2 C
Pass




2nd
6
8
D K
4
Q
Delmonte
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
J
5
H 2
A
J.Wang
South
2 D
3 NT




4th
3
7
Q
6
S A K 10 9 4 2
H 7 5
D A 4 2
C 8 4
TableS J 5
H Q 10 6 4 2
D 10 9 5 3
C Q 6


Par +600
3 NT South
S Q 7 3
H J 9 8 3
D J 8 6
C 9 3 2



2 C +141 C 119-1063 NT North -3-3003 NT South =+600


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S K
H A K J 6
D A K Q 7 2
C K 6 3
Stansby
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
C 4
C 2
D A
D Q
D K
D 7
H A
D 2
D J
Hampson
North
1 C
2 NT



2nd
8
K
9
S 10
S 3
S 5
8
C J
H Q
Martel
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
7
3
4
5
6
3
10
Greco
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
3
S 2
8
S 4
S J
H 2
5
H 7
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 2
C 8
Kamil
North
2 C
3 H
4 H


2nd
A
9
A
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
3
Fleisher
South
2 D
4 C
5 D


4th
4
8
S A J 4
H Q 7 5 2
D 8
C A Q 10 5 2
TableS 10 9 7 6 5 3
H 9 8
D 9
C J 9 7 4


Par +460
5 NT NS
S Q 8 2
H 10 4 3
D J 10 6 5 4 3
C 8




1 C +21 C 121-1063 NT North +2+4605 D South =+400


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S A J 7 5
H A K 4
D A Q 4
C A J 2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D A
D Q
S K
D 4
C 6
C A
C 2
D 10
D 6
de Wijs
North
1 C
1 H
3 NT

2nd
9
9
8
A
7
4
10
H 5
S 6
H 8
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
5
2
J
J
7
K
S 5
H 4
Muller
South
1 D
3 H


4th
J
3
K
Q
H 7
3
5
8
H 2
S 3
Bertens
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D A
D Q
H 8
H 7
D 4
D 10
S Q
Gitelman
North
2 C
2 NT


2nd
9
9
8
4
K
7
S 6
Bakkeren
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
5
3
5
J
S 5
Moss
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
3
K
6
C 6
C 4
S 3
S K 10 6
H Q J 8 7
D K 3
C Q 8 5 4
TableS 8 4 3 2
H 10 5 3 2
D 9 8 7
C 10 3


Par +2140
7 D NS
S Q 9
H 9 6
D J 10 6 5 2
C K 9 7 6




1 C +31 C 124-1063 NT North +3+6903 NT North =+600


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S K Q
H A K J 7
D A Q 5
C A Q 7 4
Levy
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S 8
H 7
H 9
C 4
D 4
S J
Kasimir
North
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 D
3 S


2nd
2
K
5
K
2
Q
9
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
10
4
J
K
Jokisch
South
1 D
2 H
3 C
3 H
3 NT


4th
Q
3
Q
3
K
2
Saurer
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D 3
C 4
D 4
C 7
H 10
S K
S 8
C A
C Q
H K
H J
M.Bessis
North
2 C
2 NT
3 H




2nd
2
2
A
H 2
Q
4
Q
S 6
S 7
5
Fischer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
J
J
7
10
A
2
5
5
D 8
3
T.Bessis
South
2 D
3 C
3 NT




4th
Q
K
6
3
4
A
3
6
8
6
S A 8
H Q 9 8 6
D J 4
C K 9 8 6 3
TableS J 7 6 5 4
H 5 4 2
D K 10 7 3
C 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 9 3 2
H 10 3
D 9 8 6 2
C J 10 5








2 C +121 C 124-1193 NT North -1-1003 NT North =+600


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S K Q
H A K J 7
D A Q 5
C A Q 7 4
Nystrom
West

1 NT
2 S
AP

Lead
S 4
D J
S K
H A
H K
H 7
S 9
H J
S 10
D 4
Campbell
North
1 C
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
2
A
5
5
2
4
C 8
D 7
C 9
Q
Bertheau
East
1 S
2 D
Pass


3rd
A
3
3
3
10
C 5
C Q
C 10
D 5
K
Klimowicz
South
Pass
Pass
3 C


4th
Q
2
8
6
8
9
6
Q
J
Thurston
West

Pass



Lead
S 5
S 8
H J
C Q
H Q
C 4
S 9
S 7
C J
D 2
H K
Fredin
North
2 C
3 NT



2nd
2
K
2
2
A
D 7
C 6
10
8
J
5
Willis
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
4
3
5
4
10
D 5
D 4
7
A
D 6
Fallenius
South
2 D




4th
Q
3
6
K
10
3
J
D Q
D 3
10
8
S A 8
H Q 9 8 6
D J 4
C K 9 8 6 3
TableS J 7 6 5 4
H 5 4 2
D K 10 7 3
C 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 9 3 2
H 10 3
D 9 8 6 2
C J 10 5






2 C +102 C 129-1243 C North =+1103 NT North =+600


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S 7
H A K Q 10 7 4
D A K J 10
C K 5
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H A
H K
H Q
D K
S 7
S A
C 4
C A
D 5
D J
D 10
Jacobus
North
1 C
2 H
3 D
3 NT

2nd
7
8
3
S 2
3
3
C 5
H 4
9
4
8
C 2
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
S 5
S 6
S 8
2
10
9
Q
S 4
Q
7
Wold
South
1 D
2 S
3 S


4th
K
2
5
6
6
Q
J
8
H 10
A
9
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S A
H A
H K
H Q
D A
D K
D J
C 4
C A
Moss
North
2 C
2 H
3 C
4 H

2nd
J
H 7
3
8
C 6
3
5
8
5
Beatty
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
S 6
D 2
S 8
4
7
C 7
Q
Gitelman
South
2 D
2 S
3 S


4th
7
5
2
5
6
6
9
Q
8
S A Q 4
H J 9 6 5 2
D Q 9 6
C 10 4
TableS 9 3 2
H 8 3
D 8 5 3
C A Q 6 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J 10 8 6 5
H
D 7 4 2
C J 9 8 7







1 C +32 C 129-1273 NT North -1-1004 H North -2-200


TopMain

2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S
H A 5
D A Q 10
C A Q J 8 7 6 5 4
Strul
West

Pass




Lead
S Q
C A
C J
D 5
C Q
Passell
North
1 C
5 C




2nd
3
2
10
A
S J
Becker
East
2 S
AP




3rd
8
H 3
D 2
4
D 6
Lynch
South
Pass





4th
C 4
3
K
3
9
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C A
C Q
Brogeland
North
2 C
3 C
4 C
5 S
6 C

2nd
8
2
10
Gromov
East
2 S
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
S 3
S 4
Saelensminde
South
Pass
3 D
4 H
5 NT


4th
A
3
K
S 9 8
H Q 9 7 6
D K 8 7 5
C K 9 3
TableS Q J 10 7 5 2
H J 4 2
D J 4
C 10 2


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A K 6 4 3
H K 10 8 3
D 9 6 3 2
C

2 C +132 C 142-1275 C North +1+6206 C North =+1370


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S A J 8 7
H A K 8 5
D K J
C A K 7
Garner
West

2 NT
4 D





Lead
S 4
H 5
Stewart
North
1 C
Dbl
4 H





2nd
A
7
H.Weinstein
East
2 S
3 D
AP





3rd
5
Q
Woolsey
South
Dbl
3 H






4th
6
6
Wildavsky
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H A
Welland
North
2 C
2 NT
3 S
4 H
5 C
6 C


2nd
6
7
Doub
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
Willenken
South
2 D
3 D
4 D
4 NT
5 NT
6 H


4th
A
S 4 3
H J 9 6
D Q 5 4 3
C J 10 6 2
TableS K Q 9 5 2
H 7
D 10 8 7 6 2
C 8 5


Par +1440
6 NT North
S 10 6
H Q 10 4 3 2
D A 9
C Q 9 4 3
2 C +132 C 158-1294 H South +2+6806 H North =+1430


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 33
None Vul
S A 8 4
H A K 6 2
D A J 9 3
C A K
Lair
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 4
D J
H A
C A
C K
S A
Grue
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
J
2
10
8
8
10
3
Ozdil
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
7
A
5
3
5
6
6
Cheek
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
2
7
8
9
2
3
2
Levin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 2
S 7
H A
H K
C A
C K
D.Yang
North
2 C
2 NT


2nd
6
8
C 5
5
8
8
10
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
D 2
4
3
6
9
X.Shi
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
10
A
7
9
7
4
S Q 2
H 10 9 7
D 8 6 2
C Q 7 4 3 2
TableS K J 9 7 5 3
H Q 8 5
D 10 7
C 10 8


Par +450
5 H NS
S 10 6
H J 4 3
D K Q 5 4
C J 9 6 5

1 C +32 C 159-1323 NT North +3+4903 NT North =+400


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S A 9 4
H A 9 7
D A 9 3
C A K 6 5
Piekarek
West

Pass

Lead
H K
H Q
H J
D 3
S Q
S 4
C 3
S 9
H 2
Townsend
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
3
5
10
6
A
5
A
K
Smirnov
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
6
4
Q
3
6
7
7
Gold
South
1 H


4th
9
7
A
K
2
J
4
D 2
Ju.Hackett
West

Pass

Lead
D 4
S 4
H 8
D 6
S A
S 9
H K
D 3
H Q
H 2
Kirmse
North
2 C
Pass

2nd
9
5
7
J
3
K
3
S 8
10
S 10
Ja.Hackett
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
7
J
K
2
6
4
Q
6
D 10
Gromoeller
South
2 S


4th
5
J
5
A
Q
D 2
A
7
9
C 5
S Q J
H 8 6 4
D K 10 7 4 2
C Q 3 2
TableS K 8 5 3
H K Q J 2
D 8 6
C J 9 7


Par +90
1 NT NS
S 10 7 6 2
H 10 5 3
D Q J 5
C 10 8 4



1 C +42 C 159-1361 NT North =+902 S South -1-50


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S A K Q 8 7 2
H K J 6 4
D K J
C A
Garner
West

3 H
AP


Lead
H 8
S 3
S K
Mesbur
North
1 C
3 S



2nd
A
5
H 2
H.Weinstein
East
2 D
Pass



3rd
7
A
4
Fitzgibbon
South
3 D
4 S



4th
4
10
6
Garvey
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
Zia
North
2 C
2 S
4 H
6 S

2nd
3
Carroll
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Rosenberg
South
2 D
3 S
5 S
S 6 5
H 10 7
D 8 4 3
C 10 7 6 5 4 3
TableS 10
H Q 9 8 5 3 2
D A 6
C K J 9 8


Par +1400
7 C× EW -6
S J 9 4 3
H A
D Q 10 9 7 5 2
C Q 2
2 C +132 C 172-1364 S North +2+6806 S North =+1430


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS2 C NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S 10 6
H K 4 2
D A K Q J 9
C A 7 6
Lauria
West

2 C
2 S

Lead
D K
D Q
D A
D 9
C Q
D J
S 9
C K
H J
H Q
S 5
H 8
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
4
7
S 2
A
C 5
A
6
2
9
10
S 7
Versace
East
1 H
Pass
3 C

3rd
5
3
H 5
C 9
3
C 10
6
H 3
A
C 2
K
C 4
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
8
10
6
C J
8
S 4
8
H 6
7
4
3
K
Hamman
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
D A
D K
D Q
C 6
S 4
S 8
S A
C K
H 5
H Q
Duboin
North
2 C
2 S


2nd
8
2
4
7
3
6
7
C 7
H 2
J
H.Lall
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
3
5
C 9
10
K
J
2
H 3
K
Bocchi
South
2 H



4th
A
6
8
10
Q
3
10
9
S Q
A
S A J 5 4
H J
D 10 8 6
C K Q J 4 2
TableS K 8 2
H A Q 10 8 3
D 7 4 2
C 5 3


Par -110
2 S EW
S Q 9 7 3
H 9 7 6 5
D 5 3
C 10 9 8







1 C +112 C 172-1473 C West -2+2002 S North -3-300


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 C NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S A J 9
H A K Q
D A J 10 5 2
C A 5
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D A
D 10
D 5
C 10
C 4
C 6
Cohen
North
1 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D


2nd
7
7
3
K
Q
S 9
S 2
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
6
8
K
9
S 3
Berkowitz
South
1 D
2 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
9
S 7
H 7
5
8
Schwartz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D A
D 10
D 2
S 5
D J
D 5
H A
H K
H Q
S J
C 10
Moss
North
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D


2nd
7
7
3
K
2
C 3
H 6
J
S 8
C 6
K
Q
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
6
Q
Q
8
S 4
2
3
8
H 10
K
Gitelman
South
2 D
2 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
9
S 3
S 6
A
S 10
H 7
4
5
9
7
5
S Q 10 7 6 3
H 9 7 5 4
D 9
C K 4 2
TableS K 8 5
H J 6
D K 7 3
C J 10 9 6 3


Par +430
4 NT North
S 4 2
H 10 8 3 2
D Q 8 6 4
C Q 8 7









2 C +102 C 182-1473 NT North -1-503 NT North =+400


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H A 6
D A 4
C A K Q J 10 8 6
Bates
West

1 S
Pass



Lead
S A
C 7
C A
C K
C Q
C J
C 6
H A
S 2
D K
C 8
H 6
Wolff
North
1 C
2 D
5 C



2nd
6
3
2
9
4
S 5
D 3
7
10
A
S Q
Sontag
East
Pass
3 H
AP



3rd
4
5
H 2
D 5
H 3
D 6
H 4
9
D 7
J
D 9
Morse
South
1 H
4 D




4th
3
10
S 9
S 8
S 7
S J
H 5
8
K
8
D Q
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass
4 H
Pass

Lead
D A
H A
S 2
D Q
S K
H K
Larsen
North
2 C
3 C
3 NT
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
7
5
4
3
8
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
4 S
5 H

3rd
5
2
6
3
10
6
Meltzer
South
2 D
3 H
4 D
Dbl
AP

4th
K
5
8
6
H 3
C 2
S K J 9 8 7 4
H Q 10 8 5
D K Q
C 5
TableS A Q 10 5
H 7
D J 10 3 2
C 9 7 4 2


Par -100
5 C× NS -1
S 6
H K J 9 4 3 2
D 9 8 7 6 5
C 3








2 C +82 C 191-1475 C North -1-505 H West -3+300


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S Q 6 5 4
H Q
D A K
C A J 10 9 8 4
Feldman
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 7
S 4
D 4
S 5
D 7
C J
S 9
S 6
C A
C 10
Hampson
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
Q
8
K
K
3
Q
10
C 7
3
K
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
5
7
2
2
3
H 6
6
H 10
Greco
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
3
A
8
2
A
H 2
Q
H 4
H 8
D 6
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C A
S 4
D 2
S 5
S 7
C Q
D Q
H 5
D 6
Bates
North
2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
8
3
8
A
9
2
6
J
3
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
10
7
J
Q
H 2
4
K
Sontag
South
2 H
3 C


4th
K
H 4
A
3
3
K
4
C 8
Q
S A 3 2
H K 9 8 7 4 2
D 10 6 4 2
C
TableS K 9 8
H 5
D Q 9 7 5
C K Q 7 5 3


Par -90
2 D EW
S J 10 7
H A J 10 6 3
D J 8 3
C 6 2




1 C +32 C 191-1503 NT South -2-2003 NT North -3-300


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 C NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H A 6
D A 4
C A K Q J 10 8 6
Katz
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
S 7
S A
S Q
Seamon
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
6
3
H 3
D 5
Jacobs
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
10
8
9
Cayne
South
2 H


4th
2
H 2
D 4
C 6
Reisig
West

Pass

Lead
S A
S Q
S J
S 8
S 9
H.Weinstein
North
2 C
3 NT

2nd
6
D 5
D 4
C 6
Garozzo
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
10
5
Garner
South
2 D


4th
3
2
D 6
H 2
S K J 9 8 7 4
H Q 10 8 5
D K Q
C 5
TableS A Q 10 5
H 7
D J 10 3 2
C 9 7 4 2


Par -100
5 C× NS -1
S 6
H K J 9 4 3 2
D 9 8 7 6 5
C 3
1 C +112 C 191-1613 NT North =+4003 NT North -2-100


TopMain

2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 41
None Vul
S A K 8 5
H J 4
D A K J 8 2
C A K
Robinson
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
H A
Bates
North
1 C
Dbl
3 D
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Sontag
South
1 D
3 C
Bramley
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
C 3
S K
S 5
D 10
S 8
C 4
Morse
North
2 C
3 D
4 S


2nd
4
J
K
4
7
6
Q
Q
Feldman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
6
2
2
D 5
J
D Q
A
Wolff
South
2 D
4 D
5 D


4th
10
Q
9
3
6
4
9
J
S 10 9 6 3
H A K 8 7 5 2
D 6
C Q 3
TableS Q J 7 4
H 9 6 3
D 9 7 4 3
C J 2


Par +400
5 C NS
S 2
H Q 10
D Q 10 5
C 10 9 8 7 6 5 4



1 C +52 C 191-1663 D South +1+1305 D South -1-50


2006 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 42
None Vul
S K Q 6 3
H A K Q J
D A
C A K 6 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D 7
S 3
D Q
Soloway
North
1 C
2 H
3 S




2nd
4
A
8
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
K
5
Hamman
South
1 D
3 C
4 S




4th
A
4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S K
H 2
Versace
North
2 C
2 H
2 NT
4 C
4 NT
6 S

2nd
A
A
6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
8
Lauria
South
2 D
2 S
3 H
4 S
5 C


4th
3
4
J
S 7 4
H 10 8 4
D K 6 5 3
C 10 8 5 4
TableS A 2
H 7 5 2
D Q 10 7 2
C Q 9 7 3


Par +980
6 S NS
S J 10 9 8 5
H 9 6 3
D J 9 8 4
C J
2 C +112 C 202-1664 S North +2+4806 S South =+980


2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S A K 8
H A K J 6
D K 7 4 3
C K 9
Fu
West

1 H


Lead
H 7
D K
D 3
H 10
D 4
S 9
S 10
S K
D 7
Balicki
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
2
6
5
A
8
3
7
4
C 3
Zhao
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
10
4
Q
8
A
J
J
Zmudzinski
South
1 D



4th
J
9
A
9
S 2
5
6
Q
Martel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C J
D K
D 3
S 7
D 4
H 2
D 7
H 9
H A
S K
Chang
North
2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
K
8
5
A
6
8
S 6
3
C 3
4
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
2
Q
5
10
K
J
J
C 6
10
Hallberg
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
9
5
9
A
9
H 5
4
S 2
7
10
3
S Q 7 3 2
H Q 10 8 5 3
D A 9
C A J
TableS 6 5 4
H 7 4
D 8 6 5
C Q 10 8 3 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J 10 9
H 9 2
D Q J 10 2
C 7 6 5 4





2 C +62 C 208-1661 NT North +3+1803 NT North =+400


2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S A J 5
H 6 2
D J
C A K Q J 10 8 2
Mittelman
West

3 C


Lead
C 4
C A
H A
H 10
D A
Martel
North
1 C
4 C


2nd
5
H 7
8
9
Delmonte
East
Dbl
4 H


3rd
K
6
3
4
Stansby
South
Pass
AP


4th
7
3
2
6
Fallenius
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D K
H 6
D Q
C A
C 8
S 4
C K
C 2
S A
Brogeland
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
3
4
7
C J
7
S 6
2
D 6
S 10
D 10
Welland
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
5
8
9
2
4
9
J
6
H 8
7
Shugart
South
Dbl
4 C


4th
J
C 10
K
7
3
5
9
H 3
S 3
8
S K 8 3 2
H K 5 4 3
D Q 8 5
C 5 3
TableS 10 9 6
H A J 10 7
D A K 10 6 2
C 7


Par -500
5 C× NS -2
S Q 7 4
H Q 9 8
D 9 7 4 3
C 9 6 4




2 C +112 C 219-1664 H East =-6204 C North -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S A Q 9 7
H A K 2
D 7 6 3
C K Q 10
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C K
D 3
C 7
D 6
Meckstroth
North
1 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
Q
3
Q
9
10
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
A
Q
J
Rodwell
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
6
2
2
4
K
Nickell
West

Dbl


Lead
S 2
C K
C Q
C 10
C J
C 8
D 4
Bocchi
North
2 C
3 NT


2nd
6
3
4
6
H 9
D 8
K
Freeman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
5
7
A
H 2
D 3
6
Duboin
South
3 S



4th
A
2
9
H 8
H 5
H 6
10
S K J 8 5 4
H 9 8
D K 9 8 2
C 9 2
TableS 10 3 2
H Q J 7 6 5
D Q 10
C 6 4 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 6
H 10 4 3
D A J 5 4
C A J 8 7 5

2 C +22 C 221-1663 NT South +1+6303 NT North +3+690


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S A K Q J 9 5 4 2
H Q 7
D 3
C A Q
Rosenberg
West

1 H
Dbl



Lead
H 4
H K
D A
H 6
S A
S K
S Q
S 9
S 5
Ekeblad
North
1 C
4 S
AP



2nd
5
Q
3
S J
7
8
10
D 6
C 3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
A
2
4
D 10
3
6
C 2
D 5
D J
Rubin
South
1 D
Pass




4th
7
8
2
9
H 3
D 9
H 10
D 7
C 4
Greco
West

2 H
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 7
S A
S K
D 3
H K
H A
C 4
Katz
North
2 C
3 S
Pass
5 S
AP

2nd
3
8
10
10
Q
7
Q
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
5 C
Pass


3rd
H 3
6
H 5
K
2
4
K
Jacobs
South
2 D
4 S
Pass
Pass


4th
9
C 9
D 7
A
8
9
S
H A K 10 6 3
D A 9 8 7
C 9 6 5 4
TableS 10 8 7
H 4 2
D 10 6 4
C K J 8 7 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S 6 3
H J 9 8 5
D K Q J 5 2
C 10 2





1 C +72 C 221-1744 S× North -1-2005 S× North -2-500


2005 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS2 C NS
Case 47
None Vul
S A J 10 6 3
H A K Q 8
D A Q 2
C Q
Zia
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C Q
H 3
H K
C 3
D 6
D 3
S A
H 8
D J
Ekeblad
North
1 C
1 H
2 S

2nd
Q
A
9
S 4
K
4
10
9
S 8
S 5
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
J
6
10
Q
9
2
C 2
7
Rubin
South
1 D
1 S


4th
4
8
A
5
D 2
K
A
Q
10
S 3
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C Q
S 8
H 5
H K
H Q
C 3
Welland
North
2 C
2 S


2nd
2
A
5
A
7
S 9
K
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
K
3
6
9
8
Fallenius
South
2 D
4 S


4th
A
J
3
4
2
10
S K Q
H J 10 5 2
D 9 8 7 4
C J 10 8
TableS 9 8 4
H 7 3
D K J 5 3
C A 9 6 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 7 5 2
H 9 6 4
D 10 6
C K 7 5 4 2




1 C +42 C 221-1782 S South =+1104 S North -1-50


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S K J 2
H A Q 9 8 4
D A K 7
C K Q
Krekorian
West

Dbl
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
H A
H Q
H 8
C 9
D A
D K
Hampson
North
1 C
2 NT
3 H



2nd
3
6
J
10
5
Q
10
Casen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
2
3
K
K
3
5
Greco
South
1 D
3 C
4 H



4th
K
5
C 6
D 2
3
6
4
Rubin
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S 10
H A
H Q
H 9
D 3
C K
D K
Becker
North
2 C
2 NT
Pass
3 H


2nd
2
K
6
10
J
6
3
J
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
2
3
K
A
9
5
Schwartz
South
2 D
3 C
Rdbl
4 H


4th
Q
3
5
C 4
C 5
10
6
S Q 10 9 5
H 5
D 6 4 2
C A 10 6 5 4
TableS 7 6 4
H J 10 6
D Q J 10
C J 8 7 3


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A 8 3
H K 7 3 2
D 9 8 5 3
C 9 2




1 C +22 C 221-1804 H North +2+6804 H North =+620


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 49
Both Vul
S A J 9
H A K 3
D 5 4
C A Q 8 6 2
Zorlu
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 2
S 4
C A
C Q
C 6
D K
D 7
S Q
C 8
H K
Rekunov
North
1 C
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
J
7
6
J
S 2
D 6
4
5
K
H 8
6
Assael
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
J
9
D 3
D 9
2
8
A
S 7
Khokhlov
South
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 D


4th
A
3
5
5
4
10
10
A
3
H 5
Matushko
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 8
C 2
C 9
C Q
C 6
D K
D Q
S Q
C 8
H K
Pehlivan
North
2 C
2 NT
3 D



2nd
9
7
3
H 7
S 3
5
4
K
H 4
6
Khven
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
K
A
S 4
S 7
6
2
A
D 9
2
Uzum
South
2 S
3 C
3 NT



4th
A
4
J
5
10
3
A
2
H 5
S K 10 6
H Q 5
D K Q J 7
C 10 5 4 3
TableS 5 3 2
H 10 8 7 6 4
D 8 6 2
C J 7


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S Q 8 7 4
H J 9 2
D A 10 9 3
C K 9







2 C +22 C 223-1813 NT North =+6003 NT North +2+660


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S A Q
H A Q J 4
D K J 10 6
C Q 7 3
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H 3
D K
D 10
D J
H A
H 4
H 10
S A
S Q
C 6
D 9
Fallenius
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
6
8
8
S 3
H 6
7
9
S 8
7
K
2
C 7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
Q
S 5
C 5
2
K
J
6
9
A
C 9
Welland
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
A
5
2
3
5
S 2
S 4
C 4
10
C 10
3
C 8
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H Q
H 4
H K
S 5
C 4
C J
C 6
Bocchi
North
2 C
3 H


2nd
2
6
7
D 5
2
2
Q
8
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
10
J
Q
A
K
10
Duboin
South
3 D
4 H


4th
A
D 7
D 3
9
K
3
5
7
S 10 8 4 2
H 8
D 9 7 5 3 2
C A J 10
TableS K 7 3
H 9 7 6 5
D 8 4
C K 9 6 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 9 6 5
H K 10 3 2
D A Q
C 8 5 2







1 C +122 C 223-1933 NT South =+6004 H North -1-100


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 171 C NS2 C NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S A K 8
H K Q J 2
D A 2
C J 9 8 3
Lauria
West

2 NT
AP


Lead
C A
C 5
D 3
S A
S K
S 8
D 10
D 9
H K
C 9
D 8
Zipovski
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
3
8
5
2
4
J
6
J
5
Q
S Q
Versace
East
1 S
3 S



3rd
6
10
A
C 4
C 7
H 4
2
K
3
H 8
H J
Vlajnic
South
Pass
4 H



4th
2
K
4
3
6
9
Q
H 2
6
D 7
S 5
Kikic
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S K
S 8
D 3
D 2
H 6
C 3
C 5
Duboin
North
2 C
3 C
3 H


2nd
C 2
2
4
7
9
J
10
8
Kalcic
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
C 4
H 3
A
10
5
K
Q
Bocchi
South
2 D
3 D
4 H


4th
A
3
9
4
K
4
A
7
S Q 9 6 3
H A 7 6
D K 7 6 5
C A 5
TableS J 10 7 5 4 2
H 5
D Q 9 4
C Q 10 6


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S
H 10 9 8 4 3
D J 10 8 3
C K 7 4 2






1 C +102 C 223-2034 H South =+4204 H North -1-50


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S A K 10 8
H A
D
C A K Q J 10 8 7 2
Sontag
West

Pass



Lead
D K
S A
S K
S 10
Rodwell
North
1 C
7 C



2nd
2
3
5
6
Weichsel
East
2 D
AP



3rd
8
4
7
C 4
Meckstroth
South
Pass




4th
C 2
2
9
Q
Soloway
West

3 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
S A
S 8
C 3
Martel
North
2 C
4 C
5 S


2nd
2
3
5
A
Hamman
East
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
7
Stansby
South
Pass
5 C
6 C


4th
C 7
2
9
S Q 9 2
H K Q 5 4
D J 9 8
C 6 5 3
TableS J 6 5 3
H 10 9 8
D A K Q 5 4 3
C


Par +1100
7 D× EW -4
S 7 4
H J 7 6 3 2
D 10 7 6 2
C 9 4
1 C +112 C 223-2147 C North =+14406 C North =+920


2004 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 53
None Vul
S A 8 7
H J 2
D A K J 10
C K Q 8 6
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
C 9
S 2
D 2
Cohen
North
1 C
1 NT
3 NT
6 NT


2nd
J
3
Q
7
Lauria
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
Q
5
A
Berkowitz
South
1 H
2 NT
4 NT



4th
7
A
8
3
Becker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
C 9
S 2
H 2
D 2
H J
D K
S 7
H K
H Q
H 10
C 10
Bocchi
North
2 C
2 H
3 D
3 NT
6 NT

2nd
K
3
Q
S 3
7
D 4
5
9
5
8
9
4
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
5
A
A
7
8
J
D 10
D J
C 6
Q
Duboin
South
2 D
3 C
3 S
5 NT


4th
8
A
A
4
3
3
H 6
6
C 2
D 6
C 7
J
S 6 5 4
H 9 8 6 5 4 3
D 7
C 5 4 3
TableS 10 9 3 2
H
D Q 6 5 4 3
C A J 7 2


Par +990
6 NT NS
S K Q J
H A K Q 10 7
D 9 8 2
C 10 9









2 C +142 C 237-2146 NT North -1-506 NT North =+990


2001 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 54
N-S Vul
S
H A K Q J 2
D 9
C A Q J 8 6 3 2
L.Smith
West

5 D
Mohan
North
1 C
6 H
R.Smith
East
3 D
AP
Rosenkranz
South
Dbl
Lev
West

4 S
5 D
6 S
AP
Hawkins
North
2 C
5 C
5 H
Pass
Helgemo
East
2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
Foster
South
Pass
Pass
6 H
Dbl
S A K 10 8 6 5 4
H 5
D K 8 7 6
C 9
TableS 2
H 7 4 3
D A J 10 4 3 2
C 10 5 4


Par +500
7 D× EW -3
S Q J 9 7 3
H 10 9 8 6
D Q 5
C K 7
1 C +122 C 237-2266 H North =+14306 S× West -4+800


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 55
None Vul
S A Q
H A K J 8 3
D K 9 7
C A Q 2
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
H 6
H A
H K
H 3
S 3
Lucena
North
1 C
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 H
4 D
6 NT

2nd
2
4
10
S 6
D 4
Q
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
9
S 2
S 4
K
Lambardi
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 C
3 NT
4 NT


4th
J
2
5
7
Q
7
Rizzo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D J
H 6
H A
H K
H 8
Jacobs
North
2 C
3 H
4 NT
5 S




2nd
A
4
10
D 4
S 6
Bianchedi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
3
J
9
S 2
S 4
Katz
South
2 NT
4 H
5 D
6 H




4th
7
2
5
7
Q
S 8 5 3
H Q 7 5 4
D Q 3
C 9 8 6 3
TableS K J 10 6
H 10 2
D J 10 8 5 4
C 7 5


Par +990
6 NT North
S 9 7 4 2
H 9 6
D A 6 2
C K J 10 4




1 C +22 C 238-2286 NT South -1-506 H North -2-100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S A 9 6
H A K 9 5
D A K 7
C K J 6
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S 4
H 10
C 6
Krasnosselski
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
2
5
A
D 3
Austberg
East
Dbl



3rd
3
J
4
A
Dubinin
South
Pass



4th
6
9
2
4
Rekunov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C J
H 7
D 10
D 9
S 6
D 6
C 6
C 5
S A
H K
Saelensminde
North
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
D 3
5
7
5
Q
J
S 4
7
7
8
Khokhlov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
4
Q
4
2
C 10
A
K
5
6
Brogeland
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
Q
3
2
A
8
K
4
D 8
3
C 8
S J 8 3
H 10 7
D 10 4
C Q 10 9 8 7 4
TableS K Q 7 4
H Q J 8 4
D Q 9 8 6 3
C


Par +600
3 NT North
S 10 5 2
H 6 3 2
D J 5 2
C A 5 3 2





1 C +11Even 239-2391 C× North +1+3403 NT North -2-200


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 91 C NS2 C NS
Case 57
None Vul
S
H A K Q J 7 6
D A Q 8 6 4
C A 6
Chagas
West

Pass
4 S
AP


Lead
S A
H K
H A
H Q
D A
Rodwell
North
1 C
4 H
5 D



2nd
3
3
2
10
2
Branco
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
5
8
C 2
3
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
5 H



4th
H 6
4
9
S 4
9
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D A
H A
H K
H Q
D 4
S 4
D Q
Mello
North
2 C
2 H
3 D
4 C


2nd
3
7
2
3
10
2
H 7
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
5
8
C 2
10
6
Janz
South
2 D
2 NT
3 H
4 H


4th
H 6
9
4
9
S 2
J
7
S Q 10 5 4 2
H 9 4
D K J 9
C 10 8 4
TableS A K 8 6
H 10 3 2
D 7 2
C K Q J 3


Par +300
4 S× West -2
S J 9 7 3
H 8 5
D 10 5 3
C 9 7 5 2




2 C +102 C 251-2405 H North -1-504 H North =+420


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 C NS
Case 58
None Vul
S K Q J 7 4 2
H 5
D A
C A Q J 10 4
Wolfson
West

1 H
Pass
Hamman
North
1 C
2 S
4 S
Silverman
East
Pass
3 H
AP
Soloway
South
1 D
Pass
Rodwell
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
S K
H 7
H Q
H 9
C 6
D A
C 4
Stansby
North
2 C
4 S
Dbl

2nd
3
5
10
S 4
A
3
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
5 H
AP

3rd
6
K
A
6
9
2
3
Martel
South
2 D
Pass


4th
A
2
S 2
3
2
7
S 10
S A 10
H A 9 8 7 4
D J 10 9 8 7
C 6
TableS 9 8 5 3
H K Q J 6
D Q 4 3
C K 9


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S 6
H 10 3 2
D K 6 5 2
C 8 7 5 3 2

2 C +42 C 255-2404 S North -1-505 H× West -1+100


1999 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 C NS2 C NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S A Q
H A K Q 8 3
D J 8 4
C A K 4
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C A
C K
C 4
H 4
H A
D 8
S 4
Sontag
North
1 C
2 H
3 NT


2nd
6
3
6
8
2
S 7
2
Q
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
9
10
H 7
Q
S 5
9
2
Weichsel
South
1 D
3 C
4 H


4th
K
2
5
7
10
9
A
6
Lauria
West

Pass



Lead
D 2
H 4
D J
Kamil
North
2 C
2 NT



2nd
10
9
3
Versace
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
K
7
Becker
South
2 D




4th
4
5
A
S K 10 4
H J 9 2
D A 6
C Q J 7 5 2
TableS J 7 3 2
H 10 5
D K 5 3 2
C 8 6 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S 9 8 6 5
H 7 6 4
D Q 10 9 7
C 10 9



1 C +62 C 255-2464 H North +1+4502 NT North +3+210


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS2 C NS
Case 60
N-S Vul
S A Q 2
H A K Q 8
D 5
C A K J 9 3
Lin
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 2
Ker
North
1 C
4 C
6 S



2nd
5
C.Shen
East
1 NT
Pass
AP



3rd
A
Dravitzki
South
2 S
4 H




4th
4
Jedrychowski
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 9
S A
S Q
H J
S 2
H 10
C K
C A
H 8
Huang
North
2 C
3 S
4 NT
6 S


2nd
2
8
D 3
7
D 7
C 4
5
2
D 10
Mik
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
7 D


3rd
Q
3
4
3
9
5
Q
S 7
D Q
Kuo
South
2 S
4 S
5 D
Dbl


4th
4
5
6
K
10
A
6
8
6
S 10 6 5
H 6 5 3 2
D K J 8 2
C 8 6
TableS 8
H J 10 4
D A 10 9 7 3
C 10 7 5 2


Par +1430
6 S NS
S K J 9 7 4 3
H 9 7
D Q 6 4
C Q 4





2 C +72 C 262-2466 S South =+14307 D× East -7+1700


TopMain

1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS2 C NS
Case 61
None Vul
S A K Q 2
H A K 7 5
D 8
C A J 5 3
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
H Q
H K
H 5
D 5
S A
S K
S Q
H J
Helness
North
1 C
Dbl
2 D


2nd
3
2
6
10
2
4
10
C K
C 8
Branco
East
1 D
1 H
Pass


3rd
6
4
3
C 4
C 3
5
7
D 7
C 10
Helgemo
South
Pass
2 C
3 C


4th
8
A
8
9
4
8
3
6
7
Saelensminde
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D A
H J
S A
S K
S Q
P.Branco
North
2 C
4 C



2nd
3
3
4
10
D 4
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
9
5
7
D 5
Cintra
South
2 D
5 C



4th
8
A
3
8
6
S J 9 8 6 3
H 9 8 4
D 6 2
C 10 6 2
TableS 10 4
H Q J 10 6
D A K Q 9 4
C K 7


Par +400
5 C North
S 7 5
H 3 2
D J 10 7 5 3
C Q 9 8 4




2 C +72 C 269-2463 C North +1+1305 C North =+400


1997 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 8 7 6 5 3
H A K J
D 10
C A
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
H J
S 2
Weinstein
North
1 C
2 S
3 S
4 C
4 NT
6 S

2nd
2
2
4
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Q
K
Stewart
South
2 D
3 D
3 NT
4 S
5 D


4th
A
6
A
Katz
West

Dbl
Pass




Lead
C 4
S Q
Levin
North
2 C
3 S
4 S




2nd
2
A
Pavlicek
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
5
2
Weichsel
South
3 C
4 D





4th
A
4
S J 4
H 10 6
D K Q 9
C K Q J 8 7 5
TableS A 10
H 9 8 7 4 2
D 6 5
C 10 9 4 3


Par +980
6 S NS
S 2
H Q 5 3
D A J 8 7 4 3 2
C 6 2
1 C +112 C 269-2576 S North =+9804 S North +2+480


1997 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S A K 10 8 4 3 2
H A Q 9 3
D 8
C A
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S A
S K
S 10
C 3
S 8
D 8
C 7
Cohen
North
1 C
2 S
3 H
4 C
4 NT
5 H
6 S

2nd
K
6
Q
J
D 5
C 4
2
S 4
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
5
7
D 4
J
H 5
Q
Berkowitz
South
2 D
3 D
3 S
4 D
5 D
5 S


4th
A
9
C Q
D 3
S 2
H 4
K
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
C 10
S A
S K
S 10
Pavlicek
North
2 C
3 S
4 S
6 H




2nd
K
6
J
Q
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
6
5
7
D 4
Katz
South
3 D
4 D
5 C
6 S




4th
A
9
C 7
C J
S 9
H K 10 6 4
D K 10 6 3
C Q J 7 6
TableS Q J 6
H 7 2
D 2
C 10 9 8 5 4 3 2


Par +650
5 S NS
S 7 5
H J 8 5
D A Q J 9 7 5 4
C K






1 C +32 C 269-2606 S North -2-2006 S North -3-300


1996 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS2 C NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S A K Q
H A K
D A Q J 3
C K Q J 4
Schwartz
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
Wolff
North
1 C
2 C
6 NT


2nd
9
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
Hamman
South
1 H
3 C



4th
Q
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
Soloway
North
2 C
4 NT
6 C
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Goldman
South
2 D
5 D
7 C
S 10 9 7 4 3 2
H Q 9 8 7 4
D 10 6
C
TableS J
H J 10 6 5
D K 8 7 4 2
C 10 9 2


Par +990
6 NT NS
S 8 6 5
H 3 2
D 9 5
C A 8 7 6 5 3
1 C +141 C 274-2696 NT North +1+10207 C North -1-50
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek