Main   Data 9X72 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs Two Notrump

Third seat, any HCP

A total of 77 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S 10 6 4 3 2
H 9 6
D K 9
C 6 4 3 2
Lee
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C A
C K
C Q
C 10
C 5
Katz
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
6
9
7
J
D 2
D 3
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
3
4
6
S 2
Nickell
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
8
S 5
D 6
S 7
D 4
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C K
C Q
C A
C 10
C 5
H 7
H J
Bramley
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT

2nd
9
9
7
J
D 5
D 2
8
S 3
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
3
4
6
S 2
6
Stansby
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
A
8
S 5
D 6
S 8
D 4
2
S A
H J 10 8 4 3
D 8 5 3 2
C J 9 7
TableS K Q 8 7 5
H Q 2
D Q J 10 6 4
C 8


Par +400
5 C NS
S J 9
H A K 7 5
D A 7
C A K Q 10 5


2 NT +62 NT 7-02 NT South +1+1503 NT South =+400


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S 10 9
H 9 8 4 2
D K J 9 6 4 3
C 10
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
S 2
S 4
H 5
S K
D A
D Q
Pratap
North
Pass
1 D
3 C


2nd
7
6
9
K
7
2
10
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
6
C 10
3
4
M.Gordon
South
1 C
2 NT
3 D


4th
8
10
J
2
3
5
7
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
S 2
S 7
C K
S 8
H 3
H 5
C Q
D A
D Q
Hampson
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT


2nd
9
J
H 2
A
H 4
8
K
5
2
10
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
5
10
3
A
6
D 3
4
Greco
South
2 NT
3 D



4th
6
10
K
3
C 2
7
9
4
5
S Q 8 7 4
H 10 6 3
D 10 2
C A J 7 5
TableS A 5 3 2
H A Q 5
D 8 7 5
C 8 4 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S K J 6
H K J 7
D A Q
C K Q 9 6 2





1 C +52 NT 7-53 D North =+1103 NT South -1-100


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S J 6 5 4 2
H K 7
D J 7 6 2
C 10 3
Fantoni
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
C 10
H 2
C A
C J
D 5
H 8
C 8
H J
D 4
Bramley
North
Pass
1 D
3 H
3 NT

2nd
K
4
7
D 3
D 8
10
S 4
D 9
D K
S 10
Nunes
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
9
3
S 2
Q
5
D 6
4
A
Stansby
South
1 C
2 NT
3 S


4th
10
Q
Q
6
K
2
A
9
S 5
7
Passell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
C 5
S 7
S 10
S 4
D A
D Q
Helness
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT


2nd
7
Q
2
9
8
2
6
Lynch
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
3
K
J
C 7
4
Helgemo
South
2 NT
3 S



4th
10
4
A
3
Q
K
S Q 9 7
H 8 6 4 2
D A Q 9 8 3
C Q
TableS K 8 3
H J 9 5 3
D 5 4
C K 9 6 4


Par +120
2 NT South
S A 10
H A Q 10
D K 10
C A J 8 7 5 2





2 NT +132 NT 21-53 NT South -2-2003 NT South =+600


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S 10 9 7 4 2
H 4 3
D 8 7 3
C 4 3 2
Nowosadzki
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 4
H J
D J
S A
S K
H A
H Q
Gromov
North
Pass
1 D
2 H


2nd
3
7
K
8
5
J
5
8
Kalita
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
3
S 3
2
4
4
C 2
Dubinin
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
9
K
6
S Q
6
8
7
9
Narkiewicz
West

Pass



Lead
D 5
H Q
D A
D J
D 2
D 4
D 6
C Q
C 10
C A
Jagniewski
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
K
7
8
S 2
S 4
C 2
3
4
J
Buras
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
3
10
S 3
S 6
S 8
C 6
9
K
H 5
Gawel
South
2 NT




4th
K
6
9
H 2
S Q
S K
C 5
7
8
S 7
S J 5
H K 8 5
D A J 6 5 4 2
C Q 10
TableS 8 6 3
H 10 9 7 6
D Q 10
C A K 9 6


Par -400
3 NT EW
S A K Q
H A Q J 2
D K 9
C J 8 7 5





1 C +112 NT 22-172 S South +1+1402 NT South -4-400


2013 USBC Final, Segment 61 C NS2 NT NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S 8
H A 6 5 3 2
D J 10 8 4
C 10 4 2
Bathurst
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S J
H Q
H K
D A
D K
D 5
S 10
S 7
S A
S 4
Zia
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
8
9
C 7
6
9
C 3
5
9
C 4
Dwyer
East
Pass
3 S



3rd
3
2
3
4
8
J
2
Q
6
Martel
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
K
4
7
2
3
Q
C 2
H 5
C 6
Willenken
West

Pass
3 S
AP

Lead
D 10
S 5
C Q
H 4
S 9
C 5
H J
S A
C J
Kranyak
North
Pass
3 D
3 NT


2nd
Q
2
6
Q
Q
4
K
D 4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
4 S


3rd
K
8
3
9
H 2
S 6
S 4
7
G.Wolpert
South
2 NT
3 H
Dbl


4th
6
10
2
6
3
8
3
K
S A Q J 4 2
H 9
D 9 6
C K J 7 5 3
TableS 10 7 6 3
H J 10 7 4
D Q 7 3 2
C Q


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 9 5
H K Q 8
D A K 5
C A 9 8 6





2 NT +52 NT 27-173 NT South -1-1004 S× West -1+100


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S K 10 4 2
H A J 8 7
D 9 8
C 9 5 4
Compton
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
C A
Platnick
North
Pass
1 H
2 D
3 NT
6 C

2nd
2
3
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Diamond
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT
4 NT


4th
A
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
C 2
D Q
H 6
C 9
Schermer
North
Pass
3 C
4 C
6 NT


2nd
7
10
8
4
Q
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
4
2
J
K
Chambers
South
2 NT
3 D
4 D



4th
Q
8
K
D 4
3
S Q J 9
H 10 9 5 4 2
D Q 3
C J 10 3
TableS 8 7 3
H 3
D J 10 7 6 5 4 2
C Q 8


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A 6 5
H K Q 6
D A K
C A K 7 6 2

2 NT +22 NT 29-176 C South =+9206 NT South =+990


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S Q 4 3
H Q 7 5 2
D K J 8 5
C Q J
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
C 5
C Q
C K
C 10
D 4
D 8
H J
D Q
Willenken
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
7
4
3
6
2
10
A
J
Verhees
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
2
J
A
H 2
D 5
K
A
5
Rosenberg
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
K
8
2
H 4
H 10
9
3
9
Fleisher
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D A
D 6
D K
H 5
S J
Zagorin
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
2
2
3
S 10
4
3
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
8
J
4
J
A
Bathurst
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
10
9
Q
A
5
S J 6
H A 8 6 3
D Q 3 2
C 7 6 3 2
TableS A 10 9 8 7 2
H 10 9 4
D 10 9
C 8 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K 5
H K J
D A 7 6 4
C A K 10 9 5



2 NT +112 NT 40-173 NT South -1-503 NT South +2+460


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S 9 8 7 6 5 3
H 6 5 3
D 10 7
C J 3
Stewart
West

3 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D A
S 2
H A
H K
H 4
H Q
C 3
S Q
Dubinin
North
Pass
Pass
3 S


2nd
7
10
3
7
J
D 5
10
2
5
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
K
3
5
6
C 4
9
J
Gromov
South
1 C
Dbl
4 C


4th
4
J
A
2
8
9
C J
10
10
Balicki
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D A
D K
H 7
C A
C K
C 5
H J
S A
S 10
Boyd
North
Pass
3 H



2nd
7
10
3
10
4
S Q
6
2
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
9
Q
3
J
H 5
2
3
Robinson
South
2 NT
3 S



4th
4
J
A
2
7
8
K
4
S Q 2
H J 7
D A K Q 8 6 5 2
C 10 4
TableS K J 4
H Q 9 8 2
D 9 3
C Q 8 7 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10
H A K 10 4
D J 4
C A K 9 6 5




2 NT +32 NT 43-174 C South -3-1503 S South -1-50


2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S A Q
H K 9 6 5
D 5 4
C 7 6 5 3 2
Welland
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C K
S 2
Drijver
North
Pass
Dbl
2 NT
4 C
5 C

2nd
2
9
4
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
Q
Brink
South
1 C
2 S
3 NT
4 S


4th
A
8
J
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 6
C A
C K
C J
C 4
C 7
H 5
H A
S 2
H K
S A
D 5
D.Bilde
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT



2nd
4
10
9
S 4
S 10
S J
2
10
6
8
D J
Q
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
9
2
3
5
6
D 8
J
6
Q
S 3
5
A
M.Bilde
South
2 NT
3 S




4th
K
Q
8
D 2
H 7
D 7
3
4
D 10
D 3
8
S K 10 9 8 6 4
H 10 3
D 7 6 3
C 10 9
TableS J
H Q 8 7 4 2
D Q J 10 9 2
C Q 8


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S 7 5 3 2
H A J
D A K 8
C A K J 4








2 NT +22 NT 45-175 C South +2+4403 NT South +3+490


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S 9 8 6 5 4
H J 6 5 4
D Q 8 2
C 10
Bertheau
West

1 D
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
C 6
D J
H J
C A
C K
H Q
Schaltz
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
Q
Q
K
7
D 5
T.Bessis
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
10
S 2
A
D 8
H 4
Konow
South
1 C
Dbl
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
4
3
3
2
3
Welland
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D J
C 10
C 6
S 4
D 7
C 4
S J
S 2
C 9
H J
C K
D 8
Delmonte
North
Pass
3 C
4 H



2nd
Q
3
Q
7
2
5
3
H 9
D 5
K
D 4
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
6
A
H 4
Q
H 2
D K
6
10
H 5
A
H 6
Fu
South
2 NT
3 H




4th
3
7
2
K
A
S 5
A
8
8
3
J
S K 10 3
H 3
D K J 10 9 7 5 4
C Q 7
TableS A 7 2
H K 10 7 2
D 6
C J 8 4 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q J
H A Q 9 8
D A 3
C A K 9 6 5








2 NT +112 NT 57-173 NT South -3-1504 H South =+420


TopMain

2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS2 NT NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S K 7
H A 7 5 2
D 9 6 2
C 6 4 3 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 7
C 9
C J
C A
S 9
S 7
S Q
D A
Bathurst
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
8
4
6
H 2
K
D 5
6
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
S 8
S 4
H 6
J
A
D 2
6
J.Lall
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
D 4
5
H 4
S 3
5
2
D 7
H.Lall
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
C 5
S 2
C 7
S 6
D 2
S A
S 5
Hamman
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT


2nd
2
8
7
A
K
5
10
9
Milner
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
3
J
4
8
A
H 2
Zia
South
2 NT
3 S



4th
K
D 4
Q
D 8
3
3
4
S 10 9 6 2
H 9 8
D J 3
C A J 10 9 8
TableS J 8 4
H Q J 10 6
D Q 8 7 5 4
C Q


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q 5 3
H K 4 3
D A K 10
C K 7 5




1 C +122 NT 57-293 NT South =+6003 NT South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S Q 9 5
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 8 5 4
C 7 4
Imakura
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D K
D J
H 10
C A
H 7
H K
C K
C J
S 2
S 8
Jassem
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
4
7
2
J
3
D 6
A
10
Q
5
3
Ino
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
5
4
7
3
C 6
D 8
D 9
K
A
Martens
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
9
3
A
2
2
8
5
D 10
H 9
6
9
Kalita
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
D K
D J
H J
H 10
C A
S 3
D 2
H 9
S 6
H 8
H 6
Yokoi
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
7
6
4
Q
6
A
8
A
7
C J
C K
Gawrys
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
4
5
2
C 3
7
5
A
S 2
Q
C 10
C Q
Teramoto
South
2 NT



4th
9
3
10
K
3
2
4
H 7
5
K
D 9
D Q
S A 10 7 2
H 4
D 7 6 2
C Q 10 6 5 3
TableS K 8 4
H K 10 9 8 6
D A 10 3
C 8 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S J 6 3
H A Q J 7
D K J
C A K J 9







1 C +62 NT 58-351 NT South +1+1203 NT South -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S
H 7 5 3
D J 10 9 7 5
C Q 10 9 8 3
Sementa
West

1 S
4 S
5 S
AP

Lead
D 10
S 7
H 2
D K
S 6
H 4
C 2
S Q
M.Shi
North
Pass
Pass
4 NT
Pass


2nd
A
3
3
3
2
8
9
Duboin
East
Pass
2 NT
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
9
7
C 8
S 5
4
Hou
South
1 C
Dbl
5 C
Dbl


4th
2
C 3
10
8
8
5
K
Lian
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H Q
C A
C K
C 6
D 5
D Q
S 10
Lauria
North
Pass
3 S
5 C



2nd
A
2
5
7
8
3
Q
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
3
8
Q
K
7
A
Versace
South
2 NT
4 NT




4th
3
4
J
S 8
2
A
C 9
S A K J 5 4 2
H 2
D 6 3 2
C 7 5 2
TableS 10 9 8 7
H Q J 9 6 4
D A 8
C J 4


Par +800
6 S× EW -4
S Q 6 3
H A K 10 8
D K Q 4
C A K 6




2 NT +32 NT 61-355 S× West -3+5005 C North +1+620


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S 9 8 6 2
H 8
D K 10 4 3
C Q J 9 4
Meyers
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C A
C 3
S 2
C 6
H 5
D A
D Q
D 6
C J
Rubin
North
Pass
1 D
3 C
3 NT

2nd
8
2
7
5
K
S 6
2
9
C 10
J.Levin
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
Q
K
9
10
4
3
K
Ekeblad
South
1 C
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
5
H J
7
S 10
Q
7
5
8
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H J
H 9
C 3
C 4
S K
S 10
H Q
D A
D Q
D 6
Rosenthal
North
Pass
3 C
3 H


2nd
8
6
A
2
S 5
3
Q
C 8
2
9
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
5
3
Q
A
8
7
C 9
3
4
Silverstein
South
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
4
S 2
S 6
5
7
A
9
7
5
7
S J 7 3
H 5 3 2
D 9 2
C K 10 8 7 2
TableS A 10 5
H K J 10 9 7
D J 8 7 5
C 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S K Q 4
H A Q 6 4
D A Q 6
C A 6 3






1 C +102 NT 63-453 NT South =+4003 NT South -1-50


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S K 5
H A 10 6 2
D 10 5 4
C 10 6 5 2
Baseggio
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 2
C A
D 2
D 4
S Q
H Q
D 5
D J
S J
Feldman
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
K
7
D 3
6
9
A
A
S 8
S 2
6
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
5
10
A
5
4
K
H 2
H 6
Rosenberg
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
10
3
8
8
7
3
5
Q
H 8
H 9
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 2
C A
D A
S J
D K
D 2
H Q
Etter
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
K
7
S 2
3
6
6
Q
A
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
5
4
5
5
10
4
Kolesnik
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
10
3
8
8
8
9
H 9
5
S A 7 6 4 2
H Q J 3
D Q 7 6 3
C 3
TableS 9 8 3
H K 9 8 4
D 9 8
C Q 9 8 7


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q J 10
H 7 5
D A K J 2
C A K J 4




1 C +22 NT 63-473 NT South +2+6603 NT South =+600


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 16
None Vul
S 10 9 5
H K Q 7 5 2
D Q 5 2
C 10 9
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 4
H 8
D 2
D 10
D 5
D 9
D 6
S A
S K
Kamil
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
9
K
6
4
8
H 3
H 10
C Q
3
7
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
K
A
Q
K
H 2
H 5
5
Fleisher
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
2
10
9
7
J
3
H 4
C 3
2
Levin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
C 3
S K
H J
C J
Hampson
North
Pass
3 D
3 NT


2nd
9
K
3
A
S 9
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
5
2
8
Greco
South
2 NT
3 H



4th
2
10
2
3
S Q 7 3
H A 10 6
D 8 7 3
C Q J 7 6
TableS J 8 2
H 9 4 3
D J 4
C A 8 5 4 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S A K 6 4
H J 8
D A K 10 9 6
C K 2





1 C +102 NT 64-573 NT South =+4003 NT South -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 C NS2 NT NS
Case 17
None Vul
S Q 8 7 5 2
H 8 7 6
D 10 6
C 8 7 2
Nadar
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
H 5
S J
H Q
D 5
S 3
D K
D Q
S Q
Dubinin
North
Pass
1 D
1 S
2 H


2nd
J
6
4
3
A
A
10
S 7
C 3
Satyanarayana
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
2
C 5
2
5
3
4
C 6
Gromov
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT
2 S


4th
7
A
K
8
6
6
8
J
9
Kholomeev
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D K
D 8
D 9
S 3
C 4
S J
D 2
S Q
Gupta
North
Pass
3 H




2nd
6
Q
H 6
4
A
A
S 2
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
5
10
3
7
5
5
H 4
Chokshi
South
2 NT
3 S




4th
A
4
J
K
2
6
H 3
S A 10 9 4
H K 5
D K Q 9 7 2
C J 5
TableS K 6
H Q 10 9 4 2
D 5 4 3
C 10 4 3


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S J 3
H A J 3
D A J 8
C A K Q 9 6





2 NT +52 NT 69-572 S North -1-503 S South =+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 C NS2 NT NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S 10 9 8 5 3
H 8 7 5 2
D J 6
C 9 8
Satyanarayana
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 3
S A
S J
C 5
H J
Piekarek
North
Pass
1 D
2 C


2nd
2
K
2
K
8
Q
Nadar
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
3
5
A
S 4
Smirnov
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
9
5
7
C 2
J
7
Elinescu
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
S A
S Q
H 6
H 3
D K
D 5
C 5
Chokshi
North
Pass
3 H



2nd
2
2
K
5
Q
6
Q
8
Wladow
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
10
3
5
A
S 4
10
J
A
Venkataraman
South
2 NT
4 S



4th
K
7
C 6
9
7
A
3
J
S K 4 2
H 6 4
D K Q 8 2
C Q 10 7 5
TableS 7
H A J 10 3
D 10 9 3
C A 6 4 3 2


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S A Q J 6
H K Q 9
D A 7 5 4
C K J



1 C +52 NT 69-622 S South =+1104 S South -2-100


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS2 NT NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S 5 2
H Q 8 7 6 2
D Q J 5 3
C 7 3
Smith
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 10
D 7
H A
H J
S 8
S 9
D 6
C A
Stewart
North
Pass
Pass
2 H

2nd
J
3
3
5
K
H 8
2
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
2
6
A
H 9
H 10
Woolsey
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
5
A
4
K
2
3
5
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
D A
H J
C J
C 4
H A
D 10
Willenken
North
Pass
3 D
3 NT

2nd
2
7
5
K
7
3
H 10
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
2
A
9
6
Welland
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
J
4
K
3
Q
4
S A Q 9 7 6
H 10 5 3
D 7
C A 10 6 4
TableS 10 8
H K 9 4
D 9 8 6 4
C J 9 5 2


Par +140
3 H South
S K J 4 3
H A J
D A K 10 2
C K Q 8


2 NT +122 NT 81-622 H North -1-1003 NT South +1+630


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 8 4 2
H 6 2
D A J 9 3
C Q 8 6 4
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C K
C A
D 10
S 5
H Q
H 8
H J
D 6
H 10
Dai
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
7
5
2
Q
K
6
C 3
4
3
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
6
3
9
2
7
S 8
9
D 8
L.Yang
South
1 C
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
2
9
Q
2
4
A
9
K
D J
Zhuang
West

Pass




Lead
C 5
D 10
S 3
D 6
H 10
D 8
D A
S 4
H 4
C A
S Q
H J
Diamond
North
Pass
3 NT




2nd
6
2
K
4
Q
J
S 5
A
A
7
9
C 10
W.Wang
East
Pass
AP




3rd
9
3
J
9
K
5
H 3
7
8
4
8
C 8
Platnick
South
2 NT





4th
K
Q
2
K
2
7
C 3
10
6
2
6
7
S J 10 9
H K 8
D 8 4 2
C J 10 7 5 3
TableS A 6 5 3
H 10 9 7 4
D K Q 5
C 9 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 7
H A Q J 5 3
D 10 7 6
C A K









2 NT +22 NT 83-623 NT North -2-1003 NT South -1-50


TopMain

2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 21
None Vul
S Q 8 5
H 9 7 4 3
D 9 2
C J 6 5 3
Kolata
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H 6
H A
H Q
D 10
S J
S 3
C 7
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 D
2 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
K
S 7
D 5
K
8
Q
8
Kandemir
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 S


3rd
K
J
4
7
2
2
A
J
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 H
Pass
3 H
4 H


4th
6
3
8
10
6
10
H 2
Q
Hamman
West

Pass





Lead
D 4
H Q
H A
H K
H 5
H 2
D J
D 3
C A
C 4
D 8
Goksu
North
Pass
Pass





2nd
2
J
D 5
S 4
S 3
S 7
K
C 5
2
K
S 5
Compton
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
Q
3
9
7
4
D 9
C 3
S 9
6
J
Bedir
South
2 NT






4th
A
6
8
10
D 7
S 2
6
10
9
10
S J 7 4 3
H J
D K 8 5 4 3
C K 8 2
TableS A K 9 2
H 10 8 6
D Q 7 6
C Q 10 9


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 6
H A K Q 5 2
D A J 10
C A 7 4








2 NT +62 NT 89-624 H South -2-1002 NT South =+120


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S Q 9
H K 5
D J 10 8 7 6 3
C K J 5
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 4
H 3
Cohen
North
Pass
2 D
3 H
3 NT
4 H
4 NT


2nd
2
J
A
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
D 5
8
Berkowitz
South
1 C
2 NT
3 S
4 D
4 S
5 D


4th
5
3
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
C 4
C J
D 3
D 2
C A
Weinstein
North
Pass
3 S
4 C
4 H




2nd
K
S 6
5
K
5
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
6
3
A
6
Levin
South
2 NT
3 NT
4 D
4 NT




4th
2
7
Q
9
S 8 5 4
H 10 9 8
D K Q
C A 9 8 7 4
TableS J 10 7 6 3 2
H 6 4 3 2
D 9 5
C 6


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A K
H A Q J 7
D A 4 2
C Q 10 3 2



2 NT +122 NT 101-625 D North -1-1004 NT South =+630


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 23
None Vul
S J 7 5 2
H K 10 8
D 9
C K 8 7 5 2
de Wijs
West

Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S K
D J
C A
Cullin
North
Pass
1 D
3 C
4 S


2nd
2
5
9
3
Muller
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
5
2
Upmark
South
1 C
Dbl
3 S
5 C


4th
4
6
A
9
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 7
C A
H 5
C 5
Drijver
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT



2nd
8
3
3
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
2
10
Brink
South
2 NT
3 D




4th
A
9
6
S A K
H 9 7 4 3 2
D J 7 4
C 10 6 3
TableS Q 10 9 8 3
H Q 6
D 10 6 5 3 2
C 9


Par +460
5 NT NS
S 6 4
H A J 5
D A K Q 8
C A Q J 4
2 NT +22 NT 103-625 C South =+4003 NT South +2+460


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S 8 5 2
H J 10 7 2
D Q 9 5
C 8 4 2
Helgemo
West

1 S
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 3
D J
C 10
D 7
H J
H 10
D A
D 6
H 2
Brink
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 H

2nd
10
5
2
Q
Q
5
K
C 6
S 6
Helness
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
5
A
3
4
A
9
H 7
Drijver
South
1 C
Dbl
Dbl


4th
2
A
K
2
4
3
S 4
8
10
Muller
West

Pass



Lead
C 6
H A
H 4
C 3
C J
C 9
C 7
S 3
H Q
H 8
D Q
Brogeland
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
3
S 4
Q
4
S 2
S 5
8
D 2
S 6
K
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
2
J
A
H 6
D 3
H 9
K
7
10
A
Saelensminde
South
2 NT




4th
K
5
K
8
5
D 4
S 10
A
S 7
S J
7
S Q 9 6 4 3
H 3
D 7 2
C A J 9 7 6
TableS K J 7
H K 9 6 5
D K 10 8 3
C 10 3


Par -110
2 S EW
S A 10
H A Q 8 4
D A J 6 4
C K Q 5






1 C +62 NT 103-683 H North =+1402 NT South -1-100


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S J 8
H 7 6
D J 4
C Q 10 8 6 4 3 2
Lazard
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H 3
C 2
H 4
C 3
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
2 C
3 C

2nd
6
7
C Q
5
C 10
7
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
D 2
J
S 3
K
Rodwell
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
8
9
J
A
Q
9
Freeman
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
H 5
H A
H 10
C 4
H 4
C 3
Deutsch
North
Pass
3 NT
4 C


2nd
Q
7
C 10
5
C Q
7
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
D 2
J
D 6
K
Kranyak
South
2 NT
Pass



4th
6
8
J
A
9
9
S Q 10 6
H A K 10 4 3
D A 7 5
C A 9
TableS 7 5 4 3
H 5 2
D 10 9 8 6 2
C 7 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 9 2
H Q J 9 8
D K Q 3
C K J

1 C +52 NT 103-733 C South =+1104 C North -1-100


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S J 9
H 9 8 7 2
D A 6 2
C K 9 7 2
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 8
H 9
C A
C 3
D 2
S K
D 4
C 7
H 10
Cohen
North
Pass
1 NT
2 D
3 C


2nd
9
2
6
8
5
7
6
J
D 8
Q
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
A
2
K
K
D 6
A
Q
2
Berkowitz
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT
6 C


4th
A
5
3
4
J
9
3
3
10
5
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S 7
C A
C Q
C 6
H 2
S 2
H 7
H 4
Moss
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT



2nd
9
8
5
10
5
J
6
Q
Casen
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
2
7
K
10
5
A
8
Gitelman
South
2 NT
3 D




4th
A
4
J
D 8
K
8
3
J
S 10 7 6 4 2
H K Q 3
D J 9
C 10 8 5
TableS Q 5 3
H J 6 5
D Q 10 8 7 3
C J 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A K 8
H A 10 4
D K 5 4
C A Q 6 3






2 NT +132 NT 116-736 C South -1-1003 NT South +2+660


2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S 10 9
H 7 3
D K J 6 4
C Q 7 6 5 4
Smith
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S J
C 10
Chang
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
9
K
A
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
4
Hallberg
South
1 C
2 H
5 C


4th
5
10
2
Fu
West

Pass



Lead
S 4
S 3
C 3
S Q
S 6
Grue
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
9
K
A
C 5
Zhao
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
8
4
2
Cheek
South
2 NT




4th
5
10
2
H 2
S Q 8 6 4
H J 8 6 5
D Q 7 3
C A 9
TableS A J 7 3 2
H 10 9 4
D 10 9 5 2
C 2


Par +400
5 C NS
S K 5
H A K Q 2
D A 8
C K J 10 8 3
1 C +102 NT 118-835 C South =+4003 NT South -1-50


2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S 10 9
H 7 3
D K J 6 4
C Q 7 6 5 4
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
S 3
C 10
Balicki
North
Pass
1 D
3 D
5 C

2nd
9
K
Shugart
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
2 C
3 H


4th
5
10
Stansby
West

Pass



Lead
S 6
S 2
C J
S Q
Delmonte
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
9
K
A
D 4
Martel
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
4
4
3
Teramoto
South
2 NT




4th
5
10
2
S Q 8 6 4
H J 8 6 5
D Q 7 3
C A 9
TableS A J 7 3 2
H 10 9 4
D 10 9 5 2
C 2


Par +400
5 C NS
S K 5
H A K Q 2
D A 8
C K J 10 8 3
1 C +102 NT 118-935 C South =+4003 NT South -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS2 NT NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S J 6 5 3
H 9 6 4 3
D J 8 7
C 7 4
Soloway
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 3
C K
C J
D 4
H 2
S K
S 7
H J
Jassem
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
3
Q
2
A
8
A
8
Q
3
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
4
7
A
Q
5
6
5
Martens
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
4
7
3
8
K
4
10
D 2
K
Lutostanski
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
S K
D 3
S 7
S 5
S Q
D 10
C 10
H J
C Q
H 8
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
9
K
2
C 8
6
8
K
4
2
7
Krupowicz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
4
J
4
C 3
A
A
2
7
6
Meckstroth
South
2 NT



4th
A
A
7
10
8
D 6
Q
4
K
D 2
10
S Q 9 8 2
H Q J 7
D 10 4
C A 9 6 2
TableS A 10
H 10 5 2
D A 9 5 3 2
C 10 8 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S K 7 4
H A K 8
D K Q 6
C K Q J 5





1 C +52 NT 118-981 NT South +1+1202 NT South -1-50


2003 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S Q 6 3 2
H 8 6 5
D J 7 3
C 7 6 3
Wolff
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 9
D 6
C 6
S A
S 7
H J
H 10
H Q
S J
C A
Garner
North
Pass
Pass
2 C

2nd
3
2
5
5
8
2
K
8
3
D 5
Morse
East
Pass
1 NT
AP

3rd
2
J
8
2
Q
3
A
4
9
7
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
10
8
H 7
4
K
5
6
9
C Q
Welland
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
S 4
D Q
D 6
S J
D 9
C 3
D A
C A
H 9
H 4
Pratap
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
A
2
K
3
J
5
5
H 3
7
K
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
3
7
9
C 4
10
H 5
6
6
Landen
South
2 NT



4th
7
2
8
4
H 2
10
9
H J
2
10
S J 10 8 5
H A Q 7 3
D K 9 5 2
C 9
TableS K 9 4
H J 10 4
D 8 4
C K J 5 4 2


Par -90
1 NT East
S A 7
H K 9 2
D A Q 10 6
C A Q 10 8





1 C +22 NT 119-1002 C South -1-502 NT South -2-100


TopMain

2002 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 31
None Vul
S 9 8 2
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 6 5 3
C 5 2
Hamman
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C J
H J
H 10
S 6
S J
S 10
D K
Cohen
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
Q
3
2
4
9
A
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
4
K
Q
C 6
Berkowitz
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
8
2
6
3
8
A
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
S K
D J
D K
S Q
S 10
H 7
D 4
D 9
H 3
H 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
A
8
A
8
9
2
S 7
C 3
4
5
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
3
5
J
C 6
J
Q
H 8
Q
Rodwell
South
2 NT



4th
2
2
7
4
3
K
10
S 6
A
S Q 10 7 6 5
H A 10 9 7
D A 8
C J 4
TableS K J
H J 4
D 10 7 2
C Q 10 9 7 6 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S A 4 3
H K Q 8 6
D K J 4
C A K 8




2 NT +22 NT 121-1001 NT South -2-1003 D North -1-50


2001 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S 9 8 5 2
H J 8 6 4 3
D 10 7 4
C 8
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S A
S 7
D 3
D 5
D 6
Lipsitz
North
Pass
1 D
3 D


2nd
3
3
10
9
7
K
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
5
Q
A
H 10
Ekeblad
South
1 C
2 NT
4 H


4th
A
4
Q
4
2
10
Molson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C A
H A
C K
S A
S 7
D A
H Q
Stansby
North
Pass
3 D
4 D


2nd
4
3
7
5
3
10
2
K
Shenkin
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
8
3
D 7
2
5
5
10
Martel
South
2 NT
3 S
4 H


4th
K
2
2
4
4
Q
10
S K J 10 3
H 10 7
D Q 5
C Q 9 7 5 3
TableS Q 6 4
H Q 2
D A J 8 6 3
C J 4 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S A 7
H A K 9 5
D K 9 2
C A K 10 6



2 NT +132 NT 134-1004 H South -1-1004 H South +1+650


1997 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S 8 4
H 10 6 5
D 10 9 3
C K 7 6 3 2
Chemla
West

Pass
Pass
2 H

Lead
S A
S K
S 2
C 2
H Q
S 5
Groetheim
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
AP

2nd
9
J
Q
A
A
C 8
Perron
East
Pass
1 H
Dbl


3rd
8
4
H 5
4
3
H 10
Aa
South
1 C
Dbl
Pass


4th
6
3
7
5
6
10
Saelensminde
West

Pass



Lead
C J
H J
D 5
S Q
S J
Levy
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
2
A
J
4
8
Brogeland
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
4
3
3
6
Mari
South
2 NT




4th
4
5
2
2
A
S Q J 9
H 4 3
D K J 8
C J 10 9 8 5
TableS 10 7 6 3
H Q J 9 7 2
D Q 4 2
C A


Par +90
2 D NS
S A K 5 2
H A K 8
D A 7 6 5
C Q 4

1 C +52 NT 134-1062 H East -2+1003 NT South -1-100


1996 Spingold Final, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S 9 8 4 2
H 8 3
D K J 4 3
C 10 3 2
Soloway
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 7
S 3
D 8
H 3
H Q
C K
S J
D 10
C 6
H 5
Wolff
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
2
9
A
Q
7
K
2
9
3
3
4
Goldman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
6
K
A
8
7
10
C 4
8
C 10
Hamman
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
A
4
2
2
10
Q
D 5
6
A
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
S 3
S 5
H A
H J
S 6
C 7
S J
Sontag
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
4
2
K
8
Q
9
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
7
3
8
10
K
Schwartz
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
5
2
A
7
10
D 8
2
S K J 6 5
H K 6 4 2
D Q 10 9
C K 6
TableS 10 7 3
H 10 7
D A 2
C J 9 8 7 5 4


Par +120
2 NT South
S A Q
H A Q J 9 5
D 8 7 6 5
C A Q





1 C +52 NT 134-1111 NT South =+903 NT South -2-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek