Main   Data 9X68 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs Two Notrump

Second seat, any HCP

A total of 111 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Final, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S K 9 7 3
H A 4
D Q J 5 4 2
C Q 4
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 3
S 5
Levin
North

1 D
3 H
4 S
5 H


2nd
7
4
J
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
K
Weinstein
South
1 C
2 NT
4 C
4 NT
5 S


4th
A
6
2
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 8
D K
C 7
D Q
C 4
C K
C J
C 10
H 10
D J
S J
S 8
Greco
North

3 C
4 H
4 NT
6 NT


2nd
4
3
3
10
5
9
D 7
H 6
D 8
H 9
7
6
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP


3rd
J
2
Q
S 5
A
D 4
S 3
D 5
A
H 7
2
9
Hampson
South
2 NT
3 S
4 S
5 H



4th
K
9
2
6
6
8
H 2
H 3
5
A
A
4
S Q J 6
H 8 6
D A 8 7 6 3
C 9 6 3
TableS 4 2
H Q J 9 5 3 2
D 10 9
C 8 5 2


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A 10 8 5
H K 10 7
D K
C A K J 10 7










2 NT +112 NT 11-05 S North =+4506 NT South =+990


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S J
H A 9 6 5 4
D 5 4 2
C A 8 6 2
Greco
West

1 D
3 C
4 S

Lead
H J
C 6
H 10
C 4
H 3
S A
S Q
S 10
H 2
D A
D K
D Q
Hung
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
8
10
D 3
K
D 8
6
K
7
C 9
6
7
S 8
Hampson
East
1 C
2 NT
3 S


3rd
A
Q
6
7
9
2
5
C 2
5
9
10
S 9
J.Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
5
K
8
Q
J
D 5
3
S 4
2
4
H 4
Watson
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
H 5
D K
D A
D Q
D J
S A
S 3
C 3
C 8
C K
Bathurst
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
8
K
6
7
S 6
S 8
10
K
5
10
9
J.Feldman
East
2 NT




3rd
A
J
3
8
9
10
5
7
A
Q
H 4
Moss
South
Pass




4th
7
S 2
4
2
5
C 2
J
C 6
4
7
S 4
S 9 7 5 2
H 8
D 10 9 8 3
C J 9 7 5
TableS A Q 4 3
H K Q 7
D A K Q J
C 10 4


Par +110
2 H NS
S K 10 8 6
H J 10 3 2
D 7 6
C K Q 3








1 C +9Even 11-114 S East -3+3002 NT East =-120


2013 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS2 NT NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S K Q 3 2
H 7 5 4
D Q 8 5 2
C Q 4
Kamil
West

1 C
1 NT
2 H

Lead
H 4
H Q
H 6
C K
C 7
Dwyer
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
5
7
2
5
Fleisher
East

1 D
2 D


3rd
K
2
J
3
A
Bathurst
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
10
C 6
4
Q
Kranyak
West

2 NT
3 NT


Lead
H 7
H A
H 6
H 9
H 3
C K
C 7
Rosenberg
North

Pass
AP


2nd
8
4
5
C 2
S 10
5
6
G.Wolpert
East

3 C



3rd
10
2
J
S 7
D 3
3
J
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass



4th
Q
K
S 5
D 2
S 2
4
Q
S A 7
H A Q 6
D A 9 7 3
C A J 10 3
TableS 9 8 6 4
H J 9 8 3 2
D 10 6
C K 7


Par -460
5 NT EW
S J 10 5
H K 10
D K J 4
C 9 8 6 5 2


1 C +61 C 17-132 H West +3-2003 NT West +1-430


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S A 6 2
H A K Q 8 6
D K 8 7
C A 7
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C 7
D 2
S 9
H A
H K
H 8
H 6
D 8
D Q
S 4
S Q
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
2
5
3
3
7
10
S 8
D 9
4
7
2
C 4
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
K
K
3
5
S 7
D 5
6
C K
10
J
Meckstroth
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
Q
2
A
A
9
C 10
S 5
C 8
J
10
C 3
6
Katz
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
C 7
D 2
S 9
S 8
H 9
H Q
H 8
H 6
S A
C A
D 7
Rosenberg
North
2 NT



2nd
2
5
3
3
7
K
7
D 9
D 4
10
6
Nickell
East
Pass



3rd
4
Q
K
5
J
10
5
C 3
D 5
D 6
4
Willenken
South
Pass



4th
A
2
A
2
6
3
C 8
S K
S 4
C 10
9
S K J 5 4
H 9 4
D Q J 3
C 10 9 8 2
TableS Q 10 9 8
H J 10 7
D A 9 4
C K 6 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S 7 3
H 5 3 2
D 10 6 5 2
C Q J 4 3







2 NT +52 NT 18-173 NT North -1-502 NT North =+120


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS2 NT NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S K Q
H K J
D A K Q J 2
C Q 9 7 6
Hampson
West
Pass
3 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
Dwyer
North
1 C
Pass
3 NT
Greco
East
1 S
Pass
AP
Bathurst
South
2 S
Dbl
Kranyak
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
Diamond
North
2 NT
3 D
6 D
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Platnick
South
3 C
5 S
S A J 9 2
H 10 9 8 5 3
D 9 5
C 8 2
TableS 10 6 3
H Q 7 6 4
D 7 6
C 10 5 4 3


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S 8 7 5 4
H A 2
D 10 8 4 3
C A K J
2 NT +122 NT 30-173 NT North +3+6906 D North =+1370


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S A 9 7 2
H Q 8
D K J 9 6 5
C 10 3
Sontag
West

1 C
3 C

Lead
D 5
C K
C A
C Q
H 4
S 3
D 3
D K
S Q
D 9
Passell
North

1 NT
AP

2nd
2
3
10
D 6
8
K
4
H 5
A
H 7
Berkowitz
East

Pass


3rd
Q
5
8
D 7
A
4
J
10
5
Jacobus
South
Pass
2 D


4th
A
2
4
6
2
2
8
C 7
H 3
Lev
West

2 NT
3 S

Lead
S 2
D 3
D 5
S Q
S 8
H Q
S J
C A
C K
Pszczola
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
3
4
7
7
A
5
9
3
10
Cohler
East

3 C
4 S

3rd
K
9
Q
5
6
3
10
5
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
2
A
H 2
D 10
K
H 6
2
S Q J 8 4
H K 4
D A 4
C A K Q J 7
TableS 10 6 5 3
H A 10 7 5
D 8 7 2
C 8 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S K
H J 9 6 3 2
D Q 10 3
C 9 6 4 2




1 C +112 NT 30-283 C West =-1104 S West =-620


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S A J 9 7 3
H 8 6
D Q J 7 6
C J 3
Fitzgibbon
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
S 7
S 6
S A
S 9
S 3
C J
H A
H 5
Balicki
North

1 D
AP

2nd
2
J
5
H 2
C 7
8
6
8
Mesbur
East

Pass


3rd
Q
4
8
D 4
C 2
6
4
9
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
1 S


4th
K
10
C 4
D 5
C 5
K
3
J
Buras
West

2 NT
3 NT

Lead
S 7
S 6
S A
S J
S 3
D 6
H A
H K
H 5
Hanlon
North

Pass
AP

2nd
2
9
5
C 7
C 8
2
6
8
Narkiewicz
East

3 S


3rd
Q
4
10
H 7
C 6
9
2
4
McGann
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
8
D 5
C 4
C 5
K
3
Q
S K 6
H A K 10 5
D K 8 5
C A K 5 4
TableS 5 4 2
H 9 4 2
D A 10 3 2
C 9 8 7


Par -140
3 H West
S Q 10 8
H Q J 7 3
D 9 4
C Q 10 6 2



2 NT +62 NT 36-281 NT West +1-1203 NT West -1+100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S 5
H 6 2
D 10 9 3 2
C A K 9 8 7 6
Rodwell
West

1 C
Dbl
4 S

Lead
C 3
C A
S 4
S Q
D 7
S 10
H J
Cornell
North

1 S
2 C
AP

2nd
Q
S 2
3
C 8
A
C 6
7
Meckstroth
East

Pass
3 S


3rd
K
2
K
6
2
J
3
Bach
South
Pass
1 NT
Pass


4th
4
10
5
A
4
7
2
Ware
West

2 NT
3 S


Lead
C A
D 3
S K
D 7
S Q
S 10
C Q
H 4
H A
H K
H 5
H 3
Nickell
North

Pass
AP


2nd
4
4
5
K
C 7
C 6
K
7
6
D 9
D 10
C 8
Tislevoll
East

3 H



3rd
2
J
2
2
4
6
S 9
10
J
8
D 8
S 8
Katz
South
Pass
Pass



4th
10
A
A
6
3
7
3
2
Q
9
C 5
D Q
S K Q 10
H A K 10 5 3
D A K 5
C Q 10
TableS J 9 8 6 4 2
H J 8 4
D 8 6 4
C 4


Par -450
5 S EW
S A 7 3
H Q 9 7
D Q J 7
C J 5 3 2








2 NT +62 NT 42-284 S East +1-4503 S West +2-200


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S 9 8 3 2
H 6 5
D J 10 8 4
C J 7 3
Hampson
West

1 S
2 C
2 H
2 NT
4 S

Lead
H A
S 10
C A
C K
Garner
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
4
5
6
Greco
East
1 C
1 NT
2 D
2 S
4 D
6 C

3rd
6
2
2
4
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
Q
3
7
Demirev
West

3 H
4 NT




Lead
D 2
H 8
H A
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass




2nd
Q
5
Lee
East
2 NT
3 S
6 NT




3rd
4
3
Moss
South
Pass
Pass
AP




4th
7
Q
S A K J 6 4
H J 8 2
D Q
C 9 8 4 2
TableS Q
H K 10 9 3
D A K 7 5
C A K Q 10


Par -980
6 S East
S 10 7 5
H A Q 7 4
D 9 6 3 2
C 6 5

2 NT +142 NT 56-296 C East =-9206 NT East -1+50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 C NS2 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A 10 6
H K Q 9 5 2
D 6 4
C 10 8 4
Brink
West

1 C
2 NT
Pass

Lead
C 7
S 4
C J
D 2
C A
D Q
D J
H 8
Hurd
North

1 H
Pass
3 H

2nd
2
6
5
K
10
7
S 7
6
Drijver
East

Pass
3 D
AP

3rd
Q
K
3
A
9
6
S A
K
Wooldridge
South
Pass
2 C
Dbl


4th
8
8
4
4
H 4
3
5
3
Grue
West

2 NT



Lead
H K
H 5
H 8
S 2
C 9
de Wijs
North

Pass



2nd
3
7
A
6
2
J.Lall
East

Pass



3rd
4
J
2
K
A
Muller
South
Pass
Pass



4th
6
10
S 3
8
4
S 7 4 2
H A 10 6
D A 7
C A K Q 6 3
TableS K 5 3
H 7 3
D 10 8 5 3 2
C J 9 7


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q J 9 8
H J 8 4
D K Q J 9
C 5 2



1 C +22 NT 56-313 H North -1-502 NT West =-120


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S 3
H K 7 6 4 3
D 7 6 2
C 10 9 7 6
Versace
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H Q
H A
D K
D A
M.Shi
North

Pass
3 D
3 NT

2nd
3
2
D 10
5
4
Lauria
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
4
2
6
Hou
South
1 C
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
5
8
J
C 4
Lian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
H A
H Q
H 10
H 6
C 2
S Q
D 9
D Q
D 3
C 7
C K
Bocchi
North

3 D
3 S
4 H

2nd
2
2
D 5
S 6
J
Q
A
6
4
8
A
S 5
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
4
K
S 7
3
3
C 5
7
H 7
8
S 2
Madala
South
2 NT
3 H
4 D


4th
A
5
8
9
S 4
6
8
K
C 4
S 9
J
9
S A J 6 4 2
H 2
D 10 9 8 5 4
C J 3
TableS 10 9 8
H J 9 8 5
D J
C A K 5 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 7 5
H A Q 10
D A K Q 3
C Q 8








2 NT +32 NT 59-313 NT South -2-2004 H South -1-100


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS2 NT NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A 9
H J 9 5 4 3
D 4
C A K Q 8 6
Welland
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
C Q
C A
C K
C 8
C 6
S A
S 9
D 6
Platnick
North

1 H
AP

2nd
3
4
5
7
H 6
4
J
Q
Bramley
East

Pass


3rd
9
J
S 2
S 3
S 8
10
D 2
A
Diamond
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
10
D 3
S 5
D J
K
6
4
Moss
West

2 NT


Lead
C A
C K
C Q
C 8
C 6
S A
S 9
H A
H K
D 3
D 2
Schermer
North

Pass


2nd
3
4
5
7
H 6
4
7
3
4
4
Gitelman
East

Pass


3rd
J
9
H 2
S 2
S 3
8
10
8
10
9
Chambers
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
10
S 5
S 6
D J
Q
K
7
D 5
Q
S K Q 6 5
H A K Q
D A J 10 3
C 10 2
TableS J 7 4
H 10 8 6
D 9 7 6
C 7 5 4 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S 10 8 3 2
H 7 2
D K Q 8 5 2
C J 9





2 NT +32 NT 62-311 NT West -1+1002 NT West -2+200


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S 8 7 5
H 10 8 7 4 2
D 9 3 2
C A 10
Nunes
West

1 C
2 NT

Lead
H 4
H J
H 3
S 3
C 4
H 10
Bompis
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
9
A
5
J
C 5
Fantoni
East

1 S
3 NT

3rd
K
2
7
J
A
Pilon
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
5
C 2
K
3
Quantin
West

2 NT


Lead
H 4
H J
H 3
S A
S 3
C 8
H 10
Berkowitz
North

Pass


2nd
Q
9
A
5
7
K
C 5
Multon
East

3 NT


3rd
K
2
7
6
J
A
Sontag
South
Pass
AP


4th
6
5
C 2
2
K
3
S A Q 4 3
H A 9 6
D A Q 5
C K J 6
TableS J 9 6
H Q 5
D K 10 7 4
C 9 5 3 2


Par -600
3 NT East
S K 10 2
H K J 3
D J 8 6
C Q 8 7 4

2 NT +32 NT 65-313 NT West -2+2003 NT West -3+300


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S A 10 9
H A J 8 3 2
D A K
C A 9 6
Pilon
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
S K
D K
D A
H 2
D J
Berkowitz
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
A
Q
H 4
5
8
Bompis
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
6
2
3
Q
H 3
Sontag
South
Pass
2 D


4th
3
4
5
6
S 2
Meltzer
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
S 3
H 10
S 2
C 6
S J
S 6
D Q
D A
H A
H 2
Zaleski
North
2 NT



2nd
Q
Q
J
4
Q
7
D 3
6
H 4
7
9
Larsen
East
Pass



3rd
6
9
K
K
3
8
D 8
4
7
C 4
C 5
Faigenbaum
South
Pass



4th
3
5
D 2
A
7
10
C 9
K
5
C 2
C 8
S K Q 8
H 10 6
D 10 8 5 4
C J 8 7 2
TableS J 6 5 2
H K 9 7 5 4
D Q
C K Q 10


Par +90
2 D NS
S 7 4 3
H Q
D J 9 7 6 3 2
C 5 4 3





1 C +42 NT 66-352 D South +1+1102 NT North -1-50


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 15
None Vul
S 4 3
H Q 10 6 4
D
C A J 10 6 4 3 2
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H A
C 5
S 4
S J
D A
D K
D Q
Stefanov
North

2 C
4 D
6 D


2nd
3
5
7
2
7
5
6
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
A
K
C 2
C 3
C 4
Aronov
South
1 C
2 H
4 NT
6 H


4th
A
3
9
5
6
2
3
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
D A
D K
D Q
C 5
Lauria
North

4 H
5 NT



2nd
Q
5
6
7
7
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
H 4
H 6
H 10
10
Versace
South
2 NT
4 S
6 C



4th
A
2
3
4
9
S 10 9 8 7 5
H 5
D 9 7 6 5
C K Q 7
TableS Q 6 2
H K J 3
D J 10 8 4 3 2
C 9


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A K J
H A 9 8 7 2
D A K Q
C 8 5




2 NT +142 NT 80-356 H South -1-506 C South =+920


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5
H K 10 8 5
D A 9 8 2
C J 2
Nunes
West

1 C
2 D
4 C
4 NT

Lead
S 5
C K
C 4
S K
S Q
S J
S 4
D K
Saelensminde
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
7
5
7
10
D 2
H 5
8
Fantoni
East

2 C
3 C
4 S
6 C

3rd
2
3
A
9
D 3
D J
D Q
H 7
Brogeland
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
2
J
6
8
D 7
H 6
6
Becker
West

2 NT
3 NT
4 NT


Lead
S 5
C K
D 3
Larsen
North

Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
5
5
Strul
East

3 S
4 D
6 NT


3rd
2
3
10
Meltzer
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
3
2
2
S K Q J 4 3
H A Q
D K 10 4
C A 9 3
TableS A 9
H 9 7
D Q J 3
C K Q 10 8 6 4


Par -1440
6 NT EW
S 8 6 2
H J 6 4 3 2
D 7 6 5
C 7 5




1 C +22 NT 80-376 C West +1-13906 NT West +1-1470


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S K 9 5
H Q 5
D A 6
C A K J 9 8 2
Lebel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H Q
H 5
H K
H 10
H 9
H 4
C 4
Weichsel
North
1 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
6
7
D 10
D 5
S Q
S 6
3
Soulet
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
A
D 6
C 8
S 5
S 9
A
Feldman
South
2 S
3 D


4th
A
3
J
8
C 6
S 2
S 7
7
Demirev
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D J
C A
C K
C 9
D 9
H Q
C 8
Hertz
North
2 NT
3 NT
4 H

2nd
2
7
6
7
S 2
8
6
D 4
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
4
S 3
H 2
H 5
4
H 9
Mauberquez
South
3 D
4 D


4th
6
A
3
5
10
K
3
Q
S A Q 6
H J 3
D 10 8 5 3
C Q 10 5 3
TableS J 10 7 2
H 8 7 6
D K Q J 4
C 7 6


Par +980
6 H NS
S 8 4 3
H A K 10 9 4 2
D 9 7 2
C 4


2 NT +22 NT 82-373 NT North =+4004 H North +1+450


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S 10 8 7
H J 7
D 7 3
C Q 8 7 6 5 2
Diamond
West

1 D
3 NT

Lead
S 3
D J
D 9
D 10
D 8
D 6
D 5
H 3
Kolesnik
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
K
A
C 2
C 5
C 6
C 7
7
Platnick
East
1 C
2 NT


3rd
8
4
7
C 4
S 5
C J
S K
Q
Etter
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
3
Q
2
H 2
S 4
H 4
Jackson
West

3 NT


Lead
S 3
D Q
H K
H A
H Q
H 10
H 9
D J
C 10
C 4
C Q
Greco
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
2
2
5
4
8
C 3
9
5
S 4
J
Sher
East
2 NT
Pass


3rd
7
4
3
6
S 6
S 9
C 9
A
A
D 5
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
3
7
J
S 10
D 7
C 6
C 2
K
7
S 9 6 2
H 6 3
D A 10 8 6 5 4
C 10 9
TableS K J 5
H A K Q 10 9
D Q J
C A J 4


Par -630
4 NT East
S A Q 4 3
H 8 5 4 2
D K 9 2
C K 3





2 NT +32 NT 85-373 NT East +3-6903 NT East =-600


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7
H 2
D Q 9 7 6 5 4
C Q 7 4
Greco
West

2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D A
D K
S 3
S J
C 4
C 6
Klinger
North

Pass
2 NT
3 D

2nd
A
8
10
K
Q
2
J
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
5
8
H 7
K
7
Mullamphy
South
1 C
Dbl
3 C


4th
7
3
2
C 5
4
3
8
W.Jacobs
West

Pass



Lead
S J
C K
D A
D K
D J
D 9
D 7
D 6
H 2
S 4
H Q
Platnick
North

3 NT



2nd
7
3
8
10
S 2
C 8
H 10
C 10
7
K
C 7
Thompson
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
4
4
5
Q
S 3
C 6
C 9
A
8
9
Diamond
South
2 NT




4th
A
5
2
3
C 2
S 5
S 9
S 10
6
H 8
3
S K J 10 9 5 2
H Q J 6
D 10 8
C J 3
TableS 6
H K 10 9 8 7
D 3 2
C A 10 8 5 2


Par +600
5 D South
S A 4 3
H A 5 4 3
D A K J
C K 9 6






2 NT +102 NT 95-373 D North +1+1303 NT South =+600


2009 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S J 5 3
H K Q 7 6 3
D 9 4
C Q 9 7
Granovetter
West

1 S
2 D
2 S
3 NT
4 H
5 H

Lead
C 7
C 2
S K
S 2
C 6
D 3
S Q
C K
D Q
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
8
3
5
3
4
C J
4
5
Ekeblad
East
1 C
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
4 D
4 NT
6 S

3rd
5
S 10
6
A
S 9
A
H 5
H 8
6
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
9
4
8
Q
2
J
H 3
9
Nickell
West

3 C
4 H
Rdbl




Lead
H 9
C 10
C 2
S K
S 10
C 6
D 3
S Q
C K
S 7
D Q
D 7
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass




2nd
A
7
4
5
3
5
4
C 8
J
H 4
5
8
Katz
East
2 NT
3 S
Pass
4 S




3rd
7
A
S 2
6
A
S 9
A
H 5
H 8
H 10
6
Verhees
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP




4th
2
3
9
4
8
Q
2
J
H 3
H 6
9
S K 10 9 2
H A 10 8 5
D K 10 6 3
C 10
TableS A Q 7 6
H J 2
D A Q 7
C A K 6 2


Par -2210
7 S EW
S 8 4
H 9 4
D J 8 5 2
C J 8 5 4 3










2 NT +132 NT 108-416 S West =-14304 S East +2-680


TopMain

2009 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S A 7 4 3
H Q 6 2
D K 10 5 2
C 10 5
Zeligman
West

1 C
2 D
4 S

Lead
D 4
S 2
H 10
D 5
D 6
S K
C 3
S 10
H 2
Gromov
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
3
5
J
S 8
4
5
D 7
S 6
Melman
East

1 S
2 NT


3rd
2
Q
3
Q
10
5
K
C 7
8
Dubinin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
8
J
Q
3
H 4
H 7
6
A
Passell
West

2 NT
3 S
4 S

Lead
S 3
S 8
S 2
C 10
C 3
S Q
C 2
C 7
Ramer
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
4
A
J
5
H 7
8
H 2
Lynch
East

3 H
3 NT


3rd
J
5
6
Q
K
D 3
9
4
Kwiecien
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
H 5
D 6
A
6
7
D 2
S K 8 2
H A K J 3
D A 3
C A 9 7 3
TableS Q 10 9 6 5
H 10 4
D J 8
C K J 4 2


Par -650
5 S EW
S J
H 9 8 7 5
D Q 9 7 6 4
C Q 8 6




1 C +22 NT 108-434 S East =-6204 S West +2-680


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 22
None Vul
S K 10 8 3
H A J 8
D A K 3
C A K 7
Rubin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
Platnick
North
1 C
2 NT
3 NT



2nd
8
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Diamond
South
1 S
3 S
4 S



4th
2
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S K
v.Prooijen
North
2 NT
4 C
4 H
5 C


2nd
A
2
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
Jansma
South
3 H
4 D
4 NT
6 S


4th
7
4
S 9 4
H 10 9
D J 9 5 4
C Q 10 8 4 2
TableS J 2
H K 6 5 4 3
D 8 7 2
C J 9 3


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A Q 7 6 5
H Q 7 2
D Q 10 6
C 6 5
2 NT +112 NT 119-434 S South +2+4806 S South =+980


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S J
H K 10 9 3 2
D 10 8 6 2
C 10 3 2
B.Cohen
West

3 C
3 NT

Lead
S 3
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Smith
East
1 C
3 D
5 C
Freeman
South
1 S
Pass
AP
Meckstroth
West

3 NT


Lead
D 3
C Q
C J
C 9
Willenken
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
2
3
10
Rodwell
East
2 NT
Pass


3rd
6
5
6
A
Welland
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
S 2
S 3
S Q 10 6
H Q 5 4
D K 5
C Q J 9 8 4
TableS A K 8 5
H 7 6
D A 7
C A K 7 6 5


Par -200
5 D× NS -1
S 9 7 4 3 2
H A J 8
D Q J 9 4 3
C
1 C +22 NT 119-455 C East =-6003 NT East +2-660


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S 7 5
H A Q 10 4
D K 10 6
C Q 10 9 2
Garner
West

1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

Lead
S 7
S A
S 9
S J
D 5
H Q
Freeman
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
5
H 4
10
4
K
H.Weinstein
East

1 D
2 C
2 S


3rd
6
8
Q
H 6
Q
8
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
2
3
D 6
K
7
Zia
West

2 NT
3 D
Pass


Lead
C 10
D 3
S 6
D A
S A
S 9
S Q
C 7
H 6
Willenken
North

Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
6
K
10
5
C 2
10
3
4
Hamman
East

3 C
3 NT
4 D


3rd
K
8
7
5
8
J
C J
D 2
K
Welland
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP


4th
A
J
4
4
2
3
C 9
Q
3
S A K 9
H J 7 6
D A Q 9 3 2
C A J
TableS Q J 8 4
H K 9 5 2
D 8 7 5
C 7 4


Par -110
3 D West
S 10 6 3 2
H 8 3
D J 4
C K 8 6 5 3





2 NT +122 NT 131-453 NT West +1-6304 D West -1+100


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S 8
H K Q J 9 5
D A 10 7 5
C K 8 3
Yates
West

1 C
Dbl
2 S

Lead
H 7
S A
S K
S 7
Lev
North

1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
A
8
D 5
H 5
Wolkowitz
East

Pass
1 S


3rd
9
2
4
Pszczola
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
5
3
Passell
West

2 NT
3 S


Lead
H K
H J
S K
S A
H 10
D 4
D 5
M.McNamara
North

Pass
AP


2nd
2
3
8
H 9
Q
K
8
Mahaffey
East

3 H



3rd
6
7
2
4
8
A
Q
S.McNamara
South
Pass
Pass



4th
4
A
5
3
S 10
3
S A K Q 7
H A 10 4
D K J 9 2
C Q 9
TableS J 9 6 4 2
H 8 3 2
D 8 3
C 10 5 4


Par +140
3 H South
S 10 5 3
H 7 6
D Q 6 4
C A J 7 6 2


2 NT +32 NT 134-452 S East -1+1003 S West -2+200


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S J 9 6 5 2
H 10 9 8
D 7
C Q 8 7 6
Nunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
C A
H K
H 5
D 9
D J
S 9
Gold
North

1 H


2nd
8
6
9
10
A
5
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
7
S 7
3
S 2
Townsend
South
1 C
4 S


4th
2
4
4
J
7
2
Malinowski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 3
C J
H 5
Lauria
North

3 H


2nd
8
9
10
4
S J
Sandqvist
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
6
S 3
A
S K
Versace
South
2 NT
4 S


4th
2
4
Q
6
J
S 8
H A K 5 3
D 10 5 3
C A 10 9 5 3
TableS K 7 3
H 7 6
D Q 9 8 6 4 2
C J 2


Par +430
4 NT South
S A Q 10 4
H Q J 4 2
D A K J
C K 4

1 C +22 NT 134-474 S South -1-504 S South -2-100


2008 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S 9 6
H K 10 8 7 4 2
D A 9 8 6 5
C
Zmudzinski
West

1 C
2 H
3 NT

Lead
H 7
C Q
S A
S K
H 5
H 4
H A
C A
C 3
Bates
North

1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
3
S 6
9
H 2
K
S 4
8
D 9
D 5
Balicki
East

Dbl
3 C


3rd
6
4
2
3
Q
D 4
C 6
7
K
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
9
5
8
10
D 7
J
D 3
8
9
Helgemo
West

2 NT
3 S
4 C

Lead
D A
D 5
S A
S K
Gromov
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
H 3
6
9
Helness
East

3 H
3 NT
4 S

3rd
7
Q
2
3
Dubinin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
K
8
10
S A K 5
H A J 9 5
D K 2
C A Q 3 2
TableS J 7 4 3 2
H Q 3
D J
C K 10 7 6 4


Par -420
4 S West
S Q 10 8
H 6
D Q 10 7 4 3
C J 9 8 5




1 C +102 NT 134-573 NT West -1+504 S West =-420


2008 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S 10 9 5
H A K 9 5 2
D 5 4 3 2
C K
Stansby
West

1 D
3 NT

Lead
H 3
H 5
D J
S 4
H 4
H 9
H 2
D 3
D Q
Hamman
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
J
Q
7
5
D 6
C 4
C 5
K
S 6
Martel
East
1 C
2 NT


3rd
K
6
A
J
A
D 10
D 9
S 3
S 7
Compton
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
7
4
Q
10
D 8
C 2
C 3
2
Meckstroth
West

3 NT


Lead
S 3
C A
C 5
Cohen
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
6
7
Rodwell
East
2 NT
Pass


3rd
9
2
8
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
K
H 5
S 8 7 4
H J 7
D A 8 6
C Q 9 8 3 2
TableS A K J 2
H Q 10 8
D K Q J
C A 5 4


Par -600
3 NT EW
S Q 6 3
H 6 4 3
D 10 9 7
C J 10 7 6



1 C +122 NT 134-693 NT East -1+1003 NT East +1-630


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S J 9 7 3
H K 10 8 7 5 3
D K 8 3
C
Gitelman
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
H 2
H 3
Weichsel
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT
4 D


2nd
A
9
J
Moss
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
A
Granovetter
South
1 C
Dbl
3 H
4 C
4 H


4th
7
6
Q
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 4
S Q
Grue
North

3 C
4 H
6 S



2nd
7
5
Chambers
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
K
3
Cheek
South
2 NT
3 S
4 NT




4th
A
S 6 5 4
H Q 9
D A J 10 9 5
C J 3 2
TableS K 10
H J 6
D Q 7 4
C 10 9 8 6 5 4


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A Q 8 2
H A 4 2
D 6 2
C A K Q 7
2 NT +132 NT 147-704 H North +3+7106 S South +1+1460


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 C NS2 NT NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S A 8 7
H K 8 6
D J 7 5
C 10 9 6 5
Chmurski
West

1 C
1 NT
2 NT

Lead
D 5
D 4
H A
H 4
D 7
D 6
D 2
S 3
Nickell
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
Q
6
K
S 5
H 7
S 6
Q
Gawrys
East

1 D
2 D
3 NT

3rd
K
J
2
5
A
S 8
C 5
A
Freeman
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
8
9
3
S 2
10
C 4
C 8
9
Meckstroth
West

2 NT
3 H
4 H

Lead
C 9
D Q
S 2
S 7
H Q
D J
Martens
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
7
K
J
3
9
Rodwell
East

3 D
3 NT


3rd
7
3
A
3
4
A
Jassem
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
K
5
6
K
8
S K Q 6
H A 9 7 4
D Q 10 8
C A K Q
TableS J 9 5
H Q J 10 5 2
D 9 3
C J 8 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S 10 4 3 2
H 3
D A K 6 4 2
C 7 3 2



1 C +22 NT 147-733 NT West -2+1004 H West -1+50


TopMain

2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6
H K J 5
D Q 10 5 4
C 6 4 2
Bertheau
West

1 D
2 H
2 NT

Lead
D 5
S 4
S Q
S 3
C 7
S J
C Q
D 3
D 7
H A
H 9
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
7
9
A
3
C 8
9
9
10
2
8
Nystrom
East
1 C
1 H
2 S
3 NT

3rd
8
K
2
8
6
H 3
5
K
A
4
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
J
5
6
10
J
C 2
4
4
H 6
5
Versace
West

3 D
3 S


Lead
C 10
S Q
C 8
S K
S J
S 3
D 2
C 4
Fu
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
A
5
5
9
H 6
8
K
Lauria
East
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


3rd
6
2
2
4
8
H 3
J
A
Zhao
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
Q
6
J
7
10
D 4
Q
H 4
S 8 4 2
H Q 10 7 4 3
D K J 7
C 5 3
TableS K Q J 3
H A 9
D A 6 3 2
C K Q J


Par -620
4 H EW
S A 9 5
H 8 6 2
D 9 8
C A 10 9 8 7






2 NT +122 NT 159-733 NT West =-6003 NT East -1+100


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S Q J 10 7
H A K Q J 7 2
D 5 4
C 2
Berkowitz
West

1 C
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 9
C K
H 10
S 7
C 7
S 10
C 10
S J
Greco
North

Pass
2 H
4 H

2nd
8
2
A
4
8
2
J
5
Cohen
East

1 D
2 S
AP

3rd
K
4
5
H 4
H 7
H 6
H J
H 9
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass
4 D


4th
Q
3
3
3
5
6
6
A
Jacobus
West

2 NT



Lead
H K
H A
H Q
H J
H 7
H 2
S Q
S K
C A
C K
D K
C Q
Becker
North

Pass



2nd
5
8
S 2
S 4
S 5
C 4
9
J
2
D 4
5
9
O'Rourke
East

Pass



3rd
3
4
9
6
D 3
S 8
C 7
C 5
6
D 7
8
S 7
Schwartz
South
Pass
Pass



4th
10
D 2
S 3
S 6
C 8
D 6
A
D J
10
3
A
D 9
S A K 6 3
H 10
D K 6 2
C A K J 9 8
TableS 9 5 4 2
H 8 5
D Q 9 8 7
C 6 5 4


Par +620
4 H NS
S 8
H 9 6 4 3
D A J 10 3
C Q 10 7 3








1 C +82 NT 159-814 H North =+6202 NT West -3+300


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S A J 7 5
H A 6
D A Q 8 3
C A Q 7
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D A
D 8
S Q
C J
S 7
D 6
S A
S J
D 3
D 9
Morgan
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 D


2nd
4
J
C K
2
5
6
7
9
H 3
H J
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
10
5
2
10
Q
H 5
H 7
K
Harris
South
1 D
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
2
5
K
A
3
C 6
4
8
H 2
Gerstman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 8
D Q
D A
D 3
D 10
Ekeblad
North
2 NT
3 D
3 NT



2nd
4
J
C 3
S 6
Carmichael
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
10
4
6
K
Rubin
South
3 C
3 S




4th
Q
5
2
7
S 8 4 3 2
H K 9 4 2
D 7 5 2
C 10 2
TableS K 9 6
H J 10 3
D J
C K J 9 8 6 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q 10
H Q 8 7 5
D K 10 9 6 4
C 5 4







2 NT +22 NT 161-813 NT North +2+4603 NT North +4+520


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S A K 10 7 4
H J 5
D A Q 9
C A 9 8
Hampson
West
Pass
3 C
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C K
S A
S K
S 10
H J
H A
H 3
S 7
S 5
Sontag
North
1 C
4 C
5 C
6 S



2nd
A
3
C 3
C 5
Q
7
8
C 6
H 10
Greco
East
2 C
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
2
J
9
K
5
S 4
Q
C 8
Bates
South
2 S
4 NT
5 H
7 S



4th
4
6
8
H 2
6
4
9
D 4
Meltzer
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
Jacobus
North
2 NT
3 S
4 S
5 D
6 C
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
O'Rourke
South
3 H
4 H
4 NT
5 NT
6 S
S 8 6
H 10 8 7 6 2
D 8 7 5 4
C K J
TableS 3
H Q 9 4
D J 6 3
C Q 7 6 5 3 2


Par +1430
6 S NS
S Q J 9 5 2
H A K 3
D K 10 2
C 10 4






2 NT +172 NT 179-817 S South -1-1006 S North =+1430


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S K 9 7 3
H Q 4 2
D 3
C A 6 5 4 2
Sontag
West

1 D
3 NT

Lead
D 4
S J
D A
S Q
S 10
C J
D K
D Q
C 8
S 7
H 2
Moss
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
K
2
4
C 10
9
5
7
7
6
Bates
East
1 C
1 NT


3rd
3
A
8
2
8
3
9
H 6
Q
H 7
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
5
C 4
3
9
6
C 2
C 5
A
H 8
Greco
West

3 NT


Lead
D 4
S J
D A
Bramley
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
K
2
Hampson
East
2 NT
Pass


3rd
3
A
9
Feldman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
4
C 2
S J 8 2
H 10 9 8 6
D 10 9 8
C K Q 3
TableS A Q 10 6
H K 5 3
D A K Q 6
C J 8


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 5 4
H A J 7
D J 7 5 4 2
C 10 9 7





1 C +122 NT 179-933 NT East -1+1003 NT East =-600


2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S 7
H 9 8 7 6 3
D Q 6
C A 6 5 4 2
Hayden
West

Pass
3 NT
Pass
Pass
5 S
AP

Lead
H Q
H A
C 7
C 4
S 10
S A
C K
D 5
D 3
Ehlers
North

1 D
4 C
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
5
9
S 8
K
3
Q
4
Q
Onstott
East
Pass
2 NT
4 D
4 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
A
3
2
C 2
5
A
K
Rengstorff
South
1 C
Dbl
4 H
Pass
5 H
Dbl


4th
4
J
8
10
7
5
S Q
6
Fout
West

Pass
AP





Lead
H 2
H A
S K
S A
C 3
C 2
S.Cohen
North

3 D






2nd
3
5
4
2
9
D 5
Roman
East
Pass
Pass






3rd
J
6
7
D 6
A
J
Compton
South
2 NT
4 H






4th
K
4
5
8
8
Q
S J 6 4 3 2
H 5 2
D A 9 3
C Q 10 9
TableS Q 10 9 8 5
H J 4
D K J 8 7 5
C 8


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S A K
H A K Q 10
D 10 4 2
C K J 7 3







2 NT +52 NT 184-935 S× East -3+5004 H South +2+680


2006 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S Q 7 6 4
H K
D Q J 10 7 6 5
C 7 2
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C K
S A
S K
S 3
Fantoni
North

1 H
2 C
3 D
3 NT
4 H
5 D
6 D


2nd
K
A
5
9
J
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
4
6
Nunes
South
1 C
1 S
2 D
3 S
4 C
4 NT
5 H
6 S


4th
3
2
2
8
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass






Lead
D 3
S A
S K
Meckstroth
North

3 C
3 H
4 S






2nd
5
5
9
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP






3rd
9
4
6
Rodwell
South
2 NT
3 D
3 S







4th
A
2
8
S J 9 5
H J 10 5 4 2
D 3 2
C J 10 8
TableS 8 2
H A 9 8 7
D 9 8 4
C K Q 9 6


Par +980
6 S NS
S A K 10 3
H Q 6 3
D A K
C A 5 4 3





1 C +112 NT 184-1046 S South =+9804 S South +2+480


2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 38
None Vul
S A Q J
H A K 9 6 5
D 6 4
C A J 6
Teramoto
West
Pass
3 C
Pass

Lead
D A
D Q
S 4
H A
H 5
H 10
Stansby
North
1 C
3 D
4 H

2nd
4
6
J
3
C 3
Delmonte
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
8
2
Q
Martel
South
1 H
3 H


4th
9
8
6
4
7
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S J
S A
S Q
H 5
S K
H 10
H K
H 6
C A
Brogeland
North
2 NT
3 H
4 S

2nd
2
8
10
D 3
C 10
9
J
C 8
D 2
9
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
6
7
Q
D 4
A
D 8
D 9
2
Shugart
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
9
5
4
3
4
C 3
D 7
8
D 10
5
S 9 5 4 3
H J 8 7 4
D A Q 10 5
C 5
TableS 10 8
H 3
D K J 7 3 2
C Q 10 9 8 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S K 7 6 2
H Q 10 2
D 9 8
C K 7 4 2




2 NT +22 NT 186-1044 H South +1+4504 S North +3+510


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S 9 8 5 4
H Q 9
D K 10 5
C J 8 4 2
Monsegur
West

1 D
1 S

Lead
H 7
D 2
S K
S 2
H 2
H J
H 6
D 8
C K
C 3
C 9
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
Q
3
Q
3
4
10
J
A
Q
Mooney
East
1 C
1 H
1 NT

3rd
Q
3
9
10
9
5
D 4
K
7
J
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
5
A
4
K
C 8
C 2
A
4
10
Gitelman
West

3 NT


Lead
H 7
D 6
S K
H K
S 2
S 6
D A
S J
D 2
C 2
C 10
Palazzo
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
Q
3
2
Q
H 5
8
C 3
C 5
K
A
Moss
East
2 NT
Pass


3rd
Q
3
8
3
10
5
4
C 7
7
6
Q
Fornasari
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
A
9
4
7
10
9
K
9
4
S 10 3
H 8 5 3
D J 9 7 4 3
C Q 9 7
TableS A J 7 2
H A K J 6
D A 6 2
C K 10


Par -110
3 D EW
S K Q 6
H 10 7 4 2
D Q 8
C A 6 5 3





1 C +102 NT 186-1141 NT East +1-1203 NT East =-600


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S A J 9 8 6 3 2
H J
D K 5
C 10 8 3
Lindkvist
West

1 C
Dbl

Lead
S K
S 4
H J
H K
D A
D 2
S J
D 4
H Q
C 9
El Ahmady
North

3 S
Pass

2nd
7
Q
7
S 2
5
K
C 5
S 3
D 8
J
Fredin
East

Pass
4 H

3rd
8
A
2
6
3
9
C 4
6
S 6
3
Sadek
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
5
A
3
7
10
H 10
H 4
8
2
Hishmat
West

2 NT


Lead
S 8
S 4
S J
S 9
S 6
S 3
S 2
C 3
C A
H A
H K
Bertheau
North

Pass


2nd
5
Q
H 6
H 7
H 8
C 2
C 5
6
8
J
C 10
Nadim
East

Pass


3rd
K
A
H 5
D 10
H 4
C 7
D 7
4
D 3
9
D 6
Nystrom
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
10
D 2
D 4
D J
C J
H 10
K
9
2
3
S Q 7
H A K 10
D A J 8 4 2
C A K J
TableS 10 5
H 9 8 7 6
D Q 9 6 3
C 6 5 2


Par -130
4 D EW
S K 4
H Q 5 4 3 2
D 10 7
C Q 9 7 4





2 NT +22 NT 188-1144 H East -2+1002 NT West -3+150


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS2 NT NS
Case 41
None Vul
S Q 10 7
H Q J 7 6
D J 10 7 5
C 8 2
Jansma
West

1 D
2 C
4 D


Lead
C 4
S 4
D A
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
7
2
Verhees
East
1 C
1 NT
2 S
4 S


3rd
2
A
Sadek
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
5
6
Dagher
West

3 C
4 D
4 NT
6 S

Lead
D 9
S A
S K
C 10
D A
D K
C 5
Bertens
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
6
J
6
2
3
3
El Kourdy
East
2 NT
3 D
4 S
5 D


3rd
5
4
5
9
H 2
H 8
A
Bakkeren
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
7
10
2
7
10
8
S 9 8 5 4
H A 9 8 2
D 4
C A Q J 9
TableS A K 3 2
H K 5 4
D A K Q 6
C 10 5


Par -980
6 S EW
S J 6
H 10 3
D 9 8 3 2
C K 7 6 4 3



1 C +112 NT 188-1264 S East +2-4806 S East =-980


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 91 C NS2 NT NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S A 8
H A K 3 2
D K 5
C A Q 10 4 3
Kannavos
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 7
D K
D 5
C 2
C A
C 3
S Q
C K
Multon
North
1 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
8
4
2
7
5
J
D 8
H 2
4
Triandaphyll
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
3
J
Q
6
D 4
5
Quantin
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
A
6
H 4
9
8
7
6
Palau
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
C 2
D 2
C 6
C A
C 3
H Q
S 10
C 4
Papakyriak
North
2 NT
3 D
3 NT

2nd
9
7
A
5
D 10
H 5
2
A
D 8
Rombaut
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
10
H 4
Q
D 3
S 2
7
5
H 10
Filios
South
3 C
3 H


4th
5
J
K
9
8
K
8
4
S 3
S Q 10 9 3
H Q J 6 4
D 6
C K 8 7 5
TableS K 7 5
H 9 7 5
D Q 10 8 7 2
C J 9


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 6 4 2
H 10 8
D A J 9 4 3
C 6 2



2 NT +122 NT 200-1263 NT South -1-1003 NT North =+600


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 91 C NS2 NT NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S A 8
H A K 3 2
D K 5
C A Q 10 4 3
Caputo
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 7
C 3
D 2
D 5
D A
C 6
C A
C 4
S Q
Cummings
North
1 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
8
6
9
9
8
S 9
7
S 5
D 10
H 3
Boulenge
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
10
2
6
J
H 2
Q
H 8
D 3
H 5
Lindop
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
A
5
K
H 6
7
J
8
K
4
Priebe
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 3
S 5
D 5
C 6
C A
C 4
S 3
D Q
S 7
S Q
H J
Coenraets
North
2 NT
3 H


2nd
3
9
2
8
7
D 2
D 10
8
J
6
C 10
K
Mackay
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
9
A
Q
D 4
D 9
K
H 6
10
H 5
7
Engel
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
5
A
H 4
J
8
K
4
H 2
H 3
J
8
S Q 10 9 3
H Q J 6 4
D 6
C K 8 7 5
TableS K 7 5
H 9 7 5
D Q 10 8 7 2
C J 9


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 6 4 2
H 10 8
D A J 9 4 3
C 6 2







1 C +132 NT 200-1393 NT South =+6003 NT North -2-200


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S J 10 9 6 5 3 2
H 8 6
D J 2
C 9 4
Jansma
West

1 C
3 NT
4 NT


Lead
S J
C A
C K
D 4
D 9
Fantoni
North

2 S
Pass
AP


2nd
7
4
9
2
6
Verhees
East

Dbl
4 S



3rd
4
2
6
K
A
Nunes
South
Pass
3 S
Pass



4th
A
3
Q
3
J
Versace
West

2 NT
4 C
4 S
5 S

Lead
H 8
C 2
D 4
C 6
D A
v.Prooijen
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
3
2
Q
J
Lauria
East

3 S
4 D
5 H
6 C

3rd
4
A
K
K
7
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
4
3
9
S A K
H J 10 7
D A 5 4
C A K 10 7 5
TableS 7
H A 9 5
D K Q 9 8 7
C J 8 6 2


Par -2220
7 NT EW
S Q 8 4
H K Q 4 3 2
D 10 6 3
C Q 3

1 C +122 NT 200-1514 NT West +3-7206 C West +1-1390


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S K J 10 2
H J 8 6 5 2
D A J 2
C 2
Duboin
West

1 D
3 C

Lead
S 9
S 8
H 5
H 10
C 4
C K
C Q
C J
C 7
S 4
H J
Allana
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
6
Q
K
2
5
10
9
8
5
D 7
Bocchi
East
1 C
2 NT
3 NT

3rd
K
3
A
2
A
D 4
D 5
D 6
D 8
J
Fazli
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
10
3
7
3
S 2
H 8
H 6
D 2
C 6
?
West

3 C
3 NT

Lead
S 9
D K
C 2
C A
C Q
C J
H 7
S 6
H J
D 6
C 10
?
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
3
K
3
5
9
A
5
Q
2
D 8
?
East
2 NT
3 D


3rd
2
4
8
H 3
H 4
D 5
9
10
10
7
S J
?
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
4
H 6
H 2
H 5
8
8
K
Q
S Q 7 5 3
H K 9 4 3
D 8 6 5 4
C 4
TableS A 8
H Q 7
D K 10 7
C A K Q J 7 6


Par -90
2 C EW
S 9 6 4
H A 10
D Q 9 3
C 10 9 8 5 3





2 NT +32 NT 203-1513 NT East -2+2003 NT East -3+300


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S A 7 5 4
H A Q 8 4 3
D K 2
C 6 4
Rombaut
West

1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C 2
D 3
S 10
D K
H 4
D 6
H A
Szalay
North

1 H
3 S


2nd
10
H 6
A
A
J
2
7
5
Palau
East

1 S
Pass


3rd
K
3
2
2
4
J
H Q
7
Macskasy
South
Pass
2 S
4 H


4th
4
6
9
3
5
9
S 6
10
Szilagyi
West

2 NT



Lead
C 10
S 10
H A
H 3
D 3
C 3
S K
S 6
Multon
North

Pass



2nd
K
A
2
5
A
6
9
Q
Honti
East

4 C



3rd
4
2
6
J
2
8
D 5
C Q
Quantin
South
Pass
AP



4th
2
3
9
10
9
D 4
4
S 10
H 10 9
D A 10 7 5
C K Q J 9 5 3
TableS K J 8 6 2
H 5 2
D J 9
C A 8 7 2


Par +500
5 C× EW -2
S Q 9 3
H K J 7 6
D Q 8 6 4 3
C 10



1 C +132 NT 203-1644 H North =+6204 C East =-130


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 47
None Vul
S Q J 5 4 3
H 9 8 3
D 10 8 2
C 4 3
Hamman
West

1 H
Pass
3 H

Lead
C 4
D 5
D 3
S K
D 6
C 2
D Q
H K
Passell
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
2
J
7
A
3
H Q
A
Soloway
East
Pass
2 C
3 D


3rd
Q
K
4
5
H 4
H 2
S 2
3
Seamon
South
1 C
3 C
Pass


4th
A
9
10
A
8
6
S 3
6
Levin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
S 6
D K
C Q
C K
D 4
H 2
H 5
D 9
S J
Rodwell
North

3 H



2nd
3
7
A
2
A
8
K
8
H 4
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
Q
5
3
4
Q
A
10
10
C 6
Meckstroth
South
2 NT
3 S



4th
K
A
2
5
D 7
J
3
Q
3
S 7 2
H A J 7 5 4
D 5 4
C A J 9 2
TableS A 10 9 8
H 10 6 2
D K Q 7 6 3
C 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 6
H K Q
D A J 9
C K Q 10 8 7 6





2 NT +22 NT 205-1643 H West +1-1703 S South -2-100


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S K J
H A K Q 10
D A 3 2
C K 9 7 4
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
D 6
H A
H K
D 7
H 3
D J
C 10
C 5
C A
S 8
Ekeblad
North
1 C
1 NT
AP

2nd
8
J
S 2
K
5
9
4
7
8
4
Meckstroth
East
1 S
2 C


3rd
A
7
8
5
Q
Q
3
Q
D 10
5
Lipsitz
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
2
4
3
S 3
2
2
6
9
J
Molson
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
H A
H K
H 10
H Q
S J
S 9
C 2
D J
C 6
C J
Soloway
North
2 NT



2nd
4
J
S 2
S 8
D 7
A
10
5
K
10
8
Shenkin
East
Pass



3rd
Q
3
7
8
9
7
5
7
5
K
D 8
Hamman
South
Pass



4th
K
2
6
5
4
6
D 2
Q
3
A
4
S Q 6 5
H 6 5 4 2
D Q 10 8 5
C 10 5
TableS A 9 8 3 2
H J
D J 7 4
C A Q J 3


Par -110
2 S EW
S 10 7 4
H 9 8 7 3
D K 9 6
C 8 6 2





2 NT +72 NT 212-1642 S East +1-1402 NT North +1+150


2001 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S A K 8
H A K Q
D A J 6 2
C Q 9 6
Molson
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S A
S K
D A
D 6
H 10
D J
C K
C A
S 9
Weichsel
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
3
7
6
3
K
8
C 8
6
9
8
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
5
4
5
2
9
4
2
Q
Sontag
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
K
2
3
7
8
A
Q
3
10
10
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
D A
D 6
H 10
D J
S 9
S K
S 8
H 9
D 2
Ekeblad
North
2 NT



2nd
J
3
K
3
C 8
A
7
Q
8
Martel
East
Pass



3rd
2
4
5
7
9
6
5
10
C 5
Lipsitz
South
Pass



4th
K
7
8
A
Q
4
2
3
Q
S 9 3 2
H 7 2
D Q 8 7
C A K J 7 5
TableS Q 7 6
H 10 9 6 5 4
D K 3
C 8 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 10 5 4
H J 8 3
D 10 9 5 4
C 10 3




2 NT +52 NT 217-1643 NT North -1-502 NT North =+120


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S A Q J 8 6
H A 5
D J 6 5
C A K J
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 5
D 2
Barnay
North
1 C
1 S
2 NT


2nd
9
8
7
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
J
C.Terraneo
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
3
K
Strafner
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 7
D 5
S 3
D J
D 6
D 9
D 4
S 4
C A
C J
H A
S A
Garner
North
2 NT
3 S



2nd
3
K
5
8
10
C 5
C 8
9
6
9
4
H Q
Simon
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
A
Q
2
Q
S 6
H 5
J
Q
H 3
6
H 9
H.Weinstein
South
3 C
3 NT



4th
K
3
2
7
C 4
H 2
C 2
7
H 7
H 10
8
10
S K 10 9 5
H 10 8 7
D 7 3
C 10 8 5 4
TableS 7 2
H K Q 4 2
D K 10 8
C 9 7 6 2


Par +1440
7 D NS
S 4 3
H J 9 6 3
D A Q 9 4 2
C Q 3








2 NT +32 NT 220-1643 NT North =+4003 NT North +3+490


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 121 C NS2 NT NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S K 8 6
H Q 9
D 10 9 7
C 10 9 7 6 2
Ju
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D Q
H 3
D 7
H 10
D K
D 8
S 5
S 6
H 5
C 8
Lambardi
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
9
A
Q
4
C 2
3
6
2
3
C 7
A
Fu
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
10
2
2
8
9
C 6
K
J
6
5
Lucena
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
K
5
4
J
A
C 3
C 4
4
Q
C J
9
Rizzo
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
Dai
North

3 NT
Bianchedi
East
Pass
AP
H.Shi
South
2 NT
S Q 2
H 10 7 5 3
D A J 6 3
C K Q 5
TableS 10 7 4 3
H J 8 6 2
D 5 4
C 8 4 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A J 9 5
H A K 4
D K Q 8 2
C A J





2 NT +122 NT 232-1643 NT South -1-1003 NT South =+600


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 52
None Vul
S 9 8 3 2
H J 9 5 3
D
C Q 10 7 6 4
Zmudzinski
West

1 C
3 NT


Lead
C 4
Ingimarsson
North

Pass
AP


2nd
J
Balicki
East

3 D



3rd
2
M.Magnusson
South
Pass
Pass



4th
5
Thorvaldsson
West

2 NT
4 D
6 D

Lead
S 8
D 3
D Q
D 5
D 10
D 2
D 8
C 3
S A
C K
Pszczola
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
C 6
9
H 2
S 3
H 3
S 4
8
H 5
10
T.Jonsson
East

4 C
4 H
7 D

3rd
10
K
4
A
6
7
C 5
A
6
9
Kwiecien
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
J
S 2
C 4
S K
C 2
S 9
7
7
S J
S A Q
H Q 8 7
D A 10 4 3 2
C A K 5
TableS 6 5
H A 6
D K Q 8 7 6 5
C J 9 3


Par -990
6 NT EW
S K J 10 7 4
H K 10 4 2
D J 9
C 8 2





2 NT +112 NT 243-1643 NT West +3-4907 D West -1+50


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 71 C NS2 NT NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S K 10 7 3
H 10 9 7 5
D 2
C J 8 7 3
Cohen
West

1 C
2 D
3 C
4 NT
6 C

Lead
S 7
H 3
H J
H 4
C A
C 6
S 6
S 8
Rodwell
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
8
9
Q
3
7
4
10
Berkowitz
East

2 C
2 H
3 NT
5 NT


3rd
9
K
A
C 10
4
K
A
C 5
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
7
2
5
2
S 5
3
D 3
Soloway
West

2 NT
3 S
4 H



Lead
H 5
C A
C 10
H 4
C 6
C 9
C 5
H A
S Q
Passell
North

Pass
Pass
Pass



2nd
6
3
7
8
J
S 4
D 7
2
5
Hamman
East

3 C
4 C
4 NT



3rd
Q
4
K
J
Q
D 4
D 10
S 2
8
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
K
2
D 6
9
D 5
8
S 3
7
K
S A J 8 2
H K J
D A K 10 4
C A 10 6
TableS Q 6
H A 6 4 3
D 9 8
C K Q 9 5 4


Par -1440
6 NT EW
S 9 5 4
H Q 8 2
D Q J 7 6 5 3
C 2






1 C +132 NT 243-1786 C West -1+1004 NT West +1-660


1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 54
None Vul
S 10 8
H Q 9
D K Q 8 6 5 3
C J 4 3
Hamman
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
D A
D 7
D Q
C 3
C K
Rosenberg
North

2 D
3 D
4 NT
6 D

2nd
A
2
4
H 2
7
S 2
Wolff
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
K
S 7
A
4
Zia
South
1 C
Dbl
4 H
5 C


4th
9
9
J
10
10
9
Stansby
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H J
C 3
D A
D 7
D Q
D 6
D 8
Nickell
North

3 S




2nd
Q
7
4
2
H 3
H 5
S 6
Martel
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
2
A
3
K
C 5
S 7
S 9
Freeman
South
2 NT
3 NT




4th
7
10
J
9
10
H 6
S 3
S K 5 3 2
H K J 10 6 4
D 10 4 2
C 10
TableS Q J 6 4
H 8 5 3 2
D J 9
C Q 9 7


Par +920
6 D South
S A 9 7
H A 7
D A 7
C A K 8 6 5 2



2 NT +112 NT 254-1786 D North -1-503 NT South +3+490
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek