Main   Data 9X65 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs Two Notrump

First seat, any HCP

A total of 43 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS2 NT NS
Case 1
None Vul
S 6 5
H A 10 7
D A K Q 10 4 3
C K Q
Katz
West

2 D

Lead
S 9
C 3
H 5
D K
D A
H 8
C 4
H 10
Lee
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
J
K
6
J
C 2
3
Q
C 7
Nickell
East
2 C
4 C

3rd
5
A
K
9
5
Q
6
J
Glubok
South
Pass
AP

4th
10
9
A
2
6
7
5
2
Grabel
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
Rodwell
North
2 NT
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Woolsey
South
Pass
S K J 8 4 3
H K Q 4 2
D 6 2
C 4 3
TableS A Q 10 2
H 8 5
D J
C A J 8 7 6 2


Par -300
5 D× NS -2
S 9 7
H J 9 6 3
D 9 8 7 5
C 10 9 5

2 NT +62 NT 6-04 C East =-1302 NT North =+120


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 D NS2 NT NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S K 3
H A K Q
D A K 10 6 5 2
C J 3
Lair
West

Dbl
2 S
AP

Lead
D 7
H Q
D 3
C 8
S 2
S 3
D 4
Martel
North
1 D
Rdbl
3 S


2nd
J
3
5
10
J
6
6
Gu
East
Pass
1 S
4 S


3rd
K
J
S 5
J
Q
H 5
S 7
Fleisher
South
1 H
2 H
Dbl


4th
9
S 4
S 9
A
K
A
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 9
D K
C 2
S A
C 6
C 9
D 10
C 8
Bertens
North
2 NT
3 NT
4 H


2nd
7
H 2
Q
3
J
7
H 3
10
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
H 4
3
2
A
K
H 5
H K
Cheek
South
3 D
4 D



4th
A
4
4
9
5
H Q
3
S 5
S A Q 10 4
H
D Q J 8 4 3
C K Q 10 6
TableS 8 7 6 5 2
H 7 6 3 2
D 9
C A 9 4


Par -200
5 H× South -1
S J 9
H J 10 9 8 5 4
D 7
C 8 7 5 2



2 NT +112 NT 17-04 S× East -1+1004 H North =+620


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS2 NT NS
Case 3
None Vul
S Q 5
H Q J 6
D A K Q J 9 7
C K J
Grue
West

2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D A
D K
D Q
C J
S 7
Lauria
North
1 D
Dbl
4 D
5 D

2nd
4
2
8
H 3
A
4
Moss
East
Pass
3 S
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
6
C 5
6
K
Versace
South
1 NT
Dbl
4 H


4th
K
3
4
10
S 2
Seamon
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
S 7
T.Bessis
North
2 NT
Pass



2nd
9
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
Bertheau
South
3 S
3 NT



4th
5
S A K 6 3 2
H 10 7 5 2
D 10 4 3
C 7
TableS J 8 7
H 8 4 3
D 8 2
C A 10 9 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 9 4
H A K 9
D 6 5
C Q 8 6 5 4

2 NT +102 NT 27-05 D North -1-503 NT North +1+430


2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 D NS2 NT NS
Case 4
None Vul
S A K 7 2
H A 10 8 2
D K Q 5 4
C K
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 2
D 3
H 8
C 5
D 4
C A
S 4
S A
M.Bilde
North
1 D
3 H
4 S
6 D

2nd
4
K
7
5
3
2
4
5
8
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
J
D 8
K
A
S 2
K
6
D.Bilde
South
3 C
4 C
5 C


4th
A
3
K
6
2
10
9
3
9
S.Auken
West

Pass



Lead
D 2
C K
D Q
D 4
C A
C J
H K
Zagorin
North
2 NT
4 NT



2nd
7
2
3
6
6
4
4
Welland
East
Pass
AP



3rd
J
5
8
9
S 2
S 7
3
Bathurst
South
4 S




4th
K
3
10
C 7
9
Q
A
S Q 10 9 5
H 7 6 3
D J 10
C 7 6 4 3
TableS J 8 3
H K Q 9 5
D 6 3 2
C Q 9 2


Par +920
6 D NS
S 6 4
H J 4
D A 9 8 7
C A J 10 8 5




1 D +102 NT 27-116 D North =+9204 NT North +1+460


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS2 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S A K 5
H J 5
D A Q 10 8 4 2
C A 7
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
S 5
D J
Milner
North
1 D
3 D
3 NT

2nd
J
2
5
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
4
H.Lall
South
1 H
3 H


4th
A
J
K
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 2
C 10
Rodwell
North
2 NT
3 H


2nd
J
6
J
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
Q
Meckstroth
South
3 D
4 H


4th
4
A
A
S J 10 8 3
H 10 6
D 7 5
C K Q 6 5 2
TableS 7 6 2
H A 8
D K 6 3
C 10 9 8 4 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S Q 9 4
H K Q 9 7 4 3 2
D J 9
C J
2 NT +112 NT 38-113 NT North -2-1004 H North +2+480


2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 D NS2 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S K Q
H K 4
D A K Q J 2
C J 6 4 3
Greco
West

Dbl

Lead
S 8
D A
D K
D Q
D J
T.Bessis
North
1 D
2 NT

2nd
2
10
8
9
7
Hampson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
4
C 2
C 7
Delmonte
South
1 H


4th
Q
5
S 6
S 7
H 6
Cheek
West

Dbl

Lead
S 9
C Q
C K
S 5
D A
D K
D Q
D J
C 3
S J
Moss
North
2 NT
Rdbl

2nd
2
4
6
K
10
6
9
8
H J
Grue
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
S 8
4
3
4
H 2
S 10
8
Gitelman
South
3 NT


4th
Q
2
7
3
5
C 10
H 7
S 6
A
S A J 7 6 5
H Q 7 6
D 5
C A K Q 10
TableS 9 8 4
H J 10 9 3
D 10 9 8 7 6
C 5


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S 10 3 2
H A 8 5 2
D 4 3
C 9 8 7 2



1 D +112 NT 38-222 NT North -1-503 NT×× North -2-600


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 D NS2 NT NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S 5
H Q 7
D A K Q 7 5
C A 8 7 6 2
Fallenius
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 7
H 5
C A
C 2
H 3
C 6
H 4
C 7
I.Herbst
North
1 D
2 C


2nd
6
6
Q
3
J
9
S 2
J
S 10
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
8
4
D 8
D 5
D 10
D Q
D J
O.Herbst
South
1 H
2 D


4th
7
A
2
5
9
10
10
S 6
Q
Zack
West

Dbl


Lead
C 4
C 2
S 7
S 2
S 8
Bertheau
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
5
J
4
9
D 7
Barel
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
A
S 3
5
A
K
Nystrom
South
3 D
AP


4th
3
9
10
D 5
J
S A 8 4
H A J 9 5
D 2
C K Q 10 9 5
TableS K Q 10 6 2
H 10 8 6
D 9 4 3
C J 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S J 9 7 3
H K 4 3 2
D J 10 8 6
C 4



1 D +72 NT 38-302 D North +2+1303 S East =-140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 D NS2 NT NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S
H K 9 8
D A J 10 8 3
C A 10 9 6 3
Haraldsson
West

2 H
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 5
C A
C 3
S A
S K
I.Herbst
North
1 D
2 NT
4 C


2nd
2
2
4
4
7
M.Magnusson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
D 6
H 8
H 9
O.Herbst
South
1 S
3 H
5 D


4th
K
8
K
3
5
Pachtman
West

4 H
Pass


Lead
S 4
S A
S K
C J
C 3
D 2
C 10
H A
C 6
H 6
T.Jonsson
North
2 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
H 8
7
9
8
2
4
4
D 3
7
10
Ginossar
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
10
H 9
H K
A
D 6
A
H 2
4
D 7
D 8
Baldursson
South
4 D
5 D
AP


4th
J
3
5
5
K
9
D 5
3
H 7
5
S Q 9 7 4
H A Q J 10 7
D 5 4
C K 8
TableS 10 6 5 3
H 5 4
D K 9
C Q 7 5 4 2


Par +600
5 D NS
S A K J 8 2
H 6 3 2
D Q 7 6 2
C J





2 NT +42 NT 43-305 D North =+6005 D× South =+750


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS2 NT NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S K 10
H A Q J
D A K J 8 3 2
C 9 7
T.Bessis
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 10
C 2
D 9
D K
D 2
Fantoni
North
1 D
3 D
5 D

2nd
7
Q
A
4
7
Q
M.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
3
A
10
Nunes
South
1 NT
4 D


4th
K
6
7
5
6
Saelensminde
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D A
D K
D J
S 2
Helness
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
6
7
5
Q
7
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
9
10
H 7
Helgemo
South
3 NT



4th
Q
4
6
S 3
S A J 9 5 4 3
H 10 3 2
D 6 4
C Q 3
TableS 8 6 2
H K 8 5 4
D Q 7 5
C K 10 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 7
H 9 7 6
D 10 9
C A J 8 6 5 4
2 NT +132 NT 56-305 D North -2-2003 NT North =+600


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 D NS2 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S 8
H K 6
D K J 9 7 2
C Q J 7 5 4
Drijver
West

2 S

Lead
H K
H 6
D 8
D 7
H 9
S 2
S 6
S K
S 5
S 3
Saelensminde
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
4
7
4
Q
S J
8
9
D 9
C 5
D J
Brink
East
Pass
3 S

3rd
5
8
K
A
D 2
Q
A
7
H Q
C 3
Austberg
South
1 H
AP

4th
3
2
5
3
10
4
C 4
10
H J
H A
Lindqvist
West

Pass

Lead
S A
D 4
C 9
D 6
C 10
D 5
Muller
North
2 NT
Pass

2nd
8
2
2
8
6
10
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
Q
4
3
5
de Wijs
South
3 D


4th
9
A
K
7
A
S A K J 5 3 2
H 3 2
D 4 3
C 8 6 2
TableS Q 7 6
H Q 10 7 4
D Q 6 5
C A K 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S 10 9 4
H A J 9 8 5
D A 10 8
C 10 9



2 NT +22 NT 58-303 S West -1+503 D South +1+130


TopMain

2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 41 D NS2 NT NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S A 6
H A K 9
D A J 6 4 3
C Q J 9
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 3
C A
C 2
H A
S A
S 6
H 5
S Q
Helgemo
North
1 D
Dbl
4 H



2nd
9
10
S 4
C 4
5
2
9
Hurd
East
2 C
Pass
AP



3rd
K
7
8
3
7
K
S 10
Helness
South
Pass
3 H




4th
5
J
Q
2
8
H 4
10
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
C 2
H K
D A
D 3
S 7
S 6
H 5
S Q
Ginossar
North
2 NT
3 H
4 H
5 D


2nd
5
10
S 4
S 2
7
9
8
3
9
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
7
8
3
2
H 7
A
J
S 5
Pachtman
South
3 D
3 S
4 S
5 H


4th
9
J
Q
2
5
8
9
H 4
10
S 8
H J 6 5 4 2
D Q 10 8 5
C 8 7 3
TableS 10 9 5 3 2
H
D K 9 7
C A K 6 4 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S K Q J 7 4
H Q 10 8 7 3
D 2
C 10 5






1 D +102 NT 58-404 H South =+4205 H North -1-50


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS2 NT NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S A K 7
H 8 7
D A K Q 10 4
C K 8 5
Jacobs
West

2 S


Lead
H Q
D J
D 2
D Q
D A
D K
S 7
S 3
S K
H 8
Lesniewski
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
7
5
8
6
C Q
C 4
C 2
8
H 3
K
Katz
East
1 H
AP


3rd
5
4
10
C 3
C 7
S 2
Q
A
C 6
Weichsel
South
1 NT



4th
A
7
3
9
S 4
S 5
6
H 4
9
Jansma
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S 4
H 7
H 2
S J
Rosenberg
North
2 NT
3 D


2nd
3
A
J
Q
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
H 4
A
8
Zia
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
5
2
6
3
S J 10 9 8 6 5 4
H Q 6
D 9 8 5
C A
TableS
H K J 5 4 3
D 7 6 3
C Q J 10 4 2


Par +460
5 NT NS
S Q 3 2
H A 10 9 2
D J 2
C 9 7 6 3




2 NT +22 NT 60-403 NT South =+4003 NT North +2+460


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 31 D NS2 NT NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S Q
H K Q J
D A K 9 8 7 2
C A J 10
Helgemo
West

Pass




Lead
S J
Katz
North
1 D
3 NT
Helness
East
Pass
AP
Jacobs
South
1 S
Zia
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
S Q
C 10
S A
S K
Saelensminde
North
2 NT
4 S
Rdbl
6 D


2nd
6
2
2
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
S 5
D 2
Brogeland
South
4 D
5 C
5 S
6 S


4th
A
3
4
8
S 10 3
H 8 7 6 3
D 10 6
C K Q 7 5 4
TableS J 8 2
H A 10 9 4
D Q 5
C 9 8 3 2


Par +1430
6 S NS
S A K 9 7 6 5 4
H 5 2
D J 4 3
C 6

2 NT +122 NT 72-403 NT North +4+7206 S North =+1430


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 D NS2 NT NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A K Q 6
H A 10 8
D K 9 7 5
C K 7
H.Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C Q
C 8
C 5
S K
S Q
S 6
S 10
C 10
C 6
C 3
H 2
Helgemo
North
1 D
4 S


2nd
5
K
9
S A
4
5
7
D 2
H 9
D J
H J
K
Garner
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
A
J
H 3
3
8
J
D 7
H 8
D 9
D K
Helness
South
1 S



4th
4
4
7
2
2
H 6
D 6
9
D 10
D 8
H 4
Groetheim
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C K
H 7
D J
C J
D 2
D 10
S A
S K
S 6
H Q
Zia
North
2 NT
3 D


2nd
3
A
2
5
7
7
C 6
4
7
9
K
Tundal
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
J
3
8
8
6
8
10
J
Rosenberg
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
5
8
4
3
C 4
K
H 6
D Q
D A
S 2
H K J 9 6
D A Q J 6 2
C Q J 5
TableS 9 7 5 4
H 7 5 4 3
D 10 8 3
C A 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 10 8 3
H Q 2
D 4
C 10 9 6 4 3 2






1 D +102 NT 72-504 S South =+4203 NT North -1-50


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 D NS2 NT NS
Case 15
None Vul
S A J 4 2
H K Q J 8
D A 10 5
C A 8
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 4
D 5
H A
S K
S Q
S 5
D 10
C 5
C 8
H 3
Casen
North
1 D
2 NT
4 NT
6 H



2nd
A
6
2
9
3
6
Q
7
4
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
H 7
8
2
4
A
H 9
A
K
Krekorian
South
2 C
3 NT
5 H




4th
J
7
D 3
8
7
10
K
2
Q
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H K
C A
S A
S 2
S K
C K
Grue
North
2 NT
3 NT
4 H
5 C
6 H


2nd
3
D 6
2
7
10
9
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
5
5
Q
4
Cheek
South
3 C
4 D
4 S
5 D
7 H


4th
8
2
Q
3
6
8
S 9 6 3
H 10 6 5 4 2
D K 7 4
C Q 7
TableS 10 8 7
H
D Q 9 8 6 3 2
C 10 6 4 2


Par +1510
7 S North
S K Q 5
H A 9 7 3
D J
C K J 9 5 3







2 NT +112 NT 83-506 H South =+9807 H North =+1510


2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 D NS2 NT NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S 5 4 3
H
D A J 10 9 7
C K J 7 6 2
Fallenius
West

Dbl
5 S

Lead
H 2
C 6
H 3
D A
Deutsch
North
1 D
2 C
Dbl

2nd
5
4
6
Welland
East
Dbl
4 S
AP

3rd
S 3
Q
S 4
Hallberg
South
1 H
5 C


4th
8
3
A
Fu
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
C 7
H 7
D A
Balicki
North
2 NT
Dbl


2nd
5
4
6
4
Zhao
East
4 S
AP


3rd
S 4
Q
S 3
8
Zmudzinski
South
Pass



4th
Q
3
A
3
S K 9
H K J 10 6 5
D K 6 3
C 10 5 3
TableS A Q 10 8 7 6 2
H A Q 8
D Q 4
C 4


Par -200
6 C× NS -1
S J
H 9 7 4 3 2
D 8 5 2
C A Q 9 8
1 D +52 NT 83-555 S× East -2+3004 S× East -1+100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS2 NT NS
Case 17
None Vul
S 10
H K 2
D K Q J 7 6
C K J 10 8 4
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D 8
S 10
C 5
D 9
S Q
Versace
North
1 D
2 C
3 C


2nd
3
Q
J
J
10
6
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
K
Q
C 6
C 4
Lauria
South
1 S
2 NT
3 D


4th
6
5
A
7
7
3
Duboin
West

Pass



Lead
H 10
D 3
D 7
H 4
S 10
C 5
D Q
D J
D 6
Nystrom
North
2 NT
Pass



2nd
A
8
2
K
3
K
9
H 7
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
K
10
9
K
3
5
S 2
Bertheau
South
3 NT




4th
2
4
A
5
A
7
S 5
S 6
S A 7 6 5
H J 6 4 3
D A 8
C A 6 5
TableS J 9 3
H 10 9 7
D 9 4 2
C Q 9 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 8 4 2
H A Q 8 5
D 10 5 3
C 7




2 NT +72 NT 90-553 D North +1+1303 NT North =+400


2005 USBC Final, Segment 31 D NS2 NT NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S A K 6 2
H K 8
D A Q 10 7 5
C A 6
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 2
D J
C A
S 6
C K
C 10
S K
D 6
Welland
North
1 D
3 H
4 NT


2nd
9
8
K
8
7
Q
D 8
J
Ekeblad
East
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
D 2
A
3
D 3
6
D 10
C 4
Fallenius
South
3 D
4 D
5 D


4th
A
4
H 2
J
3
7
2
D 9
Zia
West

Pass



Lead
S Q
S 8
C A
C 6
C 10
C 9
C 4
C 5
D J
Moss
North
2 NT
Pass



2nd
9
D 2
2
7
D 4
D 6
D 9
S 4
8
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
5
3
K
D 5
S 6
H 8
H K
7
Gitelman
South
3 NT




4th
2
K
J
Q
8
H 5
S J
H 2
H 6
S 5 4 3
H Q 7 4
D K 9 8 6 4
C Q J
TableS Q J 10 8 7
H A 9 6 5 2
D
C 8 7 2


Par +920
6 C North
S 9
H J 10 3
D J 3 2
C K 10 9 5 4 3




2 NT +112 NT 101-555 D North -1-503 NT North +3+490


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 D NS2 NT NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S A J 2
H A K 10
D J 9 8 4
C A Q 10
S.Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H A
H K
H 10
S 2
H J
D A
D Q
C 2
D J
Lanzarotti
North
1 D
1 NT
2 H


2nd
7
9
Q
S Q
3
8
2
3
6
10
Compton
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
5
7
K
C 10
4
8
Q
C 3
Buratti
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT


4th
J
2
4
6
4
S 8
5
7
4
K
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D 4
D 2
C 3
C Q
D J
Casen
North
2 NT
3 D
6 D


2nd
2
5
8
6
S 5
10
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
7
10
5
Krekorian
South
3 C
5 NT
6 NT


4th
A
K
A
4
J
S 6 4
H 8 6 4 2
D K 6 3 2
C K J 6
TableS Q 10 9 8 5 3
H Q 9
D 10 7 5
C 7 4


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S K 7
H J 7 5 3
D A Q
C 9 8 5 3 2





2 NT +132 NT 114-553 NT North +3+6906 NT North =+1440


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS2 NT NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S A Q
H A Q J 4
D K J 10 6
C Q 7 3
Gold
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
H A
H Q
D 6
D Q
D 10
S 5
H 9
S J
S 9
Allana
North
1 D
4 H



2nd
A
5
6
8
5
H 7
4
10
8
10
Townsend
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
2
3
A
K
H K
Q
D 9
C 3
Fazli
South
1 H




4th
6
8
D 2
3
4
7
K
4
7
Hadi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H 2
H 4
D Q
D 10
C 4
D 9
C 5
C 9
S 5
Ju.Hackett
North
2 NT
3 D
3 S


2nd
6
8
6
5
H 9
8
J
10
H 3
2
Shoaib
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
10
K
C 2
A
H 7
Q
J
Q
Ja.Hackett
South
3 C
3 H
4 H


4th
A
5
D 2
4
3
3
H K
K
7
K
S 10 8 4 2
H 8
D 9 7 5 3 2
C A J 10
TableS K 7 3
H 9 7 6 5
D 8 4
C K 9 6 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 9 6 5
H K 10 3 2
D A Q
C 8 5 2





1 D +122 NT 114-674 H South =+6204 H South -1-100


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 61 D NS2 NT NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S Q 8 6
H A 9
D A 10 8 6 3
C A K Q
Nikolenkov
West

Pass

Lead
S 9
C Q
C K
C A
S 6
S A
S 10
S 4
S 5
D 4
H Q
D A
Zia
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
2
5
10
H 5
K
J
D 7
C J
D 9
J
A
H 6
Piedra
East
1 S
AP

3rd
3
2
4
8
7
D 2
D 5
H 3
H 7
Q
4
H 8
Rosenberg
South
Pass


4th
Q
3
6
9
C 7
8
H 9
D 3
D 6
8
2
K
Levin
West

Pass

Lead
S K
S 10
D J
D 6
H 3
C A
C K
C Q
Yalcin
North
2 NT


2nd
2
J
2
H 4
A
5
10
H 6
Weinstein
East
Pass


3rd
3
D 5
A
7
5
2
4
8
Duong
South
Pass


4th
8
6
4
Q
2
3
6
7
S 3
H Q J 7 3
D K Q 5 2
C 9 7 6 3
TableS A K 10 9 5 4
H K 6 5 4
D 4
C 10 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S J 7 2
H 10 8 2
D J 9 7
C J 8 4 2






1 D +72 NT 114-741 NT North =+902 NT North -2-200


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS2 NT NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S A Q
H A Q J 4
D K J 10 6
C Q 7 3
Saaid
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C J
C 10
C 9
Teramoto
North
1 D
2 NT
4 H
4 NT

2nd
2
7
Q
El Sheikh
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
K
Takano
South
1 H
3 S
4 S


4th
3
5
8
Kaku
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
H A
D 6
D Q
D 10
H 9
D J
S A
S Q
Sadek
North
2 NT
3 D
4 H


2nd
2
5
4
5
H 7
10
C 4
3
K
Takayama
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
3
A
K
C 2
D 9
C 5
5
6
El Ahmady
South
3 C
4 D



4th
J
D 3
2
8
7
Q
C 10
2
4
S 10 8 4 2
H 8
D 9 7 5 3 2
C A J 10
TableS K 7 3
H 9 7 6 5
D 8 4
C K 9 6 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 9 6 5
H K 10 3 2
D A Q
C 8 5 2




2 NT +122 NT 126-744 NT North -1-1004 H North =+620


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 61 D NS2 NT NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S A K J 10
H 10 6 2
D A K 10 7
C A 5
Levin
West

4 H
AP

Lead
H 8
C 3
C 6
H 6
D J
H 10
S 2
D 7
D 8
C 9
Yalcin
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
2
5
8
7
A
9
4
5
S 6
S J
Weinstein
East
2 NT
Pass


3rd
3
Q
10
5
2
S Q
10
Q
10
7
Duong
South
Pass
4 S


4th
4
4
A
J
4
K
C 2
3
6
J
Nikolenkov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S A
C 5
C 2
D 9
D K
H 2
S 6
H 10
S 7
D 7
H 8
Zia
North
2 NT
3 S


2nd
4
H 3
Q
J
3
5
9
10
Q
J
6
6
Piedra
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
8
3
A
4
4
C 6
5
C 7
8
7
Rosenberg
South
3 C
4 S


4th
A
9
9
D 10
2
J
J
3
K
5
S 4
S Q
S 9 8 7 6 4
H K J 8
D J 3
C 10 9 3
TableS
H A Q 9 7 3
D 6 5 2
C K Q 7 6 2


Par -100
3 NT× NS -1
S Q 5 3 2
H 5 4
D Q 9 8 4
C J 8 4







2 NT +22 NT 128-744 S South -2-1004 S North -1-50


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS2 NT NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S 2
H 7 3
D Q J 9 8 6
C A K 10 8 5
Tuszynski
West

3 H
6 H

Lead
C K
S 2
C 4
H.Weinstein
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
J
8
5
Jassem
East
Dbl
5 H


3rd
3
10
H 8
Garner
South
1 S
Pass


4th
6
Q
2
Jacobs
West

3 H
4 D

Lead
S 2
H 5
H 2
C J
C 5
D A
D 3
H A
Zmudzinski
North
2 NT
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
4
7
3
H 8
4
7
C 8
Katz
East
Dbl
4 C
4 H

3rd
7
Q
K
4
2
2
H 9
D 5
Balicki
South
3 C
Dbl
AP

4th
9
3
6
A
6
6
8
10
S Q 9 5
H A Q J 9 2
D 2
C 9 7 6 4
TableS A K J 8
H K 8 5
D A K 10 5 3
C J


Par -1430
6 H EW
S 10 7 6 4 3
H 10 6 4
D 7 4
C Q 3 2


2 NT +132 NT 141-756 H West =-14304 H West +2-680


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 11 D NS2 NT NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S Q 7
H 4
D Q 7 6 5 4
C A K 10 5 4
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D K
S 4
S A
S 3
D 3
C.Terraneo
North
1 D
2 C
3 D


2nd
4
A
Q
9
10
5
Fredin
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
K
5
J
8
Barnay
South
Dbl
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
2
2
7
C 4
J
Simon
West

3 H
AP


Lead
C K
H 4
D K
D J
S 4
S K
S 3
C 3
S 6
C 8
D 9
H A
Fallenius
North
2 NT
Pass



2nd
6
2
3
A
7
8
9
5
10
10
H 3
8
Strafner
East
3 C
Pass



3rd
7
10
4
5
A
5
J
H 7
H 6
H 9
10
D Q
Nilsland
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
2
5
2
8
2
Q
C 4
9
D 6
J
7
J
S J 5 4
H 8 6 5
D A 10 3
C Q 8 3 2
TableS A K 6 3
H K J 9 7 2
D 9 8 2
C 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 9 8 2
H A Q 10 3
D K J
C J 9 7








1 D +92 NT 141-843 NT South =+6003 H× West -1+200


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS2 NT NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S 2
H 7 3
D Q J 9 8 6
C A K 10 8 5
Lauria
West

2 D
3 H
4 D
6 H
Fawcett
North
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Versace
East
Dbl
2 S
4 C
5 H
Liggins
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
C.Simpson
West

3 H
Duboin
North
2 NT
Pass
Hallberg
East
Dbl
4 H
Bocchi
South
3 C
AP
S Q 9 5
H A Q J 9 2
D 2
C 9 7 6 4
TableS A K J 8
H K 8 5
D A K 10 5 3
C J


Par -1430
6 H EW
S 10 7 6 4 3
H 10 6 4
D 7 4
C Q 3 2
2 NT +132 NT 154-846 H West =-14304 H West +1-650
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek