Main   Data 9X64 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs Two Notrump

First seat, any HCP

A total of 165 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S J
H 3
D A J 10 6 5
C K Q 9 7 4 2
Schwartz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C 10
D K
H 5
D 6
C 3
Sementa
North
1 C
2 D
3 C


2nd
4
2
3
S 2
C J
8
Graves
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
C 6
5
5
C 4
H 6
Tokay
South
Pass
2 NT
5 C


4th
3
A
Q
2
2
Smirnov
West

4 S



Lead
C Q
D K
C 8
D J
H 4
S 6
S 2
Ro.Schwartz
North
2 NT
Pass



2nd
3
7
10
S 5
D 3
4
C 2
Piekarek
East
3 C
Pass



3rd
A
6
K
S 9
3
K
A
L.Fisher
South
Pass
Pass



4th
6
Q
5
2
9
J
Q
S K 10 7 3 2
H
D 9 8 7 4 3 2
C 10 6
TableS A 8 6 5
H A K J 9 2
D Q
C J 5 3


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 9 4
H Q 10 8 7 6 5 4
D K
C A 8


2 NT +42 NT 4-05 C North -1-1004 S West -1+50


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S K J 8
H A J 4
D A K J 8
C A 8 7
Passell
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
H 4
D 10
S 2
S A
S 10
D A
D K
C A
H A
Stewart
North
1 C
2 NT

2nd
6
2
3
6
3
4
C 3
C 4
J
7
Jacobus
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
8
J
5
9
7
C 9
10
5
Woolsey
South
1 D


4th
J
3
4
Q
8
K
2
Q
2
8
Krekorian
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
D K
H A
H 4
H K
D 10
D J
D 8
S 6
S Q
Kamil
North
2 NT


2nd
5
4
7
9
S 9
Q
C 4
S 10
K
Koneru
East
Pass


3rd
8
6
6
10
C 7
A
7
S 2
A
Coren
South
Pass


4th
J
2
3
S 5
Q
5
3
9
3
S 9 6 5
H 8 3
D Q 9 3 2
C Q 6 5 2
TableS A Q 10
H Q 9 7 2
D 5 4
C K J 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 7 4 3 2
H K 10 6 5
D 10 7 6
C 10 9



1 C +22 NT 5-22 NT North +2+1802 NT North =+120


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S Q 9
H A K Q J 2
D K 7
C A 10 5 2
Martel
West

3 S
AP


Lead
S K
C K
C Q
C 5
S 3
C J
D 4
D 10
Stansby
North
1 C
4 H



2nd
2
6
8
9
Q
D 2
8
K
Fleisher
East
1 S
4 S



3rd
4
7
3
H 3
A
D 5
A
H 9
Bramley
South
Pass
5 H



4th
9
2
A
H 7
8
10
7
3
Balicki
West

3 H
4 S
Dbl

Lead
S A
D 4
D 5
S K
H 10
C 2
C K
C 5
H 7
Zia
North
2 NT
Dbl
Pass
5 H

2nd
2
2
K
8
3
9
8
J
Zmudzinski
East
Dbl
3 S
Pass
Dbl

3rd
5
A
H 9
3
8
6
7
H 4
Garner
South
Pass
Pass
5 D
AP

4th
9
7
3
Q
Q
3
A
H 6
S J 5 4 3
H 8 7 6
D A Q 10 5
C 7 3
TableS A K 10 7 6
H 10 9
D 4
C K Q J 9 4


Par -620
4 S EW
S 8 2
H 5 4 3
D J 9 8 6 3 2
C 8 6




1 C +131 C 15-55 H North -5-2505 H× North -5-1100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S K Q
H K Q J 10
D K J 10 9
C A 4 3
Nunes
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 5
H K
H 8
H 10
D K
Forrester
North
1 C
Pass
1 NT

2nd
3
A
S 4
C 2
A
Fantoni
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
2
S 6
2
Robson
South
Pass
1 S


4th
Q
4
J
7
5
Gold
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 10
D 2
C 7
H 3
H Q
C Q
S 4
C 10
D 7
Helgemo
North
2 NT
3 S


2nd
6
3
5
J
2
A
K
10
S 6
4
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
K
9
K
6
5
K
H 4
8
Helness
South
3 H
3 NT


4th
A
6
A
3
5
7
4
A
D 9
J
S J 10 2
H 9 7 4 2
D 8 6 5
C 9 8 5
TableS A 5 3
H A 8 5
D A 7 3
C Q 10 7 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 9 8 7 6 4
H 6 3
D Q 4 2
C K J 6




2 NT +61 C 15-111 NT North +3+1803 NT North =+400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS2 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S K Q 8 4
H A K J 4
D K 9 8
C A 2
Robson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H A
H K
D 8
S 10
S J
Mazurkiewicz
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 S


2nd
7
9
C 8
6
K
5
Allfrey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
7
J
A
7
Jassem
South
1 D
2 C
3 D
4 H


4th
9
2
3
Q
2
Narkiewicz
West

Pass




Lead
C 5
S K
H K
C 2
C 9
H 7
H 8
H J
D 8
D J
Bakhshi
North
2 NT
Pass




2nd
10
3
9
Q
J
3
Q
D 5
10
3
Buras
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
K
2
5
7
6
4
A
10
A
9
Townsend
South
3 NT





4th
A
7
2
4
S 4
S 9
D 6
6
2
S 10 7
H Q 6 3 2
D Q 4 3 2
C K 6 4
TableS A J 9 3
H 9
D 10 6 5
C Q 9 8 5 3


Par +400
3 NT North
S 6 5 2
H 10 8 7 5
D A J 7
C J 10 7






2 NT +112 NT 23-154 H North -2-1003 NT North =+400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS2 NT NS
Case 6
None Vul
S K Q 8 4
H A K J 4
D K 9 8
C A 2
Bocchi
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
S 10
H A
D 9
S 7
S A
S J
Muller
North
1 C
Dbl
4 H

2nd
K
9
6
8
2
H 7
Madala
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
J
9
D 4
H Q
de Wijs
South
Pass
2 H


4th
5
2
Q
6
4
Q
Drijver
West

Pass


Lead
C 9
H K
S Q
C 3
H 7
H 8
H A
D K
D 9
S 5
Lauria
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
J
9
A
7
2
6
D 5
10
S 9
10
Brink
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
2
4
4
J
10
7
A
K
Versace
South
3 NT



4th
A
3
7
2
D 6
S 3
Q
2
3
J
S 10 7
H Q 6 3 2
D Q 4 3 2
C K 6 4
TableS A J 9 3
H 9
D 10 6 5
C Q 9 8 5 3


Par +400
3 NT North
S 6 5 2
H 10 8 7 5
D A J 7
C J 10 7




2 NT +112 NT 34-154 H South -2-1003 NT North +2+460


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS2 NT NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 10 8
H A K 10
D A Q 9 6 2
C A J 8
Campos
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
D J
D 10
D Q
D 9
D 6
H A
H K
C A
C 8
S 5
S K
v.Prooijen
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
Q
5
K
H 7
C 4
H 9
J
C 7
9
10
8
C 5
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
A
3
7
S 3
2
S 4
2
Q
A
J
Verhees
South
1 D


4th
10
8
S 6
4
H 5
H 4
3
S 2
3
K
9
10
de Wijs
West

Pass

Lead
S A
S 6
S 5
S 7
C 3
H 10
D J
D 10
Chagas
North
2 NT
Pass

2nd
3
4
C 8
D 3
A
6
4
Muller
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
J
K
Q
4
Q
2
Brum
South
3 NT


4th
8
10
9
C J
2
3
8
S Q J 5 2
H 8 5 4 3
D K 5 4
C K 3
TableS A K 7 6
H J 9 7 6
D 8
C 10 9 7 4


Par +400
5 D NS
S 9 4 3
H Q 2
D J 10 7 3
C Q 6 5 2






2 NT +62 NT 40-151 NT North +2+1503 NT North =+400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 C NS2 NT NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 2
H Q 10 5
D A J 2
C A K 8
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
S 2
D 4
S K
C 2
S Q
S 10
D A
Drijver
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
10
5
3
A
5
7
8
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
J
C 4
Q
H 3
H J
Brink
South
3 D


4th
A
6
7
3
K
4
9
Verhees
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
C J
S 2
C 2
D A
Helness
North
2 NT
5 D

2nd
J
A
A
5
7
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
J
Q
Helgemo
South
4 S


4th
5
4
3
K
S 9 6 4 3
H A 7 4 2
D 8 5 3
C Q J
TableS A 8 7 5
H 9 8 6
D 7
C 9 7 6 3 2


Par +460
5 NT NS
S J
H K J 3
D K Q 10 9 6 4
C 10 5 4

1 C +22 NT 40-173 NT North +2+4605 D North =+400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S A J 3 2
H K 6 5
D K 8
C A K J 5
Villas-Boas
West

3 D
Pass

Lead
C 4
S 9
Pellegrini
North
1 C
Dbl
Pass

2nd
Q
Campos
East
2 NT
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
Camberos
South
Pass
4 C
AP

4th
5
Lambardi
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
S A
S 2
D A
D 3
S 9
H 10
D J
D 5
H Q
H J
H 7
Chagas
North
2 NT



2nd
2
6
Q
6
Q
K
K
C 6
C 8
3
8
9
Rizzo
East
Pass



3rd
7
4
8
4
9
3
A
C 7
C 2
S 10
C 3
C 9
Brum
South
Pass



4th
K
5
7
8
H 6
H 4
2
H 5
C 5
S J
C J
C K
S K 10 7 5
H 10
D 9 7 4
C 10 9 7 3 2
TableS Q 6
H A Q J 7 4
D A J 10 5 3
C 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S 9 8 4
H 9 8 3 2
D Q 6 2
C Q 8 6







2 NT +112 NT 51-174 C× North -3-8002 NT North -3-300


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S K Q J 5 3 2
H Q J 5
D K Q
C A 9
Stewart
West

1 NT




Lead
D J
D 3
S J
D 7
S K
S Q
H Q
C K
H J
H 5
Diamond
North
1 C
2 S




2nd
2
K
7
S 2
6
8
8
A
3
Woolsey
East
Pass
AP




3rd
A
5
4
10
C 3
C 4
4
7
6
Platnick
South
1 D





4th
Q
4
A
6
9
C 2
A
5
2
Greco
West

Pass
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D J
C K
C 2
H Q
C Q
S K
C 8
H 6
Lee
North
2 NT
3 H
Pass
4 H
AP

2nd
2
9
A
3
H 5
6
S 2
2
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
7
4
J
4
H 10
J
Kaplan
South
3 D
3 NT
4 D
Pass


4th
Q
3
4
A
5
A
H K
8
S A 9
H A 2
D A 8 7 3
C K Q 10 8 2
TableS 10 8 7 6
H 10 8 3
D J 10 5
C J 7 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S 4
H K 9 7 6 4
D 9 6 4 2
C 5 4 3






1 C +82 NT 51-272 S North +1+1404 H× North -1-200


TopMain

2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S J 9 6
H A K
D A 10 9 8 4
C A Q 4
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C 9
H A
H K
D 10
D 5
D 4
H Q
C 5
Diamond
North
1 C
3 D
4 C


2nd
2
3
3
6
Q
3
C 2
5
D 7
Weinstein
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
10
J
K
9
J
S 6
4
Platnick
South
2 S
3 S
4 D


4th
9
A
2
4
2
C 8
6
C 6
7
Greco
West

Pass



Lead
S Q
C 7
H A
H K
D 4
Meckstroth
North
2 NT
Pass



2nd
2
10
3
6
Q
Hampson
East
3 C
Pass



3rd
7
K
10
J
K
Rodwell
South
3 NT




4th
6
A
2
4
S 7 4
H 9 8 7 5 4 2
D 7 6 3 2
C K
TableS A K Q 8
H 6 3
D Q
C J 9 8 7 6 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 10 5 3 2
H Q J 10
D K J 5
C 10 5 3




2 NT +72 NT 58-274 D North =+1303 NT North +1+430


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A Q 4 3
H K 10 9 8
D A K
C K J 5
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D A
S 3
S 5
S A
C K
C 3
C 5
H 5
Sontag
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
K
6
J
7
D 7
A
2
D 8
3
J.Lall
East
3 D
Pass


3rd
5
9
6
10
8
4
7
Q
8
Berkowitz
South
Pass
3 S


4th
3
2
2
Q
K
6
J
10
2
Seamon
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C K
D J
H K
C J
C 5
H J
S 2
H 10
C 10
H 3
Wooldridge
North
2 NT



2nd
3
A
9
2
3
D 10
Q
A
D 6
S 3
9
Pszczola
East
Pass



3rd
2
2
4
5
4
Q
8
5
7
D 5
D 7
Hurd
South
Pass



4th
A
6
K
4
7
9
6
6
A
8
S 7
S K 10 2
H A Q 4 3
D 4 2
C 10 9 7 6
TableS J 5
H 6 2
D Q J 10 8 7 6 5
C A 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 9 8 7 6
H J 7 5
D 9 3
C Q 8 4 2





1 C +62 NT 59-333 S South =+1402 NT North -1-100


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S A Q
H A Q
D Q 8 2
C K Q 10 9 8 5
Willenken
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
C K
H A
C 5
Verhees
North
1 C
4 C


2nd
5
3
3
6
Rosenberg
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
K
7
8
J
v.Prooijen
South
3 NT
5 C


4th
A
2
2
4
Brink
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
C 10
S 5
Zia
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
8
3
8
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
Q
Martel
South
3 NT



4th
A
2
J
S K 10 8 7 4 3 2
H 2
D K 10 7
C 4 2
TableS J
H J 10 7 6 5 4 3
D A J 9
C 6 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 9 6 5
H K 9 8
D 6 5 4 3
C A J 7
2 NT +22 NT 61-335 C North =+6003 NT North +2+660


2012 World Championship Playoff, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A K 6 5 3
H Q J 3
D K 10 2
C A Q
Multon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
Garvey
North
1 C
1 S
4 C
6 NT
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP
Carroll
South
1 H
3 H
4 H
Hanlon
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
D 4
Helness
North
2 NT
3 H
McGann
East
Pass
Pass
Helgemo
South
3 D
4 H
S 8 7
H 7 5
D A J 9 8 3
C 6 5 4 3
TableS 9 4 2
H 10 2
D Q 5 4
C K 10 9 8 7


Par +990
6 NT NS
S Q J 10
H A K 9 8 6 4
D 7 6
C J 2
1 C +112 NT 61-446 NT North =+9904 H North +2+480


2012 World Championship Playoff, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S A Q 10
H A K 2
D 7 4 2
C A Q 10 4
Mesbur
West

2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S A
S Q
H Q
S 10
D 2
Nunes
North
1 C
Dbl
2 NT
3 S


2nd
A
7
K
C 5
C 2
5
Fitzgibbon
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
3
5
5
Q
Fantoni
South
Dbl
2 S
3 D
4 S


4th
J
6
4
K
8
K
Helness
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 3
S 2
D A
D 5
D 10
McGann
North
2 NT
3 S
4 S



2nd
J
4
6
8
7
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
6
10
3
K
S 7
Hanlon
South
3 H
3 NT




4th
2
K
2
4
9
S 8 6 4
H 10 9 6 5
D K 10 3
C K 9 3
TableS K 7
H Q 8 7 4 3
D A 5
C J 7 6 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 9 5 3 2
H J
D Q J 9 8 6
C 8 5


1 C +122 NT 61-564 S South =+6204 S North -1-100


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S A 10
H A 10 4
D Q 9
C A K J 8 7 5
Rombaut
West

Pass


Lead
D A
D 3
H K
S 10
C 2
C A
C K
v.Prooijen
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
9
Q
2
H 3
6
9
H 6
Lorenzini
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
7
K
D 4
K
J
3
H 5
Verhees
South
4 S



4th
2
5
A
3
4
10
Q
de Wijs
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 6
H Q
S A
C A
S 10
Pilon
North
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
9
Q
5
H 6
4
Muller
East
3 D
Pass


3rd
7
K
D 3
2
2
Toffier
South
3 S
4 S


4th
5
2
A
3
6
S J 9 6 5 3
H
D A 10 6 4 3
C Q 10 6
TableS
H K Q J 8 7 6 3
D K J 8 7
C 9 4


Par -400
5 D EW
S K Q 8 7 4 2
H 9 5 2
D 5 2
C 3 2

1 C +32 NT 61-594 S South -1-1004 S South -2-200


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S Q 6 4
H A 2
D A Q J 10
C A K 10 5
Nunes
West

3 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
Verhees
North
1 C
3 S
4 D
6 S

2nd
Q
Fantoni
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
v.Prooijen
South
2 H
4 C
5 S


4th
2
Muller
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S A
Helgemo
North
2 NT
4 S
5 C
7 S

2nd
10
3
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
4
Helness
South
4 D
4 NT
5 NT


4th
2
10
S J 3
H K 9 5 4
D 7 6 3 2
C J 6 3
TableS 10
H 8 7 6 3
D K 5 4
C Q 9 8 7 2


Par +2210
7 S NS
S A K 9 8 7 5 2
H Q J 10
D 9 8
C 4
2 NT +132 NT 75-596 S North +1+14607 S North =+2210


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S Q 6 4
H A 2
D A Q J 10
C A K 10 5
Mesbur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
Matushko
North
1 C
2 C
4 D
5 NT


2nd
A
Fitzgibbon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Khokhlov
South
1 S
4 C
5 C
6 S


4th
10
Kholomeev
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 2
C A
C K
D A
D Q
H Q
McGann
North
2 NT
4 S
5 D
6 C
7 S

2nd
A
J
2
7
4
5
4
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
4
D 8
9
S 5
2
Hanlon
South
4 H
4 NT
5 H
6 H


4th
4
H 3
3
6
2
3
6
S J 3
H K 9 5 4
D 7 6 3 2
C J 6 3
TableS 10
H 8 7 6 3
D K 5 4
C Q 9 8 7 2


Par +2210
7 S NS
S A K 9 8 7 5 2
H Q J 10
D 9 8
C 4



2 NT +132 NT 88-596 S South =+14307 S North =+2210


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 141 C NS2 NT NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S A 10 4 2
H A J
D A 3
C A K 9 7 6
Bosenberg
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C 7
S J
H 5
H J
C 6
H 10
S 9
Dubinin
North
1 C
1 S
4 S

2nd
2
5
7
Q
6
2
2
6
Eber
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
J
2
K
3
Q
D 3
4
Gromov
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
A
8
K
A
8
10
4
3
Matushko
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
D 4
C 7
C Q
H Q
S J
C A
C K
C 9
Apteker
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
2
6
2
10
2
6
3
4
H 4
Khokhlov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
J
6
J
A
S 5
S 8
S 9
Gower
South
3 NT



4th
3
A
8
5
6
3
H 7
H 8
S Q 7 6
H K 9 8 7 2
D K 8 5
C 10 8
TableS K 3
H 6 5 4
D Q J 10 4
C 5 4 3 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S J 9 8 5
H Q 10 3
D 9 7 6 2
C Q J



1 C +22 NT 88-614 S North +2+4803 NT North =+400


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 20
None Vul
S A 6 2
H K Q J 8
D A K J 6
C Q 4
Rosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
D A
D K
S 2
C 2
C 9
H 7
Fantoni
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
9
Q
S 7
10
Q
A
C 5
Willenken
East
2 H
AP


3rd
10
2
3
4
K
3
K
Nunes
South
Pass



4th
Q
4
7
Q
7
4
A
Helness
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H K
H J
H 6
S 6
D 4
S A
D K
D J
Zia
North
2 NT
3 H


2nd
9
2
A
D 3
10
A
7
H 4
H 5
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
D 2
S 3
4
Q
5
8
S 8
Martel
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
C 5
C 2
8
Q
5
C 3
7
10
S Q 3
H 10
D 10 9 7 4
C J 10 6 5 3 2
TableS K J 10 7
H A 6 5 4 3 2
D Q
C K 9


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S 9 8 5 4
H 9 7
D 8 5 3 2
C A 8 7



2 NT +72 NT 95-612 NT North =+1203 NT North =+400


TopMain

2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S A K Q J
H A K 4 2
D 9 6
C A 8 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C 5
C 10
H 2
S 8
S K
S Q
S J
H A
H K
Bathurst
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
J
8
S 4
10
A
2
10
H 5
8
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
6
3
7
D 2
D 3
D 4
6
J.Lall
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
4
2
A
J
5
3
6
9
7
Kranyak
West

Pass


Lead
D A
C 3
D 6
S 4
S K
S Q
S J
H A
H K
H 2
Katz
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
2
2
5
3
7
10
H 10
5
8
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
5
Q
A
5
D 3
D 4
3
6
Nickell
South
3 NT



4th
9
8
8
2
6
8
9
7
J
S 9 8 6 3
H Q J 7
D 8 7
C K 7 6 5
TableS 10 7 2
H 10 8 5
D A K 5
C Q 10 9 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 5 4
H 9 6 3
D Q J 10 4 3 2
C J 2




2 NT +122 NT 107-623 NT North -1-1003 NT North +1+630


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S A 7
H Q 3
D A J 3
C A Q J 9 6 4
Bathurst
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
S Q
C 4
S 3
D 4
C A
C Q
C J
C 9
C 6
H Q
Wolfson
North
1 C
2 NT

2nd
5
A
K
8
A
5
H 4
H 5
H 8
D 9
9
J.Lall
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
4
7
J
5
10
D 7
H 2
D 8
S 10
A
Cohen
South
1 H


4th
7
6
8
D 3
2
3
2
D 6
H 6
D 10
10
Willenken
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
C 4
C 7
H 3
Kranyak
North
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
5
2
5
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
10
A
J
G.Wolpert
South
3 C


4th
Q
3
K
K
S Q J 9
H K 10 6
D Q 10 6 4
C 8 3 2
TableS K 4 3 2
H 9 8 5 4
D K 9 5
C K 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 8 6 5
H A J 7 2
D 8 7 2
C 10 7




2 NT +102 NT 117-622 NT North =+1203 NT North =+600


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS2 NT NS
Case 23
None Vul
S K J 10 7
H A 7 3
D A J 5
C A Q 4
Robinson
West

1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
D 4
S 5
C 3
S K
S J
D 9
D A
H A
S 10
Garner
North
1 C
Dbl
2 NT


2nd
5
6
A
4
Q
2
3
8
Boyd
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
5
C 2
H 4
J
C 8
2
H.Weinstein
South
1 D
2 H
3 H


4th
8
7
6
3
2
6
10
6
Demirev
West

Pass



Lead
S 4
D 2
S K
D 5
H J
D 6
H 10
S 10
C 2
H K
D K
Pollack
North
2 NT
4 H



2nd
6
A
5
3
6
H 4
D Q
Q
7
9
Lee
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
7
D 9
H 2
3
10
A
H 5
Q
C 3
Feldman
South
4 D




4th
7
8
2
4
Q
J
8
3
K
7
S A 9 8 3 2
H 6
D Q 10 4 2
C J 7 3
TableS Q 5 4
H K Q 8
D K 7 6 3
C K 9 5


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S 6
H J 10 9 5 4 2
D 9 8
C 10 8 6 2






1 C +62 NT 117-683 H South =+1404 H North -2-100


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S A 4 2
H Q
D A K 8 6 4 2
C A K 2
Falk
West

Pass

Lead
D 10
H Q
S 6
D 2
Grue
North
1 C
7 H

2nd
A
A
10
H 3
Lusky
East
2 C
Dbl

3rd
5
4
Q
Q
Cheek
South
3 H
AP

4th
3
7
A
J
Delmonte
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
Friedland
North
2 NT
4 H
T.Bessis
East
Pass
AP
Dahl
South
4 D
S K Q 7 3
H 10 7 2
D J 10 9 7
C 6 4
TableS J 9 6 5
H A 3
D 5
C Q J 10 9 8 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S 10 8
H K J 9 8 6 5 4
D Q 3
C 7 5
2 NT +142 NT 131-687 H× South -3-5004 H North +2+480


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 C NS2 NT NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S A K J
H J 3
D A 8 5 4
C A K Q 6
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
Baldursson
North
1 C
Dbl
1 NT
Stefanov
East
1 H
Pass
AP
T.Jonsson
South
Pass
1 S
Einarsson
West

Pass


Lead
H K
H A
H Q
H 8
H 5
Karaivanov
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
2
4
10
D 3
D 7
Jorgensen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
7
6
S 10
Trendafilov
South
3 NT



4th
3
J
D 4
D 5
S 10 4 2
H 9 7 6
D K Q 9
C 10 8 3 2
TableS 9 8 7
H A K Q 8 5
D 10 6 2
C 7 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 6 5 3
H 10 4 2
D J 7 3
C J 9 5
1 C +62 NT 133-741 NT North +2+1503 NT North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 C NS2 NT NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S A K J
H J 3
D A 8 5 4
C A K Q 6
Zack
West

Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
S 4
S K
S A
D 4
H 7
H Q
H A
Gawrys
North
1 C
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
J
7
8
6
3
4
10
Barel
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
6
J
K
6
9
Kalita
South
Pass
1 S
2 S


4th
3
2
10
Q
2
J
D 5
Buras
West

Pass



Lead
H A
H K
H Q
H 8
I.Herbst
North
2 NT
Pass



2nd
2
4
10
D 3
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
6
7
S 10
O.Herbst
South
3 NT




4th
3
J
D 4
S 10 4 2
H 9 7 6
D K Q 9
C 10 8 3 2
TableS 9 8 7
H A K Q 8 5
D 10 6 2
C 7 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 6 5 3
H 10 4 2
D J 7 3
C J 9 5


1 C +62 NT 133-802 S South +1+1403 NT North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS2 NT NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9
H A K 3
D A Q 6 3
C K Q 9
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H A
H K
H 3
D 9
C 3
S 10
D 5
S Q
S 9
S 6
C A
Cullin
North
1 C
1 H
3 NT

2nd
8
2
6
10
3
8
5
A
3
7
D 6
9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
4
5
7
2
K
K
7
2
8
D 10
2
Upmark
South
1 D
2 C


4th
Q
9
J
Q
K
5
A
C 4
4
J
C 6
7
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S J
C 3
Bocchi
North
2 NT
3 H
3 NT

2nd
4
9
A
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
9
Madala
South
3 C
3 S


4th
3
K
5
S A J 6 4
H Q J 9
D J 9 5
C A 10 8
TableS 7 5 3
H 10 6 2
D 10 7 4 2
C J 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S K 8 2
H 8 7 5 4
D K 8
C 7 6 4 3






2 NT +102 NT 143-803 NT North -1-503 NT North +1+430


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS2 NT NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9
H A K 3
D A Q 6 3
C K Q 9
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H A
H K
H 3
D 9
H 8
S 2
S Q
D 5
C K
C 8
S 9
Martens
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

2nd
8
6
2
10
3
S 6
4
3
A
5
Q
D 10
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
4
5
7
2
D 6
10
8
7
4
2
K
Jassem
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
9
J
Q
K
S 5
7
A
C 3
A
6
J
Narkiewicz
West

Pass



Lead
H 6
C Q
H Q
D J
H A
D 6
H 8
S 2
S 10
S A
D 9
C K
Levin
North
2 NT
3 NT



2nd
7
5
3
A
10
4
S 4
6
7
9
Q
J
Buras
East
Pass
AP



3rd
J
3
2
2
5
K
C 9
Q
8
C 2
7
6
Weinstein
South
3 C




4th
K
A
4
8
9
5
S 5
3
J
K
C 4
8
S A J 6 4
H Q J 9
D J 9 5
C A 10 8
TableS 7 5 3
H 10 6 2
D 10 7 4 2
C J 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S K 8 2
H 8 7 5 4
D K 8
C 7 6 4 3








1 C +102 NT 143-903 NT North =+4003 NT North -1-50


2011 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S A 5
H A K Q 6 2
D Q 5 3
C A 5 2
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
H K
H Q
C 2
C 9
C 5
S 7
H 2
Greco
North
1 C
2 H
3 C
4 S
5 S


2nd
A
10
D 6
3
7
J
10
D 4
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
7
K
A
H J
A
S 2
Hampson
South
1 H
2 NT
3 H
5 C
7 H


4th
3
8
S 8
6
4
8
3
C 10
Gitelman
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H A
H K
C 2
C 9
C 5
H J
H 6
Wooldridge
North
2 NT
3 H
Rdbl
4 C
4 S
6 H

2nd
2
4
10
3
7
J
S 8
D 9
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
5
K
A
H 7
Q
S 7
Hurd
South
3 C
3 S
3 NT
4 D
5 C


4th
A
8
9
6
4
Q
S 6
S K J 10 8
H 9 8
D J 7
C Q 10 8 7 6
TableS Q 6 4 3
H 10 4
D 9 8 6 4
C J 4 3


Par +2210
7 H NS
S 9 7 2
H J 7 5 3
D A K 10 2
C K 9





1 C +132 NT 143-1047 H South =+22106 H North +1+1460


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S K Q 4
H 8 7 5
D A K Q 9 7
C A 9
Jacobs
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
D 2
S K
H Q
H 9
H K
Welland
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
6
A
5
7
8
C 10
Beatty
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
J
3
3
J
D 4
Bramley
South
1 H



4th
5
3
A
10
C 8
D 7
Chambers
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H A
H 9
Wold
North
2 NT
3 D


2nd
6
7
8
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
J
Jacobus
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
5
10
S A 10 2
H A Q 9
D 6 4 2
C 7 6 5 3
TableS 7 6 5
H K J 4 3 2
D J 10
C Q 4 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 9 8 3
H 10 6
D 8 5 3
C K J 10 8
1 C +72 NT 143-1111 NT North =+903 NT North -2-200


TopMain

2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S A K Q J
H A Q
D A 5 2
C Q 8 3 2
B.Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 2
S 5
C Q
D Q
D 3
S Q
S J
H A
H Q
C 3
Sher
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
2
4
A
K
4
7
8
10
9
2
A
Smith
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
6
6
6
K
7
D 9
6
8
Jackson
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
K
J
3
9
2
A
H 4
H 3
5
7
Etter
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
Willenken
North
2 NT
Kolesnik
East
Pass
Welland
South
Pass
S 9 5
H J 10 7 5 4 3
D K 10 6
C J 9
TableS 10 8 6 4
H 9 2
D Q J 8 3
C A K 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 7 3 2
H K 8 6
D 9 7 4
C 10 7 6 5





2 NT +82 NT 151-1113 NT North -2-2002 NT North =+120


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S A J 10 8
H A K Q J
D K J 3
C 8 5
M.Bessis
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 9
S 3
S 8
Fantoni
North
1 C
1 S
3 D
4 S

2nd
A
5
6
T.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
K
Nunes
South
1 H
2 H
4 C


4th
5
2
Q
Brogeland
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
S 3
S 8
S 4
Helness
North
2 NT
3 D
4 S


2nd
A
5
6
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
K
Helgemo
South
3 C
3 H
6 S


4th
5
2
Q
S Q 5
H 8 6 4 2
D 7 5
C K Q J 4 2
TableS 9 6 2
H 10 9 5 3
D 9 6 4 2
C 9 3


Par +2220
7 NT NS
S K 7 4 3
H 7
D A Q 10 8
C A 10 7 6
2 NT +132 NT 165-1114 S North +3+7106 S North +1+1460


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 NT NS
Case 33
None Vul
S K 7 4 2
H K Q 10 6
D A 8 6
C A K
Karakolev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S 6
C A
C K
H Q
D J
H K
H 6
Piekarek
North
1 C
1 NT
3 C

2nd
3
K
4
7
A
Q
3
5
Danailov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
2
3
7
K
S 8
C 6
Smirnov
South
1 D
2 S


4th
2
5
5
Q
2
A
4
8
Elinescu
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
C A
C K
D 6
S A
S 10
S 9
D 3
D 8
D 10
H 3
H Q
Stefanov
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
3
4
7
J
4
2
7
A
9
H 7
C 8
A
Wladow
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
3
Q
J
C 9
H 5
2
5
H 2
J
C 10
Aronov
South
3 NT



4th
K
5
Q
K
5
8
C 6
4
7
H 6
K
4
S A 10 9 6
H J 8 4 2
D K 7 3
C Q 5
TableS Q J
H A 9 5 3
D J 10 9 2
C 9 7 4


Par +110
3 C NS
S 8 5 3
H 7
D Q 5 4
C J 10 8 6 3 2






1 C +62 NT 165-1183 C North =+1103 NT North -3-150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 NT NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S A K 2
H 6 5 3
D A 8 3 2
C A K J
Danailov
West

Pass


Lead
H A
H 2
C 3
C K
C J
D 2
C Q
C 9
S 4
D A
S K
S 2
Smirnov
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
8
Q
4
S 6
S 5
5
10
D 6
3
Q
10
H 7
Karakolev
East
1 S
AP


3rd
9
4
A
7
8
K
D 3
D 8
A
9
7
J
Piekarek
South
2 C



4th
3
5
2
5
6
4
D 10
S 8
9
7
Q
Wladow
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
C K
C A
C J
D 2
C Q
C 9
S 4
D A
Aronov
North
2 NT
3 D
3 NT

2nd
J
2
H 2
H 7
5
10
S 3
D 4
10
Elinescu
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
7
8
K
S 2
H 3
A
9
Stefanov
South
3 C
3 H


4th
K
5
4
6
7
S 9
S 5
6
6
S Q 3
H J 9 4
D J 7 6 4
C 10 6 5 4
TableS 10 9 8 6 5
H A K 7 2
D Q 10 5
C 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S J 7 4
H Q 10 8
D K 9
C Q 9 8 7 3






1 C +22 NT 165-1203 NT North +2+6603 NT North =+600


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S A Q 5 3
H K
D A J 10 5
C A Q J 3
Hayet
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 8
S K
H K
C A
C Q
C J
H 5
D Q
H A
Stefanov
North
1 C
Pass
3 NT

2nd
10
A
8
2
4
K
9
4
10
Cambournac
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
2
5
7
9
4
5
6
Aronov
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
3
4
3
6
8
S 6
S 5
K
D 10
Karakolev
West

Pass


Lead
D 6
H K
D 5
D 7
C 10
S 2
D A
C 3
C 5
C J
S Q
Rerhaye
North
2 NT



2nd
2
5
K
Q
8
4
9
4
S 9
H 7
8
Danailov
East
Pass



3rd
4
2
3
C 6
Q
K
S 10
9
A
7
H 9
Berrada
South
Pass



4th
10
6
8
J
K
A
S 6
S 7
2
S J
H 3
S K J 9 7 6
H J 6 4 3
D 8 4
C 8 6
TableS 8 2
H A 8 7 5
D K 9 7 6
C K 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 4
H Q 10 9 2
D Q 3 2
C 10 9 7 5





1 C +92 NT 165-1293 NT North =+6002 NT North +3+210


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS2 NT NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S K 9 4
H A K
D A J 9 3
C A Q 6 3
Campos
West

1 S


Lead
H 9
C Q
H K
C 3
D 7
C A
C 6
S K
D 4
D Q
Gromov
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
5
7
4
J
8
5
H 3
3
9
S 5
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
2
6
4
K
10
H 7
2
10
Dubinin
South
1 D



4th
A
9
S 8
8
A
K
S 6
A
5
Khiuppenen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H K
H A
C A
C 3
C 5
D 4
D Q
D 7
C Q
S 4
S J
Chagas
North
2 NT
3 H


2nd
5
4
3
7
J
10
3
H 7
S 2
H 8
3
Kholomeev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
6
2
4
K
10
2
S 7
H J
Q
Branco
South
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
2
S 6
8
9
6
8
9
J
S 8
A
S A J 10 8 7 6
H 2
D K 4 2
C K 9 8
TableS 3
H 10 9 8 4 3
D Q 10 7 6
C J 7 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 5 2
H Q J 7 6 5
D 8 5
C 10 4 2






1 C +62 NT 165-1351 NT North +2+1503 NT North -2-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 37
None Vul
S Q 10 6
H K 8 2
D A K 9 8
C A K 5
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H Q
S Q
S 6
S K
D J
H 8
D 6
D 9
Fantoni
North
1 C
3 S
4 NT
6 S

2nd
6
C 3
5
9
H 4
Q
10
7
10
Nickell
East
2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
9
2
A
10
A
S 3
K
S 7
Nunes
South
3 H
4 H
5 S


4th
2
K
4
8
H 7
3
C 2
2
4
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
H 5
S 3
S 6
D J
C A
C K
S 10
S J
S 7
Meckstroth
North
2 NT
4 S
5 S


2nd
2
K
4
9
Q
9
H 7
H J
D 4
H 4
Versace
East
3 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
A
A
7
3
K
C 5
H 8
Rodwell
South
3 S
4 NT
6 S


4th
6
S 2
5
8
2
2
4
C 6
H 10
D 3
S 8 4
H 9 5 4
D Q 7 4
C Q J 6 4 2
TableS 9 5
H A Q J 10 7 3
D 10 5 3 2
C 9


Par +990
6 NT North
S A K J 7 3 2
H 6
D J 6
C 10 8 7 3





1 C +142 NT 165-1496 S North =+9806 S South -2-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 38
None Vul
S K J 10
H J 5
D A 3 2
C A K Q J 9
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
S K
S J
S 10
S A
C 4
C Q
C J
C 9
D A
L.Yang
North
1 C
2 NT
4 D
4 NT
6 NT

2nd
2
4
6
7
H 3
5
6
H 10
H 2
4
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
5
Q
D 2
A
8
D 6
D 7
9
Dai
South
2 D
3 S
4 H
5 H


4th
K
2
8
H 7
9
3
D 5
H 4
H 6
8
Zhuang
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H 8
C 2
Meckstroth
North
2 NT
3 D
Rdbl
4 S
6 C

2nd
5
C 4
10
W.Wang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
A
Rodwell
South
3 C
3 H
4 D
5 NT


4th
K
J
S 8 2
H Q 9 7 6 4 3
D 10 8 5
C 10 5
TableS 9 7 6 4
H A 10 8 2
D Q 4
C 7 6 3


Par +920
6 D NS
S A Q 5 3
H K
D K J 9 7 6
C 8 4 2






1 C +22 NT 165-1516 NT North =+9906 C South =+920


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 39
None Vul
S A Q 8
H K J 6
D A K 6 4 2
C K 10
Katz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S J
S 10
S 6
H J
C Q
S 9
L.Yang
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
Q
3
7
C 2
A
4
D 2
Nickell
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
8
8
Q
4
5
A
Dai
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
6
2
K
A
C 7
10
Zhuang
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
S 10
H A
H 7
D 2
D J
D 5
D K
D 6
S A
S Q
Meckstroth
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
Q
3
5
10
8
9
10
H 2
S 6
H 3
W.Wang
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
8
C 7
S 4
Q
4
A
C 2
C 4
J
Rodwell
South
3 NT



4th
6
K
J
K
3
7
S 2
C 6
C J
5
S 9 7 5 4 3
H 8
D 10 9 3
C A J 7 6
TableS K 6 2
H A 9 7 4 3 2
D 8 7
C Q 3


Par +430
4 NT North
S J 10
H Q 10 5
D Q J 5
C 9 8 5 4 2





2 NT +102 NT 175-1513 NT North -1-503 NT North =+400


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S A Q 5 3
H K
D A J 10 5
C A Q J 3
Saelensminde
West

Pass


Lead
S 8
H K
D 6
H Q
H 10
S 4
D A
S 3
C 7
Appleton
North
1 C



2nd
10
A
Q
3
6
6
7
H 8
6
Austberg
East
Pass



3rd
K
2
4
D 10
D J
Q
2
C 5
Q
Reynolds
South
Pass



4th
A
4
5
5
7
2
8
7
K
Thomson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H K
H 7
S J
C A
C Q
S 8
C J
C 3
Lindqvist
North
2 NT
3 D
3 NT

2nd
2
A
9
Q
2
K
10
4
H 5
Brightling
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
J
2
5
7
K
9
10
Brogeland
South
3 C
3 S


4th
J
4
S 3
4
6
8
A
H 3
S K J 9 7 6
H J 6 4 3
D 8 4
C 8 6
TableS 8 2
H A 8 7 5
D K 9 7 6
C K 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 4
H Q 10 9 2
D Q 3 2
C 10 9 7 5



2 NT +102 NT 186-1511 C North +4+1503 NT North =+600


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S A K 10 6 4
H A K 4
D Q 10 2
C K 2
Berrada
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H A
H K
S K
D 2
S 9
D 4
Karakolev
North
1 C
1 S
2 NT


2nd
A
10
J
2
8
4
3
Rerhaye
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
7
C Q
K
8
10
Danailov
South
1 H
2 H
4 H


4th
C 10
9
C 6
5
A
H 2
5
Aronov
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
D A
C 4
Hayet
North
2 NT
3 H



2nd
10
2
K
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
5
3
Cambournac
South
3 D
6 H



4th
2
4
Q
S J 9 7 5
H 9
D A J 7 3
C A J 6 4
TableS Q 8 3 2
H J 10
D 8 5
C 9 8 7 5 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S
H Q 8 7 6 5 3 2
D K 9 6 4
C Q 10


1 C +132 NT 186-1644 H South +2+6806 H North -1-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S A Q 5 3
H K
D A J 10 5
C A Q J 3
Gromov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 5
C 8
H 7
D 3
Fu
North
1 C
2 S
3 D


2nd
K
10
Q
Q
4
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
K
4
J
Zhao
South
1 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
S 3
5
S 5
K
W.Wang
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
C 10
C 5
C 4
C J
D 10
H A
D 7
D J
S A
S 3
S K
Khiuppenen
North
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


2nd
Q
6
8
7
H 7
K
2
3
9
2
8
5
Zhuang
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
3
Q
H 6
9
2
4
H J
H 9
4
10
H 5
Kholomeev
South
3 C
3 S



4th
5
2
K
A
H 3
4
K
A
S 6
7
J
H 10
S K J 9 7 6
H J 6 4 3
D 8 4
C 8 6
TableS 8 2
H A 8 7 5
D K 9 7 6
C K 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 4
H Q 10 9 2
D Q 3 2
C 10 9 7 5








1 C +122 NT 186-1763 NT South =+6003 NT North -1-100


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S A Q 10 6
H Q 8
D A Q
C K Q 9 8 6
Platnick
West

Pass


Lead
H K
C A
C 4
D 9
C K
C Q
S A
S 6
H A
D 8
C 8
Freeman
North
1 C



2nd
2
5
J
5
2
10
8
K
6
10
D 3
Diamond
East
Pass



3rd
9
3
7
Q
H 3
H 4
4
H 5
S 7
6
H 7
Nickell
South
Pass



4th
8
6
9
2
S 2
H J
3
5
Q
A
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H A
C A
Hampson
North
2 NT
3 H


2nd
2
3
5
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
3
Greco
South
3 D
4 H


4th
8
Q
6
S J 9 7 5 3 2
H J 9
D K 6 5
C 7 3
TableS K 8
H A K
D 8 7 4 3 2
C A 10 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 4
H 10 7 6 5 4 3 2
D J 10 9
C J 5





2 NT +112 NT 198-1771 C North +1+904 H North =+620


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 44
None Vul
S A 10 2
H A Q J
D K 2
C A Q 10 7 6
Ju.Hackett
West

1 S
2 S
3 D

Lead
C A
H A
H Q
S Q
S J
H J
Fantoni
North
1 C
1 NT
3 C
Pass

2nd
5
3
8
2
A
9
Ja.Hackett
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
3 S

3rd
2
4
2
3
7
7
Nunes
South
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
4
5
K
6
C 8
6
Lauria
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
C 10
H 2
C A
C Q
C 7
H 4
H A
C 6
Gold
North
2 NT
3 D



2nd
4
5
5
J
S 8
S 7
6
9
D 5
Versace
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
K
J
2
3
8
Q
7
9
Townsend
South
3 C
3 NT



4th
K
4
3
S 5
S K
S 4
8
K
S K Q J 9 5 4
H K 6 5
D Q 6 3
C 4
TableS 8 7 3
H 9 8 3
D A J 10 8 5
C J 5


Par +500
6 S× West -3
S 6
H 10 7 4 2
D 9 7 4
C K 9 8 3 2




2 NT +122 NT 210-1773 S West =-1403 NT North +2+460


2008 Spingold Final, Segment 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S A Q 10 6
H K 9 6
D A 7 4 2
C A K
Glubok
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C A
D 2
C 10
H 9
Dubinin
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 S
4 H

2nd
K
4
5
Q
Welland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
8
K
H 6
Gromov
South
1 H
2 D
2 S
3 H
4 C


4th
3
6
3
9
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 7
D 2
D 10
D 4
H 5
C 5
H 9
B.Cohen
North
2 NT
3 H
4 S
6 D



2nd
A
5
6
J
4
8
3
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
4
K
A
Q
K
2
J
Smith
South
3 D
4 D
5 D




4th
3
3
8
S 9
A
K
10
S 9 8 7 4 3
H 10 4
D 6 3
C Q 7 6 2
TableS K J 2
H A 3 2
D J 8 5
C J 9 5 4


Par +1430
6 H NS
S 5
H Q J 8 7 5
D K Q 10 9
C 10 8 3




2 NT +122 NT 223-1774 H South +2+6806 D South =+1370


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 46
None Vul
S A 10
H A J 10 6
D A K J 8
C A 8 4
Willenken
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H J
D 5
D J
D 8
S 2
D A
Rodwell
North
1 C
4 S
5 C
6 D

2nd
8
Q
2
H 5
H 7
J
H 9
Welland
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
D 4
K
6
Q
A
C 2
Meckstroth
South
3 H
4 NT
5 S


4th
A
2
3
7
9
4
10
Hamman
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 10
D A
D K
D J
D 8
S 2
S 10
C Q
C J
H 8
Garner
North
2 NT
3 H



2nd
2
3
C 3
S 4
H 3
5
H 5
S 8
S Q
2
Compton
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
4
5
6
Q
A
K
4
8
A
H.Weinstein
South
3 C
3 NT



4th
A
2
7
10
9
7
6
6
7
7
S Q J 8 6 5
H K 4 2
D 10 9 7 2
C K
TableS 7 4
H Q 9 7 5 3
D 3
C 10 9 7 6 3


Par +1440
7 D NS
S K 9 3 2
H 8
D Q 6 5 4
C Q J 5 2





1 C +112 NT 224-1906 D North +1+9403 NT North +1+430


2007 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S J 9 3
H K
D A J 3
C A K J 10 8 6
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C 6
C 3
C K
C J
H K
S 3
H A
D 6
Hamman
North
1 C
2 C
3 C
4 S


2nd
4
5
4
D 2
D 9
2
5
5
K
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
A
H 4
S 2
6
A
D 3
A
Soloway
South
1 S
2 S
4 C
6 C


4th
J
2
D 5
7
9
3
4
7
7
Rodwell
West

Dbl
Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
S 3
S K
Moss
North
2 NT
3 S
5 H



2nd
3
5
Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
4 H
Pass



3rd
7
A
J
Gitelman
South
3 H
4 NT
6 S



4th
J
4
7
S Q 4
H Q 10 9 5 3
D K 8
C 9 7 4 2
TableS 8 7 5
H J 8 7 2
D 10 9 7 5 2
C 5


Par +2220
7 NT NS
S A K 10 6 2
H A 6 4
D Q 6 4
C Q 3





2 NT +22 NT 227-1906 C North +1+13906 S North +1+1460


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS2 NT NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S A Q
H Q 8
D K Q 7 6 4
C K Q 7 4
Ekeblad
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
H 2
D K
H 10
D 9
Berkowitz
North
1 C
1 NT
3 D

2nd
Q
A
5
4
Rubin
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
J
5
A
8
Cohen
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
4
2
8
J
Casen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S 9
D 7
S J
D 6
H 5
D 4
C 10
D K
D Q
C 4
Moss
North
2 NT
3 D


2nd
4
Q
A
7
8
2
H 3
5
C 3
H 9
9
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
3
K
J
Q
5
K
10
H 6
6
Gitelman
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
8
6
9
A
2
7
C J
2
S 3
S 5
A
S K 10 9 8 5 3
H A 2
D 9 2
C A J 5
TableS J 4 2
H J 10 9 7 3
D A 8
C 9 3 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S 7 6
H K 6 5 4
D J 10 5 3
C 10 8 6





1 C +52 NT 227-1953 D South +1+1303 NT North -1-50


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S A 7 2
H A Q 9 7
D A K J
C J 6 5
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 5
C 7
C 6
Casen
North
1 C
3 NT
4 D
5 D
6 C

2nd
3
3
4
D 5
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
J
K
Krekorian
South
2 C
4 C
4 S
5 H


4th
A
2
10
D 2
Cohen
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S J
C J
C 5
D 7
D K
C 6
Greco
North
2 NT
4 NT




2nd
5
3
10
6
5
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
4
7
Q
A
3
Hampson
South
4 C
6 NT




4th
A
2
4
4
2
S K 10 6 4
H J 8 6
D 9 8 6 2
C 4 2
TableS Q J 9 8
H 10 4 3
D Q 10 5 4
C 10 3


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S 5 3
H K 5 2
D 7 3
C A K Q 9 8 7


2 NT +22 NT 229-1956 C North +1+9406 NT North +1+1020


2007 USBC Final, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S A K 6 3
H K Q J 9
D J 9
C A K 3
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 9
H K
C J
D J
S 8
H Q
D 9
C 6
D 8
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 NT
3 D


2nd
A
A
4
3
K
2
Q
Q
4
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
6
2
5
5
S J
6
7
S 3
Meckstroth
South
1 D
3 C



4th
4
7
A
A
10
8
2
3
K
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D 3
S 8
S 2
H 6
S 5
S A
H K
H J
Stansby
North
2 NT
3 H
4 C
4 S

2nd
5
6
3
10
7
J
H 2
3
4
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
Q
7
Q
9
D 7
D 8
D 10
Martel
South
3 C
3 NT
4 H


4th
9
J
4
6
A
K
D 2
8
10
S 9 8 7
H 10 8 7
D A 4 2
C 10 8 7 2
TableS Q 5 2
H A 5 4 3 2
D K Q 3
C J 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 10 4
H 6
D 10 8 7 6 5
C Q 9 5 4




1 C +52 NT 229-2003 D South =+1104 S North -1-100


TopMain

2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS2 NT NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S 4 3
H A J 8 3
D A
C A K J 9 6 4
Hampson
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
D A
H 3
D 10
H A
C K
Casen
North
1 C
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
5
4
K
5
3
Greco
East
1 D
2 S
AP

3rd
7
K
S 3
7
Krekorian
South
Pass
3 C


4th
4
2
6
6
Schwartz
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C A
C K
C J
C 9
C 6
C 4
H 3
H 7
Jacobus
North
2 NT



2nd
2
3
5
D 5
D 6
H 4
D 8
5
Q
Becker
East
Pass



3rd
4
2
10
7
8
S 2
S 5
K
J
O'Rourke
South
Pass



4th
A
Q
S 7
S Q
H 2
H 6
S 6
10
D 9
S Q J 10 8 7 6
H Q 10 6 2
D K 4
C Q
TableS A K 9
H 5 4
D Q J 9 8 6 5
C 5 3


Par +500
5 S× EW -3
S 5 2
H K 9 7
D 10 7 3 2
C 10 8 7 2



1 C +32 NT 229-2034 S× West -2+3002 NT North +2+180


2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 52
N-S Vul
S A Q 6 3
H K Q 6
D A 8
C A Q 9 7
Zmudzinski
West

4 H
AP

Lead
H 5
D 5
Hampson
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
7
A
Balicki
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
A
6
Greco
South
Pass
5 C


4th
6
2
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D J
D 4
Welland
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
7
8
A
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
6
Fallenius
South
3 NT



4th
6
2
7
S J 9 8 4
H A 10 3
D K J 9 5 4
C J
TableS K 7 2
H J 9 8 5 4 2
D Q 6 3
C 5


Par +500
5 H× EW -3
S 10 5
H 7
D 10 7 2
C K 10 8 6 4 3 2
2 NT +22 NT 231-2035 C North =+6003 NT North +2+660


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 53
None Vul
S A J 9
H A K 7
D K J 10 3
C K 9 4
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 10
D J
H 2
D K
D 10
D 3
S K
S 5
C Q
Kowalski
North
1 C
1 NT
3 NT

2nd
5
9
4
A
5
C 3
S 3
7
10
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
2
S 2
7
9
Q
9
J
Tuszynski
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
7
K
A
C 5
6
8
C 2
4
Q
Assemi
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
D 10
H 4
D K
D J
D 3
C 5
H 3
S A
S 9
C 7
Rodwell
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
5
4
A
5
S 6
S 4
A
K
2
Q
H 6
Wojewoda
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
10
2
7
9
4
Q
8
K
K
Meckstroth
South
3 NT



4th
J
A
5
8
6
C 2
3
9
7
H 2
6
S 10 7
H J 8 6 4 3 2
D A 8 6
C A 2
TableS Q 6 4 3 2
H Q 10
D 5 4
C Q 10 6 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 8 5
H 9 5
D Q 9 7 2
C J 8 7 5





2 NT +112 NT 242-2033 NT North -3-1503 NT North +1+430


2007 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 54
None Vul
S A K Q 7 5
H A 2
D A Q 8
C J 4 2
Nunes
West

2 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 9
D 8
S 10
S K
C J
C 7
Balicki
North
1 C
2 S
3 NT
4 H
5 D
6 S

2nd
8
10
4
4
J
K
D 2
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
S 9
A
H 3
A
4
Zmudzinski
South
1 H
3 S
4 D
5 C
5 S


4th
5
3
5
6
D 6
10
9
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
C 3
C 5
H 8
Lauria
North
2 NT
3 S
5 D
5 NT



2nd
8
10
A
A
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
J
S 2
6
Versace
South
3 C
4 H
5 H
6 S



4th
5
K
4
3
S 4 2
H 10 8 4
D K J 10 7 6 5 2
C 10
TableS J 6 3
H K J 9 6
D 4 3
C K 9 6 5


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S 10 9 8
H Q 7 5 3
D 9
C A Q 8 7 3




1 C +142 NT 242-2176 S North =+9806 S North -1-50


2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 55
None Vul
S A K 10
H A Q J
D A 2
C K J 7 4 2
Hallberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C 2
C Q
H 2
D J
Smith
North
1 C
3 C
4 D
4 NT


2nd
Q
8
10
6
7
Chang
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
J
Q
B.Cohen
South
2 C
3 H
4 S
6 C


4th
A
6
H 4
K
Cheek
West

Pass




Lead
H 10
C K
C 2
S 2
D 4
Fu
North
2 NT
Pass




2nd
2
8
H 4
3
Q
Grue
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
6
3
A
10
K
Zhao
South
4 NT





4th
J
6
10
J
A
S Q 9 6 3
H 7 6
D K 10 8 6 3
C 10 6
TableS J 5 4
H K 10 9 8 4
D J 9 5 4
C 8


Par +430
4 NT South
S 8 7 2
H 5 3 2
D Q 7
C A Q 9 5 3

2 NT +112 NT 253-2186 C North -2-1004 NT North =+430


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS2 NT NS
Case 56
None Vul
S K 8 6 2
H A K Q
D A K 6
C J 10 8
Santos
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 2
D K
D 6
D 10
D 9
H 2
H K
S 6
C A
H 10
S K
H.Yang
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
A
5
J
H 4
C 5
S 4
7
5
3
2
9
7
Goncalves
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
4
Q
C 8
C 10
A
6
Q
J
Q
C 3
W.Chiu
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
3
7
8
C 6
C 7
3
8
9
K
J
C 9
Shih
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
D 2
D K
Pessoa
North
2 NT
3 S


2nd
A
7
J
Huang
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
4
Castanheira
South
3 C
6 NT


4th
2
3
5
S 9 5 4
H 9 8 7
D 8 7 5
C Q 9 5 2
TableS J 10 7 3
H J 5 4 3
D J 3
C K 7 6


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A Q
H 10 6 2
D Q 10 9 4 2
C A 4 3







2 NT +112 NT 264-2183 NT North +3+4906 NT North =+990


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S A 9 7 4
H A K 4 3
D A 5
C A Q 6
C.Simpson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
D A
D 5
H Q
H 8
H K
S 4
C J
C Q
S 7
Rubin
North
1 C
1 S
2 D
3 H
4 S
6 D

2nd
Q
2
7
6
5
9
6
K
5
8
Price
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
K
3
A
S 3
D 8
A
4
D 9
Ekeblad
South
1 H
2 C
3 D
3 NT
5 D


4th
A
3
C 2
7
2
10
5
7
3
Moss
West

Pass





Lead
S 2
D A
D 5
D Q
D 8
S 6
S 5
S J
Ja.Hackett
North
2 NT
3 NT





2nd
Q
2
7
C 2
H 6
3
7
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP





3rd
K
4
K
C 6
H 3
10
8
Ju.Hackett
South
3 S






4th
A
3
C 3
6
J
4
C 4
S K 10 5
H J 10 6 5
D 3
C K 10 9 3 2
TableS J 8 6 2
H 9 7 2
D J 7 6 2
C 7 5


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S Q 3
H Q 8
D K Q 10 9 8 4
C J 8 4







1 C +112 NT 264-2296 D North =+9203 NT North =+400


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 58
Both Vul
S A K 5
H A 9 5 3
D A 3
C A J 9 5
Ino
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 8
H A
H 5
C 2
H 3
D 9
S 3
Lindkvist
North
1 C
2 NT
4 NT

2nd
10
2
K
D 6
S 6
5
10
Imakura
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
6
6
Q
3
7
Fredin
South
1 D
4 C


4th
A
7
10
J
C 3
Q
5
Sylvan
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D 3
D 8
H Q
D 7
C Q
C J
S 10
S 3
S A
H A
Teramoto
North
2 NT
3 S
4 S

2nd
6
Q
10
7
J
A
8
7
J
4
2
Sundelin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
9
5
5
S 9
2
S 2
5
C 4
H 4
6
Takano
South
3 D
4 D


4th
A
4
H 3
K
C 5
10
3
Q
K
H 10
C 6
S 9 7
H 10 7
D 5 4 2
C K Q 7 6 4 3
TableS Q 8 6 4 3
H K 2
D K Q 8 7
C 8 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S J 10 2
H Q J 8 6 4
D J 10 9 6
C 10





1 C +142 NT 265-2434 NT North =+6304 S North -3-300


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 59
None Vul
S A J 5
H A 9
D A 10 9 8 2
C A K 9
Koistinen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
C 7
D 2
C 5
D A
D 10
C Q
C 2
D K
H 8
S A
Podgur
North
1 C
1 H
1 NT
2 D
3 D
4 S

2nd
9
A
Q
8
4
7
9
D 8
S 8
A
9
Kiema
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
5
J
6
S 3
6
S K
S 10
6
2
Kalish
South
1 D
1 S
2 C
2 S
3 H


4th
2
3
3
K
J
S 6
10
H 4
9
5
Q
D.Yadlin
West

Dbl





Lead
H 3
D 2
S 6
S 9
D A
D 8
C 3
D 9
Backstrom
North
2 NT
3 S





2nd
2
4
J
3
7
Q
2
K
I.Yadlin
East
Pass
AP





3rd
Q
5
K
10
6
S 4
A
S 7
Salomaa
South
3 H






4th
A
J
2
A
3
H K
4
S Q
S Q 10 6
H K Q 10 8
D J 3
C Q J 7 2
TableS K 9
H J 7 6 3
D K Q 7 4
C 6 5 4


Par +100
3 NT× West -1
S 8 7 4 3 2
H 5 4 2
D 6 5
C 10 8 3








2 NT +72 NT 272-2434 S South -3-1503 S North =+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 C NS2 NT NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S J 7
H Q 10 9
D A K Q 8
C A K 7 2
Takano
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
H 2
S 8
S A
D 10
D K
C A
D 8
S K
H 7
H 3
C K
Knap
North
1 C
Dbl
3 D

2nd
9
5
J
A
3
3
7
9
6
C 6
4
Teramoto
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
K
Q
2
4
5
5
J
H 10
Q
J
Wasik
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
4
7
3
2
9
9
S 4
6
A
D Q
Torres
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D K
D Q
D A
D 8
C 8
C A
C 2
H 2
H A
H 8
H 3
Ino
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
4
7
3
4
C 4
10
S 2
S 6
9
C 6
S 3
S 5
Frances
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
5
6
J
K
5
J
K
S 9
S 10
S Q
Imakura
South
3 NT



4th
Q
10
9
H 6
S 4
3
9
Q
7
10
C 7
S 7
S A Q 10 9 4
H J 6 2
D 10 9
C Q 10 9
TableS 8 6 2
H A K 8 5 3
D 7 4 3
C 4 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S K 5 3
H 7 4
D J 6 5 2
C J 8 6 5







1 C +22 NT 272-2453 D South -1-503 NT North -2-100


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 61 C NS2 NT NS
Case 61
Both Vul
S 10 7
H A K
D K 9 8
C A K Q 9 5 3
Jansma
West

4 S
AP

Lead
S A
D 10
D Q
C A
H A
H K
S 10
H 5
Lauria
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
Q
4
K
2
10
4
9
Verhees
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
2
A
3
4
2
3
C J
Versace
South
Pass
5 C


4th
7
8
5
7
6
8
J
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S J
S 2
S 9
S 8
S 6
S 5
D 3
Drijver
North
2 NT
3 D


2nd
Q
10
C Q
D 6
H 3
H 5
H 2
H J
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
A
D 2
C 7
D 7
D J
A
Schollaardt
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
7
D 4
D 5
C A
C K
D 8
C 3
9
S K J 2
H 9 8 7 6
D A Q J 7 2
C 7
TableS A 9 8 6 5 4 3
H Q 10 4
D 10 3
C 2


Par +600
5 C NS
S Q
H J 5 3 2
D 6 5 4
C J 10 8 6 4


1 C +142 NT 272-2595 C North =+6003 NT North -4-400


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS2 NT NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S Q 10 3
H K
D A K 8 6
C A K Q 6 4
Schollaardt
West

Pass

Lead
H J
D K
D A
D 8
S 4
S 8
S J
D 6
D 7
Fitzgibbon
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
7
5
H 3
H 5
3
9
Q
H 4
S 7
Drijver
East
3 H
AP

3rd
2
2
3
4
K
A
6
9
C 4
Mesbur
South
Pass


4th
K
10
J
Q
2
10
H 8
S 5
H 6
McGann
West

Pass

Lead
H A
D 5
D K
C A
C K
C Q
C 4
H 8
v.Prooijen
North
2 NT
3 D

2nd
7
2
H 6
2
8
H 4
H 3
D Q
Hanlon
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
3
5
10
S 2
D 4
S 3
Brink
South
3 C


4th
K
A
10
3
7
9
J
5
S A J 7 5 4
H 2
D Q J 10
C J 9 7 3
TableS K 8 6
H A J 10 6 5 4 3
D 5
C 8 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S 9 2
H Q 9 8 7
D 9 7 4 3 2
C 10 5


1 C +102 NT 272-2693 NT North =+6003 D North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S A K 9
H K J 10 2
D A 8 6
C A J 5
Szilagyi
West

Pass

Lead
C 10
S A
S K
S 9
S J
H 4
D A
D 8
S 8
H A
H 7
C 5
Rekunov
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
2
Q
H 9
H 5
6
6
2
10
H 2
10
K
9
Honti
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
7
10
D 6
J
4
5
C 3
C 6
C 8
7
Khokhlov
South
1 D


4th
A
5
3
4
H 3
8
3
Q
D 7
C 4
D 9
Q
Dubinin
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
D A
D 6
C Q
H 6
D 8
C 9
S A
Winkler
North
2 NT


2nd
2
2
10
5
J
K
7
Q
Gromov
East
Pass


3rd
K
4
J
3
3
5
S 4
2
Dumbovich
South
Pass


4th
A
3
Q
4
4
S 3
J
5
S 8 6 5 4 3
H A Q 7 6
D Q 3
C K Q
TableS Q
H 9 8 5 3
D K 10 2
C 10 9 8 6 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 10 7 2
H 4
D J 9 7 5 4
C 7 4 2






2 NT +22 NT 274-2691 NT North +1+1202 NT North +2+180


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S K J 6
H Q J
D A 6 2
C A K J 9 5
Ja.Hackett
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D 4
D K
S J
S K
S 6
S A
C 6
C A
C K
C 9
Hadi
North
1 C
2 NT
3 D


2nd
3
6
H 2
4
3
H 6
7
3
2
8
Ju.Hackett
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
5
2
10
Q
H Q
J
7
H 3
Shoaib
South
1 H
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
9
A
9
5
8
H 8
10
4
Q
Fazli
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 6
D 5
D 7
C 4
H Q
D 8
S K
S 6
S A
S 10
H 10
C 7
Gold
North
2 NT
3 D



2nd
2
2
9
A
A
H 4
3
4
8
9
D Q
3
Allana
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
10
J
8
3
4
2
Q
J
C 5
C 9
K
Townsend
South
3 C
3 NT



4th
J
3
6
6
9
A
5
7
D K
C 2
8
10
S 9 8 7 5
H K 9
D Q J 5 4
C Q 4 3
TableS 4 3
H A 8 7 6
D K 10 8 7
C 10 8 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A Q 10 2
H 10 5 4 3 2
D 9 3
C 7 6








1 C +121 C 281-2743 NT North +1+6303 NT North -1-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 65
E-W Vul
S A J 10 4 2
H Q 3
D K Q 6
C A K 3
Koistinen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
Chmurski
North
1 C
1 S
2 S
3 NT
Kiema
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Puczynski
South
1 H
2 C
3 C
Tuszynski
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 6
H 5
H 2
D A
D 9
S A
S 2
H 8
D K
C 5
H 9
S 4
Backstrom
North
2 NT
3 H
4 D
Rdbl


2nd
J
7
K
3
7
8
D J
C 7
C 4
8
D 10
C 9
Kowalski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
10
6
Q
H 6
C 6
C A
5
S 7
C K
C 10
Salomaa
South
3 D
4 C
4 S
6 C


4th
C 2
A
3
2
4
3
5
4
8
3
J
9
S K 9 7 6 5 3
H 10 7
D 10 8 7 3
C 7
TableS Q 8
H A J 4 2
D J 4 2
C J 9 5 4


Par +460
5 NT North
S
H K 9 8 6 5
D A 9 5
C Q 10 8 6 2









1 C +101 C 291-2743 NT North +1+4306 C South -1-50


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 61 C NS2 NT NS
Case 66
E-W Vul
S A K J 10
H 10 6 2
D A K 10 7
C A 5
Khven
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
C 5
H 7
S 4
H 6
H 3
Erlingsson
North
1 C
Dbl



2nd
A
K
4
10
A
Matushko
East
2 C
Pass



3rd
2
8
J
C 6
5
S.Jonsson
South
Pass
2 S



4th
4
9
2
2
8
Jorgensen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S A
C 5
C 2
D 4
D K
D 10
S 6
D 9
Khokhlov
North
2 NT
3 D
3 S


2nd
4
H 3
Q
J
3
2
5
10
S 7
Armannsson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
8
9
A
8
Q
H 7
S J
Rekunov
South
3 C
3 H
4 S


4th
A
9
3
D 7
6
J
S 4
Q
S 9 8 7 6 4
H K J 8
D J 3
C 10 9 3
TableS
H A Q 9 7 3
D 6 5 2
C K Q 7 6 2


Par -100
3 NT× NS -1
S Q 5 3 2
H 5 4
D Q 9 8 4
C J 8 4




1 C +41 C 295-2742 S South =+1104 S North -1-50


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 67
None Vul
S A J 5
H A 9
D A 10 9 8 2
C A K 9
Junqueira
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C 7
D 10
C 5
D A
D 9
C J
S 4
S 5
H 7
Lindkvist
North
1 C
Dbl
3 NT


2nd
9
A
Q
8
4
7
9
10
K
2
Maia
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
3
6
6
Q
5
C 3
4
A
7
8
Fredin
South
1 D
Pass
4 S


4th
4
10
3
K
J
S 6
S 3
9
Q
A
Bertheau
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
D A
D 8
H K
H 8
H 7
S 6
D K
D Q
Chagas
North
2 NT




2nd
2
4
7
9
C 9
S 2
J
C 3
Nystrom
East
Pass




3rd
Q
5
6
6
J
10
K
C 7
Villas-Boas
South
Pass




4th
A
3
J
4
5
S 5
3
2
S Q 10 6
H K Q 10 8
D J 3
C Q J 7 2
TableS K 9
H J 7 6 3
D K Q 7 4
C 6 5 4


Par +100
3 NT× West -1
S 8 7 4 3 2
H 5 4 2
D 6 5
C 10 8 3





1 C +21 C 297-2744 S South -1-502 NT North -2-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 68
None Vul
S A J 5
H A 9
D A 10 9 8 2
C A K 9
Fischer
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
D 8
H K
D A
D 10
H 6
H 8
C 7
D 2
H J
Tuszynski
North
1 C
2 NT

2nd
10
4
A
7
Q
4
S 5
9
K
S 4
Saurer
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
5
3
6
S 2
Q
7
4
S 3
10
Kowalski
South
1 D


4th
A
J
2
3
C 2
9
5
3
C Q
S J
Balicki
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D 4
D 9
H 3
S A
D 8
S 5
Babsch
North
2 NT
3 S

2nd
5
6
Q
4
9
7
K
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
H 2
Q
2
H 5
3
Bieder
South
3 H


4th
10
A
C 2
A
6
H 8
10
S Q 10 6
H K Q 10 8
D J 3
C Q J 7 2
TableS K 9
H J 7 6 3
D K Q 7 4
C 6 5 4


Par +100
3 NT× West -1
S 8 7 4 3 2
H 5 4 2
D 6 5
C 10 8 3



2 NT +51 C 297-2792 NT North -1-503 S North =+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 C NS2 NT NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S J 7
H Q 10 9
D A K Q 8
C A K 7 2
Szalay
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
D A
D K
D Q
D 8
C 5
C K
H 10
H K
H 8
H 5
S 2
Hanlon
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
4
3
4
7
S 6
9
4
A
C 8
C J
S 3
5
Macskasy
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
5
6
J
A
6
7
S 9
S 10
S Q
A
McGann
South
1 D


4th
Q
9
10
H 2
S 4
3
10
6
9
C 7
C 2
7
Fitzgibbon
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
D A
D K
D Q
D 8
C 5
C K
C 2
H 2
H K
H 5
H 8
Winkler
North
2 NT
Pass

2nd
4
3
4
7
S 2
9
4
S 8
9
C J
S 3
S 5
Mesbur
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
2
5
6
J
A
6
8
A
6
S 10
S Q
Dumbovich
South
3 NT


4th
Q
9
10
S 4
S 9
3
10
Q
7
10
S 7
C 7
S A Q 10 9 4
H J 6 2
D 10 9
C Q 10 9
TableS 8 6 2
H A K 8 5 3
D 7 4 3
C 4 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S K 5 3
H 7 4
D J 6 5 2
C J 8 6 5






1 C +51 C 302-2791 NT North =+903 NT North -2-100


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 70
Both Vul
S K 5 2
H K Q J
D A J 10 3
C A J 7
Hamman
West

2 S
4 H

Lead
D K
C 3
H K
C 5
S 9
D 2
C K
S 4
Weichsel
North
1 C
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
9
A
2
2
5
4
5
Soloway
East
Dbl
3 H
AP

3rd
A
8
10
H 3
7
10
H 7
Q
Sontag
South
2 C
Pass


4th
H 4
J
2
7
J
H 5
A
3
Stansby
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D 10
C 10
C 2
H A
Meckstroth
North
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
10
H 6
8
D 5
D 2
Martel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
K
7
J
2
Rodwell
South
3 S



4th
Q
4
5
K
K
S 9 8 6 4
H 7 3 2
D 9 8 6 5 4
C 8
TableS A Q 10 7
H A 9 8 6 5 4
D
C K 5 3


Par +130
4 C North
S J 3
H 10
D K Q 7 2
C Q 10 9 6 4 2


2 NT +101 C 302-2894 H× East -1+2003 NT North +1+630


TopMain

2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 71
None Vul
S A Q 5
H K 8
D A K J 10 4 3
C Q 3
Weichsel
West

2 H
AP

Lead
C 5
D A
D K
D J
H 6
C 7
Soloway
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
9
5
9
Q
3
3
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
7
8
A
A
Hamman
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
Q
6
H 7
H 2
8
4
Meckstroth
West

3 H


Lead
D K
S Q
H 6
H 10
C Q
D 9
H Q
H J
C J
S J
D A
S 5
Stansby
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
5
K
3
K
A
7
D 10
D 4
3
A
C 8
9
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
A
C 2
4
H 2
D Q
S 2
5
8
2
10
Martel
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
6
8
4
6
3
5
9
9
3
S 7
H 7
S J 7 6
H A Q J 10 7 2
D 6
C J 7 6
TableS K 9 8 2
H 6
D Q 9 5
C A 10 8 5 2


Par -100
3 NT× North -1
S 10 4 3
H 9 5 4 3
D 8 7 2
C K 9 4







1 C +81 C 310-2893 NT North =+4003 H West -1+50


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS2 NT NS
Case 72
None Vul
S A Q 9 2
H J 3
D A K Q 9 4
C A 3
Passell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 5
S 2
C 7
C 6
C 4
Ekeblad
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
2
8
7
H 3
D 2
H 2
Brachman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
J
J
H 4
Rubin
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
3
A
K
9
H J
Gitelman
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
C 10
D A
D K
H J
C Q
C J
C 6
S 5
Hampson
North
2 NT
Pass


2nd
2
A
5
7
A
9
S 4
D 6
J
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
2
3
2
7
H 4
S 3
K
Greco
South
3 NT



4th
3
8
J
H 6
5
S 2
D 4
D 9
A
S K 10 8 3
H 8 7 6 5 4
D J
C K 10 7
TableS 7 5
H A Q
D 10 8 7 5
C Q J 6 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 6 4
H K 10 9 2
D 6 3 2
C 9 8 2



2 NT +21 C 310-2913 NT North -2-1003 NT North -1-50


2004 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS2 NT NS
Case 73
Both Vul
S A J 3
H A Q
D K Q 7 3
C Q J 10 8
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
S K
H A
H Q
C 8
H K
Soloway
North
1 C
1 NT
4 H


2nd
3
5
2
7
3
D 4
Welland
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
8
3
4
A
D 3
Hamman
South
1 H
4 D



4th
2
A
6
J
2
8
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
C 8
H 3
C 10
S 4
S K
D 6
D 4
H Q
Zia
North
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


2nd
A
6
6
3
3
9
5
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
A
S 6
10
D 9
A
8
Rosenberg
South
3 C
3 S
4 H


4th
5
7
2
K
2
J
3
2
S 8 4
H J 6
D A 10 9 4
C K 9 7 4 2
TableS K Q 10 7
H 8 7 2
D J 8 6
C 6 5 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 9 6 5 2
H K 10 9 5 4 3
D 5 2
C A




1 C +121 C 322-2914 H South =+6204 H South -1-100


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS2 NT NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S K 7 4
H A 6 4
D A 7
C A Q J 5 3
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D 3
D 7
C 10
C 6
C A
C J
S K
C 5
H A
S 7
Stansby
North
1 C
2 NT
3 D
4 D
5 D
5 S
7 C


2nd
4
10
4
8
9
7
S 10
H 7
H Q
J
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
K
3
Q
S 2
S 8
H 8
H 10
K
Martel
South
1 D
3 C
3 NT
4 NT
5 H
5 NT
7 D


4th
A
2
S 5
2
4
K
S 3
9
H 2
3
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 10
C 10
C Q
C J
C 5
C 3
D A
D 7
Meckstroth
North
2 NT
4 C
4 H
5 H
6 C
6 NT



2nd
A
K
4
7
D 2
S 6
4
9
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
5
A
6
S 2
S 8
D 3
6
K
Rodwell
South
3 S
4 D
5 D
5 NT
6 D




4th
4
2
8
9
S 3
S 9
10
H 2
S Q J 9 5 3
H 9 5 3 2
D 10
C K 9 8
TableS 10 6
H Q J 7
D J 9 5 4 2
C 7 4 2


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A 8 2
H K 10 8
D K Q 8 6 3
C 10 6










2 NT +141 C 322-3057 D South -1-506 NT North +1+1020


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 75
N-S Vul
S A 7
H K 10 3
D A 10
C A K 7 5 3 2
Hamman
West

4 D
Pass

Lead
D 7
C 10
C 2
D J
C K
C 5
S 3
H A
Lauria
North
1 C
Dbl
5 C

2nd
K
Q
D Q
2
H 5
H 4
7
6
Soloway
East
2 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
J
A
S 2
S 6
K
2
Versace
South
Dbl
4 S


4th
10
4
6
3
8
9
8
3
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
C J
C 10
C 7
S 3
D 7
C K
C 5
S A
Meckstroth
North
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
6
6
Q
D 3
7
J
S 9
H 9
D 8
Nunes
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
2
A
S 2
K
2
H 7
H 8
8
Rodwell
South
3 C



4th
3
4
H 5
8
6
A
9
D 4
S J 5 4 3
H 2
D 6 5 4 2
C Q 9 8 6
TableS K 9
H A J 9 5 4
D Q 9 8 7 3
C 4


Par +300
4 D× EW -2
S Q 10 8 6 2
H Q 8 7 6
D K J
C J 10



2 NT +121 C 322-3175 C North -1-1003 NT North +1+630


2002 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S K Q J 4
H K 2
D A 3 2
C A K J 4
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
H A
H 5
S 2
D A
D 3
D 9
Meckstroth
North
1 C
2 H
2 NT
4 C


2nd
2
J
10
3
6
8
J
Berkowitz
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
7
K
4
K
S 4
Rodwell
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT
4 S


4th
6
K
D 2
H 4
5
7
10
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
H A
D 6
S K
C A
D 2
H J
D 9
Rosenberg
North
2 NT
4 C
4 H
5 S


2nd
2
10
4
H 4
3
8
9
J
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
7
2
6
K
D 3
S 4
Zia
South
3 H
4 D
4 S
6 S


4th
6
K
A
3
2
5
5
S 10 9 6 3
H 9 7 3
D J 7 5
C 9 7 2
TableS
H A Q 8 5 4
D Q 10 8 6
C Q 10 5 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 8 7 5 2
H J 10 6
D K 9 4
C 8 6




1 C +131 C 335-3174 S South +1+6506 S South -1-100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 77
Both Vul
S A 9 6
H A K 9 5
D A K 7
C K J 6
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
Burgess
North
1 C
Rdbl
2 NT
Bocchi
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Marston
South
Pass
1 D
3 NT
Thomson
West

Pass



Lead
H Q
Lauria
North
2 NT
Pass
Newman
East
Pass
Pass
Versace
South
3 NT
S J 8 3
H 10 7
D 10 4
C Q 10 9 8 7 4
TableS K Q 7 4
H Q J 8 4
D Q 9 8 6 3
C


Par +600
3 NT North
S 10 5 2
H 6 3 2
D J 5 2
C A 5 3 2
1 C +121 C 347-3183 NT North =+6003 NT North -1-100


1998 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS2 NT NS
Case 78
Both Vul
S A K 10
H K 6
D A Q 2
C K J 10 3 2
Campos
West

1 H


Lead
H 7
D 2
C 4
H Q
H 9
Nilsland
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
2
5
9
3
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
J
J
4
Fallenius
South
1 D



4th
K
3
Q
6
Lindkvist
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D Q
C 4
S 6
C 3
H 10
Chagas
North
2 NT
3 D


2nd
2
5
9
7
6
K
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
J
J
7
7
Branco
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
6
Q
K
A
2
S J 4 3
H A J 10 5 4
D 10 6 3
C A 9
TableS Q 6 5
H Q 9 7
D 9 8 7 5
C Q 6 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S 9 8 7 2
H 8 3 2
D K J 4
C 8 7 4
2 NT +111 C 347-3301 NT North =+903 NT North +2+660


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 79
N-S Vul
S A Q 5 3
H Q 7
D A Q 9 8
C A K 8
Burger
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 9
C 6
C 9
C K
S A
S Q
H Q
H 7
H K
Meckstroth
North
1 C
2 NT
3 D
3 NT

2nd
6
5
8
3
S 4
7
8
3
9
8
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
Q
4
5
D 6
D 7
2
A
D 8
Rodwell
South
2 S
3 C
3 H


4th
3
D 4
2
A
7
D 2
H 4
5
6
D 5
Hamman
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 3
D A
H 7
C 4
D Q
C Q
D 9
Seamon
North
2 NT
3 S



2nd
2
5
9
A
K
3
J
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
4
10
9
6
6
7
Passell
South
3 C
3 NT



4th
Q
3
J
2
2
K
H 4
S K 9
H J 8 6 5 4
D 3 2
C J 7 6 4
TableS J 10 8 7 4 2
H 9 3
D K J 5
C Q 9


Par +620
4 H NS
S 6
H A K 10 2
D 10 7 6 4
C 10 5 3 2





2 NT +121 C 347-3433 NT North -1-1003 NT North =+600


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS2 NT NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S A K J 5
H Q J 2
D Q 3
C A Q J 8
Burger
West

2 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 3
Lesniewski
North
1 C
2 NT
3 H
3 NT
4 H

2nd
3
A
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
Szymanowski
South
1 H
3 D
3 S
4 C


4th
A
6
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
H Q
Seamon
North
2 NT
3 H
5 H



2nd
8
6
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
3
Passell
South
3 D
4 D
6 H



4th
A
A
S Q 10 9 7 6 2
H A
D 7 6 4
C 9 5 3
TableS 4 3
H K 9 6
D J 5
C K 10 7 6 4 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S 8
H 10 8 7 5 4 3
D A K 10 9 8 2
C
1 C +131 C 360-3434 H South +1+6506 H North -1-100


TopMain

1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 81 C NS2 NT NS
Case 81
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 4
H A 4
D A K 6 4
C A 9 6
Levy
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 4
S 5
D 4
C Q
Sakul
North
1 C
2 NT
4 D
4 NT
5 H
7 S

2nd
A
2
H 7
3
4
Mouiel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
8
J
K
Q
6
Karwur
South
2 C
3 S
4 S
5 D
Pass


4th
6
3
6
7
K
Watulingas
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
S 2
Multon
North
2 NT
3 S
6 D




2nd
5
Panelewen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
3
Szwarc
South
3 C
5 D
6 S




4th
9
S 3
H Q J 7 5 2
D J 10 7 2
C 10 5 4
TableS 8 7 6 2
H K 9 8
D 9 8 5 3
C K 8


Par +980
6 S NS
S A J 10 5
H 10 6 3
D Q
C Q J 7 3 2


2 NT +141 C 360-3577 S South -2-1006 S North =+980
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek