Main     Comparison 9X63 by Richard Pavlicek    

3NT (23 w/6+) vs. Partial

One team played 3NT on 23 HCP with a 6+ card suit and the other below game

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20123NT39173-105 = 62.2320-18-1 = 52.56
2005-20123NT63261-172 = 60.2831-30-2 = 50.79
2001-20123NT68268-201 = 57.1432-34-2 = 48.53
1996-20123NT79297-247 = 54.6035-41-3 = 46.20


1. 2012 World Championship SemifinalOpenSwedenClosedMonaco
Board 22
N-S Vul
S K J 8 7 4 2
H K 4
D A K 5
C J 3
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
S 10
S 2
H J
Upmark
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
Q
6
3
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
A
4
Nystrom
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
J
3
5
Q
Cullin
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
D K
S 6
S 2
H 8
C A
C 8
C 7
Helness
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
J
S 3
10
C 2
A
3
J
Q
Bertheau
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
2
Q
A
4
4
K
S 9
Helgemo
South
1 NT



4th
A
4
K
5
2
5
6
S J
S Q 9 5
H A 6 3
D Q 10 9 8 4
C A 8
TableS 6 3
H Q 7 5 2
D 3
C K 10 9 7 4 2
S A 10
H J 10 9 8
D J 7 6 2
C Q 6 5


3NT +103NT 10-0 (1-0-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S North made 2 +110


2. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenUSAClosedSweden
Board 57
N-S Vul
S 8
H K Q J 2
D K Q
C J 10 8 7 5 3
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S A
S 4
S 9
Meckstroth
North
2 C
Pass
2 H


2nd
8
2
J
C 7
Upmark
East
Dbl
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
7
Q
10
Rodwell
South
Rdbl
Pass
3 NT


4th
5
C 3
C 5
3
Nickell
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 6
D J
C 3
S 4
D 4
H K
H 2
D A
Ahlesved
North
1 D
2 C



2nd
8
6
K
J
K
3
4
5
Katz
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
K
3
Q
Q
2
8
A
C 7
Petersson
South
1 H
2 NT



4th
2
Q
9
C 5
8
5
7
10
S Q 9 7 6
H 10 7 5
D 7 5 4 3
C 9 6
TableS A K 10 4
H 6 4 3
D J 10 2
C A K 2
S J 5 3 2
H A 9 8
D A 9 8 6
C Q 4



Partial +83NT 10-8 (1-1-0)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South made 2 +120


3. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenUSAClosedSweden
Board 21
N-S Vul
S 5 2
H 8 7 4
D A 9 6 5 4 3 2
C Q
Nystrom
West

2 D
3 S
AP

Lead
C 9
S 6
S Q
S J
S 10
S 9
S 4
H Q
Hamman
North
Pass
3 C
Pass


2nd
Q
K
5
H 4
D 2
H 7
D 3
8
Upmark
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
A
A
7
8
H 5
H 3
H 9
K
Zia
South
1 NT
Dbl
3 NT


4th
3
2
3
H 2
C 7
H 6
H J
A
Rodwell
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
S 8
S 9
H Q
C 2
H 3
D Q
D K
Cullin
North
Pass
2 NT
4 D


2nd
K
2
4
Q
A
7
8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
3 S
AP


3rd
A
7
9
A
10
3
5
Bertheau
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
5
3
2
3
7
10
J
S A Q J 10 9 4
H Q 10
D 8 7
C 9 4 2
TableS 8 7 6
H K 9 5 3
D J 10
C A 10 6 5
S K 3
H A J 6 2
D K Q
C K J 8 7 3



Partial +5Partial 13-10 (2-1-0)3 NT South down 3 -3004 D North down 1 -100


4. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedPolandOpenDenmark
Board 31
E-W Vul
S 8
H Q 9 3
D A Q 10 7 6 4 2
C 10 7
Graversen
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 6
S 10
S 3
S Q
H 7
S 9
Balicki
North
3 D



2nd
9
J
D 2
K
8
6
D.Bilde
East
Pass



3rd
K
A
7
2
Q
Zmudzinski
South
3 NT



4th
2
8
4
D 4
A
Buras
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S A
C 3
S K
S 6
D A
H 3
H K
S Q
Askgaard
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
8
7
2
3
5
A
7
C A
Narkiewicz
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
9
9
D 2
C 10
S J
2
5
Bjarnarson
South
2 C
4 C


4th
4
Q
5
7
3
4
9
S A 3 2
H 10 8 6 5 4
D K J 3
C 5 3
TableS Q 10 9 7 5
H A K
D 9 8 5
C 9 4 2
S K J 6 4
H J 7 2
D
C A K Q J 8 6


Partial +6Partial 19-10 (3-1-0)3 NT South down 2 -1004 C South made 4 +130


5. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenIsraelClosedTurkey
Board 2
E-W Vul
S 10
H K 9 7
D K 10 7 5 3 2
C A K 3
Gur
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
H A
H 8
D 2
Friedlander
North
1 D
2 D
3 S



2nd
7
10
S 2
4
Yilmaz
East
1 S
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
J
2
A
Liran
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT



4th
3
9
K
8
Pachtman
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
S 10
H 6
D 4
H 10
O.Aker
North
1 D
2 D
3 C
3 H


2nd
6
4
7
Q
5
Ginossar
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
J
2
Q
8
K
Kokten
South
1 NT
2 S
3 D
4 D


4th
K
K
3
2
A
S K 8
H J 6 5 4 2
D J 8
C J 7 6 2
TableS A J 7 5 4
H A Q 8
D 9 4
C 10 9 5
S Q 9 6 3 2
H 10 3
D A Q 6
C Q 8 4

3NT +7Partial 19-17 (3-2-0)3 NT South made 4 +4304 D North made 4 +130


6. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedRussiaOpenItaly
Board 1
None Vul
S 10
H 5 3
D Q 10 9 7 5 3
C A K 9 3
Bocchi
West
1 S
AP



Lead
H 4
H A
S J
D K
H K
Gromov
North
2 D




2nd
3
7
A
A
Madala
East
Pass




3rd
Q
8
4
3
Dubinin
South
3 NT




4th
2
5
10
2
Khiuppenen
West
1 S
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H Q
H 9
D 5
D J
Sementa
North
2 D
3 C
4 C


2nd
2
7
J
2
A
Kholomeev
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
K
K
Q
Duboin
South
Rdbl
3 S
4 D


4th
3
5
D 3
8
4
S K 7 6 5 4
H K 10 8 6 4
D A 8
C 2
TableS J 9
H A Q 9
D 6 4 2
C 10 8 7 6 5
S A Q 8 3 2
H J 7 2
D K J
C Q J 4
Partial +7Partial 26-17 (4-2-0)3 NT South down 3 -1504 D North made 4 +130


7. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedItalyOpenSouth Africa
Board 19
N-S Vul
S 10 5
H 10 8 6 5 3 2
D 9 4
C A 10 9
Gower
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H K
S 9
C 2
H 3
H J
S A
C 6
Zaleski
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
9
9
2
10
4
S 4
6
3
Apteker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
J
8
Q
5
10
A
Versace
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
A
5
5
S 3
7
7
4
Sementa
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 9
H J
S 7
S K
H 3
H K
S Q
C 5
D 9
Eber
North

Pass
2 H


2nd
A
9
2
H 10
4
D 7
4
3
6
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
2
J
D 3
Q
5
D 4
A
J
Bosenberg
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
5
A
10
8
C 2
7
D 5
4
A
S K J 6 4 3
H 9
D A 8 7
C J 7 3 2
TableS 9 7
H A 7 4
D Q 10 6 5 3
C Q 8 4
S A Q 8 2
H K Q J
D K J 2
C K 6 5




3NT +103NT 27-26 (3-4-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 H North made 4 +170


8. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedUSAOpenTaipei
Board 20
Both Vul
S 10 8 7 5
H 10 9 4
D Q J 8
C K Q J
Chung
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C 5
D Q
D J
D 2
C A
H 2
D 7
Meckstroth
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
9
6
4
K
H 8
9
K
C 4
Ck.Liu
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
5
A
8
3
5
S 5
Rodwell
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
6
J
9
H 3
10
Q
4
C 2
Hamman
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
H 2
C 9
D Q
D 2
D 8
S 2
D 5
D 6
S.Yang
North

Pass


2nd
10
K
4
K
C 3
10
A
H 3
H Q
Zia
East

Pass


3rd
A
5
J
A
J
3
3
S 7
Huang
South
1 NT



4th
6
4
5
9
4
C 10
5
C 2
S J 6 3
H Q J 8 7 5 3
D 9
C 10 4 3
TableS Q 4 2
H A 2
D K 10 4
C A 8 7 5 2
S A K 9
H K 6
D A 7 6 5 3 2
C 9 6



3NT +103NT 37-26 (4-4-0)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 3 +150


9. 2012 Spingold SemifinalClosedCayneOpenMonaco
Board 44
N-S Vul
S A K J 8 6 5
H J 9 5 2
D 6
C A 7
Nunes
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D 2
H K
H 10
C J
D 4
C 3
H 9
H 6
Duboin
North

2 S


2nd
6
3
8
6
9
A
7
D 3
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
J
2
Q
8
Q
5
Sementa
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
4
A
7
S 5
4
D 7
S 4
Lauria
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D J
H 3
D 10
S A
S K
S 5
C 5
S 6
D 9
C J
S J
Zimmermann
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
K
2
Q
4
7
9
2
Q
8
6
C 9
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
H 5
3
C 4
H K
A
H Q
C 7
3
C Q
Multon
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
6
10
4
2
10
D 2
8
D 3
H 4
H 9
H 8
S 10 2
H 8 3
D A Q 8 7 3 2
C K 3 2
TableS Q 9 7 4
H A 7 4
D J 4
C J 10 9 8
S 3
H K Q 10 6
D K 10 9 5
C Q 6 5 4





Partial +83NT 37-34 (4-5-0)3 NT South down 2 -2002 H North made 3 +140


10. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedSpector
Board 110
None Vul
S Q 6
H K 8 7 2
D 10 8 4
C Q 10 8 4
Cheek
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 3
C Q
C 3
C 4
C J
C 2
C 6
D A
D K
H 5
Rodwell
North

Dbl


2nd
Q
K
S 5
S J
H 6
H 3
H 4
7
J
9
Grue
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
2
A
10
9
8
D 4
D 8
10
S 6
K
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
9
5
7
S 4
D 6
D 2
D 3
5
H 10
A
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
C Q
C 2
C 4
C 9
C 6
Hurd
North

Pass


2nd
Q
K
H 3
D 2
H 4
S 3
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
10
J
8
H 2
Wooldridge
South
1 NT



4th
9
5
7
H 9
S 2
S A 10 5 4 3
H 9 6 4 3
D Q J 7
C 5
TableS J 8 7 2
H A Q 10
D 6 5 3 2
C K 7
S K 9
H J 5
D A K 9
C A J 9 6 3 2




3NT +73NT 44-34 (5-5-0)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

11. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenMilnerClosedWolfson
Board 84
Both Vul
S A 7
H K 3
D A 10 9 5 4 2
C 6 5 2
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S 10
C 2
C 4
D 6
C 6
C 8
D K
D J
Milner
North
1 D
2 D
3 C


2nd
7
A
3
H 4
H 2
10
H 10
S 8
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
9
A
5
Q
K
D 2
3
H.Lall
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
4
9
Q
A
H 8
J
4
Bathurst
West

1 S



Lead
C J
H 2
D A
D 5
S Q
D 10
H J
C Q
Compton
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
A
10
6
7
A
J
7
K
J.Lall
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
K
C 4
S 2
5
H 5
8
S 3
Bramley
South
1 H




4th
6
6
3
Q
4
H 4
3
2
S Q J 10 6 3
H A 10 9 8 4
D Q 3
C 9
TableS 9 5
H J 6
D K J 8 7 6
C Q J 10 3
S K 8 4 2
H Q 7 5 2
D
C A K 8 7 4




Partial +33NT 44-37 (5-6-0)3 NT South down 2 -2002 D North down 1 -100


12. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenMilnerClosedWolfson
Board 36
Both Vul
S 10 8 6 5
H A J 7 2
D 8 7 2
C 10 7
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C 4
C 7
H 3
G.Wolpert
North

3 C


2nd
2
5
2
5
Willenken
East

Pass


3rd
10
10
A
J
Kranyak
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
3
K
K
J.Lall
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S Q
C 4
S 3
D 4
C A
C Q
C J
C 9
C 6
H Q
Cohen
North

1 H


2nd
5
A
K
8
A
5
H 4
H 5
H 8
D 9
9
Bathurst
East

Pass


3rd
9
4
7
J
5
10
D 7
H 2
D 8
S 10
A
Wolfson
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
7
6
8
D 3
2
3
2
D 6
H 6
D 10
10
S K 4 3 2
H 9 8 5 4
D K 9 5
C K 5
TableS Q J 9
H K 10 6
D Q 10 6 4
C 8 3 2
S A 7
H Q 3
D A J 3
C A Q J 9 6 4





3NT +103NT 54-37 (6-6-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 2 +120


13. 2012 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenAmoilsClosedFalk
Board 45
Both Vul
S A 10 7
H 7 4
D A 10 7 6 3 2
C 6 2
Friedland
West
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D K
D 8
D 10
D 3
Delmonte
North
2 D


2nd
7
4
Q
S 5
S 3
Dahl
East
Pass


3rd
8
2
A
5
C 8
T.Bessis
South
3 NT


4th
Q
9
J
H 2
C 4
D.Wolpert
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
H 6
D K
D 5
Lusky
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
8
9
A
4
Q
Amoils
East
1 C
AP

3rd
10
5
2
2
A
Falk
South
Dbl


4th
6
2
4
9
J
S K 9 6 4
H 10 9 8 2
D Q 4
C 10 5 4
TableS 8 5 3
H Q 6 3
D J 9
C A K Q 7 3
S Q J 2
H A K J 5
D K 8 5
C J 9 8
3NT +113NT 65-37 (7-6-0)3 NT South made 7 +7202 D North made 5 +150


14. 2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32OpenNickellClosedVentin
Board 50
N-S Vul
S 9 8 5 4 2
H K J 10 8 6
D 8
C K 8
Wrang
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D A
D K
D 10
H 3
D 7
S 7
D 3
D 2
Rodwell
North

1 H
3 H


2nd
2
5
4
Q
8
9
8
H 2
S 3
Ventin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
8
S 4
H 6
5
S 5
10
S 9
H 10
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
J
6
C 4
9
C 7
K
C 5
Zia
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
C 4
D 8
C Q
C 10
D K
D 7
S 3
D 3
S 7
D 2
Muzzio
North

1 S



2nd
8
9
J
H 7
H 2
5
9
5
Q
9
H 3
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
J
A
S 2
H 6
H 8
S 4
10
S 8
J
H 10
Bianchedi
South
1 D
2 C



4th
2
K
4
5
6
6
S 6
A
H 4
K
S Q 7 3
H A 7 3 2
D Q 9 5 4
C J 3
TableS J 10 6
H Q 5 4
D J 6
C A 7 6 5 4
S A K
H 9
D A K 10 7 3 2
C Q 10 9 2






Tie3NT 65-37 (7-6-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 C South down 1 -100


15. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedSwedenOpenUSA2
Board 87
Both Vul
S A 5 2
H Q 6 5
D K J 8 5 4 3
C A
Grue
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
C J
D 3
H 3
C 7
Nystrom
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
2
5
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
9
A
Bertheau
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
3
A
4
Fredin
West

1 C
AP

Lead
D 6
D 7
C 3
S 5
C K
C 5
Hurd
North

1 D


2nd
9
4
Q
3
10
J
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
A
K
H 5
D 3
Wooldridge
South
Pass
2 D


4th
5
10
2
6
4
S Q J 7 6
H K 9 8 3
D A 7
C Q J 10
TableS 10 8 4 3
H A 10 7
D 6 2
C 8 7 4 2
S K 9
H J 4 2
D Q 10 9
C K 9 6 5 3
3NT +103NT 75-37 (8-6-1)3 NT South made 3 +6002 D North made 6 +170


16. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedSwedenOpenUSA2
Board 53
N-S Vul
S 4
H 9 8 6
D A K 10 7 6 4
C 6 4 3
Grue
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 9
H 7
C 5
H J
H 2
S 3
Fredin
North
2 C
3 S


2nd
4
7
A
Q
K
Q
D 4
J.Lall
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
3
3
4
4
9
K
Fallenius
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
10
6
K
8
C J
2
Nystrom
West

Pass


Lead
S K
D 5
D K
D 10
C Q
C 9
Hurd
North
2 D



2nd
A
2
8
9
3
7
Upmark
East
Pass



3rd
3
A
C 2
H 2
K
4
Wooldridge
South
Pass



4th
4
3
J
Q
A
10
S 9 7 6 3
H Q 5 4 3
D Q J 2
C Q 7
TableS K Q 10 8 5
H J 7
D 9 8 3
C K J 10
S A J 2
H A K 10 2
D 5
C A 9 8 5 2

3NT +103NT 85-37 (9-6-1)3 NT South made 3 +6002 D North made 4 +130


17. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenSwedenClosedUSA2
Board 30
None Vul
S 4
H A 8 4 2
D K 9 8 6 5 3 2
C 8
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
D Q
S 8
Fallenius
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
7
6
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
A
Fredin
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
A
Upmark
West

2 D
3 S


Lead
S 7
H 7
C 3
D Q
C 5
D 10
Hurd
North
Pass
2 NT
4 D


2nd
2
4
A
7
K
J
Cullin
East
Pass
3 D
AP


3rd
K
K
2
2
10
K
Wooldridge
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
4
5
8
A
H 2
4
S A K 10 9 5 3
H 9 7 3
D J 7
C 10 2
TableS J 8 7
H K 10 6
D A 4
C J 7 6 5 3
S Q 6 2
H Q J 5
D Q 10
C A K Q 9 4

Partial +63NT 85-43 (9-7-1)3 NT South down 2 -1004 D North made 4 +130


18. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNew ZealandClosedUSA1
Board 4
Both Vul
S J 8 6 4
H Q 10 6 3
D A 8 5
C J 9
Kamil
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 9
C 4
C 3
Reid
North
Pass
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
K
9
8
Fleisher
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
K
A
Newell
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
3
6
J
Ware
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
C A
C 5
D 4
D K
C Q
H A
S 5
Stansby
North
Pass
1 H



2nd
9
J
10
H 4
4
7
2
Tislevoll
East
Pass
2 C



3rd
2
K
2
8
H 3
6
J
Martel
South
1 D
2 D



4th
6
8
5
7
3
2
Q
S K 10 7 2
H K J 8 7 4
D 2
C A 5 4
TableS Q 3
H 9 5 2
D J 7 4
C K 10 7 3 2
S A 9 5
H A
D K Q 10 9 6 3
C Q 8 6


3NT +113NT 96-43 (10-7-1)3 NT South made 4 +6302 D South made 3 +110


19. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedBulgariaOpenIsrael
Board 30
None Vul
S Q 7 6 2
H A 10 8 7 4
D 6 4
C A 6
Barel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D Q
D J
D 9
D 8
D 3
H J
H K
C A
Stefanov
North

2 C
3 S


2nd
4
5
C 5
H 2
S 4
H 3
5
9
7
Zack
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
H 4
S 2
S 6
S 7
7
A
3
Aronov
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
2
10
C 4
C 2
S 5
6
S 8
9
Mihov
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
C 3
H 4
C 8
D 6
D A
D J
O.Herbst
North

1 H



2nd
6
9
6
K
2
7
H 2
Nanev
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
10
A
K
D 4
Q
S 2
H 7
I.Herbst
South
1 D
2 D



4th
Q
7
5
2
5
10
K
S K 10 4
H Q 9 5 3 2
D 7 5
C K 9 5
TableS A J 8 5
H 6
D K 10 2
C J 10 7 4 2
S 9 3
H K J
D A Q J 9 8 3
C Q 8 3




3NT +73NT 103-43 (11-7-1)3 NT South made 3 +4002 D South made 4 +130


20. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedBathurst
Board 63
N-S Vul
S A Q J 8 5 4
H J 8
D Q 8
C Q 4 3
Hurd
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
D 5
Meckstroth
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
8
C 8
Wooldridge
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
Rodwell
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
10
A
Katz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D 9
S K
S 7
S Q
H J
H 2
C 10
H 3
C A
C 8
C 9
Zagorin
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
Q
10
2
9
D 3
K
10
3
Q
4
Q
Nickell
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
A
H 7
4
A
D 6
A
8
6
S 5
5
K
Bathurst
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
5
8
H 9
D 4
3
4
5
J
D 7
2
7
S 10 9 6 3 2
H Q 10 7 4
D 2
C A 10 8
TableS
H K 9 5
D A J 9 7 4 3
C K 9 6 5
S K 7
H A 6 3 2
D K 10 6 5
C J 7 2






Partial +33NT 103-46 (11-8-1)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South down 1 -100


TopMain

21. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedIvaturyOpenNickell
Board 74
Both Vul
S K 3
H Q J 5
D K 7
C A K 8 7 5 4
Katz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 9
C 6
D 3
Ivatury
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
K
Q
9
7
Nickell
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
A
4
4
J
H-Welland
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
5
3
3
Q
Chan
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 7
C 9
H 5
D Q
C 6
C 8
H 10
H 7
Hamman
North

1 NT
2 D

2nd
2
5
A
4
3
10
S 2
9
S 5
Lee
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
10
3
K
C 4
K
D 6
Q
3
Zia
South
Pass
2 C


4th
K
A
2
2
J
J
Q
A
J
S J 4
H 9 8 6 3 2
D A 9 3
C Q 10 9
TableS A 9 8 6 2
H A 7 4
D J 5 4
C J 3
S Q 10 7 5
H K 10
D Q 10 8 6 2
C 6 2



3NT +103NT 113-46 (12-8-1)3 NT South made 3 +6002 D North made 4 +130


22. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedFleisher
Board 54
E-W Vul
S Q 9
H 10 8
D J 8 5 4 3 2
C A 10 9
Martel
West
Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
H 5
D A
D K
D 9
C 9
Rodwell
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
8
7
6
S 8
K
Stansby
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
Q
2
3
J
2
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
10
Q
C 3
4
Hamman
West
Pass
1 H


Lead
H 4
H 5
D 10
D K
H 3
C 10
H 9
C A
C 9
Levin
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
K
10
A
7
7
J
J
7
K
Zia
East
1 C
AP


3rd
A
Q
6
2
D 5
Q
D 8
2
5
Weinstein
South
Dbl



4th
8
2
3
Q
C 3
4
C 8
S 2
S 10 8 7 6 2
H A J 7 6 5
D 7 6
C 4
TableS K J 3
H Q 4
D Q 10
C K J 8 7 6 3
S A 5 4
H K 9 3 2
D A K 9
C Q 5 2



3NT +73NT 120-46 (13-8-1)3 NT South made 4 +4302 D North made 4 +130


23. 2010 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedde Knijff npcOpenCayne
Board 13
Both Vul
S K 10 9 2
H Q 9 3
D 8 6
C Q J 9 5
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
C 4
H A
H 2
D K
H 10
H 4
Fredin
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
2
7
K
2
S 4
S Q
Lauria
East
1 H
AP


3rd
8
Q
5
D 3
6
S 3
Fallenius
South
1 NT



4th
J
A
9
Q
A
S 2
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
D 6
D Q
H A
H 2
D J
D 9
Cayne
North
Pass
Pass
1 NT

2nd
7
5
3
J
K
C 2
C 7
Stefanov
East
1 C
1 H
AP

3rd
5
K
8
6
D 10
S 2
C 5
Seamon
South
1 D
Pass


4th
9
2
A
3
Q
C 6
S J 7 5 3
H 6 5
D 10 3 2
C 10 8 7 2
TableS A 8 6
H A 10 8 4 2
D A 5
C A 6 3
S Q 4
H K J 7
D K Q J 9 7 4
C K 4

Partial +73NT 120-53 (13-9-1)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT North made 1 +90


24. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenDiamondClosedJacobs
Board 2
N-S Vul
S A J
H K 4 2
D A J 10 9 8 5 3
C 6
Bramley
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
C 7
D K
D 2
D J
D 10
D 5
D 8
D 9
S A
S J
H 7
C 9
C A
Hampson
North
2 D
3 NT



2nd
6
4
6
S 10
S 7
H 3
S 3
S 5
9
H 6
2
4
H K
Compton
East
Pass
AP



3rd
8
3
A
S 2
H 8
S 4
C 2
S 8
Q
H 10
A
Q
3
Greco
South
2 NT




4th
J
7
Q
H 9
C 5
H 5
H Q
C 10
6
K
J
H 4
K
Platnick
West
1 D
1 NT
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S K
D J
D 2
C 9
D 9
H 4
Jacobs
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT
4 D

2nd
J
A
7
6
2
S 5
3
Diamond
East
1 S
2 S
Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
7
K
10
5
C 4
J
Beatty
South
Pass
2 NT
Pass


4th
6
2
4
Q
D 3
C 7
Q
S K 6
H Q 9 7 5
D 6 4
C A Q 10 7 5
TableS 10 9 7 5 3
H A 6 3
D Q 7
C 9 8 3
S Q 8 4 2
H J 10 8
D K 2
C K J 4 2








3NT +123NT 132-53 (14-9-1)3 NT South made 3 +6004 D North down 1 -100


25. 2010 USBC Round of 16OpenMilnerClosedHarris
Board 61
Both Vul
S 10
H Q 9 6
D A K 10 8 7 6
C J 6 3
Harris
West

Dbl
2 S
AP

Lead
S A
H J
H 4
H 5
H 7
S Q
Mohan
North
Pass
1 D
3 S


2nd
10
Q
3
9
S 7
D 7
Morgan
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
9
A
K
10
8
Bates
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
2
6
S 4
D 6
S.Blanchard
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
Chorush
North
2 D




2nd
B.Blanchard
East
Pass




3rd
Koneru
South
Pass




4th
S A Q J 6
H K J 8 5
D Q 3 2
C 9 5
TableS 9 8 5 2
H A 10 7 4
D 9 4
C 10 7 2
S K 7 4 3
H 3 2
D J 5
C A K Q 8 4

Partial +63NT 132-59 (14-10-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 D North made 5 +150


26. 2010 USBC Round of 16OpenWellandClosedCohen
Board 69
N-S Vul
S Q 8 2
H J 2
D Q 8 6 5 4 3 2
C Q
Mouser
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
D A
C 2
H 4
D 3
S 6
H 2
H A
S A
C J
D K
S 9
C 4
Garner
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
2
9
3
7
10
8
5
3
7
K
6
D 8
D Q
DeFotis
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
Q
9
C 5
5
Q
D 4
Q
D 5
H K
C 9
10
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
7
A
J
J
3
6
8
K
6
H 10
C 7
8
Smith
West

Pass



Lead
H 4
H 2
D A
H A
C 2
Richter
North

2 D



2nd
7
5
9
9
3
B.Cohen
East

AP



3rd
3
10
2
C Q
D 3
Aker
South
1 C




4th
J
6
7
8
6
S 10 9 7 6
H 9 6 3
D K J 9
C K 4 3
TableS K 5 4
H K 8 5 4
D 10 7
C A 10 9 6
S A J 3
H A Q 10 7
D A
C J 8 7 5 2








Partial +83NT 132-67 (14-11-1)3 NT South down 2 -2002 D North made 5 +150


27. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA2ClosedItaly
Board 49
None Vul
S K 5 4
H 10 7 4
D A
C Q 10 8 5 4 2
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
D 7
C 2
H K
H J
H 5
D 10
C 7
Rodwell
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
A
3
7
10
C 4
K
9
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
J
6
8
9
2
10
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
3
K
Q
D 4
D 6
S 4
A
Nickell
West

Pass


Lead
H A
D 2
C 2
D K
S 6
S 5
Nunes
North

Pass


2nd
4
A
3
7
3
7
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
J
S 4
K
Fantoni
South
1 NT



4th
2
3
6
8
2
S 9 3
H A K J 5
D J 9 7 2
C K 9 6
TableS J 8 7 2
H 9 8 6 3
D 10 8 5
C A 3
S A Q 10 6
H Q 2
D K Q 6 4 3
C J 7


Partial +63NT 132-73 (14-12-1)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 3 +150


28. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedUSA2OpenNetherlands
Board 78
None Vul
S 4 2
H Q 7 6 5 4 2
D 10 9
C K J 6
Muller
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 3
H A
C 5
C J
H J
S 8
Hamman
North

1 H
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
A
8
4
7
Q
de Wijs
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
7
2
K
3
K
Zia
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
6
4
3
2
A
D 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D K
H A
C 3
H 4
D Q
C A
S 5
Bakkeren
North

2 D




2nd
9
8
9
9
10
6
2
Rodwell
East

Pass




3rd
3
2
J
S 6
5
7
Bertens
South
1 C
2 H




4th
A
3
2
J
4
5
S J 9 7 5
H J 10 8
D K Q 2
C A 9 4
TableS Q 10 8 3
H K 9 3
D J 8 5 3
C 7 2
S A K 6
H A
D A 7 6 4
C Q 10 8 5 3



Partial +53NT 132-78 (14-13-1)3 NT South down 1 -502 H South made 3 +140


29. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedArgentinaOpenUSA1
Board 13
Both Vul
S 5
H K 9 8 4 3 2
D 10 9 3
C A J 2
Stewart
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 8
D 7
D 6
D 8
C 9
S 5
S K
S Q
H J
S 10
H 6
H 5
Ventin
North
2 H
3 C


2nd
3
3
5
10
C 4
5
2
J
C 6
Q
4
S 9
9
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
Q
2
H 2
J
A
H 3
H 4
K
C Q
10
S 7
Lambardi
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
K
9
J
H 7
7
8
3
6
A
C A
8
C 10
Muzzio
West
Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
S 5
S K
S Q
C 4
H 3
C Q
H K
D K
D 8
C 6
Robinson
North
2 D



2nd
A
6
J
H 10
H 2
6
H 8
A
A
Q
H 4
Bianchedi
East
Pass



3rd
7
A
C 2
C J
K
J
D 7
D 5
4
9
H 7
Boyd
South
2 H



4th
9
8
2
3
8
Q
10
5
3
2
S 4
S J 8
H Q 10 5
D Q 6 4
C Q 6 5 4 3
TableS 10 7 6 3 2
H A 7 6
D K 7 2
C K 7
S A K Q 9 4
H J
D A J 8 5
C 10 9 8







Partial +53NT 132-83 (14-14-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 H South made 2 +110


30. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenGermanyClosedBulgaria
Board 2
E-W Vul
S K 9 4 2
H A Q 6 5
D 5 3
C 10 4 3
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C Q
D K
C J
C 8
C 7
S 3
Smirnov
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
10
K
2
H 2
H 3
D 9
6
Stefanov
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
5
3
9
H 4
H 8
10
Piekarek
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
3
A
4
H 5
S 2
K
Kirmse
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 8
D K
C A
S 5
D 5
D J
H 3
S 4
H 2
Karaivanov
North

1 H



2nd
2
2
2
6
6
C 6
8
7
9
Gromoeller
East

Dbl



3rd
3
3
9
10
Q
H 5
Q
D 7
A
Trendafilov
South
1 D
2 D



4th
A
A
3
K
4
10
7
Q
C 7
S Q 10 8
H K 10 9 8 4
D 4 2
C 9 6 5
TableS J 7 5 3
H 7
D A 10 6
C A Q J 8 7
S A 6
H J 3 2
D K Q J 9 8 7
C K 2




Partial +53NT 132-88 (14-15-1)3 NT South down 1 -502 D South made 4 +130


TopMain

31. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNetherlandsClosedNorway
Board 11
None Vul
S A 4
H K Q 9 8 7 6
D 8 6 4
C A 4
Lindqvist
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 5
H 6
D Q
D 9
D A
S 5
H Q
Muller
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
4
A
3
7
H 7
A
S K
Brogeland
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
J
K
S 2
5
10
S 3
8
S J
de Wijs
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
2
3
6
8
S 7
9
10
Drijver
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C 9
H Q
C 10
S 5
H K
S 4
S 8
H 7
S Q
D 4
D 10
C 6
Saelensminde
North

2 H


2nd
3
5
A
K
A
2
K
9
C 8
H 8
9
8
Q
Brink
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
2
5
H 4
3
C 7
7
10
S J
C 3
K
J
D 5
Austberg
South
Pass



4th
6
A
3
4
2
10
6
H 6
J
C J
A
7
H 9
S Q 10 6 5
H J 10 4 3
D A 10 5 2
C 2
TableS K 8 3
H A 2
D Q J 9
C 10 9 8 6 3
S J 9 7 2
H 5
D K 7 3
C K Q J 7 5







3NT +23NT 134-88 (15-15-1)3 NT South down 1 -502 H North down 2 -100


32. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA2OpenNorway
Board 6
E-W Vul
S K J 6 5
H Q 8
D K
C A Q 10 7 5 2
Saelensminde
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 8
S 4
S 2
D K
H K
H A
S 10
C 3
D 5
Zia
North
1 C
1 S
2 NT


2nd
J
4
7
K
7
Q
8
6
10
Austberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
9
8
4
7
5
H 2
J
Hamman
South
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
K
5
H 3
A
4
6
D 3
D 10
Meckstroth
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
D 7
H A
H K
S 3
H J
D Q
C 8
D 9
C A
C 5
Brogeland
North
2 C




2nd
3
8
Q
J
9
2
3
10
6
K
Rodwell
East
Pass




3rd
A
2
5
Q
S 5
S 6
10
6
H 6
Lindqvist
South
Pass




4th
K
3
4
A
7
5
J
C 2
4
S 10 9 3 2
H A K 9
D A 6 2
C 9 4 3
TableS Q 8 4
H 7 5 2
D 9 8 7 5
C K J 6
S A 7
H J 10 6 4 3
D Q J 10 4 3
C 8





Partial +63NT 134-94 (15-16-1)3 NT South down 3 -1502 C North made 2 +90


33. 2009 USBC Round of 16BClosedJacobsOpenCohler
Board 42
Both Vul
S K J 8 4 3
H K 2
D K 7 4
C Q 10 2
Cohler
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D J
H 7
S 5
H 6
C Q
Weinstein
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
K
A
7
3
K
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
5
J
4
3
Levin
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
8
6
2
A
K
8
Katz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
H 5
C Q
S Q
S 5
H 6
C 3
Passell
North

1 S



2nd
4
K
K
7
6
A
Jacobs
East

Pass



3rd
3
7
A
3
K
4
Mahaffey
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
6
3
8
2
A
2
S 7 6
H J 9 8 5 4
D Q J 9 5 2
C 8
TableS A 10 9 2
H Q 10 7 6
D A 3
C K 7 5
S Q 5
H A 3
D 10 8 6
C A J 9 6 4 3


3NT +103NT 144-94 (16-16-1)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT South made 4 +180


34. 2009 USBC FinalClosedFleisherOpenRobinson
Board 20
Both Vul
S K Q 7
H Q 5
D 9 6
C A Q J 10 8 6
Wildavsky
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 9
H J
C 7
S 8
H 8
H 3
D A
Granovetter
North
2 C
2 S
3 D


2nd
Q
7
S 7
4
9
D 6
D 9
C 8
Doub
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
2
6
A
C 3
D 4
5
Rubin
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
6
5
A
K
Q
C 2
D 3
10
Weichsel
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 4
H J
D K
H 10
H 3
Woolsey
North
2 C
3 C
Pass


2nd
9
Q
A
5
C 8
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
3 S


3rd
A
K
6
2
9
Stewart
South
2 NT
Pass
4 C


4th
7
A
8
6
7
S A 3 2
H J 10 8 4 3
D A J 7 2
C 4
TableS J 8 6 5 4
H K 9 2
D 8 5 4
C K 3
S 10 9
H A 7 6
D K Q 10 3
C 9 7 5 2



Partial +53NT 144-99 (16-17-1)3 NT South down 3 -3004 C North down 1 -100


35. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalOpenFleisherClosedOzdil
Board 59
None Vul
S Q 8
H K J 9 7
D Q 10 7 6 5 3
C J
J.Weinstein
West
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
S 2
H 3
S K
S J
S 10
S 9
S 3
C Q
H 4
H K
Granovetter
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
J
A
7
H 6
D 4
C 6
C 9
D 8
H 8
10
Gu
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
Q
2
8
D 3
D 5
D 6
H 9
D 7
J
Rubin
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
4
A
5
7
6
C 2
C 4
7
5
Weichsel
West
2 D
AP


Lead
H 3
C J
H A
C Q
C 5
H K
D K
Lair
North
Pass



2nd
J
K
8
9
6
S 7
9
Ekeblad
East
2 H



3rd
2
A
7
D 3
S 8
D 2
4
Ozdil
South
2 S



4th
4
3
5
2
4
6
5
S A
H Q 10 8 6 3
D A J 8 4
C 9 6 3
TableS 7 6 5 4
H 5 2
D K
C K 10 8 7 4 2
S K J 10 9 3 2
H A 4
D 9 2
C A Q 5





3NT +63NT 150-99 (17-17-1)3 NT South made 4 +4302 S South made 4 +170


36. 2009 USBC Round of 16OpenOzdilClosedJacobs
Board 58
Both Vul
S K Q
H 8 2
D Q 6 4
C K 10 8 7 3 2
Cheek
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D 4
C J
H 10
C 6
C 8
C 7
C 3
C 2
S K
D Q
D 10
S A
Lair
North

3 C


2nd
Q
7
Q
K
9
5
H 7
H 6
S 10
H J
K
S 9
J
Grue
East

Pass


3rd
5
J
K
4
10
H 3
H 5
H 9
S 3
8
A
6
H 8
Ozdil
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
4
2
A
2
4
S 2
H Q
D 3
D 8
7
9
5
H A
X.Shi
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
S 6
D 6
C J
C 10
S 10
C 8
C 7
C 3
C 2
D 4
Levin
North

1 NT


2nd
3
K
5
Q
A
4
4
H 6
H 10
H J
D.Yang
East

AP


3rd
Q
5
10
K
6
2
H 5
H 9
H K
S 8
Weinstein
South
1 D



4th
2
3
2
5
9
Q
D 3
D 8
H 4
S 9
S J 9 7 6 2
H Q 4
D 9 8 3 2
C Q 9
TableS 10 5
H A J 10 7 6
D K 7 5
C A 5 4
S A 8 4 3
H K 9 5 3
D A J 10
C J 6







3NT +103NT 160-99 (18-17-1)3 NT South made 6 +6901 NT North made 5 +210


37. 2009 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedDiamondOpenNickell
Board 6
E-W Vul
S A K 7
H 9 8
D K 10 8 6 3
C 7 6 4
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
C 8
Moss
North

3 NT


2nd
4
Hamman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
Q
Greco
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C K
Freeman
North

3 D
4 D

2nd
4
Hampson
East
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
5
Nickell
South
1 D
Pass


4th
9
S Q J 10
H J 10 7 2
D 4
C A K 10 8 3
TableS 9 8 6 3 2
H K Q 6 3
D 5
C J 5 2
S 5 4
H A 5 4
D A Q J 9 7 2
C Q 9
3NT +73NT 167-99 (19-17-1)3 NT South made 4 +4304 D South made 4 +130


38. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenLynchClosedO'Rourke
Board 47
E-W Vul
S J 7 5
H 8 5 4 3
D 7 4
C A K 8 5
Brogeland
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
S A
S K
S Q
S 10
S 2
S 8
C J
C K
Cheek
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
6
9
C 10
D 9
H 2
C 9
7
6
Lindqvist
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
7
J
D 7
C 5
H 3
A
4
Grue
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
4
3
C 2
D 3
D 2
D 10
3
Wold
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 10
D 4
D 6
C 9
S 5
D J
Duboin
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
A
3
8
K
3
5
Bramley
East
1 D
AP



3rd
2
K
7
3
A
Sementa
South
1 S




4th
4
9
2
J
6
S 9 6
H K Q 10 6 2
D 9 8 5
C 10 9 7
TableS 4 3
H A 7
D A Q 10 3 2
C Q 6 3 2
S A K Q 10 8 2
H J 9
D K J 6
C J 4




3NT +63NT 173-99 (20-17-1)3 NT South made 3 +4002 S South made 4 +170


39. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32OpenRosenthalClosedO'Rourke
Board 38
N-S Vul
S K 10
H A Q 4 3
D 4
C K 9 8 6 3 2
Duboin
West

Pass
3 D
AP

Lead
D 6
D 8
H 9
C 5
H 10
C 7
H A
H Q
Townsend
North

2 C
3 H


2nd
4
J
3
A
S 6
D 5
6
7
Sementa
East

2 S
Pass


3rd
Q
A
J
4
4
10
5
D 10
Gold
South
1 S
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
C 2
2
3
K
K
C J
D 9
Rosenthal
West

Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
H 9
D Q
D 8
C 2
H 2
C K
C 3
D 2
C 6
S 6
Brogeland
North

2 C
Pass
2 S

2nd
3
5
J
5
D 9
7
H 7
C Q
S 3
Silverstein
East

Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
6
A
A
A
H 10
S 2
S K
S 7
Lindqvist
South
1 S
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
4
S 10
4
6
10
J
3
S 8
S J 8 6 5 4
H 9
D A 9 6
C Q J 10 4
TableS 3
H K J 8 7 6
D K Q 8 7 3
C 7 5
S A Q 9 7 2
H 10 5 2
D J 10 5 2
C A





Partial +63NT 173-105 (20-18-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 S South made 3 +140


40. 2008 World Championship FinalOpenEnglandClosedItaly
Board 38
E-W Vul
S K 10 8 6 5 3
H A Q
D Q 8
C Q 8 4
Lauria
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S 3
D 6
H 4
S K
D 2
S 10
S 8
S 6
C Q
C 4
C 10
H J
Malinowski
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
J
5
Q
Q
Q
D 4
H 8
D 7
3
6
8
D A
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
4
K
7
9
3
C 5
H 9
C 7
9
K
J
2
Sandqvist
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
6
7
8
10
A
10
2
D 9
D J
2
A
H K
S 5
Gold
West
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D 2
S 3
C J
H Q
D A
S 9
Duboin
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
5
Q
J
5
8
9
Townsend
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
4
2
K
C 4
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
8
10
2
Q
4
4
S A 7 2
H 4 3 2
D K J 9 2
C A 10 2
TableS Q J
H J 8 7 5
D 7 6 4 3
C J 6 3
S 9 4
H K 10 9 6
D A 10 5
C K 9 7 5







Partial +63NT 173-111 (20-19-1)3 NT South down 2 -1002 S North made 3 +140


TopMain

41. 2008 Spingold Round of 64ClosedSherOpenEkeblad
Board 55
Both Vul
S 9 7
H A 4
D A Q 7 6 3 2
C 10 3 2
Weichsel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S 3
D J
S 6
C 6
S 8
D 8
C K
Rothwarf
North
2 D
3 S


2nd
7
9
5
10
2
Q
Q
7
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
3
D 2
Q
D 6
K
Goldstein
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
A
4
C 5
A
H 6
H 5
Hessel
West

Pass


Lead
C K
D J
S J
H 5
D A
D Q
Jansma
North
2 D



2nd
A
9
A
2
4
10
Quinn
East
Pass



3rd
4
2
3
A
S 2
S 5
Verhees
South
Pass



4th
3
K
7
6
5
8
S K Q 10 3
H 10 3 2
D 9 8 5
C 8 6 4
TableS J 4
H Q J 8 6
D K 10 4
C K Q 9 5
S A 8 6 5 2
H K 9 7 5
D J
C A J 7


Partial +63NT 173-117 (20-20-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 D North made 4 +130


42. 2008 USBC FinalOpenNickellClosedStrul
Board 106
Both Vul
S Q 5 2
H A K J 4 2
D K 7 2
C A 2
Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D Q
C A
C 2
H 10
H K
S Q
H 8
S 2
H 6
H 5
H 3
Compton
North
1 H
2 NT


2nd
2
K
9
K
7
9
A
C 8
K
C 10
C J
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
4
7
Q
C 3
6
D 5
9
S 10
D 6
Hamman
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
8
6
5
A
S 4
3
J
8
2
4
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
D 9
H 7
H 2
D Q
D 7
C 5
H 8
S 5
H 9
S 2
S 7
Martel
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
A
Q
5
K
H 6
2
C 7
K
C 8
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
D 8
4
C 3
K
S 8
6
S 3
9
Stansby
South
1 NT



4th
2
3
D 10
3
J
4
J
4
K
10
S 10 8 4 3
H Q
D Q J 10 6 5
C Q 6 5
TableS A K 7
H 10 9 8 6 5 3
D 9 4
C K 9
S J 9 6
H 7
D A 8 3
C J 10 8 7 4 3






Partial +33NT 173-120 (20-21-1)3 NT South down 3 -3002 D North down 2 -200


43. 2008 USBC FinalClosedNickellOpenStrul
Board 31
N-S Vul
S A
H A J 3
D A Q 10 8 6 5
C K 8 3
Martel
West

3 S
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
S 3
S K
S 5
S 6
H 4
C K
C 8
Compton
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
A
A
10
H 3
H J
H 8
10
J
H 7
Stansby
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
9
7
J
2
8
H 6
5
2
Q
Hamman
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
10
D 5
Q
H 2
D 6
A
5
Rodwell
West

3 S
AP

Lead
H Q
H 3
D 7
D 3
S 9
C 3
H 4
S K
C K
Berkowitz
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
2
K
J
9
7
A
10
C 8
S 3
Meckstroth
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
5
8
2
Q
4
2
C 5
2
4
Cohen
South
Pass
4 C


4th
A
6
5
C J
A
6
J
10
9
S K J 5 4
H 6 5
D K 9 2
C 10 9 6 5
TableS 9 8 6 3 2
H K Q 9 7 4
D 7
C A J
S Q 10 7
H 10 8 2
D J 4 3
C Q 7 4 2



3NT +33NT 176-120 (21-21-1)3 NT South down 1 -1004 C North down 2 -200


44. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedNetherlandsOpenSweden
Board 25
E-W Vul
S 8 3
H 10 8 7
D K Q J 6 3
C A K 9
Efraimsson
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
Brink
North

2 C
3 H


2nd
Morath
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Drijver
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
Muller
West

1 H



Lead
H 9
S 5
C 4
D Q
S 9
H 6
S 2
D K
Upmark
North

2 D



2nd
3
3
2
A
J
8
7
5
de Wijs
East

AP



3rd
Q
Q
A
C 5
A
D 4
10
C 6
Cullin
South
Pass




4th
10
K
3
7
8
5
D 3
2
S A 10 5
H K Q 6 4 2
D 8 7 2
C Q 2
TableS Q 9 6 4 2
H 9
D A 10 9 5 4
C 10 3
S K J 7
H A J 5 3
D
C J 8 7 6 5 4



3NT +83NT 184-120 (22-21-1)3 NT South made 4 +4302 D North made 2 +90


45. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedPolandOpenUSA1
Board 11
None Vul
S 10
H A J 9 5 4 2
D K 5
C A 10 7 2
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 8
S 8
D 4
H A
H J
Jassem
North
1 H
2 C
3 D


2nd
10
6
A
2
Q
7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
2
K
D 6
S 3
Martens
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
10
C 2
10
3
K
Chmurski
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S J
H 3
S 8
H A
H J
S 7
C 6
H.Weinstein
North
1 H
2 H



2nd
Q
2
3
7
Q
C 2
K
Gawrys
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
10
2
D 4
S 4
C 4
A
Garner
South
1 S




4th
10
8
H 4
6
K
A
S K 9 7 5 2
H K 6 3
D J 9 3 2
C K
TableS J 8
H Q 10 7
D Q 10
C Q 9 8 5 4 3
S A Q 6 4 3
H 8
D A 8 7 6 4
C J 6


Partial +53NT 184-125 (22-22-1)3 NT South down 1 -502 H North made 3 +140


46. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenCanadaClosedUSA1
Board 14
None Vul
S A K 8 6
H 7
D 10 9 7 6 5
C K 9 3
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 7
H Q
H 10
J.Smith
North
1 D
2 C
3 S


2nd
A
K
9
8
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
S 6
D 5
Zaluski
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
5
2
J
Klimowicz
West
Pass
AP



Lead
C J
H A
H 3
H.Weinstein
North
Pass




2nd
3
5
8
Frukacz
East
2 C




3rd
8
7
D 5
Garner
South
2 H




4th
Q
2
J
S J 9 5
H 9 8 5
D K Q 4 3 2
C J 4
TableS Q 7 3 2
H K J 2
D A
C 10 8 7 6 2
S 10 4
H A Q 10 6 4 3
D J 8
C A Q 5
3NT +73NT 191-125 (23-22-1)3 NT South made 4 +4302 H South made 3 +140


47. 2007 USBC SemifinalOpenDeutschClosedNickell
Board 117
E-W Vul
S J 6
H Q 9 2
D A 2
C Q 8 7 5 4 3
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D 3
C Q
Baze
North

3 NT

2nd
2
A
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
4
A
Cohler
South
1 NT


4th
9
10
2
Lazard
West

3 D

Lead
D 4
C Q
C J
H A
H 3
H 9
Soloway
North

4 C

2nd
9
K
10
4
7
J
Bramley
East
2 S
AP

3rd
J
A
4
2
Q
K
Hamman
South
Dbl


4th
A
2
S 10
6
10
8
S A 8
H 8 7 4
D K Q J 6 5 3
C 10 2
TableS K 10 9 7 5 2
H J 10 6
D 8 7 4
C K
S Q 4 3
H A K 5 3
D 10 9
C A J 9 6
3NT +73NT 198-125 (24-22-1)3 NT South made 5 +4604 C North made 5 +150


48. 2007 USBC SemifinalClosedSchwartzOpenEkeblad
Board 51
E-W Vul
S A 8 6
H Q 8 7 5 4 2
D 10 2
C A 2
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S J
S 9
D 10
S Q
Berkowitz
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
6
8
A
7
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
D K
C 7
5
Cohen
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
7
2
10
Q
Casen
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
C 5
S 9
H 2
H 3
Gitelman
North
2 H



2nd
J
H 9
A
6
S K
Krekorian
East
Pass



3rd
3
A
3
A
5
Moss
South
Pass



4th
2
4
2
10
J
S K Q J 9 5 4
H 10 9
D Q 6 4 3
C 3
TableS 3
H K J 6
D K 7
C Q 10 9 8 7 6 4
S 10 7 2
H A 3
D A J 9 8 5
C K J 5
Partial +53NT 198-130 (24-23-1)3 NT South down 2 -1002 H North made 2 +110


49. 2007 USBC SemifinalClosedDeutschOpenNickell
Board 21
N-S Vul
S K Q 5 3
H 10 9 7
D 6
C A K 7 5 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
S 6
D 6
H 6
D J
H 5
D 10
D 9
D 7
Cohler
North

2 C
2 S
3 H


2nd
10
8
5
7
Q
9
2
4
S 7
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
K
3
C 4
4
C 5
S 3
S 5
Baze
South
1 D
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
2
A
J
8
A
S J
S 4
S 9
Bramley
West

Pass




Lead
S 7
D 6
H 5
D K
C 8
S 3
D 10
D 9
D 7
H Q
H J
Freeman
North

Pass




2nd
K
5
7
A
A
2
2
4
H 6
8
C 10
Kranyak
East

Pass




3rd
J
J
K
C 4
3
D 3
C 5
H 9
S 5
10
S Q
Nickell
South
2 D





4th
6
Q
A
8
2
8
H 2
H 4
S 4
3
S A 8 7
H 8 6 5
D A Q 4 2
C Q 10 8
TableS J 10 9 4 2
H K 4 3 2
D 8 5
C J 3
S 6
H A Q J
D K J 10 9 7 3
C 9 6 2







3NT +113NT 209-130 (25-23-1)3 NT South made 5 +6602 D South made 5 +150


50. 2007 USBC SemifinalClosedSchwartzOpenEkeblad
Board 22
E-W Vul
S K Q 3 2
H A K Q J 8 2
D 2
C Q 4
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
C 7
D 10
C K
C J
C 9
Krekorian
North
1 H
2 S
3 H


2nd
2
Q
Q
4
H 2
H 8
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
K
10
H 6
Casen
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
2
S 2
3
5
Cohen
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
D J
D 7
H A
H K
H Q
H J
Rubin
North
Dbl
2 H



2nd
4
8
4
5
6
10
Berkowitz
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
K
C 2
C 3
C 5
C 6
Ekeblad
South
2 C




4th
2
H 2
3
7
9
D 5
S 9 6
H 9 7 3
D A K 5 3
C K J 9 7
TableS J 10 7 5
H 10 6 5 4
D J 10 7
C A 10
S A 8 4
H
D Q 9 8 6 4
C 8 6 5 3 2

Partial +63NT 209-136 (25-24-1)3 NT South down 2 -1002 H North made 3 +140


TopMain

51. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalOpenO'RourkeClosedSchwartz
Board 106
Both Vul
S A K 9 8 5 2
H K Q 2
D 7 2
C J 6
Casen
West
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H K
D 10
H 4
C 6
S 4
S K
H 2
H 10
C Q
Greco
North
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 H


2nd
J
A
J
Q
3
A
6
6
D 3
9
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
5
Q
7
K
3
C 5
J
S 2
S 5
Hampson
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
9
2
8
A
7
Q
3
D 5
7
Grue
West
1 D
Pass




Lead
D 3
C 5
H K
D 8
H 4
C 6
S Q
S K
Berkowitz
North
1 S
2 NT




2nd
2
4
A
4
Q
7
A
Cheek
East
Pass
AP




3rd
10
J
5
9
6
Q
6
Cohen
South
1 NT





4th
J
3
9
7
8
A
7
S Q 10 4
H 9 4 3
D A Q 9 3
C A 9 4
TableS J 6 3
H A 7 6
D 10 8 5
C 10 8 7 3
S 7
H J 10 8 5
D K J 6 4
C K Q 5 2






Partial +83NT 209-144 (25-25-1)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South made 2 +120


52. 2006 USBC FinalClosedJacobsOpenEkeblad
Board 50
N-S Vul
S A K 9 8 4 3
H 3
D Q 8 3
C K Q 5
Greco
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
D 5
S A
S K
C K
C Q
H 3
H 5
H A
H 8
Katz
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
3
8
Q
6
2
7
J
7
S 3
6
K
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
9
10
H 2
2
6
9
10
S 4
Jacobs
South
Pass
1 NT
3 C


4th
6
7
10
7
H 4
3
4
Q
J
S 5
Zia
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
H 10
S 10
H 7
S K
C Q
C K
C 5
D 4
H Q
S 6
Gitelman
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
A
7
8
2
7
J
S 5
6
S 8
H J
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
4
K
H 2
2
6
9
A
S J
C 10
Moss
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
3
Q
S 3
H 5
3
4
8
3
9
9
S 7
H K Q 6 5 4
D A K 5
C 10 8 4 3
TableS Q J 6 5 2
H 10 7
D J 9 4 2
C J 7
S 10
H A J 9 8 2
D 10 7 6
C A 9 6 2






3NT +123NT 221-144 (26-25-1)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S North down 1 -100


53. 2006 USBC SemifinalClosedEkebladOpenMeltzer
Board 25
N-S Vul
S 9 3
H 9 3
D A K Q 9 5 2
C 10 9 6
Meltzer
West

2 C


Lead
C A
C K
C 4
H Q
C J
Moss
North

3 NT


2nd
6
9
10
A
H 9
Larsen
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
7
5
3
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
8
2
Q
7
Rubin
West

1 NT
2 C

Lead
C 3
Feldman
North

Dbl
2 D

2nd
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Bramley
South
1 H
Pass


4th
S K J 6 2
H A 6 5 4
D 6
C A K J 4
TableS 10 7 5 4
H J 7
D 8 7 4 3
C 7 5 3
S A Q 8
H K Q 10 8 2
D J 10
C Q 8 2
3NT +103NT 231-144 (27-25-1)3 NT South made 3 +6002 D North made 3 +110


54. 2006 USBC Round of 16OpenBrodClosedRobinson
Board 8
None Vul
S Q 10 5
H K 2
D 5 4
C K 8 7 6 5 3
Morse
West

2 D

Lead
D 6
C 4
C 3
H 7
S 7
S 4
S A
S 8
Baseggio
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
H 3
9
8
2
10
D 8
D J
Wolff
East
1 C
AP

3rd
3
K
J
K
K
J
9
6
Stark
South
1 NT


4th
9
2
H 4
A
5
3
Q
C 5
Nussbaum
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
Woolsey
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
Saxe
East
1 C
AP

3rd
Stewart
South
1 D


4th
S K 9 6 4
H 8 6 4 3
D K 10 7 6 2
C
TableS A J 8 7
H A 10 9 5
D 3
C Q 10 9 2
S 3 2
H Q J 7
D A Q J 9 8
C A J 4

Partial +53NT 231-149 (27-26-1)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT North made 1 +90


55. 2006 World Championship QualifyingOpenZimmermannClosedGardiner
Board 18
E-W Vul
S A Q
H A K 9 5 4 2
D 5 3
C 10 7 4
Burn
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 2
C 4
H J
C 7
C Q
C 3
C 2
H 6
Mouiel
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
Q
6
6
Q
9
D 2
D 10
S 5
3
Callaghan
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
K
A
A
10
D 3
D 5
9
Levy
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
3
A
8
7
5
J
D 7
D 9
8
West
West
North
North
East
East
South
South
S 10 9 8 5
H Q 10 3
D A K 10 2
C 8 5
TableS K J 4 2
H 8 7
D Q J 9 7
C J 9 6
S 7 6 3
H J 6
D 8 6 4
C A K Q 3 2



3NT +83NT 239-149 (28-26-1)3 NT South made 6 +4902 H North made 4 +170


56. 2005 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenItalyClosedUSA1
Board 126
None Vul
S J 10
H A 9 5
D Q J 10 5
C 8 7 5 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 4
S 5
C K
C J
C 10
C 6
C 2
D 4
Lauria
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
10
A
A
Q
H 4
D 7
D 2
D 6
9
Rodwell
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
3
9
8
5
7
8
H 5
H 9
Q
Versace
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
2
3
J
H 2
D 3
H 6
D 8
H 7
A
Fantoni
West

AP


Lead
S 9
C 4
S 7
S 8
C K
C 10
C 9
C 6
C 2
D K
Hamman
North
Pass



2nd
J
A
Q
H 5
Q
D 7
D 2
D 6
D 9
H 4
Nunes
East
Pass



3rd
3
J
K
5
8
5
7
D 5
H 9
10
Soloway
South
1 NT



4th
2
3
10
A
D 3
H 7
H 6
H 2
H 8
A
S K 9 8 4
H K J 4
D 9 7 6 2
C Q 3
TableS 7 6 5 3
H 10 8 7 6 2
D A 8 3
C A
S A Q 2
H Q 3
D K 4
C K J 10 9 6 2




3NT +63NT 245-149 (29-26-1)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 3 +150


57. 2005 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA1
Board 58
Both Vul
S
H Q 8 3
D A 9 7 6 5 4
C Q J 10 5
Hamman
West
2 S
AP



Lead
S 8
D 10
H 6
H J
Duboin
North
Pass




2nd
C 5
3
2
Q
Soloway
East
3 S




3rd
K
4
A
K
Bocchi
South
3 NT




4th
A
Q
3
9
Lauria
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 4
H 5
H J
H 4
D 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H


2nd
A
Q
2
8
Q
S 2
Versace
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
A
6
K
5
Rodwell
South
Dbl
3 C
4 C


4th
2
S 8
3
9
C 3
K
S J 10 8 7 5 4 2
H A J 4
D 3
C 8 4
TableS K 9 3
H K 10 7 6 5
D K Q 8
C 6 2
S A Q 6
H 9 2
D J 10 2
C A K 9 7 3

Partial +33NT 245-152 (29-27-1)3 NT South down 2 -2004 C South down 1 -100


58. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenPortugalClosedChina
Board 8
None Vul
S 5
H 9 7
D Q 9 4 2
C A K J 10 7 2
Fu
West

Pass


Lead
H K
H Q
S 2
S 9
D 6
Pessoa
North

3 NT


2nd
7
9
5
J
2
Zhao
East

AP


3rd
10
6
A
Q
A
Castanheira
South
1 NT



4th
5
8
3
C 2
K
Paz
West

2 H
3 H

Lead
H 4
D K
H 6
C 3
D Q
D 2
H 8
D 9
S K
L.Yang
North

Dbl
4 C

2nd
A
3
5
A
5
8
3
J
2
Luis
East

2 S
AP

3rd
K
4
Q
4
7
C 8
C 2
C Q
5
Dai
South
1 S
Pass


4th
9
A
7
6
6
10
10
S 6
S Q 6 4 2
H K Q J 3 2
D 10 6 3
C 3
TableS A 9 8
H 10 6 4
D A J 8 5
C 9 5 4
S K J 10 7 3
H A 8 5
D K 7
C Q 8 6



Partial +53NT 245-157 (29-28-1)3 NT South down 1 -504 C North made 4 +130


59. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenPortugalClosedTaipei
Board 19
E-W Vul
S K 10 7 4 3
H K 6 4
D Q 2
C Q 4 2
Shih
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
H 8
S J
H Q
H 10
D Q
S 2
Pessoa
North

Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
A
6
K
5
K
Huang
East

2 H
AP


3rd
5
3
3
7
4
Castanheira
South
1 NT
3 D



4th
A
8
2
C 8
A
Santos
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 2
H 6
C A
C 8
S A
S 2
D 4
C Q
D 2
C 9
S K
S 10
H.Yang
North

1 S
Pass


2nd
A
10
5
3
K
3
4
9
10
3
S 7
H J
D 5
Goncalves
East

Pass
2 H


3rd
8
K
S 6
2
4
8
H 9
Q
D 6
K
J
D 10
D J
W.Chiu
South
1 D
2 D
2 S


4th
4
7
Q
6
7
9
J
8
5
A
D 7
5
Q
S A Q 5 2
H Q 10 8
D A 9
C K 9 5 3
TableS 8
H J 9 7 5 3
D 8 5 3
C J 10 7 6
S J 9 6
H A 2
D K J 10 7 6 4
C A 8








3NT +63NT 251-157 (30-28-1)3 NT South made 3 +4002 S North made 3 +140


60. 2005 Spingold SemifinalOpenJacobsClosedEkeblad
Board 53
N-S Vul
S A K 7 4
H K 5 2
D K 10 8 7 2
C 8
Hampson
West

Pass

Lead
S 9
H 6
H 4
H 7
H 10
C J
D A
D 9
C 6
Rosenberg
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
J
3
5
C 4
A
3
5
2
Greco
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
Q
9
S 8
Q
2
10
Zia
South
2 NT


4th
Q
A
2
8
C 8
S 7
4
J
Versace
West

AP

Lead
S 10
D A
D 9
D 10
H Q
H J
C J
S 5
Moss
North
1 D


2nd
4
3
5
C 6
2
K
A
Lauria
East
Pass


3rd
2
2
K
C 2
4
A
10
Gitelman
South
1 NT


4th
Q
4
J
Q
6
3
8
S 10 9 8
H Q J 7
D Q 6 5 3
C K Q 10
TableS J 6 3 2
H A 10 9 4
D J 4
C J 6 3
S Q 5
H 8 6 3
D A 9
C A 9 7 5 4 2


Partial +93NT 251-166 (30-29-1)3 NT South down 3 -3001 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

61. 2005 Spingold SemifinalClosedEkebladOpenJacobs
Board 44
N-S Vul
S Q 7 2
H A J 2
D A 9 7 6 5 3
C 7
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
H 9
S 3
D 3
C 10
C K
C 2
S A
S K
D J
H A
H 2
Gitelman
North

1 D
3 D


2nd
7
J
8
Q
J
D 6
D 7
9
10
K
4
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
Q
2
Q
5
8
2
7
A
3
Moss
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
4
K
5
4
D 5
6
9
6
4
8
5
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
S 10
S K
S 3
H A
H J
D 2
H 2
S J
C 8
H 9
Jacobs
North

1 D
2 C


2nd
7
2
8
9
4
Q
4
C 5
D J
9
D 6
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
4
7
Q
3
K
A
7
D K
K
Katz
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
4
A
5
6
6
5
8
8
D 3
D 5
S 10 9 8
H 9 8 6 5
D K 4
C A K Q 2
TableS J 6 5 4
H Q 4
D Q 10 8
C 10 8 5 3
S A K 3
H K 10 7 3
D J 2
C J 9 6 4







Tie3NT 251-166 (30-29-2)3 NT South down 1 -1002 C South down 1 -100


62. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalClosedEkebladOpenCayne
Board 42
Both Vul
S 9 2
H K 5
D K 9
C A Q 9 5 4 3 2
Levin
West
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 8
C 2
C J
C 6
C Q
C 9
Hampson
North
2 C
3 H


2nd
5
K
8
10
D 4
S 7
S 8
Weinstein
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
3
K
3
A
D 2
D Q
Greco
South
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
2
7
S 3
S 5
D 6
H 9
Gitelman
West
2 D
AP


Lead
H 6
H 8
Seamon
North
3 C



2nd
2
K
Moss
East
3 D



3rd
A
3
Cayne
South
4 C



4th
5
4
S 10 4
H A Q J 9 8
D A 8 6 4
C 10 7
TableS A J 8 7 5 3
H 6 3
D J 7 5 3
C 8
S K Q 6
H 10 7 4 2
D Q 10 2
C K J 6

Partial +63NT 251-172 (30-30-2)3 NT South down 1 -1004 C North made 4 +130


63. 2005 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedEisenbergOpenKamil
Board 39
Both Vul
S K 8 7 6 4 3
H Q 10
D K 5
C A 10 4
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H 7
C K
C 3
C 10
D K
D 5
M.Moss
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
10
K
9
Q
D 4
7
9
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
4
A
5
2
A
Sementa
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
8
Q
2
J
H J
3
Coren
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
H 7
C K
C 3
C 10
D K
D 5
Bertheau
North
1 S



2nd
Q
K
9
Q
S 5
4
7
Eisenberg
East
Pass



3rd
A
2
4
A
5
2
A
Nystrom
South
1 NT



4th
8
10
2
J
D 6
8
3
S J 10
H J 9 6 4 3 2
D 8 6 3
C Q 9
TableS A Q 5 2
H A 7 5
D Q 9 7 4
C J 2
S 9
H K 8
D A J 10 2
C K 8 7 6 5 3

3NT +103NT 261-172 (31-30-2)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 3 +150


64. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16OpenSwedenClosedIreland
Board 38
N-S Vul
S 10 7 2
H K 8 5
D J
C A 10 9 8 6 3
Carroll
West

Pass



Lead
D K
D A
D Q
D 9
D 6
D 4
H 3
Fredin
North

3 NT



2nd
J
S 2
H 5
S 7
H 8
S 10
K
Garvey
East

AP



3rd
8
7
5
S 9
S 5
H 2
A
Lindkvist
South
1 NT




4th
3
2
10
C 2
S 8
H 7
Nystrom
West

Dbl
2 D
AP

Lead
D A
C 4
C 3
D 3
H 5
D 10
H K
H 6
S 8
McGann
North

Rdbl
3 C


2nd
J
10
J
6
2
Q
A
Q
4
Bertheau
East

Pass
3 D


3rd
5
5
K
C 8
J
C 9
7
10
10
Hanlon
South
1 NT
2 C
4 C


4th
2
2
D 4
8
4
7
3
8
J
S Q 4 3
H 10 4 3
D A K Q 9 6 4
C 4
TableS J 9 6 5
H A 9 6 2
D 8 7 5
C J 5
S A K 8
H Q J 7
D 10 3 2
C K Q 7 2




Partial +103NT 261-182 (31-31-2)3 NT South down 3 -3004 C South made 4 +130


65. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedHong KongOpenItaly
Board 18
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 9
H Q 10
D Q
C Q J 10 8 7 4
Duboin
West

Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
H 3
H 2
H 5
C K
H 9
H 8
D K
D 7
Lai
North

1 C
2 S


2nd
10
6
C 4
2
S 4
D 4
5
Bocchi
East
Pass
1 H
Pass


3rd
J
A
7
7
S 2
S 5
2
Mak
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
4
Q
K
A
S 9
S 10
Q
Wan
West

Pass



Lead
H 7
D A
H 5
C 4
C 5
Fantoni
North

2 C



2nd
4
Q
Q
3
6
Zen
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
7
2
K
10
Nunes
South
Pass




4th
10
4
6
2
A
S 5 2
H A 5 3
D A J 6 3 2
C 9 6 2
TableS 8 7 6 3
H J 9 8 7 2
D K 7
C A 3
S K J 4
H K 6 4
D 10 9 8 5 4
C K 5



Partial +113NT 261-193 (31-32-2)3 NT South down 4 -4002 C North made 4 +130


66. 2004 Vanderbilt FinalOpenSchwartzClosedJacobs
Board 53
N-S Vul
S J 6 3
H A Q 9
D 3
C K Q 8 7 6 2
Versace
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
C 9
C 6
D 6
D 8
Cohen
North
2 C
3 C



2nd
3
10
4
S 3
9
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
K
J
Q
10
Berkowitz
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
K
3
A
2
S 6
Becker
West

1 NT
2 D
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 4
C K
C 6
H K
Bocchi
North
1 C
Pass
2 S
4 C

2nd
2
9
4
3
A
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
3 D
AP

3rd
5
10
5
9
4
Duboin
South
1 H
Dbl
Pass


4th
3
C 2
10
A
3
S K 8 4
H K 8 6
D A 10 7 6 5
C A 10
TableS 10 7 5
H 10 7 4 2
D Q J 8 4
C 4 3
S A Q 9 2
H J 5 3
D K 9 2
C J 9 5
Partial +63NT 261-199 (31-33-2)3 NT South down 1 -1004 C North made 4 +130


67. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedBulgaria
Board 8
None Vul
S 6 5
H A Q 10 6 5 2
D A 9
C K 8 3
Mihov
West
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 3
S 9
S K
S 8
S 7
S 4
C 4
Bocchi
North
2 H
3 NT

2nd
5
7
10
D 9
H 2
H 5
H 6
3
Nanev
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
10
A
C 5
D 4
C 2
H 9
10
Duboin
South
2 NT


4th
Q
J
6
3
D 2
D 6
D 8
A
Versace
West
1 S
Pass

Lead
S J
D 5
D 7
S A
S 8
D 4
H Q
Stamatov
North
2 H


2nd
Q
9
6
6
H 10
8
4
Lauria
East
Pass


3rd
K
K
H 7
9
H J
H K
3
Gunev
South
Pass


4th
5
2
A
3
10
H A
C 4
S A K 8 7 4 2
H K 7
D 5
C J 7 6 4
TableS J 9
H J 9 4
D K J 7 4 3
C 10 5 2
S Q 10 3
H 8 3
D Q 10 8 6 2
C A Q 9

Partial +23NT 261-201 (31-34-2)3 NT South down 2 -1002 H North down 1 -50


68. 2003 USBC SemifinalClosedWeedOpenCohen
Board 65
None Vul
S A J
H A 10 4 2
D K 10 9 8 6 2
C 9
Pratap
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 5
D 2
S 6
D 10
C 5
C A
Smith
North

1 D
2 D
3 H


2nd
9
3
S 8
Q
C 3
H 2
6
Landen
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
8
A
A
C 7
8
H 4
Seamon
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
7
4
2
J
J
2
Levin
West

1 D
1 NT



Lead
S 2
C 9
C Q
D 6
C J
D 5
H A
H 4
H K
Morse
North

Pass
2 D



2nd
3
3
K
7
6
4
9
J
8
Weinstein
East

1 S
AP



3rd
Q
A
D 2
A
S J
10
3
6
Q
Wolff
South
Pass
Pass




4th
A
5
8
3
2
S 5
5
7
2
S K Q
H Q 7 5
D Q J 4 3
C K 6 5 4
TableS 10 8 5 4 2
H K J 9
D 7
C 10 8 3 2
S 9 7 6 3
H 8 6 3
D A 5
C A Q J 7





3NT +73NT 268-201 (32-34-2)3 NT South made 4 +4302 D North made 4 +130


69. 2000 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedNetherlandsOpenIceland
Board 42
Both Vul
S 10 9 6 5 3 2
H Q 3
D Q 7 3
C A Q
M.Magnusson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
D 4
Nab
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
10
Ingimarsson
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
Bertens
South
1 H
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
Q
Ramondt
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
H Q
H 3
H K
H J
Thorvaldsson
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
3
5
9
8
S 4
Maas
East

Pass
AP


3rd
9
4
A
D 3
D 7
T.Jonsson
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
Q
2
6
10
C 4
S A 4
H 8 6 2
D K J 6 5 2
C 9 8 7
TableS Q 8 7
H 10 9 5
D A 4
C K 10 5 4 2
S K J
H A K J 7 4
D 10 9 8
C J 6 3
Partial +93NT 268-210 (32-35-2)3 NT South down 3 -3002 S North made 2 +110


70. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingOpenAustriaClosedDenmark
Board 14
None Vul
S A 9
H Q 9 8 7
D 10 9
C A J 10 8 4
Koch
West
1 S
AP


Lead
S 5
D 9
S 2
D K
Strafner
North
Dbl



2nd
A
3
9
A
J.Auken
East
2 S



3rd
8
5
J
10
Simon
South
3 NT



4th
4
Q
K
7
C.Terraneo
West
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
Pedersen
North
2 C
2 H


2nd
Barnay
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Raulund
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
S Q 10 7 6 5 2
H 3 2
D A Q
C K Q 2
TableS J 8 3
H K 10 6 5 4
D 7 3
C 9 6 5
S K 4
H A J
D K J 8 6 5 4 2
C 7 3
Partial +23NT 268-212 (32-36-2)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South down 1 -50


TopMain

71. 2000 USBC FinalClosedSchwartzOpenJacobs
Board 3
E-W Vul
S J 9 6
H A 8 6 4
D A K
C J 10 8 4
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 7
D 7
D K
C 4
S 4
C Q
S 8
C 3
C 8
H 6
Casen
North
1 C
1 H
3 NT

2nd
J
K
10
4
K
Q
A
H 4
10
H 5
J
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
A
8
6
10
J
D 6
7
D 5
Q
Schwartz
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
5
6
2
H 2
2
9
5
D 3
9
H 3
K
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D A
D K
S 6
D J
H 10
D 8
S Q
H J
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
A
4
2
4
C 2
D 9
C 3
2
D 7
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
5
K
C 4
7
C 8
9
9
Garner
South
1 D
2 D


4th
Q
10
H 2
3
Q
4
6
A
6
S 10 8 3 2
H K 9 7 3 2
D 10
C A 3 2
TableS A 7 4
H J 10 5
D Q 6 4 2
C K 7 5
S K Q 5
H Q
D J 9 8 7 5 3
C Q 9 6





Partial +53NT 268-217 (32-37-2)3 NT South down 2 -1002 D South made 2 +90


72. 2000 Vanderbilt FinalOpenNickellClosedSchwartz
Board 1
None Vul
S 8 5
H A K Q 9 8 3
D J 7
C J 9 3
Zia
West

1 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 4
C 8
C 6
H 10
H K
D J
D 4
D 3
C 10
Rodwell
North

2 H
3 NT
AP

2nd
9
7
J
4
D 5
Q
A
K
H 8
Rosenberg
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
2
A
S 2
2
9
H 3
S 7
Meckstroth
South
Pass
2 NT
Pass


4th
5
3
K
2
5
8
7
10
S 4
Freeman
West

1 NT



Lead
S K
H 10
H K
S 8
Levin
North

2 H



2nd
A
4
D 5
10
Nickell
East
1 S
AP



3rd
6
A
D 2
Weinstein
South
Pass




4th
5
2
5
S 6
H J 7 6 5 4
D K 9 8
C Q 10 6 4
TableS K Q 10 7 3
H 2
D Q 10 5 4
C A 8 2
S A J 9 4 2
H 10
D A 6 3 2
C K 7 5




Partial +103NT 268-227 (32-38-2)3 NT× South down 2 -3002 H North made 3 +140


73. 1998 Rosenblum SemifinalClosedSwedenOpenBrazil
Board 29
Both Vul
S 9 8 5
H A
D A 9 7 6 4 3
C J 8 6
Villas-Boas
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
D 3
H J
H 7
S 3
Fallenius
North

3 NT


2nd
A
K
Q
C 8
Q
Campos
East

AP


3rd
3
10
K
9
K
Nilsland
South
1 NT



4th
5
8
C 6
4
5
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 5
D 2
D 3
S 2
Branco
North

1 D
2 D

2nd
4
6
8
K
Q
Fredin
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
9
A
10
K
Chagas
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
5
A
5
J
8
S K 10 6
H K 10 7 6 2
D J 8
C Q 10 5
TableS J 7 3 2
H J 9 3
D K 5
C K 9 4 2
S A Q 4
H Q 8 5 4
D Q 10 2
C A 7 3
Partial +73NT 268-234 (32-39-2)3 NT South down 2 -2002 D North made 2 +90


74. 1998 Team Trials SemifinalOpenSchwartzClosedNickell
Board 119
Both Vul
S A 10 9 6 5 2
H 7 6
D J 8 7
C A 10
Soloway
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D Q
S Q
C 3
S A
S 10
H 2
H 4
Kamil
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
7
4
2
7
8
6
9
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
A
C 4
C 7
A
Q
Becker
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
3
5
K
J
8
7
Martel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 8
C 10
S Q
S 9
H 2
D 4
C Q
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
2
A
6
K
7
6
A
S 4
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
K
A
H 8
A
3
S 5
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 C


4th
7
3
2
3
J
9
8
9
S K J 4
H Q 3 2
D K Q 10 5 3
C 8 2
TableS 8 7 3
H A J 5 4
D 6 4
C J 9 6 5
S Q
H K 10 9 8
D A 9 2
C K Q 7 4 3


3NT +103NT 278-234 (33-39-2)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S North made 4 +170


75. 1997 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA2OpenFrance
Board 13
Both Vul
S 7
H J 10 5
D K 7 5
C K Q J 9 8 7
Mari
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S Q
D 3
Rodwell
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
7
A
Levy
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
Meckstroth
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
4
Hamman
West
2 S
Pass


Lead
H K
D 10
C K
S 7
S K
S 10
C 9
H 4
H 7
D 2
Mouiel
North
Pass
4 C


2nd
2
3
2
2
4
J
10
Q
10
9
Wolff
East
3 S
AP


3rd
8
8
3
A
D 5
C J
A
J
A
J
Multon
South
Pass



4th
5
K
4
3
8
5
S 6
3
6
7
S Q J 9 6 4 3
H Q 8 7
D A J 8
C 4
TableS 8 5 2
H A K 9 3
D 10 6 4 2
C 10 2
S A K 10
H 6 4 2
D Q 9 3
C A 6 5 3




Tie3NT 278-234 (33-39-3)3 NT South down 1 -1004 C North down 1 -100


76. 1997 Spingold Round of 16ClosedKatzOpenWolfson
Board 4
Both Vul
S 8 5 2
H A 10 8 6 2
D 9
C A Q J 3
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S 3
C 7
D 9
H K
C 3
D K
D 2
Jacobs
North

1 H
3 C


2nd
2
K
2
7
A
10
6
8
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
J
J
5
K
H 2
C Q
Smith
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
6
5
5
A
3
4
Q
10
Stewart
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
C 7
D 9
C K
C 8
C J
S 8
H 5
S 2
Berkowitz
North

1 H
2 NT


2nd
K
6
10
4
2
S 7
A
3
D Q
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
Q
J
3
A
D 2
6
K
Q
Cohen
South
1 D
2 D



4th
5
5
6
10
S 4
9
10
A
J
S J 10 9
H K J 4
D A 8 6
C 9 6 4 2
TableS A 7 4 3
H Q 9 7 5
D Q 10 7
C 10 5
S K Q 6
H 3
D K J 5 4 3 2
C K 8 7




Partial +83NT 278-242 (33-40-3)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT North made 2 +120


77. 1997 Team Trials FinalOpenNickellClosedDeutsch
Board 31
N-S Vul
S 10 9 6 3
H K 10 9 5 3
D 9
C A K 4
Martel
West

AP



Lead
S Q
D 4
C 4
H 2
S 4
H 7
S 9
Rodwell
North
1 H




2nd
3
6
3
4
K
J
J
Stansby
East
1 S




3rd
7
9
Q
10
8
K
D 5
Meckstroth
South
3 NT




4th
A
2
5
A
6
D 3
H 6
Wolff
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
C 8
D 9
S 8
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
5
2
6
Hamman
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
2
A
4
4
Deutsch
South
1 D
Pass
2 D


4th
A
2
A
K
S Q 8
H Q J 8 6 4
D A 6
C 10 7 6 5
TableS J 7 5 4 2
H A
D Q 8 3 2
C J 3 2
S A K
H 7 2
D K J 10 7 5 4
C Q 9 8


Partial +53NT 278-247 (33-41-3)3 NT South down 1 -1002 D South made 3 +110


78. 1997 Team Trials PlayoffClosedKatzOpenNickell
Board 65
None Vul
S 8
H 6 5 4
D A K Q 10 8 2
C 6 4 3
Freeman
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
Katz
North

3 NT

2nd
3
Nickell
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Jacobs
South
1 NT


4th
K
Glubok
West

3 H

Lead
H J
S 6
C 10
C J
C Q
H 3
D 3
Hamman
North

4 D

2nd
Q
8
K
6
3
6
7
Lev
East
2 D
AP

3rd
K
A
A
5
H 8
10
A
Wolff
South
Dbl


4th
5
5
4
8
9
A
4
S 10 7 6
H K 7 3
D J 7
C A Q J 7 2
TableS A J 9 4 3 2
H J 10 8
D 5 4
C 10 5
S K Q 5
H A Q 9 2
D 9 6 3
C K 9 8
3NT +113NT 289-247 (34-41-3)3 NT South made 3 +4004 D North down 2 -100


79. 1997 Team Trials PlayoffClosedKatzOpenNickell
Board 16
E-W Vul
S J 5 4
H A K J 10 6
D A 9 8 7
C 8
Hamman
West
1 S
Pass


Lead
C 2
H 3
D 7
H 5
S 4
C K
S 10
C Q
Katz
North
2 H
3 NT


2nd
8
9
2
Q
2
D 8
A
D 9
Wolff
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
J
K
A
Q
H 7
5
D 3
Jacobs
South
2 NT



4th
10
2
4
4
K
A
3
3
Lev
West
1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D K
D 5
D 9
S K
C Q
H A
H K
H 10
S 5
C K
Rodwell
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
A
4
6
10
4
H J
2
4
7
3
D 8
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
A
H 5
2
S 9
3
C 6
C 7
Q
D J
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
2
3
H 9
6
3
Q
C 2
S 7
A
S A K 8 7
H Q 9
D 6 4
C K Q 5 4 2
TableS 9 3 2
H 8 7 4 2
D Q J 10 3 2
C 9
S Q 10 6
H 5 3
D K 5
C A J 10 7 6 3





3NT +83NT 297-247 (35-41-3)3 NT South made 4 +4302 H North made 2 +110


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek