Main     Comparison 9X62 by Richard Pavlicek    

3NT (24 w/6+) vs. Partial

One team played 3NT on 24 HCP with a 6+ card suit and the other below game

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20123NT1975-55 = 57.699-10-0 = 47.37
2005-20123NT28123-66 = 65.0815-13-0 = 53.57
2001-20123NT37147-88 = 62.5518-18-1 = 50.00
1996-20123NT42165-110 = 60.0020-21-1 = 48.81


1. 2012 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenNetherlandsClosedMonaco
Board 92
E-W Vul
S 5 4 2
H Q 8 6
D K 7 4
C Q 9 5 2
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 2
S Q
D 5
S 10
D 6
D 9
H J
Verhees
North
Pass
1 D
2 H


2nd
K
6
H 4
A
C 3
C 4
C 2
9
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
4
8
5
J
10
K
v.Prooijen
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
3
7
A
4
J
7
C 6
6
Muller
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
H A
H 9
C 3
D 3
H Q
S 2
S Q
Nunes
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
4
4
K
Q
8
J
6
de Wijs
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
6
8
K
K
C 4
K
Fantoni
South
1 S




4th
A
5
10
A
5
2
7
S 7
H K 7 4 3 2
D Q J 9 8
C 10 8 3
TableS A J 6
H J 10 5
D 10 6 5 2
C K J 7
S K Q 10 9 8 3
H A 9
D A 3
C A 6 4



Partial +5Partial 5-0 (1-0-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 S South made 3 +140


2. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenFranceClosedNetherlands
Board 85
N-S Vul
S Q 9 7 3
H A K J 10
D 3 2
C J 7 4
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D K
D Q
C 2
C 8
S Q
H A
H K
H J
H 9
S 3
Pilon
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
4
6
A
7
H 5
8
4
7
C 3
10
2
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
2
3
K
H 2
5
8
D 4
D 5
C 5
K
Toffier
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
8
9
10
J
4
3
6
Q
D 10
A
Lorenzini
West

4 C
AP


Lead
H 2
D 2
H 9
C 4
D Q
D J
D 10
S K
S 4
de Wijs
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
A
8
K
6
6
7
H 3
A
Q
Rombaut
East
3 C
Pass



3rd
7
K
4
10
3
S 3
C 7
7
8
Muller
South
3 D
4 D



4th
5
A
8
9
9
C 3
C 5
2
5
S A 10 4
H Q 9 6 3 2
D A 7 6
C 9 2
TableS J 8 2
H 7 4
D 9 8
C K Q 8 6 5 3
S K 6 5
H 8 5
D K Q J 10 5 4
C A 10






Partial +8Partial 13-0 (2-0-0)3 NT South down 2 -2004 D South made 4 +130


3. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenCanadaClosedMonaco
Board 75
None Vul
S A 9 6 3
H K 8 4
D A Q J 10 9 2
C
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H J
C 10
S K
H 8
Korbel
North

1 D
2 S
3 H


2nd
S 3
6
5
A
2
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
J
8
Q
Miles
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
A
S 6
5
3
L'Ecuyer
West

1 S
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 8
H 4
H Q
S 4
S K
Fantoni
North

2 D
3 S
4 D


2nd
5
2
10
7
6
Demuy
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP


3rd
10
J
8
Q
C 2
Nunes
South
Pass
3 D
4 C



4th
A
3
A
3
J
S K Q 10 2
H 10 9 6 3
D 3
C Q J 9 7
TableS 8 4
H A 7 5 2
D 6 5 4
C A 10 3 2
S J 7 5
H Q J
D K 8 7
C K 8 6 5 4

3NT +7Partial 13-7 (2-1-0)3 NT South made 4 +4304 D North made 4 +130


4. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenMonacoClosedCanada
Board 2
N-S Vul
S 10 7 6 3 2
H A Q 6 4 3
D J
C K 6
Korbel
West
Pass
Dbl
1 S
AP

Lead
C 3
D J
H 3
D K
C Q
D Q
H 2
Zimmermann
North
Pass
Rdbl
Dbl


2nd
K
4
5
C 8
A
S 5
9
Miles
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
K
S 2
2
S 3
A
Multon
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
2
7
A
6
5
8
Helness
West
Pass
1 S
Rdbl


Lead
D 4
S 2
H 7
D 3
S 3
C 7
C 6
C 10
S 6
D 6
H 6
Demuy
North
Pass
Pass
2 H


2nd
9
4
3
H 9
9
2
9
4
J
H J
8
Helgemo
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
2
Q
5
H A
H 2
K
A
H 4
H K
H Q
D 8
L'Ecuyer
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
J
K
10
5
5
5
3
Q
8
7
C 8
S A K 8 5
H J 9 7
D 2
C J 8 4 3 2
TableS J 9 4
H 8 5
D A 10 7 5 4
C Q 9 5
S Q
H K 10 2
D K Q 9 8 6 3
C A 10 7






3NT +103NT 17-13 (2-2-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 H North made 4 +170


5. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedFranceOpenTaipei
Board 26
Both Vul
S J 10 3 2
H
D A K 10 9 8 3
C J 6 2
Chung
West

1 D
2 H
AP

Lead
H 7
D 7
D 3
H 3
C 7
H 5
Pilon
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H


2nd
S 2
2
Q
2
6
10
Ck.Liu
East
1 C
1 H
Pass


3rd
J
A
6
6
A
Q
Toffier
South
Dbl
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
5
4
C 2
3
S 10
Bompis
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
H J
D 6
D K
C 6
H K
S 4
S.Yang
North
Pass
2 D
3 S
4 D

2nd
3
A
4
Q
9
4
8
Quantin
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
6
A
7
K
C J
J
Huang
South
Dbl
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
S 2
5
2
7
5
6
S Q 8
H Q 9 8 7 6 4
D 4 2
C 8 7 4
TableS K 9 7 6
H J 5 3
D Q 5
C A Q 10 9
S A 5 4
H A K 10 2
D J 7 6
C K 5 3


3NT +103NT 27-13 (3-2-0)3 NT South made 3 +6004 D North made 5 +150


6. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenMahaffeyClosedMilner
Board 90
Both Vul
S K
H Q 10 8 7 5 2
D K J 10 6
C 9 8
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 3
C 7
S 4
D 6
H 4
C 10
S A
D A
D 3
Passell
North

2 H


2nd
8
4
H 2
6
5
5
D 2
5
4
8
G.Wolpert
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
J
Q
K
9
9
H 7
H 8
10
K
Jacobus
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
2
9
K
3
Q
A
6
8
7
Lev
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 3
C 7
C 10
S 4
D 6
H 4
Milner
North

2 H


2nd
8
2
H 2
S 5
6
7
10
Pszczola
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
J
Q
H 5
K
9
K
H.Lall
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
4
9
K
6
3
Q
A
S 10 6 5
H J 6 4
D Q 8 4 2
C J 7 5
TableS Q J 8 3
H K 9 3
D 7 5
C A Q 6 3
S A 9 7 4 2
H A
D A 9 3
C K 10 4 2




Partial +63NT 27-19 (3-3-0)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 3 +150


7. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDiamondOpenJacobs
Board 14
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H A J 8
D 9
C K J 9 8 6 5
Jacobs
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
C A
H 10
S 8
S A
S Q
Moss
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
2
4
3
9
Beatty
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
5
J
10
7
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
J
4
Q
5
K
Greco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C A
H 3
C K
D 9
H 9
D K
D 4
D Q
S 6
Wold
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
J
2
6
Q
2
8
5
C 7
6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
A
S 3
J
5
C 6
C 8
S 2
Bates
South
1 D
2 D


4th
K
4
2
3
A
10
3
10
C 9
S A Q 10 2
H 9 6 4
D A 5
C 10 7 3 2
TableS 8 7 6
H Q 7 5 2
D Q 10 3 2
C Q 4
S K J 3
H K 10 3
D K J 8 7 6 4
C A




Partial +43NT 27-23 (3-4-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 D South made 2 +90


8. 2012 Vanderbilt FinalOpenDiamondClosedAmoils
Board 61
Both Vul
S Q 6
H 6 3 2
D K 5
C J 9 7 5 3 2
Cheek
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S K
S A
S J
S 10
H A
Moss
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
6
Q
H 2
H 3
6
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
4
7
Gitelman
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
5
8
9
H 5
Greco
West

Dbl


Lead
S A
D 2
S 5
D 6
C 2
D Q
D A
C K
H J
S J
S 10
H Q
H 9
T.Bessis
North
Pass
AP


2nd
6
5
K
K
10
C 6
H 8
4
K
C 7
H 6
C 9
C J
Hampson
East
Pass



3rd
2
7
Q
8
A
H 2
C 3
5
A
4
7
4
7
Delmonte
South
1 D



4th
8
10
3
9
8
3
4
D J
3
9
C Q
5
10
S A K J 10
H A Q 9 8
D 6 2
C 8 6 4
TableS 7 4 3 2
H J 7 4
D J 8 7 4 3
C 10
S 9 8 5
H K 10 5
D A Q 10 9
C A K Q







3NT +33NT 30-23 (4-4-0)3 NT South down 1 -1001 D× South down 1 -200


9. 2012 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedAmoilsOpenConsus Red
Board 31
E-W Vul
S Q 10 6 4
H A 8 7 2
D K 9 8
C 7 6
Lewaciak
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
C 4
H K
S 6
H Q
S 7
H 7
H 5
C 7
D 10
Delmonte
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
J
A
5
2
Q
3
8
10
2
Zaremba
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
8
6
6
K
4
J
C 5
D 4
A
8
T.Bessis
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
9
9
10
A
J
C 2
9
C 8
3
Q
Cheek
West
1 D
2 H
Pass

Lead
D 3
H J
H 2
D 5
H 8
D A
S A
H 9
S 3
C 9
C 5
C K
Frukacz
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
10
Q
4
K
3
S 2
4
7
10
A
J
S 6
Grue
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
10
4
S 9
9
5
C 10
J
3
7
S 8
Cieslak
South
2 C
Dbl


4th
8
6
K
J
5
6
K
C 2
C 4
6
D 7
S A 7 3 2
H K Q 9 5
D 5 2
C K J 3
TableS J 8 5
H 6 4 3
D Q 7 6 4 3
C 10 9
S K 9
H J 10
D A J 10
C A Q 8 5 4 2






3NT +23NT 32-23 (5-4-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 S North down 2 -100


10. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenMonacoClosedBjarnarson
Board 13
Both Vul
S 7 5
H A J 5
D K 3
C J 10 9 6 5 2
M.Madsen
West
1 S
2 S


Lead
S 10
S A
Helness
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
5
7
Schaltz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
9
Helgemo
South
1 NT



4th
4
6
Zimmermann
West
1 S
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 9
S Q
Askgaard
North
Pass
3 C
4 C

2nd
4
7
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
Bjarnarson
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
5
6
S A K Q J 10 3
H K 6 3
D 9 8 6 2
C
TableS 9 2
H Q 10 9 7 4
D J 10 5
C 8 7 4
S 8 6 4
H 8 2
D A Q 7 4
C A K Q 3
Partial +83NT 32-31 (5-5-0)3 NT South down 2 -2004 C North made 4 +130


TopMain

11. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedGordonOpenAker
Board 26
Both Vul
S 8 5 3
H 3 2
D K 10 2
C A K Q 7 4
Donn
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H K
C J
C 6
C K
C Q
D K
Pratap
North
1 C
3 D



2nd
2
5
3
H 6
H 7
3
Goren
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
8
4
A
S 9
S J
5
M.Gordon
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
A
9
H 4
2
10
Q
Rosenberg
West

Dbl
Dbl
AP

Lead
S K
H 8
D A
Simson
North
1 D
3 C
Pass


2nd
9
A
Q
Willenken
East
1 H
3 D
Pass


3rd
2
5
2
Johnson
South
2 D
3 H
4 D


4th
3
2
S Q 10 7 6 2
H K 5
D Q
C 10 8 5 3 2
TableS A K 4
H Q 10 8 7 6 4
D 9 4 3
C 9
S J 9
H A J 9
D A J 8 7 6 5
C J 6

3NT +113NT 43-31 (6-5-0)3 NT South made 5 +6604 D North made 5 +150


12. 2011 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedFleisherOpenDiamond
Board 48
N-S Vul
S 8 6
H A K
D K Q 7
C A K J 10 7 5
Greco
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 10
C 3
C K
Stansby
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
6
8
D 7
4
Q
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
H 2
A
2
Martel
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
7
Q
6
8
Fleisher
West

Dbl


Lead
S J
S 5
S K
Gitelman
North
2 NT
4 C


2nd
3
7
C J
Kamil
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
9
C Q
Moss
South
3 NT



4th
6
8
Q
S A K 10 9 4 2
H 7 5
D A 4 2
C 8 4
TableS J 5
H Q 10 6 4 2
D 10 9 5 3
C Q 6
S Q 7 3
H J 9 8 3
D J 8 6
C 9 3 2
3NT +123NT 55-31 (7-5-0)3 NT South made 3 +6004 C North down 1 -100


13. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenO'RourkeClosedNickell
Board 56
None Vul
S A K 10 3
H 4
D A 5 3 2
C A J 8 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 9
H 4
D 4
H Q
D J
S 3
S 4
S K
D 5
C 3
Bates
North
1 C
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
Q
K
K
A
A
8
7
C 6
C 5
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
2
8
C 2
C 4
J
10
H 7
H 6
Q
Wold
South
1 H
3 H
3 NT


4th
Q
6
3
3
8
7
5
2
H 5
9
Brink
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
H 4
D 8
H 10
C 2
S 9
S K
Zia
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
7
8
2
3
5
5
6
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
4
D 3
D 7
A
4
Hamman
South
1 H
2 D



4th
A
A
K
K
3
2
7
S Q 7 5
H A 5 3
D J 9 8 6
C K 9 3
TableS 8 6 2
H K J 8
D 10 4
C Q 10 6 5 4
S J 9 4
H Q 10 9 7 6 2
D K Q 7
C 7






Partial +43NT 55-35 (7-6-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 D North made 3 +110


14. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenHarris
Board 77
Both Vul
S J 7 2
H 10 8 6 5 2
D A K 10
C 10 9
Gerstman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 9
C 10
D 8
H 2
C A
C Q
D 3
D 7
D 5
S 9
S Q
H J
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
2
S 10
K
3
8
K
10
S 3
C 7
K
7
S J
Landen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
3
4
Q
H 5
H 6
Q
S 4
S 6
A
H 9
K
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
6
5
J
J
7
H 4
S 5
S 8
H 8
H 10
2
C 6
A
Katz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 9
C 9
D 8
C 10
D Q
H A
C A
S 10
S A
C J
Harris
North

2 D



2nd
A
2
K
H 3
H Q
7
8
3
J
H 5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
Q
5
3
3
2
S 2
Q
9
H K
Morgan
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
6
K
J
5
10
4
H 9
7
8
4
S A Q 6 4
H J 7
D 9 8 3
C K J 8 5
TableS 10 9 5
H K 9 4 3
D Q 7 5 4 2
C 2
S K 8 3
H A Q
D J 6
C A Q 7 6 4 3








Partial +33NT 55-38 (7-7-0)3 NT South down 3 -3002 H South down 2 -200


15. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16ClosedNickellOpenMartens
Board 57
N-S Vul
S A 9 6
H A 8 5 4 3
D 2
C A Q J 5
Kopecky
West
1 NT
AP


Lead
D A
D 9
D 7
C 2
C A
C J
C 5
C K
C 6
Meckstroth
North
Dbl



2nd
2
H 3
H 4
7
H J
S 5
S 2
S 10
Kurka
East
2 S



3rd
J
3
4
Q
3
4
9
H 5
Rodwell
South
3 NT



4th
5
6
K
10
8
S 3
S 4
H 7
Hamman
West
1 D
2 D
Pass

Lead
S 3
Martens
North
1 H
3 D
4 C

2nd
6
Zia
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Jassem
South
2 C
3 H


4th
K
S 10 4 3
H K Q
D A Q 10 9 8 7
C 8 7
TableS Q J 7 5 2
H J 10 9 7
D J 4 3
C 10
S K 8
H 6 2
D K 6 5
C K 9 6 4 3 2



3NT +103NT 65-38 (8-7-0)3 NT South made 4 +6304 C South made 5 +150


16. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16ClosedDiamondOpenLavazza
Board 59
None Vul
S A 8 6 3
H K
D A J 10 8 7 5
C A 7
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 9
S 3
D 2
C Q
C K
S J
D A
D J
H 3
D 8
Greco
North
1 C
2 D
3 NT

2nd
7
4
10
3
5
10
2
4
K
7
9
Sadek
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
K
10
8
S 7
9
H 2
H 4
5
Hampson
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
3
A
5
Q
S 6
S 8
A
6
H 6
K
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D A
D 5
C K
D 7
S J
C 4
C Q
C J
S 10
D J
H 8
H A
Duboin
North
1 D
1 S
2 NT

2nd
K
4
9
3
Q
K
2
5
10
4
K
J
S Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
H 2
8
S 2
5
7
6
H 9
7
H 7
6
D 10
Sementa
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
4
3
6
A
H 10
3
9
S 6
S 8
A
S 9
D 8
Q
S Q 9 7 5
H 10 9 6 5
D 6 3
C 8 6 2
TableS J 10
H Q 8 3
D K Q 9 4
C K Q J 9
S K 4 2
H A J 7 4 2
D 2
C 10 5 4 3







Partial +23NT 65-40 (8-8-0)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South down 1 -50


17. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenItalyClosedUSA2
Board 122
Both Vul
S A K 10 7 5 4
H 6
D K 7 6 2
C A 9
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S 2
H 5
C 3
S A
S K
S 7
S 5
S 4
D 2
H 3
D 9
D 7
Duboin
North
1 S
2 NT
3 D


2nd
9
9
10
2
6
3
C 8
H Q
D 4
J
D 6
C Q
H J
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
10
2
A
H 4
C 5
C 4
D 3
H 9
Q
A
10
H K
Sementa
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
J
6
7
8
Q
H 8
D 5
D 8
A
7
K
C 10
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 6
S A
S K
S 7
D A
H 8
Meckstroth
North
1 S
2 S



2nd
3
3
6
J
2
6
Versace
East
Pass
AP



3rd
10
2
H 4
H 7
4
A
Rodwell
South
1 NT




4th
A
8
9
Q
3
S Q 9 8
H 8 3 2
D A 10 8 5
C J 10 2
TableS J 6 3
H A Q J 5
D J 9 4
C 8 7 6
S 2
H K 10 9 7 4
D Q 3
C K Q 5 4 3








3NT +103NT 75-40 (9-8-0)3 NT South made 4 +6302 S North made 4 +170


18. 2009 Spingold SemifinalClosedJansmaOpenDiamond
Board 61
Both Vul
S
H 9 5 4 3
D A K 8
C A Q J 5 3 2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H J
C 10
D 4
C A
C Q
H 8
H K
S 6
S A
Granovetter
North

1 H
3 C
AP

2nd
3
4
9
9
S 9
9
D 6
J
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
K
S 2
H 2
10
6
Q
Rubin
South
Pass
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
7
2
6
K
7
4
C 5
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
C 10
D 4
C A
C Q
D 9
C J
Moss
North

1 C
2 C


2nd
A
4
5
9
S 3
K
S 4
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
A
S 2
H 2
3
Gitelman
South
Pass
1 S



4th
3
7
2
6
K
6
S A Q 10 8
H J 8 6
D 9 5
C K 8 6 4
TableS 9 6 4 3
H K Q 10
D J 10 3 2
C 9 7
S K J 7 5 2
H A 7 2
D Q 7 6 4
C 10




Partial +83NT 75-48 (9-9-0)3 NT× South down 1 -2002 C North made 4 +130


19. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenKatzClosedDeutsch
Board 28
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 8 6 3
H 5 2
D J 9 8 5
C 9
Allegaert
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
H 8
D 2
C 6
D 3
C 8
H 6
C J
C 4
H A
S 4
Levin
North

1 S
2 D
3 S


2nd
9
3
K
7
A
3
Q
2
S 2
D 7
9
Shivdasani
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
4
S 3
6
S 6
7
S 8
D 9
D J
A
Weinstein
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
9
5
10
8
A
5
S 5
S 7
J
J
Katz
West

1 S
Pass



Lead
D 2
S 4
C 9
C 4
H 5
H A
H 4
D 9
H 8
D 8
S 7
J.Lall
North

Pass
2 S



2nd
K
2
10
2
6
7
C 7
3
C 3
Q
C 8
Jacobs
East
1 C
1 NT
AP



3rd
6
A
K
S 3
Q
2
S 6
A
S 8
C 6
K
Schutze
South
1 H
2 C




4th
5
5
5
A
3
9
J
4
K
7
10
S K 9 2
H 7 3
D 10 7 6 4
C 7 5 3 2
TableS J 7 5
H K J 9 6
D Q 3 2
C A Q 10
S 4
H A Q 10 8 4
D A K
C K J 8 6 4







Partial +73NT 75-55 (9-10-0)3 NT South down 1 -1002 S North made 4 +170


20. 2008 Spingold Round of 32OpenNickellClosedBrogeland
Board 39
Both Vul
S A 9 8 7 6 2
H A 10
D A J 9
C 10 9
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C 10
H 6
H 9
D 2
D A
D 9
Hamman
North

1 S
3 D


2nd
A
A
7
S 2
10
5
H 8
Delmonte
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
J
4
J
6
K
Zia
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
3
10
K
4
3
Q
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
S A
S 9
C A
Brogeland
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
2
J
K
4
Meckstroth
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
5
3
Shugart
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
A
3
10
S Q 10 3
H Q J 9
D Q 10 3
C 8 7 5 3
TableS K J
H 8 6 5 4 2
D 5 4
C A J 6 2
S 5 4
H K 7 3
D K 8 7 6 2
C K Q 4


3NT +103NT 85-55 (10-10-0)3 NT South made 4 +6302 S North made 4 +170


TopMain

21. 2008 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedRubinOpenKatz
Board 62
None Vul
S J 7 6 5 3
H 10 9 4 2
D A 8
C K 3
Zia
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H Q
C 6
C 3
D 6
D 8
Weichsel
North

Dbl


2nd
2
9
4
2
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
J
A
Q
Lesniewski
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
5
8
5
Jansma
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H K
D Q
S 9
C 2
C 3
C J
Weinstein
North

1 S


2nd
2
4
A
8
5
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
8
8
K
A
Levin
South
1 C
2 C


4th
A
K
3
4
9
S 8 4 2
H K Q J 8 6
D 4 3 2
C 9 8
TableS K Q 10 9
H 7
D K 10 9 7 5
C Q 5 4
S A
H A 5 3
D Q J 6
C A J 10 7 6 2
3NT +83NT 93-55 (11-10-0)3 NT South made 4 +4302 C South made 3 +110


22. 2007 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA1OpenNorway
Board 91
None Vul
S 8 6 4
H 5 3
D Q J
C A J 8 7 4 2
Helgemo
West
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 3
D K
C K
H K
H 10
H 9
H 8
C 3
Zia
North
Pass
3 C
3 S


2nd
J
2
Q
5
4
7
6
S 10
Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
2
2
5
S 4
S 6
S 8
Rosenberg
South
Dbl
3 H
3 NT


4th
6
A
A
6
J
D 5
D 7
C 9
H.Weinstein
West
1 D
AP



Lead
C Q
H Q
H K
H 10
C 5
C J
S A
S 10
D 6
Brogeland
North
Pass




2nd
2
6
7
A
A
10
6
8
K
Garner
East
1 S




3rd
6
3
5
S 4
9
S 5
2
3
Saelensminde
South
2 H




4th
K
2
J
D 2
3
H 4
7
J
S A 10
H A 7 6 4
D K 10 8 4 3
C Q 5
TableS Q 9 3 2
H J 2
D 9 7 5 2
C 10 9 6
S K J 7 5
H K Q 10 9 8
D A 6
C K 3




3NT +83NT 101-55 (12-10-0)3 NT South made 6 +4902 H South made 3 +140


23. 2007 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenNorwayClosedUSA1
Board 70
N-S Vul
S 10 9 7 6 4
H 10 6
D K J
C A K 8 2
Zia
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 3
C A
C K
D J
Brogeland
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
6
9
J
9
2
Rosenberg
East

3 H
Pass


3rd
7
K
3
4
Q
Saelensminde
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
4
5
7
5
Groetheim
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 3
D J
S 4
H Q
C 7
S 6
D A
C 3
Katz
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
6
5
4
5
10
A
8
H 2
5
Tundal
East

3 H
Pass


3rd
9
K
7
Q
3
9
D Q
C 2
8
Jacobs
South
1 D
Pass
4 D


4th
A
2
9
K
J
4
2
10
J
S A K 3 2
H K Q 5 4 2
D 9 5
C 7 5
TableS J 8 5
H 9 8 7 3
D 10 4 2
C Q J 9
S Q
H A J
D A Q 8 7 6 3
C 10 6 4 3




3NT +103NT 111-55 (13-10-0)3 NT South made 3 +6004 D South made 4 +130


24. 2007 Spingold Round of 16OpenMahaffeyClosedCayne
Board 47
E-W Vul
S A 6 4
H A K 9 2
D 2
C A 8 4 3 2
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 6
C 2
D 5
C Q
H 3
C A
C 4
H 4
D Q
D K
Bertheau
North
1 C
3 D


2nd
4
8
K
A
7
5
S 2
S 7
2
9
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
6
8
3
K
D 3
D 4
Q
J
S 3
Nystrom
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
10
7
5
2
10
10
9
J
J
S 6
H 9
Zhao
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D A
D 7
C 5
S 2
C 4
D 9
Versace
North
1 C
1 H
2 D

2nd
4
8
J
3
Q
10
Fu
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
C 2
K
K
Q
Lauria
South
1 D
2 C


4th
10
6
5
6
A
7
S K J 5 3
H 8 5 4
D J 8
C J 9 7 5
TableS 9 8 7 2
H Q 10 7
D K Q 6 5
C K 10
S Q 10
H J 6 3
D A 10 9 7 4 3
C Q 6





Partial +43NT 111-59 (13-11-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 D South made 3 +110


25. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalOpenHarrisClosedEkeblad
Board 18
E-W Vul
S K Q J 4 3 2
H Q 8
D A 6 4
C 6 2
Gitelman
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 4
C 10
H 7
S 10
D K
D 7
Harris
North

1 S
2 D
3 S


2nd
8
Q
C 2
J
S 2
3
2
J
Moss
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
J
A
6
5
4
A
Morgan
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
9
10
6
D 3
A
5
Gerstman
West

Dbl
1 H
Pass


Lead
H 5
H A
C 3
C 10
C 5
Martel
North

Rdbl
1 S
2 S


2nd
3
Q
6
Q
D 4
Carmichael
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
K
A
9
Stansby
South
1 D
Pass
2 C



4th
8
9
4
2
J
S 10 9 8
H A K 7 4
D J 2
C A 8 5 3
TableS 7 6 5
H J 6 5 2
D 10 8 5
C K 10 9
S A
H 10 9 3
D K Q 9 7 3
C Q J 7 4




Partial +53NT 111-64 (13-12-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 S North made 3 +140


26. 2007 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedTuszynski
Board 54
E-W Vul
S A J 7 5
H Q
D A 9 8 7 6 5
C J 8
Tuszynski
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
D 5
S 6
H J
H 4
H 9
H 8
C A
Meckstroth
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
Q
2
4
2
K
S A
C 4
3
Kowalski
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
K
J
7
A
10
S 3
7
Rodwell
South
2 NT



4th
5
4
K
S 5
S 7
C 5
D 6
8
Hamman
West
Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
H J
H 3
H 5
C J
C 2
C 4
D 2
C 5
D 7
C 6
Bykov
North
1 D
Pass
4 D

2nd
2
C 8
7
A
K
Q
K
10
S 2
S 3
Soloway
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
D 5
3
9
D 9
4
D A
J
Kodayam
South
2 C
Dbl


4th
Q
K
4
7
S 5
D Q
6
H 8
10
S 10 4 3
H A 9 7 3
D 10 4
C Q 10 9 7
TableS K 9 8 2
H J 10 8 6 4
D Q 2
C A 2
S Q 6
H K 5 2
D K J 3
C K 6 5 4 3




Partial +23NT 111-66 (13-13-0)3 NT South down 2 -1004 D North down 1 -50


27. 2006 World Championship Round of 16OpenYadlinClosedHecht-Johansen
Board 17
None Vul
S 9
H A K 7 6 5 4
D J 7 3 2
C K 8
M.Bilde
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 9
D 9
H A
H K
H 4
Ginossar
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
2
2
8
3
S 6
C 3
Hansen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
5
S 4
C 5
S 5
Ozdil
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
Q
J
8
10
J
D.Yadlin
West




Lead
S 6
L.Blakset
North




2nd
I.Yadlin
East




3rd
Nielsen
South




4th
S K 2
H J 10 8 2
D K Q 10 5
C J 6 2
TableS Q 10 8 6 3
H Q 3
D 9 6
C Q 10 9 3
S A J 7 5 4
H 9
D A 8 4
C A 7 5 4
3NT +73NT 118-66 (14-13-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 H North made 2 +110


28. 2005 USBC SemifinalClosedWellandOpenRobinson
Board 43
None Vul
S A Q 10 8 6 5
H 10 8
D Q 7
C Q 9 2
Stewart
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 2
D 3
H 2
Rosenberg
North
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
J
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
K
Zia
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
8
7
7
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
S A
S 6
C 5
D 4
S J
S 10
C 9
D K
Feldman
North
2 S



2nd
8
D 10
D 5
7
A
4
D 3
10
S 5
Welland
East
Pass



3rd
9
7
K
Q
6
Q
H 5
J
H 4
Bramley
South
Pass



4th
Q
2
3
A
7
C 3
9
K
J
S 9 4 3 2
H K 9 3 2
D K 9 6
C K 7
TableS
H Q J 7 4
D 10 5 4 3 2
C A 10 4 3
S K J 7
H A 6 5
D A J 8
C J 8 6 5



3NT +53NT 123-66 (15-13-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 S North made 5 +200


29. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenItalyClosedArgentina
Board 1
None Vul
S Q J 8 6 4 3
H K 10
D A 8
C K 6 4
Madala
West
Lauria
North
Ravenna
East
Versace
South
Bocchi
West
Camberos
North
Duboin
East
Bianchedi
South
S A 9 5 2
H 7 6
D J 4
C A 8 7 5 2
TableS 10 7
H A 8 5 3 2
D Q 7 6 2
C J 10
S K
H Q J 9 4
D K 10 9 5 3
C Q 9 3
Partial +53NT 123-71 (15-14-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


30. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedNetherlandsOpenItaly
Board 16
E-W Vul
S K 10 5
H J 7
D K 10 7 5 3 2
C Q 5
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D Q
S 3
S 6
C Q
C 5
C K
C J
C 8
H A
Brink
North

3 NT


2nd
5
4
A
K
4
6
H 5
D 8
S 7
Q
Versace
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
10
H 8
2
A
D 3
D 5
D 7
7
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT



4th
J
6
2
9
3
9
7
10
D J
2
Verhees
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H K
C 2
C 5
C K
D 2
Duboin
North

2 C


2nd
7
3
6
D 8
6
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
D 10
9
Bocchi
South
1 C
2 D


4th
A
4
9
7
S A Q 7 6 4
H K Q 5
D A 8 4
C 9 3
TableS 8 2
H 10 9 8 3 2
D J 6
C 10 7 6 4
S J 9 3
H A 6 4
D Q 9
C A K J 8 2




3NT +73NT 130-71 (16-14-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 D South made 3 +110


TopMain

31. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenIsraelClosedFinland
Board 1
None Vul
S A 3
H J 10
D J 9 2
C K 10 9 7 4 3
Kiema
West

Pass




Lead
S 10
C 3
C 6
C 4
H K
H Q
H 5
S K
H 7
D 7
Kalish
North

3 NT




2nd
A
2
J
S 5
10
J
8
8
D 4
8
Koistinen
East
2 S
AP




3rd
2
Q
K
S 7
2
4
S 3
H 6
D 3
Q
Podgur
South
2 NT





4th
4
8
5
A
3
A
9
C 7
C 9
2
I.Yadlin
West

1 NT
2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H Q
H 5
C 4
S 10
S 2
Salomaa
North

Dbl
Pass
3 C
4 C

2nd
10
J
6
2
3
7
D.Yadlin
East
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
C 3
Q
K
C 8
Backstrom
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
3
A
4
A
4
A
S 10
H K Q 8 6
D Q 10 6 5 3
C A J 8
TableS K J 9 6 5 2
H 9 7 4 2
D 7
C 5 2
S Q 8 7 4
H A 5 3
D A K 8 4
C Q 6






Partial +23NT 130-73 (16-15-0)3 NT South down 2 -1004 C South down 1 -50


32. 2004 Spingold SemifinalClosedKamilOpenSpector
Board 55
Both Vul
S A Q 2
H K Q 9 5 4
D A 7 6 2
C 6
Demuy
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S 10
H 4
H 2
C 3
Bertheau
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
Q
8
3
10
A
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
7
J
K
9
Nystrom
South
1 NT
2 D
3 C


4th
5
A
7
A
6
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
C K
D 2
H A
H 3
S 5
C Q
C J
C 10
D 3
B.Cohen
North
1 H
2 D



2nd
A
H 7
Q
2
J
6
2
5
7
J
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
H 9
4
10
S 4
Q
S 3
D 8
D 10
K
Smith
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
6
4
5
4
5
K
D 6
D 7
S 2
A
S J 7 6 4 3
H 10 7
D K 10 9 8 5
C 9
TableS K 10
H A 8 6 3
D Q 3
C Q J 10 4 3
S 9 8 5
H J 2
D J 4
C A K 8 7 5 2





Tie3NT 130-73 (16-15-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 H North down 1 -100


33. 2004 USBC FinalClosedWellandOpenNickell
Board 112
N-S Vul
S Q 7
H A K 8 7 5 2
D 8 3 2
C Q 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C J
H 9
H K
H 8
S J
H 2
D J
D A
C 8
Welland
North
1 H
2 H
2 NT
3 H


2nd
Q
K
3
10
S 9
Q
D 5
8
4
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
S 2
S 4
3
D 6
Q
2
H 5
Fallenius
South
1 NT
2 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
2
6
4
J
5
Q
K
7
Zia
West

Pass




Lead
D 10
H 9
H A
H 8
Hamman
North
2 H





2nd
A
3
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass





3rd
4
K
S 2
Soloway
South
Pass





4th
2
6
4
S A J 10
H Q J 4 3
D J 4
C 10 7 5 4
TableS 9 8 3
H 10 6
D Q 10 9 7 5
C A J 9
S K 6 5 4 2
H 9
D A K 6
C K 8 6 3






Partial +73NT 130-80 (16-16-1)3 NT South down 2 -2002 H North made 2 +110


34. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedUSA1OpenTaipei
Board 27
None Vul
S 10 8
H A Q 10 5
D 8 5 4
C K J 8 3
W.Chiu
West
Freeman
North
H.Yang
East
Nickell
South
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D K
H 9
S 8
C A
Yen
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
A
J
K
A
Rodwell
East
1 D
AP

3rd
2
5
A
J
S.Wu
South
1 NT


4th
4
9
2
7
S 9 7 5 3 2
H K 6
D J 2
C 10 9 5 4
TableS A Q 6 4
H 8 7 3 2
D 9 6
C A Q 2
S K J
H J 9 4
D A K Q 10 7 3
C 7 6
3NT +73NT 137-80 (17-16-1)3 NT South made 5 +4602 D North made 5 +150


35. 2001 Spingold FinalClosedJacobsOpenMoss
Board 37
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 6 5 2
H J 9
D 10 8
C K Q J
Schuett
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 2
H A
D 3
D A
Lauria
North
1 S
2 S
3 D
3 S


2nd
8
9
5
5
S 2
K.Smith
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
10
J
Versace
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
2
3
J
10
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
H K
H A
D 9
D A
D K
C 4
Moss
North
2 S





2nd
3
5
2
8
S 6
5
Duboin
East
Pass





3rd
2
10
J
3
S 7
2
Chang
South
Pass





4th
9
J
10
5
7
K
S 9 4 3
H 10 2
D A K J 6 4
C 9 3 2
TableS J 7
H A K 8 6 4
D 9 3
C 8 7 6 4
S A 8
H Q 7 5 3
D Q 7 5 2
C A 10 5


Partial +43NT 137-84 (17-17-1)3 NT South down 1 -502 S North made 2 +110


36. 2001 Spingold Round of 16ClosedSchwartzOpenBrachman
Board 15
E-W Vul
S K 5
H Q 7 6
D K 9 6 5 4 2
C J 10
Burger
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
D A
S 4
D 4
C 8
D K
S 5
C 6
S 8
D Q
Berkowitz
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
10
3
9
J
3
H 2
7
H 6
A
5
Brachman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
K
C 4
5
H 8
10
2
H 7
Cohen
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
A
10
2
7
J
8
Q
K
J
Schwartz
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
H J
D A
H 8
D K
C J
S 4
Hampson
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
7
8
C 6
J
Q
A
Becker
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
2
Q
S 3
A
5
Greco
South
1 S



4th
6
A
10
5
3
5
2
S A Q 9
H K J
D Q 8 7 3
C 9 7 6 5
TableS J 7 2
H 10 9 5 4 2
D J 10
C Q 8 2
S 10 8 6 4 3
H A 8 3
D A
C A K 4 3




Partial +43NT 137-88 (17-18-1)3 NT South down 1 -502 D North made 3 +110


37. 2001 USBC FinalOpenMeltzerClosedEkeblad
Board 39
Both Vul
S 9 7
H A Q 5
D A K 6 5 4 2
C 10 8
Molson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 2
D 10
D K
D 2
S 2
H 10
D 4
D 5
D 6
H A
C 10
Larsen
North

1 D
2 D
3 NT



2nd
5
7
H 7
H 6
7
3
C 2
C 3
S 3
S 6
A
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
A
9
8
J
Q
C 4
C 7
C 9
S 4
Q
Meltzer
South
Pass
2 C
2 NT




4th
K
J
3
Q
K
4
C 6
H 9
H J
C 5
J
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 10
S 8
D A
H 5
D 9
Rubin
North

1 D
2 D
Pass
3 H


2nd
K
9
5
J
4
7
Sontag
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
2
8
K
4
Granovetter
South
Pass
2 C
2 S
2 NT
4 D


4th
7
4
D 2
3
2
C 2
S A 10 2
H J 9 3 2
D Q 7 3
C J 6 5
TableS Q J 8 6 3
H 8 7 6 4
D J
C A 3 2
S K 5 4
H K 10
D 10 9 8
C K Q 9 7 4








3NT +103NT 147-88 (18-18-1)3 NT South made 3 +6004 D North made 4 +130


38. 2000 Vanderbilt FinalClosedNickellOpenSchwartz
Board 57
N-S Vul
S J 7 4 3
H 9 6 2
D Q 8 5
C 7 6 5
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 5
C K
C 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
Q
8
J
S 2
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
6
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
4
Q
2
Hamman
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 10
C A
C K
S K
S A
H Q
S 8
D 4
S Q
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass
4 C

2nd
J
5
J
Q
2
6
5
C 3
2
Soloway
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
5
6
3
4
9
10
8
Zia
South
3 H
3 NT


4th
6
A
2
8
5
9
K
7
J
S 10 6 2
H A 5 3
D K 10 9 3 2
C Q J
TableS Q 9 8 5
H K 10 8 7 4
D J 6
C 8 2
S A K
H Q J
D A 7 4
C A K 10 9 4 3




3NT +123NT 159-88 (19-18-1)3 NT South made 4 +6304 C North down 1 -100


39. 1998 Spingold SemifinalOpenNickellClosedOnstott
Board 48
N-S Vul
S K 9 5 3 2
H K J 10 8
D Q 10
C A 9
Onstott
West
Meckstroth
North
Compton
East
Rodwell
South
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
D 2
C A
C 9
C Q
S 4
Wittes
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
Q
5
4
5
D 8
H 6
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
2
10
S 2
J
Grabel
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
4
10
6
S 6
K
K
S A Q J 8 6
H Q 2
D 9 8 7 6 3
C 6
TableS 10 7 4
H 9 5 4 3
D A 2
C K 8 5 4
S
H A 7 6
D K J 5 4
C Q J 10 7 3 2
Partial +73NT 159-95 (19-19-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 5 +210


40. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenUSA1ClosedChina
Board 4
Both Vul
S K 8 4 2
H 6
D Q J
C A K J 10 9 8
Fu
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 6
S 2
D 6
C 2
H 10
H A
H 9
Zia
North
1 C
1 S
3 D


2nd
6
S 5
6
Q
D 5
2
3
4
X.Wang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
K
8
7
8
J
Rosenberg
South
1 H
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
5
A
A
Q
S 4
S 8
Martel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
C A
S 2
W.Wang
North
1 C
1 S
2 C


2nd
2
3
6
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
2
Q
X.Li
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
Q
S 5
A
S A 10 9 7 5
H J 8 7 5
D 10 9 6 5
C
TableS 6 3
H A Q 10 9
D K 7 4
C Q 5 4 3
S Q J
H K 4 3 2
D A 8 3 2
C 7 6 2



Partial +63NT 159-101 (19-20-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 C North made 4 +130


TopMain

41. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedUSA2
Board 2
N-S Vul
S 10 7
H 2
D J 9 4 2
C Q J 10 6 5 2
Rodwell
West
3 D
AP


Lead
H 9
S Q
H 5
S A
S K
C K
D 6
Lauria
North
Pass



2nd
2
3
K
6
C 8
4
3
Meckstroth
East
3 H



3rd
A
9
6
10
D 2
5
K
Versace
South
3 NT



4th
7
7
C 2
4
J
A
4
Buratti
West
2 D
3 H
Pass

Lead
H A
Wolff
North
Pass
Pass
4 C

2nd
Lanzarotti
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
Hamman
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
S 9 6
H Q 10 9 8 6 4 3
D K 5
C 8 4
TableS Q J 8 4
H A 5
D 10 7 6
C A 9 7 3
S A K 5 3 2
H K J 7
D A Q 8 3
C K

Partial +93NT 159-110 (19-21-1)3 NT South down 5 -5004 C North down 1 -100


42. 1997 Spingold SemifinalClosedShugartOpenCayne
Board 28
E-W Vul
S K Q J 10
H 2
D K 8 6 4
C K Q 6 5
Passell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D A
D Q
S 9
D K
S 10
C 2
S J
S Q
Shugart
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
4
7
J
5
S 2
A
9
7
H 8
Seamon
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
8
K
H 5
3
10
H 3
H 6
Robson
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
5
9
4
S 8
6
K
H 4
C 7
Forrester
West

Pass



Lead
C J
C 2
H 2
D J
H A
Cayne
North

Pass



2nd
Q
9
8
4
4
Helgemo
East

Pass



3rd
A
7
10
3
D 6
Burger
South
2 H




4th
4
K
Q
Q
9
S 8 6 5
H K Q 4
D J 7 2
C J 10 8 7
TableS A 7 4 2
H J 9 8
D 9 5 3
C A 3 2
S 9 3
H A 10 7 6 5 3
D A Q 10
C 9 4




3NT +63NT 165-110 (20-21-1)3 NT South made 3 +4002 H South made 3 +140


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek