Main     Comparison 9X61 by Richard Pavlicek    

3NT (25 w/6+) vs. Partial

One team played 3NT on 25 HCP with a 6+ card suit and the other below game

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20123NT731-27 = 53.453-4-0 = 42.86
2005-20123NT1161-27 = 69.327-4-0 = 63.64
2001-20123NT17100-37 = 72.9911-6-0 = 64.71
1996-20123NT22114-47 = 70.8113-8-1 = 61.36


1. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenItalyClosedTurkey
Board 89
N-S Vul
S A Q 8 7 5 3
H K J 7 3
D J 3
C A
Gur
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 3
H 4
D 6
D Q
H 5
H 3
H Q
C K
C Q
S 4
Sementa
North
1 S
2 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
A
2
10
K
C 3
8
S 6
7
S 5
S 7
Yilmaz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
J
5
S 3
K
2
D 8
10
D 7
Duboin
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
4
A
J
9
6
9
S 2
5
6
Bocchi
West
2 H
Pass




Lead
C 10
S A
S 8
H 10
H 6
S Q
O.Aker
North
2 S





2nd
J
6
9
J
4
K
Madala
East
Pass





3rd
3
2
C 2
A
8
H 5
Kokten
South
Pass





4th
A
4
10
2
K
C 4
S 10 4
H Q 10 9 8
D 5 4
C K Q 8 4 3
TableS K J 9 6
H A 6
D 9 8 7 6 2
C 10 7
S 2
H 5 4 2
D A K Q 10
C J 9 6 5 2







Partial +8Partial 8-0 (1-0-0)3 NT South down 2 -2002 S North made 3 +140


2. 2012 USBC FinalOpenNickellClosedDiamond
Board 58
Both Vul
S A K Q 7 3
H 6 2
D K 8 7 5
C A 10
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C A
C 10
H 7
H J
H 10
Hamman
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
K
2
K
Q
6
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
8
A
5
Zia
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
3
9
2
3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
S 9
S K
S Q
S 7
H Q
D Q
C A
S 3
D J
Moss
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
A
2
5
10
C 2
A
K
4
H 7
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
H 3
H 4
D 3
2
4
5
C 6
H 8
Gitelman
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
7
6
4
8
J
5
10
3
D 9
S J 8 4 2
H A J 10
D Q J 9 6
C 9 3
TableS 10 6 5
H K 9 8 7 5
D 4 2
C K 4 2
S 9
H Q 4 3
D A 10 3
C Q J 8 7 6 5





Partial +7Partial 15-0 (2-0-0)3 NT South down 2 -2002 D North made 2 +90


3. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenLeeClosedFleisher
Board 95
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 7 3 2
H Q 2
D A Q 3
C K 4
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 9
S Q
S 10
H 10
D 9
H 2
C 8
D 8
Garner
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
J
C 9
D 7
Q
5
J
3
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
5
H 4
K
Q
5
A
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
4
6
A
A
2
3
4
Demirev
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 8
D 3
S 5
H 2
S 9
Fleisher
North

1 S
2 S



2nd
9
7
6
6
8
Lee
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
10
K
K
A
Q
Kamil
South
Pass
1 NT




4th
Q
5
4
3
C 9
S A J 8 6
H 10 3
D J 8 6 5
C A 6 2
TableS 4
H K J 8 6
D 10 7 2
C J 9 8 7 5
S 9 5
H A 9 7 5 4
D K 9 4
C Q 10 3





Partial +6Partial 21-0 (3-0-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 S North made 4 +170


4. 2011 Spingold Round of 16ClosedSchwartzOpenCayne
Board 13
Both Vul
S A 6
H A 6
D J 10 7
C A K 10 8 7 2
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C 4
C K
C 10
H 5
Schwartz
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
6
6
Q
D 2
A
Lauria
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
10
A
H 2
D 4
7
Kranyak
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
J
9
3
J
Verhees
West

Pass


Lead
D K
C 4
C K
C 7
H 4
C 10
D J
C 8
C 2
S A
S 6
Cayne
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
A
6
Q
D 2
A
S 5
3
D 8
S 3
10
v.Prooijen
East
1 D
AP


3rd
5
A
H 2
H 8
7
H 10
4
H J
D 6
2
Seamon
South
1 H



4th
7
9
3
J
9
5
S 7
S 4
H 3
8
S Q 9 8 7 4
H 5 4 3
D 5
C J 6 5 3
TableS 10 5 3
H K Q 7
D K Q 8 3 2
C Q 9
S K J 2
H J 10 9 8 2
D A 9 6 4
C 4





3NT +10Partial 21-10 (3-1-0)3 NT South made 4 +6302 C North made 5 +150


5. 2011 USBC SemifinalOpenDiamondClosedWelland
Board 108
N-S Vul
S A Q J 6
H 6
D A J 8 5 3 2
C Q J
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
C J
C Q
H J
C K
C 7
H 3
H 2
Gitelman
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
Q
10
A
A
6
8
D 5
10
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
5
5
D 2
D 3
K
Q
Moss
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT


4th
5
9
4
6
S 4
D 6
7
D 8
Greco
West

Rdbl
2 H


Lead
S 10
C J
S 4
S 5
S J
C Q
H 6
C K
D 4
D J
Bramley
North

2 D
2 S


2nd
3
A
K
H 3
9
10
J
8
10
Hampson
East
1 D
Dbl
AP


3rd
2
2
7
A
H 7
3
A
D 3
A
Welland
South
Dbl
Pass



4th
Q
4
6
8
H 4
6
5
D 6
7
S 7 2
H Q 8 5 4 3
D Q 10
C 9 8 6 4
TableS 10 9 8 4
H K J 2
D K 9 7 6
C A 10
S K 5 3
H A 10 9 7
D 4
C K 7 5 3 2





3NT +10Partial 21-20 (3-2-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S North made 2 +110


6. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32ClosedLallOpenStrul
Board 45
Both Vul
S J
H A 9 4
D A J 10 9 5 2
C Q J 6
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 6
S 8
S 4
D 8
D 2
S 7
Shivdasani
North

3 S
Rdbl


2nd
J
9
H 4
Q
6
K
Helgemo
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
10
A
C 5
A
3
Allegaert
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
C 6
5
C J
4
C 2
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H 8
H 4
D 8
H 6
D 3
C 6
Brogeland
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
J
J
7
6
D 7
C 4
K
H.Lall
East

Dbl
Dbl


3rd
K
Q
K
2
10
J
A
Saelensminde
South
1 C
Pass
4 D


4th
5
A
2
K
9
4
S 10 8 3
H Q 10 2
D 6
C 10 9 7 5 4 2
TableS A K 7 6 4
H 8 7 6 5 3
D K 4
C K
S Q 9 5 2
H K J
D Q 8 7 3
C A 8 3


Partial +6Partial 27-20 (4-2-0)3 NT South down 1 -1004 D South made 5 +150


7. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedO'RourkeOpenLynch
Board 55
Both Vul
S 7 6
H 10 5
D A K Q J 10 6
C 10 5 3
Grue
West

Pass

Lead
C 8
D 3
D K
D Q
D J
D 10
D 6
S 6
S A
Sementa
North

3 NT

2nd
3
5
7
H 3
S Q
S 3
S 5
9
Cheek
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
4
9
H 2
H 4
H 9
K
Duboin
South
1 NT


4th
J
2
8
S 2
S 4
H 6
C 2
8
Lindqvist
West

3 S

Lead
H 8
D 3
D A
C 5
H 6
Bramley
North

4 D

2nd
A
5
2
6
5
Brogeland
East
2 S
AP

3rd
7
Q
4
J
Q
Wold
South
Dbl


4th
10
7
8
Q
2
S 8 4 2
H J 7 6
D 8 5
C A Q 9 8 2
TableS Q J 10 9 5 3
H K Q 8 3
D 7 2
C 6
S A K
H A 9 4 2
D 9 4 3
C K J 7 4


3NT +113NT 31-27 (3-4-0)3 NT South made 5 +6604 D North made 4 +130


8. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedPoland
Board 78
None Vul
S 7 4 3
H J 7
D J 3
C A K 10 9 8 5
Jassem
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
C Q
Sementa
North

3 NT

2nd
J
3
Martens
East
2 H
AP

3rd
Q
5
Duboin
South
2 NT


4th
A
J
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
C Q
Zawislak
North

1 NT

2nd
10
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
5
Pazur
South
1 S


4th
7
J
S Q 10 6 5
H 8 6 5
D K Q 5
C 7 4 3
TableS J 8 2
H Q 9 4 3 2
D A 8 6 2
C J
S A K 9
H A K 10
D 10 9 7 4
C Q 6 2
3NT +63NT 37-27 (4-4-0)3 NT South made 5 +4601 NT North made 5 +210


9. 2008 Spingold Round of 64OpenOzdilClosedGordon
Board 46
None Vul
S A Q 10
H K 8 7
D K Q 8 5 4 3
C Q
Aa
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D K
C A
C 4
H A
Mittelman
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
3
6
Molberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
9
J
8
Ozdil
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
7
6
Q
H 7
Bakhshi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D Q
S 8
D 3
C 3
J.Feldman
North

1 D
2 D

2nd
6
A
7
2
10
Garvey
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
5
J
Q
P.Gordon
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
6
A
10
A
S J 9 5 3
H A 5 3 2
D 10 6
C J 10 8
TableS 8 4 2
H J 9 6
D A 2
C A 7 5 4 2
S K 7 6
H Q 10 4
D J 9 7
C K 9 6 3
3NT +73NT 44-27 (5-4-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 D North made 4 +130


10. 2008 USBC SemifinalOpenStrulClosedJacobs
Board 82
N-S Vul
S K 8 5
H A Q J 8 7
D K Q 7 3 2
C
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
H J
H 7
C 10
D 5
C A
C J
C 9
D 9
D 4
Martel
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
A
3
5
10
Q
3
6
7
D 6
8
S 3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
C 3
C 8
S 2
K
10
D 7
S 5
H 8
Q
S 6
Stansby
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
9
2
4
C 4
D 2
J
2
5
S 4
A
K
Becker
West

1 C



Lead
C 2
D J
H 3
H Q
H J
S K
D K
D Q
Katz
North

1 H



2nd
A
5
9
5
6
4
4
10
Strul
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
2
K
C 3
C 8
2
9
Jacobs
South
Pass




4th
S 5
A
A
4
2
6
6
S A J 6
H K 4 2
D 8 6 5
C K 7 6 4
TableS 9 7 4
H 10 6 5 3
D A 10 4
C 10 5 2
S Q 10 3 2
H 9
D J 9
C A Q J 9 8 3






3NT +103NT 54-27 (6-4-0)3 NT South made 3 +6001 H North made 4 +170


TopMain

11. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedSwedenOpenCanada
Board 15
E-W Vul
S J 7 3
H Q
D Q 4 3
C A 10 7 6 5 3
Silver
West





Lead
S 2
Sundelin
North





2nd
Carruthers
East





3rd
Sylvan
South





4th
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
H 8
D 7
C A
Hobart
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
3
4
5
2
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
9
H 9
Mittelman
South
1 D
1 S
2 D


4th
10
A
Q
J
S A 6 5 2
H 10 7 5 4
D J 9 8
C Q J
TableS 9 8
H A 6 3 2
D 7 2
C K 9 8 4 2
S K Q 10 4
H K J 9 8
D A K 10 6 5
C
3NT +73NT 61-27 (7-4-0)3 NT South made 5 +4602 D South made 5 +150


12. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16OpenItalyClosedUSA
Board 24
None Vul
S A J 7 5 3 2
H Q J 9
D 7 5
C 7 3
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
D 5
H 2
C 10
H 4
D 7
D 2
D A
D 10
H 6
H 8
C K
Duboin
North
2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
4
7
A
5
8
S 6
J
C 5
A
C J
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
Q
4
J
Q
S 2
S 8
S Q
10
S 7
Bocchi
South
2 NT


4th
C 6
3
K
3
3
6
9
S 3
S 5
9
C 2
Versace
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
S A
S 3
H 5
D K
D 10
H 4
C 3
C K
Weinstein
North
2 S


2nd
2
4
D 4
Q
3
Q
7
9
J
Lauria
East
Pass


3rd
10
C 5
C 6
K
5
6
9
A
7
Levin
South
Pass


4th
J
6
8
A
A
7
6
4
S K Q 10 9 8 6
H 10 7 5
D 6 3
C J 4
TableS 4
H K 6 3
D A 10 9 8 4
C Q 10 9 2
S
H A 8 4 2
D K Q J 2
C A K 8 6 5





Partial +43NT 61-31 (7-5-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 S North made 2 +110


13. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedDenmarkOpenFinland
Board 1
None Vul
S Q
H Q J 7 6
D K Q 10 9 7 6
C 10 8
Salomaa
West

2 C
AP

Lead
C 2
H 5
S K
M.Madsen
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
10
3
A
Backstrom
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
K
J
2
L.Madsen
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
A
Q
Clemmensen
West

Pass
1 S

Lead
S 5
H 6
H 10
S K
D A
D J
D Q
D 10
Koistinen
North
Pass
Pass
2 H

2nd
3
2
4
A
4
8
5
Graversen
East
1 D
Rdbl
AP

3rd
2
9
J
4
6
K
S 7
Kiema
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
Q
3
K
C 8
2
3
C 2
S 10 6 4 2
H 4 3
D 8 4
C J 9 7 3 2
TableS K J 9 5
H A K 8 2
D 5 3 2
C K 6
S A 8 7 3
H 10 9 5
D A J
C A Q 5 4


3NT +63NT 67-31 (8-5-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 H North made 4 +170


14. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenMauritiusClosedItaly
Board 14
None Vul
S 10 8
H A 10 4 3
D Q 10 8 7 2
C Q 6
Fantoni
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 3
C 6
Wong Kai In
North
Pass
2 D
Dbl
3 H


2nd
8
8
D 3
Nunes
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
K
Theodore
South
1 C
Pass
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
A
Tang
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C 2
C 10
S 7
C K
S 4
C 5
S Q
D 7
C 7
D 8
S 5
H 8
H 10
Bocchi
North
Pass
1 D




2nd
3
Q
A
8
K
D 9
6
5
H 5
K
C J
A
D 6
Hurpaul
East
Pass
Dbl




3rd
A
D 3
3
H 3
2
D 10
9
A
D Q
C 9
J
J
Q
Duboin
South
1 C
Rdbl




4th
6
4
8
D 4
10
D J
D 2
H 2
H 9
H 7
H 4
6
K
S J 9 3 2
H K 8 7 5 2
D 9
C A 10 8
TableS Q 7 5 4
H J 9
D K J 6 5 4 3
C 2
S A K 6
H Q 6
D A
C K J 9 7 5 4 3









3NT +123NT 79-31 (9-5-0)3 NT South made 4 +4301 D×× North down 1 -200


15. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedSwedenOpenFrance
Board 16
N-S Vul
S A
H A 8 5 4
D A 6 5
C A 10 9 7 2
Rombaut
West
Sundelin
North
Palau
East
Sylvan
South
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S A
D A
H 4
S J
D 6
Multon
North

1 C
1 H
2 D
3 H
Pass


2nd
A
3
2
10
Q
J
Fredin
East

Pass
Pass
2 H
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
6
7
3
D 4
D 5
Q
Quantin
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT
2 S
3 NT
4 D


4th
9
10
10
2
4
K
S Q 10 9 8 2
H K 7 3 2
D K 10
C 8 3
TableS 6 5 4 3
H Q J 10 6
D J 2
C K 5 4
S K J 7
H 9
D Q 9 8 7 4 3
C Q J 6




3NT +113NT 90-31 (10-5-0)3 NT South made 5 +6604 D South made 5 +150


16. 2004 USBC FinalClosedNickellOpenWelland
Board 98
N-S Vul
S Q 8 4
H A 8 7 3 2
D 8 4
C Q 9 7
Welland
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
D Q
D 9
H 5
S 7
C 6
D 6
C K
Hamman
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
4
8
2
6
A
10
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
C 3
Q
Q
2
S 4
Soloway
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
J
7
K
A
7
H 6
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
S K
S J
S 8
C 6
C 2
S 10
D 2
D K
D J
Rosenberg
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
K
9
6
A
J
9
C 10
10
8
Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
Q
7
K
4
H 7
4
H 4
H 3
Zia
South
1 D
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
2
3
C 5
7
A
5
3
A
H 9
S 9 6
H J 5
D K Q 10 9
C K 10 8 5 2
TableS A 5 3 2
H Q 10 9 6 4
D 3
C 6 4 3
S K J 10 7
H K
D A J 7 6 5 2
C A J





Partial +63NT 90-37 (10-6-0)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT North made 2 +120


17. 2001 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedNorwayOpenUSA
Board 100
Both Vul
S A 2
H J 9 7
D J 9
C K J 7 6 5 4
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 8
S 10
S 8
C 4
H K
S J
D 3
Saelensminde
North
1 C
2 C
3 C


2nd
9
6
2
3
2
4
5
2
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
Q
6
A
J
C 5
Brogeland
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
7
4
A
9
2
K
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 10
D A
D K
D 2
C K
H 7
S 3
Martel
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S


2nd
4
6
4
5
2
2
6
Helness
East
1 C
Pass
AP


3rd
3
9
J
S 2
D 7
K
A
Stansby
South
1 S
2 D



4th
A
3
8
Q
9
4
8
S 10 6 5
H Q 10 4 3
D 10 6 5 4
C 10 9
TableS K Q 8
H A 8 2
D Q 8 3
C Q 8 3 2
S J 9 7 4 3
H K 6 5
D A K 7 2
C A



3NT +103NT 100-37 (11-6-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S South made 2 +110


18. 2000 Olympiad PlayoffOpenEnglandClosedUSA
Board 27
None Vul
S K Q J 6 3
H J 9 8
D K 9 8
C 9 8
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D Q
S 5
C 3
D 2
D 9
D 10
Callaghan
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
8
6
8
A
4
H 7
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
K
Q
K
A
Burn
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
7
A
9
H 5
J
C.Simpson
West

1 D


Lead
D 7
S 5
C 8
S 7
C 3
H 2
H 7
C Q
S J
H J
D K
C 7
D 9
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
Q
8
2
10
K
6
Q
S 3
4
5
S 9
D 10
C 10
Hallberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
K
A
Q
6
9
K
5
D 3
10
5
J
A
Cohen
South
1 C



4th
8
2
4
A
9
A
8
D 2
H 3
4
6
S 6
J
S 10 8
H K 6 4 3
D J 6 4
C Q J 6 4
TableS A 9 4 2
H A 7 5
D 7
C 10 7 5 3 2
S 7 5
H Q 10 2
D A Q 10 5 3 2
C A K







3NT +73NT 107-37 (12-6-0)3 NT South made 4 +4301 S North made 3 +140


19. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingClosedBrazilOpenCanada
Board 14
None Vul
S J
H 7 6 5
D K Q 7 6 5 4
C J 10 3
Kokish
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D A
D 3
D K
D 7
D 6
D 5
H 5
S 3
Villas-Boas
North
2 D
3 D


2nd
J
9
10
C 4
H 4
H J
C 5
A
Q
Mittelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
Q
S 7
S 4
C 2
S 9
8
8
Campos
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
8
J
2
C 6
H 3
H 2
10
C 3
Chagas
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 4
S A
Lebi
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
3
K
2
Branco
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
8
J
Hanna
South
1 S
2 H


4th
2
J
3
S 10 8 2
H 10 3 2
D 10 9 2
C Q 9 8 6
TableS K 6 5 3
H A J 4
D J 8
C A 7 5 4
S A Q 9 7 4
H K Q 9 8
D A 3
C K 2



3NT +73NT 114-37 (13-6-0)3 NT South made 5 +4602 H South made 4 +170


20. 1999 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenBrazilClosedNorway
Board 49
None Vul
S Q 5
H J 5
D K Q 9 6 3 2
C A J 9
Brogeland
West

Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
S 10
D 8
S K
S 4
S 8
Janz
North

1 D
3 D


2nd
5
5
3
6
H 5
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
K
7
9
A
Mello
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
J
A
Q
C 9
H 10
Branco
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 10
S 2
D K
S A
H 4
S 9
Helgemo
North

2 D



2nd
5
6
A
J
K
Chagas
East
1 C
2 H



3rd
K
8
7
7
A
Helness
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
3
Q
5
D 2
5
S 10 9 8 7
H A 8 3 2
D 10 5
C 10 8 7
TableS A K 4 2
H 9 7 6 4
D A 4
C 6 4 2
S J 6 3
H K Q 10
D J 8 7
C K Q 5 3

Partial +53NT 114-42 (13-7-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

21. 1997 Spingold FinalOpenBazeClosedCayne
Board 11
None Vul
S A Q 8 4 3
H A K 10 8
D 5 3
C 5 2
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
H 7
C 2
D Q
D 9
D J
D 7
S 5
H J
Balicki
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
3
2
8
5
S 3
C 4
C 6
K
S 2
Feldman
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
A
J
4
10
2
H 5
10
8
Zmudzinski
South
2 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
3
Q
6
C 3
C 5
S 4
8
Q
Baze
West

Pass
Pass
Burger
North

1 S
2 H
Golias
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Cayne
South
1 C
2 C
S 10 9 6 2
H 5 2
D Q 9 8 2
C A Q 10
TableS J 7 5
H Q 9 6 3
D K J 10 7 4
C 8
S K
H J 7 4
D A 6
C K J 9 7 6 4 3




Partial +53NT 114-47 (13-8-0)3 NT South down 2 -1002 H North made 2 +110


22. 1997 Team Trials PlayoffClosedNickellOpenKatz
Board 77
Both Vul
S J
H K 8 6 2
D J 8 5 3
C J 7 6 5
Glubok
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
Meckstroth
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
J
Lev
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Rodwell
South
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
Nickell
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 10
H 4
S 6
S K
S 7
S 4
S 5
H 10
Weinstein
North

1 H



2nd
J
3
2
D 2
D 10
C 5
C 6
Freeman
East

Pass



3rd
Q
K
3
9
8
C 2
C 4
Katz
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
A
A
H 2
H 6
H 8
C 8
C 10
S 10 9 8 5 4 3
H 10 5 3
D Q 6 4
C 9
TableS K Q 7 6
H A J 9 7
D K 9 7
C 4 2
S A 2
H Q 4
D A 10 2
C A K Q 10 8 3



Tie3NT 114-47 (13-8-1)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South down 2 -200


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek