Main     Comparison 9X60 by Richard Pavlicek    

3NT (22 w/5) vs. Partial

One team played 3NT on 22 HCP with a 5 card suit and the other below game

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20123NT28121-68 = 64.0215-12-1 = 55.36
2005-2012Partial46165-134 = 55.1826-17-3 = 59.78
2001-2012Partial53185-146 = 55.8930-19-4 = 60.38
1996-2012Partial61216-183 = 54.1435-22-4 = 60.66


1. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenTurkeyClosedItaly
Board 70
E-W Vul
S A J 10
H K 5 4 2
D Q J 9 5
C 7 3
Sementa
West
1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S 2
H 4
S 4
Yilmaz
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
8
6
K
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
A
A
Gur
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
J
3
7
5
O.Aker
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
D K
Madala
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
Kokten
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Bocchi
South
1 S



4th
S K 8
H Q 10 9 8 7
D A K
C K 8 6 2
TableS 6 5 3
H 6 3
D 10 7 3 2
C Q J 9 5
S Q 9 7 4 2
H A J
D 8 6 4
C A 10 4
3NT +53NT 5-0 (1-0-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 S South made 5 +200


2. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenUSAClosedPakistan
Board 13
Both Vul
S A 10 5
H A 10 7 4 3
D J 9 7 2
C 4
Askari
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H K
H 2
D 4
S 4
C 8
H 9
H 7
Rodwell
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
7
6
8
A
6
10
A
C K
Gheewala
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
10
8
10
Q
C 7
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
5
Q
2
Q
4
C 3
Katz
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
H K
H 2
H 3
S 6
S K
S 10
D 4
C 2
S 7
C 6
C 7
H J
Liaqat
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
A
9
6
C 8
5
3
Q
Q
4
D 3
5
9
10
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
4
A
C 3
8
9
4
K
J
H 7
D 7
Q
D 10
Said
South
1 C
1 S



4th
2
5
Q
8
2
A
J
9
A
D 5
K
D J
C 10
S J 9 6
H J 9 8 6
D K 8 3
C Q 5 2
TableS K Q 8
H Q 5
D 10 6 5 4
C K J 8 7
S 7 4 3 2
H K 2
D A Q
C A 10 9 6 3








Partial +33NT 5-3 (1-1-0)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT North down 1 -100


3. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedMonacoOpenTurkey
Board 2
N-S Vul
S 5 4 2
H 8 3
D 9 5 4
C A K Q J 4
Kokten
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
C 6
C K
C Q
C J
C 4
D 4
H 4
D A
H K
S 7
Fantoni
North

3 NT



2nd
2
2
9
H 9
S 6
D 6
Q
7
5
8
8
O.Aker
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
A
8
10
H 6
D 2
7
10
8
J
4
Nunes
South
1 NT




4th
Q
7
3
5
H 2
H 5
3
3
J
A
D 10
Multon
West

Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 2
C 3
C 8
D 4
H Q
S 6
S J
S 7
C K
D 5
Gur
North

2 C
Pass
4 C

2nd
A
9
4
5
Q
7
A
8
10
D K
H 4
Zimmermann
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
9
J
2
5
3
5
C Q
H 6
7
Yilmaz
South
1 C
Pass
3 S


4th
6
K
10
D 6
3
3
4
D 8
D 10
H 2
A
S K 10 8 3
H K 10 5 2
D A 3
C 5 3 2
TableS 9 6
H Q J 9 4
D K Q 10 8 6
C 9 7
S A Q J 7
H A 7 6
D J 7 2
C 10 8 6






3NT +123NT 17-3 (2-1-0)3 NT South made 3 +6004 C South down 1 -100


4. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenItalyClosedSlovakia
Board 2
N-S Vul
S K J 6 4
H K 3 2
D K 4
C J 7 6 2
Tomcani
West

Pass
Rdbl
Dbl

Lead
S 3
S 2
S 7
H 2
S 8
H J
C 2
D 2
D 4
D A
C 10
Bocchi
North

Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
4
9
H 5
6
6
K
4
5
6
J
8
Kemenova
East
1 NT
Pass
2 C


3rd
5
J
Q
Q
C 3
9
K
K
Q
H 3
Madala
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT


4th
10
A
K
A
H 7
8
5
3
8
9
Versace
West
Velecky
North
Zaleski
East
Kvocek
South
S Q 9 8 3
H A J 10 4
D J 8 5
C 8 5
TableS A 7 5
H 9 6
D 9 6 3
C A Q 9 4 3
S 10 2
H Q 8 7 5
D A Q 10 7 2
C K 10






3NT +133NT 30-3 (3-1-0)3 NT× South made 3 +7502 NT North down 1 -100


5. 2012 USBC FinalClosedDiamondOpenNickell
Board 108
N-S Vul
S A Q 8 6 5
H 6 5 3 2
D A 9 6 2
C
Zia
West
Pass
Rdbl
AP

Lead
C 8
S 4
D 2
C 3
D K
D 8
D 9
H 5
Moss
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
H 2
9
7
H 3
3
4
S 7
K
Hamman
East
1 NT
2 C


3rd
10
A
J
6
6
A
S 2
Gitelman
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
3
Q
Q
10
H 10
5
Hampson
West
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S 7
H 2
C J
H J
H 10
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
Q
2
K
Q
9
Greco
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
K
9
7
9
3
Meckstroth
South
Pass
2 H


4th
4
A
4
D 2
A
S J 9
H 9 4
D Q 5 4 3
C 9 8 5 3 2
TableS K 7 3
H A K 10
D 10 7
C A J 10 7 6
S 10 4 2
H Q J 8 7
D K J 8
C K Q 4


Partial +103NT 30-13 (3-2-0)3 NT South down 3 -3002 H South made 4 +170


6. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenMilnerClosedMahaffey
Board 44
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 9 4
H Q 4 3
D 9 2
C Q 7 3
Passell
West

Pass


Lead
H 10
S 3
D 2
S 6
S 10
H K
H 2
S 9
S 4
C 3
C 6
D 3
G.Wolpert
North

3 NT


2nd
3
8
10
J
7
4
Q
C 5
D 6
9
7
Jacobus
East

AP


3rd
8
K
A
Q
H 9
7
5
D 5
D 7
J
A
Kranyak
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
4
5
A
C 2
C 4
H 6
H J
K
10
J.Lall
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 10
D 2
S 6
D 9
D 5
C Q
S A
H K
C J
Pszczola
North

Dbl


2nd
Q
6
8
3
Q
5
4
3
6
Bathurst
East

Pass


3rd
8
K
K
A
C 3
2
2
5
7
Lev
South
1 D
2 C


4th
9
4
5
8
10
K
3
A
A
S A J 8
H K J 10 6 2
D Q 8 4
C K 6
TableS 7 5 2
H 8 7 5
D 10 6 3
C A 9 8 5
S 6 3
H A 9
D A K J 7 5
C J 10 4 2






Partial +43NT 30-17 (3-3-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 C South made 3 +110


7. 2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedVentinOpenFalk
Board 33
None Vul
S K 10 9
H J 10 7 5 3
D K J
C K J 5
Falk
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
H J
C 3
D 9
D 10
C 4
D 8
D 2
H Q
Bianchedi
North
1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
K
7
4
H 3
A
S 9
H 5
Lusky
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
J
A
7
K
H 8
S 4
Muzzio
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
6
2
Q
K
Q
2
H 4
H 6
Ventin
West
Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
C K
C J
D 2
C 5
C 8
C 6
S A
S 8
H J
Friedland
North
1 H



2nd
J
2
Q
K
9
S 2
H 2
7
J
K
Wrang
East
Pass



3rd
7
4
3
5
10
H 3
H 5
9
K
A
Dahl
South
1 NT



4th
4
7
A
6
D 8
S 3
S 4
5
6
S J 7 2
H Q 9 2
D A 10 8 3 2
C A 7
TableS Q 6 5 4 3
H K 8
D 9 7 5
C Q 9 2
S A 8
H A 6 4
D Q 6 4
C 10 8 6 4 3




Partial +73NT 30-24 (3-4-0)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 5 +210


8. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedNew Zealand
Board 8
None Vul
S 7 6 4
H Q
D K 7 6 3
C A Q 10 8 6
Reid
West
Pass
Rdbl
AP

Lead
S J
C 9
C J
D 3
H 7
H 10
C 4
C 10
C 8
Fleisher
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
4
3
5
8
Q
J
K
S 3
Newell
East
1 S
2 H


3rd
8
6
Q
Q
K
5
A
H 4
Kamil
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
2
H 2
A
3
S 6
S 2
7
Stansby
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 7
H 10
C J
C 9
C 4
C A
C Q
S 6
S K
D 9
Tislevoll
North
1 C



2nd
Q
J
3
5
7
D 8
D J
3
J
A
Martel
East
2 C



3rd
K
5
6
8
10
H 3
H 8
A
7
Ware
South
2 NT



4th
4
S 4
2
S 9
S 2
K
D 2
10
8
S J 10
H 7 6 5
D A 5 4 2
C K 7 5 3
TableS Q 9 8 3 2
H A K 10 9 2
D J 8
C 2
S A K 5
H J 8 4 3
D Q 10 9
C J 9 4




3NT +83NT 38-24 (4-4-0)3 NT South made 5 +4602 NT South made 2 +120


9. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenSwedenClosedUSA1
Board 18
N-S Vul
S A 10 8 5
H A 3 2
D A 9 7
C A K 2
Levin
West
2 H
Pass


Lead
H K
H Q
H 9
C A
S 5
H 10
H 7
H 4
S 7
Bertheau
North
Dbl
3 NT


2nd
2
3
A
7
3
C 2
D 7
S 8
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
5
D 6
4
Q
D 4
C Q
C J
6
Nystrom
South
2 NT



4th
6
8
S 2
8
K
C 3
C 5
C 6
4
Fallenius
West
2 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
C A
C K
S 5
D 3
C Q
H J
D 8
S 4
Stansby
North
Dbl
3 NT
4 C

2nd
A
7
J
3
7
6
8
9
7
Fredin
East
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
5
3
4
Q
K
H 4
Q
10
Martel
South
3 C
Pass
AP

4th
6
8
9
K
5
2
2
J
S K 7
H K Q 10 9 7 4
D Q 8 3
C 9 8
TableS J 9 6 3
H J 5
D K 10 6 4
C Q J 7
S Q 4 2
H 8 6
D J 5 2
C 10 6 5 4 3



3NT +33NT 41-24 (5-4-0)3 NT South down 4 -4004 C× South down 2 -500


10. 2011 Spingold SemifinalClosedMonacoOpenFleisher
Board 16
N-S Vul
S 5
H A J 10 9 5
D 6 2
C A 9 6 4 3
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 7
C 3
H 4
Zimmermann
North

1 D
3 C


2nd
5
5
H 6
7
Kamil
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
K
9
Multon
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
Q
8
8
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
H Q
Levin
North

1 H
2 C
2 H

2nd
K
K
Helgemo
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Weinstein
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
4
S A K 6 2
H K 7 2
D 9 7 4
C 10 8 5
TableS J 10 9 4
H 8 6 3
D A J 8 5 3
C Q
S Q 8 7 3
H Q 4
D K Q 10
C K J 7 2
3NT +103NT 51-24 (6-4-0)3 NT South made 4 +6302 H North made 5 +200


TopMain

11. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedAkerOpenWolfson
Board 84
Both Vul
S K 7 3
H 8 3
D A K J 10 6
C K 5 2
Wolfson
West
Donn
North
Cohen
East
Goren
South
Johnson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
Rubin
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
Simson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Ekeblad
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
S 5 2
H A 9 4
D Q 9 7
C Q 10 8 4 3
TableS A J 9 8 4
H K Q 6 5
D 5 4 3
C 7
S Q 10 6
H J 10 7 2
D 8 2
C A J 9 6
3NT +103NT 61-24 (7-4-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT North made 3 +150


12. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDiamondOpenDeutsch
Board 44
E-W Vul
S 10 9 3
H J 5
D K 7 5
C A 10 9 6 4
Kranyak
West

Pass


Lead
S A
H 3
C Q
H Q
H 7
C 2
S 4
Greco
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
5
3
K
S 9
5
8
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
9
4
A
C 7
10
K
Hampson
South
1 NT



4th
6
10
K
J
8
J
10
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 3
C Q
D 2
C 2
S 4
S Q
D 8
C A
C 10
C 6
H 5
H 3
B.Cohen
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
3
5
3
A
5
J
K
K
7
8
D 9
9
J
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
6
4
J
9
5
10
4
H 2
S 6
H 8
10
Q
Smith
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
Q
K
7
J
9
2
10
H 4
H 7
H 6
A
K
S A K 5
H A 7 6 4 3
D J 8 3
C 5 3
TableS 7 4 2
H Q 9
D 9 6 4 2
C K J 8 7
S Q J 8 6
H K 10 8 2
D A Q 10
C Q 2







Partial +73NT 61-31 (7-5-0)3 NT South down 3 -1502 NT South made 2 +120


13. 2010 USBC SemifinalOpenDiamondClosedWeinstein
Board 45
Both Vul
S A Q 10
H 9
D A 9 5 2
C 10 8 5 4 3
Baseggio
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
S 6
H J
H 7
H A
H 8
D J
D 5
S 7
S 10
C 5
D K
D 8
Gitelman
North
Pass
2 H
3 S


2nd
9
8
2
5
D 2
D 9
A
S 5
A
C 2
6
6
Q
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
10
Q
4
Q
S 3
S 4
4
7
9
C J
A
C 8
C 10
Moss
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
K
C 3
C 4
3
S 2
3
10
J
C 9
Q
C 7
C K
Hampson
West

1 H
3 H
Dbl

Lead
H A
S 8
C 2
S 7
C 4
D K
D 3
C 10
S J
Kolesnik
North
Pass
2 H
3 S
AP

2nd
9
10
J
Q
6
6
10
K
D J
Greco
East
Pass
2 NT
Pass


3rd
7
K
Q
4
A
2
A
D 8
A
Etter
South
1 D
3 D
4 D


4th
2
2
3
6
9
4
S 3
H 4
S 8 7
H A Q 8 6 4
D Q J 10 6
C Q 9
TableS K 9 5 4 3
H J 10 7
D 4
C K 7 6 2
S J 6 2
H K 5 3 2
D K 8 7 3
C A J








3NT +53NT 66-31 (8-5-0)3 NT South down 3 -3004 D× South down 2 -500


14. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenWellandClosedWeinstein
Board 117
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5
H A 7 4
D A Q J 10 3
C 5 2
Baseggio
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C 4
C 7
C K
C 8
S 3
D 9
Welland
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
2
5
9
H 4
S 7
10
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
10
S 4
D 5
J
Willenken
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
6
S 5
S 6
H 6
K
Garner
West

1 C
AP

Lead
C 4
S J
D 9
D 4
D A
D Q
D J
S 10
H 6
H 4
Etter
North

1 D


2nd
2
A
2
8
S 4
C 7
C Q
Q
5
8
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
J
2
3
10
7
C 6
C 9
K
A
J
Kolesnik
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
3
5
5
6
K
H 9
S 3
H 2
3
S 3 2
H 9 5 2
D K 8 2
C A K 10 8 4
TableS Q J 9 4
H Q 10 8 3
D 6 5
C Q J 7
S A K 8 6
H K J 6
D 9 7 4
C 9 6 3




Partial +63NT 66-37 (8-6-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 4 +180


15. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedWellandOpenWeinstein
Board 2
N-S Vul
S J 9 3
H A 10 9 8
D Q J 7 6
C 10 9
Etter
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
S 2
S K
S 8
H 5
H 7
C 9
C 3
Willenken
North

3 NT

2nd
3
10
J
D 6
8
3
5
10
Kolesnik
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
4
6
Q
9
8
J
Welland
South
1 NT


4th
7
9
D 5
C 2
K
2
K
B.Cohen
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
S 2
S K
S 8
D 2
C 10
D 3
C A
C 8
C 7
H K
H J
Sher
North

Pass

2nd
3
7
J
C 9
Q
J
6
3
4
6
5
3
Smith
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
Q
4
6
4
Q
9
D 7
H 8
D J
9
A
Jackson
South
1 NT


4th
10
9
D 5
C 2
8
K
A
5
H 2
D 10
4
S K Q 8 5
H 5 3
D K 3 2
C K 6 4 3
TableS A 6 4 2
H Q 6 4 2
D 10 9 4
C J 5
S 10 7
H K J 7
D A 8 5
C A Q 8 7 2





Partial +53NT 66-42 (8-7-0)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 1 +90


16. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenDiamondClosedJacobs
Board 14
None Vul
S K Q J 3 2
H A Q 7 3
D 8 3 2
C 3
Bramley
West
2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 6
S Q
H J
S J
S 2
H 3
H 9
H 7
S 3
D 2
C 6
C 10
Hampson
North
2 S
3 H
3 NT

2nd
3
5
4
A
10
H 4
5
C 5
D 4
D 7
A
J
D 8
Compton
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
7
2
9
D 5
K
Q
C 4
C 8
6
A
D J
Greco
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
K
8
A
8
C 2
D 9
10
6
C 9
D 10
Q
D 3
D K
Platnick
West
2 C
AP


Lead
H J
S 7
S Q
D 10
C 7
C A
H 10
Jacobs
North
Dbl



2nd
3
5
10
2
8
D 3
Diamond
East
Pass



3rd
2
K
6
A
9
6
Beatty
South
2 NT



4th
K
4
A
5
3
4
S A 5
H J 10
D Q 10 9
C A Q 10 9 5 2
TableS 10 8 4
H 6 5 4 2
D A J 7 4
C 7 6
S 9 7 6
H K 9 8
D K 6 5
C K J 8 4







3NT +63NT 72-42 (9-7-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 3 +150


17. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedJacobsOpenDeutsch
Board 43
None Vul
S K 9 7 2
H A 8 7 4
D 10 9 5
C A 10
J.Lall
West
Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
S A
H 10
D 10
D 9
Compton
North
1 D
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
2
6
2
2
J
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
7
A
6
Q
Bramley
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
8
5
5
4
S 10
Wold
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
H 3
D 10
D 9
H J
C 4
C 7
Kranyak
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
10
2
J
2
2
A
Jacobus
East
1 D
AP


3rd
K
6
Q
4
K
Deutsch
South
2 D



4th
A
4
S 3
Q
10
S Q J 10 6 3
H K 9 6 2
D 4
C K 7 6
TableS 5 4
H Q 5 3
D K J 3 2
C Q J 9 4
S A 8
H J 10
D A Q 8 7 6
C 8 5 3 2
3NT +73NT 79-42 (10-7-0)3 NT South made 4 +4302 NT North made 3 +150


18. 2010 Rosenblum QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenRobinson
Board 49
None Vul
S J 8 7
H 5 3
D Q 10 4 2
C A 10 7 2
Robinson
West
2 D
Pass

Lead
S 4
S 10
C 9
D Q
Meckstroth
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
7
K
Q
K
Boyd
East
2 H
AP

3rd
A
2
A
A
Rodwell
South
2 NT


4th
Q
8
5
3
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H 2
C 5
D 10
D 4
Wildavsky
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
7
5
9
5
K
Zia
East
1 S
AP

3rd
8
A
Q
6
A
Doub
South
Dbl


4th
3
4
A
3
8
S 4 2
H K J 10 8 2
D 8 3
C Q 8 6 4
TableS A 10 9 6 5 3
H A 6
D K 5
C J 5 3
S K Q
H Q 9 7 4
D A J 9 7 6
C K 9
3NT +73NT 86-42 (11-7-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 D North made 4 +130


19. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64OpenAlizeeClosedPinot Noir
Board 52
Both Vul
S 7 6
H K Q 8 6 3
D J 9
C K Q 10 2
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S A
S K
S Q
D 4
H 2
D 3
S J
H 7
C K
Jokisch
North

2 D
3 NT


2nd
6
7
H 3
9
4
Q
D 7
D 8
J
Levy
East

Pass
AP


3rd
4
3
9
K
K
6
H 6
Q
Kasimir
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
5
2
10
A
A
J
8
5
Fischer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 7
H 7
S 3
D 4
C 3
T.Bessis
North

1 H
2 C


2nd
6
J
4
J
9
4
Saurer
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
K
Q
3
K
M.Bessis
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
Q
A
7
10
J
S A K Q
H 4
D 8 7 6 5 4
C 8 7 6 4
TableS 9 8 4 3
H A J 10 9 5
D K 3 2
C J
S J 10 5 2
H 7 2
D A Q 10
C A 9 5 3




3NT +103NT 96-42 (12-7-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 2 +120


20. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedRussia
Board 91
None Vul
S J 9 5 2
H J 8 5 3
D 9 4
C A Q 8
Khokhlov
West
1 D
2 D
Pass

Lead
D Q
C 2
H 3
C J
S 2
D 10
C 10
C 6
C 5
S K
S 7
Versace
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
4
4
2
K
A
A
9
D 3
D 5
Q
Matushko
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
6
Q
10
A
4
2
8
H 5
H 8
5
Lauria
South
Dbl
3 NT
AP

4th
K
3
7
7
10
9
S 3
S 6
S 8
H 6
Duboin
West
1 D
Pass
2 D

Lead
D 6
S 4
D 8
C J
C 2
S J
C A
S A
D 7
Khiuppenen
North
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
K
Q
9
4
9
6
S 8
K
Sementa
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
10
8
Q
7
5
H 7
Kholomeev
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
4
3
A
3
7
10
K
5
S Q 10
H A 7
D Q J 8 5 3 2
C K 9 4
TableS A 8 6 3
H Q 9 6 2
D 10 7 6
C 7 3
S K 7 4
H K 10 4
D A K
C J 10 6 5 2





3NT +133NT 109-42 (13-7-0)3 NT× South made 5 +7502 S North down 2 -100


TopMain

21. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedBulgariaOpenGermany
Board 35
N-S Vul
S 10 9 5 3
H 7 6 4 2
D 10 6
C 9 8 4
Gromoeller
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S 2
S Q
H 9
H 5
C A
C K
C Q
C 5
C 3
D J
H Q
D 8
Stefanov
North

Pass


2nd
3
J
9
2
K
6
2
J
D 2
S 7
3
D 9
A
Kirmse
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
8
5
H 3
A
S 6
4
8
9
H 6
H 7
6
D 7
Q
Aronov
South
3 NT



4th
A
H 8
4
J
4
7
10
D 4
D 5
H 10
K
D 10
S 10
Karaivanov
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 9
C A
C K
C Q
Piekarek
North

Pass


2nd
2
2
6
J
Trendafilov
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
8
4
8
9
Smirnov
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
J
7
10
S K Q J 7 6
H 9
D Q 7 3 2
C J 6 2
TableS 8
H A Q 10 8 5 3
D K 8 5 4
C 10 7
S A 4 2
H K J
D A J 9
C A K Q 5 3







Partial +63NT 109-48 (13-8-0)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


22. 2009 Spingold SemifinalOpenLynchClosedMeltzer
Board 22
E-W Vul
S A 5
H K Q 6
D 10 3 2
C J 8 5 4 3
Larsen
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
C 3
C 7
D K
D 4
H J
Lynch
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
K
2
9
7
A
2
Meltzer
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
4
Q
4
5
6
6
Passell
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
3
6
K
2
3
Gromov
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
H 5
C Q
H 3
C 8
H 7
Helness
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
7
A
6
2
K
Dubinin
East
1 H
AP


3rd
10
10
4
K
S 2
Sontag
South
Pass



4th
3
6
2
4
9
S Q 10 9 7
H 10 2
D Q J 6 5
C 10 9 6
TableS K 8 3
H 9 8 7 5 4
D K 4
C A K 2
S J 6 4 2
H A J 3
D A 9 8 7
C Q 7
Partial +53NT 109-53 (13-9-0)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT North made 2 +120


23. 2009 Spingold Round of 16OpenNickellClosedJansma
Board 26
Both Vul
S 4 2
H K 6 3
D A K 10 9 4
C J 9 8
Granovetter
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 7
S 3
C K
S 5
D 5
D K
D 9
D 10
H 5
C 9
Rodwell
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
C 7
10
8
4
S 7
2
C 4
C 6
9
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
J
2
Q
A
3
6
J
K
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
A
Q
2
10
A
8
H 2
H 8
C 3
C 5
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
D 3
S 4
C 6
C A
C 3
v.Prooijen
North

2 D
3 C
4 D

2nd
A
C 7
Q
10
9
J
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
10
K
2
4
Verhees
South
1 H
2 NT
3 D


4th
2
2
5
8
Q
S J 8 7 5
H J 9 8 7 2
D
C A K 7 3
TableS K Q 9 6 3
H Q
D Q 8 2
C 6 5 4 2
S A 10
H A 10 5 4
D J 7 6 5 3
C Q 10






Partial +33NT 109-56 (13-10-0)3 NT South down 2 -2004 D North down 1 -100


24. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenFleisherClosedNickell
Board 73
N-S Vul
S 7 3
H A J 7
D Q 10 8 7 4
C 7 4 2
Rodwell
West
Pass
3 H

Lead
S 5
S 6
D K
D A
D 6
D 10
D 8
Fleisher
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
3
J
C 8
H 4
Meckstroth
East
1 S
AP

3rd
A
2
4
7
Q
2
Kamil
South
1 NT


4th
4
7
5
9
C 3
C 9
Ekeblad
West
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 6
D A
D K
D 6
D 8
D 10
H 7
S Q
H 2
H A
C 4
C K
Nickell
North
Pass


2nd
7
K
J
3
S 8
S 9
H 6
4
C 8
8
C 3
J
7
Weichsel
East
Pass


3rd
A
5
4
7
Q
2
C 6
K
C 2
J
5
10
Q
Freeman
South
1 NT


4th
4
3
5
9
C 5
C 9
S 10
3
J
10
Q
A
H 9
S 10 8 5 2
H Q 8 3
D J 3
C A K 9 8
TableS A J 9 6
H 10 6 4
D 9 5
C Q J 5 3
S K Q 4
H K 9 5 2
D A K 6 2
C 10 6






3NT +93NT 118-56 (14-10-0)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 4 +180


25. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenRobinsonClosedWelland
Board 14
None Vul
S J 10 6 4 3
H K 10 7
D 7
C A Q 7 4
Garner
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 7
S 2
D A
D J
C 2
C 5
H K
S 8
S A
C 8
Stewart
North
1 S
3 C


2nd
7
2
3
5
8
3
6
J
J
D 6
J
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
9
C 4
S 4
Q
9
8
K
5
Woolsey
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
K
Q
3
10
K
A
A
D 4
6
Wildavsky
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H 5
H 10
H 9
C 9
H 8
D A
S Q
D 2
D K
Welland
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
7
4
J
A
4
6
8
2
6
C Q
Doub
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
Q
7
5
S 3
S 4
6
9
C 8
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
3
2
S 9
J
S 7
3
K
C 7
4
S 8 5 2
H A 6 4 2
D K 9 8 5
C 9 3
TableS A K 9 7
H J 3
D 10 3 2
C K 10 8 5
S Q
H Q 9 8 5
D A Q J 6 4
C J 6 2





Tie3NT 118-56 (14-10-1)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South down 1 -50


26. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalOpenRobinsonClosedRogoff
Board 77
Both Vul
S A J 10 4 3
H A K 8 7
D 8
C K Q 4
Parker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
C 2
C Q
D 10
D 5
D Q
D 6
S 5
H A
H 7
H 6
Boyd
North

1 S
3 H
3 NT

2nd
8
6
7
S 3
S 4
9
C 5
9
2
4
9
Rogoff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
3
3
A
S 2
S 8
K
10
Q
K
Robinson
South
Pass
1 NT
3 S


4th
K
8
A
4
7
S 10
S J
A
3
5
S 6
Woolsey
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
Johnson
North

1 C
1 S
2 H

2nd
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Simson
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT


4th
S K 8 2
H J 9 5 3
D J 10 5
C A J 6
TableS Q 7 6 5
H 4 2
D A Q 6 3 2
C 8 7
S 9
H Q 10 6
D K 9 7 4
C 10 9 5 3 2






Partial +103NT 118-66 (14-11-1)3 NT South down 3 -3002 H North made 3 +140


27. 2009 USBC Round of 32BOpenDiamondClosedOzdil
Board 36
Both Vul
S 10 5 2
H 7 4
D J 10 5
C A Q 9 6 5
Gu
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H Q
C 4
D 6
D 10
S 7
C 8
D 5
D Q
D 3
H K
Platnick
North

3 C


2nd
4
7
2
K
K
A
7
S 6
H 3
8
J.Weinstein
East

Pass


3rd
D 4
Q
H 5
A
2
2
8
H 7
C 5
C 6
Diamond
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
K
J
S 4
3
H 6
H 2
9
C 3
S 9
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
C 7
D J
C 10
D 2
D 4
S K
S 6
H A
D A
Ozdil
North

1 NT
2 H

2nd
2
A
7
Q
S 4
8
5
10
5
H 8
Gitelman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
3
K
10
H 3
3
J
4
C 5
Lair
South
1 H
2 D


4th
7
4
H 2
H 6
K
5
Q
H 9
D 6
9
S A K 6 4
H Q J 8 5 3 2
D
C 10 8 7
TableS J 9 8 3
H
D K 9 7 6 4
C K J 3 2
S Q 7
H A K 10 9 6
D A Q 8 3 2
C 4




3NT +33NT 121-66 (15-11-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 H South down 2 -200


28. 2009 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedCayneOpenSutherlin
Board 33
None Vul
S K 10 7 5
H Q
D Q 9 4
C A 10 9 4 2
Sutherlin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
Versace
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
Gerstman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Lauria
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
C Q
C J
H 2
H 7
H 9
H 10
S 6
Feldman
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
Q
5
3
3
S 5
5
C 9
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
4
K
J
A
S 9
Gerard
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
6
K
Q
4
S 7
6
S Q J 6
H A K 10 7
D J 10 6 5
C 5 3
TableS 9 8 4 2
H J 9 2
D K 8 7
C K 8 6
S A 3
H 8 6 5 4 3
D A 3 2
C Q J 7


Partial +23NT 121-68 (15-12-1)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South down 1 -50


29. 2008 World Championship FinalOpenEnglandClosedItaly
Board 18
E-W Vul
S K J 9 2
H A K Q 8 3
D K Q 10
C 5
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
D 7
C 5
S 8
S 7
H A
H K
H Q
D K
H J
D 9
Sandqvist
North

1 C
1 H
3 NT

2nd
J
5
3
9
6
4
5
D 3
4
3
10
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
J
A
C 8
6
9
C 2
6
C 10
8
Malinowski
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT


4th
5
Q
K
4
K
2
7
10
A
C 4
J
Ja.Hackett
West

Pass



Lead
D 7
S 10
D 3
H A
H K
H Q
S K
C 3
H J
D 2
Duboin
North

1 H



2nd
5
J
6
4
5
D 4
A
Q
3
10
Ju.Hackett
East

AP



3rd
A
Q
9
6
9
C 2
5
K
D 8
Sementa
South
Pass




4th
K
4
Q
7
2
10
8
5
C 4
S 10 8
H J 10 7 2
D A 9 2
C K 9 8 7
TableS A Q 7 3
H 5 4
D 8 7 4 3
C A 10 3
S 6 5 4
H 9 6
D J 6 5
C Q J 6 4 2






Partial +63NT 121-74 (15-13-1)3 NT South down 3 -1501 H North made 2 +110


30. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedPolandOpenItaly
Board 47
N-S Vul
S K 9
H Q 7 3
D A Q J 5 3
C 7 5 4
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 10
C 2
C K
S 5
Pazur
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
9
Q
5
6
6
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
J
D 2
A
Zawislak
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
4
3
7
K
Gierulski
West

Pass


Lead
C J
C 10
S 2
S 7
C 7
S 5
D 4
Duboin
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
3
6
9
6
K
8
Skrzypczak
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
Q
4
9
10
Sementa
South
1 S



4th
4
5
3
K
D 2
D 3
S A 10 4 2
H 9 8 4
D K 7 4 2
C A 2
TableS Q 7 5
H J 6 5 2
D 10 8
C K J 10 8
S J 8 6 3
H A K 10
D 9 6
C Q 9 6 3

Partial +53NT 121-79 (15-14-1)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT North made 1 +90


TopMain

31. 2008 World Championship Round of 16ClosedUSAOpenPoland
Board 36
Both Vul
S
H A 10 8 6 5
D A J 9 8 5
C 9 3 2
Pazur
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 4
D J
S 8
H 3
S 7
S 6
S A
H 4
D 8
D 5
C 9
C 10
Rodwell
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
9
7
Q
J
5
3
5
H 8
A
S 10
C 4
7
H J
Zawislak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
6
Q
K
2
9
4
7
C 5
C 8
A
H 10
Meckstroth
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
H 9
C 2
Q
H 6
C 3
K
2
C 6
C J
Q
K
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 6
C Q
C J
D 4
H 5
S 8
D 9
D 6
H 7
Gierulski
North
2 H



2nd
J
9
2
3
K
3
10
S 9
Q
Nickell
East
Pass



3rd
Q
4
7
A
2
2
K
J
4
Skrzypczak
South
Pass



4th
C 3
5
A
2
3
H 6
7
Q
S A Q 9 2
H J 9 4 3
D 7 3
C Q J 6
TableS 10 8 7 6 4
H K 7
D Q 10 2
C K 7 4
S K J 5 3
H Q 2
D K 6 4
C A 10 8 5







Partial +53NT 121-84 (15-15-1)3 NT South down 3 -3002 H North down 1 -100


32. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalClosedMahaffeyOpenNickell
Board 55
Both Vul
S 8 7 4 3
H J 10 4
D A Q 7 5
C A 4
Hamman
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 5
C Q
D A
D 5
D J
D K
D 4
H 2
S Q
H 3
C 8
C 7
Baze
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
9
3
6
H 7
H 8
C 10
K
4
S 10
H 5
Compton
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
2
9
7
Q
S 3
4
9
10
K
Cohler
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
6
A
S 2
S 6
8
10
S 5
9
A
Q
S 7
Lev
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S Q
H 3
S 5
Rodwell
North

2 D


2nd
3
7
K
Pszczola
East

Pass


3rd
9
10
2
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
A
Q
4
S Q J 10 6 2
H K 8 7
D
C K 10 7 5 3
TableS 9 5
H A Q 9
D 10 8 6 3
C Q J 8 2
S A K
H 6 5 3 2
D K J 9 4 2
C 9 6






Partial +83NT 121-92 (15-16-1)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South made 2 +120


33. 2007 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA1ClosedNorway
Board 19
E-W Vul
S 9 8 5 2
H A 9
D A 5
C A Q J 6 2
Saelensminde
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 2
H K
H 10
S 4
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
A
A
3
4
J
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
7
5
7
3
Garner
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
2
10
9
S 5
8
Rosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
H 7
S 4
C K
C 7
C Q
C J
C 6
S 9
D J
H A
S 2
D 10
Helgemo
North
1 NT



2nd
2
9
K
3
5
S 6
D 8
H 8
Q
7
K
A
9
Zia
East
Pass



3rd
Q
10
3
2
A
H 3
H 4
D 6
7
3
6
J
K
Helness
South
Pass



4th
5
2
5
4
9
8
10
H 5
10
A
J
H Q
S 8
S 10 3
H Q J 7 5
D K Q 3
C 10 8 5 3
TableS A Q 6 4
H K 10 8
D J 10 8 4
C 9 4
S K J 7
H 6 4 3 2
D 9 7 6 2
C K 7







3NT +73NT 128-92 (16-16-1)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT North made 2 +120


34. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedSouth Africa
Board 78
None Vul
S Q 7 3
H J 10 7 4 2
D 10 9
C 10 8 2
Holman
West

3 D
AP

Lead
D 7
S 2
D 6
H J
D 2
D 5
D 3
Bocchi
North

Pass


2nd
9
K
10
8
C 2
C 6
S 4
Cope
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
Q
3
4
9
A
H 3
Duboin
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
10
8
K
J
H 2
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H A
H Q
H 9
D 6
S J
H 10
Gower
North

1 H


2nd
3
3
5
K
9
2
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
4
7
A
6
Apteker
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
8
C 4
C 3
8
Q
S K 8 6 5
H K 6 5 3
D 7 6 2
C A 5
TableS J 10
H 8
D A Q 5 4 3
C J 9 7 4 3
S A 9 4 2
H A Q 9
D K J 8
C K Q 6

Partial +63NT 128-98 (16-17-1)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


35. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenNetherlandsClosedSweden
Board 7
Both Vul
S 9 6 4 3 2
H 8
D A K 8 3
C J 7 5
Bertheau
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 7
S 2
H 3
C Q
C K
C A
Bakkeren
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
8
4
8
D 3
3
10
9
Nystrom
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
2
A
J
K
8
2
S 5
Bertens
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
5
Q
4
5
7
J
Brink
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
C K
C Q
H 2
S A
S K
Morath
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
3
9
10
A
5
7
Drijver
East
1 C
AP


3rd
2
8
H Q
3
2
3
Efraimsson
South
Dbl



4th
5
7
J
8
8
10
S Q 7 5
H Q J 10 3
D J 9 6 4
C 8 2
TableS 10 8
H K 9 5 2
D 10 5
C A K Q 6 4
S A K J
H A 7 6 4
D Q 7 2
C 10 9 3

Partial +123NT 128-110 (16-18-1)3 NT South down 5 -5002 S North made 3 +140


36. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA1OpenItaly
Board 7
Both Vul
S Q 4 3
H Q 10 7 6 3
D J 8
C 10 8 2
Duboin
West

2 D
AP

Lead
S 6
H K
H 4
C 4
C K
S 7
H 10
Garner
North

2 S


2nd
3
8
J
9
8
8
5
Bocchi
East

Pass


3rd
10
3
Q
Q
5
Q
D 3
H.Weinstein
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
2
A
2
A
5
D 6
Zia
West

2 D


Lead
C K
C 3
S 2
S 3
S K
D 3
C Q
D 5
H 3
Fantoni
North

2 S


2nd
2
8
6
J
D 2
Q
10
6
Rosenberg
East

AP


3rd
7
J
Q
A
4
8
4
J
Nunes
South
1 S



4th
9
A
5
8
10
4
S 7
H 2
S 8 6
H J 8
D A Q 9 7 6 2
C K Q 3
TableS J 10 5
H A 9 5 2
D 4
C J 7 6 5 4
S A K 9 7 2
H K 4
D K 10 5 3
C A 9



Partial +63NT 128-116 (16-19-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 S South made 3 +140


37. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedItaly
Board 11
None Vul
S A K 6 5 3
H A 4 3
D 6 2
C A 10 7
Versace
West

1 D
Pass


Lead
D K
D 3
D Q
D J
D 7
S 7
H 3
C 6
S 8
H A
H 4
C 9
Meckstroth
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
2
8
S 3
S 5
S 6
K
10
8
10
C 2
S Q
K
Lauria
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
9
H 8
H 6
S 4
2
K
10
J
2
Q
Rodwell
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
4
6
5
10
C 3
9
5
J
A
7
9
H.Lall
West

Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
D A
D 3
D K
H 6
S A
S K
H 3
C Q
Bocchi
North

1 S
Dbl


2nd
4
5
S 3
2
2
8
8
K
Hamman
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
S 4
J
9
10
Q
A
Duboin
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S


4th
6
2
8
A
7
J
5
2
S J 7
H J 9 7 5
D K Q J 9 7
C K 8
TableS Q 8 4 2
H 10 8 6
D A 3
C J 5 4 2
S 10 9
H K Q 2
D 10 8 5 4
C Q 9 6 3







Partial +53NT 128-121 (16-20-1)3 NT South down 2 -1002 S North made 2 +110


38. 2007 Spingold SemifinalClosedAoOpenGromov
Board 64
E-W Vul
S 9
H K 6 4 2
D J 5 4
C A K 5 3 2
Balicki
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 4
D 6
S 6
S 8
Chechelashvili
North

Dbl


2nd
9
2
10
H 4
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
J
J
A
2
Gu
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
Q
H 2
Q
J.Wang
West

1 S
AP

Lead
D 2
C Q
C J
C 4
S 9
D A
D 10
D 7
Dubinin
North

Dbl


2nd
J
9
S 3
S 4
2
4
5
H 2
Ao
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
3
K
K
8
9
Gromov
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
K
6
7
10
A
3
6
S A 8 7 4 3
H A 9 8
D A 10 7 2
C 9
TableS J 6 2
H Q J 5 3
D Q 9 8
C 10 7 6
S K Q 10 5
H 10 7
D K 6 3
C Q J 8 4


Partial +63NT 128-127 (16-21-1)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


39. 2007 Spingold Round of 16OpenCayneClosedMahaffey
Board 53
N-S Vul
S A 5 4 3
H Q 10 5
D 7
C 10 9 7 4 3
Bertheau
West

AP

Lead
D 10
C 2
C A
C J
C 5
C 9
H 5
H 6
H 9
Lauria
North
Pass


2nd
7
K
Q
H 3
H 4
D 4
7
K
Q
Nystrom
East
3 D


3rd
J
8
4
7
10
S 2
A
10
J
Versace
South
3 NT


4th
3
3
6
D 8
D 6
S 6
8
2
S 7
Nunes
West

AP

Lead
D 10
S Q
C 3
C K
S J
H 9
H 7
C J
C 5
Fu
North
Pass


2nd
7
7
2
Q
K
10
A
S 8
Fantoni
East
2 D


3rd
J
6
A
4
3
J
3
7
Zhao
South
2 NT


4th
3
A
8
6
D 2
6
5
D 4
S K 10 8 6
H K 9 8 4 3
D 10 5
C Q 8
TableS Q
H J 7 2
D A Q J 8 6 4 2
C 6 2
S J 9 7 2
H A 6
D K 9 3
C A K J 5


Tie3NT 128-127 (16-21-2)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South down 1 -100


40. 2007 USBC Round of 16OpenRobinsonClosedHarris
Board 5
N-S Vul
S A K 8 4
H A Q 9 8 2
D 2
C Q 9 6
Morgan
West

3 D
Pass

Lead
H J
D J
D 3
C 8
D A
H 6
C K
Stewart
North

Dbl
Pass

2nd
Q
7
Q
9
5
3
4
Harris
East

Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
4
K
3
S 8
9
D 10
Woolsey
South
Pass
3 NT
AP

4th
5
2
S 4
J
H 4
10
6
Robinson
West

3 D
Pass

Lead
H J
S Q
C 9
S J
S 4
H 5
D 2
D 7
H 2
Gerstman
North

Dbl
Pass

2nd
Q
6
K
7
3
3
J
9
7
Boyd
East

Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
5
2
9
10
A
A
C 6
Carmichael
South
Pass
4 C
AP

4th
6
A
8
K
2
4
8
3
S 9 5 2
H J 3
D K 10 9 8 6 5 4
C 8
TableS Q J 3
H K 10 7 4
D J 3
C A K 5 3
S 10 7 6
H 6 5
D A Q 7
C J 10 7 4 2



Partial +15Partial 142-128 (22-16-2)3 NT× South down 2 -5004 C× South made 4 +710


TopMain

41. 2006 Spingold Round of 64ClosedApfelOpenSchwartz
Board 48
E-W Vul
S J 2
H 5
D A Q 9 3 2
C 9 7 6 3 2
Becker
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H 3
C A
C K
D K
D J
D 5
D Q
D 9
S 2
C Q
Apfel
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
5
4
H 2
10
6
H 4
S 7
S 4
A
S 8
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
3
2
3
A
C 5
S 3
6
S 5
Scott
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
8
8
J
8
7
4
H 9
S 9
10
T.Smith
West
2 H
AP


Lead
S 10
H 7
S K
S 9
S 7
Casen
North
Pass



2nd
2
J
J
C 2
Saxe
East
Pass



3rd
Q
Q
4
A
Krekorian
South
2 NT



4th
3
5
6
8
S K 10 9 5
H A Q 9 4 3 2
D 10 6
C 4
TableS A Q 7 4
H 7 6
D 8 7 4
C Q J 10 8
S 8 6 3
H K J 10 8
D K J 5
C A K 5




TiePartial 142-128 (22-16-3)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South down 1 -50


42. 2006 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedSouletOpenWelland
Board 48
E-W Vul
S
H A K 5 4
D Q J 9 8 4
C Q 8 4 2
Weinstein
West





Lead
C J
D.Gaviard
North





2nd
Levin
East





3rd
E.Eisenberg
South





4th
Soulet
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D 7
S 2
C 9
S 5
Stansby
North

1 D
2 C


2nd
2
3
Q
Q
J
Sussel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
A
K
4
Martel
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
A
K
H 4
3
S A 7 6 4 3
H 6 2
D A 5 3
C J 10 9
TableS K 9 5 2
H 9 8 7 3
D K 6
C K 7 5
S Q J 10 8
H Q J 10
D 10 7 2
C A 6 3
Partial +2Partial 144-128 (23-16-3)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South down 1 -50


43. 2006 World Championship Round of 16OpenGartaganisClosedNickell
Board 38
E-W Vul
S A Q 8 7 4
H A
D 10 5 4
C Q J 5 4
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C 6
H 2
D 10
H 7
H 5
H 9
D A
D 8
D 6
S J
J.Gartaganis
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
8
4
3
S 4
J
C 4
7
C 2
C 10
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
6
2
Q
K
3
5
C 5
C J
A
N.Gartaganis
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
K
A
J
8
S 7
10
C 7
S 5
C 9
2
Colbert
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 4
H 8
S A
S 7
H J
S Q
H 10
S 8
C K
C 7
Soloway
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
A
2
6
5
K
9
D 9
K
D 3
6
D 6
Balcombe
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
D 4
6
D 2
D 5
D A
D 10
C 3
10
D 7
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
4
3
3
10
9
5
C 2
Q
C 8
4
5
S 10 9 3
H K 9 7 6
D Q J 7
C 10 8 2
TableS K 5 2
H Q 5 3 2
D 9 3
C A K 9 7
S J 6
H J 10 8 4
D A K 8 6 2
C 6 3





Partial +5Partial 149-128 (24-16-3)3 NT South down 2 -1002 D South made 3 +110


44. 2006 World Championship QualifyingClosedGoenkaOpenAngelini
Board 24
None Vul
S 9 7 3 2
H Q J 10 6 5
D J 10 8
C J
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 5
H 9
H 5
H 4
S 6
D 7
H Q
H J
D 8
Sadhu
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
J
3
10
D 4
A
2
H 7
D 6
C 4
C 9
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
2
K
6
K
J
C 7
C 10
Q
Goenka
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
10
3
8
D 9
A
2
C 3
C 6
S 5
Hooda
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
C J
D 6
C 2
H 6
C 6
H 4
H Q
D J
D 10
Nunes
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
10
K
3
H 5
D 2
S 2
7
D 4
5
9
R.Roy
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
K
4
K
9
J
C Q
7
Q
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
3
3
8
7
A
10
S 4
8
C 8
S 5
S 10 6 5
H A 9 8 7
D K
C A 8 6 3 2
TableS K J 8 4
H 2
D 9 6 5 4 2
C K 9 4
S A Q
H K 4 3
D A Q 7 3
C Q 10 7 5





3NT +6Partial 149-134 (24-17-3)3 NT South made 3 +4002 H South made 3 +140


45. 2005 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenItalyClosedUSA1
Board 6
E-W Vul
S 8 7 2
H Q 5 3 2
D 8 7 5 4
C A 8
Rodwell
West

2 C
2 S
AP

Lead
C 10
D A
D K
D Q
D 9
D 6
S 5
C 6
S 8
Lauria
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
8
2
S 4
C 4
S 3
S 10
K
A
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


3rd
Q
4
5
7
8
S 2
7
3
Versace
South
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
3
J
10
H 4
H 7
6
5
Duboin
West

Pass



Lead
C J
Hamman
North

Pass



2nd
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Soloway
South
1 NT




4th
S K 10 4 3
H A J
D 2
C J 10 9 7 6 4
TableS Q J 6
H K 10 7 6 4
D J 10 3
C Q 3
S A 9 5
H 9 8
D A K Q 9 6
C K 5 2




Partial +5Partial 154-134 (25-17-3)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


46. 2005 USBC FinalOpenWellandClosedEkeblad
Board 74
Both Vul
S Q 8 7
H J 6
D 9 7 2
C K J 9 8 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
H 4
H 10
H 8
H 3
S K
S 3
Zia
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
Q
D 2
D 7
D 9
7
8
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
9
5
D 10
5
J
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
2
J
D 3
D 5
D 6
4
6
Welland
West

AP


Lead
H 3
H 4
H 7
D 8
C A
Gitelman
North
Pass



2nd
6
Q
D 2
A
5
Fallenius
East
Pass



3rd
A
K
9
J
3
Moss
South
1 NT



4th
2
J
D 3
9
S K 3 2
H K 10 8 7 3
D Q J
C 10 6 5
TableS A J 9 5
H A 9 5 4
D 10 8 4
C 7 4
S 10 6 4
H Q 2
D A K 6 5 3
C A Q 2

Partial +11Partial 165-134 (26-17-3)3 NT South down 5 -5001 NT South made 1 +90


47. 2004 Olympiad SemifinalClosedRussiaOpenNetherlands
Board 54
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 2
H A 6 2
D A 7 2
C 8 7 2
Verhees
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C 2
C Q
C 5
H J
H 5
C 6
D 6
C 9
S K
S 8
Khokhlov
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
A
K
4
10
2
Q
J
2
H 8
9
5
Jansma
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
3
A
7
8
K
7
S 2
9
D 7
6
J
Rekunov
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
4
3
H 3
S 3
9
6
H 4
10
S 4
A
7
Gromov
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
H 3
D 4
C 2
C 5
D J
S 9
S 4
C Q
C 9
S Q
Brink
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
2
Q
6
K
10
2
2
K
4
J
10
Dubinin
East
1 D
AP


3rd
K
10
A
A
7
5
A
J
8
S 7
8
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT



4th
9
6
3
3
S 3
8
5
6
H 4
H 5
D 10
S Q J 9
H J 10 8 7
D J 6
C J 10 4 3
TableS A 8 4 3
H K 5 4 3
D Q 9 5 3
C K
S K 5
H Q 9
D K 10 8 4
C A Q 9 6 5





TiePartial 165-134 (26-17-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South down 1 -50


48. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedItalyOpenMauritius
Board 2
E-W Vul
S A 2
H 3 2
D Q J 9 7 6
C A K 3 2
Hurpaul
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
S 5
D 6
H A
H Q
H 9
H 5
S 6
C Q
C 5
C A
C 3
D J
Duboin
North

1 D
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
7
3
3
D 7
D 9
S 2
D Q
4
8
J
D 5
A
Tang
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
10
4
6
D 2
D 4
Q
2
K
7
S 9
S 10
Bocchi
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
K
3
K
7
10
D 8
S 4
K
6
9
10
S 8
S J
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 4
C 10
D 10
C 8
S 2
C 7
D Q
H J
H 6
S A
Theodore
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
10
3
K
A
3
4
A
7
K
Q
Fantoni
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
9
6
6
K
K
8
8
A
4
Wong Kai In
South
Pass
1 S



4th
2
Q
3
5
6
J
H 5
3
D 7
7
S J 8 7 6
H A Q 9 8 5
D K
C 10 8 4
TableS Q 3
H J 6 4
D A 5 4 3 2
C J 9 6
S K 10 9 5 4
H K 10 7
D 10 8
C Q 7 5








Partial +5Partial 170-134 (27-17-4)3 NT South down 2 -1002 D North made 2 +90


49. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenGermanyClosedNorway
Board 20
Both Vul
S A K J 7 3
H 9
D 7 5 2
C J 10 9 4
Saelensminde
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D K
D A
D 4
S 2
C J
D 9
Elinescu
North

1 S
3 C
3 S


2nd
2
6
8
J
5
A
Brogeland
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
H 6
C 3
C 7
A
2
Wladow
South
1 H
2 C
3 D
3 NT


4th
3
5
7
S 3
6
Q
Piekarek
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 10
D K
H 4
C K
D Q
D 4
Furunes
North

1 S




2nd
5
6
K
3
8
J
Gotard
East
1 D
Pass




3rd
A
C 7
2
J
H 5
S 4
Helness
South
1 H
1 NT




4th
3
2
9
A
7
S Q 9 5 4
H J 8 6 5 2
D 10
C Q 7 3
TableS 10 8 6
H 7 4 3
D A K Q 9 4
C A 6
S 2
H A K Q 10
D J 8 6 3
C K 8 5 2



Partial +6Partial 176-134 (28-17-4)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


50. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenCanadaClosedItaly
Board 5
E-W Vul
S 5 4
H K 6
D A K 6 2
C K Q 6 5 4
Fantoni
West
1 NT
2 H
Pass

Lead
S K
S Q
S A
S 9
S 7
H A
C 7
Mackay
North
Dbl
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
5
D 2
C 4
C 5
6
Q
Nunes
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
6
C 3
H 4
3
A
Priebe
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
2
8
J
H 5
C 9
8
H J
Richardson
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H A
S K
H 2
D A
D 2
Lauria
North
2 C
3 D
4 D

2nd
2
6
4
K
7
H 4
Jotcham
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
6
3
3
10
Versace
South
Pass
3 S


4th
5
5
8
8
4
5
S A K Q 9 7
H A 2
D 9 5 4
C 10 7 2
TableS 10 6 3
H 10 9 7 4 3
D 7
C A J 8 3
S J 8 2
H Q J 8 5
D Q J 10 8 3
C 9

Partial +3Partial 179-134 (29-17-4)3 NT South down 3 -1504 D North down 1 -50


TopMain

51. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedItalyOpenCanada
Board 14
None Vul
S Q J 3
H 10
D K Q 10 8 3
C Q 10 4 3
Richardson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
H 4
C 2
D A
D 7
D Q
C Q
C 10
S 3
D J
H K
S 2
H A
Lauria
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
4
4
6
C 7
H 3
H 6
8
8
D 10
J
J
Jotcham
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
10
J
3
K
S 4
S 5
S 6
10
S 9
7
K
S 7
Versace
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
K
2
A
2
5
9
5
8
A
H 5
8
H 9
S Q
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
C 6
S 5
C 9
S 6
D 8
S 10
D 7
D Q
C Q
C 10
D 3
H K
Mackay
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
4
4
7
A
2
2
C 8
6
H 3
J
H 7
H 6
D 10
Nunes
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
7
Q
2
J
A
H 10
K
H 4
H 5
H 8
H 9
A
Priebe
South
1 H



4th
3
K
K
3
8
4
H 2
5
9
5
H Q
J
J
S A 7 2
H K Q
D J 9 6 4
C 8 6 5 2
TableS K 9 8
H A 7 6 3 2
D 5 2
C J 9 7
S 10 6 5 4
H J 9 8 5 4
D A 7
C A K







Partial +6Partial 185-134 (30-17-4)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT North made 3 +150


52. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenItalyClosedScotland
Board 12
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 5 4
H A 10 8 5
D 10
C K 8 4
Rae
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S 4
S 9
D 8
H K
S J
S 6
S 5
C 4
C 9
C 8
C A
D J
Bocchi
North

2 C
3 S


2nd
10
2
8
Q
A
7
H 6
D 6
2
D 9
6
H Q
A
D.Gerrard
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
K
3
H 7
H 9
D 4
J
K
10
H 8
H 10
Duboin
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
3
K
H 5
2
10
D 5
C 7
3
5
H J
Q
H 4
Fantoni
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
H 6
S 4
S 9
H 4
H K
D K
D 7
C 9
S J
Patrick
North

Rdbl
2 S


2nd
2
2
10
7
8
10
C 4
3
7
Nunes
East

Pass
AP


3rd
J
A
Q
Q
3
8
3
K
D 4
Matheson
South
1 NT
2 C



4th
A
3
K
5
9
2
J
2
8
S 10 8 3
H K Q J
D A K 9 7 5
C 7 3
TableS K 7 2
H 6 4 3
D 8 6 3
C Q 6 5 2
S A 9
H 9 7 2
D Q J 4 2
C A J 10 9








3NT +7Partial 185-141 (30-18-4)3 NT South made 4 +4302 S North made 3 +140


53. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNew ZealandClosedPoland
Board 13
Both Vul
S 10 9 7 4 2
H 7 3
D K
C K J 8 7 2
West
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
C A
C 6
C K
C 8
S 2
D 2
D 6
H Q
S K
D 8
H J
H 10
North
North

3 H
3 NT


2nd
2
5
S 3
H 2
H 9
D 5
A
S 4
K
7
S 9
8
S Q
East
East
2 H
Pass
AP


3rd
9
7
J
H 4
H 5
A
K
J
A
D 9
Q
6
S J
South
South
2 NT
3 S



4th
Q
4
10
D 3
S 5
8
7
4
3
6
10
7
S 10
Burgess
West

Pass
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
H Q
D 5
D 3
H 3
C 3
D 10
S 4
S 6
C 5
Jassem
North

3 H
4 C
AP

2nd
4
2
C 2
2
7
6
H 9
J
J
Bach
East
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
7
5
9
C 8
A
2
4
Gawrys
South
2 NT
3 S
Pass


4th
7
K
4
A
Q
9
3
H 10
6
S K J 8 5 3
H A 6
D A 8 6 3
C 5 3
TableS
H Q J 10 9 2
D Q J 9 7 5
C 10 9 4
S A Q 6
H K 8 5 4
D 10 4 2
C A Q 6








3NT +5Partial 185-146 (30-19-4)3 NT South down 3 -3004 C× North down 2 -500


54. 2000 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedAustraliaOpenItaly
Board 10
Both Vul
S Q 7
H 4
D Q 7 6 5 4
C A K 10 5 4
Lauria
West

2 H
AP


Lead
H 8
D K
Newman
North
1 D
3 C



2nd
4
Versace
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
2
Thomson
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
10
Burgess
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
H 2
D K
Bocchi
North
1 D
2 C
3 C
4 C

2nd
2
8
Q
A
Marston
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
5
4
Duboin
South
Dbl
2 NT
3 H


4th
7
Q
4
2
S J 5 4
H 8 6 5
D A 10 3
C Q 8 3 2
TableS A K 6 3
H K J 9 7 2
D 9 8 2
C 6
S 10 9 8 2
H A Q 10 3
D K J
C J 9 7
3NT +13Partial 185-159 (30-20-4)3 NT South made 5 +6604 C North down 1 -100


55. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingOpenIcelandClosedItaly
Board 12
E-W Vul
S 9 4
H Q 6 4
D Q 10 9 6 2
C Q 5 2
Versace
West

AP

Lead
S 5
D A
D 8
S 2
S Q
S J
S 7
D J
C 8
C 7
C 9
Thorvaldsson
North
2 D


2nd
4
7
3
K
C 2
H 4
D 6
9
5
6
Lauria
East
Pass


3rd
8
2
Q
A
3
6
H 2
C 3
J
Q
T.Jonsson
South
3 NT


4th
10
4
K
9
C 4
H 3
H 5
5
A
K
Armannsson
West

AP

Lead
S Q
D A
D 8
S 2
S 7
S A
S 5
C 6
D 5
D 10
D 9
Ferraro
North
Pass


2nd
4
3
7
10
C 2
H 4
C 5
Q
J
C 9
Jorgensen
East
Pass


3rd
8
2
6
J
3
6
H 8
K
Q
H 5
de Falco
South
1 NT


4th
K
4
K
9
C 4
H 3
C 7
A
C 3
H 7
S A Q J 7 5
H 10 9 7
D J 7 3
C 8 6
TableS 8 6 3 2
H K 8 2
D K 4
C K J 9 3
S K 10
H A J 5 3
D A 8 5
C A 10 7 4




Partial +8Partial 193-159 (31-20-4)3 NT South down 4 -2001 NT South made 2 +120


56. 2000 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenJacobs
Board 35
E-W Vul
S K J 3
H Q J 9 8 3
D J
C A 10 9 7
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S K
S J
S 3
S Q
H 7
D 7
H 6
Meckstroth
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
J
8
4
6
H 4
5
A
K
H.Weinstein
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
7
A
C 9
J
Q
3
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
5
9
10
H 10
A
C 7
2
Hamman
West

Pass



Lead
C K
S 8
H 6
D 10
H 7
D Q
H J
C 7
Cohen
North

2 H



2nd
2
A
4
A
K
H 8
10
6
Soloway
East

AP



3rd
5
5
Q
4
3
2
C 3
8
Berkowitz
South
1 NT




4th
9
3
A
J
2
5
5
J
S 10 9 5
H K 5 4
D K Q 4 3
C Q J 5
TableS 8 6 4
H A 10 2
D 10 9 8 7 2
C K 6
S A Q 7 2
H 7 6
D A 6 5
C 8 4 3 2



Partial +5Partial 198-159 (32-20-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 H North made 3 +140


57. 1999 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenNorwayClosedBrazil
Board 59
None Vul
S K 9 6 4
H 8 4
D A 9 7 5
C K Q 10
Janz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
C 5
H 3
H K
H 7
D K
D J
D 2
Saelensminde
North

1 S
3 H


2nd
4
A
8
6
A
3
4
Mello
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
J
10
9
C 6
C 3
5
7
Brogeland
South
1 D
Dbl
3 NT


4th
Q
4
2
S 4
S 6
S 5
S 7
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
S Q
S 5
D 3
Chagas
North

1 D
3 D
4 D

2nd
5
K
3
Helness
East

1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
J
Branco
South
Pass
2 H
3 H


4th
10
2
4
S Q J
H 10 3
D Q 6 4 3
C A 8 6 3 2
TableS A 8 7 5
H K J 9 7 5
D
C J 9 7 4
S 10 3 2
H A Q 6 2
D K J 10 8 2
C 5



Partial +5Partial 203-159 (33-20-4)3 NT South down 1 -504 D North made 4 +130


58. 1998 Team Trials SemifinalClosedCayneOpenBramley
Board 101
N-S Vul
S A K 7
H 10 6 2
D 8 7
C K 10 8 5 2
Garner
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 4
C 4
D 2
C 6
C 2
C 3
C 5
Passell
North
Pass
3 H
3 S


2nd
2
K
9
A
Q
S 2
H 5
D 5
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
6
10
3
K
J
8
H 9
Seamon
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
3
7
A
8
7
H 4
S 3
H 8
Cohen
West

2 H
AP


Lead
S 9
C 3
H K
S 6
H A
H 4
Bramley
North
Pass
3 H



2nd
7
9
3
4
6
10
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
J
K
8
C Q
D 2
C 7
Lazard
South
1 C
4 C



4th
Q
A
2
K
9
Q
S 9
H A J 8 7 5 4
D Q 9 6 3
C Q 9
TableS J 6 5 3 2
H K
D J 10 5 4 2
C A 7
S Q 10 8 4
H Q 9 3
D A K
C J 6 4 3



3NT +13Partial 203-172 (33-21-4)3 NT South made 4 +6304 C South down 2 -200


59. 1997 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA2OpenFrance
Board 111
N-S Vul
S 8 7 5 3
H 3
D A 9 5
C 10 8 7 3 2
Levy
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S 9
H 7
D 4
D 7
S 5
D J
S 7
Nickell
North

Dbl


2nd
3
9
5
6
6
A
10
Mari
East

2 H


3rd
A
10
Q
9
J
2
K
Freeman
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
4
3
K
3
Q
8
2
Hamman
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S 2
H 7
D J
D 9
D 5
D 10
C A
C K
S K
S J
H 8
Perron
North

Pass


2nd
3
9
A
3
Q
C 6
Q
H 2
9
Q
C 7
Wolff
East

Pass


3rd
A
10
2
8
K
S 5
2
3
7
8
4
Chemla
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
3
7
4
6
H 6
5
4
6
10
J
S Q 9 2
H A Q 10 8 2
D J 6 4
C Q 6
TableS A 10 6
H 7 6 4
D Q 3 2
C J 9 5 4
S K J 4
H K J 9 5
D K 10 8 7
C A K





Partial +6Partial 209-172 (34-21-4)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


60. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedNorwayOpenUSA1
Board 20
Both Vul
S A 10 9 7 6
H A K 2
D J 6 5 2
C 7
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C Q
C 10
C 8
S 4
Groetheim
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
7
4
H 2
3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
6
A
Aa
South
Pass
2 C
3 NT


4th
2
D 2
A
2
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C Q
S 4
S 6
D Q
C K
Stansby
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
4
7
3
2
7
2
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
A
K
5
8
Martel
South
Pass
2 C
2 S


4th
2
A
J
Q
K
S 9
S Q 3
H 10 9 6
D A 7 3
C Q J 9 8 5
TableS J 2
H Q 5 4
D K 10 9 8
C K 10 6 3
S K 8 5 4
H J 8 7 3
D Q 4
C A 4 2

Partial +7Partial 216-172 (35-21-4)3 NT South down 1 -1002 S North made 4 +170


TopMain

61. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedFranceOpenBrazil
Board 4
Both Vul
S A K J 6
H 9 7 6 4
D K 10 9
C 10 8
Fonseca
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
Perron
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT


2nd
Mello
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Chemla
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
Levy
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
H 5
C 3
H 2
C Q
D 3
C 4
S 2
D 10
D 8
Chagas
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 D

2nd
8
Q
10
A
5
2
D 4
3
7
K
Mari
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
K
K
A
10
S 6
9
9
J
5
Branco
South
1 D
1 NT
Pass


4th
6
4
J
6
2
J
H 7
4
A
S Q 9 3
H K J 10
D A 8 2
C 9 7 5 3
TableS 8 7 4
H 8 5 3 2
D J 7
C A K 4 2
S 10 5 2
H A Q
D Q 6 5 4 3
C Q J 6





3NT +11Partial 216-183 (35-22-4)3 NT South made 4 +6302 D South made 2 +90


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek