Main     Comparison 9X59 by Richard Pavlicek    

3NT (23 w/5) vs. Partial

One team played 3NT on 23 HCP with a 5 card suit and the other below game

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20123NT65234-189 = 55.3229-32-4 = 47.69
2005-2012Partial105347-337 = 50.7360-40-5 = 59.52
2001-20123NT128454-399 = 53.2254-68-6 = 44.53
1996-20123NT158527-494 = 51.6263-86-9 = 42.72


1. 2012 World Championship SemifinalOpenIrelandClosedPoland
Board 34
N-S Vul
S J 9 5 4
H 3
D K 8 7
C Q 10 9 8 6
Zak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C J
H 4
C 4
D J
S 5
C 7
C 10
C Q
Hanlon
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
K
S 4
A
K
6
S 2
S 7
S 8
Zaremba
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
2
8
9
A
9
D 4
D 6
McGann
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
5
6
3
2
K
2
S 3
D 5
Carroll
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D J
C 7
D 5
C Q
S K
D 6
C 4
Narkiewicz
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
7
8
K
K
2
4
H 4
S 2
Garvey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
6
Q
J
6
S 5
8
Buras
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
A
5
2
A
A
C 3
S K 3 2
H 10 8 7 5 4
D J 10 5
C A K
TableS Q 10 8 7 6
H Q 2
D Q 9 3
C 5 3 2
S A
H A K J 9 6
D A 6 4 2
C J 7 4




3NT +103NT 10-0 (1-0-0)3 NT South made 4 +6302 NT South made 4 +180


2. 2012 World Championship SemifinalOpenMonacoClosedSweden
Board 43
None Vul
S A K 9 8 3
H J 9
D 10 8 7 2
C 7 4
Upmark
West
Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
H 3
D Q
H 8
H 2
D 5
C 3
H 7
H 6
H 5
C 6
Multon
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
9
4
4
S 3
9
Q
S 8
C 7
S 9
Nystrom
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
Q
C 2
10
K
D 3
S J
S 4
Zimmermann
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
K
J
K
A
4
C 8
C 9
S Q
Helgemo
West
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
H 3
D 2
D J
H 10
D 5
C 2
C 6
Ahlesved
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
J
3
9
A
S 7
8
7
Helness
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
8
Q
7
2
8
K
A
Petersson
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
4
4
K
9
A
4
9
S 7 5 2
H Q 7 6 5 3 2
D 9 4
C K 6
TableS J 10 6 4
H 10 8
D A K 3
C A 5 3 2
S Q
H A K 4
D Q J 6 5
C Q J 10 9 8




Partial +83NT 10-8 (1-1-0)3 NT South down 4 -2001 NT South made 3 +150


3. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenIrelandClosedUSA
Board 14
None Vul
S J 5 2
H J 10
D K Q 9 6 4
C Q 9 2
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H 8
S 4
H 6
D 10
S 2
S K
Mesbur
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
10
J
D 4
6
9
2
8
10
Zia
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
4
J
C 3
K
Q
5
Fitzgibbon
South
1 NT


4th
2
5
Q
A
D 6
5
7
9
Hanlon
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S 5
D 10
H 3
D 2
S 3
S 9
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
2
8
J
5
4
7
McGann
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
K
K
3
J
Rodwell
South
1 D


4th
J
6
A
10
8
A
S 10 7 6
H A K 8
D J 7 2
C 7 5 4 3
TableS A 9 8
H 7 6 4 3
D A 5 3
C J 8 6
S K Q 4 3
H Q 9 5 2
D 10 8
C A K 10

3NT +63NT 16-8 (2-1-1)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT North made 4 +180


4. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedEstoniaOpenIreland
Board 19
E-W Vul
S A 10 6
H 6 2
D K Q J 4 2
C Q 9 8
Garvey
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
D 2
D 9
D K
C J
C 2
D Q
D 4
C 9
S K
S Q
H 2
Sester
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
6
5
8
7
Q
5
H 3
C 6
7
9
J
A
Carroll
East
1 H
AP

3rd
2
10
J
C 4
A
3
H 7
H 8
K
10
A
Levenko
South
2 NT


4th
4
3
6
A
10
8
S 3
S 7
S 8
H 4
H 5
Luks
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
D 3
C 4
C 8
S 7
C 10
H 3
H 10
McGann
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
9
2
3
6
6
D 8
7
6
Naber
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
Q
5
2
9
Q
Hanlon
South
1 H


4th
4
10
2
J
Q
A
2
S J 9 8 7 5 3
H Q 10
D A 8 3
C J 3
TableS 2
H A J 5 4 3
D 7 6 5
C A 7 6 2
S K Q 4
H K 9 8 7
D 10 9
C K 10 5 4





3NT +73NT 23-8 (3-1-1)3 NT South made 4 +4301 NT North made 2 +120


5. 2012 Spingold SemifinalOpenCayneClosedMonaco
Board 59
None Vul
S 10 8 5
H Q 3
D K J 9 7
C A J 4 3
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
D 2
S 8
C 6
S 5
D 8
C K
Lauria
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
3
4
7
A
6
3
H 5
Helgemo
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
9
5
A
9
H 2
Versace
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
5
K
8
2
A
4
Sementa
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
H 3
H 5
S 7
H 7
C 3
C 2
Nunes
North

2 D



2nd
8
4
6
A
10
K
Q
Duboin
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
6
K
Q
3
S 10
8
10
Fantoni
South
2 C
2 S



4th
4
2
A
5
9
6
A
S K 3 2
H J 10 6 2
D Q 10 4 3
C 10 6
TableS 7 6
H A 9 4
D A 6 5
C K 9 7 5 2
S A Q J 9 4
H K 8 7 5
D 8 2
C Q 8


3NT +63NT 29-8 (4-1-1)3 NT South made 3 +4002 S South made 3 +140


6. 2012 Spingold Round of 16ClosedDiamondOpenLevine
Board 52
Both Vul
S 8 6
H K 10
D Q J 9 7 4
C K 10 7 2
Ekeblad
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
S 4
S J
S 7
S 2
H A
Hampson
North

3 NT


2nd
6
Q
D 4
C 2
C 7
10
Weichsel
East

AP


3rd
A
K
9
5
H 3
Greco
South
1 NT



4th
3
8
H 2
D 2
D 6
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 4
S J
S 10
S 2
H A
D.Clerkin
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
8
Q
C 2
C 7
C 10
10
Moss
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
9
5
H 3
J.Clerkin
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
6
C 4
C 9
D 2
S K J 10 7 2
H A J 4
D 8 5
C Q 6 5
TableS A 9 5 4
H Q 8 6 5 3
D 10 3
C 8 3
S Q 3
H 9 7 2
D A K 6 2
C A J 9 4
Partial +33NT 29-11 (4-2-1)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South down 1 -100


7. 2012 USBC SemifinalClosedLeeOpenDiamond
Board 45
Both Vul
S 4
H Q 10 8 7 6
D K Q 8
C K J 9 6
Greco
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
C 10
S 2
C Q
C 4
C K
Demirev
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
3
Q
7
2
D 2
Hampson
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
6
6
9
J
D 3
Lee
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
A
H 6
5
8
D 4
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 6
C 10
C 4
D 6
C K
S 4
H 2
H 3
Platnick
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
3
5
2
3
7
D 2
2
A
H.Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
9
J
10
S 5
Q
6
Diamond
South
1 D
1 S


4th
K
7
8
A
Q
S 6
7
5
S 10 9 7 6
H A 3
D J 10 5 4
C 7 3 2
TableS K J 3 2
H K J 5
D 9 6 2
C A 8 5
S A Q 8 5
H 9 4 2
D A 7 3
C Q 10 4



Partial +63NT 29-17 (4-3-1)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT North made 2 +120


8. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenSpectorClosedNickell
Board 107
None Vul
S A K Q
H 9 5 2
D 10 9
C A Q J 10 7
Meckstroth
West
Pass
2 D

Lead
D 5
D 3
C 4
C A
C Q
Cheek
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
9
J
2
9
K
Rodwell
East
1 D
AP

3rd
A
2
10
5
8
Grue
South
1 NT


4th
4
10
6
3
H 3
Wooldridge
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
C J
C A
C Q
S 2
D 10
H A
H 8
Zia
North
1 NT


2nd
3
6
9
K
10
A
4
7
Hurd
East
Pass


3rd
9
4
5
8
4
4
3
J
Hamman
South
Pass


4th
Q
3
2
D 7
A
2
2
S 9 7 4
H K J 6 3
D 7 6 5 2
C 3 2
TableS 8 6 5 2
H A 8
D A Q 8 3
C K 9 6
S J 10 3
H Q 10 7 4
D K J 4
C 8 5 4

Partial +53NT 29-22 (4-4-1)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT North made 2 +120


9. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedSpectorOpenNickell
Board 49
None Vul
S J 10 6
H Q 6 3
D Q J 8 7 6
C Q 8
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
S K
S A
C 4
H 7
S 9
C 3
D Q
Hurd
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
8
C 6
A
A
D 6
Q
K
Hamman
East
1 C
AP

3rd
Q
2
5
2
3
3
10
Wooldridge
South
1 NT


4th
4
10
J
8
2
H 10
7
Cheek
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
H 3
H 10
H 7
S 2
S A
S K
S 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
Q
5
8
A
6
8
C 6
D 10
Grue
East
1 D
AP

3rd
3
J
6
Q
Q
5
7
9
Meckstroth
South
1 H


4th
2
4
2
C 5
4
10
J
D 6
S 9 7 5 2
H A 9 8 4
D 5 4
C 9 3 2
TableS A K Q 3
H 5 2
D K 9 3
C J 10 5 4
S 8 4
H K J 10 7
D A 10 2
C A K 7 6

Partial +43NT 29-26 (4-5-1)3 NT South down 1 -502 H South made 2 +110


10. 2012 Vanderbilt FinalOpenDiamondClosedAmoils
Board 57
E-W Vul
S 10 3 2
H A 8 5 2
D 4 3
C 9 8 7 2
Grue
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C Q
C K
S 5
D A
D K
D Q
D J
C 3
S J
Gitelman
North

3 NT


2nd
2
4
6
K
10
6
9
8
H J
Cheek
East

Dbl


3rd
A
5
S 8
4
3
4
H 2
S 10
8
Moss
South
2 NT
Rdbl


4th
Q
2
7
3
5
C 10
H 7
S 6
A
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D A
D K
D Q
D J
Delmonte
North

1 H


2nd
2
10
8
9
7
Greco
East

Dbl


3rd
5
3
4
C 2
C 7
T.Bessis
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
Q
5
S 6
S 7
H 6
S 9 8 4
H J 10 9 3
D 10 9 8 7 6
C 5
TableS A J 7 6 5
H Q 7 6
D 5
C A K Q 10
S K Q
H K 4
D A K Q J 2
C J 6 4 3




Partial +11Partial 37-29 (6-4-1)3 NT×× South down 2 -6002 NT South down 1 -50


TopMain

11. 2012 Vanderbilt FinalOpenAmoilsClosedDiamond
Board 16
N-S Vul
S 9 8 2
H J 9 6
D K 9 4 2
C 9 6 4
Greco
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
H 8
H A
Amoils
North
Pass
Pass
3 NT


2nd
6
7
Hampson
East
1 NT
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
2
D.Wolpert
South
Dbl
2 NT
AP


4th
4
9
Cheek
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
S Q
D A
D Q
S 7
S K
C A
D 10
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
3 D


2nd
4
7
A
5
7
5
D 6
7
Grue
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
6
2
4
9
3
4
Moss
South
Dbl
Dbl
4 D


4th
6
9
8
8
3
10
2
5
S J 6 5 4 3
H 10 8 2
D 7 5
C 10 8 7
TableS K Q 10
H A K Q 5 3
D 8 3
C Q 5 2
S A 7
H 7 4
D A Q J 10 6
C A K J 3




Partial +8Partial 45-29 (7-4-1)3 NT× South down 1 -2004 D North made 4 +130


12. 2011 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA2ClosedNetherlands
Board 67
E-W Vul
S A Q J
H 9 8 3 2
D Q J 7 2
C 7 5
Brink
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
S 2
C 10
S 3
S A
D 2
C 4
C 8
Hurd
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
8
A
9
5
A
H 6
H 3
Drijver
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
K
Q
6
4
J
D 3
Wooldridge
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
K
7
4
H 7
8
H 2
D 9
Grue
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
S Q
S A
S J
C 4
C 8
S 10
S 7
v.Prooijen
North

1 NT


2nd
9
4
5
K
Q
7
D 8
J.Lall
East

AP


3rd
10
2
3
6
K
6
H 2
Verhees
South
1 S



4th
Q
8
9
H 7
5
A
H 5
S 9 8
H Q 7 4
D 10 8
C K J 9 8 3 2
TableS K 5 4
H K J 5
D A 6 5 3
C 10 6 4
S 10 7 6 3 2
H A 10 6
D K 9 4
C A Q


Partial +5Partial 50-29 (8-4-2)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT North made 1 +90


13. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA2ClosedUSA1
Board 32
E-W Vul
S A 9 7 6
H Q 3
D 9 5
C A Q 10 7 6
Martel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 3
S 2
C 8
C A
C 7
C 6
S A
D 5
H A
Wooldridge
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
6
5
K
9
H 6
D 7
H 7
D 3
J
9
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
10
3
Q
2
H 2
D 2
D 6
A
3
Hurd
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
10
J
7
4
K
S 5
H 5
J
4
8
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
D 3
D Q
C 2
S 7
C 8
C 7
C 6
S A
Weinstein
North

1 C


2nd
6
5
2
9
9
2
K
H 6
H 8
D J
Zagorin
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
8
10
10
7
Q
K
A
H 2
H 4
Levin
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
10
J
5
A
4
3
H 7
H 5
H 9
S Q J 5 4 3
H 9 5
D Q 10 4
C K 9 5
TableS 8 2
H K J 8 7 6
D K J 7 3
C J 4
S K 10
H A 10 4 2
D A 8 6 2
C 8 3 2




3NT +6Partial 50-35 (8-5-2)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 3 +150


14. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenChinaClosedItaly
Board 76
N-S Vul
S K J 8 4 3
H Q 6 2
D A 6
C A Q 2
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 8
D 6
S 5
D 9
C J
S 7
H Q
S Q
S 10
C 6
H 2
M.Shi
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
A
2
6
Q
8
2
7
4
8
A
10
Sementa
East
1 D
AP


3rd
5
10
J
H 5
2
9
3
C 3
C 5
9
J
Hou
South
1 NT



4th
7
3
A
S 3
K
K
K
C 4
H 8
10
A
Lian
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H A
H 5
D 2
S 3
D 4
S 5
C 2
Bocchi
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
3
6
Q
7
A
Q
9
K
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
S 7
8
2
3
J
4
Madala
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
8
9
A
6
6
D 5
6
S Q 10 9 6
H A K 5 4
D 8 3
C 8 7 6
TableS A 7
H 10 7
D J 9 5 4 2
C K 9 5 3
S 5 2
H J 9 8 3
D K Q 10 7
C J 10 4





Partial +3Partial 53-35 (9-5-2)3 NT South down 2 -2002 S North down 1 -100


15. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedChina
Board 54
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 9 6
H A 9
D K 3 2
C K 10 2
M.Shi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H A
H 9
D 9
S 8
S K
H 6
D 6
Lauria
North
1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 H


2nd
10
2
5
2
2
A
10
Hou
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
Q
7
10
D 4
J
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
4
8
K
Q
4
J
S 6
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 9
S 8
C 8
C 3
S Q
C 10
D 4
H 2
D 3
H 5
C J
H.Shi
North
1 S
2 C




2nd
2
3
A
Q
4
S 7
6
4
10
7
Madala
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
7
K
5
K
C 4
H 3
K
J
5
K
Lian
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
Q
A
2
7
2
6
A
A
C 9
9
S J 3 2
H K J 8
D 9 6
C Q J 9 6 5
TableS A 7 5 4
H 6 5 2
D A J 10 7
C 8 7
S 8
H Q 10 7 4 3
D Q 8 5 4
C A 4 3







Partial +7Partial 60-35 (10-5-2)3 NT South down 2 -2002 H South made 2 +110


16. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedSweden
Board 6
E-W Vul
S K Q J 8
H K Q 7 6 2
D 3
C K Q 5
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
S 5
S Q
D 6
D 2
D 9
Madala
North
1 H
2 S
3 C


2nd
3
2
7
H 2
10
H 7
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
10
A
Q
S 3
Bocchi
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
4
A
4
H 6
7
Sementa
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
C 10
H 3
H Q
D 5
C 3
H 7
Upmark
North
1 H




2nd
A
4
J
3
4
Duboin
East
Pass




3rd
2
K
9
A
J
Cullin
South
Pass




4th
5
10
A
4
K
S A 2
H A 8 5 4
D Q 9 8 6 5
C J 2
TableS 7 6 4 3
H J 10
D A J 2
C 10 9 8 3
S 10 9 5
H 9 3
D K 10 7 4
C A 7 6 4

Partial +6Partial 66-35 (11-5-2)3 NT South down 2 -1001 H North made 3 +140


17. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedNetherlands
Board 5
N-S Vul
S J 4
H 7 3
D A Q J 6
C J 9 8 7 6
Brink
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
D 7
S J
S 4
S A
D K
D 10
D A
C 7
C 3
Bocchi
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
3
3
3
6
10
5
8
H 8
4
8
Drijver
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
5
Q
C 6
6
Q
S 9
10
Q
Madala
South
1 NT


4th
Q
2
2
7
8
4
9
H 9
K
2
Duboin
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 4
C 2
H 2
H 4
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
5
6
3
K
7
Sementa
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
J
A
8
Verhees
South
1 D


4th
J
2
Q
3
Q
S 10 7 2
H A 10 9 4
D 8 5 3
C A K 3
TableS K 8 6 3
H J 8 6 2
D 9 4 2
C Q 4
S A Q 9 5
H K Q 5
D K 10 7
C 10 5 2



Partial +6Partial 72-35 (12-5-2)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT North made 2 +120


18. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedPolandOpenSweden
Board 25
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 5
H A Q
D A 5
C 10 9 7 5 3
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
C A
C 2
D 2
C 7
H K
S Q
H Q
Jassem
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
4
J
6
H 5
A
6
3
Cullin
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
5
4
8
2
7
6
Martens
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
6
Q
A
K
4
2
S 3
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 3
D 4
C A
C 2
D 7
C 10
C 9
H Q
S 5
S 7
H J
S 4
Fallenius
North

1 H
2 NT

2nd
4
6
5
4
K
A
H 2
H 7
8
6
8
D 8
D 10
Buras
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
J
7
5
2
H 6
H 9
10
A
10
D Q
J
Fredin
South
1 C
1 S


4th
A
J
K
Q
H 3
6
S 2
D 3
D 9
3
K
S 9
Q
S J 8 3 2
H K
D Q 9 7 4 3
C K J 4
TableS K 6 4
H J 8 7 5 3 2
D J 2
C Q 6
S A 7
H 10 9 6 4
D K 10 8 6
C A 8 2







3NT +6Partial 72-41 (12-6-2)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT North made 3 +150


19. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedSouth Africa
Board 6
N-S Vul
S K 5
H 8 2
D J 5 3 2
C A J 8 7 6
Eber
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
C K
C 5
C A
C 7
H 4
H 7
S 2
S Q
S 10
Weinstein
North

3 NT


2nd
2
Q
9
3
10
10
D 2
6
7
9
Bosenberg
East

AP


3rd
J
6
J
S 4
D 8
Q
5
K
8
J
Levin
South
1 NT



4th
K
2
4
S 3
H 6
8
9
A
5
Kamil
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C K
H 10
S 3
S Q
S 10
Donde
North

2 S


2nd
2
Q
Q
K
2
7
Fleisher
East

Pass


3rd
J
6
8
A
6
8
Stephens
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
4
5
4
5
D 2
S J 8 6 3
H Q 7 6 3
D Q 6 4
C Q 9
TableS A Q 10
H J 5 4
D K 9 7
C 10 4 3 2
S 9 7 4 2
H A K 10 9
D A 10 8
C K 5




Partial +3Partial 75-41 (13-6-2)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South down 1 -100


20. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedBulgariaOpenPoland
Board 30
None Vul
S A K J 8 4
H K 10
D 8 5 4
C A J 5
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
S 10
C A
C J
S K
S J
C 5
C K
H 5
Mihov
North

1 C
3 S


2nd
4
Q
6
7
6
H 9
H 2
10
8
Narkiewicz
East

2 D
Pass


3rd
10
A
4
8
5
H 3
Q
D 5
K
Nanev
South
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
7
2
3
2
3
9
H 4
6
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
Gawrys
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
K
Stefanov
East

Pass
AP


3rd
2
Kalita
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
3
S Q 9 3 2
H A Q J 8
D 2
C 10 9 3 2
TableS 7 6
H 9 6 4 2
D A K J 10 6
C 7 6
S 10 5
H 7 5 3
D Q 9 7 3
C K Q 8 4




3NT +7Partial 75-48 (13-7-2)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

21. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedIsrael
Board 7
Both Vul
S K 10 6 2
H 8 3 2
D Q 6
C A 7 6 4
Pachtman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 5
C 3
H 2
C 10
S J
H 6
J.Lall
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
6
S 3
4
7
2
10
Ginossar
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
K
J
S 7
A
Grue
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
8
2
A
K
S 9
Q
Hurd
West

Pass



Lead
C Q
H 2
C K
C 5
D 5
H 8
H 3
S Q
S 3
Zack
North

2 H



2nd
A
4
4
6
2
6
Q
5
4
Wooldridge
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
J
9
J
Q
7
A
2
10
Barel
South
1 H




4th
2
K
8
H 9
7
5
D 4
8
A
S J 5 4
H K 5
D J 4 3 2
C K Q 10 5
TableS A 8 7
H Q 6 4
D 10 9 8 7
C J 9 3
S Q 9 3
H A J 10 9 7
D A K 5
C 8 2




Partial +7Partial 82-48 (14-7-2)3 NT South down 1 -1002 H South made 4 +170


22. 2011 Spingold SemifinalClosedFleisherOpenMonaco
Board 54
E-W Vul
S J 10 5
H K Q 10 7 6
D J 3
C 9 8 2
Helness
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
S 9
S A
C 6
Weinstein
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT


2nd
2
5
6
4
Helgemo
East
1 S
Pass
AP


3rd
10
K
D 6
J
Levin
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
3
3
10
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
D 2
H A
H J
H Q
H 10
H 7
C 8
D 10
D 6
S Q
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
Dbl


2nd
2
J
3
5
S 2
S 4
S 8
6
3
C 9
9
Martel
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
10
Q
6
K
S 3
S 6
S 7
4
5
7
Fantoni
South
1 C
Pass
1 NT


4th
3
K
4
2
8
9
D 4
J
8
A
S 9
H 9 8 5 3
D 10 6 4 2
C A K J 7
TableS A K 8 4 2
H 4 2
D Q 9 7 5
C 10 6
S Q 7 6 3
H A J
D A K 8
C Q 5 4 3






Partial +4Partial 86-48 (15-7-3)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 1 +90


23. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenWellandClosedNickell
Board 64
N-S Vul
S 9 6
H 6 5 4 3
D A Q 9 6
C K 9 4
Rodwell
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D 3
H 2
S 2
H Q
S 4
D 5
D 6
H 10
H 8
C 2
Piekarek
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
Q
K
3
A
K
A
10
9
S 8
6
Meckstroth
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
6
S 5
9
2
C 5
S 7
C 10
A
Smirnov
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
4
3
J
4
H 7
7
8
5
6
4
Bramley
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
D 4
C 2
Hamman
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
3
3
5
Welland
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
Zia
South
1 S
2 C


4th
A
K
S K 10 7 5 3
H J
D J 8 5 3
C A 10 3
TableS J
H Q 10 8 7 2
D K 10 2
C Q 8 7 2
S A Q 8 4 2
H A K 9
D 7 4
C J 6 5




Partial +9Partial 95-48 (16-7-3)3 NT South down 5 -5002 S South down 1 -100


24. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedMonacoOpenDenmark
Board 43
None Vul
S 9 3
H 9 7 5 2
D A Q 6
C K Q 3 2
Askgaard
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
S 4
C 8
C J
S 9
S 5
Fantoni
North

2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
J
K
5
Q
8
Bjarnarson
East

Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
A
6
K
C 2
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 S
3 S


4th
Q
6
4
Q
2
A
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H J
C 5
D 6
C 4
D J
S 3
C 7
D 10
C 3
M.Madsen
North

2 C



2nd
2
6
2
8
4
6
D 5
S 4
Helness
East

Pass



3rd
3
K
K
Q
3
K
2
8
Schaltz
South
1 S
2 NT



4th
Q
10
7
A
Q
2
J
A
S J 8 2
H J 10 8 4
D 8 7 5 3
C 8 6
TableS A Q 6
H K 6 3
D J 10 9 2
C A J 10
S K 10 7 5 4
H A Q
D K 4
C 9 7 5 4




3NT +7Partial 95-55 (16-8-3)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 2 +120


25. 2011 Spingold Round of 32ClosedNickellOpenLevine
Board 60
E-W Vul
S K 10 3
H Q 4
D 9 6 4
C A 9 6 3 2
D.Clerkin
West

Pass



Lead
C 5
S Q
C K
D 5
D 3
H 2
H 4
S 6
C A
Hamman
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
2
A
3
4
K
7
J
4
J.Clerkin
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
3
H 3
A
7
Q
A
10
Zia
South
1 NT




4th
10
2
Q
2
6
5
D Q
5
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
1 S
AP

Lead
C 5
S Q
D 5
D 3
S 6
S K
H Q
H 4
Gerstman
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
2
A
4
K
4
5
3
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
A
7
10
7
2
A
Landen
South
1 H
Pass
1 NT


4th
10
9
2
6
2
J
7
C 4
S A J 8 4
H 7
D Q 7 5
C K J 8 5 4
TableS 9 5 2
H J 10 9 5 3
D A J 8 3
C 7
S Q 7 6
H A K 8 6 2
D K 10 2
C Q 10




Partial +5Partial 100-55 (17-8-3)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


26. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDeutschOpenDiamond
Board 119
Both Vul
S K Q 9 6 2
H J 9
D 9 8 4
C J 6 5
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 6
H 3
D 10
H A
H K
H 8
H 4
S 10
Smith
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
9
Q
4
2
5
6
C 4
Greco
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
9
2
J
C 5
S 6
D 8
B.Cohen
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
K
7
A
10
C 9
C 7
D 3
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C A
C K
D 6
S 4
H J
S 10
D 7
H K
C Q
D 5
Moss
North

2 H



2nd
5
6
4
8
7
A
8
5
4
10
G.Wolpert
East

Pass



3rd
9
2
J
K
A
2
Q
9
J
9
Gitelman
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
10
A
3
2
5
K
10
7
3
S A 8
H Q 6 5 2
D 10 7 6
C A K 8 4
TableS J 7 5 3
H 10 7
D Q J 3 2
C 9 7 2
S 10 4
H A K 8 4 3
D A K 5
C Q 10 3





Partial +5Partial 105-55 (18-8-3)3 NT South down 1 -1002 S South made 2 +110


27. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenJacobsClosedWelland
Board 93
Both Vul
S A 8 3
H K 6 4
D J 8 7
C A 10 7 5
Schermer
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
D 6
H 2
D 8
D 10
H 3
H 7
C 9
Wold
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
3
8
4
S 4
S 7
C 5
Chambers
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
9
Q
7
Q
J
Jacobus
South
2 NT


4th
A
K
K
9
A
6
S 9
Casen
West

AP

Lead
H 9
D 6
H 2
D 8
D 10
H J
H 3
S 2
C 5
D 5
D 2
Bramley
North
1 C


2nd
4
3
8
4
H 10
S 9
S 7
J
2
S 4
Krekorian
East
Pass


3rd
5
J
Q
Q
7
7
S 6
Q
K
C 7
Welland
South
1 NT


4th
A
K
K
9
A
6
S 3
A
3
S 5
S Q 10 6 4
H Q 10 9 7
D 9 3
C Q 6 3
TableS K 5 2
H J 5 3 2
D A K 4
C 9 8 2
S J 9 7
H A 8
D Q 10 6 5 2
C K J 4




3NT +10Partial 105-65 (18-9-3)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 3 +150


28. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedBathurstOpenNickell
Board 105
E-W Vul
S 6
H A 9 6 3
D K 7 4
C 9 7 5 3 2
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D J
S 3
H 4
C 2
H 2
S 9
H 10
Wooldridge
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
2
J
A
4
6
10
9
Zia
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
Q
8
Q
K
K
C J
Hurd
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
7
4
6
J
K
S 4
C 3
S 7
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
C A
C Q
D Q
H 5
S 9
C 10
H J
Rodwell
North

1 D
2 C
2 NT

2nd
A
6
K
7
3
A
8
2
J.Lall
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
3
8
Q
5
7
A
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 S
2 D


4th
4
J
4
2
7
6
S 2
8
S K Q 5
H 10 5 4 2
D Q 5 3
C K 8 6
TableS 9 8 3 2
H K Q 8
D J 10 9 8
C J 4
S A J 10 7 4
H J 7
D A 6 2
C A Q 10



Partial +7Partial 112-65 (19-9-3)3 NT South down 3 -1502 NT North made 2 +120


29. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDiamondOpenDeutsch
Board 77
Both Vul
S A 9
H 10 5 4
D J 10 9 3 2
C Q 10 2
G.Wolpert
West
Pass
2 S

Lead
S 2
S 3
D J
S K
C 8
D 2
Platnick
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
9
8
6
C 2
10
K
Kranyak
East
1 S
AP

3rd
Q
10
4
4
3
Diamond
South
1 NT


4th
7
A
Q
J
5
Moss
West
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 8
H 8
D A
D 4
H 9
H 7
H J
S 2
D J
Deutsch
North
Pass


2nd
10
5
A
7
Q
4
C 2
S 9
A
S 4
Gitelman
East
Pass


3rd
Q
2
2
3
9
C 6
S 5
C 3
3
S 8
Larsen
South
1 NT


4th
K
K
5
6
S 6
6
C 5
C 7
7
S K 10 2
H J 9 7 3 2
D Q 7 5
C J 8
TableS Q 6 5 4 3
H Q 8
D K 6
C K 6 4 3
S J 8 7
H A K 6
D A 8 4
C A 9 7 5



3NT +11Partial 112-76 (19-10-3)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 1 +90


30. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenJacobsClosedWelland
Board 63
N-S Vul
S J 9 8 3
H 10 6
D 8 5 3
C K J 10 8
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H A
H 9
Jacobus
North

3 C
3 NT

2nd
6
7
8
Chambers
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
J
Wold
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
5
10
Beatty
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 2
S K
H Q
H 9
H K
Bramley
North

1 H


2nd
6
A
5
7
8
C 10
Jacobs
East

Pass


3rd
A
J
3
3
J
D 4
Welland
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
5
3
A
10
C 8
D 7
S 7 6 5
H K J 4 3 2
D J 10
C Q 4 2
TableS A 10 2
H A Q 9
D 6 4 2
C 7 6 5 3
S K Q 4
H 8 7 5
D A K Q 9 7
C A 9
Partial +7Partial 119-76 (20-10-3)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT South made 1 +90


TopMain

31. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenWellandClosedJacobs
Board 27
None Vul
S 10 3
H K 10 9 7 4
D 10 8 7
C A K 10
Jacobus
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 6
D 10
H 6
C 8
H 10
S 10
S 9
D 9
H Q
Welland
North
1 H
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
10
7
6
3
5
D 5
K
A
Q
K
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
K
4
9
2
6
4
7
D 3
Bramley
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 C


4th
2
K
4
A
A
5
2
3
2
Chambers
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
H A
C 6
H 10
C 4
D 7
C 3
D 8
H 8
Beatty
North
Pass
1 H




2nd
2
2
D 2
A
6
K
3
5
Schermer
East
Pass
AP




3rd
3
9
6
8
9
J
K
9
Jacobs
South
1 C





4th
4
10
J
5
Q
7
4
S J 5 4 2
H Q J 5 3
D Q 4
C 9 4 3
TableS K 9 8
H A
D J 6 5 3 2
C Q J 8 6
S A Q 7 6
H 8 6 2
D A K 9
C 7 5 2






Partial +6Partial 125-76 (21-10-3)3 NT South down 1 -501 H North made 4 +170


32. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenDiamondClosedDeutsch
Board 12
N-S Vul
S J 6 5 2
H 6
D A Q J 2
C 10 9 8 2
Smith
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 2
D 3
C 8
C 7
S 10
H A
H K
Hampson
North

2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
Q
5
J
3
A
J
8
10
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
10
K
9
Q
6
D 2
Greco
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H


4th
4
Q
7
4
H 7
A
5
9
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
C 8
S 10
S 9
D 7
D A
C 2
D K
D 9
H 10
Deutsch
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
3
2
5
8
H 5
5
2
H 6
S 6
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
7
4
7
Q
H 3
J
H 7
H 9
Larsen
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
4
A
3
A
10
3
Q
C K
H 4
S 10 9
H 10 8
D K 9 8 5 3
C A Q 6 4
TableS K Q 7 4
H Q J 9 7 5
D 10 6
C 5 3
S A 8 3
H A K 4 3 2
D 7 4
C K J 7





Partial +3Partial 128-76 (22-10-4)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South down 1 -100


33. 2011 USBC Round of 16OpenWolfsonClosedSilverstein
Board 88
None Vul
S 10 8 6 5 2
H A K Q 5
D 9 8 2
C 6
Rosenthal
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S 2
H 9
S 5
D 7
C 10
C K
D 6
C J
H 8
S 10
Cohen
North
Pass
1 S
2 H


2nd
A
3
K
K
K
6
5
Q
3
3
4
Silverstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
6
J
A
2
D 8
4
H 5
Q
Wolfson
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
2
A
4
7
2
Q
A
9
4
J
Garner
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 3
C 6
C Q
D 6
D 10
C J
S J
C 10
D J
H K
H Q
J.Levin
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
A
2
5
K
9
7
A
S 5
3
7
J
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
K
D 2
A
7
H 5
2
S 9
4
2
8
Meyers
South
1 C
2 S



4th
4
3
A
8
Q
4
3
8
S 6
9
10
S A 7
H 10 9 3
D A 10 4
C 10 9 7 5 3
TableS K 9 4 3
H J 7 6
D J 7 6
C A 4 2
S Q J
H 8 4 2
D K Q 5 3
C K Q J 8






Partial +5Partial 133-76 (23-10-4)3 NT South down 2 -1002 S South made 2 +110


34. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedGrue
Board 30
None Vul
S 10 8 5
H 5 4
D 10 7 5
C 10 6 5 3 2
Bakhshi
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
H 8
D A
D K
S 4
H 10
S 6
C 7
D Q
C 9
Seamon
North

Pass


2nd
4
J
6
S 3
2
A
9
3
C 8
Delmonte
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
7
5
10
10
9
5
Q
7
Cayne
South
3 NT



4th
2
5
3
2
J
C 2
D 4
K
8
Duboin
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 7
S 4
S 2
D A
D K
S 6
D 7
D Q
S A
H J
Grue
North

Pass


2nd
4
K
8
6
S 3
7
8
H 6
9
9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
D 4
5
10
10
9
C 2
H 5
C 3
Cheek
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
J
Q
2
3
H 8
C 7
J
C 4
K
S K 9 7 3 2
H 9 7 6
D 6
C A J 8 7
TableS J
H K Q 10 8 3
D J 8 4 3 2
C Q 4
S A Q 6 4
H A J 2
D A K Q 9
C K 9




Partial +5Partial 138-76 (24-10-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


35. 2010 USBC SemifinalClosedFleisherOpenNickell
Board 31
N-S Vul
S A K J 10 7
H 6 2
D Q 8
C A Q 8 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 2
D 5
D 9
H Q
S 9
S 8
Levin
North
1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 S


2nd
Q
10
H 2
C 4
A
3
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
J
7
10
7
10
Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H
3 NT


4th
3
8
6
C 3
6
2
6
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 2
D 3
H 4
H 10
C 4
C Q
C 8
S A
S K
Zia
North
1 S
2 C
2 H



2nd
K
4
3
6
J
9
S 2
6
H J
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
7
Q
K
7
A
6
D 6
8
9
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D




4th
3
A
2
A
5
10
D 5
3
4
S Q 5 4 3
H K 10
D K 7 5 4
C J 10 7
TableS 6 2
H Q J 7 4
D A J 9 2
C 9 5 2
S 9 8
H A 9 8 5 3
D 10 6 3
C K 6 4





3NT +10Partial 138-86 (24-11-4)3 NT South made 3 +6002 H North made 2 +110


36. 2010 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenFleisher
Board 41
N-S Vul
S
H A J 6 5 3
D 9 5 3
C A 8 6 5 4
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 2
D 9
D J
H 10
D 5
D 8
D 6
S Q
Meckstroth
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
H 3
7
Q
4
2
H 4
H 7
S 6
7
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
A
3
Q
10
C 4
C 5
C 6
Rodwell
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
9
2
K
A
7
H 8
H 9
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
S Q
S K
C 4
S 2
H A
H 5
D 10
C Q
Kamil
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
3
A
9
6
9
4
4
2
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
H 3
D 5
K
D 9
2
D 6
C 5
7
Fleisher
South
1 S
2 D


4th
A
5
8
3
9
7
K
K
A
S A 10 7 6 3
H K Q 7
D 7 4 2
C 7 3
TableS 9 8 5
H 10 9 8 4
D K Q
C Q J 10 9
S K Q J 4 2
H 2
D A J 10 8 6
C K 2



3NT +10Partial 138-96 (24-12-4)3 NT South made 3 +6002 D South made 5 +150


37. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenDiamond
Board 84
Both Vul
S K J 10 5 4
H 2
D K 4 3
C J 8 3 2
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C 2
C Q
H 8
H J
D 5
C 8
H 6
H 9
H 10
D A
Wold
North

2 H
2 NT


2nd
J
5
K
2
7
10
H 3
S 3
S 7
D 6
8
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
3
Q
S 4
J
10
S 5
D 3
S 10
Jacobus
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
9
6
D 2
A
K
K
S 2
5
4
S 6
Beatty
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
S 8
C 5
H A
H J
S K
H 6
S 5
D A
D 10
Gitelman
North

1 S



2nd
2
3
A
7
8
6
S 7
D 5
6
8
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
J
6
2
C 8
C 9
C J
C Q
3
K
Moss
South
1 H
2 C



4th
10
Q
3
3
4
2
5
9
2
7
S A 9 7 3 2
H 8 7
D J 8 6
C K 6 4
TableS Q 6
H K Q 5 4 3
D Q 7 5 2
C 7 5
S 8
H A J 10 9 6
D A 10 9
C A Q 10 9






3NT +10Partial 138-106 (24-13-4)3 NT South made 3 +6002 C South made 3 +110


38. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedHarris
Board 36
Both Vul
S 7
H K 9 6
D A 7 6 5
C K J 7 5 3
Koneru
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 3
D Q
C 3
C 10
D 8
S K
S Q
Katz
North

2 C
3 S


2nd
7
10
A
9
6
J
4
6
Chorush
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
4
A
5
3
H 6
H 9
Nickell
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
D 5
2
2
Q
6
2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
C 3
C 10
H 10
H 2
S 7
C 8
C J
C 7
D 6
Harris
North

2 D
2 NT


2nd
3
4
6
Q
9
3
S 6
S 2
D 4
8
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
A
5
A
4
K
K
S 9
D 2
Morgan
South
1 D
2 H



4th
K
2
Q
6
7
5
9
S 4
D 3
S J 8 6 5 4
H A J 8 2
D Q 3
C 6 2
TableS A 3 2
H 10 5 4
D K 9 8 4
C Q 9 4
S K Q 10 9
H Q 7 3
D J 10 2
C A 10 8





Partial +6Partial 144-106 (25-13-4)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT North made 2 +120


39. 2010 USBC Round of 16OpenChanClosedRobinson
Board 11
None Vul
S Q 9 7 6 2
H 10 9 8 7
D Q
C Q 6 5
Wildavsky
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
D 5
C 3
D 6
C 4
H 8
S K
S A
C 2
H A
D A
H-Welland
North
Pass
1 S
3 C
3 NT


2nd
7
4
K
3
8
3
6
7
6
6
2
Doub
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
Q
10
S 2
9
4
4
8
J
9
H 10
Chan
South
1 D
2 NT
3 D



4th
Q
K
5
9
Q
K
3
5
A
2
J
Winestock
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 2
D J
H 5
D 8
S 3
C Q
C 6
D A
D 7
C A
H A
H Q
Woolsey
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
2 S


2nd
2
Q
5
4
C 5
10
3
4
3
C 10
S K
6
K
Mancuso
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
4
J
9
Q
8
K
H 9
H 10
S 6
S 7
S 9
Stewart
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
5
6
H 7
8
10
8
2
9
H 2
H 3
7
C J
S J
S A K 10
H K J 6
D 8 4 3 2
C 10 9 2
TableS J 8 4
H 5 3 2
D K J 9
C J 7 4 3
S 5 3
H A Q 4
D A 10 7 6 5
C A K 8









Partial +5Partial 149-106 (26-13-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


40. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 16OpenDiamondClosedLavazza
Board 24
None Vul
S 9 8 7 6
H K 8
D Q 10 7 5
C A K 4
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 9
D 5
C 8
H K
H 8
H Q
C 10
Platnick
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
A
3
K
6
S 3
4
H J
Ferraro
East

Pass
AP



3rd
7
K
5
5
A
D 7
Diamond
South
1 H
1 NT




4th
2
A
3
2
3
D 4
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
S 6
C 8
S 7
D 6
D 2
S 8
C 6
H 6
H 8
Sementa
North

1 D
1 S
2 D


2nd
A
3
K
K
A
Q
4
S 10
10
Greco
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
7
H 5
5
J
H 7
4
J
Duboin
South
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 H


4th
2
A
3
2
3
9
5
J
K
S A 10 5 2
H J 9 4 3 2
D A 2
C 9 8
TableS K J 4 3
H 6
D J 8 4 3
C Q J 7 5
S Q
H A Q 10 7 5
D K 9 6
C 10 6 3 2






Partial +6Partial 155-106 (27-13-4)3 NT South down 3 -1502 H South made 2 +110


TopMain

41. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 32OpenCamberosClosedZimmermann
Board 4
Both Vul
S
H A 9 6 3
D A K 7 6
C 10 9 8 4 2
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C K
S 9
S 4
C Q
D 2
Villegas
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
7
10
D 6
3
3
Nunes
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
J
Q
4
A
Angeleri
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
10
A
H 6
K
5
4
Pellegrini
West

Pass


Lead
D 8
C 2
C K
D 2
C 8
D 5
H K
H 4
C 10
C 9
Helness
North

1 NT


2nd
J
5
3
3
A
10
2
5
S 2
Camberos
East

AP


3rd
Q
Q
4
K
S 3
S 4
3
A
S 7
Helgemo
South
1 S



4th
A
7
6
4
J
6
8
J
S 5
S A J 5 4
H Q 7 5 2
D Q 3
C J 7 3
TableS Q 9 6 2
H J 8
D 9 8 5 4
C A 6 5
S K 10 8 7 3
H K 10 4
D J 10 2
C K Q




3NT +9Partial 155-115 (27-14-4)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT North made 4 +180


42. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64OpenLavazzaClosedBramley
Board 59
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H K J 6
D 10 9 7 3
C J 10 7
Demirev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 4
H 9
C A
C 6
D 3
S 2
D K
C 9
C 8
D 5
S 6
S 7
Sementa
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
J
3
10
Q
H 5
2
4
H 2
H 7
H 8
S 3
10
H K
Bramley
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
3
7
J
J
K
7
S 5
S 9
9
J
8
Duboin
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
K
6
5
2
Q
A
6
D 4
D 8
A
D 10
Q
Sadek
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C A
C 6
D Q
C 4
S 8
S 3
D J
D 2
Morgan
North

1 D


2nd
4
3
Q
3
H 5
10
9
H 2
El Ahmady
East

Pass


3rd
K
7
10
4
J
J
6
7
Polowan
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
2
5
K
K
5
Q
A
S J 7 3 2
H 8 7 5 4 3 2
D Q
C Q 3
TableS K 8 6
H Q 9
D A 8 6 4 2
C K 5 2
S A Q 10
H A 10
D K J 5
C A 9 8 6 4







3NT +6Partial 155-121 (27-15-4)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 3 +150


43. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64OpenFleisherClosedde Botton
Board 40
None Vul
S 9 8
H 4 3
D A K 7 3
C K 10 9 8 5
McIntosh
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S 4
C A
C 6
D 3
D 2
C 8
S A
S K
S 5
Fleisher
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
3
2
4
8
J
2
6
7
Sandqvist
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
5
K
Q
A
D 5
10
J
Kamil
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
8
4
Q
6
H 10
7
9
D 7
Stansby
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H 7
H 8
C A
C 6
H 10
D 2
C K
C 10
C 9
D 3
D 5
Malinowski
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
K
2
3
Q
6
Q
S 4
S 5
H 5
9
Martel
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
A
9
5
8
J
A
S 2
S 7
S 6
Q
K
de Botton
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
4
4
J
S 8
4
7
S 10
S 3
8
H 6
S J 10 3
H J 9 7
D J 9 8 6
C 7 3 2
TableS A K 5 4
H A 10 8 6 5
D 4
C Q J 4
S Q 7 6 2
H K Q 2
D Q 10 5 2
C A 6





3NT +6Partial 155-127 (27-16-4)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 3 +150


44. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenMossClosedGogo Fans
Board 13
Both Vul
S Q J 8 7 3
H 6 3
D J 10 4
C A 9 6
Seguineau
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
C Q
C K
S Q
D J
C 8
H 7
D 9
S J
Glubok
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
10
H 5
9
2
H 3
6
3
K
Vinay
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
2
10
8
5
Q
10
M.Moss
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D


4th
4
9
A
2
Q
H 10
A
5
Pollack
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
S Q
S 10
S 5
D 10
D K
D 9
Tessieres
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
J
K
2
6
5
Q
Landen
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
3
J
A
4
Fantun
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
8
4
9
C 5
7
6
S 6 4 2
H K J 7
D Q 7 3
C 8 7 3 2
TableS K 9
H Q 8 4 2
D 6 5 2
C K Q J 5
S A 10 5
H A 10 9 5
D A K 9 8
C 10 4




3NT +9Partial 155-136 (27-17-4)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S South made 5 +200


45. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA2
Board 100
Both Vul
S A Q J 4 3
H K 4
D K 3
C A Q J 7
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
2 D
Pass

Lead
D A
D 4
S 3
H 2
S 4
C 6
Versace
North
1 S
Rdbl
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
3
K
9
5
8
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 C
2 H
AP

3rd
8
C 2
K
K
10
A
Lauria
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass


4th
2
5
7
3
6
5
Nunes
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
C 4
C 10
S 3
D 2
D 3
H 5
S A
C J
H A
Zia
North
1 S
Rdbl



2nd
Q
8
2
4
S 9
K
8
2
4
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 C



3rd
K
3
K
K
10
3
10
H 6
J
Hamman
South
Pass
2 D



4th
6
A
6
8
J
2
7
D 6
7
S 7 6
H A Q 8 5
D A Q J 6 4
C 4 3
TableS 9 8 5 2
H J 10 3
D 8
C K 10 9 5 2
S K 10
H 9 7 6 2
D 10 9 7 5 2
C 8 6




3NT +3Partial 155-139 (27-18-4)3 NT South down 1 -1002 D South down 2 -200


46. 2009 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedUSA2OpenChina
Board 37
N-S Vul
S K Q 9 8 3
H A 9
D A J 8
C A 6 5
Zhao
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 2
H 3
D A
D 8
C Q
C 10
S K
C K
S 7
S 9
Rodwell
North
1 C
1 S
3 NT

2nd
9
S 2
6
3
K
4
3
A
2
H 7
6
Fu
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
2
4
5
7
J
C 8
9
10
D 7
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
Q
A
H 4
S 4
5
A
5
6
Q
J
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H A
C 5
D K
D J
D 8
S 6
S K
S 7
S 3
S J
C J
C 6
Dai
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
9
3
Q
2
3
Q
D 7
A
C 3
D 6
9
A
Hamman
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
5
6
4
H 2
4
5
2
C 2
10
D 10
C 10
K
L.Yang
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
7
J
7
A
H 8
H 10
8
4
Q
5
C 8
H Q
S J 10 5 4 2
H J 10 8 4 2
D
C J 9 7
TableS A 7 6
H 5 3
D K Q 9 6 3
C K Q 10
S
H K Q 7 6
D 10 7 5 4 2
C 8 4 3 2







Partial +7Partial 162-139 (28-18-4)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT South made 1 +90


47. 2009 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA2ClosedChina
Board 28
N-S Vul
S 10 5
H Q 10 5 4 2
D Q 5
C J 8 3 2
W.Wang
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
C 2
C 4
S K
S 6
D 7
S Q
S J
C A
H A
H 3
Hamman
North
Pass
1 H
3 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
6
3
7
2
J
3
8
H 6
J
D 8
Zhuang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
10
5
5
10
2
H 2
C 8
J
4
Q
Zia
South
1 C
2 NT
3 D


4th
4
K
9
4
A
5
9
H 7
7
8
K
Rodwell
West
Pass
2 D



Lead
D 10
S 6
S 5
D 7
D 9
C 5
S K
S Q
C 6
Fu
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
J
2
A
4
C 2
A
7
8
9
Meckstroth
East
1 D
AP



3rd
2
10
J
A
H 8
4
C 8
C J
K
Zhao
South
1 NT




4th
5
9
3
Q
6
3
4
H 7
H 2
S 8 7 3 2
H J 6
D A 9 8 3 2
C K 4
TableS A 9 4
H K 9 8 7
D 10 7
C Q 7 6 5
S K Q J 6
H A 3
D K J 6 4
C A 10 9






3NT +10Partial 162-149 (28-19-4)3 NT South made 3 +6002 H North made 2 +110


48. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedUSA2OpenNetherlands
Board 83
N-S Vul
S K 9 5 4 3
H A 5
D 10 9 6 3
C 8 4
Brink
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
H Q
C 4
S 2
H 10
D K
Zia
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT

2nd
5
3
3
3
K
4
Drijver
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
9
A
D 2
3
Hamman
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
8
A
Q
6
S 4
A
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
S 3
S 6
C 2
D K
de Wijs
North
Pass
2 C
2 S

2nd
3
8
2
A
5
Rodwell
East
1 H
2 H
AP

3rd
4
Q
4
5
6
Muller
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
A
7
A
4
S J 10 7 2
H 4 2
D 5 4 2
C K Q 7 5
TableS A 8
H Q J 10 9 7 6
D A 7
C 10 3 2
S Q 6
H K 8 3
D K Q J 8
C A J 9 6
Partial +10Partial 172-149 (29-19-4)3 NT South down 3 -3002 S North made 3 +140


49. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedRussia
Board 30
None Vul
S K Q 9 7
H J 9
D A J 8 7 5
C J 3
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
H 4
C A
C K
C Q
C 6
Duboin
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
5
2
8
7
10
Gromov
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
4
5
2
Sementa
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
Q
A
3
J
D 7
Nunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 3
C J
H A
C A
C 6
H K
H Q
D 2
S K
Matushko
North

Pass


2nd
3
4
K
7
10
H 10
D 3
D 10
4
4
Fantoni
East

Dbl


3rd
Q
2
7
8
5
9
D 8
D J
A
3
Khokhlov
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
9
4
J
D 5
D 7
5
6
6
2
S J 8 2
H 8 2
D K 10 4 3
C 9 5 4 2
TableS 10 5 4
H A 6 5 3
D 9 6
C A K Q 6
S A 6 3
H K Q 10 7 4
D Q 2
C 10 8 7




Partial +5Partial 177-149 (30-19-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 H South made 3 +140


50. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedRussiaOpenUSA2
Board 5
N-S Vul
S 8 6
H 10 8 6
D 10 9 8 5 3
C 7 5 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
C 4
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
S 6
C 8
C Q
C 10
Matushko
North
Pass
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
6
7
S 7
S 5
H 3
K
K
7
H 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
6
3
5
8
9
10
4
A
H 4
Khokhlov
South
1 C
Dbl
3 NT


4th
J
2
C 9
S 2
S 10
H 5
3
5
H 7
Dubinin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
S 10
D K
D A
D Q
D J
D 4
H 10
S A
H 9
C 10
Hamman
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
6
J
6
7
C 3
C 4
H 3
K
7
Q
5
Gromov
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
Q
5
3
5
8
9
10
A
C 2
6
S 9
Zia
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
4
8
2
C 9
C 6
H 4
C 8
2
2
5
J
S 7 5 3
H Q 3 2
D 7 6
C A Q 10 4 3
TableS K Q 10 9 2
H K J 5 4
D 2
C 9 8 6
S A J 4
H A 9 7
D A K Q J 4
C K J






Partial +6Partial 183-149 (31-19-4)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 3 +150


TopMain

51. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNetherlandsClosedUSA1
Board 14
None Vul
S 10 7 6 4
H Q 8
D K 9 5 3
C 10 9 8
Stewart
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 5
D Q
H 5
S 5
D A
D 6
H 8
H K
Bertens
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
8
A
8
3
A
4
7
2
7
Woolsey
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
4
3
Q
J
5
K
10
Bakkeren
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
9
2
A
4
S 3
S 8
4
de Wijs
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
D A
D Q
H 5
S Q
C K
D 6
S 10
H 8
Robinson
North
Pass
2 D
4 D

2nd
A
4
7
3
2
A
8
5
6
Muller
East
1 S
2 S
AP

3rd
J
3
5
Q
C 3
4
9
C 6
K
Boyd
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
4
2
S 3
A
6
8
H 2
H 4
S J
H 9 7 4 3
D 8 7 4
C Q J 4 3 2
TableS K Q 9 8 5 3
H A J 6 2
D 2
C K 5
S A 2
H K 10 5
D A Q J 10 6
C A 7 6



3NT +7Partial 183-156 (31-20-4)3 NT South made 3 +4004 D North made 4 +130


52. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedUSA1
Board 14
None Vul
S A Q 6 4 2
H K 3 2
D 10 9 2
C J 2
Robinson
West

AP


Lead
H 4
S 8
H 7
D 2
H 8
S 9
S Q
S 6
S 4
D 10
C A
Meckstroth
North
1 S



2nd
2
3
9
8
3
K
7
C 5
C 7
3
8
Boyd
East
Pass



3rd
J
2
Q
Q
5
A
10
C 4
C 9
K
2
Rodwell
South
3 NT



4th
A
J
K
A
10
5
C 3
C 6
D 4
7
Q
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S 10
H 7
C J
S 9
S Q
C 2
C 4
D 10
Doub
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
2
3
10
Q
K
5
5
8
3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
A
A
8
10
S 4
6
Wildavsky
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
K
3
7
D 4
6
7
J
S K 3
H Q 8 6 4
D A J 7 4
C 8 6 3
TableS J 7 5
H J 7 5
D 8 5 3
C K Q 7 5
S 10 9 8
H A 10 9
D K Q 6
C A 10 9 4





3NT +6Partial 183-162 (31-21-4)3 NT South made 3 +4002 S South made 4 +170


53. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenIndiaClosedNetherlands
Board 5
E-W Vul
S K 9 3
H A Q 8
D 9 8 7 4
C 9 8 4
Brink
West

2 C

Lead
S 4
C K
C 6
C 9
S 7
H A
Venkataraman
North

3 NT

2nd
9
10
H 5
A
5
9
Drijver
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
8
5
6
Chokshi
South
1 NT


4th
Q
2
7
H 2
K
Gupta
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
C K
C 5
D 6
H 3
H A
C 9
C J
C 6
de Wijs
North

Pass

2nd
8
10
H J
K
2
C 2
7
S 4
S 8
Dalal
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
4
8
3
Q
6
Q
D 7
D 8
Muller
South
1 NT


4th
10
3
A
4
D 2
5
H 7
D 10
S 2
S A J 8 6 4
H J 7 5 4 2
D Q 3
C 10
TableS 10 7 2
H 9
D A J 10 6 2
C A 7 3 2
S Q 5
H K 10 6 3
D K 5
C K Q J 6 5


3NT +7Partial 183-169 (31-22-4)3 NT South made 4 +4301 NT South made 3 +150


54. 2009 Spingold QuarterfinalOpende KnijffClosedDiamond
Board 13
Both Vul
S A 7 2
H K Q 10 7 3
D 10 4 2
C A 2
Greco
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
H 2
H 3
D 5
S Q
S 3
Wrang
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
2
4
A
A
4
6
Hampson
East

Pass
AP


3rd
C 5
K
J
3
7
A
de Knijff
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
8
6
5
2
C 4
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H K
D J
H J
C Q
C 7
H Q
D Q
D 9
S 8
S 7
Diamond
North

1 H
Pass


2nd
A
A
A
5
J
H 4
9
4
10
5
Nystrom
East

Pass
2 C


3rd
10
2
3
3
2
S 2
D 7
5
K
A
Platnick
South
Pass
1 S
2 S


4th
6
8
2
6
3
4
S 4
8
S 3
C 5
S K 9 6 5 4
H 8 5 4
D Q 9 3
C K J
TableS
H A 9 6
D K J 6 5
C 10 9 8 5 4 3
S Q J 10 8 3
H J 2
D A 8 7
C Q 7 6






3NT +10Partial 183-179 (31-23-4)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S South made 3 +140


55. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenFleisherClosedNickell
Board 111
E-W Vul
S K 10 5 4
H
D A Q 4 2
C A 10 8 4 2
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H J
H 9
H 3
S 7
C A
C 2
Rubin
North

1 S
2 C
3 D


2nd
S 4
Q
D 2
D 4
9
7
D J
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
4
10
Q
J
Granovetter
South
Pass
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
S 5
5
7
K
5
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
S 4
D 5
D J
S 5
H 2
S K
S 10
H 5
D 4
H 7
C 10
D 2
Meckstroth
North

1 D
1 S
2 C


2nd
J
2
Q
8
6
A
7
J
6
7
9
H K
10
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
9
K
3
A
C 2
D 9
C K
C 4
C 9
C 8
3
H Q
Rodwell
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT



4th
A
Q
6
A
3
4
8
H 3
10
H 8
J
5
C 6
S Q 8 3
H A 9 8 6 3
D 5 3
C Q 6 5
TableS J 7 6 2
H K J 10 4
D K J 10 7
C 7
S A 9
H Q 7 5 2
D 9 8 6
C K J 9 3









Partial +6Partial 189-179 (32-23-4)3 NT South down 2 -1002 C North made 4 +130


56. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenFleisherClosedNickell
Board 67
N-S Vul
S K 10 5
H 5 3
D K 10 3
C A 9 7 4 3
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
D J
H 3
H J
Kamil
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
5
K
Q
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
2
A
Fleisher
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
8
6
5
Weichsel
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 6
H 3
S 3
C J
C Q
S 2
Freeman
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
8
K
9
3
4
A
Ekeblad
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
2
Q
2
K
C 6
Nickell
South
1 D



4th
K
7
10
10
5
5
S Q J
H A 9 7 6
D 9 5 4
C Q J 8 6
TableS 7 6 4 3 2
H K J 4
D 8 7 6
C K 2
S A 9 8
H Q 10 8 2
D A Q J 2
C 10 5
3NT +10Even 189-189 (24-32-4)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT North made 3 +150


57. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenFleisherClosedNickell
Board 42
Both Vul
S J 10 7 3
H 2
D K 10 9 7 2
C 8 7 2
Meckstroth
West

Rdbl
2 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 5
D A
D 4
C 5
D 3
D 9
D 7
S 3
H A
Rubin
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
3 D
AP

2nd
2
Q
8
Q
H 3
H 8
H 4
6
6
Rodwell
East
1 D
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
10
6
K
C 3
S 5
A
C 7
Granovetter
South
Dbl
Rdbl
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
5
J
2
6
S 2
S 4
8
Fleisher
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H 5
D A
D 3
S 2
S 5
S 7
C 10
C A
Nickell
North
Pass
1 S




2nd
2
8
Q
3
4
C 9
2
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
10
2
7
K
10
9
K
Freeman
South
1 C
2 NT




4th
J
5
6
A
6
Q
3
S Q 8 4 2
H Q 7 6 5 3
D Q 8
C 10 6
TableS K 6
H 10 8 4
D J 6 5
C A K 9 5 4
S A 9 5
H A K J 9
D A 4 3
C Q J 3





3NT +123NT 201-189 (25-32-4)3 NT× South made 3 +7502 NT South made 3 +150


58. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalOpenWellandClosedStrul
Board 24
None Vul
S A 4
H 10 3
D 10 7 4 3
C A 7 5 4 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 2
C K
C J
Willenken
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
A
6
Q
Strul
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
2
Welland
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
9
10
8
Smith
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
C J
C 2
Cohen
North

Pass


2nd
3
6
8
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
10
Berkowitz
South
1 NT



4th
A
3
Q
S J 7 5
H Q 8 6 5
D Q 9 6 5
C Q 6
TableS Q 10 6 2
H K J 4 2
D K J 2
C 8 3
S K 9 8 3
H A 9 7
D A 8
C K J 10 9
3NT +73NT 208-189 (26-32-4)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 2 +120


59. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedJacobs
Board 7
Both Vul
S A 8 4 2
H K 7
D Q 6
C A 7 4 3 2
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
C J
C 2
H Q
S 2
S K
D 6
C 10
C 6
C 4
Freeman
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
5
K
6
3
A
3
H 3
H 4
H 2
Weinstein
East

1 D
AP

3rd
K
A
9
9
5
Q
9
3
7
D 5
Nickell
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
A
8
Q
K
7
6
2
S 10
D 4
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C J
H Q
D 6
C 10
H 7
Jacobs
North

1 C


2nd
Q
5
6
3
Q
2
Zia
East

1 D


3rd
K
2
3
9
A
10
Katz
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
A
K
K
2
8
9
S K J 9 7
H 9 8 5 4 3
D 8 2
C Q 5
TableS Q 10 3
H Q J 2
D K 10 7 4 3
C K 8
S 6 5
H A 10 6
D A J 9 5
C J 10 9 6




3NT +103NT 218-189 (27-32-4)3 NT South made 5 +6602 NT South made 5 +210


60. 2009 USBC Round of 32OpenNussbaumClosedMeltzer
Board 18
E-W Vul
S K J 3 2
H 9 3
D J 6
C J 10 9 8 4
Bates
West

Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D 2
D 5
S 4
C J
C 10
C 7
D Q
H K
Heitzman
North

Pass
Dbl
3 C


2nd
J
8
H 3
8
5
K
H Q
4
Sontag
East

2 D
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
9
7
J
6
A
4
H 2
Prahin
South
1 NT
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
6
K
5
2
3
Q
S 2
Rowntree
West

Pass




Lead
H J
D A
D Q
S A
S Q
C 6
D 2
H Q
D 8
S 4
S K
C 9
C 7
Schermer
North

Pass




2nd
3
3
K
8
H 2
2
4
9
H 4
H 5
10
Q
H 10
Walker
East

Pass




3rd
K
10
5
2
3
J
9
S 7
C 8
J
H 7
A
10
Chambers
South
1 NT





4th
6
6
J
5
6
K
C 4
A
7
9
H 8
3
5
S 8
H Q J 10 8 5 4 2
D 10 9 5
C 3 2
TableS 10 9 7 6 5
H K
D A Q 7 2
C K Q 5
S A Q 4
H A 7 6
D K 8 4 3
C A 7 6









3NT +63NT 224-189 (28-32-4)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 3 +150


TopMain

61. 2009 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenDiamondClosedNickell
Board 10
Both Vul
S A K 7
H Q 10 9
D 10 6 5 3 2
C K 5
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 2
H 7
C 6
H Q
D 3
C 2
H A
Greco
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
9
9
3
K
S 10
K
A
J
Freeman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
4
K
4
4
8
7
S 7
Hampson
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
2
7
10
3
6
Q
5
D J
Gitelman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S A
C 5
C Q
S 4
S 7
D 9
H 5
D 5
H K
S J
D 6
Zia
North

1 D


2nd
K
8
2
7
5
Q
4
10
J
9
H 6
K
Moss
East

Pass


3rd
9
3
A
D 2
K
6
Q
7
8
8
H Q
Hamman
South
Pass
1 H


4th
3
2
6
8
9
D 7
3
2
A
A
10
S 5 2
H K J 6 5
D A Q 7
C J 10 7 6
TableS Q 10 9 8
H 8 7
D K J 9
C 9 8 4 2
S J 6 4 3
H A 4 3 2
D 8 4
C A Q 3






3NT +103NT 234-189 (29-32-4)3 NT South made 3 +6001 H South made 3 +140


62. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedItalyOpenPoland
Board 87
Both Vul
S Q 10 4
H K 6 2
D A K J 5 3
C 8 5
Gierulski
West

1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H Q
D 3
S 3
H 10
Sementa
North

1 D
3 C


2nd
2
K
9
K
6
Skrzypczak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
Q
4
Duboin
South
Pass
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
4
2
9
Lauria
West

1 C
AP


Lead
C 7
C 3
S 6
C J
D 3
H 3
S 5
H 4
D A
D K
Zawislak
North

1 D



2nd
5
A
K
H 2
7
A
10
9
9
10
Versace
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
9
4
6
Q
6
9
K
4
8
Pazur
South
Pass
1 H



4th
4
8
2
S 3
2
5
A
J
6
H 10
S K 8 5
H A Q 10 9
D 6 2
C K J 9 7
TableS J 9 2
H J 5
D 10 9 7
C Q 10 6 3 2
S A 7 6 3
H 8 7 4 3
D Q 8 4
C A 4





3NT +103NT 244-189 (30-32-4)3 NT South made 3 +6001 H South made 2 +110


63. 2008 World Championship Round of 16ClosedPolandOpenUSA
Board 27
None Vul
S A 7
H 9 5 3
D A 9 8 5 4
C A 7 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 3
S 2
H 5
D 2
H 9
D J
D 10
D K
Zawislak
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
A
4
6
8
A
K
S 3
S 9
8
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
A
2
6
6
3
Q
S Q
Pazur
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
3
7
8
A
7
S 4
4
5
C 5
Jassem
West
Compton
North
Martens
East
Hamman
South
S 6 5 4
H A 7
D K Q 3 2
C J 9 6 2
TableS Q J 10 8
H K 10 8 4
D J 10 6
C 10 8
S K 9 3 2
H Q J 6 2
D 7
C K Q 5 3




Partial +53NT 244-194 (30-33-4)3 NT South down 1 -501 H South made 3 +140


64. 2008 Spingold Round of 32ClosedMahaffeyOpenBrogeland
Board 10
Both Vul
S K 10 4 3
H Q 3
D A K J 10 5
C 9 2
West
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 9
H 2
C 3
S 8
H 3
North
North
1 D
1 S
3 D


2nd
3
7
6
7
K
10
East
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
Q
10
7
A
South
South
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
6
K
2
5
5
Hallberg
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C J
D 9
C Q
C A
C 3
H 2
S 7
Brogeland
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
2
3
6
7
8
8
5
Mahaffey
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
5
5
10
D 7
Q
A
Shugart
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
K
Q
9
S 3
S 4
K
10
S A 8 6 2
H 8 6 5
D 7 4 3
C J 10 5
TableS J 9 7
H K 10 9
D Q 8 6
C A Q 4 3
S Q 5
H A J 7 4 2
D 9 2
C K 8 7 6


3NT +113NT 255-194 (31-33-4)3 NT South made 5 +6601 NT South made 2 +120


65. 2008 USBC FinalOpenStrulClosedNickell
Board 34
N-S Vul
S Q 7 5
H 10 7 3 2
D 4
C A K 9 6 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 2
C 2
S J
H K
H 4
H J
D 2
S 3
Cohen
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
A
6
3
K
5
S 8
S 6
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
Q
4
3
7
D 7
A
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
7
A
5
5
8
9
10
4
Stansby
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S J
D 4
C 2
S 5
D 3
S 7
D 8
C K
C 3
D Q
Hamman
North

1 H



2nd
2
2
A
9
5
10
7
Q
D K
6
Martel
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
10
4
A
H 3
K
H 2
7
H 4
C 6
Compton
South
1 D
2 H



4th
Q
A
5
3
J
4
9
8
10
H 6
S 8 4 3
H A 5
D A 7 6 5
C J 10 8 2
TableS J 10 9
H J 9 8 6
D K J 9 2
C Q 4
S A K 6 2
H K Q 4
D Q 10 8 3
C 7 5





Partial +103NT 255-204 (31-34-4)3 NT South down 3 -3002 H North made 3 +140


66. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenMahaffey
Board 101
E-W Vul
S K Q 8 5 2
H 4
D Q 8 7 5
C 9 7 4
Cohler
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C J
H 5
H 6
C 3
C 6
C Q
C 2
D A
H 10
Rodwell
North

1 D
1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
5
J
D 5
A
9
8
D 4
K
2
Baze
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
Q
K
7
D 3
S 5
D 7
8
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
K
4
A
D 2
10
S 3
H 3
9
Hamman
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H 2
H 10
S 5
H 8
S K
S Q
C 4
D J
C 6
Lev
North

2 H




2nd
4
Q
3
6
J
D 2
K
6
7
Compton
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
K
S 2
A
S 8
10
C 2
3
K
Pszczola
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
A
3
4
7
6
7
5
5
S 9 7 6 4
H Q 6 2
D K 4
C A 8 6 5
TableS J 3
H K 9 7 5 3
D J 10 9 3 2
C K
S A 10
H A J 10 8
D A 6
C Q J 10 3 2






3NT +73NT 262-204 (32-34-4)3 NT South made 4 +4302 S South made 3 +140


67. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalOpenJacobsClosedSpector
Board 3
E-W Vul
S A K 9 6
H 4
D K 10 9 6 3
C A 7 2
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C 3
H 6
C 9
S 6
C 8
C 6
S 10
S 2
S A
D 10
Katz
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
2
5
J
A
7
D 4
D 5
5
8
H 10
Q
Spector
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
7
Q
H 7
Q
D 3
D 6
9
K
D 2
8
Jacobs
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
J
4
4
3
H 2
H 3
4
H 9
J
Levin
West

Pass


Lead
C J
H 4
C Q
D 8
S 7
S 6
H K
D 2
D 10
Cheek
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
3
A
K
4
10
4
Q
5
Weinstein
East
1 H
AP


3rd
5
8
10
3
J
Q
C 7
K
Grue
South
1 NT



4th
A
5
2
Q
A
5
7
7
S J 8 5 3
H Q 5
D A J 5 4
C 10 9 5
TableS 7 4
H A 10 9 7 6 3 2
D Q 7
C Q J
S Q 10 2
H K J 8
D 8 2
C K 8 6 4 3





Partial +43NT 262-208 (32-35-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 D North made 3 +110


68. 2008 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedMeltzerOpenPoland
Board 44
E-W Vul
S Q 3
H A Q 9
D A 9 6 5 4
C 10 9 5
Jassem
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
S J
D 4
C K
C Q
S 7
H J
D 5
S K
H 2
H Q
Bates
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
8
6
3
3
K
10
8
6
C 4
Martens
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
7
8
A
4
A
K
D 6
9
3
Sontag
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
6
3
5
9
A
S 5
H 4
9
C 2
5
Helness
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C 8
C Q
C 2
C 4
S 2
S 3
H J
Skrzypczak
North

1 D
1 NT

2nd
3
9
7
D 2
H 2
6
4
6
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
H 4
H 5
S J
10
K
9
Gierulski
South
Pass
1 H


4th
5
6
10
D 4
D 5
Q
8
S 5
S J 10 8 7
H K 10 8 6 5 4
D 3
C A 8
TableS 9 5 4 2
H
D Q J 10 8
C K Q J 4 2
S A K 6
H J 7 3 2
D K 7 2
C 7 6 3




Partial +53NT 262-213 (32-36-4)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT North made 2 +120


69. 2008 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedKatzOpenRubin
Board 20
Both Vul
S A 8 5 4 2
H Q 10
D Q 8 5
C A J 10
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 9
S 10
H Q
H 3
D 8
C 5
D 5
H J
H 8
H 5
Rosenberg
North
1 S
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
D 2
K
2
3
K
6
6
C 7
C 8
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
C 2
A
10
J
A
A
D Q
S 5
Zia
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
7
C 4
A
7
4
4
6
9
9
S 6
Jacobs
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 8
H Q
H 10
H J
D 2
S K
S Q
D 8
H 8
H 3
C 9
Lesniewski
North
1 S
2 C



2nd
10
4
K
7
9
7
C 4
3
C 2
C 3
7
Katz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
5
A
S 2
Q
9
J
A
S 5
C J
A
Weichsel
South
1 NT
2 NT



4th
5
2
6
9
K
4
A
4
S 3
S 6
D 6
S J 9
H 7 6 2
D 9 4
C K Q 8 7 3 2
TableS K Q 10 6 3
H K 9 4
D K 10 6 3
C 6
S 7
H A J 8 5 3
D A J 7 2
C 9 5 4






3NT +93NT 271-213 (33-36-4)3 NT South made 4 +6302 NT South made 5 +210


70. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenSwedenClosedNetherlands
Board 83
N-S Vul
S 10 8 4
H K J 5
D Q 10 9 7 6
C 8 5
de Wijs
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D K
D 8
C Q
H 4
D Q
C 10
H 7
D 7
D 9
S 4
C 3
Efraimsson
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
5
5
4
K
6
A
A
10
C 2
S 5
J
S 8
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
10
6
J
S 2
4
K
S 3
C 7
K
J
Morath
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
3
J
5
8
2
8
2
S 7
S 6
A
9
Cullin
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
D K
D 8
Bertens
North

Pass


2nd
5
2
4
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
6
10
Bakkeren
South
1 NT



4th
A
3
J
S A 7 6
H Q 10 6 3
D 5 4 2
C 6 4 3
TableS Q J 5
H 9 8 2
D A J 3
C Q J 10 2
S K 9 3 2
H A 7 4
D K 8
C A K 9 7






Partial +63NT 271-219 (33-37-4)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

71. 2007 Spingold SemifinalClosedH-WellandOpenNickell
Board 18
N-S Vul
S A 8 2
H 10 8 6
D 10 3
C A 9 7 6 2
Nickell
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
D 8
D 6
C Q
H 3
C 10
S 3
C A
C 9
C 7
Sementa
North

3 NT

2nd
3
J
H 6
3
A
8
6
4
H Q
H 7
H.Lall
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
H 2
2
J
6
A
H 4
H 5
H-Welland
South
1 NT


4th
7
10
K
K
8
5
5
J
D 2
Wrang
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
D 8
D 2
C Q
H 2
S 3
S 2
S Q
C 10
H 4
Meckstroth
North

Pass

2nd
3
J
C 2
3
A
6
7
D 6
8
K
Nilsson
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
Q
H 7
6
J
A
K
8
7
Rodwell
South
1 NT


4th
7
10
K
K
6
5
10
9
4
S 10 6
H K J
D Q 9 6 5 4 2
C J 8 3
TableS J 9 7 5
H Q 7 3 2
D A 8
C K 5 4
S K Q 4 3
H A 9 5 4
D K J 7
C Q 10



3NT +113NT 282-219 (34-37-4)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 1 +90


72. 2007 Spingold SemifinalClosedGromovOpenAo
Board 30
None Vul
S 9 7 5
H 8 7 6
D A Q 10 6 5
C K Q
Chechelashvili
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 4
C 10
H 6
D 9
C 4
D 10
H 3
H 2
Zmudzinski
North

2 S


2nd
5
6
K
4
5
8
K
K
8
Gu
East

Pass


3rd
A
10
3
J
3
Q
4
A
9
Balicki
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
2
7
2
Q
J
5
7
7
10
Dubinin
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
S J
S 10
D J
D 4
H 9
S 8
H A
Ao
North

Pass


2nd
5
6
9
7
9
10
H 7
8
Gromov
East

Pass


3rd
A
Q
4
5
10
Q
H 4
3
J.Wang
South
1 NT



4th
2
7
K
2
K
6
C 2
S Q 10 8 3
H A Q 5 2
D 9 7
C 10 9 8
TableS A J 4
H 9 4 3
D K 3 2
C J 7 5 3
S K 6 2
H K J 10
D J 8 4
C A 6 4 2



Partial +53NT 282-224 (34-38-4)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


73. 2007 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedSchwartz
Board 53
N-S Vul
S 8 4 3
H K 6 3
D A K 7 6 4
C Q 10
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D 5
C Q
S 5
D J
C 10
D 10
Meckstroth
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
2
A
9
K
5
6
Fredin
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
4
K
S 7
8
C 2
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
Q
S 6
3
3
H 4
K
Hamman
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
D 5
S 6
D 10
S 5
C 4
D 8
C 8
S J
C 3
Chmurski
North

1 D



2nd
4
2
9
6
A
K
K
7
H 4
Soloway
East

Pass



3rd
3
A
K
H 8
Q
10
H J
Q
H 7
Gawrys
South
Pass
1 H



4th
Q
H 2
3
S 2
4
5
H A
A
8
S K Q
H Q 9 7
D J 10 9 8 2
C K 7 3
TableS J 10 7 6 5
H J 8 2
D 3
C A 6 5 2
S A 9 2
H A 10 5 4
D Q 5
C J 9 8 4





Partial +53NT 282-229 (34-39-4)3 NT South down 1 -1001 H South made 1 +80


74. 2007 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenDeutsch
Board 55
Both Vul
S K 6 3
H K J 3
D 5 4
C 8 7 6 5 4
Baze
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C Q
H 4
C 2
H 8
C 6
S J
D 4
Meckstroth
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
J
A
3
10
5
S 2
K
2
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
6
4
2
D 7
7
10
Rodwell
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
3
9
K
K
9
5
K
Soloway
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
H 5
D 4
H 2
Bramley
North

Pass


2nd
3
7
2
K
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
10
6
Lazard
South
1 NT



4th
A
8
K
9
S J 4
H 7 4 2
D K 9 8 6
C A J 10 9
TableS Q 9 8 7 2
H Q 8 6
D J 3 2
C K 3
S A 10 5
H A 10 9 5
D A Q 10 7
C Q 2


Partial +63NT 282-235 (34-40-5)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


75. 2007 USBC SemifinalOpenEkebladClosedSchwartz
Board 11
None Vul
S 7 6
H J 8 7 6
D 10 3
C K 8 7 3 2
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H Q
D 9
H 5
D A
D 8
H 2
C 3
C 10
Martel
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
10
K
3
7
7
J
J
5
K
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
5
9
C 2
S 6
4
Q
9
Stansby
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
K
3
6
A
S 10
S 4
S 3
A
4
Moss
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
S 8
C 4
C 6
S 3
D 5
S 5
C K
D 8
D J
D 7
C J
Becker
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
A
3
2
A
H 2
D Q
9
H 7
H 8
7
Gitelman
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
10
2
9
7
2
D 10
D K
H 6
H 3
H 4
H 9
Schwartz
South
3 NT
4 D


4th
A
5
Q
J
3
4
10
H 10
4
6
S 9
S 8 2
H K 5 2
D J 9 7 2
C A J 10 6
TableS K Q J 10 4
H 10 9 4 3
D Q 5
C 9 5
S A 9 5 3
H A Q
D A K 8 6 4
C Q 4





3NT +93NT 291-235 (35-40-5)3 NT South down 2 -1004 D× South down 3 -500


76. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalClosedO'RourkeOpenSchwartz
Board 60
E-W Vul
S K
H Q 9 8 7 6
D A 9 7 5 3
C A 8
Cohen
West

1 S
2 S
Dbl

Lead
S 10
S 4
C 10
D K
D Q
D 2
D 7
Greco
North

Dbl
3 H
3 NT

2nd
K
8
8
S 6
S 3
H 5
H 3
Berkowitz
East

Rdbl
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
2
3
5
A
8
Hampson
South
1 D
1 NT
3 S


4th
2
H 6
Q
4
6
10
C K
Grue
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C 2
D 3
S Q
H 4
S J
D 5
D J
H 10
Casen
North

2 S
3 D


2nd
2
Q
4
3
K
D A
6
S 9
Cheek
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
K
K
C 8
6
C 3
Q
9
Krekorian
South
Pass
2 NT
4 D


4th
K
A
C J
4
2
7
S 5
10
S J 10 9 6 5 3
H K J 5
D
C K J 10 4
TableS A 4
H A 3 2
D 10 6 4
C 9 7 5 3 2
S Q 8 7 2
H 10 4
D K Q J 8 2
C Q 6




Partial +53NT 291-240 (35-41-5)3 NT South down 1 -504 D North made 4 +130


77. 2007 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedTuszynskiOpenNickell
Board 52
Both Vul
S 9 8 7
H A 7 5
D Q J 9 7 3
C J 8
Hamman
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H 6
S 7
C 5
C 3
S J
H J
C Q
C 9
S 3
Bykov
North

3 NT

2nd
5
10
4
8
2
Q
2
4
7
Soloway
East
1 S
AP

3rd
K
Q
K
10
J
D 2
7
S 9
D 3
Kodayam
South
1 NT


4th
4
A
A
K
A
8
D 8
6
S 2
Tuszynski
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H 6
D Q
S 7
D 4
C 3
S J
S 6
H 10
Meckstroth
North

Pass

2nd
5
J
8
4
7
2
3
Q
9
Kowalski
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
Q
5
K
10
J
H 2
H 8
7
Rodwell
South
1 NT


4th
4
A
6
A
A
A
8
9
S 2
S A
H Q 9 8 3 2
D 6 4 2
C 7 5 4 2
TableS J 10 6 4 2
H K 6
D K 10 8
C A 10 6
S K Q 5 3
H J 10 4
D A 5
C K Q 9 3



Partial +63NT 291-246 (35-42-5)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


78. 2006 USBC Round of 16OpenCayneClosedSchwartz
Board 20
Both Vul
S 8 3
H J 7
D A K 6 5 3
C 7 5 3 2
Baze
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S 4
S 5
S 10
S 6
Cayne
North

3 NT


2nd
3
8
H 3
C 3
H 8
Willenken
East

AP


3rd
9
J
A
Q
Seamon
South
1 NT



4th
2
7
C 2
D 2
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
S 10
S Q
S 5
C 6
D 7
Hurd
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
3
8
C 3
H 8
C 10
Q
4
Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
J
4
H 4
8
A
Wooldridge
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
2
7
H 3
C 2
C 7
5
J
S A K 10 4
H 10 9 4 2
D 9 8 4
C J 8
TableS Q J 9 6 5
H Q 6 5
D J
C K 9 6 4
S 7 2
H A K 8 3
D Q 10 7 2
C A Q 10

Partial +63NT 291-252 (35-43-5)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


79. 2006 Spingold FinalClosedWeed npcOpenNickell
Board 37
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 4
H A J 5 4
D J 7
C Q J 9
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 2
D 4
D 6
C 3
C 9
C 7
C 4
H K
H 7
S K
D 5
S A
Lauria
North
1 C
2 D


2nd
7
5
2
H 4
6
H 3
S 2
H 6
8
10
5
S 6
H A
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
Q
9
J
A
S 4
S 9
5
J
3
8
H 9
Versace
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
K
J
10
10
8
S 7
S 10
2
Q
J
S Q
8
Fantoni
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D 3
C J
C 2
D 9
C 3
Hamman
North
1 S
2 H
2 NT

2nd
2
J
K
6
A
8
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
A
9
6
Q
Soloway
South
2 C
2 S


4th
7
10
5
10
S 4
S A 3 2
H 10 8 6
D Q 8 6 3
C 8 6 5
TableS K 10 7
H Q 9 3 2
D K 9 5 4
C K 10
S 8 6 5
H K 7
D A 10 2
C A 7 4 3 2







Partial +63NT 291-258 (35-44-5)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT North made 2 +120


80. 2006 Spingold SemifinalClosedJacobsOpenNickell
Board 6
E-W Vul
S K 9 5 4
H K 3
D K Q 9 8 2
C 10 9
Hamman
West
Jacobs
North
Soloway
East
Katz
South
Levin
West
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 2
C 7
S J
C J
D J
D 4
C 8
S K
S 5
H 2
S Q
Freeman
North
Pass
Rdbl


2nd
9
5
A
4
5
6
S 6
10
H 10
8
9
Weinstein
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
Q
10
2
D 2
8
K
H 6
8
H Q
3
Nickell
South
1 H
2 H


4th
A
K
4
6
3
A
H K
3
7
7
S Q 7 3 2
H A 8 6
D 10 6 5
C 5 4 2
TableS J 10
H J 10 7
D A 7 3
C K Q 8 6 3
S A 8 6
H Q 9 5 4 2
D J 4
C A J 7





Partial +43NT 291-262 (35-45-5)3 NT South down 1 -502 H South made 2 +110


TopMain

81. 2006 Spingold Round of 32ClosedRobinsonOpenLall
Board 30
None Vul
S J 5 4
H A K 9 8 4
D A K 9 5
C Q
Chorush
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
C K
C 10
H J
S 4
C 6
Wolff
North
1 H
3 NT

2nd
J
3
5
A
A
7
H.Lall
East
1 S
AP

3rd
K
2
J
5
9
9
Morse
South
1 NT


4th
2
Q
H 4
2
H 3
D 5
Woolsey
West

Pass

Lead
S A
D 7
C Q
C 3
H A
H 8
C 4
H K
J.Lall
North
1 H
2 D

2nd
2
3
K
J
5
7
9
D 2
Stewart
East
1 S
AP

3rd
3
10
A
D 5
2
D 4
D 9
D 8
Grainger
South
Pass


4th
5
A
2
6
6
3
10
Q
S 3
H Q J 10 6 3
D Q J 10
C J 9 8 2
TableS A K 8 7 6
H 7 5
D 7 6 2
C K 10 6
S Q 10 9 2
H 2
D 8 4 3
C A 7 5 4 3

Partial +43NT 291-266 (35-46-5)3 NT South down 1 -502 D North made 2 +90


82. 2006 World Championship FinalClosedH-WellandOpenMeltzer
Board 56
None Vul
S J 8
H 6 3
D K Q 10 9 6
C Q J 7 2
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
H 10
H A
H 2
H 8
S 3
Bertheau
North

2 NT


2nd
3
J
C 2
C 7
C J
8
Bates
East

Pass


3rd
Q
K
5
C 4
C 9
K
Nystrom
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
9
6
C 3
C 6
C 10
Lindkvist
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
S 2
Helness
North

3 NT


2nd
3
6
8
Fredin
East

Dbl


3rd
10
5
K
Helgemo
South
1 NT
4 C


4th
9
J
S 6 3 2
H A K 8 7 4 2
D J 4
C 8 5
TableS A K 10 9 5 4
H Q 10 5
D 3 2
C 9 4
S Q 7
H J 9
D A 8 7 5
C A K 10 6 3
Partial +83NT 291-274 (35-47-5)3 NT South down 8 -4004 C South down 1 -50


83. 2006 World Championship FinalClosedH-WellandOpenMeltzer
Board 57
N-S Vul
S 10 6 4 3
H A J 4
D Q 5 3 2
C 9 7
Bates
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H 5
D 2
H 8
H 10
D 8
D 9
C 9
S A
S K
S 2
Nystrom
North

1 D
2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
7
7
4
C 7
3
C 2
5
3
4
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
J
6
9
10
Q
Q
9
7
Bertheau
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
2
K
C 6
C 8
A
C 3
K
5
Q
Fredin
West

Pass



Lead
H 7
D A
D 9
H 3
S 8
H 8
D Q
D 5
D 6
C A
C 8
S A
S 2
Helgemo
North

Pass



2nd
J
8
K
4
5
A
C 5
C 4
H 10
2
K
6
10
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
2
3
9
K
6
4
J
C 7
9
S 4
9
J
Helness
South
1 NT




4th
K
7
10
5
3
C 6
C J
C 10
C 3
S 7
H 2
Q
C Q
S A K 2
H 10 8 7 3
D K 8
C K J 10 2
TableS J 9 8 7
H Q 9 6 2
D 10 7
C 5 4 3
S Q 5
H K 5
D A J 9 6 4
C A Q 8 6








Partial +103NT 291-284 (35-48-5)3 NT South down 4 -4001 NT South made 1 +90


84. 2006 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenMahaffeyClosedH-Welland
Board 26
Both Vul
S 10 7
H K J
D K Q 4 3
C J 10 8 5 3
Lindkvist
West
1 D
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 2
C J
H 4
C K
S J
D 6
D 10
S Q
Lair
North
Pass
Rdbl
3 NT

2nd
J
2
K
6
K
3
A
Fredin
East
1 H
2 H
AP

3rd
6
4
3
3
A
7
4
Cohler
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
5
Q
A
A
7
J
2
Gawrys
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
Bertheau
North
Pass



2nd
Lev
East
Pass



3rd
Nystrom
South
1 S



4th
S A Q 6
H 9 4 2
D A 9 6 5
C Q 7 6
TableS J 5 4
H 10 8 7 6 3
D 8 7 2
C A 2
S K 9 8 3 2
H A Q 5
D J 10
C K 9 4


Partial +53NT 291-289 (35-49-5)3 NT South down 1 -1001 S South made 2 +110


85. 2006 World Championship Round of 16ClosedHecht-JohansenOpenYadlin
Board 13
Both Vul
S K 9 8 2
H J 8 6
D A Q 9 5 2
C 2
Kalish
West




Lead
C 3
L.Blakset
North




2nd
Podgur
East




3rd
Nielsen
South




4th
M.Bilde
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
Ginossar
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
Hansen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Ozdil
South
1 C
2 C


4th
S 3
H A 10 7 5
D J 10 3
C A 8 6 5 3
TableS Q J 7 6 5 4
H 9 3
D K 8 4
C Q 7
S A 10
H K Q 4 2
D 7 6
C K J 10 9 4
3NT +103NT 301-289 (36-49-5)3 NT South made 3 +6002 C South made 3 +110


86. 2006 World Championship Round of 32ClosedChagasOpenIceland
Board 4
Both Vul
S A J 8 7 4
H K 5
D K 10 5
C 9 7 4
Thorvaldsson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
S 9
C 10
C 6
C 8
S 2
S A
H K
H 5
H Q
Brenner
North

1 S
2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
3
5
9
D 2
10
D 8
3
7
D 3
M.Magnusson
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
A
K
H 6
6
D 4
2
A
S 8
Branco
South
1 D
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
Q
K
7
3
S 7
J
5
4
J
9
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
H 5
H A
H 8
C 2
S 3
S 2
S A
Haraldsson
North

1 S
2 C
2 S


2nd
2
3
J
D 3
3
4
10
C 8
Villas-Boas
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
Q
C 4
C 7
J
K
6
D 2
Einarsson
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D



4th
K
6
7
9
9
9
J
5
S Q 6 5 3
H J 6 4
D 7 6 3
C A J 6
TableS K 2
H 10 9 7 3
D Q J 8
C K 10 8 2
S 10 9
H A Q 8 2
D A 9 4 2
C Q 5 3






3NT +103NT 311-289 (37-49-5)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S North made 2 +110


87. 2006 World Championship QualifyingOpenLavazzaClosedSoulet
Board 10
Both Vul
S Q J 9 3
H A 9 7
D J 10 8
C 8 5 2
D.Gaviard
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 5
S Q
C 2
H 4
C A
C K
C 7
C 4
D Q
S 8
Duboin
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
7
2
4
6
9
J
S 7
D 2
H 8
3
A
E.Eisenberg
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
2
3
3
5
8
S 3
S 9
8
10
Bocchi
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
6
A
6
10
Q
9
Q
D 4
D 5
A
J
Ferraro
West

Pass



Lead
H J
H 5
S 5
C 2
H 8
C 5
D 6
S 8
C K
Soulet
North

2 NT



2nd
7
Q
6
6
A
9
3
A
Madala
East

AP



3rd
K
4
Q
3
3
A
J
7
Sussel
South
1 NT




4th
6
9
4
J
2
10
A
3
S K 10 7 6
H J 10 8 4
D K 3 2
C J 10
TableS 8 4
H K 5 3
D A 9 7 5 4
C Q 9 6
S A 5 2
H Q 6 2
D Q 6
C A K 7 4 3






Partial +63NT 311-295 (37-50-5)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


88. 2006 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedHollmanOpenChang
Board 30
None Vul
S Q 9 2
H 10 8 4
D K 7 5 4 3
C J 10
Zhao
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S J
H 9
D A
D Q
Cheek
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
10
4
K
6
8
Fu
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
5
3
4
Grue
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
K
4
2
9
Hollman
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
D Q
D A
D J
D 5
D 7
C J
H 6
C 3
H J
Chang
North

Pass


2nd
10
6
8
10
S 5
C 9
A
K
K
8
Ferguson
East

Pass


3rd
Q
3
4
K
H 2
S 8
2
5
10
S 7
Deutsch
South
1 NT



4th
A
9
2
H 9
S 4
S 3
6
4
4
S A 4 3
H J 7 5 3
D 10 8 6
C K 7 6
TableS K 7 6 5
H Q 9 6
D 9 2
C A 9 8 4
S J 10 8
H A K 2
D A Q J
C Q 5 3 2




Partial +63NT 311-301 (37-51-5)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


89. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenArgentinaClosedUSA2
Board 71
Both Vul
S K Q 8 7 6
H 4
D K 9 8 5
C 10 6 4
Greco
West

1 H
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 9
H 10
D A
D 4
D 8
D Q
D 7
C A
Lambardi
North

1 S
3 D
3 S


2nd
4
Q
S 7
3
S 3
10
S J
H 2
Q
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
K
A
3
5
K
J
9
C 4
6
Madala
South
1 D
2 C
Dbl
3 NT


4th
7
S 6
J
6
2
C 3
S 4
C 2
7
Fornasari
West






Lead
C K
Ekeblad
North






2nd
Palazzo
East






3rd
Rubin
South






4th
S A J 3
H A 10 8 6 5 2
D 3
C K Q 3
TableS 10 9 5 4
H K 9 3
D 10 6 2
C 9 7 2
S 2
H Q J 7
D A Q J 7 4
C A J 8 5





Partial +83NT 311-309 (37-52-5)3 NT South down 2 -2004 D South made 4 +130


90. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenUSA2ClosedArgentina
Board 45
Both Vul
S 10 3
H 8 5 3
D J 9 7 4 3
C Q 9 7
Fornasari
West

Pass



Lead
H 7
D 6
S K
H K
S 2
S 6
D A
S J
D 2
C 2
C 10
Gitelman
North

3 NT



2nd
8
Q
3
2
Q
H 5
8
C 3
C 5
K
A
Palazzo
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
3
8
3
10
5
4
C 7
7
6
Q
Moss
South
2 NT




4th
A
5
A
9
4
7
10
9
K
9
4
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 2
S K
S 2
H 2
H J
H 6
D 8
C K
C 3
C 9
Monsegur
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
8
Q
3
Q
3
4
10
J
A
Q
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
9
10
9
5
D 4
K
7
J
Mooney
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
A
5
A
4
K
C 8
C 2
A
4
10
S K Q 6
H 10 7 4 2
D Q 8
C A 6 5 3
TableS 9 8 5 4
H Q 9
D K 10 5
C J 8 4 2
S A J 7 2
H A K J 6
D A 6 2
C K 10






3NT +103NT 321-309 (38-52-5)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

91. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalClosedBrazilOpenUSA1
Board 19
E-W Vul
S K 7 6 4
H K J
D 10 7 5 4
C A 10 9
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 5
H 3
D 4
S Q
S 8
P.Branco
North
Pass
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
9
J
4
6
K
10
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
K
J
A
J
Branco
South
1 H
2 D
2 NT


4th
3
10
8
K
3
4
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 3
H J
D 5
S Q
S 2
S 5
Meckstroth
North
1 D
1 S
2 H


2nd
4
4
8
6
K
10
6
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
5
J
A
J
8
Rodwell
South
1 H
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
2
7
K
3
4
9
S Q J 5
H 7 4
D K 8 3 2
C Q 7 4 2
TableS A 8 2
H 10 9 8 2
D Q 6
C K 8 6 5
S 10 9 3
H A Q 6 5 3
D A J 9
C J 3


3NT +63NT 327-309 (39-52-5)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 4 +180


92. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedItalyOpenUSA1
Board 4
Both Vul
S 10 3
H Q 6 2
D A J 8
C 9 8 6 5 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
H J
H 3
D Q
C 4
H 10
D 3
C Q
Lauria
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
Q
4
A
K
3
C 5
8
A
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
8
A
J
S 7
9
6
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
2
6
2
K
S 2
10
10
Bocchi
West

Pass



Lead
H 10
D 10
C 4
H 9
H J
S 4
C J
D 4
D 8
Soloway
North

Pass



2nd
2
K
3
Q
4
A
2
3
6
Duboin
East

Pass



3rd
3
A
Q
K
7
6
6
J
7
Hamman
South
1 NT




4th
A
2
K
5
6
3
10
5
C 7
S Q 9 6
H 10 9 8 7
D K 3
C A K 7 2
TableS J 7 5 4
H K J 3
D 9 6 5 2
C 10 3
S A K 8 2
H A 5 4
D Q 10 7 4
C Q J




Partial +63NT 327-315 (39-53-5)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


93. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA1OpenBrazil
Board 4
Both Vul
S A Q
H J 10 2
D K Q 9 4
C 9 6 4 3
Branco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 5
S 3
S Q
H 6
H 8
H 7
C A
Nickell
North
1 D
3 S


2nd
10
K
5
6
J
D 3
S 8
8
P.Branco
East
2 NT
Pass


3rd
A
4
A
4
Q
C 2
C 10
Freeman
South
3 H
3 NT


4th
9
2
2
K
D 2
C 3
C 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 3
D Q
C 6
S 4
D 4
D 3
Villas-Boas
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
9
5
8
7
7
H 5
10
Rodwell
East
1 H
2 C


3rd
6
Q
2
K
A
A
Chagas
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
6
5
2
2
7
S K 9 7 5
H 6 4 3
D J 10 7 5
C 10 2
TableS 6 2
H A Q 8 7 5
D 8
C A Q J 7 5
S J 10 8 4 3
H K 9
D A 6 3 2
C K 8


Partial +33NT 327-318 (39-54-5)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT North down 1 -100


94. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenChinaClosedPortugal
Board 13
Both Vul
S A K J 10
H 10 4 3
D 10 6 2
C A 10 3
Pessoa
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D J
D 4
C K
S 8
D 9
S 5
S K
S J
H 3
H A
Zhao
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
10
5
8
3
10
A
7
6
9
9
J
Castanheira
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
Q
D K
Q
S 4
A
C 8
H 7
K
4
Fu
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
5
2
6
2
2
10
3
H 2
H 5
6
8
L.Yang
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D J
D 7
C K
H 3
S 5
H 9
S 2
S A
D 10
Luis
North

1 S


2nd
3
5
8
A
8
7
K
4
9
4
Dai
East

Pass


3rd
Q
3
Q
S 3
A
10
2
J
H 7
A
Paz
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
7
2
6
2
5
Q
4
6
8
S 8 7 4
H J 6 5 2
D Q 3
C K J 9 4
TableS Q 9 6 3
H Q 9 8
D K J 9 7 4
C Q
S 5 2
H A K 7
D A 8 5
C 8 7 6 5 2





Partial +33NT 327-321 (39-55-5)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South down 1 -100


95. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedEgyptOpenRussia
Board 15
E-W Vul
S K Q J 5 3
H J
D A J 9 2
C Q 7 3
Gromov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 2
S Q
C J
D Q
C 8
S J
D 9
D 8
D J
Hishmat
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
4
10
7
7
9
H 2
5
4
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
6
5
2
6
H 4
10
A
Nadim
South
1 H
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
9
A
K
K
Q
7
3
6
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C 4
S 2
S Q
C J
S J
C 7
D Q
Zlotov
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
4
A
4
10
Q
H 2
8
4
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
K
6
5
H 5
K
2
Kholomeev
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S


4th
J
3
9
A
9
7
6
K
S A 8 7 4
H A 3
D 7 4 3
C J 10 6 2
TableS 10 9
H K Q 8 6 2
D K 6 5
C 8 5 4
S 6 2
H 10 9 7 5 4
D Q 10 8
C A K 9





Partial +53NT 327-326 (39-56-5)3 NT South down 1 -502 S North made 3 +140


96. 2005 USBC FinalOpenEkebladClosedWelland
Board 117
N-S Vul
S 10 8 5
H 9 2
D K 9 7 3 2
C 7 6 2
Welland
West

Pass

Lead
H Q
D J
D 2
D 10
D 8
D 7
C 7
Hampson
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
6
Q
C 8
C 5
S 2
10
Fallenius
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
A
3
9
S 3
K
Greco
South
2 NT


4th
A
5
4
C Q
S 7
S 9
H 4
Moss
West

AP

Lead
H 6
H J
H 8
D J
C Q
C J
D 10
D A
D 8
D 9
S 5
Rosenberg
North
Pass


2nd
2
7
C 2
4
4
A
6
H 4
H 5
S 6
J
Gitelman
East
Pass


3rd
10
K
S 7
2
5
8
3
7
K
S 3
A
Zia
South
2 NT


4th
3
9
A
Q
6
7
5
S 2
S K
S 4
S Q 9 4
H K Q 8 6 5 4
D 6 4
C 8 5
TableS K J 7 6 2
H J 10
D Q 5
C Q J 10 9
S A 3
H A 7 3
D A J 10 8
C A K 4 3




3NT +103NT 337-326 (40-56-5)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 2 +120


97. 2005 USBC SemifinalOpenWellandClosedRobinson
Board 115
E-W Vul
S A K Q 10
H 9
D Q 8 7
C Q 10 9 5 4
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 6
C 8
H A
H 3
H J
H 7
C 3
D 9
C K
Welland
North

1 S
3 D



2nd
9
2
2
8
C 10
D 7
Q
A
Robinson
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
4
4
10
S 9
D J
A
5
Fallenius
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT



4th
K
J
C 5
C 9
5
D 2
6
8
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 8
C 5
C 6
H Q
D J
S 7
S Q
S 10
Bramley
North

1 C
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
7
3
2
2
A
2
Zia
East

1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
4
4
K
9
C 8
Feldman
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


4th
K
2
J
9
8
H 5
4
S J 7 4
H J 10 7 6 4
D K 6 5
C 3 2
TableS 9 8 6 5 2
H A Q 3
D J 9
C A J 7
S 3
H K 8 5 2
D A 10 4 3 2
C K 8 6





Partial +63NT 337-332 (40-57-5)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT North made 3 +150


98. 2005 USBC SemifinalClosedSchwartzOpenEkeblad
Board 79
E-W Vul
S K Q 7 2
H 2
D K 10 4 2
C 9 5 4 3
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 8
C 6
H 5
D Q
C J
Berkowitz
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
Q
9
K
A
5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
10
6
2
S 9
Cohen
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
7
4
D 9
2
3
H 4
Becker
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
D J
D Q
D 9
C 2
C 8
C 6
H 5
Rubin
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
2
6
8
A
3
Q
5
K
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
2
4
10
K
A
10
Ekeblad
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
10
3
5
7
7
4
H 4
S 8 6 4
H J 6 3
D A 8 6
C A J 6 2
TableS 9 5 3
H A 10 7 5
D 7 5 3
C K 10 8
S A J 10
H K Q 9 8 4
D Q J 9
C Q 7



Partial +6Partial 338-337 (58-40-5)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


99. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalClosedCayneOpenEkeblad
Board 44
E-W Vul
S 10 2
H 7 4
D A Q 8 7 4
C K 7 6 3
Greco
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
S K
D 10
D 4
D 3
D 7
D 2
C K
H 4
Levin
North

3 NT

2nd
2
10
5
J
H 6
H 9
H 10
4
K
Hampson
East

AP

3rd
9
8
Q
K
A
9
8
5
J
Weinstein
South
1 NT


4th
7
A
6
H 3
H 5
H 8
S 5
2
S 4
Cayne
West

Pass

Lead
S K
Gitelman
North

Pass

2nd
Seamon
East

Pass

3rd
Moss
South
1 NT


4th
S K Q J 6 4
H 10 8 6 3
D 5
C J 9 2
TableS 9 8 5 3
H A K 9 5
D J 6
C Q 8 4
S A 7
H Q J 2
D K 10 9 3 2
C A 10 5


Partial +6Partial 344-337 (59-40-5)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


100. 2005 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenSchneiderClosedLynch npc
Board 55
Both Vul
S 10 9
H A 8 6 3
D K J 7 3 2
C K 10
Landen
West
Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
S 8
S Q
D 10
S 7
S 3
C 2
Sadek
North
1 D



2nd
9
6
C 10
A
H 3
H 6
K
Pratap
East
Pass



3rd
A
J
4
2
C 5
C 3
El Ahmady
South
3 NT



4th
2
10
K
4
C 4
D 8
Wold
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S Q
S 5
S 8
D 10
D 9
S J
S 3
C 2
Morse
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
9
10
K
5
A
H 6
H 8
10
Passell
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
4
A
7
2
3
H 7
H 4
A
Wolff
South
Rdbl
2 NT


4th
2
6
H 3
4
C 3
D 8
C 4
8
S Q J 7 5 3
H 10 5
D A 6 5
C J 9 2
TableS A 8 4
H J 9 7 4
D 4
C A 7 6 5 3
S K 6 2
H K Q 2
D Q 10 9 8
C Q 8 4


Partial +3Partial 347-337 (60-40-5)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South down 1 -100


Only 100 of the 158 boards are shown to limit file size.
Boards with no IMP swing are skipped to show more swings.

Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek