Main   Data 9X59 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Spade vs One Notrump

Second seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 40 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 S NS1 NT NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A 4 2
H K 6 3
D 5 4 2
C Q 5 4 2
Lee
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
D 2
D K
H J
D Q
H 9
H 10
S 9
C 2
D 7
C 6
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
9
Q
A
3
6
A
7
H 2
4
Glubok
East
1 S
2 C


3rd
J
5
K
H 7
5
S 3
5
10
S 4
Katz
South
Pass
Pass


4th
10
6
A
4
S 8
S 6
7
3
S J
Rodwell
West

4 D


Lead
D A
D K
S 10
C 4
C A
C J
H A
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
10
9
9
6
8
J
Woolsey
East
1 NT
4 H


3rd
5
4
A
10
2
5
2
Grabel
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
6
5
3
7
K
3
S 9
H Q 10 9 8 7 4 2
D 10 9
C 8 6 3
TableS K Q J 5 3
H A 5
D Q 6 3
C K 9 7


Par +600
3 NT North
S 10 8 7 6
H J
D A K J 8 7
C A J 10




1 NT +31 NT 3-02 H West -1+504 H East -3+150


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S Q J 10
H 9 5 3
D Q
C A Q 5 4 3 2
Weinstein
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 9
S A
D 3
D 7
H 5
S 4
C 8
C A
Helness
North

Pass
3 C

2nd
3
Q
Q
J
A
C 7
6
Levin
East

2 S
AP

3rd
K
2
K
A
2
6
Q
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass


4th
10
7
6
C 2
4
J
9
Nunes
West

1 NT


Lead
C 2
Rodwell
North

Pass


2nd
9
Fantoni
East

Pass


3rd
10
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
S A K 8 6 5
H 7 6 4
D A 5 3
C K 6
TableS 9 4 2
H A J 8
D K 9 7 4 2
C J 9


Par +110
3 C NS
S 7 3
H K Q 10 2
D J 10 8 6
C 10 8 7


1 S +51 S 5-33 C North =+1101 NT West =-90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 S NS1 NT NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S 9 7
H A Q J
D K Q 10 9 7
C J 6 4
Lambardi
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
D Q
D K
S 3
S 2
Dwyer
North

Dbl
AP

2nd
3
A
4
7
Rizzo
East

3 S


3rd
8
5
A
J
Bathurst
South
Pass
4 H


4th
6
2
9
5
Kranyak
West

1 NT


Lead
D K
C 4
Ravenna
North

Pass


2nd
3
G.Wolpert
East

Pass


3rd
8
Alujas
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
S A K Q 6 2
H 8 7 6
D J 6 2
C A 2
TableS J 10 8 3
H 9 3
D A 4 3
C 10 9 7 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 5 4
H K 10 5 4 2
D 8 5
C K Q 8 5
1 S +51 S 10-34 S West -1+1001 NT West =-90


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 S NS1 NT NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S 10 4
H K Q 8 4
D Q J 3 2
C 9 6 5
Bathurst
West

1 S
2 H

Lead
D J
D 3
C 3
S 2
C 10
S A
H 5
D K
D 7
S K
Hurd
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
4
6
Q
4
A
10
4
H 9
C 8
Dwyer
East

1 NT
2 S

3rd
10
A
6
J
5
8
10
H 6
S 6
Wooldridge
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
9
2
Q
4
3
2
2
Q
J.Lall
West

1 NT


Lead
H Q
S J
S K
S 7
C 3
S 6
S 2
H 5
H 3
C 6
G.Wolpert
North

Pass


2nd
A
Q
10
D 2
Q
H 4
D 3
8
D 10
J
Hamman
East

3 NT


3rd
2
A
8
D 4
9
C 4
D 6
10
J
Kranyak
South
Pass
AP


4th
7
4
3
9
2
5
C 7
9
K
S A K 7 6 2
H J 7 6 5
D 9 5
C A Q
TableS J 8
H A 10 3
D K 8 7 6 4
C J 4 2


Par -110
3 D EW
S Q 9 5 3
H 9 2
D A 10
C K 10 8 7 3




1 S +101 S 20-32 S West =-1103 NT West =-600


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 S NS1 NT NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S 8 3
H A 8 2
D J 8 4 2
C K J 5 4
Hampson
West

1 S
2 S


Lead
D 4
S K
D 5
D A
C 9
C 4
Dwyer
North

Pass
AP


2nd
6
3
3
S 6
Q
6
Greco
East

1 NT



3rd
9
4
2
C 7
K
Bathurst
South
Pass
Pass



4th
K
A
7
8
2
Kranyak
West

1 NT
3 S
4 S

Lead
H A
C 4
C 3
C J
D 3
S 4
D K
S 9
H 5
Diamond
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
Q
8
2
6
4
A
K
G.Wolpert
East

3 C
3 NT


3rd
4
A
K
10
Q
K
A
5
Platnick
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
7
6
S 2
5
3
9
8
S K Q J 7 5 2
H K 10 7
D K 3
C Q 7
TableS 9 4
H Q J 3
D A Q 10 7 6
C 8 6 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 10 6
H 9 6 5 4
D 9 5
C A 10 9 3




1 NT +61 S 20-92 S West +1-1404 S West -1+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 S NS1 NT NS
Case 6
None Vul
S 10 7
H J 6 5 2
D K 8 7 5 3
C 9 6
Edgtton
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
D 2
D J
H 8
S 2
D 6
S K
Lian
North

Pass

2nd
6
10
5
A
Q
7
4
Gosney
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
A
S 3
4
7
S J
A
H.Shi
South
1 S


4th
3
3
Q
2
6
9
10
Hou
West

Pass

Lead
H K
S 2
D A
D 4
S 6
D 6
C A
Nunn
North

Pass

2nd
3
A
3
5
4
7
3
M.Shi
East
Pass
2 C

3rd
2
7
2
C 2
Q
C 7
4
Hans
South
1 NT
AP

4th
9
3
9
10
10
Q
6
S A Q
H 4 3
D A J 6 4
C Q 10 8 5 4
TableS K J 6 3
H 10 9 8 7
D 2
C A J 7 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S 9 8 5 4 2
H A K Q
D Q 10 9
C K 3
1 S +51 S 27-91 S South =+802 C East +2-130


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 21 S NS1 NT NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S Q 3
H 10 9 8
D K 8
C J 9 8 4 3 2
Zimmermann
West

1 NT


Lead
C 4
D 2
C J
D 4
S 10
D 6
D 9
D 5
C Q
S 4
S 8
H 7
Katz
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
3
A
7
Q
Q
C 2
C 3
8
3
H 2
J
Multon
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
10
J
5
10
A
A
H 4
S 5
S 7
9
H 8
Q
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
K
7
8
2
C 9
H 5
H 6
S 6
K
J
9
Rodwell
West

2 NT
3 NT

Lead
H 6
D 4
H 8
H 5
C 6
C K
D 6
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
7
Q
2
10
7
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
3 S


3rd
9
J
A
10
A
7
10
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
K
3
4
5
3
8
S 10 4
H Q 3 2
D A J 10 9 5
C Q 7 6
TableS A J 9 7 5
H K 7 4
D 6 4 2
C A K


Par -630
4 NT East
S K 8 6 2
H A J 6 5
D Q 7 3
C 10 5







1 S +101 S 37-91 NT West +3-1803 NT East +1-630


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 S NS1 NT NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 2
H Q 9 3
D 9 8
C 10 7 5 2
Rubin
West

1 NT
4 H

Lead
D 4
H 2
C 10
D 5
H 8
C Q
Bathurst
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
K
J
3
4
Ekeblad
East
1 S
2 H


3rd
9
J
A
8
A
6
Zagorin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
Q
3
7
6
2
Grue
West

3 C
4 D

Lead
D 4
C Q
C 4
D 7
H J
S 6
S 4
H 6
C J
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
A
6
3
3
9
10
K
2
J.Lall
East
1 NT
3 NT
4 H

3rd
9
3
10
J
2
K
7
9
Garner
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
7
K
8
5
3
2
4
S 7 6
H K J 8
D A J 10 6 2
C J 6 3
TableS K J 5 4
H A 10 7 4 2
D Q 7
C K Q


Par -450
5 H EW
S Q 10 3
H 6 5
D K 5 4 3
C A 9 8 4



1 S +111 S 48-94 H East -1+504 H East +1-450


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 S NS1 NT NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S K 7 6
H Q J 5
D 10 9 8 4 2
C K 6
Versace
West

1 NT


Lead
D 10
C 9
C A
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
6
J
Lauria
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
7
Q
2
Zia
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
10
K
Rodwell
West

2 S
3 C

Lead
H Q
C A
D 3
C 4
D 2
S 5
H K
H 9
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
10
5
K
6
7
4
8
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
2 NT


3rd
3
3
A
7
J
9
5
J
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
6
9
J
K
10
2
7
S 5 3
H 8 6 4
D A K
C 9 8 5 4 3 2
TableS A 9 8 4 2
H A 7 2
D 6 3
C A Q 7


Par -430
4 NT EW
S Q J 10
H K 10 9 3
D Q J 7 5
C J 10


1 NT +21 S 48-111 NT West +3-1803 C West =-110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 61 S NS1 NT NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S 10 9 6
H 10 7 5 4
D 8 6 3
C A K 8
Duboin
West

3 H

Lead
C 7
H 4
H A
D A
C 5
H 7
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
9
2
4
S 8
Sementa
East
1 S
3 S

3rd
K
Q
5
3
A
6
Zia
South
Dbl
AP

4th
2
3
K
5
10
J
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
H 5
H A
H 8
C 4
S A
S 5
S 4
S J
S 8
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
9
J
8
2
D 4
10
D J
C 6
Meckstroth
East
1 NT


3rd
K
Q
4
7
10
3
Q
K
7
D 2
Versace
South
Pass


4th
2
3
K
D 5
5
6
9
D 10
D 3
H 10
S Q 7 4 3
H J 9 3
D K 9 2
C J 4 3
TableS A K J 8 5
H K 2
D Q 7 5
C Q 10 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 2
H A Q 8 6
D A J 10 4
C 9 7 6 5



1 S +41 S 52-113 S East -1+501 NT East =-90


TopMain

2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 S NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S 10
H Q 8 7 5
D A 5 4 2
C J 7 6 5
Woolsey
West

4 H
5 S

Lead
H 2
S 2
H 6
S 4
H J
D 3
S 8
D 6
Berkowitz
North
Pass
5 H
AP

2nd
A
10
4
C 6
3
5
C 8
A
Stewart
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
7
K
S 3
Q
S 7
K
A
9
Cohen
South
2 S
Pass


4th
9
6
8
C 9
5
J
H Q
10
Strul
West

4 H


Lead
H 2
S 2
H 9
S 4
H J
D 3
S 8
D 6
C K
C 9
D A
Robinson
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
10
3
C 7
4
2
C 8
4
A
3
9
Becker
East
1 NT
4 S


3rd
5
K
S 3
Q
S 7
K
A
Q
2
J
H 10
Boyd
South
2 H
AP


4th
6
6
7
C 4
8
10
H Q
J
6
10
7
S A 9 7 4 3 2
H A
D 8 7 6 3
C 3 2
TableS K Q J 8 5
H J 9 6
D K Q 9
C K 10


Par -100
5 H× NS -1
S 6
H K 10 4 3 2
D J 10
C A Q 9 8 4





1 S +101 S 62-115 S East -1+504 S East =-420


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 S NS1 NT NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S 2
H K J 9 4 3 2
D Q J 6
C K 10 9
?
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D A
C J
S 2
S 8
H K
H 3
S J
?
North

1 NT
2 D
3 H


2nd
6
J
K
5
6
8
10
7
?
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
3
A
H 2
7
A
H 4
?
South
1 S
2 C
2 H
4 H


4th
8
7
6
3
4
5
6
K
Ekeblad
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D A
D K
D 10
H 2
H 7
S 4
S Q
Gitelman
North

4 D




2nd
6
J
Q
8
6
A
6
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
5
2
3
A
J
3
C 9
Moss
South
1 NT
4 H




4th
4
7
8
5
Q
2
K
S 9 7 6 3
H 6 5
D A K 10
C Q J 5 2
TableS K 5 4
H Q 10 8
D 9 5 3 2
C 7 4 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S A Q J 10 8
H A 7
D 8 7 4
C A 8 6




1 S +121 S 74-114 H South =+6204 H South -1-100


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 S NS1 NT NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S 9 7
H A Q 5 3
D A 10 4
C J 8 3 2
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
S 9
H 8
H J
C 2
S K
H 2
H 10
Casen
North

1 NT
2 D
2 NT


2nd
2
5
Q
6
5
A
5
C 6
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
K
7
Q
7
9
Krekorian
South
1 S
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
J
4
A
4
8
D 6
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D J
S 4
S 7
D 3
C 2
S K
S 6
D Q
C 3
S 10
Ekeblad
North

2 C
3 NT



2nd
4
3
8
10
5
2
J
A
10
H 2
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
9
9
Q
5
Q
H 3
H 5
7
A
C 8
Rubin
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
K
5
A
2
4
H 10
H 9
6
7
D 8
S A J 3 2
H 8 7 2
D Q J 3
C 9 7 4
TableS 8 5
H K J 10 9
D 9 8 7 5
C K 10 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 10 6 4
H 6 4
D K 6 2
C A Q 6






1 NT +121 S 74-233 NT North -1-1003 NT South +1+630


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S
H 6 3 2
D Q 6 4 3 2
C K Q 6 4 2
Versace
West

2 S
Pass
3 S
AP

Lead
D 5
C 3
C 8
D 3
C 10
D 9
H 7
D 10
H 8
X.Li
North
Pass
2 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
5
Q
K
S 2
Q
10
4
Lauria
East
1 S
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
A
9
S 5
4
S 8
2
H 5
Sun
South
Pass
3 C
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
2
7
8
J
S J
4
S 6
M.Shi
West

3 NT




Lead
S Q
S 3
C 5
C 2
S 10
C 7
C 6
C 4
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
2
J
8
9
D 3
D 7
H 4
H 5
Zhuang
East
1 NT
Pass




3rd
D 2
7
Q
10
4
K
H 7
Nunes
South
2 C
Pass




4th
K
H 6
3
A
A
J
D 8
S 10 7 2
H Q J 10
D J 10 9 8 7
C A 8
TableS K 9 8 4 3
H A 5 4
D A K
C J 9 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S A Q J 6 5
H K 9 8 7
D 5
C 10 7 5





1 S +51 S 79-243 S× East -2+3003 NT East -2+100


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS1 NT NS
Case 15
None Vul
S Q 9 5 4 2
H A K
D Q J 7
C K 8 6
X.Li
West
Pass
2 D

Lead
H A
H K
C 6
H Q
H 10
C 8
D A
D 6
Bocchi
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
2
3
10
J
D 2
A
4
Sun
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
9
8
Q
S 2
D 7
2
3
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass

4th
7
6
7
4
5
9
Q
Versace
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
S 5
S A
H 3
S Q
S 9
S 2
C 6
H Q
H 10
M.Shi
North
1 NT


2nd
8
K
J
9
H 2
H 4
D 6
10
J
Lauria
East
Pass


3rd
7
10
6
6
C 2
C 3
D 4
Q
C 8
Zhuang
South
Pass


4th
K
3
4
A
7
8
C 7
9
D 8
S 8 7 6 3
H J 7 6
D K 5 3 2
C 9 7
TableS A K
H 5 4 3 2
D A 10 8 6
C A J 10


Par -90
2 D EW
S J 10
H Q 10 9 8
D 9 4
C Q 5 4 3 2



1 NT +51 S 79-292 D West =-901 NT North +1+120


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S 5
H 6 5 2
D 9 7 2
C A Q 7 6 4 2
Martel
West

2 S
Rdbl
3 S

Lead
S 2
D J
S 4
D A
C 9
H 6
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
3 C
Pass

2nd
9
2
10
4
5
7
Stansby
East
1 S
Pass
Dbl
4 S

3rd
5
6
C 7
3
K
Q
Soloway
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
7
Q
K
7
A
3
Rodwell
West

Pass
2 S


Lead
D 9
S 3
S 9
D 6
C J
H 6
C 5
H 5
Weichsel
North
Pass
Dbl
AP


2nd
A
6
C 6
Q
K
7
3
9
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
Pass



3rd
4
Q
A
10
A
Q
Q
A
Sontag
South
Pass
2 C



4th
3
5
2
2
8
3
9
S Q J 10 9
H J 4 3
D J 10 8 3
C K 3
TableS A K 8 7 3
H K 9 7
D A 6
C 10 9 8


Par +110
3 C NS
S 6 4 2
H A Q 10 8
D K Q 5 4
C J 5



1 S +71 S 86-304 S East -2+2002 S West =-110


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS1 NT NS
Case 17
None Vul
S 5 4
H K J 3
D 8 6
C A Q 9 7 4 2
Sontag
West

1 S
2 NT

Lead
H 3
S A
S K
S 9
D Q
D 5
C 5
Hamman
North

2 C
Pass

2nd
10
3
6
10
8
6
6
Weichsel
East

2 D
4 S

3rd
7
2
7
Q
4
9
Q
Soloway
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
4
5
C 2
2
K
3
Rodwell
West

1 NT


Lead
C 2
H 4
S 7
S K
S 9
S J
S 8
D Q
D 3
Stansby
North

Pass


2nd
J
5
5
3
10
C 7
C 9
6
8
Meckstroth
East

3 NT


3rd
8
A
A
2
Q
H 10
C 3
4
9
Martel
South
Pass
AP


4th
6
3
6
4
C 4
C 5
C 10
2
K
S Q J 8 7 2
H A Q 9
D Q 5 3
C K 6
TableS A K 9
H 10 8 4
D A J 10 9 4
C J 3


Par -420
4 S West
S 10 6 3
H 7 6 5 2
D K 7 2
C 10 8 5



1 NT +101 S 86-404 S West =-4203 NT West -1+50


2002 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S 4 3
H Q 9 7 5 4 3
D Q 6 3
C 9 8
M.Moss
West

2 D
6 NT

Lead
C 6
Helness
North
Pass
Pass
AP
Schifko
East
1 S
3 NT
Furunes
South
Pass
Pass
Helgemo
West

2 C
3 D

Lead
C 2
C K
C 5
H A
H 6
Graves
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
6
7
4
5
Cayne
East
1 NT
2 S
3 NT

3rd
8
4
10
8
J
Maksymetz
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
J
9
H 3
2
10
S K 10
H A 6
D A 9 8 7 5
C A 10 4 3
TableS A Q J 9 2
H K J 8
D 4 2
C K J 5


Par -990
6 NT EW
S 8 7 6 5
H 10 2
D K J 10
C Q 7 6 2
1 NT +101 S 86-516 NT East =-9903 NT East +4-520


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 S NS1 NT NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S 10 5 4 3
H A 6
D 8 7 4 3
C A 7 4
Stansby
West

2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 5
H 3
H 6
D K
D 6
S Q
Helness
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT
Pass

2nd
6
Q
2
9
J
9
3
Martel
East
1 S
Pass
Dbl
3 S

3rd
5
2
A
Q
4
S 7
9
Helgemo
South
Pass
Dbl
3 D
AP

4th
8
3
5
4
A
7
H 7
Brogeland
West

Pass



Lead
H Q
D K
S A
S 8
Larsen
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
2
2
H 3
Saelensminde
East
1 NT




3rd
6
3
6
Q
Meltzer
South
Pass




4th
5
A
3
S Q 7 6
H J 8 4 2
D J 2
C K 9 8 3
TableS A K J 9 8
H 9 5
D A 6 5
C Q 10 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 2
H K Q 10 7 3
D K Q 10 9
C J 6 5


1 NT +61 S 86-573 S East =-1401 NT East -1+100


1999 Spingold Final, Segment 41 S NS1 NT NS
Case 20
None Vul
S 7 5 2
H K J 5 4 3
D 10 9 7 5
C 7
Eisenberg
West

1 S
2 S
3 H
4 S

Lead
C 7
S 8
S 4
S Q
C K
Rodwell
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
6
7
Hayden
East

2 C
3 D
3 S


3rd
6
K
A
H 2
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
3
5
10
Soloway
West

1 NT
2 NT
6 C


Lead
D 10
C 3
C J
C 4
C Q
C 10
S K
S 4
S Q
S J
S 9
D 3
Beatty
North

Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
A
2
H 3
H 5
8
H 7
3
6
H K
H 4
D 5
7
Hamman
East

2 S
4 NT



3rd
8
K
5
A
H 8
H Q
8
A
H 2
H 6
H 9
K
Onstott
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
2
7
6
9
S 2
S 7
5
H J
10
H A
H 10
4
S A Q J 9 8
H Q 8
D J 3 2
C K J 4
TableS K 4
H 9 6 2
D A K 6
C A Q 10 5 3


Par -450
5 S EW
S 10 6 3
H A 10 7
D Q 8 4
C 9 8 6 2








1 S +101 S 96-574 S West +2-4806 C West =-920


TopMain

1996 Spingold Final, Segment 21 S NS1 NT NS
Case 21
None Vul
S K Q 8 7 5 3
H J 10 9 6
D A 9 8
C
Hamman
West

4 C
Pass
7 C
AP

Lead
H J
D K
D 7
D 8
Soloway
North

5 C
Dbl
Pass


2nd
Q
4
5
10
Wolff
East
Pass
6 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
A
C 2
Goldman
South
1 S
Pass
6 H
Dbl


4th
2
2
3
6
Smith
West

Pass
4 C
Pass


Lead
C A
S 3
S 2
H 6
D 7
H 9
Rodwell
North

2 H
4 NT
6 S


2nd
S K
9
C 4
5
4
7
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
J
Q
A
A
4
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 S
5 S



4th
2
C 3
10
2
2
3
S
H 3 2
D Q 6 5 4
C A K Q 8 7 4 3
TableS 10 9
H Q 8 7 5
D J 10 3 2
C J 6 5


Par +1510
7 S NS
S A J 6 4 2
H A K 4
D K 7
C 10 9 2


1 S +31 S 99-587 C× West -5+11006 S South +1+1010
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek