Main   Data 9X58 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Spade vs One Notrump

Second seat, 10-13 HCP

A total of 26 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 S NS1 NT NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S A 9 5 3 2
H A 5
D J 6 5
C K J 2
Korbel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
D 10
C 4
C K
D 9
D 8
D 3
C 7
S Q
J.Li
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
J
A
10
6
6
H 3
H 9
9
K
Steinberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
J
3
K
H 4
H 6
S 8
Fu
South
2 H
2 NT


4th
2
5
5
A
H 2
S 2
S 3
2
Y.Wang
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 8
H 5
S Q
D 7
D 8
S J
C 3
H Q
H J
D 9
D K
Todd
North
1 NT
2 H
AP

2nd
2
D 3
K
J
A
4
A
D 6
S 5
S 9
C 9
S.Huang
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
2
Q
4
3
2
C 6
C 7
10
Fisher
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
6
6
2
5
7
5
3
9
C 4
S K 8 4
H Q J 7 6 4
D 9 7 4
C A 10
TableS 10 7 6
H 8
D K Q 10 8 3
C 8 7 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J
H K 10 9 3 2
D A 2
C Q 9 4 3





1 S +101 S 10-03 NT South -1-503 NT× North -3-500


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S J 8 7 2
H A 8 7 3
D K 7 5
C 10 8
J.Li
West

2 S

Lead
H K
H Q
H 10
H 7
C 7
S 9
D 6
S 7
C A
C Q
Hoskins
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
6
9
D 4
K
J
3
10
3
9
Fu
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
3
8
A
S A
8
Q
Q
C 4
D 2
S 6
Carmichael
South
2 C
Pass

4th
4
2
J
C 2
5
C 6
K
4
10
S 8
Fisher
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
S 4
C 7
S K
S Q
S 5
D K
D 7
H K
H Q
H 10
H 8
Luo
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
2
2
C 9
D 3
C 3
4
6
5
6
9
S 3
Todd
East
1 NT


3rd
8
10
10
6
9
D 2
J
A
3
7
A
C 4
Y.Wang
South
Pass


4th
5
A
A
7
8
J
8
9
2
4
J
S 9 6 4
H 9 6 5
D Q 10 9 8 2
C K 2
TableS K Q 10 5 3
H J 4 2
D 6 4
C A Q 5


Par +130
4 C NS
S A
H K Q 10
D A J 3
C J 9 7 6 4 3





1 NT +21 S 10-22 S East -1+501 NT East -2+100


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S J 5 3
H A 7
D A J 10 5 3
C K 10 5
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C A
C 9
Ekeblad
North

2 C
2 H
4 S

2nd
3
6
7
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
J
Weichsel
South
1 S
2 D
2 NT


4th
Q
5
K
J.Clerkin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
C 3
H 4
S 3
S A
D Q
H 3
Hampson
North

3 C
4 S


2nd
5
10
Q
7
9
7
D.Clerkin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
A
K
Q
5
3
Greco
South
1 NT
3 S



4th
4
6
A
2
8
K
S 9 2
H K J 5 2
D 9 7
C Q J 8 3 2
TableS 8 7 6
H 10 8 4 3
D K 6 4 2
C A 9


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K Q 10 4
H Q 9 6
D Q 8
C 7 6 4


1 S +111 S 21-24 S South +1+4504 S South -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 S NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S K 5 2
H 6 4
D K 10 7 6 5 3 2
C 7
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Dbl
4 H
Rdbl

Lead
D A
S A
S 6
S 5
v.Prooijen
North

2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
3
8
Q
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
10
2
K
9
Verhees
South
1 S
Pass
3 S
Dbl


4th
9
4
7
J
Brink
West

Pass
Dbl



Lead
H Q
C 2
D Q
C 5
H 6
C 10
D K
D 3
H J
D 10
Grue
North

2 NT
3 D



2nd
A
K
2
6
7
D 7
9
J
C 9
H 3
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
7
8
D 5
8
Q
4
S 6
5
C J
J.Lall
South
1 NT
3 C




4th
4
4
A
3
9
8
H 10
H K
D 6
C A
S J 8 3
H K 10 9 5 2
D Q
C A K 10 6
TableS Q 7 4
H Q J 7 3
D J 9 8
C Q 4 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 10 9 6
H A 8
D A 4
C J 9 8 5 2






1 S +71 S 28-24 H×× East -1+4003 D North =+110


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS1 NT NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S A 8 3
H J 3
D Q 10 8 7 6
C A 4 2
Quantin
West

1 S
2 H

Lead
D 6
H 4
S 5
S 3
S Q
D 2
H 5
Berkowitz
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
4
3
4
10
8
7
6
Multon
East

1 NT
2 S

3rd
J
K
A
6
C 5
K
7
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
A
2
K
7
3
J
Nunes
West

1 NT
3 C

Lead
H J
S 5
S 3
S J
H 7
C 6
H 6
C 8
Bompis
North

Pass
AP

2nd
K
K
10
8
3
K
9
J
Fantoni
East

2 NT


3rd
A
A
6
H 5
C 5
3
C 4
Q
Pilon
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
2
Q
7
2
2
C 7
A
S K Q J 9 4
H 10 9 7 4
D A 2
C Q 3
TableS 10 2
H K 5
D K 5 4
C 10 9 8 7 6 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S 7 6 5
H A Q 8 6 2
D J 9 3
C K J


1 S +41 S 32-32 S West -1+503 C West =-110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S 9 3
H 7 6 4 3 2
D K 9 8 2
C K J
Versace
West

1 NT
2 NT

Lead
S K
C 2
S J
S Q
S 2
D 8
C 6
Gromoeller
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
A
J
6
7
D 3
4
D 2
Lauria
East
Pass
2 S
3 C

3rd
3
Q
9
H 7
C K
Q
Kirmse
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
4
A
5
10
D 5
A
Smirnov
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 2
H 10
S 5
H J
H A
H 9
S A
C 6
D 2
D A
Fantoni
North

2 D


2nd
J
8
K
K
4
6
9
K
5
8
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
7
3
C 4
C 5
4
7
7
4
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
Q
3
5
S 2
S 8
J
3
J
10
S A 7 6
H A K 9 8
D A J 6 3
C 6 2
TableS 10 5 4
H Q 5
D 5 4
C Q 10 8 7 5 4


Par +110
2 S NS
S K Q J 8 2
H J 10
D Q 10 7
C A 9 3




1 S +71 S 40-33 C East -1+1002 H South -2-200


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 61 S NS1 NT NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S A Q 4 3
H K 9 8
D Q
C A 8 5 4 2
Duboin
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
2 H

Lead
D Q
C 3
S 8
C A
C 2
D 8
C 8
H 4
Gierulski
North

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
2
4
7
9
10
K
Q
9
Sementa
East

1 NT
Pass
Dbl


3rd
3
K
5
D 5
H 6
H 8
H 10
A
Skrzypczak
South
Pass
Pass
2 D
Pass


4th
A
J
Q
6
7
4
H Q
J
Pazur
West

1 NT




Lead
C 2
H J
H 6
H K
C K
H 7
C 10
D Q
D K
S 6
S 7
S A
Lauria
North

Pass




2nd
9
4
2
A
D 3
D 5
D 6
2
C 8
3
9
D J
Zawislak
East

Pass




3rd
J
9
8
10
6
S 5
7
8
4
8
Q
2
Versace
South
Pass
Pass




4th
3
3
5
Q
4
C 5
A
A
9
J
D 7
10
S K 10 9 6 5
H Q 4 2
D A K
C 7 6 3
TableS 8
H A 7 5 3
D J 7 4 2
C K Q 10 9


Par -120
2 NT EW
S J 7 2
H J 10 6
D 10 9 8 6 5 3
C J









1 NT +41 S 41-72 H West =-1101 NT West -1+50


2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 2
H K J 8 3 2
D K 9 4
C 5
Sadek
West

2 C
3 C
3 NT

Lead
H 2
C A
S Q
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
5
El Ahmady
East
1 S
2 S
3 D


3rd
Q
2
Versace
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
6
Nunes
West

2 NT
3 NT
6 C

Lead
H 4
C A
C K
C Q
S Q
Levin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
5
H 2
H 8
Fantoni
East
1 NT
3 C
4 S


3rd
3
2
4
8
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
7
6
J
S Q 9
H A 6
D J 8 7
C A K Q 10 9 3
TableS A K J 4 3
H 9 7 5
D A 2
C 8 4 2


Par -2220
7 NT EW
S 8 5
H Q 10 4
D Q 10 6 5 3
C J 7 6
1 S +121 S 53-73 NT West +4-7206 C East +1-1390


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 9
None Vul
S A 4 2
H 7 6 2
D Q 10
C A Q J 10 9
de Wijs
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 5
S 2
C 5
D 2
H 9
H 8
Cullin
North

2 C
Pass


2nd
8
3
4
6
2
10
Muller
East

2 NT
Dbl


3rd
Q
C 3
Q
A
A
Upmark
South
Pass
5 C
AP


4th
A
9
K
10
4
Bertheau
West

1 NT
2 NT
3 S

Lead
H 2
S Q
C 2
S A
H 7
S 10
C 4
Drijver
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
2
A
5
8
4
Q
Nystrom
East

2 H
3 H


3rd
Q
3
K
H 4
10
7
S J
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
8
8
6
J
C 3
7
S K Q 10 9 6
H K J 9
D A 8 4
C 4 2
TableS J 7 5 3
H A 8 3
D J 7 5 3 2
C K


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S 8
H Q 10 5 4
D K 9 6
C 8 7 6 5 3


1 NT +81 S 53-155 C× North -3-5003 S West =-140


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 S NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A 10 8 5
H J 10 7 4
D 8 5
C 8 4 2
Deutsch
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
D K
C 3
D J
C 6
C K
C Q
H A
H 8
D 10
S 2
Freeman
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
5
4
2
A
J
D 3
6
2
C 10
D 7
Kranyak
East
1 S
2 S
AP

3rd
9
5
8
9
8
S 5
4
7
4
10
Nickell
South
2 C
Pass


4th
6
7
A
2
S 4
H 5
3
K
H 10
J
Meckstroth
West

2 C
3 C

Lead
C K
C A
H A
C Q
S K
D 3
D 10
Baze
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
9
2
J
2
5
J
Rodwell
East
1 NT
2 S
3 D

3rd
2
8
4
4
D 2
A
Cohler
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
6
5
D 9
5
6
S
H Q 9 6 2
D K Q 7 4 3 2
C J 9 3
TableS K Q J 6 4
H K 5 3
D A 10 9
C 6 5


Par -110
3 D EW
S 9 7 3 2
H A 8
D J 6
C A K Q 10 7




1 S +21 S 55-153 C South -1-503 D East +1-130


TopMain

2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 S NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S A 10 8 5
H J 10 7 4
D 8 5
C 8 4 2
Gitelman
West

Dbl

Lead
C Q
C A
C K
S K
S 5
H K
H 8
S 8
H Q
Casen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
9
J
3
Q
A
9
4
7
Moss
East
1 S
2 H

3rd
2
8
4
D 2
2
2
10
9
D 9
Krekorian
South
2 C
AP

4th
5
6
H 3
A
D 3
4
5
H 6
C 7
Cohen
West

3 S

Lead
C K
C Q
C A
C 10
C 7
H A
S 2
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
9
J
D 2
H 2
6
D 3
Berkowitz
East
1 NT
3 NT

3rd
8
4
2
D 8
H 10
4
A
Rubin
South
2 C
AP

4th
6
5
S 4
H 3
S 6
5
S
H Q 9 6 2
D K Q 7 4 3 2
C J 9 3
TableS K Q J 6 4
H K 5 3
D A 10 9
C 6 5


Par -110
3 D EW
S 9 7 3 2
H A 8
D J 6
C A K Q 10 7


1 NT +31 S 55-182 H East -1+503 NT East -3+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 S NS1 NT NS
Case 12
None Vul
S K Q 9 5 3
H K 3
D 10 9 7
C K J 2
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
5 C

Lead
S A
C A
C 4
C J
S K
D K
D 5
D J
H 2
Moss
North
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
7
9
S 6
6
C 7
2
4
9
Bocchi
East
2 C
Dbl


3rd
5
8
Q
S 2
4
3
A
6
Gitelman
South
4 S
Pass


4th
C 3
2
K
10
10
10
7
8
Hampson
West
Pass
3 D
5 C

Lead
S A
D 5
C Q
H Q
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
7
4
2
K
Greco
East
2 NT
4 C


3rd
3
J
4
A
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
C 3
7
9
S 10 7
H Q 9 6 5 2
D A J 3
C Q 10 8
TableS
H A 10 4
D K Q 6 5
C A 7 6 5 4 3


Par -450
5 H West
S A J 8 6 4 2
H J 8 7
D 8 4 2
C 9



1 S +101 S 65-195 C East -1+505 C East =-400


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 121 S NS1 NT NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S J 9 4 3 2
H Q J 8
D 9 8
C Q J 4
Townsend
West

3 D
5 H

Lead
C Q
D A
D K
Winkler
North
Pass
4 C
Pass

2nd
2
8
9
Gold
East
1 S
Pass
6 D

3rd
5
3
6
Dumbovich
South
3 C
Pass
AP

4th
D 4
2
Q
Szalay
West

3 H
6 D

Lead
C Q
H A
H K
D A
S 7
S K
S Q
D J
Ju.Hackett
North
Pass
4 C
Pass

2nd
2
8
J
8
4
8
C 7
Q
Macskasy
East
1 NT
Pass
6 H

3rd
8
3
7
3
A
5
D 5
Ja.Hackett
South
3 C
Pass
AP

4th
H 6
2
4
2
10
2
J
S 7 5
H A K 10 6 5
D A K 10 7 5 4
C
TableS A K Q 6
H 9 7 3
D J 6 3
C K 3 2


Par -1440
6 NT East
S 10 8
H 4 2
D Q 2
C A 10 9 8 7 6 5


1 S +21 S 67-196 D West =-13706 H West =-1430


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 S NS1 NT NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S J 6
H J 2
D K 9 8
C A K Q J 9 4
Duboin
West

2 H
AP


Lead
D 6
S J
C 7
S 6
S 8
H 9
H A
Perron
North

3 C



2nd
K
K
3
10
D 10
6
J
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
A
Q
D 8
K
Chemla
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
3
H 3
6
D 4
9
2
Multon
West

2 D
4 D
AP

Lead
C 8
H J
D J
Buratti
North

3 C
Dbl


2nd
3
5
9
Mouiel
East
Pass
Pass
4 H


3rd
Q
7
2
Lanzarotti
South
1 NT
3 S
Dbl


4th
2
A
A
S
H A K 10 8 4 3
D J 10 7 6 5 4
C 3
TableS K 10 9 5 3 2
H 9 5
D Q 2
C 10 6 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q 8 7 4
H Q 7 6
D A 3
C 8 7 5


1 S +61 S 73-193 NT South +1+4304 H× East -1+200
TopMain

© 2013 Richard Pavlicek