Main     Comparison 9X58 by Richard Pavlicek    

3NT (24 w/5) vs. Partial

One team played 3NT on 24 HCP with a 5 card suit and the other below game

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20123NT63269-176 = 60.4531-28-4 = 52.38
2005-20123NT109461-312 = 59.6454-50-5 = 51.83
2001-20123NT138578-379 = 60.4068-62-8 = 52.17
1996-20123NT163712-433 = 62.1883-72-8 = 53.37


1. 2012 World Championship FinalOpenPolandClosedSweden
Board 128
N-S Vul
S 10 4 3
H K 10 8 4
D 10 8 3
C A J 7
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D 5
C 4
D 8
C 6
D 10
S 2
D J
D 9
H A
Zak
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
7
K
J
7
A
Q
A
C 9
C 10
3
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
3
2
S 8
6
7
H 4
S 4
8
Zaremba
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
4
8
A
2
S 6
3
S 5
H 2
7
Zmudzinski
West

AP



Lead
C 5
D 2
C 4
D 8
C 6
Ahlesved
North
Pass




2nd
7
K
J
7
A
Buras
East
Pass




3rd
Q
3
3
5
S 2
Petersson
South
1 NT




4th
K
4
2
A
8
S 9 7 6
H Q 5 3
D A K
C 10 9 6 5 4
TableS Q 8 5 2
H J 9 7 2
D Q 7 4
C Q 3
S A K J
H A 6
D J 9 6 5 2
C K 8 2





3NT +103NT 10-0 (1-0-0)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT South made 3 +150


2. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenRussiaClosedNorway
Board 44
N-S Vul
S 10 8 7 3
H K 10 9
D J 6 3
C K 8 7
Charlsen
West
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S 4
H 7
D 4
D 2
D 6
D Q
D A
Matushko
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
3
J
9
8
7
H 3
S 2
S 5
Hoftaniska
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
6
7
J
5
J
K
S 8
S 10
Khokhlov
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
C J
6
3
9
10
H 8
C 2
Khiuppenen
West
Tundal
North
Kholomeev
East
Groetheim
South
S K Q J 5 2
H 7 2
D 10 7 5
C Q 6 5
TableS 6
H A Q J 8 3
D 9 4
C J 10 9 3 2
S A 9 4
H 6 5 4
D A K Q 8 2
C A 4


Partial +63NT 10-6 (1-1-0)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


3. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenSwedenClosedIsrael
Board 17
None Vul
S A 8
H 10 9 8 7 4
D J 7 5 4
C K 4
Liran
West
1 C
2 C

Lead
C Q
H 4
S Q
D K
H 3
C 7
Upmark
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
K
Q
3
3
S 2
J
Friedlander
East
1 H
AP

3rd
8
A
8
4
7
A
Nystrom
South
1 NT


4th
3
D 2
5
6
K
4
Cullin
West
1 C
2 C

Lead
C 5
C Q
D 4
S 10
S 9
H 4
C 10
S J
D 7
S Q
H A
Lengy
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
3
K
6
2
3
2
H 7
K
9
C 2
D Q
Bertheau
East
1 D
AP

3rd
A
7
A
8
A
6
8
D 5
K
H 8
9
Bareket
South
Dbl


4th
4
J
2
4
7
D 3
D 8
5
10
6
5
S K 3 2
H
D Q 10 3 2
C A Q 10 9 6 2
TableS 7 6 5 4
H K Q 5 2
D 9 6
C 8 7 5
S Q J 10 9
H A J 6 3
D A K 8
C J 3




Partial +5Partial 11-10 (2-1-0)3 NT South down 2 -1002 D North made 3 +110


4. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenItalyClosedTurkey
Board 13
Both Vul
S A J 7 3 2
H K 5
D A 5 3
C A 5 2
O.Aker
West
Versace
North
Kokten
East
Zaleski
South
Madala
West

1 D

Lead
D 10
S A
S 3
C 10
C 5
C Q
C 6
S J
S 8
Cengiz
North

1 S

2nd
Q
5
Q
4
3
D 2
H 3
K
D 4
Bocchi
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
10
7
K
2
S 2
H 2
D 7
Kuru
South
Pass


4th
A
9
H 4
A
J
8
9
H 6
7
S 9
H Q 9 6 4 3
D K J 8 7 2
C J 7
TableS K Q 8 6 5
H A 10 8
D 10
C 10 9 8 3
S 10 4
H J 7 2
D Q 9 6 4
C K Q 6 4


Partial +9Partial 20-10 (3-1-0)3 NT South down 3 -3001 S North made 1 +80


5. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenNew ZealandClosedPoland
Board 30
None Vul
S 9 8 3
H K 6 5 3 2
D A 10 3
C J 5
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H J
H 2
C 10
H 3
D 7
C 3
D Q
S 6
Tislevoll
North
Pass
2 D
2 NT


2nd
3
Q
4
J
C 2
8
K
4
Buras
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
10
6
8
10
Q
3
Ware
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
9
A
7
7
J
5
K
Cornell
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
S 6
S 4
H J
C 10
H K
Balicki
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
3
2
8
A
J
9
Bach
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
10
J
2
8
8
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
7
3
Q
4
7
7
S K 10 5 4
H A Q 7
D 8 5 4
C Q 10 9
TableS J 6
H 9 4
D K J 6 2
C 8 6 4 3 2
S A Q 7 2
H J 10 8
D Q 9 7
C A K 7




3NT +7Partial 20-17 (3-2-0)3 NT South made 4 +4302 H South made 3 +140


6. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenUSAClosedPoland
Board 29
Both Vul
S J 10 7 6 4
H A 10 4
D K 8
C A J 5
Buras
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
S 2
S 5
C 10
S J
S 9
S 7
Hamman
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
8
6
2
K
H 3
H 2
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
3
J
D 3
C 9
H 8
Zia
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
7
4
Q
6
C 3
10
C 8
Rodwell
West

AP


Lead
C 3
C 6
S 4
C 2
S J
H 5
S 10
D K
D 8
D A
D 3
D 5
H J
Balicki
North
1 S



2nd
5
10
2
A
K
3
3
4
9
J
C 8
C 9
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass



3rd
K
4
Q
H 2
8
Q
H 8
2
Q
S 6
H 4
S 7
10
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT



4th
7
J
A
Q
5
A
H 7
6
7
10
H 6
S 9
K
S A 5
H Q 9 7
D J 7 6
C 9 8 4 3 2
TableS K 9 3 2
H K 6 5 2
D 10 9 4
C K 6
S Q 8
H J 8 3
D A Q 5 3 2
C Q 10 7







3NT +103NT 27-20 (3-3-0)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT South made 3 +150


7. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedEstoniaOpenFrance
Board 26
Both Vul
S A K 10 8 6
H 7 2
D A Q 10 8 6
C J
Lorenzini
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
D 4
D 6
D 7
D 8
D 10
H 7
S J
S K
Karpov
North

1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
3
9
C 2
C 10
C 4
J
5
4
Rombaut
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
K
A
C 3
H 5
A
A
H 8
Laanemae
South
Pass
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
2
5
J
S 2
S 3
3
7
H 6
Naber
West
Bompis
North
Luks
East
Quantin
South
S 5 3 2
H K 9 6 4 3
D 5 3
C Q 8 2
TableS Q 9 7 4
H J 10
D J 9 2
C A K 10 4
S J
H A Q 8 5
D K 7 4
C 9 7 6 5 3




3NT +103NT 37-20 (4-3-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 3 +150


8. 2012 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedBrink
Board 32
E-W Vul
S A 3 2
H Q
D Q 10 9 8 6
C J 10 4 3
Zagorin
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 10
D 2
S 8
C J
C 3
C A
D J
S Q
S 4
H 9
Rodwell
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
3
4
6
5
9
6
5
H 2
H 7
8
Bathurst
East
1 S
AP

3rd
5
7
10
H 5
7
Q
4
Q
H 3
D 7
K
Meckstroth
South
1 NT


4th
9
K
K
A
2
8
K
A
D 6
D 8
Q
Katz
West
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H Q
S 10
H A
H J
H 8
C 8
v.Prooijen
North
Pass


2nd
A
6
2
3
4
10
J
Nickell
East
1 S


3rd
4
2
Q
S 3
D 6
C 3
K
Verhees
South
2 H


4th
6
K
K
9
S 5
S 7
A
S J 10
H K 10 5 4 3
D 7 5 4
C 8 6 2
TableS Q 8 7 5 4
H 9 6
D A K 3
C K 9 5
S K 9 6
H A J 8 7 2
D J 2
C A Q 7




Partial +63NT 37-26 (4-4-1)3 NT South down 2 -1002 H South made 3 +140


9. 2012 USBC FinalClosedDiamondOpenNickell
Board 62
None Vul
S A Q J 9 2
H 6 5 4
D 6
C 10 6 4 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H J
H 9
H 2
S 4
S 7
S Q
S J
S 9
C 4
C 7
Moss
North

1 S
3 H
3 NT

2nd
4
Q
6
D 5
2
10
8
C 8
C J
D 3
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
10
7
3
A
D 2
C Q
D 9
A
6
Gitelman
South
1 D
2 NT
3 S


4th
8
5
C 5
C 3
K
5
6
C 2
D 4
9
D 8
Hampson
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
S 7
S Q
S J
C J
D A
D 2
H 4
D 5
Hamman
North

1 S



2nd
2
6
8
C 8
A
4
7
2
J
Greco
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
A
H 8
H Q
2
6
C 4
C 5
C 6
Zia
South
1 D
2 C



4th
K
5
10
H 3
3
3
8
7
10
S 10 6 4
H K 9 7 3
D J 7 4
C K 9 2
TableS 8 5 3
H A J 10 2
D K 10 8 3
C J 8
S K 7
H Q 8
D A Q 9 5 2
C A Q 7 5






Partial +53NT 37-31 (4-5-2)3 NT South down 1 -502 C South made 4 +130


10. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedMilnerOpenMahaffey
Board 45
Both Vul
S 9 4
H 10 9 6 3 2
D Q J 10 2
C A 6
Lev
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 2
D Q
D J
C Q
D A
S A
S K
C 7
C 8
S Q
H 4
S J
J.Lall
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
5
7
6
H 2
5
2
5
9
H 6
H 10
9
6
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
3
4
H 7
2
4
9
H 3
H Q
10
A
D 9
Bathurst
South
1 NT
2 H
3 C


4th
4
A
8
K
K
H 8
7
8
H J
H 5
3
K
D 10
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 9
H 3
H 5
C J
D 4
D 2
S A
S K
S 3
Passell
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
A
7
C 3
K
5
7
5
2
Q
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
K
10
Q
Q
A
4
9
H 2
Jacobus
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
4
4
J
6
6
8
7
8
10
S Q 5 2
H 4
D K 9 8 5
C Q 10 9 8 3
TableS J 10 8 7
H A Q J 8 7
D 7 6
C J 2
S A K 6 3
H K 5
D A 4 3
C K 7 5 4








Partial +9Partial 40-37 (6-4-2)3 NT South down 3 -3002 H South made 2 +110


TopMain

11. 2012 USBC Round of 16ClosedWolfsonOpenMilner
Board 49
None Vul
S A 4 3
H Q 7 5 4 2
D 6 3
C A 8 3
J.Lall
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 9
S 4
S 10
C Q
C 6
C 8
C 9
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
6
2
C 4
2
D 2
J
D 4
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
8
K
H 2
3
A
K
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
A
Q
C 5
7
10
H 6
Bramley
West
Pass
1 H
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 3
D A
D 7
H 2
H 6
S 9
S K
C K
C 6
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass
1 S

2nd
5
5
4
10
8
4
10
8
2
4
Compton
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
6
S 4
9
A
7
H 5
3
A
Kranyak
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
2
K
J
10
3
3
J
5
7
S Q 8 7
H K J 10 6
D 10 9 4 2
C 4 2
TableS J 9 2
H A 8
D K J 8 5
C J 10 7 5
S K 10 6 5
H 9 3
D A Q 7
C K Q 9 6




3NT +63NT 43-40 (5-6-2)3 NT South made 3 +4001 S North made 4 +170


12. 2012 USBC Round of 16OpenFleisherClosedWeinstein
Board 15
N-S Vul
S A 7 3
H K 4 3
D J 8 2
C A 8 5 4
X.Shi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
H 5
D J
D 4
D 2
Fleisher
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
4
J
K
6
C 2
Gu
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
A
8
5
Kamil
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
9
3
7
Q
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 5
D J
D 10
Stark
North

2 H


2nd
4
J
K
6
Levin
East

Pass


3rd
6
K
A
2
Baseggio
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
Q
2
3
7
S J 10 9 4
H J
D Q 6 3
C K J 10 9 7
TableS K 8 6 2
H Q 10 9 8 2
D K 7
C 6 2
S Q 5
H A 7 6 5
D A 10 9 5 4
C Q 3
3NT +103NT 53-40 (6-6-2)3 NT South made 4 +6302 NT South made 3 +150


13. 2012 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenBertheauClosedDiamond
Board 4
Both Vul
S A J 8 7 2
H 9
D K Q 8 6
C A 10 8
Hampson
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 3
S 9
H 8
H 4
Upmark
North

1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
9
D 6
3
Q
S 2
Greco
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
5
J
K
Nystrom
South
Pass
1 NT
3 S


4th
2
J
K
C 8
Bathurst
West

1 C
AP


Lead
C Q
S 5
C 2
S 2
S 9
C 10
C 9
D 2
D 6
H A
Moss
North

1 S



2nd
K
6
7
4
H 4
H 5
4
3
5
S 7
Zagorin
East

Dbl



3rd
6
J
5
Q
A
J
H 9
K
J
Gitelman
South
Pass
2 S



4th
8
K
A
3
10
3
H 8
4
A
S 6 3
H A K 4 3
D A 10 3
C 6 5 4 3
TableS K 10 4
H 10 8 7 6 5
D 9 5 4
C Q 2
S Q 9 5
H Q J 2
D J 7 2
C K J 9 7





Partial +93NT 53-49 (6-7-2)3 NT South down 2 -2002 S North made 5 +200


14. 2012 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedGordonOpenBertheau
Board 35
E-W Vul
S K 10 9
H A J 8 6
D 8 7 2
C K 10 4
Upmark
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 8
S 6
C K
C 10
S Q
Aa
North
Pass
Dbl
2 C
2 NT


2nd
9
3
K
3
9
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
5
2
7
Molberg
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
10
D 5
5
J
Berkowitz
West

1 S
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
S 8
C K
C 10
S A
Cullin
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl



2nd
9
7
3
9
K
Sontag
East
Pass
2 S
Pass



3rd
J
6
2
6
5
Bertheau
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT



4th
3
10
5
J
S A Q 6 4 2
H Q 10 5 4
D J
C Q J 5
TableS J 8 5
H 9 7 3
D K 9 6 4 3
C 9 3
S 7 3
H K 2
D A Q 10 5
C A 8 7 6 2


Partial +5Partial 54-53 (8-6-2)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


15. 2012 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenGordonClosedBertheau
Board 19
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 4
H A 9 8
D Q 6 5 3 2
C Q
Upmark
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D 2
S K
S Q
S 3
M.Gordon
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
7
4
7
9
Nystrom
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
5
6
A
Pratap
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
A
2
10
H 2
Aa
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 2
S 3
C 8
C K
C J
S 5
H A
H 9
Bathurst
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
Q
8
4
A
4
6
10
5
7
Molberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
A
7
S 9
S J
Q
2
10
Zagorin
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
A
2
S 7
3
H 6
H 8
3
Q
S K Q 3
H Q 3
D A 9 4
C 10 7 6 4 2
TableS A 8 6 5
H J 7 6 5
D 8 7
C 9 8 3
S 10 2
H K 10 4 2
D K J 10
C A K J 5



3NT +103NT 63-54 (7-8-2)3 NT South made 3 +6002 H South made 3 +140


16. 2012 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenAmoilsClosedConsus Red
Board 11
None Vul
S 10 9 6
H A K Q 6 4
D 10
C K Q 7 4
Frukacz
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 5
S J
S K
D K
S 8
C 10
Grue
North

2 C
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
6
A
9
10
10
2
3
Cieslak
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
D 2
C 9
7
H 4
K
Cheek
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
2
3
7
A
D 6
J
Amoils
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
D A
D 4
H A
H K
H Q
S 10
S K
C 6
H 4
C A
Zaremba
North

1 H
2 C
2 S


2nd
6
5
K
7
J
2
D 6
C 4
K
C 9
7
D.Wolpert
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
10
S 9
8
10
C 5
3
D 8
2
D 9
J
Zak
South
Pass
1 S
2 H



4th
A
2
3
3
9
5
J
7
8
S 4
10
S K J 5 4 2
H 9 5 3
D K 5
C A 6 3
TableS Q
H J 7 2
D J 8 7 6 3 2
C J 9 2
S A 8 7 3
H 10 8
D A Q 9 4
C 10 8 5







3NT +73NT 70-54 (8-8-2)3 NT South made 4 +4302 S South made 3 +140


17. 2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenMonacoClosedBertheau
Board 10
Both Vul
S Q 10 7
H K 8 6 4 2
D 4 2
C K Q 3
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 7
S 10
S 9
C 9
S 6
C J
C 10
H 3
S 8
H 7
Multon
North

1 D
2 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
8
4
7
5
A
D 3
D 5
10
D 8
Q
Cullin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
3
5
K
2
3
H 2
K
D 6
Zimmermann
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
2
K
J
A
Q
4
6
A
H 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
D J
D 9
C 7
S Q
H J
C 9
C 4
C 10
H 3
Bathurst
North

2 D
2 NT




2nd
2
Q
5
4
2
8
J
D 5
10
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
K
6
K
3
5
Q
D 3
H 4
K
Zagorin
South
1 NT
2 H





4th
8
4
2
K
Q
A
3
6
A
S K 9 2
H J 10
D J 10 7 6 5 3
C 8 5
TableS 8 6 5 4
H A 7 5
D K 9
C A 6 4 2
S A J 3
H Q 9 3
D A Q 8
C J 10 9 7








3NT +103NT 80-54 (9-8-2)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 3 +150


18. 2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32ClosedNickellOpenVentin
Board 58
Both Vul
S A K 5
H 8 5
D J 9 4 3 2
C A J 10
Muzzio
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D Q
D 10
H Q
H 6
H A
C 4
S A
D J
Hamman
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
7
C 3
3
2
C J
A
7
5
Bianchedi
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
3
7
9
J
6
2
6
Zia
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
K
8
A
8
C 10
S 3
2
4
S 6
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
D 7
H Q
H 4
C 3
C 2
S A
S K
C A
D 3
Ventin
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
2
3
K
10
5
7
9
8
8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
7
A
6
J
2
3
H 2
K
Wrang
South
1 S



4th
Q
5
8
Q
7
4
6
4
S 8
S Q 8 6 4
H A 10 9 7
D 7
C K 5 4 3
TableS 9 7
H Q J 6 4
D A 8 5
C 9 8 7 6
S J 10 3 2
H K 3 2
D K Q 10 6
C Q 2



3NT +103NT 90-54 (10-8-2)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S South made 2 +110


19. 2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32OpenVentinClosedNickell
Board 41
N-S Vul
S A 10
H A K 10 8 2
D 10 9 7 3
C 10 3
Zia
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D Q
C 2
H A
H 2
H 7
H 8
H 10
Pont
North

1 H
2 D
3 H


2nd
3
K
10
4
9
D 2
S 2
S 4
Hamman
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
8
6
Q
K
S 3
D 6
Graupera
South
1 C
Dbl
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
8
5
3
5
J
C 4
Bianchedi
West

2 C
AP



Lead
D K
D A
D 2
C 9
H 6
H 2
H 7
H 10
D 10
H 8
Meckstroth
North

2 D




2nd
3
7
9
A
3
J
C 6
C 8
S 4
Muzzio
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
5
8
H 4
4
A
Q
K
S 6
C 5
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 H




4th
6
J
Q
3
9
5
S 2
D 4
C 2
S 9 8
H 5 3
D A K 4 2
C K Q 6 4 2
TableS Q J 7 4 2
H J 9 4
D 8 5
C 9 8 7
S K 6 5 3
H Q 7 6
D Q J 6
C A J 5






3NT +103NT 100-54 (11-8-2)3 NT South made 3 +6002 H South made 3 +140


20. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedItalyOpenNetherlands
Board 86
N-S Vul
S A K 10 9
H Q 8 7
D J 10 9 3
C 9 5
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H K
S 4
D J
S 3
C J
C Q
S 5
S A
H Q
D 10
Lauria
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
7
3
J
8
9
K
9
10
H 5
6
5
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
8
K
2
Q
A
3
8
C 6
C 7
4
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
4
7
K
2
5
4
6
H J
C 2
Q
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
D 2
D 10
S 3
C J
C Q
Drijver
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
3
7
8
9
K
9
Madala
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
9
4
Q
A
3
Brink
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
5
K
6
5
4
S J 5 3
H J 3 2
D K Q 7
C A Q 8 2
TableS Q 8 7
H 10 9 6 5 4
D 8 6 5
C J 3
S 6 4 2
H A K
D A 4 2
C K 10 7 6 4






Partial +63NT 100-60 (11-9-3)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 3 +150


TopMain

21. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedIceland
Board 6
N-S Vul
S A J 8 5 4
H Q 2
D Q 9 7 2
C A K
Baldursson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 9
H A
H 6
S Q
C 3
S A
J.Lall
North
1 C
1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
10
3
K
2
2
7
T.Jonsson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
8
J
4
A
Grue
South
1 H
1 NT
2 NT


4th
10
K
Q
D 2
3
4
Hurd
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
S 4
S 9
D K
D J
C 8
S A
H Q
Jorgensen
North
1 S
2 C



2nd
3
3
6
3
4
K
7
A
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Q
5
5
A
4
H 3
5
Einarsson
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
A
2
K
7
2
9
10
4
S 10 6 2
H J 8 4
D A 10 6 5
C 10 8 2
TableS K 7 3
H A 9 7 6
D K J
C 7 6 5 4
S Q 9
H K 10 5 3
D 8 4 3
C Q J 9 3



Partial +63NT 100-66 (11-10-3)3 NT South down 1 -1002 S North made 3 +140


22. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedJapanOpenPoland
Board 28
E-W Vul
S Q 9 5
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 8 5 4
C 7 4
Kalita
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
D K
D J
H J
H 10
C A
S 3
D 2
H 9
S 6
H 8
H 6
S 8
Yokoi
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
7
6
4
Q
6
A
8
A
7
C J
C K
J
Gawrys
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
4
5
2
C 3
7
5
A
S 2
Q
C 10
C Q
10
Teramoto
South
2 NT



4th
9
3
10
K
3
2
4
H 7
5
K
D 9
D Q
9
Imakura
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D K
D J
H 10
C A
H 7
H K
C K
C J
S 2
S 8
Jassem
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
4
7
2
J
3
D 6
A
10
Q
5
3
Ino
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
5
4
7
3
C 6
D 8
D 9
K
A
Martens
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
9
3
A
2
2
8
5
D 10
H 9
6
9
S A 10 7 2
H 4
D 7 6 2
C Q 10 6 5 3
TableS K 8 4
H K 10 9 8 6
D A 10 3
C 8 2
S J 6 3
H A Q J 7
D K J
C A K J 9







Partial +63NT 100-72 (11-11-3)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


23. 2011 Spingold FinalOpenNickellClosedMonaco
Board 25
N-S Vul
S 10 4
H Q 3 2
D A J 10 9 5
C Q 7 6
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 4
H 8
H 5
C 6
C K
D 6
Rodwell
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
3
7
Q
2
10
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
A
10
A
7
10
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
K
K
3
4
5
3
8
Nickell
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
D 2
C J
D 4
S 10
D 6
D 9
D 5
C Q
S 4
S 8
H 7
H 3
Zimmermann
North

1 NT


2nd
K
3
A
7
Q
Q
C 2
C 3
8
3
H 2
J
10
Katz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
J
5
10
A
A
H 4
S 5
S 7
9
H 8
Q
K
Multon
South
1 S



4th
6
K
7
8
2
C 9
H 5
H 6
S 6
K
J
9
A
S K 8 6 2
H A J 6 5
D Q 7 3
C 10 5
TableS Q 3
H 10 9 8
D K 8
C J 9 8 4 3 2
S A J 9 7 5
H K 7 4
D 6 4 2
C A K







3NT +103NT 110-72 (12-11-3)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT North made 4 +180


24. 2011 Spingold Round of 16OpenSchwartzClosedCayne
Board 46
None Vul
S J 9 6 5
H 8 2
D A J 9
C K 4 3 2
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 7
D 7
H 8
D 3
C 2
D 10
C 6
H A
C 5
S 9
Verhees
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
9
J
J
9
Q
8
S 5
3
10
7
8
Lauria
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
6
3
5
J
S 3
10
S 6
K
K
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
4
2
8
5
A
Q
H 4
A
S 4
S 7
Q
Ginossar
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 5
H A
H 4
C 9
C 4
D 7
S A
Duboin
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
8
10
K
K
8
9
Pachtman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
9
C 2
C 3
10
J
K
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
3
J
S 3
S 8
5
Q
4
S Q
H K Q 10 5
D 10 7 5 2
C Q 9 7 6
TableS A 10 8 7 4 3
H 9 7
D K 6 3
C 10 8
S K 2
H A J 6 4 3
D Q 8 4
C A J 5





Partial +73NT 110-79 (12-12-3)3 NT South down 3 -1502 NT South made 2 +120


25. 2011 USBC SemifinalOpenWellandClosedDiamond
Board 95
E-W Vul
S 4 3
H A Q 10 2
D Q 10 6 4 3
C K 9
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
D 3
D A
D 8
D 10
D 6
H 2
H 4
Bramley
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
K
7
2
H 3
S 7
S 2
6
8
Diamond
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
4
Q
C 2
S 8
K
A
Welland
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
5
9
5
J
H 5
S 9
7
J
Schermer
West

Pass



Lead
C Q
D 4
D K
D 8
D 10
D 6
H 2
H 4
Gitelman
North

1 NT



2nd
2
5
9
H 3
S 7
S 2
6
9
Chambers
East
Pass
AP



3rd
8
A
3
Q
C 4
C 5
K
A
Moss
South
1 S




4th
K
2
7
J
H 5
S 9
7
J
S 9
H 9 8 7 5 3
D 9 2
C A 8 7 6 3
TableS A K 10 7 2
H J 6
D J 7 5
C Q J 10
S Q J 8 6 5
H K 4
D A K 8
C 5 4 2



3NT +63NT 116-79 (13-12-3)3 NT South made 4 +4301 NT North made 4 +180


26. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDeutschOpenDiamond
Board 55
Both Vul
S J 9 8 5
H Q 7 3
D A K 10 8 6
C 10
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D 4
D 6
D 5
D 10
D 8
S 5
H 8
H 7
H 6
B.Cohen
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
2
S 7
J
S 6
S 3
4
Q
C 6
10
Greco
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
5
A
Q
K
S 2
S 10
Q
J
A
S 8
Smith
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
7
3
C 3
9
C 4
K
4
2
C 9
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D Q
D 4
H Q
H 7
D 5
D K
D 8
S 5
C J
H 10
Diamond
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
2
3
J
S 4
9
S 7
C 6
A
K
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
A
4
A
10
S 2
S 10
Q
A
Platnick
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
7
S 3
2
8
C 3
J
C 4
K
10
S K
H 10 9 8 2
D J 9 3 2
C A 8 5 4
TableS A 7 6 4 3
H J 5
D 7
C Q J 9 6 3
S Q 10 2
H A K 6 4
D Q 5 4
C K 7 2





3NT +103NT 126-79 (14-12-3)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 2 +120


27. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalClosedDiamondOpenDeutsch
Board 39
Both Vul
S J 7 5
H A K Q J
D J 7 2
C J 9 7
Kranyak
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
S A
S Q
S 6
S 10
D 9
Greco
North
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
5
7
J
H 10
G.Wolpert
East
1 S
AP

3rd
2
8
K
C 10
Hampson
South
2 NT


4th
3
4
9
C 7
Moss
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D 5
S A
S Q
S 6
D 4
D 3
H A
H K
H Q
B.Cohen
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
8
7
5
J
Q
J
5
7
8
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
8
K
A
6
3
6
10
Smith
South
2 D


4th
7
3
4
9
2
C 2
2
4
9
S A Q 6
H 9 4 2
D A K 10 3
C 10 8 6
TableS K 10 8 2
H 8 7 5
D 9 6 5 4
C 5 3
S 9 4 3
H 10 6 3
D Q 8
C A K Q 4 2


Partial +73NT 126-86 (14-13-3)3 NT South down 2 -2002 H North made 2 +110


28. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedSilversteinOpenWolfson
Board 79
N-S Vul
S K 9 3
H J 8 3
D Q 10 7 6 3
C K 7
H.Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
D 3
C 10
D J
D 5
D 10
D 7
S K
S 3
Meyers
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
K
A
J
9
H 2
C 8
H 7
7
8
Garner
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
3
6
Q
H 6
C Q
2
J
J.Levin
South
1 NT


4th
2
4
7
2
8
H 4
H 5
5
Q
Silverstein
West

Pass

Lead
S 8
D K
D J
D 5
S 10
D Q
C K
C 5
C Q
S 2
Wolfson
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
A
4
9
H 5
J
C 8
4
7
6
H 2
Rosenthal
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
7
10
Q
H 6
2
10
H 3
Cohen
South
1 C


4th
3
2
8
A
K
C 3
A
J
H 7
S Q 5
H A 5 4 2
D 9 4
C A 9 6 5 3
TableS 10 8 7 6
H Q 10 7
D A 8 2
C 10 8 4
S A J 4 2
H K 9 6
D K J 5
C Q J 2



Partial +83NT 126-94 (14-14-3)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT North made 3 +150


29. 2011 USBC Round of 16OpenWolfsonClosedSilverstein
Board 85
N-S Vul
S A J 4
H
D A Q J 6 5
C J 9 8 4 3
Rosenthal
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 5
D 2
D 3
D A
C 4
S 9
S 5
D 6
D 5
S J
C 5
Cohen
North
1 D
3 C


2nd
C 3
7
8
S 2
2
4
6
H 4
H 3
7
Q
Silverstein
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
Q
9
4
K
K
8
H 2
C 6
Q
8
Wolfson
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
K
J
10
A
3
A
C 7
H 6
C 10
Garner
West

3 H
AP

Lead
C 2
C A
C 7
H 3
H A
D 2
J.Levin
North
1 D
4 C


2nd
5
3
8
Q
6
7
H.Weinstein
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
S 2
D 3
5
S J
Q
Meyers
South
2 NT
4 D


4th
4
6
K
S 4
4
K
S 9 8
H J 8 6 5
D 10 9 7
C A Q 10 7
TableS K 10 7 5 2
H K 9 7 4 3
D K 3
C 2
S Q 6 3
H A Q 10 2
D 8 4 2
C K 6 5





3NT +123NT 138-94 (15-14-3)3 NT South made 3 +6004 D North down 1 -100


30. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedIvaturyOpenNickell
Board 46
None Vul
S K J 10 2
H 6 4
D A Q 3
C 10 9 5 4
Meckstroth
West
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
H 10
C K
D 2
D A
D 3
D J
D 9
S 4
H 9
H 5
H 2
Ivatury
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
4
3
5
6
10
C 8
H 3
A
C 5
7
S J
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
Q
4
Q
7
K
S 2
H 6
10
A
J
S 7
H-Welland
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
K
2
4
8
C 6
S 9
S 3
6
8
C 9
S 5
Chan
West
Pass
1 NT
Pass

Lead
C 7
S 4
C 3
D 2
H 6
H 5
H 8
D 3
D 7
C 9
Zia
North
Pass
Dbl
2 S

2nd
K
A
4
8
A
K
9
6
C 8
Lee
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
6
2
2
A
7
3
S 10
K
Q
Hamman
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
3
A
4
2
4
Q
5
10
S A
H J 10 9 3 2
D 8 5
C Q J 8 6 3
TableS Q 9 7 6 3
H A Q 5
D 10 6 4
C 7 2
S 8 5 4
H K 8 7
D K J 9 7 2
C A K





3NT +63NT 144-94 (16-14-3)3 NT South made 3 +4002 S North made 3 +140


TopMain

31. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedIvaturyOpenNickell
Board 9
E-W Vul
S K 10 8
H A K Q 10 6
D K 2
C Q 3 2
Hamman
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
S 9
D 3
D Q
D 9
Chan
North

Dbl
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
6
C 2
H 6
Zia
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
8
A
C 7
C 8
Lee
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
10
Q
K
4
J
Ivatury
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S 9
C 10
S K
S 10
H 3
H K
H Q
C 3
S J
D 6
Katz
North

Dbl
2 H


2nd
2
7
5
2
5
A
4
7
8
D 9
A
H-Welland
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
7
8
D 7
3
6
5
D 4
C 6
A
H 6
Nickell
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
J
Q
Q
4
A
8
2
9
D 8
D 5
S A 7 4
H J 9 3 2
D A Q 9 8 7
C 4
TableS Q 5 2
H 7 5 4
D 5 3
C K 10 9 8 7
S J 9 6 3
H 8
D J 10 6 4
C A J 6 5






Partial +53NT 144-99 (16-15-3)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 3 +150


32. 2011 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenKangClosedGrue
Board 34
N-S Vul
S 10 9 5
H 9 6 2
D K Q 9 8 6
C 7 4
Grue
West
Pass
AP





Lead
C 3
D 4
C Q
C 10
D 2
C 9
C J
C 2
H 3
S A
H 10
Gu
North
Pass






2nd
4
7
6
A
5
5
H 5
H 8
A
6
J
Cheek
East
3 C






3rd
8
Q
S 8
D 3
9
D 10
S 4
H 7
K
5
X.Shi
South
3 NT






4th
K
A
7
H 2
J
H 6
D 6
D 8
9
2
J.Wang
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
C Q
C K
H J
D 2
S 7
D 4
H 2
S 2
C 5
Amoils
North
Pass
Pass
3 D
3 NT
4 D
AP

2nd
A
D 3
6
5
A
7
Q
K
S 6
Ao
East
1 NT
2 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
3
K
3
Q
5
4
S 9
Delmonte
South
Dbl
2 NT
3 H
Pass
Pass


4th
7
2
A
A
10
J
7
5
S Q 8 6 4 3
H K J 7
D 10 7 5 3
C 3
TableS 7 2
H Q 4 3
D A J
C Q J 10 9 8 2
S A K J
H A 10 8 5
D 4 2
C A K 6 5








3NT +93NT 153-99 (17-15-3)3 NT South down 4 -4004 D× North down 3 -800


33. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenDiamondClosedBerg
Board 58
Both Vul
S K 7 5
H Q J 2
D A Q 9 5 3
C 8 6
Bakkeren
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
S 6
C 8
H 5
S Q
D 4
D A
H Q
C 6
C K
Hampson
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
K
5
K
5
10
6
9
2
S 2
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
J
J
J
Q
8
8
A
S 7
Greco
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
4
4
7
A
2
K
6
9
Gitelman
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 3
D 4
D Q
D 5
C 10
C A
C K
H 4
Muller
North
Pass
2 S
2 NT

2nd
4
A
K
6
7
J
9
H 6
K
Moss
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
2
6
A
8
C 3
4
8
D 3
2
de Wijs
South
2 C
Rdbl


4th
5
7
2
10
H 3
6
2
5
7
S Q 10 8 6 2
H A K 6 3
D K 10
C 9 4
TableS J 3
H 10 9 7
D J 7 6 2
C Q 10 5 2
S A 9 4
H 8 5 4
D 8 4
C A K J 7 3




3NT +123NT 165-99 (18-15-3)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT North down 1 -100


34. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedFleisherOpenNickell
Board 19
E-W Vul
S Q 6 5 4
H Q 9 4
D A Q 10 7
C 7 6
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 5
C 2
H 6
H 2
C A
C K
D 2
D 7
Martel
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
8
H 4
5
A
J
S 10
3
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
9
H 3
Q
7
S 4
S 5
Q
K
Stansby
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
4
7
3
K
9
H 10
S 8
4
J
Levin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
C 2
D 6
D 7
C A
C K
C 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
6
7
2
4
10
9
H 5
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
Q
J
K
S 4
H 4
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
4
8
Q
3
D 5
H 2
S A J 10 2
H J 7 5
D J 3
C J 10 9 2
TableS K 9 8
H K 10 3 2
D 9 6 5 4
C Q 5
S 7 3
H A 8 6
D K 8 2
C A K 8 4 3




Partial +53NT 165-104 (18-16-3)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


35. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenGrueClosedCayne
Board 5
E-W Vul
S J 9
H 8 7
D J 7 5 4
C 10 7 6 3 2
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 4
C 2
H J
S A
S Q
D A
D 8
C A
H K
Amoils
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
4
6
4
7
2
K
5
7
H 9
10
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
Q
3
9
H 8
H 2
H 6
3
C 6
Delmonte
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
6
5
K
A
10
H 4
9
K
8
5
Cheek
West

Pass


Lead
D 8
S 3
C 4
H J
S 4
C 3
S A
Versace
North

Pass


2nd
4
2
5
7
6
8
8
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
K
2
J
A
C 6
Lauria
South
2 NT



4th
9
10
2
A
5
D 2
H 3
S K 8 6 2
H J 10 9
D A Q 10 8 2
C K
TableS 10 5
H Q 6 5 4 3 2
D 3
C J 9 8 4
S A Q 7 4 3
H A K
D K 9 6
C A Q 5




Partial +63NT 165-110 (18-17-3)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


36. 2010 Spingold Round of 32OpenCayneClosedRigal
Board 54
E-W Vul
S 9 6
H K Q J 8 7
D A Q J 5
C Q 10
Aker
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 7
H 6
H Q
D 6
S 5
C A
Duboin
North
1 H
2 C
3 D


2nd
Q
2
4
D 3
5
8
10
Richter
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
K
C 6
K
K
4
Sementa
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
3
5
A
10
6
5
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
H Q
D 6
S 5
C 3
H K
H J
C 10
Marcinski
North
1 H
2 D



2nd
6
5
Q
A
8
C 4
S 7
7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
10
K
2
Q
S 8
S 10
Maksymetz
South
1 S
2 H



4th
7
A
9
6
9
4
9
S K 4 3 2
H A 9 4 3
D 6 2
C A 8 2
TableS Q 7 5
H 5 2
D K 8 7 4 3
C 9 7 4
S A J 10 8
H 10 6
D 10 9
C K J 6 5 3



3NT +63NT 171-110 (19-17-3)3 NT South made 3 +4002 H North made 4 +170


37. 2010 USBC SemifinalOpenWeinsteinClosedDiamond
Board 4
Both Vul
S 10 3 2
H A 5
D K 9 3
C K 8 7 6 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 3
S 4
H 3
C A
D Q
H Q
D 9
C 5
C 8
C 7
Etter
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
K
J
6
5
10
A
A
S 7
D 7
H 7
H 8
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
J
J
6
3
4
J
K
S 8
H 9
Kolesnik
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
2
9
2
K
2
6
2
4
Q
H 6
D 8
Jackson
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
H 3
D 3
H 10
H 7
C A
C 4
C 7
H 8
Diamond
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
6
A
6
5
K
9
10
Q
S 8
Sher
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
4
Q
J
6
3
K
5
Q
Platnick
South
1 D



4th
2
2
A
9
C 6
2
J
D 8
S 3
S J 5
H Q 10 6 3
D A 8 7 5 4
C 10 9
TableS K Q 7 4
H J 8 7 4
D 10 6
C Q J 2
S A 9 8 6
H K 9 2
D Q J 2
C A 5 4





3NT +103NT 181-110 (20-17-3)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT North made 2 +120


38. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedHarrisOpenNickell
Board 98
N-S Vul
S K J 9 8
H A K 7 5
D 5 3
C 8 3 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C 5
H Q
H 9
H K
H 7
S 8
S 3
D 6
Morgan
North

1 H
2 D
2 NT


2nd
2
K
6
8
10
S 5
2
10
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
5
A
4
D 4
A
J
Harris
South
1 D
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
3
2
3
J
D 2
7
Q
Chorush
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
C Q
C 7
H 4
H 5
H 9
D 3
D A
S 7
H 7
D 7
Hamman
North

1 H
2 C
2 S


2nd
K
J
S 3
6
3
J
J
5
9
D 10
S 10
Koneru
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
3
4
A
Q
K
Q
6
2
S A
S J
Zia
South
1 D
1 NT
2 H



4th
2
A
8
2
8
10
K
4
6
D 2
S Q
S 10 7
H J 8 6
D A K 2
C J 10 9 6 4
TableS Q 5 4 2
H 10 3 2
D J 10 6
C A 7 5
S A 6 3
H Q 9 4
D Q 9 8 7 4
C K Q







Partial +103NT 181-120 (20-18-3)3 NT South down 3 -3002 S North made 3 +140


39. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenRobinsonClosedFleisher
Board 42
Both Vul
S 9 4
H K Q 4 2
D K 10 7 6
C 5 4 3
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C 2
H 6
S 9
H 9
S 4
C 9
S A
H A
Robinson
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
J
5
J
10
7
4
D 9
Stansby
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
K
K
Q
10
6
C 3
Boyd
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
5
3
5
7
Q
A
8
Doub
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S A
S K
D 8
H 3
C 3
S 10
C K
C Q
S 7
Levin
North

1 NT
2 H


2nd
2
5
Q
5
9
2
C 10
7
J
3
Wildavsky
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
9
K
J
A
C 4
9
D 3
D 9
Weinstein
South
1 S
2 C
2 S


4th
A
6
8
A
K
8
J
5
D 6
H 4
S Q 5
H J 10 8 5
D J 9 5 3
C 10 9 8
TableS J 8 7 6
H 7 3
D A Q 4
C K Q 6 2
S A K 10 3 2
H A 9 6
D 8 2
C A J 7





Partial +33NT 181-123 (20-19-3)3 NT South down 2 -2002 S South down 1 -100


40. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedHarrisOpenMilner
Board 41
E-W Vul
S J 6 5
H A K Q 10 6
D 8 2
C 8 6 4
Milner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D J
D K
H 5
C 6
H 7
H Q
Chorush
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
C 4
2
3
4
9
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
5
A
10
K
C 2
Koneru
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
7
8
A
3
S 2
8
J
Gerstman
West

1 D
2 D

Lead
D J
C Q
S 2
C J
C 5
B.Blanchard
North
Pass
1 H
2 H

2nd
7
K
5
2
7
Landen
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
3
H 2
A
S 3
H J
S.Blanchard
South
1 C
Pass


4th
2
4
4
6
8
S 9 8 7 3 2
H J 4 2
D K Q 9 6 3
C
TableS A Q
H 9 8 3
D J 10 5
C Q J 9 5 3
S K 10 4
H 7 5
D A 7 4
C A K 10 7 2

3NT +73NT 188-123 (21-19-4)3 NT South made 3 +4002 H North made 2 +110


TopMain

41. 2010 Rosenblum SemifinalClosedNickellOpenWolfson
Board 47
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 8 5
H K J 3
D J
C J 7 5 2
Ginossar
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C 2
D Q
H 10
D 8
C 10
C 9
C 7
H 2
H 3
H 7
Zia
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
J
8
S 5
Q
K
6
D 2
S 6
6
5
Pachtman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
10
K
4
5
J
Q
J
9
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
3
A
A
A
S 8
4
3
S 2
4
8
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
S A
S 7
D 8
S 10
S 9
C 2
C K
H Q
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
A
2
J
3
4
6
3
A
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
5
Q
Q
H 2
H 9
Q
5
A
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
J
3
K
S 8
D 6
D 4
6
4
7
S J 2
H Q 8 6
D Q 9 7 6 4 2
C A 6
TableS K 6 4 3
H A 5 4
D 10 8 5
C 8 4 3
S A 7
H 10 9 7 2
D A K 3
C K Q 10 9






3NT +63NT 194-123 (22-19-4)3 NT South made 4 +4302 S North made 4 +170


42. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingClosedPoddarOpenFredin
Board 28
E-W Vul
S K J 9 7 6
H K 6 5
D 10 7 2
C 10 9
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S 3
D 6
C 6
D 10
D 9
S 2
D 8
D 3
S 10
C 4
Solani
North

1 D
2 H
2 NT


2nd
5
4
K
3
A
Q
5
5
C 8
C J
Zagorin
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
J
9
4
H 3
J
H 2
H 8
H 7
Bapat
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
A
2
5
S 8
7
Q
S 6
S 7
9
Agarwal
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
H A
H 10
H 6
C A
C K
C J
D A
D 8
C Q
Nystrom
North

1 D
2 S



2nd
K
2
3
Q
2
3
7
4
Q
S 7
Samant
East

Dbl
AP



3rd
J
5
K
S 2
9
10
S 6
H 8
S 4
Bertheau
South
1 C
Pass




4th
7
4
J
7
4
5
S 10
2
10
S 8 5 4
H 9 8 7 3 2
D J
C Q 7 3 2
TableS A Q 10
H Q J 4
D A 9 8 6 3
C 5 4
S 3 2
H A 10
D K Q 5 4
C A K J 8 6







Partial +53NT 194-128 (22-20-4)3 NT South down 2 -1002 S North made 2 +110


43. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenNickellClosedOnix
Board 10
Both Vul
S 7 6
H 7 6 4 2
D J 4
C A Q 10 6 2
Mihai
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 9
H J
S 5
D 6
D 10
H K
H Q
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
6
J
2
K
2
K
9
10
Weinstock
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
A
2
J
3
4
6
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
7
5
C 2
A
4
3
8
Hamman
West

AP



Lead
C 4
D Q
D 6
C 5
H 2
D K
H 5
H 10
S 9
Micescu
North
Pass




2nd
2
3
2
9
3
9
9
6
K
Zia
East
1 C




3rd
7
4
J
3
Q
C 6
4
A
2
Lungu
South
1 D




4th
K
5
A
10
J
10
8
K
6
S Q 10 8 3 2
H J 10 9
D 9 3 2
C 4 3
TableS A 9 5
H A 8 3
D A 10 5
C J 8 7 5
S K J 4
H K Q 5
D K Q 8 7 6
C K 9




3NT +113NT 205-128 (23-20-4)3 NT South made 3 +6001 D South made 2 +90


44. 2010 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenZimmermannClosedOnstott
Board 37
N-S Vul
S K
H K 7 5 4
D A K J 8 2
C 8 5 3
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C J
C Q
D 4
S 2
C 9
D 6
D K
D 2
M.Bessis
North

1 D
2 D
3 H


2nd
3
6
A
5
4
H 4
A
S 5
Casen
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
K
J
A
H Q
3
H 3
T.Bessis
South
Pass
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
5
8
Q
K
S 3
9
7
Helness
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H Q
D 9
C Q
C 10
H 2
Sadek
North

1 D
1 NT



2nd
A
5
4
6
5
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP



3rd
8
2
2
K
10
El Ahmady
South
Pass
1 S




4th
4
Q
5
3
3
S A 7 6
H 8 2
D 10 7 6 5
C K 9 7 2
TableS J 10 5 2
H Q J 10 6
D Q 3
C Q J 10
S Q 9 8 4 3
H A 9 3
D 9 4
C A 6 4





Partial +83NT 205-136 (23-21-4)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT North made 2 +120


45. 2010 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenDiamondClosedFleisher
Board 9
E-W Vul
S 8 7 6 5 2
H J 9
D A Q
C Q 10 9 8
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S A
S 9
H 6
S 8
C K
C 5
S 7
S 6
Hampson
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
8
K
Q
J
10
4
7
D 5
H 7
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
5
2
J
9
10
D 2
Greco
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
3
4
4
C 2
3
D 3
D 10
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
C 9
C K
Kamil
North
Pass
2 H
2 NT


2nd
8
J
4
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
A
10
Fleisher
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
5
2
H 7
S K Q
H A Q 8 6
D K 10 4
C 7 6 4 2
TableS 10 4 3
H 7 3 2
D J 9 8 5 3
C J 3
S A J 9
H K 10 5 4
D 7 6 2
C A K 5




3NT +73NT 212-136 (24-21-4)3 NT South made 5 +4602 NT South made 4 +180


46. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA2ClosedItaly
Board 79
N-S Vul
S A 8 5
H 8 5 4 3
D 9 8 2
C A Q 4
Sementa
West

Pass

Lead
H J
C J
D 9
Zia
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
3
K
5
Duboin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
Q
Hamman
South
1 NT


4th
K
8
K
Meckstroth
West

AP

Lead
H 10
C J
C Q
C 4
C 9
C 7
S 3
H Q
S 4
H 8
D 4
D A
S 9
Nunes
North
Pass


2nd
3
K
8
S 6
D 3
S J
2
A
10
D 5
8
K
H J
Rodwell
East
Pass


3rd
6
A
6
10
H 4
D 2
8
2
A
D 7
10
9
5
Fantoni
South
1 NT


4th
K
5
2
3
D 6
H 7
Q
5
7
9
Q
J
K
S J 10 2
H J 10 9 2
D K 4 3
C K 3 2
TableS K Q 7 6
H Q 7 6
D J 10 6 5
C 8 5
S 9 4 3
H A K
D A Q 7
C J 10 9 7 6






3NT +93NT 221-136 (25-21-4)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 4 +180


47. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedUSA2OpenItaly
Board 2
N-S Vul
S Q J 8 4
H 10 2
D 10 5 3
C Q 9 8 7
Nunes
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H K
D A
D Q
H Q
H J
H 9
H 3
C 3
Katz
North

Pass



2nd
2
6
K
10
C 7
S 4
S 8
8
Fantoni
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
4
3
5
5
6
7
S 9
2
Nickell
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
A
4
7
8
C 4
C 6
S 2
10
Rodwell
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H J
C A
C 4
S 3
C J
S 7
D 2
Lauria
North

Pass
3 S


2nd
2
10
3
5
2
8
8
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
7
4
7
Q
K
H 5
6
3
Versace
South
1 D
Dbl
4 C


4th
8
A
2
K
4
6
A
4
S K 10 7
H K Q J 9 3
D K 6
C J 5 3
TableS 9 6 5 3
H 7 6 5 4
D 9 7 4
C K 2
S A 2
H A 8
D A Q J 8 2
C A 10 6 4



3NT +33NT 224-136 (26-21-4)3 NT South down 1 -1004 C South down 2 -200


48. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenUSA2ClosedNetherlands
Board 37
E-W Vul
S J 8 5 4 3
H 6 4
D A 10
C A J 8 2
Muller
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S 3
S A
C 5
H 3
D 8
C 2
C 6
H 6
H J
S K
S Q
D 2
Rodwell
North

2 H
3 S


2nd
10
2
9
3
8
A
4
9
Q
10
H 2
D 5
Q
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
4
J
9
6
K
A
A
S 5
D J
C 10
K
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
7
6
Q
4
9
7
H 5
7
K
8
J
C 8
Zia
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
D 3
S 3
S A
D 5
S 5
H 5
C 5
C 2
H 2
S K
D 7
Bakkeren
North

1 S



2nd
4
4
2
9
8
Q
J
7
Q
9
D 9
Q
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
10
10
4
A
C 6
7
A
K
S 8
C 10
K
Bertens
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
A
2
7
6
6
C 3
6
4
9
K
J
S 9 7
H 10 9 7
D K J 8 4
C 10 9 7 3
TableS K Q 6 2
H K Q 5 3
D 7 6 2
C Q 4
S A 10
H A J 8 2
D Q 9 5 3
C K 6 5








Partial +63NT 224-142 (26-22-4)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


49. 2009 USBC Round of 16BOpenJacobsClosedNickell
Board 45
Both Vul
S J 7 6 4
H 9 5 4
D 9 6 4
C A 6 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S A
S Q
S 8
D 4
D 5
Levin
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
4
3
10
C 4
8
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
6
C 3
Q
6
Weinstein
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
2
K
J
3
Cheek
West

1 H
AP


Lead
C Q
C 3
D 4
D Q
D 7
C 8
C 10
H 10
D J
D 5
S A
S Q
S 9
Hamman
North

Pass



2nd
5
A
2
10
H 2
H 3
S 4
A
S 3
S 10
H 8
H J
H Q
Grue
East
Pass
1 S



3rd
9
2
A
6
9
K
J
7
H 5
H 9
6
7
H K
Zia
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
4
7
3
8
K
6
H 6
4
S 2
S 5
8
K
J
S 10 3
H K J 8 7 2
D 10 3
C K Q 10 3
TableS K 9 8 5 2
H 10
D K 8 2
C J 9 8 2
S A Q
H A Q 6 3
D A Q J 7 5
C 7 4








3NT +103NT 234-142 (27-22-4)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 2 +120


50. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenWellandClosedRobinson
Board 116
Both Vul
S 9 6 4 2
H J 6 4 3
D A 8
C A K 5
Doub
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C 7
H 3
C 3
H 9
S 8
S 5
Willenken
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
2
A
2
5
8
Q
6
Wildavsky
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
10
8
4
K
10
Welland
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
4
Q
Q
A
4
D 5
Garner
West
1 C
AP


Lead
D 4
C Q
C 4
C A
H 3
H 8
S 3
D 7
H 6
Robinson
North
Dbl



2nd
8
3
7
8
7
4
Q
A
2
H.Weinstein
East
Pass



3rd
10
5
K
S J
10
A
K
3
K
Boyd
South
2 H



4th
J
2
6
10
Q
5
2
5
S 5
S A K 7 5
H Q 8
D Q 7 4 2
C 10 7 3
TableS 10 8 3
H A 7 2
D 10 3
C J 9 8 6 2
S Q J
H K 10 9 5
D K J 9 6 5
C Q 4



Partial +73NT 234-149 (27-23-4)3 NT South down 1 -1002 H South made 4 +170


TopMain

51. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenFleisherClosedNickell
Board 89
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 7 6
H A K 7 5
D 7 2
C A 8
Zia
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D 7
C 2
H 10
D 2
C 6
S K
D J
S 2
S 10
Granovetter
North

1 S
2 NT
3 H


2nd
A
3
8
J
A
10
3
S 8
J
Q
Hamman
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
J
A
4
4
6
H 7
A
Rubin
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
9
K
K
6
H 2
H 5
4
5
5
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C Q
C 8
C K
D Q
S J
D 4
H A
H K
H 5
S 3
Freeman
North

1 S
2 H



2nd
9
6
3
K
6
S 8
6
9
D 9
7
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
10
D 2
7
4
S 9
3
4
10
Q
Nickell
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S



4th
A
2
J
3
K
5
2
8
J
2
S J 8 3
H Q J 8 2
D K
C 7 5 4 3 2
TableS Q 5 4
H 9 6
D A 10 9 5 3
C Q J 6
S K 2
H 10 4 3
D Q J 8 6 4
C K 10 9






Partial +63NT 234-155 (27-24-4)3 NT South down 1 -1002 S North made 3 +140


52. 2009 USBC SemifinalOpenWellandClosedRobinson
Board 72
None Vul
S A 6 4 3
H Q 10 5
D 8
C A 10 8 6 2
Boyd
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 5
D 3
D 5
C 7
D 4
C 3
C 6
C 8
Willenken
North
1 C
3 S


2nd
8
9
6
S 4
Q
K
S 7
H 8
H 9
Robinson
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
Q
10
7
10
2
S 5
A
S 2
H 7
Welland
South
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
J
S 3
J
K
S 6
4
H 6
H 3
Garner
West
Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 10
D 8
D A
D K
C 3
C 2
H 3
H 2
Doub
North
Pass
Pass
2 C

2nd
2
3
5
7
9
J
5
4
H.Weinstein
East
1 D
1 NT
AP

3rd
J
J
S 3
S 4
A
5
8
10
Wildavsky
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
2
4
9
4
Q
A
J
S K J 9 7 5
H 6 4 3
D 7 5 2
C Q 9
TableS 10
H K J 9 8
D Q 10 9 4 3
C K J 4
S Q 8 2
H A 7 2
D A K J 6
C 7 5 3



Partial +43NT 234-159 (27-25-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 C North made 2 +90


53. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedRogoffOpenRobinson
Board 45
Both Vul
S A Q J 9 2
H J 8 4
D K 9 4
C 10 6
Woolsey
West

2 C
Pass


Lead
C 5
S 10
C 3
C A
Parker
North

2 S
3 NT


2nd
6
4
2
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
Q
J
Rogoff
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
9
K
10
Johnson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 8
S A
S Q
S 9
H 4
H K
H 3
D 9
H 6
D 8
D 4
S 5
Boyd
North

1 S
2 H


2nd
J
2
6
8
7
2
9
D 10
Q
C 7
C J
J
C Q
Simson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
D 6
D 7
C 4
A
8
J
A
C 6
K
C 9
C A
Robinson
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
10
10
3
H 10
H 5
7
Q
D 2
5
C 3
3
C K
2
S 4 3
H 10 9 7 5
D 10 5
C A K J 7 5
TableS K 8 7 6 5
H Q 2
D Q J 3 2
C 8 3
S 10
H A K 6 3
D A 8 7 6
C Q 9 4 2








Partial +73NT 234-166 (27-26-4)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 4 +180


54. 2009 USBC Round of 32ClosedNussbaumOpenMeltzer
Board 4
Both Vul
S K 9 8 6
H K 8 7 5
D A Q 6
C 7 4
Chambers
West

Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D 4
D A
D 6
D 7
C 8
D 3
H 4
C 3
Rowntree
North

1 H
Dbl
3 C


2nd
4
5
S 4
H 3
10
7
H 6
A
Schermer
East
Pass
Dbl
2 C
Dbl


3rd
6
Q
2
K
H 5
5
S 6
7
Walker
South
1 D
Rdbl
Pass
3 NT


4th
J
J
8
9
S 5
K
H 9
S 7
Prahin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
D 2
D A
D 6
D 4
C 3
S 5
D 7
Meltzer
North

1 H
Pass
2 NT


2nd
J
5
S 7
H 3
10
7
A
H 6
Heitzman
East
Pass
1 NT
2 C
AP


3rd
9
Q
3
K
S 6
A
2
Larsen
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass



4th
4
J
8
9
S 4
2
8
S Q 2
H A Q 10 6
D 10 9 8 5
C 9 8 3
TableS J 10 7 5 4
H 9 3
D J
C A Q 10 6 5
S A 3
H J 4 2
D K 7 4 3 2
C K J 2





Partial +63NT 234-172 (27-27-4)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT North made 2 +120


55. 2009 Vanderbilt FinalClosedDiamondOpenKatz
Board 22
N-S Vul
S Q J 10 6 2
H J 9
D Q 8 2
C Q 8 3
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
S K
C 4
D 7
S Q
D 5
H 8
S J
S 10
Hampson
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
9
3
10
4
8
2
3
9
H 7
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
Q
6
H 2
10
J
D 9
Greco
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
7
A
8
A
K
6
4
Platnick
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S K
C 6
C 7
S Q
D 6
C 9
C 5
D 9
D A
Jacobs
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
3
10
4
8
2
S 4
D 5
3
H 2
Diamond
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
2
2
Q
S 5
D 4
10
S 6
S 10
8
Katz
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
7
A
8
A
K
S 9
D 7
J
S A 5 4 3
H 10 5 4 3
D 6 5 3
C J 10
TableS 9 8 7
H Q 7 6
D A J 10 7
C A 7 2
S K
H A K 8 2
D K 9 4
C K 9 6 5 4




3NT +113NT 245-172 (28-27-4)3 NT South made 5 +6601 NT South made 3 +150


56. 2009 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenCayneClosedKatz
Board 48
E-W Vul
S A 7 2
H A K 8 7 4
D A 5
C 8 5 2
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 10
S J
H A
H K
H 8
H 7
C 2
C 6
D 7
C 8
Versace
North

1 H
2 C
3 H
3 NT

2nd
2
5
5
3
2
D 2
C K
7
S 3
Q
D 8
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
Q
6
D 3
S 8
C 3
A
5
K
9
Lauria
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
K
J
A
9
Q
C J
C 4
10
Q
A
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 10
H 4
S 3
H 6
H K
H 7
H 8
D 5
Weinstein
North

1 NT
2 NT



2nd
3
2
7
5
J
D 2
D 7
8
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
J
10
10
A
S 5
D 4
C 3
6
Levin
South
Pass
2 S




4th
A
Q
K
3
9
S 4
C 4
K
S Q 9 6 4 3
H Q 9 5
D K J
C J 10 4
TableS J 10
H J 3 2
D 10 9 8 7 2
C K Q 7
S K 8 5
H 10 6
D Q 6 4 3
C A 9 6 3







3NT +63NT 251-172 (29-27-4)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT North made 3 +150


57. 2009 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenDiamondClosedNickell
Board 31
E-W Vul
S A K Q 9 5
H A 10
D 5
C Q 9 7 5 2
Meckstroth
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
S K
D 5
D Q
S J
H 9
Hampson
North

2 H
3 C
Pass

2nd
A
8
7
4
H 4
Q
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
3
4
K
C 2
H 2
3
Greco
South
Pass
2 S
3 NT
AP

4th
2
H 5
2
A
5
10
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D 5
D Q
H 9
S K
C J
C 4
H 5
C 10
H 3
Freeman
North

1 S
2 C


2nd
A
6
2
4
8
Q
6
10
D 8
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
C 2
K
4
K
A
D 7
D 9
Nickell
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
3
A
A
D 4
3
5
7
7
S 6
H K 8 6 5 3 2
D 9 4 3 2
C A J
TableS J 10 8 7 3
H 9
D A 7 6
C K 10 8 4
S 4 2
H Q J 7 4
D K Q J 10 8
C 6 3





3NT +123NT 263-172 (30-27-4)3 NT× South made 3 +5502 D South down 1 -50


58. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedO'RourkeOpenLynch
Board 43
None Vul
S K J 10 4 3
H A
D Q 8 6 3 2
C 3 2
Bramley
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S A
D A
D J
S K
S J
S 10
D 3
Sementa
North

1 S
2 D
2 S
3 D
3 NT

2nd
3
5
7
9
Q
C 4
H 3
10
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
4
2
Q
H 2
H 4
H 6
C 6
Duboin
South
1 H
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 S


4th
9
8
4
5
2
H 5
H 10
K
Lindqvist
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
C J
C 5
D A
D J
H 5
Grue
North

1 S
2 S




2nd
6
A
7
K
A
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
8
Q
2
3
3
Cheek
South
1 H
1 NT





4th
2
3
4
5
2
S 7 5 2
H K 10 9 7 5
D K 9 7
C Q 8
TableS Q 8 6
H Q 3
D 10 5 4
C K J 10 5 4
S A 9
H J 8 6 4 2
D A J
C A 9 7 6





3NT +63NT 269-172 (31-27-4)3 NT South made 5 +4602 S North made 5 +200


59. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32OpenHamptonClosedMeltzer
Board 56
None Vul
S A K
H 10 6 5
D J 6 5
C K 10 7 4 2
Helness
West

Dbl
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 2
S 6
C K
C 10
H 5
H A
H 2
S 9
Wooldridge
North

Rdbl
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
K
5
A
3
D 2
4
9
J
2
Helgemo
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
7
J
D 8
Q
6
10
10
Hurd
South
1 D
Pass
1 NT
3 H


4th
5
A
4
6
8
8
7
K
Pachtman
West

Dbl




Lead
S 7
C 2
C Q
S 4
C K
S Q
C 10
D 5
D 7
S J
Sontag
North

2 C




2nd
2
3
8
6
S 9
C 7
D 4
9
K
H 5
Ginossar
East

AP




3rd
10
J
4
A
H 2
D 2
H 3
A
6
H 4
Bates
South
1 D





4th
K
6
5
3
A
5
9
3
10
S Q J 10 6
H J 9 8
D K 3
C A 9 8 6
TableS 9 7 3
H K 7 4
D Q 10 9 4 2
C 5 3
S 8 5 4 2
H A Q 3 2
D A 8 7
C Q J






Partial +43NT 269-176 (31-28-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 C North made 3 +110


60. 2008 World Championship SemifinalOpenGermanyClosedEngland
Board 43
None Vul
S Q 10 7 6 3
H 8 4
D Q 2
C K Q J 10
Sandqvist
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 5
S J
H Q
C 5
D 6
Piekarek
North

2 H
3 D


2nd
4
A
2
K
A
Q
Malinowski
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
3
10
10
A
Smirnov
South
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
6
8
A
D 2
2
5
Wladow
West

2 H
Pass


Lead
C 2
S 2
S 5
Gold
North

Pass
2 S


2nd
5
3
Elinescu
East
1 H
Pass
AP


3rd
A
A
Townsend
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
10
9
S 8 2
H 10 3 2
D J 10 6
C A 9 7 6 4
TableS A 5 4
H Q J 9 7 5
D A 4 3
C 3 2
S K J 9
H A K 6
D K 9 8 7 5
C 8 5

Partial +53NT 269-181 (31-29-4)3 NT South down 2 -1002 S North made 2 +110


TopMain

61. 2008 World Championship Round of 16ClosedPolandOpenUSA
Board 13
Both Vul
S K 8
H A 3
D K J 10 8 5
C K Q 8 3
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D J
D 5
H 10
D Q
D 8
Skrzypczak
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
A
2
A
Q
9
C 6
Nickell
East
1 H
AP

3rd
4
4
3
J
K
H 2
Gierulski
South
1 NT


4th
6
6
7
3
S 5
S 3
Martens
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 3
H K
D 5
D 4
D 10
D 8
C K
C Q
Rodwell
North
1 NT


2nd
Q
7
2
2
9
C 6
H 4
J
S 5
Jassem
East
Pass


3rd
J
J
7
Q
K
H 6
S 2
2
4
Meckstroth
South
Pass


4th
3
A
A
6
S 6
S 3
S 4
5
9
S A J 4 3
H J 7 5
D 9 7 6
C 10 9 5
TableS Q 9 6 5
H K 10 9 8 4
D A 2
C J 6
S 10 7 2
H Q 6 2
D Q 4 3
C A 7 4 2


3NT +103NT 279-181 (32-29-4)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT North made 4 +180


62. 2008 World Championship QualifyingOpenTurkeyClosedUSA
Board 9
E-W Vul
S K 10 6 3 2
H A K 6
D 6 3
C A 6 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
C Q
C 3
Kolata
North

1 S
2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
4
9
Rodwell
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
A
Kandemir
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
K
8
7
Bedir
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D Q
C K
C 3
C 6
C 10
C 5
H Q
H 3
H K
Hamman
North

1 S




2nd
3
4
9
S 8
H 5
H 7
8
S 7
D 7
Goksu
East

Pass




3rd
8
2
A
Q
S 2
S 3
6
A
9
Compton
South
Pass
1 NT




4th
K
7
8
J
H 4
H 2
10
J
D 4
S A 7
H 8 7 5
D Q J 10 5 4
C J 9 4
TableS Q J 8 5
H J 10 4 2
D A 8 7
C 8 7
S 9 4
H Q 9 3
D K 9 2
C K Q 10 5 3





3NT +63NT 285-181 (33-29-4)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 3 +150


63. 2008 Spingold FinalClosedWellandOpenGromov
Board 49
None Vul
S K 9 5 4
H A Q 4
D J 10 9
C K J 3
Gromov
West

1 S
AP


Lead
D 3
D 2
S A
D 6
D 4
Garner
North

3 S



2nd
J
7
4
10
Dubinin
East

Pass



3rd
Q
K
8
A
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
5
9
J
H 5
Smith
West

Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
S 10
D 3
D A
D 2
C 7
Zmudzinski
North

1 C
Dbl


2nd
J
9
7
C 6
2
B.Cohen
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
6
8
K
Balicki
South
Pass
1 H
2 C


4th
5
5
J
10
4
S A Q 6 3 2
H J
D K 8 6 3
C 9 8 2
TableS 10 8
H 8 7 6 3 2
D A Q 4 2
C 5 4
S J 7
H K 10 9 5
D 7 5
C A Q 10 7 6
Partial +53NT 285-186 (33-30-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 C North made 4 +130


64. 2008 Spingold FinalClosedGromovOpenWelland
Board 45
Both Vul
S 9 3 2
H A K Q J 9
D 10 9 6
C Q 7
Smith
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S 6
H 7
H K
H Q
C Q
H J
C 7
C K
Balicki
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
3
3
6
D 5
4
S 4
9
D 2
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
A
S 10
D 3
3
D 4
A
H 9
Zmudzinski
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
5
A
2
4
5
5
8
2
10
Gromov
West
Pass
AP


Lead
S 6
H 7
H K
H Q
Glubok
North
1 H



2nd
2
4
6
Dubinin
East
Pass



3rd
J
A
S 5
Welland
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
3
S K Q 8 6
H 10 8 5 4 3
D A 2
C 5 2
TableS J 7 4
H 6 2
D K Q 7 5
C J 10 9 4
S A 10 5
H 7
D J 8 4 3
C A K 8 6 3



Partial +63NT 285-192 (33-31-4)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


65. 2008 Spingold Round of 32ClosedBrogelandOpenNickell
Board 48
E-W Vul
S 9 7 5
H A 10 9 3
D 8 6
C A Q 4 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
D Q
C J
S 9
C 8
S 5
C 10
H 4
D 10
S J
S 10
H Q
Shugart
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
4
6
3
Q
4
4
3
K
6
8
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
6
5
2
7
K
H 2
K
J
7
H 9
Brogeland
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
A
A
Q
D 3
A
D 2
5
8
H 6
D 5
Delmonte
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S 2
H J
S 7
H 7
C 2
D K
Zia
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
Q
Q
A
4
10
K
4
Demuy
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
6
10
K
5
6
Hamman
South
1 D
1 S


4th
3
3
5
A
D 2
4
A
S A Q 8 6
H J 7 4
D J 4
C 10 9 8 5
TableS 4 3
H K 8 6 2
D A 10 9 5
C J 7 2
S K J 10 2
H Q 5
D K Q 7 3 2
C K 6






Partial +53NT 285-197 (33-32-4)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT North made 3 +150


66. 2008 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedWelland
Board 116
Both Vul
S A 7 6
H 10 4
D A 6 4
C Q 10 9 7 2
Willenken
West
2 S
Pass


Lead
S 10
C K
C 3
S 3
C Q
S J
Compton
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
6
6
4
5
H 6
7
Welland
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
2
10
K
S 9
Hamman
South
2 NT



4th
Q
8
J
A
A
Rodwell
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
S 10
C K
C 3
C 10
S K
H 8
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
4
5
H 6
7
4
Meckstroth
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
3
2
Q
S 5
2
A
Garner
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
8
J
A
9
2
S K J 10 8 4
H 8 5
D 3 2
C A 6 5 4
TableS 3 2
H A Q 9 7 6
D J 9 8 5
C J 8
S Q 9 5
H K J 3 2
D K Q 10 7
C K 3
Partial +93NT 285-206 (33-33-5)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT South made 4 +180


67. 2008 USBC SemifinalClosedJacobsOpenStrul
Board 52
Both Vul
S K 8
H A Q J 6 2
D K
C K Q J 8 2
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
D 3
C 7
S K
C 2
D 10
H 3
Weinstein
North

1 H
3 C



2nd
K
9
K
5
3
7
4
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
J
6
2
A
H 6
J
Levin
South
Pass
1 S
3 NT



4th
2
H 2
4
3
5
5
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
H A
H 2
C 7
C 4
C Q
C K
D Q
D 5
C 8
S 3
Cohen
North

1 C
1 H
2 C
2 H

2nd
3
9
S 7
2
5
10
D 8
K
10
D 3
8
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
S 2
S 4
3
J
D 2
S 6
A
J
D 6
Berkowitz
South
Pass
1 D
1 S
2 D


4th
J
5
8
A
6
9
H 10
4
H 6
H K
S Q 3
H K 10 8 5 4
D Q J 7
C 9 7 5
TableS A 9 7 5
H 9 7
D A 8 5 3
C 10 6 3
S J 10 6 4 2
H 3
D 10 9 6 4 2
C A 4







3NT +103NT 295-206 (34-33-5)3 NT South made 3 +6002 H North made 2 +110


68. 2008 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenWelland
Board 43
None Vul
S Q 10 7 6 3
H Q 9 3
D A K J 10
C 4
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
S 3
H 4
H 3
D 4
D A
D K
C 4
S 9
S A
Meckstroth
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
10
2
6
2
J
3
C 7
3
6
C 8
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
Q
7
9
C 6
H 8
J
K
5
Rodwell
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
2
4
5
A
8
6
Q
Q
8
7
Compton
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
H 4
H 6
C A
C K
D 2
D K
D J
S J
H 2
H.Weinstein
North

1 H
2 C
2 S

2nd
4
A
9
5
Q
4
7
9
4
7
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
3
10
H Q
D 10
A
8
S 8
3
S 9
Garner
South
1 C
1 S
2 D


4th
J
5
K
3
7
3
5
6
K
S 10
S 9 5 4
H A 6
D Q 6 5 4
C Q 10 5 2
TableS A K 2
H J 10 5 2
D 9 7 3
C 9 7 3
S J 8
H K 8 7 4
D 8 2
C A K J 8 6





3NT +63NT 301-206 (35-33-5)3 NT South made 3 +4002 S South made 4 +170


69. 2008 USBC Round of 16OpenLewisClosedWelland
Board 54
N-S Vul
S 9 4 3
H A K 7
D Q 9 4 3 2
C 6 4
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H J
C 9
C K
C J
D 10
D A
P.Lewis
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
3
2
D 2
S 3
3
S 7
H.Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
10
8
7
K
5
L.Lewis
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
Q
6
3
D 7
J
4
Krekorian
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 6
H A
D 2
C 7
C 8
H J
Willenken
North

2 C


2nd
7
9
D 8
K
2
A
8
Casen
East

Pass


3rd
Q
3
10
7
5
J
S 3
Welland
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
K
4
10
4
6
S 5
S 8 6 2
H 8 4 3 2
D 10 5
C K J 10 5
TableS J 10 5
H Q 6
D A K 8 6
C Q 9 8 7
S A K Q 7
H J 10 9 5
D J 7
C A 3 2

Partial +73NT 301-213 (35-34-5)3 NT South down 2 -2002 H South made 2 +110


70. 2008 USBC Round of 16ClosedGordonOpenGu
Board 56
None Vul
S A
H K J 9 4 2
D 7 4
C A Q 10 3 2
J.Wang
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C 7
D 5
D 9
H 5
D K
Wold
North
1 H
3 C


2nd
4
5
6
H 2
A
Ao
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
J
3
4
Passell
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
K
7
A
3
Landen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
D J
H 5
C 2
H 7
D 9
C A
S 2
A.Schwartz
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
Q
7
6
6
A
H 4
8
A
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
J
J
2
5
4
6
Lo
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
4
A
3
5
8
6
H 10
4
S 9 3 2
H A Q 10 6
D K J 10 9 2
C 5
TableS Q J 7 6
H 8 3
D 8 5 3
C K 9 8 6
S K 10 8 5 4
H 7 5
D A Q 6
C J 7 4


Partial +53NT 301-218 (35-35-5)3 NT South down 1 -502 H North made 3 +140


TopMain

71. 2007 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedNorwayOpenUSA1
Board 4
Both Vul
S J 8
H K 9 7
D 10 4 3
C K 10 9 7 3
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 6
C A
C 5
D 6
Groetheim
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
8
K
Q
H 8
A
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
3
9
5
Tundal
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
4
J
4
J
Helness
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C A
C 5
S 6
S 5
D K
D 7
D 9
Jacobs
North

Pass


2nd
3
Q
H 8
7
J
2
8
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
10
Q
A
5
J
Katz
South
1 NT



4th
A
6
J
8
9
4
10
S Q 10 5 3 2
H J 8 4
D Q J 9 5
C Q
TableS A 6
H 10 6 5 2
D K 7 6
C J 8 6 4
S K 9 7 4
H A Q 3
D A 8 2
C A 5 2


3NT +113NT 312-218 (36-35-5)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 1 +90


72. 2007 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNorwayOpenNetherlands
Board 67
E-W Vul
S A J 7
H Q 10 6 5 3
D 5 4
C 4 3 2
Bakkeren
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C K
C A
C Q
C 9
C 5
S 4
S A
D 4
Tundal
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
7
7
8
10
D 3
D 2
6
3
8
Bertens
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
3
4
H 3
H 5
J
2
Groetheim
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
6
J
H 2
H 4
D 10
9
K
Brogeland
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 8
H 9
H A
D 9
C 10
S 2
de Wijs
North

Rdbl
2 D


2nd
4
7
D 2
J
J
2
5
Saelensminde
East

1 D
Pass


3rd
10
3
5
C 8
Q
J
A
Muller
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
2
K
6
5
A
10
S K 6 5
H 7
D K Q 7 6 3 2
C 10 8 7
TableS 10 9 8 3
H A K 4 2
D 10 9 8
C J 6
S Q 4 2
H J 9 8
D A J
C A K Q 9 5




3NT +63NT 318-218 (37-35-5)3 NT South made 3 +4002 H South made 4 +170


73. 2007 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNetherlandsOpenNorway
Board 55
Both Vul
S Q J 7 6
H J 3
D J 9
C 9 6 5 4 2
Groetheim
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 7
S 4
H K
D 3
C 2
Bertens
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
K
J
9
10
Tundal
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
4
8
J
Bakkeren
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
5
2
2
Brink
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
C A
C K
C J
H 4
H 8
S A
S 3
Helness
North

1 S


2nd
3
3
7
D 3
2
S 6
8
K
Drijver
East

Pass


3rd
Q
2
4
5
K
5
7
J
Helgemo
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
A
8
10
Q
J
10
10
5
S K 8 2
H K 8 7 6
D A Q 6 3
C 7 3
TableS 10 9 5
H Q 9 5 4
D 8 7 4
C Q 10 8
S A 4 3
H A 10 2
D K 10 5 2
C A K J


3NT +133NT 331-218 (38-35-5)3 NT South made 5 +6602 NT South down 1 -100


74. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedItaly
Board 8
None Vul
S Q 6 4 3
H 10 4
D K Q J 4
C A J 9
Versace
West
1 S
2 H
Pass

Lead
D 7
C Q
D J
S 7
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
K
2
Lauria
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
A
Rodwell
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
10
3
6
H.Lall
West
1 S
Pass


Lead
C 8
S 4
S 7
Bocchi
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
Q
5
10
Hamman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
A
Q
Duboin
South
Dbl



4th
A
2
J
S K 10 9 8 2
H A Q 7 5
D 7 6
C K 2
TableS J 5
H K 9
D 9 3 2
C 8 7 6 5 4 3
S A 7
H J 8 6 3 2
D A 10 8 5
C Q 10
3NT +63NT 337-218 (39-35-5)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT North made 3 +150


75. 2007 Spingold FinalOpenGromovClosedNickell
Board 13
Both Vul
S K 8 6 4
H K J 9 2
D J 10 5
C 7 5
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C 5
D 2
C A
C Q
H 3
H 2
D Q
H Q
S 9
Balicki
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
6
5
3
9
6
A
K
D 7
10
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
9
7
S 4
J
4
4
9
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
K
A
2
H 8
5
10
10
7
Gromov
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
C 6
S 7
C 2
H Q
H 3
H 9
H 8
D J
D 5
D A
C A
C 8
H.Lall
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
Q
4
J
6
10
A
C 4
9
6
8
9
10
Dubinin
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
A
K
J
3
2
K
4
S 3
3
K
10
S 6
S 8
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
5
5
9
7
5
7
D 7
J
2
4
Q
S 2
S Q
S 10 7 3
H 10 6
D 8 7 4 2
C K 10 9 3
TableS A Q J 2
H A 8 7 5
D Q 9 6
C 6 2
S 9 5
H Q 4 3
D A K 3
C A Q J 8 4








Partial +83NT 337-226 (39-36-5)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South made 2 +120


76. 2007 Spingold SemifinalClosedH-WellandOpenNickell
Board 19
E-W Vul
S A K 8 7 6
H K 10 6
D 7
C A 8 7 3
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
D 3
C Q
C 3
H 7
H 6
H J
S 2
S K
S 6
D 10
Sementa
North

1 S
2 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
K
J
K
S 5
5
D Q
2
3
10
J
H.Lall
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
A
J
10
Q
C 7
A
C 6
D 4
H-Welland
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
7
5
4
D 8
3
S 4
9
C 2
D 6
Wrang
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
H A
D A
D 8
C Q
H 10
H 6
H Q
S 2
S K
H 8
Meckstroth
North

1 S
2 C




2nd
4
4
K
K
D 3
S 4
9
3
10
Nilsson
East

Pass
AP




3rd
5
2
6
A
7
J
S 7
A
D 5
Rodwell
South
Pass
1 NT





4th
K
7
S 6
5
3
2
S 5
9
C 2
S 3
H 9 8 5 3 2
D 6 2
C K 10 9 4 2
TableS Q J 10 9 5 4
H A
D A Q 10 8 3
C 5
S 2
H Q J 7 4
D K J 9 5 4
C Q J 6








3NT +73NT 344-226 (40-36-5)3 NT South made 3 +4002 C North made 2 +90


77. 2007 USBC SemifinalClosedSchwartzOpenEkeblad
Board 59
None Vul
S A 10 9 6
H 4 2
D Q 8 5 2
C J 6 3
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
H 7
S J
D 4
S 9
S 8
S A
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
K
4
7
2
C 4
5
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
6
10
Q
10
D 9
Cohen
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 H


4th
5
2
K
Q
C 2
3
D 3
Casen
West

AP




Lead
C 10
Gitelman
North
Pass





2nd
Krekorian
East
1 S





3rd
Moss
South
1 NT





4th
S 4
H J 9
D A J 10 3
C 10 9 8 7 4 2
TableS K 7 5 3 2
H 10 7 6 3
D K 6 4
C A
S Q J 8
H A K Q 8 5
D 9 7
C K Q 5



3NT +73NT 351-226 (41-36-5)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 2 +120


78. 2007 USBC Round of 16ClosedSchuettOpenO'Rourke
Board 90
Both Vul
S A K 9 5 2
H 10 9 5
D A 10 8 7
C A
Greco
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H 10
D J
D 7
D 8
Demirev
North
1 S
2 D
2 NT


2nd
A
7
K
5
2
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
A
6
Q
Schuett
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
7
4
4
3
C 2
Wickham
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C K
H 10
D Q
S A
S K
S 5
C 2
D 7
D 6
H 5
C 10
Cheek
North
1 S
2 D



2nd
4
2
K
3
7
C 5
S 2
4
C 3
7
9
Miller
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
Q
A
4
10
C 7
J
J
10
A
S 9
Grue
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
A
4
2
6
8
J
8
3
5
3
Q
S Q J 8 6
H J 4 3
D K 3
C 9 6 3 2
TableS 7 3
H K 7 2
D 9 5 4 2
C K Q J 5
S 10 4
H A Q 8 6
D Q J 6
C 10 8 7 4






3NT +103NT 361-226 (42-36-5)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S North made 4 +170


79. 2007 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenTuszynski
Board 49
None Vul
S K
H K 9 7 4 2
D J 7 6 5
C Q 8 2
Bykov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 2
S Q
D A
D 2
S 9
S 6
S 8
S 3
Soloway
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
K
9
H 2
8
H 6
C 3
D 7
D 3
D 4
Kodayam
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
2
5
J
J
7
C 5
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 H
3 C


4th
5
A
A
10
Q
D 6
C 4
H 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
2 NT
Pass

Lead
S Q
C Q
D 8
S A
H A
H 5
H 4
C K
C 3
H 7
C 6
D K
S 10
Kowalski
North

1 H
3 D
4 D

2nd
K
9
5
4
6
8
S 9
5
7
S 3
10
4
D 9
Rodwell
East
Pass
1 S
3 S
AP

3rd
7
4
Q
C 2
2
K
D 3
8
D 6
D 2
D 7
S 6
J
Tuszynski
South
1 D
2 C
Pass


4th
5
A
A
2
3
J
10
J
S 8
Q
D 10
J
H 9
S Q J 6 4
H Q 10 8 6
D 8
C A 10 7 5
TableS 10 9 8 7 3 2
H J 3
D K Q 10
C J 9
S A 5
H A 5
D A 9 4 3 2
C K 6 4 3








Partial +73NT 361-233 (42-37-5)3 NT South down 3 -1504 D South made 4 +130


80. 2007 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedTuszynskiOpenNickell
Board 42
Both Vul
S A J 5 4
H Q J 7 6 3
D A 6 5
C 5
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
H 3
H 8
S 3
S 2
Wojewoda
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
5
9
7
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
10
Q
K
Assemi
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
8
4
A
4
Kowalski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 8
S 3
H 3
S K
S 9
H 2
D 5
D Q
Hamman
North

1 H
2 C
2 D

2nd
5
9
7
5
4
5
C 3
8
7
Tuszynski
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
J
Q
Q
10
6
D 3
4
K
6
Soloway
South
1 D
1 NT
Pass


4th
Q
A
A
K
8
10
6
4
10
S K Q 9 2
H K 9 4
D 9 7 4
C 8 4 2
TableS 6 3
H A 5 2
D 10 8 3
C K J 9 7 6
S 10 8 7
H 10 8
D K Q J 2
C A Q 10 3




3NT +103NT 371-233 (43-37-5)3 NT South made 3 +6002 D South made 3 +110


TopMain

81. 2006 USBC FinalClosedEkebladOpenJacobs
Board 16
N-S Vul
S 10 6 2
H A Q 10 2
D A 9 8 7 4
C 8
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S 8
H 3
S 3
D K
D 5
H 6
H 7
H A
Gitelman
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
10
A
5
K
6
Q
2
9
C 6
Garner
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
Q
7
4
7
8
10
Moss
South
1 NT
2 D
3 C


4th
5
2
K
6
2
3
J
4
Hampson
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
H 3
S 8
H J
H 7
H A
D 4
D 5
S 6
C 10
C 2
Katz
North

1 H



2nd
10
5
K
6
9
S 3
2
Q
D 10
8
Greco
East

Pass



3rd
Q
10
7
2
Q
C 4
K
A
5
7
Jacobs
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
K
2
4
8
C 5
6
3
9
K
S J 9 7 4
H 9 6 5
D Q 6
C A Q 10 5
TableS Q 8 3
H K 8 4
D J 10 3 2
C J 7 6
S A K 5
H J 7 3
D K 5
C K 9 4 3 2






Partial +83NT 371-241 (43-38-5)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT South made 2 +120


82. 2006 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedJacobs
Board 47
N-S Vul
S A 7 5 4 2
H 3
D Q 9 7 5
C J 7 3
Jacobs
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
C 4
H 3
D 3
S Q
C 3
H A
H K
H 10
H 2
Soloway
North
Pass
1 D
1 S
2 NT
Pass

2nd
2
6
4
5
9
2
5
D 4
D 2
D K
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
3
J
J
J
H 6
A
C 7
D 7
D 9
D Q
Hamman
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT
3 NT
AP

4th
K
8
Q
8
A
5
7
8
9
S 6
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 10
H 3
H K
H 2
D 5
S 6
D 2
S J
H J
C A
H 10
Zia
North
Pass
1 S




2nd
A
7
6
Q
J
K
7
C Q
D 10
6
D K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
A
S 2
C 3
6
C 5
A
D 3
D 9
7
D Q
Rosenberg
South
1 H
2 C




4th
9
5
4
8
4
4
8
5
9
2
S 10
H Q 6 5
D K 10 4 3 2
C K 10 6 5
TableS Q J 8 6 3
H 9 8 7 4
D A J
C 8 2
S K 9
H A K J 10 2
D 8 6
C A Q 9 4







Partial +73NT 371-248 (43-39-5)3 NT× South down 1 -2002 C South made 2 +90


83. 2006 USBC SemifinalOpenJacobsClosedNickell
Board 36
Both Vul
S 9 8 6 4
H A 9 8 3
D 10 2
C A 10 7
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 10
H 4
H 5
H 10
S Q
D A
D K
D J
Rosenberg
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
3
3
C 4
9
4
8
C 2
S 10
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
7
Q
J
C 6
3
2
S 6
Zia
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
6
Q
7
8
C 3
A
4
5
H.Weinstein
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
H K
D 10
H J
H 10
S 2
D A
D K
Hamman
North

Pass



2nd
3
7
3
8
9
4
8
S 5
Garner
East

Pass



3rd
Q
4
7
5
C 9
K
2
S 6
Soloway
South
1 NT




4th
6
A
Q
C 3
C 4
A
4
S Q 10 5 2
H J 10 4 2
D Q 8
C Q J 2
TableS K 7 3
H K Q 5
D 6 5 4 3
C 9 6 5
S A J
H 7 6
D A K J 9 7
C K 8 4 3




Partial +63NT 371-254 (43-40-5)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 3 +150


84. 2006 USBC Round of 16OpenCayneClosedSchwartz
Board 80
N-S Vul
S Q 5 3 2
H Q
D A 9 5 2
C A 6 5 2
Wooldridge
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
D 6
H Q
D 2
D K
S 7
S J
C J
Seamon
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
2
8
5
7
10
10
8
7
Hurd
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
6
A
2
J
5
Q
4
3
Cayne
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
3
4
4
Q
A
3
A
Levin
West

Pass


Lead
C J
S A
S 6
H 2
C 8
C 2
H A
H J
H 9
D 6
Willenken
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
7
7
K
4
10
H 8
10
D 8
D 4
10
Weinstein
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
4
9
Q
Q
S 8
C 6
D 2
D 5
Baze
South
1 H



4th
5
2
3
K
A
3
5
6
7
S 10 9 4
H 10 4
D 10 8 4
C K Q 9 4 3
TableS A J 6
H K 8 7 6 5
D Q 7 3
C J 8
S K 8 7
H A J 9 3 2
D K J 6
C 10 7




Partial +73NT 371-261 (43-41-5)3 NT South down 1 -1001 S North made 4 +170


85. 2006 USBC Round of 16ClosedCayneOpenSchwartz
Board 88
None Vul
S A Q 10 6 5
H K 8 3
D Q J
C Q 8 2
Willenken
West
1 C
Pass

Lead
H 2
H 9
D J
S 4
H 8
S 9
S 7
Weinstein
North
1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
4
4
Q
C 5
10
Baze
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
3
3
6
J
Levin
South
1 NT


4th
Q
5
K
2
A
C 3
Seamon
West
1 C
AP

Lead
H 2
C 3
D J
H A
H 4
D Q
H 10
D 10
D 9
C A
Hurd
North
1 S


2nd
3
4
4
8
K
6
7
S 9
S 4
6
Cayne
East
Pass


3rd
J
Q
3
5
D 5
A
S 5
S 6
C 2
8
Wooldridge
South
1 NT


4th
Q
5
K
6
9
2
D 7
8
C 9
J
S K 9 8 4
H A 7 4 2
D K 2
C K 6 4
TableS J 7 3
H J 5
D 8 7 6 5 4
C J 9 5
S 2
H Q 10 9 6
D A 10 9 3
C A 10 7 3



3NT +63NT 377-261 (44-41-5)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 4 +180


86. 2006 USBC Round of 16OpenSchwartzClosedCayne
Board 65
None Vul
S K Q 5
H 10 9 5
D A 6
C Q 10 7 5 4
Seamon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 10
S K
D J
D 9
S 10
C Q
Hurd
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
6
A
7
C 4
C 3
8
K
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
2
K
3
3
Wooldridge
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
4
A
8
C 5
Q
Becker
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C Q
Reisig
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
A
K
Schwartz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
Garozzo
South
1 C



4th
4
2
S A 6 4 3
H 8 4 3 2
D Q J 10 3
C 2
TableS 10 9 7
H Q J 7 6
D K 9 5 2
C K 9
S J 8 2
H A K
D 8 7 4
C A J 8 6 3

3NT +63NT 383-261 (45-41-5)3 NT South made 3 +4002 C South made 5 +150


87. 2006 Spingold Round of 16ClosedStrulOpenWeed npc
Board 35
E-W Vul
S A K J 9
H 9 4
D A K 6 2
C J 5 4
Versace
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 5
D K
D 2
D 7
D 4
S 7
S A
S K
C 5
Verhees
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
4
8
10
J
H 5
H 6
3
6
10
10
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
3
Q
6
C 4
J
C 2
C 8
Q
Jansma
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
J
9
C 3
H 3
S 2
S 4
5
8
Q
7
Lesniewski
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 8
D A
D K
D 2
C 2
H 10
H A
C A
Fantoni
North

Dbl



2nd
A
9
10
J
7
J
9
Weichsel
East

Pass



3rd
4
3
7
Q
J
Q
7
Nunes
South
Pass
2 D



4th
7
8
H 3
H 5
K
4
8
S Q 8 3
H A Q 6 5 3 2
D 8
C A 7 3
TableS 10 6 5 4 2
H 10 7
D J 10 9
C K 10 6
S 7
H K J 8
D Q 7 5 4 3
C Q 9 8 2





3NT +83NT 391-261 (46-41-5)3 NT South made 4 +4302 D South made 3 +110


88. 2006 Spingold Round of 32ClosedHu npcOpenLynch
Board 33
None Vul
S A 4 3 2
H 6 2
D A 3 2
C K 10 7 2
Wold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H 2
S K
S Q
C 2
C Q
C 3
Zhuang
North

1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
3
2
A
6
4
8
Passell
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
9
6
A
7
K
M.Shi
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
5
Q
10
J
9
5
J
L.Yang
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
H 2
S K
S Q
D 6
H 4
D 9
C Q
C A
C 3
Berkowitz
North

1 S



2nd
A
3
2
3
2
8
Q
4
9
8
Dai
East

Pass



3rd
4
9
5
9
7
6
10
2
7
K
Cohen
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
5
Q
10
J
K
10
3
5
6
J
S K Q 8 7
H Q 8
D J 10 8 6
C 9 8 4
TableS 9 6 5
H A K 10 3
D 9 7 4
C J 6 5
S J 10
H J 9 7 5 4
D K Q 5
C A Q 3





Partial +53NT 391-266 (46-42-5)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


89. 2006 Spingold Round of 64OpenApfelClosedSchwartz
Board 57
N-S Vul
S K J 10 5 3
H Q 10 7
D 9 4 3
C 8 6
Casen
West
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S 2
C 3
H 8
H 7
C 9
H J
S Q
Nussbaum
North
Pass
1 S
3 D


2nd
6
4
K
3
2
D 3
4
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
2
Q
K
7
10
Ospeck
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
A
8
5
A
J
S 6
Saxe
West
1 H
AP



Lead
H 4
S 2
S 3
S 8
C 10
H 8
D A
C 5
El Ahmady
North
Pass




2nd
7
4
7
H 6
A
A
3
8
T.Smith
East
1 S




3rd
2
K
Q
J
2
10
10
Q
Sadek
South
1 NT




4th
K
6
H 9
A
6
5
2
S 4
H A 9 6 4 3
D A Q 8
C 9 5 4 2
TableS A 9 7 6
H 5 2
D 10 6 5
C Q 10 7 3
S Q 8 2
H K J 8
D K J 7 2
C A K J



3NT +133NT 404-266 (47-42-5)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South down 2 -200


90. 2006 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenMahaffeyClosedH-Welland
Board 5
N-S Vul
S A Q 10
H 9
D K 9 7 5
C J 8 7 6 2
Nystrom
West

2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H Q
H 10
S 2
S Q
S 10
S K
D 3
C 7
H 5
Lev
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H


2nd
9
7
K
3
7
8
C 4
6
A
Bertheau
East
1 NT
2 H
Pass


3rd
A
2
4
A
4
J
D 5
K
3
Gawrys
South
Dbl
Pass
3 NT


4th
8
C 2
C 6
6
5
D 4
9
2
Q
Shenkin
West

Pass



Lead
H A
Jacobus
North
2 S




2nd
Mahaffey
East
Pass




3rd
H-Welland
South
Pass




4th
S 5 3
H J 6 4 3 2
D Q 10 6 4
C Q 4
TableS 9 8 7 6
H A Q 10 5
D J 2
C A 10 5
S K J 4 2
H K 8 7
D A 8 3
C K 9 3





Partial +63NT 404-272 (47-43-5)3 NT South down 1 -1002 S North made 3 +140


TopMain

91. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenUSA2ClosedArgentina
Board 37
E-W Vul
S A K J 3
H K Q 10 4
D 5 3
C 8 7 5
Palazzo
West
1 C
AP

Lead
D A
C 2
H 5
C 3
H J
H Q
H 10
S 3
S 5
S K
S A
D 5
D J
Moss
North
Dbl


2nd
3
5
A
7
8
3
9
7
10
9
C 6
4
C A
Fornasari
East
Pass


3rd
9
Q
4
9
K
6
D 10
Q
J
D 7
C 4
K
C 8
Gitelman
South
3 NT


4th
6
K
7
J
2
S 6
S 2
8
4
D 2
C 10
Q
8
Ekeblad
West
1 NT
AP

Lead
H A
H 8
H K
H Q
D 3
C 2
S Q
S 5
S K
S A
D 5
C A
C 10
Mooney
North
2 D


2nd
4
10
7
9
9
5
2
6
9
D 4
8
7
8
Rubin
East
Pass


3rd
2
3
J
D 6
J
Q
3
J
D 7
D 10
K
6
9
Monsegur
South
2 H


4th
5
6
C 3
D 2
Q
K
4
7
8
10
A
4
J
S 10 8 6 2
H A 8
D A Q 2
C A 10 3 2
TableS 9 7 4
H 9 7 3 2
D 9 8 4
C Q 9 6
S Q 5
H J 6 5
D K J 10 7 6
C K J 4






3NT +83NT 412-272 (48-43-5)3 NT South made 5 +4602 H South made 3 +140


92. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenEgyptClosedSweden
Board 24
None Vul
S 9 8 4
H J
D Q 10 8 5 4
C A J 9 7
Sylvan
West
Pass
AP
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Sundelin
East
Pass
Sadek
South
3 NT
Hishmat
West

Lead
S J
Lindkvist
North

2nd
Nadim
East

3rd
Fredin
South

4th
S J 10 3 2
H 9 5 3
D A J
C 10 8 5 2
TableS K 7 5
H A 10 8 6
D K 9 7 6
C 6 4
S A Q 6
H K Q 7 4 2
D 3 2
C K Q 3
Partial +43NT 412-276 (48-44-5)3 NT South down 1 -502 C South made 3 +110


93. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedEgyptOpenIndia
Board 15
E-W Vul
S A K Q 6
H 4 2
D 8 7
C K Q 7 6 3
Venkataraman
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
D 3
C 9
C 3
Dagher
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
2
9
2
H 3
Chokshi
East
1 H
AP

3rd
A
2
Q
J
El Kourdy
South
2 NT


4th
6
7
4
A
Sadek
West
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C 9
C 3
S 7
H 4
D 3
Tewari
North
1 C


2nd
2
2
S 9
3
A
J
El Ahmady
East
1 H


3rd
8
K
J
A
6
2
Gupta
South
1 NT


4th
K
4
10
2
9
7
S J 8 5 3
H Q 9
D 6 5 4 2
C A 10 2
TableS 10 9 2
H A 8 7 5 3
D K Q 10 3
C 4
S 7 4
H K J 10 6
D A J 9
C J 9 8 5
3NT +63NT 418-276 (49-44-5)3 NT South made 5 +4601 NT South made 5 +210


94. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedEgypt
Board 12
E-W Vul
S A 10 3 2
H A 6
D 9 7
C A K 7 6 3
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C Q
C 9
C 6
C 8
C 7
S A
H A
D 9
S K
Lauria
North

1 C
1 S
2 NT


2nd
6
4
10
D 2
S 5
S 4
7
3
K
Q
Sadek
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
A
J
K
S 8
9
4
3
Versace
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
10
2
5
S 6
D 4
H 8
H J
K
5
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 8
D A
C 4
C 3
S 8
H 7
H 6
El Kourdy
North

1 C
1 S



2nd
3
9
A
5
5
Q
3
Nunes
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
10
2
2
Q
2
K
10
Dagher
South
Pass
1 H
2 C



4th
7
Q
8
10
J
A
J
S 6 5
H K J 8 5
D A J 10 6 5
C 10 4
TableS K J 7 4
H 9 7 3
D K 8 4 2
C 5 2
S Q 9 8
H Q 10 4 2
D Q 3
C Q J 9 8






Partial +43NT 418-280 (49-45-5)3 NT South down 1 -502 C North made 2 +90


95. 2005 USBC FinalClosedEkebladOpenWelland
Board 100
Both Vul
S J 9 7 5
H K J 8 5
D A
C A Q J 4
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 4
H 5
D Q
D 6
Gitelman
North

1 C
2 NT


2nd
5
A
4
H 8
Fallenius
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
Q
5
Moss
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
2
A
7
Ekeblad
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
C 7
S 5
D 4
S 7
H 3
D Q
D 6
Rosenberg
North

1 C



2nd
5
8
4
A
6
A
C 4
C J
Rubin
East

Pass



3rd
10
Q
Q
3
K
8
5
K
Zia
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
Q
2
A
7
2
4
2
S A 8 3 2
H A 9 6 2
D Q 6 4
C 8 3
TableS 6 4
H 10 7 4
D K 9 5 3
C K 9 5 2
S K Q 10
H Q 3
D J 10 8 7 2
C 10 7 6



3NT +103NT 428-280 (50-45-5)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 3 +150


96. 2005 USBC SemifinalClosedRobinsonOpenWelland
Board 98
N-S Vul
S 9 7 5 4
H A Q 4
D 5 3 2
C 7 6 2
Rosenberg
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C 3
C 4
H 3
C K
C 8
C 10
H 5
H 6
D 3
D A
D J
S 2
Robinson
North

Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
A
9
D 4
S J
D 7
7
A
6
S 3
S 10
Q
Zia
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
J
5
Q
Q
S 8
D 9
8
10
Q
5
S 5
Boyd
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
9
6
K
7
D 2
S 4
4
2
8
10
K
Feldman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 4
S A
S Q
C K
H 5
D 3
H 7
D 5
D A
H 8
Welland
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
9
A
3
6
H 2
3
6
6
10
S 8
4
Bramley
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
4
5
Q
J
Q
A
J
2
10
Fallenius
South
Dbl
2 C


4th
6
2
2
K
7
Q
8
K
9
K
S J
S 10 8 6 3
H J 9 8 6
D 9 8
C Q 5 3
TableS K 2
H K 10 5
D K 10 6
C K J 10 8 4
S A Q J
H 7 3 2
D A Q J 7 4
C A 9






Partial +93NT 428-289 (50-46-5)3 NT South down 3 -3002 S North made 2 +110


97. 2005 USBC SemifinalClosedEkebladOpenSchwartz
Board 27
None Vul
S A
H A J 7 6 5
D K J 10 7
C 10 9 2
Schwartz
West
Rubin
North
Becker
East
Ekeblad
South
Greco
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
D 5
D 3
C 2
S 2
D J
D 8
C 9
C 7
Krekorian
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
7
6
3
7
9
K
8
10
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
10
K
A
S 6
S 3
Q
Casen
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
Q
4
4
4
A
C 6
A
S Q 7
H K Q 9 8
D A 8 6 5
C A 7 4
TableS J 9 5 4 3
H 10 4 2
D 9 4 2
C 8 3
S K 10 8 6 2
H 3
D Q 3
C K Q J 6 5


Partial +53NT 428-294 (50-47-5)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 3 +150


98. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalOpenEkebladClosedCayne
Board 37
E-W Vul
S A K J 7 2
H A 10 7
D K J 8 7
C K
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
S 2
H Q
S A
S K
Moss
North

1 C
1 S
3 NT

2nd
K
3
K
5
6
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
A
D 2
Gitelman
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT


4th
8
8
5
4
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
S 2
H J
S A
S K
S J
H 7
H Q
H 9
Weinstein
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
K
6
K
5
3
9
5
6
C 2
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
Q
A
D 3
D 5
D 2
8
10
S 7
Levin
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
8
4
3
8
H 2
D 9
4
C 7
S 8 4
H K 6 4 2
D 9 4
C A 6 5 4 2
TableS 10 9 6 5 3
H 5 3
D A Q
C Q J 7 3
S Q
H Q J 9 8
D 10 6 5 3 2
C 10 9 8




3NT +63NT 434-294 (51-47-5)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 3 +150


99. 2005 USBC QuarterfinalClosedSimsonOpenSchwartz
Board 19
E-W Vul
S A K Q
H 10 8 7
D J 6 3
C A 10 6 3
Krekorian
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D J
S 6
D 3
S 3
D 6
Simson
North

3 NT


2nd
Q
Q
2
5
A
Casen
East

AP


3rd
9
A
K
8
H 3
Johnson
South
1 NT



4th
10
7
8
9
C 2
Tolliver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 3
S 3
D J
H K
H Q
D A
D 10
D 4
H 6
Schwartz
North

1 C


2nd
Q
5
K
Q
4
A
K
S 4
S 5
S 7
Zwerling
East

1 H


3rd
9
8
8
2
5
9
6
C 3
C 6
Becker
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
6
9
10
7
7
8
H 2
C 4
H 3
S J 7 5 4 3 2
H 9 5
D K 9 7
C K 5
TableS 9 8
H K Q J 3 2
D Q 5
C J 9 7 4
S 10 6
H A 6 4
D A 10 8 4 2
C Q 8 2




Partial +53NT 434-299 (51-48-5)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


100. 2005 USBC Round of 16OpenO'RourkeClosedRobinson
Board 82
N-S Vul
S A Q 8 7 3
H Q
D Q 9 7
C Q 9 6 3
Robinson
West
1 C
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 3
C 2
S J
H 6
S 10
Cheek
North
1 S
3 NT

2nd
Q
4
K
Q
J
A
Boyd
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
6
K
A
5
Grue
South
2 NT


4th
8
7
10
4
S 3
D 3
Wold
West
1 C
AP

Lead
S J
H 6
D 5
D 10
D 9
D 6
C A
C 2
S 10
Bramley
North
1 S


2nd
Q
K
K
Q
J
C 7
J
K
A
Passell
East
Pass


3rd
K
5
7
4
A
S 3
3
9
5
Feldman
South
1 NT


4th
4
Q
2
3
8
S 2
4
10
H 8
S J 10 6
H A 7 5 4
D K 10 8
C K J 7
TableS K 9 5 2
H 9 6 3 2
D J 4 2
C 10 4
S 4
H K J 10 8
D A 6 5 3
C A 8 5 2


3NT +103NT 444-299 (52-48-5)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 2 +120


Only 100 of the 163 boards are shown to limit file size.
Boards with no IMP swing are skipped to show more swings.

Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek