Main     Comparison 9X57 by Richard Pavlicek    

3NT (25 w/5) vs. Partial

One team played 3NT on 25 HCP with a 5 card suit and the other below game

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20123NT27193-29 = 86.9422-5-0 = 81.48
2005-20123NT43286-62 = 82.1833-10-0 = 76.74
2001-20123NT62363-116 = 75.7842-19-1 = 68.55
1996-20123NT69418-121 = 77.5548-20-1 = 70.29


1. 2012 World Championship SemifinalOpenIrelandClosedPoland
Board 75
None Vul
S J 7 5 3 2
H 7
D A K 3
C A Q 6 2
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 8
C J
S 3
H 2
C 10
C 3
C 6
D A
S 7
Garvey
North

1 S
2 C
3 C


2nd
7
A
K
A
K
4
7
S 9
7
10
Narkiewicz
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
4
J
2
Q
D 4
5
K
Carroll
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
S 2
8
8
S 5
5
9
H 3
2
6
McGann
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D J
S 2
S 4
H 2
C J
H K
Balicki
North

1 S
2 C



2nd
4
9
8
A
4
4
Hanlon
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
9
K
7
3
2
C 6
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S



4th
A
6
10
7
5
8
S Q 8 6
H Q J 9 4 3
D 9 2
C K 7 4
TableS A 10 9
H 10 8 2
D Q J 8 7
C 9 8 5
S K 4
H A K 6 5
D 10 6 5 4
C J 10 3






3NT +53NT 5-0 (1-0-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 S North made 5 +200


2. 2012 World Championship QualifyingClosedSwedenOpenCanada
Board 2
N-S Vul
S 10 7
H K Q 9 4 3
D A K 7 2
C 8 2
D.Wolpert
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C 4
C J
H 5
S 7
D J
D 2
D 4
S 10
S K
S 4
H A
H 10
Cullin
North

1 H
2 D


2nd
2
Q
10
7
2
Q
H 8
8
6
J
D 6
2
6
Amoils
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
H 3
J
A
A
10
K
Q
H 4
D 7
D 9
C 9
Bertheau
South
Pass
2 C
3 NT


4th
6
8
A
K
8
3
5
C 7
5
3
9
9
Q
Upmark
West

1 S
2 C
Pass

Lead
D 3
H Q
S 7
S K
S Q
S 4
D 2
L'Ecuyer
North

Pass
Pass
2 H

2nd
J
5
2
8
J
D 9
C 4
Nystrom
East
1 C
1 NT
2 D
AP

3rd
Q
2
A
10
C 2
H 3
10
Demuy
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
J
5
3
6
9
5
S J 8 5
H J
D Q 9 8 6 5
C 10 9 5 3
TableS 9 6 3 2
H A 10 8 5
D 3
C A K 7 4
S A K Q 4
H 7 6 2
D J 10 4
C Q J 6








3NT +103NT 15-0 (2-0-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 H North made 3 +140


3. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenMilnerClosedMahaffey
Board 3
N-S Vul
S 8 4
H 3
D Q J 9 4 2
C 10 9 8 7 3
Pszczola
West
Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
S Q
S J
C Q
S 2
S 9
H 8
C K
Kranyak
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
8
A
H 3
D 7
A
J
Lev
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
7
3
3
K
6
2
G.Wolpert
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
A
2
10
D 2
D 4
H.Lall
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C Q
S Q
S 2
S 9
C K
C 6
C 9
C 8
D Q
Mahaffey
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
A
4
8
A
J
H J
D 3
H 4
K
Milner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
7
K
6
7
10
4
D 7
A
Seamon
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
2
5
10
D 2
5
H 8
S J
D 5
6
S Q J 6 2
H J 9 6 5 2
D 6 5
C A J
TableS K 9 7 3
H 10 8 4
D K 10 8 3
C 5 2
S A 10 5
H A K Q 7
D A 7
C K Q 6 4




3NT +103NT 25-0 (3-0-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 3 +150


4. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenDiamond
Board 5
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 6 5
H K Q
D J 4 2
C A 4 3
Moss
West

Lead
H 5
Beatty
North

2nd
Gitelman
East

3rd
Jacobs
South

4th
Wold
West
Hampson
North
Bates
East
Greco
South
S K 8 3 2
H A 10 6 5 4 2
D A 6
C K
TableS J 7
H 8 3
D 9 8 5 3
C 10 9 8 7 2
S 9 4
H J 9 7
D K Q 10 7
C Q J 6 5
3NT +103NT 35-0 (4-0-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT North made 3 +150


5. 2012 Vanderbilt FinalClosedDiamondOpenAmoils
Board 63
E-W Vul
S A K Q 4
H 7 5 3
D 9 3 2
C 10 9 6
T.Bessis
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D A
S 2
D 3
D 4
H K
D 10
D 7
S 9
S Q
Hampson
North

1 H
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
5
3
J
Q
5
C 4
C 7
J
Delmonte
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
A
K
9
2
C 6
H 7
K
Greco
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
6
7
8
H 8
A
C 8
S 5
6
Moss
West

1 NT
Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
C J
C 4
D 2
S 2
D 3
S 9
S K
D 9
Grue
North

Dbl
Dbl
2 S


2nd
K
9
10
6
3
J
J
7
H 8
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP


3rd
A
5
8
A
Q
K
A
D 4
7
Cheek
South
1 C
Pass
2 D



4th
6
2
3
5
5
8
6
H 4
Q
S J 3
H K J 6 4
D Q 8 5
C A J 7 4
TableS 10 8 7 6 5
H 10 8 2
D J 6
C Q 8 5
S 9 2
H A Q 9
D A K 10 7 4
C K 3 2






3NT +103NT 45-0 (5-0-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 S North down 1 -50


6. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenPolandClosedUSA1
Board 12
E-W Vul
S K 10 2
H 5 2
D A 10 9
C Q 10 9 5 3
Levin
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
H J
Buras
North

3 NT



2nd
2
8
Weinstein
East

AP



3rd
A
K
Narkiewicz
South
1 NT




4th
7
5
Martens
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
H 4
C 7
C K
D 4
D 9
D 10
D J
Martel
North

2 C
2 S
4 C

2nd
2
5
A
6
6
5
Q
H 3
Jassem
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
2
5
A
8
K
S 2
Stansby
South
1 C
2 H
3 C


4th
8
7
3
8
2
3
7
S 6
S J 5 3
H K Q 10 4 3
D 7 6 3
C 6 2
TableS Q 9 7 6
H A J 9 6
D Q 5 2
C 8 7
S A 8 4
H 8 7
D K J 8 4
C A K J 4



Partial +53NT 45-5 (5-1-0)3 NT South down 1 -504 C South made 5 +150


7. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBulgariaClosedIsrael
Board 32
N-S Vul
S 9 7
H A K Q 9 5
D A
C Q J 10 9 2
O.Herbst
West

Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
S Q
S K
S 3
S 10
S 6
Nanev
North

1 C
2 H


2nd
7
9
H 5
D 4
C 4
I.Herbst
East

1 NT
Pass


3rd
8
4
A
D 2
C 3
Mihov
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
2
J
H 9
C 2
Stefanov
West

Pass
3 S


Lead
D 7
C Q
C 2
S A
C 7
D K
D Q
Zack
North

1 H
4 C


2nd
4
6
A
2
K
3
5
Aronov
East

1 S
AP


3rd
9
4
5
3
D 2
S 9
H 5
Barel
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
A
3
8
7
9
S 4
S K Q 3
H 10 6
D J 9 6 5 3 2
C 8 3
TableS A 10 8 6 4
H J 8 4 2
D 7
C A 7 6
S J 5 2
H 7 3
D K Q 10 8 4
C K 5 4


Partial +83NT 45-13 (5-2-0)3 NT South down 2 -2004 C North made 4 +130


8. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenItalyClosedNew Zealand
Board 11
None Vul
S A 10 6 4 3
H 9 4 3 2
D A 7
C 9 5
Reid
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
D 2
D 7
S K
C 5
D 5
Versace
North
Pass
3 D



2nd
2
4
9
A
3
8
Newell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
A
Q
8
Q
S 3
Lauria
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
A
3
K
7
2
J
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 2
D 7
S K
S 3
D Q
D 6
D 5
H A
H 5
C 7
Bach
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
2
4
3
A
8
8
C 2
S 5
10
J
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
10
9
Q
C 5
S 4
C 9
3
4
Cornell
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
K
9
K
7
2
J
C 3
H 6
7
C 6
S K 5 2
H Q J 10
D K 8 4
C J 10 7 2
TableS J 9 8
H 8 7 6
D J 9 3
C K 8 6 3
S Q 7
H A K 5
D Q 10 6 5 2
C A Q 4






3NT +63NT 51-13 (6-2-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 4 +180


9. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedNetherlandsOpenSouth Africa
Board 5
N-S Vul
S K
H 6 5 3
D 10 9 5 3
C J 7 6 5 4
Apteker
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C A
C K
C 8
C 7
C 6
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
10
3
9
D 8
S 8
Gower
East
1 D
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
5
J
S 2
S 5
Muller
South
Dbl
Dbl
2 NT


4th
K
2
Q
D 6
S 4
Verhees
West

1 S
AP


Lead
D Q
S 2
C 4
S A
D 7
D A
H 2
Bosenberg
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
6
2
3
4
H 9
K
v.Prooijen
East
1 H
2 D



3rd
2
K
K
H 3
9
C 3
4
Eber
South
Dbl
2 S



4th
K
8
9
Q
J
5
5
S J 10 6 4 3
H J 8 4
D Q 4
C 10 9 3
TableS Q 8
H Q 10 7 2
D A J 8 6 2
C Q 2
S A 9 7 5 2
H A K 9
D K 7
C A K 8


3NT +113NT 62-13 (7-2-0)3 NT South made 4 +6302 S South made 2 +110


10. 2011 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedDenmarkOpenMonaco
Board 34
E-W Vul
S A 8 4 3 2
H J
D Q 10 7
C A 10 6 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C Q
H 3
S 2
C J
S A
S 3
H A
D 8
Askgaard
North

2 H
2 NT


2nd
10
3
5
J
K
10
K
10
4
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
J
Q
A
5
7
9
K
Bjarnarson
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
2
4
6
8
9
H 2
C 6
7
Schaltz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
H J
C 4
D 6
D 2
H K
H Q
H 6
S 5
C 6
Helgemo
North

1 S



2nd
Q
8
2
10
A
5
9
10
9
8
M.Madsen
East

Pass



3rd
8
3
Q
J
9
S 2
S 3
S 6
A
J
Helness
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
4
2
K
5
7
4
A
S 4
10
3
S 9 6
H 9 5 2
D K 9 6 3
C K 9 5 3
TableS K J 10
H A 8 7 6 4
D J 8 2
C 8 2
S Q 7 5
H K Q 10 3
D A 5 4
C Q J 7





3NT +73NT 69-13 (8-2-0)3 NT South made 4 +4301 NT South made 3 +150


TopMain

11. 2011 USBC QuarterfinalOpenJacobsClosedWelland
Board 21
N-S Vul
S Q
H K 8 7 5
D Q 8 4
C J 10 7 6 3
Bramley
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
C A
C Q
C 5
H 10
S K
D 6
C J
C 10
D 4
S J
Jacobus
North

1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
4
8
K
7
Q
2
S 2
S 6
9
5
Welland
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
6
7
9
4
Q
H 6
S 3
A
D 8
Wold
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
2
S 8
H 4
3
A
5
9
D 3
7
Jacobs
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
C A
C 5
S Q
C 7
H J
S J
H 10
S 10
S 9
D 6
Chambers
North

Pass



2nd
3
8
9
4
S 2
5
K
7
C J
D 3
K
Beatty
East

Pass



3rd
2
6
10
3
H 3
2
D 4
9
7
H 8
Q
Schermer
South
1 NT




4th
Q
S 6
H 4
5
K
Q
8
6
A
D 5
S K 10 5
H J 10
D K 7 3 2
C K 9 8 4
TableS 8 7 6 4 2
H A 9 4 2
D J 9 5
C 2
S A J 9 3
H Q 6 3
D A 10 6
C A Q 5






3NT +103NT 79-13 (9-2-0)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 3 +150


12. 2011 Vanderbilt FinalClosedGrueOpenFleisher
Board 44
E-W Vul
S K 9 8 7
H K 2
D Q 4 2
C 8 6 5 3
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 5
C 2
C 7
H 10
D 7
D K
Delmonte
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
5
3
K
6
7
A
10
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
A
D 3
2
5
Bakhshi
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
Q
A
3
J
J
2
Cheek
West

AP


Lead
S 2
H 6
D 9
H 10
C 10
H 9
C 2
D 10
Weinstein
North
Pass



2nd
7
3
K
7
K
D 6
Q
4
Grue
East
Pass



3rd
10
K
5
2
4
C 5
A
3
Levin
South
1 NT



4th
A
A
2
J
3
Q
6
A
S Q J 3 2
H 7 3
D 10 6 5
C A 9 7 4
TableS 10 6
H A Q J 4
D J 9 8 7 3
C 10 2
S A 5 4
H 10 9 8 6 5
D A K
C K Q J


3NT +63NT 85-13 (10-2-0)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 3 +150


13. 2011 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenFleisher
Board 61
Both Vul
S J 10 9 7 5
H J 7 5
D A K
C K Q 2
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 4
H 3
S 5
H 10
Hamman
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
K
J
2
C 2
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
7
C 6
K
Zia
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
8
9
A
Meckstroth
West
1 H
AP


Lead
C J
S 5
C 10
H 8
D 9
S 7
D 7
S J
S 10
S 9
H 7
Martel
North
1 S



2nd
K
2
Q
4
K
3
3
6
H 6
C 6
C 9
Rodwell
East
Pass



3rd
4
K
A
Q
2
Q
A
C 7
C 8
H 9
A
Stansby
South
1 NT



4th
5
A
3
5
4
4
6
8
H 2
H 3
10
S A 8 4
H K Q 10 3 2
D 9 5 3
C J 10
TableS 6 3 2
H 8 6
D J 10 6 2
C A 9 6 4
S K Q
H A 9 4
D Q 8 7 4
C 8 7 5 3





Partial +63NT 85-19 (10-3-0)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 3 +150


14. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenO'RourkeClosedNickell
Board 58
Both Vul
S J 8
H 10 3
D A 8 6 5
C J 9 8 5 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 7
S J
Wold
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
5
K
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
Bates
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
9
Drijver
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 10
H 3
H A
S 9
Hamman
North
Pass
3 C
4 C

2nd
4
7
2
10
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
J
4
Zia
South
1 C
3 D


4th
A
3
Q
7
S Q 9 6
H A Q 9 8
D K 10 4 3
C 7 6
TableS 7 5 3 2
H K 6 5 4 2
D J 9
C 3 2
S A K 10 4
H J 7
D Q 7 2
C A K Q 10
3NT +103NT 95-19 (11-3-0)3 NT South made 3 +6004 C South made 4 +130


15. 2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedDeutschOpenMonaco
Board 30
None Vul
S 10 7
H J 5 4
D A K 6
C A Q 6 4 2
Fantoni
West

2 H
AP

Lead
S 3
H Q
Baldursson
North

Dbl


2nd
7
K
Nunes
East
1 NT
2 S


3rd
A
6
T.Jonsson
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
Kranyak
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 2
C K
C J
C 3
C Q
C 6
D A
D K
T.Bessis
North

Dbl


2nd
4
9
10
S 8
D 3
D 8
9
10
Deutsch
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
8
2
4
A
7
H 7
5
7
M.Bessis
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
5
8
S Q
S 3
D 2
4
S J 8 6 5 3
H 6 3 2
D Q 4 2
C 10 9
TableS A Q
H A Q 10 9 8
D 10 9 8 3
C 8 5
S K 9 4 2
H K 7
D J 7 5
C K J 7 3


3NT +73NT 102-19 (12-3-0)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 2 +120


16. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedMilnerOpenHarris
Board 55
Both Vul
S A Q 8 6 3
H A K J
D 6
C K 10 9 8
Gerstman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 2
H 7
C 8
H 2
C 9
C 10
H 6
D A
S 4
Bates
North
1 S
2 C
3 H


2nd
6
7
A
7
K
2
A
Q
10
7
Landen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
8
5
4
4
6
Q
S 5
S 6
Q
Mohan
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
S 3
3
J
8
S 2
D 3
J
C 3
K
Milner
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
D 6
S 4
D Q
C 8
H 10
S A
H K
S J
Koneru
North
1 S
2 C



2nd
4
2
2
4
A
3
H 4
5
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
Q
8
Q
2
10
8
Chorush
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
K
3
K
S 3
H 7
A
5
S 7
S J 9 7 5 2
H 7 2
D K J 10 8 3
C J
TableS K
H 10 9 6 5 4
D Q 2
C A 7 5 3 2
S 10 4
H Q 8 3
D A 9 7 5 4
C Q 6 4





Partial +33NT 102-22 (12-4-0)3 NT South down 4 -4002 S North down 3 -300


17. 2010 Rosenblum QuarterfinalOpenNickellClosedRobinson
Board 52
Both Vul
S K Q J 10 6
H 10 9
D 4 2
C K 6 4 3
Doub
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C Q
C 9
D 3
H J
C 8
D Q
S 4
Hamman
North
Pass
1 S
3 C


2nd
9
10
S 8
J
10
S 3
A
Wildavsky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
K
K
2
4
6
Zia
South
1 D
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
5
A
2
K
J
4
Rodwell
West
Pass
AP



Lead
C 10
D 3
D 9
S 4
S Q
D 6
H A
H K
Robinson
North
2 D




2nd
K
J
4
3
9
H 9
4
7
Meckstroth
East
Pass




3rd
A
K
Q
K
C 8
5
10
C 3
Boyd
South
2 S




4th
7
2
A
2
A
7
3
S A 8 5 3
H J 8 7 4
D K 9 8 6
C 10
TableS 9 7 2
H 6 5 3 2
D Q 5 3
C A J 5
S 4
H A K Q
D A J 10 7
C Q 9 8 7 2



3NT +103NT 112-22 (13-4-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S South made 4 +170


18. 2010 Rosenblum QuarterfinalOpenStrulClosedZimmermann
Board 44
E-W Vul
S J 2
H J
D K Q 8 7 6
C K J 4 3 2
Fantoni
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D 10
D 6
D A
S 4
H Q
C 7
H 5
H A
C Q
H 7
Saelensminde
North

3 H


2nd
K
3
H 6
Q
J
K
8
S 2
3
C 4
Nunes
East

Pass


3rd
2
9
7
J
9
A
10
3
5
4
Brogeland
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
S 7
4
3
2
8
C 2
K
9
S 8
Garner
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
C Q
C 5
D 9
S J
S 7
D A
S A
S K
D 5
Helness
North

1 NT


2nd
2
K
9
10
3
2
H 6
5
6
H.Weinstein
East

AP


3rd
Q
A
7
K
4
H 3
6
C 3
D 7
Helgemo
South
1 S



4th
J
8
2
2
Q
8
3
H 4
H 9
S Q 10 7 6 5
H A Q 10 7 6
D 10
C Q 7
TableS 3
H 9 5 4 3
D J 4 3 2
C A 10 6 5
S A K 9 8 4
H K 8 2
D A 9 5
C 9 8




Partial +73NT 112-29 (13-5-0)3 NT South down 3 -1501 NT North made 2 +120


19. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 32ClosedJosef & CardsOpenVito
Board 33
None Vul
S A J 5 2
H A K 10 6 2
D 7
C 6 4 2
Skorchev
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D A
C 5
D Q
D J
H Q
H K
S 2
Piekarek
North
1 H
3 NT

2nd
7
6
4
K
A
5
4
Popov
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
10
H 6
H 2
3
8
Q
Smirnov
South
2 NT


4th
5
K
2
6
4
9
S.Auken
West
1 D
AP

Lead
S 8
D Q
H Q
S 5
D J
H 9
C 4
C 5
D 10
Rusev
North
1 H


2nd
2
K
A
4
A
K
3
6
4
von Arnim
East
Pass


3rd
6
7
3
Q
C 2
5
K
10
H 2
Karaivanov
South
1 NT


4th
K
2
4
3
3
8
A
Q
S 10 8 3
H Q 9
D A K 9 4
C A 9 8 5
TableS 9 6 4
H J 7 5 3
D 6 3 2
C J 10 3
S K Q 7
H 8 4
D Q J 10 8 5
C K Q 7


3NT +73NT 119-29 (14-5-0)3 NT South made 4 +4301 NT South made 2 +120


20. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenDeutschClosedCanada
Board 25
N-S Vul
S Q 9 5 2
H 8 5 3
D K Q 9 5 3
C 7
Thurston
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C J
C 8
D 4
D 3
D 2
D 9
D 5
H 5
H A
H 9
Danailov
North

1 D
2 C
3 D


2nd
7
H 3
S 2
6
J
10
S 3
H 7
J
4
10
Willis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
6
K
A
Q
H 6
S 4
K
8
Karakolev
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
4
A
7
8
S 6
S 8
S 10
2
Q
Townsend
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H 2
C A
C 2
D 3
C 4
S 2
C K
D 4
D Q
C 10
S J
Campbell
North

2 C




2nd
3
Q
8
J
9
A
H 6
8
H 7
H 9
Gold
East
1 C
Pass




3rd
Q
7
H 5
A
H 8
7
J
K
2
H 10
Klimowicz
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
A
3
6
6
5
8
S 5
7
10
D 5
S J 10 8
H 10 4 2
D 10 8 6
C Q J 9 8
TableS A 6 3
H Q J 7
D J 7
C K 10 6 5 3
S K 7 4
H A K 9 6
D A 4 2
C A 4 2







3NT +103NT 129-29 (15-5-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 H South made 4 +170


TopMain

21. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingClosedAllfreyOpenMeltzer
Board 29
Both Vul
S Q 7 6
H 10 8 7 6
D J 2
C J 9 5 3
Paulissen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D J
Allfrey
North
Pass
2 D
3 C


2nd
Q
7
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
Robson
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
10
Senior
West
Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 3
S 10
D J
C 7
D A
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass
2 C


2nd
6
7
3
7
9
4
Kendrick
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
Q
3
K
2
Berkowitz
South
Dbl
Dbl
2 D


4th
5
A
2
K
A
8
S 9 8 3
H K 3
D K 6 5 4
C Q 10 8 7
TableS J 5 4 2
H Q J 9 4 2
D 8 7
C K 6
S A K 10
H A 5
D A Q 10 9 3
C A 4 2

3NT +103NT 139-29 (16-5-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 D South made 4 +130


22. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingClosedAllfreyOpenMeltzer
Board 30
None Vul
S A K 7 2
H Q 5
D 9 8
C A J 8 7 2
Paulissen
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
H K
D Q
H 9
C 2
Allfrey
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
8
A
4
7
10
Jansma
East
1 D
AP


3rd
K
2
9
3
3
Robson
South
2 NT



4th
6
5
A
Q
4
Senior
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D A
D 5
H Q
S 3
Sontag
North
1 D
Pass
2 S

2nd
6
7
J
8
5
Kendrick
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
10
4
S 4
A
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
8
9
S 7
2
S 10 6 5 4
H 10 6 4 3 2
D 10 4
C Q 4
TableS 9 8
H K 9 8
D A K 5 3 2
C K 10 9
S Q J 3
H A J 7
D Q J 7 6
C 6 5 3
3NT +73NT 146-29 (17-5-0)3 NT South made 4 +4302 S North made 3 +140


23. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedRussiaOpenArgentina
Board 15
E-W Vul
S 10 2
H Q J 8 6
D 6 3
C 10 7 5 4 3
Bianchedi
West
Pass
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
D 7
C A
H 4
H 6
D Q
C K
C Q
C 6
C 10
S 2
H 5
H 8
Matushko
North
Pass
Pass
2 C
3 H


2nd
10
A
9
2
7
6
2
J
D 2
S 8
J
S Q
10
Muzzio
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
3
Q
K
10
4
5
7
S 4
K
J
D 4
Khokhlov
South
1 C
Dbl
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
3
8
3
A
K
D 8
S 3
S 6
D 9
9
9
D J
Kholomeev
West
Pass
AP




Lead
D Q
C K
H 5
C 4
C Q
H 4
D 5
H K
C 6
H J
C 7
Lambardi
North
Pass





2nd
3
9
2
H 7
J
A
6
S 7
S 9
S 8
Khiuppenen
East
Pass





3rd
8
3
Q
A
5
6
10
8
10
D 4
Ventin
South
2 NT





4th
A
8
3
2
H 9
10
K
S 3
S 6
S Q
S Q 9 7
H A 2
D Q J 9 5 2
C J 9 2
TableS A J 8 6 3
H 10 9 7 3
D 10 8 7
C 8
S K 5 4
H K 5 4
D A K 4
C A K Q 6









3NT +73NT 153-29 (18-5-0)3 NT South made 4 +4302 NT South made 3 +150


24. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenGermanyClosedRussia
Board 7
Both Vul
S 5
H 6 2
D A 10 9 7 5
C A K 10 7 5
Dubinin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D J
S 5
C 6
H 7
H K
Kirmse
North
1 D
2 C
3 C


2nd
2
K
9
5
9
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
Q
10
Gromoeller
South
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
4
K
9
6
Elinescu
West
1 D
2 H
AP


Lead
H 5
C 9
H 6
C 8
D Q
C K
D 5
H J
C 10
H 8
S A
Kholomeev
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
2
6
7
5
K
3
3
K
4
D 10
8
Wladow
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
Q
A
9
Q
A
H 4
J
S 5
D 6
S 9
Khiuppenen
South
1 S
2 S



4th
A
2
10
S 3
2
J
8
3
S 7
S 10
S K J 8 7
H K 10 8 5
D K 8
C J 8 6
TableS 9 6 2
H Q 7 3
D 4 3 2
C Q 4 3 2
S A Q 10 4 3
H A J 9 4
D Q J 6
C 9






3NT +103NT 163-29 (19-5-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S South made 3 +140


25. 2009 USBC SemifinalClosedWellandOpenNickell
Board 71
Both Vul
S Q J 8 4
H K 9 5 2
D 8 7 5
C 7 4
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
S A
S 9
S J
D 5
H Q
H.Weinstein
North

1 D
2 C
2 S


2nd
4
5
H 4
10
4
K
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
8
Q
H 6
Q
8
Garner
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
2
3
D 6
K
7
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl


Lead
C 10
D 3
S 6
D A
S A
S 9
S Q
C 7
H 6
Hamman
North

3 C
3 NT
4 D


2nd
4
6
K
10
5
C 2
10
3
4
Welland
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP


3rd
K
8
7
5
8
J
C J
D 2
K
Zia
South
2 NT
3 D
Pass



4th
A
J
4
4
2
3
C 9
Q
3
S 7 5
H A Q 10 4
D K 10 6
C Q 10 9 2
TableS 10 6 3 2
H 8 3
D J 4
C K 8 6 5 3
S A K 9
H J 7 6
D A Q 9 3 2
C A J





3NT +123NT 175-29 (20-5-0)3 NT South made 4 +6304 D South down 1 -100


26. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedFleisherOpenOzdil
Board 82
N-S Vul
S A 10 2
H A Q 10 5 4
D K Q 3
C Q 7
Gu
West
1 C
Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 7
D 7
S 10
D 8
S A
D 3
D J
D 9
C 3
C K
S 6
Granovetter
North
1 H
Rdbl
3 NT

2nd
2
6
5
2
8
10
C 6
C J
A
Q
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
3
K
K
Q
H 7
A
H 4
H 5
7
H 3
Rubin
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
9
4
4
5
J
C 4
C 9
H 2
2
5
Kamil
West
1 C
Pass


Lead
C 9
C A
C 6
S 5
H 9
S A
S 10
D 7
H Q
X.Shi
North
1 H



2nd
3
Q
H 4
K
K
3
8
6
3
Fleisher
East
Pass



3rd
K
2
H 6
4
A
9
H 7
K
D 8
D.Yang
South
Pass



4th
7
5
8
2
2
6
7
4
8
S J 7 6 4
H K 8
D 6 2
C A K J 6 4
TableS Q 8 5 3
H J 6 3 2
D 10 5 4
C 9 2
S K 9
H 9 7
D A J 9 8 7
C 10 8 5 3





3NT +103NT 185-29 (21-5-0)3 NT South made 4 +6301 H North made 3 +140


27. 2009 USBC Round of 16OpenRobinsonClosedStrul
Board 12
E-W Vul
S 2
H A Q J 9 6
D A K 9
C Q J 6 4
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 10
S 7
C 5
D A
D K
C J
Woolsey
North
1 C
1 H
2 D
3 C


2nd
2
J
H 9
2
6
7
8
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
9
Q
5
2
7
Stewart
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
H 6
K
3
3
Q
A
Boyd
West

Pass




Lead
D 6
C 4
D 3
C Q
C J
C 6
H 10
H A
D 9
Strul
North
1 H
2 C




2nd
J
3
K
8
9
10
2
8
7
Robinson
East
Pass
AP




3rd
Q
K
8
5
7
S 4
5
S 8
10
Becker
South
1 S





4th
A
A
2
2
S 3
S 5
Q
3
S 6
S Q 7 6 5 3
H K 7 5 3
D Q 3
C A 2
TableS A 10 9
H 10 8 4
D 8 7 6
C 10 9 8 3
S K J 8 4
H 2
D J 10 5 4 2
C K 7 5





3NT +83NT 193-29 (22-5-0)3 NT South made 4 +4302 C North made 3 +110


28. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalOpenGermanyClosedNetherlands
Board 69
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 8 3
H K 2
D K Q 7 3
C 10 5
Ramondt
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 6
C 7
C A
C 8
S K
Wladow
North

1 S
2 C
3 C


2nd
5
3
4
S 3
H 2
6
Westra
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
K
S 4
D 5
8
Elinescu
South
1 H
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
A
10
6
9
Kirmse
West

Pass
Dbl
AP


Lead
C A
C K
C 3
D 8
S K
S Q
H K
S 5
D 2
H 2
de Wijs
North

1 S
2 D



2nd
5
10
S 3
A
6
4
A
H 9
4
8
Gromoeller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
J
H 4
6
A
C Q
5
J
K
J
Muller
South
Pass
2 C
2 H



4th
4
6
9
3
2
10
3
8
5
Q
S J 10 6
H Q 3
D 9 6 4
C A K 8 3 2
TableS 7 5 4 2
H A 10 8 4
D 10 8 5
C J 7
S K
H J 9 7 6 5
D A J 2
C Q 9 6 4






3NT +103NT 203-29 (23-5-0)3 NT South made 4 +4302 H South down 1 -50


29. 2008 World Championship QuarterfinalClosedNetherlandsOpenGermany
Board 44
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 3
H J 3
D 10 8 5
C K 9 4 3
Smirnov
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H A
H K
H 10
Westra
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
3
J
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
7
Ramondt
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
4
Q
Bakkeren
West

2 D
3 H
AP

Lead
H K
H A
D 2
C A
S 10
S 7
C 6
C 4
C Q
Elinescu
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
J
5
H 9
K
6
H 2
8
H 8
Bertens
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
7
3
3
3
8
K
10
9
Wladow
South
1 NT
Pass
4 C


4th
4
Q
6
2
5
A
5
H 6
J
S K 7 4
H A K 10 9 8 6 2
D K J 2
C
TableS 9 8 5
H 7 5
D 9 7 4 3
C J 8 5 2
S A 10 2
H Q 4
D A Q 6
C A Q 10 7 6




Partial +73NT 203-36 (23-6-0)3 NT South down 3 -1504 C South made 4 +130


30. 2008 USBC FinalOpenNickellClosedStrul
Board 75
None Vul
S K 6 5 2
H J 10 5
D J 9 8 6 3
C Q
Strul
West
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H J
C 4
H 4
H 2
H 7
D A
D K
C A
S 8
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
Q
9
D 3
A
10
3
Q
7
8
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
J
5
C 7
S 2
6
8
S 5
Rodwell
South
Dbl
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
Q
K
6
K
C 6
2
5
S 3
Freeman
West
1 C
Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
H J
C 4
H 7
H 5
H 3
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
Q
6
D 3
2
S 3
D 6
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
4
J
10
K
Cohen
South
Dbl
1 NT



4th
3
Q
A
9
A
S A Q 7
H A Q 3 2
D Q 7
C 10 8 4 2
TableS 9 4 3
H 9 6
D 10 5 4 2
C J 7 6 5
S J 10 8
H K 8 7 4
D A K
C A K 9 3





3NT +63NT 209-36 (24-6-0)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 3 +150


TopMain

31. 2008 Vanderbilt FinalClosedRubinOpenPoland
Board 39
Both Vul
S 6 5 3 2
H 6 5
D A 8 2
C A 6 4 2
Martens
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S Q
D 4
H Q
D 5
D 2
C Q
H 6
Jansma
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
3
3
A
6
H 2
K
9
Jassem
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
9
10
8
7
A
K
A
Verhees
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
7
K
9
5
10
Q
5
Lesniewski
West
1 S
Pass


Lead
S 10
C 3
H A
Gierulski
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
K
6
7
Weichsel
East
1 NT
AP


3rd
A
8
5
Skrzypczak
South
Dbl



4th
5
J
3
S A Q J 8 4
H 8 7
D Q 6 3
C K 10 3
TableS 10 9
H Q J 10 9 3 2
D 10 9
C 9 8 5
S K 7
H A K 4
D K J 7 5 4
C Q J 7


3NT +113NT 220-36 (25-6-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 C North made 2 +90


32. 2007 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNorwayOpenNetherlands
Board 13
Both Vul
S K 9 5
H K 10 7 6 2
D K
C A K 4 3
Bakkeren
West

2 C
2 S
AP

Lead
S 3
C J
H 2
H 5
S 4
S 7
Helness
North
1 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
Q
3
D 6
8
K
Bertens
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
10
A
Q
K
A
6
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT


4th
Q
8
J
A
9
2
Brogeland
West

Pass



Lead
S J
H 2
H 5
S 4
S 7
C J
C 10
D K
C 4
Drijver
North
1 H
2 H



2nd
2
3
D 7
8
9
5
Q
Q
8
Saelensminde
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
Q
10
A
6
3
K
8
9
Brink
South
1 NT




4th
K
J
A
5
Q
2
7
3
D 4
S A 7 3
H J
D J 7 6 5 4 3 2
C Q 5
TableS J 10 6 4
H A 9 8 4 3
D Q
C 8 7 2
S Q 8 2
H Q 5
D A 10 9 8
C J 10 9 6




3NT +103NT 230-36 (26-6-0)3 NT South made 4 +6302 H North made 3 +140


33. 2007 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedPolandOpenUSA1
Board 7
Both Vul
S A K 8 7
H K 7
D A 10
C Q J 10 7 2
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 2
C 2
H 2
C Q
D 7
C J
C 5
Jassem
North
1 C
1 S
3 C


2nd
7
6
4
Q
K
3
A
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
10
9
K
H 4
4
H 8
Martens
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
J
5
6
5
3
A
8
Chmurski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
D 8
C 2
D 3
C Q
H 9
C J
H 6
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
1 S
2 NT


2nd
7
2
4
4
K
4
A
A
Gawrys
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
6
9
A
H 2
3
S 9
Garner
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
5
10
6
5
3
K
8
S Q J 4 2
H Q 10 3
D K 6 4
C 8 6 3
TableS 10 3
H 9 6 5
D 9 8 7 5
C A K 5 4
S 9 6 5
H A J 8 4 2
D Q J 3 2
C 9



3NT +103NT 240-36 (27-6-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 3 +150


34. 2007 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenGromovClosedMahaffey
Board 44
E-W Vul
S A 5 4 3
H A J 8 4 3
D 4 3
C 8 4
Zhao
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H 2
S Q
C Q
H 10
S A
C 8
Balicki
North
Pass
2 C
3 D


2nd
3
Q
2
K
A
H 9
2
Fu
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
4
4
7
D 2
J
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
8
3
7
6
6
6
10
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
S 7
H Q
S A
D 8
C 5
D 6
C J
S 10
D Q
C Q
Lair
North
Pass
1 H
2 D


2nd
3
Q
5
D 9
A
10
4
K
5
7
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
A
H 6
5
4
J
8
H 7
H 3
Mahaffey
South
1 D
2 C



4th
8
4
2
6
3
2
K
6
D 2
H 9
S J 10 9 6 2
H 10 5
D 10 7 6 5
C K 10
TableS K 7
H K 9 7 2
D J 9 8
C A 9 6 2
S Q 8
H Q 6
D A K Q 2
C Q J 7 5 3






3NT +23NT 242-36 (28-6-0)3 NT South down 1 -502 D South down 2 -100


35. 2007 USBC SemifinalOpenNickellClosedDeutsch
Board 90
Both Vul
S K Q 10 6 4
H 6 4
D K 6 2
C A Q 6
Kranyak
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
S 9
H 8
H K
S 7
S K
D 3
C 3
Nickell
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
5
3
D 2
8
A
A
5
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
9
7
10
C 2
7
Q
Freeman
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
J
6
A
3
D 5
6
4
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 6
S 7
H 6
H J
S 9
H 8
C A
C Q
H 9
Cohler
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
4
3
8
2
4
5
3
4
7
S 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
K
Q
7
Q
10
2
3
D J
Baze
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
7
3
K
A
A
S 4
5
K
5
S 8 5
H K J 10 9
D 9 8 7 5
C K 10 5
TableS A J 3 2
H 8 7 2
D Q J 3
C 9 7 4
S 9 7
H A Q 5 3
D A 10 4
C J 8 3 2




3NT +103NT 252-36 (29-6-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 S North made 2 +110


36. 2007 USBC QuarterfinalClosedSchwartzOpenO'Rourke
Board 76
N-S Vul
S J 8 6 4
H 9 6 4 2
D A 6
C Q 10 7
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D 7
C 10
D J
D 9
H A
H Q
H 5
Krekorian
North

1 H
3 S


2nd
6
2
3
S 4
S 6
3
K
6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
2
C 9
C 5
2
4
C 4
Casen
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
A
K
5
Q
8
7
J
Becker
West

Pass



Lead
D J
H 8
D 3
C Q
D 9
D 10
S 10
O'Rourke
North

Pass



2nd
6
Q
A
6
H 4
S 4
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
K
7
2
H 7
C 3
Jacobus
South
2 NT




4th
5
2
2
K
4
Q
S Q 9 7 2
H K 10 5 3
D J 10 9 3
C K
TableS K 5 3
H 8 7
D K 7
C 9 8 6 5 4 3
S A 10
H A Q J
D Q 8 5 4 2
C A J 2



Partial +63NT 252-42 (29-7-0)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


37. 2007 USBC Round of 16OpenO'RourkeClosedSchuett
Board 53
N-S Vul
S K J 10
H 6 5 3
D K Q 6 3
C J 5 3
Schuett
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
H J
D 2
Cheek
North

3 NT

2nd
3
K
A
Demirev
East

AP

3rd
A
Q
Grue
South
1 NT


4th
4
5
O'Rourke
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
C 6
S 4
S K
S J
S Q
D 2
H 6
D 4
S.Mohan
North

2 S

2nd
3
Q
5
3
6
D 7
8
7
A
Jacobus
East

AP

3rd
A
4
10
7
A
H 5
K
K
3
D.Yang
South
1 S


4th
4
3
2
C 2
H 2
9
J
9
10
S 5
H Q 10 9 8 2
D A 8 7
C 10 9 4 2
TableS 9 6 3 2
H A J 7
D J 10
C K 8 7 6
S A Q 8 7 4
H K 4
D 9 5 4 2
C A Q


Partial +73NT 252-49 (29-8-0)3 NT South down 1 -1002 S South made 5 +200


38. 2007 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenCayneClosedRubin
Board 18
N-S Vul
S 3 2
H Q 10 8 5 4
D Q J 8 5
C K 7
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
H A
H J
S 9
S 5
D 2
S 4
Versace
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
3 D


2nd
7
6
3
J
3
7
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
5
A
Q
J
Lauria
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
2
K
2
K
A
Seamon
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H J
S 4
C 8
H 5
D 6
S Q
S 5
Stansby
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 H


2nd
7
3
8
K
7
7
K
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
10
3
A
Q
A
Martel
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
K
2
4
9
A
3
S A 10 7 5
H 9 6 3
D 10 7
C 10 9 8 6
TableS Q 9 4
H K 7 2
D A 9 4 3
C Q 3 2
S K J 8 6
H A J
D K 6 2
C A J 5 4




Partial +63NT 252-55 (29-9-0)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


39. 2006 World Championship Round of 16OpenHecht-JohansenClosedYadlin
Board 58
Both Vul
S K 6 3
H 6 3
D K Q 6
C K J 9 5 2
I.Yadlin
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
D 10
S 10
H 3
S J
D J
H 6
C 3
C 2
Hansen
North

3 NT

2nd
6
A
K
A
A
2
10
8
7
D.Yadlin
East

AP

3rd
4
Q
7
4
4
K
K
K
10
M.Bilde
South
1 NT


4th
7
S 5
9
2
3
H 5
7
4
K.Blakset
West



Lead
D A
Ozdil
North



2nd
L.Blakset
East



3rd
Ginossar
South



4th
S 10 4 2
H Q 7 2
D A 9 8 5 3 2
C 8
TableS Q J 8 7 5
H A 10 8 5
D 4
C Q 7 4
S A 9
H K J 9 4
D J 10 7
C A 10 6 3


3NT +113NT 263-55 (30-9-0)3 NT South made 4 +6304 C South made 4 +130


40. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenUSA2ClosedArgentina
Board 70
E-W Vul
S 8 5 2
H A Q J 6 3
D J
C 9 7 3 2
Madala
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 7
C 6
H 8
S J
C 10
C 5
S A
D A
S 4
Greco
North

1 H
2 D
3 C


2nd
J
6
4
3
3
J
7
H 5
8
Lambardi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
Q
2
5
K
S 7
8
H 6
Hampson
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
S 2
2
K
Q
3
A
6
H 4
Rubin
West






Lead
C 5
Fornasari
North






2nd
Ekeblad
East






3rd
Palazzo
South






4th
S 3
H 9 8 5
D K 9 8 4 3
C K Q 8 5
TableS K Q 9 7 6
H 10 7 4 2
D Q 7
C 10 6
S A J 10 4
H K
D A 10 6 5 2
C A J 4






Partial +73NT 263-62 (30-10-0)3 NT South down 3 -1502 NT South made 3 +150


TopMain

41. 2005 Spingold FinalOpenEkebladClosedCarmichael
Board 18
E-W Vul
S J
H A Q 7 5 4
D K 5
C A J 10 8 6
Maksymetz
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 3
C 5
D K
S 7
D 5
S K
Rubin
North

2 H
3 NT



2nd
6
2
A
5
3
A
Gerstman
East

Pass
AP



3rd
4
8
2
4
Q
C 10
Ekeblad
South
Pass
2 NT




4th
9
S 2
9
J
6
3
Greco
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D 3
H 4
D Q
H 10
D 7
C K
H A
H Q
S J
Hurd
North

1 H
Pass
2 C


2nd
5
4
J
9
C 2
J
A
3
8
2
Hampson
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
K
C 6
5
C 8
4
C 9
S 5
8
Wooldridge
South
Pass
1 S
Rdbl
2 D


4th
2
K
6
S 7
2
S 6
5
C 3
C 7
A
S A 10 4
H 6
D J 9 8 6
C K Q 7 3 2
TableS 9 7 6 3 2
H J 9 8 3 2
D A 3
C 4
S K Q 8 5
H K 10
D Q 10 7 4 2
C 9 5






3NT +73NT 270-62 (31-10-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 D South made 4 +130


42. 2005 USBC SemifinalClosedEkebladOpenSchwartz
Board 35
E-W Vul
S Q J 8 7
H 5 2
D A Q 8 7 5
C 5 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D K
D 10
Ekeblad
North

1 H
2 C
3 C


2nd
7
2
Schwartz
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
Rubin
South
1 C
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
4
Moss
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 9
D K
D 3
C 2
S 5
Cohen
North

2 C




2nd
5
2
S 2
7
Gitelman
East

Pass




3rd
6
7
A
K
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
2 D




4th
10
4
J
A
S 5 4 3 2
H A Q
D 9 2
C A 9 8 6 3
TableS 10 6
H K J 10 8 7 6
D J 6 4
C 10 7
S A K 9
H 9 4 3
D K 10 3
C K Q J 4

3NT +63NT 276-62 (32-10-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 D South made 5 +150


43. 2005 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedEisenbergOpenOnstott
Board 15
N-S Vul
S A Q 9 8 7
H A K
D 9 6 5 3
C 8 6
Maksymetz
West

Pass


Lead
H J
C 6
S 10
S 3
S.Cohen
North
1 S
3 NT


2nd
K
3
5
4
Jacob
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
K
7
8
Compton
South
2 NT



4th
6
4
6
H 2
Onstott
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D 3
H 3
D 5
C 10
D 4
C 3
H Q
C Q
S 10
Coren
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
K
10
A
Q
K
8
A
S 2
J
5
Robison
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
2
7
4
9
2
S 7
S 8
A
Eisenberg
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
4
A
6
2
6
K
8
5
7
S K J 5 4 2
H J 3
D A 8 2
C J 4 2
TableS 6
H 10 8 7 5 2
D K Q 10
C 10 9 7 3
S 10 3
H Q 9 6 4
D J 7 4
C A K Q 5




3NT +103NT 286-62 (33-10-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 2 +120


44. 2004 Olympiad SemifinalClosedItalyOpenChina
Board 61
Both Vul
S J 5 3
H A Q
D K Q 10
C K 10 7 5 4
Zhuang
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 3
C 4
S 10
D K
D Q
C 5
H 3
C 10
C 7
D 10
Versace
North

Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
9
2
J
2
3
J
7
H 9
H J
7
M.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
6
6
5
6
Q
A
H 4
H 6
A
Lauria
South
Pass
Dbl
2 NT


4th
A
8
A
7
4
8
H 5
2
S 2
H 10
Duboin
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 4
C A
C 9
S A
D 5
S J
X.Li
North

Pass
2 C


2nd
7
5
4
2
4
8
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
2
8
3
K
C 6
Sun
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
5
3
Q
6
2
S K Q 10 9 2
H K 10 7 5
D 8 4
C A 9
TableS 8 6 4
H J 9 2
D J 7 3 2
C J 8 2
S A 7
H 8 6 4 3
D A 9 6 5
C Q 6 3






3NT +103NT 296-62 (34-10-0)3 NT South made 4 +6302 C North made 5 +150


45. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedItalyOpenUSA
Board 63
E-W Vul
S 10 4
H Q 9 7 2
D K 10 9 3 2
C 10 5
Zia
West
2 D
2 S
AP

Lead
S 5
C 10
D 4
D 2
D 7
C 6
C A
H A
H K
H J
D 9
Duboin
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
10
2
K
5
10
Q
S 2
4
6
S 6
Q
Rosenberg
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
C 3
4
6
S 7
J
7
D 3
2
7
Q
Bocchi
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
3
J
8
A
S 8
5
9
3
5
8
Versace
West
Pass
AP


Lead
H 6
C 5
C A
C 4
H 2
D A
S J
S 7
S K
C 8
D Q
H A
S 6
Welland
North
Pass



2nd
Q
6
J
H 4
5
2
10
9
D 9
D 4
S 3
S 5
D K
Lauria
East
Pass



3rd
3
Q
10
S 4
K
5
C 9
D 3
H 10
H 7
7
9
D J
Fallenius
South
1 S



4th
J
7
2
3
S 2
8
Q
H 8
A
K
10
D 6
8
S K J 9 6 5 2
H 6 4
D A 7 4
C J 7
TableS
H 10 8 5 3
D Q J 6 5
C K 9 6 3 2
S A Q 8 7 3
H A K J
D 8
C A Q 8 4







Partial +53NT 296-67 (34-11-0)3 NT South down 2 -1001 S South made 2 +110


46. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenPolandClosedEngland
Board 8
None Vul
S J 3
H Q 6 4
D K 9 8 6 2
C Q 5 3
Ja.Hackett
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H 8
D A
D 4
D 9
S 5
S 10
Chmurski
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
K
5
Q
10
7
J
Ju.Hackett
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
2
K
3
A
K
Puczynski
South
1 NT


4th
2
6
7
J
S 9
3
4
Kowalski
West

AP

Lead
H 3
H 8
D A
D 3
H 10
Townsend
North
Pass


2nd
4
J
5
Q
Q
Tuszynski
East
Pass


3rd
A
5
2
6
7
Gold
South
1 NT


4th
2
6
7
10
K
S A 10 9
H 10 9 5 3
D Q 5
C J 9 8 6
TableS K 8 5 2
H A 8 7
D J 10 7
C 7 4 2
S Q 7 6 4
H K J 2
D A 4 3
C A K 10
3NT +63NT 302-67 (35-11-0)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 3 +150


47. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedEnglandOpenPoland
Board 13
Both Vul
S Q 10 8
H 10 8 6
D A K
C K J 10 8 2
Kowalski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H 3
H 5
S A
H 4
S 7
Townsend
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
Q
10
6
C 4
Q
Tuszynski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
J
3
7
2
Gold
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
9
8
D 3
8
C 2
Ja.Hackett
West

2 H
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 3
D 6
C K
C J
H 2
D J
S 8
S 2
Chmurski
North

3 C
Pass


2nd
9
A
D 8
S 5
6
5
A
J
Ju.Hackett
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
4
5
K
2
6
7
Puczynski
South
Pass
3 H
4 C


4th
8
3
3
Q
Q
K
3
10
S 9 7 3
H A 7 5 2
D 6 2
C Q 9 6 3
TableS A 5 4 2
H K J 4 3
D J 10 8 7 4
C
S K J 6
H Q 9
D Q 9 5 3
C A 7 5 4



Tie3NT 302-67 (35-11-1)3 NT South down 1 -1004 C North down 1 -100


48. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedIndiaOpenTurkey
Board 9
E-W Vul
S J 8 5
H Q 4 2
D K Q
C 9 7 6 4 3
Zorlu
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
C A
C J
D 4
H 2
D 5
H 5
H 4
S 2
D 2
S.Mukherjee
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
5
5
Q
Q
7
K
6
S 6
D 7
C 2
Assael
East
2 D
AP

3rd
Q
3
4
3
K
8
Q
J
J
9
Kushari
South
2 NT


4th
A
10
S 4
6
A
A
S 3
3
K
C 6
R.Roy
West

AP

Lead
S 7
H 5
H 2
H 9
C A
C J
H 10
H 3
D 7
C 8
Atabey
North
Pass


2nd
5
6
S 9
4
5
Q
S 8
S J
Q
K
M.Mukherjee
East
2 S


3rd
Q
Q
J
S 4
3
4
D 3
S 6
2
6
Kolata
South
2 NT


4th
A
7
A
K
10
S 3
8
S 2
A
D 8
S 7
H A 10 9 6 3
D 9 7 5 4
C K Q 5
TableS K Q 9 6 4 3
H 7
D J 10 8 3 2
C 10
S A 10 2
H K J 8 5
D A 6
C A J 8 2



Partial +73NT 302-74 (35-12-1)3 NT South down 3 -1502 NT South made 2 +120


49. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenGeorgiaClosedItaly
Board 13
Both Vul
S 8 4
H Q 3 2
D Q J 9 8 4
C A 9 7
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
D Q
D 4
D 3
H J
Chechelashvili
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
Q
6
5
S 5
A
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
A
8
5
Goshadze
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
4
7
10
K
2
Abzianidze
West

Pass


Lead
H 9
S 4
C 2
D Q
S 8
D 6
H 2
S Q
Versace
North

Pass


2nd
Q
7
3
5
A
3
10
10
Beriashvili
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
6
K
A
2
3
10
A
C 7
Lauria
South
1 S



4th
4
2
5
7
5
J
5
J
S 10 5 2
H 9 8 7 5
D 10 7
C K J 6 3
TableS A J 7
H J 10 6
D K 6 5
C Q 10 8 5
S K Q 9 6 3
H A K 4
D A 3 2
C 4 2


Partial +73NT 302-81 (35-13-1)3 NT South down 1 -1001 S South made 5 +200


50. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedRussiaOpenIceland
Board 7
Both Vul
S K 6
H K Q 8 6 4
D J 9 6
C Q 7 2
S.Jonsson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 10
D 10
D 8
D 2
D 3
C A
Khven
North

2 H
3 D
3 S


2nd
9
A
J
C 3
C 5
C 8
K
Erlingsson
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
4
K
5
C 9
C J
10
Matushko
South
1 S
3 C
Rdbl
3 NT


4th
A
2
7
6
H 6
C 2
7
Rekunov
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 5
S 4
S 6
S Q
H 10
C 2
C 3
H A
D 10
C 10
D K
Jorgensen
North

1 NT
2 S



2nd
9
3
D 2
7
3
4
9
6
6
Q
S 8
Khokhlov
East
Pass
2 D
AP



3rd
Q
K
A
H 4
K
K
7
5
8
A
4
Armannsson
South
1 S
Pass




4th
A
5
2
D 3
2
J
6
9
7
5
J
S 10 9 7 3 2
H A 3
D 10 5 4
C J 10 9
TableS 5
H J 7 5 2
D K Q 8 3 2
C A 6 4
S A Q J 8 4
H 10 9
D A 7
C K 8 5 3







Partial +73NT 302-88 (35-14-1)3 NT South down 2 -2002 S South made 2 +110


TopMain

51. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedSwedenOpenSpain
Board 14
None Vul
S K J 10 4
H A 7
D K Q 8 5 4
C J 6
Wasik
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
C Q
C 5
D 6
D 4
D 10
Bertheau
North

1 H
3 S



2nd
J
9
K
2
S 8
J
Knap
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
3
7
K
A
Q
Nystrom
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT



4th
2
6
H 7
9
3
Fredin
West

Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 4
D 6
D K
S J
H K
H 5
C 6
Fractman
North

1 D
Pass
3 S


2nd
2
9
3
H 4
3
7
D 5
A
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
7
2
10
J
2
Carrasco
South
Pass
Rdbl
3 D
4 D


4th
A
2
S 5
J
Q
6
9
3
S Q
H K 8 5 3
D J 3 2
C 10 8 7 4 3
TableS 8 7 6 5 3
H Q J 10 4
D 9
C A Q 5
S A 9 2
H 9 6 2
D A 10 7 6
C K 9 2




3NT +83NT 310-88 (36-14-1)3 NT South made 5 +4604 D North made 4 +130


52. 2004 Spingold SemifinalOpenNickellClosedJacobs
Board 62
None Vul
S K 10 6
H J 7 4
D K J 9 7 4
C 6 4
Katz
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 7
C 3
D 2
D 7
Soloway
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
8
H 4
8
6
Jacobs
East
2 S
AP

3rd
A
J
S 2
K
10
Hamman
South
2 NT


4th
2
6
K
5
3
Meckstroth
West
2 C
AP

Lead
C Q
C 7
C 3
D A
D 10
H.Weinstein
North
Pass


2nd
4
8
H 4
3
8
Rodwell
East
2 S


3rd
A
J
S 2
4
7
Garner
South
2 NT


4th
2
6
K
5
Q
S
H A 8 5 3 2
D 8 3
C Q J 10 9 5 3
TableS Q 9 7 5 3 2
H 9 6
D Q 6 5
C A 7
S A J 8 4
H K Q 10
D A 10 2
C K 8 2
3NT +113NT 321-88 (37-14-1)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South down 2 -100


53. 2004 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenMeltzer
Board 84
Both Vul
S A Q 7 4
H
D A 9 7 2
C K 10 7 5 4
West
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H 7
H J
S 3
D 7
C J
C 3
H K
North
North
1 C
1 S
3 D


2nd
D 2
8
C 5
2
3
6
S 6
S 4
East
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
9
C 2
Q
K
7
A
C 8
South
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
C 4
A
5
5
Q
10
4
Meckstroth
West

2 H
Pass


Lead
H Q
C J
H 9
D 7
S 3
S A
S 7
D Q
D J
D 6
C 3
C K
Stansby
North
1 C
Pass
2 S


2nd
A
A
S 4
4
2
8
9
8
H 10
H J
H 4
8
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
5
7
K
Q
6
J
2
9
A
9
H 6
Martel
South
1 H
Dbl



4th
C 4
2
2
5
5
K
H 3
3
10
S 10
10
6
S K 2
H K J 10 9 5 3
D 8 5
C A 9 6
TableS 10 9 8 5
H Q 7
D 10 4 3
C Q 8 3 2
S J 6 3
H A 8 6 4 2
D K Q J 6
C J







Partial +73NT 321-95 (37-15-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 S North made 4 +170


54. 2004 Vanderbilt FinalClosedJacobsOpenSchwartz
Board 46
None Vul
S A
H K 10 3
D A K J 10 2
C A K 3 2
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
D A
D K
D J
D 10
D 2
C A
C K
C 3
C Q
Bocchi
North

1 D
Dbl
2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
Q
C 6
C 4
H 4
S 3
8
S 5
H 6
2
Boyd
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
5
6
S 4
S 7
5
9
H 2
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
2 D
2 NT


4th
2
9
4
7
8
H 7
7
10
J
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
D K
D A
D 10
D J
D 2
S A
C A
C 2
Cohen
North

1 C
Dbl
2 NT


2nd
5
Q
S 5
S 3
H 4
H 6
6
4
8
Lauria
East
Pass
1 S
2 H
AP


3rd
10
3
5
6
H 2
S 2
4
9
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
K
4
7
8
9
S J
10
7
S J 10
H Q 9 7
D 9 8 7 4
C Q J 10 7
TableS Q 8 6 5 3
H A J 6 4
D Q
C 8 6 4
S K 9 7 4 2
H 8 5 2
D 6 5 3
C 9 5






3NT +63NT 327-95 (38-15-1)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT North made 3 +150


55. 2003 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedItalyOpenNorway
Board 23
Both Vul
S
H K Q 8 4
D Q 9 8 6
C A K Q 10 8
Saelensminde
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 2
D 9
H 7
H J
Duboin
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
H 4
3
J
K
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
A
Bocchi
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
10
10
A
2
Nunes
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
D 9
H 7
D Q
C A
C K
C Q
D 8
D 6
C J
H A
H J
H 8
Helgemo
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
Q
10
K
J
2
3
6
S 9
C 9
S 8
10
S 10
9
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
K
3
2
5
D 4
H 5
5
7
S 5
6
S 7
S A
Helness
South
1 S



4th
C 8
A
2
3
4
7
S 2
S 3
S 4
10
4
Q
S J
S K J 7 5 4 3 2
H 7 6
D A 3
C 7 4
TableS 9 6
H A J 9 3
D J 10
C J 9 6 3 2
S A Q 10 8
H 10 5 2
D K 7 5 4 2
C 5







3NT +113NT 338-95 (39-15-1)3 NT South made 5 +6602 C North made 2 +90


56. 2003 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenMonacoClosedChina
Board 2
E-W Vul
S Q 5 3 2
H J 7 3
D A Q J
C 4 3 2
Zhao
West

Pass

Lead
S 6
D 3
D A
D Q
C 9
D 10
D 8
H 5
H 8
C A
S A
Tardy
North

3 NT

2nd
2
4
5
K
K
H 6
S 8
K
7
8
Fu
East

AP

3rd
9
J
6
7
7
C 3
S 3
3
10
4
Allavena
South
1 NT


4th
10
2
H 4
C 5
2
9
H 2
9
A
10
West
West
North
North
East
East
South
South
S K J 8 6
H K 8 6 4
D 4
C J 8 7 5
TableS 9 7
H Q 10 9 2
D K 9 5 2
C Q 10 9
S A 10 4
H A 5
D 10 8 7 6 3
C A K 6




3NT +73NT 345-95 (40-15-1)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 2 +120


57. 2003 Spingold FinalOpenWellandClosedMeltzer
Board 1
None Vul
S J 10 4 3 2
H A K
D Q 10 5
C J 5 2
Weichsel
West

Lead
D 4
Welland
North

2nd
10
Sontag
East

3rd
3
Fallenius
South

4th
K
Zmudzinski
West

Lead
D 4
Meltzer
North

2nd
10
Balicki
East

3rd
3
Larsen
South

4th
K
S A K 7
H 9 7 4
D J 8 7 4
C A 7 4
TableS 9 6 5
H 8 5 2
D 9 6 3
C K 10 8 6
S Q 8
H Q J 10 6 3
D A K 2
C Q 9 3
3NT +63NT 351-95 (41-15-1)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 3 +150


58. 2002 Rosenblum QuarterfinalOpenFredinClosedSchwartz
Board 55
Both Vul
S J 8 7 6
H A 8
D A K J 10 7
C 9 7
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
S 6
H J
H K
C 4
Stromberg
North

1 H
3 S



2nd
A
5
8
C 7
9
Cohen
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Q
4
6
A
Nystrom
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT



4th
5
K
3
7
3
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
H K
D K
D J
S J
H Q
C 7
Rosenberg
North

1 D
2 H
3 D
4 D

2nd
3
A
2
5
5
D 7
5
Lindkvist
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
6
8
10
4
J
Zia
South
Pass
2 D
3 C
3 S


4th
8
5
3
4
K
7
2
S K 4 3 2
H K Q J
D 4 3
C 10 8 4 2
TableS 9 5
H 10 9 6 4 2
D 5 2
C A Q 6 5
S A Q 10
H 7 5 3
D Q 9 8 6
C K J 3



Partial +83NT 351-103 (41-16-1)3 NT South down 2 -2004 D North made 4 +130


59. 2002 USBC SemifinalOpenCayneClosedNickell
Board 88
None Vul
S A 10 7 3
H Q J 9
D 9 8 6 3
C 9 2
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 4
D A
D J
C K
S Q
S K
C 3
C 8
S 8
H J
Cayne
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
7
2
C 7
A
5
H 3
10
H 9
H 4
K
Nickell
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
5
8
C 6
S 4
4
3
7
9
H 5
A
A
Levin
South
Dbl
1 NT


4th
K
10
6
9
2
2
6
H 2
Q
9
Seamon
West

AP


Lead
H 7
S Q
S K
S 8
C 2
D 5
C A
C Q
D 2
H 3
Rodwell
North
Pass



2nd
Q
4
5
C 4
K
K
8
10
Q
J
Passell
East
1 D



3rd
K
3
7
A
3
7
9
S 10
6
Meckstroth
South
1 NT



4th
A
6
2
9
6
3
D J
H 2
10
S 5 4
H 8 7 4 3
D Q 7
C J 10 8 6 4
TableS J 9 6 2
H K 10 5 2
D A J 10 5
C K
S K Q 8
H A 6
D K 4 2
C A Q 7 5 3





Partial +53NT 351-108 (41-17-1)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


60. 2001 Spingold Round of 32ClosedSmithOpenRosenkranz
Board 27
None Vul
S A K 6 5 3
H K 3
D 6 5 3
C Q J 8
Lev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D J
C 4
D 9
D 8
D 7
H J
S 2
S K
H K
C J
C 8
Hawkins
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
A
5
H 7
S 3
S 5
3
4
10
C 2
3
10
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
Q
10
S 7
H 4
Q
A
9
S J
6
K
Foster
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
5
A
6
H 9
H 8
A
8
H 2
5
7
L.Smith
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
D A
D 2
H 4
S A
D 6
Mohan
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
A
7
4
7
7
K
R.Smith
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
5
10
2
S 9
Rosenkranz
South
Pass
2 C


4th
3
9
J
K
4
8
S 4
H J 10 6 5 2
D Q 10 8 7 4
C 7 5
TableS Q 10 8 7
H Q 4
D K J 9
C A 10 3 2
S J 9 2
H A 9 8 7
D A 2
C K 9 6 4






Partial +63NT 351-114 (41-18-1)3 NT South down 2 -1002 S North made 3 +140


TopMain

61. 2001 Spingold Round of 64ClosedShugartOpenWillenken
Board 12
N-S Vul
S Q 4 2
H A J 10 9 6
D 10 4
C 10 9 2
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
D K
H 2
D 10
D 9
H 7
C A
C K
D 5
D 3
C 6
Shugart
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
2
6
Q
2
J
K
4
7
H 8
S 8
J
D.Rosenberg
East
Pass
1 S
AP


3rd
9
4
A
Q
H 6
3
2
9
C 10
H 10
Robson
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
K
7
4
8
A
9
5
8
H 5
S 5
Forrester
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 3
H 2
D 10
S J
C 8
D K
C 5
Silverstein
North

1 H
Pass


2nd
2
Q
2
Q
A
8
3
Chemla
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
9
A
3
A
7
4
J
Willenken
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
K
4
J
7
2
A
9
S J 8 3
H Q 8 3
D J 8 6
C Q J 7 4
TableS A 10 9 6 5
H 7 5 4
D A 7 2
C 8 5
S K 7
H K 2
D K Q 9 5 3
C A K 6 3






3NT +123NT 363-114 (42-18-1)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South down 1 -100


62. 2001 USBC SemifinalClosedMeltzerOpenNickell
Board 14
None Vul
S A 7 6
H Q 7 6 5 4
D 5 4
C 7 4 3
Hamman
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H A
H 8
H 5
S 2
S 3
S 9
D 4
D K
Martel
North

1 H
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
3
9
D 3
6
Q
A
J
6
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
Q
10
10
7
J
A
5
Stansby
South
1 D
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
2
S 5
J
K
8
4
Q
8
Sontag
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
H A
H 8
D 4
D A
S K
S 3
H 7
Freeman
North

1 H



2nd
3
3
9
9
Q
2
Q
C J
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
4
Q
K
5
6
A
10
Nickell
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
K
2
D 3
6
8
5
8
J
S Q 9 2
H K J 9 3
D Q 6
C A 9 6 5
TableS J 10 8 5
H 2
D J 10 9 8 3
C J 10 2
S K 4 3
H A 10 8
D A K 7 2
C K Q 8




Partial +23NT 363-116 (42-19-1)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South down 1 -50


63. 2000 Olympiad QuarterfinalOpenEnglandClosedNorway
Board 10
Both Vul
S 8 4 3
H A
D A Q J 5
C A K Q 3 2
Helness
West
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S A
S Q
S 10
Callaghan
North
Dbl
2 H
3 C


2nd
3
4
8
Furunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
9
Burn
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
6
J
Fawcett
West
1 H
Pass



Lead
H 9
C A
C K
C 3
H K
Helgemo
North
Dbl
2 C



2nd
2
4
5
9
8
Liggins
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
7
8
J
S 3
Austberg
South
1 S




4th
A
6
H 3
S 10
6
S A K Q 10
H Q J 10 8 3
D K 10 9
C 6
TableS 9 7 5
H 9 7 6
D 8 4 2
C 10 9 5 4
S J 6 2
H K 5 4 2
D 7 6 3
C J 8 7
3NT +103NT 373-116 (43-19-1)3 NT South made 3 +6002 C North made 4 +130


64. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingClosedChinaOpenArgentina
Board 20
Both Vul
S K 9 6 4 3
H 9
D 8 3 2
C Q J 8 4
Rizzo
West
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
Dai
North
Pass


2nd
Bianchedi
East
3 H


3rd
H.Shi
South
3 NT


4th
Ju
West
Pass
2 H

Lead
D 6
C 5
S 7
S 3
S A
C K
C 6
C J
H 9
H A
Lambardi
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
J
4
2
10
8
3
D 4
10
K
J
Fu
East
1 H
AP

3rd
Q
7
K
J
4
8
Q
D 7
3
4
Lucena
South
1 NT


4th
3
A
Q
5
H 8
2
9
H 5
2
S 6
S 8 5 2
H 5 4 2
D A Q 10 5 4
C 5 3
TableS Q 10
H A K 10 8 7 6
D 6
C 10 9 7 2
S A J 7
H Q J 3
D K J 9 7
C A K 6



3NT +103NT 383-116 (44-19-1)3 NT South made 4 +6302 S North made 4 +170


65. 2000 Vanderbilt FinalOpenNickellClosedSchwartz
Board 38
N-S Vul
S A Q J 5 2
H J 10 9
D K 6
C Q J 10
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 10
D 9
S A
S Q
H 8
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
9
8
K
6
K
6
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
5
4
7
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT
2 S


4th
5
K
3
3
9
Soloway
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 8
S 4
S Q
C 5
C 3
H 2
Casen
North

1 S
Pass


2nd
A
3
K
2
Q
5
Hamman
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
7
K
S 10
Q
Schwartz
South
Pass
2 C
2 S


4th
10
6
9
J
4
9
S 9 3
H A Q 4 3
D J 9 7
C K 9 7 3
TableS K 10 6
H 8 7 2
D Q 8 5 4 2
C 8 5
S 8 7 4
H K 6 5
D A 10 3
C A 6 4 2

Partial +53NT 383-121 (44-20-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 S North made 2 +110


66. 1999 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenBrazilClosedUSA1
Board 28
E-W Vul
S J 10 8 4 2
H A J 9
D 10 7
C K 5 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S Q
S A
C 10
S J
H 2
H Q
S 10
S 8
C 2
D A
Branco
North
Pass
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
10
5
7
J
H 4
9
3
D 5
H 6
6
4
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
4
K
H 8
10
7
D 2
D 6
A
7
Chagas
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
9
C 8
4
K
5
A
6
3
3
8
Mello
West

Pass
Pass
AP
Soloway
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
Janz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT
S K 7 6 5 3
H 7 2
D K 4 3
C Q J 3
TableS 9
H K Q 10 6 4
D J 9 8 5
C 8 6 4
S A Q
H 8 5 3
D A Q 6 2
C A 10 9 7






3NT +63NT 389-121 (45-20-1)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 4 +180


67. 1999 Spingold FinalClosedNickellOpenBeatty
Board 54
N-S Vul
S K 9 7
H Q 10 9 4
D K 9 6
C 9 7 6
Onstott
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C J
C 3
H 3
S Q
Soloway
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
10
K
Q
4
A
Beatty
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
9
2
7
Hamman
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
6
6
2
K
2
Meckstroth
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
S 3
C A
C 5
Eisenberg
North

Pass


2nd
10
Q
4
Q
Rodwell
East

Pass


3rd
A
4
6
7
Hayden
South
1 NT



4th
6
7
2
10
S A 5 4
H J 8 7 5 3
D Q 10 7
C Q 4
TableS 10 8 6 3 2
H A 2
D J 8 2
C J 10 2
S Q J
H K 6
D A 5 4 3
C A K 8 5 3
3NT +103NT 399-121 (46-20-1)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT South made 4 +180


68. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedUSA1OpenChina
Board 14
None Vul
S 10 4
H A Q J
D 10 8 6 4 2
C 9 4 2
Sun
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 2
Stansby
North

2 H


2nd
10
4
C.Liu
East

Pass


3rd
Q
Q
Martel
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
A
6
Zia
West

Pass
2 C

Lead
C K
D A
D 9
S 7
H 2
D 10
W.Wang
North

Pass
2 D

2nd
A
5
3
A
5
H 9
Rosenberg
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
10
2
4
9
A
C 5
X.Li
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
2
7
Q
4
6
J
S J 9 8 6 3
H 5 4
D K J 5 3
C 10 3
TableS Q 7 5
H 10 9 6
D Q 7
C K Q J 8 7
S A K 2
H K 8 7 3 2
D A 9
C A 6 5
3NT +73NT 406-121 (47-20-1)3 NT South made 3 +4002 D North made 2 +90


69. 1996 Olympiad FinalOpenFranceClosedIndonesia
Board 116
Both Vul
S K 10 4 3
H 10 9
D A Q 9 6 4
C 7 4
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H J
H 8
C A
C K
C Q
D K
D 2
D A
D 6
S A
S J
Levy
North
Pass
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
9
4
S 3
5
8
10
8
J
7
10
8
C 6
Sakul
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
3
4
7
S 4
4
Q
S 2
S 6
9
H 7
Mouiel
South
1 NT
2 S
3 C


4th
5
10
A
2
3
S 5
3
5
H 2
S 7
10
K
Szwarc
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C K
C Q
C 6
S 9
D 3
C 9
H A
Watulingas
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
A
8
10
J
10
K
H 2
6
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
5
7
S 3
H 9
J
8
D 6
10
Panelewen
South
1 NT
2 D
4 C


4th
4
2
H 3
S 5
2
4
H J
K
S 9 7
H Q 8 7 6 2
D J 8
C J 10 8 5
TableS A Q J 5
H K J 3
D 10 7 5 3
C 3 2
S 8 6 2
H A 5 4
D K 2
C A K Q 9 6







3NT +123NT 418-121 (48-20-1)3 NT South made 3 +6004 C North down 1 -100


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek