Main   Data 9X55 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Spade vs One Notrump

First seat, 10-13 HCP

A total of 39 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 S NS1 NT NS
Case 1
None Vul
S K Q J 4 3
H K 5
D 9 4 3
C A 9 3
Helness
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S K
H 8
C 2
C 3
C J
Brum
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
Q
6
5
4
7
H 2
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
J
9
10
Chagas
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
A
A
5
D 2
Campos
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
C Q
S K
H 6
C 9
C 3
C J
Nunes
North
1 NT



2nd
A
K
6
K
6
7
D 2
Villas-Boas
East
Pass



3rd
8
A
2
4
2
10
D 3
Fantoni
South
Pass



4th
5
5
A
9
4
S 5
S A 8 5
H 10 8 7 6 2
D A Q 2
C K 4
TableS 10 7 6
H Q J 4 3
D J 10
C 8 7 6 5


Par +430
4 NT South
S 9 2
H A 9
D K 8 7 6 5
C Q J 10 2

1 NT +21 NT 2-03 C North +1+1301 NT North +3+180


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 S NS1 NT NS
Case 2
None Vul
S K Q 9 8 5
H 6 3
D A Q 9 3
C 4 3
D.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
S A
D 6
Levin
North
1 S
4 D
5 S


2nd
7
K
2
5
Korbel
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
5
Q
Weinstein
South
4 C
4 NT
6 S


4th
6
3
10
2
Bathurst
West

Pass



Lead
H 10
C K
S A
N.Gartaganis
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
3
A
2
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
10
5
J.Gartaganis
South
4 S




4th
7
3
10
S 2
H J 10 2
D K 10 5
C 10 9 8 7 5 2
TableS 10
H A Q 5 4
D J 8 4 2
C K Q J 6


Par +980
6 S NS
S A J 7 6 4 3
H K 9 8 7
D 7 6
C A
1 S +111 S 11-26 S North =+9804 S South +2+480


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 S NS1 NT NS
Case 3
None Vul
S A K 9 8 4
H A 6
D 5 2
C 10 9 6 5
Helgemo
West

4 D

Lead
S K
C 5
D A
D 3
H 9
C K
Ino
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
6
A
J
Q
6
7
Helness
East
3 C
5 D

3rd
10
4
4
K
Q
2
Teramoto
South
Pass
AP

4th
5
3
2
5
4
6
D.Chen
West

3 C

Lead
S J
C 6
H 2
C 5
D 3
H 9
H 7
D 4
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
A
4
K
Q
6
10
2
Furuta
East
2 H
3 D

3rd
K
4
K
7
K
Q
D 8
A
Nunes
South
Pass
AP

4th
6
2
A
3
5
5
S 4
J
S Q 7 5 3
H K 9
D K 10 8 4
C J 3 2
TableS 6
H Q 8 7 3 2
D A 9 7 6 3
C A K


Par -420
4 H West
S J 10 2
H J 10 5 4
D Q J
C Q 8 7 4

1 NT +61 S 11-85 D West =-4003 D East +2-150


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 51 S NS1 NT NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S A K 9 8 3
H A 8 2
D J 8 4
C 9 6
Helgemo
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
S Q
S 4
S K
S 8
H 9
H J
S 9
C 9
D 6
Drijver
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
2
5
6
10
J
5
A
C 8
A
K
Helness
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
3
A
C 3
C 4
10
3
D 7
5
Brink
South
1 NT


4th
Q
2
7
C 2
D 2
8
D 5
C J
10
Verhees
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
S 3
D 5
C Q
H 7
H J
S A
S K
S 9
C 9
H 9
H 6
Fantoni
North
1 NT


2nd
4
7
2
3
Q
A
10
J
C 8
A
D 9
D 4
v.Prooijen
East
Pass


3rd
5
Q
J
10
K
3
C 4
C 5
D 7
7
10
D 6
Nunes
South
Pass


4th
8
6
A
6
2
5
C 2
C J
H 4
D 3
8
C K
S 6 5
H K J 10 6 4
D Q 3 2
C J 10 2
TableS J 10 7 2
H 9 7 3
D A 10 6
C A Q 8


Par +110
2 S NS
S Q 4
H Q 5
D K 9 7 5
C K 7 5 4 3






1 S +21 S 13-81 NT South +2+1501 NT North =+90


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 61 S NS1 NT NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S A J 6 5 3
H 7 6 2
D A Q 4
C 3 2
Sementa
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
Upmark
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
4
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
Nystrom
South
1 NT


4th
J
Bertheau
West

Pass

Lead
H Q
H 9
H A
H 10
D 2
C 3
S 2
C 2
S Q
Madala
North
1 NT


2nd
3
4
5
K
8
J
K
7
5
Cullin
East
Pass


3rd
8
S 7
D 5
D 7
Q
A
A
8
8
Bocchi
South
Pass


4th
6
2
7
S 3
6
4
4
K
S K Q 9 7
H 8
D K 10 8 7 5
C K 9 4
TableS 10 8 4
H A Q J 10 9
D 9 6
C Q J 7


Par -90
1 NT EW
S 2
H K 5 4 3
D J 3 2
C A 10 8 6 5


1 S +41 S 18-81 NT South =+901 NT North -1-50


2012 World Championship Playoff, Segment 51 S NS1 NT NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S K Q J 9 5
H Q J
D 9 5
C K 6 5 4
Helgemo
West

2 H
2 NT

Lead
S K
S Q
S J
H 3
D A
D K
D Q
Hanlon
North
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
8
10
J
2
3
4
Helness
East
2 D
2 S
3 NT

3rd
C 2
C 3
C 8
K
10
C 7
H 4
McGann
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
3
A
2
5
9
C 4
Fitzgibbon
West

3 S
Pass

Lead
D 9
D K
D Q
S K
H 3
H 6
H 10
H 7
C 10
H 4
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
3
4
4
J
9
C 4
C 5
3
S J
Mesbur
East
Dbl
4 S
AP

3rd
2
C 7
C 9
C 2
K
A
D 6
S 8
S 2
C J
Nunes
South
2 C
Pass


4th
10
5
S 5
A
2
Q
5
8
6
S A 7 6 3 2
H A 10 7 4 3
D 10
C 9 7
TableS 10 8 4
H K 6
D A K Q J 6
C Q J 10


Par -430
4 NT East
S
H 9 8 5 2
D 8 7 4 3 2
C A 8 3 2




1 NT +111 NT 19-183 NT West =-4004 S× West -1+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 S NS1 NT NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 3 2
H A 10 6
D K 9 4
C A Q
J.Lall
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
S Q
S A
S J
C 4
C 8
S 10
S 7
Verhees
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
9
4
5
K
Q
7
D 8
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
3
6
K
6
H 2
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT



4th
Q
8
9
H 7
5
A
H 5
Drijver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
S 2
C 10
S 3
S A
D 2
C 4
C 8
Wooldridge
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
5
8
A
9
5
A
H 6
H 3
Brink
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
K
Q
6
4
J
D 3
Hurd
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
Q
K
7
4
H 7
8
H 2
D 9
S K 5 4
H K J 5
D A 6 5 3
C 10 6 4
TableS 9 8
H Q 7 4
D 10 8
C K J 9 8 3 2


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S A Q J
H 9 8 3 2
D Q J 7 2
C 7 5


1 S +51 S 23-191 NT South =+903 NT North -2-100


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 8
None Vul
S K 10 7 5 4
H A Q
D K 4
C 9 7 5 4
Helness
West

Pass



Lead
H J
C 5
D 6
C 4
D J
S 3
C 7
D 10
C 3
Schaltz
North
1 S
2 NT



2nd
2
6
2
8
4
6
D 5
S 4
Helgemo
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
K
K
Q
3
K
2
8
M.Madsen
South
2 C




4th
Q
10
7
A
Q
2
J
A
Bjarnarson
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S 4
C 8
C J
S 9
S 5
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
J
K
5
Q
8
Askgaard
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
3
A
6
K
C 2
Fantoni
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
6
4
Q
2
A
S A Q 6
H K 6 3
D J 10 9 2
C A J 10
TableS J 8 2
H J 10 8 4
D 8 7 5 3
C 8 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S 9 3
H 9 7 5 2
D A Q 6
C K Q 3 2




1 NT +71 NT 26-232 NT North =+1203 NT North =+400


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S A J 9 6 5
H K Q 8
D K 8
C 10 6 5
Helness
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
S A
S J
D Q
H J
S 5
H A
Moss
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
3
Q
H 6
K
5
D 7
D 2
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
4
A
7
10
8
Gitelman
South
3 S



4th
K
2
K
3
Q
8
Greco
West

2 NT
3 NT

Lead
S 5
C 2
D Q
D J
Nunes
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
7
8
K
Hampson
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
3
Q
6
A
Fantoni
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
5
3
9
S K 8 2
H 10 7
D Q J 10 5 4 2
C A Q
TableS Q
H J 9 6 4 2
D A 7 6
C J 9 3 2


Par -300
4 S× South -2
S 10 7 4 3
H A 5 3
D 9 3
C K 8 7 4

1 S +111 S 34-263 S North -1-503 NT West =-600


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S A J 9 6 5
H K Q 8
D K 8
C 10 6 5
Hamman
West

Dbl



Lead
S 7
H 4
C 5
D Q
S 8
Ginossar
North
1 S
3 S



2nd
2
3
2
8
J
Zia
East
Pass
4 C



3rd
6
10
4
7
C 3
Pachtman
South
3 C
AP



4th
Q
Q
Q
3
3
Willenken
West

Dbl
2 D
AP

Lead
H 4
S A
S 9
D Q
D 6
H 7
S 10
H 5
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
Pass
2 S


2nd
3
Q
H 2
K
9
8
8
D 2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
2 C
3 D


3rd
10
3
4
A
J
J
5
Q
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass
3 S


4th
K
2
K
3
8
A
D 7
6
S K 8 2
H 10 7
D Q J 10 5 4 2
C A Q
TableS Q
H J 9 6 4 2
D A 7 6
C J 9 3 2


Par -300
4 S× South -2
S 10 7 4 3
H A 5 3
D 9 3
C K 8 7 4



1 S +81 S 42-264 C East -3+3003 S North -1-50


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 S NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S K Q 6 5 4
H A 4
D 6 3 2
C Q J 4
Lauria
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
S 7
D 2
D K
S 3
S J
C Q
H 2
Meckstroth
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
4
2
4
C 5
A
Q
A
5
Versace
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
K
Q
3
4
C 10
3
6
Rodwell
South
1 NT


4th
Q
9
9
7
D 10
D 5
7
A
Katz
West

2 C

Lead
D K
S 9
S J
S 2
H 5
H 4
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
9
3
5
6
3
8
Nickell
East
Pass
4 H

3rd
6
A
C 2
H 7
A
Nunes
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
4
7
H Q
2
S A J 10 8 2
H K 10 6 3
D 9
C K 7 5
TableS 9
H J 9 8 7 2
D A 10 7 4
C A 10 2


Par -450
5 H EW
S 7 3
H Q 5
D K Q J 8 5
C 9 8 6 3

1 S +91 S 51-261 NT South -1-504 H East =-420


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS1 NT NS
Case 12
None Vul
S K 8 6 3
H Q 10
D A K 7
C J 9 7 5
Smirnov
West

2 NT

Lead
D A
Gold
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
8
Piekarek
East
2 C
Pass

3rd
2
Townsend
South
Pass
Pass
Ja.Hackett
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
C J
C Q
C 2
C 5
C 4
C 3
D 10
D K
H 10
Gromoeller
North
1 NT
3 NT

2nd
D 2
K
10
D 4
D 8
H 8
H J
3
S 9
5
Ju.Hackett
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
9
7
6
S 3
S 6
A
5
K
Kirmse
South
3 C


4th
K
8
H 3
H 7
S 4
S 2
H 4
9
J
A
S Q J 5 4
H A J 8
D Q J 4 3
C 10 8
TableS A 10 9 7 2
H 9 7 5 4 3
D 9 8
C K


Par +800
6 S× EW -4
S
H K 6 2
D 10 6 5 2
C A Q 6 4 3 2



1 NT +61 S 51-322 NT West -3+1503 NT North =+400


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S K J 10 6 2
H 8 3
D A 7
C A J 10 9
Fu
West

Dbl


Lead
S 3
H A
H Q
H 6
D 2
C 3
S K
Zmudzinski
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
5
2
9
J
7
K
Zhao
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
10
4
5
K
J
A
Balicki
South
Pass
AP


4th
A
3
8
S 2
K
4
Gromov
West

2 NT
3 H

Lead
C 3
H 3
D 8
C A
H 8
D 2
D K
S 7
H Q
Mahaffey
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
5
A
4
4
6
7
5
Q
J
Dubinin
East
2 H
3 C


3rd
J
2
Q
2
9
3
C 10
K
Lair
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
4
A
K
K
10
J
A
S Q 5
H K 7 5 4
D Q 9 6 5 2
C K 5
TableS A 9 8 4
H A Q 10 6
D J 8 3
C 7 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S 7 3
H J 9 2
D K 10 4
C Q 8 6 3 2



1 NT +21 S 51-343 H East -1+503 H East -2+100


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 S NS1 NT NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A 10 8 3
H 6 3
D K Q J 5
C K 8 5
Jacobs
West

Dbl
Pass
3 D

Lead
H 6
C 3
C 7
C 8
S Q
S 3
D 4
D K
D 5
H 5
C 4
H J
Hamman
North
1 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
5
10
9
K
5
2
9
10
K
D A
D Q
Katz
East
Pass
2 NT
Rdbl
AP

3rd
Q
A
Q
J
A
J
J
6
H 2
7
S 8
Soloway
South
2 S
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
6
K
2
2
4
7
3
8
3
H 8
Meckstroth
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
S 3
S Q
C J
H 4
D 4
S 10
D K
H A
D 8
D 5
Rosenberg
North
1 NT




2nd
6
5
D 3
3
K
2
9
7
6
J
Rodwell
East
Pass




3rd
K
J
8
5
7
Q
C 4
6
5
9
Zia
South
Pass




4th
A
4
7
A
3
10
H 9
A
2
H 10
S K 4
H A J 9 7
D A 8 3 2
C Q 3 2
TableS 9 7 5 2
H 8 5 4
D 10 9 7
C A 9 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 6
H K Q 10 2
D 6 4
C J 10 6 4







1 S +151 S 66-343 D× West -5+14001 NT North +2+150


2006 World Championship Final, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S 9 7 6 5 2
H Q 10 5
D A K J
C K 4
Lindkvist
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
C 8
H 4
C 7
Helness
North
1 S
3 S


2nd
2
K
8
S 6
Fredin
East
3 C
AP


3rd
A
S 4
A
H 6
Helgemo
South
3 H



4th
4
5
5
9
Sontag
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 2
S K
C 7
H 7
S Q
Bertheau
North
1 NT
Pass
4 D

2nd
A
A
2
K
K
5
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
H 6
D 4
A
D 6
Nystrom
South
3 NT
Rdbl


4th
6
10
8
5
5
10
S K Q J 3
H A 2
D 2
C A J 8 7 6 3
TableS 4
H J 9 7 6 4 3
D 10 9 8 6 4
C 10


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 8
H K 8
D Q 7 5 3
C Q 9 5 2
1 S +31 S 69-343 S North -2-2004 D North -3-300


2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 16
None Vul
S A J 9 6 5
H K 5 4
D 10 7 5
C A 7
Colbert
West

3 C
3 NT

Lead
S 6
D 3
S 10
H 9
S A
S J
S 5
C A
Soloway
North
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
8
6
7
D 2
D 4
6
Balcombe
East
2 D
3 S


3rd
Q
J
9
K
3
H 2
H 3
3
Hamman
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
K
Q
4
10
C 5
C 2
C 4
8
Meckstroth
West

3 C


Lead
S A
S 9
C J
S J
D 3
D 2
C 4
D K
H 10
J.Gartaganis
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
4
A
7
5
9
7
8
2
Rodwell
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
Q
6
10
A
C 8
K
H 6
7
N.Gartaganis
South
2 D
Pass


4th
8
K
3
C 2
6
7
Q
10
K
S K 8
H A 7 6
D 3
C J 10 9 8 5 4 2
TableS 7 4 2
H Q J 10
D A K J 4 2
C K 6


Par -130
4 C West
S Q 10 3
H 9 8 3 2
D Q 9 8 6
C Q 3



1 S +71 S 76-343 NT West -3+1503 C West +1-130


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 S NS1 NT NS
Case 17
None Vul
S K J 10 7 3
H A 8 5
D K 7
C Q 8 6
Luis
West

2 S
AP

Lead
H 4
D K
H 6
C 3
D Q
D 2
H 8
D 9
S K
Dai
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
A
3
5
A
5
8
3
J
2
Paz
East
2 H
3 H


3rd
K
4
Q
4
7
C 8
C 2
C Q
5
L.Yang
South
Dbl
4 C


4th
9
A
7
6
6
10
10
S 6
Zhao
West

Pass


Lead
H K
H Q
S 2
S 9
D 6
Castanheira
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
7
9
5
J
2
Fu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
6
A
Q
A
Pessoa
South
3 NT



4th
5
8
3
C 2
K
S A 9 8
H 10 6 4
D A J 8 5
C 9 5 4
TableS Q 6 4 2
H K Q J 3 2
D 10 6 3
C 3


Par +130
4 C NS
S 5
H 9 7
D Q 9 4 2
C A K J 10 7 2



1 S +51 S 81-344 C South =+1303 NT North -1-50


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 131 S NS1 NT NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S A K Q 9 7
H A 2
D 9 5 4
C 10 7 2
Versace
West

Pass
3 S

Lead
S 3
H A
S K
H 2
D A
D 2
Richardson
North
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
6
4
K
7
H 4
Lauria
East
2 C
3 D
4 D

3rd
Q
10
6
3
3
10
Jotcham
South
2 S
Pass
AP

4th
5
5
8
8
4
5
Priebe
West

Dbl
2 NT

Lead
S K
S Q
S A
S 9
S 7
H A
C 7
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass

2nd
4
5
D 2
C 4
C 5
6
Q
Mackay
East
Dbl
Pass
3 NT

3rd
10
3
6
C 3
H 4
3
A
Nunes
South
2 D
Pass
AP

4th
2
8
J
H 5
C 9
8
H J
S J 8 2
H Q J 8 5
D Q J 10 8 3
C 9
TableS 5 4
H K 6
D A K 6 2
C K Q 6 5 4


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S 10 6 3
H 10 9 7 4 3
D 7
C A J 8 3

1 NT +31 S 82-374 D East -1+503 NT West -3+150


2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS1 NT NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S A 10 9 8 4
H A 10 6
D 9 7
C A 8 4
Bertheau
West

2 H

Lead
D 4
C Q
C 10
C 7
G.Wolpert
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
Q
4
8
A
Nystrom
East
Pass
2 NT

3rd
7
2
9
6
Demuy
South
1 NT
AP

4th
2
5
3
H 2
B.Cohen
West

2 S

Lead
D 7
S 2
S Q
S 10
C 2
S 9
S 8
H 6
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
4
6
J
3
3
7
9
Smith
East
2 H
Pass

3rd
3
K
H 3
D 4
Q
D 5
H 4
J
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass

4th
J
5
A
H 5
A
H 8
D 6
Q
S 2
H K Q 8 5 3
D Q J 6
C Q J 10 7
TableS K Q J 7 3
H 9
D K 8 2
C K 9 6 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 6 5
H J 7 4 2
D A 10 5 4 3
C 5 3

1 NT +61 S 82-432 NT East =-1202 S West -1+100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 S NS1 NT NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S A K Q 4
H 9 5
D Q 9 6 3 2
C 9 6
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
Newman
North
1 S
Pass
3 H
Versace
East
Dbl
3 C
AP
Thomson
South
2 H
Pass
Burgess
West

3 H
4 S

Lead
C 7
Bocchi
North
1 NT
Pass
AP
Marston
East
2 NT
3 S
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
S J 10 8 7 6 5
H 10 7 6 3
D 7 4
C K
TableS 2
H K 2
D A K J 10
C A Q 10 4 3 2


Par -90
2 C EW
S 9 3
H A Q J 8 4
D 8 5
C J 8 7 5
1 NT +91 S 83-523 H South -2-1004 S East -3+300


TopMain

1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 S NS1 NT NS
Case 21
None Vul
S A K 4 2
H 9 7 6 4
D A 4
C 6 4 2
Soloway
West

3 D


Lead
S K
S A
H 7
C 7
D Q
D 2
Martel
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
3
6
K
A
4
A
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
10
A
2
7
8
Stansby
South
2 S
Pass


4th
5
Q
5
3
5
10
Rodwell
West

2 D
3 NT

Lead
H 2
D 7
D 2
S K
H 4
C 8
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
J
10
A
3
10
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
7
K
8
10
A
Zia
South
2 C
Pass


4th
Q
4
5
5
5
S Q 5
H J 5
D K Q 9 6 3 2
C A J 9
TableS J 6 3
H K Q 10
D J 8 7
C K Q 5 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 10 9 8 7
H A 8 3 2
D 10 5
C 10 8 7
1 S +81 S 91-523 D West =-1103 NT East +1-430


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 71 S NS1 NT NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S A 7 6 4
H A Q 2
D 8 3
C J 8 7 5
Seamon
West

2 C

Lead
D 4
S 2
S K
D 3
S J
H 3
C 5
Soloway
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
10
4
H 4
A
C 2
9
A
Passell
East
Dbl
2 NT

3rd
8
Q
3
2
5
10
10
Hamman
South
Pass
AP

4th
9
9
A
6
6
Q
4
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
H 7
D 8
H 4
D 3
Cohen
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
5
9
10
Q
Rodwell
East
Dbl
2 NT

3rd
Q
J
A
K
Berkowitz
South
2 D
AP

4th
3
6
8
7
S 8 5 3 2
H K 10 5
D 10 7 6
C 9 6 4
TableS K Q J 10
H J 8 3
D A Q 9
C A K 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S 9
H 9 7 6 4
D K J 5 4 2
C Q 10 2
1 NT +61 S 91-582 NT East =-1202 NT East -1+100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek