Main     Comparison 9X54 by Richard Pavlicek    

3NT (24 no 5+) vs. Partial

One team played 3NT on 24 HCP with no 5+ card suit and the other below game

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20123NT39171-103 = 62.4118-18-3 = 50.00
2005-20123NT69270-202 = 57.2030-35-4 = 46.38
2001-20123NT80270-263 = 50.6630-46-4 = 40.00
1996-20123NT92323-295 = 52.2735-51-6 = 41.30


1. 2012 World Championship SemifinalOpenMonacoClosedSweden
Board 81
None Vul
S Q J 8 3
H Q 8
D K Q 6 5
C 8 5 4
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
H 6
C 4
S 5
H 4
Helness
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
7
7
K
Q
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
Q
3
K
Helgemo
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
9
8
6
4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 5
H K
H 9
C K
D 10
S 2
D 4
Cullin
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT

2nd
7
A
10
A
6
3
K
Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
5
9
4
3
5
6
3
Bertheau
South
1 C
1 S


4th
8
2
Q
C 4
7
H 6
4
S K 10
H 5 4 3
D 8 7 4 3 2
C A 9 6
TableS 9 7 6 4
H K J 9 6 2
D A
C J 7 2
S A 5 2
H A 10 7
D J 10 9
C K Q 10 3


3NT +63NT 6-0 (1-0-0)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT North made 3 +150


2. 2012 World Championship SemifinalOpenPolandClosedIreland
Board 51
N-S Vul
S 5 4 2
H 9 4 2
D A 10 3 2
C 9 8 7
Hanlon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
S 6
S A
S J
S 3
D 6
H A
H K
H 5
Narkiewicz
North

3 S


2nd
2
9
5
C 7
C 8
2
6
8
McGann
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
10
H 7
C 6
9
2
4
Buras
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
8
D 5
C 4
C 5
K
3
Q
Balicki
West

1 D
AP

Lead
S 7
S 6
S A
S 9
S 3
C J
H A
H 5
Mesbur
North

Pass


2nd
2
J
5
H 2
C 7
8
6
8
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
Q
4
8
D 4
C 2
6
4
9
Fitzgibbon
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
10
C 4
D 5
C 5
K
3
J
S A J 9 7 3
H 8 6
D Q J 7 6
C J 3
TableS Q 10 8
H Q J 7 3
D 9 4
C Q 10 6 2
S K 6
H A K 10 5
D K 8 5
C A K 5 4



Partial +6Even 6-6 (1-1-0)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


3. 2012 World Championship SemifinalOpenMonacoClosedSweden
Board 42
Both Vul
S 10 7
H Q 7 4
D Q 9 5 2
C A K 8 2
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 6
H 4
C J
H 7
H 2
S Q
Multon
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
7
9
5
5
6
C 3
Nystrom
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
K
K
J
Q
Zimmermann
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
4
3
Q
10
A
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
H 2
H 7
C J
S Q
C 6
C K
C 8
Ahlesved
North

1 NT


2nd
K
3
6
3
A
5
H 8
D 4
Helness
East

AP


3rd
6
Q
K
2
2
A
7
10
Petersson
South
1 D



4th
2
5
10
Q
7
4
9
S 3
S K 9 4 3 2
H 10 3
D J 8 6
C 9 5 3
TableS Q 8
H A 8 6 5
D A 10 7 4 3
C Q 4
S A J 6 5
H K J 9 2
D K
C J 10 7 6


3NT +103NT 16-6 (2-1-0)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT North made 2 +120


4. 2012 World Championship SemifinalOpenPolandClosedIreland
Board 25
E-W Vul
S Q 6
H J 9 3
D K 10 9 3
C K 8 5 4
McGann
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D 4
S 5
H 3
D 5
S 7
D 7
D 9
H 2
Narkiewicz
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
6
8
2
4
A
C 4
C 10
J
Hanlon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
10
4
A
3
J
K
S 3
Buras
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
Q
Q
7
2
A
6
H 8
Zmudzinski
West

AP


Lead
S 8
D 5
S J
H 3
D 7
S 7
D 4
H 9
H 5
H 8
S 9
C A
C Q
Garvey
North
Pass



2nd
6
8
2
2
A
C 4
C 10
4
Q
D 10
C 5
8
K
Balicki
East
Pass



3rd
5
9
4
A
3
10
K
K
J
C 3
C 6
9
D J
Carroll
South
1 NT



4th
K
Q
Q
7
2
A
6
10
C 2
6
3
7
J
S 9 8 7 4
H Q 10 8 7
D A 8
C A Q 10
TableS J 10 5
H 4 2
D Q J 6 2
C 9 6 3 2
S A K 3 2
H A K 6 5
D 7 5 4
C J 7







Partial +53NT 16-11 (2-2-0)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 1 +90


5. 2012 World Championship SemifinalClosedPolandOpenIreland
Board 3
N-S Vul
S K 9 6 3
H J 3 2
D J 7 6 4
C K 9
Carroll
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
D 4
D K
S 2
H J
C 2
D 8
D 7
H 2
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT


2nd
K
5
2
7
A
Q
9
H 5
6
Garvey
East
2 H
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
6
K
7
3
J
3
9
Balicki
South
2 NT
3 D



4th
5
10
Q
5
K
9
H 4
C 7
Zak
West
Pass
Rdbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C 4
D 4
D K
D 3
D 7
H 9
H 8
C A
C Q
Fitzgibbon
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
K
5
9
10
H 6
S 7
Q
7
Zaremba
East
2 D
2 H
Pass


3rd
4
6
A
6
J
8
J
S 8
9
Mesbur
South
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


4th
7
5
2
Q
H 5
C 3
A
3
2
S A Q 8 7
H K
D 10 9 2
C J 8 7 4 3
TableS 10 5
H A 10 8 6 5 4
D Q 5
C 10 6 2
S J 4 2
H Q 9 7
D A K 8 3
C A Q 5





3NT +103NT 26-11 (3-2-0)3 NT South made 4 +6302 NT South made 3 +150


6. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedNetherlandsOpenFrance
Board 69
N-S Vul
S Q 7 3
H 10 5 3
D 9 7 2
C J 9 8 6
Pilon
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
D 2
H A
H K
D 3
S J
S 10
H Q
H 9
D 4
S 8
C 5
C Q
Brink
North

3 NT

2nd
Q
6
2
6
8
9
7
4
C 2
A
C 8
9
K
Toffier
East

AP

3rd
2
K
3
5
9
K
5
10
D 7
C 6
C 4
A
3
Drijver
South
2 NT


4th
6
5
7
8
10
3
A
J
C 7
J
D Q
10
J
v.Prooijen
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
C K
S 5
S 8
D 2
S 10
H 2
H K
Quantin
North

Pass

2nd
3
5
6
Q
6
D 7
3
Verhees
East

Pass

3rd
J
6
K
2
K
D 10
J
Bompis
South
2 NT


4th
A
A
7
9
A
D 3
A
S K 10 8 4
H 6 4 2
D A 8 5
C 5 3 2
TableS J 5 2
H J 8 7
D J 10 6
C A Q 7 4
S A 9 6
H A K Q 9
D K Q 4 3
C K 10






Tie3NT 26-11 (3-2-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South down 1 -100


7. 2012 World Championship Round of 16ClosedNorwayOpenRussia
Board 39
Both Vul
S J 10 8 2
H 6
D A Q 9 7
C Q 9 5 4
Kholomeev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 8
H 9
H 3
C 2
S 8
C 3
H J
C 10
D A
D Q
S J
S 4
Groetheim
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
7
6
K
S 2
7
3
A
S 10
J
4
5
Q
H 10
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
A
7
9
A
5
4
Q
3
H 2
K
D 9
Tundal
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
K
6
8
S 5
9
S 6
Q
S 7
2
8
H 5
D J
Hoftaniska
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 9
D 7
H Q
H 2
D A
D Q
D 9
H 8
S 5
Khokhlov
North
Pass
Dbl
2 S

2nd
K
J
5
5
3
4
10
J
10
A
Charlsen
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
A
3
K
C 4
S 2
3
C 2
S K
S 10
C 7
Matushko
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
6
4
2
7
9
6
8
C 6
S Q
8
S 9
H A J 10 5 3
D 8 6 2
C A J 7 6
TableS Q 7 6 5 3
H 9 7 4
D J 10 5 4
C K
S A K 4
H K Q 8 2
D K 3
C 10 8 3 2







3NT +113NT 37-11 (4-2-1)3 NT South made 4 +6302 S North made 2 +110


8. 2012 World Championship Round of 16OpenItalyClosedTurkey
Board 15
E-W Vul
S K J 7
H J 8 3
D Q J 10 2
C Q 7 5
Kokten
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
H 9
C J
C 4
C 8
C 6
Zaleski
North

3 NT

2nd
3
K
Q
10
7
D 6
O.Aker
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
A
K
9
2
Versace
South
1 NT


4th
Q
6
3
5
D 3
Bocchi
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
D Q
D 3
D J
D 2
S 10
H 3
C J
Kuru
North

1 NT

2nd
2
K
7
9
H 6
5
10
Q
Madala
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
10
6
8
K
Q
A
Cengiz
South
1 D


4th
J
4
5
H 2
H 5
3
K
3
S 9 8 5
H K 7 5 2
D 7 4
C K J 8 2
TableS Q 6 4 3
H 10 6
D K 9 5
C A 9 6 4
S A 10 2
H A Q 9 4
D A 8 6 3
C 10 3

Partial +53NT 37-16 (4-3-1)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT North made 2 +120


9. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenUSAClosedAustria
Board 16
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5 2
H K Q 2
D 4 3
C A J 9 5
Babsch
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
S A
S K
S 8
D 2
D 6
D 7
H 5
H 4
S 10
C 9
C 2
C A
Nickell
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
3
6
J
8
C 5
J
3
7
H 9
6
8
H J
Schifko
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
5
7
10
A
C 3
Q
6
H 8
K
J
H 10
Katz
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
K
9
4
Q
4
9
H 2
A
K
C 4
7
10
Q
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 10
D 4
C K
H 5
S 4
H 6
D 3
H J
H 9
C A
S A
Purkarthofer
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
2
8
3
8
Q
A
8
10
S 9
3
Meckstroth
East
1 D
AP


3rd
7
J
5
K
J
4
8
D 10
S 6
S K
5
Fucik
South
Dbl



4th
J
5
6
A
2
7
6
2
S 7
3
Q
S J 6 3
H 6 3
D 10 6 5
C Q 8 7 4 3
TableS Q 9 4
H A J 9 4
D A Q 7 2
C 10 6
S A K 8
H 10 8 7 5
D K J 9 8
C K 2







3NT +63NT 43-16 (5-3-1)3 NT South made 3 +4001 S North made 3 +140


10. 2012 Spingold SemifinalOpenNickellClosedGordon
Board 55
Both Vul
S 10 8 4
H K Q J 10
D 8 4 3 2
C Q J
Kwiecien
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S 10
D 5
D A
C 5
Rodwell
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
6
2
7
8
Pszczola
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
3
K
H 7
A
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
K
6
3
Q
Levin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
S 4
C 4
Sontag
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
Q
6
Weinstein
East

Pass
AP


3rd
6
Q
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
8
7
S K 9 7
H 9 8 7 4 2
D 5
C A 9 7 2
TableS J 6 5
H 6 3
D A K J 10
C 10 6 5 3
S A Q 3 2
H A 5
D Q 9 7 6
C K 8 4
3NT +103NT 53-16 (6-3-1)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

11. 2012 Spingold SemifinalOpenMonacoClosedCayne
Board 34
N-S Vul
S 8 4 2
H A Q 3
D 7 5 2
C J 7 5 2
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D 3
H 9
C 2
D J
S 10
C 3
Zimmermann
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
2
2
10
6
5
4
9
Versace
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
3
Q
Q
Q
9
5
J
Multon
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
6
A
4
A
8
J
K
Nunes
West
Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
C 3
D 9
H 5
C 2
D J
Duboin
North
Pass



2nd
2
9
K
2
6
7
Fantoni
East
Pass



3rd
Q
J
6
Q
10
S 3
Sementa
South
1 NT



4th
A
K
5
4
A
8
S Q 10
H 10 8 7 2
D J 10 6 4 3
C A 9
TableS K 9 7 5 3
H J 6 4
D Q 9
C K 8 6
S A J 6
H K 9 5
D A K 8
C Q 10 4 3

3NT +103NT 63-16 (7-3-1)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 2 +120


12. 2012 Spingold SemifinalOpenMonacoClosedCayne
Board 35
E-W Vul
S K 9 7 6
H K
D 8 7 6 3
C Q J 4 2
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 3
H 10
D K
C K
D A
H J
H 2
Zimmermann
North
Pass
1 S
3 D


2nd
K
5
D 6
2
A
8
S 6
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
7
7
2
C 6
3
Multon
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
Q
A
S 10
5
9
6
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
C 2
C 10
C 9
S 8
C Q
D 3
H J
D K
H 2
Duboin
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
7
8
A
K
S 4
5
D 6
A
S 7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
K
4
J
2
H 6
J
4
7
7
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
5
3
6
5
3
D 2
Q
A
H 9
8
S 8 5
H Q J 10 2
D A Q 4 2
C A 8 3
TableS Q J 10 4 2
H 9 7 4 3
D 5
C 7 6 5
S A 3
H A 8 6 5
D K J 10 9
C K 10 9





Partial +53NT 63-21 (7-4-1)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


13. 2012 Spingold QuarterfinalClosedFleisherOpenMonaco
Board 11
None Vul
S 9 8 5 4
H 9 7
D 8 5 3 2
C A 8 7
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H K
H J
H 6
S 6
D 4
S A
D K
D J
Martel
North

3 C
3 NT

2nd
9
2
A
D 3
10
A
7
H 4
H 5
Helness
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
7
D 2
S 3
4
Q
5
8
S 8
Zia
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
Q
C 5
C 2
8
Q
5
C 3
7
10
Willenken
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 4
D A
D K
S 2
C 2
C 9
H 7
Nunes
North

Pass


2nd
9
Q
S 7
10
Q
A
C 5
Rosenberg
East

Pass


3rd
10
2
3
4
K
3
K
Fantoni
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
4
7
Q
7
4
A
S K J 10 7
H A 6 5 4 3 2
D Q
C K 9
TableS Q 3
H 10
D 10 9 7 4
C J 10 6 5 3 2
S A 6 2
H K Q J 8
D A K J 6
C Q 4



3NT +73NT 70-21 (8-4-1)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 2 +120


14. 2012 Spingold Round of 32ClosedAmoilsOpenDenmark
Board 52
Both Vul
S A 6 3 2
H J 8 4
D 9 5
C K Q 6 2
Bjarnarson
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
D 3
D K
C 10
S 2
D 7
C A
C 9
Delmonte
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
5
A
J
10
H 4
3
Askgaard
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
K
Q
2
2
Fu
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
4
9
4
K
J
5
Bertheau
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 10
S 2
D 6
D 8
C A
C 9
S 7
C Q
H J
Konow
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
5
3
10
9
J
J
H 2
5
7
6
T.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
Q
K
7
2
6
A
H 3
5
Schaltz
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
8
K
4
H 4
4
5
J
H 10
A
S K 8 5 4
H A 10 2
D 10 7 6 3
C J 3
TableS J 10
H Q 9 6
D K Q 8 2
C 8 7 5 4
S Q 9 7
H K 7 5 3
D A J 4
C A 10 9




Partial +83NT 70-29 (8-5-1)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT South made 3 +150


15. 2012 Spingold Round of 32OpenAmoilsClosedDenmark
Board 11
None Vul
S Q 10 5 3
H Q 7 4
D J 9 5 3
C A 4
Konow
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
D J
D 2
C 10
Bertheau
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
A
Q
H 6
7
Schaltz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
9
J
T.Bessis
South
1 NT


4th
5
6
K
Fu
West

AP

Lead
C 6
C 10
D 3
S A
D 2
H 3
S 5
C K
S 9
S 10
Welland
North
Pass


2nd
4
7
7
2
C 2
2
J
3
8
D 8
Delmonte
East
Pass


3rd
9
8
10
3
J
9
K
H 4
Q
D 4
S.Auken
South
1 NT


4th
5
A
6
4
Q
Q
7
S 6
H 5
H 6
S 8 7 2
H A 9 6
D 6
C Q J 8 6 3 2
TableS J 6 4
H K 10 5 3
D K Q 8 7
C 10 9
S A K 9
H J 8 2
D A 10 4 2
C K 7 5



Partial +53NT 70-34 (8-6-1)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 3 +150


16. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalOpenLeeClosedFleisher
Board 61
Both Vul
S 8 7
H K J 10 9
D Q 10 9 3
C Q J 6
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
S 2
H 7
C 6
S Q
S 6
H A
Lee
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
7
K
3
7
D 3
D 9
Q
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
9
K
5
J
Demirev
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
9
8
4
A
10
H 2
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 2
S 4
H 2
H 10
Kamil
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
7
10
D 3
3
A
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
J
9
7
Fleisher
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
9
8
K
4
6
S Q 6 4 3
H 8 6 3
D 7 4
C A 10 5 2
TableS A J 5 2
H A 5 4
D J 8 6 2
C 9 7
S K 10 9
H Q 7 2
D A K 5
C K 8 4 3


Tie3NT 70-34 (8-6-2)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South down 1 -100


17. 2011 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA2ClosedItaly
Board 20
Both Vul
S A 10
H 9 8 6 4
D 8 3 2
C J 10 8 4
Sementa
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
H A
H 2
S 6
C J
S J
S 8
S 7
D J
J.Lall
North

3 NT


2nd
10
7
3
4
2
D 2
D 3
C Q
K
Duboin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
6
3
5
2
9
C 6
A
Grue
South
2 NT



4th
K
Q
K
A
K
D 10
D 6
C 8
8
Hurd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C A
C Q
C 5
S 5
C J
D 8
S J
S 8
S 7
Madala
North

2 S


2nd
10
7
6
K
A
D 9
7
D 2
D 3
D 6
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
8
10
2
H 2
Q
6
9
Bocchi
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
K
2
9
3
4
D 5
A
H 5
H J
S J 8 5 3
H 10 7 3
D A 5 4
C K 7 6
TableS Q 9 7 6 2
H K Q
D J 9 7
C 9 3 2
S K 4
H A J 5 2
D K Q 10 6
C A Q 5




Partial +83NT 70-42 (8-7-2)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South made 2 +120


18. 2011 Spingold Round of 32OpenNickellClosedLevine
Board 52
Both Vul
S Q 8 2
H 8 7 3
D 9 8 7
C 9 8 4 2
Gerstman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
D K
D 6
D 4
S K
S A
S 4
H 8
C J
C 6
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
7
3
A
C 2
5
3
9
6
4
Landen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
9
S 6
2
8
Q
Q
7
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
5
S 7
J
10
J
H 2
A
3
Hamman
West
Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
D K
D 6
J.Clerkin
North
Pass



2nd
7
3
A
Zia
East
Pass



3rd
10
8
9
D.Clerkin
South
2 NT



4th
J
5
H 2
S 9 5 3
H A J 9 5
D A 4 3 2
C J 6
TableS J 10 7 6
H K 10 6 2
D 10 5
C Q 10 7
S A K 4
H Q 4
D K Q J 6
C A K 5 3




3NT +103NT 80-42 (9-7-2)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 2 +120


19. 2011 USBC Round of 16ClosedWolfsonOpenSilverstein
Board 67
N-S Vul
S A 2
H 10 8 7 4
D Q J 6 4
C K 8 3
Silverstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 4
C 9
H K
H 2
C 6
C 7
D 9
S 10
H.Weinstein
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
K
6
3
5
A
8
D 7
5
K
Rosenthal
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
2
7
8
J
D 4
6
Garner
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
Q
A
D 2
D 3
Q
D 10
K
Ekeblad
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 7
H K
D 7
H 7
D 5
D A
D K
J.Levin
North

1 S



2nd
2
A
Q
C J
4
S 6
C 5
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
4
2
J
10
S Q
Meyers
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
J
6
8
Q
9
6
S Q 7 4
H A Q 9 5 3
D 7 5
C 10 9 6
TableS 10 9 5 3
H 6
D A K 10 3 2
C J 4 2
S K J 8 6
H K J 2
D 9 8
C A Q 7 5




3NT +113NT 91-42 (10-7-2)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 1 +90


20. 2010 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenDawsonClosedDiamond
Board 45
Both Vul
S J 6 3
H A 6 4
D 10 6 3
C K Q 8 7
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H K
D 3
H 10
C 9
D 10
D 6
D J
C A
C 4
Lowe
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
8
7
6
2
5
K
C 10
5
Diamond
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
9
9
K
2
A
S 3
7
Dawson
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
5
A
Q
J
3
4
8
C 6
J
Kovachev
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
S 8
C 9
D 6
H 2
S 5
C A
C 4
C 8
D 10
D 3
Gitelman
North

1 NT


2nd
9
J
10
5
4
10
2
5
S 7
7
K
Isporski
East

AP


3rd
Q
K
K
J
K
4
7
Q
H 8
2
A
Moss
South
1 D



4th
3
A
3
Q
5
6
6
J
H 3
4
8
S Q 8 4
H 10 7 3 2
D Q 8 4
C 10 5 2
TableS K 7 5 2
H K Q 9
D K 7 5
C J 6 3
S A 10 9
H J 8 5
D A J 9 2
C A 9 4





3NT +103NT 101-42 (11-7-2)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT North made 4 +180


TopMain

21. 2010 Spingold Round of 16ClosedStrulOpenLynch
Board 8
None Vul
S A 6 2
H Q 8 6 3
D 9 6 4
C 10 7 5
Lynch
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
D 3
C 6
D 9
H J
S 7
C 9
S 9
D 6
Brogeland
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
5
J
10
7
3
5
K
10
10
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
3
2
4
2
8
A
A
Saelensminde
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
A
5
4
K
A
8
7
3
H 5
Strul
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
Zmudzinski
North

1 D
2 C
2 NT

2nd
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Balicki
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
S Q 10 5
H J 10 9 5
D K J
C J 8 6 2
TableS K J 8 3
H 7 4
D Q 10 7 5
C Q 9 3
S 9 7 4
H A K 2
D A 8 3 2
C A K 4




3NT +103NT 111-42 (12-7-2)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South down 1 -50


22. 2010 USBC SemifinalClosedWeinsteinOpenDiamond
Board 65
None Vul
S Q J 8
H Q J 9 8
D A Q 3 2
C 7 6
Platnick
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D 5
H 5
C 10
D 10
H 3
D 4
C 7
D 8
Etter
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
2
10
J
3
A
Q
4
A
Diamond
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
Q
H 2
8
H 7
K
S 7
Kolesnik
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
K
6
K
4
6
A
S 5
Sher
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
H 3
H 10
S 2
Hampson
North

1 H


2nd
2
A
Q
5
Jackson
East

Pass


3rd
7
8
K
K
Greco
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
J
4
5
8
S K 6 4
H A 10
D 10 9 8 5 4
C A Q 8
TableS 10 7 3 2
H K 7 4 2
D 7
C 10 5 4 3
S A 9 5
H 6 5 3
D K J 6
C K J 9 2


Partial +53NT 111-47 (12-8-2)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


23. 2010 USBC SemifinalClosedNickellOpenFleisher
Board 60
E-W Vul
S 10 8 7
H K Q 6 3
D A 3
C 10 4 3 2
Martel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 4
S 5
H 4
H 3
H 2
C 2
H J
S 9
Zia
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
7
6
10
8
7
C 5
A
C 8
Stansby
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
Q
K
A
Q
6
D 6
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
8
K
5
10
9
7
6
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C 2
C 8
S Q
C 6
Weinstein
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
K
J
5
K
Q
Meckstroth
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
3
2
4
Levin
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
7
A
7
D 5
S J 5 2
H 10 8
D J 9 7 6
C Q 9 7 5
TableS A Q 9 4
H J 9 7 5
D 10 8 5
C A J
S K 6 3
H A 4 2
D K Q 4 2
C K 8 6



Partial +53NT 111-52 (12-9-2)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


24. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenDiamond
Board 21
N-S Vul
S K 8 6 2
H A 7 5
D 8 7 5 2
C 10 3
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S A
S 10
H J
H 7
D Q
C J
S 7
S 8
C 10
Jacobus
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
5
3
3
Q
10
Q
J
H 4
K
Platnick
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
6
D 3
9
6
5
K
C 4
A
Wold
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
4
Q
A
C 2
2
3
9
D 4
6
Jacobs
West

AP


Lead
D 4
D 10
H Q
H 7
H 9
H 6
S 7
C 10
C A
C 4
H 4
S Q
C 8
Moss
North
Pass



2nd
2
3
3
J
C 5
8
3
J
D 6
D 9
S 10
A
D K
Beatty
East
Pass



3rd
J
5
2
K
5
C 7
K
Q
3
S 2
S 5
J
D 8
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
A
Q
A
C 2
10
D 7
4
6
9
K
S 6
8
S 9
S J 5 3
H 2
D K 9 6 4 3
C 7 6 5 2
TableS Q 9 4
H Q J 10 6 4
D Q J
C K J 9
S A 10 7
H K 9 8 3
D A 10
C A Q 8 4







3NT +103NT 121-52 (13-9-2)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 3 +150


25. 2010 USBC Round of 16ClosedMilnerOpenHarris
Board 46
None Vul
S Q 5
H 10 6 5 3
D K 8 2
C A J 10 5
Landen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
D 3
H 3
C 4
H 5
H Q
C 3
C J
S Q
H J
Mohan
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
5
4
2
2
S 7
Q
S 3
K
D 7
Gerstman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
K
10
A
6
A
D 4
6
D 9
Bates
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
6
9
S 4
7
8
S 2
8
9
10
Cohler
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
Chorush
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
10
Milner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Koneru
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
3
S A 9 7
H 9 7
D A 9 5
C Q 8 7 6 2
TableS K 10 4 3 2
H J 8 4 2
D Q 10 6
C 9
S J 8 6
H A K Q
D J 7 4 3
C K 4 3




Partial +53NT 121-57 (13-10-2)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


26. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 32ClosedCayneOpenPharmaservice
Board 2
E-W Vul
S A J 10 5
H A 10 9
D A 9 7 4
C 9 4
D.Bilde
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 6
D 4
S 8
C 6
C K
H 3
S 4
H 8
Cayne
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
2
5
7
5
D 7
4
Q
2
Graversen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
J
Q
10
10
H 7
9
C 3
10
Seamon
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
J
3
2
K
9
A
J
5
K
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
D 4
H J
S Q
C 8
H 2
C 6
Hansen
North

1 NT


2nd
6
K
Q
7
5
10
A
Lauria
East

AP


3rd
2
3
6
5
10
K
3
M.Bilde
South
Pass



4th
10
6
9
K
4
3
9
S 7 2
H 6 4 2
D J 6 2
C K Q 10 3 2
TableS K 9 4 3
H K J 7 5
D K 10 5
C 8 6
S Q 8 6
H Q 8 3
D Q 8 3
C A J 7 5



Partial +53NT 121-62 (13-11-2)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT North made 3 +150


27. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64OpenBramleyClosedLavazza
Board 15
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 5
H 6
D 9 6 4 2
C 9 8 5 3
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
S K
S 4
C 6
D 7
H 3
C 4
D 4
H 7
H 2
C Q
Feldman
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
8
3
A
3
Q
D 8
Q
C 9
A
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
9
10
2
5
8
K
K
10
Weichsel
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
2
10
5
J
6
2
A
4
D 6
Polowan
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C A
C K
C Q
S 4
H 2
H J
S K
C 4
S J
D 6
Ferraro
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
6
10
J
S 8
7
4
D 4
3
D 3
6
J
Morgan
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
5
8
5
7
3
9
9
D 5
K
Bocchi
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
7
2
6
A
D 2
Q
2
H 9
D 8
A
S 8 7 3
H J 10 7 5
D A 10 8 3
C J 10
TableS A 10 6 2
H K 9 3 2
D Q J
C 7 6 2
S K 4
H A Q 8 4
D K 7 5
C A K Q 4





Partial +63NT 121-68 (13-12-2)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


28. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingOpenAukenClosedSan3Pdx1
Board 28
E-W Vul
S K 9 3
H K 7 4 2
D J 7 6 2
C 9 8
Pottenger
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D Q
C 3
C Q
C 5
D 10
Sveindal
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
3
3
2
9
D 6
K
Rimer
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
J
6
K
7
J.Auken
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
J
A
8
4
A
5
van Cleeff
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
D Q
S 4
S K
H 2
S A
H Q
H 9
C 9
D 10
D 9
Huston
North

Pass


2nd
3
4
2
D 8
3
8
10
C Q
7
3
C 2
Shenkin
East

Pass


3rd
7
2
9
J
A
C 8
4
K
A
6
K
Young
South
1 NT



4th
10
5
C 3
6
5
C 6
6
8
J
A
S Q 8 6 5 2
H 10 5
D K 4 3
C Q J 5
TableS 7
H J 8 6 3
D A 9 8 5
C K 7 6 3
S A J 10 4
H A Q 9
D Q 10
C A 10 4 2





3NT +63NT 127-68 (14-12-2)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 3 +150


29. 2010 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenZaleskiClosedde Knijff
Board 22
N-S Vul
S 8 6 3
H Q 8 2
D K 5 4 2
C K 9 6
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
C 3
S 3
D A
D 7
S 6
H 6
C A
Zaleski
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
J
2
9
8
A
7
9
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
K
2
K
5
A
H 4
Faigenbaum
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
K
4
6
3
9
2
Bompis
West

AP


Lead
C 7
C 3
S Q
H 6
C A
C 10
de Knijff
North
Pass



2nd
6
J
4
7
K
Quantin
East
Pass



3rd
Q
5
3
A
H 4
Wrang
South
1 NT



4th
2
9
A
2
S 5
S 9 4
H A J 5
D 9 8
C A 10 8 7 5 4
TableS A 10 7 2
H 10 9 6 4
D J 6 3
C Q 3
S K Q J 5
H K 7 3
D A Q 10 7
C J 2


Partial +53NT 127-73 (14-13-2)3 NT South down 3 -3001 NT South down 1 -100


30. 2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedNickellOpenZimmermann
Board 60
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H A 10 9 5
D 6 5 3
C K J 8 3
Helness
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 2
D 3
C 7
H 5
C 6
H 4
D A
Rodwell
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
8
5
2
K
6
3
7
4
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
J
5
Q
H 8
9
9
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
3
K
4
K
Q
J
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S Q
C 6
C 10
S A
S J
M.Bessis
North

1 H
2 C

2nd
K
3
3
7
5
9
Zia
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
9
8
4
D 3
T.Bessis
South
1 C
1 S


4th
4
K
A
D 10
6
7
S K 10 9 5
H K 7 3
D K 9 8
C 7 6 2
TableS 7 6 3
H J 8 6 2
D A Q 10 2
C 9 5
S A J 8 2
H Q 4
D J 7 4
C A Q 10 4


Partial +53NT 127-78 (14-14-2)3 NT South down 2 -1002 C South made 3 +110


TopMain

31. 2009 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA2
Board 3
N-S Vul
S K Q 7
H A J 7
D 10 8 6
C A K 10 6
Katz
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 4
S 6
H J
C 2
D 3
S 2
S A
S 4
Fantoni
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
7
7
K
3
8
5
7
C 4
Nickell
East
Pass
1 H
AP

3rd
K
Q
5
Q
10
K
J
3
Nunes
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
9
6
8
5
J
8
10
Q
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
C 2
S 4
C A
C K
C 6
D A
H 9
H J
H 8
S 5
Meckstroth
North

1 NT


2nd
Q
7
8
3
D 4
D 3
9
5
K
S 10
D 5
Versace
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
10
9
4
5
9
6
A
10
S 3
6
Rodwell
South
Pass



4th
7
J
K
8
Q
H 2
2
4
S 2
D 8
7
S 9 6 3 2
H 6 5 2
D K Q 9
C Q 8 7
TableS A J 5 4
H K 8 4 3
D 4 3 2
C J 3
S 10 8
H Q 10 9
D A J 7 5
C 9 5 4 2





Partial +93NT 127-87 (14-15-2)3 NT South down 3 -3001 NT North made 2 +120


32. 2009 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenItalyClosedBulgaria
Board 45
Both Vul
S Q 10 7
H Q 10 8 3
D J 10 6
C K J 3
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
S 3
H 3
S 9
C 10
D 4
D 8
S 10
H 8
S K
H 6
H 10
C K
Versace
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
6
Q
2
7
2
Q
J
C 6
7
8
5
C 5
A
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
J
6
3
K
3
5
A
C J
Q
C 4
8
Lauria
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
J
K
A
Q
10
9
4
4
D 7
9
C 7
9
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
C 9
D 3
C 7
C 6
S 5
H Q
Karaivanov
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
6
J
2
K
10
3
9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
K
A
2
10
6
Trendafilov
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
9
4
10
8
3
2
K
S 9 8 4 3
H K 5 4
D A K 8
C 9 7 2
TableS 6 2
H 9 7 2
D 7 5 4 3
C A Q 6 5
S A K J 5
H A J 6
D Q 9 2
C 10 8 4







Partial +63NT 127-93 (14-16-2)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


33. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenItalyClosedRussia
Board 25
N-S Vul
S K 5 4
H K Q 8 3
D K 10 8 3
C 8 5
Dubinin
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 6
S 4
H 4
D 4
C Q
C 7
C J
Duboin
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
5
J
8
3
A
8
D 8
10
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
10
6
3
6
3
D 10
Sementa
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
5
Q
A
7
4
9
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
D 9
H 2
D K
D 8
D Q
C 2
S 3
H K
S 4
S 10
C Q
C 10
Matushko
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
A
A
Q
7
H 7
10
5
Q
9
9
J
8
H 8
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
6
4
6
S 8
K
K
S 7
A
5
6
H 10
Khokhlov
South
1 C
1 S


4th
3
5
5
2
J
C 4
A
6
C 7
2
C 3
9
J
S Q J 2
H 4 2
D A Q J 2
C Q 10 7 2
TableS 9 8 6
H J 10 9 7 6
D 7 5
C K 6 3
S A 10 7 3
H A 5
D 9 6 4
C A J 9 4







3NT +113NT 138-93 (15-16-2)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT North made 2 +120


34. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenIndiaClosedRussia
Board 7
Both Vul
S K 9 5 4
H A 10 9
D 6 2
C J 9 7 2
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 9
D 3
C A
C K
C Q
H 2
C J
H 10
H Q
Satyanarayana
North

2 C
2 S


2nd
2
10
S 4
3
5
6
4
S Q
3
6
Gromov
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
8
2
7
9
A
S 2
K
9
Nadar
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
6
Q
4
10
S 6
8
8
5
J
Gupta
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
H 2
D 9
H 4
H 10
H Q
C A
C K
S 7
D 8
Khiuppenen
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
6
10
A
8
C 3
5
8
3
Q
Chokshi
East

Pass
AP


3rd
10
9
J
3
K
S 4
7
9
K
K
Kholomeev
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
Q
J
2
7
5
C 4
D 4
D 7
A
6
S J 8 3
H 6 5 4
D K J 3
C 8 6 5 3
TableS A Q 6
H J 8 3
D A 9 8 7 4
C 10 4
S 10 7 2
H K Q 7 2
D Q 10 5
C A K Q





3NT +133NT 151-93 (16-16-2)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South down 2 -200


35. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNew ZealandClosedUSA1
Board 2
N-S Vul
S 10 8 5
H K 7 6 5
D K Q 8 6
C 5 4
Boyd
West

Lead
D 7
Cornell
North

2nd
Robinson
East

3rd
Bach
South

4th
Ware
West

Lead
C 2
Stewart
North

2nd
Whibley
East

3rd
Woolsey
South

4th
S 9 2
H A 4 3 2
D 7 4
C J 9 8 7 6
TableS K J 7 3
H J 9
D A 9 3 2
C Q 3 2
S A Q 6 4
H Q 10 8
D J 10 5
C A K 10
3NT +103NT 161-93 (17-16-2)3 NT South made 3 +6002 H North made 2 +110


36. 2009 Spingold QuarterfinalOpenLynchClosedRigal
Board 37
N-S Vul
S Q 7 3 2
H A Q 9 4
D J 2
C 8 5 3
Aker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 5
H 3
C 2
H 7
H 8
C 5
S J
S 8
Balicki
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
6
K
10
2
9
3
7
Milgrim
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
9
7
Q
D 5
4
C J
D 3
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
4
2
J
3
K
A
Q
6
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
H 3
S K
C 9
H 2
C J
S 10
C 8
C 6
B.Blanchard
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
6
4
A
10
4
Q
D 3
D 4
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
9
8
7
Q
Q
C 2
K
S 7
S.Blanchard
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
J
3
3
K
5
6
10
D 6
S J 10 9 8
H 10 6
D K 7 5 4
C Q 10 7
TableS K 5
H K J 8 5
D Q 9 6 3
C J 9 2
S A 6 4
H 7 3 2
D A 10 8
C A K 6 4



Partial +53NT 161-98 (17-17-2)3 NT South down 3 -3002 NT South down 1 -100


37. 2009 USBC Round of 16ClosedRogoffOpenDiamond
Board 25
E-W Vul
S J 5 4 2
H A 10 8
D K 8 6
C Q J 10
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H J
D Q
C Q
C J
C 10
Simson
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
6
4
7
5
8
K
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
J
3
6
A
Johnson
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
A
K
K
2
4
S 9
Parker
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 4
H 3
D 3
C 10
C Q
C 6
H A
H 8
H Q
Greco
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
6
A
4
S 6
5
K
S 9
2
6
Rogoff
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
10
10
3
A
J
9
J
Hampson
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
7
8
K
K
2
4
8
5
7
S A K 9
H 7 5 4
D J 10 9 5 2
C 4 2
TableS 8 7 3
H K 6 2
D Q 4 3
C K 9 8 5
S Q 10 6
H Q J 9 3
D A 7
C A 7 6 3




Partial +53NT 161-103 (17-18-2)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


38. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16ClosedLynchOpenO'Rourke
Board 33
None Vul
S 9 8 5
H 9 8 4 3
D 8 6
C 10 9 8 7
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
S 3
C 3
S 4
S J
C Q
D A
D 5
S 6
H 2
D 7
Wold
North

1 D
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
7
7
A
Q
A
2
3
4
H 5
A
Duboin
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
9
5
5
2
9
6
8
C 4
7
Bramley
South
1 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D


4th
K
10
8
K
8
D 10
J
K
H 3
4
Grue
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C 5
Brogeland
North

2 H




2nd
7
Cheek
East

Pass




3rd
3
Lindqvist
South
2 D
2 NT




4th
Q
S Q 7 2
H Q 7
D Q 4 3 2
C 6 5 4 2
TableS K J 10 6
H J 10 6 2
D K J 10
C J 3
S A 4 3
H A K 5
D A 9 7 5
C A K Q







Tie3NT 161-103 (17-18-3)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South down 1 -50


39. 2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16OpenO'RourkeClosedLynch
Board 45
Both Vul
S A K 3 2
H 9 8 7 5
D 8 3
C A K 5
Grue
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
C 7
D 8
H 6
H 2
C 9
S 2
C 2
Brogeland
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
5
4
4
7
4
10
Q
Q
Cheek
East

Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
2
10
8
J
5
3
Lindqvist
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
6
J
A
K
K
7
5
Sementa
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
S Q
D 8
C 3
D 3
C 4
D Q
H K
D 10
Wold
North

1 D


2nd
2
5
4
A
5
5
6
A
S 10
Duboin
East

Pass


3rd
J
6
2
6
9
2
H 5
4
Bramley
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
4
A
J
7
A
10
K
7
S 10 7 6
H J 6 4
D A J 6
C J 8 4 3
TableS Q J 8
H K 10 3
D K 7 5 4
C 9 6 2
S 9 5 4
H A Q 2
D Q 10 9 2
C Q 10 7



3NT +103NT 171-103 (18-18-3)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 3 +150


40. 2008 World Championship QualifyingOpenIndonesiaClosedUSA
Board 14
None Vul
S A J 6 4
H 10 4
D K J 10 5
C A 9 2
Meckstroth
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 2
D J
D 10
D 5
C 4
S 4
S 7
C 2
C J
S Q
H 3
George
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
4
3
S 2
S 3
H 6
3
10
H 5
10
9
C 8
Rodwell
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
9
K
4
7
A
A
K
A
5
Q
H 8
Asbi
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
Q
8
9
6
6
5
9
K
7
6
Gontha
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 7
D A
D 2
D K
D J
S 4
Nickell
North

1 D



2nd
4
8
3
H 3
S 2
Bojoh
East

2 S



3rd
9
5
10
4
7
Freeman
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
J
Q
S 3
6
9
S 5
H A Q 8 7 5
D 9 8 6 3
C K J 3
TableS Q 10 9 8 3 2
H 9 6 3
D Q
C Q 10 6
S K 7
H K J 2
D A 7 4 2
C 8 7 5 4







Partial +53NT 171-108 (18-19-3)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

41. 2008 Spingold Round of 16ClosedSchwartzOpenLusky
Board 53
E-W Vul
S Q J 3 2
H K 10 8
D J 6
C K 7 4 2
McNay
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
H 5
D J
S 4
D K
C J
S Q
S J
C 2
Lesniewski
North

2 C
3 C
3 NT

2nd
2
7
9
3
A
K
6
H 4
Q
Stoltz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
10
7
10
6
8
H 3
H 6
A
Gawrys
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D


4th
K
2
Q
A
3
6
7
8
5
Fredin
West

Pass



Lead
D 2
H 3
D 3
D A
C J
S A
S K
D K
C 6
Tolliver
North

Pass



2nd
6
7
8
C 2
4
4
7
4
3
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
8
Q
S 10
9
2
3
H 10
K
Horton
South
1 NT




4th
10
J
J
7
A
6
5
H 2
S 9 8 7 4
H 7
D A Q 5 4 2
C J 5 3
TableS 10 6 5
H A Q J 4 2
D 9 3
C Q 9 8
S A K
H 9 6 5 3
D K 10 8 7
C A 10 6




3NT +83NT 179-108 (19-19-3)3 NT South made 5 +4601 NT South made 2 +120


42. 2008 USBC FinalOpenNickellClosedStrul
Board 87
Both Vul
S K J 5 4
H 9 7 4
D Q 10 9 3
C A 8
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D A
D 2
C 6
D Q
H 9
H 8
C J
C 10
H K
H 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
4
K
A
H 5
J
Q
8
K
6
S 8
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
9
10
4
C 3
A
4
Q
7
7
S 5
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
J
H 3
2
6
2
S 7
5
S 4
S 3
S 6
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 2
Becker
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
9
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
Strul
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
7
S Q 10 8
H Q 6 2
D K 6 5 4
C J 7 6
TableS A 7 6 3
H J 5 3
D J 7
C Q 10 9 4
S 9 2
H A K 10 8
D A 8 2
C K 5 3 2





Partial +63NT 179-114 (19-20-3)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 3 +150


43. 2008 USBC SemifinalClosedWellandOpenNickell
Board 77
Both Vul
S 5 4 2
H A Q J
D A Q 6 3
C 9 4 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 3
C 10
D 7
C 9
D 2
C 4
C K
D 10
D K
Willenken
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
J
J
8
Q
9
3
S 6
J
6
Rodwell
East

Pass
AP



3rd
K
5
Q
A
A
7
S 2
3
Welland
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
8
2
4
6
5
H 5
8
H 4
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 8
C A
C K
H 8
C Q
Nickell
North

1 D
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
10
5
6
2
7
Garner
East

Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
9
2
4
Q
H 5
Freeman
South
Pass
Rdbl
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
4
3
8
K
9
S 9 6
H 9 7 5 3 2
D K J 9 8
C 6 5
TableS A Q J 8
H K 6 4
D 5 4
C Q 10 8 3
S K 10 7 3
H 10 8
D 10 7 2
C A K J 7





3NT +103NT 189-114 (20-20-3)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT North made 2 +120


44. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalClosedJacobsOpenSpector
Board 81
None Vul
S A 10 7 3
H 7 6
D J 7 6
C K 10 9 2
G.Wolpert
West
Pass
1 D
Pass

Lead
S 4
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
Spector
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Zia
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H J
D 8
H Q
C 8
S 3
S 4
C Q
H K
S 6
S 10
Grue
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
10
5
2
7
D 3
2
7
D 4
3
5
C 7
Weinstein
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
2
Q
4
K
8
9
2
C 9
A
H 9
Cheek
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
3
6
6
A
6
J
K
4
8
Q
S J 5 4
H Q 3 2
D K Q 9 5 4 3
C 5
TableS Q 9 2
H J 10 8 4
D 8
C A J 7 6 4
S K 8 6
H A K 9 5
D A 10 2
C Q 8 3





3NT +73NT 196-114 (21-20-3)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 2 +120


45. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalClosedMahaffeyOpenNickell
Board 84
Both Vul
S 3 2
H K Q 6 5
D Q 10 2
C A 9 8 7
Freeman
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
H 7
D Q
D 5
S 5
H J
D 9
D 8
C 6
H Q
H 6
Pszczola
North

Dbl
2 NT


2nd
2
3
K
7
7
5
S 6
C 3
10
10
C 2
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
A
10
9
8
2
C 7
A
9
C J
Lev
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
J
2
3
J
3
A
4
6
4
4
Seamon
West

1 S
AP


Lead
H J
D Q
D 5
S 10
H 4
D 9
D 8
H 9
C 6
H Q
Meckstroth
North

Dbl



2nd
K
K
7
J
5
S 6
S 8
3
3
Mahaffey
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
10
Q
10
2
C 7
6
A
Rodwell
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
7
3
J
2
A
4
6
8
2
S A Q 9 8 6
H J 4 3
D 7 3
C K 10 3
TableS 10 5
H 10 8 2
D K J 6 4
C Q 5 4 2
S K J 7 4
H A 9 7
D A 9 8 5
C J 6






3NT +103NT 206-114 (22-20-3)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 2 +120


46. 2008 USBC QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenMahaffey
Board 86
N-S Vul
S 9 4
H K 6 3
D K J 10 8
C 8 7 5 3
Lev
West

Dbl
2 H
AP

Lead
H 2
D Q
C 3
S 8
H 5
C 4
S 7
S 10
Freeman
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
3
6
J
Q
6
10
J
C 7
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
2
K
7
5
A
2
Nickell
South
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
4
9
4
10
Q
9
5
Rodwell
West

AP



Lead
S A
H 2
S 9
H J
D A
Seamon
North
Pass




2nd
4
K
7
3
Meckstroth
East
Pass




3rd
2
4
Q
7
Mahaffey
South
1 NT




4th
5
10
K
A
S A K 10 3
H J 9 5 2
D 6 3
C K 10 9
TableS 8 7 2
H Q 8 7 4
D 7 5 4 2
C Q J
S Q J 6 5
H A 10
D A Q 9
C A 6 4 2



Partial +63NT 206-120 (22-21-3)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


47. 2008 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenMeltzerClosedPoland
Board 35
E-W Vul
S J 5 3 2
H Q 4
D 10 8 6 3
C K 10 7
Gierulski
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
H 7
D 3
C 6
H 3
H K
C 3
C 7
Helness
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
4
6
9
8
A
J
2
J
Skrzypczak
East

Pass
AP


3rd
9
Q
K
10
8
D 6
K
A
Helgemo
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
10
5
7
Q
S 2
S 6
4
9
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
C 3
D J
D 9
C 9
D 8
S K
S 7
Jassem
North

1 D
2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
2
4
2
K
A
10
Bates
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
5
Q
4
K
4
Martens
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
J
3
6
5
7
3
S 9 8 4
H J 8 6 2
D Q 7 5
C 9 8 2
TableS K Q 7 6
H 9 5 3
D A J 9
C Q J 4
S A 10
H A K 10 7
D K 4 2
C A 6 5 3



3NT +73NT 213-120 (23-21-3)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 2 +120


48. 2008 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalOpenRubinClosedKatz
Board 5
E-W Vul
S J 5 4
H 9 6 5 3
D Q 7 5 2
C 9 5
Katz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D J
D K
D 10
S 7
C 8
S A
S 2
D A
S 9
C 2
H K
H 7
Ekeblad
North
Pass
1 D
3 C
3 S


2nd
5
6
H 4
H 2
3
A
K
C 3
4
8
K
J
Q
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
5
7
4
6
5
J
H 8
H 10
10
6
C Q
Rubin
South
1 C
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
J
3
8
9
10
9
6
Q
Q
H 3
H 5
A
9
Verhees
West
Pass
AP




Lead
H J
D K
D J
D 10
S 6
S 3
S Q
H K
S 10
C 8
D 4
C 9
Levin
North
Pass





2nd
3
6
H 2
C 6
2
5
A
8
8
A
C 10
Jansma
East
Pass





3rd
7
2
5
7
K
9
H 4
6
C 3
4
Q
Weinstein
South
2 NT





4th
Q
3
8
A
4
7
J
A
H 5
5
9
S K 3
H J 10 8 4 2
D 6
C Q 10 6 4 3
TableS Q 10 9 6
H A 7
D A 9 8 3
C 8 7 2
S A 8 7 2
H K Q
D K J 10 4
C A K J









Partial +53NT 213-125 (23-22-3)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


49. 2008 Vanderbilt QuarterfinalClosedOnstottOpenMartens
Board 9
N-S Vul
S K 9 6 5
H J 3
D A 7 4 2
C K 5 4
Martens
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S Q
D Q
S K
S 6
S 4
C K
C 5
C 6
D K
H 6
Krekorian
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
4
A
A
10
H 5
9
9
D 3
10
4
J
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
5
2
8
H 9
3
A
D 2
8
K
Onstott
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
7
9
3
J
H 2
8
7
D 6
J
A
Sadek
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
S Q
C 7
S 6
D 5
D K
C J
S 2
S K
D A
H 3
Gierulski
North

Rdbl
1 S


2nd
4
A
K
10
9
4
5
4
H 9
8
10
El Ahmady
East
Pass
1 H
Pass


3rd
9
5
2
8
Q
3
D 6
9
H 2
H 4
A
Skrzypczak
South
1 C
Pass
1 NT


4th
A
7
3
3
2
J
Q
H 5
J
H 6
8
S A J 4 3
H Q 8 6
D K Q
C J 10 8 7
TableS 10 7
H K 10 9 5
D 10 8 6 5 3
C 9 2
S Q 8 2
H A 7 4 2
D J 9
C A Q 6 3






Partial +73NT 213-132 (23-23-3)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT South made 1 +90


50. 2007 Spingold Round of 16ClosedCayneOpenMahaffey
Board 23
Both Vul
S 9 6 5
H A 8 3 2
D 7 6
C K Q 7 2
Mahaffey
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 9
C 6
H 3
D 2
D 4
H 4
H 8
C Q
S 5
C 8
Cayne
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
5
9
7
6
A
6
S 2
S K
8
7
Lair
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
J
10
K
9
A
S 3
D 5
J
Seamon
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
K
K
3
7
Q
C 3
5
Q
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 9
C 6
S 5
H K
H 6
H 8
C Q
C 7
Zhao
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
5
9
2
3
A
D 4
D 8
S 8
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
J
3
7
Q
D 3
D 5
S 7
Fu
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
K
Q
10
4
C 4
5
8
S Q 4
H K 6 5
D J 9 2
C J 8 5 4 3
TableS K 10 8 2
H Q J 7
D K 10 8 4
C 10 6
S A J 7 3
H 10 9 4
D A Q 5 3
C A 9





Partial +63NT 213-138 (23-24-3)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

51. 2007 USBC SemifinalOpenDeutschClosedNickell
Board 110
None Vul
S Q 7 6
H J 4 3 2
D 9 5
C A Q 8 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 2
C 3
H 2
C K
S 8
C A
H 3
Cohler
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
4
6
5
5
5
10
A
Rodwell
East
1 H
AP

3rd
10
7
9
10
2
Q
D 2
8
Baze
South
1 NT


4th
J
K
Q
6
4
H 7
7
Bramley
West

Pass

Lead
C 10
S J
C 4
H 2
S 10
C A
H 3
Hamman
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
K
5
6
A
2
3
5
Lazard
East
1 H
AP

3rd
7
6
J
8
3
D 2
10
Soloway
South
Dbl


4th
2
K
Q
6
Q
5
D 7
S 9 5 4 3
H 6
D K J 7 3
C J 9 7 5
TableS K 10
H A Q 9 7 5
D Q 6 4
C 10 4 3
S A J 8 2
H K 10 8
D A 10 8 2
C K 6

3NT +73NT 220-138 (24-24-3)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT North made 2 +120


52. 2007 USBC SemifinalOpenSchwartzClosedEkeblad
Board 30
None Vul
S K J 10 2
H Q 7
D A 9 7 2
C 9 5 3
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 5
C 9
H 4
H J
S Q
S 3
S J
C 3
Berkowitz
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
10
6
2
7
A
6
8
D 6
10
Ekeblad
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
K
10
3
2
K
D 5
Q
Cohen
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
5
Q
A
2
D 2
7
C 4
9
6
Krekorian
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
S 5
S 2
C 4
C 6
D 5
C J
D 6
Stansby
North

Pass


2nd
2
4
A
K
9
8
7
4
Casen
East

Pass


3rd
3
J
3
A
10
9
S 8
J
Martel
South
1 NT



4th
K
7
6
3
Q
10
5
S 9 8 6 4
H 9 8 4 3
D Q J 8
C A 6
TableS A 7
H K J 10 5
D 10 6 3
C J 10 4 2
S Q 5 3
H A 6 2
D K 5 4
C K Q 8 7



Partial +53NT 220-143 (24-25-3)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 3 +150


53. 2007 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenCayneClosedH-Welland
Board 44
E-W Vul
S 5 4
H K 10 6 2
D Q J 9
C Q 10 8 6
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
D 2
D 7
D 5
C 6
D 10
C K
C 3
C 10
S 5
S K
Lauria
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
8
4
Q
5
S 2
J
S 3
9
H 7
8
Fallenius
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
A
3
A
H 2
8
Q
H 3
A
H 6
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
K
9
6
4
H 5
2
7
H J
6
H 9
Nunes
West

Pass



Lead
S 10
D 4
D 7
D 5
C 6
D 10
C K
Balicki
North

Pass



2nd
4
8
2
Q
2
S 2
J
Fantoni
East

Pass



3rd
J
J
A
3
A
H 2
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT




4th
Q
K
9
6
4
H 5
S 10 9 8 6 3 2
H J 8
D A 8 5
C J 4
TableS J
H A Q 9 7 5
D K 7 3
C 9 7 5 2
S A K Q 7
H 4 3
D 10 6 4 2
C A K 3






3NT +63NT 226-143 (25-25-3)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 3 +150


54. 2006 USBC Round of 32ClosedMeltzerOpenGreenberg
Board 39
Both Vul
S J 7 3 2
H K 10 9 5
D 9 6 2
C K 2
Ornstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 3
C 4
D 2
H 4
C 9
C 10
H J
D 9
Sontag
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
2
6
4
6
J
S 4
7
5
Stansby
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
8
Q
9
5
S 3
K
J
Bates
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
Q
K
3
A
S 2
7
S 8
10
Feldman
West
Pass
AP



Lead
H 8
D 4
H J
D 5
H 3
H K
C K
C 2
C J
C 10
S A
D A
Greenberg
North
Pass




2nd
9
Q
2
J
7
C 7
9
Q
8
S 4
9
Bramley
East
1 C




3rd
Q
3
5
10
10
S 6
6
A
S 2
D 9
3
Hand
South
1 NT




4th
4
2
A
6
C 4
6
3
5
S 5
S 8
Q
S K 10 9 4
H 8 7 6 2
D 10 3
C 8 5 3
TableS Q 8 5
H A Q
D K 8 5 4
C Q 9 7 4
S A 6
H J 4 3
D A Q J 7
C A J 10 6







3NT +93NT 235-143 (26-25-3)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 5 +210


55. 2006 World Championship SemifinalClosedH-WellandOpenYadlin
Board 16
E-W Vul
S K Q 2
H 7 5 2
D K J 2
C 10 9 3 2
I.Yadlin
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
D 4
H 3
D 7
C 10
H J
H 10
S 7
S 3
D 2
Fredin
North

3 NT


2nd
2
5
K
8
4
7
C 2
K
10
S 5
D.Yadlin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
J
8
K
8
C 7
C 5
A
J
A
Lindkvist
South
1 NT



4th
A
Q
5
6
Q
4
9
4
Q
3
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
D 4
H 3
D 7
C 10
H J
H 10
C 6
S 5
C 9
Ozdil
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
3
K
5
4
7
C 2
3
10
S 3
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
8
K
8
C 5
C 7
A
J
K
Ginossar
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
Q
5
6
Q
4
9
J
K
S 8
S J 8 7
H Q J 10 8
D 10 8 5 3
C Q 6
TableS A 9 6 5 3
H 6 3
D Q 6
C A 7 5 4
S 10 4
H A K 9 4
D A 9 7 4
C K J 8




Partial +23NT 235-145 (26-26-3)3 NT South down 4 -2002 NT South down 3 -150


56. 2006 World Championship Round of 16OpenHecht-JohansenClosedYadlin
Board 57
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7 5
H 9 8 4 3
D 9 8 4
C 10 2
I.Yadlin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 6
S 4
C 7
C 5
D A
D K
D 5
C Q
H 2
D 7
Hansen
North

3 C


2nd
5
J
7
K
S 8
3
6
J
8
A
S 2
D.Yadlin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
9
10
9
4
8
9
S 10
K
M.Bilde
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
4
A
3
A
2
10
Q
H 3
4
K.Blakset
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
Ozdil
North

Pass


2nd
L.Blakset
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Ginossar
South
2 NT



4th
S J 10 4 3 2
H K 7
D J 6 3
C K J 5
TableS 9 6
H Q J 6 2
D Q 10 2
C Q 9 4 3
S A K
H A 10 5
D A K 7 5
C A 8 7 6





Partial +83NT 235-153 (26-27-3)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South made 2 +120


57. 2006 World Championship Round of 64OpenSchwartzClosedAngelini
Board 17
None Vul
S J 6 4 2
H 5 2
D J 7 3 2
C 9 5 3
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H J
H 10
D A
D Q
H Q
C 4
D 9
S 4
D 8
El Ahmady
North
Pass
2 D
3 C


2nd
2
8
A
5
6
C 2
6
J
8
C 7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
6
K
2
3
7
Q
S 7
K
7
Sadek
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
5
C 3
10
K
S 2
5
4
5
Schwartz
West
Pass
AP



Lead
H 3
H Q
H J
D A
D Q
C 4
H 7
C 10
S A
S K
D 4
D 7
C J
Fantoni
North
Pass




2nd
2
8
A
5
6
2
S 2
A
3
5
9
S 10
K
Willenken
East
Pass




3rd
9
6
K
2
3
Q
10
7
4
6
J
8
S J
Nunes
South
2 NT




4th
4
5
C 3
10
K
5
C 6
9
7
8
S 9
S Q
8
S Q 5 3
H K 7 6 3
D 9 6 5
C K Q 7
TableS 10 9 8 7
H Q J 10 9
D K 10
C 10 8 4
S A K
H A 8 4
D A Q 8 4
C A J 6 2








Tie3NT 235-153 (26-27-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South down 1 -50


58. 2006 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedShugartOpenWelland
Board 17
None Vul
S A 10 6
H A 7 4 3
D Q J 8
C 8 5 4
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
D 4
C 8
D J
D 2
H Q
H K
Mittelman
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
5
7
H 2
8
5
9
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
3
3
C 2
3
A
Delmonte
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
7
6
K
10
6
8
Shugart
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
S Q
D 3
S 4
S 9
H 3
H Q
D 4
C K
D 2
H A
C 4
Fallenius
North

Dbl
1 NT

2nd
K
K
10
7
2
9
A
8
Q
8
2
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
J
2
K
4
8
9
C 7
C 10
J
Welland
South
1 C
1 H


4th
6
7
3
A
5
6
H J
3
9
D 5
Q
S 5 4 2
H 9 5
D A K 6 5 2
C K Q 6
TableS Q J 9 8
H J 10 8 6 2
D 7
C 9 7 2
S K 7 3
H K Q
D 10 9 4 3
C A J 10 3





3NT +73NT 242-153 (27-27-4)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT North made 2 +120


59. 2005 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenUSA1ClosedUSA2
Board 79
N-S Vul
S K 10 2
H J 4
D Q 7 3 2
C 7 6 4 2
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C 2
D 10
C K
C J
C 10
S 9
S J
H J
D 8
H A
H K
Freeman
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
A
3
8
S 5
A
K
2
3
3
6
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
5
9
4
6
7
2
3
10
H 5
4
Nickell
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
5
9
2
Q
H 9
S 6
7
4
Q
K
7
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C 2
C J
H 7
C 10
C 5
D 2
H K
D K
D 5
D 7
Rubin
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
J
Q
3
A
8
H Q
6
S 5
8
9
S 6
Rodwell
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
5
K
4
6
6
7
A
S 2
3
Q
S 4
Ekeblad
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
10
9
A
4
H 2
H 8
4
9
10
S 3
J
S A J 5
H Q 6 3
D J 9 8 4
C 9 8 3
TableS Q 7 6 3
H 9 8 7 5 2
D 10 6
C A Q
S 9 8 4
H A K 10
D A K 5
C K J 10 5






3NT +93NT 251-153 (28-27-4)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 4 +180


60. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QuarterfinalOpenSwedenClosedEgypt
Board 31
E-W Vul
S J 5 3
H 8 7 3
D A Q J 3
C K 7 5
Sadek
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 7
D 6
H 3
D K
D 2
D A
H 7
H A
H 6
S Q
C A
C J
Sylvan
North
1 C
Pass
3 D


2nd
3
K
4
4
5
9
C Q
5
S 6
C 2
C 8
9
10
El Ahmady
East
1 NT
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
2
Q
Q
3
J
C 6
J
8
C 5
9
4
S 10
Sundelin
South
Dbl
Dbl
3 NT


4th
8
5
7
2
8
C 3
10
9
K
10
J
7
K
Fredin
West





Lead
H 9
Hishmat
North





2nd
Lindkvist
East





3rd
Nadim
South





4th
S 10 9 6 4 2
H 9 2
D 10 9 5 4
C 4 2
TableS A Q 7
H K 10 5 4
D 8 7
C A Q J 3
S K 8
H A Q J 6
D K 6 2
C 10 9 8 6








3NT +103NT 261-153 (29-27-4)3 NT South made 3 +4002 S South down 1 -50


TopMain

61. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedEgyptOpenSweden
Board 3
N-S Vul
S Q 4 2
H A 8 5
D Q J 7
C K 6 4 3
Bertheau
West



Lead
H 6
El Kourdy
North



2nd
Nystrom
East



3rd
Dagher
South



4th
El Ahmady
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
D 7
D 5
S J
S 6
S 5
H 2
D J
C K
Sundelin
North

1 NT

2nd
7
2
6
K
2
D 9
3
4
8
Sadek
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
Q
A
9
C J
Q
H 9
5
Sylvan
South
1 C


4th
Q
10
A
4
8
H 5
A
3
2
S A 10 6
H K Q 7 6
D 10 6 3
C J 10 2
TableS J 9 5 3
H J 4 2
D A 8 4 2
C 9 8
S K 8 7
H 10 9 3
D K 9 5
C A Q 7 5


Partial +63NT 261-159 (29-28-4)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT North made 2 +120


62. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenBrazilClosedUSA1
Board 12
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 4
H 9 8 7 6
D 8 6
C Q 4 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H K
C 8
H Q
H 3
S K
S Q
H 9
Villas-Boas
North
Pass
1 H
3 H


2nd
6
A
3
10
C 6
6
7
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
10
7
8
3
5
D 7
Chagas
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
5
K
2
J
4
A
Branco
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
D 8
C 6
D A
D 7
H 6
S 3
H 7
Nickell
North
Pass
1 H



2nd
Q
3
3
2
9
2
A
P.Branco
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
J
9
6
C 4
K
2
Freeman
South
1 D
2 C



4th
7
Q
J
4
5
A
6
S J 10 5 3
H A 10
D K Q 9 2
C 8 6 2
TableS K Q 2
H J 5 4 2
D 5 4 3
C 10 9 5
S 7 6
H K Q 3
D A J 10 7
C A K J 7



Partial +43NT 261-163 (29-29-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 C South made 2 +90


63. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenPortugalClosedChina
Board 12
E-W Vul
S 9 5 4 2
H 7 5 3
D K Q
C A 10 8 2
Fu
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
H 6
C Q
C 10
H 10
H 8
S K
D 3
D K
C 8
C 2
Pessoa
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
A
K
J
S 8
S 2
A
6
8
S 3
D 2
Zhao
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
A
3
J
K
6
Q
4
4
9
Castanheira
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
5
7
6
7
S J
4
5
7
5
Paz
West

Pass


Lead
H 8
H K
C Q
C 10
H 10
H 9
D 6
C 8
L.Yang
North

Pass


2nd
3
A
K
J
S 8
S 2
K
S 3
Luis
East

Pass


3rd
Q
4
A
3
J
6
2
Dai
South
1 NT



4th
2
5
7
5
7
S J
3
S 7 6
H J 9 8 4
D J 9 7 6
C K 6 5
TableS K Q 10 3
H K Q 10 6
D 8 5 2
C J 7
S A J 8
H A 2
D A 10 4 3
C Q 9 4 3





Partial +53NT 261-168 (29-30-4)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


64. 2005 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenRussiaClosedEgypt
Board 20
Both Vul
S 6 5 4 2
H Q J 8
D A Q 9 4
C K 10
Sadek
West
Kholomeev
North
El Ahmady
East
Zlotov
South
Dubinin
West

AP

Lead
S A
H A
H 9
C K
C 10
C Q
H 6
S J
S 7
C J
Nadim
North
1 D


2nd
3
3
5
5
4
6
D 3
2
Q
D 9
Gromov
East
Dbl


3rd
8
7
10
8
A
S 5
Q
K
D 6
H 2
Hishmat
South
Rdbl


4th
4
8
J
2
3
7
4
9
6
9
S J 8
H 10 7
D K 10 7 6 3
C J 6 3 2
TableS A K 10 7
H A 9 4 2
D 5 2
C 7 5 4
S Q 9 3
H K 6 5 3
D J 8
C A Q 9 8



Partial +83NT 261-176 (29-31-4)3 NT South down 1 -1001 D×× North made 1 +230


65. 2005 USBC SemifinalOpenRobinsonClosedWelland
Board 114
E-W Vul
S A 7 5
H A 10
D 8 7 4 2
C K 8 3 2
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
D A
D 6
C 6
D 7
S 6
S 7
C 10
C 9
H 5
D 8
S 9
H Q
Boyd
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
5
J
H 3
J
Q
J
H 2
3
2
A
H J
3
Welland
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
4
Q
K
A
8
4
5
9
9
C 8
Robinson
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
K
3
10
K
H 4
D 5
Q
7
H 7
8
H 6
C A
Feldman
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
D K
D 6
H J
S 6
S 5
H 6
D 4
D A
S 8
Rosenberg
North

Pass


2nd
7
J
H 5
Q
J
C 5
A
5
S 4
Bramley
East

Pass


3rd
10
2
8
3
A
9
2
9
7
Zia
South
1 NT



4th
K
3
10
10
C 4
Q
7
S 3
Q
S Q J 4 3 2
H 6 5 4 3
D J
C Q 10 9
TableS 10
H K J 9 2
D Q 10 5 3
C A 6 5 4
S K 9 8 6
H Q 8 7
D A K 9 6
C J 7







Partial +53NT 261-181 (29-32-4)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


66. 2005 Vanderbilt FinalClosedOnstottOpenSchwartz
Board 4
Both Vul
S K 10 9 7
H 6 5 4
D J 9 6 2
C A 10
Buratti
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 3
H 4
S 5
H 5
H A
H 10
C Q
C 9
D A
Compton
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
10
J
3
3
Q
9
S 2
S 6
D 8
4
Lanzarotti
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
J
9
K
6
D 2
D 6
D 9
J
S.Cohen
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
A
7
4
2
8
D 3
5
7
10
Robison
West
Pass
AP



Lead
S 3
S 5
H 2
C 4
H 8
Cohen
North
Pass




2nd
7
A
4
6
Onstott
East
Pass




3rd
8
9
Q
10
Berkowitz
South
1 NT




4th
J
4
A
K
S A Q 6 3 2
H 9 7 2
D Q 8 4
C 6 2
TableS 8 4
H Q 8 3
D K 10 3
C K 8 7 5 3
S J 5
H A K J 10
D A 7 5
C Q J 9 4





3NT +93NT 270-181 (30-32-4)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 4 +180


67. 2005 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenSchneiderClosedSchwartz
Board 25
E-W Vul
S K Q 4
H 5 3
D Q 9 8 3
C K 8 6 2
Cohen
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
C 3
S 6
C 9
D Q
C 10
C 4
Wold
North

3 NT

2nd
2
A
A
K
2
8
H 3
Berkowitz
East

AP

3rd
J
Q
4
D 4
7
H 4
S 3
Passell
South
1 NT


4th
7
6
5
D 5
K
H 2
D 10
Schneider
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 7
D 3
S 2
D Q
D 9
D 7
H 3
C 7
Becker
North

1 NT

2nd
6
K
2
Q
4
J
C 4
4
9
Baze
East

AP

3rd
A
5
10
10
5
A
8
10
Schwartz
South
1 D


4th
4
8
K
9
6
C 5
C 3
6
S A 7 2
H 9 7 6
D K 6
C Q 10 9 5 4
TableS J 10 5 3
H K J 8 4
D J 4 2
C J 3
S 9 8 6
H A Q 10 2
D A 10 7 5
C A 7


Partial +63NT 270-187 (30-33-4)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT North made 4 +180


68. 2005 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenSchwartzClosedSchneider
Board 26
Both Vul
S 3 2
H A J 7
D A J 5 2
C 8 4 3 2
Wold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S 4
S A
C 6
D K
D Q
H 6
S K
C K
Berkowitz
North

2 D
2 S
3 D


2nd
2
8
C 2
3
4
6
3
J
Passell
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
9
Q
2
5
J
D 9
Cohen
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
7
3
5
A
3
7
Q
C 4
Becker
West

Pass




Lead
S Q
S 4
S A
D 4
D K
H 5
S K
Baze
North

1 NT




2nd
5
7
C 2
2
6
3
J
Schwartz
East

AP




3rd
6
10
9
8
5
J
C 5
Schneider
South
1 C





4th
2
3
8
Q
7
Q
S A 10 6
H 8 3
D 10 9 6 4
C 10 7 6 5
TableS K Q 9 4
H Q 9 4 2
D 8 7 3
C K Q
S J 8 7 5
H K 10 6 5
D K Q
C A J 9





Partial +83NT 270-195 (30-34-4)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT North made 2 +120


69. 2005 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenSchneiderClosedSchwartz
Board 31
N-S Vul
S Q 5 3
H A J 4 2
D J 9 3
C 7 6 3
Berkowitz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
S 7
H 8
D J
H K
S 9
Passell
North

2 NT


2nd
Q
2
3
9
2
2
Cohen
East

Pass


3rd
6
Q
10
A
5
10
Wold
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
2
A
A
6
Q
5
Baze
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D 9
C 8
S 10
D K
D A
D 10
H 7
S 5
H 3
C A
Schwartz
North

Pass


2nd
Q
2
3
K
4
6
C 9
9
C 2
K
6
Schneider
East

Pass


3rd
6
5
K
7
3
J
H 2
A
A
4
4
Becker
South
1 NT



4th
2
Q
5
3
7
8
S 8
6
9
10
Q
S J 9 7 4
H K 9
D Q 6 4
C A J 9 8
TableS 10 8 6
H Q 10 6
D 8 7 2
C K 10 4 2
S A K 2
H 8 7 5 3
D A K 10 5
C Q 5





Partial +73NT 270-202 (30-35-4)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT South made 1 +90


70. 2004 Olympiad FinalClosedNetherlandsOpenItaly
Board 62
None Vul
S A 9 7 3
H K 9 8 2
D J 6
C 9 3 2
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C 9
D 3
D K
D 9
D 4
S 2
S J
H 2
C A
C K
Verhees
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
6
6
A
C 3
S 3
7
H 3
4
8
Q
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
7
7
C 2
S 6
S K
Q
10
A
H 8
H 9
Jansma
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
J
Q
2
S 5
S 4
8
A
7
4
10
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 2
H 3
D 7
C 5
D A
D 10
D 3
S 10
C 3
Lauria
North
Pass
2 C
2 H


2nd
J
4
10
K
Q
S 3
S 7
S 9
A
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
8
9
2
2
S K
C 4
J
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
5
7
J
6
6
Q
S 4
S 5
8
S 10 2
H Q 10 7
D A 10 9 4 3
C Q J 8
TableS K Q J 6
H J 5 4
D 8 7 2
C 10 6 4
S 8 5 4
H A 6 3
D K Q 5
C A K 7 5






Partial +53NT 270-207 (30-36-4)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

71. 2004 Olympiad Round of 16ClosedUSAOpenItaly
Board 46
None Vul
S 10 7 3 2
H J 4
D 8 7 4
C K Q 7 6
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 6
S 5
S Q
S 4
S J
D 6
Zia
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
4
2
K
3
7
C 2
A
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
A
8
9
D 5
10
Rosenberg
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
A
2
6
D 3
10
7
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H 6
S 5
S A
S 4
S J
D 6
H K
H Q
C A
C 4
C Q
C 7
Nunes
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
4
2
6
3
7
C 2
A
9
C 5
8
J
10
H 10
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
Q
8
9
H 5
2
4
D 8
6
K
H 7
D 9
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
A
2
K
D 3
10
7
3
8
3
9
D 10
D K
S A Q 4
H 9 5 2
D K 10 5 2
C J 8 5
TableS J 9 8 5
H A 10 8 3
D J 6
C 10 9 3
S K 6
H K Q 7 6
D A Q 9 3
C A 4 2







Partial +53NT 270-212 (30-37-4)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


72. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingClosedLebanonOpenTurkey
Board 9
E-W Vul
S J 7
H Q 10 9
D A K Q 8
C A K 7 2
Zorlu
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
D 2
D K
D Q
D 8
C 6
C K
S J
S 9
S 10
Chidiac
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
7
9
4
7
H 3
10
4
6
C 2
C 7
Assael
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
5
6
J
A
5
3
8
H 5
Hamdan
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
K
3
10
H 6
H 2
3
9
A
5
H 4
Eidi
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D A
D K
D 8
D 6
C K
C A
H 9
S 6
S A
C Q
H 2
Atabey
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
4
4
3
7
S 9
3
4
K
3
J
2
Harfouche
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
2
5
J
Q
5
6
7
Q
2
H 3
Kolata
South
1 S



4th
Q
10
9
S 4
S 8
10
9
6
7
5
J
S A Q 10 9 4
H J 6 2
D 10 9
C Q 10 9
TableS 8 6 2
H A K 8 5 3
D 7 4 3
C 4 3
S K 5 3
H 7 4
D J 6 5 2
C J 8 6 5






Partial +23NT 270-214 (30-38-4)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT North down 1 -50


73. 2004 USBC FinalClosedNickellOpenWelland
Board 41
E-W Vul
S K J 6 4
H Q 3
D J 10 8 3
C Q J 4
Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 4
C 4
S 2
H J
S 5
S 4
S A
Hamman
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
3
3
K
7
C 6
6
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
K
J
10
K
9
Soloway
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
6
8
5
Q
D 3
8
10
Rodwell
West

AP


Lead
S 3
S 5
H 4
C Q
C J
C 4
C K
S 2
S J
Rosenberg
North
Pass



2nd
4
A
Q
6
3
9
S 7
10
H 9
Meckstroth
East
Pass



3rd
8
6
7
2
8
A
H 3
K
Zia
South
1 NT



4th
9
Q
6
7
5
10
H 2
D 2
S A 10 7 3
H A 10 5 4
D 9 4
C 10 7 5
TableS Q 8
H J 9 7 2
D K Q 7 2
C 9 6 3
S 9 5 2
H K 8 6
D A 6 5
C A K 8 2



Partial +53NT 270-219 (30-39-4)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 3 +150


74. 2004 USBC QuarterfinalClosedNickellOpenCayne
Board 87
Both Vul
S A 10 8
H J 9 3
D A K Q 7
C Q 5 3
Lazard
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H 4
C 8
H 5
C 7
D A
D K
D Q
D 7
S K
Meckstroth
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
3
9
A
3
9
3
6
8
J
4
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
10
5
6
Q
2
4
5
10
7
Rodwell
South
Pass
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
K
4
A
S 2
9
H 7
H 8
H 2
8
Nickell
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
C A
C J
D A
D K
D Q
D 7
H 10
H K
S 5
S 2
Levin
North

Dbl
2 NT


2nd
3
Q
3
6
8
J
A
8
6
J
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
2
5
2
4
10
7
9
10
7
Weinstein
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
6
7
9
H 4
H 2
H 5
3
6
Q
S 7 6
H Q 8 7 5 4 2
D 9
C A K J 9
TableS K Q 9 3 2
H 10 6
D J 8 6 3
C 4 2
S J 5 4
H A K
D 10 5 4 2
C 10 8 7 6





Partial +63NT 270-225 (30-40-4)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


75. 2004 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedNickellOpenSchwartz
Board 56
None Vul
S Q J 2
H A K 9
D 8 6 5 4
C Q 5 3
Schwartz
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 4
H 3
H 7
D 5
Meckstroth
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
A
7
9
C 2
2
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
10
Q
10
Rodwell
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
Q
8
K
A
Hamman
West

Pass



Lead
H 4
H 2
D 6
H 3
D 4
H 6
S 3
D 5
S A
S 7
C 4
Berkowitz
North

2 NT



2nd
5
A
2
K
7
C 3
6
S 5
10
K
Q
Soloway
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
7
J
10
K
J
8
10
2
Q
8
Cohen
South
1 D




4th
9
8
Q
C 2
A
S 4
J
9
9
C 6
7
S K 10 8
H Q 6 3 2
D A Q 9
C K 9 4
TableS 9 5 3
H J 10 7 4
D 7 2
C J 10 8 6
S A 7 6 4
H 8 5
D K J 10 3
C A 7 2






Partial +63NT 270-231 (30-41-4)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT North made 2 +120


76. 2004 Vanderbilt SemifinalClosedNickellOpenSchwartz
Board 5
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 5
H K 7 3
D A 5 3 2
C J 3
Boyd
West

1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
D 4
Freeman
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
2
K
Robinson
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
Nickell
South
Pass
2 H
3 NT


4th
9
3
Hamman
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 2
H 2
H 3
D 8
H 7
H 10
S 2
S 5
D Q
S 7
Becker
North

1 D
Rdbl


2nd
3
4
6
A
Q
C 5
4
6
3
8
Soloway
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
9
4
A
D 2
Q
9
6
10
Schwartz
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
10
5
J
9
8
C 6
3
K
K
J
S K 8 4
H J 8 4
D Q 10 8
C A Q 5 2
TableS J 6 3
H Q 6 5
D J 7 6 4
C 9 8 6
S 9 7 2
H A 10 9 2
D K 9
C K 10 7 4





Partial +53NT 270-236 (30-42-4)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 1 +90


77. 2003 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedItalyOpenUSA1
Board 31
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 6
H 10 6
D A 9 7 6
C 10 9 4
Nickell
West
Bocchi
North
Freeman
East
Duboin
South
Nunes
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 10
S K
D 2
D 6
C 2
S A
S 5
D 7
Rodwell
North

Pass
1 NT

2nd
Q
3
10
K
8
9
J
Fantoni
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
7
A
Q
Q
H 2
D 8
Meckstroth
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
6
4
5
3
9
H 3
H 4
S A 8 5 3 2
H A 9 5
D 10 3
C Q 5 3
TableS 10 4
H Q 8 7 2
D K 8 5
C J 7 6 2
S K Q
H K J 4 3
D Q J 4 2
C A K 8


Partial +63NT 270-242 (30-43-4)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT North made 2 +120


78. 2002 Spingold FinalClosedMossOpenJacobs
Board 58
Both Vul
S K 9
H J 10 2
D K Q 5 4
C A 9 8 4
Versace
West

Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 4
H J
S 5
S A
S 8
Maksymetz
North

1 D
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
K
A
J
C 4
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
Q
H 6
Graves
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT


4th
3
3
9
10
M.Moss
West

Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 5
C 7
S 2
H J
C 10
S Q
H 2
Bocchi
North

1 C
Pass
2 H

2nd
J
4
3
A
3
H 10
6
Schifko
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
7
4
H 3
D 7
Duboin
South
Pass
1 D
Dbl


4th
9
2
K
5
8
10
S A Q 8 7 6 4
H 9 5 3
D 10 8 6
C 7
TableS 5 2
H A 7 6
D J 9 7 2
C K Q 10 6
S J 10 3
H K Q 8 4
D A 3
C J 5 3 2


Partial +83NT 270-250 (30-44-4)3 NT South down 2 -2002 H North made 3 +140


79. 2001 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedNorwayOpenUSA
Board 54
N-S Vul
S 9 5 2
H K 10 9 5
D A K 6 4
C 5 2
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
S 2
H J
H 3
C J
S K
S 4
C Q
H 6
D 10
D 6
Groetheim
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
A
6
2
4
A
7
A
5
10
9
7
Weichsel
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
5
9
6
5
9
3
A
3
C 8
Aa
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
5
3
7
Q
2
10
H 8
4
D 8
K
J
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 5
H J
D 7
S 2
H 4
D 10
C J
Meltzer
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
9
6
2
8
10
10
5
K
Helness
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
5
Q
Q
A
3
6
Larsen
South
1 C
1 S


4th
K
3
Q
A
A
3
4
2
S A 8 7 3
H 6 4 2
D Q J 3
C Q 9 6
TableS 10 6
H A Q 8 7
D 10 7 2
C J 10 7 3
S K Q J 4
H J 3
D 9 8 5
C A K 8 4





Partial +63NT 270-256 (30-45-4)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT North made 3 +150


80. 2001 USBC FinalOpenEkebladClosedMeltzer
Board 45
Both Vul
S K Q 10 4
H K 9 2
D J 5
C K J 7 4
Larsen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 7
S 3
D 3
C A
C 5
C 6
H K
H 7
C 9
D A
S 5
D K
Shenkin
North

1 C
1 S
3 NT

2nd
2
8
2
Q
2
10
8
D 6
9
H 10
S 6
8
10
Meltzer
East

1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
K
H 3
4
J
H 4
8
D 9
7
S 4
10
S 9
Molson
South
Pass
Dbl
2 NT


4th
6
5
A
J
3
Q
K
A
J
S 7
4
J
S Q
Rubin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
D J
D 5
C 5
C 7
S 3
C Q
D 6
D A
S 5
Sontag
North

1 D



2nd
6
4
3
2
6
2
8
Q
S 6
8
Granovetter
East

Pass



3rd
7
8
10
K
A
K
H 4
H 5
S 4
Q
Weichsel
South
Pass
2 D



4th
K
2
H 3
3
10
A
4
H 2
7
7
S 9 8 6 2
H A 10 7 5 4 3
D 2
C 10 2
TableS A J 7
H Q
D K 9 7 6 4 3
C Q 6 3
S 5 3
H J 8 6
D A Q 10 8
C A 9 8 5








Partial +73NT 270-263 (30-46-4)3 NT South down 2 -2002 D North made 2 +90


TopMain

81. 2000 Olympiad QuarterfinalClosedIcelandOpenPoland
Board 77
Both Vul
S 10 9 8 5
H 10 5 2
D K 7 5 2
C J 10
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
H 2
S A
S K
H A
H 3
C A
C 4
Thorvaldsson
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
10
8
3
2
6
9
Q
K
Balicki
East
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
5
8
5
10
6
T.Jonsson
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
8
7
4
D 3
J
K
J
M.Magnusson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S K
H 3
C 5
H 2
C K
C 4
S Q
H A
H 4
Kwiecien
North

1 D


2nd
5
3
7
8
8
6
Q
7
9
D 10
Ingimarsson
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
4
8
10
2
Q
J
S 6
9
5
D 5
Pszczola
South
Dbl
1 NT


4th
A
D 9
J
10
6
A
D 2
D 3
K
C 3
S J 7 6 3 2
H 9 7 6
D Q J 10
C 6 2
TableS 4
H K J 8
D A 9 3
C A 9 7 5 4 3
S A K Q
H A Q 4 3
D 8 6 4
C K Q 8




Partial +63NT 270-269 (30-47-4)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


82. 2000 Olympiad Round of 16OpenBelgiumClosedEngland
Board 7
Both Vul
S K 8 6 2
H 9 4
D 10 7 6
C A Q 4 3
Liggins
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
v.Middelem
North

3 D
3 NT

2nd
Fawcett
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
Engel
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
Carcassonne
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C.Simpson
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
Labaere
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Hallberg
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
S A 9 7 4
H 7 2
D Q J 5 3
C K 8 5
TableS Q J 10
H Q J 10 8 6 5
D 8 4
C 9 6
S 5 3
H A K 3
D A K 9 2
C J 10 7 2
3NT +103NT 280-269 (31-47-4)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 3 +150


83. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingClosedSwedenOpenEngland
Board 15
N-S Vul
S J 10 3 2
H A J 7 3
D A 2
C Q J 9
Liggins
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 5
Sundelin
North

3 S


2nd
Fawcett
East

Pass


3rd
Sylvan
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
Fallenius
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S A
D Q
D 6
S 3
H K
H Q
H 8
C Q
S K
C 4
Hallberg
North

Pass


2nd
2
2
5
C 6
4
10
S 7
3
10
Nilsland
East

Pass


3rd
D 3
K
9
Q
3
7
J
2
C 7
C.Simpson
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
6
4
A
5
2
5
6
K
4
S A K 9 8 7 5
H 10 4
D Q 9
C K 10 4
TableS
H 9 6 5 2
D K J 10 6 3
C 7 6 5 3
S Q 6 4
H K Q 8
D 8 7 5 4
C A 8 2




3NT +103NT 290-269 (32-47-4)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 3 +150


84. 2000 Olympiad QualifyingOpenScotlandClosedNetherlands
Board 12
E-W Vul
S J 10 4
H 10 9 3
D 9 7 5
C A K 4 3
Muller
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
C 10
C 3
C J
H 2
H 6
D 5
Cuthbertson
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
5
9
8
4
D A
3
de Boer
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
Q
4
9
D 6
Matheson
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
Q
6
7
D 2
K
10
Paterson
West

Pass
Pass
Ramondt
North
Pass
3 C
4 C
Short
East
2 H
Pass
AP
Maas
South
Dbl
3 H
S K 9 3 2
H J 4
D Q J 8 6
C 8 7 5
TableS Q 6
H A K 8 7 6 5
D 10 3 2
C 9 6
S A 8 7 5
H Q 2
D A K 4
C Q J 10 2

Tie3NT 290-269 (32-47-5)3 NT South down 2 -1004 C North down 2 -100


85. 1999 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA1ClosedBrazil
Board 85
N-S Vul
S K 7 4 3
H 8 4
D A 10 4
C A 8 4 2
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D K
D 7
C 2
S 2
H 6
C Q
C 3
S 3
D 9
H 7
S J
H 5
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 D
2 NT


2nd
4
3
8
6
5
A
9
S 8
9
H 8
S 4
H 9
J
Campos
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
Q
K
K
3
4
A
6
S 10
10
7
C 8
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
5
10
A
5
A
4
7
10
Q
H 2
K
C J
Q
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
D J
D 7
S 3
D Q
H 3
S 2
H 10
Branco
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
3
8
9
H 4
8
5
K
Soloway
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
6
9
J
H 6
Q
K
7
Chagas
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D



4th
5
10
A
Q
H 2
A
A
S 4
S Q 8 5
H J 9 7 3
D Q 9 6 2
C 9 5
TableS A 10 9
H Q 10 6
D K J 7
C J 10 7 6
S J 6 2
H A K 5 2
D 8 5 3
C K Q 3









Tie3NT 290-269 (32-47-6)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South down 2 -200


86. 1999 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalOpenNorwayClosedBrazil
Board 50
N-S Vul
S A J 10 9
H J 6 5
D 9 8 4
C K 9 2
Janz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
H 2
H K
H 8
H 4
Saelensminde
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
3
J
D 4
D 8
Mello
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
D 2
D 6
D K
Brogeland
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
9
6
10
D 3
C 5
Helgemo
West

1 H


Lead
D K
S K
S Q
S 5
S J
C 2
Chagas
North

1 S


2nd
A
6
2
H 7
8
8
Helness
East
1 D
AP


3rd
7
9
10
A
D 3
A
Branco
South
Dbl



4th
4
3
4
7
H 4
3
S 6 2
H K Q 8 7 4
D 10 7
C 7 6 4 3
TableS 8 7 4 3
H A 2
D K Q J 6 2
C J 8
S K Q 5
H 10 9 3
D A 5 3
C A Q 10 5
Partial +63NT 290-275 (32-48-6)3 NT South down 1 -1001 S North made 3 +140


87. 1999 Vanderbilt FinalOpenRobinsonClosedJacobs
Board 21
E-W Vul
S Q 8 7 5
H 10 9
D A K 9
C A J 7 3
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 6
S 5
C 6
C A
C 3
C 10
D 7
H 10
H 8
Woolsey
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
9
2
2
4
9
S 3
7
K
A
J
Lauria
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
K
J
5
Q
H 5
10
4
Stewart
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
K
4
6
2
8
K
H 2
3
3
Boyd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C 6
C 3
H 3
H 8
D 3
S 7
H 6
Katz
North

Dbl


2nd
9
4
2
10
J
8
A
4
Robinson
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
A
S 4
A
10
Jacobs
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
9
K
2
S 5
4
6
S J 9 6 4
H 7 3
D 8 7 2
C K 10 8 4
TableS A 3 2
H A Q 8 6 5
D Q 10 4
C 9 2
S K 10
H K J 4 2
D J 6 5 3
C Q 6 5




Partial +63NT 290-281 (32-49-6)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


88. 1999 Vanderbilt FinalClosedJacobsOpenRobinson
Board 7
Both Vul
S 10 7 5 4
H A 3 2
D A Q 8 2
C J 4
Woolsey
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D J
D K
D 6
D A
S 4
S A
S 8
C K
H 6
S 10
H 2
Jacobs
North

1 D
2 NT


2nd
4
3
4
S 2
9
9
H 9
C 3
6
J
H 5
K
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
8
2
Q
S 6
Q
5
7
5
Q
C 9
4
Katz
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
5
7
10
S 3
H 7
J
K
J
A
C 7
C 8
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
C 10
D 2
D J
D 6
D A
S 4
C Q
Kamil
North

1 D
2 NT


2nd
4
9
5
3
S 3
10
9
A
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
K
8
Q
S 8
Q
S 5
Becker
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
6
J
4
7
9
S 2
H 7
H 8
S 3 2
H Q 9 7
D 4 3
C A 8 7 5 3 2
TableS K J 9
H K 8 6 5
D 10 9 7 5
C K 10
S A Q 8 6
H J 10 4
D K J 6
C Q 9 6







3NT +113NT 301-281 (33-49-6)3 NT South made 4 +6302 NT South made 2 +120


89. 1998 Spingold SemifinalClosedSchwartzOpenBaze
Board 7
Both Vul
S 9 7 4
H A 9 6 4
D Q 10
C K Q 5 3
Balicki
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 8
S J
D K
D 4
D 6
D J
Weinstein
North

1 C


2nd
4
5
K
10
Q
7
S 9
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
A
3
A
8
C 2
Levin
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
Q
4
5
2
S 7
9
Lair
West

Pass
Whitman
North

Pass
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
Baze
South
1 NT
S A 6
H J 10 7 5
D K J 8 4
C 10 7 4
TableS J 10 8 5 3
H Q 2
D A 6 3
C 8 6 2
S K Q 2
H K 8 3
D 9 7 5 2
C A J 9

Partial +83NT 301-289 (33-50-6)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT South made 2 +120


90. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedBrazilOpenNorway
Board 16
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 5
H 5 3
D Q 5 4 3
C A Q 9
Brogeland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D K
S K
H 3
S 4
H 7
H 8
D J
D 10
Cintra
North
1 D
3 D


2nd
8
A
A
6
J
5
Q
7
S 6
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
7
K
5
A
9
4
5
P.Branco
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
2
3
2
C 7
4
C 9
6
8
Branco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D K
C 6
H 3
D J
D 10
C 3
D Q
H 5
S 10
Helgemo
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
9
A
Q
6
7
H 2
8
9
A
3
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
7
Q
4
5
A
H 4
10
6
Helness
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
J
2
4
7
6
8
5
S 2
9
5
S K J 6 2
H 9 7 2
D A 7
C K 8 6 2
TableS 10 7
H A J 8 6
D 9 8 6 2
C 10 7 5
S Q 4 3
H K Q 10 4
D K J 10
C J 4 3




3NT +103NT 311-289 (34-50-6)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

91. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedPolandOpenBrazil
Board 16
N-S Vul
S 2
H 10 6 4 3
D A K 9 7
C A K 6 4
P.Branco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H Q
H A
Kowalski
North

1 D
2 C
3 H


2nd
7
7
4
Cintra
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
2
Romanski
South
Pass
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
3
5
Szymanowski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H K
C 5
D J
H J
H 9
D A
S 2
D 6
Chagas
North

1 D
2 C
3 H


2nd
5
3
4
3
8
S 9
2
7
8
Zakrzewski
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
8
7
C 2
C J
5
A
9
Branco
South
Pass
1 S
3 D
4 D


4th
4
7
9
Q
6
10
4
8
S 10 8 5 3
H A K
D 10 8 4 3
C J 5 2
TableS K 7 6 4
H Q J 9 2
D Q 2
C 8 7 3
S A Q J 9
H 8 7 5
D J 6 5
C Q 10 9





3NT +123NT 323-289 (35-50-6)3 NT South made 4 +6304 D North down 1 -100


92. 1997 Spingold FinalClosedBazeOpenCayne
Board 6
E-W Vul
S 10 7
H A 10 8 2
D 9 6 4
C K Q 5 3
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass
Baze
North

2 C
3 NT
Burger
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Golias
South
1 NT
2 D
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C A
C 2
H 2
H 7
D 3
D 5
S 3
S 8
Sontag
North

1 H


2nd
7
6
7
J
4
Q
6
6
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
K
K
10
K
A
K
Feldman
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
J
S 2
3
Q
4
8
10
S K 9 8 5
H 5 4 3
D K 5
C 10 9 7 6
TableS Q 4 3 2
H Q J 6
D A 10 7 3 2
C J
S A J 6
H K 9 7
D Q J 8
C A 8 4 2



Partial +63NT 323-295 (35-51-6)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 3 +150


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek