Main   Data 9X53 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs One Notrump

Third seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 32 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S A 10 9 3
H 6 5
D 10 9 3 2
C A 8 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
H 3
D 8
S Q
C 7
H 6
H A
S 5
Versace
North
Pass
1 S
2 D
3 C
3 NT

2nd
2
8
A
6
5
2
S 7
8
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
4
3
A
Q
S 9
10
Lauria
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT
3 H


4th
J
9
3
4
2
J
10
J
Madala
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
D J
D 6
C 5
C 6
S Q
D 10
S 10
C 10
S 9
H 5
Helgemo
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
2
4
K
4
Q
K
S 4
J
9
H 2
10
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
3
9
K
3
A
H 3
5
J
H 4
Q
Helness
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H



4th
A
8
C 2
7
8
2
5
6
A
7
8
S K 8 7 6
H J 8
D K Q 5 4
C J 5 3
TableS J 4 2
H K 10 9 2
D 8 7
C K 10 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 5
H A Q 7 4 3
D A J 6
C Q 9 7







1 NT +131 NT 13-03 NT South -2-2003 NT South =+600


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 H NS1 NT NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 9 4
H J 8 5 2
D Q 9 8 2
C 9 6 2
Zia
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
H 5
C 3
S A
S Q
C K
C 5
de Wijs
North
Pass
3 H
AP

2nd
3
A
4
9
2
9
Martel
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
K
6
5
6
7
8
Muller
South
1 H
Pass


4th
9
4
8
10
10
Q
Brink
West

Dbl


Lead
C A
S Q
S 2
C 7
S A
S J
S 3
D J
Willenken
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
4
9
10
H 2
H 5
D 2
8
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
5
K
J
6
7
D 4
A
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
3
8
10
6
D 3
H 6
D 7
K
S A Q J 3 2
H 9
D J 10 5
C A K J 5
TableS K 7 6 5
H 7 4 3
D A 6 4
C 8 7 4


Par -650
5 S EW
S 10 8
H A K Q 10 6
D K 7 3
C Q 10 3


1 H +51 NT 13-64 S West =-6201 NT× South -4-800


2013 USBC Final, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 9 4 2
H J 7 3 2
D 5 2
C A K 6 5
Dwyer
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 5
H K
H A
H 9
D 5
Fleisher
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
2
2
6
D 10
D 6
A
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
2
3
J
J
Kamil
South
1 H
4 H


4th
3
A
4
8
10
7
Martel
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C 3
H J
H 2
H K
H Q
H 9
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
A
8
4
S 5
C 2
C J
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
5
A
3
7
S 2
Kranyak
South
1 NT



4th
3
8
6
D 7
10
S 3
S Q 8 5
H 6
D K Q 10 9 7 6
C J 3 2
TableS K 10 7 6 3
H 10 8 4
D A 8 4
C Q 9


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S A J
H A K Q 9 5
D J 3
C 10 8 7 4

1 NT +61 NT 19-74 H South -1-501 NT South +3+180


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S 9 8 2
H 10 8
D A 7 6 3 2
C 10 9 5
S.Blanchard
West

Dbl
3 S

Lead
H A
H K
H Q
D K
C 9
S A
Berkowitz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
2
S Q
A
3
B.Blanchard
East
Pass
1 S
4 S

3rd
10
8
D 6
8
2
Sontag
South
1 H
2 H
AP

4th
3
4
5
4
A
Pratap
West

Dbl
2 S

Lead
H 10
H A
H Q
D A
D 2
S J
S 4
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
9
S 7
8
Q
3
K
M.Gordon
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
K
8
S 9
4
5
6
A
J.Lall
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
2
4
5
K
J
2
8
S A Q 7 6
H 9 2
D K J
C A K 7 6 4
TableS J 10 5 4
H 5 4 3
D Q 10 8
C Q 8 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 3
H A K Q J 7 6
D 9 5 4
C J 2

1 H +61 NT 19-134 S East -1+1002 S West +1-140


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S 8 7
H A 7
D K 10 9 7 4
C 10 7 5 3
Versace
West

Dbl


Lead
H Q
H 2
C 4
H 6
C 5
S 9
H 10
C Q
Lusky
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
S 5
3
D 3
6
8
S J
7
Lauria
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
7
A
J
S 7
2
K
D 7
Falk
South
1 H
AP


4th
4
3
A
8
9
A
9
Parker
West

Pass
2 S

Lead
S 5
S 3
S 9
D J
H A
H 7
H K
H Q
D 6
D A
C K
H 6
Cayne
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT

2nd
7
10
C 3
3
3
8
C 8
D 5
Q
9
7
Rogoff
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
Q
J
6
K
2
10
D 4
C 5
7
H J
6
Seamon
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
4
8
A
8
5
C 4
4
9
S 2
2
A
S J 9 5
H 5
D A Q 5 3
C K Q 9 8 4
TableS K Q 6 3 2
H J 9 8 4 3
D 8
C J 6


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A 10 4
H K Q 10 6 2
D J 6 2
C A 2






1 NT +61 NT 25-132 S East =-1102 NT South =+120


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 6
None Vul
S 5 4 3
H K 7 5
D Q 10
C J 8 7 4 2
Versace
West

Pass
2 NT

Lead
S K
H Q
S A
D 2
H K
D Q
S 8
C 5
S 10
Kokten
North
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
7
A
4
10
4
A
Q
2
Zaleski
East
Pass
Pass
3 D

3rd
3
7
6
3
8
9
D 7
K
O.Aker
South
1 H
Pass
AP

4th
2
2
J
6
3
4
5
3
Cengiz
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
S 10
S 7
H 8
D Q
H 5
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
Q
4
3
3
Kuru
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
2
K
9
Madala
South
1 NT



4th
6
3
K
4
2
S A 7
H A 3
D J 8 7 4 2
C A 9 6 5
TableS 10 9 8 6 2
H 6 4 2
D A 5 3
C K 10


Par -90
2 D EW
S K Q J
H Q J 10 9 8
D K 9 6
C Q 3



1 NT +61 NT 31-133 D East =-1101 NT South +1+120


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 5 4 3
H K 7 5
D Q 10
C J 8 7 4 2
Quantin
West

Pass
2 NT

Lead
S K
H Q
S A
C 5
S 6
C A
C 6
H 8
C J
Drijver
North
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
7
A
3
2
J
4
7
3
Bompis
East
Pass
Pass
3 D

3rd
5
5
2
K
D 2
10
D 3
K
Brink
South
1 H
Pass
AP

4th
8
4
Q
3
4
Q
D 6
2
de Wijs
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
H Q
S 5
H A
C 5
H 6
C A
D 2
S 10
Rombaut
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
5
2
8
4
10
Muller
East
Pass
2 D
2 S

3rd
K
J
4
K
S 7
10
A
Lorenzini
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
2
A
J
3
7
Q
6
S A 7
H A 3
D J 8 7 4 2
C A 9 6 5
TableS 10 9 8 6 2
H 6 4 2
D A 5 3
C K 10


Par -90
2 D EW
S K Q J
H Q J 10 9 8
D K 9 6
C Q 3



1 H +41 NT 31-173 D East -1+502 S East =-110


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S A 6 5
H 9 5 4
D A J 9 7 3
C 10 8
Bramley
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 9
H Q
S K
H 5
H 3
D 3
D 5
D J
J.Lall
North
Pass
2 C
4 H

2nd
5
A
A
2
C 4
6
10
C 3
Compton
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
8
4
2
K
9
K
A
4
Bathurst
South
1 H
3 D


4th
Q
7
4
10
8
2
S 3
Q
G.Wolpert
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
D 8
H 4
C A
C 9
C 7
C 5
Rosenberg
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
10
2
2
8
H 5
D 5
S 4
Kranyak
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
A
Q
3
Q
4
S 7
Willenken
South
1 NT



4th
K
6
A
2
D 4
S 5
D 3
S K J 9 7
H A 10
D Q 10 2
C A 9 6 4
TableS 10 8 3 2
H 8 7 2
D 6
C Q J 7 5 3


Par +200
5 S× EW -1
S Q 4
H K Q J 6 3
D K 8 5 4
C K 2


1 H +101 NT 31-274 H South =+4203 NT South -1-50


2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S K 10 3
H Q 4
D 9 6 4
C A 9 6 3 2
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
1 S
AP

Lead
C 5
S Q
D 5
D 3
S 6
S K
H Q
H 4
Gerstman
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
2
A
4
K
4
5
3
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
A
7
10
7
2
A
Landen
South
1 H
Pass
1 NT


4th
10
9
2
6
2
J
7
C 4
D.Clerkin
West

Pass



Lead
C 5
S Q
C K
D 5
D 3
H 2
H 4
S 6
C A
Hamman
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
2
A
3
4
K
7
J
4
J.Clerkin
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
3
H 3
A
7
Q
A
10
Zia
South
1 NT




4th
10
2
Q
2
6
5
D Q
5
S A J 8 4
H 7
D Q 7 5
C K J 8 5 4
TableS 9 5 2
H J 10 9 5 3
D A J 8 3
C 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 7 6
H A K 8 6 2
D K 10 2
C Q 10




1 H +51 H 33-321 NT South +1+1203 NT South -1-50


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S K 10 4 2
H A 4 2
D 10 3
C Q 6 4 3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H J
H 3
H 4
S 8
S K
S 4
C A
Levin
North
Pass
2 C
2 H


2nd
2
5
6
D J
9
C 2
D 8
K
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
A
K
10
6
H 9
Weinstein
South
1 H
2 D
3 H


4th
A
7
10
8
3
7
Q
Martel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
D K
D 8
D A
D 2
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
10
7
S 6
S 2
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
5
9
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
6
3
C 3
C 8
S Q 9 7 5
H 8 6 5
D A 9 5 4 2
C K
TableS J 3
H 10 7
D K Q J 8
C J 10 7 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 8 6
H K Q J 9 3
D 7 6
C A 9 8



1 H +21 H 35-323 H South +1+1702 NT South =+120


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S 10 9 8
H A 9 7
D K J 10 3
C 10 7 5
Muller
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
C K
C 2
C 9
C 8
S 4
H K
H 4
H 9
H J
H 10
D A
Shih
North
Pass
2 H
Pass


2nd
5
7
S 7
D 3
8
3
6
S 2
D 6
S 5
4
de Wijs
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
4
Q
7
A
Q
S 9
S 10
10
C.Shen
South
1 H
Rdbl
2 NT


4th
6
J
10
S 3
A
2
5
8
S 6
S K
Hu.Chen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C 2
S K
H 4
H 7
H Q
D A
D 2
S Q
S 2
Bakkeren
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
4 H

2nd
5
7
A
8
5
6
4
6
3
7
H.Yang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
5
A
K
9
3
10
4
J
Bertens
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H


4th
6
J
8
2
3
C 3
8
Q
9
10
S J 5 4
H 8 6 3
D 7 6 4
C K Q 8 2
TableS K Q 6 2
H 5 2
D Q 9 8
C A 9 4 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S A 7 3
H K Q J 10 4
D A 5 2
C J 6






1 H +81 H 43-322 NT South =+1204 H South -2-200


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 12
None Vul
S 10 6 5 2
H J
D 10 8 6 5
C A K 10 9
Freeman
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 7
H 3
S 3
S 8
D K
H A
H Q
C 4
C A
C K
Skrzypczak
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
9
K
2
J
5
2
C 2
6
D 7
D 4
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
A
Q
3
D 6
D 8
10
5
Gierulski
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
Q
4
9
5
A
5
6
3
8
Martens
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
H 3
C 6
S 2
C 2
C A
S 5
S 4
D 3
H A
H Q
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
9
K
10
8
K
D 4
7
10
A
2
S 3
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
3
J
H 4
D 2
9
A
9
D 6
S 6
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
Q
8
4
Q
5
8
K
H 7
5
5
S K Q 4 3
H K 2
D K Q 9
C 8 7 6 2
TableS A 8 7
H 10 8 6 5 4
D 7 4 3
C J 3


Par +120
2 NT South
S J 9
H A Q 9 7 3
D A J 2
C Q 5 4





1 H +51 H 48-321 NT South +1+1202 NT South -1-50


2006 World Championship Round of 64, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S 9 8 5
H J 10
D A J 9 2
C K J 8 4
Lauria
West

3 S



Lead
H J
H 10
D J
D 2
D K
C 2
S 6
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
2
3
3
4
S 4
4
2
Versace
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
4
6
10
9
A
Q
Sadek
South
1 H




4th
5
9
5
7
8
6
Schwartz
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H J
C 4
C 6
S 5
S A
S Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT


2nd
10
6
3
2
6
8
9
Willenken
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
3
7
Q
K
2
D 4
D 8
Nunes
South
1 NT
Pass
3 H


4th
4
9
10
5
10
K
H 8
S A Q J 10 7 4 3
H 9 5
D 7 5
C 10 2
TableS 6
H K 6 3 2
D Q 8 4 3
C A 9 5 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 2
H A Q 8 7 4
D K 10 6
C Q 7 6


1 H +21 H 50-323 S× West -1+2003 H South =+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S 9 4
H K J 9 4
D 9 8 4
C Q 5 4 2
Puczynski
West

Dbl


Lead
D J
S A
S J
S 7
D K
D Q
D 6
D 7
C 3
H 2
Szalay
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
5
2
3
Q
8
9
C 2
H 9
4
Q
Chmurski
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
4
5
6
K
2
3
C 9
C 10
S 10
S 8
Macskasy
South
1 H
AP


4th
A
4
9
H 4
10
H 7
H 8
H 10
7
J
Winkler
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D K
D 5
C 10
H 7
C 7
C 6
Tuszynski
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
8
A
S 5
K
5
Dumbovich
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
2
A
3
4
4
H 3
Kowalski
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
10
J
2
2
9
J
S K 8 6 5
H
D K Q 7 6 5
C K 8 6 3
TableS A J 10 7
H 6 5 3 2
D A 3 2
C 10 9


Par -450
5 S EW
S Q 3 2
H A Q 10 8 7
D J 10
C A J 7




1 NT +91 H 50-414 S East =-4202 H South -1-50


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 H NS1 NT NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S 9 5 4 3
H Q 6 5 4
D 7 6
C A 10 4
Duboin
West

Dbl


Lead
D A
D K
H 3
S 8
H K
H 10
C 5
S 4
C 8
Dubinin
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
4
5
2
6
4
5
3
7
4
Bocchi
East
Pass
4 C


3rd
6
7
Q
A
D J
C 2
K
Q
9
Gromov
South
1 H
AP


4th
3
10
A
3
7
8
A
K
Q
Khven
West

Pass
2 NT

Lead
S A
S K
D 8
H 7
S 8
H 9
S 10
H J
C A
H 6
D 7
D Q
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass
3 H

2nd
3
4
6
2
H 8
K
9
10
7
C 9
3
5
Matushko
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
J
7
10
4
2
5
C 5
Q
3
C Q
K
C 4
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
6
Q
A
A
5
C 2
H 3
C 6
8
C K
4
J
S A K 10 2
H K 10 2
D 9 8 5 4
C K 8
TableS J 8 7
H A
D J 10 3
C J 9 7 6 5 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S Q 6
H J 9 8 7 3
D A K Q 2
C Q 3







1 H +41 H 54-414 C East -1+1003 H South -1-50


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 H NS1 NT NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 9 5 4 3
H Q 6 5 4
D 7 6
C A 10 4
Kolata
West

Pass
2 S

Lead
S A
S K
S 2
H 8
D J
H J
H 10
D 4
D K
Eidi
North
Pass
2 H
3 H

2nd
3
5
4
2
A
K
5
7
8
Atabey
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
8
J
Q
5
4
D 3
10
Harfouche
South
1 H
Pass


4th
6
Q
H 9
A
6
C 2
3
Q
Hamdan
West

Pass


Lead
S A
S 2
H 7
S 7
S K
D 9
H 8
D 8
H 9
H 6
Zorlu
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
4
2
D 2
9
6
K
7
10
D 3
Chidiac
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
4
10
C 2
J
5
10
Q
J
Assael
South
1 NT



4th
6
Q
A
5
H 3
A
C 5
Q
C 6
D 4
S A K 10 2
H K 10 2
D 9 8 5 4
C K 8
TableS J 8 7
H A
D J 10 3
C J 9 7 6 5 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S Q 6
H J 9 8 7 3
D A K Q 2
C Q 3




1 NT +51 H 54-463 H South -2-1001 NT South =+90


2002 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S Q 9 3
H J 8 7 4
D K 5 4
C 9 7 2
Freeman
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
H 10
H K
S 8
S 2
S 4
D A
D Q
D 8
C 2
C 3
Jacobus
North
Pass
2 H
Pass


2nd
4
2
6
7
Q
3
10
6
8
7
Nickell
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
7
9
A
K
4
5
K
10
Q
Milner
South
1 H
Rdbl
3 H


4th
A
6
10
3
H 9
7
2
9
J
5
Gawrys
West

Pass



Lead
D 6
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Soloway
South
1 NT




4th
Q
S A 6 5 4
H 10 2
D 10 6 3
C K J 4 3
TableS K J 10 2
H 6 5
D J 9 7 2
C A Q 8


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S 8 7
H A K Q 9 3
D A Q 8
C 10 6 5





1 NT +51 H 54-513 H South -1-501 NT South +1+120
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek