Main     Comparison 9X53 by Richard Pavlicek    

3NT (25 no 5+) vs. Partial

One team played 3NT on 25 HCP with no 5+ card suit and the other below game

YearWinnerBoardsIMP PercentWLT Percent
2009-20123NT1869-58 = 54.338-10-0 = 44.44
2005-20123NT2481-77 = 51.2710-13-1 = 43.75
2001-20123NT29104-87 = 54.4513-15-1 = 46.55
1996-20123NT41140-119 = 54.0517-21-3 = 45.12


1. 2012 World Championship QualifyingOpenRussiaClosedItaly
Board 6
E-W Vul
S 10 3 2
H 10 9 2
D A J 6 2
C A J 10
Duboin
West

Pass



Lead
D 10
S 2
Khiuppenen
North

3 NT



2nd
J
4
Sementa
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
K
Kholomeev
South
1 NT




4th
3
A
Dubinin
West

Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 3
H 5
H 4
H 7
H 6
S 4
Bocchi
North

Pass
Pass
2 NT

2nd
2
J
10
D 7
D Q
Gromov
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
K
C 9
C 8
Madala
South
1 NT
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
9
D 3
S 2
S 3
S A 7
H A 4 3
D 10 9 8 4
C 9 8 7 2
TableS Q 9 8 6 4
H K Q 7 6 5
D 5
C 5 3
S K J 5
H J 8
D K Q 7 3
C K Q 6 4

3NT +103NT 10-0 (1-0-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South down 1 -50


2. 2012 Spingold Round of 16OpenFleisherClosedRosenthal npc
Board 28
N-S Vul
S A 6 3
H J 10 7
D 9 6 4
C Q 10 7 5
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
C 3
D 4
S 4
C 4
S 5
D Q
D 5
Fleisher
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
10
8
3
3
H 6
Q
2
Silverstein
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
J
Q
K
10
7
2
6
Kamil
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
6
A
K
K
6
J
Willenken
West
Pass
AP


Lead
S 7
D K
H 6
C 2
S 5
D 5
S A
D 6
D 10
H 8
S 8
Nystrom
North
Pass



2nd
3
A
J
9
K
7
J
H 2
2
3
C 3
Rosenberg
East
1 C



3rd
10
4
Q
10
4
9
H 5
Q
C 5
7
9
Upmark
South
1 NT



4th
Q
J
A
J
6
3
2
8
H 4
K
S 9 7 4 2
H 9 6 3
D A 8 7 2
C 9 8
TableS J 10 8 5
H K Q 4 2
D J 3
C K J 6
S K Q
H A 8 5
D K Q 10 5
C A 4 3 2





3NT +113NT 21-0 (2-0-0)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT South made 2 +120


3. 2012 USBC QuarterfinalClosedMilnerOpenMahaffey
Board 43
None Vul
S A J 7 4
H A 8 2
D J 2
C K 9 8 6
Pszczola
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C J
D 9
C 10
C 8
C 9
S 7
S 6
S J
H A
H 2
D 8
D 7
Bathurst
North
1 D
1 S
3 H


2nd
4
A
2
Q
7
S 5
D 4
8
D 6
4
J
J
H 10
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
Q
K
5
4
Q
A
H 6
7
Q
K
H 9
J.Lall
South
1 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
2
A
3
D 5
H 3
2
D 3
10
5
K
10
H 8
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 9
C 10
C 9
S 2
S 6
H 2
D 9
C J
C 5
H A
Jacobus
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
4
Q
3
7
8
4
2
S 10
D 8
J
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
4
3
A
10
Q
6
8
Passell
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
Q
2
A
K
D 3
K
A
7
D 4
S 10 9 8 2
H K 9 5 3
D 9 8 5
C A Q
TableS 5 3
H J 4
D K Q 7 6 4 3
C 7 3 2
S K Q 6
H Q 10 7 6
D A 10
C J 10 5 4








3NT +63NT 27-0 (3-0-0)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 4 +180


4. 2011 Bermuda Bowl FinalOpenUSA2ClosedNetherlands
Board 17
None Vul
S 10 7 6
H A 7 4
D Q 8 6 5
C A 6 2
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 10
D 2
D Q
C A
C 2
D 9
S Q
C K
C 7
Grue
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
K
8
S 2
5
8
H 4
6
10
H 8
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
5
S 4
S 3
3
9
S 8
9
6
S 7
J.Lall
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
C 4
7
4
J
Q
S 5
A
H 2
H 5
Wooldridge
West

AP


Lead
D 3
D 10
C Q
D 9
C A
C 6
C 9
H 9
D 8
H 7
H J
S A
S 5
de Wijs
North
Pass



2nd
5
K
2
Q
5
S 4
D 2
6
S 2
Q
10
Q
K
Hurd
East
Pass



3rd
J
6
8
C 4
7
K
H 4
A
S 3
K
S 6
7
10
Muller
South
1 NT



4th
A
H 5
3
7
10
J
S 8
2
4
8
3
9
J
S K Q
H 10 8 6
D K 9 4 3 2
C Q J 10
TableS J 9 8 4 2
H Q 5 3 2
D J
C 8 5 4
S A 5 3
H K J 9
D A 10 7
C K 9 7 3







3NT +63NT 33-0 (4-0-0)3 NT South made 4 +4301 NT South made 4 +180


5. 2011 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNetherlandsOpenItaly
Board 51
N-S Vul
S 8 5 4
H Q J 4
D A J 8 4
C K 3 2
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S K
H 3
C 2
D 3
S Q
S 9
S 6
H 9
Muller
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
A
5
4
4
7
H 2
C 8
10
Madala
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
J
K
D 10
D 9
D 5
A
de Wijs
South
1 NT
Dbl
3 NT


4th
3
5
7
Q
7
8
H 4
H J
D 8
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S K
H 2
H J
C 5
H 10
C 8
S 9
S Q
C A
D Q
Lauria
North

1 D
Dbl


2nd
4
A
5
7
2
C 6
7
7
H K
10
9
Brink
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
3
4
4
K
D 5
D 3
D 4
A
Versace
South
1 C
Pass
2 H


4th
3
5
6
A
9
8
H 9
8
C 3
D 2
6
S 10 2
H A 5
D 10 9 5 3
C Q 10 7 6 5
TableS K Q J 9 6
H 9 8 7 6
D K 6 2
C 4
S A 7 3
H K 10 3 2
D Q 7
C A J 9 8






Partial +53NT 33-5 (4-1-0)3 NT South down 3 -3002 H South down 1 -100


6. 2011 USBC FinalOpenDiamondClosedBathurst
Board 44
N-S Vul
S 10 9 4 3
H Q J 8
D A 6 2
C 9 5 3
Grue
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
D 3
S K
C 8
H 5
C J
H 3
H Q
H 10
D 4
S 9
Moss
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
2
Q
2
A
K
5
4
2
S 5
9
7
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
3
2
8
4
J
A
S 4
A
8
Gitelman
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
8
6
A
3
9
K
7
6
C 7
5
Diamond
West
Pass
AP


Lead
D J
S K
C 8
H 3
H J
C Q
H 5
S 4
D 10
S 9
H A
Hurd
North
Pass



2nd
2
6
A
4
9
5
6
7
A
C 6
S 2
Platnick
East
Pass



3rd
7
3
2
Q
10
4
8
8
3
Q
D 6
Wooldridge
South
1 NT



4th
Q
A
3
2
K
K
7
J
4
5
S J 6 5 2
H K 6 4
D J 10 9
C Q J 2
TableS A 7
H 9 7 2
D K 7 5 3
C 8 7 6 4
S K Q 8
H A 10 5 3
D Q 8 4
C A K 10





Partial +63NT 33-11 (4-2-0)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


7. 2011 USBC Round of 16OpenNickellClosedIvatury
Board 41
E-W Vul
S A K Q 3
H K
D A 10 9 3
C Q 7 6 2
H-Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
H K
S 7
C 7
C 4
S J
D 9
H J
C 10
C 9
Hamman
North
1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
A
9
K
5
2
6
6
C Q
H 7
D 4
Ivatury
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
5
K
J
H 2
Q
5
6
S 3
Zia
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
2
A
8
A
8
Q
K
Q
3
H 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C 2
S 7
S K
C Q
C 6
H 5
D K
D 9
C 10
Lee
North
1 D
1 S
2 NT

2nd
K
3
A
5
5
J
6
A
6
H 2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
4
6
8
9
10
5
Q
7
Chan
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
A
2
9
4
D 8
D 3
2
4
H 4
S 9 7
H A J 10 7 2
D K 8 7 4
C A 4
TableS J 10 5 4
H 9 5 4
D J 6 5
C J 5 3
S 8 6 2
H Q 8 6 3
D Q 2
C K 10 9 8




Partial +63NT 33-17 (4-3-0)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


8. 2010 USBC FinalClosedDiamondOpenFleisher
Board 67
E-W Vul
S 8 7 6
H 9 4 3
D A 8 5
C K J 6 4
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 2
D 5
H 7
C A
C Q
C 8
C K
D 8
H 5
Platnick
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
3
3
4
4
3
7
5
S 2
J
D 9
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
Q
J
4
6
J
H 8
6
Q
Diamond
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
7
K
A
9
2
10
S 4
10
9
Greco
West

AP


Lead
C 5
C Q
C 8
C K
D 5
S 4
S 9
S K
H 6
D Q
D 6
H 4
D 2
Fleisher
North
Pass



2nd
4
7
3
S 2
4
6
10
8
3
3
K
5
H Q
Hampson
East
Pass



3rd
9
6
J
H 8
9
A
J
3
10
8
A
A
H 9
Kamil
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
10
H 2
10
5
7
Q
K
7
J
7
H J
S K J 4
H Q 7 6 2
D K 10 3
C 7 5 3
TableS A 9 3 2
H J 10 5
D J 7 4
C 10 9 2
S Q 10 5
H A K 8
D Q 9 6 2
C A Q 8







Partial +63NT 33-23 (4-4-0)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 3 +150


9. 2010 USBC SemifinalOpenWeinsteinClosedDiamond
Board 87
Both Vul
S Q J 7 6
H K Q 7
D J 8 6
C Q 8 4
Moss
West
1 D
Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
S 6
S 5
H A
H 9
S Q
S J
C 4
C 9
C 8
C 10
D 9
D A
Baseggio
North
Pass
2 NT



2nd
Q
3
K
7
K
4
8
2
7
5
H 6
Q
J
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
A
7
4
8
2
D 5
A
Q
K
D 6
8
H J
J.Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
2
10
9
10
D 2
D 4
D 7
6
3
J
D 3
10
K
Etter
West
1 D
Rdbl
2 H
AP

Lead
H 3
H 5
C 4
S 2
H 6
S 7
S 5
S J
C Q
C 8
Diamond
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S


2nd
10
K
5
K
Q
8
D 4
9
2
3
Kolesnik
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
A
6
8
A
Q
D 5
9
K
Platnick
South
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


4th
7
2
6
3
D 2
10
4
D 7
7
J
S K 10
H A 9 6 5
D A Q 7 4
C J 7 6
TableS 9 8 4 3
H J 8 4 3
D 10 3
C 5 3 2
S A 5 2
H 10 2
D K 9 5 2
C A K 10 9








3NT +103NT 43-23 (5-4-0)3 NT South made 3 +6002 NT North made 3 +150


10. 2010 USBC QuarterfinalOpenWeinsteinClosedWelland
Board 61
Both Vul
S 7 3 2
H K 8 6
D 9 7 4
C 10 7 6 5
Smith
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 2
S 5
C Q
D Q
D 3
S Q
S J
H A
H Q
C 3
Jackson
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
2
4
A
K
4
7
8
10
9
2
A
B.Cohen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
5
6
6
6
K
7
D 9
6
8
Sher
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
K
J
3
9
2
A
H 4
H 3
5
7
Kolesnik
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
Welland
North

Pass


2nd
Etter
East

Pass


3rd
Willenken
South
2 NT



4th
S 10 8 6 4
H 9 2
D Q J 8 3
C A K 4
TableS 9 5
H J 10 7 5 4 3
D K 10 6
C J 9
S A K Q J
H A Q
D A 5 2
C Q 8 3 2





Partial +83NT 43-31 (5-5-0)3 NT South down 2 -2002 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

11. 2010 Rosenblum SemifinalOpenDiamondClosedZimmermann
Board 1
None Vul
S K 8 5
H K 5 3 2
D J 9
C J 10 4 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C A
D 3
C J
H 2
C K
H 9
S J
C 4
D Q
Hampson
North

1 H
2 H
3 S


2nd
9
5
5
3
6
D 2
10
3
H 7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
J
7
Q
10
3
4
9
Greco
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
6
6
8
4
Q
J
K
S 6
Moss
West

Pass




Lead
D 4
C K
H 8
S J
S 4
S 2
C J
C 10
D 3
C 4
H Q
Helgemo
North

Pass




2nd
9
5
4
Q
8
H 9
3
Q
5
H 6
10
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
K
2
K
A
9
6
7
A
J
9
Helness
South
1 NT





4th
A
6
A
5
3
K
8
D 10
6
S 7
S A 7 6 4
H 10 4
D 10 8 5 4 2
C 8 5
TableS J 10 9 2
H A J 7 6
D K 6
C Q 6 3
S Q 3
H Q 9 8
D A Q 7 3
C A K 9 7







3NT +63NT 49-31 (6-5-0)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 3 +150


12. 2010 Rosenblum Round of 64OpenAlizeeClosedPinot Noir
Board 60
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4 2
H A 4
D Q 9 4
C J 10 9 7
Levy
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C J
H 2
C A
C K
Kasimir
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
A
3
4
8
2
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
6
7
9
Jokisch
South
1 C
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
Q
K
6
S 8
Saurer
West

Pass




Lead
H 6
D 5
C 6
D 6
C 3
C 8
S 3
S 9
H K
D 4
S J
M.Bessis
North
Pass
2 C




2nd
Q
2
A
7
4
9
6
A
2
3
4
Fischer
East
Pass
AP




3rd
3
9
2
Q
Q
H 7
Q
10
A
8
8
T.Bessis
South
1 NT





4th
4
J
7
A
J
K
K
2
8
K
5
S J 10 6
H 10 5 3 2
D K 7 2
C Q 8 2
TableS K 9 8
H J 9 8 7 6
D A J 3
C 6 3
S A 5 3
H K Q
D 10 8 6 5
C A K 5 4







Partial +33NT 49-34 (6-6-0)3 NT South down 3 -1502 C North down 1 -50


13. 2010 Rosenblum QualifyingClosedLavazzaOpenRayner
Board 7
Both Vul
S Q 9 7 4
H Q 8
D A 9 2
C J 7 3 2
Hargreaves
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 2
D 7
D 5
D 6
C 2
C 9
H J
Sementa
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
3
4
9
J
4
3
A
McAvoy
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
Q
10
Q
S 2
10
6
8
Duboin
South
1 NT
2 H
3 C


4th
A
K
2
3
A
Q
A
4
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 2
S 5
H 10
S J
C 2
C K
H J
Baxter
North

2 C
2 S


2nd
7
5
A
A
Q
4
9
3
Ferraro
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
2
8
D 7
A
3
S 9
Lindop
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
K
K
4
4
D 3
5
6
7
S J 10 6 3 2
H A 5 3
D 10 5
C Q 9 5
TableS 8 5
H K 9 7 4
D K Q 8 7 6
C 6 4
S A K
H J 10 6 2
D J 4 3
C A K 10 8



Partial +63NT 49-40 (6-7-0)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


14. 2009 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenNorwayClosedAustralia
Board 6
N-S Vul
S 10 4
H Q 10 9 2
D Q 3 2
C 10 9 7 5
Brightling
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H K
H 7
S J
C A
C Q
S 8
C J
C 3
Brogeland
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
2
A
9
Q
2
K
10
4
H 5
Thomson
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
J
2
5
7
K
9
10
Lindqvist
South
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
J
4
S 3
4
6
8
A
H 3
Austberg
West

Pass



Lead
S 8
H K
D 6
H Q
H 10
S 4
D A
S 3
C 7
Reynolds
North

Pass



2nd
10
A
Q
3
6
6
7
H 8
6
Saelensminde
East

Pass



3rd
K
2
4
D 10
D J
Q
2
C 5
Q
Appleton
South
1 C




4th
A
4
5
5
7
2
8
7
K
S 8 2
H A 8 7 5
D K 9 7 6
C K 4 2
TableS K J 9 7 6
H J 6 4 3
D 8 4
C 8 6
S A Q 5 3
H K
D A J 10 5
C A Q J 3




3NT +103NT 59-40 (7-7-0)3 NT South made 3 +6001 C South made 5 +150


15. 2009 Spingold SemifinalOpenMeltzerClosedLynch
Board 2
E-W Vul
S 8 4 2
H 8 4
D K J 9 3
C 9 6 5 4
Zmudzinski
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
S 7
C A
C K
D 4
Meltzer
North

3 NT


2nd
2
4
3
7
6
Balicki
East

Dbl


3rd
5
J
4
5
K
Larsen
South
2 NT
AP


4th
6
K
2
J
A
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S Q
D Q
S J
S 3
D 4
Passell
North

3 NT
4 D

2nd
6
K
8
9
D 2
Cohen
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
7
10
3
C 3
C 8
Lynch
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
8
2
A
4
C 4
S 10 7
H J 10 6 5 2
D 8 7 6
C 8 7 3
TableS A Q J 5 3
H Q 9 7 3
D A 10
C J 2
S K 9 6
H A K
D Q 5 4 2
C A K Q 10
Partial +63NT 59-46 (7-8-0)3 NT× South down 1 -1004 D North made 4 +130


16. 2009 Spingold Round of 64OpenBloomClosedMeltzer
Board 42
Both Vul
S A 6 2
H A K Q 10
D 7 4 3
C A 10 3
Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C Q
C 7
D K
D 6
H 3
H K
H Q
C A
S A
S 2
Bowles
North
1 H
2 NT


2nd
3
2
5
5
J
9
6
8
S 4
5
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
10
2
8
A
5
7
9
3
Mohandes
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
4
K
4
7
4
2
C 6
8
9
Gill
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
C A
C 10
S 5
H 9
C 3
C Q
H 5
H Q
Helness
North
1 NT



2nd
8
4
K
3
K
D 6
8
2
J
Bloom
East
Pass



3rd
9
7
9
Q
6
J
S 6
A
7
Sontag
South
Pass



4th
A
2
5
2
3
6
H 4
8
S Q J 9
H 9 2
D 10 9 8 2
C 8 6 5 2
TableS K 7 5 4
H J 8 6 4
D K Q 6
C K 4
S 10 8 3
H 7 5 3
D A J 5
C Q J 9 7





Partial +63NT 59-52 (7-9-0)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT North made 3 +150


17. 2009 USBC FinalOpenFleisherClosedRobinson
Board 52
Both Vul
S 10 8 3
H Q 8 7 5
D K 9 7
C K J 3
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
S 4
S 7
D J
Rubin
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
2
8
A
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
9
7
Granovetter
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
6
3
J
2
Weichsel
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
H 5
D J
H J
S 5
S 7
H 6
H 8
Woolsey
North

Pass


2nd
J
2
3
4
2
10
3
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
7
7
Q
4
Q
Stewart
South
1 NT



4th
8
9
8
A
3
J
10
S Q 7
H 9 4 3
D A Q 6 3
C 9 6 5 2
TableS K 9 6 5 4
H A 10 2
D 8 5 2
C 10 4
S A J 2
H K J 6
D J 10 4
C A Q 8 7


3NT +103NT 69-52 (8-9-0)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT South made 4 +180


18. 2009 USBC QuarterfinalClosedWellandOpenMeltzer
Board 54
N-S Vul
S K 3
H A 10 5 2
D J 9 4
C Q 10 7 3
Larsen
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
C K
S A
S 4
S 8
Willenken
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
4
7
9
C 7
Meltzer
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
3
2
Q
C 6
Welland
South
1 NT



4th
J
A
K
H 2
Smith
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 2
S A
S 4
S 8
Chambers
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
4
7
9
H 10
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
2
Q
H 3
Schermer
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
A
K
H 2
S Q 8 6 5 2
H Q J
D Q 8 7 3
C 8 4
TableS A 10 4
H 8 7 4 3
D 10 6 5
C A 9 6
S J 9 7
H K 9 6
D A K 2
C K J 5 2
Partial +63NT 69-58 (8-10-0)3 NT South down 1 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


19. 2007 Bermuda Bowl FinalClosedNorwayOpenUSA1
Board 35
E-W Vul
S K 5
H 8 5 4 2
D Q 10 7 4
C K 7 3
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 2
D 4
S 6
S 10
S 8
C A
Saelensminde
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
5
K
A
J
H 4
H 5
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
5
Q
C 4
D 2
Brogeland
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
3
3
H 2
C 9
D 8
Helgemo
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
D J
S 6
S Q
S 8
S 10
C 2
Katz
North

Pass



2nd
5
6
3
H 2
H 4
H 5
3
Helness
East

Pass



3rd
9
4
A
4
H J
D 9
4
Jacobs
South
1 NT




4th
J
A
K
7
C 9
C J
Q
S A Q 10 8 2
H 7 6
D 6 3
C A 8 5 2
TableS 9 6 4
H J 10 9 3
D A 9 2
C 10 6 4
S J 7 3
H A K Q
D K J 8 5
C Q J 9


Partial +63NT 69-64 (8-11-0)3 NT South down 2 -1001 NT South made 2 +120


20. 2007 Bermuda Bowl SemifinalClosedNetherlandsOpenNorway
Board 8
None Vul
S 8 6 2
H K J
D A Q 10 4
C Q 9 7 6
Helness
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 3
H 6
C 2
C 9
H 4
C 7
H A
S A
D 3
Bertens
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
K
J
4
D 5
K
D 6
3
7
9
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
10
Q
5
7
8
S 6
8
10
Bakkeren
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
10
Q
J
A
2
S 4
8
5
Drijver
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C A
S 4
C 5
H K
H J
D A
C 9
D 9
D J
Saelensminde
North

Dbl
2 NT

2nd
6
2
4
9
10
2
D 5
Q
Brink
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
5
Q
2
5
7
2
K
Brogeland
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
Q
J
6
4
8
K
3
S K 10 7 4 3
H 6 4 3
D 9 8
C A K 4
TableS 9 5
H 10 9 8 7
D K J 6 5 2
C J 10
S A Q J
H A Q 5 2
D 7 3
C 8 5 3 2




3NT +63NT 75-64 (9-11-0)3 NT South made 3 +4002 NT South made 3 +150


TopMain

21. 2007 Vanderbilt SemifinalOpenH-WellandClosedCayne
Board 17
None Vul
S K 4 3
H 6 5
D A Q 5 2
C Q 7 6 3
Seamon
West

AP


Lead
H J
H 9
H 7
D 9
H Q
H 3
H 2
S 5
Welland
North
1 C



2nd
5
6
K
3
S 2
S 6
S Q
Cayne
East
2 H



3rd
8
A
D 4
Q
S 10
C 5
S 8
Fallenius
South
3 NT



4th
4
10
C 3
K
S 3
C 6
D 2
Sementa
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 9
H 3
C A
C 2
C 7
C J
S 2
D A
Lauria
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
6
K
8
D 6
9
S J
8
K
H-Welland
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
A
C 5
3
Q
K
6
K
8
Versace
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
4
10
D 2
4
10
D 4
S 5
9
3
S A J 10 8
H J 9
D 10 7 6 4 3
C 8 5
TableS 9 7 5
H A Q 8 7 3 2
D K
C 10 9 4
S Q 6 2
H K 10 4
D J 9 8
C A K J 2



Partial +73NT 75-71 (9-12-0)3 NT South down 3 -1502 NT South made 3 +150


22. 2006 USBC Round of 32OpenOnstottClosedFout
Board 83
E-W Vul
S 8 6 4
H A K 8 4
D 9 8 6 4
C Q 6
Fout
West

2 S
AP

Lead
H 10
D 5
S 5
H 2
C 3
D 7
C 4
H K
H A
D 8
H 6
C J
S K
D.Clerkin
North

3 S


2nd
4
3
J
8
K
6
7
5
3
K
S 9
A
A
Roman
East

Pass


3rd
7
4
Q
9
6
Q
Q
S 2
C 8
J
C 10
S 10
8
J.Clerkin
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
10
4
J
2
A
5
S 3
S 7
C 9
S 6
D 9
D 2
Compton
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 9
D 4
D J
C J
D 5
S 5
C 10
C 7
H Q
H J
Rengstorff
North

Dbl
2 NT

2nd
Q
Q
7
A
S 3
J
S 6
S 8
2
10
S.Cohen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
6
K
8
Q
5
H 7
4
A
Ehlers
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
3
K
6
10
4
4
8
3
5
S A Q 10 7 3
H 10 2
D 7 3
C K 10 9 7
TableS 5
H 9 7 6 5 3
D K Q 10 2
C J 5 2
S K J 9 2
H Q J
D A J 5
C A 8 4 3







Partial +6Partial 77-75 (13-9-0)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South made 2 +120


23. 2006 Vanderbilt FinalClosedChangOpenWelland
Board 34
E-W Vul
S J 10 9
H 9 2
D Q J 10 2
C 7 6 5 4
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C J
D K
D 3
S 7
D 4
H 2
D 7
H 9
H A
S K
Hallberg
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
K
8
5
A
6
8
S 6
3
C 3
4
Martel
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
2
Q
5
10
K
J
J
C 6
10
Chang
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
9
5
9
A
9
H 5
4
S 2
7
10
3
Zhao
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D K
D 3
H 10
D 4
S 9
S 10
S K
D 7
Zmudzinski
North

1 D


2nd
2
6
5
A
8
3
7
4
C 3
Fu
East

1 H


3rd
3
2
10
4
Q
8
A
J
J
Balicki
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
9
A
9
S 2
5
6
Q
S 6 5 4
H 7 4
D 8 6 5
C Q 10 8 3 2
TableS Q 7 3 2
H Q 10 8 5 3
D A 9
C A J
S A K 8
H A K J 6
D K 7 4 3
C K 9





3NT +63NT 81-77 (10-13-0)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 4 +180


24. 2006 Vanderbilt FinalClosedChangOpenWelland
Board 26
Both Vul
S 7 6 3
H 10 3 2
D 9 6 3
C K J 6 5
Fallenius
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H J
H 6
C A
C Q
C 4
C K
D 3
H K
Fu
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
2
3
10
3
9
S 4
10
7
S 3
Welland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
7
5
6
J
S 2
10
S 5
Zhao
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
8
5
A
2
7
8
S 8
K
D 5
Chang
West

AP


Lead
H K
H J
H Q
C A
C Q
C 4
C K
D 3
H 6
S 4
S 10
Martel
North
Pass



2nd
2
3
10
9
3
D 4
10
7
D 6
3
K
Deutsch
East
Pass



3rd
4
7
9
5
6
J
D 5
Q
S 5
A
Stansby
South
2 NT



4th
5
8
A
2
7
8
D 2
K
S 2
Q
S J 9 8 4
H K Q J 6
D K 4 2
C 9 3
TableS A 10 5
H 9 7 4
D J 8 7
C 10 8 7 2
S K Q 2
H A 8 5
D A Q 10 5
C A Q 4





Tie3NT 81-77 (10-13-1)3 NT South down 1 -1002 NT South down 1 -100


25. 2004 Olympiad QualifyingOpenCanadaClosedBelgium
Board 17
None Vul
S K Q 3
H Q 10 5 2
D Q J
C K J 10 8
Caputo
West

Pass

Lead
H 7
C 9
H 6
D 8
S K
S 6
D Q
S 3
D A
D K
Cummings
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
2
A
10
3
A
9
6
7
5
9
Boulenge
East
1 H
AP

3rd
8
8
J
2
4
5
7
J
C K
Lindop
South
2 NT


4th
K
3
4
J
2
Q
4
8
H 3
Priebe
West

Pass

Lead
D 8
C K
H 7
C 5
H 6
D 6
S Q
H A
Coenraets
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
3
3
5
Q
10
7
A
Mackay
East
1 H
AP

3rd
2
4
3
J
J
4
4
Engel
South
Dbl


4th
Q
A
K
6
4
J
2
S 8 5 2
H 7 6
D 10 9 5 4 2
C A Q 2
TableS A 10 7 6
H A J 9 8 3
D 8 6
C 6 3
S J 9 4
H K 4
D A K 7 3
C 9 7 5 4



3NT +73NT 88-77 (11-13-1)3 NT South made 4 +4301 NT North made 2 +120


26. 2001 Spingold SemifinalClosedNickellOpenJacobs
Board 40
None Vul
S A 7 6 3
H 3
D A Q J 4
C A J 10 6
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 9
H 4
D 2
H 5
H 10
S 2
D 4
D 8
D A
C 10
C 8
Hamman
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
3
J
S 6
10
D 6
C 6
A
3
S J
7
5
S 8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
8
Q
6
S 5
4
9
J
C 7
K
A
Soloway
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
7
S 3
K
K
S 7
C 2
10
C 3
5
C 4
9
Q
Meckstroth
West
Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
S 6
S K
H 3
D 9
C A
C 6
H 7
S 3
Bocchi
North
1 D



2nd
2
5
A
5
H 4
5
Q
2
9
Rodwell
East
Pass



3rd
10
10
4
K
A
2
K
D 4
D 6
Duboin
South
2 D



4th
Q
J
Q
6
3
3
4
8
2
S K J 8 2
H Q 10 6 4 2
D 10
C 9 4 3
TableS 9 5 4
H A 9 8 5
D K 7 5 3
C Q 5
S Q 10
H K J 7
D 9 8 6 2
C K 8 7 2






Partial +53NT 88-82 (11-14-1)3 NT South down 1 -502 D North made 4 +130


27. 2001 Spingold Round of 16OpenBrachmanClosedSchwartz
Board 29
Both Vul
S A K 5
H 10 9 5 4
D Q 9 2
C 8 7 4
Schwartz
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 4
H 4
D 3
H 10
H 5
C A
C K
Wold
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
2
7
2
Q
7
8
Q
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
J
7
3
K
4
Lair
South
Dbl
1 NT


4th
K
3
A
J
6
C 10
2
Brachman
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
D 10
D J
S 10
D 9
C A
S 4
H 4
S Q
H 6
C 5
Zia
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
K
A
A
H 7
10
7
2
5
9
K
Burger
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
Q
3
H J
7
K
K
J
Q
Q
Rosenberg
South
Dbl



4th
2
7
2
5
2
8
A
6
3
4
S Q 10 7
H A 6
D A 8 6 5 4 3
C Q 10
TableS J 8 3
H Q 8 7 2
D 10 7
C 9 6 5 2
S 9 6 4 2
H K J 3
D K J
C A K J 3




3NT +103NT 98-82 (12-14-1)3 NT South made 3 +6001 H North made 3 +140


28. 2001 USBC FinalClosedMeltzerOpenEkeblad
Board 112
E-W Vul
S J 10 5 4
H J 8 3
D 10 9 5 4
C 10 3
Shenkin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S A
S K
D A
D 6
H 10
D J
C K
C A
S 9
Sontag
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
7
6
3
K
8
C 8
6
9
8
Molson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
5
4
5
2
9
4
2
Q
Weichsel
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
K
2
3
7
8
A
Q
3
10
10
Martel
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D A
D 6
H 10
D J
S 9
S K
S 8
H 9
D 2
Lipsitz
North

Pass


2nd
J
3
K
3
C 8
A
7
Q
8
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
5
7
9
6
5
10
C 5
Ekeblad
South
2 NT



4th
K
7
8
A
Q
4
2
3
Q
S Q 7 6
H 10 9 6 5 4
D K 3
C 8 4 2
TableS 9 3 2
H 7 2
D Q 8 7
C A K J 7 5
S A K 8
H A K Q
D A J 6 2
C Q 9 6




Partial +53NT 98-87 (12-15-1)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


29. 2001 USBC FinalClosedMeltzerOpenEkeblad
Board 118
E-W Vul
S J 7 5
H Q 7 4 2
D Q 9 2
C 5 4 2
Shenkin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 2
S A
S 3
S 9
H K
H A
H 9
H 7
D Q
Sontag
North
Pass
1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
J
4
5
7
H 3
8
10
D 6
C 9
K
Molson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
10
6
8
C 2
2
4
Q
C 7
A
Weichsel
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
10
J
Q
K
C 3
5
6
J
D 7
8
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
Lipsitz
North
Pass
1 D
1 S


2nd
2
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Ekeblad
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
10
S A 3 2
H 10 8 3
D J 8 7 6
C J 8 6
TableS 8 6 4
H J 6 5
D K 5 4
C K Q 9 3
S K Q 10 9
H A K 9
D A 10 3
C A 10 7





3NT +63NT 104-87 (13-15-1)3 NT South made 4 +4301 NT South made 4 +180


30. 2000 Olympiad FinalClosedItalyOpenPoland
Board 104
None Vul
S Q 9 7
H J 10 8 2
D 7 6
C J 9 6 5
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C A
C Q
C 2
H J
C 10
D A
H A
Duboin
North

2 S
3 C
3 S


2nd
6
3
K
J
4
9
7
2
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
6
H 6
7
D 4
5
9
Bocchi
South
2 D
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
7
8
4
Q
H 5
8
K
Lauria
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 2
S 10
C 5
H 3
C 6
C 4
S 7
S K
S J
H K
C 10
D A
D 9
Jassem
North

1 D




2nd
6
6
7
J
8
3
2
D 3
H Q
A
9
7
H 10
Versace
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
Q
Q
6
A
J
A
9
H 2
8
H 9
5
10
Tuszynski
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
K
3
K
5
2
D 4
8
4
5
4
H 7
8
J
S 8 6
H A Q 3
D A 9 3 2
C K 10 3 2
TableS 5 4 3 2
H 9 6 4
D Q 10 5 4
C 8 7
S A K J 10
H K 7 5
D K J 8
C A Q 4









Partial +53NT 104-92 (13-16-1)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 3 +150


TopMain

31. 2000 Olympiad SemifinalOpenEnglandClosedItaly
Board 21
N-S Vul
S Q 9
H Q 8 5 2
D K 9 5 3
C 10 9 5
Bocchi
West

2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
H 4
C 4
D 4
H 3
H 6
Callaghan
North

Dbl
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
7
2
5
A
S 2
Duboin
East

Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
7
Q
J
10
10
5
Burn
South
1 C
2 NT
3 S


4th
Q
K
5
6
2
9
C.Simpson
West

2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
S 4
S 9
S A
Ferraro
North

Pass
3 C
4 D

2nd
A
2
7
6
Hallberg
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
Q
J
H 2
de Falco
South
1 C
Dbl
3 S


4th
5
5
3
S 8 6 3 2
H 10 7
D 8 4
C K Q J 7 6
TableS 10 7 5
H K J 9 3
D A J 10 7 2
C 4
S A K J 4
H A 6 4
D Q 6
C A 8 3 2

Tie3NT 104-92 (13-16-2)3 NT South down 2 -2004 D North down 2 -200


32. 1999 Team Trials SemifinalClosedWolfsonOpenRobinson
Board 5
N-S Vul
S A 6 5
H A K 9 8
D J 9 8 5
C J 2
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
C K
C 10
H 3
C 8
S Q
D 9
Wolfson
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
5
Q
2
S 3
A
4
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
6
8
9
10
3
Silverman
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
4
J
S 5
Q
S 6
4
7
Stansby
West

Pass


Lead
C A
Stewart
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
4
Martel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
Woolsey
South
1 S



4th
2
S Q J 2
H 10 7 2
D 7 6 2
C 9 7 6 3
TableS 10 9 7
H Q J 5
D Q 10 4
C A K 10 8
S K 8 4 3
H 6 4 3
D A K 3
C Q 5 4

3NT +103NT 114-92 (14-16-2)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT North made 3 +150


33. 1998 Rosenblum FinalClosedItalyOpenBrazil
Board 13
Both Vul
S A K 10 8
H K 10 6 5
D J
C A 10 5 3
Villas-Boas
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D Q
D 3
Lauria
North
1 C
2 C
3 H
3 S


2nd
10
2
7
Campos
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
6
8
Versace
South
1 NT
3 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
J
C 3
Buratti
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
D 3
D 2
C A
C 5
D 7
S A
S 8
S 7
S 10
H K
Chagas
North
1 C
2 C




2nd
A
K
6
9
10
6
5
J
H Q
A
Lanzarotti
East
Pass
AP




3rd
6
C 3
4
K
C 10
3
Q
K
H 2
9
Branco
South
1 NT





4th
J
9
2
D 8
Q
9
2
4
H 3
4
S J 9 2
H 8 7 4 3
D K 10 8 6 4
C 2
TableS 6 5 4
H A Q
D Q 9 5 3
C Q J 9 6
S Q 7 3
H J 9 2
D A 7 2
C K 8 7 4






Partial +73NT 114-99 (14-17-2)3 NT South down 2 -2002 C North made 3 +110


34. 1998 Team Trials SemifinalOpenCayneClosedBramley
Board 8
None Vul
S K 3 2
H A 7 5
D A 6 5 3
C A Q 3
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
C 10
D 3
S J
C 3
D 8
C J
D A
H 5
Cohen
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
2
4
2
K
6
4
2
H 6
K
Garner
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
9
7
K
5
H 4
J
Berkowitz
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
5
10
4
8
Q
A
7
Passell
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
D 3
C 4
D 9
D 6
Bramley
North

1 NT


2nd
2
2
3
K
H 3
Seamon
East

AP


3rd
8
8
5
A
J
Lazard
South
Pass



4th
A
10
10
Q
4
S A J 9 5
H 9 4 2
D K 10 7 4
C 8 4
TableS 10 7
H K J 6 3
D Q 2
C J 9 7 6 5
S Q 8 6 4
H Q 10 8
D J 9 8
C K 10 2



Tie3NT 114-99 (14-17-3)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT North down 1 -50


35. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingOpenUSA1ClosedAustralia
Board 5
E-W Vul
S J 8 6
H A 8 7 5
D 7 6 5 2
C K J
Richman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
D 7
C 2
D 6
C 5
D 9
C 3
S 7
H 6
D 5
H 8
Zia
North

1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
Q
K
S 5
H 5
J
H 7
A
4
H 2
J
Burgess
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
7
8
8
2
9
3
A
4
10
Rosenberg
South
1 D
1 NT
3 H


4th
4
A
Q
10
A
S 4
H 9
6
3
3
K
Martel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
D 2
S 10
Bagchi
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
Q
J
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
K
2
Browne
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
4
A
9
S Q 10 3
H K 4
D A J 10 3
C 6 5 3 2
TableS 7 5 4 2
H Q J 3 2
D Q
C 10 9 8 7
S A K 9
H 10 9 6
D K 9 8 4
C A Q 4






Partial +53NT 114-104 (14-18-3)3 NT South down 1 -502 NT South made 2 +120


36. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedTaipeiOpenNew Zealand
Board 5
N-S Vul
S A K 10 2
H A Q 9
D 8 4
C A 5 3 2
Ker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C J
D 3
C.Shen
North
1 C
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
4
A
Dravitzki
East
1 NT
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
7
Lin
South
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


4th
Q
Q
8
Huang
West

Pass



Lead
D 5
Mik
North
1 NT




2nd
6
Kuo
East
Pass




3rd
10
Jedrychowski
South
Pass




4th
4
S Q 8 7 6 4
H K 3
D 10 7 2
C K 7 4
TableS 5
H J 8 7 2
D K J 9 5 3
C Q 8 6
S J 9 3
H 10 6 5 4
D A Q 6
C J 10 9
3NT +103NT 124-104 (15-18-3)3 NT South made 4 +6301 NT North made 4 +180


37. 1997 Bermuda Bowl QualifyingClosedIndiaOpenPoland
Board 20
Both Vul
S J 10 6 4
H Q J 9 3
D Q J 3
C K J
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 2
S J
Dalal
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
5
7
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
2
Padhye
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
7
5
Shivdasani
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
D 7
S 4
S 2
D 4
H A
H K
H 5
H Q
S 6
C 3
Romanski
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
Q
2
7
5
K
4
8
C 4
10
C 5
10
Ghose
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
9
10
6
3
9
J
C 2
A
K
Kowalski
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
10
J
3
Q
3
2
7
6
S 8
K
A
S K 8 5 3
H 8 4
D 9 8 6 5
C Q 10 4
TableS Q 7
H 10 7 6 2
D A 7 4
C A 9 6 5
S A 9 2
H A K 5
D K 10 2
C 8 7 3 2





3NT +103NT 134-104 (16-18-3)3 NT South made 3 +6001 NT South made 2 +120


38. 1997 Spingold FinalOpenCayneClosedBaze
Board 56
None Vul
S A K 8 2
H 8 5 3
D A 5 2
C 8 6 3
Szymanowski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C Q
C 2
S 9
H 8
C J
S 7
D J
H 3
H K
S 4
Burger
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
6
8
J
9
D 2
2
9
Q
7
10
Lesniewski
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
7
10
K
2
D 7
6
A
A
5
A
Cayne
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 S


4th
4
5
A
3
10
D 4
Q
3
6
D 6
5
Passell
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C J
C 2
C 9
H 4
H Q
H K
S 9
S 2
S 4
Balicki
North

1 S




2nd
3
6
A
6
A
7
10
6
J
Seamon
East

Pass




3rd
10
7
Q
8
10
5
A
Q
K
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
4
5
8
9
3
D 3
3
7
5
S J 10 7
H J 10 7 6
D K 9
C K Q J 2
TableS 6 5 3
H Q 9
D Q 8 7 6 3
C 10 9 7
S Q 9 4
H A K 4 2
D J 10 4
C A 5 4







Partial +53NT 134-109 (16-19-3)3 NT South down 1 -501 NT South made 2 +120


39. 1997 Spingold Round of 16OpenWolfsonClosedKatz
Board 53
E-W Vul
S K 10 8 7
H 9 8 2
D A K 9
C J 7 5
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 4
C 5
S 2
C 2
H 6
H J
H 10
Levin
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
3
4
7
Q
8
S 3
S 4
Pavlicek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
K
9
7
A
4
S 5
Weichsel
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
10
A
A
3
K
9
S 8
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
C 5
H 4
H J
C 2
Weinstein
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
A
3
8
K
A
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
9
A
7
7
Stewart
South
1 D
1 NT
2 S



4th
5
Q
Q
2
4
S Q J 5 2
H 7 6 4
D 8 7 6 3
C A Q
TableS 9 6
H A J 10 5 3
D J 10
C 10 6 4 3
S A 4 3
H K Q
D Q 5 4 2
C K 9 8 2




Partial +23NT 134-111 (16-20-3)3 NT South down 2 -1002 NT South down 1 -50


40. 1997 Vanderbilt FinalOpenSchwartzClosedCayne
Board 64
N-S Vul
S 5 4 3
H A K 9 8
D K 2
C 8 7 6 4
Passell
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S J
H J
C 3
Soloway
North
Pass
2 NT
3 S


2nd
3
4
5
J
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
8
A
Goldman
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
A
Q
4
Schwartz
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S K
S Q
S J
H J
H K
H 9
H 8
D K
D 2
D Q
Sontag
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
3
4
5
5
Q
C 10
D 6
5
9
C 9
Lair
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
10
C 2
A
10
6
C 5
4
A
C 4
Feldman
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
2
8
A
4
2
3
7
3
10
8
S K Q J 9 6
H 7 5 3 2
D 10 3
C A 9
TableS 10 7
H Q 4
D J 9 8 6 5
C Q 10 3 2
S A 8 2
H J 10 6
D A Q 7 4
C K J 5





Partial +83NT 134-119 (16-21-3)3 NT South down 2 -2001 NT South made 2 +120


TopMain

41. 1996 Olympiad FinalClosedFranceOpenIndonesia
Board 9
E-W Vul
S Q 7 5
H A J 10
D 7 6 2
C J 8 4 3
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 2
S 3
C 9
H 5
H A
D 6
D K
S 9
Mouiel
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
10
8
6
3
2
S 4
9
C 6
J
Sakul
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
K
5
J
8
A
7
Q
Levy
South
1 NT
2 D
3 H


4th
6
3
5
K
S 2
7
Q
10
A
Szwarc
West

AP



Lead
H 3
C 3
H 5
H A
D 2
D 9
D K
S 9
S J
Panelewen
North
Pass




2nd
10
2
2
S 2
8
A
C 9
K
Q
Multon
East
Pass




3rd
4
A
J
8
5
Q
7
5
A
Watulingas
South
1 NT




4th
6
6
S 8
7
3
6
10
3
6
S K J
H Q 9 7 3 2
D Q 3
C Q 10 9 6
TableS A 8 4 3 2
H 4
D J 10 9 8
C 7 5 2
S 10 9 6
H K 8 6 5
D A K 5 4
C A K




3NT +63NT 140-119 (17-21-3)3 NT South made 3 +4001 NT South made 3 +150


Deals are from vugraph coverage of four major team events:
Vanderbilt, Spingold, U.S. Championship and World Championship.
Deals appear most-recent first and may be rotated for presentation.

TopMain

Public-domain data presented by Richard Pavlicek