Main   Data 9X52 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs One Notrump

Third seat, 10-13 HCP

A total of 16 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S J 9 5 4
H Q 5 2
D 7
C A Q 10 6 2
Helgemo
West

Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
D A
S 6
D 2
H Q
H 5
H K
C 4
C A
C 6
S Q
S 7
Cullin
North
Pass
2 C
3 D


2nd
7
4
5
8
10
J
8
5
7
3
8
Helness
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
10
K
H 2
3
A
C 2
Q
9
H 4
5
9
Bertheau
South
1 H
Pass
4 H


4th
6
A
4
6
7
D 8
3
K
D 9
2
Nystrom
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
H A
H 3
H 5
H 9
H 4
S Q
C 4
C A
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
9
6
7
S 2
D 5
D 9
6
8
7
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
2
Q
K
C 2
C 6
4
Q
9
Nunes
South
1 NT




4th
A
8
10
J
D 4
C 3
D 8
5
K
S 10 8 6 3
H J 7 6
D A J 9 5
C K 8
TableS K 2
H 10 8
D K Q 10 8 4
C J 7 5 3


Par +980
6 H NS
S A Q 7
H A K 9 4 3
D 6 3 2
C 9 4






1 H +71 H 7-04 H South +2+4801 NT South +3+180


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S 10 9 8 7
H J 8
D K J 7 6
C Q 7 4
Piedra
West

Dbl

Lead
C 5
S 4
S 3
H 5
S 5
D 3
S Q
Gromoeller
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
2
8
6
9
9
10
Wildavsky
East
Pass
2 C

3rd
Q
K
C 6
Q
C 9
A
C 10
Rehder
South
1 H
AP

4th
A
7
6
8
J
7
A
Smirnov
West

Dbl

Lead
S 3
D 6
D 10
D J
S 8
C 3
C 5
C 2
D 8
C 10
H 2
S.Magnusson
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
2
K
5
H 5
4
K
Q
S 2
H 6
10
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
4
Q
3
H 7
J
9
7
A
S 5
H 3
Q
Nikolenkov
South
1 NT
Pass

4th
6
A
9
4
Q
J
6
8
7
S 9
8
S K Q 5 3
H Q 4 3
D A 10 4
C K 3 2
TableS 4
H K 9 5 2
D 8 5 3 2
C A 10 9 6


Par -110
2 H EW
S A J 6 2
H A 10 7 6
D Q 9
C J 8 5




1 H +31 H 10-02 C East =-901 NT× South -1-200


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 3
None Vul
S K 8 6 5
H K 3
D 10 9 5
C K 8 4 2
Sontag
West

1 S

Lead
C J
H K
H 3
H 10
C 6
H 9
H 6
D K
S 2
S J
S 8
D A
Pilon
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
7
8
4
J
A
S Q
S 10
6
A
K
C 5
9
Berkowitz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
A
C 4
D 4
C 8
S 6
5
5
C 3
7
C 10
Bompis
South
1 H


4th
K
5
7
Q
2
D 2
D 7
3
3
4
9
8
Quantin
West

2 H

Lead
D K
C 9
H A
H 6
D 9
H 2
D 5
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
5
7
3
J
7
Multon
East
Pass
3 C

3rd
10
3
3
K
Q
C 4
8
Fantoni
South
1 NT
AP

4th
2
A
4
8
4
Q
J
S A Q J 10 9
H J 7 5
D A J 6 4
C 9
TableS 3
H Q 8 4
D 7 3 2
C Q J 10 6 5 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S 7 4 2
H A 10 9 6 2
D K Q 8
C A 7






1 H +21 H 12-01 NT North +2+1503 C East -2+100


2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S 7 3
H J 10 9 6
D 4 3
C A J 9 6 2
Hamman
West

1 NT
Pass

Lead
D K
D J
H K
H Q
H 2
C J
C 2
Delmonte
North
Pass
3 C
3 H

2nd
3
4
A
9
10
8
4
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
7
6
D 5
D 9
7
10
Demuy
South
1 H
3 D


4th
6
A
7
3
4
3
5
Brogeland
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
D J
C K
C 10
S Q
D 10
D 8
D 5
H 7
H A
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
4
3
5
6
H 5
H 9
H 3
8
J
Shugart
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
2
6
2
K
9
S 10
Q
Rodwell
South
1 NT



4th
6
A
4
Q
3
H 6
H 4
S 7
10
S A 10 8 2
H A Q 2
D K Q J 8
C 5 3
TableS Q J 5 4
H 7
D 10 9 7 5 2
C Q 8 4


Par -300
5 H× South -2
S K 9 6
H K 8 5 4 3
D A 6
C K 10 7




1 H +81 H 20-03 H South =+1401 NT South -4-200


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 H NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S 9 8 7 6 4 3
H 10 5 4
D A
C J 9 2
Pszczola
West

Dbl
Pass
4 D

Lead
H K
H A
S J
D K
S 3
Compton
North
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
2
J
2
5
Lev
East
Pass
3 D
4 C


3rd
5
4
7
2
Hamman
South
1 H
3 H
Pass


4th
3
8
K
A
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
S 3
H 9
S J
S A
H J
Baze
North
Pass
2 H
3 S


2nd
A
K
A
Q
6
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
5
2
4
D 3
3
Cohler
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
7
2
4
C 7
10
Q
S A Q 2
H J 2
D J 8 4 2
C A Q 10 4
TableS K
H 9 8 3
D K Q 10 6 3
C 7 6 5 3


Par -130
4 D EW
S J 10 5
H A K Q 7 6
D 9 7 5
C K 8

1 NT +71 H 20-74 D East =-1303 S South =+140


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 6
None Vul
S K Q 8 6
H 6
D J 7 6 5
C Q J 8 4
Brink
West

Pass



Lead
D K
C 2
D 10
D 3
C A
C 6
D 2
S 3
H 6
S 9
S 8
Helness
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
A
K
J
9
8
J
S A
5
J
10
Drijver
East
Pass
AP



3rd
8
4
Q
S 2
10
S 4
H 3
K
A
Q
Helgemo
South
1 H




4th
5
7
4
6
3
5
7
J
8
H 4
Brogeland
West

Pass
2 H
3 H

Lead
S K
H 6
S 5
C 5
D 8
H A
H 5
S 10
H K
C 10
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
4
4
6
A
5
3
Q
Q
10
2
Saelensminde
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
9
2
J
4
K
C 8
C J
H J
S 7
K
Muller
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S


4th
2
8
A
7
A
7
9
3
S 8
Q
S 10 7 5 2
H Q 8 3
D 10 8
C A K 9 6
TableS J 4
H K J 9 7 4
D K Q 3 2
C 10 7


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A 9 3
H A 10 5 2
D A 9 4
C 5 3 2






1 H +61 H 26-71 S North +1+1103 H West =-140


2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S K 7 5
H 7 6 3
D Q 9 5 2
C 10 7 2
Shugart
West

Dbl

Lead
S 6
H J
H 4
S 9
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
2
7
J
Brogeland
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
K
K
8
5
Welland
South
1 H
AP

4th
A
3
9
4
Stansby
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
D 10
H 5
C 9
C 6
H 9
C K
D K
D A
D 4
S J
Mittelman
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
6
4
8
A
K
D 5
9
Q
H 7
K
Martel
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
2
6
5
3
3
S 3
3
S 4
H 10
Delmonte
South
1 NT


4th
Q
7
8
2
7
J
S 6
8
J
H 2
S J 8 2
H K 4
D A K 6 4
C K 5 4 3
TableS A Q 10 4 3
H J 10 8
D 7 3
C J 9 6


Par -620
4 S EW
S 9 6
H A Q 9 5 2
D J 10 8
C A Q 8




1 H +61 H 32-72 S East +2-1701 NT South -4-400


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 H NS1 NT NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S K Q 7 3
H 4
D Q 10 8 6 2
C 9 7 2
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H A
H K
H Q
S 2
D 4
D A
H 10
C A
C 8
C K
Harfouche
North
Pass
1 S
2 D


2nd
3
5
3
7
4
J
8
S 7
7
9
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
D 2
C 2
Q
K
9
S 8
5
Q
Eidi
South
1 H
1 NT
2 H


4th
J
2
6
J
A
6
7
8
3
4
Chidiac
West

Pass



Lead
S 10
D J
S 4
C 5
S 6
C 7
H 6
H K
H Q
D 7
S 9
H 10
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
K
K
4
Q
Q
A
5
7
A
D 8
D 10
Baroudi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
2
A
A
8
3
3
C 9
S 7
6
D 5
C 6
Welland
South
1 NT




4th
J
9
2
2
H 8
8
4
2
J
4
H 9
C 10
S 10 9 6 4
H 10 7 5 3
D A K 3
C A 8
TableS A 8 5
H J 6 2
D 9 5 4
C K Q 6 5


Par -90
1 NT EW
S J 2
H A K Q 9 8
D J 7
C J 10 4 3








1 NT +21 H 32-92 H South -2-1001 NT South -1-50


1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S A 9 5
H 3
D A J 6 3
C 10 9 7 6 4
Martel
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 4
S 6
H 2
S 4
C 10
S 3
C 8
S 8
D 4
C 4
H A
Weichsel
North
Pass
1 NT
AP

2nd
5
5
6
A
2
9
3
H 8
Q
D 2
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
9
7
5
10
6
H 10
K
K
Sontag
South
1 H
Pass


4th
3
2
D 3
J
J
Q
Q
D 6
A
A
Katz
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 3
S 7
H 3
S 4
D 7
D A
D 3
C A
C 3
H K
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
J
4
5
9
4
5
4
6
A
Bates
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
J
8
J
Q
C 5
2
Q
C 7
Zia
South
1 NT
2 C


4th
2
A
Q
Q
2
K
C J
8
K
S 6 4 3
H A Q 10 9 7
D K 9
C A J 3
TableS K 10 8 7
H 4 2
D 10 8 5 4 2
C Q 2


Par -100
3 C× South -1
S Q J 2
H K J 8 6 5
D Q 7
C K 8 5





1 NT +91 H 32-191 NT× North -2-3002 C South =+90
TopMain

© 2012 Richard Pavlicek