Main   Data 9X50 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs One Notrump

Second seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 71 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S 6 3 2
H K 10 6
D K 8 2
C A 8 7 6
Graves
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
S 7
H A
S A
S 4
S 10
C 2
C 6
D Q
C 8
H 9
Multon
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
5
8
Q
C 7
3
H 3
3
D 5
K
Schwartz
East
1 H
2 D


3rd
2
2
9
K
C 4
A
5
6
9
7
Zimmermann
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
6
3
6
H Q
Q
10
K
H 4
D 7
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
C 6
C 2
H 6
C J
C 9
Ro.Schwartz
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
Q
H 2
7
S 5
S 9
Helness
East
1 NT



3rd
A
K
8
Q
7
S 2
L.Fisher
South
Pass



4th
4
10
D 4
4
D 5
S J
S K 10 9 5
H 9 4 2
D J 10 9 6
C 10 3
TableS A J 4
H A J 8 7 3
D Q 5 4
C Q 4


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S Q 8 7
H Q 5
D A 7 3
C K J 9 5 2




1 NT +41 NT 4-02 H East =-1101 NT East -1+50


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S Q 7 3
H 6 4
D 10 9 7
C A 7 6 4 3
Passell
West

1 S

Lead
H 6
S 2
D 7
H J
H K
D 2
C Q
D 9
C J
S 9
Weinstein
North

Pass

2nd
A
4
3
5
7
K
A
6
3
K
Jacobus
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
10
8
A
4
C 6
10
2
5
K
Levin
South
1 H
AP

4th
3
Q
8
2
8
4
9
Q
8
Katz
West

Pass

Lead
S 6
H K
D 6
S J
H 6
H J
H 10
H 9
C 9
D 10
Ekeblad
North

Pass

2nd
3
3
5
Q
2
7
C Q
S 8
J
4
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
4
Q
10
Q
C 3
C 4
D 9
A
A
Dwyer
South
1 NT


4th
K
A
7
4
5
8
C 5
S 2
2
8
S A J 8 6 5
H 7 5 3
D K Q 8
C Q J
TableS 10 9 2
H A 8 2
D 6 4 3
C K 10 5 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S K 4
H K Q J 10 9
D A J 5 2
C 9 8



1 NT +61 NT 10-02 S West =-1101 NT South +1+120


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S K Q 8 6
H K Q 9 8 3
D J 7
C K 5
Dwyer
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C 3
H K
H 3
H 10
S 3
H Q
D 7
D K
D 4
Meckstroth
North
1 H
2 S
3 H
3 NT
4 S


2nd
9
K
7
C 8
6
2
D 6
5
3
Q
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
4
A
8
K
C J
A
J
Rodwell
South
2 C
3 D
3 S
4 D
6 H


4th
5
7
2
5
C 10
5
J
2
8
Katz
West
Pass
Pass





Lead
S 9
H Q
H 3
H 4
H K
H 8
S 6
S 4
S 8
C 5
D 2
Coren
North
1 NT
Pass





2nd
3
7
C 2
6
C 4
S 7
10
C 6
C 10
D 5
J
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
2
10
A
9
C 7
D 4
A
Q
C 9
J
Kamil
South
4 NT






4th
K
2
5
S 5
J
C 3
J
C 8
C Q
A
S J 2
H J 6 5 2
D Q 3 2
C A Q 6 3
TableS 10 9 7 5
H 7
D 10 8 6 5
C 10 8 4 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A 4 3
H A 10 4
D A K 9 4
C J 9 7








1 H +121 H 12-106 H North =+14304 NT North +2+690


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S A 5
H A J 8 7 6
D Q 9 7
C K 10 8
Greco
West
Pass
Pass
3 D

Lead
D 7
C 2
D J
D 10
C 6
S A
C 10
H 3
Berkowitz
North
1 H
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
A
5
8
3
K
J
4
Hampson
East
Pass
2 NT
AP

3rd
6
5
9
Q
4
6
Q
J
Sontag
South
2 H
Dbl


4th
4
8
2
K
K
4
S 9
K
M.Gordon
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
H Q
C 2
H 7
D J
C 7
D 6
C J
Diamond
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
Q
2
3
5
4
A
5
S 7
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
6
5
10
7
S 4
Q
S 2
Platnick
South
3 NT



4th
8
K
K
4
A
10
K
S Q 10 9 4 3 2
H 4 2
D 8 5 4
C 5 4
TableS K
H K 9 5
D A K 3 2
C J 9 7 6 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 8 7 6
H Q 10 3
D J 10 6
C A Q 3


1 H +121 H 24-103 D× West -3+5003 NT North -1-100


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S 10 4 3
H A Q 9 4
D 10 9 7
C 9 4 2
Kamil
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 2
C A
D A
H 8
D 10
Krekorian
North

3 H
4 H

2nd
5
Q
6
J
J
Coren
East
Pass
3 S
4 S

3rd
K
9
9
Q
3
Koneru
South
1 H
4 C
AP

4th
8
6
2
6
5
Woolsey
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
H 2
S A
S Q
S 6
S 8
Ekeblad
North

Pass


2nd
3
K
4
10
C 2
C 4
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
7
J
2
C 5
Dwyer
South
1 NT



4th
K
6
C 3
D 8
D 3
C 7
S A Q 8 6 5
H K J 3
D Q 6 5
C Q 8
TableS J 9 7 2
H 6
D K J 4 2
C J 10 6 5


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S K
H 10 8 7 5 2
D A 8 3
C A K 7 3
1 NT +21 H 24-124 S West -1+501 NT South +1+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 H NS1 NT NS
Case 6
None Vul
S A 9 2
H Q 9 8 6 2
D A 2
C A J 2
Townsend
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
H 2
C 5
H 9
C 9
H Q
D 7
D 2
S 3
D 8
H 6
Karwur
North
1 H
2 C
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
4
J
6
A
6
K
J
9
D Q
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
K
J
5
7
S 10
A
4
5
S 9
S K
Sakul
South
1 NT
2 H
Rdbl


4th
7
3
3
A
10
3
5
2
J
C 10
Tobing
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
H 6
H 5
D 3
D 5
D K
H A
C 9
Forrester
North
1 NT
3 C



2nd
4
4
7
7
S 2
10
C 5
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
K
9
9
J
C 7
10
Gold
South
2 S
3 NT



4th
A
3
J
2
8
C 2
2
S 8 6 5
H 10 7 3
D 9 6 5
C K 10 7 4
TableS Q 7 4 3
H A J 4
D K Q J 3
C 9 3


Par +400
3 NT North
S K J 10
H K 5
D 10 8 7 4
C Q 8 6 5





1 H +131 H 37-122 S× West -4+8003 NT North -1-50


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S A 9 7
H A Q 10 6 2
D 4 2
C A J 2
Nowosadzki
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 3
D K
D A
S 6
Gromov
North
1 H
1 NT
3 S

2nd
7
8
5
8
2
Kalita
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
3
Q
8
Dubinin
South
1 S
2 S


4th
K
K
2
4
Narkiewicz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D 7
H 4
H 7
S 7
S K
S 2
H 10
Jagniewski
North
1 NT
2 H
4 S

2nd
5
J
Q
5
6
8
10
C 5
Buras
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
K
J
J
9
A
D 8
Gawel
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
2
3
A
5
Q
D 6
S 10 8 5
H J 9 8 4
D Q 3
C Q 10 7 3
TableS Q 6
H K 7
D A K 9 7 6
C 9 8 6 5


Par +620
4 S NS
S K J 4 3 2
H 5 3
D J 10 8 5
C K 4


1 NT +101 H 39-223 S South +1+1704 S North =+620


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S 9 8 6 2
H 7 2
D 6 4
C Q 5 4 3 2
Schermer
West

1 H
3 D
3 S
4 C
4 S
5 C

Lead
S 8
S 4
H 3
H A
H 6
H 5
S Q
D K
D A
Rosenberg
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
K
2
D 7
D 5
C 4
3
2
J
Chambers
East

3 C
3 H
3 NT
4 D
4 NT
6 H

3rd
A
2
J
4
K
9
C 7
10
Q
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
J
8
7
S 9
D 8
6
4
6
Fleisher
West

1 NT
2 H
4 H




Lead
S 6
S 3
H K
H 3
H 10
H J
H A
S Q
D A
D K
C A
Wold
North

Pass
Pass
Pass




2nd
10
K
2
7
D 8
S 5
D 5
D 3
2
7
Kamil
East

2 C
4 C
6 H




3rd
A
2
6
9
4
5
Q
C 7
10
Q
Compton
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP




4th
7
J
8
S 4
S 8
S 9
C 3
C 5
4
6
S K 7
H K Q 5 4 3
D Q 10
C K J 10 7
TableS Q J 10
H A J 10 9 6
D A K
C A 9 8


Par -990
6 NT EW
S A 5 4 3
H 8
D J 9 8 7 5 3 2
C 6









1 NT +141 H 39-366 H West =-9806 H West -1+50


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S 10 7 6 5 4
H 2
D Q 7 6
C A Q 7 5
Katz
West

2 NT
4 C
5 D
6 H


Lead
C 10
H 2
H 3
C J
S A
S Q
S 8
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP


2nd
4
4
C 5
3
4
5
6
Nickell
East
1 H
3 NT
Pass
5 S



3rd
A
5
A
H 6
2
J
K
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass
5 C
Pass



4th
2
8
7
7
3
9
H 10
M.Gordon
West

2 C
3 S
4 C
4 D
5 C

Lead
C 10
C 5
H 6
H K
H Q
D 2
C Q
D 5
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
J
2
7
10
4
H 4
K
Pratap
East
1 NT
2 H
3 NT
Pass
4 NT
5 H

3rd
A
K
A
8
J
10
8
A
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
H 3
5
S 4
S 6
Q
D 3
6
S A Q 8
H J 8 6 3
D A 10 9 8 3
C 4
TableS K J 2
H A K Q 9 4
D J 5 2
C J 2


Par -500
6 C× NS -3
S 9 3
H 10 7 5
D K 4
C K 10 9 8 6 3





1 H +131 H 52-366 H East -2+2005 H East =-650


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8
H 10
D A 2
C A K Q 9 8 5 3
Naber
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H 2
C A
C K
C Q
S Q
Bompis
North

3 H
4 C


2nd
4
6
D 3
H 3
S 4
7
Luks
East

Dbl
4 H


3rd
5
K
2
6
10
3
Quantin
South
Pass
Pass
5 C


4th
10
C 5
4
7
J
K
Lorenzini
West

1 NT
2 NT
4 H

Lead
C K
D 3
D 2
H 5
H 3
H 7
D Q
D J
D 8
Karpov
North

Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
H 2
6
4
10
6
C 5
5
9
C 10
Rombaut
East

2 C
4 D


3rd
2
K
7
Q
A
J
C 7
C J
S 2
Laanemae
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
A
10
4
C 3
9
C 8
C 9
S K 5 2
H A K 8 7 5
D K 10
C J 7 4
TableS 9 7 6 4
H Q J 3 2
D Q J 8 4 3
C


Par -100
5 C× NS -1
S A J 3
H 9 6 4
D 9 7 6 5
C 10 6 2




1 H +121 H 64-365 C North -1-504 H West +1-650


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8
H 10
D A 2
C A K Q 9 8 5 3
Dubinin
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H A
D K
C A
C K
C Q
S Q
Nystrom
North

3 H


2nd
10
A
H 3
D 4
S 4
6
Gromov
East

4 H


3rd
2
3
2
6
10
3
Upmark
South
Pass
5 C


4th
4
6
4
7
J
K
Bertheau
West

1 NT
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 2
Khiuppenen
North

Dbl
3 C

2nd
4
6
Cullin
East

2 D
AP

3rd
5
A
Kholomeev
South
Pass
Pass


4th
10
C 3
S K 5 2
H A K 8 7 5
D K 10
C J 7 4
TableS 9 7 6 4
H Q J 3 2
D Q J 8 4 3
C


Par -100
5 C× NS -1
S A J 3
H 9 6 4
D 9 7 6 5
C 10 6 2
1 NT +51 H 64-415 C South -1-503 C North +1+130


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S K J 9 6 5 3
H 4 3
D K 6 3
C K 2
Schaltz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 3
S 8
S K
S 9
C A
D 10
D 4
T.Bessis
North

1 S
2 S
4 S

2nd
10
10
4
H 5
D 5
2
K
Konow
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
J
H 6
H 7
4
A
Bertheau
South
1 H
2 H
3 S


4th
K
2
C 8
7
Q
Q
2
Delmonte
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 10
C 2
S 4
H 4
S 7
H 10
S 6
C J
D 3
S.Auken
North

2 H
3 H
4 S

2nd
3
5
7
K
5
3
D 7
C 4
S 9
4
Fu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
Q
10
K
C 3
S 5
D 2
8
J
Welland
South
1 NT
2 S
3 S


4th
A
9
A
8
S 2
A
9
Q
H 7
Q
S Q 7 4 2
H 2
D Q 10 9 7
C A J 6 5
TableS 10
H Q J 9 5
D A 5 4
C 9 8 7 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8
H A K 10 8 7 6
D J 8 2
C Q 10





1 H +31 H 67-414 S North -2-2004 S South -3-300


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 13
None Vul
S 7 6
H A Q 8 7 2
D Q 7 4
C A Q 8
T.Bessis
West
Pass
2 NT

Lead
S 3
H J
D 4
C 7
D Q
D 7
C 4
H K
H 6
C 9
Friedland
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
4
2
A
6
J
2
2
7
J
Delmonte
East
1 S
3 S

3rd
6
3
K
5
9
3
S 5
C 3
S J
S 8
Dahl
South
2 H
AP

4th
10
Q
A
6
5
8
8
9
5
Falk
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S A
S J
S 10
H J
C A
C Q
C 8
C K
D 3
H A
Grue
North
1 NT


2nd
3
4
9
H 4
5
3
5
4
H 3
10
Lusky
East
Pass


3rd
Q
2
8
5
6
2
6
J
D 4
Q
Cheek
South
Pass


4th
7
6
H 2
D 7
Q
7
D 5
D 8
9
2
S Q 8 5 2
H K 10 6 3
D A 10 8 5
C 7
TableS A K J 10
H J
D J 6 2
C 10 9 5 4 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 4 3
H 9 5 4
D K 9 3
C K J 6 2




1 NT +61 H 67-473 S East +1-1701 NT North =+90


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S J 5 4
H K 5
D J 4 3 2
C K Q 10 5
Karaivanov
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D K
D 5
H 3
H 5
C 2
H Q
C K
C 6
H J
D 10
S 10
Martel
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
3
4
4
2
5
A
A
J
C Q
H 7
8
Trendafilov
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
6
Q
S 2
9
6
4
S 4
3
S 3
C 7
J
Q
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
2 S


4th
7
8
9
K
10
9
8
8
10
S 7
S 6
5
Weinstein
West

1 NT
2 H


Lead
C K
D 2
H 2
D 3
S 3
C J
H 8
H 3
H 10
H 9
D A
S Q
Stefanov
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
4
Q
4
6
4
2
6
Q
D 4
C 10
S 5
J
Levin
East

2 C
2 NT


3rd
3
7
J
8
K
5
7
A
S 2
S 6
S 10
C 6
Aronov
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
8
5
K
K
A
A
5
D J
S 8
C 9
9
7
S Q 9 3
H A J 10 9 7
D A K 5
C 8 2
TableS K 10 6 2
H 8 3 2
D Q 6
C A 7 6 4


Par -620
4 H EW
S A 8 7
H Q 6 4
D 10 9 8 7
C J 9 3








1 NT +31 H 68-502 S South -3-3002 NT West +2-180


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S J 5 4
H K 5
D J 4 3 2
C K Q 10 5
Barel
West

1 H



Lead
C Q
H 2
C K
C 5
D 5
H 8
H 3
S Q
S 3
Hurd
North

Pass



2nd
A
4
4
6
2
6
Q
5
4
Zack
East

2 H



3rd
3
J
9
J
Q
7
A
2
10
Wooldridge
South
Pass
AP



4th
2
K
8
H 9
7
5
D 4
8
A
Grue
West

1 NT
2 H
3 NT

Lead
C Q
C 5
C 3
H 2
C 10
S J
H 6
Pachtman
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
6
S 3
4
7
2
10
J.Lall
East

2 C
2 NT


3rd
9
J
K
J
S 7
A
Ginossar
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
8
2
A
K
S 9
Q
S Q 9 3
H A J 10 9 7
D A K 5
C 8 2
TableS K 10 6 2
H 8 3 2
D Q 6
C A 7 6 4


Par -620
4 H EW
S A 8 7
H Q 6 4
D 10 9 8 7
C J 9 3




1 NT +71 H 68-582 H West +2-1703 NT West -1+100


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S A 8 6 5 4 3 2
H 5
D A 4
C J 9 3
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 2
S 3
D 6
S A
S 4
H 6
D K
C 3
C 5
C 8
Sementa
North

1 S
2 D
3 S


2nd
Q
8
7
9
10
Q
Q
S 5
6
9
H 9
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
K
S 2
H 8
D J
K
C 4
K
10
Q
Duboin
South
1 H
2 C
3 D
4 S


4th
4
5
9
10
J
H 3
5
C 2
A
7
J
Versace
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S J
D J
D 2
S A
S 5
H 7
C 2
Pachtman
North

4 H




2nd
2
7
8
7
10
A
5
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
4
A
H 8
H 9
3
9
Ginossar
South
1 NT
4 S




4th
K
3
5
9
H 2
5
10
S J 9
H K J 3 2
D K 9 8 7
C A Q 5
TableS Q 10 7
H 7 6 4
D 10 5 3
C 10 8 6 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S K
H A Q 10 9 8
D Q J 6 2
C K 7 2







1 NT +31 H 68-614 S North -2-2004 S South -1-100


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 17
None Vul
S K 10 9 8 7
H Q J 3
D
C J 10 7 6 2
Cayne
West

3 D

Lead
C J
H 2
H 5
C A
Schwartz
North
Pass
4 S

2nd
3
J
K
9
Seamon
East
1 H
5 D

3rd
4
A
8
2
Kranyak
South
Dbl
AP

4th
Q
4
3
K
Ginossar
West

2 NT

Lead
D 2
C K
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
A
Pachtman
East
1 NT
3 D

3rd
C 6
8
Duboin
South
Pass
AP

4th
K
2
S 5
H 8 2
D Q J 10 8 7 5 4
C Q 9 8
TableS 4 3 2
H A 10 9 6 5
D A K 3
C K 3


Par +300
6 D× EW -2
S A Q J 6
H K 7 4
D 9 6 2
C A 5 4
1 H +51 H 73-615 D West -1+503 D East +1-130


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 18
None Vul
S A J
H K 10 8 3
D K J 8 5 2
C Q 7
Meyers
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H A
H 2
S K
S J
C A
Ekeblad
North
1 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
7
6
Q
3
J.Levin
East
Dbl
2 S
3 S


3rd
3
8
4
2
4
Rubin
South
2 H
3 H
AP


4th
6
S 3
A
5
7
Garner
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S K
H 3
H J
D K
S Q
C K
C A
C 2
Silverstein
North
1 NT
Rdbl
2 NT
4 H

2nd
2
6
Q
A
6
3
5
J
H.Weinstein
East
Dbl
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
K
4
9
4
9
10
Rosenthal
South
Pass
Dbl
3 S


4th
A
5
S 3
3
J
7
Q
D 2
S 9 5 4
H Q 9 7 5
D 9 7 3
C 10 9 4
TableS K Q 10 8 7 3
H 6
D A 10
C A K 6 2


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S 6 2
H A J 4 2
D Q 6 4
C J 8 5 3



1 NT +31 H 74-643 S East =-1404 H North -1-50


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 19
None Vul
S A 10 6
H 10 9 8
D K 9 2
C 8 5 4 3
Casen
West

1 H
Pass




Lead
C 6
S 2
C Q
S 3
Schermer
North

Pass
3 C




2nd
10
6
K
10
Krekorian
East

1 S
4 S




3rd
5
K
A
Q
Chambers
South
Pass
1 NT
AP




4th
7
9
3
Welland
West

1 NT
2 S
3 S
4 H
6 H

Lead
H 9
S 3
D J
S 2
C 5
Wold
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
6
6
A
Bramley
East

2 H
3 H
4 D
4 S
6 S

3rd
5
K
A
4
Jacobus
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
9
2
D 7
S 3 2
H A Q J 4 2
D A 5 4 3
C A 10
TableS K Q J 8 7 5 4
H K 6 3
D J
C Q 7


Par -980
6 S East
S 9
H 7 5
D Q 10 8 7 6
C K J 9 6 2


1 H +111 H 85-644 S East +2-4806 S West =-980


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S K 4 3
H 8 6 5 3
D A Q 10 4
C A K
Sontag
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
S Q
S J
S 5
H Q
C 4
C K
H 8
Simson
North

1 NT
2 D


2nd
3
5
K
6
7
6
6
9
C J
Berkowitz
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
A
9
10
D 6
A
5
Johnson
South
Pass
2 C
3 C


4th
2
J
2
3
4
C 2
3
7
Donn
West

1 NT



Lead
H 6
S 10
Rosenberg
North

Pass



2nd
4
K
Goren
East

Pass



3rd
J
A
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass



4th
K
2
S Q 10 9
H A K Q 10 7
D K 9 8
C 7 6
TableS A J 8 5
H 9 4
D J 6 3 2
C J 9 3


Par -400
3 NT EW
S 7 6 2
H J 2
D 7 5
C Q 10 8 5 4 2




1 H +21 H 87-643 C South -1-1001 NT West +2-150


TopMain

2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S 8
H A J 10 9 6
D A 10 9
C A Q 10 9
Jacobs
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
S 8
C 5
H A
H J
S K
H 6
S 5
D A
D 10
Moss
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
2
3
A
7
8
6
S 7
D 5
6
8
Beatty
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
J
6
2
C 8
C 9
C J
C Q
3
K
Gitelman
South
1 S



4th
10
Q
3
3
4
2
5
9
2
7
Diamond
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 2
C Q
H 8
H J
D 5
C 8
H 6
H 9
H 10
D A
Jacobus
North
1 NT
2 S
3 NT

2nd
J
5
K
2
7
10
H 3
S 3
S 7
D 6
8
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
3
Q
S 4
J
10
S 5
D 3
S 10
Wold
South
2 H
2 NT


4th
9
6
D 2
A
K
K
S 2
5
4
S 6
S Q 6
H K Q 5 4 3
D Q 7 5 2
C 7 5
TableS A 9 7 3 2
H 8 7
D J 8 6
C K 6 4


Par +600
5 C NS
S K J 10 5 4
H 2
D K 4 3
C J 8 3 2





1 NT +101 H 88-742 C North +1+1103 NT North =+600


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 9 6 4 2
H K
D K Q 9 7 6
C A Q 6
Kushari
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
H 2
S 2
H 3
S 6
H 8
D K
C 6
C 3
C Q
D Q
S.Auken
North

2 C
3 H
4 H
5 S



2nd
A
7
3
9
10
10
5
4
A
10
8
B.Saha
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
K
8
S 4
Q
S 9
C 5
J
2
8
von Arnim
South
1 H
3 D
3 NT
5 C




4th
6
6
7
5
D 4
Q
10
K
7
9
Smirnov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S 2
S A
D A
H 3
D K
S.Mukherjee
North

2 C
3 H
4 C
4 H
5 C


2nd
K
3
H 4
2
7
5
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
4
7
S 6
C 5
Goel
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 S
4 D
4 NT
6 S


4th
2
7
10
3
6
4
S 7
H J 10 9 7 4
D J 10 4 2
C K 9 3
TableS K J 10 3
H Q 6 5
D 8 5 3
C 10 4 2


Par +980
6 S NS
S A Q 8 5
H A 8 3 2
D A
C J 8 7 5









1 H +111 H 99-745 S North =+4506 S South -1-50


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 23
None Vul
S J 10 7
H A K 9 8 6
D A 3
C K 8 2
Wrang
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C 5
S 10
C 6
C Q
D 4
Bompis
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
9
7
A
9
8
3
de Knijff
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
3
10
Q
A
D 2
K
Quantin
South
2 H
3 H


4th
7
K
2
2
J
6
Faigenbaum
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 10
C 7
Fredin
North
1 NT



2nd
Q
4
Zaleski
East
Pass



3rd
J
K
Fallenius
South
Pass



4th
3
6
S 8 5 3 2
H 10 5
D J 4
C A Q 10 4 3
TableS A K 6 4
H 4 2
D K 10 9 5 2
C 6 5


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S Q 9
H Q J 7 3
D Q 8 7 6
C J 9 7
1 NT +51 H 99-803 H North -1-501 NT North +1+120


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S K 6 5
H A K J 7 4
D 8 5
C K J 2
Zia
West
Pass
4 S

Lead
D K
H 2
S 5
D 4
H 5
D 6
H 10
D 9
C A
C 3
S K
Fantoni
North
1 H
Dbl

2nd
A
K
2
8
6
H 7
8
C 2
9
Q
J
Hamman
East
1 S
AP

3rd
5
3
4
S 3
S Q
S 7
S A
S 9
4
5
8
Nunes
South
2 NT


4th
3
9
10
2
4
7
J
10
J
K
Versace
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 2
C 2
H 5
S 10
C K
C J
Rodwell
North
1 NT
3 D

2nd
4
A
A
8
K
3
6
Lauria
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
9
D 4
3
Q
H 9
Meckstroth
South
3 C


4th
5
6
4
4
8
5
7
S A Q 10
H 2
D A 9 6 4
C 10 8 7 5 4
TableS J 9 7 3 2
H Q 10 5 3
D 3
C A 6 3


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 8 4
H 9 8 6
D K Q J 10 7 2
C Q 9




1 H +51 H 104-804 S× East -2+3003 D North =+110


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S Q 9 5 4 3
H Q J
D A Q 8 4 3
C 8
Meltzer
West

1 H
Dbl



Lead
C 5
H K
Garner
North

2 S
AP



2nd
8
4
Larsen
East

3 C




3rd
K
8
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
5 D




4th
7
J
Welland
West

1 NT
2 NT
3 H
4 S

Lead
S 2
Bates
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Willenken
East

2 S
3 D
4 D
6 C
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP
S A K 6
H A 8 7 3 2
D J 6
C Q 10 5
TableS J 10 8 7
H K 6
D
C A K J 6 4 3 2


Par -800
6 D× NS -3
S 2
H 10 9 5 4
D K 10 9 7 5 2
C 9 7
1 H +131 H 117-805 D× South -2-5006 C East =-1370


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 26
None Vul
S Q 5
H K 10 9 6
D 9 6 4 2
C A K Q
Bakkeren
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 5
D 4
S 3
S 9
C 7
D 6
C 8
D 9
H 7
Gromoeller
North
1 H
3 NT


2nd
5
A
8
6
A
2
10
10
7
8
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
H 2
Q
2
K
H 3
Q
H A
10
Kirmse
South
3 H
4 H


4th
2
6
J
K
5
4
Q
J
S 4
J
Smirnov
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
C 5
D 2
S 3
S 9
C 7
D 4
C 8
D 9
S 7
H 4
de Wijs
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
5
A
3
4
A
2
8
10
10
8
7
Piekarek
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
H 2
Q
2
Q
H 3
K
H A
H 6
Q
Muller
South
2 C



4th
6
6
J
K
5
4
Q
J
S 6
H J
K
S J 8 6 4 2
H Q 8
D A Q J
C 10 5 2
TableS K 9
H J 5 4
D K 10 8 7 3
C J 4 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 10 7 3
H A 7 3 2
D 5
C 9 8 7 6





1 H +61 H 123-804 H North =+4202 H North +2+170


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S A 6
H 8 6 3
D K J 8 6 5
C 9 5 3
Jansma
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 7
D 10
C 7
C 4
H K
D 7
Weinstein
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
8
2
A
Q
3
8
Verhees
East
1 H
Dbl


3rd
3
5
2
3
2
A
Levin
South
Pass
3 D


4th
6
Q
5
10
9
3
Zia
West

2 C
3 NT

Lead
H Q
C 2
H J
H 10
H 7
S 2
Weichsel
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
3
D 2
S 3
9
4
Rosenberg
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
8
K
3
6
D 4
A
Lesniewski
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
A
4
A
D 8
7
S K 5 4 3
H K
D 7 4 2
C Q J 8 6 2
TableS J 9 7
H A 7 5 4 2
D A Q
C K 10 7


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 10 8 2
H Q J 10 9
D 10 9 3
C A 4
1 H +111 H 134-813 D North -2-1003 NT East =-600


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S 8
H 8 7
D A K 7 3 2
C Q 9 6 4 2
Bakkeren
West

2 H


Lead
D 6
S 8
S A
S 2
C 4
C 5
C A
D 8
C Q
Nystrom
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
J
6
10
3
8
H 3
J
H 6
Bertens
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
K
Q
C 6
H 7
K
2
10
A
H K
Bertheau
South
1 S
Pass


4th
5
5
K
3
7
J
9
4
Morath
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
Drijver
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
2
Efraimsson
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
4
Brink
South
Pass
3 D


4th
6
S 10 9 6 5
H Q 4 2
D Q J 10
C 10 8 7
TableS K J 3
H A J 10 9 6
D 5 4
C A J 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A Q 7 4 2
H K 5 3
D 9 8 6
C K 5



1 H +51 H 139-812 H East -3+3003 D South +1+130


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S J
H K J 9 8
D A 8 3
C 9 6 4 3 2
Zia
West

Dbl



Lead
H A
C K
S A
S 4
S K
H 6
C J
C 10
Hamman
North

4 H



2nd
2
A
J
H 8
10
S 6
3
4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
4 S



3rd
9
2
5
9
D 3
J
H 5
H 7
H.Lall
South
1 H
AP



4th
3
Q
3
Q
8
4
5
D 4
Rodwell
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D 8
C Q
C 7
S 8
S 4
Garner
North

Dbl
4 H


2nd
Q
K
K
3
3
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Rdbl
4 S


3rd
A
4
A
S 2
A
H.Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 H
Dbl


4th
6
2
2
5
J
S A 10 6 4
H 2
D Q J 2
C A J 10 8 7
TableS 9 8 7 5 2
H 7 5 4 3
D K 6 5
C Q


Par -140
3 S EW
S K Q 3
H A Q 10 6
D 10 9 7 4
C K 5



1 NT +31 H 139-844 S East -1+1004 S× East -1+200


2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S A Q 9 2
H 10 8
D 2
C A Q 8 7 4 3
Jacobus
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D J
D 3
D 10
D 8
D 5
C 2
H 8
H K
Sementa
North

2 C
2 S
3 C



2nd
2
Q
C 4
C 7
C 8
A
9
4
O'Rourke
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
K
4
7
H 7
9
A
10
H-Welland
South
1 H
2 H
2 NT
3 NT



4th
6
C 3
9
C 5
H 3
10
2
J
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D 3
H 8
C 10
D 4
H 10
C 5
Hampson
North

2 C
3 C
3 S
4 C
5 C

2nd
6
9
7
2
Q
9
6
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
A
4
K
K
Q
Greco
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H
3 NT
4 NT


4th
2
C 3
2
K
C 7
4
9
S J 4
H 6 4 2
D K J 10 8 5
C J 6 2
TableS 7 6 5 3
H J 9 7
D A 7 4 3
C K 9


Par +650
5 H NS
S K 10 8
H A K Q 5 3
D Q 9 6
C 10 5





1 NT +121 H 140-963 NT South -1-1005 C North =+600


TopMain

2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5 4
H J 7
D 8 7 4 3
C 7 5 3
Feldman
West

Dbl
2 D

Lead
C 3
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass
AP
Bramley
East
1 H
Pass
Rubin
South
1 NT
2 C
Moss
West

3 NT


Lead
C A
C K
C 4
H Q
C J
Larsen
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
9
10
A
H 9
Gitelman
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
3
7
5
3
Meltzer
South
2 C
Pass


4th
8
2
Q
7
S 9 3
H 9 3
D A K Q 9 5 2
C 10 9 6
TableS A Q 8
H K Q 10 8 2
D J 10
C Q 8 2


Par -300
4 S× NS -2
S K J 6 2
H A 6 5 4
D 6
C A K J 4
1 H +101 H 150-962 D West +1-1103 NT East =-600


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 H NS1 NT NS
Case 32
None Vul
S J 6
H A K J 7 4
D A Q 10
C 6 5 4
Ja.Hackett
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S A
S K
S 9
S 7
S 2
C J!
C A
Furuta
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
10
8
H 2
H 3
H 5
H Q
8?
7
Ju.Hackett
East
Dbl
4 S

3rd
J
4
C 2
C 3
C 9
H 6
10
D.Chen
South
3 H
AP

4th
Q
6
C 6
H 4
H 7
C 4
5
Teramoto
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H K
S A
S K
S Q
S 9
S 7
S 2
C A
C K
Gold
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
6
S 5
3
8
H 5
D 4
H Q
D 2
8
7
Miyakuni
East
2 S


3rd
A
3
4
10
C 2
C 3
D 5
H 10
9
10
Townsend
South
Pass


4th
8
9
6
J
H 7
C 4
C 5
D 10
6
D Q
S 10 4
H 10 9 6
D K 8 6 5
C 10 9 3 2
TableS A K Q 9 7 5 2
H 8
D 9 3
C A K J


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S 8 3
H Q 5 3 2
D J 7 4 2
C Q 8 7



1 NT +71 H 150-1044 S East =-4202 S East +1-140


2005 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S 6 3 2
H K 9 2
D 10 9 8
C A 10 8 6
Lev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 3
H 9
S 8
H Q
C 9
C 8
D 7
C 10
Greco
North

2 H
3 H

2nd
6
J
6
2
S 4
3
Q
4
S 7
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
4
K
2
A
H 5
8
S 5
Hampson
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
K
8
A
A
10
2
5
2
7
Rubin
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D K
S 8
S 7
S 9
D 3
D J
D 7
Jacobus
North

Pass


2nd
2
A
3
H 4
D 9
Q
4
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
10
Q
J
6
H 2
Milner
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
5
6
H 5
10
5
S Q 9 8 4
H A J
D A 6 4
C 7 5 4 3
TableS K J 10 7
H 10 8 6
D 5 3 2
C Q J 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 5
H Q 7 5 4 3
D K Q J 7
C K 9



1 H +21 H 152-1043 H South +2+2001 NT South +1+120


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S 8 7 5 3 2
H A J 6
D 8 5
C 8 5 4
Becker
West

2 C
3 S

Lead
D 3
C A
C 10
S 6
S 9
Casen
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
7
J
2
Q
Schwartz
East
1 H
3 C
3 NT

3rd
8
2
Q
J
8
Krekorian
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
4
5
K
10
S.Cohen
West

3 NT


Lead
D 3
C 10
C 2
S J
S 10
H 3
Berkowitz
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
7
5
9
4
6
Compton
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
8
K
A
6
Q
K
Cohen
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
4
J
2
3
7
S A Q 6
H 5 3
D J 10 9
C K Q 6 3 2
TableS J 10
H K 9 8 4 2
D A Q 6
C A 10 9


Par -1370
6 C East
S K 9 4
H Q 10 7
D K 7 4 3 2
C J 7
1 H +21 H 154-1043 NT East =-6003 NT East +2-660


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 131 H NS1 NT NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S K 2
H 10 7 6 5 4
D A Q 7
C K Q 3
Sun
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 7
D 2
Levin
North
1 H
2 NT



2nd
A
X.Li
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
Weinstein
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
3
Welland
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H A
H K
M.Shi
North
1 NT
2 H
3 D


2nd
2
9
D 2
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
C 4
Zhuang
South
2 C
3 C
4 NT


4th
4
5
6
S 9 6 5 3
H J 3
D 9 8 6
C J 9 8 4
TableS 10 8 4
H A K Q 8
D 10 3
C 10 7 5 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q J 7
H 9 2
D K J 5 4 2
C A 6
1 H +21 H 156-1043 NT North +3+6904 NT North =+630


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S J
H K Q
D K J 6 4 3 2
C A Q J 6
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 8
H 2
C 10
C A
C Q
Passell
North

2 D
2 NT
4 NT



2nd
K
3
7
5
S 3
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
4
Q
2
H 5
Brachman
South
1 H
2 S
3 NT




4th
6
A
J
3
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S 4
H 5
C 6
H J
C 7
C Q
C J
D 3
D 9
Gitelman
North

2 D
3 C
4 D
4 NT
6 NT

2nd
K
A
3
5
4
3
10
D 8
5
Q
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
Q
K
D 2
A
S 7
H 6
A
Moss
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT
4 S
5 H


4th
2
J
9
2
S 3
8
4
9
7
S Q 10 2
H 10 7 4 3
D Q 7
C 9 4 3 2
TableS 9 6 5 4 3
H A 9
D 10 8 5
C 10 8 5


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A K 8 7
H J 8 6 5 2
D A 9
C K 7







1 NT +131 H 156-1174 NT North +2+6906 NT South =+1440


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 H NS1 NT NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S 9 6
H A K Q 7 3
D Q 6
C A 9 8 5
W.Wang
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
H K
D Q
S 3
S 7
S K
C 4
Gawrys
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
J
8
A
4
9
5
K
Gao
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
Q
5
3
10
A
D 5
Jassem
South
2 D
AP


4th
4
2
2
6
2
H 3
?
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
S Q
D Q
D 4
H 5
H K
H Q
?
North
1 NT
3 H
4 H

2nd
2
4
5
A
K
2
8
S 3
?
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
7
10
D 8
3
2
A
10
?
South
3 D
3 S


4th
6
9
H 3
5
6
4
6
S 10 7
H J 9 6 2
D 8 5 2
C Q J 7 3
TableS A K Q J 8 3
H 8 4
D A 4
C 6 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 5 4 2
H 10 5
D K J 10 9 7 3
C K 10


1 NT +21 H 156-1192 S East =-1104 H North -1-50


2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 38
None Vul
S K 6 3
H J 5
D A K 10 2
C Q 8 6 5
Versace
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C K
C A
H K
C 4
H 2
H 3
S 7
S 3
Tuszynski
North

Dbl


2nd
5
6
5
2
J
S 4
10
5
Lauria
East

3 H


3rd
10
7
A
S 9
Q
4
K
A
Kowalski
South
Pass
3 S


4th
9
J
6
8
9
D 2
2
Q
Szymanowski
West

1 NT


Lead
D A
C 5
H 4
H A
H 3
H 10
H 7
D J
D 10
C A
Bocchi
North

Pass


2nd
4
10
5
9
S 4
D 2
C 6
K
5
8
Romanski
East

Pass


3rd
3
J
Q
2
K
8
S 2
7
C 2
4
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
K
6
J
S 3
S 7
S 8
9
Q
3
S Q 10 9
H K 10 7 4 2
D Q J 8
C A K
TableS 5 2
H A Q 8 3
D 7 6 5 4
C 10 7 4


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A J 8 7 4
H 9 6
D 9 3
C J 9 3 2




1 H +21 H 158-1193 S South -1-501 NT West +1-120


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 91 H NS1 NT NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S 7 6 5
H K 4 3
D 10 5 2
C A K Q 5
Campos
West

1 H
2 D
Coenraets
North

Pass
Pass
Villas-Boas
East

1 S
2 H
Jeunen
South
Pass
Pass
AP
Engel
West

1 NT


Lead
C K
C Q
C A
C 5
D 7
S K
H J
D 10
Chagas
North

Pass


2nd
7
9
J
H 5
J
7
K
9
v.Middelem
East

Pass


3rd
2
3
4
10
2
2
6
A
Branco
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
6
H 10
S 8
4
4
8
3
S K 9 8
H A Q J 10 2
D K J 3
C 8 6
TableS Q J 3 2
H 9 7 6 5
D 9 4
C J 9 7


Par -110
2 H EW
S A 10 4
H 8
D A Q 8 7 6
C 10 4 3 2


1 NT +41 H 159-1232 H West =-1101 NT West -1+50


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S A K J
H K 10 6 3 2
D K 10 9
C 9 6
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 5
H 9
C J
S A
S K
Janz
North
1 H
1 NT
3 S


2nd
6
K
A
S J
Q
C 3
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
2
2
2
4
Mello
South
1 S
2 C
4 S


4th
7
9
4
10
3
7
Branco
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H Q
C J
C 2
S 2
S K
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
4 S



2nd
9
6
K
3
C 3
Chagas
East
2 C
AP



3rd
A
A
4
A
4
Rodwell
South
3 D




4th
6
7
9
Q
7
S 10 9 7 3
H A 8
D 8 7 4 3
C Q J 4
TableS Q
H Q J 7 5 4
D 6 2
C A 8 5 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 8 6 5 4 2
H 9
D A Q J 5
C K 10 7

1 NT +121 H 159-1354 S South -1-1004 S North =+620


TopMain

1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S 10 6 4 3
H K J 10 9 7
D A
C K 8 4
Burger
West

1 H
2 C

Lead
D A
C 4
S 5
H A
H 3
S 8
H 5
D 5
C K
H K
H J
Katz
North

Pass
AP

2nd
2
A
2
7
9
9
10
3
J
D 6
D 7
Cayne
East

1 NT


3rd
4
3
A
S 7
C 2
K
C 6
K
10
D J
D Q
Jacobs
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
5
3
2
4
6
Q
C 8
7
6
8
Sontag
West

1 NT
3 D

Lead
S 4
D K
S 3
D 9
H Q
D 10
C 3
D 8
Passell
North

Dbl
AP

2nd
8
A
5
H 9
5
Q
7
4
Weichsel
East

3 C


3rd
Q
2
9
5
K
C 5
K
H 6
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
3
K
J
D 6
C 4
A
C 8
S A K J
H A 8 6 5 3
D K 9
C 9 7 5
TableS 8 7 5
H
D 10 8 7 6 5 2
C A J 6 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S Q 9 2
H Q 4 2
D Q J 4 3
C Q 10 3





1 H +31 H 162-1352 C West -2+2003 D West -1+100


1997 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S Q 10 7
H A J 7 6 4
D K
C K Q 6 5
Weinstein
West
Pass
3 S

Lead
C K
D Q
S A
S K
Cohen
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
8
K
5
8
Stewart
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
9
A
2
6
Berkowitz
South
3 H
Pass

4th
A
5
7
10
Levin
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 7
H 2
H A
H 6
H 4
Pavlicek
North
1 NT


2nd
5
9
3
C 8
S 3
Weichsel
East
Pass


3rd
10
K
J
10
5
Katz
South
Pass


4th
K
8
D 3
Q
S 2
S J 9 6 2
H Q 8 3
D Q J 10 2
C A 7
TableS A K 4 3
H 9
D A 9 8 4 3
C J 10 8


Par -500
5 H× NS -2
S 8 5
H K 10 5 2
D 7 6 5
C 9 4 3 2
1 NT +21 H 163-1373 S West +1-1701 NT North -1-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek