Main   Data 9X49 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs One Notrump

Second seat, 10-13 HCP

A total of 28 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 H NS1 NT NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S J 10 7 6
H Q 10 9
D A 8
C J 10 8 2
Bathurst
West

1 H
1 NT

Lead
C 2
H 2
D J
H 7
S J
H A
H 8
H 3
S 2
C 7
C 5
Rosenberg
North

Pass
AP

2nd
3
9
3
6
3
Q
C 8
C 10
6
6
S 7
Moss
East

1 S


3rd
4
5
8
4
8
S 4
S 5
S 9
A
A
Q
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
J
K
10
K
K
D 5
D 9
Q
J
K
Fleisher
West

1 NT
2 S

Lead
C 10
S K
S 2
D J
S A
S 4
H 10
H 4
D 9
H Q
C 2
Greco
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
3
7
6
3
D 5
H 6
5
9
2
S 5
7
Martel
East

2 H
2 NT

3rd
4
3
9
8
H 2
H 3
K
7
A
D 4
K
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
8
Q
K
10
J
A
J
6
8
S K 2
H A 8 4 3 2
D Q 3 2
C A 9 5
TableS A 9 5 4 3
H 7 5
D K 7 6
C Q 7 3


Par -120
2 NT East
S Q 8
H K J 6
D J 10 9 5 4
C K 6 4





1 NT +51 NT 5-01 NT West +1-1202 NT West -1+50


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 H NS1 NT NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S K 9
H A Q 3 2
D J 3
C Q 9 7 6 5
Koneru
West
Pass
Pass
4 S
5 S

Lead
H A
D 2
C 5
S 4
D 7
S 3
Ekeblad
North
1 H
4 H
Pass
Dbl

2nd
S 2
4
8
9
5
K
Krekorian
East
Dbl
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
9
10
J
A
8
6
Dwyer
South
4 C
Pass
5 H


4th
5
J
K
7
3
J
Passell
West
Pass
4 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D 4
D 9
C 7
D 7
H 3
S 7
Stewart
North
1 NT
Pass
5 C
5 H

2nd
A
10
5
A
6
D 2
10
Jacobus
East
2 S
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
8
J
H 8
J
H 10
K
K
Woolsey
South
4 D
4 NT
5 D
AP

4th
3
Q
H Q
4
H A
5
A
S Q 10 8 4 3
H 10 8 5
D 10 8
C K 4 2
TableS A 6 5 2
H
D K Q 9 7 2
C A 10 8 3


Par -500
6 H× NS -3
S J 7
H K J 9 7 6 4
D A 6 5 4
C J


1 NT +111 NT 16-05 S× West =-8505 H× North -2-300


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S A 3
H A K 10 9 4
D Q 2
C 7 4 3 2
Etter
West
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 5
D Q
D 2
D 10
S 8
D 9
D 8
D 7
D 5
H 7
H A
C 7
Spector
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT



2nd
9
J
S 7
K
3
S 6
H 3
C 9
H 2
5
C 6
J
Morris
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
4
A
C 2
2
C 3
H 9
C 4
H 4
K
C 10
A
Becker
South
2 D
3 D




4th
A
3
6
S 4
K
C 5
H 8
S J
S 10
J
6
K
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D A
D 4
H 2
H 4
D 8
D 9
D 7
D 5
S 9
H K
C 7
Hinze
North
1 NT
3 C
3 NT
5 D


2nd
K
3
K
A
J
6
S 8
H 5
C 9
Q
C 6
8
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
Q
8
D 10
C 2
C 3
C 4
H 9
A
C 10
Q
D.Yang
South
2 NT
3 H
4 H
6 D


4th
3
J
S 2
7
3
S 7
C 5
S 4
S 5
10
6
K
S Q 8 6
H Q 6 5 3 2
D K 6 3
C K 9
TableS J 10 7 5 4 2
H J 8
D J
C J 8 6 5


Par +1370
6 D South
S K 9
H 7
D A 10 9 8 7 5 4
C A Q 10









1 H +131 NT 16-133 NT North +3+6906 D North -1-100


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S Q J
H A K Q J 7 6
D 7 5 4
C 4 3
Becker
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H 2
H K
H Q
H J
H 7
H 6
S Q
C 5
C J
C 9
C 7
Greco
North
1 H
2 NT


2nd
K
8
S 3
S 4
S 9
S 10
D 3
A
D 2
D 4
D J
S K
Spector
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
Q
A
4
5
S 2
S 5
C 2
8
10
A
8
D Q
Hampson
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
3
9
10
D 8
S 7
D 6
6
4
D 10
D 5
D 7
Diamond
West
Pass
3 C


Lead
S A
S 3
H A
H Q
H K
D 4
Moss
North
1 NT
4 H


2nd
2
5
3
S 4
C 7
3
Platnick
East
2 C
AP


3rd
7
6
2
4
5
J
Gitelman
South
Dbl



4th
J
Q
9
8
10
Q
S 7 6
H 10 9 8
D K Q 8 6
C Q J 10 8
TableS A 10 9 4 3
H 3
D 9 3
C A 9 7 6 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 8 5 2
H 5 4 2
D A J 10 2
C K 2







1 NT +101 NT 26-133 NT North -1-504 H North =+420


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S 8 6
H A 9 8 3 2
D A 7
C A J 8 3
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 2
D 3
H A
H 2
S 2
C 4
H 8
H K
S A
D J
C A
Cullin
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
9
Q
A
4
5
6
5
10
C 6
10
Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
4
7
J
7
J
S 3
S 5
D 8
K
Bertheau
South
1 S
2 H


4th
7
9
5
6
Q
J
7
S 4
3
8
H 9
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 4
S 6
H 7
S 9
D 5
H 9
D 4
C 5
H 8
H 3
C 3
Fantoni
North
1 NT



2nd
J
7
6
J
3
K
9
A
5
C 9
Upmark
East
Pass



3rd
Q
10
2
2
A
C 2
K
7
C 6
D 10
Nunes
South
Pass



4th
A
5
10
8
2
D 6
7
4
S 4
D 8
S 5 4 2
H Q 6
D K 8 6 3
C K Q 10 5
TableS A Q 9 7
H K 10 5 4
D J 4 2
C 9 7


Par +110
2 H NS
S K J 10 3
H J 7
D Q 10 9 5
C 6 4 2






1 NT +41 NT 30-132 H North -1-501 NT North =+90


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 H NS1 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S A 4
H A 9 8 6 4
D A J 7 6
C 9 2
Kranyak
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H A
H 4
D 8
D 6
C A
C K
C Q
C 7
Zia
North
1 H
2 D
3 H
4 D


2nd
2
2
D 4
5
3
3
6
8
H J
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
K
A
H 7
9
2
S 4
Hamman
South
2 C
2 H
4 C
4 H


4th
A
3
10
2
Q
4
10
J
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


Lead
D 2
H A
H 9
C A
S 2
D 6
C K
C Q
J.Lall
North
1 NT
3 H
4 S
6 H


2nd
8
2
D 3
3
3
9
6
8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
5
K
2
A
H 7
9
S 4
Bathurst
South
3 C
3 S
5 D



4th
A
3
10
4
8
5
10
J
S Q 6 3
H Q J 10 3
D K Q 5
C 8 6 3
TableS K 10 9 8
H 2
D 10 9 4 3 2
C J 10 4


Par +450
5 H NS
S J 7 5 2
H K 7 5
D 8
C A K Q 7 5





1 H +111 NT 30-244 H North =+4206 H North -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S J 10 2
H K 9 3
D Q J
C Q 10 8 7 3
Weinstein
West

2 S
4 H

Lead
C 2
C 9
S J
H 2
S 10
C 3
D 2
D Q
Hurd
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
4
A
4
5
D 7
J
K
Levin
East
1 H
3 D


3rd
10
J
6
10
4
5
5
A
Wooldridge
South
1 S
Pass


4th
K
Q
7
K
9
A
3
4
Grue
West

3 NT


Lead
S 4
S J
D 3
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
3
2
J.Lall
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
10
Q
J
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
9
K
S 9 7
H A 10 5
D 10 9 6 4 2
C A J 6
TableS A 5 3
H Q J 8 7 2
D K 7 5
C K 9


Par -140
3 H East
S K Q 8 6 4
H 6 4
D A 8 3
C 5 4 2


1 NT +21 NT 32-244 H East -2+1003 NT East -3+150


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 8
None Vul
S A 10 9
H J
D Q 7 5 3 2
C 8 4 3 2
Helgemo
West

1 NT


Lead
D 3
C J
D 10
C K
C 7
H 2
C 10
H A
Hamman
North

Pass


2nd
K
A
A
2
3
7
8
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
2
5
9
K
S 2
Zia
South
1 H
Pass


4th
6
4
9
Q
H 4
J
D 8
Rodwell
West

Dbl
3 S

Lead
H A
S 8
C 5
S Q
S 10
C 3
H Q
C 4
H 9
C 8
D J
Fantoni
North

2 C
4 D

2nd
J
9
A
3
6
9
6
J
10
S 4
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
2
K
6
A
C Q
D 4
D 2
D 8
D 3
D 10
5
Nunes
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
4
J
2
2
7
7
3
10
5
K
9
S 8 7 3
H A K 10 6
D A 6
C K 10 7 6
TableS K 6 5 4 2
H 5 3 2
D K 9
C J 9 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q J
H Q 9 8 7 4
D J 10 8 4
C A Q





1 NT +21 NT 34-241 NT West +1-1204 D South -1-50


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H K 6
D A 7 4 3
C A 10 7 5 4
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 2
H 2
S 3
C 2
D J
C 5
D Q
S Q
C 7
v.Prooijen
North

1 NT
2 S
3 H

2nd
A
K
4
6
4
K
S J
2
5
D 10
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
8
9
10
Q
A
H 3
3
H 6
H 7
Jansma
South
1 H
2 D
3 D


4th
8
4
K
A
K
5
9
8
9
Rubin
West

Pass



Lead
C 2
C 8
S 4
S 6
S 7
D Q
C A
C 10
C 7
D 4
H 7
H 6
Platnick
North

3 NT



2nd
4
J
2
10
D 3
K
S 9
H 8
H 2
8
9
10
Ekeblad
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
5
K
A
J
A
H 3
H 4
D 6
J
K
A
Diamond
South
1 NT




4th
K
6
8
3
Q
5
3
9
D 2
9
5
Q
S A 7 5 4
H Q 9
D K 9 2
C J 9 3 2
TableS K J 9 6
H 10 8 5 2
D 10 8 5
C Q 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 10 8
H A J 7 4 3
D Q J 6
C K 8








1 NT +71 NT 41-253 H South =+1403 NT South +1+430


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S 9 8 4 2
H J 9 2
D K 8 7
C K 8 6
Versace
West

1 S
3 NT

Lead
D 5
Gerstman
North
Pass
Pass
AP
Lauria
East
1 H
1 NT
Sutherlin
South
Pass
Pass
Feldman
West

2 C
2 NT

Lead
D J
C Q
C J
H 2
H 7
H 9
H 10
S 6
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
5
3
3
S 5
5
C 9
Gerard
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
K
2
4
K
J
A
S 9
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
6
K
Q
4
S 7
6
S K 10 7 5
H Q
D Q 9 4
C A 10 9 4 2
TableS A 3
H 8 6 5 4 3
D A 3 2
C Q J 7


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q J 6
H A K 10 7
D J 10 6 5
C 5 3


1 H +21 NT 41-273 NT East -2+1002 NT East -1+50


TopMain

2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S Q J 9 4
H A 8 5 2
D 9 7
C 10 8 7
Spector
West

2 H
3 D

Lead
C 5
D K
D 5
H 3
S Q
S 10
C 8
Jacobs
North
Pass
2 S
Pass

2nd
2
A
3
Q
K
6
A
G.Wolpert
East
1 H
Pass
3 H

3rd
10
2
7
K
A
J
Katz
South
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
Q
9
8
A
2
3
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
D K
C 3
H 3
S Q
S 4
S 7
C 8
D 8
H J
Grue
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
A
2
Q
3
8
D 4
A
6
Levin
East
1 NT



3rd
J
2
10
K
10
A
9
9
J
Cheek
South
Pass



4th
K
7
Q
A
6
D 3
H 4
6
9
S 6 2
H K J 9
D Q J 4 3 2
C J 6 2
TableS K 8 3
H 10 7 6 4 3
D K 8
C A Q 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 7 5
H Q
D A 10 6 5
C K 9 5 3




1 NT +21 NT 43-273 H East =-1401 NT East =-90


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 12
None Vul
S A 8 3
H 7 4 3
D J 6 3
C J 9 6 2
Becker
West

2 D
Dbl
3 S

Lead
S Q
Levin
North
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
Strul
East
1 H
Pass
3 D
3 NT

3rd
3
Weinstein
South
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
Zia
West

2 D
4 D
5 D

Lead
S A
S 8
S K
D A
D Q
D K
Cohen
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
10
D 4
3
6
J
Rosenberg
East
1 NT
3 H
4 H


3rd
6
Q
3
8
10
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
2
J
5
9
S 4 2
H 6
D A K Q 7 4 2
C K Q 7 5
TableS J 10 7
H A K 9 8 2
D 10 8
C A 8 4


Par -400
5 D EW
S K Q 9 6 5
H Q J 10 5
D 9 5
C 10 3

1 H +101 NT 43-373 NT East -1+505 D West =-400


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 13
None Vul
S Q 10 5
H K J 7 2
D A Q 3
C 6 4 3
Gierulski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
C 3
S 7
C 4
Helness
North
1 H
2 NT
3 NT
5 C
6 NT

2nd
9
K
2
10
Skrzypczak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
10
Q
Helgemo
South
2 C
3 S
4 H
5 NT


4th
A
2
3
7
Meltzer
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 2
S 5
S 7
S Q
S J
H 4
D 8
H 2
H 6
C 3
Jassem
North
1 NT
2 H
3 C
3 NT


2nd
9
A
4
8
D 6
9
5
C 8
3
D J
10
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
K
10
A
C 4
J
7
A
K
Q
Martens
South
2 C
2 S
3 D
4 NT


4th
3
C 5
6
3
2
D 10
Q
Q
8
9
S 9 8 6 2
H 8 5
D K J 7 2
C J 7 2
TableS 4 3
H Q 10 9 3
D 10 8 6 5 4
C K 10


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A K J 7
H A 6 4
D 9
C A Q 9 8 5







1 H +111 H 48-436 NT North =+9904 NT North =+430


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S Q
H Q J 9 5
D A J 7 5 2
C 8 7 6
Soloway
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
H 2
H 5
S 2
C 4
D K
C 8
S K
S 9
D 9
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
Q
4
8
3
3
A
9
10
J
7
Hamman
East
1 H
AP


3rd
2
Q
K
Q
J
3
A
D 5
D 2
4
Garner
South
1 S



4th
6
7
3
A
7
10
S 5
6
H 10
Zia
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 4
C 4
S 2
H Q
H 5
C 9
C 10
D 3
H J
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 D
3 C

2nd
6
3
Q
5
8
A
3
5
10
7
Rosenberg
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
J
C 8
6
K
D 6
S 7
K
2
Meckstroth
South
2 C
2 S


4th
A
A
7
6
4
3
D 2
D 5
A
S J 10 7 5 3
H 4 3
D K 9 8 6
C J 2
TableS A 6
H A 10 8 7
D Q 4 3
C K 10 9 4


Par +110
2 H NS
S K 9 8 4 2
H K 6 2
D 10
C A Q 5 3




1 H +31 H 51-431 NT North -1-1003 C South -2-200


2006 Spingold Final, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H K J 6 4 2
D A 6 2
C K 6 3
Versace
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 5
C 3
H 3
S 2
H 5
D 6
D 10
Meckstroth
North
1 H
Pass



2nd
J
8
A
Q
8
4
H Q
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
A
2
K
K
K
2
Rodwell
South
4 H




4th
A
5
7
A
10
7
Soloway
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H 3
C K
C 6
H 5
H Q
D A
Fantoni
North
1 NT
3 D
4 C
4 H

2nd
3
8
4
Q
A
K
4
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
2
H 9
2
S 5
8
Nunes
South
3 C
3 H
4 D


4th
A
7
7
9
10
D 3
7
S J 9 7 2
H A Q 8
D Q 7
C 10 9 7 5
TableS K 10 8 6 5
H 10 7
D 5 4
C Q J 8 4


Par +990
6 NT North
S A 3
H 9 5 3
D K J 10 9 8 3
C A 2


1 NT +21 H 51-454 H North =+4204 H South +2+480


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S J 9 7
H A J 10 8 7
D A 4
C Q 10 7
Versace
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
D 8
S 7
H 5
H A
D Q
S Q
Jansma
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
2
5
K
4
3
7
D 2
Lauria
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
8
A
A
10
S 2
4
8
Verhees
South
2 D
AP


4th
6
K
4
9
K
S 3
9
Brink
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S Q
H Q
H 5
H A
H 10
H 8
C Q
C 6
D A
D 4
Fantoni
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
8
A
4
2
9
S 3
S 6
K
D 6
K
v.Prooijen
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
5
4
7
J
S 2
D 2
D 3
J
9
8
Nunes
South
3 D
3 NT


4th
7
7
3
6
K
S 8
D 10
2
10
5
S 8 4
H K 4 2
D 10 7 5
C 9 5 4 3 2
TableS K Q 10 6 5 3
H 9 6 3
D K
C A K 6


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A 2
H Q 5
D Q J 9 8 6 3 2
C J 8





1 NT +111 NT 56-512 S East -2+1003 NT North +2+660


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S K Q
H Q 10 8 3
D A Q 10 4 2
C 10 6
Khokhlov
West

1 H
2 C
Winkler
North

Pass
Pass
Rekunov
East

1 NT
2 D
Dumbovich
South
Pass
Pass
AP
Szalay
West

1 NT
2 H
4 C

Lead
C 10
H A
H K
H 2
D 3
S 3
D 5
H 4
S 6
D A
Gromov
North

Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
4
3
8
10
7
Q
8
Q
7
6
Macskasy
East

Pass
3 NT


3rd
3
9
S 2
C 7
C 2
A
C 9
C Q
K
S 9
Dubinin
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
J
5
7
J
2
5
4
C K
4
C A
S 10 8 7 3
H A K 6 4 2
D
C A J 9 2
TableS A 4 2
H 9
D K J 9 6 5 3
C Q 7 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 9 6 5
H J 7 5
D 8 7
C K 8 5 3





1 NT +71 NT 63-512 D East +1-1104 C West -2+200


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S 6
H 6 5
D A Q 9 6
C J 10 9 8 4 3
Brogeland
West

1 H
2 S

Lead
H A
H K
D 2
D A
Larsen
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
7
8
5
7
Saelensminde
East

1 S
4 S

3rd
5
6
Q
3
Meltzer
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
4
4
K
Stansby
West

1 NT
3 S

Lead
C J
S 2
S J
C A
C K
Helness
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
7
C 3
4
8
Martel
East

2 H
4 S

3rd
7
Q
5
H 3
H 4
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
6
3
5
6
S Q J 10 4
H 10 9 8 7
D K 5
C A K 2
TableS A K 9 8 5 2
H J 4 3
D J 7 4
C Q


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 7 3
H A K Q 2
D 10 8 3 2
C 7 6 5
1 H +101 NT 63-614 S East -1+504 S West =-420


2001 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 19
None Vul
S 8 7 3
H 9 6 5
D Q 9 4 2
C Q 8 2
Duboin
West

1 H
2 D
2 NT
3 S

Lead
S 7
H J
H Q
H 10
S K
S J
C K
C 3
S Q
C 7
D 8
C 10
Santoni
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
K
6
9
3
8
2
8
D 6
J
4
Bocchi
East

2 C
2 H
3 C
4 H

3rd
10
A
2
8
2
5
5
A
C 6
H 4
A
Sementa
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
5
3
D 3
6
9
4
9
D 2
Q
7
Buratti
West

1 NT
2 H
3 H
3 NT

Lead
D 4
H J
H Q
H 10
S K
S J
S 4
S Q
Lauria
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
K
9
6
3
7
8
D 6
Lanzarotti
East

2 C
2 S
3 S
4 C

3rd
7
A
2
8
2
5
A
D 10
Versace
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

4th
8
5
3
D 3
6
9
10
D 2
S K J 4
H A Q 10 7 4
D 10 8
C K 6 3
TableS A Q 5 2
H J 8 2
D A 5
C A 10 7 5


Par -990
6 NT EW
S 10 9 6
H K 3
D K J 7 6 3
C J 9 4








1 H +101 H 71-634 H West +3-5106 H West =-980


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 H NS1 NT NS
Case 20
None Vul
S 6 4 2
H J 9
D 8 7 6 2
C K 10 7 4
Kiema
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 7
S 8
S 3
S K
H K
H 4
D 2
S 10
D 6
H 6
Newman
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
9
Q
4
C 8
8
Q
10
C 7
K
D 4
Koistinen
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
A
A
J
5
J
C 4
J
7
A
C 10
Thomson
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
3
2
9
6
2
5
Q
D 9
3
10
Marston
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
Pesonen
North
Pass
Pass
Burgess
East
1 NT
Stubb
South
Pass
S A 10 5 3
H Q 8 7
D Q 5 4 3
C 6 3
TableS K J 8 7
H A 10 5 2
D K 10
C J 5 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 9
H K 6 4 3
D A J 9
C A Q 9 8




1 H +61 H 77-633 C South =+1101 NT East +1-120


TopMain

1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S J 8 7 5 4
H 10 9
D A J 8
C A 3 2
Helgemo
West

3 H


Lead
S K
H A
H 3
C 5
D A
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
2
7
A
2
Helness
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
8
4
Q
6
5
Versace
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
9
10
4
4
Duboin
West

2 D
4 H

Lead
S K
C 8
D A
D 8
D K
C 10
Aa
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
4
3
10
9
5
Bocchi
East
1 NT
3 H


3rd
5
K
5
Q
J
2
Groetheim
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
4
6
2
Q
S 3
H Q J 6 5 4
D 9 6 4
C K J 7 5
TableS A 6 2
H A K 8 3
D 10 3 2
C Q 8 6


Par -140
3 H EW
S K Q 10 9
H 7 2
D K Q 7 5
C 10 9 4
1 NT +61 H 77-703 H East =-1404 H East -1+100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 22
None Vul
S A 9
H K 10 8 5 3
D Q 4 3
C K 10 8
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 2
D 5
H J
D J
D 8
Perron
North
1 H
2 H
3 S
6 C


2nd
3
9
K
2
10
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
6
5
4
Chemla
South
2 C
3 D
4 NT
6 NT


4th
A
A
3
S 3
7
Multon
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
D 3
D 2
Buratti
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT



2nd
4
5
9
Mouiel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
K
Q
Lanzarotti
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT



4th
A
6
A
S Q 8 6
H 9 7 6 4 2
D 10 9 6
C 9 4
TableS 10 7 5 3 2
H Q
D A 7 5
C J 6 5 2


Par +990
6 NT NS
S K J 4
H A J
D K J 8 2
C A Q 7 3


1 H +111 H 88-706 NT South =+9903 NT North +3+490
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek