Main   Data 9X48 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs One Notrump

First seat, 16-17 HCP

A total of 21 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A K 5 3
H Q 10 9 7 3
D A 5
C K 6
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
C K
C 6
D Q
H 5
H.Weinstein
North
1 H
2 S
3 D
4 C
4 NT
6 C

2nd
A
5
7
5
J
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
J
K
A
Garner
South
2 C
3 C
3 H
4 H
5 H


4th
2
2
Q
J
3
Rubin
West

Pass





Lead
D 7
D 9
C K
C 6
H A
D 3
Bathurst
North
1 NT
Pass





2nd
J
A
5
7
3
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
Q
K
3
J
2
Zagorin
South
3 NT






4th
5
2
2
Q
J
S 10 8 6 4 2
H A 4
D Q 9 3
C Q 8 2
TableS 9
H 8 6 5 2
D K 10 8 7 6 4
C 7 5


Par +1100
6 D× EW -5
S Q J 7
H K J
D J 2
C A J 10 9 4 3



1 H +31 H 4-06 C South -2-2003 NT North -3-300


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 H NS1 NT NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S 10 4
H A K 8 4 3
D A K 5
C Q 10 3
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 6
H 3
D 10
H A
H K
H 8
H 4
S 10
B.Cohen
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
9
Q
4
2
5
6
C 4
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
9
2
J
C 5
S 6
D 8
Smith
South
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
K
7
A
10
C 9
C 7
D 3
G.Wolpert
West

Pass



Lead
C A
C K
D 6
S 4
H J
S 10
D 7
H K
C Q
D 5
Gitelman
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
5
6
4
8
7
A
8
5
4
10
Kranyak
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
2
J
K
A
2
Q
9
J
9
Moss
South
2 H




4th
3
10
A
3
2
5
K
10
7
3
S J 7 5 3
H 10 7
D Q J 3 2
C 9 7 2
TableS A 8
H Q 6 5 2
D 10 7 6
C A K 8 4


Par +110
2 S NS
S K Q 9 6 2
H J 9
D 9 8 4
C J 6 5





1 NT +51 NT 5-43 NT North -1-1002 S North =+110


2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S A 2
H K 9 6 4 2
D A J 4
C K J 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 5
S 2
C 6
C 4
D 9
Multon
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
4
7
3
2
7
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
K
J
A
K
Quantin
South
1 S
2 S


4th
Q
J
4
Q
5
3
Bompis
West

Pass


Lead
S J
S 2
C 6
D 5
C 5
D 9
Hamman
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
5
3
2
3
4
4
Pilon
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
K
J
8
10
K
Zia
South
4 H



4th
A
7
Q
J
A
7
S 7 4
H Q 8 7 5
D 9 8 6
C A 9 8 2
TableS J 3
H A J 10 3
D K 10 5 2
C Q 4 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S K Q 10 9 8 6 5
H
D Q 7 3
C 10 7 6
1 NT +61 NT 11-42 S South +2+1704 S North =+420


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 H NS1 NT NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S A K 7
H J 9 6 2
D A 6 3
C K Q 10
Muzzio
West

Pass

Lead
H 7
D J
S K
C Q
H A
H K
S 10
H J
S 3
C 4
S Q
Gromoeller
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
3
4
5
3
6
9
A
D 10
8
10
D 7
Bianchedi
East
3 D


3rd
2
H 5
9
7
C 2
C 5
2
Q
J
D 5
C 6
Kirmse
South
Pass


4th
D 2
A
6
A
4
8
4
10
7
8
D 3
Elinescu
West

2 H

Lead
H 2
S 10
C K
S J
S 7
C 3
C Q
D A
C J
H 8
H 5
Pellegrini
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
D 2
K
2
A
Q
8
5
5
D 3
K
Wladow
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
2
7
3
9
9
D 4
7
D 9
6
Ravenna
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
4
A
8
6
10
4
H 3
H 4
S 5
S J 10 6
H A K 10 5 3
D
C A J 9 6 4
TableS Q 5 3 2
H
D K J 10 9 5 2
C 5 3 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S 9 8 4
H Q 8 7 4
D Q 8 7 4
C 8 7




1 NT +51 NT 16-43 D East =-1102 H West -2+100


2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S A Q
H K J 10 8 4
D K 3
C Q J 9 4
Grue
West

Pass

Lead
D 6
C Q
C J
D 2
D 7
H 6
S K
S Q
C 4
S J
Caldwell
North
1 H
1 NT

2nd
5
7
H 5
3
Q
S 6
2
8
H 2
9
Cheek
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
3
A
4
J
5
4
K
Christie
South
1 S


4th
K
6
A
J
H 4
Q
A
3
8
Westfall
West

2 C

Lead
C 7
C 6
D A
D 6
H 6
D 7
H 7
D 10
C Q
S 8
H K
C 4
Pratap
North
1 NT
2 H

2nd
2
J
5
J
S 3
Q
S 5
S 2
H 3
4
5
H 9
Moffat
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
H 2
2
4
J
8
10
9
5
6
S 7
K
M.Gordon
South
Pass


4th
9
3
K
3
Q
S Q
A
H 4
8
A
C 10
S 9
S 10 9 6 5 3
H
D 9 8 4 2
C A 10 8 6
TableS K 8
H A Q 9 5 3 2
D A 10 7 6
C 7


Par -110
3 D East
S J 7 4 2
H 7 6
D Q J 5
C K 5 3 2






1 H +61 NT 16-101 NT North +1+1202 H North -2-100


2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S A 6 2
H A K Q 10
D 7 4 3
C A 10 3
Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C Q
C 7
D K
D 6
H 3
H K
H Q
C A
S A
S 2
Bowles
North
1 H
2 NT


2nd
3
2
5
5
J
9
6
8
S 4
5
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
10
2
8
A
5
7
9
3
Mohandes
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
4
K
4
7
4
2
C 6
8
9
Gill
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
C A
C 10
S 5
H 9
C 3
C Q
H 5
H Q
Helness
North
1 NT



2nd
8
4
K
3
K
D 6
8
2
J
Bloom
East
Pass



3rd
9
7
9
Q
6
J
S 6
A
7
Sontag
South
Pass



4th
A
2
5
2
3
6
H 4
8
S Q J 9
H 9 2
D 10 9 8 2
C 8 6 5 2
TableS K 7 5 4
H J 8 6 4
D K Q 6
C K 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 8 3
H 7 5 3
D A J 5
C Q J 9 7





1 NT +61 NT 22-103 NT South -1-1001 NT North +2+150


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S A Q
H A 9 5 4 2
D J 3 2
C A Q 10
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D 7
C 6
C Q
S 7
Martel
North
1 H
2 C
3 NT


2nd
K
8
4
J
Q
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
9
D 9
K
Stansby
South
1 NT
3 H
4 H


4th
10
K
A
H 6
2
Moss
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 6
H 2
C K
H 4
H 3
H 9
D 10
S 3
H 5
C Q
D 3
Becker
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
4
8
3
C 5
10
C 2
J
7
C 8
D 6
5
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
Q
A
J
A
S 2
K
A
S 6
S 8
Schwartz
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
10
6
J
7
C 7
K
A
4
D 4
S J
S J 10 7
H K 10 7 6
D Q 10 8 4
C 9 3
TableS K 5 4
H 8
D K 6 5
C J 8 7 6 5 2


Par +420
4 H North
S 9 8 6 3 2
H Q J 3
D A 9 7
C K 4






1 NT +101 NT 32-104 H North -1-503 NT North =+400


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 H NS1 NT NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S A K 8 3
H J 7 6 5 4
D A J
C K 7
Morse
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
H 4
D 3
C 9
S 6
D A
H 5
Antoff
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
J
3
4
6
K
6
K
Wolff
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
J
A
2
5
2
A.Simpson
South
2 H


4th
A
10
K
7
7
10
Q
Richman
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
H 4
H 9
S 10
S 4
S K
H J
H 6
H 7
D A
D J
D 6
?
North
1 NT


2nd
J
3
Q
7
D 3
9
C 5
C 3
C 4
2
K
Q
Thomson
East
Pass


3rd
Q
A
5
6
5
D 5
8
2
C 6
7
8
C Q
?
South
Pass


4th
A
10
K
3
8
D 4
D 10
C 10
C 2
9
C J
C 7
S Q 6 5
H Q 10
D 10 9 4
C A Q J 10 2
TableS 10 9 4 2
H K 3
D K 6 2
C 9 5 4 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 7
H A 9 8 2
D Q 8 7 5 3
C 8 6






1 H +71 NT 32-174 H North =+4201 NT North +2+150


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 H NS1 NT NS
Case 9
None Vul
S Q 4
H A K J 5 3
D K J 3
C Q 6 4
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H A
H K
H J
S 4
S A
D 5
C Q
H 5
H 3
C 6
D A
Lauria
North
1 H
2 NT


2nd
6
4
8
10
7
8
6
3
C 5
C 10
D 4
3
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
6
9
J
C 4
J
2
S 10
D 7
K
10
Versace
South
2 H
4 H


4th
Q
7
Q
C 8
3
9
2
9
D 8
C J
A
9
Bocchi
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
H A
H 3
D 6
H K
H J
H 5
S 4
D 9
D Q
C 4
D 8
Meckstroth
North
1 NT



2nd
6
4
8
J
10
D 2
C 3
7
A
K
10
C 6
Duboin
East
Pass



3rd
8
2
9
4
6
C 2
D 7
10
3
C 5
K
S 9
Rodwell
South
Pass



4th
Q
7
Q
5
S 3
S 2
C 9
C 8
10
C 7
A
S J
S 8 3 2
H Q 7
D A Q 8 6
C A J 9 8
TableS K 9 7 5
H 10 8 4
D 10 4 2
C 10 5 3


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A J 10 6
H 9 6 2
D 9 7 5
C K 7 2







1 H +71 NT 32-244 H North +1+4501 NT North +2+150


2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S J 8 2
H K Q J 10 2
D A K 9
C Q 9
Burger
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C 8
C J
H K
S 2
S 3
H 8
Rosenberg
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
2
Q
7
5
5
J
A
Brachman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
5
3
Q
A
6
Zia
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
9
4
H 2
4
K
6
10
Becker
West

Pass


Lead
C J
C 8
C 10
Lair
North
1 NT



2nd
2
Q
7
Schwartz
East
Pass



3rd
A
K
5
Wold
South
Pass



4th
9
4
S K 7 4 3
H 9 6 4
D 6 3 2
C A 8 5
TableS A 5
H 8 5
D Q 10 7 4
C K J 10 6 3


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S Q 10 9 6
H A 7 3
D J 8 5
C 7 4 2

1 H +51 NT 32-292 H North +1+1401 NT North -1-50


TopMain

1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S Q J
H A 8 7 4 3
D A Q
C K 10 9 3
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S Q
S J
H 3
D 4
C 3
C Q
D K
S 6
Schwartz
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
4
7
9
A
2
6
8
10
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
5
8
J
6
J
K
S 9
A
Lair
South
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
3
2
K
2
5
A
H 4
H 8
Stansby
West

Pass



Lead
S 7
D A
D Q
S J
C 3
C J
D K
S 6
Hamman
North
1 NT




2nd
5
3
6
4
2
6
9
10
Martel
East
Pass




3rd
2
2
8
8
Q
K
S 9
A
Soloway
South
Pass




4th
Q
4
5
3
5
A
H 3
H 4
S A 9 3 2
H K 10 6 2
D 5 4
C 7 6 5
TableS 7 6 4
H Q 9
D K 7 6 3
C A 8 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 10 8 5
H J 5
D J 10 9 8 2
C Q J




1 NT +51 NT 37-293 NT North -1-501 NT North +1+120
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek