Data 9X48 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 21 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A K 5 3 Q 10 9 7 3 A 5 K 6 | Wooldridge West Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 K 6 Q 5 | H.Weinstein NORTH 1 2 3 4 4 NT 6 2nd A 5 7 5 J | Hurd East Pass Pass Dbl Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 3 J K A | Garner South 2 3 3 4 5 4th 2 2 Q J 3 | Rubin West Pass Lead 7 9 K 6 A 3 | Bathurst NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd J A 5 7 3 | Ekeblad East Pass Pass 3rd Q K 3 J 2 | Zagorin South 3 NT 4th 5 2 2 Q J | ||
10 8 6 4 2 A 4 Q 9 3 Q 8 2 | 9 8 6 5 2 K 10 8 7 6 4 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +1100 6 × EW -5 | Q J 7 K J J 2 A J 10 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
1 +3 | 1 4-0 | 6 S -2 | -200 | 3 NT N -3 | -300 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | 10 4 A K 8 4 3 A K 5 Q 10 3 | Greco West Pass Pass AP Lead A 6 3 10 A K 8 4 10 | B.Cohen NORTH 1 2 2 NT 2nd 2 9 Q 4 2 5 6 4 | Hampson East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 J 9 2 J 5 6 8 | Smith South 1 2 3 NT 4th 4 K 7 A 10 9 7 3 | G.Wolpert West Pass Lead A K 6 4 J 10 7 K Q 5 | Gitelman NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 5 6 4 8 7 A 8 5 4 10 | Kranyak East Pass AP 3rd 9 2 J K A 2 Q 9 J 9 | Moss South 2 4th 3 10 A 3 2 5 K 10 7 3 | ||
J 7 5 3 10 7 Q J 3 2 9 7 2 | A 8 Q 6 5 2 10 7 6 A K 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | K Q 9 6 2 J 9 9 8 4 J 6 5 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 5-4 | 3 NT N -1 | -100 | 2 N = | +110 |
2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A 2 K 9 6 4 2 A J 4 K J 5 | Meckstroth West Pass AP Lead 6 5 2 6 4 9 | Multon NORTH 1 2 2nd 4 7 3 2 7 J | Rodwell East Pass Pass 3rd 10 A K J A K | Quantin South 1 2 4th Q J 4 Q 5 3 | Bompis West Pass Lead J 2 6 5 5 9 | Hamman NORTH 1 NT 4 2nd 5 3 2 3 4 4 | Pilon East Pass AP 3rd 4 K J 8 10 K | Zia South 4 4th A 7 Q J A 7 | ||
7 4 Q 8 7 5 9 8 6 A 9 8 2 | J 3 A J 10 3 K 10 5 2 Q 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K Q 10 9 8 6 5 Q 7 3 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 11-4 | 2 S +2 | +170 | 4 N = | +420 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | A K 7 J 9 6 2 A 6 3 K Q 10 | Muzzio West Pass Lead 7 J K Q A K 10 J 3 4 Q | Gromoeller NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 3 4 5 3 6 9 A 10 8 10 7 | Bianchedi East 3 3rd 2 5 9 7 2 5 2 Q J 5 6 | Kirmse South Pass 4th 2 A 6 A 4 8 4 10 7 8 3 | Elinescu West 2 Lead 2 10 K J 7 3 Q A J 8 5 | Pellegrini NORTH 1 NT Pass 2nd 2 K 2 A Q 8 5 5 3 K | Wladow East Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 7 3 9 9 4 7 9 6 | Ravenna South Pass Pass 4th A 4 A 8 6 10 4 3 4 5 | ||
J 10 6 A K 10 5 3 A J 9 6 4 | Q 5 3 2 K J 10 9 5 2 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 EW | 9 8 4 Q 8 7 4 Q 8 7 4 8 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 16-4 | 3 E = | -110 | 2 W -2 | +100 |
2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | A Q K J 10 8 4 K 3 Q J 9 4 | Grue West Pass Lead 6 Q J 2 7 6 K Q 4 J | Caldwell NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 5 7 5 3 Q 6 2 8 2 9 | Cheek East Pass AP 3rd 9 2 3 A 4 J 5 4 K | Christie South 1 4th K 6 A J 4 Q A 3 8 | Westfall West 2 Lead 7 6 A 6 6 7 7 10 Q 8 K 4 | Pratap NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 J 5 J 3 Q 5 2 3 4 5 9 | Moffat East Dbl AP 3rd A 2 2 4 J 8 10 9 5 6 7 K | M.Gordon South Pass 4th 9 3 K 3 Q Q A 4 8 A 10 9 | ||
10 9 6 5 3 9 8 4 2 A 10 8 6 | K 8 A Q 9 5 3 2 A 10 7 6 7 | ||||||||||
Par -110 3 East | J 7 4 2 7 6 Q J 5 K 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
1 +6 | 1 NT 16-10 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 | 2 N -2 | -100 |
2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 3 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A 6 2 A K Q 10 7 4 3 A 10 3 | Cohen West Pass AP Lead 10 Q 7 K 6 3 K Q A A 2 | Bowles NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 3 2 5 5 J 9 6 8 4 5 | Berkowitz East Pass Pass 3rd Q 3 10 2 8 A 5 7 9 3 | Mohandes South 1 NT 3 NT 4th A 4 K 4 7 4 2 6 8 9 | Gill West Pass Lead 4 A 10 5 9 3 Q 5 Q | Helness NORTH 1 NT 2nd 8 4 K 3 K 6 8 2 J | Bloom East Pass 3rd 9 7 9 Q 6 J 6 A 7 | Sontag South Pass 4th A 2 5 2 3 6 4 8 | ||
Q J 9 9 2 10 9 8 2 8 6 5 2 | K 7 5 4 J 8 6 4 K Q 6 K 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 10 8 3 7 5 3 A J 5 Q J 9 7 | ||||||||||
1 NT +6 | 1 NT 22-10 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | A Q A 9 5 4 2 J 3 2 A Q 10 | Cohen West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 7 6 Q 7 | Martel NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd K 8 4 J Q | Berkowitz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 J 9 9 K | Stansby South 1 NT 3 4 4th 10 K A 6 2 | Moss West Pass AP Lead 6 2 K 4 3 9 10 3 5 Q 3 | Becker NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 4 8 3 5 10 2 J 7 8 6 5 | Gitelman East Pass Pass 3rd 9 Q A J A 2 K A 6 8 | Schwartz South 2 3 NT 4th 10 6 J 7 7 K A 4 4 J | ||
J 10 7 K 10 7 6 Q 10 8 4 9 3 | K 5 4 8 K 6 5 J 8 7 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 North | 9 8 6 3 2 Q J 3 A 9 7 K 4 | ||||||||||
1 NT +10 | 1 NT 32-10 | 4 N -1 | -50 | 3 NT N = | +400 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | A K 8 3 J 7 6 5 4 A J K 7 | Morse West Pass Lead 10 4 3 9 6 A 5 | Antoff NORTH 1 4 2nd J 3 4 6 K 6 K | Wolff East Pass AP 3rd Q A J A 2 5 2 | A.Simpson South 2 4th A 10 K 7 7 10 Q | Richman West Pass Lead 2 4 9 10 4 K J 6 7 A J 6 | ? NORTH 1 NT 2nd J 3 Q 7 3 9 5 3 4 2 K Q | Thomson East Pass 3rd Q A 5 6 5 5 8 2 6 7 8 Q | ? South Pass 4th A 10 K 3 8 4 10 10 2 9 J 7 | ||
Q 6 5 Q 10 10 9 4 A Q J 10 2 | 10 9 4 2 K 3 K 6 2 9 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 7 A 9 8 2 Q 8 7 5 3 8 6 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 32-17 | 4 N = | +420 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | Q 4 A K J 5 3 K J 3 Q 6 4 | Hamman West Pass AP Lead 5 A K J 4 A 5 Q 5 3 6 A | Lauria NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd 6 4 8 10 7 8 6 3 5 10 4 3 | Soloway East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 6 9 J 4 J 2 10 7 K 10 | Versace South 2 4 4th Q 7 Q 8 3 9 2 9 8 J A 9 | Bocchi West Pass Lead 5 A 3 6 K J 5 4 9 Q 4 8 | Meckstroth NORTH 1 NT 2nd 6 4 8 J 10 2 3 7 A K 10 6 | Duboin East Pass 3rd 8 2 9 4 6 2 7 10 3 5 K 9 | Rodwell South Pass 4th Q 7 Q 5 3 2 9 8 10 7 A J | ||
8 3 2 Q 7 A Q 8 6 A J 9 8 | K 9 7 5 10 8 4 10 4 2 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | A J 10 6 9 6 2 9 7 5 K 7 2 | ||||||||||
1 +7 | 1 NT 32-24 | 4 N +1 | +450 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 2 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | J 8 2 K Q J 10 2 A K 9 Q 9 | Burger West Pass AP Lead 10 8 J K 2 3 8 | Rosenberg NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 Q 7 5 5 J A | Brachman East Pass Pass 3rd A K 5 3 Q A 6 | Zia South 1 NT 2 4th 9 4 2 4 K 6 10 | Becker West Pass Lead J 8 10 | Lair NORTH 1 NT 2nd 2 Q 7 | Schwartz East Pass 3rd A K 5 | Wold South Pass 4th 9 4 | ||
K 7 4 3 9 6 4 6 3 2 A 8 5 | A 5 8 5 Q 10 7 4 K J 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | Q 10 9 6 A 7 3 J 8 5 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
1 +5 | 1 NT 32-29 | 2 N +1 | +140 | 1 NT N -1 | -50 |
Data 9X48 Main | Top One Heart vs One Notrump |
1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 5 | 1 NS | 1 NT NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | Q J A 8 7 4 3 A Q K 10 9 3 | Freeman West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 Q J 3 4 3 Q K 6 | Schwartz NORTH 1 2 2 NT 2nd J 4 7 9 A 2 6 8 10 | Nickell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 5 8 J 6 J K 9 A | Lair South 1 2 3 NT 4th Q 3 2 K 2 5 A 4 8 | Stansby West Pass Lead 7 A Q J 3 J K 6 | Hamman NORTH 1 NT 2nd 5 3 6 4 2 6 9 10 | Martel East Pass 3rd 2 2 8 8 Q K 9 A | Soloway South Pass 4th Q 4 5 3 5 A 3 4 | ||
A 9 3 2 K 10 6 2 5 4 7 6 5 | 7 6 4 Q 9 K 7 6 3 A 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 10 8 5 J 5 J 10 9 8 2 Q J | ||||||||||
1 NT +5 | 1 NT 37-29 | 3 NT N -1 | -50 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
Data 9X48 Main | Top One Heart vs One Notrump |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek