Main   Data 9X47 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs One Notrump

First seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 114 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 1
None Vul
S A K Q 3
H 8 6 5 3 2
D 10 5
C A Q
Bianchedi
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
C Q
H 2
S 7
H 3
S 4
H 5
S J
S 3
H 6
D Q
C K
Moss
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
A
3
9
A
J
8
C 2
Q
D 2
D 6
5
6
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
9
K
6
4
9
D 3
10
D 4
D 9
7
H 8
Gitelman
South
1 NT


4th
4
5
A
5
7
K
10
2
D 8
Q
A
D J
Hanlon
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
H 6
S 9
H 2
S 10
S 3
C A
C Q
D 5
C K
D 4
Duboin
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
9
A
J
8
D 2
2
8
7
7
Amoils
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
K
6
4
7
D 3
4
9
A
D 10
Zia
South
3 NT


4th
K
A
5
7
Q
D 8
5
6
Q
3
S J 9 7
H A Q 10 7
D Q 8
C J 7 6 5
TableS 10 6 4
H J 9
D K J 7 6 2
C 8 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8 5 2
H K 4
D A 9 4 3
C K 10 9 4





1 H +51 H 5-01 NT South +1+1203 NT North -1-50


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 2
None Vul
S K 8 2
H A K Q 4 3
D K 10 9
C 4 3
Hanlon
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H 6
Madala
North
1 H
3 H
4 H

2nd
10
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Bocchi
South
3 D
3 S


4th
3
Duboin
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 8
S 3
S 5
H J
J.Lall
North
1 NT
2 H
6 H

2nd
10
K
Q
Zia
East
Pass
5 C
AP

3rd
A
A
6
Gitelman
South
2 C
5 H


4th
3
4
2
S 6 3
H 9 6
D Q J 5 3
C A Q 7 6 2
TableS A 5
H 8
D 8 7 6 4 2
C K J 9 8 5


Par +450
5 H NS
S Q J 10 9 7 4
H J 10 7 5 2
D A
C 10
1 H +111 H 16-04 H North +1+4506 H North -1-50


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S J 9
H K Q J 5 2
D Q J
C A 8 6 5
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 5
L.Fisher
North
1 H
2 H
4 D
5 C
7 NT



2nd
J
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
Ro.Schwartz
South
2 D
3 D
4 NT
5 H




4th
2
Schwartz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 2
D J
Meltzer
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT
4 D
4 S
5 C


2nd
A
4
Graves
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
Mohan
South
3 C
3 H
4 C
4 H
4 NT
6 D


4th
9
8
S K 8 7 5 4
H 9 4
D 10 6 5 4
C 10 4
TableS Q 10 2
H 10 8 7 6 3
D 8
C Q J 3 2


Par +2220
7 NT NS
S A 6 3
H A
D A K 9 7 3 2
C K 9 7

1 H +131 H 29-07 NT South =+22206 D North +1+1390


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S A Q J
H Q 9 6 4 2
D K 6
C Q 7 6
Coren
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 4
C 5
C 10
C 9
H 10
Krekorian
North
1 H
2 C
3 NT


2nd
2
3
Q
4
6
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
A
K
2
Koneru
South
1 NT
3 H
4 H


4th
J
K
3
7
H 8
Woolsey
West

Pass



Lead
S 8
H 2
C 2
C 5
C J
C 10
H 5
Passell
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
2
A
3
Q
H 10
S 3
J
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
8
K
A
8
9
K
Jacobus
South
3 NT




4th
Q
7
7
4
6
H 4
6
S 9 7 5 4
H K 7
D 10 4 3
C K 9 8 5
TableS 10 8 6
H A 5 3
D J 8 7
C A J 10 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 3 2
H J 10 8
D A Q 9 5 2
C 4 3


1 H +21 H 31-04 H North -1-503 NT North -2-100


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S A 10
H A Q J 9 7
D 9 4 3
C Q J 8
Fleisher
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C K
D 5
D 8
C A
D J
S 6
S 10
Lair
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
8
3
Q
J
9
4
5
Cohler
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
9
A
K
4
2
A
J
Seligman
South
1 S
2 S


4th
7
10
4
3
S 3
2
Cheek
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
C A
C 2
S A
S 10
S Q
S J
S 9
H 2
D A
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
3
J
Q
5
7
H 5
H 6
D 5
8
Bertens
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
9
5
3
K
H 7
H 9
D 3
Q
Willenken
South
4 H



4th
8
6
7
4
C 10
2
8
H 3
K
S 4
H 8 6 5
D K J 7 6 5
C A K 10 2
TableS 8 7 5 2
H K 10 3
D A 8 2
C 9 5 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S K Q J 9 6 3
H 4 2
D Q 10
C 7 6 3




1 H +71 H 38-02 S South =+1104 S North -2-200


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S A 10
H A Q J 9 7
D 9 4 3
C Q J 8
Wooldridge
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C K
D 5
D 8
H 5
Hamman
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
8
3
Q
A
Hurd
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
4
A
K
3
Lee
South
1 S
2 S


4th
6
10
4
2
Stansby
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
C A
C 2
S A
S 10
S Q
S J
S 9
H 4
D A
D 2
J.Lall
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
3
J
Q
2
5
H 8
D 5
H 6
5
10
Q
Bramley
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
9
5
3
K
H 7
H 9
D 4
Q
6
K
G.Wolpert
South
4 H



4th
8
6
7
4
C 10
8
7
H 3
K
3
9
S 4
H 8 6 5
D K J 7 6 5
C A K 10 2
TableS 8 7 5 2
H K 10 3
D A 8 2
C 9 5 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S K Q J 9 6 3
H 4 2
D Q 10
C 7 6 3





1 H +71 H 45-02 S South =+1104 S North -2-200


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S A Q 7 5
H A K 6 2
D 10 9 8
C J 3
Lynch
West

Pass



Lead
D 3
D 2
D 5
C 4
C 5
C 6
H A
H K
H 2
C 10
Helgemo
North
1 H
2 S



2nd
8
K
Q
3
K
8
J
8
10
Passell
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
4
10
A
7
S 5
7
9
S 4
Helness
South
1 S




4th
6
9
J
2
J
9
5
3
4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C 3
S 4
C J
C Q
S 7
S 6
D 10
H 4
D 9
Stansby
North
1 NT
3 C
3 S


2nd
7
5
3
A
6
9
10
2
K
J
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
A
2
7
J
Q
5
8
K
Bramley
South
2 NT
3 H
4 S


4th
A
4
8
8
S 5
2
C 9
Q
9
3
S 10 3 2
H 5 4 3
D Q 7 4 3
C 8 7 4
TableS 9 8
H Q J 10 8
D A J 2
C A Q 9 5


Par +620
4 S NS
S K J 6 4
H 9 7
D K 6 5
C K 10 6 2





1 NT +101 H 45-102 S South +2+1704 S North =+620


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S K Q 9
H A K 10 9 3
D 9 4 3
C Q 4
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C 6
D 4
C 7
D 10
C J
D J
S 2
H A
H K
Lauria
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
6
5
K
K
S 10
A
H 5
3
4
6
Nunes
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
8
7
2
9
3
H 9
K
2
7
Versace
South
1 S



4th
3
Q
2
4
A
H 3
8
4
8
J
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
C J
H A
H K
H 3
C 3
S 5
H 9
C 8
Helness
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
6
5
4
6
S 4
4
3
D 8
Madala
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
2
7
S 2
6
K
D 7
Helgemo
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
Q
5
8
J
K
6
Q
S A 10 3
H Q J 8 5
D 5 2
C 9 8 3 2
TableS J 6 4
H 6 4
D A K Q 8
C J 10 7 6


Par +110
2 S NS
S 8 7 5 2
H 7 2
D J 10 7 6
C A K 5




1 H +91 H 54-101 NT North =+903 NT North -3-300


2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S K Q 9
H A K 10 9 3
D 9 4 3
C Q 4
Dwyer
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C 6
H A
H K
H 10
C 2
S 5
D 3
D A
S 6
H Q
Balicki
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
6
5
4
6
C J
4
3
K
10
7
3
Bathurst
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
8
7
2
S 2
7
K
7
C 3
A
D 8
Zmudzinski
South
1 S



4th
4
Q
5
8
J
K
4
5
9
9
D J
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
C 6
H K
H A
H 10
C 9
S 5
C 3
S 8
S Q
Levin
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
6
5
4
6
D 8
4
A
D 3
10
J
Buras
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
2
7
S 2
7
9
J
K
7
Weinstein
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
Q
5
8
J
K
4
A
6
3
S A 10 3
H Q J 8 5
D 5 2
C 9 8 3 2
TableS J 6 4
H 6 4
D A K Q 8
C J 10 7 6


Par +110
2 S NS
S 8 7 5 2
H 7 2
D J 10 7 6
C A K 5





1 H +51 H 59-101 NT North =+902 NT North -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 H NS1 NT NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S A J 6
H K Q 6 5 4
D 10 2
C A 6 2
G.Wolpert
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 3
H A
C 4
C 2
S K
C 6
S 9
D 5
D 4
S 3
Apteker
North
1 H
Rdbl
Pass

2nd
10
2
3
9
A
K
5
2
Q
J
Kranyak
East
Pass
3 D
Dbl

3rd
7
5
A
10
4
7
Q
A
K
H 9
Gower
South
2 H
4 H
AP

4th
4
8
8
J
2
5
6
9
10
7
Eber
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
S 2
S 3
H 5
S 7
D A
D 4
S K
C A
C 2
Weinstein
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
10
Q
J
3
10
9
Q
H 6
8
K
Bosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
6
9
A
A
8
K
D 6
4
7
Levin
South
3 C
4 H


4th
4
4
5
2
H 9
2
10
8
3
5
S K Q 10 3
H 7 2
D K 8 5 3
C J 5 3
TableS 9 4
H 9 8 3
D A J 7 6 4
C K 9 8


Par +140
3 H NS
S 8 7 5 2
H A J 10
D Q 9
C Q 10 7 4




1 NT +121 H 59-224 H× North -3-8004 H North -2-200


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S 4 2
H K J 10 9 6
D Q J 10
C A K 9
Fantoni
West

Pass

Lead
S 9
S A
D 3
D J
G.Wolpert
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
10
2
A
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
5
8
5
Kranyak
South
1 NT


4th
3
4
10
S 6
Dwyer
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
D Q
D 10
D J
C 6
H 2
D K
D 9
H 4
H K
C A
Helness
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
3
4
A
3
9
S 6
S 7
3
C 5
10
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
2
5
7
Q
5
S 2
S 4
J
C 8
S 3
Helgemo
South
3 NT


4th
K
8
S 9
S 5
9
A
6
H 7
C 4
8
S 8
S Q 9 8 7 6 5
H Q 8 3 2
D 8
C Q J
TableS A K
H 7 5
D A 6 4 3
C 10 7 6 5 4


Par +500
4 S× EW -2
S J 10 3
H A 4
D K 9 7 5 2
C 8 3 2




1 NT +101 H 59-321 NT South +2+1503 NT North =+600


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A 5 2
H Q J 10 7 4
D A 2
C A 8 2
Ju
West

4 S
Dbl


Lead
C 9
S 2
D Q
D 2
H 5
C Q
H 6
Madala
North
1 H
Dbl
AP


2nd
A
6
K
10
2
J
8
Z.Shi
East
2 C
Pass



3rd
3
K
A
J
Q
S 3
K
Bocchi
South
Dbl
5 D



4th
4
8
7
3
A
2
4
Sementa
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
S 6
D Q
Zhang
North
1 NT
3 H
4 S


2nd
Q
K
3
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
2
W.Wang
South
2 C
4 D
5 D


4th
8
5
7
S Q J 10 8 7 4 3
H K 9 2
D K 3
C 9
TableS 6
H A 6 3
D 10 7
C K Q 10 7 6 5 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 9
H 8 5
D Q J 9 8 6 5 4
C J 4


1 NT +131 H 59-455 D× South -1-2005 D South =+600


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S A J 9
H K 9 7 4 3 2
D K 2
C K 10
Hamman
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
H K
H 2
S 2
C 3
C 5
D 2
S 3
Bathurst
North
1 H
4 H

2nd
8
6
Q
5
2
K
3
6
J.Lall
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
A
9
A
J
A
J
Dwyer
South
2 H


4th
K
8
10
K
10
4
7
Kranyak
West

Dbl

Lead
S K
H 2
H A
H 5
H 9
H 7
H 4
D 2
S 7
D Q
S J
Wooldridge
North
1 NT
2 NT

2nd
2
6
10
S 6
D 3
D 4
C 3
5
Q
K
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
3
K
S 3
S 4
C 2
A
9
J
Hurd
South
2 S


4th
A
8
Q
D 6
S 8
S 10
C 6
7
D 9
8
S Q 10 8 6 5
H 10 8
D Q 7
C A Q 6 5
TableS K
H Q 6
D J 9 6 5 4 3
C J 9 8 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S 7 4 3 2
H A J 5
D A 10 8
C 7 4 2




1 H +111 H 70-454 H North +1+6502 NT North +1+150


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S 6 3
H K Q J 8 3
D A 6 3
C A 6 3
Kranyak
West

2 H

Lead
H 10
H 2
D 2
D J
D 5
H 5
S 5
H 6
C 2
H 9
S.Blanchard
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
4
7
3
4
8
D 7
6
D 10
3
G.Wolpert
East
1 NT
2 S

3rd
8
S 2
Q
6
A
S 4
K
S 8
K
B.Blanchard
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
K
9
S A
J
7
Q
9
Wooldridge
West

2 S

Lead
S 6
H A
H 2
D 2
C 9
S A
H 5
S Q
S 10
D 4
Bathurst
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
K
7
10
6
4
7
D 5
C 3
D 3
Hurd
East
2 H
3 S

3rd
9
4
S 4
Q
6
5
S 8
C 5
C 7
Dwyer
South
Pass
AP

4th
2
8
3
K
K
3
K
J
D 7
S Q 10 8 5 4 2
H 4
D 8 4 2
C J 4 2
TableS A K
H A 9 6 5 2
D Q 9
C K 8 7 5


Par +430
4 NT North
S J 9 7
H 10 7
D K J 10 7 5
C Q 10 9



1 NT +61 H 70-512 S East +1-1403 S West -1+100


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S A 5
H A Q 6 4 2
D 3 2
C A 9 6 4
Amoils
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
H A
C 6
S 2
S 5
S Q
M.Bilde
North
1 H
3 D


2nd
3
8
2
A
7
10
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
5
3
K
D 2
D.Bilde
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
Q
D 4
8
4
6
9
Welland
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
H 2
H 3
C 4
H 9
D 5
Grue
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
4
7
S 6
10
D 4
K
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
J
A
K
Q
7
Moss
South
3 NT



4th
A
10
8
3
K
2
S 10 6 2
H 10
D A Q 10 9 7 4
C J 8 3
TableS J 9 7 3
H K 8 7
D J 6 5
C Q 10 2


Par +500
4 NT× EW -3
S K Q 8 4
H J 9 5 3
D K 8
C K 7 5
1 H +131 H 83-514 H North =+6203 NT North -2-200


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S K J 3
H A Q 8 4 3
D A 5 4
C 10 3
Helgemo
West

2 C

Lead
D 4
S 4
C J
S 10
C 7
D K
Drijver
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
3
A
3
C 6
10
6
Helness
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
Q
3
2
J
A
2
Brink
South
Pass
Pass

4th
9
2
K
6
8
A
Verhees
West

Pass

Lead
D 8
H 5
D K
H A
H 4
S 10
D 10
C 4
S 5
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 S

2nd
Q
2
6
10
C 2
A
5
K
C 7
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
2
9
S 4
3
J
6
K
Nunes
South
2 H


4th
4
K
A
6
7
2
7
3
6
S A
H J 7 6 2
D 10 9 2
C Q J 9 7 6
TableS Q 6 2
H K 10
D K J 8 3
C A 5 4 2


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S 10 9 8 7 5 4
H 9 5
D Q 7 6
C K 8


1 NT +61 H 83-572 C West +1-1102 S North =+110


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S K J 3
H A Q 8 4 3
D A 5 4
C 10 3
Carroll
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
S J
C Q
S 7
D 9
S 8
H 2
C A
Gromov
North
1 H
Dbl
Pass

2nd
Q
3
C 6
4
C 7
4
8
Garvey
East
Dbl
Pass
3 C

3rd
4
4
3
3
K
K
9
Dubinin
South
1 S
2 S
AP

4th
A
K
2
Q
6
5
10
Matushko
West

Pass


Lead
H K
H Q
H 8
D 3
S 10
D 9
S K
H 3
S 7
H 4
Hanlon
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
5
10
S Q
Q
A
A
6
C 2
C 7
D J
Khokhlov
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
9
D 6
2
3
8
4
S 5
J
C 8
McGann
South
2 H



4th
A
2
7
4
2
7
C 6
J
C 5
D 10
S A
H J 7 6 2
D 10 9 2
C Q J 9 7 6
TableS Q 6 2
H K 10
D K J 8 3
C A 5 4 2


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S 10 9 8 7 5 4
H 9 5
D Q 7 6
C K 8




1 NT +71 H 83-643 C West =-1102 S North +2+170


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 131 H NS1 NT NS
Case 18
None Vul
S A Q
H Q 10 9 6 2
D J 9 3 2
C A J
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 2
Rombaut
North
1 H
2 D
3 NT
4 S
5 H


2nd
8
8
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
Lorenzini
South
2 C
2 NT
4 D
4 NT
6 D


4th
A
6
Bompis
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
S 2
C A
C J
D 3
C K
C Q
C 8
S 9
D 2
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
3 H
4 NT




2nd
8
7
9
4
6
10
H 4
7
8
Quantin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
J
2
5
A
H 2
H 6
H 9
A
K
Rodwell
South
2 NT
4 C
6 NT




4th
Q
3
4
6
S 4
H 5
S 3
6
Q
S J 10 7
H K J 4 3
D Q 6
C 10 6 4 3
TableS 6 5 4 3 2
H 8 7 5
D 10 8 4
C 9 7


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S K 9 8
H A
D A K 7 5
C K Q 8 5 2






1 NT +31 H 84-686 D North =+9206 NT North +1+1020


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S A J 8
H K Q 8 4 2
D A 4 3
C J 8
C.Gerrard
West

Pass

Lead
C K
C A
C Q
D A
D 3
S 10
H K
H Q
D 4
Versace
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
5
7
10
Q
H 3
6
J
10
S 5
D.Gerrard
East
2 C
Pass

3rd
9
3
S 2
2
6
K
5
9
K
Zaleski
South
2 H


4th
8
J
H 2
5
9
A
6
7
10
Madala
West

Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C Q
C 6
Hay
North
1 NT


2nd
5
7
10
S 6
Bocchi
East
Pass


3rd
9
3
S 3
N-Pinder
South
Pass


4th
8
J
S 8
S K 9 4 3 2
H 7 6
D J 10 9 5
C 9 3
TableS Q 10 5
H J 10 3
D Q
C A K Q 6 4 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 7 6
H A 9 5
D K 8 7 6 2
C 10 7 5


1 H +21 H 88-692 H North +1+1401 NT North =+90


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 20
None Vul
S 10 9 4
H K Q 8 3 2
D A K Q
C 5 2
S.Auken
West

1 NT


Lead
D A
H 3
C A
C 3
C J
D 3
H Q
S K
C 4
S A
S 8
Fu
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
5
4
2
5
9
K
5
4
S 9
6
Welland
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
8
10
6
10
Q
10
7
3
K
D 7
Delmonte
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
J
8
7
H 2
6
A
2
S 7
10
T.Bessis
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 10
C 2
D 2
H 8
C 3
Konow
North
1 NT
2 S
Rdbl

2nd
J
6
K
4
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
3 C

3rd
Q
7
5
7
Schaltz
South
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
6
Q
8
A
S K
H A J 9
D J 9 7 3 2
C A Q 4 3
TableS A J 8 3
H 6 5 4
D 10 5
C K J 10 6


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 7 6 5 2
H 10 7
D 8 6 4
C 9 8 7





1 H +51 H 93-693 NT West -1+503 C East +1-130


TopMain

2012 USBC Final, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S A 9
H Q 10 9 8 7
D K J 10 5
C A J
Hampson
West

Pass


Lead
D A
C 5
C J
H 4
H J
H 5
D K
D J
S 10
Katz
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
4
4
K
K
2
S 2
3
S 4
9
Greco
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
2
Q
7
6
10
3
6
7
K
Nickell
South
1 S



4th
5
A
6
7
A
8
9
Q
3
Rodwell
West

Pass
3 C

Lead
D J
D 9
C 10
H 10
H J
H 5
S A
S 9
C K
Diamond
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
3
K
4
4
3
S 2
4
K
7
Meckstroth
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
4
A
Q
K
Q
2
3
5
Platnick
South
2 D
Pass


4th
Q
6
A
6
A
8
8
10
S 10 8
H 6 3 2
D Q 9 2
C Q 9 6 3 2
TableS K J 7 4
H A 5 4
D A 3
C K 10 8 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 6 5 3 2
H K J
D 8 7 6 4
C 7 4



1 H +51 H 98-692 D North =+903 C West =-110


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S 10 3
H Q 10 9 6 3
D A 6 3
C A K J
Hamman
West

3 S
4 S

Lead
H A
C 4
H Q
S K
S Q
D 4
Milner
North
1 H
4 H
Dbl

2nd
8
2
K
8
9
K
Zia
East
2 S
Dbl
AP

3rd
3
J
4
2
4
Q
H.Lall
South
3 H
Pass


4th
2
7
J
3
10
3
Bathurst
West

4 S


Lead
S 8
S K
D 2
C K
H 6
Rodwell
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
9
7
7
K
J.Lall
East
3 S
Pass


3rd
10
4
Q
9
A
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
3
A
2
8
S A 4 2
H J 8
D Q J 10 8
C Q 10 3 2
TableS K Q J 7 6 5
H K 2
D 9 4 2
C 7 5


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 9 8
H A 7 5 4
D K 7 5
C 9 8 6 4
1 H +41 H 102-694 S× East -2+3004 S East -3+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 H NS1 NT NS
Case 23
None Vul
S 3 2
H K J 8 3 2
D A K 2
C K 9 5
Hurd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 5
H 10
S 5
D 9
C 9
C 6
S 3
Villas-Boas
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
3
3
7
7
K
S 6
7
A
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
2
K
5
A
K
10
Campos
South
1 S
3 C


4th
A
2
Q
2
4
4
S 8
4
Brenner
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
C 6
C 5
H 10
S J
D 9
H K
S 4
S 8
J.Lall
North
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
10
2
H 5
6
Q
A
9
D 2
C 8
Branco
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
K
A
2
K
5
4
A
H 7
Grue
South
2 S



4th
2
3
4
Q
3
3
A
7
H 3
S K 9 4
H A 7 6
D Q 9 6
C J 7 4 2
TableS A J 8 6 5
H Q 9 5
D J 8 7 5
C 3


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S Q 10 7
H 10 4
D 10 4 3
C A Q 10 8 6



1 NT +21 H 102-743 C North -2-1002 NT North -1-50


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S Q 7 5
H K Q 10 3
D A 5 4
C Q J 7
M.Madsen
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
H J
C 4
D 6
D 2
H K
H Q
H 6
S 5
C 6
Helness
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
Q
8
2
10
A
5
9
10
9
8
Schaltz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
3
Q
J
9
S 2
S 3
S 6
A
J
Helgemo
South
1 S



4th
4
2
K
5
7
4
A
S 4
10
3
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C Q
H 3
S 2
C J
S A
S 3
H A
D 8
Bjarnarson
North
1 NT
2 S
3 NT

2nd
10
3
5
J
K
10
K
10
4
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
4
J
Q
A
5
7
9
K
Askgaard
South
2 H
2 NT


4th
A
2
4
6
8
9
H 2
C 6
7
S K J 10
H A 8 7 6 4
D J 8 2
C 8 2
TableS 9 6
H 9 5 2
D K 9 6 3
C K 9 5 3


Par +450
5 S North
S A 8 4 3 2
H J
D Q 10 7
C A 10 6 4




1 NT +71 H 102-821 NT North +2+1503 NT North +1+430


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S K 7 6
H K 9 8 3 2
D Q 7
C A Q 2
Zimmermann
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D A
S A
C 4
H 2
H 4
H 9
H 3
C 5
Katz
North
1 H
2 S
4 S
6 C
AP

2nd
6
5
3
5
D 3
D 5
D 2
6
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
K
A
K
6
J
Q
Nickell
South
1 S
4 H
5 H
6 H


4th
7
7
A
D 4
Q
S 8
D 10
Rodwell
West

2 H




Lead
D 6
S Q
S J
S 3
C 4
D Q
C 8
Fantoni
North
1 NT
3 H




2nd
K
6
7
K
3
A
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
4 S




3rd
7
2
4
A
J
H 6
6
Nunes
South
2 D
AP




4th
2
5
10
H 4
Q
3
A
S Q J 9 8 3
H
D K J 10 4 3
C K J 6
TableS A 4 2
H Q 5
D A 9 8 5 2
C 9 8 4


Par -800
6 H× NS -3
S 10 5
H A J 10 7 6 4
D 6
C 10 7 5 3




1 NT +21 H 102-846 H× North -2-5004 S East +1-450


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A 8 5
H A J 5 3 2
D K Q 2
C 3 2
H-Welland
West

2 C


Lead
D K
S K
H 3
D 8
H A
H 2
S 4
C 4
Hamman
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
3
A
6
6
10
Q
3
2
Ivatury
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
5
2
K
Q
7
9
Q
K
Zia
South
1 NT
AP


4th
A
9
4
4
8
D 7
5
6
Rodwell
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
D 10
H 2
D 5
S K
H A
D K
S 5
C A
Lee
North
1 NT
Pass
Dbl

2nd
6
Q
A
A
6
3
4
2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 C
3 C

3rd
Q
K
2
2
9
9
3
5
Chan
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
4
J
6
8
7
Q
6
S K Q
H 8 4
D A 7 6
C A J 9 8 7 4
TableS J 10 4 2
H Q 10 6
D J 4 3
C K 10 5


Par -400
3 NT West
S 9 7 6 3
H K 9 7
D 10 9 8 5
C Q 6


1 NT +41 H 102-883 C West =-1103 C East -1+50


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 27
None Vul
S J 6
H A K Q J 5
D J 8 7 5
C Q 9
Aker
West

Dbl
2 H
3 H
4 C

Lead
C 2
D A
D 4
S 2
C K
H.Weinstein
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
5
7
4
Richter
East
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 S


3rd
9
3
C 10
Q
Garner
South
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
6
6
Wolfson
West

Pass
Dbl
3 NT
Pass

Lead
D 9
H 4
S J
C A
C K
Donn
North
1 NT
2 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
J
2
9
Q
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
3 H
4 H
AP

3rd
8
2
4
5
10
Goren
South
2 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
S 8
Q
8
4
S A Q
H 10 4
D A K 4
C A K J 7 6 3
TableS 9 7 3 2
H 9 8 7 6 3 2
D 3
C 10 5


Par -400
5 C EW
S K 10 8 5 4
H
D Q 10 9 6 2
C 8 4 2

1 NT +61 H 102-944 C East +1-1504 H× East -1+100


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 28
None Vul
S 9 5 2
H K Q 10 9 3
D A J
C A 10 8
Bakhshi
West

Dbl
2 S

Lead
H K
D Q
D J
D 4
C A
C 10
C 2
S 4
H J
H 10
S A
Seamon
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
2
A
9
S 9
6
7
H 7
3
Q
5
5
Delmonte
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
D 5
3
6
C 4
3
K
8
Q
4
C 9
6
Cayne
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
A
2
K
7
5
J
Q
2
D 8
S 7
10
Duboin
West

Dbl


Lead
S 6
S A
S Q
D 9
D J
D 4
D 10
D 7
C 2
C 10
Grue
North
1 NT
3 D


2nd
3
2
5
2
H 6
H 3
S 8
S 7
5
7
Sementa
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
4
D 3
Q
5
H 2
H 10
H 9
A
K
Cheek
South
2 NT



4th
9
10
K
A
K
6
H 5
H 8
4
J
S A Q J 8 7
H A J 7
D K Q 4
C J 5
TableS 6 4
H 8 6 5 4 2
D 9 3
C Q 7 6 4


Par +110
3 D South
S K 10 3
H
D 10 8 7 6 5 2
C K 9 3 2





1 H +31 H 105-942 S West -1+503 D North -1-50


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S K J 6
H J 5 4 3 2
D A Q 9
C K 6
Kamil
West

Pass


Lead
D 7
S 2
D 5
C 3
C 2
D 3
S Q
C 9
D 6
Amoils
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
J
10
K
Q
J
A
7
10
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
4
K
H K
H 8
3
H A
Delmonte
South
2 H



4th
9
A
Q
A
6
8
6
S J
Cheek
West

2 D
3 S

Lead
H 2
D 3
C 5
D 7
C 6
D 4
H 8
S 5
S A
Weinstein
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
9
Q
8
9
A
7
6
7
Grue
East
Pass
2 NT
4 S

3rd
6
5
K
2
J
S 4
K
Q
8
Levin
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
J
A
Q
S 3
K
5
2
J
S 10 9 8 5 3
H A K
D 10 6 4 3 2
C Q
TableS A Q 4
H Q 10 8
D 7 5
C A 9 8 4 2


Par -620
4 S EW
S 7 2
H 9 7 6
D K J 8
C J 10 7 5 3



1 H +101 H 115-942 H North -3-1504 S West =-620


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S A J 6
H K Q J 9 6
D K 3
C 7 5 4
Kwiecien
West

3 D

Lead
D 10
S 6
H 4
S J
H 5
D 7
C K
D 8
Bocchi
North
1 H
3 H

2nd
4
3
3
8
8
Q
7
H 9
Ramer
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
J
Q
Q
A
6
H 10
Ferraro
South
2 H


4th
K
5
2
7
A
3
8
6
Jacobs
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
H 4
D 10
H Q
C 5
D A
D 9
Kowalski
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
K
3
4
2
2
3
C 7
Beatty
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
K
J
5
Q
7
C 6
Melman
South
3 NT


4th
6
A
K
8
A
6
Q
S 7 5
H 8 3
D A J 9 8 5 2
C A K 9
TableS 10 9 8 4 3
H A 10 2
D 10 7
C 6 3 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S K Q 2
H 7 5 4
D Q 6 4
C Q J 10 8

1 NT +121 H 115-1073 H North -1-1003 NT North =+600


TopMain

2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 31
None Vul
S A 6 2
H A K J 6 3
D 9 7
C Q 6 5
Kwiecien
West

3 H
4 S

Lead
H Q
H 2
H K
D 3
S 4
D Q
C 4
D 4
H 10
D 5
Bocchi
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
4
5
S Q
2
2
K
10
J
J
C 7
Ramer
East
2 H
3 S


3rd
6
A
C 2
A
J
6
Q
S 10
S 5
Ferraro
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
7
9
7
9
9
S 3
C 6
C 3
Jacobs
West

4 S
Dbl

Lead
D A
D 6
C 2
Kowalski
North
1 NT
5 C
AP

2nd
7
9
J
Beatty
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
8
Q
Q
Melman
South
3 C
Pass


4th
2
K
S 3
S K 10 7 4
H 10 9 5 4
D A 6
C A J 10
TableS Q J 8 5 3
H 8 7
D Q 10 8 5 4 3
C


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S 9
H Q 2
D K J 2
C K 9 8 7 4 3 2




1 H +41 H 119-1074 S East -1+505 C× South -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S Q J 10
H A K 10 7 2
D 10 7 2
C A 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 8
Sementa
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
Q
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
Duboin
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
El Ahmady
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
Gitelman
North
1 NT
Pass
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass
Moss
South
3 NT
S 9 8 7 2
H 9
D K Q 4 3
C J 10 9 7
TableS 5 3
H J 8 6 5
D A J 6
C 8 6 5 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K 6 4
H Q 4 3
D 9 8 5
C K Q 4
1 NT +21 H 119-1113 NT South +1+4303 NT North +3+490


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S Q J 10
H A K 10 7 2
D 10 7 2
C A 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H A
H 2
C K
C Q
S 4
Kopecky
North
1 H
1 NT
2 H
4 H

2nd
4
5
6
7
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
Q
3
D 2
Kurka
South
1 S
2 C
3 H


4th
A
9
S 2
2
6
Jassem
West

Pass



Lead
H 5
H 2
Hamman
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
3
6
Martens
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
Q
Zia
South
3 NT




4th
10
S 2
S 9 8 7 2
H 9
D K Q 4 3
C J 10 9 7
TableS 5 3
H J 8 6 5
D A J 6
C 8 6 5 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K 6 4
H Q 4 3
D 9 8 5
C K Q 4

1 NT +21 H 119-1134 H North =+4203 NT North +3+490


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S 8 5
H A K Q J 4
D K 6 4
C J 9 2
M.Bessis
West

Pass



Lead
D 10
C 9
H 9
H K
H Q
H J
D 6
C 8
H 8
S A
N.Gartaganis
North
1 H
1 NT



2nd
3
3
2
10
D 2
D 5
A
Q
4
5
T.Bessis
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
K
A
C 6
C 7
C 10
7
A
D 8
9
J.Gartaganis
South
1 S




4th
K
5
3
5
6
7
S 2
2
S 3
6
Campbell
West

Dbl
2 H
AP

Lead
H J
H A
C 2
S 2
S 9
S K
H K
H Q
C J
Ventin
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
10
3
5
10
H 4
D 5
C 4
8
Klimowicz
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
9
C 7
Q
Q
A
D 2
D 3
S 7
K
J.Gaviard
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
6
A
3
8
6
5
7
5
S A K J 4 2
H 8 7 6 5 2
D Q
C A 5
TableS Q 9
H 10 3
D A 10 9 8 5 2
C 8 4 3


Par -110
2 S EW
S 10 7 6 3
H 9
D J 7 3
C K Q 10 7 6





1 NT +6Even 119-1191 NT North -1-502 H× West -1+200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S Q 10 3
H A K 10 8 2
D K Q 5
C 9 5
Hamman
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
Zhuang
North
1 H
Pass
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
W.Wang
South
3 H
Fu
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 4
H A
H 10
C 9
C J
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
3
J
5
3
4
5
Zhao
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
6
4
6
Q
2
Rodwell
South
2 D
4 H


4th
5
K
J
C 3
A
S J 8 6 2
H J
D 9 7 6
C A K J 8 3
TableS A 7 4
H 5 3
D A 10 8 4 2
C 10 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 9 5
H Q 9 7 6 4
D J 3
C Q 7 6
1 H +61 H 125-1193 H North =+1404 H North -1-100


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 36
None Vul
S K 10 2
H K 8 6 4 3
D K 6
C A Q 8
Ja.Hackett
West

Pass

Lead
S 8
D 9
H 3
D 5
H J
H 4
H 10
C 3
H 8
C A
C 8
C K
Gromoeller
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
4
A
A
Q
7
S 6
4
D 2
7
S 4
S 10
Ju.Hackett
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
8
9
3
K
C 2
D J
10
D 10
6
9
S Q
Kirmse
South
1 NT


4th
3
K
5
6
2
D 7
6
Q
S 7
5
J
S 9
Elinescu
West

Pass

Lead
C 3
H 4
S 7
C 7
H 3
D 5
H K
C 8
S 8
Sandqvist
North
1 NT


2nd
2
2
2
4
A
4
7
D 9
Wladow
East
Pass


3rd
K
9
Q
10
J
7
S 6
6
Malinowski
South
Pass


4th
A
Q
3
Q
5
K
S 5
J
S 8 7 5
H Q 5
D J 8 7 3
C K J 10 5
TableS A Q J 4
H A 10 7 2
D 9 5 2
C 7 3


Par +110
2 H North
S 9 6 3
H J 9
D A Q 10 4
C 9 6 4 2






1 H +21 H 128-1191 NT South -1-501 NT North -2-100


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 37
None Vul
S Q 9 7 5
H A K Q 5 2
D A 2
C 5 4
Willenken
West

3 S
AP

Lead
S A
S 4
Rodwell
North
1 H
5 H


2nd
2
H 3
Welland
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
3
6
Meckstroth
South
3 C
6 H


4th
5
7
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
H J
H 3
H K
D A
D 2
D Q
Garner
North
1 NT
4 H
5 H

2nd
A
4
9
8
4
5
S 8
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
A
10
3
K
H.Weinstein
South
3 S
5 D


4th
5
6
7
C 2
6
10
S K 8 6 3
H 9 4
D 10 6
C Q 10 8 6 2
TableS A J 10 4
H 8 7 6
D 9 7 5 4
C 9 7


Par +980
6 H NS
S 2
H J 10 3
D K Q J 8 3
C A K J 3

1 H +111 H 139-1206 H North =+9805 H North +1+480


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S Q 7
H K Q 5 4 3
D Q 7
C A Q 5 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 2
H 3
D J
H Q
Berkowitz
North
1 H
4 C
4 H

2nd
A
6
S 5
Q
S 4
Greco
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
J
5
7
Cohen
South
3 S
4 D


4th
7
10
A
3
8
Schwartz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H 2
H 5
S A
S J
Jacobus
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
7
6
S 4
2
K
Becker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
7
3
6
O'Rourke
South
2 C
2 S


4th
K
10
8
7
Q
S 6 3
H A 8 6
D J 10 9 4
C 9 7 4 2
TableS A J 10 9 8 5 4
H 10
D 8 5 2
C 10 8


Par +450
5 H NS
S K 2
H J 9 7 2
D A K 6 3
C K J 6
1 H +111 H 150-1224 H North +1+4502 S South -1-50


2007 USBC Final, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 39
None Vul
S A Q
H K Q 10 9 7 2
D J 7 2
C Q J
Moss
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
S 5
S 4
H K
H 8
S 9
H Q
D 5
C A
S 8
Meckstroth
North
1 H
Rdbl
2 NT


2nd
2
Q
7
6
2
J
5
A
Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
10
K
2
3
4
C J
C 9
7
5
Rodwell
South
1 NT
Pass
3 C


4th
3
3
A
A
J
6
D 9
4
3
Freeman
West

Pass



Lead
S 4
H 2
S 2
Ekeblad
North
1 NT




2nd
3
4
A
Nickell
East
Pass




3rd
J
J
Rubin
South
Pass




4th
Q
A
S J 8 5 2
H A 8
D A K 9
C A 7 6 4
TableS K 10 6 4
H 6 5 4
D Q 10 4
C 10 5 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 7 3
H J 3
D 8 6 5 3
C K 9 8 3





1 NT +61 H 151-1283 C South -3-1501 NT North =+90


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S Q 10 2
H K J 10 8 4
D A 8
C A J 7
Martel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S Q
H 6
S 2
D K
S 10
D 8
C 10
Feldman
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
2
K
2
J
2
3
Q
5
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
J
6
7
8
5
Q
Bramley
South
1 NT
Pass?


4th
A
5
3
4
A
7
4
Sontag
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
S Q
S 6
H 10
H 2
H 8
H 4
S 2
C 10
D A
Krekorian
North
1 NT



2nd
6
K
5
3
J
D 9
C 3
J
6
3
Bates
East
Pass



3rd
Q
A
10
7
9
D 2
C 5
8
Q
5
Casen
South
Pass



4th
K
7
3
A
C 2
D 4
D 6
4
A
7
S 7 5 4
H A Q 2
D 7 6 4
C K Q 9 4
TableS K J 3
H 9 5 3
D K Q 9 3
C 10 8 3


Par +140
3 S North
S A 9 8 6
H 7 6
D J 10 5 2
C 6 5 2




1 NT +61 H 151-1342 C North -1-1001 NT North +1+120


TopMain

2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 41
None Vul
S A 5
H J 8 3 2
D A 6 4 3
C K Q 10
Meckstroth
West

2 D
Pass


Lead
H A
H 6
C 2
H 8
D J
H J
D K
C 9
D 7
Townsend
North
1 H
Pass
2 S


2nd
2
3
D 9
7
8
C 6
5
S 4
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
10
K
S 8
A
S 9
3
10
S 3
Gold
South
1 S
Dbl



4th
4
S 2
4
9
2
Q
10
5
Forrester
West

2 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
S 2
S 5
C 4
D A
D 3
S 9
H 8
S 10
Hamman
North
1 NT
Pass
3 H
5 C

2nd
2
3
4
K
3
2
10
7
10
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
7
A
8
H 6
J
K
C Q
C 7
Soloway
South
2 C
3 C
4 C


4th
4
C 2
3
6
10
5
7
J
9
S 7 6 4
H A K Q 9 6
D Q 9 8 7 5
C
TableS K Q J 3
H 10 7 5
D 10 2
C 8 6 5 4


Par +400
5 C NS
S 10 9 8 2
H 4
D K J
C A J 9 7 3 2





1 NT +101 H 152-1442 S South -1-505 C South =+400


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 H NS1 NT NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S A 7
H A 10 9 6 4
D Q J
C A 8 5 3
Soloway
West

2 S
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C 3
C Q
C 4
D J
S Q
S 10
D Q
H 4
Jassem
North
1 H
Pass
4 C
4 S
5 D


2nd
A
2
10
J
3
7
C 8
5
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
5
A
4
6
H 2
8
Martens
South
2 D
3 C
4 H
5 C
6 C


4th
3
9
7
S 4
K
J
D 7
2
Lutostanski
West

Pass





Lead
H 2
H 4
C 4
H 10
S 4
H 9
H 6
C 5
C Q
C 6
Rodwell
North
1 NT
Pass





2nd
8
3
J
J
3
5
S 2
7
S 9
S 10
Krupowicz
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
Q
K
A
D 4
8
D 7
D 8
K
3
8
Meckstroth
South
3 NT






4th
A
7
2
S K
A
S 5
C 9
10
D 3
S 6
S K Q 10 9 8 5
H Q 7
D K 2
C J 10 9
TableS 6 4 2
H J 5 3 2
D 10 6 5 3
C 7 2


Par +600
5 C NS
S J 3
H K 8
D A 9 8 7 4
C K Q 6 4







1 NT +131 NT 157-1526 C South -1-1003 NT North +2+660


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S Q 7
H A J 8 6 3
D A 9 7
C A 9 8
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 3
H K
H Q
D 4?
D 7
C 6
D K
S 8
C K
Bocchi
North
1 H
Pass
Rdbl


2nd
Q
2
5
6
J
5
S 2
3
8
Brink
East
1 NT
2 D
Pass


3rd
7
3
6
A
H 7
A
10
K
D 3
Duboin
South
Dbl
3 D
4 H


4th
9
4
9
2
8
H 10
9
7
10
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
D Q
H 3
C Q
C 6
H 6
H 7
H J
H 8
C A
S 7
Drijver
North
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


2nd
4
S 2
9
2
4
4
S 5
D 2
S 4
S 8
J
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
8
K
8
9
Q
A
S 3
S 6
10
A
Schollaardt
South
2 H
3 C



4th
7
A
5
3
D 5
2
10
C 5
D 6
7
9
S K 9 5
H 5 2
D 10 8 6
C K 7 5 4 2
TableS J 8 4
H 10 9 4
D K Q J 5 3 2
C 3


Par +650
5 S NS
S A 10 6 3 2
H K Q 7
D 4
C Q J 10 6






1 NT +121 NT 170-1524 H North -1-1003 NT North +1+630


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 44
None Vul
S A 6 4
H K Q 5 4 2
D Q 3
C K 10 4
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H K
C 3
C 7
X.Li
North
1 H
2 NT


2nd
2
A
5
10
Bocchi
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
Q
6
A
Sun
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
3
4
Dai
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
H 2
C 3
H 4
D 6
H K
H Q
D 3
D K
Fantoni
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT

2nd
2
A
2
S 8
2
S 7
C 6
5
9
L.Yang
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
Q
J
Q
C 5
C 8
A
S 4
Nunes
South
3 C
3 S


4th
A
3
K
7
7
8
9
4
J
S Q 5
H 10 9 8 7 3
D 9 4 2
C A Q 7
TableS J 10 9 8 7
H A
D J 7 5
C J 9 6 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S K 3 2
H J 6
D A K 10 8 6
C 8 5 2



1 NT +21 NT 172-1523 NT North =+4003 NT North +2+460


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S J 7 4
H Q J
D A Q 8 7 6
C A 7 4
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 9
H 6
H J
D A
D 7
H A
H K
D 5
D 8
S 7
H 9
C 10
Fitzgibbon
North
1 H
4 C
4 S
6 NT

2nd
K
2
10
4
S 2
4
5
S 8
S 9
K
S J
7
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
8
3
J
S 4
C 4
Q
S 5
Q
C 2
6
Mesbur
South
3 S
4 H
6 H


4th
6
7
3
2
S 6
C 5
S 3
C 3
S 10
A
C 8
K
Carroll
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
Nystrom
North
1 NT
2 D
4 D
5 D
Garvey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Bertheau
South
2 C
3 D
4 H
S A 10 8 6
H 9 5 4 3 2
D 10 2
C J 10
TableS K 9 3 2
H 10 7
D 9 4
C Q 6 5 3 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S Q 5
H A K 8 6
D K J 5 3
C K 9 8








1 NT +121 NT 184-1526 NT North -1-1005 D North =+600


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S A J 2
H J 10 7 6 5
D K J
C A 9 2
Pehlivan
West

4 S

Lead
H J
S 5
S K
H 10
S Q
C K
C 6
D 6
H 6
C J
H 7
D A
Khven
North
1 H
Dbl

2nd
K
2
H 2
9
J
2
9
2
C 7
A
D 9
K
Uzum
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
6
4
D 3
3
10
8
Q
8
D 4
10
Matushko
South
4 H


4th
S 3
4
A
S 8
H 8
4
5
J
S 9
H 3
S 10
Rekunov
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
H 5
C 4
H K
S K
C 5
C 2
D 2
Assael
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
A
9
6
4
H 3
J
7
A
Khokhlov
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
A
9
S 5
6
A
H 2
Zorlu
South
4 H


4th
4
S 3
10
6
2
3
K
S Q 10 9 8 6 5 3
H
D A Q 8
C K J 6
TableS K 7
H K 9
D 10 9 6 3
C Q 10 8 7 3


Par +200
5 S× EW -1
S 4
H A Q 8 4 3 2
D 7 5 4 2
C 5 4





1 NT +151 NT 200-1534 S× West =-7904 H South =+420


2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S 5 4
H A K 9 8 4
D J 9 7
C A K 4
Meckstroth
West

3 H
Pass


Lead
S K
S 10
D A
Versace
North
1 H
Dbl
5 D


2nd
4
5
8
Rodwell
East
1 S
3 S
AP


3rd
3
A
7
Lauria
South
2 D
4 H



4th
6
D 2
6
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C A
C K
C 4
D A
D K
D 2
Soloway
North
1 NT
3 H
4 C


2nd
2
8
9
S 3
8
10
S 2
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
7
Q
7
9
J
Hamman
South
3 D
3 NT
5 C


4th
A
3
2
5
6
Q
S 8
S K Q 10 7 2
H 5 3
D 10 8
C J 5 3 2
TableS A J 9 8 3
H Q J 10 6
D Q 6
C 9 8


Par +920
6 D NS
S 6
H 7 2
D A K 5 4 3 2
C Q 10 7 6


1 H +111 NT 200-1645 D South +1+4205 C North -3-150


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S K 5
H Q J 8 6 5
D K J
C K Q 9 2
Groetheim
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
C 3
H 5
D 6
H 6
D Q
D 7
H 8
S 4
C 4
H J
Hamman
North
1 H
2 C
4 S
Pass

2nd
4
5
3
5
4
S 3
S 6
9
2
10
A
Aa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
10
8
C 6
K
C 7
S 5
C 2
C J
K
S 10
C A
Soloway
South
1 S
4 C
5 C
AP

4th
J
K
2
3
7
2
8
10
A
Q
K
Rodwell
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
D J
D 8
C 5
C Q
Helness
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
4
A
Q
8
4
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
6
S 3
K
6
Helgemo
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
K
5
H 5
3
S 2
S Q J 10 6 3 2
H K 10 7 2
D 10 5
C 8
TableS A 7
H A 9 4 3
D A 9 8 3 2
C 4 3


Par +400
5 C North
S 9 8 4
H
D Q 7 6 4
C A J 10 7 6 5






1 H +121 NT 200-1765 C× North =+5503 NT North -1-50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 H NS1 NT NS
Case 49
Both Vul
S A 6
H A Q 9 7 3
D J 9 7
C A 4 2
Morath
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S 6
D 5
H 8
H A
H 3
S 9
D 10
C J
D 7
S 10
L'Ecuyer
North
1 H
2 C
Pass
Dbl


2nd
7
J
4
Q
5
S 4
C 5
K
A
6
D 3
Gustawsson
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
2
8
Q
4
6
K
C 4
A
7
8
C 2
Fergani
South
1 NT
2 H
Pass
3 H


4th
A
3
9
2
10
J
Q
J
3
2
Czyzowicz
West

Pass




Lead
S Q
H Q
H 3
H 6
H 9
H 7
D 7
C Q
C 2
S K
S J
C K
Nystrom
North
1 NT





2nd
7
4
5
J
S 5
D 6
5
A
10
8
9
D 8
D.Wolpert
East
Pass





3rd
3
2
K
A
C 3
C 6
K
7
D 4
2
C 8
J
Bertheau
South
Pass





4th
A
10
8
S 4
D 2
D 3
A
9
5
6
C 4
D 9
S 3 2
H J 10 8
D A Q 3 2
C Q J 8 5
TableS K Q J 5 4
H 5 4
D 10 6 5
C K 10 7


Par -110
2 S EW
S 10 9 8 7
H K 6 2
D K 8 4
C 9 6 3









1 H +21 NT 201-1783 H North =+1401 NT North =+90


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S 7 6 4
H K 10 8 5 2
D A K 5
C A 3
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
4 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 9
D 6
D K
D 5
H A
Schwartz
North
1 H
4 H
Pass
5 D

2nd
10
3
4
Q
C 5
3
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
A
7
J
2
Becker
South
3 H
Pass
4 NT


4th
6
10
3
2
10
Q
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
S 10
H 3
C 4
S 6
D 6
H K
Welland
North
1 NT
3 H
4 H


2nd
A
K
2
9
2
2
C 5
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
7
C 6
A
H J
A
D 7
Fallenius
South
3 D
3 NT



4th
5
Q
9
2
5
3
S A K 9 5 3
H 7 6 4 3
D 10 4 2
C 9
TableS Q J 8 2
H Q
D Q 3
C Q 8 7 6 5 2


Par +980
6 H NS
S 10
H A J 9
D J 9 8 7 6
C K J 10 4


1 NT +21 NT 203-1785 D North +1+4204 H North +2+480


TopMain

2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S J 5
H A J 9 7 5
D A Q 2
C K 5 2
Brachman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S J
H 6
S A
S 6
D Q
D 2
H 4
H A
C 2
Zia
North
1 H
Dbl


2nd
6
2
5
4
9
5
J
8
C 8
A
Burger
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
3
K
7
H 10
7
H Q
9
C 4
Rosenberg
South
Pass
2 H


4th
A
K
3
5
H J
4
8
2
D 9
Schwartz
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
S 7
H A
H 7
S Q
S A
S 8
C A
Wold
North
1 NT



2nd
3
J
2
K
9
10
C 4
7
Becker
East
Pass



3rd
K
2
3
4
H 8
D 4
C 6
3
Lair
South
Pass



4th
5
4
6
10
D 2
C 2
C 5
K
S K 7
H 10 8 6
D K 10 9 8 4
C J 6 3
TableS A Q 8 6 2
H K 2
D J 5 3
C A 10 8


Par -110
3 D EW
S 10 9 4 3
H Q 4 3
D 7 6
C Q 9 7 4




1 H +21 NT 203-1802 H North +1+1401 NT North =+90


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S A K
H Q 8 6 5 2
D 8 6 5
C K Q 7
Thorvaldsson
West

Dbl
2 NT
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 3
D 4
D 10
D J
Pszczola
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
9
K
5
Q
T.Jonsson
East
Pass
2 C
3 NT
AP

3rd
10
2
K
A
Kwiecien
South
1 NT
2 H
Pass


4th
7
J
3
6
Jassem
West

Dbl
3 D


Lead
S K
S A
H 6
H 9
D 4
Ingimarsson
North
1 NT
Pass
AP


2nd
4
7
J
4
5
Tuszynski
East
Pass
2 NT



3rd
2
5
3
A
10
M.Magnusson
South
2 S
Pass



4th
3
10
7
2
Q
S 10 3
H A K 7
D A J 9 7 4
C A J 2
TableS 9 8 7 4
H J 9
D K 10 2
C 10 6 4 3


Par -600
3 NT EW
S Q J 6 5 2
H 10 4 3
D Q 3
C 9 8 5
1 H +31 NT 203-1833 NT× West -1+2003 D West -1+100


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S A K
H Q 8 6 5 2
D 8 6 5
C K Q 7
Helgemo
West

Dbl
1 NT
Pass
3 D
Burn
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Helness
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
2 NT
Callaghan
South
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass
Liggins
West

Pass




Lead
C 3
C 2
S A
S K
D 5
C 6
D 6
H 7
H 9
Saelensminde
North
1 NT
2 S




2nd
5
Q
4
7
K
9
2
5
Fawcett
East
Pass
AP




3rd
A
4
2
5
3
J
Q
J
Brogeland
South
2 H





4th
7
8
3
10
4
K
A
3
S 10 3
H A K 7
D A J 9 7 4
C A J 2
TableS 9 8 7 4
H J 9
D K 10 2
C 10 6 4 3


Par -600
3 NT EW
S Q J 6 5 2
H 10 4 3
D Q 3
C 9 8 5





1 NT +21 NT 205-1833 D West =-1102 S North -1-50


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 81 H NS1 NT NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S 8 4
H A K Q 8 3
D 9 8 4
C A J 7
Sundelin
West

Pass
Fawcett
North
1 H
3 NT
Sylvan
East
Pass
AP
Liggins
South
2 NT
Hallberg
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S 10
S 7
S 2
H J
C 2
Nilsland
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
5
9
D 8
9
4
C.Simpson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
6
3
J
Fallenius
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
4
8
A
2
Q
S K Q J 3 2
H 9
D A Q 10 6 3
C 10 4
TableS 10 7 6
H 10 6 5 4 2
D J 7
C Q 9 5


Par +130
4 C South
S A 9 5
H J 7
D K 5 2
C K 8 6 3 2
1 H +31 NT 205-1873 NT South -4-2003 NT North -6-300


2000 Spingold Final, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 55
Both Vul
S Q 10
H A K 9 5 2
D Q 10 9
C A 5 4
Jacobus
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 6
H 3
H K
Martel
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
3
2
4
S 6
Welland
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
K
7
A
J
Stansby
South
2 H
3 H


4th
10
8
S 4
10
Larsen
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
S 8
D 7
S 2
D 6
S 4
C 4
Lindkvist
North
1 NT
Pass
3 C

2nd
3
10
5
9
A
K
Meltzer
East
2 C
2 S
AP

3rd
K
K
C 2
A
C 10
6
Fredin
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
10
2
Q
3
C A
3
S K
H 10 6 4
D J 7 6 5 4
C Q 10 3 2
TableS J 9 8 7 6 4 2
H 7
D A K 8
C K 8


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 5 3
H Q J 8 3
D 3 2
C J 9 7 6
1 H +81 NT 205-1953 H North =+1403 C North -2-200


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 56
E-W Vul
S K J 3
H K J 6 4 3
D A 5
C Q 9 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
S 3
D K
D 3
S K
C 4
D Q
D J
C A
Villas-Boas
North
1 H
3 NT


2nd
Q
7
2
4
9
8
7
10
S 2
Rodwell
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
3
A
5
A
H 5
J
H 3
H 4
9
Campos
South
3 D
4 D


4th
5
6
S 4
S 8
5
2
H 9
S 10
6
Chagas
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
H A
D K
S A
D 3
S K
H K
H J
C 4
D Q
Hamman
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
D 9
2
5
4
9
9
C 3
6
Branco
East
2 S
Dbl


3rd
Q
7
5
3
A
C 5
C 7
C J
A
Soloway
South
6 D
AP


4th
5
6
S 4
7
S 8
2
8
10
2
S 6 5 2
H 10 8 7 2
D 10 7 4 2
C 10 2
TableS Q 10 9 8 7 4
H A Q 9
D
C K 8 6 3


Par +990
6 NT North
S A
H 5
D K Q J 9 8 6 3
C A J 7 5




1 NT +141 NT 219-1964 D South +2+1706 D× South =+1090


1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 57
N-S Vul
S 9 6 4
H A K Q 9 8
D Q 10 5
C K 10
Katz
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
H 2
C K
S 4
C 4
D 4
D 8
S 8
Martel
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
7
A
3
5
9
10
7
6
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
5
2
A
D 5
A
K
2
Stansby
South
2 H


4th
10
3
8
7
D 9
6
Q
K
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
C 2
C K
S J
H 3
Weichsel
North
1 NT


2nd
K
9
3
6
2
Rosenberg
East
Pass


3rd
7
10
4
5
K
Sontag
South
Pass


4th
4
6
A
A
5
S J 8 7
H 4 2
D K J 4 2
C A Q 9 8
TableS Q 10 5 2
H 10 7 5
D A 9 8 3
C 6 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 3
H J 6 3
D 7 6
C J 7 5 4 2

1 H +61 NT 219-2022 H North +1+1401 NT North -1-100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S Q 10 9
H K Q J 10 9
D Q 9 8
C A 3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 3
Mello
North
1 H
4 H
5 H

2nd
2
10
Wolff
East
3 C
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
Fonseca
South
4 C
5 D


4th
9
Chagas
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H 5
H Q
D 9
D 5
Rodwell
North
1 NT
4 H


2nd
K
3
8
3
4
Branco
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
6
K
6
A
Q
Meckstroth
South
Dbl
6 H


4th
3
2
4
2
7
S A J 6 3
H 4 3
D J 6 4 2
C 6 4 2
TableS 7 4
H 8 2
D 7 3
C Q J 10 9 8 7 5


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S K 8 5 2
H A 7 6 5
D A K 10 5
C K
1 NT +131 NT 232-2025 H North +1+6806 H North =+1430
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek