Main   Data 9X46 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Heart vs One Notrump

First seat, 10-13 HCP

A total of 64 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S K 6 2
H A 8 5 3 2
D J 9 4
C K 10
Helness
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S A
S 4
H 10
D 5
H 6
Dubinin
North
1 H
2 S


2nd
8
2
6
4
A
9
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
9
8
2
6
A
Gromov
South
2 C
4 H


4th
9
10
Q
J
4
K
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 8
D 7
S 2
D 6
C Q
H 10
Nunes
North
1 NT
3 D
4 H

2nd
4
K
J
J
S 6
A
4
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
9
10
Q
H J
7
2
Fantoni
South
3 C
3 H


4th
A
3
S 10
A
C 2
10
K
S A 4 3
H Q 9 4
D K Q 7 6 2
C 8 7
TableS J 9 8 7 5
H K J
D 10 5 3
C Q 9 3


Par +430
4 NT South
S Q 10
H 10 7 6
D A 8
C A J 6 5 4 2

1 H +21 H 2-04 H North -1-504 H South -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 2
None Vul
S A J
H Q J 8 5 3
D A 8 7 2
C 4 3
Helgemo
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 3
S K
S 10
H Q
S 8
H 4
C J
D J
H J
Levin
North
1 H
Pass
3 D

2nd
4
6
J
D 8
2
D 7
A
4
Q
6
Helness
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
2
Q
9
C 9
10
D K
D 4
10
A
C 7
Weinstein
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
A
K
5
6
K
7
3
A
3
C 2
Kranyak
West

2 S


Lead
C 3
H A
H 10
C 5
C 7
H Q
D Q
S A
H J
D 4
D 6
C 8
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
10
K
S 2
4
K
6
A
9
7
2
S 5
D 8
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
5
9
S J
D 10
3
4
D 9
K
S K
S Q
Nunes
South
2 C
Pass


4th
2
2
4
Q
6
S 3
5
8
S 10
J
7
S 6
S K 10 8 3 2
H K
D Q 4
C K J 8 5 2
TableS Q 9
H 9 7 6 4 2
D K 6 3
C 10 9 6


Par +300
4 C× EW -2
S 7 6 5 4
H A 10
D J 10 9 5
C A Q 7







1 NT +41 NT 4-23 D North -1-502 S West -2+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S K 6 3
H A 10 9 7 5
D 6 4
C A 10 7
Asbi
West

Dbl
5 S

Lead
S J
C 3
C 4
D 6
H 6
C Q
S 10
S 9
D K
D 7
Thomson
North
1 H
Pass
Dbl

2nd
Q
7
9
3
7
K
K
C 6
2
Q
Tobing
East
1 S
4 NT
AP

3rd
3
8
A
J
S 7
S 4
A
5
5
9
Kanetkar
South
4 H
Dbl


4th
2
J
2
A
2
10
H 3
6
4
H 5
Krochmalik
West

2 S
3 S

Lead
D 6
C 3
S J
C 9
D 4
D 2
C 10
S 5
Karwur
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
3
7
Q
A
7
9
Q
K
Lavings
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
J
8
3
2
Q
S 6
K
A
George
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
J
2
4
5
10
S 4
H 2
S Q 10 5 4
H K J 8 6
D A 9 5
C 9 3
TableS A 9 8 7 2
H
D K 10 7 3
C Q 8 5 2


Par -420
4 S East
S J
H Q 4 3 2
D Q J 8 2
C K J 6 4




1 H +61 H 8-45 S× East -1+1003 S West =-140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S A J
H K Q 10 8 3
D J 4
C J 7 3 2
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 2
S 4
C 3
H 9
H 3
D 3
D 6
Bocchi
North
1 H
2 C
2 H


2nd
8
6
A
8
4
2
4
Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
9
2
K
K
J
A
K
Madala
South
1 S
2 D
3 C


4th
J
Q
3
4
5
A
2
J
Versace
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
H 3
D 5
D 6
D 9
H 9
H Q
S 10
H 10
D 3
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
3
2
4
Q
C 2
4
5
A
7
Lauria
East
Pass
AP



3rd
4
J
A
K
10
K
C 5
5
C 9
Nunes
South
2 H




4th
J
A
2
J
S 6
6
S 7
8
S K
S K 10 7 4
H A 4
D K 9 8 5 3
C Q 4
TableS 5 2
H 7 6 5 2
D A 10 7 6
C A 8 6


Par -110
3 D EW
S Q 9 8 6 3
H J 9
D Q 2
C K 10 9 5





1 H +21 H 10-43 C North -1-502 S North -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S A 8 4
H A Q 9 7 4
D J 4
C Q 9 4
Helgemo
West

Dbl
2 NT

Lead
H 4
S 3
H A
H Q
H 9
H 7
D 4
S 6
S 2
Levin
North
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
7
3
D 5
C 6
D 8
A
5
8
Helness
East
Pass
2 H
3 NT

3rd
8
Q
10
6
2
D 7
9
10
Weinstein
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
5
A
K
D 3
D 2
D 6
Q
4
Kranyak
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 2
S 2
S 3
S 8
C K
C 3
D J
H 8
H Q
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass

2nd
A
4
7
6
4
Q
5
K
J
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
2 S

3rd
9
J
Q
9
6
J
K
A
6
Nunes
South
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
8
5
A
10
7
D 9
2
3
5
S Q 10 2
H K 5
D Q 6 3 2
C A K 5 3
TableS K J 6 3
H J 3
D A 8 5
C J 10 8 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S 9 7 5
H 10 8 6 2
D K 10 9 7
C 7 2



1 H +51 H 15-53 NT West -2+1002 S East =-110


2013 Spingold Final, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 6
None Vul
S K 8 4
H A Q 7 5 3
D Q 10 4
C Q 7
Amoils
West

Pass



Lead
C 3
S 4
S 3
D J
C 4
S Q
S 5
D 9
H A
D Q
Jagniewski
North
1 H
1 NT



2nd
5
2
D 2
5
Q
C 6
H 8
6
4
C 9
Morgan
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
10
K
K
K
8
H 3
3
C 8
A
Gawel
South
1 S




4th
7
6
A
4
A
9
J
10
2
Nowosadzki
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C Q
C 5
H 2
H 5
C 10
C 8
D 9
D 7
S 8
S 5
Grue
North
1 NT
2 S
3 S


2nd
D 5
K
J
A
9
4
6
A
K
9
D 3
Kalita
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
7
6
S 3
D 4
D 10
2
S 4
Q
K
Moss
South
2 H
2 NT
4 S


4th
Q
2
9
D 6
8
3
S 2
Q
J
6
A
S 6
H J 10 8 2
D K 8 3 2
C J 6 4 2
TableS A J 9 2
H K 9 6 4
D J 9
C K 9 3


Par +420
4 S North
S Q 10 7 5 3
H
D A 7 6 5
C A 10 8 5






1 H +51 H 20-61 NT North +2+1504 S North -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 101 H NS1 NT NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S A 7
H A J 9 7 6
D 9 5 3
C K 3 2
Piedra
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 7
H Q
H 2
C 3
S J
C 2
de Wijs
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT


2nd
2
3
4
8
Q
Q
J
Wildavsky
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
6
3
5
H 5
10
Muller
South
2 D
3 H
4 H


4th
A
6
K
9
7
H 7
4
Brink
West

Pass



Lead
S J
S 7
H Q
S 3
S Q
S 4
H 10
H 8
H A
Nikolenkov
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
2
5
3
K
C 6
D 2
4
5
Drijver
East
Dbl




3rd
6
9
6
C 7
C 3
D 5
7
9
S.Magnusson
South
Pass




4th
A
8
K
D 3
10
H 2
D 6
C 8
S 8 6
H 5 4 3
D Q J 7 2
C 9 7 6 4
TableS J 10 5 3
H K 2
D K 8 6
C A Q J 8


Par +110
2 S North
S K Q 9 4 2
H Q 10 8
D A 10 4
C 10 5




1 NT +111 H 20-174 H North -1-501 NT× North +3+480


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S J 3 2
H A K 8 7 4 2
D K 10
C Q 2
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 3
H K
C 2
C 5
S 10
C J
Rodwell
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
2
D 4
6
4
10
Q
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
9
D 2
A
Q
4
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
7
A
5
3
K
3
Katz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
D A
D Q
S 2
S Q
S 7
D J
H 10
H A
H 8
H 4
G.Wolpert
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
D 2
4
7
6
4
5
8
C 6
3
6
C 4
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
5
K
3
J
6
Q
C 5
C 7
C 8
Kranyak
South
2 S
3 H


4th
7
10
K
9
10
A
H 2
K
9
D 9
C 3
S 9 8 5 4
H Q 9 5
D 9 6 5 3
C 10 3
TableS A 10 6
H J 10 6 3
D A Q J
C K 9 4


Par +120
2 NT North
S K Q 7
H
D 8 7 4 2
C A J 8 7 6 5





1 NT +71 NT 24-203 C South =+1103 NT North =+400


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S A 2
H K Q J 8 6
D 10 9 8 2
C K 4
Beatty
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
Hampson
North
1 H
2 D
2 NT
3 H
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Greco
South
2 C
2 H
3 D
4 H
Platnick
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 6
H A
H 3
H K
D 10
D 7
C 3
Bates
North
1 NT
3 H




2nd
A
4
2
C 2
5
Q
K
Diamond
East
2 C
Pass




3rd
4
6
J
7
K
9
A
Wold
South
3 C
4 H




4th
2
5
10
9
3
C 10
S Q 7 4 3
H 9 4 2
D Q 4 3
C J 8 3
TableS K 10 8 6
H 10 5
D 6 5
C A Q 10 9 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 9 5
H A 7 3
D A K J 7
C 7 6 5



1 H +121 H 32-244 H North =+6204 H North -1-100


2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S A 10 2
H A K Q 8
D 6 2
C 9 8 5 3
T.Bessis
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
S Q
H A
S 10
H K
S 2
C 7
C 2
Hampson
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
10
K
2
7
3
H 5
8
Delmonte
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
C 4
3
D 7
8
A
Greco
South
1 S



4th
8
4
7
5
D 4
J
10
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C 2
C K
H 7
S A
H K
H Q
S K
Grue
North
1 NT
2 S
4 S

2nd
4
6
5
A
4
3
4
2
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
H 5
2
3
D 7
D Q
7
Cheek
South
2 H
3 C


4th
8
3
10
10
5
6
S J
6
S K J 5
H 7 6
D J 9 8 5 4
C K J 7
TableS 7 4
H J 9 5 4 3 2
D K 10 3
C A 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 9 8 6 3
H 10
D A Q 7
C Q 10 6 4


1 H +61 H 38-241 NT North +2+1504 S North -2-100


TopMain

2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S A Q
H A Q 10 9 8
D 10 9 8 3
C 8 5
T.Bessis
West

Dbl

Lead
H 2
C K
C J
C 3
C Q
C 6
D A
D K
Deutsch
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
4
9
10
S 8
D 3
D 8
9
10
M.Bessis
East
Pass
1 NT

3rd
8
2
4
A
7
H 7
5
7
Kranyak
South
1 S
AP

4th
K
5
8
S Q
S 3
D 2
4
Baldursson
West

Dbl

Lead
S 3
H Q
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 S

2nd
7
K
T.Jonsson
East
Pass
3 NT

3rd
A
6
Fantoni
South
2 H
AP

4th
2
S 10 7
H J 5 4
D A K 6
C A Q 6 4 2
TableS K 9 4 2
H K 7
D J 7 5
C K J 7 3


Par -400
3 NT EW
S J 8 6 5 3
H 6 3 2
D Q 4 2
C 10 9

1 H +71 H 45-241 NT East +1-1203 NT East =-400


2010 Rosenblum Playoff, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S Q 10 3 2
H Q J 10 5 2
D A 3
C A 7
Ginossar
West

Dbl
4 S
5 C

Lead
H A
C 4
D A
D 3
C 5
H K
Helness
North
1 H
3 H
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
C 2
A
4
Q
K
C 10
Pachtman
East
Pass
4 C
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
2
5
6
Helgemo
South
2 NT
4 H
Pass


4th
3
J
7
8
7
Nunes
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
S 2
C 2
S 4
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
7
5
7
A
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
C 10
J
5
3
Willenken
South
3 NT




4th
10
K
J
8
S A K 9 7 6
H
D 9 8 7
C 10 9 6 4 2
TableS 8 5
H 9 6 4 3
D K Q 4
C Q 8 5 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 4
H A K 8 7
D J 10 6 5 2
C K J

1 H +21 H 47-245 C× East -2+5003 NT North +1+430


2010 Rosenblum Playoff, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 13
None Vul
S Q 5 2
H K Q J 10 2
D A 6
C J 9 5
Helness
West

Dbl

Lead
H A
H 6
S 5
S K
S 8
Pachtman
North
1 H
3 H

2nd
8
9
A
9
J
Helgemo
East
1 S
3 S

3rd
K
10
4
D 5
Ginossar
South
2 H
AP

4th
4
3
10
2
Rosenberg
West

3 D

Lead
H K
H Q
S 2
D 4
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
4
A
3
Willenken
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
5
6
4
Q
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass

4th
9
8
10
A
S 10
H 9 8
D Q J 10 9 8 7 5
C A K 7
TableS A K 8 7 6 3
H 7 4 3
D 4
C Q 10 6


Par -110
3 D EW
S J 9 4
H A 6 5
D K 3 2
C 8 4 3 2
1 H +41 H 51-253 S East -1+503 D West =-110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S A 6 3
H K Q 10 7 4
D Q 2
C 10 8 7
Gromov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 4
C A
C K
C Q
C 6
Sementa
North
1 H
1 NT


2nd
5
2
8
7
10
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
4
5
2
Duboin
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
A
3
J
D 7
Fantoni
West

Dbl


Lead
C 2
H 3
C J
H A
C A
C 6
H K
H Q
D 2
S K
Khokhlov
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
4
K
7
10
H 10
D 3
D 10
4
4
Nunes
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
2
7
8
5
9
D 8
D J
A
3
Matushko
South
Pass



4th
8
9
4
J
D 5
D 7
5
6
6
2
S 10 5 4
H A 6 5 3
D 9 6
C A K Q 6
TableS J 8 2
H 8 2
D K 10 4 3
C 9 5 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 9 7
H J 9
D A J 8 7 5
C J 3




1 NT +51 H 51-303 NT North -1-502 H North +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 H NS1 NT NS
Case 15
None Vul
S Q J 7
H Q 10 9 6 4
D K 6 3
C A 3
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 10
Trendafilov
North
1 H
1 NT
4 C
4 S



2nd
3
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
Karaivanov
South
1 S
3 S
4 H




4th
J
Karakolev
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H 4
S 9
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
4 C
5 C


2nd
A
J
3
Danailov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
7
A
J
Nunes
South
2 C
2 S
3 S
4 H
6 S


4th
9
8
4
S 10 3
H 8 7 3
D 10 5 2
C Q J 8 6 4
TableS 4
H K J 5 2
D A 9 8
C K 10 7 5 2


Par +980
6 S NS
S A K 9 8 6 5 2
H A
D Q J 7 4
C 9
1 NT +111 H 51-414 S South +2+4806 S South =+980


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 16
None Vul
S K Q 5
H A Q 8 6 4
D Q 7 6
C 6 5
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
D 2
H K
H J
H A
D Q
D 6
C A
C 9
S 5
Jansma
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
7
7
3
7
9
J
S 9
5
H 6
A
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
4
Q
C 8
4
5
2
3
10
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
6
9
2
5
10
3
A
10
S 8
2
Ekeblad
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
C A
S 2
C Q
C J
C 4
Diamond
North
1 NT



2nd
7
6
K
10
D 4
D 5
Rubin
East
Pass



3rd
K
2
A
9
D 3
H 10
Platnick
South
Pass



4th
5
8
8
D 6
D 7
S 7 6 3 2
H 10 7 3
D A 3 2
C A K 9
TableS A 9 4
H 9 5 2
D J 8
C Q J 4 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 10 8
H K J
D K 10 9 5 4
C 10 8 7




1 H +51 H 56-412 H North +1+1401 NT North -1-50


2009 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S K 10 7
H A K 5 4 3
D K 10 7
C 8 5
Fallenius
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
D 10
D 4
C A
H 6
H A
C 8
S 5
H J
Rosenberg
North
1 H
2 NT



2nd
3
9
7
2
2
9
10
3
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
6
8
5
K
7
K
K
Feldman
South
2 C
4 H



4th
K
A
Q
9
Q
10
4
A
Gold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
C 8
S 5
C 9
C 3
H Q
H K
S 7
Bertheau
North
1 NT
2 H
3 C
4 H

2nd
3
10
9
K
Q
6
J
2
Townsend
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
K
4
H 3
2
7
H 8
Nystrom
South
2 C
2 NT
3 S


4th
K
2
A
5
H 9
A
10
S J 9 4 3
H 10 2
D A J 4 2
C Q 4 2
TableS A Q 8 6 2
H Q J 9
D 9 8 5
C 10 9


Par +140
3 H NS
S 5
H 8 7 6
D Q 6 3
C A K J 7 6 3




1 NT +131 H 56-544 H North -2-2004 H North =+620


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 18
None Vul
S K J 6 2
H Q J 9 5 3
D K 2
C K 7
Moss
West

Dbl
3 NT
AP

Lead
S 2
C A
C J
S K
S J
S 6
H 10
Dai
North
1 H
2 S
Pass


2nd
4
7
K
8
H 2
H 6
Gitelman
East
Pass
3 C
Pass


3rd
Q
3
4
5
9
10
L.Yang
South
1 S
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
2
5
3
7
D 3
Zhuang
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 2
H Q
S 3
H 10
Diamond
North
1 NT
Pass
2 H


2nd
2
9
2
2
A
W.Wang
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
Q
K
4
4
Platnick
South
Pass
Dbl
2 S


4th
A
3
K
5
S A 7 3
H A K 8
D 10 5 4 3
C A J 9
TableS 8 4
H 7 6 2
D Q 7 6
C Q 10 6 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 10 9 5
H 10 4
D A J 9 8
C 8 5 2


1 H +41 H 60-543 NT× West -2+3002 S South +1+140


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S A J 9
H K J 10 3 2
D Q 3
C 8 5 2
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
S 2
C 2
C K
C Q
H 4
H J
Gerstman
North
1 H
3 C
4 H
5 H





2nd
9
J
7
9
5
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
4
A
5
8
K
A
Sutherlin
South
2 C
3 H
4 NT
6 C





4th
8
6
D 5
D 2
9
6
Feldman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H 2
H 4
H J
C 2
C K
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 H
3 NT
4 H
5 D


2nd
8
9
5
D 2
J
7
Gerard
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
K
7
A
5
Nunes
South
2 C
2 S
3 C
3 S
4 C
5 C
6 H


4th
J
6
Q
8
6
D 5
S 6 3 2
H 8 6 5
D J 8 4
C 10 9 7 6
TableS Q 7 5 4
H Q 9
D K 10 9 7 5 2
C J


Par +1510
7 H NS
S K 10 8
H A 7 4
D A 6
C A K Q 4 3





1 NT +31 H 60-576 C South =+9206 H North +1+1010


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 H NS1 NT NS
Case 20
None Vul
S Q 3
H K 9 8 6 4
D K J
C Q J 10 4
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
C 4
D 7
D A
S 10
S 8
D 4
H 6
S 4
H K
Sutherlin
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
6
2
J
5
K
C 10
8
5
H 8
7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
Q
2
A
H 2
10
10
C 6
J
Gerstman
South
1 S
2 H


4th
Q
A
3
K
3
9
H 4
A
7
3
Gerard
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
D 2
S J
C Q
C 4
H 3
D A
D 4
S A
Nunes
North
1 NT



2nd
10
J
6
2
3
8
5
8
Feldman
East
Pass



3rd
A
Q
4
5
K
Q
7
10
Fantoni
South
Pass



4th
4
3
Q
8
A
J
K
S 3
S A 8 5 4 2
H A 3
D 10 7 2
C A 9 8
TableS J 10
H Q 7 5 2
D A Q 6 4
C 6 3 2


Par -110
2 S EW
S K 9 7 6
H J 10
D 9 8 5 3
C K 7 5




1 NT +21 H 60-592 H North -2-1001 NT North -1-50


TopMain

2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S J 2
H K Q 10 8 7
D A 10 7
C Q 6 2
Versace
West

2 C
3 NT

Lead
H 5
H 10
C J
H 7
Jassem
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
9
J
3
A
Lauria
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
Q
6
5
3
Martens
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
4
S 4
Q
D 6
Pazur
West

3 C


Lead
C J
C A
C 7
D 3
H K
Nunes
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
3
6
Q
Q
A
Zawislak
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
H J
K
Fantoni
South
2 C



4th
2
8
D 2
A
S K 8 4
H 9
D K 9 6
C A K 10 9 7 5
TableS A 9 5
H A J 4
D J 8 5 4 3
C J 4


Par -600
5 D EW
S Q 10 7 6 3
H 6 5 3 2
D Q 2
C 8 3
1 NT +91 NT 68-603 NT East =-6003 H North -2-200


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 22
None Vul
S K 6
H A K 9 6 2
D 10 5 4 2
C K 6
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 3
D 2
H 10
S 3
C 6
H J
S 6
H 7
C A
S 9
Jacobs
North
1 H
2 D
4 H
AP

2nd
7
7
2
5
H 5
3
J
8
9
A
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
4
K
5
C 4
8
D 3
D 4
H 9
Katz
South
1 S
3 H
Pass


4th
K
A
Q
4
2
K
2
6
S 7
Q
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
D 2
S A
S 2
D 4
C A
C 5
H 5
S 10
Grue
North
1 NT
3 H



2nd
3
8
6
H 2
9
2
9
Q
C 4
Zia
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
4
7
H 3
6
K
10
H 9
Cheek
South
3 C
4 H



4th
K
A
9
8
3
3
H 4
6
J
S A 5 2
H 10
D A J 6 3
C Q 9 8 4 2
TableS Q J 7 4
H J 7 5 4
D Q 9 8 7
C 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 9 8 3
H Q 8 3
D K
C A J 10 7 5





1 NT +61 NT 74-604 H× North -2-3004 H North -1-50


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 H NS1 NT NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S Q 8 7 5
H A Q
D Q 3
C K 10 9 6 2
H.Lall
West

3 NT

Lead
H 4
H Q
S 5
D J
C Q
D 10
H K
D K
D 6
D 9
C 8
S 6
X.Wang
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
5
6
10
3
2
Q
3
H 8
S 3
S 8
9
Hamman
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
A
J
K
4
3
A
S 2
5
8
H 7
A
Sun
South
Pass
Pass

4th
2
10
A
2
4
7
C 6
C 10
S 7
S 4
5
Zhao
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D A
C A
C 3
H A
H Q
C 10
S J
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
2 H

2nd
2
7
4
5
2
6
H 7
3
Fu
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
10
8
J
3
4
7
A
Rodwell
South
2 D


4th
3
Q
2
K
5
10
Q
5
S A 9 2
H 10 5
D J 10 9 8 5
C Q J 8
TableS J 10 6
H K 7 6 2
D A K 6 4
C A 3


Par -600
5 D EW
S K 4 3
H J 9 8 4 3
D 7 2
C 7 5 4





1 NT +111 NT 85-603 NT East =-6002 H North -1-100


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S A 7
H Q 9 8 7 2
D K 5 4
C Q J 2
Ekeblad
West

2 NT

Lead
H A
D 8
C 4
C A
H K
D J
C Q
D 5
Morgan
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
3
A
2
9
S 4
7
6
9
Rubin
East
2 C
3 C

3rd
9
4
K
5
4
6
S 6
3
Harris
South
2 S
AP

4th
5
2
3
J
2
K
H 6
Q
Carmichael
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
D J
S A
S 7
D A
D Q
H 6
S J
Stansby
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
Q
3
2
3
5
4
2
10
Gerstman
East
3 C
Pass

3rd
K
6
4
Q
2
9
K
H 7
Martel
South
3 S


4th
9
K
8
K
7
8
A
H 5
S K 10 8
H J 10 6 4 3
D A Q 6
C 5 4
TableS 3 2
H K 5
D J 9 2
C A K 10 8 7 6


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q J 9 6 5 4
H A
D 10 8 7 3
C 9 3

1 H +41 NT 85-643 C East -1+503 S South -1-100


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S 6 3
H A Q 10 7 2
D 8 6 2
C A Q J
Onstott
West

2 S



Lead
C Q
H 5
S 5
H 6
D 7
H 9
D 9
S K
Maksymetz
North
1 H
Pass



2nd
K
3
3
4
2
J
6
J
Robison
East
Dbl
4 S



3rd
4
S 2
A
S 8
K
S 9
Q
C 2
Gerstman
South
2 H
AP



4th
3
2
10
7
3
10
4
6
Carmichael
West

2 C
3 C
5 D

Lead
H 4
S 6
C K
S 3
H K
H 5
C 3
Groetheim
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
S 2
A
7
K
3
8
Q
M.White
East
Dbl
Pass
4 D


3rd
A
Q
2
10
S 9
D 7
D 5
Aa
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
5
A
8
2
7
4
S 9 8 5 2
H
D A 10 9 7
C 10 6 5 3 2
TableS A K 7 4
H K 9 6 5
D K Q J 5
C K


Par -650
5 S West
S Q J 10
H J 8 4 3
D 4 3
C 9 8 7 4



1 NT +21 NT 87-644 S West +1-6505 D East =-600


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S 6 3
H A Q 10 7 2
D 8 6 2
C A Q J
Lauria
West

3 S


Lead
H A
S 5
H 6
D 7
H 9
D 9
S K
Greco
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
5
3
8
2
3
6
Versace
East
Dbl
4 S


3rd
4
A
S 8
K
S 9
Q
Hampson
South
3 H
AP


4th
S 2
10
2
3
7
4
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D J
C 2
S K
S A
S 4
H J
Zia
North
1 NT
Pass
2 H

2nd
3
4
Q
10
J
Q
C 6
Moss
East
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
7
A
K
2
9
8
Rosenberg
South
2 C
Rdbl
AP

4th
6
8
4
3
6
D 2
S 9 8 5 2
H
D A 10 9 7
C 10 6 5 3 2
TableS A K 7 4
H K 9 6 5
D K Q J 5
C K


Par -650
5 S West
S Q J 10
H J 8 4 3
D 4 3
C 9 8 7 4

1 NT +111 NT 98-644 S West +1-6502 H× North -1-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 111 H NS1 NT NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S A 9
H K Q J 6 2
D 7 4
C K 8 5 4
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
S 10
H K
H Q
D 7
C.Shen
North
1 H
3 H
4 D




2nd
Q
4
5
8
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
K
3
9
Q
Cs.Wu
South
2 NT
4 C
4 H




4th
A
7
8
3
Cc.Chen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H A
C A
C Q
C 2
S A
S 9
S 7
D 4
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 H
3 H
4 H
5 S


2nd
10
8
6
10
S 6
3
10
H J
J
Hs.Chen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
6
4
5
K
4
Q
8
Q
Fantoni
South
2 C
2 S
4 C
5 C
6 H


4th
2
4
3
7
9
2
K
5
3
S K 7 6 2
H 8 7
D 10 9 6 5 3
C 10 6
TableS J 10 8 3
H 5 4
D K J 8
C J 9 7 3


Par +1440
6 NT South
S Q 5 4
H A 10 9 3
D A Q 2
C A Q 2






1 NT +131 NT 111-644 H North +2+6806 H North =+1430


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A Q J
H K J 9 8 4
D 8 2
C 9 7 5
Weinstein
West

2 NT
3 S

Lead
H 4
Duong
North
1 H
Pass
Pass
Levin
East
2 D
3 C
4 S
Yalcin
South
2 H
Pass
AP
Piedra
West

Dbl


Lead
D 7
S 9
C J
C K
C 10
C 2
C 3
C 6
H A
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
10
5
Q
7
9
D 8
H 4
H 8
9
Nikolenkov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
S 4
Q
A
H 3
H 10
S 2
D 5
D 6
D 9
Zia
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
K
5
4
8
D 3
D 4
H 2
Q
S 7 6 5 4
H A 6 5
D
C A K 10 6 3 2
TableS K 8 3 2
H 10 3
D A Q 9 7 6 5
C J


Par -420
4 S EW
S 10 9
H Q 7 2
D K J 10 4 3
C Q 8 4



1 NT +31 NT 114-644 S West =-4201 NT× North -2-300


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 H NS1 NT NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S 8 3
H A 10 9 8 2
D K J 9
C A J 8
Bocchi
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
S 8
H J
H Q
S 3
C K
C 8
H K
C 2
D A
D 2
H 10
S 10
Hurpaul
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
2
2
A
K
7
Q
7
D 3
9
K
C 3
Duboin
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
J
4
5
6
5
10
C 9
S 5
8
10
D 7
Tang
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
3
6
4
A
4
8
J
4
6
S 7
Wong Kai In
West

Pass


Lead
C 2
H 8
C 5
H A
H 2
C K
C Q
C 6
S K
S 2
D A
D 5
Nunes
North
1 NT



2nd
7
4
A
5
K
D 3
D 4
D 6
6
Q
J
K
Theodore
East
Pass



3rd
9
3
3
6
7
4
S 4
S 7
5
A
8
10
Fantoni
South
Pass



4th
J
J
10
Q
D 2
8
S 3
S 8
D 9
H 10
7
S 9
S A 10 7 5 4
H Q J
D A 5 2
C 9 5 4
TableS K 2
H K 5 4
D Q 10 8
C K Q 6 3 2


Par -400
3 NT EW
S Q J 9 6
H 7 6 3
D 7 6 4 3
C 10 7







1 H +31 NT 114-672 S West =-1101 NT North -2-200


2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S A 10 6
H Q 10 5 3 2
D K J 7
C 10 6
Gunev
West

Pass


Lead
S K
C 10
S Q
S J
C J
H 6
D 9
D A
D 5
C A
H 3
S 4
Groetheim
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
2
K
5
7
3
9
J
3
4
H 10
8
D 8
Stamatov
East
Dbl



3rd
3
2
D 10
D 6
7
K
Q
C 8
H 4
9
S 8
H J
Aa
South
Pass



4th
A
4
6
10
6
2
2
7
K
5
7
H Q
Brogeland
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
C 2
S K
D K
S Q
S J
C K
C 9
Karaivanov
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
2
A
5
7
3
Q
Saelensminde
East
Dbl
2 S
3 NT

3rd
10
3
2
H 4
H 7
7
A
Trendafilov
South
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
J
A
6
6
10
6
S 3
H A K J 7 4
D 10 9 6
C A 8 7 4
TableS K Q J 9 4
H 8 6
D A Q 5
C K J 9


Par -1440
6 NT EW
S 8 7 5 2
H 9
D 8 4 3 2
C Q 5 3 2







1 NT +31 NT 118-671 H× North -4-8003 NT East +3-690


TopMain

2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 31
None Vul
S K Q
H J 10 8 6 3
D 10 7 5
C A Q 3
Ju.Hackett
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
S 3
H J
D 4
S 7
H 6
D 6
S A
C 4
D J
C 5
C 3
Balicki
North
1 H
1 NT
2 D


2nd
3
Q
7
5
4
S 10
S J
9
2
S 8
9
8
Ja.Hackett
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
6
D 3
K
K
D 8
Q
D 10
Q
H 4
A
6
Zmudzinski
South
1 S
2 C
2 S


4th
5
2
A
A
5
2
7
D 9
K
H 8
7
J
Pszczola
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
H A
S 4
H J
D Q
S 7
H 10
S A
C 4
D K
C 8
C 3
H Q
Hallberg
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
3
Q
9
5
3
S 10
9
2
8
5
7
6
Kwiecien
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
5
D 3
2
K
S J
D 7
Q
4
9
6
D 9
Wright
South
2 H
2 S



4th
5
2
K
A
6
2
D 6
K
10
A
J
S 8
S 9 4 3
H A K Q 4 2
D Q 4
C J 9 2
TableS 10 6 5
H 9 7
D K J 9 6 2
C K 8 7


Par +110
3 C NS
S A J 8 7 2
H 5
D A 8 3
C 10 6 5 4








1 NT +41 NT 122-672 S South -1-502 S South =+110


2001 USBC Final, Segment 61 H NS1 NT NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H A 8 6 3
D A Q 8 5 2
C 10 2
Larsen
West

2 H
3 S

Lead
H J
S A
S K
H 2
D A
H 8
C 3
Lipsitz
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
4
2
5
7
4
9
10
Meltzer
East
1 NT
2 S


3rd
3
3
6
10
6
S 9
Q
Ekeblad
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
4
Q
A
7
S J
A
Rubin
West

Pass


Lead
H K
D 2
Stansby
North
1 NT



2nd
7
10
Granovetter
East
Pass



3rd
10
K
Martel
South
Pass



4th
A
7
S J 10 7 6 3
H 10 4
D 7
C K J 9 4 3
TableS A K 8
H K Q 9 5 2
D J 10 4
C Q 6


Par -500
5 D× NS -3
S 9 5 2
H J 7
D K 9 6 3
C A 8 7 5

1 NT +61 NT 128-683 S East +1-1701 NT North =+90


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S K J 7 6
H Q 7 4 2
D A 8 7
C K 8
Cannell
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
C 10
D Q
C 8
C J
D 2
S 2
S 4
H 2
D 6
J.Auken
North
1 H
2 S

2nd
6
5
3
6
7
J
7
9
3
K
Carruthers
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
9
Q
D 7
8
A
H 5
A
S K
Koch
South
1 S


4th
Q
A
A
9
2
10
3
J
10
Boesgaard
West

Pass

Lead
C 3
Lebi
North
1 NT
Nielsen
East
Pass
Hanna
South
Pass
S 5 2
H K 10 9 6 5
D K J 9
C 9 7 5
TableS A 10 4
H J 8 3
D Q 10
C A 6 4 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9 8 3
H A
D 6 5 4 3 2
C Q J 10



1 H +21 NT 128-702 S South +2+1701 NT North =+90


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 H NS1 NT NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S K Q J 7
H J 9 8 5
D K Q 9
C 9 3
Thomson
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
H 3
D 6
D A
D 4
S 7
S 5
D 3
D 2
C J
C A
Kiema
North
1 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
9
8
10
4
K
C 7
C 4
6
H 9
Newman
East
Pass
2 H
3 NT

3rd
5
J
7
S 3
2
A
C 5
C 8
K
Koistinen
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
5
Q
K
9
8
C 3
C 9
S Q
Stubb
West

Pass
3 S
Marston
North
1 NT
2 C
Pass
Pesonen
East
Dbl
Pass
4 S
Burgess
South
Rdbl
Pass
AP
S 10 9 6 5 3
H K 10
D 7 6
C A K 8 5
TableS A 4
H A Q 6 2
D A J 4 3 2
C J 2


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 8 2
H 7 4 3
D 10 8 5
C Q 10 7 6 4




1 NT +21 NT 130-703 NT East +3-6904 S West =-620


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 35
None Vul
S 4 3 2
H Q J 8 5 4
D A Q 4
C A 8
Nickell
West

2 H
4 S

Lead
C J
H J
C 7
S Q
S J
S 8
D 2
D 4
Garner
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
5
7
8
7
K
4
A
J
Freeman
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
A
3
Q
6
A
5
6
7
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
K
2
2
3
C 10
3
5
Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
D 9
S Q
S 9
D 5
H 5
D 2
S J
C 2
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
4
Q
7
K
A
9
4
C 6
5
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
6
A
6
10
J
8
8
Rodwell
South
2 S
3 C


4th
3
3
4
3
7
K
10
2
Q
S A 8 6
H A K 6 2
D 9 5 2
C K 7 5
TableS Q J 10 9 5
H 9 7
D K J 8 6
C Q 3


Par -450
5 S EW
S K 7
H 10 3
D 10 7 3
C J 10 9 6 4 2



1 NT +61 NT 136-704 S East +1-4503 C South -4-200


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 H NS1 NT NS
Case 36
None Vul
S A 10 2
H Q J 7 5 2
D Q 9 8
C K 2
Campos
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 8
C 2
C Q
S Q
H 5
C 10
Meckstroth
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
5
6
3
6
3
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
J
H 2
7
10
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
J
7
4
A
A
8
Freeman
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
C 8
C 2
H 4
C 10
C J
C Q
D 3
S 5
D 9
Chagas
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
10
3
A
A
4
D 5
S 7
2
3
10
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
9
8
D 8
S 2
S 10
Q
9
K
Branco
South
3 NT



4th
5
6
5
2
7
D 6
H 6
A
A
7
S K 9 7 4
H 9 8
D J 7 5 2
C 5 4 3
TableS Q 8 5
H K 6 4 3
D A 10 6
C A 7 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J 6 3
H A 10
D K 4 3
C Q J 10 9 8




1 H +51 NT 136-752 NT South +1+1503 NT North -1-50


1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 21 H NS1 NT NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S K J 4
H A Q 9 5 2
D 10 4 2
C K 9
Wolfson
West

Pass
3 D

Lead
D 4
H 6
D 2
H 3
S 3
H Q
H 9
C K
C Q
C 4
S 4
Bates
North
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
A
10
8
5
6
C 2
C 5
7
J
S 2
A
Silverman
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
6
K
J
D 9
Q
J
C 3
A
9
D 10
9
Katz
South
2 H
Rdbl


4th
3
A
K
7
K
4
8
8
6
10
5
Jacobs
West

Pass


Lead
C 7
H 5
C 8
S 10
C 5
S 6
H 2
H 7
Zia
North
1 NT



2nd
3
6
9
2
A
5
D 9
8
Vogel
East
Pass



3rd
J
J
10
4
D 3
J
10
9
Rosenberg
South
Pass



4th
K
K
Q
A
D 2
3
3
S 7
S Q 5 2
H K 8 4 3
D K 7 5 3
C J 8
TableS A 8 7 3
H 6
D A 9 8
C 10 7 6 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S 10 9 6
H J 10 7
D Q J 6
C A Q 4 3





1 H +61 NT 136-813 D West -4+4001 NT North +2+150


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 51 H NS1 NT NS
Case 38
None Vul
S 9 6 4
H K Q 9 6 3
D K 10
C A 8 2
Silverman
West

Pass
Becker
North
1 H
Pass
Wolfson
East
Pass
Pass
Kamil
South
1 NT
Stewart
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
S 7
S 10
S 8
S 3
D 5
D 9
C A
H 3
C K
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
J
6
D 2
D 6
C 5
7
K
7
4
9
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
A
5
H 8
C 3
A
3
6
A
H 6
Zia
South
3 NT


4th
4
Q
9
C 2
C 8
10
8
4
7
10
S K 7 5
H 10 8 7
D A Q 9
C Q 9 4 3
TableS A 10 8 3 2
H J 5 4
D 5 4 3
C 10 7


Par +110
3 D South
S Q J
H A 2
D J 8 7 6 2
C K J 6 5



1 H +61 NT 136-871 NT South +2+1503 NT North -2-100


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S 9 8 5 2
H A Q 10 7
D K Q 5
C 5 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S 2
C 4
S K
D 4
C 7
H K
Hamman
North
1 H
3 S
Pass

2nd
A
A
A
3
A
5
5
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
4
10
3
5
5
K
C 9
Soloway
South
2 S
4 S
AP

4th
6
6
2
D 3
7
6
7
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
H 9
C 7
S Q
H 8
C Q
Martel
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
Q
6
2
3
2
5
Meckstroth
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
S 4
K
2
S 6
4
Stansby
South
3 S



4th
5
7
A
A
10
6
S 6 4 3
H 3
D A 8 6 2
C Q 10 9 7 3
TableS A
H K J 9 8 4
D J 10 9 7 3
C K 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q J 10 7
H 6 5 2
D 4
C A J 8 6

1 NT +51 NT 141-874 S× South -2-3003 S South -2-100


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 11 H NS1 NT NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S A 2
H K 10 5 4
D Q 7 2
C Q 9 8 7
Seamon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D K
H A
H 6
S A
S 2
C 10
Hamman
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
2
7
4
K
6
8
K
Passell
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
5
10
8
2
3
J
7
Soloway
South
1 S
2 S


4th
3
4
7
J
5
H 3
2
Freeman
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
S A
S 2
D A
D K
D 8
C 8
S K
C K
C J
S J
Cohen
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
6
8
2
7
Q
2
H 6
9
Q
H 9
Nickell
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
7
10
5
6
10
A
C 7
4
5
H 10
Berkowitz
South
2 S
Pass


4th
5
H 3
3
4
9
3
9
10
H 7
Q
S 5
H A Q 9 6 3
D A K J 8
C K J 3
TableS Q 9 8 6
H 8 2
D 10 6 5
C 6 5 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J 10 7 4 3
H J 7
D 9 4 3
C A 10




1 NT +31 NT 144-872 S South =+1103 H West -2+200


TopMain

1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 H NS1 NT NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S K 10 5
H A K Q J 9 7
D 9 6
C 10 5
Burger
West

4 H
Dbl

Lead
H 5
C 10
S 6
C K
C Q
H A
S 10
D 4
D 2
Zia
North
1 H
5 H
AP

2nd
6
2
K
7
J
8
3
9
5
Cayne
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
6
A
4
3
2
7
A
J
Rosenberg
South
3 H
Pass


4th
J
A
2
5
H 9
C 8
Q
3
6
Forrester
West

Pass


Lead
D 2
S 6
D 10
S 4
S 8
S Q
Seamon
North
1 NT



2nd
3
K
Q
10
H 2
H 7
Helgemo
East
Pass



3rd
J
A
K
J
9
3
Passell
South
Pass



4th
6
2
9
7
5
H 4
S Q 9 6 4
H 3
D K J 4
C A 9 8 4 3
TableS A J 8 3
H 8 5
D A 10 7 2
C K Q 2


Par -1400
7 H× NS -6
S 7 2
H 10 6 4 2
D Q 8 5 3
C J 7 6



1 NT +121 NT 156-885 H× North -4-8001 NT North -2-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek