Main   Data 9X45 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs One Notrump

Third seat, 16-17 HCP

A total of 29 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 D NS1 NT NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S K 7
H J 8 7
D 9 5 3
C K 9 7 5 4
Duboin
West

2 D
3 H


Lead
D A
H K
C 10
S 10
C 5
S A
Amoils
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
A
7
3
2
7
Sementa
East
Pass
2 H
4 H


3rd
3
7
A
2
J
5
D.Wolpert
South
1 D
Pass
AP


4th
7
2
8
K
H 3
6
Miles
West

2 C
3 H
Pass

Lead
H 8
D 10
D A
S A
S 4
C 4
C 2
S J
D 8
H J
Bocchi
North
Pass
2 H
Pass
Dbl

2nd
10
5
H 5
7
K
A
J
D 9
4
9
Korbel
East
Pass
Pass
4 H
AP

3rd
K
2
3
5
10
8
H 4
H 2
H 3
D 6
Madala
South
1 NT
3 C
Pass


4th
A
J
7
3
6
10
5
8
H 7
Q
S A J 9 4 2
H A Q 6 5 4 3
D 10
C 10
TableS 10 5
H 10 9 2
D Q 8 7 2
C A 6 3 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S Q 8 6 3
H K
D A K J 6 4
C Q J 8





1 NT +111 NT 11-04 H East =-4204 H× West -1+100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 D NS1 NT NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S K 7
H J 8 7
D 9 5 3
C K 9 7 5 4
Einarsson
West

2 D
3 H


Lead
S 10
S 9
D 3
C Q
D A
D K
D 4
H 7
S 2
Gur
North
Pass
Pass
4 C


2nd
3
K
2
10
H 3
H 6
S 4
10
C K
Jorgensen
East
Pass
2 H
AP


3rd
A
5
J
4
5
9
C 5
K
H 2
Yilmaz
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
7
6
10
2
7
8
Q
A
8
Cengiz
West

2 C
3 H
Pass

Lead
D 3
H K
C 10
S 10
C K
S A
S 4
C 3
S 9
D 7
H Q
S J
Ingimarsson
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
A
4
3
2
7
C 5
Q
D 5
K
8
H J
Kuru
East
Pass
2 D
4 H
AP

3rd
J
7
A
2
J
5
H 9
H 5
H 10
H 4
C 6
D 8
M.Magnusson
South
1 NT
Dbl
Pass


4th
10
2
8
K
H 3
6
8
7
Q
9
D 4
D 6
S A J 9 4 2
H A Q 6 5 4 3
D 10
C 10
TableS 10 5
H 10 9 2
D Q 8 7 2
C A 6 3 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S Q 8 6 3
H K
D A K J 6 4
C Q J 8








1 D +101 NT 11-104 C North -1-1004 H× West =-590


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 D NS1 NT NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S K 7
H J 8 7
D 9 5 3
C K 9 7 5 4
Babsch
West

2 D
4 H


Lead
D A
H K
C 10
S 10
D 9
S A
S 4
C 2
S 9
C 3
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
10
A
4
3
2
7
D 5
J
C 7
Q
Schifko
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
3
7
A
2
4
5
H 9
H 4
H 10
H 5
Katz
South
1 D
Pass



4th
7
2
8
K
H 3
6
8
5
Q
9
Rodwell
West

2 NT
3 H
Pass

Lead
C 4
S 5
C K
S A
S 4
C 7
S 2
H 10
H 5
Purkarthofer
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
3
2
7
H J
6
D 3
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
4 H
AP

3rd
8
9
J
10
C 3
Q
H 2
A
Fucik
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass


4th
10
K
H 3
6
8
H 4
Q
7
S A J 9 4 2
H A Q 6 5 4 3
D 10
C 10
TableS 10 5
H 10 9 2
D Q 8 7 2
C A 6 3 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S Q 8 6 3
H K
D A K J 6 4
C Q J 8





1 D +51 D 15-114 H East =-4204 H× West =-590


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S 7 3 2
H 9 8 7 4 3
D 7 6
C 9 6 5
Milner
West

1 H
Rdbl
AP

Lead
H A
H K
D 9
C 3
C 2
C J
D A
D Q
S 8
D 10
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
4
5
8
6
Q
3
H 5
A
H.Lall
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass


3rd
10
2
6
A
K
H 6
7
S 2
4
Hamman
South
1 D
Dbl
2 C


4th
J
C 4
J
5
7
9
4
K
3
Katz
West

2 C



Lead
S K
S A
S 5
H 2
H 5
C 3
H K
C 2
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
J
9
J
4
4
7
5
Nickell
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
3
7
2
A
10
A
D 4
10
Kranyak
South
1 NT
AP



4th
6
8
10
3
D 2
6
D 9
Q
S Q J 9 4
H A K Q 6 5
D 5 3
C A 2
TableS 10 8 6
H 10 2
D K J 8 4
C K J 10 3


Par -600
3 NT East
S A K 5
H J
D A Q 10 9 2
C Q 8 7 4





1 NT +21 D 15-132 C South -2-2002 S East +1-140


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S 7 3 2
H 9 8 7 4 3
D 7 6
C 9 6 5
Hampson
West

1 H
Rdbl

Lead
D 3
H J
S 4
C 8
S 8
C 4
H K
C 7
S J
Demirev
North
Pass
Pass
2 D

2nd
6
Q
2
2
A
A
4
D 5
7
Greco
East
Pass
1 NT
Dbl

3rd
8
3
10
5
9
6
10
9
6
Lee
South
1 D
Dbl
AP

4th
9
2
K
10
3
3
D 2
J
5
H.Weinstein
West

Dbl


Lead
C J
S Q
D A
D 10
S 8
D Q
C 9
C K
H K
S J
H 6
D K
Gitelman
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
Q
3
3
5
K
C 2
10
7
4
2
7
9
Garner
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
6
7
6
4
H 3
4
H 5
2
10
10
H A
Moss
South
1 NT
AP


4th
6
A
8
J
7
4
S 9
5
J
5
D 2
H 9
S Q J 9 4
H A K Q 6 5
D 5 3
C A 2
TableS 10 8 6
H 10 2
D K J 8 4
C K J 10 3


Par -600
3 NT East
S A K 5
H J
D A Q 10 9 2
C Q 8 7 4







1 D +141 D 29-132 D× South -1-2002 H× North -4-1100


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S A Q 6 3
H Q 7 5
D 10 7 4 3
C 8 2
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D K
D A
D 2
C 6
D 8
D 6
Levin
North
Pass
1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
5
9
H 3
H 8
K
S 4
S 5
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
4
10
3
7
Weinstein
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
J
5
J
Q
2
C 4
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D A
D K
D 6
H A
H 2
H 10
Zia
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
5
9
C 3
S 4
4
S 2
S 3
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
7
10
3
K
C 4
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
J
5
Q
J
7
Q
S J 10 5 4
H K 10 9 8 3
D 9
C J 10 3
TableS K 9 7
H A 6 2
D Q J 5
C 7 6 5 4


Par +400
5 D NS
S 8 2
H J 4
D A K 8 6 2
C A K Q 9


1 D +111 D 40-133 NT South +2+4603 NT South -1-50


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 7
None Vul
S A J 8 5 3
H 8 6
D 9 3 2
C J 8 3
Meckstroth
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 2
H 3
S 5
S 9
C 4
D A
C Q
C 9
Chorush
North
Pass
1 S
3 S


2nd
9
8
J
2
D 8
K
5
A
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
A
K
Q
K
8
2
2
3
6
Koneru
South
1 D
Dbl
4 S


4th
6
4
S 3
7
10
8
6
10
5
Harris
West

Pass
Dbl
3 D

Lead
H 4
S 7
H 9
D 6
H J
C 2
S K
C K
C 7
D 9
S Q
Nickell
North
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
3
2
K
A
3
D 7
A
J
H 7
D 10
Morgan
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 H

3rd
6
2
8
5
S 5
6
8
8
10
4
D Q
Katz
South
1 NT
2 S
Dbl
AP

4th
5
9
K
2
3
Q
4
4
5
8
A
S 7
H A Q 10 2
D Q 8 7 5
C A 9 7 2
TableS Q 10 6 4 2
H K 7 5 3
D 6
C 10 6 4


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S K 9
H J 9 4
D A K J 10 4
C K Q 5






1 NT +61 D 40-194 S North -3-1503 H East -2+100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4 2
H A 4
D Q 9 4
C J 10 9 7
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 6
H 9
C K
C A
C 4
S 10
S 6
Campbell
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
7
K
2
8
Q
4
7
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
9
2
7
9
10
9
K
Klimowicz
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
J
4
3
6
H 8
3
5
Thurston
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
C A
S 3
H 7
C 9
H 10
H 5
H 8
S 9
C 5
Fredin
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
2
J
K
6
S 2
S 4
D 5
A
Willis
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
7
Q
3
4
6
9
C 8
6
Fallenius
South
1 NT




4th
Q
3
K
A
Q
S 5
C K
S 7
D 4
S J 10 6
H 10 5 3 2
D K 7 2
C Q 8 2
TableS K 9 8
H J 9 8 7 6
D A J 3
C 6 3


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S A 5 3
H K Q
D 10 8 6 5
C A K 5 4





1 NT +21 D 40-213 NT South -2-1001 NT South -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S J 4 3 2
H J 8
D 6 5
C K 9 8 4 2
Seamon
West

1 H
Pass
2 H

Lead
H 10
H K
H A
C 3
S A
S K
S 10
C 2
Willenken
North
Pass
Pass
1 S
2 S

2nd
6
J
S 2
J
9
Q
H 3
7
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
S 5
6
3
4
J
A
Rosenberg
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass


4th
8
7
9
8
6
7
8
Cohen
West

Pass



Lead
H K
H A
H Q
H 4
H 5
H 3
D 2
Versace
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
8
J
D 5
D 6
S 2
S 3
Wolfson
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
2
D 8
S 5
C 3
S 6
Lauria
South
1 NT




4th
6
7
9
D 4
S 10
D 7
S Q 9
H A K Q 5 4 3
D J 9 2
C 6 5
TableS 8 7 6 5
H 10 2
D A Q 8 3
C 10 7 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 10
H 9 7 6
D K 10 7 4
C A Q J



1 D +51 D 45-212 S North +1+1401 NT South -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 D NS1 NT NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S 8 7 5
H 7 4
D Q J 8
C Q 10 8 7 2
Meckstroth
West

1 S
3 S

Lead
D Q
S 10
D A
D 7
S 2
S A
H 9
C 5
C 2
Bakkeren
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
8
9
S J
5
D 3
A
J
9
Rodwell
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
6
4
8
J
9
3
2
Q
K
Bertens
South
1 D
Pass


4th
K
K
5
10
D 4
7
4
3
A
Drijver
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
C K
D 3
S J
H 3
D 4
D J
D 7
D 6
Zia
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
4
K
7
A
9
5
H 10
S 3
Brink
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
8
A
2
Q
A
C 7
C 8
Hamman
South
1 NT



4th
K
3
10
H 6
4
2
C J
H 5
C 9
S J 10 6 3 2
H K 10 2
D K 9
C A J 4
TableS A Q 9 4
H J 9 5 3
D 10 5 2
C 9 3


Par -420
4 S EW
S K
H A Q 8 6
D A 7 6 4 3
C K 6 5



1 NT +61 D 45-273 S West =-1401 NT South =+90


TopMain

2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S 9 6 5
H 9 7
D K J 7 3
C Q 8 7 2
Soulet
West

Pass
Pass
3 S

Lead
S K
C 5
S 4
C 6
S J
C 3
D 2
D A
H 2
Stansby
North
Pass
1 NT
3 D
AP

2nd
10
J
A
9
D 8
4
3
4
4
Sussel
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
6
Q
Q
2
H 3
K
5
7
Q
Martel
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass


4th
2
A
9
10
5
7
10
S 3
7
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
C 4
S 10
C 5
S J
C 6
H 2
D Q
D 10
D.Gaviard
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT


2nd
5
K
6
9
D A
H 3
K
2
4
Levin
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
2
2
3
7
C J
8
6
3
E.Eisenberg
South
1 NT
Dbl
3 D


4th
K
3
A
10
9
A
7
5
S Q 10
H Q 10 6 3
D 9 6 4 2
C K J 9
TableS J 8 7 4 3 2
H A 8 2
D 5
C A 10 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S A K
H K J 5 4
D A Q 10 8
C 6 5 4




1 NT +61 D 46-353 S East =-1403 D South =+110


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S J 10 2
H J 6
D K 5 3
C J 10 7 3 2
Rodwell
West

1 H

Lead
D 3
S K
S A
D 6
D 5
C 5
H 2
Levin
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
6
Q
9
Q
7
4
Meckstroth
East
Pass
3 H

3rd
10
2
10
K
A
K
A
Weinstein
South
1 D
AP

4th
8
4
5
7
H 5
4
6
Seamon
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
D J
D 5
D A
D 6
D 4
S A
S K
Soloway
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
8
7
C 5
C 6
C 9
6
Q
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
K
10
3
H J
C 2
2
10
Hamman
South
1 NT


4th
Q
2
9
Q
H 2
S 4
5
7
S Q 6
H A 10 9 7 5
D 9 8
C A 9 6 5
TableS 8 7 5 4
H K 8 3 2
D Q 7 2
C K 8


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S A K 9 3
H Q 4
D A J 10 6 4
C Q 4

1 NT +91 D 46-443 H West +3-2301 NT South +2+150


2001 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 13
None Vul
S K J
H 7 6 5 3 2
D A 10 8 7
C 4 2
L.Smith
West

3 C


Lead
S 10
C K
C Q
S 4
D 8
D K
H A
D 2
D A
H 3
Mohan
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
K
10
4
J
4
C 6
9
C 5
S 6
10
R.Smith
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
A
7
2
Q
7
2
10
J
J
Rosenkranz
South
1 D



4th
5
2
3
3
5
3
4
6
C 9
Q
Lev
West

3 C
AP

Lead
S A
C K
C Q
S 10
H 3
Hawkins
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
3
3
2
K
8
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
7
7
J
Foster
South
1 NT
4 H


4th
J
4
10
5
Q
S 10 9 4
H Q 9
D 5
C A Q J 9 8 6 5
TableS A 8 7 6 2
H 10 8 4
D 6 4 3
C K 7


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 5 3
H A K J
D K Q J 9 2
C 10 3




1 D +41 D 50-443 D South =+1104 H North -1-50


2001 Spingold Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S 6 4
H 7 5
D Q J 9 8 3
C K 10 9 4
Lauria
West

Pass
5 S
6 S

Lead
C K
S Q
S 8
K.Smith
North
Pass
3 D
6 C
Dbl

2nd
S 3
K
6
Versace
East
Pass
4 D
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
5
Schuett
South
1 D
5 C
6 D


4th
2
4
Moss
West

Pass
4 S


Lead
D K
D 2
C 4
S Q
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
4
10
S 3
K
Chang
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
Q
J
3
A
Bocchi
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
7
5
2
4
S A 10 8 2
H A K
D 10 4
C J 8 6 5 2
TableS Q J 9 7 5 3
H Q J 10 4 3
D 7 5
C


Par -450
5 S EW
S K
H 9 8 6 2
D A K 6 2
C A Q 7 3
1 NT +131 NT 57-506 S× West +1-13104 S East +1-450


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 111 D NS1 NT NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S K 9 8 4 2
H J 4 3
D 10 9
C 10 6 5
Kannavos
West

Pass




Lead
D 5
D 2
S 2
S Q
C 3
D 6
C A
D A
C J
Ramondt
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
10
3
6
D 7
5
8
6
C 10
H 4
Kapayannidis
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
J
9
A
4
Q
H 3
2
S 10
7
Maas
South
1 D





4th
K
S 3
J
7
K
H 7
4
4
D Q
Muller
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 8
H 7
H A
D 3
S 2
S A
D K
C 7
Mil'opoulos
North
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
10
9
4
S K
6
C 3
5
de Boer
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 H


3rd
J
S 3
Q
2
H 5
Q
4
C 5
Kotsiopoulos
South
1 NT
2 S
Dbl
3 S


4th
2
4
3
8
6
J
7
S 10
S J
H A Q 10
D A 8 7 5 3
C A J 9 3
TableS 10 7 6 3
H 7 6 5 2
D J
C Q 8 7 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S A Q 5
H K 9 8
D K Q 6 4 2
C K 4





1 D +61 NT 57-561 D South +1+903 S South -3-150


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S J 7 6
H Q 9 8 5 3 2
D Q J
C Q 4
C.Simpson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
Engel
North
Pass
1 H
4 H
Hallberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP
v.Middelem
South
1 D
2 NT
Carcassonne
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C A
S 3
H A
H K
Fawcett
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
4
Q
6
4
Labaere
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
2
2
Liggins
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
7
9
9
7
S K 10 3
H 6 4
D 9 6 3
C A K 10 3 2
TableS 8 5 4 2
H 10 7
D A 8 2
C J 8 6 5


Par +620
4 H South
S A Q 9
H A K J
D K 10 7 5 4
C 9 7
1 NT +71 NT 64-564 H North -1-1002 H South +2+170


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 17
None Vul
S A 9 4
H 7 5 4
D 8 4 3
C 10 6 5 2
Hamman
West

Pass
1 S

Lead
D 3
D J
S 6
H A
H K
H 10
D 9
S 3
D 10
C 2
H 9
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
2
5
7
5
4
K
9
C 3
A
D 7
Soloway
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
8
Q
6
8
Q
S 2
7
S A
Q
Branco
South
1 D
Rdbl


4th
6
A
4
3
2
J
4
J
C 8
4
Campos
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
D K
H 9
S Q
D Q
D J
D 10
D 7
C Q
H 8
H A
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
2
3
9
6
C 3
C 4
C 7
J
2
C 6
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
10
7
4
8
C 2
H 5
5
K
Q
Rodwell
South
1 NT



4th
J
A
4
K
5
9
C 8
H 6
A
7
J
S Q 10 3 2
H A K 10
D 6 2
C J 7 4 3
TableS 8 7 6
H Q 9 8 6
D A 9 5
C A 9 8


Par -110
2 S EW
S K J 5
H J 3 2
D K Q J 10 7
C K Q





1 NT +61 NT 70-561 S West +1-1101 NT South +2+150


1998 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S A K 3 2
H 10 8
D J 10 9 5
C J 10 8
Seamon
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D A
S 4
D 10
Stansby
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H


2nd
8
8
5
3
Passell
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
5
A
K
Martel
South
1 D
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
2
6
S 7
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
D A
S 4
D J
D 10
D 6
C J
S 7
C 10
Burger
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
8
8
5
3
Q
H 9
7
A
6
Goldman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
5
K
4
K
9
2
J
A
Cayne
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
J
2
6
H K
H Q
C 4
K
9
3
S 10 8 7 5
H K Q 9 6 3
D 8
C K Q 3
TableS Q J 6
H 7 5 4 2
D Q 3 2
C 7 6 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 9 4
H A J
D A K 7 6 4
C A 9 5 2




1 NT +101 NT 81-563 NT South -1-503 NT South +1+430
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek