Main   Data 9X44 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs One Notrump

Third seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 90 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 1
None Vul
S 9 4
H 9 6 4
D K 9 6 5
C K Q 6 2
Coren
West

1 S

Lead
D 6
D 7
H 2
C A
C 9
C K
C 2
S 2
S K
Nickell
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
4
5
A
4
3
J
S J
6
9
Kamil
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
10
A
5
6
Q
D 8
D J
A
3
Katz
South
1 D
AP

4th
Q
3
4
5
7
10
8
4
8
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
S A
C 3
H J
D J
S 2
S 10
S 5
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
2
5
2
Q
H 6
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
J
4
5
K
7
Dwyer
South
1 NT


4th
6
A
7
A
9
8
S A K 10 5
H K 5
D Q 7 2
C 10 8 4 3
TableS J 7 3 2
H 8 7 3 2
D A 4
C J 7 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 8 6
H A Q J 10
D J 10 8 3
C A 9


1 NT +61 NT 6-12 S West =-1101 NT South +1+120


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 6 3
H J 3
D K 9 3
C 7 5 3
Platnick
West

1 H
3 H


Lead
H 3
C K
H 4
S 2
C 7
D A
D 2
Seamon
North
Pass
Pass
3 S


2nd
6
A
J
5
8
7
8
Diamond
East
Pass
3 D
4 H


3rd
A
3
K
K
Q
3
K
Pszczola
South
1 D
Pass
AP


4th
2
4
C 2
A
9
4
J
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 2
S 10
C 8
S 5
D 9
D 2
D 3
Bathurst
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
K
3
4
Q
K
4
7
S Q
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
3
9
A
Q
K
Moss
South
1 NT
2 D
4 S


4th
5
A
J
7
2
8
J
S K 4
H Q 8 5 4 2
D 10 8 7
C A J 9
TableS Q J 2
H K 10 9 7 6
D J 4
C 10 8 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 7 5
H A
D A Q 6 5 2
C K Q 6 2



1 D +5Even 6-64 H West -2+1004 S North -1-100


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 9 4
H 9 6 4
D K 9 6 5
C K Q 6 2
Bathurst
West

1 S

Lead
D 6
C 4
C A
D 3
H 2
H Q
C 10
C K
Pratap
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
4
6
8
7
A
K
Q
S J
Moss
East
Pass
3 S

3rd
10
7
2
5
5
6
J
S Q
M.Gordon
South
1 D
AP

4th
Q
9
5
A
4
3
D 8
3
Pszczola
West

Pass

Lead
S A
S 5
D J
D 8
H 7
D 10
D 9
H 6
S K
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
9
2
7
A
Q
S 3
2
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
J
5
6
5
K
3
Q
Greco
South
1 NT


4th
6
Q
4
A
4
S 2
S 10
K
S A K 10 5
H K 5
D Q 7 2
C 10 8 4 3
TableS J 7 3 2
H 8 7 3 2
D A 4
C J 7 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 8 6
H A Q J 10
D J 10 8 3
C A 9


1 NT +31 NT 9-63 S West -1+501 NT South +2+150


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4
H Q J 8 2
D K J 6
C J 6 3
Diamond
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D 8
C 5
C 7
D 3
D 6
D 10
S 10
S 7
S K
H 6
Pszczola
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
9
2
J
4
S 2
7
3
9
8
A
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
A
H 5
J
Q
S 4
Q
A
H 2
Seamon
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
Q
A
6
K
2
5
H 3
6
5
J
Berkowitz
West

Pass


Lead
C 9
H 6
S 3
H 7
D K
D J
Hampson
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
A
4
C 10
2
A
Sontag
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
2
J
Q
3
8
Greco
South
1 NT



4th
Q
3
A
4
7
4
S 8 5 3
H A
D 9 7 5 4
C A 10 9 8 7
TableS J 9 6 2
H K 9 5 4 3
D A 2
C 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 10
H 10 7 6
D Q 10 8 3
C K Q 2





1 NT +71 NT 16-61 NT South +1+1203 NT South =+400


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S 8 7 2
H K 9 8 2
D 6 3
C A 10 6 5
Helness
West

1 NT

Lead
H 2
H J
H 9
D 10
S 4
C K
C 9
H 8
C 10
S J
D 5
Lynch
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
K
10
J
2
4
Q
7
D 4
7
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
6
C 2
Q
10
6
A
C 7
S 9
A
Passell
South
1 D
Pass

4th
A
3
5
3
K
3
8
S 5
J
Q
Bramley
West

Pass

Lead
D 2
C 2
C 5
C 7
H J
C 9
S 2
H 3
S 7
D 4
H A
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
J
3
Q
2
S 5
3
5
A
7
8
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
A
K
6
7
10
K
K
9
9
6
Fantoni
South
1 NT


4th
J
8
4
D 5
Q
S 6
4
4
J
6
S J 5 4
H A J 5
D A Q 9 2
C Q J 4
TableS A 10 6 3
H 10 7 6 4
D 10 5 4
C 8 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S K Q 9
H Q 3
D K J 8 7
C K 9 7 2




1 NT +51 NT 21-61 NT West =-901 NT South +1+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 D NS1 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S 9 5 2
H J 10 3 2
D 9 3
C J 9 7 4
J.Huang
West

Dbl
2 S
4 S

Lead
D 9
D A
D J
C 4
C 8
S K
S Q
H A
S 4
Syed
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
Q
S 6
2
Q
2
5
2
C 9
R.Chen
East
Pass
1 NT
3 S


3rd
K
3
S 9
K
7
7
10
4
A
Nonoo
South
1 D
2 D
Pass


4th
6
5
10
3
5
3
J
6
D 2
Maci
West

2 D



Lead
D A
D K
D J
C 4
C 10
H A
H K
S 4
C A
S 7
S Q
S 8
N.Shen
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
6
Q
H 7
2
Q
2
3
9
8
J
5
H J
Basiony
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
3
9
H 10
K
7
4
5
A
S 6
K
10
C 6
C.Ho
South
1 NT
AP



4th
10
5
4
3
5
6
Q
3
9
2
D 2
D 7
S K Q 8 6 4
H A K 9 7
D Q 6
C Q 3
TableS A 10 7
H 8 5 4
D 10 5 4
C A 6 5 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 3
H Q 6
D A K J 8 7 2
C K 10 8








1 D +71 NT 22-134 S West -2+2002 H East =-110


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 7
None Vul
S Q 8 7 4 2
H Q
D K Q 10 5
C 7 4 3
Willenken
West

2 D


Lead
S A
D A
D 3
Spector
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
6
6
9
Rosenberg
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
8
10
Q
Becker
South
1 D
AP


4th
3
2
7
Moss
West

2 C
AP

Lead
H A
S A
D A
D 3
Fleisher
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
6
6
9
Gitelman
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
Q
8
10
Q
Kamil
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
4
3
2
7
S K J 10 9 6
H K J 9 8 2
D 9 6
C 10
TableS 3
H 7 6 5 4 3
D 8 7 2
C A K Q 6


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S A 5
H A 10
D A J 4 3
C J 9 8 5 2
1 NT +21 NT 24-134 H East -1+504 H× East -1+100


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 6 3
H A Q 2
D 10 7 5 3
C 3
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
H 5
D 5
S 2
H 3
D 3
S 7
H 9
C J
C 7
Pszczola
North
Pass
1 S
3 D
3 NT

2nd
10
A
6
4
C 2
C 5
10
C 4
A
K
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
A
Q
6
K
J
7
6
S 6
Seamon
South
1 D
2 C
3 H


4th
2
8
2
K
Q
4
A
S 3
3
10
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
H 3
D 3
S 2
H 4
D 5
S 7
S 5
S Q
J.Lall
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT


2nd
2
10
6
10
C 2
C 5
4
C 4
8
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
6
A
J
K
K
9
C 6
C 7
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
8
Q
4
K
A
2
A
6
C 8
S 10 4
H K 7 6 5
D J 8 4 2
C K 8 6
TableS A K 8 5
H J 9 4 3
D 6
C J 10 9 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S 7 2
H 10 8
D A K Q 9
C A Q 7 4 2





1 NT +111 NT 35-133 NT North -2-1003 NT South =+400


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S A 9 7 2
H Q 9 4
D K 8 3
C 10 8 4
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 2
H 5
H A
S J
C 8
D A
D 4
H 4
S 5
Katz
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
A
7
J
6
Q
9
6
7
7
10
Dwyer
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
6
10
2
Q
A
S 3
3
K
S 4
2
Nickell
South
1 D
2 S


4th
4
K
9
3
6
3
2
10
8
8
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
C 7
C Q
D 4
D 3
D A
D 9
D 5
S J
H 4
Kranyak
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
2
8
A
6
10
C 5
H 6
H 2
K
5
Levin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
J
3
K
J
8
S 7
C 10
A
J
G.Wolpert
South
1 NT



4th
5
2
4
2
7
Q
H 7
H 3
8
S K Q 10
H 10 8 6 2
D 7 6
C 7 6 5 3
TableS 8 6
H K 7 5 3
D Q 10 2
C K Q J 9


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 5 4 3
H A J
D A J 9 5 4
C A 2




1 NT +101 NT 45-132 S North +1+1403 NT South =+600


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 91 D NS1 NT NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S 9 5
H A 10 5 4
D 10 4
C J 9 7 5 3
Gheewala
West

1 NT

Lead
C 5
D 2
D Q
D 3
C 10
D 9
D 6
S 10
C 6
S 8
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
K
10
S 9
A
H 4
H 5
5
K
H 10
Askari
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
A
5
7
J
H 6
S 3
4
3
Q
Rodwell
South
1 D
Pass

4th
4
4
8
J
2
S 2
H 2
K
S 6
A
Nickell
West

Pass

Lead
D 6
H 4
S J
H K
H 3
S 9
C 6
S 10
H Q
D 5
Said
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
7
5
8
C 4
3
K
C 5
C 8
J
Katz
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
2
6
5
A
K
3
Q
D 3
Q
Liaqat
South
1 NT


4th
8
9
A
6
J
8
2
2
10
S J 10 8
H 9 8
D A Q 9 6 3
C A K 4
TableS Q 6 4 3
H Q J 7 6
D 7 5 2
C Q 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A K 7 2
H K 3 2
D K J 8
C 10 8 6



1 D +31 NT 45-161 NT West =-901 NT South -2-200


TopMain

2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S K 9 7 6
H K
D 8 7 6 3
C Q J 4 2
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 3
H 10
D K
C K
D A
H J
H 2
Zimmermann
North
Pass
1 S
3 D


2nd
K
5
D 6
2
A
8
S 6
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
7
7
2
C 6
3
Multon
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
Q
A
S 10
5
9
6
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
C 2
C 10
C 9
S 8
C Q
D 3
H J
D K
H 2
Duboin
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
7
8
A
K
S 4
5
D 6
A
S 7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
K
4
J
2
H 6
J
4
7
7
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
5
3
6
5
3
D 2
Q
A
H 9
8
S 8 5
H Q J 10 2
D A Q 4 2
C A 8 3
TableS Q J 10 4 2
H 9 7 4 3
D 5
C 7 6 5


Par +130
4 D South
S A 3
H A 8 6 5
D K J 10 9
C K 10 9





1 NT +51 NT 50-163 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 12
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H A J 8
D 9
C K J 9 8 6 5
Greco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C A
H 3
C K
D 9
H 9
D K
D 4
D Q
S 6
Wold
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
J
2
6
Q
2
8
5
C 7
6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
A
S 3
J
5
C 6
C 8
S 2
Bates
South
1 D
2 D


4th
K
4
2
3
A
10
3
10
C 9
Jacobs
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
C A
H 10
S 8
S A
S Q
Moss
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
2
4
3
9
Beatty
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
5
J
10
7
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
J
4
Q
5
K
S A Q 10 2
H 9 6 4
D A 5
C 10 7 3 2
TableS 8 7 6
H Q 7 5 2
D Q 10 3 2
C Q 4


Par +130
4 C South
S K J 3
H K 10 3
D K J 8 7 6 4
C A




1 D +41 NT 51-202 D South =+903 NT South -1-50


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 13
None Vul
S Q 9 8 4
H J 7 3 2
D 10 9 7
C A 4
Greco
West

Dbl

Lead
D 3
H A
H 5
H 9
S J
S A
S 2
D 10
D J
D 5
Chambers
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
2
3
D 2
4
6
10
K
C 3
H 10
Hampson
East
Pass
1 NT

3rd
7
8
K
Q
3
8
Q
A
9
C 4
Schermer
South
1 D
AP

4th
4
6
4
7
K
7
5
8
6
C 8
Jacobs
West

Pass

Lead
S J
S A
S 2
D 10
C 3
C 2
S 9
D 9
Moss
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
6
10
4
4
5
H 8
6
Beatty
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
8
Q
3
8
A
H 4
Gitelman
South
1 NT


4th
K
3
7
Q
Q
9
H 5
S J 10 6
H A Q 10 5
D Q 8
C K 6 5 3
TableS 7 5 3
H K 9 8
D K 6 4
C J 10 9 8


Par +110
3 D NS
S A K 2
H 6 4
D A J 5 3 2
C Q 7 2



1 D +21 NT 51-221 NT East -3+1501 NT South =+90


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S K 5 2
H 9 5
D 10 8 6 2
C A Q 8 6
Martens
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C 5
C J
S A
S 3
C A
C Q
D A
D 5
S 4
D Q
H 10
H 3
Upmark
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
9
6
9
4
10
2
6
H 2
S 7
8
7
Jassem
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
7
8
2
K
D 3
D 4
7
J
5
H 4
5
J
Cullin
South
1 D
2 S


4th
K
2
8
10
3
S J
9
K
Q
8
Q
9
Fredin
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
C K
C J
S 3
C A
C Q
D 2
D 5
D Q
H 6
S J
Narkiewicz
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
5
9
5
6
4
10
7
6
S 4
7
2
Fallenius
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
6
8
K
D 3
D 4
K
J
S 9
J
10
Buras
South
1 NT



4th
K
2
7
8
3
H 4
A
9
8
9
A
S J 9 6
H A J 8 4 2
D A 5
C 9 5 3
TableS Q 10 8
H Q 6 3
D Q J 7
C 10 7 4 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S A 7 4 3
H K 10 7
D K 9 4 3
C K J







1 D +31 NT 52-252 S South -1-1003 NT South -2-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 111 D NS1 NT NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S J 4
H 7 3
D A Q J 6
C J 9 8 7 6
Duboin
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 4
C 2
H 2
H 4
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
5
6
3
K
7
Sementa
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
J
A
8
Verhees
South
1 D


4th
J
2
Q
3
Q
Brink
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
D 7
S J
S 4
S A
D K
D 10
D A
C 7
C 3
Bocchi
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
3
3
3
6
10
5
8
H 8
4
8
Drijver
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
5
Q
C 6
6
Q
S 9
10
Q
Madala
South
1 NT


4th
Q
2
2
7
8
4
9
H 9
K
2
S 10 7 2
H A 10 9 4
D 8 5 3
C A K 3
TableS K 8 6 3
H J 8 6 2
D 9 4 2
C Q 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S A Q 9 5
H K Q 5
D K 10 7
C 10 5 2



1 D +61 NT 52-311 NT North +1+1203 NT South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 D NS1 NT NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 9 8 2
H Q 7 6
D Q 10 2
C 10 8 6 3
Fredin
West

Pass

Lead
C A
S J
C Q
S 6
C 2
S 9
H 8
H 10
S 5
D 4
H 4
Martel
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
K
8
9
Q
5
7
7
7
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
4
6
10
10
3
K
A
H 3
10
Stansby
South
1 D


4th
J
A
5
K
4
H 2
6
J
H Q
K
Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
C Q
D 7
C J
D 4
H 4
H 10
H 9
S 4
Nystrom
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
K
2
9
6
5
Q
S 7
A
Levin
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
3
3
8
10
K
A
2
6
Bertheau
South
1 NT


4th
J
7
9
4
K
7
S 3
S 2
8
S J 6
H K 10 3 2
D J 8 7 6
C A K 9
TableS Q 10 5 4
H A 9 8 4
D K 3
C 7 5 4


Par -110
2 H EW
S A K 7 3
H J 5
D A 9 5 4
C Q J 2




1 NT +41 NT 57-311 D South -1-501 NT South =+90


2011 USBC Final, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S 9 6 2
H K Q 7 3
D 6 3
C J 9 5 4
Bathurst
West

1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
S Q
H 2
D Q
S 10
H J
S J
C 7
D 10
H 5
Gitelman
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
A
K
6
C 8
9
Q
6
Zagorin
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
A
10
3
3
7
7
4
A
Moss
South
1 D
Dbl
3 C


4th
K
3
2
C 2
4
C 6
3
4
Greco
West

2 S



Lead
S 6
C 3
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
A
2
Hampson
East
Pass
4 S



3rd
K
Q
Grue
South
1 NT
AP



4th
4
4
S Q J 10 8 5 4
H 10
D K 10
C A Q 10 8
TableS A 7 3
H 9 8 6 5 4 2
D A 9 2
C 3


Par -1430
6 S EW
S K
H A J
D Q J 8 7 5 4
C K 7 6 2




1 D +111 NT 57-423 C South -3-1504 S West +2-680


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S 9 4 2
H 8 7 3
D J 2
C A K 10 5 3
Platnick
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
S 5
C J
C 9
C K
C 10
C 5
H 8
S Q
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
Q
4
6
Q
4
D 5
D 3
6
A
Diamond
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
3
A
D 7
D 8
D 9
J
2
Kranyak
South
1 D


4th
3
J
2
7
8
S 7
S 8
4
3
Smith
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
C J
S 8
C 9
C K
C 10
C 5
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
Q
4
6
7
D 5
D 3
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
3
3
A
D 7
D 8
D 9
Greco
South
1 NT


4th
J
2
Q
4
8
D 4
H 4
S A 10 8 7 5
H A 9 4
D 6 4
C Q 8 6
TableS 6 3
H K 6 5
D K Q 10 5 3
C 7 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q J
H Q J 10 2
D A 9 8 7
C J 9


1 D +21 NT 57-441 NT North +2+1501 NT South =+90


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 19
None Vul
S Q J 10 5 2
H 8 6
D K Q 5
C Q 9 5
Johnson
West

1 H
3 C

Lead
C 8
C A
C 2
H A
H J
Rubin
North
Pass
1 S
3 S

2nd
4
Q
9
2
Q
Simson
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
K
3
S 4
4
K
Ekeblad
South
1 D
2 S


4th
5
7
J
6
8
Garner
West

2 H
4 C

Lead
C A
C K
C 10
Donn
North
Pass
3 D
4 S

2nd
5
9
Q
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
8
3
S 4
Goren
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
4
7
J
S 8 7
H K 10 7 5 4
D 6
C A K 10 6 2
TableS 9 4
H A J 9
D J 9 8 7 4 2
C 8 3


Par -300
4 S× NS -2
S A K 6 3
H Q 3 2
D A 10 3
C J 7 4
1 D +21 NT 57-463 S North -1-504 S South -2-100


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S K 8 5 4
H A 9 8 6
D J 7 6 3
C 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C K
C 4
D 6
H K
D J
S 10
D A
D 9
S 3
Martel
North
Pass
1 H
2 D
Pass


2nd
2
3
C 7
A
C 10
4
5
8
7
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 C


3rd
5
D 3
10
2
2
J
7
H 6
8
Stansby
South
1 D
1 NT
Pass
3 D


4th
A
6
Q
4
K
A
H 5
H 7
Q
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S 7
D J
C J
D A
D 10
C K
C Q
C 3
C 9
Hamman
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT



2nd
K
C 10
2
5
K
S 4
H 6
H 8
H 3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
2
5
3
6
8
6
7
Zia
South
1 NT
2 D




4th
3
Q
A
H 7
S J
4
H 4
S 2
S 10 9 7 6
H K
D K Q 8 5
C K Q J 3
TableS Q J
H J 10 7 5 2
D
C 10 9 8 7 6 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 3 2
H Q 4 3
D A 10 9 4 2
C A 4





1 D +51 NT 57-513 D South =+1102 NT South -1-100


TopMain

2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 21
None Vul
S Q 5
H 10 6 5 3
D K 8 2
C A J 10 5
Cohler
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
Chorush
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
10
Milner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Koneru
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
3
Landen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
D 3
H 3
C 4
H 5
H Q
C 3
C J
S Q
H J
Mohan
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
5
4
2
2
S 7
Q
S 3
K
D 7
Gerstman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
K
10
A
6
A
D 4
6
D 9
Bates
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
6
9
S 4
7
8
S 2
8
9
10
S A 9 7
H 9 7
D A 9 5
C Q 8 7 6 2
TableS K 10 4 3 2
H J 8 4 2
D Q 10 6
C 9


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S J 8 6
H A K Q
D J 7 4 3
C K 4 3




1 D +51 NT 57-561 NT South +1+1203 NT South -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S K 4
H K 8 3
D 10 9
C K 10 8 6 5 3
Engel
West

2 D
2 H
Pass

Lead
S 8
C 4
S 5
H 3
S J
S Q
Lauria
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
3 C

2nd
A
J
3
4
D 9
C 5
Dehaye
East
Pass
Rdbl
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
9
Q
H 6
Versace
South
1 D
Pass
2 NT


4th
4
A
K
A
7
Zmudzinski
West

Dbl



Lead
S Q
C Q
S 8
D 9
S J
S 9
C 4
C 10
D 10
D A
Coenraets
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
4
J
3
6
H 3
H 8
H 5
7
7
H 9
Balicki
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
3
6
4
H 7
H 4
K
H J
J
C 5
de Donder
South
1 NT




4th
A
A
K
K
7
10
2
H 2
3
8
S Q J 9 6 2
H A 10 9 5 2
D K 3
C J
TableS 8 5
H 7 6 4
D Q 8 7 6
C A 9 7 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S A 10 7 3
H Q J
D A J 5 4 2
C Q 4





1 D +71 D 63-573 C North =+1103 NT South -2-200


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 23
None Vul
S 8
H 10 8 6 5
D A Q 7 6
C Q 6 5 4
Zia
West

Pass
3 S
AP

Lead
S 2
H 2
S 4
D 6
S 6
H 10
H J
H 9
D 9
D Q
Stansby
North
Pass
1 H
4 D


2nd
K
5
3
2
10
7
4
C K
J
C J
Hamman
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
Q
H 6
K
H 8
K
C 4
C 5
A
10
Martel
South
1 D
2 H
4 H


4th
8
A
5
4
Q
3
C 7
C 3
3
5
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C K
C 8
C 3
H A
H K
D 10
C Q
D K
D 9
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 C



2nd
4
5
H J
2
3
5
A
4
J
Levin
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
7
10
S 3
5
6
Q
H 9
6
A
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
2
9
6
Q
7
2
S J
3
S A J 10 3
H 4 3 2
D J 8 5 4
C K 8
TableS Q 7 5 2
H Q 7
D 3 2
C A J 10 7 3


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S K 9 6 4
H A K J 9
D K 10 9
C 9 2





1 NT +51 D 63-624 H North -1-502 H South +1+140


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S K Q 9
H 10 7 6
D J 4 2
C 9 7 4 3
Garner
West

1 H
3 S

Lead
D K
C Q
H 3
H 2
S 6
C 3
H 4
S 8
H Q
Doub
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
5
8
7
3
6
10
4
S K
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
1 S
4 S

3rd
4
7
K
S 5
10
10
S 7
A
Wildavsky
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
5
A
6
J
Q
K
A
9
Woolsey
West

2 D


Lead
C Q
C 6
C 8
D 7
D 4
S A
S 2
S K
D 2
H 5
D A
Smith
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
2
9
8
5
9
Q
7
3
6
H 9
Stewart
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
3
K
H 3
6
10
5
6
C 10
K
D 9
H 10
B.Cohen
South
1 NT
AP


4th
A
4
J
J
H 2
3
4
10
H 4
8
Q
S A 10 2
H K Q 9 5 4 2
D 6
C K 8 5
TableS J 8 7 6 5
H 3
D Q 9 7 5 3
C A 6


Par -100
3 C× South -1
S 4 3
H A J 8
D A K 10 8
C Q J 10 2





1 NT +121 NT 75-644 S East =-6202 H East -1+100


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 25
None Vul
S 10 9 4 3
H 8 3
D K J 6 5 2
C 8 4
Ekeblad
West

Dbl
Dbl
4 H

Lead
S K
S Q
D A
H 4
H 10
Zia
North
Pass
3 D
Pass
AP

2nd
2
A
J
3
5
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
3 H


3rd
4
3
7
Q
8
Hamman
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
7
5
3
A
J
Freeman
West

2 D



Lead
C Q
H 4
C 6
D A
H K
C 5
S K
S 2
Rubin
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
A
3
K
2
8
D 5
A
4
Nickell
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
8
Q
4
7
2
10
3
7
Granovetter
South
1 NT
AP



4th
2
A
3
3
10
J
5
Q
S A 8 6 2
H K 7 6 5 4
D A
C A K 5
TableS J 7 5
H Q J 9 2
D 8 7
C 10 9 3 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S K Q
H A 10
D Q 10 9 4 3
C Q J 7 6



1 NT +61 NT 81-644 H East =-4202 H East +2-170


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S K 7 5
H 7 4 2
D 7 5 4
C A J 6 5
Sontag
West

Pass
2 C
2 H

Lead
H 4
C 2
H 2
C Q
C 7
C 10
D 4
C 8
H 8
D 3
H J
Aquino
North
Pass
1 NT
Dbl
AP

2nd
10
4
3
5
6
J
8
D 5
7
K
S 5
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
Rdbl


3rd
6
K
Q
3
D 6
S 8
9
S 9
9
7
Nussbaum
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
5
A
K
9
S 6
D 2
J
S 3
A
10
Rowntree
West

Pass



Lead
C Q
C 10
H 2
C 7
S 5
S 3
S 7
H A
D 2
H J
Larsen
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
5
J
3
A
8
2
J
8
J
7
Walker
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
2
Q
D 6
Q
K
A
4
4
9
Meltzer
South
1 NT




4th
4
9
K
H 6
4
10
H 5
10
8
S 4 2
H K J 8 5
D K J
C K Q 10 8 7
TableS J 10 9 8
H 10 9 3
D A 10 8 6
C 3 2


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A Q 6 3
H A Q 6
D Q 9 3 2
C 9 4






1 NT +21 NT 84-642 H West =-1101 NT South -1-50


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S K 8 7 4
H K J 8 4
D 3
C Q 8 3 2
Dai
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
S Q
H 10
D J
D 6
S J
Platnick
North
Pass
1 H



2nd
7
A
J
Q
C 2
6
L.Yang
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
4
A
A
10
8
Diamond
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
10
2
2
3
K
D 2
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S 5
H 2
S 3
S 6
H 6
H Q
D 4
S K
C 3
D Q
C 7
W.Wang
North
Pass
2 C
2 H


2nd
K
4
10
10
8
9
C 6
6
D 8
10
5
J
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
K
A
H 5
3
8
H J
C 5
A
C 2
Q
Zhuang
South
1 NT
2 D
4 H


4th
3
Q
A
7
J
4
7
7
9
9
2
4
S A 9 6 5
H 10 3
D A 6 5
C K J 9 6
TableS 3 2
H A 7 6 5
D J 10 8 7 2
C 10 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J 10
H Q 9 2
D K Q 9 4
C A 7 5








1 D +81 NT 84-721 NT South +2+1504 H North -2-200


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 6 5
H 10
D K 10 8 3 2
C 9 2
M.Shi
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
C 5
C Q
D 4
S A
Helness
North
Pass
1 S
4 D
Pass

2nd
10
K
9
2
Zhuang
East
Pass
3 H
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
A
7
6
Helgemo
South
1 D
Pass
5 D
AP

4th
3
2
3
A
Aa
West

Pass
3 C


Lead
H 10
C J
C 7
C A
H Q
H 2
H 9
Dai
North
Pass
2 S
AP


2nd
A
3
4
S 5
D 10
D 2
7
Molberg
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
6
Q
5
6
K
D 4
L.Yang
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
J
2
9
K
4
5
S K 8 2
H Q J 2
D 9 4
C A Q 10 8 6
TableS Q 10 3
H A K 9 8 6
D 7 6
C J 7 5


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 4
H 7 5 4 3
D A Q J 5
C K 4 3


1 NT +81 NT 92-725 D× South -2-5003 C West +3-170


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 6 5
H 10
D K 10 8 3 2
C 9 2
Skrzypczak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
C 7
C Q
D 4
S A
S 4
C J
Sementa
North
Pass
1 S
3 D
4 D


2nd
10
K
9
2
2
8
4
Gierulski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
A
5
6
5
6
6
Duboin
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT



4th
3
2
3
A
3
10
D 3
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
3 H

Lead
C 2
H Q
H 2
H A
H K
C J
C 7
C 10
C 8
S K
D A
S Q
Zawislak
North
Pass
2 H
2 S
Pass
AP

2nd
5
10
S 7
5
7
3
4
D 8
S 6
9
4
4
Lauria
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


3rd
K
6
9
J
S 2
6
Q
D 6
D 7
3
10
8
Pazur
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
4
3
D 2
S 5
9
D 3
D 5
D J
A
H 8
J
S K 8 2
H Q J 2
D 9 4
C A Q 10 8 6
TableS Q 10 3
H A K 9 8 6
D 7 6
C J 7 5


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 4
H 7 5 4 3
D A Q J 5
C K 4 3









1 D +41 NT 92-764 D South -1-1003 H West +3-230


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S J 6
H 10 8
D K 8 4 2
C 10 8 7 6 2
Jacobus
West

1 H
3 H

Lead
D 4
D J
S 2
S 7
D 3
H A
S A
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
7
Q
K
Q
2
4
3
O'Rourke
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
A
K
10
J
H 5
3
C 5
Garner
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
H 2
6
4
6
8
H 10
Welland
West

Pass


Lead
D A
D J
S 5
D 10
S 8
H 3
S A
H 5
D 6
D 9
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
Q
K
5
3
8
7
K
H 9
Glubok
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
2
K
10
8
Q
A
H 6
7
4
Duboin
South
1 NT
AP


4th
7
S 2
6
S 4
J
4
C 8
10
C 3
S Q 10
H Q J 9 7 6 3
D Q 5 3
C A 5
TableS A 8 5 4 2
H A 5 2
D 7
C Q 9 4 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 9 7 3
H K 4
D A J 10 9 6
C K J




1 NT +61 NT 98-763 H West =-1402 S East -1+100


TopMain

2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S K 8
H 7 6 5 4 3
D K 7 6 3
C Q 9
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
H 3
H 8
C 3
S 8
C A
S 9
D K
D 3
Compton
North
Pass
1 H
2 D
3 H

2nd
2
10
J
8
10
K
4
8
10
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
4
J
3
2
A
5
J
Hamman
South
1 D
1 S
2 H


4th
K
2
K
Q
5
9
H 5
2
Q
Rodwell
West

Pass



Lead
H Q
C 4
D 3
C 2
C 3
C 6
C 10
H 10
S 2
Welland
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
8
8
9
S 4
H 5
S 3
A
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
J
J
A
5
7
S 5
2
K
Willenken
South
1 NT




4th
8
Q
Q
K
H 4
H 9
S 8
6
6
S A J 5
H Q J 2
D Q 4 2
C J 6 5 2
TableS 10 9 7 6
H K 10
D 10 8
C A 10 7 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 4 3 2
H A 9 8
D A J 9 5
C K 8




1 D +21 NT 98-783 H North -1-501 NT South -2-100


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S A J 9 2
H 6 5 4 2
D Q 2
C J 7 5
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
3 C

Lead
D Q
D 2
D K
H 5
C 2
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 H
2 S
AP

2nd
3
10
C 8
10
9
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
C J
7
Q
Zia
South
1 D
1 S
Pass


4th
9
5
4
3
5
Levin
West

Pass



Lead
C 3
D 6
D 2
D K
D J
D 8
S 5
S J
Grue
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
5
9
4
H 3
S 3
H 9
Q
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Q
A
H 2
H 4
H 5
A
Cheek
South
1 NT




4th
9
3
5
7
10
S 4
7
S K Q 3
H 9 8 3
D 9 5
C A Q 10 8 3
TableS 7 4
H K Q J 10
D 10 7 4 3
C 6 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 8 6 5
H A 7
D A K J 8 6
C K 9



1 NT +21 NT 100-793 C West -1+501 NT South +1+120


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 33
None Vul
S A J 10 5
H J 6 5
D
C 9 7 5 4 3 2
Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
D 7
D K
S 6
C 10
C A
H 10
S 5
S K
C 9
Krekorian
North
Pass
1 S
3 C

2nd
2
A
6
4
J
3
C 2
2
A
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
H J
J
Q
H 3
9
7
3
Casen
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
H 5
5
Q
4
K
7
8
D 4
L.Lewis
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D A
D K
S 7
C 10
C A
H 4
S 5
H 10
S A
C 9
Garner
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
H 5
3
8
4
J
3
C 4
2
C 5
3
D 9
P.Lewis
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
H 6
H J
J
Q
H 3
9
6
K
D 4
H.Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
J
5
7
Q
2
K
2
8
7
K
S K 8 4
H 10 4
D Q 8 6 3
C A Q 8 6
TableS Q 9 3 2
H A K 9 3
D 9 7 5 2
C 10


Par -110
2 S West
S 7 6
H Q 8 7 2
D A K J 10 4
C K J





1 NT +21 NT 102-793 C North -2-1003 C South -1-50


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 4
H Q J 6
D 10 9 8 3 2
C 5
Cohen
West

2 C
AP

Lead
C A
H 10
S 7
D 2
H 5
D 7
S 6
D J
S 8
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
Q
5
5
6
A
A
8
10
Berkowitz
East
Pass
4 C


3rd
7
K
K
Q
9
4
4
S 3
H 3
Rubin
South
1 D
4 H


4th
6
A
2
K
2
3
9
6
J
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
S 5
D 10
C 10
S J
H 4
C 7
H A
H 2
S 10
C 2
H 9
Casen
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
5
K
5
D 2
8
5
K
10
C Q
3
D 8
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
9
Q
3
4
Q
9
6
J
6
4
Krekorian
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
6
7
K
J
2
K
D 3
3
7
A
H 8
S A 8 5
H 10 5
D K J 4
C A Q 10 9 2
TableS 9 3 2
H K 9 7 3
D 7 5
C 8 7 4 3


Par +140
3 S South
S J 7 6
H A 8 4 2
D A Q 6
C K J 6






1 NT +51 NT 107-794 H South -3-3002 NT South -1-100


2006 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S K 8 6 5 3
H 9 3
D 5 2
C 9 8 5 3
Nystrom
West

1 H


Lead
D 5
H 4
D 4
H K
H 8
S J
S 5
H 10
D A
D J
C A
C 7
Venkatesh
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
3
Q
9
S 3
7
4
C 3
C 5
S 6
8
9
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
2
6
D 8
K
9
D 9
C 2
C 4
6
Q
Kanningat
South
1 D
Pass


4th
K
A
7
2
J
2
H 7
5
10
S 10
J
K
Sundarram
West

Dbl
2 H

Lead
H Q
S 9
S 3
S A
D 4
D K
D A
C 3
C 10
H 2
Cohler
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 S

2nd
A
7
4
D J
Q
2
S 6
2
5
K
Sridhar
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
10
5
5
7
8
J
4
Lair
South
1 NT
2 C


4th
3
2
H 7
Q
3
6
10
A
K
S 7
H K 10 8 7 4
D A K Q J
C A 10 7
TableS Q 4 2
H Q 6
D 9 8 7 3
C Q 6 4 2


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S A J 10 9
H A J 5 2
D 10 6 4
C K J







1 NT +61 NT 113-791 H West +1-1102 S North +1+140


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S A 10 3
H 9 6
D A 8 7 4 2
C 6 4 2
Baran
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H J
D 3
D 2
Fu
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
6
9
J
Graves
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
7
A
K
Zhao
South
1 D
3 D


4th
A
5
Q
Dai
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
D 6
D 2
D 10
D 3
D 8
C 2
H J
C 3
C Q
Hobart
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
9
J
H 3
S 2
H 8
8
6
5
A
L.Yang
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
K
4
7
H 2
10
7
6
K
Mittelman
South
1 NT



4th
K
5
Q
S 8
S 6
H 5
J
A
9
4
S Q J 2
H J 10 5 4 3
D Q 9
C K J 5
TableS K 9 8 6 5
H Q 8 7
D J 5
C Q 9 8


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 7 4
H A K 2
D K 10 6 3
C A 10 7 3




1 NT +21 NT 115-803 D South +1+1301 NT South +3+180


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 5 4
H 10 8 4
D 10 8 6 5
C 8
Fu
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C K
S 2
C 4
D 10
H 3
D K
Graves
North
Pass
1 S
3 D

2nd
8
4
Q
A
7
H 5
Zhao
East
Pass
3 C
AP

3rd
10
6
D 5
2
6
6
Baran
South
1 D
Pass


4th
9
7
J
3
4
4
Hobart
West

Pass
3 S

Lead
S 7
H 4
C 4
C K
H 5
L.Yang
North
Pass
2 S
Dbl

2nd
2
3
A
S 5
8
Mittelman
East
Pass
3 C
4 C

3rd
A
Q
8
5
J
Dai
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
6
2
2
9
A
S J 8 3 2
H 9 6 5 2
D 3
C A K Q 3
TableS 6
H K J 3
D A J 4
C J 10 7 6 5 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 9 7
H A Q 7
D K Q 9 7 2
C 9 4
1 D +61 NT 115-863 D South +1+1304 C East =-130


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S K 9 8 7
H K Q 3
D 9 8 5
C K 5 2
Hanlon
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 5
H A
H 5
D 8
C 4
D 9
D 4
D 2
S A
Brink
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
K
7
3
Q
6
8
10
C 7
S 2
J
McGann
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
4
8
A
K
K
C 2
C 5
7
v.Prooijen
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
7
Q
9
C 3
3
6
S 5
H 10
S 6
10
Drijver
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
D 5
H 5
D 8
D A
D 4
D 2
C 3
S 8
S 3
C 2
Mesbur
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
K
6
Q
7
C 7
S 5
C 8
9
6
J
J
Schollaardt
East
Pass
AP



3rd
4
J
8
K
9
H 3
S 7
K
A
K
Q
Fitzgibbon
South
1 NT




4th
7
Q
9
3
10
H 6
C 6
10
2
10
A
S J 5 2
H A J 5 2
D Q 3
C A 9 8 7
TableS Q 10 6
H 10 8 6 4
D 10 7 6
C J 10 6


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 4 3
H 9 7
D A K J 4 2
C Q 4 3






1 D +21 NT 116-883 NT South +2+6603 NT South =+600


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S A 10 9 3
H 9 6 4
D Q 9 7
C K 10 9
Duboin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H K
H A
H 8
D 6
D 7
D A
Islam
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
4
6
9
2
3
5
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
5
J
J
K
9
Talukder
South
1 D
2 D



4th
3
10
2
Q
4
H Q
N.Saha
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 7
D 2
D 9
D 10
D 8
Versace
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
9
3
5
C 6
S 6
C 3
Haque
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
Q
K
H 4
H 6
Lauria
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
5
4
6
J
C 7
C 8
S 8 7 6
H A K 8
D J 5 4
C A J 3 2
TableS J 4 2
H Q J 7 5
D 6 3
C 8 7 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 5
H 10 3 2
D A K 10 8 2
C Q 5

1 NT +111 NT 127-892 D South +1+1103 NT South +1+630


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S A 10 9 3
H 9 6 4
D Q 9 7
C K 10 9
Crombie
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D Q
D 7
D K
D 10
D 8
C Q
S 6
C K
S 3
S Q
Jansma
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
9
3
6
J
C 2
C J
A
10
H 7
2
Cornell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
A
9
H 4
H 6
10
4
H 2
K
Verhees
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
5
4
5
C 6
C 7
H 5
8
5
S 7
8
Schollaardt
West

Pass


Lead
H A
C 2
D 7
D 2
D 9
D 10
Reid
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
9
3
5
C 6
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
K
Q
A
Newell
South
1 NT



4th
3
5
4
6
J
S 8 7 6
H A K 8
D J 5 4
C A J 3 2
TableS J 4 2
H Q J 7 5
D 6 3
C 8 7 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 5
H 10 3 2
D A K 10 8 2
C Q 5





1 D +21 NT 127-911 NT South +4+2101 NT South +2+150


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 5 3
H Q 5 3
D 10 7 6
C 8 6
Villas-Boas
West

2 C
3 NT
Dbl

Lead
C K
H 7
S A
S 4
H 6
H 2
C A
D A
Bertheau
North
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

2nd
5
K
7
K
Q
J
6
6
Chagas
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
3
10
3
9
A
S J
2
4
Nystrom
South
1 D
3 S
4 S


4th
8
5
6
D 2
4
3
9
5
Fredin
West

Dbl
3 NT


Lead
S 3
S 2
Junqueira
North
Pass
2 S
AP


2nd
6
J
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
A
Q
Maia
South
1 NT
3 S



4th
7
S K J 7
H 10 6
D A 3
C A J 10 7 4 3
TableS 6
H A 9 8 7 2
D 9 8 4 2
C K Q 2


Par -500
4 S× NS -3
S A 8 4 2
H K J 4
D K Q J 5
C 9 5



1 D +31 NT 127-944 S× North -3-5003 NT West =-600


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 151 D NS1 NT NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S 9 8 7 6 3
H 10 9 7 6 5 4
D 3
C Q
Madala
West

Dbl


Lead
S A
S K
S J
C 2
D 4
C 4
C 9
H K
H A
C 7
D 6
D K
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
6
7
K
3
J
H 5
8
J
6
H 10
S 4
Ravenna
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
10
H 2
Q
A
A
5
6
7
8
9
S 8
Versace
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
Q
D 2
3
7
H 4
10
3
D 5
H 9
J
10
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
H 2
H A
S Q
C K
H Q
Camberos
North
Pass
2 D
2 H

2nd
5
K
J
K
Q
6
Duboin
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
4
8
5
3
3
C 4
Bianchedi
South
1 NT
Rdbl


4th
6
4
3
2
2
D 2
S A K J 4
H Q J 8
D 6 4
C A K 9 8
TableS 10 2
H 3 2
D A Q 10 9 5
C 7 5 4 3


Par -600
3 NT East
S Q 5
H A K
D K J 8 7 2
C J 10 6 2







1 NT +71 NT 134-941 D× South -2-5002 H North -2-200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 151 D NS1 NT NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S 9 8 7 6 3
H 10 9 7 6 5 4
D 3
C Q
Tobing
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D 2
S 10
C A
C 8
S 5
D 6
C 5
C K
S J
H Q
Multon
North
Pass
1 H
2 H

2nd
4
Q
Q
H 5
K
H 4
6
S 7
8
7
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT

3rd
3
A
3
4
6
A
9
7
H 3
2
Quantin
South
1 D
1 NT
AP

4th
5
3
2
10
2
7
H 6
J
D 8
K
Rombaut
West

Dbl
2 NT

Lead
H 10
C 2
H Q
S 5
S 2
C 9
Panelewen
North
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
2
A
4
4
Q
H 6
Palau
East
Pass
Pass
3 NT

3rd
K
Q
3
6
A
4
Karwur
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
8
3
A
10
3
10
S A K J 4
H Q J 8
D 6 4
C A K 9 8
TableS 10 2
H 3 2
D A Q 10 9 5
C 7 5 4 3


Par -600
3 NT East
S Q 5
H A K
D K J 8 7 2
C J 10 6 2




1 D +101 NT 134-1042 NT East +1-1503 NT West =-600


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 151 D NS1 NT NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S 9 8 7 6 3
H 10 9 7 6 5 4
D 3
C Q
Reps
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
S 10
C K
S A
S 4
C J
S 8
C 10
D 2
H 9
D 6
S 9
H Q
Zia
North
Pass
1 H
2 H

2nd
Q
Q
6
7
A
C 5
8
4
3
H 7
D 10
6
Ludewig
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
2
H 2
H 4
H A
D 3
H 5
D 7
9
C 6
D Q
Rosenberg
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
3
2
5
H K
4
J
7
5
J
8
H 8
D J
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
S K
S A
S J
C J
H 5
C 10
D 2
Wladow
North
Pass
2 C
4 H

2nd
2
3
6
7
A
2
8
4
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
10
2
C 3
H 4
A
D 3
H 6
Elinescu
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
Q
5
Q
H K
5
8
7
5
S A K J 4
H Q J 8
D 6 4
C A K 9 8
TableS 10 2
H 3 2
D A Q 10 9 5
C 7 5 4 3


Par -600
3 NT East
S Q 5
H A K
D K J 8 7 2
C J 10 6 2







1 D +31 NT 134-1072 H North -1-1004 H North -2-200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 171 D NS1 NT NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S 6 5 2
H 9 5 2
D 9 6 4 2
C A Q 3
Kikic
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
S J
H 8
H Q
H J
C J
D 2
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass
3 D

2nd
2
K
5
9
7
8
Kalcic
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
A
A
7
C 2
A
10
Bocchi
South
1 D
2 D


4th
4
2
4
D 3
4
Q
Lauria
West

2 H
3 H

Lead
D 9
C J
C Q
C 3
Zipovski
North
Pass
3 D
AP

2nd
8
K
4
5
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
D 3
H K
Vlajnic
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
Q
2
7
8
S J 9
H A Q J 10 6 3
D Q
C K 10 8 7
TableS A 10 7 3
H 8 7
D K 8
C 9 6 5 4 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S K Q 8 4
H K 4
D A J 10 7 5 3
C J
1 D +61 NT 134-1133 D South =+1103 H West =-140


2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S A 5 4
H Q 9 6 2
D 10 9 8
C J 9 8
Wolff
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
H 2
H 5
S Q
S 2
D Q
C Q
C 6
D 6
Levin
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
6
10
4
7
J
9
A
J
K
Morse
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
10
A
6
8
H J
2
9
K
4
Weinstein
South
1 D
2 H


4th
A
3
K
4
5
A
2
3
8
Smith
West

Pass
2 S

Lead
D 9
D A
D 5
S 10
C Q
S K
S 5
C 4
H 2
Doub
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
J
Q
4
5
7
Q
3
10
Seamon
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
K
8
10
2
8
8
6
10
A
Wildavsky
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
4
6
7
J
K
A
H 3
J
S 10 8
H J 4 3
D Q J 4
C A 10 7 6 5
TableS K Q 9 3 2
H K 10
D 7 6 2
C K 4 2


Par +90
2 D North
S J 7 6
H A 8 7 5
D A K 5 3
C Q 3



1 NT +41 NT 138-1132 H North -1-502 S West -1+100


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S Q J 2
H 7 6 3 2
D 6
C K J 7 6 3
Manoppo
West

1 H



Lead
D 6
C 8
D Q
S Q
S J
S A
D J
D 5
C K
S 10
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
9
6
K
3
4
8
4
C 4
5
Lasut
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
2
H 2
9
K
2
C 3
H 3
D 7
Versace
South
1 D
Pass



4th
A
A
2
6
5
7
3
8
H 5
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D K
S 6
D Q
H 3
S 4
D 7
H 7
Sakul
North
Pass
2 C
4 H
AP

2nd
6
2
A
Q
A
4
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
H 2
4
5
H 6
Karwur
South
1 NT
2 H
Pass


4th
5
K
3
5
J
8
S 10 8 6 5
H A K 10 5
D A K 4
C 8 4
TableS 7 4 3
H Q
D 9 8 3 2
C Q 10 9 5 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S A K 9
H J 9 8 4
D Q J 10 7 5
C A





1 D +91 NT 138-1221 H West -1+1004 H× South -2-300


2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S J 10 7 4
H Q 7 6 3
D A 10 9 3
C 3
Burgay
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S A
S 3
C J
D 2
D 7
D 10
S 5
C Q
C 8
C 7
C 5
H 9
Lasut
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
6
9
K
3
8
J
Q
H 3
H 6
H 2
S 8
J
Mariani
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
7
10
A
Q
A
C 4
4
2
10
H 4
H 5
A
Manoppo
South
1 D
Pass


4th
2
K
3
K
4
6
H 8
6
9
S J
H 7
Q
Sakul
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 3
S 2
S 9
H 3
D 8
C 5
D 6
D 3
C 9
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
2 C
4 S

2nd
9
6
5
J
9
10
6
A
5
A
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
10
Q
C 2
K
Q
8
4
S A
S 7
Balicki
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
K
4
8
A
7
3
C 4
C Q
7
S Q 9 6
H A 10 5 4
D 8 6 2
C A Q 8
TableS K 2
H 9 8
D Q J 5 4
C J 10 7 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8 5 3
H K J 2
D K 7
C K 9 6 4







1 NT +21 NT 140-1222 C× East =-1804 S South -2-100


2001 USBC Final, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 49
None Vul
S A 5 3
H A 10 8 3
D 9 5 3
C 9 8 6
Molson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 9
S 7
C 6
S 10
C 5
D 2
H K
H J
Martel
North
Pass
1 H
2 NT

2nd
3
J
A
4
D 3
8
A
7
C 2
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
4
Q
D 10
K
7
3
8
Stansby
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
5
8
A
D 4
3
5
2
Q
Weichsel
West

Pass


Lead
D J
H K
H J
D 10
H 4
C 6
D Q
D 8
S 7
C 7
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
7
C 5
A
S 2
4
9
S 3
5
J
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
8
7
10
Q
H 6
S 9
K
2
Lipsitz
South
1 NT



4th
K
2
Q
5
5
A
4
6
6
8
S Q 10 7 2
H 7
D Q J 8 7
C A 10 5 2
TableS K 9 4
H Q 9 6 5 2
D 10 2
C K 7 4


Par -90
2 C East
S J 8 6
H K J 4
D A K 6 4
C Q J 3




1 NT +41 NT 145-1222 NT South -1-501 NT South =+90


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S 6 5 4
H J 8 7
D J 9 3
C Q 7 5 3
Meckstroth
West

1 NT
2 D
4 S

Lead
S 5
H Q
D A
D K
D Q
D 8
Weichsel
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
A
3
9
J
C 5
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 C
3 H


3rd
A
8
H 3
H 4
H 5
S 3
Sontag
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
2
2
5
2
4
10
Meltzer
West

Dbl



Lead
D K
D A
D Q
D 8
H K
D 7
D 6
C 4
Soloway
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
9
J
S 4
A
S 5
C 3
5
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
H 2
S 9
H 5
H 3
7
C 8
S 3
A
Hamman
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
4
2
5
10
4
C 6
C 9
K
S J 10 2
H A 6
D A K Q 8 7 6
C 4 2
TableS K 9 8 7 3
H 5 4 3 2
D
C A J 10 8


Par -620
4 S EW
S A Q
H K Q 10 9
D 10 5 4 2
C K 9 6



1 NT +91 NT 154-1224 S West =-6201 NT× South -1-200


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S Q 9 8 7
H A 2
D J 9 7
C K 9 8 4
Wernle
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Nilsland
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H
3 NT
Kriftner
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP
Fallenius
South
1 D
3 D
Pass
Fredin
West

2 D
Pass
Barnay
North
Pass
Dbl
4 NT
Lindkvist
East
Pass
3 S
AP
C.Terraneo
South
1 NT
4 D
S 6 5 3 2
H K J 8 7 3
D 8 3
C A Q
TableS K J 10 4
H Q 6
D 6 2
C 10 7 5 3 2


Par +600
5 D NS
S A
H 10 9 5 4
D A K Q 10 5 4
C J 6
1 D +121 NT 154-1353 NT North =+6004 NT South -1-100


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S 5 4
H 8 3 2
D K Q 9
C Q J 10 6 5
Soloway
West

1 S
3 H

Lead
D K
D Q
H Q
D 10
H A
Passell
North
Pass
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
4
2
8
9
Hamman
East
Pass
2 S
4 S

3rd
7
3
5
9
3
Seamon
South
1 D
3 D
AP

4th
5
A
K
6
6
Cohen
West

2 H


Lead
H A
D J
D 3
D 8
C 10
S 7
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
9
5
A
K
A
3
Berkowitz
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
2
9
Q
4
9
6
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
AP


4th
6
6
2
7
7
4
S A J 10 8 6
H Q J 10 9
D A 8 5
C 7
TableS Q 9 7 2
H 6 5
D 6 4 2
C A 4 3 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 3
H A K 7 4
D J 10 7 3
C K 9 8
1 D +61 NT 155-1424 S West -1+1003 S East =-140


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S Q 3
H J
D Q J 10 7 5
C K 10 7 3 2
W.Wang
West

1 H


Lead
S 9
D A
D 2
C 2
C 9
C 3
Rosenberg
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
3
K
H 7
5
6
J
X.Li
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
5
Q
A
K
D 6
Zia
South
1 D



4th
J
4
9
4
8
Q
Stansby
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
H 2
H 5
D Q
C.Liu
North
Pass
3 D
5 D

2nd
4
D 5
4
Martel
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
A
10
2
Sun
South
1 NT
4 D


4th
J
Q
K
S 9 8
H A 9 8 7 6 5 3
D K
C Q 6 4
TableS K 10 7 6 5
H K 10 2
D 9 4
C J 8 5


Par +920
6 D NS
S A J 4 2
H Q 4
D A 8 6 3 2
C A 9
1 NT +51 NT 160-1433 D South +4+1905 D North =+400


1997 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 54
N-S Vul
S 5 4 3
H A K 9 8
D K 2
C 8 7 6 4
Schwartz
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S K
S Q
S J
H J
H K
H 9
H 8
D K
D 2
D Q
Sontag
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
3
4
5
5
Q
C 10
D 6
5
9
C 9
Lair
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
10
C 2
A
10
6
C 5
4
A
C 4
Feldman
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
2
8
A
4
2
3
7
3
10
8
Passell
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S J
H J
C 3
Soloway
North
Pass
2 NT
3 S


2nd
3
4
5
J
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
8
A
Goldman
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
A
Q
4
S K Q J 9 6
H 7 5 3 2
D 10 3
C A 9
TableS 10 7
H Q 4
D J 9 8 6 5
C Q 10 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 8 2
H J 10 6
D A Q 7 4
C K J 5





1 D +81 NT 160-1511 NT South +1+1203 NT South -2-200


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 55
Both Vul
S J 4 3
H 7 4
D A J 5
C J 9 6 4 3
Sakul
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C 2
H J
S K
H 2
S 4
D 2
D J
Mouiel
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT


2nd
4
5
7
A
C 4
8
7
Q
Karwur
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
6
3
9
Q
A
K
Levy
South
1 D
Pass
3 C


4th
5
3
A
5
8
6
3
4
Multon
West

Pass



Lead
S 6
C K
C 5
S 9
C 8
S 5
Panelewen
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
Q
D 4
Q
H 3
Szwarc
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
3
9
2
4
Watulingas
South
1 NT




4th
K
2
10
4
A
S A 10 7 6 2
H K J 3 2
D 8 7 4
C Q
TableS 9 8 5
H Q 10 9 6
D Q 10 3
C A 10 2


Par -110
2 S EW
S K Q
H A 8 5
D K 9 6 2
C K 8 7 5



1 NT +61 NT 166-1513 C South -1-1001 NT South +1+120
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek