Main   Data 9X43 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs One Notrump

Third seat, 10-13 HCP

A total of 60 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S 6 5
H Q 9 7 5 4
D K J 7 5
C J 8
Rosenberg
West

1 S


Lead
C J
S 3
S Q
C 10
H 3
Moss
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
8
6
8
Willenken
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
2
K
4
5
Bathurst
South
1 D
AP


4th
3
5
2
K
Greco
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 6
S K
C 4
C 5
H K
Martel
North
Pass
3 D
Dbl

2nd
3
5
8
K
Hampson
East
Pass
4 S
AP

3rd
2
4
A
10
Fleisher
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
9
8
2
J
S K Q J 10 9
H A 10 8
D 9
C Q 10 4 3
TableS A 7 4 3
H 6 2
D 10 8
C A 9 7 6 5


Par -420
4 S EW
S 8 2
H K J 3
D A Q 6 4 3 2
C K 2
1 D +61 D 6-14 S West +1-4504 S× West +1-690


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S A 6
H 7 6 4 3
D Q 8 4
C A 10 9 8
Helgemo
West

1 NT
Pass

Lead
D 5
S 5
S 6
D 3
C 5
C 8
H A
H 5
H 9
Balicki
North
Pass
Dbl
3 D

2nd
4
J
3
8
J
4
3
4
D K
Helness
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
6
A
7
2
A
Q
8
K
J
Zmudzinski
South
1 D
Pass


4th
7
2
K
10
3
K
2
10
6
Stansby
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 10
S 2
H 4
S 3
C 2
H 7
D A
D K
S 10
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
J
5
8
Q
J
9
3
5
Bramley
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
3
K
2
J
A
S 7
4
8
Nunes
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
K
A
5
6
3
Q
2
6
S K J
H A Q J 5
D J 9 5 3
C K J 7
TableS 9 8 4 3 2
H K 9 8
D 6 2
C 6 4 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S Q 10 7 5
H 10 2
D A K 10 7
C Q 5 2



1 NT +111 NT 12-63 D South -1-502 S× East -2+500


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S A K 9 7 4
H 9 4 2
D 9 8 4
C Q 4
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 10
S Q
S 6
S K
Bocchi
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
4
K
2
3
H 8
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
4
A
8
Madala
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
Q
J
10
5
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
S 6
S 4
S 8
D 8
H 6
C A
H J
D J
D 5
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
4
3
10
5
2
2
6
K
6
C 3
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
Q
A
3
A
2
10
9
H 9
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
2
C 10
Q
3
4
4
10
C 7
S 5 3 2
H Q 10 6
D K Q 6
C J 5 3 2
TableS J 10
H A J 8
D 10 7 2
C A 10 9 8 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 8 6
H K 7 5 3
D A J 5 3
C K 6




1 NT +21 NT 14-61 NT South =+902 S South +2+170


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S Q 9 5
H 10 8 5 3 2
D K 6
C J 9 3
Diamond
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 10
S 3
D 2
D 6
S 4
D 7
C 9
S 7
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
1 H
2 H

2nd
K
5
3
8
9
H 4
7
Platnick
East
Pass
1 S
2 S

3rd
3
J
K
9
10
S Q
4
Kranyak
South
1 D
Dbl
AP

4th
6
K
5
A
A
10
Q
Dwyer
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 2
C 7
D 7
H 2
H 4
D J
Greco
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
9
H 6
3
Q
3
Q
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
5
K
K
J
A
Hampson
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
4
10
J
5
A
9
6
S 7 4 3
H A 7 4
D A 3
C K Q 8 5 2
TableS J 10 8 6
H Q J
D J 10 8 5
C A 7 6


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A K 2
H K 9 6
D Q 9 7 4 2
C 10 4


1 NT +61 NT 20-62 S East +1-1402 H South =+110


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S J 9 8 6
H A J
D Q 9 8 6
C 6 5 3
Hoskins
West

2 NT
3 H

Lead
S 9
D K
D 7
C 2
H 3
C 6
H 7
Fu
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
J
H 5
3
2
4
A
Carmichael
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
A
6
9
A
9
10
10
J.Li
South
1 D
Pass


4th
7
2
4
7
J
K
4
Luo
West

2 H


Lead
S 8
D A
D K
H 7
D Q
H 9
Todd
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
J
H 5
A
5
J
Y.Wang
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
A
6
8
3
3
Q
Fisher
South
1 NT
AP


4th
7
2
4
4
H 8
S Q 7
H K 9 8 7 5
D J
C K Q J 9 2
TableS K 5 3 2
H Q 10 3
D 5 4 2
C A 8 4


Par -300
5 D× NS -2
S A 10 4
H 6 4 2
D A K 10 7 3
C 10 7

1 D +61 NT 20-123 H West -1+503 H West +1-170


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S Q 9 7 3
H A K J 10
D 3 2
C J 7 4
Duboin
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
D J
S 5
S 3
C 2
C 8
D 3
S 10
C 6
Gur
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H
3 NT

2nd
4
7
4
8
7
D 4
9
7
Sementa
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
Q
K
K
D 6
10
J
Yilmaz
South
1 D
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
8
2
A
10
J
A
6
Kokten
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 9
D Q
C 2
C 3
H A
D 3
D K
D J
D 5
D 4
H 8
Bocchi
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
4
A
7
S 6
4
9
7
H 6
S 4
H 9
O.Aker
East
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
Q
2
K
H 2
5
10
S 3
S 7
S 9
S Q
Madala
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
A
8
10
J
3
6
C 5
S 2
C 8
C 6
S A 10 4
H Q 9 6 3 2
D A 7 6
C 9 2
TableS J 8 2
H 7 4
D 9 8
C K Q 8 6 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 6 5
H 8 5
D K Q J 10 5 4
C A 10






1 NT +141 NT 34-123 NT South -3-3003 NT South +2+660


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S Q 9 7 3
H A K J 10
D 3 2
C J 7 4
Nunes
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
D Q
C 2
C 3
S A
S 4
L'Ecuyer
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H
3 D

2nd
4
A
7
S 5
3
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 C
Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
2
K
D 6
2
Demuy
South
1 D
2 D
2 S


4th
A
8
10
J
6
D.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 2
C 9
S K
C 2
Helness
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
A
8
4
A
7
Amoils
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
4
Q
Q
3
K
Helgemo
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
A
A
8
10
S A 10 4
H Q 9 6 3 2
D A 7 6
C 9 2
TableS J 8 2
H 7 4
D 9 8
C K Q 8 6 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 6 5
H 8 5
D K Q J 10 5 4
C A 10

1 NT +111 NT 45-123 D South =+1103 NT South +1+630


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 D NS1 NT NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S J 9 6
H K 6 5 3
D 10 9 8
C K 6 2
Brink
West

1 S
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 5
D 4
H 4
D 9
D 5
S A
S 2
C 5
S J
J.Liu
North
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
J
K
K
3
Q
6
9
4
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 S

3rd
A
8
7
A
10
7
Q
K
J.Li
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
2
2
8
6
7
4
K
3
Hou
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
H Q
D 9
H 4
C 5
D 10
C A
C Q
S A
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass
2 C


2nd
8
2
5
4
3
2
6
6
M.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
4
7
K
5
8
10
7
Muller
South
1 NT
Rdbl



4th
K
Q
10
3
K
7
9
4
S A 10 5 3 2
H 4 2
D K Q 6
C A Q 4
TableS Q 8 7
H Q J 9 7
D 7 3 2
C 10 8 3


Par +90
2 D South
S K 4
H A 10 8
D A J 5 4
C J 9 7 5




1 D +41 NT 45-162 S West -1+1002 C North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 9
None Vul
S J 7 3
H K J 9 8
D J 2
C K Q 10 7
Levin
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 4
D J
D Q
D 10
D 9
C J
C 6
Zack
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
8
5
K
3
7
8
9
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
2 S
Rdbl


3rd
10
K
A
2
S 3
S 7
7
10
Barel
South
1 D
Pass
3 D


4th
A
2
4
6
C 8
H 7
3
H 4
O.Herbst
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
S 4
S K
S 6
S 9
D 8
Martel
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
10
J
D 2
H 8
J
I.Herbst
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
2
C 8
H 6
K
Stansby
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
8
7
D 5
D 9
C 4
A
S K Q 9 6 5
H 2
D 8 7 4 3
C A 9 5
TableS A 4 2
H Q 10 7 6 4
D K 6
C 8 3 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S 10 8
H A 5 3
D A Q 10 9 5
C J 6 4



1 D +51 NT 45-213 D South +1+1302 NT South -1-50


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S K 10 8 7 4
H Q
D J 7 4
C Q 8 6 5
M.Madsen
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
D 4
S 6
D J
D 10
C A
D 2
S 4
H 2
H 3
Helness
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
5
9
Q
9
7
H 10
J
4
S 8
Schaltz
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
K
K
A
7
5
H Q
3
A
8
Helgemo
South
1 D
Pass


4th
3
5
6
8
2
C 9
2
S 7
9
Fantoni
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
C 10
S 3
D 8
S 6
C 7
C K
C J
D 6
Bjarnarson
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
Q
5
2
A
A
8
4
D 2
J
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
10
9
4
9
D 3
S 9
Q
Askgaard
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
4
A
J
4
5
3
6
Q
K
S A 9 2
H A K 10 7 3
D 9 6 3
C 10 7
TableS Q J 5
H 8 5 2
D Q 8 5
C K J 9 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S 6 3
H J 9 6 4
D A K 10 2
C A 4 3



1 D +41 NT 45-252 H West -2+1002 S South -1-50


TopMain

2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 4
H 10 9 4
D 8 7
C A J 7 2
Helgemo
West

1 S

Lead
C 3
H 10
C 6
C K
C 4
H 4
D 5
H J
H 7
S A
Levin
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
8
6
2
D 2
D 9
3
8
S 7
S 5
9
Helness
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
10
S 3
H 2
K
Q
9
D 7
4
Weinstein
South
1 D


4th
A
Q
9
7
J
A
A
8
S 2
D 3
Martel
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
H 10
D 5
H 7
H 4
D J
D 6
C 4
C 6
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
6
7
2
3
8
C 2
8
A
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
5
Q
9
K
3
K
Q
5
Nunes
South
1 NT


4th
8
Q
A
8
A
2
9
7
9
S K 9 7 5 3
H A Q 2
D J 6 5
C Q 6
TableS 2
H 8 6 3
D K Q 4 3
C K 10 5 4 3


Par -90
2 C EW
S A 10 8
H K J 7 5
D A 10 9 2
C 9 8



1 NT +41 NT 49-251 NT North -1-501 NT South =+90


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S 8 7 4
H K Q 8 3
D A 2
C J 10 6 5
Hampson
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
D 5
D 2
D Q
D K
S K
H K
S J
H Q
H 3
C 3
Baseggio
North
Pass
Dbl
2 C

2nd
A
6
4
9
C 8
C 5
4
C 10
J
C 2
7
Greco
East
Pass
Rdbl
AP

3rd
3
A
J
S 4
S 8
10
5
H 10
6
9
Q
J.Weinstein
South
1 D
Pass


4th
7
3
8
7
10
2
A
9
2
7
6
Jackson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 10
S K
H 5
D A
D 2
D K
D J
H 6
Diamond
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
4
9
8
7
3
4
9
H 2
A
Sher
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
H 4
K
5
Q
C 5
C 6
3
Platnick
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
7
A
10
6
8
7
10
J
S K J 6 5 3
H A 7 2
D 9 8 6
C Q 8
TableS Q 10
H J 10 4
D 10 7 4 3
C A 4 3 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S A 9 2
H 9 6 5
D K Q J 5
C K 9 7





1 D +41 NT 49-292 C North =+902 NT South -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 8
H 10 4 2
D J 10 2
C 8 7 2
Sadek
West

1 H
2 C

Lead
D J
H 4
H Q
H J
C J
C 4
S 2
S A
Weichsel
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
3
9
K
10
8
7
4
6
El Ahmady
East
Pass
1 NT
2 H

3rd
4
6
A
S 3
5
9
Q
Feldman
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
6
5
2
3
6
Q
5
Demirev
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
D 7
D 2
H A
H J
H 8
H 5
C 3
C K
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
5
3
4
10
S 8
S 9
2
Q
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
Q
9
S 3
S 5
S 6
A
4
Ferraro
South
1 NT



4th
K
9
A
3
6
S 2
S 7
6
S 10 4
H A J 8 7 5
D A 6 5
C J 4 3
TableS J 6 5 3
H Q 9
D 9 3
C A K 10 9 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 7 2
H K 6 3
D K Q 8 7 4
C Q 6



1 D +21 NT 49-322 H West +1-1401 NT South -4-200


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S K 9 8
H Q 10 9 5
D K 5
C 8 6 5 4
P.Gipson
West

Dbl
2 D


Lead
D 3
H 5
H 8
H 10
C 2
C 3
C A
C Q
Zhao
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
8
2
J
6
4
10
6
8
A.Gipson
East
Pass
1 H
2 H


3rd
K
A
Q
7
K
J
9
S 4
Fu
South
1 D
Pass
AP


4th
6
4
3
K
7
5
D 4
S 3
Pszczola
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 5
H 7
H 5
C 7
S 10
D 6
H 10
C J
S 6
C A
Punch
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
2
J
6
2
3
3
3
4
Q
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
2 D


3rd
K
Q
Q
A
6
7
J
8
K
A
Rees
South
1 NT
Rdbl
Dbl


4th
4
8
2
4
9
8
K
K
10
9
S A J 7 5
H K J 4
D J 8
C A Q J 2
TableS 10 6 4
H 6 3 2
D 10 7 6 2
C K 9 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S Q 3 2
H A 8 7
D A Q 9 4 3
C 10 7






1 NT +71 NT 58-322 H East -2+2002 D× East -2+500


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S Q 8 6
H Q 8 3
D Q 8 3
C A J 7 5
Graversen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S 6
D 4
S 8
C 6
C K
H 3
S 4
H 8
Seamon
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
4
2
5
7
5
D 7
4
Q
2
D.Bilde
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
Q
10
10
H 7
9
C 3
10
Cayne
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
J
3
2
K
9
A
J
5
K
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
D 4
H J
S Q
C 8
H 2
C 6
M.Bilde
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
K
Q
7
5
10
A
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
6
5
10
K
3
Hansen
South
1 NT



4th
10
6
9
K
4
3
9
S K 9 4 3
H K J 7 5
D K 10 5
C 8 6
TableS 7 2
H 6 4 2
D J 6 2
C K Q 10 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 10 5
H A 10 9
D A 9 7 4
C 9 4



1 NT +51 NT 63-323 NT North -1-501 NT South +2+150


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S A 5 4 3 2
H 8 5
D 8 6
C Q 8 7 2
Fredin
West

Pass
3 NT

Lead
S K
S 10
D 3
C A
H 4
D K
D Q
H K
H 6
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 S
Pass

2nd
J
H J
8
4
A
6
H 8
7
Q
Fallenius
East
Pass
2 H
4 H

3rd
4
5
10
8
5
S 8
H 9
C 6
Levin
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
7
6
A
5
2
2
5
C 2
Martel
West

2 NT


Lead
S 3
D 3
C 5
H 8
D K
S K
H 4
C K
H Q
Bertheau
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
6
9
10
8
C 4
A
2
D 4
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
10
J
7
H 2
2
5
S 8
S 4
Nystrom
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
J
7
Q
J
A
7
3
A
K
S J
H A J
D K Q J 4 3
C K J 10 6 4
TableS Q 9 8 7 6
H K 10 9 6 3 2
D 10
C 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 10
H Q 7 4
D A 9 7 5 2
C A 9 3



1 D +51 NT 63-374 H East -1+502 NT West =-120


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S A 5 4 3 2
H 8 5
D 8 6
C Q 8 7 2
Saelensminde
West

2 C

Lead
D A
D 7
S J
H 4
H A
D Q
D J
C K
H K
S Q
Helness
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
K
2
J
8
S 3
C 7
2
Q
10
Brogeland
East
Pass
2 H

3rd
8
6
7
5
2
S 6
S 8
H 6
C 4
D 4
Helgemo
South
1 D
AP

4th
10
C 5
K
3
7
2
5
3
S 4
A
T.Bessis
West

2 NT

Lead
S 2
D 4
H 4
D K
D Q
D J
H A
D 3
S K
C 9
S A
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
6
J
8
S 3
S 4
8
C 2
C 4
J
9
M.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
10
5
H 3
H 6
S 7
9
C 5
5
Q
H Q
Nunes
South
1 NT
Pass

4th
J
A
2
2
5
7
7
9
8
H 10
S J
H A J
D K Q J 4 3
C K J 10 6 4
TableS Q 9 8 7 6
H K 10 9 6 3 2
D 10
C 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 10
H Q 7 4
D A 9 7 5 2
C A 9 3




1 NT +61 NT 69-372 H East +2-1702 NT West -1+50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S Q 7 2
H Q 9 4 3 2
D J 7 6
C Q 10
Versace
West

3 C
3 H
5 C

Lead
H 2
C 5
S A
S 5
H 6
S 8
H 7
S 9
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
A
2
7
10
Q
8
C Q
Lauria
East
Pass
3 D
4 C


3rd
A
10
3
C 3
C 8
C 6
C 9
D 8
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
K
2
6
4
3
K
4
J
Nickell
West

2 H
3 C


Lead
D 6
S 3
S 5
H 5
C 4
S 8
H 6
S 9
H 7
C K
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
4
7
A
A
Q
10
H 4
8
Q
Katz
East
Pass
2 S
4 C


3rd
4
A
C 2
K
10
C 6
C 8
C 7
C 9
D 8
Fantoni
South
1 NT
Pass
AP


4th
2
2
6
2
3
J
3
K
9
5
S A 10 9 8 5
H K
D 3 2
C A K J 9 8
TableS 3
H J 7 6 5
D A 10 9 8
C 7 6 3 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S K J 6 4
H A 10 8
D K Q 5 4
C 5 4





1 D +51 NT 69-425 C West -1+504 C West +1-150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 19
None Vul
S K 9 8 4 3
H J 7 4 3
D 2
C Q 8 2
Bertens
West

2 D


Lead
C 5
H 9
C 9
H A
S 7
S 4
S A
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
J
2
2
5
2
10
D 3
Bakkeren
East
Pass
3 NT


3rd
Q
Q
4
3
K
J
3
Rodwell
South
1 D
AP


4th
A
7
K
10
5
6
Q
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D K
C 2
C 6
D Q
C 3
S 8
S A
C 7
Muller
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
2
S 3
4
9
S 7
D 6
5
6
H 5
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
K
8
8
S 4
J
9
H 3
de Wijs
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
10
J
J
10
C Q
A
2
10
S Q
S 6 2
H Q 6 5
D A K 9 8 6 3
C J 9
TableS Q 10 5
H K 10 9
D Q 7 5 4
C A 10 4


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S A J 7
H A 8 2
D J 10
C K 7 6 5 3



1 NT +31 NT 72-423 NT East -1+502 S South +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S 5 3 2
H A Q 9
D K J 7 6 2
C 8 6
Duboin
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 3
S J
H 6
D 2
D 9
Hamman
North
Pass
2 D
3 D

2nd
Q
Q
A
4
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
2
Q
Zia
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
2
4
3
Rodwell
West

2 C


Lead
D A
H 4
H Q
S 7
S 9
S 8
C 9
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
3
K
4
Q
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
7
A
5
6
K
A
Nunes
South
1 NT
AP


4th
4
7
6
2
3
D 5
S K 10 8 6
H 8 6 3
D 3
C A Q J 10 2
TableS A J 9 7
H K 7 2
D 10 4
C 9 7 5 3


Par -450
5 S EW
S Q 4
H J 10 5 4
D A Q 9 8 5
C K 4

1 D +71 NT 72-493 D South =+1103 S East +2-200


TopMain

2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S 10 8 7 6
H K Q 10 6 5
D K 4
C Q 7
Westra
West

Dbl
3 C

Lead
H K
H 2
S 2
H 3
S 3
H 7
D 6
S 8
D A
C A
Elinescu
North
Pass
Rdbl
AP

2nd
9
5
5
10
9
Q
10
4
C 2
7
Ramondt
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
C 6
A
C 8
K
C 9
K
C 3
4
D 5
Wladow
South
1 D
Pass


4th
A
4
7
J
6
C K
2
J
3
5
Gromoeller
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 6
S 6
C 9
H 3
S 9
H A
Muller
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 H

2nd
3
Q
K
5
A
6
Kirmse
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
10
5
A
9
7
S 3
de Wijs
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
Q
J
7
J
2
4
S A K J
H A 7 3 2
D 10
C A J 10 4 2
TableS Q 4 3 2
H 9
D 9 8 5 3 2
C 9 8 6


Par -110
3 C EW
S 9 5
H J 8 4
D A Q J 7 6
C K 5 3




1 NT +61 NT 78-493 C West =-1102 H North +1+140


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 10 9 7
H A 6
D 9 6 4
C A 10 8 7 6
Gierulski
West

1 S
2 H

Lead
D 4
C J
S K
D 3
C 5
D 9
S Q
S 8
C Q
S 2
H 5
H 6
Sontag
North
Pass
2 C
AP

2nd
7
K
7
K
A
10
10
9
H 8
C 8
4
K
Skrzypczak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
3
6
3
Q
4
H 7
H Q
D J
A
10
Bates
South
1 D
Pass


4th
2
2
A
8
4
H 3
6
J
7
H 2
9
J
Meltzer
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 3
H 7
D 6
H 4
D 4
H 10
C 5
C 2
C 10
S 9
D 5
Jassem
North
Pass
Dbl
3 C

2nd
6
6
5
8
C 6
7
Q
7
J
3
D 10
S 8
Larsen
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
Q
K
J
Q
9
A
D 9
Q
K
D 3
A
C 8
Martens
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
7
2
A
K
8
2
S 3
4
A
S 5
2
J
S K Q 8 5 2
H Q J 4 3
D K 2
C K 5
TableS 4 3
H K 9 7
D J 10 8 7
C Q 9 3 2


Par -110
2 H EW
S A J 6
H 10 8 5 2
D A Q 5 3
C J 4







1 D +41 NT 78-532 H West -1+503 C North -2-100


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S K 10 5 2
H A 5 4
D 10 8 7 4
C K 7
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 2
C 10
D 7
S 5
C 6
C A
D 4
S 7
Holman
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
9
A
3
6
C 5
Q
S 10
J
8
Garner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
8
3
Q
7
4
Q
K
Cope
South
1 D
2 S


4th
A
3
K
2
6
2
J
5
C 9
Apteker
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
H 5
H 9
H 4
C 2
S 2
C 4
C A
D 5
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
10
J
3
A
6
D 4
7
Gower
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
A
S 7
Q
4
8
5
K
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
3
Q
7
K
3
7
J
A
S J 8 6 3
H 10 8 7 3
D 5 2
C A Q 8
TableS A
H Q J 6 2
D K J 6
C 10 9 5 4 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S Q 9 7 4
H K 9
D A Q 9 3
C J 6 3



1 D +71 NT 78-602 S North +2+1702 H West =-110


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S 10 6
H 8 7 3 2
D 7 2
C A K J 10 3
Versace
West

1 S
AP

Lead
C 6
H 2
S 4
H Q
H 9
C 9
D 6
D A
Bertheau
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
10
10
4
5
D 3
10
7
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
Q
3
7
3
Q
8
Nystrom
South
1 D
2 H


4th
5
A
A
J
D 5
Q
2
4
Zhao
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 4
C 5
H 2
H 4
C 7
C 3
D 5
D A
Nunes
North
Pass
Rdbl


2nd
10
6
10
3
D 3
Q
10
7
Fu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
J
K
9
J
9
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 C


4th
A
2
A
K
4
S 5
2
4
S J 8 7 5 4
H A 5 4
D A Q J 3
C 6
TableS Q 9
H J 10
D K 9 8 6 5
C Q 8 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 3 2
H K Q 9 6
D 10 4
C 9 7 5


1 D +21 NT 78-622 H South +1+1402 C South =+90


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S
H K 9 7
D J 10 4 3 2
C J 9 6 5 4
Lauria
West

Dbl
4 S
Dbl

Lead
S A
D 3
S J
D 4
C Q
Zhao
North
Pass
4 D
5 D
AP

2nd
D 2
7
K
K
3
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
D J
A
4
Fu
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
3
5
6
6
Nystrom
West

Dbl
4 S


Lead
D J
D Q
S 3
S K
C 3
C 2
S 2
H 3
C J
Nunes
North
Pass
Rdbl
AP


2nd
K
5
A
D 2
5
K
D 3
5
7
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
4
C 6
6
A
S 4
8
Q
10
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 C



4th
6
7
5
J
Q
4
D 8
K
S 9
S A K Q 9 7 4 2
H A Q 6
D 6 5
C 3
TableS 10 8 6 5
H 10 4 3
D K 7
C A 8 7 2


Par -100
5 D× NS -1
S J 3
H J 8 5 2
D A Q 9 8
C K Q 10




1 D +101 NT 78-725 D× South =+5504 S West -1+100


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S 3
H 8 7 4 3
D A 7 3
C A J 7 5 2
H.Weinstein
West

1 S
3 D

Lead
H 4
H Q
H J
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
2
8
10
Garner
East
Pass
2 S
3 S

3rd
9
K
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
A
5
Freeman
West

2 S
AP

Lead
D Q
H 3
D 9
S 8
D J
D 4
S A
S 6
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
2
3
J
7
6
H 7
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
5
10
Q
S 2
H 4
5
Zia
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
2
Q
5
3
K
H 6
4
S A Q 9 7 6
H A Q
D Q J 9 6
C 9 4
TableS 10 8 5 2
H K J 6 2
D 10 8
C 10 8 6


Par -140
3 S EW
S K J 4
H 10 9 5
D K 5 4 2
C K Q 3


1 NT +61 NT 84-733 S West =-1402 NT South =+120


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 27
None Vul
S Q 8 6 3
H Q
D K 10 8 5
C J 9 8 2
Pessoa
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
C K
C 5
C 4
D 4
D Q
C Q
H 2
D 8
S A
S 9
Huang
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
3 S

2nd
Q
2
7
D 7
K
2
S J
7
3
4
5
Castanheira
East
Pass
2 D
3 H
AP

3rd
6
3
8
S 2
A
6
H 10
S 3
S K
6
Q
Shih
South
1 D
2 S
Pass


4th
4
A
10
9
9
5
J
3
J
7
10
H.Yang
West

2 C



Lead
S A
S K
S 9
C 3
H A
H K
H J
H 10
C 7
S J
Goncalves
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
4
5
5
Q
S 8
D 5
C 8
9
H 7
W.Chiu
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
3
6
Q
K
6
9
D 3
C 4
10
C J
Santos
South
1 NT
AP



4th
7
10
H 3
2
2
4
5
8
A
D Q
S 5 4 2
H A K J 10 7
D J 6 4
C K 7
TableS 10 7
H 9 6 3
D A Q 3
C Q 10 6 4 3


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S A K J 9
H 8 5 4 2
D 9 7 2
C A 5






1 D +31 NT 84-763 S South -1-502 H East +2-170


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 28
None Vul
S 7 6 4 3 2
H Q 10 9 7
D K 9
C 8 4
Zia
West

Pass
2 NT

Lead
S Q
D 4
H 9
H 10
H J
S 4
C 5
D 2
D A
Woolsey
North
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
8
5
2
K
8
9
4
8
S 2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
3 D

3rd
7
J
4
A
Q
5
K
10
Stewart
South
1 D
2 S
AP

4th
A
K
3
5
6
K
2
9
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
D 10
S 3
C 5
D 4
D A
S 2
C 6
H Q
Fallenius
North
Pass
2 C
2 S

2nd
Q
K
9
8
8
S 6
A
7
K
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
Q
K
J
6
5
9
A
Welland
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
4
5
K
2
9
Q
8
S 4
3
S K 8
H 8 5 3
D A J 10 3
C A 10 9 5
TableS A 10 9
H K 6 2
D 7 6 4 2
C K 6 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q J 5
H A J 4
D Q 8 5
C Q J 7 2



1 NT +21 NT 86-763 D East -1+502 S North =+110


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 3
H A Q 9
D 10 8 4
C J 5 3
Teramoto
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
H 4
S 3
C 10
H K
D 4
D K
S 4
C 7
C 9
El Sheikh
North
Pass
1 S
3 D

2nd
Q
A
K
A
5
9
K
5
6
Takano
East
Pass
1 NT
AP

3rd
3
2
A
2
A
8
9
Q
Saaid
South
1 D
2 D


4th
7
5
3
10
7
J
H 5
4
Sadek
West

Pass
2 S

Lead
D 4
D A
D 2
C A
C 7
H 10
H A
H 9
D 3
S 6
Takayama
North
Pass
2 C
AP

2nd
5
9
Q
5
3
6
5
J
S 5
3
El Ahmady
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
8
10
2
8
Q
7
S J
C J
A
Kaku
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
7
J
H 2
6
K
3
K
4
C 9
2
S K 8 7 6 5
H K 6 4
D Q 9 7
C A 7
TableS A
H J 8 5 3 2
D J 5
C Q 10 9 8 2


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S J 4 2
H 10 7
D A K 6 3 2
C K 6 4




1 NT +91 NT 95-773 D South -2-1002 S West -3+300


2004 Spingold Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S 9 5 3
H J 9 6
D K 9 5
C 9 6 4 2
Hamman
West

Dbl

Lead
S 4
H 4
H K
H 3
B.Cohen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
2
9
J
Soloway
East
Pass
1 H

3rd
9
A
5
Q
Smith
South
1 D
AP

4th
K
6
8
Demuy
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
D 4
H 4
H K
H 3
H 10
H 5
C 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
J
2
9
J
S 4
C 5
J
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
5
A
7
Q
C 3
S 7
K
Rodwell
South
1 NT


4th
A
Q
6
8
S 6
S 3
S 5
4
S Q 10 8 7
H A K 3
D J 10
C K Q 7 3
TableS K J 2
H Q 10 7 5 4
D Q 7 3
C 10 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 6 4
H 8 2
D A 8 6 4 2
C A J 5

1 NT +31 NT 98-771 H East +3-1701 NT South -1-50


TopMain

2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 31
None Vul
S K 7 2
H Q J 9 7 4
D 7 3
C K 9 6
Welland
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
D 7
D 4
H 5
S 5
H Q
S A
S J
Lev
North
Pass
2 H
AP

2nd
J
K
4
3
3
2
7
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
K
8
10
H 6
H 8
Molson
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
2
2
K
A
4
Moss
West

2 H


Lead
S 5
H 4
H 5
D J
C 5
H J
H 9
D 7
Rosenberg
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
3
6
Q
A
3
3
8
9
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
10
K
5
K
C 8
D 4
6
Zia
South
1 NT



4th
K
A
2
3
2
S 6
S 8
K
S A J 10 9 8 6
H A 5
D K 5
C 10 7 3
TableS 5
H K 8 6 3
D J 10 9 8 2
C Q 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 4 3
H 10 2
D A Q 6 4
C A J 8 5


1 NT +31 NT 101-772 S West -1+503 H North =+140


2002 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 32
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H 10 4 2
D K
C Q J 10 8 7 2
Baze
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
D Q
H 5
H 3
D J
D 10
H Q
S 2
S 3
S A
S 7
Mohan
North
Pass
2 C
Pass

2nd
A
2
K
8
H J
10
4
10
9
C 7
Hayden
East
Pass
2 D
3 H

3rd
K
A
8
C Q
C 2
7
K
J
8
6
Lev
South
1 D
3 D
AP

4th
5
6
4
2
9
D 3
Q
5
D 4
D 6
Pszczola
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H 3
D 3
H 8
D Q
D J
D 10
D 7
D 6
Groetheim
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
2
K
A
10
8
C 4
C 6
S 2
C 9
Gawrys
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
K
7
C 2
C 7
C 8
S 4
S 5
Aa
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
6
4
2
D 4
5
9
S 3
S 6
S A J 7 2
H Q J 8 5
D A 8
C 9 6 4
TableS K 8 6 3
H A 9 7 3
D 9 5 2
C K 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 10
H K 6
D Q J 10 7 6 4 3
C A 3




1 NT +31 NT 105-773 H East =-1403 D South -1-50


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 33
None Vul
S 8 2
H K J 10 4
D A 7 4 2
C J 8 2
Larsen
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
C 9
S 6
S 3
C 3
Saelensminde
North
Pass
Dbl
3 D

2nd
2
J
8
10
Meltzer
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
A
Q
D J
D 5
Brogeland
South
1 D
Pass


4th
4
2
10
8
Helness
West

3 S


Lead
H J
S 6
S A
S 3
Martel
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
J
2
D 2
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
C 3
H 3
Stansby
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
2
8
10
K
S A Q 9 7 5 4 3
H A 2
D 9 6 5
C 9
TableS 6
H Q 8 6 5 3
D J
C A Q 7 6 5 3


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S K J 10
H 9 7
D K Q 10 8 3
C K 10 4
1 D +31 NT 105-803 D South -1-503 S West =-140


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 34
None Vul
S 10 9 6 2
H J 8 7 3
D J 6
C A 9 7
Ekeblad
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
S J
D 9
H A
D 2
S 9
S 10
C A
C 9
C Q
C 2
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
2
3
5
3
J
H 2
D 4
4
8
10
Lipsitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
K
5
7
H 6
H 10
6
K
7
Rodwell
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
Q
6
4
3
5
4
3
5
J
Freeman
West

2 S


Lead
H 3
S 3
C 2
C 9
C K
C 6
S 4
H K
H Q
D 7
D A
Rubin
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
2
3
8
10
S 7
6
6
4
3
S 9
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
Q
7
D 6
K
D 2
D 8
K
9
Granovetter
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
A
A
4
5
J
D 4
J
7
8
J
5
S 8 7 5 4 3
H A
D A K 8 2
C 10 5 3
TableS K Q
H K Q 9 5 2
D 9 7 4
C J 8 4


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A J
H 10 6 4
D Q 10 5 3
C K Q 6 2





1 D +21 NT 105-821 NT South +1+1202 S West -1+50


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 35
None Vul
S 9 6 4 3
H Q 6
D 6
C A 10 9 7 6 2
M.Magnusson
West

1 H
3 H

Lead
C K
S 3
H J
C 3
D 8
C 4
Bertens
North
Pass
Dbl
3 S

2nd
A
8
6
Q
6
D 9
Ingimarsson
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
5
10
A
S 5
A
S A
Nab
South
1 D
2 S


4th
J
K
3
2
7
6
de Boer
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
D 6
C Q
C 9
H 8
H 3
S 8
S K
S 5
D 5
S Q
H J
D 3
Jorgensen
North
Pass
2 NT
3 C

2nd
4
K
4
6
7
2
4
6
K
H 10
C 6
Muller
East
Pass
Dbl
3 H

3rd
Q
A
J
9
Q
A
J
H 4
2
9
C 8
Armannsson
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
8
3
H 2
K
A
3
7
10
C 2
C 5
5
S A K 5
H J 10 8 7 2
D 10 8 3 2
C K
TableS J 8
H A 9 4
D A J 5 4
C 8 5 4 3


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S Q 10 7 2
H K 5 3
D K Q 9 7
C Q J






1 D +31 NT 105-853 S South -1-503 H West =-140


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 36
None Vul
S 6 4
H Q 9 8 6 2
D A K 6
C 8 7 4
T.Jonsson
West

1 S
3 C

Lead
D A
D K
D 6
H 3
S 7
Pszczola
North
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
8
9
J
2
Q
Thorvaldsson
East
Pass
Pass
3 S

3rd
2
3
Q
10
4
Kwiecien
South
1 D
Pass
AP

4th
4
10
S 5
A
2
Tuszynski
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
S J
H A
D 2
D K
D 6
S 10
C 4
C J
C 9
Ingimarsson
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H

2nd
7
6
3
4
9
J
Q
Q
7
8
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
9
2
2
A
3
Q
H 6
K
5
H 5
M.Magnusson
South
1 NT
2 NT
AP

4th
4
A
4
8
10
C 6
8
A
2
10
S K Q J 9 5
H 3
D 10 4
C A J 9 6 3
TableS 8 3 2
H K J 10 5 4
D J 9 8
C Q 5


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A 10 7
H A 7
D Q 7 5 3 2
C K 10 2




1 D +111 NT 105-963 S West -1+503 H× North -3-500


1998 Rosenblum Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S K 10 3
H J 9 8 7 5 2
D J
C 9 5 2
Versace
West

Dbl



Lead
D 3
H 6
Campos
North
Pass
1 H



2nd
5
4
Sementa
East
Pass
3 C



3rd
J
Q
Villas-Boas
South
1 D
AP



4th
A
2
Branco
West

Pass
Pass
3 NT

Lead
H 8
C Q
S 9
S 10
H 4
D J
H Q
C 8
Lanzarotti
North
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
6
5
Q
4
10
8
2
2
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
3 C


3rd
K
3
K
A
J
3
D 9
A
Buratti
South
1 NT
2 H
Pass


4th
A
K
7
2
D 7
K
D 2
J
S Q J 5 2
H A Q 10 3
D K 6 5
C Q 8
TableS 7 4
H 6
D A 9 8 7
C A 10 7 6 4 3


Par -500
4 H× South -3
S A 9 8 6
H K 4
D Q 10 4 3 2
C K J



1 D +121 D 108-1063 C East -1+1003 NT West =-600


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 D NS1 NT NS
Case 38
None Vul
S K 10 9 8
H J 4 2
D K 6 5
C 10 4 3
J.Auken
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 6
S J
S 4
X.Li
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
5
6
Koch
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
8
9
W.Wang
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
3
Q
X.Wang
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
H 8
H 7
S J
D 10
S 4
S 10
H 9
S 7
D K
C 4
C Q
Christiansen
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
10
J
6
A
5
2
C 3
K
4
J
Fu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
6
8
J
9
C 5
D 9
C 2
3
K
L.Blakset
South
1 NT



4th
5
4
K
Q
5
3
A
C 7
D 2
C 6
A
S A 7 6 5
H Q 9 7 3
D J
C A Q 8 6
TableS Q 3 2
H A 8 6
D 10 9 8 7 4
C J 2


Par -110
2 S West
S J 4
H K 10 5
D A Q 3 2
C K 9 7 5






1 D +21 D 110-1071 NT South -1-501 NT South -2-100


1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 39
None Vul
S A J 7
H 10 9 6 5 3
D J 4
C 10 7 4
Sontag
West

Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H A
C Q
D 2
D 4
D K
D Q
H 8
S 10
C J
C A
Zia
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
3 D

2nd
3
4
3
C 2
7
10
J
J
9
D 6
Feldman
East
Pass
2 C
3 C
AP

3rd
2
8
J
A
H 5
C 7
6
Q
5
S 2
Rosenberg
South
1 D
2 D
Pass


4th
7
K
9
5
C 3
C 6
4
4
10
H 9
Forrester
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 7
H 2
S 10
S 9
H 4
S 2
Seamon
North
Pass
2 D
Pass


2nd
4
A
7
7
J
8
H 6
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
3 C


3rd
K
9
K
6
Q
A
D 9
Passell
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D


4th
A
5
3
5
8
5
D K
S K 10 9 2
H A K J
D 10 7 5 3
C Q 5
TableS Q 6 3
H Q 4 2
D 9
C A J 8 6 3 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S 8 5 4
H 8 7
D A K Q 8 6 2
C K 9





1 D +21 D 112-1073 D South -1-503 D North -2-100


1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 40
None Vul
S K 2
H 10 8 7 4
D 10 6 5 3
C K 5 3
Helgemo
West

1 H
3 S

Lead
D 10
C A
C 10
H 4
D Q
S 3
H 7
S 8
Passell
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
K
7
6
J
4
4
Q
5
Forrester
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
5
K
9
C 9
Q
5
7
Seamon
South
1 D
3 D


4th
8
2
8
2
3
K
3
2
Feldman
West

Pass


Lead
H A
S Q
D 3
D 9
H J
S 3
S J
D J
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
K
Q
C 6
9
4
D 6
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
6
A
5
2
7
8
Zia
South
1 NT



4th
5
5
8
K
7
2
A
S Q J 9 7
H A K 6 3 2
D 8
C 9 7 6
TableS 10 8 6 3
H Q J
D K Q 2
C Q J 8 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A 5 4
H 9 5
D A J 9 7 4
C A 10 4


1 NT +21 D 112-1093 S West -1+501 NT South +1+120
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek