Main   Data 9X42 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs One Notrump

Second seat, 16-17 HCP

A total of 53 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S 7 3
H K J 8 4
D A Q 6
C K 9 4 2
Meltzer
West

1 D
2 NT

Lead
S 7
S K
S 9
H 5
H K
H J
H 10
C 8
S 8
D 7
C 4
D 10
Ro.Schwartz
North

Pass
AP

2nd
J
3
C 2
7
C 3
D 3
4
Q
5
2
6
Mohan
East

1 S


3rd
Q
2
6
8
6
9
C 5
K
D 4
J
J
L.Fisher
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
4
10
2
3
A
Q
A
D 6
Q
10
Brogeland
West

1 NT


Lead
S 7
S A
S K
D K
H 8
H 3
C K
D 7
C 2
H 7
C 9
Smith
North

Pass


2nd
8
3
H 4
A
2
J
A
8
5
K
6
Lindqvist
East

Pass


3rd
5
2
6
3
Q
C 3
8
J
J
S J
Garner
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
4
10
2
A
5
10
Q
Q
6
S A K 9
H A 10 7 3
D K J 5 4
C Q 10
TableS J 8 6 2
H 2
D 9 7 3
C A 7 6 5 3


Par -110
3 D West
S Q 10 5 4
H Q 9 6 5
D 10 8 2
C J 8






1 D +51 D 5-02 NT West -3+3001 NT West -1+100


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 2
None Vul
S K 5
H Q 6 4
D A J 10 4
C A K 9 6
Ramos
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
H 4
D K
D 8
H 6
S A
S 4
D 10
C 7
D J
G.Wolpert
North
1 D
4 NT
6 C

2nd
5
3
3
5
5
3
6
9
2
Richter
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
4
A
A
5
K
C 10
9
Kranyak
South
2 NT
5 NT


4th
A
7
2
7
9
2
8
6
8
Wooldridge
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
H 4
D K
D 8
C 8
H A
C 10
C 7
D A
D J
Kolesnik
North
1 NT
2 D
6 NT

2nd
5
3
5
3
Q
9
3
S 10
9
H 10
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
4
10
4
6
9
K
H 2
H 8
Etter
South
2 C
4 NT


4th
A
7
2
Q
6
5
S 8
D 7
6
S 3
S 10 9 7 6 3
H 9 7
D 6 5 3
C 4 3 2
TableS Q 8 2
H K 10 5 3
D Q 9 7 2
C J 8


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A J 4
H A J 8 2
D K 8
C Q 10 7 5




1 NT +21 D 5-26 C North =+9206 NT North =+990


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 9 8 5
H A J 8 6 2
D K 7
C J 9 4
Zimmermann
West

1 D
Dbl

Lead
H 5
C 9
S 3
S J
S 4
D Q
Gower
North

1 H
Pass

2nd
Q
Q
2
5
8
5
Multon
East

Dbl
4 S

3rd
A
6
Q
7
A
2
Apteker
South
Pass
3 H
AP

4th
4
2
9
6
10
K
Bosenberg
West

1 NT
2 D

Lead
H 2
S 4
D Q
H A
H J
H 8
H 6
C 4
Fantoni
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
4
5
5
9
C 3
S 3
D 6
5
Eber
East

2 C
3 NT

3rd
10
A
4
3
5
7
C 6
A
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
2
K
K
C 2
C 7
D 2
K
S Q J 4
H K Q
D A J 4 3 2
C K 7 2
TableS A K 7 3
H 9 4
D Q 10 9 6
C Q 5 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 6 2
H 10 7 5 3
D 8 5
C A 10 8 6


1 NT +111 NT 14-54 S East =-4203 NT West -2+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S 10 9 7 3
H J 8 7 2
D Q 7 2
C 7 3
Rehder
West

2 C
3 NT

Lead
H 3
C Q
C J
H 4
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
8
6
5
Gromoeller
East
1 D
2 NT


3rd
J
2
4
10
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
3
7
2
Willenken
West

2 S
4 NT

Lead
C 6
C J
S 4
S 2
S A
Piekarek
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
8
8
10
C 5
Rosenberg
East
1 NT
3 C
6 C

3rd
3
4
Q
5
7
Smirnov
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
7
3
J
6
S Q 2
H K 10 9
D 9 5
C A K 9 5 4 2
TableS K 6 5 4
H A 6 4
D A K 8 6
C Q J


Par -1370
6 C EW
S A J 8
H Q 5 3
D J 10 4 3
C 10 8 6
1 D +121 D 17-143 NT East +3-6906 C East =-1370


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S J 7 5
H 10 9 3
D J 7
C K J 7 6 5
Gitelman
West

1 D
3 S
4 C
4 D
4 NT
5 NT

Lead
C 9
H 8
H 7
H Q
D 8
D A
D 5
C 3
D 6
C 4
D 9
Munday
North

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
2
3
6
3
J
C 5
2
C K
S 6
S 5
Moss
East

1 S
3 NT
Rdbl
4 H
5 H
6 S

3rd
J
A
K
C Q
Q
2
S 4
S 3
S 8
S K
S A
Kolesnik
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
9
4
10
7
4
10
6
K
7
S 2
Hinze
West

1 NT
2 S





Lead
H 10
S Q
S K
S 3
H Q
D 8
H 3
D 2
D A
D 5
Grue
North

Pass
Pass





2nd
8
5
7
J
2
3
K
4
C 5
C 6
D.Yang
East

2 C
4 S





3rd
6
4
8
A
7
6
5
9
C 3
S 9
Cheek
South
Pass
Pass
AP





4th
A
6
2
H 4
9
J
C 10
7
10
K
S K Q 10 3
H A 7
D A Q 9 6 5
C Q 10
TableS A 9 8 4
H K Q 8
D 8 2
C A 8 4 3


Par -2210
7 S EW
S 6 2
H J 6 5 4 2
D K 10 4 3
C 9 2









1 NT +131 NT 27-186 S East =-14304 S West +2-680


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S A 9 5
H A 10 9 8 3
D Q 10 4
C 10 6
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 6
H Q
H 8
C J
H J
C 7
Bathurst
North

1 H
4 H



2nd
A
4
K
A
D 5
2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Dbl
AP



3rd
8
A
2
5
9
10
Zagorin
South
1 D
3 H




4th
4
6
C 8
6
7
K
Brink
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 9
H J
C 9
H 8
Martel
North

2 D
2 NT
3 D
4 H

2nd
Q
6
4
7
6
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
3
5
Q
Zia
South
1 NT
2 S
3 C
3 H


4th
3
2
K
10
S 10 8 3 2
H 4
D K 9 8 5 2
C 8 5 2
TableS Q J 7 6
H K 7 6
D 6
C K J 9 4 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S K 4
H Q J 5 2
D A J 7 3
C A Q 7


1 NT +21 NT 29-184 H North =+6204 H South +2+680


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S K 5 4
H Q 7
D 6
C K Q 10 8 4 3 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
C 2
C 5
H 4
H J
H 6
H 8
Pszczola
North

2 S



2nd
Q
9
7
K
S 4
C 3
D 8
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
J
K
A
2
9
S 9
Kwiecien
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
3
6
A
7
D 3
D 4
M.Gordon
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 2
C 5
H 10
H 6
H 4
D A
Katz
North

2 NT
3 D


2nd
Q
9
6
K
S 4
D 4
6
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
K
A
8
J
2
Nickell
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
3
7
A
7
D 3
C 3
8
S J 9 8 3
H A J 6 5
D A 7 5
C 7 6
TableS 10 6 2
H 10 9 8 4 2
D 10 9 2
C A 9


Par +130
4 D NS
S A Q 7
H K 3
D K Q J 8 4 3
C J 5


1 NT +31 NT 32-183 NT South -2-2003 NT South -1-100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 8
None Vul
S Q 6
H 3 2
D A K Q 5 4 2
C A J 8
D.Yang
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 10
D 3
D A
D K
D 5
C 4
D 2
D 4
Levin
North
1 D
3 NT



2nd
Q
J
8
C 2
S 5
A
S 10
S K
J.Weinstein
East
2 C
AP



3rd
6
Q
S 3
S 4
S 7
3
H 4
H 5
Weinstein
South
Dbl




4th
8
7
6
9
10
5
H 7
Fleisher
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H K
H A
C 9
C J
D J
S 6
H 9
C 2
Stark
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


2nd
8
5
4
Q
10
A
5
J
S 8
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
8
4
H 10
8
J
S Q
H 7
Baseggio
South
3 C
3 H
4 S


4th
5
2
3
A
S 2
3
9
S K
S 9 2
H Q J 8 7 6
D J 10 9 6
C 6 4
TableS K 10 5
H A K
D 8 7
C K 10 9 7 3 2


Par +430
4 NT North
S A J 8 7 4 3
H 10 9 5 4
D 3
C Q 5




1 D +111 NT 32-293 NT North +1+4304 S South -2-100


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S K J
H K J 10
D K 10 8 7 2
C A Q 3
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
H 8
S 4
S 2
D 5
Cohler
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
A
J
8
10
Meckstroth
East
1 S
4 H

3rd
2
10
A
H 3
H 4
Spector
South
3 D
AP

4th
C 4
2
6
K
Wooldridge
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
D 7
C J
D 2
C 8
S J
H 4
H 3
Zia
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
6
S 7
K
S 5
9
A
8
10
Hurd
East
3 S
Pass

3rd
4
A
A
Q
Q
8
A
Q
Hamman
South
3 NT


4th
K
6
4
3
S 3
D 5
J
S 4
H A 7 6 3
D 9 6 5 3
C K 10 9 6
TableS A 10 9 7 5 3 2
H Q 9 5 4 2
D
C 4


Par -200
5 D× NS -1
S Q 8 6
H 8
D A Q J 4
C J 8 7 5 2

1 NT +151 NT 47-294 H East =-6203 NT North +1+630


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 D NS1 NT NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S Q J 8 7 4 2
H A 2
D 3
C A 7 6 3
Campos
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S 5
S 2
Gosney
North

2 H
5 C


2nd
3
3
10
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
K
Edgtton
South
1 D
4 S
6 S


4th
8
6
A
Hans
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
C 4
S 2
S 3
Chagas
North

2 H
4 S


2nd
3
H 5
6
Q
Nunn
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
A
K
10
Amaral
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
K
2
A
5
S A 3
H Q 7 5 4 3
D Q 9 7 6 4
C Q
TableS 10 6
H J 10 8
D 5 2
C J 10 9 8 5 2


Par +1430
6 S NS
S K 9 5
H K 9 6
D A K J 10 8
C K 4
1 D +131 NT 47-426 S South =+14304 S South +2+680


TopMain

2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S Q 10 9
H A J 10
D A J 9 4
C A J 9
Rubin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C A
C J
S A
S 6
C 9
C 8
C 7
H 5
H 10
H 7
D A
Bathurst
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
5
4
5
9
10
10
S 2
H 4
2
Q
D 7
K
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
6
3
4
K
D 4
D 9
A
K
J
8
Zagorin
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
Q
2
Q
K
D 6
H 9
D 3
D 5
3
D 2
8
10
Grue
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C 9
C 3
C J
S 10
Cohen
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
5
4
2
10
3
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
A
6
K
Wolfson
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
J
Q
5
S 2
A
S A J 6 2
H 9 4 2
D Q 10 7 2
C Q 2
TableS 8 7 4 3
H Q 8 3
D K 5 3
C 10 5 4


Par +660
5 NT NS
S K 5
H K 7 6 5
D 8 6
C K 8 7 6 3







1 NT +21 NT 49-423 NT North +1+6303 NT North +3+690


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S 5 2
H A Q 10 9 8 7 4
D A 7 4
C 10
Gu
West

Pass
5 C
Pass


Lead
C A
S Q
S J
Delmonte
North

1 H
5 D
6 H


2nd
K
3
4
X.Shi
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP


3rd
9
7
10
Bakhshi
South
1 D
3 H
5 H



4th
10
5
2
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C 4
Sun
North

2 D
4 C
5 S


2nd
2
10
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
Q
Kang
South
1 NT
2 H
4 NT
6 H


4th
8
S A 10 7
H 2
D 9 8 3 2
C Q 9 7 6 4
TableS Q J 9 6
H 5
D 10 5
C A J 8 5 3 2


Par +100
5 C× EW -1
S K 8 4 3
H K J 6 3
D K Q J 6
C K
1 NT +31 NT 52-436 H North -2-2006 H South -1-100


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S A J 6
H K 10 9 3
D 7 5 4 3 2
C 8
Nunes
West

1 S
2 H
5 C


Lead
H 6
S A
S 6
C 2
C 3
T.Bessis
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP


2nd
7
2
K
9
Fantoni
East
1 D
2 C
Pass



3rd
K
4
5
J
M.Bessis
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
5
3
7
8
Helgemo
West

2 H
3 C
3 NT
5 C

Lead
H 10
C 2
C 3
Saelensminde
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
9
Helness
East
1 NT
2 S
3 D
4 C


3rd
2
Q
Brogeland
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
8
S Q 10 9 7 3
H A 7 4
D
C Q J 5 4 3
TableS K 2
H Q 5
D A K Q 10 9
C K 7 6 2


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 8 5 4
H J 8 6 2
D J 8 6
C A 10 9

1 D +121 D 55-525 C East -1+1005 C West =-600


2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S 4 3 2
H K 10 5
D Q 4
C Q J 10 6 4
Weed
West

2 D
2 NT
3 NT
6 D

Lead
C 3
C 9
H 4
D A
D K
Zaleski
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
D 5
8
9
Olivieri
East
1 D
2 H
3 C
4 D


3rd
10
5
K
3
Multon
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
6
A
4
Pilon
West

2 S
3 D
5 D


Lead
H 5
D A
D K
C K
C 9
C 5
S 9
S 10
de Falco
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
A
5
9
3
H 6
10
7
8
Bompis
East
1 NT
3 C
4 D



3rd
4
3
6
2
A
D 2
6
Q
Cayne
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
8
4
Q
4
6
S 5
2
S A Q 6
H 8
D J 10 6 3
C A 8 7 5 2
TableS 10 9
H A Q 3 2
D A K 8 7 2
C K 9


Par -1440
7 D EW
S K J 8 7 5
H J 9 7 6 4
D 9 5
C 3




1 NT +101 NT 62-556 D East =-9205 D West +2-440


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 15
None Vul
S 9 6 3
H Q 5
D A 8 5
C A K Q J 4
Cohler
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 3
H 7
D 6
C A
C K
S 3
H 9
C 7
S A
M.McNamara
North
1 D
2 H



2nd
5
8
A
10
9
4
D 5
S 10
5
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
K
2
2
D J
J
S 7
D 3
6
S.McNamara
South
1 S
4 S



4th
6
Q
Q
5
8
Q
4
4
K
Yates
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
H Q
C 6
H 5
D 10
S 3
S 5
H 2
Lev
North
1 NT
2 D
3 S


2nd
A
A
D J
7
A
4
6
Wolkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
5
8
2
J
7
Pszczola
South
2 C
2 S
4 S


4th
2
3
K
9
Q
Q
8
S Q 5
H K J 9 3
D 10 9 7 6 3
C 8 5
TableS K 7 4
H A 7
D K 4 2
C 10 9 7 6 3


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S A J 10 8 2
H 10 8 6 4 2
D Q J
C 2




1 D +21 NT 62-574 S South -1-504 S South -2-100


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S A J 4 3
H J 7 5
D 9 7 6
C 10 9 5
Gierulski
West

1 NT

Lead
H 5
D J
D 5
H 10
D Q
D 8
Freeman
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
A
Q
9
C 6
Skrzypczak
East
1 D
3 NT

3rd
4
4
3
J
K
H 2
Nickell
South
1 H
AP

4th
6
6
7
3
S 5
S 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
D 3
H K
D 5
D 4
D 10
D 8
C K
C Q
Martens
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
Q
7
2
2
9
C 6
H 4
J
S 5
Rodwell
East
1 NT


3rd
J
J
7
Q
K
H 6
S 2
2
4
Jassem
South
Pass


4th
3
A
A
6
S 6
S 3
S 4
5
9
S 10 7 2
H Q 6 2
D Q 4 3
C A 7 4 2
TableS K 8
H A 3
D K J 10 8 5
C K Q 8 3


Par -600
3 NT EW
S Q 9 6 5
H K 10 9 8 4
D A 2
C J 6


1 NT +101 NT 73-573 NT West +1-6301 NT East +3-180


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S A 10 7 6 5 2
H K 10
D A 6 3
C 6 5
Seamon
West

1 D
Dbl


Lead
D 4
S A
H K
H 10
D K
C K
C A
D 7
Hurd
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
2
4
2
3
3
5
6
6
Cayne
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
3
8
J
8
2
8
J
Wooldridge
South
Pass
2 S



4th
A
K
5
Q
5
3
4
10
Willenken
West

1 NT
Dbl
AP

Lead
H 2
S A
Weinstein
North

2 S
Pass


2nd
8
4
Baze
East

Pass
3 H


3rd
Q
3
Levin
South
Pass
Pass
3 S


4th
K
K
S K
H Q 7 6 5
D K Q 9 7
C A K 10 7
TableS Q 9 4
H 9 4 3 2
D J 8 4
C J 8 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S J 8 3
H A J 8
D 10 5 2
C Q 9 4 3



1 NT +61 NT 79-573 S North -2-1003 S North =+140


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 D NS1 NT NS
Case 18
None Vul
S Q 10 8 7 3
H Q 5 2
D Q 8 6 3
C Q
Gitelman
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
C Q
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass
AP
Moss
East
1 D
Dbl
Villas-Boas
South
3 C
Pass
Branco
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
D 4
S A
S 9
D 5
D 10
S Q
S 7
Greco
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
J
3
2
K
6
C 8
J
D 2
P.Branco
East
1 NT
2 D


3rd
5
J
3
10
A
7
C 5
Hampson
South
Dbl
AP


4th
3
K
4
5
C 4
Q
6
S K 6 2
H J 10 8 4
D 7 5 4
C J 9 2
TableS J 5 4
H A K 3
D A J 10 9 2
C A 3


Par -430
4 NT EW
S A 9
H 9 7 6
D K
C K 10 8 7 6 5 4


1 D +41 NT 79-613 H West -1+502 D East =-90


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S 9 6 3
H J 8 6 5 2
D 8 5
C Q 4 3
Shenkin
West

3 D



Lead
H 5
Rosenberg
North

Pass



2nd
K
Mahaffey
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
Zia
South
1 D
Pass



4th
7
Welland
West

Dbl
2 D
3 NT

Lead
C A
C K
C 8
H 8
H A
Cohler
North

Rdbl
Pass
AP

2nd
5
9
S K
4
10
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT


3rd
3
4
Q
Q
2
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 C
Pass


4th
6
2
10
7
9
S A K
H 10 7
D A K J 9 7 6 2
C 9 5
TableS 10 7 4 2
H K 9 4
D Q 4
C J 10 6 2


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S Q J 8 5
H A Q 3
D 10 3
C A K 8 7
1 NT +51 NT 84-613 D West =-1103 NT East -1+100


2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S 8 6 4 3
H A 5 4 3
D 9 8 5
C K 10
Smith
West

3 C
AP

Lead
H 10
S J
H 2
S 4
S A
C 8
H 8
D A
D 4
Doub
North

Dbl


2nd
3
K
A
5
C 5
A
4
J
Seamon
East
Pass
4 C


3rd
Q
3
6
10
6
10
D 2
5
Wildavsky
South
1 D
4 S


4th
K
2
7
9
Q
2
J
3
Wolff
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
C 4
C 9
C 7
C 5
C 3
H 10
H 7
D 9
Levin
North

Pass


2nd
10
J
D 5
H 3
D 8
H 4
5
2
7
Morse
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
2
D 3
D 6
D 2
Q
A
Q
Weinstein
South
1 NT



4th
8
K
D 4
D 10
S 7
S 10
K
6
J
S K 9
H 10 9 8 2
D J
C A 9 7 6 5 3
TableS Q 5 2
H Q 6
D K 7 6 3 2
C Q 4 2


Par +500
5 C× EW -3
S A J 10 7
H K J 7
D A Q 10 4
C J 8



1 D +121 NT 84-734 S South =+6201 NT South -1-100


TopMain

2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S K 5 2
H 4 3
D J 10 9 8 7
C Q 5 2
Stansby
West

1 D
2 NT

Lead
D J
S 3
S 7
S 4
C 2
C 8
S 9
D 5
Helness
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
10
K
3
A
D 8
Martel
East

2 H
3 NT

3rd
2
Q
A
8
K
Q
C 6
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
6
5
J
10
4
H 2
Groetheim
West

1 NT
3 NT

Lead
D 10
H 10
C 8
C 5
S 4
C 2
C K
Weichsel
North

Pass
AP

2nd
3
4
10
4
K
6
Aa
East

2 NT


3rd
2
7
Q
9
7
J
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
K
3
A
6
D 5
S A 9 4 3
H Q 10 8
D A Q 6 5
C A 10
TableS Q 8 7
H A J 7
D K 4 3
C 7 6 4 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 10 6
H K 9 6 5 2
D 2
C K J 9 8


1 NT +121 NT 96-733 NT West =-6003 NT West -1+100


2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 3 2
H J 9 6
D K 10 9 5
C A J 5 2
Duboin
West

Pass
2 C
Rdbl
Pass

Lead
H 3
D J
H 5
D 4
C 6
S 2
C K
S 3
Tuszynski
North
Pass
1 NT
Dbl
Pass
2 S

2nd
9
2
A
3
3
10
4
A
Bocchi
East
1 D
Dbl
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
10
5
2
9
10
J
A
5
Jassem
South
1 S
Rdbl
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
Q
6
A
J
4
9
7
Kwiecien
West

2 C




Lead
D 6
D Q
C 8
D J
H 7
C 3
S 3
S 5
H 10
S 6
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
2
4
K
8
Q
7
10
7
A
Pszczola
East
1 NT
2 H




3rd
K
3
4
10
2
A
J
2
3
Versace
South
Pass
AP




4th
A
5
2
H 5
6
6
4
Q
9
S 9 7 4
H 8 4 3 2
D 8 3 2
C 10 7 4
TableS A Q 10
H K 10 7 5
D A Q
C Q 9 8 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 8 6 5
H A Q
D J 7 6 4
C K 3






1 D +31 NT 97-762 S South +2+1702 H East -1+50


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 91 D NS1 NT NS
Case 23
None Vul
S K 8 3 2
H A K
D K 9 5 3 2
C K 9
Engel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
H 2
H K
C A
D 4
S 10
S A
Chagas
North
1 D
1 NT
3 S




2nd
A
6
9
2
5
6
v.Middelem
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
8
7
4
J
2
7
Branco
South
1 H
2 S
4 S




4th
4
S 4
3
A
J
3
Campos
West
Pass
2 D
2 NT
3 C
Pass
AP
Coenraets
North
1 NT
Dbl
Pass
Pass
3 S
Villas-Boas
East
2 C
2 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
Jeunen
South
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
3 H
5 D
S 7 5 4
H 2
D Q 7 6 4
C A J 8 6 2
TableS A J
H J 8 6 5 3
D J
C Q 10 7 5 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 10 9 6
H Q 10 9 7 4
D A 10 8
C 3



1 NT +101 NT 107-764 S South -1-505 D South =+400


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S A K 3
H J 6
D K 9 6 4
C A J 9 8
Campos
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 6
C K
H 7
C 9
H A
S Q
S K
S 3
H 10
Kokish
North
1 D
1 NT
2 NT
3 S
4 H
5 C
6 H

2nd
A
3
8
4
10
5
5
4
C 7
S 9
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
5
J
H 8
D 4
A
2
J
D 6
Mittelman
South
1 H
2 D
3 H
4 D
4 NT
5 H


4th
4
K
H 2
9
6
D 2
8
6
7
Hanna
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
S 8
H 6
S 6
H J
H 10
Chagas
North
1 NT
2 H
4 D





2nd
2
3
K
9
5
Lebi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
7
Q
4
A
D 4
Branco
South
2 D
4 C
4 H





4th
A
K
J
4
C 5
S 10 9 7 6 5
H K 5 4
D J 8
C K 6 3
TableS 8 4
H 9 3
D Q 7 3 2
C Q 10 7 5 2


Par +1430
6 H NS
S Q J 2
H A Q 10 8 7 2
D A 10 5
C 4








1 D +131 NT 107-896 H South =+14304 H North +1+650


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S 9 3
H 10 6
D A 4 2
C J 10 8 6 4 3
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
H 8
D J
C Q
D K
H 10
D 7
D 6
C 5
Stansby
North

1 NT


2nd
3
2
2
3
2
4
S 2
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
5
3
8
4
10
C 7
A
Martel
South
1 D



4th
6
Q
K
A
K
9
C 4
6
Wolfson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 6
C 4
D 8
D 5
S A
S K
S 2
C J
C 10
C 6
Hamman
North

2 S


2nd
3
9
5
2
Q
8
6
7
D 10
H 2
H 5
Silverman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
Q
K
7
3
9
C 8
H 3
H 4
S 10
Soloway
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
9
A
A
3
4
4
5
Q
7
H 7
S J
S J 8 7 6
H K Q 7
D J 8 7
C A 7 2
TableS Q 5 4
H 9 8 5 2
D K 10 6 5
C K 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S A K 10 2
H A J 4 3
D Q 9 3
C Q 9





1 NT +41 NT 111-891 NT North -1-503 C South =+110


1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 26
None Vul
S 8 3 2
H 9 6 4
D J 6 2
C Q J 10 8
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
C 6
C 2
C 9
C J
S 2
H 10
Weichsel
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
3
K
5
H 3
4
K
Rosenberg
East
1 D
Pass

3rd
9
Q
4
10
S 5
K
4
Sontag
South
1 NT


4th
K
A
8
H J
7
7
8
Katz
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
D 8
S Q
H 3
D 5
S K
S 6
C 6
D Q
D 9
Martel
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
2
7
7
6
9
D 7
3
3
C K
Jacobs
East
1 NT


3rd
8
4
2
K
10
3
H 4
J
H 2
H 5
Stansby
South
Pass


4th
4
K
A
6
A
J
C 2
A
J
H 9
S 10 9 7
H K 5 2
D 8 7 5
C 7 5 4 3
TableS A J 4
H A J 8 3
D Q 10 9 4
C A 2


Par +120
2 NT North
S K Q 6 5
H Q 10 7
D A K 3
C K 9 6



1 D +51 NT 111-941 NT South =+901 NT East =-90


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S J 9 6 4
H 7 5
D A Q 6 5
C 7 6 3
Fraser
West

1 H
3 H
4 H

Lead
C 6
H J
H 2
D 4
D Q
D 6
Burgess
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
Q
7
K
7
8
Hanna
East
1 D
2 NT
3 S


3rd
2
A
10
A
2
Richman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
5
K
3
J
J.Rothfield
West

2 D
3 NT


Lead
S 2
H 10
H J
S 5
D 3
C 7
D 7
C 6
S Q
Delogu
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
4
Q
4
4
A
2
K
10
C.Rothfield
East
1 NT
2 H
4 H


3rd
J
2
A
K
J
2
K
5
C J
Thurston
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
A
5
7
7
Q
4
A
8
9
S 5 3
H A 9 8 6 2
D K J 9
C J 8 4
TableS A K Q 8
H J 10 3
D 10 8 7 3
C A K


Par -620
4 H West
S 10 7 2
H K Q 4
D 4 2
C Q 10 9 5 2




1 D +121 NT 112-1064 H West -1+1004 H East =-620


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 D NS1 NT NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S 7 5 4 2
H Q J 3 2
D Q
C 10 9 8 7
Zia
West

1 H
2 C
3 NT

Lead
C 6
D 7
C 2
D 6
C 5
D 9
C 3
S 7
H 6
D 5
H 8
Burgess
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
Q
K
S 5
H 5
J
H 7
A
4
H 2
J
Rosenberg
East
1 D
1 NT
3 H


3rd
10
K
7
8
8
2
9
3
A
4
10
Richman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
A
Q
10
A
S 4
H 9
6
3
3
K
Bagchi
West

2 C
2 NT


Lead
C 6
D 2
S 10
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
J
Q
J
Browne
East
1 NT
2 D



3rd
7
K
2
Martel
South
Pass
Pass



4th
4
A
9
S J 8 6
H A 8 7 5
D 7 6 5 2
C K J
TableS A K 9
H 10 9 6
D K 9 8 4
C A Q 4


Par -90
2 D EW
S Q 10 3
H K 4
D A J 10 3
C 6 5 3 2






1 D +51 NT 112-1113 NT East -1+502 NT East =-120
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek