Main   Data 9X41 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs One Notrump

Second seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 185 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 1
None Vul
S 9 7 5
H A 5
D 10 3
C K Q 9 7 4 3
Bianchedi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 8
D 10
H K
S 8
C 5
S 5
H J
D 3
Moss
North

1 NT
3 C

2nd
10
A
A
9
J
2
Q
D 5
7
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
K
7
2
2
2
K
A
C 3
K
Gitelman
South
1 D
Pass


4th
7
4
4
5
9
D 6
3
3
C 8
Hanlon
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
D 3
C 6
S 2
D 2
S 8
D J
D K
Duboin
North

3 C
3 NT

2nd
K
6
A
5
5
10
C 2
H 2
Amoils
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
D 9
Q
3
Q
10
3
C 4
Zia
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
5
4
H 3
A
A
7
7
S K 6 3 2
H 8 2
D 5 4
C A J 10 8 2
TableS Q 8 4
H K 10 7 6 3
D A 9 8 7 6
C


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 10
H Q J 9 4
D K Q J 2
C 6 5



1 NT +111 NT 11-03 C North -2-1003 NT South =+400


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 2
None Vul
S J 10 8 5
H K Q
D J 7 6
C A Q J 2
Boyd
West
Pass
2 D

Lead
C 7
C 2
H 3
C Q
H 5
Ro.Schwartz
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
3
K
2
H 4
Robinson
East
1 H
4 H

3rd
A
8
9
6
L.Fisher
South
Pass
AP

4th
9
4
K
5
Graves
West
Pass
2 H

Lead
H K
H 9
C A
S J
H 6
Mohan
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
Q
9
6
D 6
Schwartz
East
2 D
Pass

3rd
8
4
6
7
J
Meltzer
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
2
3
Q
10
S A Q 3
H A 9 6
D 8 5 3
C 10 5 4 3
TableS 6
H J 7 5 4 3
D A K Q 10 9
C K 9


Par -450
5 H EW
S K 9 7 4 2
H 10 8 2
D 4 2
C 8 7 6
1 NT +61 NT 17-04 H East +1-4502 H West +3-200


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S 10 9 8 5
H K 9 7 2
D K 9 6
C 10 9
Bathurst
West

2 C
3 C

Lead
C 9
C A
H Q
D 4
D 5
S 10
D J
S A
Rosenberg
North

Pass
AP

2nd
3
10
2
Q
2
2
10
Moss
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
2
4
5
K
7
Q
6
Willenken
South
1 D
Pass


4th
J
K
A
A
9
3
8
Fleisher
West

Pass


Lead
C 7
H 10
S 10
C 2
C 8
C A
C 5
C 6
D 7
S K
S 7
Greco
North

Pass


2nd
9
Q
6
J
S 9
S 8
H 2
D 6
K
A
H 4
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
Q
10
3
D 8
D 5
S 2
A
J
D 9
Hampson
South
1 NT



4th
K
5
3
4
D 4
D 2
S 4
H 3
3
5
H 6
S J 3
H Q 4
D Q 10 7
C A J 8 7 6 5
TableS K 6 2
H J 8 6 5
D A 8 5
C Q 4 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A Q 7 4
H A 10 3
D J 4 3 2
C K 2





1 D +51 NT 17-53 C West -2+1001 NT South -1-100


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S A J 5 4 2
H K Q J 6 3
D K
C 9 8
Seamon
West

1 D
AP

Lead
C A
D A
H 7
S A
S 2
Stark
North

2 D


2nd
8
K
K
3
7
Pszczola
East

Pass


3rd
3
6
9
6
K
Baseggio
South
Pass
2 S


4th
7
8
2
8
Q
McAllister
West

1 NT
Dbl

Lead
S 6
S 4
C 2
D A
C K
C 5
M.Gordon
North

2 C
2 H

2nd
Q
9
A
K
8
S 5
Campanile
East

Pass
3 D

3rd
A
10
9
3
4
6
Pratap
South
Pass
2 D
AP

4th
3
8
3
7
7
J
S Q 8
H 7 5
D A Q 9 4 2
C A K 10 5
TableS 9 7 3
H A 10 9
D 10 6 5 3
C 6 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10 6
H 8 4 2
D J 8 7
C Q J 7 2
1 D +61 NT 17-112 S South +1+1403 D East =-110


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S 10 5
H A 9 7 5
D Q 10 8
C J 6 5 2
Welland
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S 3
D 2
D Q
S Q
S J
S 6
S K
Nickell
North

1 NT


2nd
A
4
3
10
H 5
C 2
C 10
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
10
5
2
4
7
H 2
Katz
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
5
6
K
9
H 3
C 7
H 7
Weinstein
West

2 H


Lead
C A
D A
D 5
S Q
D 2
El Ahmady
North

Pass


2nd
8
4
K
5
J
Levin
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
2
8
10
3
Q
Sadek
South
1 NT
AP


4th
4
3
6
A
S 2
S Q J 8 6
H K Q J 4 2
D K J 4
C 8
TableS K 7 4 3 2
H 10 6
D 6 3
C Q 9 4 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 9
H 8 3
D A 9 7 5 2
C A K 10 7

1 D +6Even 17-172 NT North =+1203 S East =-140


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S 8 6
H 8 7 3
D J 10
C K Q J 8 6 5
Brogeland
West

1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 H
4 S

Lead
C A
C 3
C Q
H A
Nickell
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
9
S 9
Saelensminde
East

1 S
2 C
2 S
3 S


3rd
8
K
S 10
Katz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
2
10
Rodwell
West

1 NT
4 S




Lead
C K
H A
C 3
C Q
S 3
S 2
Ro.Schwartz
North

Pass
AP




2nd
2
5
10
S J
5
8
Meckstroth
East

4 H





3rd
A
8
J
H 10
A
K
L.Fisher
South
Pass
Dbl





4th
9
6
4
7
6
4
S A 2
H K Q J 5
D A 7 5 3
C 10 9 7
TableS K Q J 9 7 3
H 6
D K 6 4 2
C 4 2


Par -420
4 S EW
S 10 5 4
H A 10 9 4 2
D Q 9 8
C A 3



1 D +101 D 27-174 S East -1+504 S West =-420


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S K 7 5
H 10
D 9 6 3
C K 10 8 6 3 2
Maksymetz
West

3 H



Lead
D 3
D Q
H Q
C 4
H 9
S 2
C J
Levin
North

Pass



2nd
4
K
10
Q
6
A
7
Rogoff
East
Pass
4 H



3rd
A
6
3
K
2
10
3
Weinstein
South
1 D
AP



4th
7
J
A
A
C 2
5
9
Rodwell
West

2 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 4
S 3
C J
H 6
C K
D 9
L'Ecuyer
North

2 NT
4 C
5 C

2nd
A
5
A
7
Q
S 2
4
Meckstroth
East
Pass
3 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
10
J
3
C 2
D 2
5
Marcinski
South
1 NT
Pass
4 H


4th
10
A
7
9
3
Q
K
S J 10
H K Q 8 7 4 2
D K 7
C Q 7 5
TableS Q 6 4 3 2
H J 9 5 3
D J 4
C A 9


Par +500
5 H× EW -3
S A 9 8
H A 6
D A Q 10 8 5 2
C J 4


1 NT +111 NT 28-274 H West -2+1005 C North =+600


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 8
None Vul
S K Q 8 3
H Q 6 4 3
D 2
C A 5 3 2
Nunes
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 2
H 9
D 3
D 5
D 6
D J
D 7
S 2
C 5
Rodwell
North

Dbl
1 H

2nd
Q
J
10
4
S 3
9
H 3
C 3
K
Fantoni
East

Rdbl
3 NT

3rd
A
K
6
A
Q
K
S 6
S 7
9
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
H 2
A
2
10
S 8
8
S 10
4
Katz
West

1 NT


Lead
S K
S 5
H 9
D 3
S 2
H 3
Helness
North

2 C


2nd
6
3
10
4
Q
A
Nickell
East

3 NT


3rd
4
9
4
K
7
5
Helgemo
South
Pass
AP


4th
A
10
K
2
H 7
2
S A 5 2
H J 10 8 2
D A K J 7 5
C Q
TableS J 9 7 6
H A K
D Q 6 3
C J 9 7 6


Par -130
4 D EW
S 10 4
H 9 7 5
D 10 9 8 4
C K 10 8 4




1 D +101 D 37-283 NT East -1+503 NT West =-400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 9
None Vul
S 3
H A Q 9 5
D 10 6 5
C A K Q 3 2
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C J
C 4
C K
C Q
H Q
H 5
D 7
S 7
N.Gartaganis
North

2 C
3 H
4 D
5 C

2nd
A
6
D 2
9
10
4
2
J
C 3
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
A
7
S 5
6
K
6
9
J.Gartaganis
South
1 D
2 NT
4 C
4 S


4th
3
5
8
S 4
D 3
3
J
S 8
6
Korbel
West

Pass
3 S
Pass


Lead
S Q
C 4
C 3
C 7
C Q
D 5
D 7
S 7
Levin
North

2 C
4 C
6 C


2nd
A
6
8
D 2
9
S 8
J
C 2
D.Wolpert
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
J
K
S 5
A
6
10
Weinstein
South
1 NT
Pass
4 S



4th
3
5
D 3
10
S 4
4
S 9
6
S J 7 4 2
H J 3
D Q J 9 4 3 2
C 6
TableS K Q 10 9 8
H 10 7 4 2
D
C 10 9 8 5


Par +920
6 C NS
S A 6 5
H K 8 6
D A K 8 7
C J 7 4





1 D +101 D 47-285 C North =+4006 C North -1-50


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S 9 8 6 5
H K 8 5
D 10 6
C 9 8 5 4
Graves
West

2 NT
4 NT

Lead
S 9
C J
C 3
C A
C K
D A
D 3
H 4
Morgan
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
7
8
9
6
10
3
Schwartz
East
1 D
3 NT
6 NT

3rd
J
6
Q
10
H 6
7
J
K
Amoils
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
4
5
S 4
H 2
2
Q
Moss
West

5 NT


Lead
S 10
C 3
C 6
C 10
H 3
S 2
C K
L.Fisher
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
2
5
S 4
5
J
9
Grue
East
1 NT
6 NT


3rd
5
A
J
Q
Q
Q
H 6
Ro.Schwartz
South
Pass
AP


4th
K
4
7
8
4
6
H 2
S Q 7 3
H A 7 3
D A 8 3
C A K Q 6
TableS A K 2
H Q 9 6
D K J 9 7
C J 10 3


Par -990
6 NT EW
S J 10 4
H J 10 4 2
D Q 5 4 2
C 7 2


1 D +141 D 61-296 NT West -1+506 NT East =-990


TopMain

2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S J 6
H 10 7 6 3
D K 10 4
C Q J 7 4
S.Blanchard
West

1 S
3 D
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S Q
S 4
C 10
D 9
C J
C 5
H 5
H 4
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass
3 H
4 C
AP

2nd
2
A
3
2
2
7
A
K
B.Blanchard
East
1 D
2 D
3 NT
Pass


3rd
10
9
4
3
6
H 2
9
6
Kranyak
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
4 H


4th
6
J
A
10
K
8
3
Q
Bathurst
West

2 C
2 S



Lead
C 10
D 3
S Q
D A
D J
C Q
D 9
D 8
D 6
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass
Pass



2nd
K
4
2
H 4
S 5
A
S 3
H 8
H J
Dwyer
East
1 NT
2 D
3 NT



3rd
7
Q
7
5
7
6
S 8
C 5
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
2
2
6
10
K
3
H 3
H 6
S K 10 9 8 7
H K 9
D 7 5 3
C K 5 3
TableS Q 4
H Q 5 2
D A Q J 9 8 6
C A 2


Par -660
5 NT EW
S A 5 3 2
H A J 8 4
D 2
C 10 9 8 6





1 NT +91 D 62-384 H× North -2-3003 NT East -1+100


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S Q 7 5 4 3
H 10 5
D K 7 5
C 10 9 7
Diamond
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
S 3
S A
D 2
H 2
Stewart
North

Dbl
2 S

2nd
6
2
3
3
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
3 H

3rd
K
7
K
A
Woolsey
South
1 D
1 S
AP

4th
8
9
A
5
Boyd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H Q
H K
C 3
C 6
S A
S K
C 5
D A
Hampson
North

2 H


2nd
5
10
S 3
2
9
2
8
H 6
2
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
S 6
K
J
4
5
10
3
Greco
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
7
9
7
A
9
10
Q
5
S 8 2
H A K Q J 8 6
D 10 4 3
C K 6
TableS 10 9 6
H 4 2
D A J 9
C Q J 8 4 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S A K J
H 9 7 3
D Q 8 6 2
C A 5 2



1 NT +31 D 62-423 H West =-1402 S South -1-50


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S 9 8 5
H K 7 5 2
D 7 4
C K J 8 2
Quantin
West

1 D

Lead
S 3
D Q
D 3
D 10
D 2
S 10
H J
C J
C 6
C 2
Drijver
North

Pass

2nd
2
K
7
9
C 4
9
6
Q
10
7
Bompis
East

1 NT

3rd
8
A
J
6
8
K
4
A
K
9
Brink
South
Pass
AP

4th
J
4
5
S 5
H 2
4
K
3
5
H 9
de Wijs
West

1 NT

Lead
S 9
D 3
C 4
C J
C 8
C 9
H 10
Rombaut
North

Pass

2nd
J
7
3
7
Q
D 6
9
Muller
East

Pass

3rd
Q
Q
K
6
A
2
K
Lorenzini
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
K
5
10
H 4
H 3
8
S A 10 2
H A Q 9 4
D A 8 6 3
C 10 3
TableS K J 7
H J 8 3
D Q J 10 2
C Q 7 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 6 4 3
H 10 6
D K 9 5
C A 9 6 4



1 NT +21 D 62-441 NT East +2-1501 NT West =-90


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S 9 8 5
H K 7 5 2
D 7 4
C K J 8 2
Cengiz
West

1 D

Lead
S 4
D Q
D 3
D J
D 2
S 10
H 3
C J
Bocchi
North

Pass

2nd
2
K
7
9
H 6
5
10
Q
Kuru
East

1 NT

3rd
8
A
10
6
8
K
Q
A
Madala
South
Pass
AP

4th
J
4
5
H 2
H 5
3
K
3
Versace
West

1 NT

Lead
H 2
H 9
C J
C 4
C 8
C 6
Kokten
North

Pass

2nd
3
K
Q
10
7
D 6
Zaleski
East

3 NT

3rd
10
8
A
K
9
2
O.Aker
South
Pass
AP

4th
Q
6
3
5
D 3
S A 10 2
H A Q 9 4
D A 8 6 3
C 10 3
TableS K J 7
H J 8 3
D Q J 10 2
C Q 7 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 6 4 3
H 10 6
D K 9 5
C A 9 6 4

1 NT +51 D 62-491 NT East +1-1203 NT West -1+50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 D NS1 NT NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S A 3 2
H 10 8 7
D A K Q J 2
C 9 8
Babsch
West
Pass
2 C
3 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 8
H 2
C 3
H 10
Nickell
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass
3 D
4 H

2nd
2
Q
9
A
Schifko
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
2
3
Katz
South
1 H
Dbl
Dbl
3 H


4th
K
5
7
K
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
H Q
D 5
D K
D Q
H 10
C 4
Purkarthofer
North
1 NT
2 H
3 H



2nd
2
8
A
3
S 7
A
Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
5
9
C 7
S 4
6
K
Fucik
South
2 D
2 S
4 H



4th
7
3
8
4
6
C 10
8
S 8
H K Q
D 10 7 6 5 4
C K J 10 5 3
TableS Q 10 7 6 5
H A 5 4
D 9 3
C 6 4 2


Par +630
4 NT South
S K J 9 4
H J 9 6 3 2
D 8
C A Q 7



1 D +131 D 75-504 H South +1+6504 H North -1-100


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 8 4
H A Q 10 9 8 6
D K 8 5 2
C A
H.Weinstein
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D 9
H 2
C A
D K
D 8
C Q
D 5
C 7
Gitelman
North

1 H
4 H

2nd
3
10
5
7
C 2
3
C 8
H K
Garner
East

1 S
AP

3rd
A
5
6
6
H 4
H 6
H J
H A
Moss
South
Pass
2 H


4th
2
3
10
Q
4
4
J
Hampson
West

1 NT


Lead
D 9
H 2
D K
D 5
C 6
Demirev
North

3 H


2nd
3
A
7
H 7
Greco
East

AP


3rd
A
5
6
H J
Lee
South
Pass



4th
2
3
4
10
S A 9 6 2
H K 2
D A Q J 10 4
C 10 3
TableS K J 7
H 7 5
D 9 7
C K 9 8 5 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10 5 3
H J 4 3
D 6 3
C Q J 7 6


1 D +71 D 83-504 H North =+4203 H North =+140


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S A 4 2
H 8 7
D K J 9 5
C Q 6 5 3
Kamil
West

1 D
2 C
3 NT

Lead
C 9
S J
S 6
D 2
C 5
D 7
H 5
C 8
D K
S A
C 6
Demirev
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
2
4
8
K
H 2
7
D 3
6
10
Fleisher
East

1 S
2 NT


3rd
3
3
Q
10
2
A
J
Q
C 4
9
Lee
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
5
8
J
7
5
Q
H 4
4
H 6
H.Weinstein
West

1 NT



Lead
H 8
H 2
S 3
S 6
S Q
D 5
Levin
North

Pass



2nd
J
6
5
4
9
Garner
East

3 NT



3rd
A
7
J
K
D 3
Weinstein
South
Pass
AP



4th
5
10
2
8
A
S J 6
H K 9 6 5
D A Q 10 4 3
C A 7
TableS K Q 10 7 3
H J 10 4
D 7 6 2
C K J


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 8 5
H A Q 3 2
D 8
C 10 9 8 4 2






1 D +151 D 98-503 NT East -5+5003 NT West +2-660


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S K J 9 8 6 5 4 3
H Q 6 4
D 4 3
C
Frukacz
West

1 D
Dbl

Lead
H A
S Q
H 6
C 2
D 3
Grue
North

3 S
AP

2nd
2
7
8
9
2
Cieslak
East

4 H


3rd
3
2
S A
S 8
J
Cheek
South
Pass
4 S


4th
4
K
7
5
Q
Delmonte
West

1 NT
Dbl

Lead
H A
D 10
S 2
D K
S 10
Zaremba
North

3 S
AP

2nd
2
J
J
A
K
T.Bessis
East

4 H


3rd
3
Q
Q
3
H J
Lewaciak
South
Pass
4 S


4th
4
4
A
2
7
S 10 2
H 7 3
D A Q 8 7
C A K J 9 6
TableS Q
H A K J 10 9 8 5
D 10 2
C 7 5 3


Par -650
5 H West
S A 7
H 2
D K J 9 6 5
C Q 10 8 4 2
1 D +71 D 106-504 S× North -1-2004 S× North -2-500


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S Q 5 4
H 9 6 5 3 2
D 5
C K J 10 2
Duboin
West

1 D
1 S
2 H
3 H

Lead
C 3
Nickell
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Sementa
East

1 H
2 D
3 D
3 NT
Katz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Meckstroth
West

1 NT
2 S



Lead
H 6
Cayne
North

Pass
Pass
Rodwell
East

2 C
3 NT
Seamon
South
Pass
Pass
AP
S A J 3 2
H K 8 4
D A Q 9 6
C 6 4
TableS K 9
H A Q J 7
D 10 8 7 4
C A 7 5


Par -2140
7 D EW
S 10 8 7 6
H 10
D K J 3 2
C Q 9 8 3
1 D +31 D 109-503 NT East =-6003 NT West +3-690


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S Q 5 4
H 9 6 5 3 2
D 5
C K J 10 2
Multon
West

1 D
1 S
3 H
4 S

Lead
C 10
D 10
C 6
C 9
S 2
D 4
H 4
H 7
Weinstein
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
J
D 6
4
K
5
D 3
Zimmermann
East

1 H
3 D
3 S
5 D

3rd
3
Q
5
2
K
A
Q
8
Levin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
5
Q
7
6
H 2
10
3
Martel
West

1 NT
2 S



Lead
H 6
D 8
D 4
H K
H 8
H A
D 7
S 2
S 9
C K
D 10
Fantoni
North

Pass
Pass



2nd
Q
2
3
3
5
D J
K
4
10
A
Stansby
East

2 C
3 NT



3rd
10
6
9
7
J
C 4
A
K
J
Q
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
4
5
H 2
S 6
C 3
9
C 2
7
Q
6
S A J 3 2
H K 8 4
D A Q 9 6
C 6 4
TableS K 9
H A Q J 7
D 10 8 7 4
C A 7 5


Par -2140
7 D EW
S 10 8 7 6
H 10
D K J 3 2
C Q 9 8 3







1 D +131 D 122-505 D West -1+1003 NT West +2-660


TopMain

2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S 8 3
H J 10 8 7
D K Q 9 8
C A 7 2
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
H 7
H 2
C Q
C K
H 4
D K
D 8
D 7
D 9
S 8
S J
Bathurst
North
Pass
2 D
4 H


2nd
A
6
C 3
9
H Q
S 2
3
5
J
C J
4
Q
Ekeblad
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
6
K
J
5
8
10
4
A
Q
S 5
K
3
Zagorin
South
1 H
2 S



4th
10
3
A
7
2
9
6
2
10
S 6
7
10
Grue
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 2
C Q
H 7
H 4
D K
D Q
D 9
Cohen
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
8
3
10
6
S 6
3
5
J.Lall
East
1 NT
2 S
Pass


3rd
10
J
5
K
10
4
7
Wolfson
South
Pass
Pass
3 H


4th
A
A
A
C 4
9
6
J
S Q 9 7 6 2
H 3
D J 6 2
C 8 5 4 3
TableS A 10 4
H A 9 6
D 10 5 3
C K Q J 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S K J 5
H K Q 5 4 2
D A 7 4
C 10 9








1 D +61 D 129-504 H South =+4203 H South +2+200


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 4
H A 9 8 5
D K J 9 7 6 3
C 10 8
Casen
West

1 S
2 D


Lead
D 2
S 5
S 2
H 5
S 9
H A
H 8
C 6
C A
S A
Schermer
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
8
D 3
J
7
7
K
3
10
Krekorian
East
1 D
1 NT
Rdbl


3rd
6
Q
3
Q
D 7
4
10
Q
4
Chambers
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
8
4
10
2
K
3
6
8
7
Welland
West

2 H
2 NT
4 S

Lead
S 10
C 2
S 6
D 4
C 4
S 2
D A
C 6
S A
C 5
Beatty
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
8
Q
3
3
D 7
5
9
H 8
D J
Bramley
East
1 NT
2 S
3 S


3rd
4
J
D 6
Q
A
K
H 2
Q
D 8
H 7
Jacobs
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
K
5
2
10
8
9
H 5
9
S A Q J 7 2
H 6 3 2
D 4
C A Q 5 2
TableS K 5 3
H K J 7
D A Q 10 8
C J 6 4


Par -450
5 S EW
S 10 9 8 6
H Q 10 4
D 5 2
C K 9 7 3





1 NT +41 D 130-542 D×× East =-5604 S East =-420


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S Q J 3
H K Q
D K 7 5 3
C K 7 4 3
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
D 9
D 4
D 2
C 10
H A
D 8
S 6
H 5
S J
C K
Deutsch
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
3
6
10
5
S 2
Q
7
4
6
H 8
8
Multon
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
Q
J
4
7
S 10
Q
2
7
2
Kranyak
South
1 S


4th
A
A
3
S 5
6
9
S K
A
K
8
Baldursson
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 2
S Q
H J
H 8
S 10
C 3
C 10
C 8
D 10
Nunes
North
1 NT


2nd
6
K
A
10
D 9
6
5
D 2
9
T.Jonsson
East
Pass


3rd
A
7
5
3
4
4
A
4
D 6
Fantoni
South
Pass


4th
Q
9
2
D 3
D 5
J
Q
J
7
S 9 8 4 2
H A 4 3 2
D Q 8 6 2
C Q
TableS A 10
H J 8 7 5
D A J 4
C J 8 6 5


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S K 7 6 5
H 10 9 6
D 10 9
C A 10 9 2




1 NT +21 D 132-572 S South -2-1001 NT North -1-50


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S J 10 6
H Q 8
D Q J
C 10 9 8 7 5 4
Becker
West

2 H
3 D

Lead
S 7
C K
C 6
C A
D A
S 2
D 4
Larsen
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
3
2
7
6
8
H 3
Strul
East
1 D
2 NT


3rd
10
J
Q
H 6
J
6
K
Meltzer
South
1 H
Pass


4th
A
4
5
D 2
3
K
Q
Nunes
West

2 C
2 NT

Lead
H 3
D 3
D 6
H A
Saelensminde
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
2
Q
4
Fantoni
East
1 NT
2 S
3 NT

3rd
Q
K
4
8
Brogeland
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
J
A
6
S 8 3
H 5 4 2
D K 10 8 7 6
C A Q J
TableS A K 5 4
H K J 6
D 9 5 4 3
C K 6


Par -600
3 NT East
S Q 9 7 2
H A 10 9 7 3
D A 2
C 3 2

1 D +111 D 143-573 D East +1-1303 NT East +2-660


2010 USBC Final, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S 9 4 3
H A
D A Q 7 3
C A 7 5 4 2
Diamond
West
Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
H K
C 5
H Q
S 4
D 2
S 2
D 10
C A
S 9
C K
Weinstein
North
1 D
Dbl
5 D

2nd
2
J
6
7
5
K
8
10
10
2
Platnick
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
7
A
Q
6
A
6
5
H 3
Levin
South
2 H
4 D


4th
A
8
D 3
J
K
3
J
9
Q
Q
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
S 4
D 2
H 4
H 8
H 7
H Q
S 2
D 10
Gitelman
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
7
8
6
C 5
C 2
C 6
K
5
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
Q
10
3
9
5
J
Moss
South
3 NT



4th
A
6
K
C 4
S 5
C 3
D 3
3
S Q J 6
H J 10 8 7 5
D 8 5
C K 9 8
TableS 10 8 7 2
H K Q 9 4 3
D K J
C J 10


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K 5
H 6 2
D 10 9 6 4 2
C Q 6 3




1 D +31 D 146-575 D North -2-2003 NT North -3-300


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S A Q 6 4
H K 6 3
D 7 3 2
C K 5 4
Greco
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
H 10
H 9
S 4
S 9
C K
C 4
H 2
H 5
Bramley
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
J
6
D 10
2
7
10
3
D 2
C 6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
4
K
A
2
J
8
D 5
Compton
South
1 D
2 C


4th
3
D 9
K
5
3
8
Q
D J
D 3
Jacobus
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
H J
H 3
D 4
D 5
C 6
C 5
S 10
H 6
S 7
C J
S 8
Moss
North

3 NT
Dbl

2nd
2
Q
9
3
8
10
5
7
4
D 6
K
Wold
East
Pass
4 H
AP

3rd
K
C 2
K
C 3
K
A
A
C 7
3
4
D 8
Gitelman
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
5
4
7
10
9
Q
2
10
9
H 8
6
S 7 5
H A 10 4 2
D K Q 8 6 5
C Q 8
TableS J 8 3 2
H Q 9 8 7 5
D 4
C 10 9 3


Par +660
5 NT NS
S K 10 9
H J
D A J 10 9
C A J 7 6 2





1 NT +141 D 146-713 NT North -1-1004 H× East -4+800


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 27
None Vul
S K 9 6 2
H J 7 2
D 8 5 4 3
C 7 3
Jacobus
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
S J
C 2
S 10
J.Lall
North

Dbl


2nd
K
8
2
K
6
Wold
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
7
9
8
7
H 4
H.Lall
South
1 D
2 S


4th
5
10
A
J
Q
Kranyak
West

Pass


Lead
S J
Beatty
North

Pass
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass
Jacobs
South
1 NT
S J 10 4
H K 10 9 5
D A J 6
C K 10 5
TableS 8 7
H 8 6 4
D Q 10 9 2
C A Q J 8


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A Q 5 3
H A Q 3
D K 7
C 9 6 4 2
1 D +21 D 148-712 S South -1-501 NT South -2-100


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S K 9 5
H J 9 8 5
D A 2
C A J 9 4
S.Blanchard
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
H 5
D J
D 9
S Q
D 10
C 2
S K
S 9
D 8
Chorush
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
A
2
2
C 4
A
C 9
A
10
C 10
5
B.Blanchard
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
Q
S 2
S 4
5
C 8
7
8
J
C J
Koneru
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
4
K
6
K
7
7
5
3
6
C K
Harris
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 5
H J
D Q
H A
H Q
S 8
D 9
D 10
C 6
Mohan
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
2
A
2
C 4
6
S 3
A
H 9
C 9
J
Morgan
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
S 7
3
C 7
5
8
5
H 10
S 4
K
Bates
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
4
6
K
K
4
7
2
7
8
5
S A 6 3
H K 6
D Q J 10 9 5
C 6 3 2
TableS 10 7 4 2
H 10 7 4 2
D 3
C K 10 8 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q J 8
H A Q 3
D K 8 7 6 4
C Q 5





1 D +111 D 159-713 NT South =+4003 NT South -3-150


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S A 8 2
H A 3 2
D J 9 5 4 2
C J 7
S.Blanchard
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C 2
C 10
C 8
C 6
S 5
D 2
D A
Chorush
North

2 S


2nd
7
Q
H 2
S 2
S 8
A
6
8
B.Blanchard
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
9
5
S 10
3
K
4
Koneru
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
3
J
S 4
D 3
D 10
7
7
Q
Harris
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C 2
C 6
C 5
C 8
H 5
D 2
D K
D 10
Mohan
North

3 C


2nd
7
Q
S 2
S 4
H 3
A
6
8
H J
Morgan
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
9
10
H 4
6
A
4
Bates
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
J
D 3
H 2
S 7
8
7
Q
S K 9 6 5
H J 5
D 8 7
C K 10 8 6 4
TableS 10 3
H K 9 7 6 4
D Q 6
C A 9 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J 7 4
H Q 10 8
D A K 10 3
C Q 3



1 NT +31 D 159-743 NT South -2-2003 NT South -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S K 5 4
H Q J 9 8 7 6
D 5
C 9 6 3
Bapat
West

1 D
AP


Lead
H A
H 4
D A
C 2
C 10
C 4
H 5
S 2
H 8
D 7
D 9
Bathurst
North

2 H



2nd
6
Q
8
Q
6
J
7
6
C 5
H 9
J
Solani
East

3 D



3rd
2
S 10
3
A
K
S 3
S J
K
D 4
Q
Zagorin
South
Pass
4 S



4th
3
10
5
3
8
9
S A
D 6
K
K
Bertheau
West

1 NT
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
H Q
D 3
H 10
H 9
D J
D 7
D 10
D 6
C 5
C 10
S 10
Agarwal
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
5
C 4
S 5
H 6
9
S 2
J
H 7
9
Nystrom
East

2 S
3 H


3rd
3
Q
J
S 7
2
A
H 4
S 3
A
K
6
Samant
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
K
C 2
K
4
8
C 3
C 6
9
8
K
S Q 8 6 3
H A K 5 4
D J 7 3
C A 10
TableS J 10
H 2
D A Q 10 6 2
C K 7 5 4 2


Par -130
4 D EW
S A 9 7 2
H 10 3
D K 9 8 4
C Q J 8






1 NT +121 D 159-874 S South -6-6003 NT West -1+100


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S K Q 6 2
H K Q 5 3
D 7 6 2
C Q 4
Bakkeren
West

1 S


Lead
H 10
D 3
S 3
S A
D 5
S 5
H 5
C 5
C 2
H 2
S K
D 7
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
4
2
9
8
Q
J
7
Q
9
D 9
Q
Bertens
East
1 D
1 NT


3rd
Q
10
10
4
A
C 6
7
A
K
S 8
C 10
K
Zia
South
Pass
AP


4th
A
2
7
6
6
C 3
6
4
9
K
J
Rodwell
West

2 H
3 S

Lead
D 4
S 3
S A
C 5
H 3
D 8
C 2
C 6
H 6
H J
S K
S Q
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
2
9
3
8
A
4
9
Q
10
H 2
D 5
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
2 S
3 NT

3rd
7
10
4
J
9
6
K
A
A
S 5
D J
C 10
Muller
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
7
6
Q
4
9
7
H 5
7
K
8
J
S J 8 5 4 3
H 6 4
D A 10
C A J 8 2
TableS A 10
H A J 8 2
D Q 9 5 3
C K 6 5


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 9 7
H 10 9 7
D K J 8 4
C 10 9 7 3







1 NT +61 D 159-931 NT East +1-1203 NT East -2+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 D NS1 NT NS
Case 32
None Vul
S Q 4 3
H A 10 6 4 2
D 9 3
C 10 5 2
Lambardi
West

2 D

Lead
S K
S A
C 8
H 3
S Q
H 4
D A
Fu
North
Pass
3 C

2nd
2
6
6
7
J
Q
8
Ventin
East
1 D
3 D

3rd
4
3
10
K
H 5
9
2
Zhao
South
2 C
AP

4th
9
10
Q
A
7
8
W.Wang
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
S J
S K
H 5
S Q
C 10
H Q
Pellegrini
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
A
8
8
9
A
9
Zhuang
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
A
2
4
A
H 7
3
K
Ravenna
South
3 C


4th
8
3
5
3
6
6
2
S 8 7 6 2
H K J 8
D Q 7 5 2
C 7 6
TableS J 10 9 5
H Q 3
D A J 10 6 4
C A Q


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K
H 9 7 5
D K 8
C K J 9 8 4 3
1 NT +21 D 159-953 D East -1+503 C South +1+130


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 D NS1 NT NS
Case 33
None Vul
S Q 4 3
H A 10 6 4 2
D 9 3
C 10 5 2
H.Yang
West

2 D

Lead
S K
S A
C 4
H Q
S Q
C 2
Sementa
North
Pass
3 C

2nd
2
6
6
5
J
A
Hu.Chen
East
1 D
3 D

3rd
4
3
10
8
H 7
3
Duboin
South
2 C
AP

4th
9
10
Q
A
7
7
Versace
West

Pass

Lead
C 8
H Q
C 5
H 3
D Q
D 10
C K
C J
C 9
C 3
S A
Gong
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
7
A
9
3
K
S 2
S 6
S 7
S 8
D 5
Lauria
East
1 NT


3rd
10
8
4
J
A
2
2
H 4
H 6
H 10
Hu
South
Pass


4th
Q
A
7
2
8
9
D 4
D J
S 5
S 9
S 8 7 6 2
H K J 8
D Q 7 5 2
C 7 6
TableS J 10 9 5
H Q 3
D A J 10 6 4
C A Q


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K
H 9 7 5
D K 8
C K J 9 8 4 3




1 NT +21 D 160-973 D East -1+501 NT East -2+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 D NS1 NT NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S K J 9 8 5
H A 10 5
D 5 4 3
C K 9
Figueiredo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 10
H 2
S 4
S K
S J
S 9
H A
C K
C 9
C Q
Elinescu
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
5
6
K
2
3
H 3
D 7
9
2
7
10
Brenner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
5
7
8
D 6
D 10
D J
D Q
4
A
D 3
Wladow
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
A
10
7
Q
H J
D 2
D 9
3
6
J
Kirmse
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
C 3
S 10
D 7
D 2
S 4
Chagas
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
3
9
6
J
5
2
Gromoeller
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
J
5
K
S 7
8
Branco
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
6
Q
A
4
Q
3
S Q 6 2
H J 7 4
D A K 9 2
C 10 6 3
TableS A 7 3
H 9 8 6 3 2
D 8 7
C J 7 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 10 4
H K Q
D Q J 10 6
C A Q 8 5 4






1 D +21 D 162-973 NT South +3+6903 NT South +1+630


2009 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 35
None Vul
S K J 8
H K 7 5
D Q 3
C J 10 6 5 2
Feldman
West

1 D

Lead
D 2
C 3
C A
H Q
S 2
D 3
D A
D 8
S A
H 2
C Q
Fallenius
North

Pass

2nd
5
9
5
7
K
10
7
9
J
5
Rosenberg
East

1 NT

3rd
Q
K
7
3
3
J
C 2
S 8
6
A
Fredin
South
Pass
AP

4th
K
6
S 4
8
9
6
C 4
S 5
10
4
Nystrom
West

1 NT

Lead
C 5
C A
H J
H 2
H 6
S 8
S K
H 9
D 5
D 8
Gold
North

Pass

2nd
3
2
5
7
10
3
5
C 6
3
Bertheau
East

2 NT

3rd
9
4
3
A
Q
4
9
C 7
K
Townsend
South
Pass
AP

4th
K
D 2
8
4
K
2
A
D 4
A
S A 7 2
H Q J 9 2
D 9 7 6 5
C A K
TableS 6 5 3
H A 6 3
D K 10
C Q 8 7 4 3


Par -90
1 NT EW
S Q 10 9 4
H 10 8 4
D A J 8 4 2
C 9




1 NT +61 D 163-1031 NT East +1-1202 NT West -2+100


2009 USBC Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S J 2
H Q 7 6 2
D J 10 6 2
C 8 5 3
Boyd
West

1 S
Rdbl
3 S

Lead
D J
C A
S K
D Q
C Q
S Q
Granovetter
North

Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
5
5
2
4
K
J
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
4 S

3rd
7
4
4
2
S 8
5
Rubin
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
A
2
A
K
3
7
Ekeblad
West

Dbl
2 S


Lead
C 3
S Q
H 10
D 4
S 5
Stewart
North

Pass
AP


2nd
4
2
K
2
7
Weichsel
East
Pass
2 C



3rd
10
4
2
K
3
Woolsey
South
1 NT
Dbl



4th
A
A
4
3
J
S K Q 9 8 6 3
H K 9 3
D A 8 4
C A
TableS 10 5 4
H 8 5 4
D K 9 5
C Q J 7 4


Par -620
4 S EW
S A 7
H A J 10
D Q 7 3
C K 10 9 6 2

1 NT +111 D 164-1144 S West =-6202 S West =-110


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 37
None Vul
S A K 10 3
H Q 10 7
D J 5
C K J 10 2
Parker
West
Pass
2 H
Dbl
4 H

Lead
C 7
S 2
C K
S 6
D 5
D 3
S 8
D 10
H J
H A
Stewart
North
1 D
Pass
3 C
AP

2nd
A
K
H 2
5
4
9
J
S 10
Q
Rogoff
East
1 H
2 S
3 H


3rd
10
4
6
Q
A
J
H 3
S 9
K
Woolsey
South
1 S
2 NT
Pass


4th
4
7
3
A
8
K
3
6
5
Boyd
West
Pass
2 S
AP


Lead
H 3
C 4
C 9
S 6
D 5
D 2
Simson
North
1 NT
Dbl



2nd
7
6
10
5
K
Q
Robinson
East
2 D
3 C



3rd
K
A
D 4
Q
A
J
Johnson
South
Pass
3 D



4th
5
J
Q
K
8
H 6
S Q 2
H J 9 3
D Q 10 9 8
C A 9 5 3
TableS 9 8 6 4
H A K 8 6 4 2
D K 4
C 4


Par -300
5 C× NS -2
S J 7 5
H 5
D A 7 6 3 2
C Q 8 7 6





1 D +41 D 168-1144 H East -1+503 D South -2-100


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S J 10 9 6 5
H J 10 9 4
D 7 6
C 6 3
Strul
West

Dbl


Lead
D 2
C K
D J
C J
C 2
H 9
S 5
Robinson
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
6
A
K
6
S 4
2
2
Becker
East
1 D
AP


3rd
A
7
7
Q
5
5
K
Boyd
South
1 H



4th
8
3
3
9
H 4
3
A
Woolsey
West

2 NT
AP

Lead
C K
D Q
C Q
D 3
D 2
H J
H 5
H 9
S J
Berkowitz
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
A
5
9
8
H 4
K
C 7
6
3
Stewart
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
4
7
5
K
10
A
10
7
4
Cohen
South
2 D
4 H


4th
6
A
3
6
9
3
2
C 8
S A 8 7
H 3
D K 5 2
C J 10 8 7 5 4
TableS Q 3 2
H K 6 2
D A 10 4 3
C K Q 2


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S K 4
H A Q 8 7 5
D Q J 9 8
C A 9



1 D +51 D 173-1143 H South =+1404 H North -1-50


2009 USBC Playoff, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 39
None Vul
S 7 6 5 4 3
H 10 4
D 7 6 4 3 2
C 2
Fleisher
West

1 H
Dbl
3 D

Lead
S 2
D 10
S 8
C J
C A
H 3
Hamman
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
J
2
A
2
6
7
Kamil
East
1 D
Pass
3 C


3rd
6
5
3
3
H 10
4
Zia
South
Dbl
2 S
Pass


4th
10
A
Q
Q
4
A
Rodwell
West

4 D



Lead
D A
S 2
H 5
H 2
D J
S K
S 9
C J
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
10
A
4
6
3
J
H 7
2
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
4 H



3rd
7
7
A
K
K
4
3
4
Weichsel
South
2 C
AP



4th
5
10
3
10
H Q
Q
C 3
Q
S A J
H K J 9 8 7 5
D J 10
C J 10 6
TableS Q 10
H A 2
D K Q 9 8 5
C K 9 4 3


Par -460
5 NT East
S K 9 8 2
H Q 6 3
D A
C A Q 8 7 5



1 NT +61 D 173-1203 D East +1-1304 H East -2+100


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S 10 3
H A 4
D A K Q 7 4 3
C Q 6 2
Meltzer
West
Pass
1 NT

Lead
D Q
D K
D A
D 7
H 2
H 6
Garner
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
J
H 5
S 5
C 8
4
C 3
Larsen
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
2
10
C 4
H 9
Q
7
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass

4th
5
6
8
9
J
A
Welland
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 2
D 3
C 3
S 8
H 2
Bates
North
1 NT


2nd
K
5
H 6
7
2
Willenken
East
Pass


3rd
6
K
10
Q
Q
Sontag
South
Pass


4th
3
J
9
K
10
S Q 6
H K 10 7 3 2
D 9 8 6 5
C A 7
TableS A J 8 7 5
H Q 8 6 5
D J
C K 9 8


Par -500
5 D× NS -3
S K 9 4 2
H J 9
D 10 2
C J 10 5 4 3
1 NT +51 D 173-1251 NT West =-901 NT North +1+120


TopMain

2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S K 10 6 2
H 5 2
D Q J 10 8 7
C 10 9
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
D 5
D A
D 2
C 2
S 3
D 9
Moss
North
Pass
1 S

2nd
Q
Q
6
S 8
10
4
Hamman
East
1 D
AP

3rd
K
K
H 3
S 9
5
6
Gitelman
South
Dbl


4th
9
4
8
7
A
A
Greco
West

Pass

Lead
H 8
C 5
C 2
D 6
D Q
D 7
H 4
Freeman
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
Q
9
5
3
9
A
Hampson
East
1 NT


3rd
5
K
J
10
4
H 6
7
Nickell
South
Pass


4th
10
10
A
2
S 4
S 5
2
S J 9 5 4
H K 7 3
D 5
C K 8 6 3 2
TableS A
H Q 10 4
D A K 9 3 2
C J 7 5 4


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 8 7 3
H A J 9 8 6
D 6 4
C A Q
1 D +61 D 180-1251 S North =+801 NT East +2-150


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 42
None Vul
S 9 8 6
H A J 10 9 7
D A 3
C A Q 3
Malinowski
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S 2
D 2
H J
Lauria
North

2 C
4 C
4 NT
6 H

2nd
6
8
10
2
Sandqvist
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
A
4
Versace
South
1 D
3 H
4 D
5 D


4th
7
K
7
Q
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
H 4
S 6
C 9
H 7
H 6
H A
D A
D 3
Gold
North

2 D
2 NT
4 C
4 H

2nd
3
5
4
Q
3
S 2
C 7
7
8
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
9
K
4
K
10
D 2
4
K
Townsend
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H
4 D


4th
K
2
A
S 7
Q
8
C 5
10
S 3
S A 10 5 3 2
H Q 5
D 10
C J 10 9 6 5
TableS J 4
H 8 3 2
D Q 9 8 7
C 8 7 4 2


Par +990
6 NT NS
S K Q 7
H K 6 4
D K J 6 5 4 2
C K





1 NT +111 D 180-1366 H South -1-504 H South +1+450


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S A J 10 5
H J 8 5 3
D 8
C K 9 5 3
Duboin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C Q
S 7
S 2
H 3
H A
D K
Helness
North

1 H



2nd
2
5
8
4
9
A
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
K
6
Q
5
8
Helgemo
South
1 D
2 H



4th
3
4
J
7
10
2
Aa
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 4
H 4
H 3
Fantoni
North

2 C
3 H


2nd
8
6
2
K
Molberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
10
9
A
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 H
4 H


4th
Q
K
J
C 4
S 7 6
H 9 7
D A 10 7 6
C A 8 7 6 4
TableS K 9 3 2
H K 10 4
D 5 4 3 2
C Q J


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 8 4
H A Q 6 2
D K Q J 9
C 10 2

1 NT +71 D 180-1432 H North +1+1404 H South =+420


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 44
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H 7 5 2
D A 10
C K 9 8 6 4 3
Bakkeren
West

Pass
2 D
Pass
3 S

Lead
D K
S 5
D 8
H 2
S Q
H J
Gromoeller
North

1 NT
Pass
3 C
AP

2nd
2
A
A
6
K
5
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 D


3rd
10
2
6
Q
3
8
Kirmse
South
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
4
9
3
6
K
Smirnov
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S A
D 2
D 10
D 9
H A
H 6
C 10
de Wijs
North

2 NT




2nd
2
A
6
5
9
Q
5
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
9
4
K
S 3
3
4
K
Muller
South
1 NT
3 C




4th
5
7
3
C 2
5
2
A
S A K J 8
H J 10 4 3
D 8 5 3 2
C 5
TableS 10 9 7 6 4
H A 8 6
D 6 4
C A Q 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 5
H K Q 9
D K Q J 9 7
C J 10 7



1 NT +31 D 180-1483 S East =-1403 C South -1-50


2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S K J 10 2
H Q 5
D K Q 7 3 2
C K 6
Demuy
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
S 2
H J
S 7
H 7
C 2
D K
Hamman
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
Q
Q
A
4
10
K
4
Delmonte
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
6
10
K
5
6
Zia
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
3
5
A
D 2
4
A
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D Q
C J
S 9
C 8
S 5
C 10
H 4
D 10
S J
S 10
H Q
Brogeland
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
3
4
6
3
Q
4
4
3
K
6
8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
5
2
7
K
H 2
K
J
7
H 9
Shugart
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
A
A
Q
D 3
A
D 2
5
8
H 6
D 5
S 4 3
H K 8 6 2
D A 10 9 5
C J 7 2
TableS A Q 8 6
H J 7 4
D J 4
C 10 9 8 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S 9 7 5
H A 10 9 3
D 8 6
C A Q 4 3






1 D +51 D 185-1481 NT South +2+1503 NT North -1-50


2008 USBC Final, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S Q 9
H K 10 7
D A K 10 8 6 3
C Q J
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 8
D 7
D K
D 3
C 4
C 5
H 3
Martel
North
1 D
3 D


2nd
A
5
S 3
S 5
2
6
K
Rodwell
East
1 S
AP


3rd
5
A
9
Q
J
A
Stansby
South
2 D



4th
7
2
4
J
K
Q
Cohen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D A
H 7
D Q
D 9
Hamman
North
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
2
6
5
J
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
7
A
3
K
Compton
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
4
2
S 3
S J 10
H J 5 4 3 2
D J 5 4
C A 10 2
TableS A 8 6 5 3
H Q 9 8 6
D 2
C K 5 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 7 4 2
H A
D Q 9 7
C 9 8 7 6 4

1 NT +71 D 185-1553 D North +1+1303 NT North =+400


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 47
None Vul
S 7 5
H A K 9 8 3 2
D K Q 10 3
C 10
Garner
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
S K
H 5
Freeman
North

1 H
4 H




2nd
A
4
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
2
A
Nickell
South
1 D
1 NT





4th
5
10
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
S K
H 5
C 10
H 7
H 2
D 2
D 3
Welland
North

2 D
3 C
3 H
4 H
6 D

2nd
A
4
5
6
C 9
4
7
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
A
A
D 6
K
A
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D
4 C
4 S


4th
5
10
2
Q
J
5
S 9 4 3 2
H J 6 4
D 4
C K 7 4 3 2
TableS K Q J 8
H Q 10
D 9 8 7 5
C Q 9 5


Par +920
6 D NS
S A 10 6
H 7 5
D A J 6 2
C A J 8 6




1 NT +101 D 185-1654 H North +1+4506 D North =+920


2008 USBC Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S Q 7 5
H 10 7 3 2
D 4
C A K 9 6 3
Stansby
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S J
D 4
C 2
S 5
D 3
S 7
D 8
C K
C 3
D Q
Hamman
North

1 H



2nd
2
2
A
9
5
10
7
Q
D K
6
Martel
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
10
4
A
H 3
K
H 2
7
H 4
C 6
Compton
South
1 D
2 H



4th
Q
A
5
3
J
4
9
8
10
H 6
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 2
C 2
S J
H K
H 4
H J
D 2
S 3
Cohen
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
A
6
3
K
5
S 8
S 6
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
Q
4
3
7
D 7
A
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
7
A
5
5
8
9
10
4
S 8 4 3
H A 5
D A 7 6 5
C J 10 8 2
TableS J 10 9
H J 9 8 6
D K J 9 2
C Q 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 6 2
H K Q 4
D Q 10 8 3
C 7 5





1 D +101 D 195-1652 H North +1+1403 NT South -3-300


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 49
Both Vul
S 8 7 2
H Q 9 6
D Q 9 7 3
C A K 4
Martel
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S K
S A
S 3
D A
D 4
C A
C K
C 4
D K
C Q
Rosenberg
North

2 S



2nd
2
7
8
10
S 6
2
5
H 10
C 10
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
10
Q
3
Q
6
7
J
7
Zia
South
1 D
3 D



4th
5
J
D 2
5
6
3
8
9
8
Jacobs
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H 5
S A
D 10
D K
Cohen
North

3 NT
4 D


2nd
5
7
7
3
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
10
5
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
4 C
5 D


4th
2
6
J
A
S A K 9 6 3
H A J 3
D 10
C 10 9 8 3
TableS Q 10 4
H 10 5 4 2
D J 8 6 5
C 5 2


Par +90
2 D NS
S J 5
H K 8 7
D A K 4 2
C Q J 7 6





1 D +71 D 203-1653 D South =+1105 D North -2-200


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 50
None Vul
S A K Q 7 4 3
H 9 7
D J 2
C A 6 2
Shivdasani
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 8
S 10
S K
S Q
S 7
S 4
S 3
H 7
D 9
Sontag
North

1 S
2 D
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
2
J
9
C 9
H 3
H 8
10
2
Allegaert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
D 3
D 5
H 4
D 7
D 10
J
4
Bates
South
1 D
1 NT
2 H
3 D


4th
K
5
6
8
C 5
D 8
C 3
Q
A
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
S 10
S K
Bathurst
North

4 H
4 NT
5 NT
6 S

2nd
2
2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
J.Lall
South
1 NT
4 S
5 H
6 C


4th
A
5
S 8 6 2
H Q 5 2
D 9 8
C J 10 8 5 3
TableS J 9 5
H K 10 8 3
D K Q 6 4
C 9 7


Par +990
6 NT NS
S 10
H A J 6 4
D A 10 7 5 3
C K Q 4





1 NT +101 D 203-1753 NT South +3+4906 S South =+980


TopMain

2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S K 9 5
H Q 10 7 4 3
D
C J 8 7 4 2
Miller
West

1 D
3 D


Lead
S 3
D 5
Greco
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
7
6
Wickham
East

1 H
3 NT


3rd
9
Q
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
Q
H 3
Jacobus
West

1 NT
2 D
6 D

Lead
C 8
Demirev
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
O'Rourke
East

2 C
4 NT
6 NT
Schuett
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
S J 8 7
H K
D A Q 9 7 4 3 2
C A 9
TableS A Q 4 2
H A 8 6 2
D 5
C K Q 10 3


Par -980
6 S West
S 10 6 3
H J 9 5
D K J 10 8 6
C 6 5
1 NT +111 D 204-1873 NT East +3-4906 NT West -2+100


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S 9
H K Q 10 9 2
D 5 4
C A K 9 6 5
Stansby
West

1 D
AP


Lead
S K
D J
H 4
D 5
H 8
Cohen
North

2 NT



2nd
9
4
6
3
A
Martel
East

Pass



3rd
8
K
K
Q
2
Berkowitz
South
Pass
4 H



4th
7
A
3
7
5
Krekorian
West

1 NT
Dbl
3 S

Lead
S 4
S K
S Q
H A
S 2
Moss
North

2 C
Pass
3 NT

2nd
5
H 2
D 4
9
H 10
Casen
East

Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
A
3
6
3
J
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
3 C


4th
9
7
10
4
S A K Q 2
H A J 6
D J 10 8 7
C 10 3
TableS J 8 6 4 3
H 5 3
D K 9 6 3
C 8 4


Par +450
5 H NS
S 10 7 5
H 8 7 4
D A Q 2
C Q J 7 2
1 D +111 D 215-1874 H South +1+4503 NT North -2-100


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 53
None Vul
S A Q 3
H Q J 9 5
D J 10 8 2
C A 9
Cheek
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 6
C 8
H 9
H Q
H 10
H 7
H 2
C 10
Becker
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
3
3
8
S 5
S 8
C 2
D 6
Grue
East
1 NT




3rd
J
Q
4
K
5
S 3
C 9
Schwartz
South
Pass




4th
A
A
S 4
S 7
S 6
C 4
C J
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Pass
2 NT
4 C

Lead
H Q
H 8
C 6
C K
S A
D J
S 7
Greco
North
1 NT
2 H
3 H
Pass

2nd
A
10
9
10
5
3
3
Cohen
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
5 C

3rd
2
C 5
J
2
2
4
6
Hampson
South
2 D
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
5
3
A
4
K
J
S 8 7 4
H 3
D K 9 7 6
C Q 7 6 5 2
TableS K 9 6 5
H A 8
D A Q 3
C K J 8 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 10 2
H K 10 7 6 4 2
D 5 4
C 10 3



1 NT +41 D 215-1911 NT East =-905 C West -1+50


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 54
None Vul
S A Q 3
H Q J 9 5
D J 10 8 2
C A 9
Meltzer
West
Pass
2 NT
Pass

Lead
H 6
H Q
C K
C 4
H 9
H K
H 7
Deutsch
North
1 D
3 H
Dbl

2nd
3
A
10
3
S 5
D 7
S 7
Larsen
East
1 NT
3 NT
AP

3rd
J
2
2
6
10
5
D 2
Kranyak
South
2 H
Pass


4th
8
S 4
9
A
D 6
S 6
D 3
Lazard
West
Pass
Pass
3 C

Lead
H A
H 8
D 4
S 9
D 5
D 3
Smith
North
1 NT
2 H
3 H

2nd
2
10
7
J
6
C 3
Bramley
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
3
C 2
J
4
8
B.Cohen
South
2 D
Pass


4th
5
9
Q
3
A
S 8 7 4
H 3
D K 9 7 6
C Q 7 6 5 2
TableS K 9 6 5
H A 8
D A Q 3
C K J 8 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 10 2
H K 10 7 6 4 2
D 5 4
C 10 3

1 D +81 D 223-1913 NT× East -3+5003 H North =+140


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S 8 5 4
H K 8
D A 6 3
C A Q J 7 5
Boyd
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D 2
S 4
C 2
S 5
D 7
D 8
H 7
S J
Carmichael
North

2 C


2nd
4
Q
6
K
5
6
10
8
Robinson
East

Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
10
K
J
A
2
Gerstman
South
Pass
3 C


4th
A
6
4
7
3
10
K
C 3
Harris
West

1 NT
2 S

Lead
S 4
S 7
C 9
C Q
C 7
H A
H J
C J
S Q
Woolsey
North

Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
K
10
H 2
8
K
S K
Morgan
East

2 H


3rd
10
9
A
2
3
4
7
8
Stewart
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
A
4
6
S 6
5
6
H 3
S J 7 6
H A J 9 3
D K Q 9 8
C K 6
TableS K Q 9 3 2
H 7 4 2
D J 7 2
C 10 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10
H Q 10 6 5
D 10 5 4
C 9 8 3 2



1 D +21 D 225-1913 C North -1-502 S West =-110


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 56
None Vul
S 10 9 8 7 3 2
H J 3
D K Q 10
C J 9
Kowalski
West

1 H
3 D
4 D

Lead
S Q
C Q
D 8
S A
H A
H 5
H 4
C K
C 3
H 7
C 6
D K
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 S
3 S
AP

2nd
K
9
5
4
6
8
S 9
5
7
S 3
10
4
Tuszynski
East
1 D
2 C
Pass


3rd
7
4
Q
C 2
2
K
D 3
8
D 6
D 2
D 7
S 6
Meckstroth
South
Pass
2 NT
Pass


4th
5
A
A
2
3
J
10
J
S 8
Q
D 10
J
Soloway
West

2 D
2 S
3 NT

Lead
S 4
C 2
S Q
D A
D 2
S 9
S 6
S 8
S 3
Kodayam
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
9
H 2
8
H 6
C 3
D 7
D 3
D 4
Hamman
East
1 NT
2 H
3 C


3rd
10
K
2
5
J
J
7
C 5
Bykov
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
A
A
10
Q
D 6
C 4
H 4
S K
H K 9 7 4 2
D J 7 6 5
C Q 8 2
TableS A 5
H A 5
D A 9 4 3 2
C K 6 4 3


Par -130
4 D EW
S Q J 6 4
H Q 10 8 6
D 8
C A 10 7 5








1 NT +71 D 226-1984 D East =-1303 NT East -3+150


2006 USBC Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S K J 9
H 6 2
D A K Q J 4 2
C 10 6
Zia
West
Pass
2 H

Lead
C K
C 3
C 7
H A
D 3
D K
D 2
H 10
D Q
S K
S 9
S A
Ekeblad
North
1 D
3 D

2nd
4
J
H 2
8
5
9
H 4
3
H 9
2
4
C 9
Rosenberg
East
1 H
AP

3rd
2
A
Q
5
8
6
7
D J
S 3
6
10
J
Rubin
South
Pass


4th
6
10
8
6
A
10
C 5
7
S 5
7
8
Q
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 8
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
D 2
S K
S J
S 9
Katz
North
1 NT


2nd
J
A
3
C 3
H 4
C K
H 9
2
4
Q
Moss
East
Pass


3rd
K
9
6
7
C 4
C 8
C J
3
6
Jacobs
South
Pass


4th
6
5
10
C 2
H 5
C 5
C 7
5
7
S 8 7 5
H K 5 3
D 10 8
C A 9 7 5 2
TableS Q 4 2
H A Q 9 7 4
D 9 3
C K Q 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 6 3
H J 10 8
D 7 6 5
C J 8 4






1 NT +21 D 226-2013 D North =+1101 NT North +3+180


2006 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S K 7 4 2
H Q 6 5 4
D K 2
C 7 4 3
Grainger
West

2 H
Pass


Lead
H A
C 2
D 6
H 3
C Q
D 3
S 5
Woolsey
North

Pass
2 S


2nd
9
A
A
5
K
2
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
9
K
S 6
S 3
8
Stewart
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
4
3
4
J
4
J
Morse
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D 6
D 2
S 3
D Q
S 10
H 4
S J
Chorush
North

2 C
3 S


2nd
3
3
9
2
5
9
A
5
Wolff
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
K
J
Q
C 4
K
9
H 3
H.Lall
South
1 NT
2 S
4 S


4th
A
4
A
A
8
6
2
4
S 9 3
H K 10 8 7 3 2
D A 7 5 3
C 9
TableS Q J 6
H A
D 10 9 8 4
C Q J 10 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 8 5
H J 9
D Q J 6
C A K 8 6



1 D +51 D 232-2022 S North +1+1404 S South -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 59
Both Vul
S 5
H Q J 7 5 3
D 4
C K J 10 8 3 2
Kholomeev
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S Q
D 3
El Ahmady
North

Dbl
4 C
5 C

2nd
9
5
4
Zlotov
East
Pass
3 S
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
A
Sadek
South
1 D
Pass
4 S


4th
7
7
5
Nadim
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S A
C 9
H A
H 9
D 2
S 2
Gromov
North

2 D



2nd
5
2
10
K
4
Hishmat
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
7
3
5
A
Dubinin
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
9
A
2
4
5
S A K Q 6
H K 10
D J 9 8 7 3 2
C 9
TableS 10 4 3 2
H 8 6 4 2
D A Q
C 7 6 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 9 8 7
H A 9
D K 10 6 5
C A Q 4

1 NT +71 D 232-2095 C North -1-1002 H South +2+170


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 D NS1 NT NS
Case 60
Both Vul
S A K 3
H J 8 4
D Q 10 7 5
C A 6 5
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 6
C Q
H 7
C 10
C 3
D Q
C J
S Q
Chagas
North
1 D
2 NT
4 C
4 S


2nd
5
7
8
A
S 8
H 6
K
H 5
4
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
5
2
6
A
C 7
H J
3
Villas-Boas
South
2 C
3 H
4 H
5 C


4th
4
C 2
K
4
4
9
S 6
D 3
Branco
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
C Q
C J
C 6
D 8
S J
S K
Greco
North
1 NT
2 D
3 D
3 NT


2nd
Q
8
H 3
K
4
A
7
P.Branco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
5
A
2
A
5
Hampson
South
2 C
3 C
3 H



4th
3
4
9
H 2
5
10
S J 9 8 6 4
H Q 6 5 3 2
D A 6
C 8
TableS 7 5 2
H 7
D K J 9 8 3 2
C K 9 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10
H A K 10 9
D 4
C Q J 10 7 3 2





1 NT +121 D 232-2215 C South -1-1003 NT North +1+630


TopMain

2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 61
Both Vul
S Q 6 5 2
H 10 7 6 4
D
C Q J 10 9 8
Krekorian
West

2 S

Lead
S 4
H Q
H 2
C 6
D K
Maksymetz
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
3
A
5
5
Casen
East
1 D
3 NT

3rd
Q
5
9
8
3
Jacob
South
Pass
AP

4th
K
7
4
K
C Q
Sementa
West

3 NT

Lead
S 4
D 10
H 5
S A
S 10
S 8
Compton
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
5
4
3
D 3
D 7
M.Moss
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
Q
A
K
2
5
6
S.Cohen
South
Pass
Pass

4th
K
C Q
A
7
9
C 4
S J 3
H J 9 5
D A J 8 7 3
C A 7 5
TableS K 9 7
H K Q 2
D K 10 9 4 2
C K 4


Par -600
3 NT EW
S A 10 8 4
H A 8 3
D Q 6 5
C 6 3 2
1 NT +12Even 233-2333 NT East +1-6303 NT East -1+100


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 62
None Vul
S Q 6 4
H A K 8
D K Q 9 8 7
C 10 2
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 7
X.Li
North
1 D
2 D
3 H
5 S
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Sun
South
2 C
3 D
4 NT
6 NT
Dai
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D 3
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 S
5 D


2nd
A
S 3
L.Yang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
Nunes
South
2 C
2 S
3 D
4 D
6 D


4th
2
S 10 8 7 5 3 2
H 10 7 6
D
C J 7 5 4
TableS J 9
H J 9 5 2
D A 6 5 2
C 9 6 3


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A K
H Q 4 3
D J 10 4 3
C A K Q 8
1 D +21 D 235-2336 NT South =+9906 D North =+920


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 D NS1 NT NS
Case 63
None Vul
S Q
H Q J 7 6
D K Q 10 9 7 6
C 10 8
Clemmensen
West

Pass
1 S

Lead
S 5
H 6
H 10
S K
D A
D J
D Q
D 10
Koistinen
North
Pass
Pass
2 H

2nd
3
2
4
A
4
8
5
Graversen
East
1 D
Rdbl
AP

3rd
2
9
J
4
6
K
S 7
Kiema
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
Q
3
K
C 8
2
3
C 2
Salomaa
West

2 C
AP

Lead
C 2
H 5
S K
M.Madsen
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
10
3
A
Backstrom
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
K
J
2
L.Madsen
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
A
Q
S 10 6 4 2
H 4 3
D 8 4
C J 9 7 3 2
TableS K J 9 5
H A K 8 2
D 5 3 2
C K 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 8 7 3
H 10 9 5
D A J
C A Q 5 4


1 NT +61 NT 239-2352 H North +2+1703 NT South =+400


2004 Spingold Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S J 8 7 6 4 2
H 9
D A J 10
C Q 6 3
Spector
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
S 9
S A
S 3
D A
D 10
C 4
D Q
D 9
C 8
Nickell
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
A
K
4
J
2
5
3
7
H 6
K
Feldman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
5
H 5
4
6
J
J
C 6
Q
Freeman
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
9
10
Q
H 4
3
K
A
8
H 8
2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S Q
C 5
S 9
C 2
C 7
Demuy
North

2 H
3 S


2nd
3
A
6
3
8
S 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
9
4
K
D 8
G.Wolpert
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
5
10
10
Q
S A K 3
H 7 6 3
D K 7 3
C K 7 5 4
TableS 10 5
H K J 8 5 2
D 8 5 2
C J 9 2


Par +650
5 S South
S Q 9
H A Q 10 4
D Q 9 6 4
C A 10 8





1 D +61 D 241-2402 S North +1+1403 NT South -1-100


2004 USBC Final, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 65
None Vul
S A Q J 3
H Q 8 5 2
D J 8
C 9 6 3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 8
H A
H K
H J
D 2
C J
S 8
S 3
D 10
C 8
Rosenberg
North

1 H
4 H

2nd
4
Q
7
9
10
6
K
A
K
9
Q
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
2
5
8
J
A
5
H 6
C 6
9
Zia
South
1 D
3 H


4th
Q
5
3
4
C 5
K
3
7
6
4
2
Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
C 5
C Q
C 4
D K
Nickell
North

2 C
4 H

2nd
J
K
6
9
A
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
2
J
5
Freeman
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
4
3
8
10
8
S 10 9 8 6
H 10 9 7
D 9 6 5
C A Q 4
TableS K 5 2
H 4 3
D K Q 7 4
C J 7 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 7 4
H A K J 6
D A 10 3 2
C K 10 8





1 D +101 D 251-2404 H North =+4204 H South -1-50


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S Q
H A K 7 4
D J 4
C A K 10 9 7 5
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
D J
Ekeblad
North

1 S
2 NT
3 D
6 D


2nd
A
5
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
2
Rubin
South
1 D
2 D
3 C
3 NT



4th
3
3
?
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S J
D 2
?
North

2 C
3 C
4 C
4 NT
6 NT

2nd
Q
K
3
?
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
J
?
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT
4 D
5 C


4th
5
C 5
S 8 6 4 3 2
H J 10 3
D 8 3
C Q J 8
TableS A J 10 9 7
H 9 8 5
D 10 6 5
C 6 2


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S K 5
H Q 6 2
D A K Q 9 7 2
C 4 3
1 NT +21 D 251-2426 D South +1+13906 NT South =+1440


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 67
N-S Vul
S Q J 10 8 2
H 7
D J 9 2
C J 10 3 2
Rodwell
West

1 H
4 H


Lead
S Q
H 5
H K
S A
S 9
H J
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
K
4
S 2
8
10
8
Meckstroth
East
1 D
2 H



3rd
7
A
6
4
H 9
Q
Martel
South
Pass
Pass



4th
3
7
2
5
6
S J
Sontag
West

2 D
2 S
3 NT

Lead
H 4
H 3
H 6
S 3
S 4
S 9
D A
C 6
H Q
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
S 2
8
J
6
Q
5
4
Weichsel
East
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
6 H

3rd
7
9
K
K
A
H J
3
Q
Soloway
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
2
S 8
5
10
7
2
2
S A 9 3
H A K Q 10 3
D 10 4 3
C Q 9
TableS K 4
H J 9 6 5
D A 8 6
C A K 8 6


Par -990
6 NT EW
S 7 6 5
H 8 4 2
D K Q 7 5
C 7 5 4




1 D +111 D 262-2424 H West +2-4806 H East =-980


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 D NS1 NT NS
Case 68
N-S Vul
S 8 2
H A Q J 7 6
D J 9 6
C K 10 2
Antoff
West

1 D
1 S
3 NT

Lead
H 10
H 4
H Q
C 6
H J
H 6
C 2
S Q
S 9
S K
S J
D 5
Wolff
North

1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
2
8
K
9
9
D 4
5
2
8
7
10
8
A.Simpson
East

Dbl
2 NT


3rd
7
A
C 4
Q
D 3
D 7
J
6
A
C 7
C 8
Q
Morse
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
3
D 2
K
S 4
D 10
A
3
5
D 6
D 9
J
?
West

1 NT
2 D


Lead
H 7
S 4
D 4
H 2
S 6
S 9
S K
H 5
H A
H 6
C K
D Q
Thomson
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
3
8
K
Q
5
C 2
10
D 3
9
C 3
5
9
?
East

2 C
3 NT


3rd
4
A
A
K
Q
J
C 7
C 8
C 4
D 7
9
5
Richman
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
8
3
6
10
2
7
C 10
J
D 2
C Q
A
8
S Q 9 4
H 8 2
D A Q 10 2
C A Q 8 7
TableS A K J 6
H K 9 5 3
D 5 4
C 6 5 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 7 5 3
H 10 4
D K 8 7 3
C J 9 4








1 D +101 D 272-2423 NT East -1+503 NT West =-400


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S 6 5 4
H A 8
D A J 7 3
C A Q 10 3
Stansby
West
Pass
1 H
1 NT

Lead
D 10
S 4
S K
S Q
H K
C A
Rosenberg
North
1 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
A
7
10
3
5
Martel
East
Dbl
1 S
2 S

3rd
A
3
H 2
D 6
5
2
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
9
5
6
A
6
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S A
S K
S Q
S J
S 8
S 2
D 9
C A
C 3
C 8
Weichsel
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
7
10
H 3
D 2
C 2
4
5
D 5
9
Welland
East
Dbl



3rd
9
H 5
H 6
H 2
H 7
D 8
6
4
K
10
Sontag
South
Pass



4th
5
6
4
H 8
D 7
D J
A
6
7
H 4
S 9
H Q 7 6 5 2
D K 8 6
C J 9 7 6
TableS A K Q J 8 2
H K J 4
D Q 9 5
C 5


Par -620
4 S EW
S 10 7 3
H 10 9 3
D 10 4 2
C K 8 4 2




1 NT +21 D 273-2442 S East +2-1701 NT× North -1-100


2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 70
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 3
H A Q
D 10 7 6
C 9 7 4 3
Berkowitz
West

1 D
1 S

Lead
S Q
S 3
H 10
S 9
S 8
D 7
H 2
D 6
H K
Stromberg
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
K
7
Q
D 4
D 2
9
A
H 6
8
Cohen
East

1 H
1 NT

3rd
A
10
3
2
C 8
J
5
A
C 3
Nystrom
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
J
7
5
6
Q
4
3
9
Fredin
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
C 7
H J
C 5
H 10
D 6
S 2
Rosenberg
North

Pass
AP

2nd
K
K
A
A
2
J
Lindkvist
East

2 D


3rd
2
2
3
3
A
A
Zia
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
Q
10
4
3
4
S K J 6 5
H 10 8 2
D K Q 8 3
C A J
TableS 7 4
H J 9 6 5 3
D 9 4 2
C K Q 10


Par -110
2 H EW
S Q 10 2
H K 7 4
D A J 5
C 8 6 5 2



1 D +51 D 278-2441 NT East -1+502 H West +1-140


TopMain

2002 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 71
N-S Vul
S K Q 8
H A K Q 3
D K 9
C Q 8 7 5
Rodwell
West

1 D
1 H
2 D

Lead
H A
H K
H Q
C Q
C 6
D 5
D 9
S 4
C 7
D A
D 8
S 7
Pszczola
North

Dbl
1 NT
AP

2nd
4
7
8
2
5
2
7
Q
4
H 3
C 8
A
Meckstroth
East

Rdbl
Pass


3rd
6
10
S 3
3
K
10
4
2
J
H 9
C 9
8
Gawrys
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
2
J
A
10
K
J
6
D 3
6
Q
9
Lev
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
H 9
H A
H Q
C 5
D J
C Q
S Q
S 5
D 9
D A
Hamman
North

Dbl
2 NT


2nd
10
4
7
2
K
4
2
K
7
H 3
Mohan
East

Pass
AP


3rd
J
6
S 3
10
5
3
6
9
4
Soloway
South
Pass
2 C



4th
K
2
5
A
2
6
A
7
10
S A 5 4
H J 5 2
D A J 10 8 3
C A 6
TableS J 9 2
H 9 8 7 4
D 7 5
C K 9 4 2


Par +90
1 NT NS
S 10 7 6 3
H 10 6
D Q 6 4 2
C J 10 3








1 D +71 D 285-2452 D West -2+1002 NT North -2-200


2001 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 72
None Vul
S Q J 3
H K 7
D Q 9 8 6 3
C A Q 8
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
C 5
D 9
C 10
D 6
S 2
H K
C J
D A
H 3
Robson
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
6
A
K
9
5
4
A
D 7
S A
Q
Silverstein
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
4
2
J
Q
2
H 8
S 6
10
Shugart
South
1 H



4th
8
7
2
Q
H 6
5
4
D 3
8
7
Chemla
West
Pass
2 C
2 H

Lead
S 7
D 8
C 10
D 3
C 3
D 6
H 5
Fleisher
North
1 NT
2 D
Pass

2nd
4
K
6
A
7
5
8
Forrester
East
Pass
Dbl
2 S

3rd
J
7
2
4
K
J
D.Rosenberg
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
2
Q
H 4
A
H 6
S K 8 6 4
H J 10 8 6 4
D 2
C K 5 2
TableS 10 9 5
H A 3
D A K 10 5
C J 10 4 3


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A 7 2
H Q 9 5 2
D J 7 4
C 9 7 6




1 NT +31 D 285-2481 NT North -1-502 S East -1+50


2001 Spingold Round of 128, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 73
Both Vul
S 8 5 2
H K 9 8 5 3
D K 4 3
C 10 5
A.McKellar
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 5
D 8
C Q
C 7
S 2
S 6
S K
C 4
W.Tucker
North

Dbl
2 D

2nd
K
8
3
6
9
A
9
8
D 7
G.McKellar
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
9
10
D 4
7
10
D 5
J
Litvack
South
1 D
2 C


4th
2
A
J
2
3
4
5
Q
H 3
Trouwborst
West

2 S


Lead
H 3
S 3
S 6
C A
C 6
H 2
S K
C 9
Kersey
North

Pass


2nd
4
2
9
5
10
A
8
H 8
Maas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
J
2
4
5
D 5
3
Heron
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
Q
7
5
7
Q
6
Q
K
S K J 10 4 3
H A Q
D 8 6
C A J 9 6
TableS A 6
H 10 7 6 4
D 10 9 5
C 8 4 3 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S Q 9 7
H J 2
D A Q J 7 2
C K Q 7



1 D +61 D 291-2482 D South =+902 S West +1-140


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 74
N-S Vul
S Q J
H K 10 2
D A K Q 5 4 2
C 9 3
Soloway
West
Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
C K
H J
C A
C 4
S 2
S Q
S A
Granovetter
North
1 D
3 NT
4 S

2nd
3
2
9
D 2
6
10
8
Hamman
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
7
6
10
J
K
Rubin
South
2 S
4 C


4th
7
4
J
Q
3
7
Molson
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S Q
S J
S K
D 8
Rodwell
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
3
10
3
8
6
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
2
A
H 2
K
Meckstroth
South
2 H
4 S


4th
A
6
7
H 5
7
S 8 7 6
H J 8 3
D 10 9 6
C A K 5 4
TableS 10 3
H A Q 9 7 6 5
D J 7
C 10 6 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S A K 9 5 4 2
H 4
D 8 3
C Q J 8 7

1 NT +21 D 291-2504 S South =+6204 S North +2+680


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 75
None Vul
S A 9 8 5
H 7 2
D K 8 3 2
C K 9 6
Woolsey
West

2 C
Pass



Lead
S 4
H 7
C 2
H 2
H 5
C 9
D 5
S 2
H 10
D 3
C 4
Ekeblad
North

Dbl
3 S



2nd
3
4
7
3
9
5
2
J
J
A
Stewart
East
Pass
3 C
AP



3rd
10
A
K
K
S 5
8
Q
C 3
S 9
6
Lipsitz
South
1 D
Dbl




4th
A
6
10
8
Q
J
4
8
D 9
7
Shenkin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
H 3
S K
S 3
D 3
S 6
H 7
H 5
D 8
S Q
C 8
H J
Robinson
North

2 C
2 H
3 H
4 S

2nd
2
A
10
C 3
A
J
4
9
9
C J
A
Molson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
5
8
6
C 7
K
S 9
J
C 6
9
Boyd
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 S


4th
4
2
4
2
10
A
8
Q
5
7
4
S 10
H J 9 8 6
D 10 7 5
C A Q J 7 3
TableS 7 6 4 2
H Q 4 3
D A Q 9
C 10 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q J 3
H A K 10 5
D J 6 4
C 8 2








1 D +51 D 296-2503 S North =+1404 S South -1-50


2001 USBC Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 76
None Vul
S A K J 2
H A J 7 2
D Q 7 3
C 9 3
Shenkin
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D K
D A
D 10
S A
S K
S 2
H 4
S Q
C A
C 4
H 6
Martel
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
5
8
5
7
8
5
C 5
7
K
9
Molson
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
4
6
S 10
6
H 3
D 9
J
H 8
6
8
A
Stansby
South
2 D
Pass

4th
3
7
Q
3
4
9
Q
J
3
9
10
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
S 5
C 9
D 4
D A
D J
C A
H Q
S A
S K
S 2
H 10
Ekeblad
North
1 NT


2nd
2
6
2
3
8
9
7
3
7
8
Q
C J
Weichsel
East
Pass


3rd
6
9
5
10
C 8
C 6
H 5
8
H 4
H 6
C 10
K
Lipsitz
South
Pass


4th
7
J
Q
5
Q
H 2
3
A
3
4
10
7
S 10 9 4 3
H K 9 8 5
D 6 4
C Q 8 6
TableS Q 8 7 5
H Q 10
D A K J 10
C A 4 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 6
H 6 4 3
D 9 8 5 2
C K J 10 7 5






1 NT +51 D 296-2552 D× North -2-3001 NT North -2-100


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 77
None Vul
S A 9 8 5
H 7 2
D K 8 3 2
C K 9 6
Hamman
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
H 7
H K
H 5
S 5
H 10
D 8
S Q
Weichsel
North

1 S



2nd
3
3
8
9
4
J
9
C 3
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
A
2
S 9
J
S 8
J
C 6
Sontag
South
1 D
2 S



4th
A
6
4
Q
D 5
C 4
7
6
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
S 4
D 3
H A
H K
H 5
S 5
H 10
D 8
Rodwell
North

2 C
3 NT


2nd
2
3
9
6
8
9
2
J
A
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
J
2
7
S 9
K
S 8
4
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H
4 S


4th
6
A
7
4
3
Q
C 7
C 5
10
S 10
H J 9 8 6
D 10 7 5
C A Q J 7 3
TableS 7 6 4 2
H Q 4 3
D A Q 9
C 10 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q J 3
H A K 10 5
D J 6 4
C 8 2




1 NT +61 D 298-2612 S North +2+1704 S South =+420


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 121 D NS1 NT NS
Case 78
Both Vul
S A Q J
H A K 5
D J 10 5 2
C 9 6 3
Ramondt
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D J
S 6
H 5
S 9
H 3
H K
D 2
D K
D 6
C 3
C J
Quiogue
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
3
7
Q
2
J
J
7
8
9
C 4
2
6
Maas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
2
8
4
A
4
A
5
10
K
Q
Villacorta
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
Q
8
9
K
6
C 7
3
C 5
S 10
A
Kaneko
West
Pass
Pass
AP
Bertens
North
1 NT
2 D
Barredo
East
Pass
Pass
Nab
South
2 C
3 NT
S 9 7 6
H J 9
D Q 9 3
C A J 10 7 4
TableS 10 5 4 2
H Q 7 6 2
D 8 7
C Q 5 2


Par +140
3 H South
S K 8 3
H 10 8 4 3
D A K 6 4
C K 8






1 NT +121 D 298-2733 NT North -1-1003 NT North =+600


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 D NS1 NT NS
Case 79
N-S Vul
S
H J 6 5 2
D 10 9 7 3 2
C K Q 5 3
J.Auken
West

4 S

Lead
C K
D 8
H A
D A
C 7
H 10
S J
Simon
North

Pass

2nd
4
2
K
Q
S 7
2
2
Koch
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
J
5
3
3
Q
3
Strafner
South
1 D
Pass

4th
A
K
3
5
6
8
Barnay
West

4 S
Raulund
North

Pass
C.Terraneo
East
Pass
Pass
Pedersen
South
1 NT
Pass
S A Q 10 9 8 7 5 3
H K 10
D Q 8
C A
TableS J 6
H Q 9 7 4 3
D J 5
C J 10 6 4


Par +300
5 S× EW -2
S K 4 2
H A 8
D A K 6 4
C 9 8 7 2
1 NT +101 D 298-2834 S West =-4204 S West -1+50


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 80
None Vul
S 10 2
H J 8 5
D K Q J 3 2
C A K 6
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D 5
H 10
Burn
North
1 D
3 D

2nd
A
4
K
Bocchi
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
4
Callaghan
South
2 D


4th
5
A
8
Hallberg
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 7
D J
de Falco
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
K
A
C.Simpson
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
5
5
Ferraro
South
3 NT


4th
6
4
4
S A 8 6 3
H Q 7 4 2
D 7 4
C 10 9 7
TableS Q 7 5 4
H 10 9 6
D A
C Q J 8 5 2


Par +430
4 NT South
S K J 9
H A K 3
D 10 9 8 6 5
C 4 3
1 NT +71 D 298-2903 D North +1+1303 NT North =+400


TopMain

2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S J 9
H A 8 7 3 2
D Q 10 8 6
C 10 9
Garner
West

1 D
2 S

Lead
D J
S A
H J
D Q
H K
H Q
C K
C Q
C 6
D 8
Meckstroth
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
2
5
4
7
8
2
10
9
S 4
S K
H.Weinstein
East

1 S
4 S

3rd
6
2
6
C 2
D 5
D 9
4
3
S 9
H 10
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
J
A
A
9
5
5
A
7
3
Hamman
West

1 NT
3 NT

Lead
H 3
C 3
H 10
H 8
S 4
S A
S Q
S 3
C K
D A
Cohen
North

Pass
AP

2nd
J
A
Q
C 4
9
7
10
C 5
H 2
8
Soloway
East

3 H


3rd
9
Q
A
4
K
2
6
8
7
7
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
10
D 5
K
5
J
D 6
C 9
2
J
S 8 6 4 2
H K Q 6
D A 4 3 2
C K Q
TableS A K Q 3
H J
D K 9 7 5
C 8 7 4 3


Par -420
4 S EW
S 10 7 5
H 10 9 5 4
D J
C A J 6 5 2




1 D +101 D 308-2904 S East -1+503 NT West =-400


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 82
Both Vul
S 4 2
H K 10 9 6
D A 10 2
C A J 5 4
Furunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 6
D A
D 10
D K
D Q
D 9
H J
S 8
Chagas
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
8
8
7
C 3
S 9
S 10
3
A
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
6
J
2
S 2
C 5
6
Q
Branco
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
H 7
3
S 3
5
4
S 5
A
4
Campos
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
Austberg
North

2 NT
3 D
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Helgemo
South
1 NT
3 C
S Q 10 9 3
H Q 8 3
D 3
C Q 10 8 3 2
TableS K J 8 5
H A 7 4 2
D 8 7 5 4
C 9


Par +600
5 D NS
S A 7 6
H J 5
D K Q J 9 6
C K 7 6



1 D +111 D 320-2903 NT South +3+6903 D North +2+150


1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 83
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 5 2
H J 5 3 2
D 2
C K J 7
Bates
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 9
S Q
D 2
C 9
C 2
C 8
H 3
H 8
Martel
North

1 S
Dbl


2nd
J
K
7
7
J
5
K
6
2
Katz
East

2 D
Pass


3rd
3
A
C 3
K
Q
A
10
Q
A
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
2 S


4th
2
6
8
A
4
7
6
K
4
Zia
West

1 NT



Lead
S 5
D 8
D 5
C 2
S A
S Q
S 10
S 2
H 2
D A
H 10
C Q
Weichsel
North

Pass



2nd
4
2
9
3
6
7
D 6
C 10
6
H 3
J
H 9
Rosenberg
East

Pass



3rd
J
3
H 5
9
9
C 4
C 5
C 6
Q
7
A
A
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass



4th
K
10
J
J
3
8
H 8
D 4
K
Q
4
7
S K 8 3
H K 10 8
D A 9 8 4
C A 9 8
TableS 7 6 4
H A 7 6
D J 7 6 3
C Q 10 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S J 9
H Q 9 4
D K Q 10 5
C 6 5 4 3








1 D +21 D 322-2902 S North =+1101 NT West -1+50


1998 Spingold Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 84
E-W Vul
S 7
H Q 6 4 3
D 6 5
C K J 8 7 4 2
Zmudzinski
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 6
S 10
S 8
Rodwell
North

2 C


2nd
7
H 3
D 5
9
D 8
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
J
D 9
H 5
Meckstroth
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
2
3
5
H 4
H 6
Hamman
West

2 H


Lead
S A
S K
S 6
S 10
S 8
D 7
C 10
C 2
Lesniewski
North

3 NT


2nd
7
H 3
H 4
9
H 7
Q
J
9
Soloway
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
J
H 8
H 10
K
6
A
Szymanowski
South
1 NT



4th
5
3
2
D 5
C 4
6
3
Q
S A K 6
H K J 10 8 5
D K 9 2
C Q 10
TableS Q J 10 8 4
H 9 2
D 10 7 4 3
C 9 6


Par +130
4 C NS
S 9 5 3 2
H A 7
D A Q J 8
C A 5 3


1 D +21 D 324-2913 NT South -1-503 NT South -2-100


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 85
N-S Vul
S A K 8 3 2
H A Q 9 4
D 4
C 9 7 5
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C J
H K
H 6
H Q
C 3
S Q
D A
D 3
H 9
Martel
North

1 S
2 D
3 H
4 S

2nd
4
7
3
5
8
9
5
5
6
10
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
6
4
A
C 10
Q
2
4
S A
S J
Stansby
South
1 D
1 NT
2 S
3 S


4th
5
A
2
7
S 4
S 6
7
2
10
D 7
Becker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S Q
S J
S 6
S K
D 4
H 5
C 5
Meckstroth
North

2 H
3 H
4 D
4 S

2nd
4
4
5
9
D 2
10
A
6
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
3
A
D 3
J
7
A
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 S
4 H


4th
K
7
H 2
C 2
10
K
6
3
S 10 9 5 4
H 5 3
D K 7 6 5
C K J 3
TableS 7
H J 10 8 7 2
D Q 10 2
C Q 8 6 2


Par +650
5 S NS
S Q J 6
H K 6
D A J 9 8 3
C A 10 4






1 NT +21 D 324-2934 S North =+6204 S South +2+680


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 86
None Vul
S 8 7 5 3
H 4 2
D A K Q 9 4
C A Q
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H K
H A
Martel
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
8
9
Soloway
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
10
Stansby
South
2 H
3 D


4th
4
2
S 3
Becker
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H Q
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
Pass
3 D

2nd
3
8
9
Kamil
East
Dbl
2 H
AP

3rd
7
5
10
Rodwell
South
Rdbl
Pass


4th
2
4
D 4
S J 9 6
H J 10 7 5
D 10 8 7
C J 8 5
TableS K 10 4 2
H A K Q 6
D J
C 9 7 4 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S A Q
H 9 8 3
D 6 5 3 2
C K 10 6 3
1 D +61 D 330-2933 NT North =+4003 D North +2+150


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 87
None Vul
S 8 7 5 3
H 4 2
D A K Q 9 4
C A Q
Garner
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H 5
H A
H K
S 2
D 2
Cohen
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
4
9
C 3
Q
7
H.Weinstein
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
6
Q
7
10
6
A
Berkowitz
South
1 NT


4th
3
8
S 3
S 5
7
J
Burger
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
Lazard
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
Cayne
East
2 C
Pass

3rd
J
Bramley
South
3 NT


4th
4
S J 9 6
H J 10 7 5
D 10 8 7
C J 8 5
TableS K 10 4 2
H A K Q 6
D J
C 9 7 4 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S A Q
H 9 8 3
D 6 5 3 2
C K 10 6 3
1 NT +61 D 330-2991 NT South +2+1503 NT North =+400


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 88
N-S Vul
S K 10 8 5 4 3
H J 2
D J 6 2
C 8 2
Schwartz
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D 3
H 10
H 4
C 2
D 10
H Q
H A
H 7
H 8
C A
C K
C 3
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
3
J
6
6
D 4
C 5
D 8
C 4
7
10
S 7
Lair
East
1 D
3 D


3rd
K
K
9
J
9
S 3
S 4
C 8
S 5
S 8
D J
S 10
Freeman
South
1 H
3 H


4th
Q
2
5
Q
H 6
D 5
C 9
D 7
S Q
S 6
S J
D A
Hamman
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
C A
C 3
H 2
C Q
H A
Martel
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
4
7
9
S 3
4
Soloway
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
9
8
H J
Q
D 7
S 4
Stansby
South
4 H



4th
J
6
D 5
K
K
10
S 9 7
H K 4
D 10 8 4 3
C Q 10 7 5 4
TableS A Q J 6
H 10 9
D A K 9 7 5
C 9 6


Par -130
4 D EW
S 2
H A Q 8 7 6 5 3
D Q
C A K J 3







1 NT +101 D 330-3093 H South =+1404 H South =+620


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 89
Both Vul
S 7 2
H J 9 7 6 3 2
D 6
C A J 4 2
Szwarc
West

1 S
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 10
D 6
C 8
S 2
H 8
C K
Sakul
North
Pass
Pass
2 H
AP

2nd
6
A
7
A
10
2
Multon
East
1 D
1 NT
Pass


3rd
3
2
5
3
A
S 5
Karwur
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
7
A
4
2
Q
Manoppo
West

2 C
3 NT


Lead
D 4
D 9
H 10
D J
D 2
S 5
S 3
H 5
D 10
C 10
Mouiel
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
7
H 6
4
K
S 4
K
Q
J
S 9
6
Lasut
East
1 NT
2 D



3rd
6
5
2
C 3
C 4
8
2
Q
C 5
K
Levy
South
Pass
Pass



4th
3
Q
K
H 3
A
7
6
D 8
H 7
A
S Q 10 8 4
H A 5 4
D 9 7
C K 9 5 3
TableS A 6 5
H K Q 8
D A J 10 5 3
C 10 8


Par -600
3 NT EW
S K J 9 3
H 10
D K Q 8 4 2
C Q 7 6





1 NT +121 D 330-3222 H× North -2-5003 NT East -2+200
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek