Main   Data 9X40 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs One Notrump

Second seat, 10-13 HCP

A total of 156 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S K J 6 4 3
H J 6 5
D 4 2
C J 8 3
Z.Shi
West

2 D
Dbl
3 NT

Lead
H 6
C K
C 2
C Q
C 6
C 7
S A
D 6
D K
D 10
Nowosadzki
North
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
8
3
8
S 8
H 3
S 9
D 9
J
4
Ju
East
1 D
Pass
3 D


3rd
Q
4
A
10
H 2
S 2
7
A
7
Kalita
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
9
J
S 6
S 3
4
2
Q
Gawel
West

3 NT



Lead
H 4
H 5
C K
C 2
C Q
C 7
C 4
D 6
H.Shi
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
10
3
8
S 8
H 3
S 9
9
Jagniewski
East
1 NT
Pass



3rd
J
9
6
A
10
S 2
S 7
A
Zhuang
South
Pass
Pass



4th
8
A
5
9
J
S 3
D 2
4
S 10 7 2
H A 2
D A K 10 5 3
C K 10 2
TableS A Q 5
H 10 8
D 8 7 6
C A Q 7 6 4


Par -1520
7 NT EW
S 9 8
H K Q 9 7 4 3
D Q J 9
C 9 5





1 NT +31 NT 3-03 NT West +3-4903 NT East =-400


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 9 8 7
H 10 8 7 6 2
D 9 5 4
C Q 2
Watson
West

1 D
2 D
Pass
4 S
5 H

Lead
C Q
D A
D J
D Q
D 3
D 2
D 7
S Q
S 4
Moss
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
8
10
9
H 2
H 8
C 2
7
8
J.Feldman
East

1 S
3 C
4 D
5 C
6 D

3rd
9
6
K
C 7
C 10
H 3
H 9
3
A
Bathurst
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
5
4
C 8
C K
S 5
H 5
2
J
Diamond
West

1 NT
2 S




Lead
H 6
D 2
Hung
North

Pass
Pass




2nd
3
4
Platnick
East

2 H
4 NT




3rd
K
A
J.Stansby
South
Pass
Pass
AP




4th
A
8
S Q 4
H A Q
D K Q 7 6 3 2
C 5 4 3
TableS A K 10 6 3
H J 9 3
D A J
C A 10 7


Par -2220
7 NT EW
S J 5 2
H K 5 4
D 10 8
C K J 9 8 6






1 NT +121 NT 15-06 D West +1-13904 NT West +3-720


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 8
H K 8 7 4
D A
C 10 9 5 2
Kamil
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
C 6
H 3
D 6
H 7
C 7
D 5
C 10
Krekorian
North

Dbl
2 H


2nd
K
2
5
3
2
9
8
D 2
Coren
East

2 D
Pass


3rd
A
3
K
7
10
H 9
9
Q
Koneru
South
Pass
Dbl
4 H


4th
5
8
A
A
J
4
H 4
Woolsey
West

1 NT
AP


Lead
D 9
C 2
D 7
H 3
C J
H Q
H 10
S J
Jacobus
North

2 C



2nd
A
3
C 5
5
Q
J
C 7
3
Stewart
East

Pass



3rd
5
K
6
K
6
4
7
8
Passell
South
Pass
4 H



4th
3
A
8
A
9
2
9
S K 7 6 3
H J 5
D K J 9 7
C A 7 6
TableS 9 5 4 2
H A 9 2
D 6 5 4 2
C J 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S J
H Q 10 6 3
D Q 10 8 3
C K Q 8 4



1 NT +131 NT 28-04 H North -1-1004 H South +1+650


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S Q 9 5 3
H J 10 8 7
D J 10 6 3
C 10
W.Wang
West

Pass


Lead
H K
D A
D K
H 4
C 10
C 3
Tobing
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
2
8
6
K
Q
Zhang
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
2
3
J
J
5
2
Asbi
South
1 NT



4th
A
4
Q
3
6
S 3
Sakul
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D A
D K
H A
H 4
C 4
C K
H 5
H 9
C 7
S J
S 4
Lian
North
Pass
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
8
6
K
10
J
D 5
J
Q
7
2
Karwur
East
1 NT
Pass
4 C

3rd
6
3
8
7
A
2
Q
C 3
6
5
10
H.Shi
South
Dbl
3 D
AP

4th
4
Q
3
2
5
S 3
10
D 7
D 10
K
Q
S A 10 7
H K Q 9 6
D 8 2
C 8 6 4 2
TableS K 8 4
H 5 3 2
D Q 4
C A K 9 7 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S J 6 2
H A 4
D A K 9 7 5
C Q J 5





1 NT +21 NT 30-11 NT South +1+1204 C East -2+200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 D NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S 9 6 5
H 6 4
D K Q J 8
C K 7 4 2
Ware
West

2 C
3 NT

Lead
S 4
H 9
C Q
C J
D 8
C 3
C 10
C A
D 9
D Q
D K
S 9
Karwur
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
6
5
H 7
A
H 8
7
S 6
J
5
H 10
7
Tislevoll
East
1 D
2 NT


3rd
5
K
6
8
6
9
H 2
D 3
4
H 3
H Q
A
Sakul
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
5
4
K
2
2
S 2
S 8
7
10
H J
J
Tobing
West

3 NT


Lead
S 4
H 9
C Q
C 3
S 9
C A
C 10
C 9
D 2
H 10
Cornell
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
4
5
H 5
7
4
7
H 6
K
8
Asbi
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
6
K
6
8
2
J
D 3
H 2
A
A
Bach
South
2 C
Pass


4th
3
3
2
K
Q
D 6
H 7
D 7
S 8
S 5
S Q J
H A J 9
D 10 9 2
C A 10 9 8 6
TableS K 7 3
H K 10 2
D A 5 4 3
C Q J 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S A 10 8 4 2
H Q 8 7 5 3
D 7 6
C 5







1 D +101 NT 30-113 NT East -1+503 NT East =-400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 D NS1 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 4
H K 10 9 5
D A J 9
C A 9
Tobing
West
Pass
2 C
AP




Lead
S A
S K
S 7
C 2
S 10
D 10
D J
D 9
H 5
C 4
H 9
C 8
Hussein
North
1 D
Pass





2nd
2
3
Q
9
D K
Q
7
H 3
A
J
4
H 10
Asbi
East
Dbl
Pass





3rd
5
6
D 3
K
H 7
A
4
H 2
Q
7
J
6
Sadek
South
Rdbl
2 D





4th
4
8
9
3
J
6
2
5
C 5
A
D 8
Q
Noshy
West
Pass
Pass
2 D
Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
S 8
D 6
C A
C 9
D 7
C Q
H Q
H 3
D 5
Karwur
North
1 NT
Rdbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
10
4
K
K
5
7
2
A
Samir
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
3
2
3
J
3
H 5
9
C 8
S 7
George
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl


4th
5
J
2
7
9
6
A
K
4
S 6 5
H 7
D Q 8 5 3 2
C 10 8 7 5 2
TableS A K 10 7
H A 6 4 3
D 7 6
C K 6 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 3 2
H Q J 8 2
D K 10 4
C Q J 3










1 NT +61 NT 36-112 D North -1-503 C× West -1+200


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S K 9 6 5
H 6 4 2
D A 5
C J 9 4 3
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C 10
H 10
H 5
C 8
S 2
D 5
S 8
Levin
North

1 S


2nd
A
A
2
J
J
4
3
5
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
K
S 3
K
J
10
7
Weinstein
South
1 D
2 S


4th
6
2
9
4
5
K
K
10
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
C 2
C Q
S A
S Q
H K
D 7
D 5
D Q
S 10
S 9
C 9
Dwyer
North

Pass
Dbl

2nd
6
10
3
3
8
A
K
8
9
J
H 7
H 8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
J
A
S 7
5
6
3
A
10
H 4
K
4
H 9
Bathurst
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
K
4
D 6
2
D 4
6
3
2
J
H 5
H 10
7
S J 8 3
H 10 3
D K 9 2
C A Q 8 7 6
TableS 7 2
H K Q 8 7 5
D J 8 4 3
C K 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 10 4
H A J 9
D Q 10 7 6
C 10 5







1 NT +141 NT 50-122 S North =+1102 D× East -4+1100


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 8
None Vul
S A Q 9
H 9 3
D A 9 5 4 2
C Q J 6
Lev
West
Pass
2 H

Lead
D 10
C 6
S 6
C Q
H 4
C 8
H J
S J
D 2
Katz
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
J
A
2
K
7
J
2
A
7
Cohler
East
1 NT
2 S

3rd
A
2
3
5
10
S 10
K
D 6
S K
Nickell
South
Pass
AP

4th
3
3
9
7
9
4
3
4
Q
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 2
H 2
C K
C A
H 4
C 7
D 4
Passell
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
A
7
10
4
5
5
Q
6
Levin
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
3
C 2
3
3
8
K
S 6
C 10
Jacobus
South
2 C


4th
10
J
J
6
J
9
9
S J 8 7 5 3
H K 10 8
D Q J
C 8 7 3
TableS 10 6
H A Q J 4
D K 8 7 6 3
C A K


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K 4 2
H 7 6 5 2
D 10
C 10 9 5 4 2


1 NT +21 NT 52-122 S East =-1102 C South -1-50


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S A J 6
H Q 7 6 4 3
D J 7
C 9 7 2
Buras
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
C 7
C 6
S 3
H 4
H 9
S 4
H 10
D A
D 2
D 5
Askgaard
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
Q
9
J
8
C 3
Q
4
K
S 2
Narkiewicz
East
1 D
1 NT


3rd
A
2
K
A
3
Q
S 8
6
Q
S J
Bjarnarson
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
K
A
5
K
6
2
7
J
3
Schaltz
West

3 NT


Lead
C 6
S K
C 7
C 10
C 8
C 3
C 4
H A
H 9
S 8
D Q
Balicki
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
A
K
H 5
S 2
H 8
D 6
10
S 5
D 4
H 7
L.Blakset
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
2
3
A
9
D 7
D J
H 3
4
6
Q
A
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
9
Q
S 4
D 2
D 3
D 8
J
K
6
5
S K Q 10 7 5 2
H 10 8 5
D Q 6
C Q J
TableS 8 4 3
H K J
D A 10 9 8 3 2
C K 5


Par +130
4 C NS
S 9
H A 9 2
D K 5 4
C A 10 8 6 4 3





1 NT +81 NT 61-122 S West =-1103 NT East -5+250


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S K Q J 10
H A J 6 5 4 2
D Q 9
C Q
Helgemo
West

Pass
3 C
AP




Lead
S K
S 10
C 4
H 7
D J
Martel
North

1 H
4 H





2nd
2
5
Q
Q
Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
5 C





3rd
4
A
K
C 7
K
Zia
South
1 D
2 H
Dbl





4th
3
C 5
2
4
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 2
S Q
C Q
S 6
C 6
D 9
S 9
Nunes
North

2 C
2 S
4 D
4 S
5 S
Rdbl

2nd
4
5
K
A
A
4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
7
2
D 2
S J
A
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT
4 H
4 NT
Pass


4th
K
D 3
7
10
3
7
S 3
H
D J 10 8 7 3 2
C A 9 8 7 5 4
TableS 8 6 5 2
H 10 8 7
D K 4
C K J 10 3


Par +100
6 C× EW -1
S A 9 7 4
H K Q 9 3
D A 6 5
C 6 2





1 NT +181 NT 79-125 C× West =-5505 S×× North +1+1200


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 D NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S Q 7 6 2
H A 10 8 7 4
D 6 4
C A 6
Mihov
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
C 3
H 4
C 8
D 6
D A
D J
O.Herbst
North

1 H



2nd
6
9
6
K
2
7
H 2
Nanev
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
10
A
K
D 4
Q
S 2
H 7
I.Herbst
South
1 D
2 D



4th
Q
7
5
2
5
10
K
Barel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D Q
D J
D 9
D 8
D 3
H J
H K
C A
Stefanov
North

2 C
3 S


2nd
4
5
C 5
H 2
S 4
H 3
5
9
7
Zack
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
H 4
S 2
S 6
S 7
7
A
3
Aronov
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
2
10
C 4
C 2
S 5
6
S 8
9
S K 10 4
H Q 9 5 3 2
D 7 5
C K 9 5
TableS A J 8 5
H 6
D K 10 2
C J 10 7 4 2


Par +300
4 C× EW -2
S 9 3
H K J
D A Q J 9 8 3
C Q 8 3




1 NT +71 NT 86-122 D South +2+1303 NT South =+400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 2
H A Q 5 2
D 7 2
C 8 5 2
Versace
West

Pass
1 H


Lead
D 7
S 3
H 8
S 9
D 10
H 6
S Q
C 4
D J
C 7
D Q
Mihov
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
A
K
9
A
S 10
C 3
D 3
8
H 7
5
H 10
Lauria
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
9
4
2
7
2
3
5
10
C 2
K
H A
Nanev
South
Pass
Pass



4th
6
2
K
6
K
Q
H 4
Q
4
A
Aronov
West

2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D 8
H 3
S 2
S 5
C 2
D J
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass
3 S


2nd
9
10
A
3
7
6
H 4
Stefanov
East
1 NT
2 H
Pass


3rd
6
S 4
6
A
Q
Q
C 5
Duboin
South
Pass
Dbl
4 S


4th
2
7
8
10
9
4
A
S 10 7 4
H J 10 9 7 4 3
D 6
C J 7 4
TableS 9 3
H K 6
D A K 8 5 4 3
C K 10 6


Par +430
4 NT North
S A K 8 5
H 8
D Q J 10 9
C A Q 9 3






1 NT +61 NT 93-121 H× West -1+2004 S North =+420


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 2
H A Q 5 2
D 7 2
C 8 5 2
Mohiudd
West

Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
S 5
S 6
D 9
H K
C 2
D Q
Upmark
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
2 S


2nd
A
4
D 5
6
8
6
H 3
Puri
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
K
2
J
Q
7
Cullin
South
Pass
Pass
2 H
4 S


4th
2
3
10
K
A
4
A
Bertheau
West

2 D
Pass



Lead
D A
S 3
S K
S 5
D 7
D 5
D Q
H 8
C 8
C A
C 3
Ahmed
North
Pass
Pass
2 S



2nd
9
A
4
10
K
J
H 7
9
6
7
J
Nystrom
East
1 NT
2 H
AP



3rd
6
7
6
J
10
H 3
H 5
A
Q
2
5
Masood
South
Pass
Dbl




4th
2
2
9
D 3
H 4
H 2
4
6
4
10
K
S 10 7 4
H J 10 9 7 4 3
D 6
C J 7 4
TableS 9 3
H K 6
D A K 8 5 4 3
C K 10 6


Par +430
4 NT North
S A K 8 5
H 8
D Q J 10 9
C A Q 9 3







1 D +71 NT 93-194 S North +1+4502 S North +2+170


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 D NS1 NT NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S 5 2
H 9 5 4 3
D 4
C K 9 8 7 5 2
Weinstein
West

Rdbl
4 D

Lead
C A
D 10
D Q
D 2
D 9
D 8
D 3
S 3
H Q
H 10
S 10
Gosney
North
Pass
3 C
Pass

2nd
3
K
C 2
C 5
S 6
C 8
C 9
2
K
5
J
Levin
East
1 D
Pass
5 D

3rd
7
4
5
A
J
S 8
C Q
Q
4
A
K
Edgtton
South
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
10
6
C 4
C 6
H 3
C J
H 6
A
2
7
5
Hans
West

3 NT
Dbl

Lead
H 2
H 10
H 8
Fleisher
North
Pass
4 H
AP

2nd
Q
3
Nunn
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
K
A
Kamil
South
2 C
Pass


4th
5
6
S K 4 3
H K 10
D K Q J 8 7 3 2
C 3
TableS Q 10 9 8
H A 8 2
D A 9 6 5
C Q 10


Par -400
5 D EW
S A J 7 6
H Q J 7 6
D 10
C A J 6 4





1 NT +151 NT 109-195 D East =-4004 H× North =+790


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 D NS1 NT NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S 5 2
H A Q J 10
D 9 8
C Q J 7 5 2
Hishmat
West

1 S
3 H
4 S

Lead
C Q
S 4
S 8
S K
S A
D 2
Brenner
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
AP

2nd
9
2
9
H Q
H 10
Nadim
East
1 D
2 D
3 S


3rd
8
Q
J
H 3
H 4
Branco
South
Pass
2 H
Pass


4th
K
3
5
7
10
Campos
West

2 H
Dbl
4 S

Lead
H A
H Q
D 5
C A
C 9
D 2
H 9
C 6
S 8
S A
S K
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
3
4
8
4
8
9
6
7
3
5
C J
Villas-Boas
East
1 NT
Pass
4 D


3rd
7
5
A
3
K
K
S 6
S Q
J
D 4
D 6
Sadek
South
Pass
3 H
Pass


4th
2
S 4
3
2
5
Q
10
H 8
2
7
9
S A K J 6 4
H 2
D J 5 2
C K 10 6 3
TableS Q 8
H 9 4 3
D A K 10 7 6 4
C A 9


Par -980
6 S EW
S 10 9 7 3
H K 8 7 6 5
D Q 3
C 8 4






1 NT +31 NT 113-194 S West +3-5104 S West =-420


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S 10 8 7 5
H 10 8 7 5
D A
C Q 7 6 3
Schermer
West

1 S
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
H 8
D J
C 3
C 4
D K
D Q
D 7
H 2
H 4
Robinson
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
2
10
K
H 5
H 7
S 5
J
C 6
Chambers
East
1 D
2 S
3 D


3rd
6
3
A
7
5
8
10
Q
9
Boyd
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
A
2
9
4
6
9
10
C 5
Doub
West

2 C
3 NT


Lead
C 4
S 2
C A
C 8
C 7
C 5
D 2
Welland
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
K
5
2
H 3
D 8
D 7
Q
Wildavsky
East
1 NT
2 H



3rd
3
J
6
Q
J
H 8
A
Bramley
South
Pass
Pass



4th
9
Q
10
D 5
D 3
D 10
S K 9 4 2
H Q 4 3
D K Q 7 3
C K 2
TableS A J 6
H A K 9 2
D J 10 8 5
C 10 9


Par -420
4 S EW
S Q 3
H J 6
D 9 6 4 2
C A J 8 5 4




1 NT +111 NT 124-193 NT West =-4003 NT East -2+100


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 17
None Vul
S A K J
H K J 9
D J 7 2
C K J 9 5
Cheek
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H K
H J
C 5
S 6
C J
S 5
C K
C 9
Ao
North

1 NT
Pass
2 NT

2nd
8
7
10
7
A
8
K
D 6
D 8
Grue
East

Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
9
2
3
10
2
2
4
H 4
D 3
J.Wang
South
Pass
2 H
Pass


4th
J
6
8
Q
10
A
C 3
4
6
Sun
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
H 2
S K
S A
S J
C 8
H J
C 7
C 6
S 7
Delmonte
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
6
2
3
Q
3
A
2
J
H 5
Kang
East

Pass
2 S


3rd
K
10
8
H 4
4
3
A
S 4
C Q
Bakhshi
South
Pass
2 H
AP


4th
7
5
6
9
9
8
5
10
C K
S 9 6 5
H 8 6
D A K 9 4
C A Q 6 4
TableS Q 7 4 3 2
H A 10 7
D Q 8 6
C 8 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 8
H Q 5 4 3 2
D 10 5 3
C 10 3 2




1 D +31 NT 124-222 NT North -1-502 S East +1-140


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S K Q 9 3
H 8 7 6 4
D A
C K 7 5 4
Becker
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D Q
H 4
D 5
C 4
C 9
D 8
H 8
Larsen
North

Dbl
4 H

2nd
A
9
3
10
5
4
Q
Strul
East

2 D
AP

3rd
10
J
H 6
J
3
H 7
2
Meltzer
South
Pass
3 H


4th
7
3
2
A
Q
6
10
Nunes
West

1 NT


Lead
H 8
D 3
H 4
C J
Saelensminde
North

Pass


2nd
Q
A
9
Fantoni
East

Pass


3rd
K
2
J
Brogeland
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
8
3
S J 8 6 2
H A 10 3
D Q J 4 3
C A 9
TableS 10 4
H Q 9
D K 10 9 6 2
C 10 8 6 3


Par +500
5 D× EW -3
S A 7 5
H K J 5 2
D 8 7 5
C Q J 2

1 D +121 NT 124-344 H South =+6201 NT West =-90


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S 7 5
H A
D 9 8 6 3 2
C A Q 8 4 2
Hou
West

2 D
4 S


Lead
S J
S A
H 5
D 6
D 3
D K
Fu
North

3 H
5 D


2nd
5
2
7
5
J
H 6
M.Shi
East
Pass
3 S
Dbl


3rd
K
3
4
4
A
2
Zhao
South
1 D
Pass
AP


4th
9
7
A
S 6
S 8
Q
Pszczola
West

2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S A
H 5
W.Wang
North

3 C
4 NT
Pass

2nd
5
2
3
Lev
East
Pass
4 S
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
K
6
Zhuang
South
1 NT
Pass
5 D
AP

4th
9
7
S Q J 10 8 6 3
H Q 10 8 6 4
D
C K 7
TableS A K 4
H 9 5 2
D Q J 5
C 10 6 5 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S 9 2
H K J 7 3
D A K 10 7 4
C J 9

1 D +121 NT 124-475 D× South =+5505 D× South -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 20
None Vul
S J 2
H Q 9 8 5 3
D 8 5
C Q 7 3 2
Helgemo
West

1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
D A
S 5
H A
H K
Walczak
North
Pass
2 H
3 C


2nd
6
A
2
J
Helness
East
1 D
Dbl
Pass


3rd
10
4
3
5
Zadroga
South
Dbl
Pass
4 H


4th
8
2
4
10
Filipowicz
West

2 S



Lead
D 5
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
Nowosadzki
East
1 NT
Pass
Nunes
South
Dbl
Pass
S K 9 7 6 4
H J 2
D 10 4 2
C A 10 9
TableS Q 10 5
H 10 4
D A K Q J 3
C 6 5 4


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A 8 3
H A K 7 6
D 9 7 6
C K J 8
1 NT +31 NT 128-474 H North -1-502 S West -1+50


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S Q 7 3 2
H Q 3 2
D J 8 7
C Q J 9
A.Gipson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 6
S 5
D 2
S 2
H 9
H 5
S J
Fu
North

1 S


2nd
8
J
4
3
8
2
K
C 3
P.Gipson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
Q
9
9
A
J
Zhao
South
1 D
2 S


4th
9
K
K
J
A
10
3
Lev
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
D 7
S 5
C 2
H 7
S 8
C A
C 6
C 5
C 4
H J
Rees
North

Pass


2nd
9
2
4
K
9
9
Q
H 2
S 3
S 7
3
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
Q
10
Q
A
H 8
H 4
H 6
H 5
Punch
South
1 NT



4th
8
9
K
J
A
2
D 3
D 4
H 10
S 6
S A 4
H J 9
D 10 9 5
C A 10 6 5 4 3
TableS K 10 8
H A 8 6 5 4
D K 6 2
C 7 2


Par -90
2 C EW
S J 9 6 5
H K 10 7
D A Q 4 3
C K 8





1 D +61 NT 128-532 S North +1+1401 NT South -1-100


2010 USBC Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S Q 9 7 5
H A 3
D K 8 3
C A 4 3 2
Levin
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
C J
H A
H 3
C 7
C K
H 10
Diamond
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
A
9
J
2
H 8
7
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
Q
Q
S 4
Platnick
South
1 H
2 H


4th
6
5
K
10
3
Moss
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
D J
S K
D Q
S 7
H 2
S Q
C 10
S 9
Martel
North
1 NT
2 H
4 H

2nd
6
A
A
K
10
5
H J
J
D 9
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
5
6
J
A
H Q
A
D 5
Stansby
South
2 D
3 H


4th
4
8
2
2
3
9
4
5
6
S A 8 6 4 3
H K 7 5
D Q 7 4
C J 7
TableS 10 2
H J 9
D J 10 9 6
C K Q 9 8 5


Par +620
4 H NS
S K J
H Q 10 8 6 4 2
D A 5 2
C 10 6



1 NT +101 NT 138-532 H South +2+1704 H North =+620


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S A K 8 6
H 6 5
D A J 3 2
C 7 6 4
Versace
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
S K
D J
D 3
S 7
D 2
Karakolev
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
K
3
10
4
5
C 9
Lauria
East
2 C


3rd
A
4
6
C 3
A
C Q
Danailov
South
Pass


4th
9
2
7
5
J
8
Karaivanov
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
D 10
D J
D 3
S 10
D 2
S 7
S 6
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
Q
9
4
2
C 9
5
Q
Trendafilov
East
3 C


3rd
6
K
6
C 3
A
C Q
K
4
Nunes
South
Pass


4th
K
A
5
7
3
8
J
9
S 9 5 2
H A 10 9 4 2
D K 8 7 5
C 10
TableS Q J 3
H K
D 10 9 4
C A K J 9 8 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S 10 7 4
H Q J 8 7 3
D Q 6
C Q 5 3

1 NT +31 NT 142-532 C East -1+1003 C East -2+200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S 10 7 4
H A 7 4
D K J 5
C A J 10 6
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
D K
D J
D 5
D Q
D 7
D 4
Stefanov
North
1 D
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
6
8
10
C 5
H 6
C 9
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
3
A
H 4
S 4
Aronov
South
2 D
3 S


4th
A
9
C 8
H 3
H 2
S 5
Danailov
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 2
D J
D 5
D Q
D 4
D 7
C 2
S 8
H K
C A
Fantoni
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT

2nd
A
9
6
10
C 4
C 5
H 6
8
2
A
7
Karakolev
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
3
A
C 6
H 4
H 7
J
K
9
Nunes
South
3 C
3 S


4th
7
8
C 9
S 9
H 10
S 6
H 2
Q
10
5
S K J 9
H K Q 8 6 3
D 9
C 9 8 5 4
TableS Q 8 6 5
H 10 9 2
D 10 8 6
C K Q 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 3 2
H J 5
D A Q 7 4 3 2
C 3 2





1 D +21 NT 142-553 NT North +2+4603 NT North =+400


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S 8 7 6 5 4
H K J 8 2
D 7 6 2
C A
Smirnov
West

1 D
Pass
2 S

Lead
C A
H 2
C K
C J
H K
S 4
Karaivanov
North

Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
4
5
2
3
10
2
Piekarek
East

1 S
Dbl
3 D

3rd
8
A
S 7
D 2
3
Trendafilov
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
5
4
6
9
9
Aronov
West

1 NT
Pass
2 D

Lead
C A
S 5
Gromoeller
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
2
Stefanov
East

2 C
Rdbl
3 NT

3rd
7
10
Kirmse
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
5
J
S A J
H Q 9 4
D K Q J 10 5
C 5 3 2
TableS K Q 9 2
H 10 5
D A 8 4
C Q 9 6 4


Par -90
2 D EW
S 10 3
H A 7 6 3
D 9 3
C K J 10 8 7

1 D +121 NT 142-673 D West -1+1003 NT West =-600


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S J 10 7
H K Q
D Q J 7 6 5
C A 6 4
Bakkeren
West
Pass
2 C
4 H

Lead
C J
C 7
D 5
S 5
C 8
D 2
S 2
S 9
D K
H 5
D 10
Hamman
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
3
9
A
4
4
3
10
Q
H 4
K
Bertens
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
6
K
4
A
H 3
H 2
K
3
7
A
Zia
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
A
8
7
10
6
8
J
9
7
Rodwell
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
D 8
D 10
H 4
D 2
S A
S 2
D 9
S 3
C 10
de Wijs
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
5
K
Q
4
7
10
C 9
J
S 6
Meckstroth
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
C 3
A
C 8
5
K
C K
9
Muller
South
2 C
Pass


4th
3
6
7
7
8
4
J
Q
S A 6 3 2
H 10 6 5 4 2
D 8
C K 8 3
TableS K 9 5
H A J 9 3
D A 10 9 2
C Q 7


Par -420
4 H EW
S Q 8 4
H 8 7
D K 4 3
C J 10 9 5 2





1 D +91 NT 142-764 H East =-4202 C× South -3-800


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S 8
H Q 10 7 4
D A 6 2
C A Q 9 7 4
Aronov
West

1 D
2 S
Pass
3 S

Lead
H 9
S Q
S J
D J
C 6
C 5
D A
C A
S 10
D K
Doub
North

Pass
Dbl
3 C
Pass

2nd
2
2
K
2
7
3
8
S 4
7
7
Stefanov
East

1 S
Rdbl
Pass
4 S

3rd
4
3
A
5
K
J
3
10
5
H 5
Wildavsky
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT
Pass
AP

4th
J
8
C 4
4
2
Q
Q
8
D 6
Woolsey
West

1 NT
2 H
3 S
Pass

Lead
S 8
S 3
D 5
C A
C 7
D 8
S 5
D K
D 9
C J
H K
H 6
Karakolev
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
Q
C 4
3
5
K
4
C 9
7
10
Q
3
9
Stewart
East

2 C
2 NT
4 S
AP

3rd
K
J
Q
3
2
J
10
H 2
S 6
S 4
5
A
Danailov
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
2
A
6
8
2
7
6
H 7
10
4
10
S A 6 5 3
H A 8 5 2
D Q J
C J 8 6
TableS Q J 10 4
H K J 6
D K 9 8 5
C K 5


Par -420
4 S EW
S K 9 7 2
H 9 3
D 10 7 4 3
C 10 3 2









1 D +41 NT 142-814 S East +1-4504 S× West =-590


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 D NS1 NT NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S A 10 8 5 3
H J 9 4
D 9 6
C J 10 6
Figueiredo
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 7
S 7
C 9
S 9
S 8
H K
H 5
S 10
S 5
C J
Elinescu
North
Pass
2 H
4 H


2nd
4
4
A
2
Q
6
10
D 2
D 10
5
Brenner
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
3
3
3
A
H A
9
J
D 3
D Q
2
Wladow
South
1 H
3 D



4th
8
J
6
6
K
2
D 4
C 4
D 5
8
Kirmse
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
D A
C 5
S 7
C 9
H 4
H 5
C J
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
4 H

2nd
6
Q
A
4
2
2
7
Q
Gromoeller
East
1 NT
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
8
3
3
A
J
K
Branco
South
Dbl
Dbl
3 H


4th
3
9
6
Q
10
6
3
4
S K 4 2
H 10 7 6
D J 8 7 5
C 8 4 3
TableS Q J 6
H 3 2
D A K 10 4 2
C Q 9 5


Par +620
4 H NS
S 9 7
H A K Q 8 5
D Q 3
C A K 7 2





1 D +21 NT 142-834 H South +2+6804 H South =+620


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 D NS1 NT NS
Case 29
None Vul
S Q 8 5 2
H A Q 8
D 8 5 4 3
C 8 7
Aronov
West

1 H
2 D
2 NT

Lead
D 5
C 2
H 2
S 2
C 4
H 4
S J
C 5
D K
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
3
Q
A
6
8
7
9
3
Stefanov
East
1 D
1 S
2 H
3 NT

3rd
9
Q
7
4
10
9
5
A
J
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
7
3
6
8
10
K
D 8
de Wijs
West

2 D
3 NT


Lead
C 3
H 7
C 8
H 2
C 9
H 4
Karakolev
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
10
3
4
8
A
A
Muller
East
1 NT
2 H



3rd
7
J
6
9
D 3
S 3
Danailov
South
Pass
Pass



4th
J
Q
Q
10
2
K
S 7 6
H J 6 5 4 2
D K Q 7
C A Q 10
TableS A K 9 3
H 9 7
D A J 10
C J 5 4 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S J 10 4
H K 10 3
D 9 6 2
C K 9 6 3




1 D +101 NT 142-933 NT West -1+503 NT East +1-430


2009 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S A Q 2
H K Q 3
D 10 8 7 6 4
C Q 5
Brogeland
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
S J
D 4
H 2
S 10
S 6
S 7
Greenberg
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
3
A
K
A
2
Q
Lindqvist
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
A
3
4
K
Lee
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
5
2
5
8
D 3
H-Welland
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D 8
D Q
D 3
D 4
D 9
H 6
S J
S 10
S Q
H K
Fantoni
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT

2nd
2
K
J
C 2
C 8
H 10
A
2
A
C 4
Ivatury
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
7
10
5
6
3
3
K
C 3
Nunes
South
3 C
3 H


4th
Q
2
H 5
S 4
H 7
S 7
8
5
8
6
S J 10 9 6
H A 10 7 4
D J 2
C K J 2
TableS K 7 4 3
H 9 8 5
D K
C 10 8 7 6 4


Par +600
3 NT South
S 8 5
H J 6 2
D A Q 9 5 3
C A 9 3





1 NT +121 NT 154-933 NT North -1-1003 NT North +1+630


TopMain

2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S J 10 9 7 5 2
H Q 8 5 3
D Q
C 10 5
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Dbl
Dbl
3 D

Lead
S J
S A
D A
D 5
H J
Stewart
North

1 S
2 S
Pass
AP

2nd
3
D 4
Q
S 5
7
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 C


3rd
K
2
3
J
4
Woolsey
South
1 D
1 NT
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
6
2
6
Q
Wildavsky
West

Dbl
3 D
Dbl


Lead
S J
D 6
C A
C K
C 7
C Q
D 4
D J
Martel
North

2 S
3 S
Pass


2nd
3
A
5
10
S 5
D 10
S 2
7
Doub
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
4 D


3rd
K
Q
2
6
8
S 7
8
5
Stansby
South
1 NT
2 NT
Pass
AP


4th
Q
3
3
4
9
J
2
S Q
H K 6 4
D A K 10 9 5 4
C A K 7
TableS 8 6 3
H J 10 2
D J 8 3
C J 8 6 2


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S A K 4
H A 9 7
D 7 6 2
C Q 9 4 3




1 NT +41 NT 158-933 D West =-1104 D West -1+50


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S A K 7
H 9 8
D K 10 8 6 3
C 7 6 4
Greco
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C K
Freeman
North

3 D
4 D

2nd
4
Hampson
East
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
5
Nickell
South
1 D
Pass


4th
9
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
C 8
Moss
North

3 NT


2nd
4
Hamman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
Q
S Q J 10
H J 10 7 2
D 4
C A K 10 8 3
TableS 9 8 6 3 2
H K Q 6 3
D 5
C J 5 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S 5 4
H A 5 4
D A Q J 9 7 2
C Q 9
1 NT +71 NT 165-934 D South =+1303 NT South +1+430


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S K Q J
H 8 7 3
D Q J 9 8 5
C Q J
Sadek
West

1 D
Rdbl


Lead
S 2
C J
C Q
D J
H A
H Q
H 6
H 9
D 5
C A
D 8
Lauria
North

Pass
1 S


2nd
4
4
6
7
3
7
8
C 9
4
S 7
10
El Ahmady
East

1 H
AP


3rd
6
7
8
6
4
5
K
C 2
S 5
S K
Versace
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
Q
3
5
A
2
10
J
S J
2
K
Nunes
West

1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
H A
H 6
D 4
H Q
S 5
Levin
North

Pass
2 D


2nd
5
3
7
H 10
8
3
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
K
K
5
J
Weinstein
South
Pass
2 C
2 S


4th
6
2
J
8
S 4
S 7 6 3
H A Q 6
D A K 3 2
C 5 3 2
TableS 10 8 2
H K 9 5 4
D 10 7 4
C K 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 5 4
H J 10 2
D 6
C A 10 9 8 7






1 NT +21 NT 167-931 S North =+802 S South +1+140


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S A K 9 2
H J 10 9 2
D J 8 6
C 10 6
Zia
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
D A
D K
Moss
North
Pass
3 H
4 D


2nd
6
5
4
Hamman
East
1 D
Pass
Dbl


3rd
10
2
Gitelman
South
1 H
4 C
4 H


4th
7
8
Greco
West

2 H
2 S
AP

Lead
D K
D A
D Q
Freeman
North
Pass
Dbl
2 NT


2nd
4
5
Hampson
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
9
Nickell
South
2 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
6
8
S Q 10 8 7 5 4
H 3
D 9 2
C Q 7 5 3
TableS 6 3
H A 4
D A K Q 10 3
C 9 8 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J
H K Q 8 7 6 5
D 7 5 4
C A K J
1 D +31 NT 167-964 H South -1-1003 NT North -2-200


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S 9
H K J 8 7 3
D 10 7 6 4
C K 9 5
Rodwell
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S 3
C 6
C A
C 10
S 10
H K
H 7
Kandemir
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
Q
5
8
J
H 3
10
Q
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
K
Q
4
H 4
4
2
A
Kolata
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
9
2
9
K
2
6
9
Goksu
West

2 H


Lead
C 2
S 3
D 3
D 2
S 4
C 6
S 7
S Q
Compton
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
2
7
9
6
5
A
K
Bedir
East
1 NT
2 S


3rd
K
10
Q
4
J
Q
5
Hamman
South
Pass
AP


4th
A
9
A
J
H 8
8
H 7
S K J 10 8 5
H 9 6 4
D K 9 3
C 6 4
TableS 7 4 3
H Q 10
D Q J 8
C A Q 10 7 3


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A Q 6 2
H A 5 2
D A 5 2
C J 8 2


1 NT +51 NT 172-964 H North -3-3002 S East =-110


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S A 6 5 4 2
H A
D J 10 5
C Q 9 6 5
Rodwell
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
H A
S A
S 2
H K
H 6
C 6
Kandemir
North

1 S
AP

2nd
2
7
9
5
D 9
8
Meckstroth
East

2 H


3rd
7
3
Q
C 5
D 10
2
Kolata
South
Pass
2 S


4th
Q
8
J
3
8
Goksu
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
D J
H J
C 6
H 2
D K
D Q
Compton
North

Pass
AP

2nd
A
4
K
6
5
10
Bedir
East

2 D


3rd
2
5
7
Q
7
S 7
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
A
3
S 2
8
H 7
S J 8
H Q 5
D K Q 9 6 4 3
C A J 3
TableS 10 9 7
H J 10 9 8 3 2
D A 7
C K 8


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S K Q 3
H K 7 6 4
D 8 2
C 10 7 4 2
1 D +41 NT 172-1003 D West -1+502 H West =-110


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 37
None Vul
S K 10 8 2
H A 6 5
D A K Q J
C A 2
Cheek
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
D A
D K
Levin
North

Dbl
4 NT
6 S

2nd
A
3
4
Grue
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
Weinstein
South
Pass
3 S
5 D


4th
3
2
Zia
West

1 NT



Lead
S 3
S 2
C Q
D J
D Q
D K
D A
C 2
S 5
Moss
North

Dbl



2nd
J
C 3
A
3
4
6
C 5
6
Rosenberg
East

2 S



3rd
K
4
4
5
H 3
H 8
H 9
J
Gitelman
South
Pass
AP



4th
Q
A
K
2
7
8
9
8
S A J
H K Q 10 4
D 10 9 8 7 2
C Q 8
TableS Q
H 7 2
D 6 4 3
C 10 9 7 6 5 4 3


Par +460
5 NT South
S 9 7 6 5 4 3
H J 9 8 3
D 5
C K J




1 NT +91 NT 182-1006 S South -1-502 S East -7+350


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S A J 7
H K J 8 4 3
D 2
C Q J 8 6
Strul
West

1 H


Lead
C 3
S 2
S 3
S 5
C 6
H 10
S 4
D 7
D K
H 5
Lo
North

3 NT


2nd
5
7
9
A
9
A
H 4
A
10
6
Becker
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
10
K
6
A
3
Q
4
H 8
A.Schwartz
South
1 D



4th
8
8
J
D 5
D 3
7
D 6
2
9
Ao
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D K
H 2
H 3
C K
S 9
C 3
D 4
S 8
S 7
D 10
D Q
Martel
North

3 NT


2nd
3
Q
D 9
6
2
7
C Q
5
6
H 4
H 8
J.Wang
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
2
K
10
2
J
S 4
J
A
D 5
C 4
C 9
Stansby
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
7
7
A
A
Q
8
A
3
K
6
8
S K 5 4 2
H A Q 9 6
D Q 10 4 3
C K
TableS Q 10 6 3
H 7
D J 9 7
C 10 9 4 3 2


Par +500
4 S× EW -3
S 9 8
H 10 5 2
D A K 8 6 5
C A 7 5





1 NT +121 NT 194-1003 NT North -1-1004 S× East -3+500


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S Q 10
H A J 6
D K 10 9 8 3
C Q J 3
Dawson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 9
D 3
C 5
D 8
D 10
D Q
C 3
S 8
C 7
Gu
North
1 D
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
7
5
S 2
4
S 7
C 6
S 5
A
A
9
Lynch
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
A
Q
4
J
K
K
9
J
Chechelashvili
South
2 H
3 S


4th
A
6
7
2
S 6
S 3
H 3
8
Q
H 4
Ao
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 9
H 2
H 3
S Q
S 3
D 2
D K
D 9
Grue
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
7
J
C 5
2
10
7
C 2
C 6
J.Wang
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
D 6
4
7
10
4
J
Cheek
South
3 NT



4th
6
8
A
K
J
5
C 4
S 5
S K 9 6 5 3
H Q 2
D 7 6
C 10 9 8 4
TableS 8 7 2
H K 10 9 5 4 3
D 5
C A 6 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 4
H 8 7
D A Q J 4 2
C K 7 5




1 D +131 NT 194-1143 NT North =+6003 NT North -2-200


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S A K 7
H A 8 3
D Q 10 5 4 2
C 9 6
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
3 H




Lead
C 9
H K
H Q
S K
Gu
North
1 D
Pass




2nd
K
2
6
2
Balicki
East
Dbl
Pass




3rd
4
5
7
Q
Chechelashvili
South
1 S
Pass




4th
5
3
A
5
Ao
West
Pass
Dbl
3 S
5 C
AP

Lead
S Q
C 6
H Q
H K
H 3
S 3
C A
H J
Gromov
North
1 NT
2 S
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
Q
2
6
4
C 5
9
D 2
J.Wang
East
Dbl
3 C
4 C
Pass


3rd
K
7
5
7
C 4
7
3
D 7
Dubinin
South
2 H
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
2
8
A
9
2
8
S 5
H J 10 9 7 5
D K J 9 6
C A 5 2
TableS 9 6 4 2
H K Q 4
D 7
C K Q J 10 3


Par -300
4 S× NS -2
S Q J 10 8 3
H 6 2
D A 8 3
C 8 7 4




1 NT +121 NT 206-1143 H West +1-1705 C× East -2+500


TopMain

2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 41
None Vul
S K Q 10 8 3
H J 8
D 7 5 2
C 10 8 2
Zmudzinski
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
D 2
S 9
H 2
C 7
S 6
S K
H K
C K
C 4
D A
Gu
North

1 S
AP

2nd
9
4
3
8
J
5
J
2
10
J
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
A
J
Q
C 5
6
3
Q
Chechelashvili
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
A
8
A
2
H 4
7
6
H Q
Ao
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 4
C Q
D 3
S 6
C 3
S 9
S 10
S 3
S 8
D 7
Gromov
North

2 H


2nd
8
J
D 2
5
A
4
A
J
7
C 9
C J
9
J.Wang
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
S 2
4
4
K
7
Q
D 8
C 6
D 6
K
Dubinin
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
7
3
Q
2
5
A
8
5
H 5
H 9
H 10
J
S J 4
H A K 10 9 5 4
D J 4
C K 7 4
TableS A 7 5 2
H 6 2
D Q 9 3
C Q J 9 3


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S 9 6
H Q 7 3
D A K 10 8 6
C A 6 5







1 NT +21 NT 208-1142 H West =-1102 S South -1-50


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 42
None Vul
S Q J 8
H Q J 9 8 7 5 2
D K 7
C K
Berkowitz
West

1 D

Lead
D J
H 6
S 3
D 2
H J
D Q
H Q
H 9
H 8
C K
D 10
Grue
North

3 H

2nd
4
2
9
5
10
H 7
C 2
S 6
C 8
A
9
Cohen
East

AP

3rd
A
4
J
6
S 4
3
C 5
S 5
S 7
7
C J
Cheek
South
Pass


4th
7
A
A
K
K
8
3
C 6
C 3
4
S 8
Hampson
West

1 NT

Lead
H J
S 5
D 2
H Q
C 3
D 3
D 6
D J
C 2
Casen
North

2 D

2nd
4
10
4
10
K
8
H 9
S 3
Q
Greco
East

3 NT

3rd
A
J
Q
D 5
A
A
10
H 3
Krekorian
South
Pass
AP

4th
6
A
K
K
5
7
9
H 8
S K 10 9
H K 6 3
D A Q 6
C J 6 4 3
TableS A 6 2
H 10 4
D J 10 3 2
C A 10 8 2


Par -400
3 NT West
S 7 5 4 3
H A
D 9 8 5 4
C Q 9 7 5




1 D +81 NT 208-1223 H North -1-503 NT West =-400


2007 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S Q J 4 2
H 5
D Q 10 9 6
C A K 10 6
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S 2
S 6
C 4
S J
S 4
H A
H K
D 10
D 2
Welland
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
3
3
8
7
7
10
5
D 6
5
J
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
Q
8
H 6
D 7
4
3
A
Q
Fallenius
South
1 H
3 D


4th
A
5
A
10
9
D 8
7
8
4
K
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
S 2
S 6
C 4
S Q
C K
D 4
D 7
D 8
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
3
3
5
7
7
5
Q
J
10
Balicki
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
J
8
D 2
D 3
K
6
C 9
Fantoni
South
2 D



4th
A
8
A
10
9
H 2
A
5
H 6
S 9 8 5
H A K J 9 2
D J 8 4
C 8 2
TableS A 10 7 3
H 4 3
D K 5
C Q J 9 5 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 6
H Q 10 8 7 6
D A 7 3 2
C 7 3




1 D +41 NT 208-1273 D North =+1102 H North -1-50


2006 World Championship Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 44
None Vul
S K 10 8 5
H 8
D 7 5
C A J 10 8 5 2
Nystrom
West

1 H
4 H


Lead
D 7
D A
D 9
H 2
H A
C 6
C 10
S 3
C 9
S 6
Sontag
North

Dbl
AP


2nd
8
5
H 8
J
C 5
J
Q
5
7
Bertheau
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
10
6
H 10
Q
5
3
K
A
H 7
Bates
South
1 D
Pass



4th
Q
2
3
C 2
K
4
H 3
4
8
Helgemo
West

2 D
4 H
Dbl

Lead
C 6
H 8
H A
D 5
S J
C K
D 10
Lindkvist
North

2 NT
4 S
AP

2nd
A
6
C 2
8
5
H 3
A
Helness
East
Pass
3 H
Dbl


3rd
3
J
2
J
2
5
7
Fredin
South
1 NT
Pass
5 C


4th
4
Q
K
Q
Q
9
6
S J 6 3
H A Q 9 7 4 3
D A Q 9
C 6
TableS A 9 7 2
H 10 6 5 2
D 8 6
C Q 9 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S Q 4
H K J
D K J 10 4 3 2
C K 7 4





1 D +81 NT 208-1364 H West +1-4505 C× South -4-800


2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S A 10 8 3 2
H 4 2
D K J 7 4 3
C J
Rodwell
West

1 D
1 NT
3 H

Lead
D 4
S 9
N.Gartaganis
North

1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
Meckstroth
East

Dbl
2 H
3 NT

3rd
Q
J.Gartaganis
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
9
Balcombe
West

1 NT
2 S


Lead
D 4
D 2
D K
H K
H 3
H 9
H J
H 7
C 6
C 3
Hamman
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
6
5
A
5
8
S 2
S 7
C 5
7
Colbert
East

2 D
3 NT


3rd
Q
J
C 4
6
A
Q
C 2
S 4
Q
Soloway
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
8
10
9
2
4
10
S 3
S 8
J
S K Q J 4
H A 9 6
D 9 8 5
C Q 3 2
TableS 6 5
H K Q J 7 3
D A 10 6
C A K 6


Par -620
4 H EW
S 9 7
H 10 8 5
D Q 2
C 10 9 8 7 5 4





1 NT +21 NT 210-1363 NT West +2-6603 NT West =-600


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 D NS1 NT NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S Q J 9 3
H 10
D A 10 9 4 2
C 10 7 4
Hampson
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
S Q
H A
H K
H 2
H 7
D J
S J
S 9
Cornell
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
5
6
J
C 4
A
10
Greco
East
1 D
1 NT


3rd
A
10
D 2
C 7
D 3
5
8
Crombie
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
Q
4
9
3
8
5
Reid
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D Q
S Q
S 8
H 10
H A
H 2
D K
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
J
K
5
4
6
7
8
Newell
East
1 NT
2 H
AP

3rd
A
A
J
K
C 10
C 7
S 6
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
4
10
5
9
Q
2
S 7 6 5 4
H J 8 7 6 5
D J
C K Q J
TableS K 10
H Q 9 4
D K 7 6 5 3
C A 9 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 8 2
H A K 3 2
D Q 8
C 6 5 3 2


1 D +111 NT 212-1472 H West -1+502 H× East =-470


2005 Spingold Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S 10 9 8 5
H K Q 10
D 9 6 4 3
C 3 2
Hurd
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
D 3
H 2
D 4
D Q
C 5
D 10
H 6
C A
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
2
5
A
K
9
7
A
Q
Wooldridge
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
7
J
Q
5
C 7
2
S 4
8
3
Greco
South
1 NT



4th
9
8
4
S 6
6
10
9
10
J
Rubin
West

2 C
Rdbl

Lead
C J
S A
H 2
S 10
C 10
C Q
H 6
S 9
Gerstman
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
A
2
3
Q
5
S 8
9
Ekeblad
East
1 NT
2 D
AP

3rd
7
5
K
C 4
K
S K
5
Maksymetz
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
2
3
7
4
3
6
10
S J 6 4 2
H J 8 5 3
D 8
C K Q 9 7
TableS K Q 7 3
H 7 6 4
D A Q 10 2
C J 10


Par +110
3 D NS
S A
H A 9 2
D K J 7 5
C A 8 6 5 4



1 D +81 NT 212-1551 NT South +1+1202 S North -2-200


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S Q 7 6 2
H 8 5 3 2
D 8
C Q 10 8 7
Jacobs
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H K
S J
H A
H J
S 8
C 5
S 10
C A
Greco
North

Rdbl
2 C
Rdbl
Pass
Rdbl
AP

2nd
2
2
3
5
A
K
7
2
Katz
East
Pass
1 NT
Dbl
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
7
3
6
Q
4
7
K
3
Hampson
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass
2 D
Pass
2 H


4th
4
5
9
10
6
6
D 3
8
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass





Lead
H 7
H K
H A
S J
C 2
D 6
D K
C J
D 9
C Q
Rosenberg
North

2 C
2 H





2nd
4
3
5
Q
4
A
Q
3
10
9
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
AP





3rd
J
6
Q
K
10
2
S 6
7
H 8
5
Zia
South
1 NT
2 D






4th
2
9
10
A
A
8
5
6
7
K
S J 10 9 4
H A K J
D Q 10 2
C K 4 3
TableS K 8 3
H Q 7 6
D J 7 6 5
C A 9 6


Par -600
3 NT EW
S A 5
H 10 9 4
D A K 9 4 3
C J 5 2








1 NT +51 NT 217-1552 H× South -2-3002 H North -2-100


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 49
N-S Vul
S A J 9 8 6
H Q 3
D 10 5 3
C K 10 8
Krekorian
West

Dbl
3 D
Pass

Lead
D A
D 2
C 4
H 3
H 7
C 5
Becker
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass
5 C

2nd
3
5
2
2
5
3
Casen
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
H 4
J
Q
Schwartz
South
2 C
Pass
3 H


4th
J
8
8
6
A
Buratti
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
H 8
D 4
D A
D 2
Robison
North
Pass
3 NT
4 C


2nd
3
8
5
10
Lanzarotti
East
1 NT
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
7
K
Onstott
South
3 C
Pass



4th
9
3
J
S 7 5 3 2
H 10 8 6 5 4
D A Q 6 2
C
TableS K Q 4
H A 2
D K 9 7 4
C 9 7 5 4


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S 10
H K J 9 7
D J 8
C A Q J 6 3 2

1 NT +61 NT 223-1565 C South -1-1004 C South =+130


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 50
None Vul
S 10 4 3 2
H Q 9 7 5 3
D 9
C 9 5 4
?
West

1 D
2 NT





Lead
C 5
?
North

Pass
Pass





2nd
6
?
East

2 H
6 NT





3rd
2
?
South
Pass
Pass
AP





4th
J
Duboin
West

1 NT
2 D
3 D
3 NT
5 C
6 D

Lead
S 2
D 5
Allana
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
2
Bocchi
East

2 C
2 S
3 H
4 D
5 H


3rd
7
A
Fazli
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
9
S J 6 5
H 10 8 2
D A Q J 7 4
C A J
TableS A K Q
H A K
D K 10 8 5
C Q 8 7 6


Par -1440
7 D EW
S 9 8 7
H J 6 4
D 6 3 2
C K 10 3 2
1 NT +21 NT 225-1566 NT West =-9906 D West +1-940


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S A 10 3
H 10 9 8
D A 10 8 5 2
C A 8
Versace
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
S 3
H A
H 7
C Q
H J
S Q
S 6
Rerhaye
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
K
K
3
Q
3
K
4
J
Lauria
East
4 H
Pass

3rd
A
8
D 3
C 2
8
D 4
10
A
Laghrari
South
Dbl


4th
7
2
8
9
H 2
10
5
7
Berrada
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 4
C 8
D 4
C 6
S J
H A
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
K
2
H 4
2
9
3
3
Hachimi
East
2 D
Pass

3rd
D 3
A
Q
7
D 5
K
D 6
Nunes
South
3 NT


4th
9
H 6
K
Q
S 5
6
8
S J 4 2
H
D K 9 6 4 3
C K 9 5 3 2
TableS K 9 7 5
H A J 7 6 5 4 2
D J 7
C


Par +500
4 S× EW -3
S Q 8 6
H K Q 3
D Q
C Q J 10 7 6 4

1 NT +71 NT 232-1564 H× East -2+3003 NT North =+600


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 52
N-S Vul
S Q J 9 3
H 10 6 4
D J 10
C Q 5 4 3
Villas-Boas
West

1 D
2 D
2 NT

Lead
S 3
D 6
D 4
S Q
D 8
S 5
C J
D Q
D 3
D 2
Bertheau
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
J
9
2
C 3
10
2
H 4
H 6
H 10
Chagas
East

1 H
2 S
3 NT

3rd
7
K
7
6
H 2
J
A
H 7
C 8
C 10
Nystrom
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
8
5
10
A
A
K
4
C 6
H 3
Fredin
West

1 NT
2 H


Lead
S Q
D 3
S 6
D 4
S J
S 3
Junqueira
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
2
J
8
5
4
Lindkvist
East

2 D
3 NT


3rd
7
K
9
8
5
Maia
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
A
A
K
10
10
S A 10 8
H K 8
D Q 8 7 6 3 2
C A 7
TableS K 4 2
H A J 9 7 2
D K 4
C J 10 8


Par -400
3 NT West
S 7 6 5
H Q 5 3
D A 9 5
C K 9 6 2





1 NT +21 NT 234-1563 NT West +2-4603 NT West =-400


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 53
N-S Vul
S Q J 9 3
H 10 6 4
D J 10
C Q 5 4 3
Kalish
West

1 D
2 D
2 NT

Lead
S Q
D K
S 6
S 9
D Q
D 7
C 6
D 8
D 6
D 3
H K
H 8
Koistinen
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
A
10
4
J
C 3
A
H 4
H 6
C 5
10
S 3
Podgur
East

1 H
2 S
3 NT

3rd
5
2
J
7
4
H 2
4
C 10
H 7
C J
J
A
Kiema
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
8
10
2
A
5
9
8
C 2
C K
H 3
5
Q
Salomaa
West

1 NT
3 D
3 NT

Lead
S Q
H 2
D 3
C 2
C 3
H 8
C K
C 9
S 7
D Q
D 7
S 6
D.Yadlin
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
5
J
7
10
6
D 2
D 6
A
10
H 10
10
Backstrom
East

2 D
3 H


3rd
5
K
K
Q
6
J
4
5
3
4
H 7
J
I.Yadlin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
8
4
A
8
A
Q
J
S 2
4
5
9
H 9
S A 10 8
H K 8
D Q 8 7 6 3 2
C A 7
TableS K 4 2
H A J 9 7 2
D K 4
C J 10 8


Par -400
3 NT West
S 7 6 5
H Q 5 3
D A 9 5
C K 9 6 2








1 NT +121 NT 246-1563 NT West +1-4303 NT West -4+200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 D NS1 NT NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S A K J 3
H 10 3
D A K 8 5
C Q 9 4
Fitzgibbon
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C Q
C 9
D Q
C 5
C J
C A
S 6
S K
D A
D 8
H A
Winkler
North

1 NT
2 S


2nd
9
3
7
5
4
D 3
H 7
4
7
H 5
H 6
10
Mesbur
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
6
8
7
D 2
H 3
S 3
A
9
S 10
H 4
J
Dumbovich
South
Pass
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
K
H 2
10
H 8
S 8
2
5
6
J
9
Szalay
West

1 NT
Rdbl
Pass

Lead
D 9
S K
D A
D 5
C A
S 10
D 8
C 6
H A
H Q
Hanlon
North

Dbl
Pass
Dbl

2nd
10
2
2
7
2
5
H J
K
3
10
Macskasy
East

Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
K
6
S 9
H 2
9
A
H K
4
5
6
McGann
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
4
3
6
3
7
J
7
9
4
S 5 4
H A Q 7
D Q J 10 6 3
C K 5 2
TableS Q 8 7 2
H J 8 6 5
D 7 4 2
C 7 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 9 6
H K 9 4 2
D 9
C A J 10 8 6








1 NT +31 NT 249-1563 NT North =+4002 H× East -2+500


2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 6 5 3
H 10 8 7
D A 2
C J 3
B.Cohen
West

1 H
2 S
3 NT

Lead
S 4
D 4
C 6
D 5
C J
C 2
D K
S 10
C Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
K
2
4
A
7
S 5
7
C 9
Smith
East
1 D
1 NT
3 D


3rd
3
Q
A
8
5
10
H 4
Q
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
9
3
3
6
K
8
S 6
7
Bertheau
West

2 C
3 D
6 NT

Lead
C 4
D 4
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
2
Nystrom
East
1 NT
2 D
4 D


3rd
3
8
Demuy
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
S K Q 2
H K J 6 4
D 5 4
C A K Q 2
TableS A 10 9
H A 2
D K Q 10 9 8
C 10 7 6


Par -1440
6 NT EW
S 4
H Q 9 5 3
D J 7 6 3
C 9 8 5 4




1 NT +131 NT 262-1563 NT East +3-6906 NT East -1+100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 56
None Vul
S K Q 2
H Q 5 2
D K Q 10 3
C 9 5 4
Versace
West
Pass
1 S
AP




Lead
S A
H 10
S K
S Q
D K
D 3
D 5
Rodwell
North
1 D
Dbl





2nd
6
3
4
5
6
8
S 9
Lauria
East
Pass
2 NT





3rd
10
4
H 6
H 8
2
A
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 H
3 D





4th
2
Q
3
8
4
9
J
Nickell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H 10
H J
C 4
D 2
C 5
D 5
C 9
S 4
Bocchi
North
1 NT
2 D
2 NT
3 NT
4 S


2nd
Q
3
Q
6
4
7
9
A
H 8
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
7
K
K
Q
Q
3
8
Duboin
South
2 C
2 S
3 C
4 C
5 C


4th
6
2
6
2
6
8
8
S 3
K
S J 10 9 8 3
H A J 9 4
D 9 4
C 8 2
TableS A 7 5 4
H 10 7
D J 8 6
C A 10 7 6


Par +130
4 D NS
S 6
H K 8 6 3
D A 7 5 2
C K Q J 3






1 D +51 NT 262-1623 D North +1+1305 C South -1-50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S 8 5 3
H K 8 4 3
D K J 10 4
C K Q
Fernandez
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
D 9
C 6
S 3
D 2
C 2
D K
D J
S 8
Bocchi
North
1 D
2 D
2 NT
3 D
3 NT

2nd
K
A
K
9
5
9
6
7
Q
Ventin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
4
10
10
7
8
H 2
A
Duboin
South
2 C
2 H
3 C
3 H


4th
5
3
3
6
Q
Q
H 6
C 8
4
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
S 7
D 9
H J
S 3
D 2
H A
H Q
H 9
Frances
North
1 NT
Pass




2nd
10
5
2
9
A
3
4
8
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
4
4
6
J
10
5
C 2
C 4
Torres
South
3 NT





4th
5
Q
K
2
3
7
10
C 3
S 6 4 2
H A Q 9 6
D A 5
C J 8 7 6
TableS Q 9 7
H J 5
D Q 7 6 3
C 10 5 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K J 10
H 10 7 2
D 9 8 2
C A 9 3





1 D +121 NT 262-1743 NT North +1+6303 NT North -1-100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S A 9 7 3
H 10 9 5 4
D Q 3
C Q 5 3
Zawislak
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
H 10
C J
S 4
D J
S 8
D 10
H J
H 7
D 9
S A
Helness
North
Pass
2 H
AP

2nd
K
4
5
3
H 6
Q
C 7
S 2
S 9
10
Krupowicz
East
1 D
Dbl


3rd
A
3
K
A
J
2
4
5
5
C 9
Helgemo
South
1 H
3 H


4th
2
A
7
4
3
K
3
C 2
C 6
6
Groetheim
West

2 S


Lead
S 4
H 10
H 4
Gawrys
North
Pass
4 H


2nd
5
3
K
Aa
East
1 NT
AP


3rd
J
6
A
Jassem
South
2 D



4th
A
2
S K Q J 6 2
H 2
D J 10 9 7
C K 7 4
TableS 10 8 4
H K 3
D A 8 6 5 2
C A 8 2


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S 5
H A Q J 8 7 6
D K 4
C J 10 9 6




1 NT +111 NT 273-1744 S West -2+1004 H North =+620


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 D NS1 NT NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S A 5
H K J 9 7 3
D 4
C Q 9 4 3 2
W.Chiu
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H 8
C 6
C 8
H 3
S 3
H 7
Bocchi
North

2 NT
3 H


2nd
5
2
10
9
5
6
10
H.Yang
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
A
7
C J
A
C K
Duboin
South
Pass
3 D
4 C


4th
Q
A
2
5
4
2
6
Nunes
West

1 NT
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 8
H 8
S J
H K
H 9
S 3
Ch.Wu
North

2 C
2 H
3 C

2nd
J
2
2
Q
5
10
6
Fantoni
East

Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
J
K
D 7
C 5
5
Huang
South
Pass
2 D
2 NT


4th
3
10
A
A
4
6
S K 8 6 4
H Q 6 4 2
D K 8 6
C A 8
TableS J 10 2
H A 10 5
D A 10 5 3 2
C 7 6


Par +110
3 C NS
S Q 9 7 3
H 8
D Q J 9 7
C K J 10 5


1 NT +41 NT 277-1744 C South -1-503 C North =+110


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 60
None Vul
S K 10 8 5 3
H K Q J 10 3
D 3
C 8 5
Balicki
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
H 5
H 10
D Q
S 5
S J
Weichsel
North

1 S
2 H


2nd
A
8
2
S 3
2
7
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
9
2
A
K
Sontag
South
1 D
2 C
2 S


4th
3
4
A
5
6
4
Stansby
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D 4
H 9
H 5
H 8
H Q
H K
C 5
S 9
S A
D 10
D 7
Rosenberg
North

2 NT
3 H


2nd
3
S 3
7
A
J
C 4
C 7
6
10
7
Q
S 8
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
3
10
4
C 9
D 5
Q
2
5
C 8
C J
Zia
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
A
6
2
C 3
S 6
C 2
A
J
4
8
9
S Q 9 7 6
H A 8 7
D K Q 7 4
C A 2
TableS 4 2
H 6 4 2
D J 8 2
C K J 7 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J
H 9 5
D A 10 9 6 5
C Q 10 9 3







1 D +41 NT 277-1782 S North =+1103 NT South -1-50


TopMain

2002 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 61
N-S Vul
S
H K 9 8 7
D K 7 5 2
C A K J 9 3
Versace
West

1 D
Pass
Eriksson
North

2 C
2 H
Lauria
East

Dbl
2 S
Nilsson
South
Pass
2 D
AP
Christiansen
West

1 NT
2 S
AP
Katz
North

Pass
Dbl
Munksgaard
East

2 H
Pass
Jacobs
South
Pass
Pass
3 H
S K Q 4
H Q J 3
D A 8 6 3
C 10 7 4
TableS A J 6 5 3 2
H 10 4
D J 10 4
C 8 6


Par +500
5 S× EW -3
S 10 9 8 7
H A 6 5 2
D Q 9
C Q 5 2
1 NT +71 NT 284-1782 S East =-1103 H South +2+200


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 62
N-S Vul
S Q 9
H A 5 3
D Q 10 7 2
C A 8 7 4
Moss
West

1 D
1 NT

Lead
D 2
H 2
H 5
C J
H 3
C 6
D K
C 5
C Q
H 9
S 3
S J
Schwartz
North

Pass
AP

2nd
4
J
8
A
Q
10
7
7
S 4
10
10
A
Gitelman
East

1 H


3rd
A
A
6
2
7
K
6
9
S 5
S 6
Q
D 9
Becker
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
4
K
3
D 3
4
8
S 7
8
D 10
K
9
?
West

1 NT
2 D

Lead
S Q
C 10
C 4
D 4
?
North

Pass
Dbl

2nd
K
5
Q
?
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
3
?
South
Pass
2 C


4th
5
2
J
S 10 6 5
H K J
D K J 9 5 3
C K J 5
TableS K J 8
H Q 9 8 4
D 6 4
C Q 9 6 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A 7 4 3 2
H 10 7 6 2
D A 8
C 10 3






1 NT +61 NT 290-1781 NT West +1-1202 D× West -1+100


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S K 7 5 3 2
H A K J 9
D J 4
C J 10
Brogeland
West

1 D
3 D
AP

Lead
D K
H Q
D J
C 2
D 10
Weichsel
North

1 S
Pass


2nd
6
A
Q
A
3
Saelensminde
East

2 D
Pass


3rd
A
3
7
5
C J
Sontag
South
Pass
2 S
3 S


4th
4
2
2
10
5
Stansby
West

1 NT
3 NT


Lead
H A
H K
H J
H 9
D 4
Aa
North

2 C
AP


2nd
3
4
5
C 2
K
Martel
East

3 C



3rd
2
6
7
8
10
Groetheim
South
Pass
3 S



4th
10
Q
C 5
C 6
2
S A 9 8
H Q 10
D A 9 8 3 2
C K 6 5
TableS 4
H 5 4 3
D K Q 5
C Q 9 8 7 4 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q J 10 6
H 8 7 6 2
D 10 7 6
C A 3
1 D +21 NT 290-1803 S North +1+1703 NT West -1+100


2001 USBC Final, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S A 9 3 2
H A K 6
D Q 9 8 7
C 7 4
Meltzer
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 7
S J
C A
C 5
D 6
S 4
S A
D Q
Ekeblad
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
A
2
6
3
Q
8
8
C 2
5
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
2
10
K
J
9
5
4
Lipsitz
South
1 S
4 S


4th
2
3
K
4
7
A
7
Q
10
Granovetter
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
H 7
D 8
S 4
C J
C 9
C A
C 2
D 5
D 9
Martel
North
1 NT



2nd
Q
A
2
6
3
6
H 5
H 8
4
J
Rubin
East
Pass



3rd
K
10
A
9
10
8
H 3
D 6
10
K
Stansby
South
Pass



4th
4
2
3
K
7
H 6
S 2
D 7
Q
S Q 8 6
H J 7 4 3
D 10 6 3
C K 10 8
TableS K 7
H Q 10 9
D J 5 2
C A J 9 5 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 10 5 4
H 8 5 2
D A K 4
C Q 6 3




1 D +111 NT 290-1914 S South =+6201 NT North =+90


2001 USBC Final, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S Q 7 3
H A 8
D A 2
C Q J 6 5 4 3
Lipsitz
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H Q
C A
H 9
Weichsel
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
2
10
10
Ekeblad
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
9
8
4
A
Sontag
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
6
K
4
Stansby
West

1 NT
2 S


Lead
C 5
S 4
D Q
H Q
H 8
H 9
C Q
D 4
C J
S K
Rubin
North

Pass
AP


2nd
K
A
2
K
6
10
S 6
C 9
D 6
Q
Martel
East

2 C



3rd
A
3
3
A
J
S 7
2
J
8
8
Granovetter
South
Pass
Pass



4th
7
2
K
4
2
5
10
A
S 5
9
S A K 10 5
H K 10 2
D Q J 9 5
C 10 7
TableS 8 6 2
H 6 5 4
D 10 8 7 6 4 3
C K


Par +630
4 NT NS
S J 9 4
H Q J 9 7 3
D K
C A 9 8 2





1 D +101 NT 290-2013 NT North +1+6302 S West -2+200


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S 10 8 5
H 10
D 10 9 5
C K J 10 8 7 6
Liggins
West

1 H
3 NT

Lead
S 7
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass
AP
Fawcett
East
1 D
1 NT
Versace
South
Pass
Pass
Duboin
West

2 D
3 NT

Lead
S 7
H 6
H 2
H Q
S K
S J
D 6
S Q
Hallberg
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
10
5
C 6
8
10
5
Bocchi
East
1 NT
2 H
4 H

3rd
5
K
A
3
2
4
A
C.Simpson
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
4
C 8
J
6
9
3
S A K J
H A Q 8 7 6
D J 7 6
C 4 2
TableS Q 4 3 2
H K 3 2
D A Q 4 2
C Q 3


Par -620
4 S EW
S 9 7 6
H J 9 5 4
D K 8 3
C A 9 5


1 D +131 NT 290-2143 NT East -2+2004 H East =-620


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 67
Both Vul
S 10 6 3
H A 7
D J 8 3
C K J 10 7 3
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C A
C Q
C 8
C 10
S 3
Lauria
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
3
2
4
D 5
S 5
A
Campos
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
10
3
7
K
H 4
J
Versace
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
5
6
9
S 8
4
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S Q
S J
C 6
C 3
S 9
C A
H 4
C J
C 7
D J
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
4
8
8
9
D 2
D 4
3
H 8
D 10
Bocchi
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
3
6
10
2
Q
D 3
K
A
H 5
H 10
Branco
South
Dbl



4th
7
5
A
10
4
D 7
5
2
D 5
H 6
S 8 4 2
H J 9 6 3
D 6 5 4 2
C 4 2
TableS A 7 5
H Q 8 2
D A Q 10 7
C 9 6 5


Par +650
5 S NS
S K Q J 9
H K 10 5 4
D K 9
C A Q 8





1 NT +131 NT 303-2143 NT South =+6001 NT× East -5+1400


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 68
None Vul
S Q 10 9 7
H 10 6 5 4
D A 6
C A K 3
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
C 2
H 4
D K
H 5
D Q
Burn
North

1 H
3 S




2nd
4
3
A
2
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
9
K
4
8
Callaghan
South
1 D
2 H
4 H




4th
A
A
3
J
Liggins
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
D K
H 4
D Q
S 2
H 5
H 9
C 4
C K
C 3
C 10
Bocchi
North

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
A
3
6
Q
7
D 2
8
5
6
Fawcett
East
Pass
Pass
2 C
Rdbl
Pass


3rd
4
K
8
5
Q
6
A
7
Q
Duboin
South
1 NT
Rdbl
Pass
Pass
2 H


4th
3
A
J
4
J
2
2
9
J
S K 3 2
H A J
D K Q 10 5 2
C J 9 8
TableS J 8 5
H 7 3 2
D 9 8 7 4
C 6 5 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S A 6 4
H K Q 9 8
D J 3
C Q 10 7 4







1 NT +71 NT 310-2144 H North -2-1002 H South +2+170


2000 USBC Final, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S A K 5
H Q 10 9 5 2
D J
C K J 6 3
Cohen
West

1 D


Lead
S Q
S A
S 5
S 10
S 4
C 9
D 7
C Q
D A
H A
H 8
Schwartz
North

1 H


2nd
3
2
9
D 4
H 4
7
5
6
H 5
10
9
Berkowitz
East

1 NT


3rd
K
8
J
H 2
C 3
J
Q
4
6
6
J
Casen
South
Pass
AP


4th
6
7
C 2
D 2
D 3
A
J
5
10
3
Zia
West

1 NT
Dbl

Lead
S A
S K
S 5
S J
S 4
C 9
D 6
C Q
C 3
H 6
D A
Garner
North

2 C
2 H

2nd
2
6
9
C 7
D 4
2
5
K
10
7
H 9
Rosenberg
East

Pass
2 NT

3rd
Q
8
10
H 2
C 6
J
Q
4
8
A
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
2 D
AP

4th
3
7
H 4
D 2
D 3
A
J
5
D 8
5
S 7 3
H A 8 4
D A Q 9 8 4
C Q 7 2
TableS 9 6 2
H K J 6
D 7 6 3 2
C A 10 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S Q J 10 8 4
H 7 3
D K 10 5
C 9 8 5





1 NT +41 NT 315-2141 NT East =-902 NT West -1+50


2000 USBC Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 70
None Vul
S 10 9
H K 10 6 5
D K Q 9 7 4
C K J
Katz
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
H 8
H 5
S 6
S 5
S J
S 2
D 2
H 6
S 3
S 4
D 6
C J
Casen
North

Pass
3 H

2nd
Q
4
10
8
7
H 3
8
J
C 6
C 3
5
4
Jacobs
East

1 S
3 S

3rd
K
2
K
9
C 2
D 3
10
7
C 8
C 9
J
7
Schwartz
South
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
9
A
A
Q
D 7
D 4
Q
C 5
H 10
C K
K
10
Zia
West

1 NT
2 D

Lead
D 8
S 10
D 5
S 8
S Q
C 4
H 8
H 5
Garner
North

Pass
Dbl

2nd
J
J
A
9
7
A
Q
9
Rosenberg
East

2 C
2 S

3rd
Q
A
4
K
C 2
5
K
2
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
6
6
5
D 9
J
4
A
S 8 6
H A Q
D A J 10 3
C 10 9 8 5 2
TableS K Q J 4 3 2
H J 9 4
D 6 2
C Q 4


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S A 7 5
H 8 7 3 2
D 8 5
C A 7 6 3






1 D +41 NT 315-2183 S East -1+502 S East =-110


TopMain

1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 71
E-W Vul
S A 2
H 6 4 3
D K J 7 4
C K Q 10 9
Silverman
West
Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
S K
S 2
H K
H Q
H 8
H 9
C 5
C 10
C 8
Katz
North
1 D
Pass
3 C

2nd
4
Q
2
10
J
D 7
7
4
J
Wolfson
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
5
7
7
5
A
S 3
K
A
Q
Bates
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
A
9
3
6
4
C 2
3
6
S 8
Vogel
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S Q
D 4
S 9
C 2
C 10
C 5
C 9
Rosenberg
North
1 NT



2nd
4
5
2
6
3
J
D 9
Jacobs
East
Pass



3rd
5
Q
10
K
A
Q
8
Zia
South
Pass



4th
A
A
J
4
7
D 10
S 9 6 5
H A 9 7 5
D A 8 6
C J 7 6
TableS K Q 10 8 3
H K Q 8
D 10 9 5
C 4 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S J 7 4
H J 10 2
D Q 3 2
C A 8 5 2



1 NT +51 NT 320-2183 C North -1-501 NT North +2+150


1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S A 8 5 4 2
H A K 10 5
D A 10 7 6
C
Silverman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S K
Katz
North

1 S
4 C
5 C


2nd
K
10
Wolfson
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
Bates
South
1 D
2 S
4 S
5 S


4th
6
Q
Vogel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 4
S 3
H A
H K
H 5
C J
H 10
D K
Rosenberg
North

2 D
4 C
4 H
6 S

2nd
S 2
7
10
3
6
Q
7
J
2
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
A
2
4
S 9
S 5
S J
6
Zia
South
1 NT
2 S
4 D
4 S


4th
8
6
Q
8
9
C 6
2
C 9
J
S 10 6
H 9 8
D 9 8 5 2
C Q 9 7 6 5
TableS Q 7
H Q J 7 6 3
D J
C A 10 4 3 2


Par +1510
7 S NS
S K J 9 3
H 4 2
D K Q 4 3
C K J 8





1 NT +111 NT 331-2185 S North +2+5106 S South +1+1010


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 73
E-W Vul
S 8 5 4
H 3 2
D J 4 2
C A J 9 6 4
Zia
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 6
H Q
C 3
C 4
D 7
C 7
S 4
D 10
Stewart
North

2 C


2nd
7
2
Q
8
2
5
7
4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
A
10
9
H 9
J
5
Woolsey
South
1 D
3 C


4th
3
A
2
K
8
J
Q
A
Boyd
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H K
C 3
S 4
D 10
D 7
C 5
D Q
S K
H 6
Martel
North

2 NT


2nd
2
Q
7
2
4
K
J
3
10
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
J
6
9
4
3
5
J
Stansby
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
2
Q
8
A
7
C 10
A
3
S Q 6 3
H K Q J 9 8
D Q 10 7
C K Q
TableS A 9 7
H 6 4
D K 9 6 5 3
C 8 7 2


Par -110
3 D EW
S K J 10 2
H A 10 7 5
D A 8
C 10 5 3



1 NT +21 NT 333-2183 C North -2-1003 C South -1-50


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 74
None Vul
S K 9 7
H A 6 4
D J 6
C A K 10 9 3
Kamil
West

1 D

Lead
D J
S Q
S 3
D 3
D Q
S J
Silverman
North

Dbl

2nd
4
K
4
6
9
5
Becker
East

2 D

3rd
2
A
10
10
8
H 3
Wolfson
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
2
7
7
C 9
9
Stansby
West

1 NT

Lead
C A
H 4
S Q
S 3
D A
D K
D 3
Stewart
North

Dbl

2nd
2
J
K
4
6
J
H 6
Martel
East

AP

3rd
7
Q
A
10
4
5
Q
Woolsey
South
Pass


4th
5
K
2
7
2
7
9
S Q 10
H K 8 5 3
D A K 8 3
C J 8 5
TableS A J 8 3
H J 10 2
D Q 10 5 4
C 6 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S 6 5 4 2
H Q 9 7
D 9 7 2
C Q 7 4
1 D +61 NT 334-2242 D West +2-1301 NT× West +2-380


1998 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 75
None Vul
S A 8 5 2
H A 5
D 10 8 5 3
C K 9 8
Fallenius
West

1 D

Lead
H 3
S 2
H 8
S 6
Campos
North

Pass

2nd
2
9
5
Nilsland
East

1 NT

3rd
A
4
10
Villas-Boas
South
Pass
AP

4th
6
10
K
Branco
West

1 NT

Lead
S 5
H 6
H 2
S 2
H 8
S 4
S 8
Lindkvist
North

Pass

2nd
K
3
A
3
D 8
Q
C 5
Chagas
East

3 NT

3rd
7
Q
7
6
10
A
Fredin
South
Pass
AP

4th
10
5
4
J
K
9
S Q J 10
H Q J 8 2
D A Q 2
C 10 7 3
TableS K 9 3
H 10 7 6
D K 7 6
C A J 6 5


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 7 6 4
H K 9 4 3
D J 9 4
C Q 4 2
1 NT +51 NT 340-2241 NT East +1-1203 NT West -1+50


1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 76
N-S Vul
S Q 7 6 5
H J 8 7 5
D K 9
C A 8 6
Compton
West

1 D
2 C

Lead
H 5
C 2
H 7
S 2
C 5
S 3
C 9
Freeman
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
4
J
K
7
K
4
10
Onstott
East

1 NT
3 D

3rd
10
A
2
10
Q
5
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
3
A
8
8
J
Meckstroth
West

1 NT
Wittes
North

Pass
Rodwell
East

Pass
Grabel
South
Pass
Pass
S K 9 4 2
H A 9 6 3
D Q 5 2
C Q J
TableS A J 10
H K 4
D 10 8 6 4 3
C 9 5 3


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S 8 3
H Q 10 2
D A J 7
C K 10 7 4 2

1 D +41 NT 340-2283 D West -1+501 NT West =-90


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 77
N-S Vul
S K 9 6 3 2
H 10 6 4
D 7
C 5 4 3 2
Hamman
West

1 D
3 NT

Lead
H 2
D 5
H 3
D 2
H 8
C K
C 7
H Q
S 5
Kamil
North

Pass
AP

2nd
7
9
J
S 6
K
2
3
D 4
10
Soloway
East

2 NT


3rd
10
3
6
Q
4
6
J
S 3
K
Becker
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
7
5
K
9
8
Q
S 7
8
Martel
West

1 NT


Lead
S 3
D 5
S 4
H 4
D 3
D Q
Meckstroth
North

Pass


2nd
Q
9
J
5
S 2
K
Stansby
East

3 NT


3rd
5
4
K
Q
A
2
Rodwell
South
Pass
AP


4th
10
7
7
K
10
S 6
S A J 10
H K J 7
D 8 6 4 3 2
C K 7
TableS Q 8 7
H A 9 5
D A Q 5
C A J 9 6


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 5 4
H Q 8 3 2
D K J 10 9
C Q 10 8



1 D +101 NT 340-2383 NT East -1+503 NT West =-400


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 78
None Vul
S 6 5
H J 9 7 4
D Q 9 5 3 2
C Q 3
Levy
West

1 D
1 NT
Pass
4 S
6 C

Lead
C 9
H 6
H A
S 9
D 4
C 7
H J
S 2
D J
Sakul
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
4
5
3
3
6
Q
K
Mouiel
East

1 S
2 C
3 H
5 S
6 S

3rd
3
K
8
A
K
Q
S 7
6
Karwur
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
2
7
5
A
8
10
10
Watulingas
West

1 NT
2 D
3 S



Lead
C Q
C 6
S 2
S 8
C 8
Multon
North

Pass
Pass
Pass



2nd
5
3
K
6
9
Panelewen
East

2 C
3 H
4 S



3rd
7
J
5
Q
S A
Szwarc
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP



4th
A
K
4
3
D 2
S A K 8
H 10 8 6
D J 10 8 6 4
C A 6
TableS Q J 10 9 4
H A K Q 3
D K
C J 8 5


Par -420
4 S EW
S 7 3 2
H 5 2
D A 7
C K 10 9 7 4 2






1 D +111 NT 340-2496 S East -2+1004 S West =-420
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek