Main   Data 9X39 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs One Notrump

First seat, 16-17 HCP

A total of 66 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 1
None Vul
S Q 10 4
H K 3
D A Q 8 4 3
C A J 6
Bakhshi
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 6
C 3
H 5
C 4
C 6
C 9
C 7
S 3
S 4
S A
D 2
D A
Multon
North
1 D
2 NT



2nd
Q
8
A
5
10
S 2
S 5
7
D 6
J
7
J
Gold
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
J
2
A
K
D 3
D 4
Q
K
10
Q
5
Zimmermann
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
3
Q
K
2
H 10
S 8
S 6
H 8
9
H 9
10
K
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D 9
H 5
D 2
D Q
D 8
D 3
C 6
C 7
Forrester
North
1 NT
5 NT
6 D


2nd
A
7
Q
K
J
H 6
S 8
10
8
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
2
A
5
C 3
C 4
K
J
Robson
South
4 NT
6 C
6 NT


4th
4
10
3
6
S 2
S 5
H 4
5
Q
S J 9 7 5 2
H 10 7 4 2
D K 7
C 8 5
TableS 8 6
H J 9 8 6 5
D J 10 6
C Q 10 2


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A K 3
H A Q
D 9 5 2
C K 9 7 4 3








1 D +111 D 11-13 NT North +3+4906 NT North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S A Q 3
H A Q 10
D J 10 8 2
C A 10 6
Gold
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C 3
S A
S Q
D 4
Helgemo
North
1 D
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
7
2
7
4
8
Forrester
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
5
5
8
Helness
South
1 H
3 H


4th
2
10
6
K
Nunes
West

3 D
Pass

Lead
D Q
H 6
H 10
D J
D A
D 5
H Q
H J
S 10
S 3
C 4
S Q
Robson
North
1 NT
Pass
3 NT

2nd
7
2
C 3
K
S 8
C 2
C 8
9
K
C 9
5
D 3
Fantoni
East
2 NT
Pass
Dbl

3rd
6
7
4
S 5
4
H 3
K
C 6
A
J
A
C 7
Allfrey
South
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
2
A
8
9
8
10
5
S 7
4
2
Q
6
S K 9 6 2
H 9 8 7 5 3
D 9 6 4
C 5
TableS 7 4
H 6
D A K Q 5 3
C K Q 9 8 3


Par +620
4 S North
S J 10 8 5
H K J 4 2
D 7
C J 7 4 2







1 NT +41 D 11-53 NT North =+6003 NT× North =+750


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S A Q J
H 9 6
D K J 10 6 5
C K Q J
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 6
C 2
D J
D 5
D A
Kranyak
North
1 D
2 NT



2nd
K
10
2
8
Levin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
K
7
9
G.Wolpert
South
1 H
3 NT



4th
J
3
3
4
Dwyer
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 6
D J
D 5
D A
S K
D K
D 10
C K
S 7
Nickell
North
1 NT
2 D
3 NT
AP

2nd
10
2
8
H 3
9
C 7
C 6
5
Q
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
9
6
A
C 2
C 4
8
3
Katz
South
2 C
2 NT
Pass


4th
J
4
3
Q
4
H 10
C 10
A
C 9
S 9 7 5 2
H K J 10 8 3
D 4 3
C A 10
TableS 8 6 4 3
H A 7
D Q 8 2
C 7 6 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 10
H Q 5 4 2
D A 9 7
C 9 8 4 2




1 NT +81 NT 13-113 NT North =+6003 NT× North +1+950


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S K J 2
H 10 7 2
D K Q 10 4
C A K 4
Demirev
West

2 H

Lead
D K
D 4
S 3
C 10
H 3
S 8
C A
C K
S Q
Martel
North
1 D
3 D

2nd
7
A
A
5
K
K
6
H A
H 9
Lee
East
1 S
3 H

3rd
2
3
5
4
2
4
2
7
H Q
Stansby
South
2 D
AP

4th
5
8
2
3
4
10
8
J
J
Levin
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
C 2
C 4
S A
H.Weinstein
North
1 NT
3 C

2nd
10
5
6
5
Weinstein
East
2 S
AP

3rd
8
A
Q
J
Garner
South
2 NT


4th
2
3
8
S 8 5
H K Q J 8 6
D 9 8 5
C J 8 5
TableS Q 9 7 6 4 3
H A 5 4
D A 7
C 6 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 10
H 9 3
D J 6 3 2
C Q 10 9 7 2


1 D +21 D 14-133 H West -2+2003 C North +2+150


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S A 10 6
H A J
D Q J 8 7 5 2
C A 8
Aa
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H A
H J
D Q
C 3
Bathurst
North
1 D
3 D
4 H

2nd
A
3
5
6
8
Molberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
4
4
K
Zagorin
South
1 H
3 S


4th
7
8
10
K
4
Upmark
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C 9
D Q
C 6
C K
C 2
M.Gordon
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
4
7
3
S 6
H 4
S 4
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
4
J
Q
S 2
Pratap
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
8
A
K
H 2
D 2
D 5
S J 8 7 3 2
H 10 8
D K 9
C Q 6 5 3
TableS Q 5
H Q 6 5 3
D 6 3
C K J 10 9 2


Par +920
6 D NS
S K 9 4
H K 9 7 4 2
D A 10 4
C 7 4
1 D +101 D 25-134 H South =+4203 NT North -1-50


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S A K J 10
H K 10
D A J 10 7 4
C 9 6
Zmudzinski
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
S A
S K
Duboin
North
1 D
3 H


2nd
10
K
4
6
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
2
8
Sementa
South
1 S
4 S


4th
3
6
5
Q
Seamon
West

Dbl


Lead
H J
H 4
S A
S K
D 4
D 3
D J
Passell
North
1 NT
3 S


2nd
3
K
4
6
6
5
K
Cayne
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
2
2
3
Q
A
S 7
Lynch
South
2 H



4th
10
6
5
Q
2
8
S Q 5
H A Q 9 8 7 5 4
D 5 2
C K 7
TableS 6 4
H J 2
D K 9 8 6
C Q J 8 3 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S 9 8 7 3 2
H 6 3
D Q 3
C A 10 5 4

1 D +61 D 31-144 S South =+4203 S North +2+200


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S K 4
H J 5
D A J 8 6 4
C A K 10 4
Johnson
West

2 D
2 S
3 H

Lead
H 4
S 10
S 3
C Q
C A
D 4
C J
D 2
H A
H Q
H.Weinstein
North
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
2
K
8
3
K
D 7
Q
5
Simson
East
Pass
2 H
2 NT


3rd
J
A
H 9
2
7
3
S 7
H 3
D 5
Garner
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
4
5
K
9
S 6
4
6
6
Wolfson
West

2 H
Dbl


Lead
S A
S 8
H K
H 9
S 7
Aker
North
1 NT
Dbl
AP


2nd
4
K
4
6
C 4
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
D 2
8
Q
D 5
Richter
South
Pass
3 D



4th
2
5
5
J
S A Q 8 7 6 3
H A Q 8 3 2
D
C 9 2
TableS 10
H K 9
D K 10 9 5 2
C Q J 6 5 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 9 5 2
H 10 7 6 4
D Q 7 3
C 8 7





1 D +41 D 35-143 H East =-1403 D× South -2-300


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S K
H A 10 4 2
D A J 6 4 3
C A 3 2
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
D A
D 3
C 6
C 2
C K
S 5
H 4
S J
D K
S A
S 10
Ivatury
North
1 D
2 C
3 NT


2nd
5
2
8
Q
J
8
2
6
D 4
6
6
H 3
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
C 5
A
7
H 7
9
J
7
9
H 2
D J
H-Welland
South
1 S
3 C
5 C


4th
A
7
10
4
S 4
3
K
K
3
C 9
8
Q
Chan
West

Pass



Lead
H 8
C 2
H K
D 10
C A
Hamman
North
1 NT
3 C



2nd
5
4
2
A
J
Lee
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
10
6
2
5
Zia
South
2 S




4th
A
Q
J
5
S J 9 6 4
H K Q 9 7 3
D K 10 7
C Q
TableS Q 8 7 5
H 8 6
D Q 9 8 2
C K J 4


Par +600
5 C NS
S A 10 3 2
H J 5
D 5
C 10 9 8 7 6 5








1 NT +101 D 35-245 C North -3-3003 C North +1+130


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 9
None Vul
S A K 7 6
H Q J 8 7
D K
C Q J 10 3
Martel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 5
C Q
C J
H 9
D 3
H 2
Bertheau
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
Q
10
8
K
A
S 6
6
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
2
A
7
8
8
Nystrom
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
K
6
7
4
9
Fredin
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
C J
C Q
D A
D J
S Q
C 3
D 10
Levin
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
9
8
K
2
3
8
S 3
H 5
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
A
S 7
C 10
5
9
H 7
Weinstein
South
3 NT



4th
K
7
4
5
Q
K
6
6
S 10 5 2
H A 10 6 5
D 7 3 2
C 7 6 4
TableS Q J 4 3
H K 4
D Q 8 6 5 4
C K 8


Par +430
4 NT North
S 9 8
H 9 3 2
D A J 10 9
C A 9 5 2


1 D +21 D 37-253 NT South +2+4603 NT North =+400


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S K
H K Q 9 5
D A 9 7 5 4
C A 6 5
W.Wang
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 8
S Q
S J
S 7
H 7
S 4
S 2
H 10
C 6
C J
D A
D 7
Khiuppenen
North
1 D
Dbl



2nd
K
6
9
10
2
C 8
H 8
C 10
4
Q
2
6
Zhuang
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
A
5
H 6
H 4
Q
C 3
D Q
3
K
A
3
K
Kholomeev
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
3
D 4
H 5
D 5
A
C 5
D 9
K
2
9
10
C 7
Gromov
West

2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
H 7
C 4
D 3
D 4
C J
H 10
Fu
North
1 NT
Pass
Dbl
3 D

2nd
10
6
8
Q
6
Q
8
Dubinin
East
Dbl
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
3
A
K
A
2
Zhao
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT


4th
6
A
5
2
10
D J
Q
S 8 5
H J 6 4 3 2
D Q 10
C Q 7 3 2
TableS A Q J 7 4 2
H A 10
D J 6 2
C 9 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S 10 9 6 3
H 8 7
D K 8 3
C K J 10 8








1 NT +51 D 37-301 NT South -1-503 D North +1+130


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S Q 7
H A 8 7
D A K 9 4
C K 10 7 2
Stefanov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 2
C 4
C K
S 7
Kirmse
North
1 D
1 NT
2 S
3 D


2nd
4
3
9
D 3
Aronov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
10
5
Gromoeller
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
6
8
Q
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 9
S 2
C A
C 4
Trendafilov
North
1 NT
2 D
5 NT



2nd
7
K
6
9
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
10
2
10
Karaivanov
South
2 C
4 NT
6 C



4th
4
Q
3
8
S 10 9 6 3
H 10 9 4 3
D 10 7
C Q 9 6
TableS A 8 5 2
H 6 2
D Q 8 6 5 3
C 8 3


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S K J 4
H K Q J 5
D J 2
C A J 5 4

1 NT +121 NT 42-373 NT North +3+6906 C South =+1370


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 12
None Vul
S K
H K Q 9 5
D A 9 7 5 4
C A 6 5
Saelensminde
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D 5
D 8
S 8
S Q
C 5
C J
C 8
H A
S J
D 4
H 4
Appleton
North
1 D
2 NT
3 S
3 NT
4 H
5 H

2nd
3
2
H 2
K
6
9
3
7
7
9
S 2
K
Austberg
East
1 S
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
7
A
5
K
6
A
3
C Q
H 8
S 4
Reynolds
South
Dbl
3 C
Pass
4 D
5 D


4th
A
10
J
3
H 5
2
4
H 10
9
H Q
H J
C 10
Thomson
West

2 C
Pass




Lead
H 8
D 2
H 7
D A
H 5
C 10
H 9
D J
Lindqvist
North
1 NT
Pass
Dbl




2nd
2
K
3
6
C 9
2
S J
S 10
Brightling
East
Dbl
2 S
AP




3rd
Q
10
K
8
S 3
A
D 3
C 3
Brogeland
South
Pass
Pass





4th
A
4
10
Q
4
4
6
5
S 8 5
H J 6 4 3 2
D Q 10
C Q 7 3 2
TableS A Q J 7 4 2
H A 10
D J 6 2
C 9 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S 10 9 6 3
H 8 7
D K 8 3
C K J 10 8










1 NT +71 NT 49-375 H North -4-2002 S× East -1+100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 13
None Vul
S K
H K Q 9 5
D A 9 7 5 4
C A 6 5
Karakolev
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 4
D A
D 4
H 8
C 9
D 8
H 10
H 5
S 6
C 3
Rerhaye
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
K
J
6
2
6
10
S 8
7
S 2
C 7
6
Danailov
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
Q
3
K
K
2
5
2
C 8
D 7
S 7
Berrada
South
Pass
2 C


4th
3
A
10
Q
A
5
J
Q
3
4
K
Hayet
West

2 H


Lead
H 7
H 10
D A
D 5
C K
C J
C 10
D J
S 5
S Q
Stefanov
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
8
6
2
2
3
Q
3
K
Cambournac
East
2 D
2 S


3rd
Q
3
8
K
6
5
A
S 8
A
Aronov
South
Pass
AP


4th
A
K
10
Q
4
9
S 2
4
3
S 8 5
H J 6 4 3 2
D Q 10
C Q 7 3 2
TableS A Q J 7 4 2
H A 10
D J 6 2
C 9 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S 10 9 6 3
H 8 7
D K 8 3
C K J 10 8





1 NT +31 NT 52-372 C South -1-502 S East -1+50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S J 10
H K J 10
D K Q J 6 5
C K Q 7
Stefanov
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 6
Wildavsky
North
1 D
Dbl
Aronov
East
Pass
Rdbl
Doub
South
1 S
2 S
Stewart
West

Pass


Lead
C J
H 7
H 3
H 10
S J
S 10
Danailov
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
2
J
8
D 7
5
Q
Woolsey
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
A
Q
D 3
2
A
Karakolev
South
4 D



4th
7
4
K
2
8
D 2
S 8
H Q 9 7 6 5 2
D A 4 2
C A 8 5
TableS K Q 5
H A 3
D 10 9 8 7
C J 10 6 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 7 6 4 3 2
H 8 4
D 3
C 9 4 2
1 NT +71 NT 59-372 S South +1+1404 S North =+420


2009 USBC Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S A 3
H A Q 10 3
D K 9 7 2
C K 7 3
Fleisher
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
C 3
C 2
C 9
D 6
H 6
D K
H 5
H J
S 8
S 5
Doub
North
1 D
1 NT
Pass


2nd
5
6
Q
A
A
4
3
9
3
K
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
8
2
4
J
K
S 4
D 5
A
Wildavsky
South
1 S
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
A
7
3
2
S 2
8
Q
Q
Boyd
West

2 S



Lead
D 3
S 10
D 4
S K
D 5
S 9
C A
Granovetter
North
1 NT
3 H



2nd
6
3
J
A
Q
C 3
Robinson
East
Dbl
AP



3rd
A
H 4
H 5
H 7
H 6
H J
Rubin
South
2 C




4th
2
5
7
7
9
J
S K 10 9 8 6 4 2
H 6 5
D A
C 8 6 4
TableS
H K J 7 4
D 10 8 5 4 3
C A J 9 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J 7 5
H 9 8 2
D Q J 6
C Q 10 2





1 D +111 NT 59-482 S× West -1+2003 H North -3-300


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 D NS1 NT NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S A K 2
H 7 4 3
D K Q J 7
C A 6 3
Nunes
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H Q
S 10
C 4
C 3
D 2
H 8
Zia
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
3
J
H 2
K
4
4
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
A
8
A
C 7
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
6
2
2
H 5
7
10
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
S K
D K
H 2
C 2
D 9
D Q
D 7
Duboin
North
1 NT
3 C
AP

2nd
3
2
3
8
J
5
8
Garner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
A
H 5
3
C 5
H 10
Bocchi
South
2 S
Pass


4th
5
A
6
3
C 4
6
10
S 8 7 5
H Q J 9 8 5 2
D A 10 9 6
C
TableS Q 10 4 3
H A
D 8 5 3 2
C K J 7 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J 9 6
H K 10 6
D 4
C Q 10 9 8 5 4

1 NT +31 NT 62-493 C South =+1103 H West -2+200


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 17
None Vul
S A K 3
H Q 2
D K J 9 5 4 2
C K 10
Brink
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 10
C K
Morath
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
2
7
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
Efraimsson
South
1 H
3 D


4th
A
5
Bertheau
West

2 C


Lead
S 10
C K
C 10
C Q
D 6
H 7
S Q
H K
Bakkeren
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
2
7
3
6
3
4
A
5
Nystrom
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
8
A
S 3
J
A
D 8
Bertens
South
Pass



4th
K
5
J
2
Q
2
4
S Q J 9 7 5
H A J 6 3
D 3
C J 6 5
TableS 10
H K 9 7
D A Q 10 8
C 9 7 4 3 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 8 6 4 2
H 10 8 5 4
D 7 6
C A Q 8


1 NT +21 NT 64-493 D North -2-1002 D North -1-50


2007 Spingold Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 3
H 5 3
D A K 9 8 5
C A 9
Gromov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
H J
C A
D A
D K
H A
C K
C Q
S 4
D J
H.Lall
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
3
5
C 9
3
Q
C 5
C 8
H 10
S 7
A
9
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
6
9
2
4
7
7
D 5
D 8
9
S 6
Nickell
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
8
D 2
4
3
6
S 3
6
7
2
Rodwell
West

2 H
4 H

Lead
D A
H 3
C 4
S 5
H 5
C 3
D 10
C 5
Balicki
North
1 NT
Dbl
AP

2nd
Q
4
9
7
9
2
K
8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
2
2
10
Q
8
H J
H 6
H Q
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
3 C


4th
3
10
Q
2
7
A
4
D 5
S A 10 7
H K Q J 10 7
D J 10 6 3
C 4
TableS J 6 2
H A 9 6 4
D Q
C 10 7 6 5 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S 8 5 4
H 8 2
D 7 4 2
C K Q J 8 2





1 NT +41 NT 68-493 C South -1-504 H West -1+100


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S A J
H 7 6
D A K J 9 7
C K 8 4 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 10
H 4
H 5
H 10
S Q
D A
D K
D J
Zia
North
1 D
2 C
2 NT


2nd
A
3
3
C 4
9
4
8
C 2
S 10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
Q
J
C 6
3
2
S 6
Rosenberg
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
6
Q
7
8
C 3
A
4
5
Garner
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
H K
D 10
H J
H 10
S 2
D A
D K
Soloway
North
1 NT




2nd
3
7
3
8
9
4
8
S 5
H.Weinstein
East
Pass




3rd
Q
4
7
5
C 9
K
2
S 6
Hamman
South
Pass




4th
6
A
Q
C 3
C 4
A
4
S K 7 3
H K Q 5
D 6 5 4 3
C 9 6 5
TableS Q 10 5 2
H J 10 4 2
D Q 8
C Q J 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 9 8 6 4
H A 9 8 3
D 10 2
C A 10 7




1 NT +61 NT 74-503 NT North -1-1001 NT North +2+150


2006 World Championship Round of 64, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S K Q 10 9
H K 10
D A K 9 8
C Q 8 2
Fantoni
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 5
D A
D K
D 8
H A
H 7
D 9
H J
C 2
H 9
Schwartz
North
1 D
3 S

2nd
K
6
5
7
J
10
K
10
Q
3
Nunes
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
3
4
S 7
2
3
S J
S 10
K
Willenken
South
1 S


4th
2
9
2
6
S 8
4
6
C 5
5
A
El Ahmady
West

Pass

Lead
D Q
S Q
S 10
D J
S 9
C 4
H 7
S K
Lauria
North
1 NT


2nd
3
5
A
4
H 2
A
K
H 5
Sadek
East
Pass


3rd
2
2
6
6
J
2
3
7
Versace
South
Pass


4th
A
3
4
K
8
3
4
S 8 4 3
H A Q 9 7
D 6 2
C A 10 7 5
TableS A 5
H 8 5 3 2
D Q J 10 7 5
C J 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S J 7 6 2
H J 6 4
D 4 3
C K 9 6 4




1 NT +61 NT 80-503 S South -1-1001 NT North +1+120


TopMain

2006 World Championship Final, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 21
None Vul
S A K Q 10
H Q 6
D K Q 10 4 3
C 7 5
Larsen
West

2 H


Lead
S 4
H 6
H 7
D 2
C 3
C J
C 8
S 3
H J
H 9
H-Welland
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
5
2
10
7
5
A
D 4
6
5
C 4
Meltzer
East
1 H
3 H


3rd
10
A
Q
H 4
Q
7
D 5
Q
S 7
S 8
Jacobus
South
1 NT
AP


4th
2
3
K
3
K
6
10
H 8
S A
S K
Bertheau
West

3 H
4 H

Lead
S A
H 6
H 7
D 2
S 5
H 9
D A
D 5
S K
D 6
S Q
Helgemo
North
1 NT
3 S
Dbl

2nd
2
2
4
8
10
5
9
7
H J
C 4
Nystrom
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
Q
H 10
H 8
S 7
S 6
C 3
C 2
C 8
Helness
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
8
3
K
4
3
D 3
10
K
9
Q
S J 9 8 7 6 5
H 10 4 3
D
C A 9 8 3
TableS 2
H K J 9 8 2
D A J 6 5 2
C Q 6


Par +90
2 D NS
S 4 3
H A 7 5
D 9 8 7
C K J 10 4 2





1 NT +91 NT 89-503 H East -2+1004 H× West -3+500


2006 World Championship Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S Q 10 6
H A 4
D A J 8 6 3
C A Q 4
Helness
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 5
D 6
S 5
C Q
C 4
S K
D 2
Fredin
North
1 D
2 NT
3 S
4 H
4 NT
6 D

2nd
7
4
3
3
6
A
8
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
Q
8
D 9
6
10
Lindkvist
South
1 H
3 D
4 D
4 S
5 C


4th
A
5
2
9
2
7
Q
Bertheau
West

Pass
AP




Lead
C 3
S 6
C 10
C 9
D 3
D 7
D 6
D Q
Bates
North
1 NT
2 H





2nd
7
2
4
Q
4
5
H 3
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
K
K
5
6
K
A
9
Sontag
South
2 D
3 NT





4th
A
A
8
H 2
2
10
S 3
S A J 9 4 3
H 9 8
D 5 2
C K 10 9 2
TableS 8 7 2
H Q 10 6 3
D 10 4
C J 6 5 3


Par +990
6 NT NS
S K 5
H K J 7 5 2
D K Q 9 7
C 8 7





1 D +101 NT 89-606 D North =+9203 NT North +2+460


2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 23
None Vul
S Q J
H A Q 7
D A K 6 3 2
C 10 8 5
Hallberg
West

5 H


Lead
D A
H 8
C 5
H J
C 10
H K
C 9
S 3
S 4
Martel
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
H 5
4
J
D 8
Q
7
8
A
K
Chang
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
7
3
2
2
3
6
K
8
Q
Stansby
South
5 D
Pass


4th
5
Q
6
A
A
C 4
7
J
5
Zmudzinski
West

3 D
Dbl

Lead
C K
C J
C 6
S 7
D 4
Fu
North
1 NT
4 D
AP

2nd
2
3
10
A
5
Balicki
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
A
Q
2
A
Zhao
South
2 NT
5 D


4th
8
5
4
J
S K 9 8 2
H K 9 3 2
D J 5
C A 9 6
TableS 10 7 6 5 3
H J 10 8 6 5
D
C K Q J


Par -100
5 D× NS -1
S A 4
H 4
D Q 10 9 8 7 4
C 7 4 3 2



1 D +41 NT 89-645 H West -1+505 D× North -1-100


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H Q J 7 3
D A K J 6 2
C K 5
M.Shi
West

2 D
2 NT

Lead
D A
H Q
S K
S 7
H J
H 3
S 8
S 10
S 9
D 10
D J
Fantoni
North
1 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
6
4
Q
10
D 8
D 2
C 2
C 6
H 4
C 7
Zhuang
East
1 S
2 S
3 NT

3rd
3
9
5
6
2
8
A
C 3
D 7
Q
C 8
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
K
2
3
5
A
J
D 6
H 7
K
9
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
S 4
S 7
S 6
S A
H 10
C 3
C 7
D 7
H Q
X.Li
North
1 NT



2nd
2
5
D 6
D 3
C 2
2
K
9
A
6
Lauria
East
Pass



3rd
8
J
9
H 5
D 5
K
A
Q
8
4
Sun
South
Pass



4th
Q
K
3
D 2
H 7
J
6
5
C 8
A
S K 8 7
H A K 5
D Q 9 7 5
C Q 4 3
TableS A 10 9 6 5
H 10 6
D 10 8 4
C A 10 7


Par -140
3 S West
S J 3 2
H 9 8 4 2
D 3
C J 9 8 6 2





1 D +51 NT 90-693 NT West -1+1001 NT North -2-100


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S K 9
H Q J 10 8
D A K 8 4
C K 4 2
Hamman
West

Pass

Lead
D 6
H Q
D K
D 4
S 2
D 8
S Q
S 4
H 10
S 8
Martel
North
1 D
3 H

2nd
A
5
2
Q
3
10
5
6
C 5
C Q
Soloway
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
9
H 4
K
C 7
10
A
A
H J
Stansby
South
1 H


4th
7
6
3
J
7
C 6
9
H 8
7
Sontag
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
S 3
H 10
S 10
S J
C 3
H Q
H J
H 8
Rodwell
North
1 NT


2nd
2
K
5
C 4
8
7
D 2
C 5
C 8
Weichsel
East
Pass


3rd
A
7
2
Q
D 3
Q
3
4
A
Meckstroth
South
Pass


4th
9
5
K
6
D 4
K
6
7
9
S A 10 3
H K 9 7 6
D J 6 3
C A Q 6
TableS Q J 7 4
H 5
D Q 10 5 2
C J 8 5 3


Par +140
3 H South
S 8 6 5 2
H A 4 3 2
D 9 7
C 10 9 7



1 NT +51 NT 95-693 H South -1-1001 NT North =+90


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 26
None Vul
S Q 8 7 6
H Q J
D A Q J 2
C A 8 3
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 7
S 6
C K
H J
S Q
S 7
H A
Wildavsky
North
1 D
2 S
4 D
4 S


2nd
Q
C 9
A
3
C 2
C 4
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
J
5
6
2
A
Doub
South
1 S
4 C
4 H



4th
5
K
J
4
5
9
Landen
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S 6
H 2
H J
C 8
H A
D 3
Rodwell
North
1 NT
3 S
Rdbl
4 NT


2nd
J
C 2
7
8
9
S 9
Q
Pratap
East
3 C
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
Q
5
S 2
D 2
5
Meckstroth
South
Dbl
4 C
4 H
6 S


4th
A
5
3
4
6
9
4
S K 10 9 5
H 7 4
D K 10 7 6 3
C K 6
TableS
H 10 9 8 3
D 9 5
C Q 10 9 7 5 4 2


Par +980
6 H North
S A J 4 3 2
H A K 6 5 2
D 8 4
C J



1 D +111 NT 95-804 S South +1+4506 S North -1-50


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 27
None Vul
S K Q 6 4
H A 8
D A 10 6 5
C K 10 6
Zia
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
D 5
S J
S 5
D 6
D 9
C 6
D J
C 2
Stansby
North
1 D
3 S
4 S

2nd
K
K
A
H 6
7
4
3
10
5
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
9
Q
Q
A
Q
C 4
10
Martel
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
3
8
4
10
3
H 3
A
S 8
J
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 9
S K
S Q
S 4
D Q
Balicki
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
2
A
2
10
J
3
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
3
5
A
5
Zmudzinski
South
2 C
4 S


4th
6
4
7
9
C 5
K
S 9 7
H K 10 9 6
D J 8 4 3
C A 9 5
TableS J 10 2
H Q 7 3 2
D K 7
C J 7 4 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S A 8 5 3
H J 5 4
D Q 9 2
C Q 8 2



1 NT +101 NT 105-804 S South -1-504 S North =+420


2003 USBC Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S A Q 5
H 7 3
D A Q J 7 5
C K 8 5
H.Weinstein
West

2 S



Lead
S 10
D 10
H 10
D 4
D Q
D 7
S 2
S A
D J
H 7
C 2
Doub
North
1 D
3 NT



2nd
5
3
A
S 4
H 5
C 3
8
H 2
H 4
9
Garner
East
1 H
AP



3rd
3
5
8
A
6
8
Q
C 4
2
K
Wildavsky
South
1 NT




4th
J
K
3
9
S 7
C 6
6
9
C 7
S K
Wolff
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
H 8
D 6
H 7
H K
S J
S Q
S 5
H 6
D Q
Fallenius
North
1 NT
Dbl
Pass


2nd
3
3
9
C J
K
6
H 5
C 6
K
Morse
East
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
A
C 5
A
2
D 4
D 5
Welland
South
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
J
9
S 10
4
3
4
9
10
S K 10 9 8 7 4
H 8
D 3
C J 10 9 7 6
TableS 6 3
H Q 10 9 5 4 2
D K 9
C A Q 3


Par +500
5 S× EW -2
S J 2
H A K J 6
D 10 8 6 4 2
C 4 2






1 D +101 NT 105-903 NT South +1+6303 D South +2+150


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S K
H K J 10
D A J 10 9 7
C A 10 9 7
Amaral
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H K
Duboin
North
1 D
2 C
3 S
4 S
5 C
6 H

2nd
A
5
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
Bocchi
South
1 S
3 H
4 H
4 NT
5 S


4th
2
8
Lauria
West

3 S
AP




Lead
S 2
Brenner
North
1 NT
4 D





2nd
K
Versace
East
2 D
Pass





3rd
3
Chagas
South
3 D
4 H





4th
6
S Q 5 2
H 8
D K Q 6 4
C 8 6 5 3 2
TableS J 10 9 8 7 4 3
H 6 5
D 5 3
C K 4


Par +1400
7 S× EW -5
S A 6
H A Q 9 7 4 3 2
D 8 2
C Q J
1 D +131 NT 106-1036 H South =+14304 H South +2+680


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S Q 6 5 3
H K
D A Q 6 5
C A Q 10 7
Branco
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
H 10
D 5
H A
Bocchi
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT




2nd
K
2
5
Amaral
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
3
K
Duboin
South
1 S
2 NT





4th
2
3
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S A
C J
Chagas
North
1 NT
2 H
3 D
4 C
5 C


2nd
3
5
4
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
9
7
Brenner
South
2 D
3 C
3 H
4 D
6 C


4th
4
C 2
K
S A K 10 7 2
H 10 9 6 5
D 10 4 3
C 4
TableS J 9 8
H 8 7 3
D J 9 7 2
C K 9 8


Par +650
5 H NS
S 4
H A Q J 4 2
D K 8
C J 6 5 3 2
1 D +121 D 115-1063 NT South =+6006 C South -1-100


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S K
H K J 10
D A J 10 9 7
C A 10 9 7
Fawcett
West

3 S




Lead
S Q
H 10
H J
C Q
Brogeland
North
1 D
4 H




2nd
K
5
6
Liggins
East
2 S
AP




3rd
3
2
A
Saelensminde
South
3 H





4th
6
8
C 2
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Callaghan
North
1 NT
2 D
4 C
5 D
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Burn
South
2 C
3 H
4 NT
6 NT
S Q 5 2
H 8
D K Q 6 4
C 8 6 5 3 2
TableS J 10 9 8 7 4 3
H 6 5
D 5 3
C K 4


Par +1400
7 S× EW -5
S A 6
H A Q 9 7 4 3 2
D 8 2
C Q J
1 NT +131 NT 119-1154 H South +1+6506 NT North =+1440


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 151 D NS1 NT NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S A 6 4
H A Q 9
D K J 7 5 2
C Q 2
Ramondt
West

1 S
Pass



Lead
S 2
C Q
S 5
C A
S K
D Q
C 5
D K
D J
H 2
D 7
C J
G.Lee
North
1 D
Dbl
4 H



2nd
A
10
4
6
H 6
A
H A
9
H 7
J
H 5
8
Maas
East
Pass
3 S
AP



3rd
3
3
Q
2
7
2
D 3
8
C 7
8
H K
D 5
J.Ho
South
1 H
4 C




4th
10
K
H 4
H 3
6
6
4
4
10
Q
S 8
H 10
Yian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
de Boer
North
1 NT
2 D
3 D
4 D
N.Shen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Muller
South
2 C
3 C
3 H
5 C
S J 8 7 5 2
H 8
D A 10 4
C K 8 6 5
TableS K Q 9 3
H 10 7 5 3 2
D 9 6 3
C 10


Par +420
4 H NS
S 10
H K J 6 4
D Q 8
C A J 9 7 4 3








1 NT +111 NT 130-1154 H South -2-1005 C South =+400


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S Q 7 6 3
H A
D A 10 5 4 3
C A Q 8
Strafner
West

Pass

Lead
D Q
H A
C A
C Q
Fredin
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
A
2
4
5
Simon
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
3
7
S 10
Lindkvist
South
4 H


4th
2
7
2
K
Sundelin
West

Pass

Lead
C J
C A
H A
S 3
H K
D 2
D 3
Wernle
North
1 NT
4 H

2nd
7
4
2
4
10
Q
J
Sylvan
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
S 10
3
H 4
C 8
A
6
Kriftner
South
4 C


4th
Q
2
7
2
C 5
9
S 8
S A J 9 8 2
H Q J 10 7
D Q
C K 3 2
TableS K 5 4
H 2
D K J 9
C J 10 9 6 5 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S 10
H K 9 8 6 5 4 3
D 8 7 6 2
C 7
1 NT +21 NT 132-1154 H South -2-1004 H North -1-50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S A 9
H A Q 4 2
D A 5 4 2
C K 10 6
Sun
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
S A
S 9
C 2
H A
Stansby
North
1 D
3 H
Dbl

2nd
2
J
8
5
C.Liu
East
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
8
D 3
9
3
Martel
South
1 H
4 D


4th
3
4
10
J
Zia
West

3 S


Lead
S Q
D 2
D 3
D 5
D 10
D 7
C 5
C 6
H 3
W.Wang
North
1 NT
3 NT


2nd
8
6
S 3
J
S 6
S 7
4
2
J
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
K
A
Q
4
H 4
K
A
A
X.Li
South
3 C



4th
A
C 7
8
S 5
9
H 5
3
Q
6
S K 7 6 5 4 3
H K J
D
C Q J 9 7 4
TableS Q J 10 2
H 9 6 5
D J 9 8 6
C 3 2


Par +1400
7 S× EW -5
S 8
H 10 8 7 3
D K Q 10 7 3
C A 8 5



1 NT +91 NT 141-1154 S× West -1+2003 NT North =+600


1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 35
None Vul
S A K 8 7
H Q 10 5
D A K 6 2
C 5 2
Freeman
West

3 D


Lead
S K
H 5
H 6
H Q
D J
D Q
D A
D 6
Stansby
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
4
2
4
8
2
K
C 8
S 10
Nickell
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
K
10
7
5
S 5
C 3
C 6
Martel
South
1 H



4th
6
3
9
A
8
S 3
3
7
Zia
West

3 D
Pass

Lead
D 5
D 2
C J
S 6
H 5
Hamman
North
1 NT
3 S
Pass

2nd
8
S 10
K
A
2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
9
C 3
A
4
J
Wolff
South
2 C
4 S
AP

4th
A
3
2
2
A
S 6
H A 4 3
D Q J 10 9 7 4 3
C A 7
TableS Q J 10 5 4
H 9 8 2
D 5
C J 10 9 8


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9 3 2
H K J 7 6
D 8
C K Q 6 4 3


1 D +121 NT 141-1273 D× West -2+3004 S× North -2-300
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek