Main   Data 9X38 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs One Notrump

First seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 307 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S 10 9
H J 6 4
D A K Q 8
C A 10 9 2
Nunes
West

2 C

Lead
D J
D 10
D K
D A
H 2
C K
H 9
S 10
H 8
C Q
C 3
Brogeland
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
3
7
S Q
3
A
10
A
Q
2
9
Fantoni
East
1 S
2 S

3rd
8
Q
C 6
C 4
A
S 2
7
5
S 4
H 5
S 7
Lindqvist
South
Dbl
AP

4th
4
5
6
9
4
5
J
3
6
7
L.Fisher
West

Pass

Lead
S K
S A
S Q
C 10
C K
Helgemo
North
1 NT
3 C

2nd
5
6
J
S 7
Ro.Schwartz
East
2 S
AP

3rd
3
4
H 7
4
Helness
South
Dbl


4th
10
9
C 2
J
S 4 3
H A 7
D 9 6 3 2
C K Q J 8 3
TableS A K Q 8 7 2
H 9 8 5 2
D 7 5 4
C


Par -90
1 NT EW
S J 6 5
H K Q 10 3
D J 10
C 7 6 5 4




1 D +51 D 5-02 S East =-1103 C North -3-300


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S A J 9 6
H Q 8
D A Q J 8 3
C 9 8
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
H 6
C 8
C K
H 10
C Q
C 4
D 4
S 6
Graves
North
1 D
2 D
3 S





2nd
Q
6
S 5
A
S 4
H 4
2
K
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
3
J
9
2
D 3
D 8
7
3
Schwartz
South
2 C
3 C
3 NT





4th
5
3
A
8
7
10
J
10
Lindqvist
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
D 2
D 3
C K
C 10
H 5
D 8
S 3
D J
D Q
v.Prooijen
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT
4 D
4 S
5 H


2nd
8
7
5
3
Q
4
10
4
6
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
C 2
8
H 2
Q
C 4
A
S 7
Verhees
South
2 S
3 H
4 C
4 H
4 NT
6 C


4th
A
4
9
A
9
3
K
2
S 5
S 10 5 4
H J 9 7 6 4 2
D K 9 7
C 3
TableS K 8 2
H 10 3
D 10 6 5 4
C A 10 7 6


Par +1370
6 C North
S Q 7 3
H A K 5
D 2
C K Q J 5 4 2








1 D +121 D 17-03 NT South +1+6306 C South -1-100


2014 USBC Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 3
None Vul
S Q
H K 7 5 3
D A K 10 7 2
C K 3 2
Weinstein
West

4 S

Lead
S K
C J
H Q
H J
D 3
Diamond
North
1 D
5 H

2nd
Q
2
4
6
4
Levin
East
1 S
AP

3rd
6
5
3
5
10
Platnick
South
2 H


4th
2
Q
8
9
Hampson
West

3 S

Lead
H 9
H J
H 10
S 2
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
4 H

2nd
Q
4
D 4
Greco
East
2 S
AP

3rd
6
5
7
Rodwell
South
3 D


4th
3
8
S 4
S K 9 7 5 3
H 6 4
D J 9 4
C J 10 4
TableS A J 10 6 4
H 9 8
D Q 6
C A 8 7 5


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S 8 2
H A Q J 10 2
D 8 5 3
C Q 9 6
1 NT +101 D 18-105 H South -1-504 H North =+420


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S A K Q
H 6 2
D A J 10 6
C 7 6 5 2
Hampson
West

3 S
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C K
C 4
D 3
C 5
D 9
Seamon
North
1 D
3 NT
4 S
5 D

2nd
3
D 2
4
8
8
Greco
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
J
D 5
10
Pszczola
South
2 H
4 D
5 C


4th
6
2
7
Q
Pratap
West

Pass



Lead
C A
D 7
H 2
S 5
H 6
H 10
C 10
D Q
Moss
North
1 NT
4 H



2nd
3
2
8
7
J
C 2
5
8
M.Gordon
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
4
A
A
Q
C 8
4
6
Bathurst
South
4 D




4th
6
J
4
2
K
3
H 5
S 3
S J 10 7 6
H K 10 4
D K 8 4
C Q J 10
TableS 9 8 4 3 2
H J 8
D 7
C A K 9 8 4


Par +600
5 D NS
S 5
H A Q 9 7 5 3
D Q 9 5 3 2
C 3



1 NT +121 NT 22-185 D North -1-1004 H North =+620


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S A Q 5
H K Q 9
D 6 5 4
C K 8 7 6
Jacobus
West

Pass

Lead
D J
H 3
D 10
H 7
D Q
H 6
C 6
S 9
C K
D 8
Woolsey
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
K
2
A
5
S 3
8
Q
4
10
Passell
East
1 S
AP

3rd
2
9
3
K
7
4
3
J
5
Stewart
South
Dbl


4th
4
J
5
A
6
Q
2
Q
A
Koneru
West

Pass

Lead
S 9
H Q
S K
S 10
H K
H 9
S 6
S 8
D 10
H 10
C J
Dwyer
North
1 NT


2nd
3
A
4
7
6
J
C 3
C 5
K
D 8
4
Krekorian
East
Pass


3rd
J
3
2
D 2
7
8
D 3
C 2
7
C 7
K
Ekeblad
South
Pass


4th
Q
2
5
A
4
5
C 8
D 4
5
C 10
Q
S J 2
H 5 4 2
D 9 8 7 3 2
C A 4 2
TableS K 10 9 8 6
H A J 6
D Q J 10
C Q 10


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S 7 4 3
H 10 8 7 3
D A K
C J 9 5 3




1 NT +41 NT 26-191 NT North -1-501 NT North =+90


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S J 7
H A J 7
D A 5 4 2
C A 9 5 3
Jacobus
West

Pass

Lead
H 9
S J
C 3
D 10
D 6
C 2
D A
H A
C 9
Woolsey
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
3
5
7
4
Q
4
3
8
Passell
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
J
K
9
A
C 6
6
Stewart
South
1 S


4th
J
4
Q
7
2
H 2
S 6
4
Koneru
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
S J
S 7
C Q
H 5
H 2
C J
D 10
C 9
D 2
S 3
Dwyer
North
1 NT
2 S

2nd
2
5
10
5
7
Q
K
A
D 3
J
6
Krekorian
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
K
H 10
K
4
3
6
D Q
S 9
D 4
Ekeblad
South
2 H


4th
A
4
A
6
3
J
D 8
7
4
9
H 8
S A Q 6 4
H 5 4
D 10 9
C K Q 10 8 4
TableS 10 5
H K 10 9 8 2
D K J 8 6 3
C 7


Par -100
2 NT× NS -1
S K 9 8 3 2
H Q 6 3
D Q 7
C J 6 2




1 D +51 NT 26-241 NT North =+902 S North -2-100


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 7
None Vul
S Q
H K Q 6 3
D Q J 10 8 4
C A 6 3
Hampson
West

3 S
Dbl


Lead
D Q
S K
D 7
C 10
C 4
D 2
C 9
D 6
S 10
H 2
Willenken
North
1 D
4 C
Pass


2nd
9
Q
4
J
S 6
8
2
10
C Q
6
Greco
East
Pass
4 S
5 S


3rd
3
2
S 3
5
6
S 7
S 4
S 8
J
J
Rosenberg
South
3 C
5 C
AP


4th
A
5
5
3
7
K
A
C 8
H 3
5
Cohler
West

Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D 9
D 7
S 2
D 6
Diamond
North
1 NT
2 NT
4 C
AP

2nd
3
8
5
4
Martel
East
Pass
3 S
4 S


3rd
A
C 9
K
C 7
Platnick
South
2 S
3 NT
5 C


4th
J
5
Q
K
S A K J 6 4
H 10 4 2
D A 7 6 2
C 5
TableS 10 9 8 7 3 2
H A J 9
D 9
C 10 9 7


Par -450
5 S EW
S 5
H 8 7 5
D K 5 3
C K Q J 8 4 2





1 D +2Even 26-265 S West =-4505 C× North -3-500


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S A K Q
H 6 2
D A J 10 6
C 7 6 5 2
Nickell
West

2 S
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C A
D 3
H 6
C Q
D 9
C 7
Kamil
North
1 D
2 NT
3 NT
4 S
5 H


2nd
3
D 2
4
8
2
8
8
Katz
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
10
J
J
Q
4
10
D Q
Coren
South
2 H
3 S
4 D
4 NT
6 D


4th
6
5
7
K
D 5
S 2
D K
Ekeblad
West

Pass





Lead
C K
S 9
H 2
H 4
D Q
Rodwell
North
1 NT
4 H





2nd
3
5
8
6
K
Dwyer
East
Pass
AP





3rd
Q
6
Q
J
A
Meckstroth
South
4 D






4th
6
A
K
A
S J 10 7 6
H K 10 4
D K 8 4
C Q J 10
TableS 9 8 4 3 2
H J 8
D 7
C A K 9 8 4


Par +600
5 D NS
S 5
H A Q 9 7 5 3
D Q 9 5 3 2
C 3




1 NT +131 NT 39-266 D North -2-2004 H North =+620


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S A 10
H A K 7 6
D J 9 5 3
C Q 8 2
Jacobus
West

3 D
AP

Lead
C 7
H J
H 10
S A
Koneru
North
1 D
4 H


2nd
2
3
8
2
Passell
East
2 C
5 C


3rd
3
6
A
4
Krekorian
South
2 H
5 H


4th
H 5
C 4
S 9
3
Stewart
West

4 C
6 C

Lead
S 9
Dwyer
North
1 NT
4 H
6 H

2nd
4
Woolsey
East
3 C
4 NT
AP
Ekeblad
South
3 D
5 C
S J 7 3
H 8 3
D A 10 7 2
C K J 7 6
TableS 9 8 2
H
D K Q 6 4
C A 10 9 5 4 3


Par +500
7 C× EW -3
S K Q 6 5 4
H Q J 10 9 5 4 2
D 8
C
1 NT +131 NT 53-265 H South +1+6806 H North =+1430


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A 8 7
H K J 2
D A 10 9
C Q 7 6 3
Passell
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
S 2
D 2
C 2
D 5
C 5
H 5
H 9
C 9
D A
Stewart
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
3
7
7
10
4
K
2
4
Q
Jacobus
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
9
4
10
A
Q
A
8
Woolsey
South
1 S


4th
8
K
Q
3
K
6
3
J
H 10
Koneru
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
D 2
H 7
H 5
H 9
D A
D 9
S J
D J
C K
Ekeblad
North
1 NT


2nd
10
7
3
J
10
6
K
K
C 9
A
Krekorian
East
Pass


3rd
4
10
A
Q
6
5
8
2
C 3
7
Dwyer
South
Pass


4th
6
Q
2
4
K
3
4
7
S 4
5
S Q 9 2
H A 8 6 5
D 7 4 3
C A 9 4
TableS J 6 4
H Q 9 7
D K Q 6
C J 8 5 2


Par +90
2 D North
S K 10 5 3
H 10 4 3
D J 8 5 2
C K 10



1 NT +41 NT 57-261 NT North -1-501 NT North =+90


TopMain

2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S A Q 2
H 8 7
D K Q J 10 9 5
C K 6
Meckstroth
West

4 H



Lead
D 3
S J
S 3
S A
D Q
Graves
North
1 D
4 S



2nd
A
7
10
H 4
H 6
Rodwell
East
2 H
AP



3rd
8
2
Q
6
2
Schwartz
South
Dbl




4th
K
4
5
K
4
Brogeland
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D 3
S 9
S A
D K
D Q
D J
D 10
C 7
Weinstein
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 S


2nd
A
7
4
H 5
H 3
H 4
H 6
6
Saelensminde
East
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
6
2
H 9
C 3
C 4
Q
Levin
South
2 H
3 H
4 S


4th
5
5
10
7
6
4
S K
5
S K 10 7
H A Q 2
D 8 7 6 4
C A 10 7
TableS 5 4
H K J 10 6 5 4 3
D 3
C Q 8 2


Par +650
5 S NS
S J 9 8 6 3
H 9
D A 2
C J 9 5 4 3



1 D +21 NT 57-284 S North +2+6804 S North =+620


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A 5
H K Q 6
D A J 10 9 5 4
C 8 5
Buras
West

2 D
2 NT
3 S

Lead
D J
S 4
S Q
D A
D 10
S 7
S 8
C Q
H 7
Kasle
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
5
6
8
H 5
H 6
H 3
8
A
Narkiewicz
East
Dbl
Pass
3 D
3 NT

3rd
3
K
2
C 4
H 2
J
10
2
Q
Kozlove
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
3
A
2
Q
9
C 5
K
8
Kaplan
West

Pass



Lead
S J
S K
C 5
H 2
C 8
D 2
Madala
North
1 NT




2nd
3
6
2
4
J
J
Donn
East
Pass




3rd
2
4
K
K
3
7
Bocchi
South
Pass




4th
5
A
7
5
Q
3
S 10 7 4 2
H A 4
D K Q 6 2
C Q 10 7
TableS K Q J 8
H J 9 8 5
D 8 7
C A J 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S 9 6 3
H 10 7 3 2
D 3
C K 9 6 4 3




1 D +71 NT 57-353 NT West -1+1001 NT North -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 D NS1 NT NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S Q 9 8
H A K J 2
D A 9 7 4
C 6 5
Karwur
West

1 NT
2 NT

Lead
H A
S 9
H Q
S Q
C 9
H 10
D A
S 8
Samir
North
1 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
10
K
2
5
D 5
Q
5
George
East
Pass
2 D
3 NT

3rd
9
J
6
4
Q
D 2
6
3
Noshy
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
A
3
K
2
J
3
7
Hussein
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 9
H K
C 6
D 2
S 2
D 3
H 6
D 10
H 8
D K
S 5
C K
Asbi
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass

2nd
5
4
4
4
3
7
S 4
9
D J
A
J
5
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass
3 C

3rd
J
3
3
Q
A
C 7
C 9
C Q
C J
C A
K
H 10
Tobing
South
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
7
Q
8
5
8
6
2
8
A
S 6
9
2
S A K 7
H Q 5
D K 10 3 2
C K J 9 8
TableS 10 5 2
H 10 8 7 6 4
D Q
C A Q 7 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S J 6 4 3
H 9 3
D J 8 6 5
C 10 3 2







1 D +61 NT 57-413 NT West -1+1003 C East +1-130


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 D NS1 NT NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S Q 9 8
H A K J 2
D A 9 7 4
C 6 5
Campos
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D Q
S 2
C J
H 5
S Q
S 9
C 8
C A
H A
H J
C 9
D 8
Kaku
North
1 D
1 H
AP

2nd
5
3
6
K
5
10
5
10
4
6
H 2
10
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
2
K
4
8
4
J
Q
K
9
S 6
7
A
Takayama
South
Pass
2 D


4th
4
8
2
3
7
A
3
D 7
Q
D 3
D 6
H 7
Ino
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
D 9
H 10
D A
H K
H 2
H 8
S 10
C J
C 9
C A
C 7
Brenner
North
1 NT



2nd
9
Q
3
S 2
4
7
S 4
6
5
6
S J
D 8
Teramoto
East
Pass



3rd
Q
5
5
6
C 2
S 3
C 8
K
4
Q
K
D K
Thoma
South
Pass



4th
A
2
J
3
S 7
D 10
D 4
8
3
10
D 7
S 9
S A K 7
H Q 5
D K 10 3 2
C K J 9 8
TableS 10 5 2
H 10 8 7 6 4
D Q
C A Q 7 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S J 6 4 3
H 9 3
D J 8 6 5
C 10 3 2







1 NT +51 NT 62-412 D× North -2-5001 NT North -3-300


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S K 10 2
H A 10 2
D A 7 4 2
C K 6 2
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 9
C Q
D 3
H A
H 2
H 6
D K
H 8
S K
Camberos
North
1 D
1 NT
2 S

2nd
K
3
6
A
5
7
D Q
S 8
C 5
7
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
8
5
3
K
10
10
S 2
Pellegrini
South
1 S
2 H


4th
10
2
D 6
8
4
Q
J
2
9
Ravenna
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
C Q
D K
H 2
C J
C 4
S 5
S 2
Versace
North
1 NT
3 S


2nd
6
K
8
5
2
6
3
Q
Alujas
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
A
3
8
8
9
K
A
Lauria
South
3 D



4th
2
3
A
Q
10
S 4
7
6
S J 6 3
H Q 4
D Q 10 3
C Q J 7 5 4
TableS Q 7
H J 9 7 5
D K J 9 5
C A 9 8


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A 9 8 5 4
H K 8 6 3
D 8 6
C 10 3




1 D +51 NT 62-462 S South =+1103 S North -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S K 10 2
H A 10 2
D A 7 4 2
C K 6 2
George
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C J
C 4
H 3
H 2
H 6
D 5
D 2
D 3
H 8
D 7
C 7
Krochmalik
North
1 D
1 NT
2 S

2nd
2
6
K
4
7
C 5
6
J
4
S 6
9
S K
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
8
A
A
K
10
10
8
K
S 10
S 8
S 7
Lavings
South
1 S
2 H


4th
3
10
S 4
5
Q
J
A
Q
S 5
9
S J
S 9
Kanetkar
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C J
C 4
D K
S 10
D 5
H 6
D J
H K
S 5
H A
S 2
Asbi
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
2
6
K
8
Q
H 3
4
H 8
Q
6
7
H 9
Thomson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
8
A
10
4
Q
10
3
2
K
S 8
9
Tobing
South
2 C
2 H


4th
3
10
D 6
A
3
2
J
4
5
7
S J
C 5
S J 6 3
H Q 4
D Q 10 3
C Q J 7 5 4
TableS Q 7
H J 9 7 5
D K J 9 5
C A 9 8


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A 9 8 5 4
H K 8 6 3
D 8 6
C 10 3







1 D +71 NT 62-532 S South =+1102 H South -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 D NS1 NT NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S 10 7
H Q 9 7 2
D A Q 10 3
C A Q 10
Takayama
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D A
S 7
C 5
D Q
S 5
Hussein
North
1 D
1 NT
2 H


2nd
A
6
2
10
K
3
Kaku
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
H 5
Q
D 7
H 10
J
Sadek
South
1 S
2 C
3 C


4th
6
2
K
2
4
10
Saaid
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
C Q
H 4
H 3
H K
Ino
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
S 3
K
5
7
S 6
Nabil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
A
J
6
Teramoto
South
2 C
2 S
3 C


4th
10
4
2
10
9
S K J 8 4
H A 6 3
D 9 5 4 2
C 5 4
TableS 9 5 2
H K J 8 4
D K J 8 7 6
C K


Par +200
4 D× EW -1
S A Q 6 3
H 10 5
D
C J 9 8 7 6 3 2

1 NT +101 NT 72-533 C South +1+1303 NT North =+600


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 D NS1 NT NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S 10 7
H Q 9 7 2
D A Q 10 3
C A Q 10
Tobing
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
S 7
C 5
S 10
S 3
D 3
S 6
D 10
N.Gartaganis
North
1 D
1 NT



2nd
A
5
A
2
8
6
J
J
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
Q
K
A
C 10
C 6
C Q
C 7
J.Gartaganis
South
1 S
3 C



4th
H 5
K
2
4
9
2
H 4
5
Korbel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C 2
D A
S 7
C 4
D 3
H 10
H 6
S A
S 3
Karwur
North
1 NT
2 H
3 C
5 C

2nd
Q
5
6
5
10
8
A
7
4
8
D.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
H 5
Q
D 7
C 7
2
8
10
C Q
George
South
2 C
2 S
4 C


4th
C 3
K
2
K
6
5
4
C 8
2
9
S K J 8 4
H A 6 3
D 9 5 4 2
C 5 4
TableS 9 5 2
H K J 8 4
D K J 8 7 6
C K


Par +200
4 D× EW -1
S A Q 6 3
H 10 5
D
C J 9 8 7 6 3 2





1 D +61 NT 72-593 C South +2+1505 C South -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 D NS1 NT NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S J 10 5 2
H A 2
D A Q J 10
C Q 7 5
Nunes
West

Dbl
2 H

Lead
D A
D Q
H 9
D J
C J
H 10
S 7
S A
S 8
C K
C 8
Villas-Boas
North
1 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
K
4
6
5
8
3
5
10
3
4
Fantoni
East
Pass
1 NT
4 H

3rd
4
7
3
9
A
6
Q
9
H J
6
H 7
Campos
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
2
A
H 5
2
2
2
4
6
7
Q
Brum
West

2 D


Lead
H A
D A
D Q
H 10
H 3
C 5
D 6
S J
Helgemo
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
9
5
K
8
D 10
8
8
7
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
7
4
K
J
2
S 8
3
Helness
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
3
2
2
Q
6
J
A
S A K Q 8
H K 7 6 5 3
D 3 2
C J 6
TableS 9 7
H J 10 9
D K 6 5
C A K 10 9 8


Par -650
5 H EW
S 6 4 3
H Q 8 4
D 9 8 7 4
C 4 3 2





1 NT +111 NT 83-594 H West +1-6502 D West =-90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 D NS1 NT NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S Q 9 8
H A K J 2
D A 9 7 4
C 6 5
Drijver
West

Dbl
1 NT


Lead
H A
D A
D 4
H Q
D 9
C 8
H 10
Lauria
North
1 D
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
Q
H 6
K
S 2
6
C 3
Brink
East
Pass
1 H
3 NT


3rd
3
5
J
7
6
A
S 7
Versace
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
5
3
K
9
10
2
J
Bocchi
West

Dbl
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D Q
H 4
C 6
H 5
C 5
H 6
S K
S A
Muller
North
1 NT
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
5
3
4
K
Q
S 3
8
9
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
10
8
2
D 3
10
2
de Wijs
South
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


4th
4
A
J
9
8
2
4
6
S A K 7
H Q 5
D K 10 3 2
C K J 9 8
TableS 10 5 2
H 10 8 7 6 4
D Q
C A Q 7 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S J 6 4 3
H 9 3
D J 8 6 5
C 10 3 2



1 D +121 NT 83-713 NT West -1+1002 D× North -2-500


TopMain

2013 USBC Final, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S A K 8 3
H 7 6
D K Q 9 8 6
C Q 5
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
C 3
H 3
C K
H 10
S 6
Kamil
North
1 D
1 S
2 D
4 S

2nd
2
4
7
J
J
4
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
A
6
4
A
Fleisher
South
1 H
2 C
2 S


4th
6
5
5
Q
D 6
Willenken
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H A
H K
H 10
H Q
C 10
S K
S A
Dwyer
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
2
5
J
9
J
5
Q
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
4
8
C Q
A
6
7
Bathurst
South
2 C
4 S



4th
6
7
C 5
S 2
S 3
4
10
S 10 4
H 9 8 4 3
D 7 4 2
C A 9 6 2
TableS Q 5 2
H A K 10
D 5 3
C K 10 8 7 3


Par +110
3 D North
S J 9 7 6
H Q J 5 2
D A J 10
C J 4


1 NT +111 NT 94-714 S North -2-1004 S North =+420


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S Q J 8 6
H K J 5 2
D Q J 7
C K J
Hampson
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S 9
S 10
H 8
S 5
C 3
C 2
D J
D Q
D 10
Robinson
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
4
8
9
J
4
K
C 7
H 4
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
D 2
A
D 5
A
6
3
4
Boyd
South
2 H
3 D


4th
6
K
2
7
J
Q
6
A
Kaplan
West

Dbl


Lead
H 10
C A
C 10
D 7
C 2
D 4
S Q
D 10
C 3
S K
C 9
H K
Platnick
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
A
J
K
2
S 8
6
9
Q
H 9
2
S 7
8
Lee
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
5
6
8
3
7
J
4
H 6
5
J
S 3
D 9
Diamond
South
Pass
AP


4th
4
4
Q
A
H 3
5
A
8
S 6
H 7
H 2
S 5
S A 10 5 3 2
H A
D A 10 6
C A 10 5 2
TableS 9
H Q 8 7 6 4
D 5 2
C 9 8 7 6 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S K 7 4
H 10 9 3
D K 9 8 4 3
C Q 4







1 NT +71 NT 101-713 D North -2-2002 H East -1+100


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 23
None Vul
S A 7 6 5
H Q
D A K J 8 6 3
C 7 5
Levin
West

Pass

Lead
C K
S 2
S 7
S Q
S J
H K
Dwyer
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
J
4
K
C 2
H 10
3
Weinstein
East
3 S
Pass

3rd
5
A
C 3
D 2
D 4
2
Bathurst
South
Dbl


4th
4
3
8
5
6
Q
Kranyak
West

Pass

Lead
S K
D 3
D 10
D 5
D K
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
H 7
7
4
S 10
G.Wolpert
East
3 S
AP

3rd
4
Q
6
A
H 3
Rodwell
South
Dbl


4th
A
9
S 3
C 9
2
S 8 4
H A J 9 5 4 2
D 9 7 4 2
C J
TableS K Q J 10 9 3
H K 8 7
D
C 10 9 8 4


Par +300
5 H× EW -2
S 2
H 10 6 3
D Q 10 5
C A K Q 6 3 2
1 NT +151 NT 116-713 S× East +2-7303 NT North +1+430


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S K 9 5
H K Q J
D K Q 6 3 2
C J 4
Martel
West

4 C


Lead
H K
C A
C Q
S 10
S 2
Chambers
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
4
J
K
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
9
A
Schermer
South
1 H
Pass


4th
C 2
K
H 4
6
Compton
West

5 C
AP

Lead
C A
S 4
S 2
S Q
Kamil
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
4
K
8
9
Wold
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
10
Fleisher
South
4 D
5 H


4th
K
6
5
S Q 10 4
H
D 10 5
C A Q 10 8 7 6 3 2
TableS A J 3 2
H 9 7 2
D A 9 7 4
C 9 5


Par -1510
7 S EW
S 8 7 6
H A 10 8 6 5 4 3
D J 8
C K
1 D +31 NT 116-744 C West +3-1905 H South -3-300


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S 7 4 3
H K 8 7
D A 10 8 6 3
C A K
Pszczola
West

Pass
3 C

Lead
S 3
C 5
S 7
C 10
H 7
C Q
D 7
Spector
North
1 D
1 NT
AP

2nd
A
8
2
K
3
D 3
A
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
9
6
4
D 5
Becker
South
1 S
2 S


4th
6
A
K
7
Q
9
Gitelman
West

Pass
3 NT

Lead
S 3
H Q
H 9
H 3
H 10
D 7
D J
Pratap
North
1 NT
2 C
AP

2nd
2
K
4
D 4
D 6
3
Moss
East
Dbl
2 D


3rd
8
A
5
J
2
9
M.Gordon
South
Rdbl
2 S


4th
K
6
8
7
D 2
S 5
S K 6
H Q J 10 5
D 7
C Q J 10 4 3 2
TableS A 2
H A 9 3 2
D K Q J 9 5
C 6 5


Par -500
4 S× NS -2
S Q J 10 9 8 5
H 6 4
D 4 2
C 9 8 7

1 D +111 NT 116-853 C West +1-1303 NT West +2-660


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 26
None Vul
S K J 7
H 8 6 3
D A K 4 2
C K 5 2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H Q
H J
C 7
S K
Kaplan
North
1 D
1 NT
3 S

2nd
3
6
8
8
2
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
A
10
Lee
South
1 S
2 S


4th
7
10
9
K
Woolsey
West

Dbl


Lead
S 2
S J
S 7
H 7
D 3
H 6
D 7
D 2
D Q
C 3
Platnick
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
3
6
H 5
K
K
A
9
10
C 6
Stewart
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
5
Q
3
5
9
J
H 10
H J
Diamond
South
2 H



4th
K
4
9
2
8
4
A
6
4
S 10 9 4
H K Q J 4
D J 6 3
C A 10 4
TableS 6 2
H A 5 2
D Q 10 7 5
C Q J 7 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q 8 5 3
H 10 9 7
D 9 8
C 9 8 6




1 NT +41 NT 122-853 S South -1-502 S North =+110


2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S A 6
H Q J 8
D Q 8 5 4 2
C K Q 6
M.Bilde
West

5 C


Lead
D 10
D K
C 9
C 10
S A
S 6
S 7
H 8
Drijver
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
A
2
Q
S 2
10
Q
H 4
10
D.Bilde
East
3 C
AP


3rd
5
H 2
A
3
3
K
C 6
A
Brink
South
3 H



4th
9
7
8
K
8
J
9
9
Zagorin
West

4 C
AP

Lead
S 5
S 6
S 7
S.Auken
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
8
10
C 9
Bathurst
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
A
K
C Q
Welland
South
3 H
Dbl


4th
9
J
Q
S J 8
H K 9 4
D A K J 6 3
C 9 5 3
TableS Q 10 9
H 10 5 2
D 9
C A J 10 7 4 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S K 7 5 4 3 2
H A 7 6 3
D 10 7
C 8


1 D +91 NT 122-945 C× East -3+5004 C× East -1+100


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A J 7 4
H J 3
D K Q J 9 7
C Q 7
Grainger
West

2 S



Lead
D K
H A
H K
H 10
S 8
C 2
D 3
S 3
D Q
Kamil
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
A
2
4
Q
9
Q
2
A
5
Hinze
East
1 NT
Pass



3rd
4
7
9
D 10
4
A
S 2
Q
Fleisher
South
2 H
Pass



4th
6
3
J
C 7
6
5
7
5
Martel
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S Q
H 3
C 3
H 4
S 6
D 10
C A
Donn
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass


2nd
5
K
K
9
8
J
5
Zia
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
9
J
K
A
2
Lee
South
2 D
Pass
3 H


4th
A
7
7
A
4
2
Q
S K 10 9 3 2
H 9 7
D 10 6
C 9 8 6 2
TableS Q 6
H A K 10
D A 8 5 3
C A 10 4 3


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S 8 5
H Q 8 6 5 4 2
D 4 2
C K J 5




1 NT +21 NT 124-942 S West =-1103 H North -1-50


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 29
None Vul
S K 10 2
H A 9
D A K 10 7 6
C 10 9 5
Y.Wang
West

3 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 4
C 10
D 5
C 5
D 8
D 6
S 5
D 7
C 7
Todd
North
1 D
Pass
4 H
5 C

2nd
9
Q
J
2
K
J
H 7
6
H 3
S.Huang
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
Q
A
A
K
C 3
K
C 6
Fisher
South
2 H
4 C
4 S


4th
J
A
2
3
4
4
9
3
Q
Korbel
West

Pass



Lead
H 4
D 5
C 10
S 5
C 9
C 8
C 7
C 6
J.Li
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
J
2
J
6
K
H 5
H 6
Steinberg
East
2 D
Pass



3rd
2
K
Q
K
A
5
D 6
Fu
South
3 NT




4th
9
3
2
3
4
S 8
D 4
S J 6 4
H 8 6 5 2
D Q J 9 2
C 4 2
TableS Q 9 8 3
H K 10 7 4 3
D 4 3
C K J


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A 7 5
H Q J
D 8 5
C A Q 8 7 6 3





1 NT +21 NT 126-945 C South +1+4203 NT North +3+490


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S A Q J 7
H 10 4
D A K 9 4
C 5 4 2
Balicki
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
S A
S Q
S 7
C 3
H 5
H Q
D 2
H 6
Versace
North
1 D
2 S



2nd
A
2
4
H 3
7
4
S 9
H 8
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
6
8
K
2
A
7
4
Zaleski
South
1 S
4 S



4th
3
5
3
10
6
2
10
8
Madala
West

2 H
3 H
Pass

Lead
H K
D J
S A
D K
S 10
C 2
C K
Buras
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass
4 S

2nd
4
A
2
8
Q
6
J
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
6
3
4
A
4
Narkiewicz
South
2 C
Dbl
3 S


4th
2
2
3
S 5
8
7
9
S 10 5 3
H K J 9 8 7 5
D J
C Q J 7
TableS 4 2
H A Q 6 3
D Q 10 8 6
C 10 9 6


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 9 8 6
H 2
D 7 5 3 2
C A K 8 3




1 D +101 NT 126-1044 S South =+4204 S South -1-50


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S A 6 4
H A 10
D K J 8 6 5 3
C Q 3
Rombaut
West

2 D
4 H
Pass
5 H

Lead
S A
S 6
H 3
C 8
Lung
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
8
10
2
Lorenzini
East
Pass
3 D
Pass
5 D


3rd
2
Q
K
V.Li
South
1 S
Pass
4 S
Pass


4th
J
H 2
6
Cheung
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S 7
D 4
S 8
D 10
H K
D K
D 3
S 3
Quantin
North
1 NT
2 S
4 S



2nd
K
2
10
H 7
6
7
9
Fung
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
J
J
C 5
6
4
C 2
S 2
Bompis
South
2 H
3 S




4th
4
Q
6
A
A
H 2
H 3
S J
H J 7 5 4 3 2
D 2
C A K 9 6 5
TableS 9 8 7
H K Q 9 8
D A Q 9 7
C J 8


Par -500
5 S× NS -2
S K Q 10 5 3 2
H 6
D 10 4
C 10 7 4 2




1 NT +151 NT 142-1045 H West =-6504 S North =+620


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S K 10 6 2
H K Q J 10
D K Q 10
C 7 5
Reich
West

3 S
Pass

Lead
S A
S Q
C 5
D 4
D 3
C 7
H 4
C J
Verhees
North
1 D
Dbl
5 C

2nd
2
K
4
A
Q
K
A
S 5
Reygadas
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
Q
10
5
2
2
v.Prooijen
South
3 C
4 D


4th
8
D 2
S 3
6
7
H 3
10
Muller
West

3 S


Lead
H K
D 7
H Q
H J
H 10
D 9
D 3
S 7
Pagani
North
1 NT
Dbl


2nd
4
8
5
6
8
A
K
C 8
de Wijs
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
10
C 2
C 3
S 8
Q
S 4
Smid
South
3 D



4th
2
5
3
7
9
6
4
S A Q J 9 5 3
H 9 7 3 2
D A 8 3
C
TableS 7 4
H 8 6 5 4
D 6 5
C A K 9 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8
H A
D J 9 7 4 2
C Q J 10 8 3 2


1 NT +151 NT 157-1045 C South -3-3003 S× West -3+800


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S A 6 4
H A 10
D K J 8 6 5 3
C Q 3
Zaleski
West

2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
H A
H 10
S 8
Kvocek
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

2nd
J
8
K
2
Versace
East
Pass
4 H
5 H
AP

3rd
A
6
D 4
H 4
Velecky
South
1 S
4 S
Pass


4th
9
2
3
4
Kemenova
West

Pass



Lead
H K
H 10
D 4
D Q
C J
C A
Madala
North
1 NT
4 S



2nd
6
Q
2
10
2
Q
Tomcani
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
S 2
K
C 6
K
8
Bocchi
South
4 D




4th
A
2
A
3
3
4
S J
H J 7 5 4 3 2
D 2
C A K 9 6 5
TableS 9 8 7
H K Q 9 8
D A Q 9 7
C J 8


Par -500
5 S× NS -2
S K Q 10 5 3 2
H 6
D 10 4
C 10 7 4 2

1 NT +131 NT 170-1045 H× East =-8504 S North -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S J 7
H A J 6 3
D A 7 4 2
C A 10 3
Zia
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 3
C K
D A
D 2
C Q
S 6
Campos
North
1 D
2 H
Pass


2nd
4
A
3
8
3
J
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
2 S


3rd
A
4
5
9
8
Q
Villas-Boas
South
1 H
Pass
3 D


4th
7
2
6
Q
7
8
Branco
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
C K
H 3
H Q
D J
H A
H J
D 4
C Q
C 6
S 2
Rodwell
North
1 NT
3 C



2nd
8
A
7
5
6
10
S 5
8
3
10
R.Barbosa
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
8
K
6
A
2
C 7
10
4
J
Meckstroth
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
7
2
4
8
3
9
C 5
Q
D 5
D 9
S A K 6
H 9 5 4
D Q 6
C K Q 9 6 5
TableS Q 9 5 3 2
H 10 8 7
D 8 3
C J 8 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S 10 8 4
H K Q 2
D K J 10 9 5
C 7 2






1 D +61 NT 170-1103 D North =+1103 NT North -3-150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 101 D NS1 NT NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S K 9 8 7
H K Q 8
D 9 7
C A Q 9 5
Zia
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
D 9
S 6
H A
H 2
C A
H K
D 7
D 5
Sester
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
J
7
3
C 8
K
4
A
10
Hamman
East
Dbl
3 H


3rd
Q
Q
6
10
3
C 6
4
3
Levenko
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
3
8
Q
10
J
2
C 5
Laanemae
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
D 9
H J
H 2
C A
Rodwell
North
1 NT
3 C
AP

2nd
J
K
C 8
K
Karpov
East
2 C
Dbl


3rd
Q
A
9
3
Meckstroth
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
K
3
Q
2
S 10 6
H J 10 9 6
D K 8 6 3 2
C 10 2
TableS A Q 5 2
H A 7 5 4 2
D A J 5
C K


Par -420
4 H EW
S J 4 3
H 3
D Q 10 4
C J 8 7 6 4 3


1 D +61 NT 170-1164 H West -1+503 H West +1-170


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S 4 3 2
H A
D A J 9 7 5 4
C A Q 2
Fitzgibbon
West

4 C
AP

Lead
C J
S 3
D Q
S Q
D 6
S 4
Narkiewicz
North
1 D
4 D


2nd
9
6
3
K
2
Mesbur
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
3
A
4
7
A
Buras
South
Dbl
5 D


4th
Q
5
K
2
C 5
Balicki
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
C 2
D Q
S Q
H 7
C Q
H 2
D 7
H 5
Garvey
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
A
J
2
A
K
K
3
C 6
9
Zmudzinski
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
5
D 6
4
5
A
D 8
D 5
10
D 9
Carroll
South
3 D



4th
9
3
K
2
4
8
6
3
C 7
S 9 7 5
H K Q 10 9 3
D 3 2
C 8 4 3
TableS Q J 10 6
H 6 4
D K
C K J 10 7 6 5


Par +1370
6 D NS
S A K 8
H J 8 7 5 2
D Q 10 8 6
C 9



1 D +101 NT 171-1265 D North +1+6203 D South +2+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S K 10 6 2
H K Q J 10
D K Q 10
C 7 5
Quantin
West

3 S
Pass



Lead
H K
D 9
H Q
H J
H 10
C 5
S 4
D K
S A
Fung
North
1 D
3 NT
Dbl



2nd
4
8
5
6
8
A
8
6
2
Bompis
East
Pass
4 S
AP



3rd
A
10
C 8
C 3
D 4
2
Q
2
7
Cheung
South
2 D
Pass




4th
2
5
3
7
9
D 3
K
A
Lung
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D 3
H 10
D 7
H J
H K
H Q
C 7
S 7
Lorenzini
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT
Pass
4 D

2nd
10
Q
5
8
4
6
8
K
D 9
V.Li
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
AP

3rd
5
6
A
K
C 3
C 2
S 8
8
J
Rombaut
South
2 S
3 D
4 C
Pass


4th
2
4
3
C 4
2
7
9
S 3
6
S A Q J 9 5 3
H 9 7 3 2
D A 8 3
C
TableS 7 4
H 8 6 5 4
D 6 5
C A K 9 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8
H A
D J 9 7 4 2
C Q J 10 8 3 2





1 D +141 NT 171-1404 S× West -4+11004 D South =+130


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S Q 3
H K J 6 5
D A 8 4 2
C A 9 5
Hanlon
West

Pass

Lead
C 10
H 10
H 9
S 4
S K
C 2
C A
D A
H K
Luks
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
K
4
A
3
6
3
6
6
McGann
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
6
J
5
S 8
4
7
Naber
South
1 S


4th
5
2
8
2
Q
9
D 5
3
Levenko
West

2 C

Lead
S 2
D Q
C K
C 3
D 5
C A
S A
D 9
C Q
H 10
D J
Garvey
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
4
K
7
S 5
A
8
3
4
H 3
A
8
Sester
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
Q
3
9
5
6
4
7
10
H 5
6
H 8
Carroll
South
Pass
AP

4th
K
2
2
6
7
S 8
6
S 9
10
2
S 10
S A 8 5 4
H A Q 4 3
D J 9 5 3
C 7
TableS K J 7
H 8 2
D Q 10 6
C J 10 8 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 9 6 2
H 10 9 7
D K 7
C K Q 4 3




1 D +21 NT 171-1421 NT North +2+1502 S East -1+100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 121 D NS1 NT NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S A K 9
H K 6
D A 7 6 5 3 2
C 9 6
Duboin
West

Rdbl


Lead
S 3
C 9
D Q
D 8
C 6
D K
H A
H 2
Bosenberg
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
5
10
4
10
4
2
6
K
Sementa
East
1 H
AP


3rd
Q
K
5
A
J
C 3
5
7
Eber
South
Dbl



4th
K
5
9
H 3
A
J
4
9
Apteker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
H 2
C 9
D Q
D 2
D 8
C A
S 4
Versace
North
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

2nd
9
K
4
K
C 3
10
6
K
Gower
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
J
A
J
3
H 3
Zaleski
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
6
4
2
9
4
C 10
Q
S Q 4 2
H A 2
D K 10 4
C A 8 7 5 2
TableS J 6 3
H Q J 8 7 5 3
D 9
C 10 4 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 8 7 5
H 10 9 4
D Q J 8
C K Q J


1 NT +101 NT 181-1422 D North +1+1103 NT North =+600


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 151 D NS1 NT NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S K J
H Q 5 4 2
D A K J 6 3
C 10 8
Yilmaz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
Liran
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
8
Gur
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Friedlander
South
1 S
2 S


4th
A
Ginossar
West

Pass


Lead
C K
D 7
D A
D K
D 6
C 6
H 3
S A
S 4
Kokten
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
A
5
8
10
H 6
10
S 2
Q
C 2
Pachtman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
J
H 7
H 9
H 10
Q
J
J
K
O.Aker
South
4 D



4th
8
4
2
9
Q
4
2
3
7
S Q
H A J
D Q 9 5 2
C J 9 6 5 3 2
TableS 10 9 7 3
H K 8 6 3
D 10 8 4
C K Q


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8 6 5 4 2
H 10 9 7
D 7
C A 7 4



1 D +41 NT 181-1462 S South =+1104 S North -1-50


TopMain

2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S 9 7 3
H A K 10 3
D A Q 9
C J 5 2
Weinstein
West

Pass
2 D

Lead
D 3
H 3
S 6
S Q
H 5
H A
C 5
S J
S 5
C K
C Q
Verhees
North
1 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
Q
4
7
7
9
3
9
H 10
10
8
Levin
East
Pass
2 C
2 H

3rd
Q
2
K
2
K
S 10
4
8
H J
D 5
D 7
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
10
6
3
A
4
8
A
D 2
D J
2
J
Drijver
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
S Q
S J
S 5
D 2
C 5
C K
H J
H 9
H A
H K
Rodwell
North
1 NT



2nd
9
3
7
9
4
Q
8
2
5
4
Q
Brink
East
Pass



3rd
A
8
6
2
Q
4
D 7
8
7
C 10
D 3
Meckstroth
South
Pass



4th
2
4
10
A
10
D 5
J
3
10
6
S K
S K Q J 5
H 8 7 6
D K 8 7 5 4
C A
TableS 8 6 2
H Q J 9 4
D 10
C K Q 7 6 3


Par -90
1 NT EW
S A 10 4
H 5 2
D J 6 3 2
C 10 9 8 4





1 D +41 NT 181-1502 H East -1+501 NT North -1-100


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S J 3
H K Q 8 5
D A K J 8 5
C 9 8
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
C 6
C 4
S J
S K
Milner
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
9
8
H 9
Q
6
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
10
A
H.Lall
South
1 S
2 S


4th
2
7
S 3
8
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S J
S K
S 10
D 2
Rodwell
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
9
2
8
C 3
4
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
3
C 8
A
Meckstroth
South
2 H
4 S


4th
J
6
Q
H 2
7
S 8 6
H A 6 3
D 10 6 4
C K J 10 6 3
TableS Q 2
H J 7 4 2
D Q 7 3
C A Q 5 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S A K 10 9 7 5 4
H 10 9
D 9 2
C 7 2
1 NT +111 NT 192-1502 S South +2+1704 S North +2+680


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 43
None Vul
S K 9 8 2
H A 2
D Q 8 4
C A J 6 4
J.Lall
West

Pass

Lead
S J
S Q
S 4
D 3
C 10
D 8
C 8
D Q
H 8
H 2
Meckstroth
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
K
3
7
4
5
6
A
9
3
6
Bathurst
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
A
6
H 4
A
2
10
9
H 7
A
10
Rodwell
South
2 H


4th
5
2
8
5
J
J
Q
7
5
D 2
Nickell
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
H A
H 2
C Q
S Q
S A
C 10
C J
C 6
D 10
D 2
D 9
Kranyak
North
1 NT
2 S

2nd
5
6
5
3
3
7
5
9
H 9
K
Q
H 10
Katz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
Q
4
6
D 7
2
D 5
S 10
4
A
J
G.Wolpert
South
2 C


4th
K
4
3
K
2
8
A
8
7
6
H 8
8
S J 6
H 4 3
D K J 7 3 2
C 8 7 3 2
TableS A Q 4
H K 9 6 5
D A 9 6
C K 10 9


Par -120
2 NT West
S 10 7 5 3
H Q J 10 8 7
D 10 5
C Q 5





1 NT +21 NT 194-1502 H South -2-1002 S North -1-50


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S J 3
H K Q 8 5
D A K J 8 5
C 9 8
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
C 4
H A
C 6
S J
H.Weinstein
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D
4 S

2nd
8
7
5
S 3
Q
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
7
Q
Garner
South
1 S
2 C
2 S


4th
2
9
9
H 10
Demirev
West

Pass



Lead
D 3
S 3
S K
D 2
Moss
North
1 NT
4 S



2nd
9
2
8
4
Lee
East
Pass
AP



3rd
10
A
J
A
Gitelman
South
4 H




4th
J
6
Q
7
S 8 6
H A 6 3
D 10 6 4
C K J 10 6 3
TableS Q 2
H J 7 4 2
D Q 7 3
C A Q 5 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S A K 10 9 7 5 4
H 10 9
D 9 2
C 7 2
1 NT +21 NT 196-1504 S South =+6204 S North +2+680


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S Q 8
H K Q
D A Q 10 9 8 4
C J 10 3
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 8
C 4
S 6
H 2
C A
C 9
H 6
D A
D 8
Kamil
North
1 D
2 C
Pass

2nd
3
4
3
7
4
10
J
7
5
S 2
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
2 H

3rd
9
10
Q
Q
A
6
H 5
C 5
S 3
Fleisher
South
1 S
2 D
AP

4th
6
K
K
A
K
7
2
Q
7
Weinstein
West

Pass
2 NT

Lead
D 2
C 3
D 3
C 10
D A
D 4
C 8
Lee
North
1 NT
2 S
Pass

2nd
J
Q
8
6
H 2
H 5
J
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
3 C

3rd
Q
K
6
2
S 3
S 5
H 6
Demirev
South
2 H
Pass
AP

4th
5
A
S 6
4
7
K
S K 9 7
H A
D K J 7 3
C A 9 8 5 4
TableS A 4 2
H J 10 8 6 5 2
D 6 5
C Q 6


Par -120
2 NT West
S J 10 6 5 3
H 9 7 4 3
D 2
C K 7 2




1 NT +91 NT 205-1502 H East =-1103 C East -3+300


2012 USBC Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S J 9
H K Q J 10
D A Q J 10 2
C J 6
Moss
West

2 S
AP

Lead
C A
C K
S A
S Q
H 3
Katz
North
1 D
3 H


2nd
6
J
9
J
5
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
9
3
4
10
Nickell
South
1 H
4 H


4th
3
4
5
H 2
Meckstroth
West

2 S
4 S

Lead
H K
S 5
S Q
Diamond
North
1 NT
2 NT
Dbl

2nd
4
A
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
A
9
4
Platnick
South
2 D
4 H


4th
5
3
H 3
S A Q 10 8 7 2
H 5
D 9 8 5 4
C A K
TableS K 6 4 3
H 9 6 4
D 7 6
C 10 9 7 2


Par -100
5 H× NS -1
S 5
H A 8 7 3 2
D K 3
C Q 8 5 4 3
1 D +151 NT 205-1654 H South =+4204 S× West =-790


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S K J 10
H Q
D A Q 9 5 2
C Q 10 7 4
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 5
S 5
H 8
C 7
D J
Upmark
North
1 D
1 NT
3 NT



2nd
2
J
6
3
8
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
A
2
K
2
Nystrom
South
1 H
3 D




4th
4
2
Q
H 4
K
Bathurst
West

4 C
Rdbl
Rdbl
AP

Lead
S 2
H 8
C 2
H 4
S 6
S K
D A
D 5
D 6
H J
C 6
C 10
Moss
North
1 NT
Dbl
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
K
A
D 2
7
D 4
3
K
10
C 7
H 7
J
Zagorin
East
Pass
Pass
4 D
4 S


3rd
10
2
4
3
J
8
J
7
S 9
C 3
Q
K
Gitelman
South
3 NT
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
A
Q
5
6
3
5
8
H 5
9
A
8
S Q
S Q 9 7 5 4
H J 9 7 5 4 2
D 8
C A
TableS A 3
H 8 3
D K 6 4 3
C J 9 8 5 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 8 6 2
H A K 10 6
D J 10 7
C K 6 2









1 NT +101 NT 216-1653 NT North +1+6304 S× East -5+1100


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S K J 10
H Q
D A Q 9 5 2
C Q 10 7 4
D.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 5
S 3
C 4
D J
Lusky
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
J
6
9
8
Amoils
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
Q
K
2
Falk
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
7
2
K
H 7
K
Friedland
West

4 H
AP


Lead
C 7
S 4
S 3
H Q
C 4
S 5
C 5
S 9
H A
H K
Grue
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
3
J
2
3
8
K
6
D 2
7
Dahl
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
7
6
K
H 8
H 5
D 3
D 9
Cheek
South
3 NT
Dbl



4th
A
8
10
2
H 4
6
10
H 10
D 4
S Q 9 7 5 4
H J 9 7 5 4 2
D 8
C A
TableS A 3
H 8 3
D K 6 4 3
C J 9 8 5 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 8 6 2
H A K 10 6
D J 10 7
C K 6 2





1 D +41 NT 216-1693 NT North +1+6304 H× West -3+500


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 49
N-S Vul
S A 7 3
H K 10 4 2
D A 7 4
C K 5 2
Bathurst
West

2 C
3 H

Lead
C Q
C 7
D 3
C K
D 7
S 6
S 4
S 7
S 8
D K
D Q
H 7
Upmark
North
1 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
A
A
9
9
3
Q
10
D 2
6
J
6
Zagorin
East
Pass
3 D
3 S

3rd
2
5
5
8
10
J
A
C J
H 3
H 5
H 8
A
Cullin
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
6
4
8
10
S 2
K
5
9
H 2
4
H 4
10
Bertheau
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 2
H 5
S J
D J
C 9
D 2
D 7
J.Lall
North
1 NT
Pass
3 C

2nd
7
6
4
K
3
J
H 3
K
Nystrom
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
10
Q
Q
2
4
3
A
6
Grue
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
K
A
6
3
Q
5
5
S 6
S Q 9 6 2
H A 9 8 5 3
D 3
C A 10 3
TableS J 10 8 5
H Q 7
D K Q 9 5
C 9 6 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 4
H J 6
D J 10 8 6 2
C Q J 8 7







1 D +51 NT 216-1743 S East -2+1003 C North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 D NS1 NT NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S A K 10 8
H 9 7 5
D A 4 3
C K 10 3
Chagas
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S 2
D K
D 6
C K
C 10
S 5
D 4
v.Prooijen
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
D 2
8
7
5
2
5
6
Amaral
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
3
A
D 9
S 9
A
Verhees
South
1 H
2 S


4th
3
Q
8
J
4
8
3
Drijver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 8
S A
S 8
H 2
D Q
H Q
C 2
D K
Villas-Boas
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
2
6
3
4
K
3
3
S 7
10
Brink
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
5
Q
5
S J
4
4
H 9
Campos
South
2 C
4 S


4th
4
A
2
6
8
9
7
3
C 5
S 6 2
H A K 4
D Q 10 7 5
C A J 8 4
TableS J 4 3
H Q 8
D J 8
C Q 9 7 6 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9 7 5
H J 10 6 3 2
D K 9 6 2
C



1 D +51 NT 216-1792 S North +1+1404 S North -1-50


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 51
None Vul
S Q 3
H Q 9
D A 9 8 5 4
C A Q 8 4
Brink
West

Pass

Lead
H A
H K
D Q
Versace
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
10
J
2
Drijver
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
8
7
K
Lauria
South
4 D


4th
9
Q
A
Madala
West

4 H

Lead
D A
C A
C 8
de Wijs
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
Q
5
J
Bocchi
East
2 D
Pass

3rd
2
7
H 10
Muller
South
2 NT
Pass

4th
K
3
2
S A K 10 6 4
H 8 7 4
D K
C 10 6 3 2
TableS J 9
H A K 6 5 3 2
D Q
C K J 9 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 7 5 2
H J 10
D J 10 7 6 3 2
C 7
1 D +91 NT 217-1884 D North -1-504 H West =-420


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S A 7 2
H J 4 2
D A K J 8 4
C J 2
Weinstein
West

3 H
Dbl

Lead
D 7
D J
H 2
H K
C 6
C A
H 7
D 6
S 2
S 8
Barel
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
2
9
3
4
2
8
D 10
H A
3
7
Levin
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
3
5
9
5
Q
7
Q
8
9
K
Zack
South
2 NT
5 D


4th
K
H 8
10
6
4
J
J
C 3
J
4
I.Herbst
West

2 H


Lead
D K
S 2
H 3
H K
H Q
Stansby
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
7
K
6
4
J
O.Herbst
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
5
5
A
5
7
Martel
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
8
2
9
D 10
S J 8 6
H A K Q 10 8
D 3
C K 9 7 6
TableS K 10 3
H 7 5 3
D 9 7
C A Q 10 5 3


Par -650
5 H EW
S Q 9 5 4
H 9 6
D Q 10 6 5 2
C 8 4




1 NT +121 NT 229-1885 D× North -4-8003 H West +2-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S K J 5
H 10 4 2
D A J 9 2
C A J 6
Mihov
West

Pass


Lead
H A
Lauria
North
1 D
Pass
Nanev
East
Pass
Pass
Versace
South
2 D
Sementa
West

2 C
2 H

Lead
C 4
C 2
D A
D 2
D 4
S 4
H A
H K
C 3
S A
H 8
Stefanov
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
7
6
7
S 3
J
7
3
8
5
10
Duboin
East
Pass
2 D
2 S

3rd
J
Q
3
K
9
Q
5
6
S 9
2
S 6
Aronov
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
K
A
8
Q
10
7
4
2
6
10
Q
S A 9 4 3
H J 9 8 6 5
D Q 8
C Q 5
TableS Q 8 6 2
H A K
D 10 7 6
C K 9 3 2


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S 10 7
H Q 7 3
D K 5 4 3
C 10 8 7 4





1 D +51 NT 229-1932 D North =+902 S East =-110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 D NS1 NT NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S 7 4 3
H K J 9 5
D A K J 8
C Q 5
Gawrys
West

2 H
AP

Lead
D 6
D 8
H 10
D 7
C 5
C 4
Sementa
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
4
2
3
8
Q
Kalita
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
9
5
H 7
J
K
Duboin
South
1 S
3 D


4th
A
H 6
A
K
A
7
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 6
S 7
H 10
C K
C 9
C 8
S 9
S A
H Q
Narkiewicz
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
7
Q
6
2
J
D 2
D 3
5
4
9
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
K
K
4
H 8
H 7
10
J
3
Buras
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
5
10
2
A
D J
H 5
D K
3
8
D 9
S A 10 2
H Q 8 7 6 4 2
D 5
C A 6 4
TableS J 9 6
H A 3
D 7 6 4
C K 9 8 3 2


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S K Q 8 5
H 10
D Q 10 9 3 2
C J 10 7




1 D +61 NT 229-1993 D North =+1102 NT North -3-150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 D NS1 NT NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S 7 4 3
H K J 9 5
D A K J 8
C Q 5
M.Magnusson
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H A
C 2
C 6
C 3
D 2
O.Herbst
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
10
J
Q
10
5
Haraldsson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
K
4
A
I.Herbst
South
1 S
3 D


4th
5
5
7
S 3
4
Ginossar
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C 6
C 8
D 2
S 3
H 7
C 9
Baldursson
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
J
Q
10
5
6
5
S 5
Pachtman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
4
K
K
A
H 6
T.Jonsson
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
5
7
S 4
4
A
10
S A 10 2
H Q 8 7 6 4 2
D 5
C A 6 4
TableS J 9 6
H A 3
D 7 6 4
C K 9 8 3 2


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S K Q 8 5
H 10
D Q 10 9 3 2
C J 10 7

1 D +51 NT 229-2043 D North =+1103 NT North -2-100


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 56
N-S Vul
S K 10 6
H K 8 7 5
D A 5
C A 8 3 2
Grue
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
H 5
H J
C 5
H 2
C 3
D Q
C 8
Ekeblad
North
1 D
2 H

2nd
2
9
6
10
10
K
2
9
J.Lall
East
2 C
AP

3rd
J
Q
7
6
K
4
K
Q
Rubin
South
Dbl


4th
K
3
A
2
C 7
D 4
A
D 7
H.Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
H Q
H 2
S 3
C 3
S Q
Hurd
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
10
3
6
2
K
Garner
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
5
7
J
4
Wooldridge
South
3 NT


4th
2
9
A
K
D 4
S J 9 7
H 10 6 3
D K J 9 8 7 4
C 6
TableS Q 8 4 3
H A 9
D Q 10
C K J 9 7 5


Par +140
3 H North
S A 5 2
H Q J 4 2
D 6 3 2
C Q 10 4

1 NT +101 NT 239-2052 H North +2+1703 NT North +1+630


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H Q 7
D Q 10 9 3
C A K J 7 4
Simson
West

Pass

Lead
C 10
S 4
S 5
C K
C J
D 2
D 8
H 2
C 9
Ekeblad
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
6
2
3
5
2
9
6
Q
Johnson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
Q
H 4
H 6
K
A
K
Rubin
South
2 H


4th
A
7
H 3
3
S 8
5
10
8
H.Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
D 4
D 8
S 5
S 4
S K
C 6
C A
Richter
North
1 NT
4 S

2nd
5
10
J
7
H 3
8
3
8
Garner
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
2
Q
A
C 4
K
H 4
Aker
South
4 H


4th
9
6
3
2
3
C 2
5
Q
S J 8 7 3
H A J 5 2
D A 4 2
C Q 3
TableS 2
H K 10 9 3
D K 8 7
C 10 9 8 5 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S A K 10 9 6 5
H 8 6 4
D J 6 5
C 6


1 D +41 NT 239-2092 S North =+1104 S North -1-50


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 58
None Vul
S Q 9
H A K 9 4
D 8 7 5 4
C A J 6
Lee
West

3 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S Q
S 9
C 7
D 3
H Q
C J
Hamman
North
1 D
Pass
3 NT


2nd
A
2
10
Q
4
2
S 6
Chan
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
A
6
A
6
3
Zia
South
Rdbl
3 S
4 S


4th
9
4
D 2
4
K
K
2
Rodwell
West

Pass



Lead
H Q
H 5
S Q
S 9
S K
H 7
H K
D 5
C 3
C 10
H-Welland
North
1 NT
4 S



2nd
2
3
2
6
D 6
D 3
10
J
K
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
8
3
A
D 4
A
D K
S 5
6
5
Ivatury
South
4 H




4th
4
9
4
D 9
10
J
C 2
2
4
S 4
H 8 6
D 10 9 6 3 2
C K Q 10 8 2
TableS J 10 6 2
H Q J 10 5
D A Q J
C 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 8 7 5 3
H 7 3 2
D K
C 9 7 3





1 NT +101 NT 249-2094 S South -1-504 S North =+420


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 59
Both Vul
S K 6 2
H A 10 6 3
D A 8
C K 7 4 2
Willenken
West

Pass

Lead
H J
C 10
Donn
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
3
A
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
4
2
Goren
South
1 NT


4th
Q
3
Johnson
West

Pass

Lead
D 2
H 2
H 8
C 6
D 7
H A
H 6
C K
C 2
S 5
Sontag
North
1 NT


2nd
J
5
Q
A
A
4
D 6
3
J
2
Simson
East
Pass


3rd
5
10
9
4
4
7
D 9
8
10
Q
Berkowitz
South
Pass


4th
8
K
3
9
3
J
S 7
5
Q
S A 9 7 5
H J 9 5
D Q 7 5
C A Q 5
TableS Q 10 8
H K 8 4
D K 6 4 2
C J 9 3


Par -110
2 S EW
S J 4 3
H Q 7 2
D J 10 9 3
C 10 8 6



1 NT +51 NT 254-2091 NT South -1-1001 NT North =+90


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 60
N-S Vul
S A J 8 2
H J 3
D K J 8 7 4
C A J
Chambers
West

1 NT
3 C

Lead
H J
S 9
C 3
H 3
C 8
S 7
D 4
Casen
North
1 D
2 S
AP

2nd
5
8
2
6
J
6
2
Schermer
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
2
K
Q
8
K
Q
10
Krekorian
South
1 S
Pass


4th
Q
3
A
A
10
A
Q
Jacobus
West

Pass


Lead
D 9
S A
S 8
C 3
C 6
S 2
D 10
D 5
Welland
North
1 NT
3 S


2nd
3
7
K
2
A
C 5
A
Wold
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
3
4
Q
4
5
4
Bramley
South
2 H



4th
J
9
Q
J
10
C 7
2
S Q 9
H A Q 4
D A Q 6 5
C Q 8 7 6
TableS K 7
H 9 7 6 5
D 9 2
C K 9 5 4 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 10 6 5 4 3
H K 10 8 2
D 10 3
C 10 2


1 NT +71 NT 261-2093 C West +1-1303 S North =+140


TopMain

2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S A K J 3
H A 10
D J 10 5 2
C J 7 6
Simson
West

Pass



Lead
S 4
D J
S 5
D 4
C 3
C 5
Berkowitz
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
2
A
9
K
J
8
Johnson
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
3
8
2
Q
K
Sontag
South
1 H




4th
A
7
3
9
4
7
Rosenberg
West

Pass
2 H
4 H

Lead
S K
D 5
Goren
North
1 NT
2 D
2 S
AP

2nd
4
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
3 D


3rd
2
Donn
South
2 C
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
S Q 8
H Q J 9 7 6 3
D K 7
C K 9 3
TableS 10 7 5 4
H 5 2
D A 9
C A Q 10 5 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S 9 6 2
H K 8 4
D Q 8 6 4 3
C 8 4

1 NT +21 NT 263-2091 S North +2+1404 H West -2+200


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S J 9 6
H A J 7 3
D K J 6 3
C A J
Moss
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 7
S 6
C 9
C 10
C 8
C 4
Kovachev
North
1 D
1 NT



2nd
6
8
J
H 6
S 2
S 4
Gitelman
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
Q
Q
K
2
3
5
Isporski
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
A
K
H 2
H 3
H 7
H J
Dawson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
S 6
S 2
S J
C 9
D 3
S Q
Platnick
North
1 NT
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
8
5
H 4
A
2
Lowe
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
9
4
7
A
Diamond
South
2 H
3 C
4 S


4th
A
3
C 4
K
6
7
S K 10 5 3
H 8
D 10 9 7
C Q 9 5 3 2
TableS 8
H K Q 9 5 4
D 8 2
C K 10 8 7 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q 7 4 2
H 10 6 2
D A Q 5 4
C 6


1 NT +131 NT 277-2103 NT North -1-1004 S North +1+650


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S A 10 9
H J 8 5
D A J 9 2
C A 9 4
Isporski
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
S 8
C 9
D 6
H 2
S 5
C A
C 4
C 8
D 10
D 3
Moss
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
9
J
10
5
4
10
2
5
S 7
7
K
Kovachev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
K
J
K
4
7
Q
H 8
2
A
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
3
A
3
Q
5
6
6
J
H 3
4
8
Diamond
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H K
D 3
H 10
C 9
D 10
D 6
D J
C A
C 4
Dawson
North
1 NT
3 C


2nd
4
8
7
6
2
5
K
C 10
5
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
9
9
K
2
A
S 3
7
Lowe
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
A
Q
J
3
4
8
C 6
J
S K 7 5 2
H K Q 9
D K 7 5
C J 6 3
TableS Q 8 4
H 10 7 3 2
D Q 8 4
C 10 5 2


Par +630
4 NT South
S J 6 3
H A 6 4
D 10 6 3
C K Q 8 7





1 NT +101 NT 287-2101 NT South +3+1803 NT North +1+630


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S K 10
H A 9 6 5
D A Q 7 4
C J 7 6
Weinstein
West

1 NT
2 NT

Lead
H 5
C 4
D 2
H A
H 9
D J
D 8
D 7
S A
C 10
C 8
Katz
North
1 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
5
Q
7
Q
3
S 3
S 6
10
7
3
Levin
East
Pass
2 C
3 NT

3rd
8
K
6
3
4
5
9
S 9
7
Q
9
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
2
6
10
10
S 2
4
A
K
4
2
J
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
D 4
S 5
D A
D Q
Stansby
North
1 NT
2 H
AP

2nd
8
K
6
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
10
6
3
Martel
South
2 C
Pass


4th
K
3
2
S A 5 2
H 10 2
D K 9 5 2
C A K 10 9
TableS Q J 7 6
H K Q 7
D J 8 6
C Q 8 4


Par -600
3 NT EW
S 9 8 4 3
H J 8 4 3
D 10 3
C 5 3 2





1 D +131 NT 287-2233 NT West -2+2003 NT West =-600


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S A
H A Q 10 7
D K Q 9 6 2
C 7 6 4
Etter
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C 2
S 6
D 2
S J
C 10
S Q
D 10
D Q
Greco
North
1 D
2 C


2nd
4
6
2
7
8
S 7
9
4
J
Kolesnik
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
A
A
H Q
Q
H 7
K
Hampson
South
1 S
2 S


4th
3
S 4
3
5
K
7
5
3
Diamond
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S A
D 2
D 10
D Q
C 4
S Q
C 8
Sher
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
J
3
3
5
J
5
8
S 7
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
A
K
C 3
S 6
D 6
2
Jackson
South
2 H
4 S


4th
A
2
4
7
8
K
K
S 9 8 2
H K 6 3
D 8 5 4
C K Q J 2
TableS K 5 3
H 4 2
D J 7 3
C A 10 9 8 5


Par +1430
6 H NS
S Q J 10 7 6 4
H J 9 8 5
D A 10
C 3



1 NT +101 NT 297-2232 S South +3+2004 S North +2+680


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S A K J 8
H Q 10 5 4
D A J 10 2
C 8
Teodorescu
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
D 4
S A
Fantoni
North
1 D
3 S
4 D
5 C


2nd
8
A
2
Ionita
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
3
Nunes
South
2 S
4 C
4 H
6 S


4th
3
3
C 4
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 7
C 8
C 10
H A
S 4
H 5
S 6
H 10
C J
C 3
H Q
Coldea
North
1 NT
4 S
5 D



2nd
3
6
D 2
3
C 5
8
D 7
J
7
9
K
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
C 4
K
2
4
K
S 5
A
S 10
D 10
S 8
Rotaru
South
2 H
4 NT
6 S



4th
J
A
Q
2
2
6
9
7
D 8
H 9
S
H 7 6 3
D 9 7 5 4
C A 10 9 7 5 4
TableS 9 7 2
H K J 9 8 2
D K Q 8
C 6 2


Par +650
5 S NS
S Q 10 6 5 4 3
H A
D 6 3
C K Q J 3







1 D +171 NT 297-2416 S South =+14306 S North -1-100


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S J 10 8 7
H A Q
D K 10 5 4 3
C A 9
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
C K
S J
C Q
C 6
Stansby
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
Q
4
A
5
J
Rodwell
East
1 NT


3rd
K
2
K
3
8
Martel
South
Pass


4th
A
A
2
9
H Q
Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
S 7
H 2
S 8
H 9
H 6
S K
D 7
D 9
Katz
North
1 NT


2nd
8
A
4
4
3
J
9
2
J
Levin
East
Pass


3rd
10
5
7
Q
D 4
S 3
10
K
Q
Nickell
South
Pass


4th
Q
6
A
2
K
C 9
C 6
A
3
S 9 6 3 2
H 10 7 3
D Q 2
C 10 8 3 2
TableS A 4
H K 6 5 2
D A 9 6
C K Q 7 6


Par +400
3 NT North
S K Q 5
H J 9 8 4
D J 8 7
C J 5 4


1 D +61 NT 297-2471 NT East -4+4001 NT North +2+150


2010 Rosenblum Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 68
None Vul
S K
H J 9 2
D A K Q 10 6 5 4
C J 4
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S 5
D A
H J
S A
S 3
C 4
Hamman
North
1 D
3 D
5 D

2nd
Q
K
2
10
4
8
5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
3
K
C J
D K
K
Zia
South
1 S
4 D


4th
9
2
J
3
10
Q
A
Rodwell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
Moss
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
3
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Gitelman
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
J
S J 9 8 5 4
H A 6 5 4 3
D J
C A 2
TableS Q 10 6
H 10 8 7
D 2
C Q 9 8 7 6 5


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A 7 3 2
H K Q
D 9 8 7 3
C K 10 3

1 NT +21 NT 300-2475 D North =+4003 NT North +2+460


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 69
None Vul
S K
H A 4 3 2
D K 9 7 6
C A 7 4 2
Helness
West

Pass
Dbl
2 S


Lead
D 7
S 2
Camberos
North
1 D
1 NT
Pass
AP


2nd
Q
4
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
2 D



3rd
2
Q
Pellegrini
South
1 S
Pass
Pass



4th
4
K
Villegas
West

Pass
Dbl
Dbl
4 S

Lead
C A
C 4
D 4
D 6
H 9
D 7
H J
S A
Nunes
North
1 NT
3 C
3 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
J
Q
K
5
Q
8
K
K
Angeleri
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
4 D


3rd
3
K
3
S 4
A
S 5
2
2
Fantoni
South
2 NT
Pass
4 C
Pass


4th
9
S 7
2
A
7
J
8
6
S A Q 9 8 7
H K Q 6 5
D A J 4
C 9
TableS 10 3 2
H 10 8 7
D Q 10 8 5 3
C Q J


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S J 6 5 4
H J 9
D 2
C K 10 8 6 5 3




1 NT +61 NT 306-2472 S West +1-1404 S West -2+100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 70
N-S Vul
S Q J 4
H J 8 7
D A K 6 4
C A 8 2
Greco
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
H 8
H 4
S A
S K
H 6
Klinger
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
5
K
4
J
J
Hampson
East
5 C
Pass

3rd
K
A
7
7
D 10
Mullamphy
South
Dbl


4th
8
3
D 9
2
3
W.Jacobs
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
D A
H 7
D J
H 3
C Q
D 4
Platnick
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
8
5
Q
8
3
C K
Thompson
East
4 C


3rd
K
7
A
6
C 4
S 5
C 5
Diamond
South
Pass


4th
10
3
K
9
2
A
S 6
S A K 9 8 6 5
H K 9 6 3
D Q 3 2
C
TableS 7
H 5
D 10 9 8
C K Q J 10 9 7 6 4


Par -110
3 C EW
S 10 3 2
H A Q 10 4 2
D J 7 5
C 5 3
1 D +21 NT 306-2495 C× East -1+1004 C East -1+50


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 71
Both Vul
S Q
H A K Q 7
D Q 9 7 3
C J 4 3 2
Gitelman
West

2 C


Lead
H A
H K
C A
C K
S 6
H 7
D K
D A
D 8
S K
S A
Teramoto
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
5
3
2
Q
9
3
7
9
4
9
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
5
H 8
7
J
2
4
10
D Q
Ino
South
1 S
Pass


4th
3
C 6
8
10
5
C 7
6
5
J
8
Lebi
West

3 C
AP

Lead
H A
S Q
H K
C A
S 4
S K
D 5
C K
C Q
C 7
H 7
Hampson
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
7
5
2
D 3
9
A
3
4
J
S 10
Hanna
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
6
5
J
D 7
9
H 8
H 9
H 10
J
Greco
South
2 H
Dbl


4th
3
6
C 6
8
A
8
2
10
S 3
S 5
S 9 6 4
H 3
D A K 8
C A K Q 9 7 6
TableS J 10 8 7
H 10 9 8 5 2
D 10 4 2
C 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 5 3 2
H J 6 4
D J 6 5
C 10 8





1 NT +91 NT 315-2492 C West -1+1003 C× West -2+500


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 72
None Vul
S J 9
H 6 5 4
D A K Q 10 2
C A 10 9
Bakkeren
West

Pass

Lead
D 9
D A
D K
D 2
S A
S 4
C 2
C 3
C A
D 10
H 4
Katz
North
1 D
Dbl

2nd
6
4
5
C K
3
5
9
6
5
S 10
Bertens
East
1 S
2 C

3rd
Q
H 3
H Q
S 2
8
C 8
Q
7
J
S 6
Nickell
South
Pass
AP

4th
3
7
8
J
9
J
4
10
H 7
H 9
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
C K
S J
C Q
C 3
S 9
H 2
D 9
D K
D Q
Drijver
North
1 NT
4 S

2nd
4
A
J
6
K
A
6
4
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
2
7
3
9
A
H 3
H Q
Brink
South
2 D


4th
A
8
9
10
H 7
4
3
7
8
S 8
H K J 10 9 7
D J 8 7 6
C 8 7 2
TableS A K 10 4
H 8 2
D 5 4 3
C K Q 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 7 6 5 3 2
H A Q 3
D 9
C J 6 4




1 D +41 NT 315-2542 C East -2+1004 S North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 D NS1 NT NS
Case 73
E-W Vul
S A 6
H J 3 2
D K Q J 9 8 7
C K 2
Gong
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
S 3
D K
D Q
C A
C 7
S 6
S 4
D J
C 9
H J
H Q
Lauria
North
1 D
2 D
2 H


2nd
A
2
4
2
K
Q
7
H 10
10
K
C 8
Hu
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
3
5
5
6
K
H 2
S 9
Q
A
D 7
Versace
South
1 H
Pass



4th
2
6
A
3
4
5
10
10
H 3
7
4
Sementa
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C J
D K
C Q
C 8
C 7
Hu.Chen
North
1 NT
2 D
3 D


2nd
3
K
2
H 2
H 3
D 7
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
3
9
H 10
H 4
H.Yang
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
4
A
10
H 5
S 2
S J 7 5 3
H 7
D A 10 6
C A Q J 8 7
TableS Q 10 8
H K 10 9 8 4
D 4 2
C 9 6 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 9 4 2
H A Q 6 5
D 5 3
C 10 4 3






1 D +41 NT 315-2582 H South =+1103 NT North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 74
None Vul
S J 9
H 6 5 4
D A K Q 10 2
C A 10 9
Karaivanov
West

Pass

Lead
H J
D 9
C 4
H 8
C 2
C 3
D A
D K
D Q
D 10
H 6
Elinescu
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
4
7
7
3
10
J
3
4
S 4
S 10
C 5
Trendafilov
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
2
2
9
9
K
8
S 2
S 3
S 5
S 7
A
Wladow
South
1 NT


4th
Q
5
Q
5
6
A
6
8
J
H 7
10
Kirmse
West

Pass

Lead
C K
S J
C Q
H 2
D 9
D K
D Q
S 9
H 4
C 6
H 6
Karakolev
North
1 NT
4 S

2nd
4
K
J
A
6
4
5
4
8
2
C 5
Gromoeller
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
7
7
A
H 3
H Q
3
S 5
10
S 6
Danailov
South
4 D


4th
A
8
9
5
3
7
8
H 9
10
3
J
S 8
H K J 10 9 7
D J 8 7 6
C 8 7 2
TableS A K 10 4
H 8 2
D 5 4 3
C K Q 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 7 6 5 3 2
H A Q 3
D 9
C J 6 4




1 D +51 NT 315-2631 NT South +1+1204 S North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 75
N-S Vul
S Q 10
H J 9 7 5
D A K J 8 7
C K 4
L.Yang
West

2 C
2 S

Lead
D 6
D Q
D 4
H J
H 3
C 2
C 7
Bakkeren
North
1 D
Pass
3 D

2nd
10
3
2
K
C 5
6
K
Dai
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
5
7
K
A
9
A
3
Bertens
South
Pass
2 D


4th
8
9
H 2
C 10
Q
4
8
Brink
West

3 C


Lead
D K
S Q
D 3
S 3
C 2
H 9
C A
Zhao
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
6
7
J
2
6
K
4
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
9
10
Q
A
3
Fu
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
A
Q
K
K
C 5
8
S A J 6 2
H
D 5 3 2
C A Q 10 9 7 5
TableS K 8 7
H K Q 8 4 2
D 9 6
C J 3 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S 9 5 4 3
H A 10 6 3
D Q 10 4
C 8 6

1 D +61 NT 315-2703 D North =+1103 C West +1-130


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 D NS1 NT NS
Case 76
E-W Vul
S A 6
H J 3 2
D K Q J 9 8 7
C K 2
Gromoeller
West

Dbl


Lead
S 8
D K
C A
S 5
D 5
D J
H 3
S 4
H 2
Trendafilov
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
2
2
2
6
6
C 6
8
7
9
Kirmse
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
3
9
10
Q
H 5
Q
D 7
A
Karaivanov
South
1 H



4th
A
A
3
K
4
10
7
Q
C 7
Stefanov
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 6
C Q
D K
C J
C 8
C 7
S 3
Piekarek
North
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

2nd
10
K
2
H 2
H 3
D 9
6
Aronov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
3
9
H 4
H 8
10
Smirnov
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
2
3
A
4
H 5
S 2
K
S J 7 5 3
H 7
D A 10 6
C A Q J 8 7
TableS Q 10 8
H K 10 9 8 4
D 4 2
C 9 6 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 9 4 2
H A Q 6 5
D 5 3
C 10 4 3



1 D +51 NT 315-2752 D North +2+1303 NT North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 D NS1 NT NS
Case 77
None Vul
S K 10
H Q 5 3
D K Q J 9 6
C K J 8
Nabil
West

Pass

Lead
H K
S A
S 2
D 6
D 7
D Q
D J
D 9
C K
S 6
H 7
Wildavsky
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
2
3
4
5
3
C 5
H J
H 9
A
7
El Kourdy
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
4
5
8
A
K
4
C 3
H 6
9
Q
Doub
South
1 H


4th
5
10
K
2
10
8
C 7
C 2
4
C 8
Boyd
West

2 D

Lead
H 2
S 2
D K
S 10
H K
S J
Nadim
North
1 NT
Dbl

2nd
4
3
5
A
6
7
Robinson
East
2 C
2 H

3rd
Q
Q
7
4
7
8
Hishmat
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
K
2
5
3
H 5
S Q 8 5
H 8 7 4
D 8 3 2
C 7 6 4 2
TableS A J 6 2
H A K J 10 9
D 10 5
C A 5


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S 9 7 4 3
H 6 2
D A 7 4
C Q 10 9 3




1 D +21 NT 316-2771 NT North -1-502 H East =-110


2009 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 78
Both Vul
S K 7 2
H A Q 8 3
D A J 3 2
C 10 4
Lindqvist
West

Pass

Lead
C A
C 6
S 6
C 5
H A
H 3
C Q
S 4
H K
D 6
Lee
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
3
7
7
J
2
D 5
K
D Q
10
Brogeland
East
1 H
Dbl

3rd
9
J
J
K
4
D 4
S 2
A
S 5
J
Greenberg
South
3 D
AP

4th
4
10
3
D 2
6
7
8
8
8
Ivatury
West

Pass

Lead
D 4
C 6
H 6
H K
C 10
H 10
S 7
H 9
C 5
C 7
Nunes
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
10
2
3
D 6
A
S 9
Q
D 7
Q
S 6
H-Welland
East
2 H


3rd
J
K
J
7
3
S 4
3
D 5
J
D 3
Fantoni
South
Pass


4th
H 2
4
4
A
9
Q
5
8
D 2
8
S 10 6 5 4
H 7 6
D K 10 9 5
C K J 9
TableS A Q J
H K J 10 9 5 2
D
C A 8 6 5


Par -650
5 H West
S 9 8 3
H 4
D Q 8 7 6 4
C Q 7 3 2



1 NT +81 NT 324-2783 D× North -2-5002 H East +1-140


2009 USBC Playoff, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 79
Both Vul
S A 9 5 4
H J 7 4
D Q J 8
C K Q J
Zia
West

2 S

Lead
C 2
D 5
D K
D 10
C Q
S 7
H J
H 3
Ekeblad
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
A
Q
4
C 10
D 2
J
Q
8
Hamman
East
2 D
3 D

3rd
K
A
S 3
C 6
3
Q
A
4
Weichsel
South
Pass
AP

4th
5
3
8
J
7
A
5
9
Rubin
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D A
D 10
C K
C Q
C J
S 4
C 10
Rodwell
North
1 NT


2nd
3
4
H 3
5
S 2
D 2
7
A
Granovetter
East
Pass


3rd
5
H 5
S 3
2
3
4
K
S 5
Meckstroth
South
Pass


4th
8
Q
J
6
7
8
6
D 6
S Q 10 8 6 3
H K 8 5
D 5
C A 8 7 6
TableS 7 2
H Q 9 2
D A K 10 9 7 6 2
C 5


Par -110
3 D EW
S K J
H A 10 6 3
D 4 3
C 10 9 4 3 2

1 NT +61 NT 330-2783 D East =-1101 NT North +1+120


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 80
E-W Vul
S A Q 6 4
H K
D Q 10 8 7 6
C K 9 6
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
D Q
S J
D 10
S 9
B.Cohen
North
1 D
1 S

2nd
2
K
8
J
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
H 6
9
Smith
South
1 H


4th
A
5
Q
4
H.Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
H Q
C 6
S K
C K
C 9
S 8
D 4
D J
S 7
D A
C 8
Zia
North
1 NT
2 H

2nd
4
3
A
7
Q
H 2
Q
3
10
7
Garner
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
3
4
H 7
4
K
5
H 5
S 9
Hamman
South
2 D


4th
K
A
2
2
5
5
2
6
6
9
S K
H 9 6 5 3 2
D A 5 4
C A 8 5 2
TableS J 9 7 5 3
H Q J
D K J
C Q 10 7 3


Par +90
2 D North
S 10 8 2
H A 10 8 7 4
D 9 3 2
C J 4




1 NT +21 NT 332-2781 S North -2-1002 H North -1-50


TopMain

2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 81
None Vul
S Q 8
H 9 8
D Q 9 4 2
C A K Q J 4
Johnson
West

1 S


Lead
C J
C K
C A
H 9
D 8
S A
S 4
Stewart
North
1 D
2 C


2nd
2
3
8
J
A
8
Q
Simson
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
6
7
H 3
Q
2
3
K
Woolsey
South
1 H
AP


4th
10
5
9
4
5
2
10
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 9
C A
C K
C J
C 4
H 8
S 10
S 3
D K
D A
S 9
Rogoff
North
1 NT
2 H
3 NT

2nd
6
2
2
8
D 6
D 5
5
7
2
2
4
D 9
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
3
7
D 3
D 7
H 6
A
8
A
H J
S 5
K
Parker
South
2 D
2 S


4th
Q
4
5
10
S 4
S 6
7
J
Q
8
J
H 10
S A 9 7 6 4
H 7 4
D A K 10
C 10 9 5
TableS K J 5 3
H K J 5 2
D 6 5
C 8 3 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 10 2
H A Q 10 6 3
D J 8 7 3
C 7 6







1 D +41 NT 332-2823 S West -1+503 NT North -2-100


2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 82
None Vul
S K J 8 3
H A 3 2
D A Q 10 3
C 10 4
Weinstein
West

2 H
4 H


Lead
S 8
H 6
D Q
H 8
H K
H 9
C 2
C 3
Rogoff
North
1 D
2 S
AP


2nd
A
5
K
7
3
D 3
4
7
Levin
East
Pass
4 C



3rd
4
Q
9
J
10
S 5
Q
K
Parker
South
1 S
Pass



4th
7
A
5
2
S 9
S 6
6
10
Simson
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S K
H 6
S 2
D 7
Cheek
North
1 NT
Rdbl
Pass
3 S

2nd
A
A
7
3
5
Johnson
East
Pass
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
8
4
J
5
10
Grue
South
2 H
2 S
Pass


4th
5
7
2
6
K
S 7 2
H K Q J 9 4
D J 5 4
C K 8 2
TableS A 5
H 10 8 6
D K 8 6
C A Q 9 5 3


Par -300
4 S× NS -2
S Q 10 9 6 4
H 7 5
D 9 7 2
C J 7 6



1 NT +91 NT 341-2824 H West +1-4503 S South -1-50


2009 USBC Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 83
E-W Vul
S K 6 4 3
H A J 5
D Q J 7
C A 8 7
Ekeblad
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
Stewart
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
Weichsel
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
Woolsey
South
3 D



4th
A
Boyd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
S A
S 10
C K
D Q
C Q
C 9
S 2
Granovetter
North
1 NT
3 C


2nd
3
7
J
A
6
7
8
D 10
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
H 9
D 5
2
2
4
J
Rubin
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
5
4
6
3
K
5
6
S 9
H K 10 9 7 6
D K 9 5
C K Q 10 9
TableS A Q 10 8 2
H Q 8 4 3
D 6
C J 4 2


Par -620
4 H EW
S J 7 5
H 2
D A 10 8 4 3 2
C 6 5 3


1 D +21 NT 341-2843 D North -1-503 D South -2-100


2009 USBC Final, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 84
N-S Vul
S 10 9 8 7
H A 4
D A Q 6 5
C A 6 5
Boyd
West

1 NT

Lead
H 5
H 4
C 8
D 5
H 7
D 6
S A
Rubin
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
Q
2
4
K
9
2
Robinson
East
1 S
2 C

3rd
A
6
3
J
C 5
K
8
Granovetter
South
Dbl
AP

4th
3
8
A
2
J
10
4
Weichsel
West

2 H

Lead
C K
H A
H 4
C J
C 10
H 7
S 7
H 9
D Q
D A
Wildavsky
North
1 NT
3 D

2nd
A
3
Q
7
6
K
J
S 5
4
9
Ekeblad
East
2 C
AP

3rd
8
5
6
Q
S 4
D 5
A
D 6
7
8
Doub
South
2 D


4th
2
2
8
5
D 3
10
2
J
2
10
S 5 2
H K 8 2
D 10 2
C K Q 10 9 4 3
TableS K Q J 6 4
H Q J 10 3
D 9 4
C J 8


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 3
H 9 7 6 5
D K J 8 7 3
C 7 2



1 NT +21 NT 343-2842 C East -1+503 D South +1+130


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 85
N-S Vul
S A Q 5
H K 8 5 4
D K 9 5 2
C Q 9
Strul
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S 6
D 5
D 10
S 7
H 6
H Q
S 4
Robinson
North
1 D
1 NT
2 H


2nd
2
10
7
8
9
A
5
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
J
K
3
4
9
Boyd
South
1 S
2 C
2 S


4th
4
Q
6
A
5
2
S 2
Doub
West

Dbl



Lead
S 10
D 2
H 9
H 2
D 5
H J
H Q
S 3
D K
S 5
C A
Martel
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
J
Q
6
S 4
A
S 2
4
Q
7
6
9
Wildavsky
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
A
J
3
10
4
A
C 2
8
10
K
Stansby
South
2 H
AP



4th
7
3
5
K
6
8
C 3
9
8
H 7
S J 3
H A Q 10 7 3
D 8 6 3
C A 5 4
TableS 8 7 6
H J 9 2
D A Q 7
C K 10 7 2


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S K 10 9 4 2
H 6
D J 10 4
C J 8 6 3






1 D +21 NT 344-2872 S South =+1103 H East -1+50


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 86
Both Vul
S A 5
H Q J
D K J 10 5 4
C A 10 8 7
Weichsel
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
C 7
S 8
C 5
C 8
C K
H 5
H J
D 5
D A
H A
H 8
Mahaffey
North
1 D
2 C

2nd
7
3
5
4
J
D 2
2
3
3
4
D 10
D J
Ekeblad
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
4
A
6
D 8
4
7
9
7
S 2
S 6
Passell
South
1 H


4th
A
9
9
Q
H 6
10
Q
9
Q
H 10
K
S 10
Rosenberg
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
H 2
H J
D 4
H A
C 9
C K
D K
S 3
Fleisher
North
1 NT


2nd
10
6
3
3
C 7
10
5
7
A
Cohler
East
Pass


3rd
8
Q
7
9
S 2
J
4
2
6
Kamil
South
Pass


4th
5
5
9
Q
10
2
A
A
7
S 8 3
H A 9 8 6 4
D A Q 8 6
C 9 4
TableS Q J 6 4 2
H 5 3
D 7 3
C K Q J 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 10 9 7
H K 10 7 2
D 9 2
C 6 5 2






1 NT +81 NT 352-2882 C North -2-2001 NT North +1+120


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 87
None Vul
S A 8
H K 8 3
D A K 9 3
C 9 7 4 2
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
D A
D K
D 3
H 5
S 8
C A
C K
D 10
H A
Mahaffey
North
1 D
1 NT
3 H


2nd
A
2
5
7
J
K
8
J
H 7
3
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
4
C 6
H 4
K
6
3
5
H Q
6
Passell
South
1 H
2 H



4th
7
6
8
Q
2
4
2
4
9
9
Rosenberg
West

Dbl
2 NT
3 NT

Lead
H 3
D 8
D 2
C 7
C A
H 6
C Q
D 6
H K
D 9
Fleisher
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
H 7
K
8
4
4
A
S 3
7
Cohler
East
2 D
2 S
3 S


3rd
9
J
Q
6
5
A
S 2
5
5
H 10
Kamil
South
2 H
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
4
K
3
2
8
J
S 6
J
S 4
S J 10 4
H A Q J
D Q 8 6
C Q 10 5 3
TableS K 5 3 2
H 6 2
D J 10 7 5 2
C A K


Par -400
3 NT West
S Q 9 7 6
H 10 9 7 5 4
D 4
C J 8 6





1 NT +31 NT 355-2883 H South -1-503 NT West -1+50


2009 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 88
N-S Vul
S 10 3
H Q 10 7 4
D A K Q 7
C K 9 2
Diamond
West

4 S


Lead
D 3
D A
S 10
S Q
D 9
H A
H 9
H 6
C 4
Katz
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
5
8
6
3
6
4
7
8
Platnick
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
2
C 6
A
S 4
3
K
S 5
Jacobs
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
4
J
K
C 5
7
2
5
10
Sadek
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S 6
H 5
D J
H 7
H 6
C K
Greco
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
H 2
A
A
K
J
El Ahmady
East
Pass
4 S


3rd
4
4
4
8
S 5
Hampson
South
2 C
5 H


4th
3
3
2
9
Q
S K Q J 8 5 4
H A 9
D J 5
C 10 7 4
TableS A 9 7 6 2
H K 6 3
D 9 8 4
C J 8


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S
H J 8 5 2
D 10 6 3 2
C A Q 6 5 3



1 NT +121 NT 367-2884 S East -1+505 H North =+650


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 171 D NS1 NT NS
Case 89
E-W Vul
S J 4
H A Q 9 6
D A 9 8 5 4
C K 7
Nickell
West

1 NT
3 NT

Lead
D 5
H 2
D 4
H 3
D 3
D 8
H 5
H Q
D 9
Bojoh
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
K
4
S 2
6
J
C 3
9
C 9
S 3
Freeman
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
2
K
7
10
A
C 2
C 5
C 6
S 5
Gontha
South
1 S
Pass


4th
6
A
10
J
H 7
Q
S 6
8
George
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
C 4
H 6
D Q
H A
H Q
H 9
C 8
D 4
C J
Rodwell
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
2
K
7
A
2
10
S 3
D 6
S 2
S 6
Asbi
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
J
K
4
D 3
S 5
S 4
7
Meckstroth
South
2 H



4th
7
6
K
2
3
5
8
5
10
S A K 9
H K 8 5 3
D Q J 10 6
C A 4
TableS 7 3 2
H 10 7 2
D K
C Q J 10 9 5 3


Par -110
3 C West
S Q 10 8 6 5
H J 4
D 7 3 2
C 8 6 2




1 D +51 NT 367-2953 NT West -3+3002 S North =+110


2008 USBC Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 90
N-S Vul
S Q 10 7 3
H A K J 7
D 8 7 6
C A 5
Becker
West

Pass

Lead
D Q
S K
H 3
D 8
D A
H 6
C J
C 10
H A
S 8
H K
Freeman
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
A
4
C 4
7
7
6
7
S 6
4
S J
Strul
East
3 S


3rd
6
H 2
J
3
C 8
S 2
2
3
10
H Q
D J
Nickell
South
Pass


4th
K
3
8
9
5
5
5
A
9
10
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
D Q
H 8
H K
C 9
C 10
D 6
D A
D 4
C 4
H A
Martel
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
5
S 2
7
6
C 8
8
S Q
Q
S 9
Meckstroth
East
2 S


3rd
7
2
3
2
3
5
C J
S K
K
10
Stansby
South
Pass


4th
K
J
4
5
A
9
3
J
S 3
6
S
H Q 9 6 4 2
D A 10 9 4 2
C K 3 2
TableS K J 9 8 6 2
H 8
D K
C J 10 9 8 4


Par -90
2 C EW
S A 5 4
H 10 5 3
D Q J 5 3
C Q 7 6




1 D +51 NT 367-3003 S East -2+1002 S East =-110


TopMain

2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 91
E-W Vul
S K Q 8
H 6 2
D K 10 8 7 2
C A K 4
Levin
West

2 S


Lead
H 5
S A
S 3
S K
Stansby
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
8
J
H 9
7
Weinstein
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
2
2
6
H 3
Martel
South
Dbl
AP


4th
Q
8
Q
10
Strul
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 2
D 2
S 10
S 9
D 7
D 3
D 10
D 8
C K
Jacobs
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
J
3
4
Q
H 3
6
9
C 10
H Q
Becker
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
2
A
J
A
6
A
K
H 5
H 7
Katz
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
8
6
Q
C 5
K
5
H 4
H 8
H 10
S 10 6 2
H K 10 8
D Q 9 5
C Q 9 8 3
TableS A 9 7 5 4 3
H A Q 4
D 6 4
C 10 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J
H J 9 7 5 3
D A J 3
C J 7 5 2




1 D +21 NT 367-3033 S East -2+2002 NT North =+120


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 92
Both Vul
S 10 9
H A K 10
D Q J 10 9
C A 6 4 2
Gitelman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 2
H K
D 9
H 5
D 10
Jacobs
North
1 D
2 H


2nd
2
7
D 3
A
S 6
5
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
3
H 4
10
Katz
South
1 H
4 H


4th
J
8
6
2
S 2
Levin
West

4 S
AP

Lead
H A
D Q
C 8
D J
G.Wolpert
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
8
A
9
K
Weinstein
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
J
S 3
A
Spector
South
4 D
Dbl


4th
7
2
3
S A Q J 6 4
H 7 6
D 8 4 2
C 10 9 7
TableS K 8 5 2
H 8
D A K 7 6 5 3
C 5 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S 7 3
H Q J 9 5 4 3 2
D
C K Q J 8
1 NT +31 NT 370-3034 H South +3+7104 S× West -3+800


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 93
Both Vul
S A K J
H A 10 5 3
D Q 10 8 3
C 10 5
J.Wang
West

2 NT
4 C

Lead
S A
D 8
D 2
S K
H A
Strul
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
3
K
7
6
4
Ao
East
1 NT
3 NT


3rd
4
A
Q
8
6
Becker
South
2 D
Dbl


4th
5
5
4
2
2
Cohen
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
H 3
C A
C K
C 3
C Q
C 9
S 5
S K
S J
Gu
North
1 NT



2nd
6
Q
4
6
D 2
D 3
H 5
A
D 4
H 7
Berkowitz
East
Pass



3rd
J
8
2
7
J
8
S 6
3
8
9
Chechelashvili
South
Pass



4th
A
2
5
10
D 8
D 6
H 9
4
2
7
S 10 7 5 2
H J 2
D 7 5
C Q J 9 7 2
TableS 6 3
H K Q 7 4
D K J 4
C A K 8 3


Par -110
3 C EW
S Q 9 8 4
H 9 8 6
D A 9 6 2
C 6 4




1 D +71 NT 370-3104 C West -2+2001 NT North -1-100


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 94
Both Vul
S A 3
H K 2
D A J 10 7 6 2
C Q 5 4
Garner
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H J
S 3
D Q
H Q
H 6
P.Lewis
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
8
K
9
4
S 2
C 3
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
K
2
3
9
L.Lewis
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
2
10
7
K
C 4
Lawrence
West

Dbl


Lead
D 5
D A
D J
C 10
S 2
D 10
D 7
D 2
S 3
S 5
Willenken
North
1 NT
3 NT


2nd
3
8
K
A
4
9
H 4
C 2
9
H 9
Solodar
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
Q
C 3
J
A
C 6
C 7
C 8
K
Welland
South
3 H



4th
6
H 3
C 9
5
6
S 7
H 7
S 8
Q
S Q 8 7 4
H A J 9 7 3
D 4
C K J 9
TableS J 9 6
H Q 6 5 4
D K 9 8 5
C 10 2


Par +130
4 D South
S K 10 5 2
H 10 8
D Q 3
C A 8 7 6 3




1 NT +121 NT 382-3103 NT North -1-1003 NT North =+600


2008 USBC Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 95
None Vul
S A 9 8 2
H Q 4
D A Q 8 3
C K 8 4
Compton
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
S 2
S K
C 5
C 4
D 10
C 8
C Q
Stansby
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
6
H 6
7
J
A
10
9
Hamman
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
8
K
3
4
6
H 5
Martel
South
2 NT


4th
2
5
3
2
A
6
H 3
S 9
Berkowitz
West

Pass

Lead
S 6
S 2
S K
C 3
H 5
S A
H 4
H A
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
4
7
H 8
A
Q
10
D 4
9
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
J
9
4
J
C 5
K
C 8
Rodwell
South
3 NT


4th
8
H 6
3
2
2
H 3
7
C 10
S 5
H 10 9 8 7 6 5 3
D 10 5 2
C A 7
TableS Q 10 7 6 3
H J
D J 9 4
C Q J 10 2


Par +990
6 NT NS
S K J 4
H A K 2
D K 7 6
C 9 6 5 3

1 NT +21 NT 384-3103 NT South +1+4303 NT North +3+490


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 96
Both Vul
S 10 8 6
H J 10
D A K Q J 7 4
C K 10
Gierulski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
H 8
D 3
D A
S 8
H 5
C 3
C 4
D 4
Sontag
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
2
A
8
10
H 9
K
10
J
Skrzypczak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
K
5
Q
J
A
Q
Bates
South
1 S
3 D


4th
6
10
2
6
3
2
2
K
Meltzer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D 8
S 6
H 2
S 4
S 8
C 3
H 7
Jassem
North
1 NT
2 S
4 S

2nd
5
A
K
Q
5
H 3
10
A
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
2
4
10
J
A
S 9
Martens
South
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
3
3
J
H 6
A
2
S A 9 5 3
H K 4
D 8 6
C Q 9 8 5 3
TableS K
H 9 8 7 6 3 2
D 10 2
C A 7 6 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q J 7 4 2
H A Q 5
D 9 5 3
C J 2



1 D +81 NT 384-3183 D North +1+1304 S North -2-200


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 97
Both Vul
S K 6 3
H Q 8
D A K J 8 5 4
C Q 7
Lesniewski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 6
C Q
D Q
D K
S 3
Weinstein
North
1 D
2 D
5 S
6 S


2nd
D 9
2
3
C 6
C 9
4
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
D 10
A
H 6
Levin
South
1 S
5 C
6 C
7 D


4th
7
3
5
7
H 2
Zia
West

Dbl
AP



Lead
C 3
D 9
C Q
D 10
Ekeblad
North
1 NT
2 D




2nd
D 6
2
2
C 5
Rosenberg
East
Pass
3 C




3rd
6
A
D Q
Rubin
South
2 C
6 D




4th
7
3
4
S 9 5
H 7 4 3 2
D 2
C K J 10 6 5 4
TableS J 8 4
H K 9 5
D 7 3
C A 9 8 3 2


Par +2210
7 S NS
S A Q 10 7 2
H A J 10 6
D Q 10 9 6
C


1 D +131 NT 384-3317 D North =+21406 D North +1+1390


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 98
None Vul
S A J 9 6
H Q 10 8 7
D K 9
C K J 4
Zhao
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
H 7
C 5
D J
H Q
D 10
C A
D 3
Ekeblad
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
6
3
J
2
K
Q
4
H 8
Fu
East
Pass
AP

3rd
H 4
J
Q
4
6
A
3
8
Rubin
South
1 S


4th
3
A
2
K
9
9
8
5
Jansma
West

Pass

Lead
D J
S A
D 9
D 6
H 8
H 9
H 4
C 2
H 7
Nystrom
North
1 NT
2 S

2nd
2
H 2
10
7
3
Q
S 10
6
5
Verhees
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
5
A
J
K
C 5
K
C 8
Bertheau
South
2 H


4th
K
2
4
S 6
A
6
10
3
S Q 8 7 2
H A 9
D A 4 3
C A 10 6 5
TableS
H K 5 4 3 2
D J 10 8 6
C Q 9 7 3


Par -130
4 C West
S K 10 5 4 3
H J 6
D Q 7 5 2
C 8 2


1 NT +41 NT 388-3312 S South -1-502 S North =+110


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 99
N-S Vul
S K Q J
H Q J 2
D A J 6 3
C 10 6 3
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
C J
H 7
D Q
H J
C Q
C 5
H 10
Holman
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
J
K
K
A
8
6
10
4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
2
2
6
2
A
5
Cope
South
1 S


4th
3
3
3
5
A
4
8
Q
Apteker
West

2 D

Lead
S K
S Q
S 7
D K
C Q
H 9
D Q
H Q
C 7
C A
C 9
H.Weinstein
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
5
A
4
3
3
A
A
8
6
8
S 10
Gower
East
Pass
3 D

3rd
9
3
D 7
2
2
2
8
4
J
5
H 5
Garner
South
2 C
AP

4th
2
6
J
5
K
3
S 8
K
4
10
S 6 2
H A K 5
D K Q 10 7 4
C Q 7 5
TableS A 7 5
H 10 8 3
D 9 8 2
C A J 9 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 10 9 8 4 3
H 9 7 6 4
D 5
C K 8 4




1 D +21 NT 389-3332 S South =+1103 D West -1+50


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 100
E-W Vul
S A K 8
H Q 6 4
D J 7 3
C A J 6 5
Brogeland
West

3 S

Lead
D 3
H 8
C 4
H 6
C 8
D K
D 9
H 10
S 4
C J
S J
Zia
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
10
Q
7
J
Q
7
J
9
7
10
8
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
A
K
K
5
5
S 3
C 3
10
2
6
Rosenberg
South
3 D
Pass

4th
A
7
A
5
9
2
4
4
K
S 2
Q
Jacobs
West

Pass

Lead
H J
D 3
H 8
D 2
D 7
Helgemo
North
1 NT


2nd
7
5
6
9
S 3
Katz
East
Pass


3rd
5
Q
3
J
4
Helness
South
Pass


4th
Q
A
K
10
K
S J 10 9 5 2
H 8 5
D A K 9
C K Q 3
TableS 6 4 3
H A J 10 3 2
D 10 5
C 10 9 4


Par +90
2 D NS
S Q 7
H K 9 7
D Q 8 6 4 2
C 8 7 2




1 NT +21 NT 391-3343 S West -1+1001 NT North +2+150

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek