Main   Data 9X37 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Diamond vs One Notrump

First seat, 10-13 HCP

A total of 386 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A J 10 7
H A 5 4 2
D K 9 2
C 8 5
Multon
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C 2
C 3
S Q
S 2
D 2
C A
C Q
Graves
North
1 D
3 D




2nd
5
K
5
9
A
10
Zimmermann
East
2 C
Pass




3rd
J
6
7
10
3
9
Schwartz
South
3 C
3 NT




4th
4
8
4
6
4
H 2
Lindqvist
West

Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C 8
C 4
S 9
C 10
D 7
S 10
H 9
S 8
D A
H 7
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Rdbl
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
Q
9
7
6
3
C 3
J
J
5
3
Brogeland
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
3 C


3rd
A
K
5
6
H 2
4
2
K
C J
6
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
4
2
7
Q
A
9
5
4
H 6
K
S 9 8 5 3
H K Q 10 8
D 6 4
C 9 6 2
TableS 6 4
H 9 7
D A J 8 7
C A Q J 7 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 2
H J 6 3
D Q 10 5 3
C K 10 4







1 NT +121 NT 12-03 NT South -1-1003 C× East -3+500


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S A Q 7
H J 8
D A J 10 7 6 2
C J 10
Bathurst
West

Pass
3 D

Lead
D 4
S 9
D 9
H A
H K
C 3
C 2
C K
C 4
S 4
Rosenberg
North
1 D
2 NT
Pass

2nd
3
K
K
2
5
7
J
8
9
Q
Moss
East
Dbl
Dbl
3 H

3rd
J
3
A
3
4
Q
A
D 8
H 7
6
Willenken
South
2 D
Pass
AP

4th
H 6
7
H 10
8
J
10
5
D 2
D 6
2
Fleisher
West

2 D
4 H

Lead
C J
S J
D 4
C 3
H 3
C K
S A
S Q
D A
H K
Greco
North
1 NT
Dbl
AP

2nd
A
K
8
5
8
7
6
9
H 10
Martel
East
2 C
3 C


3rd
9
3
10
Q
A
S 4
2
D 5
9
Hampson
South
Pass
3 D


4th
2
7
H 6
10
2
H J
5
8
3
S 8 5 4 3
H 9 7 4 3
D K 8 3
C Q 2
TableS J 10 9 6
H A K 10 6
D
C A K 6 4 3


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S K 2
H Q 5 2
D Q 9 5 4
C 9 8 7 5




1 NT +81 NT 20-03 H East =-1404 H West -2+200


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S A 6
H 10 4 2
D K Q 10 9 6
C A 6 4
Jacobus
West

2 H
4 H

Lead
D K
C 9
D Q
H K
H 6
D J
C 10
H Q
S 5
Levin
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
A
2
2
2
4
7
3
10
6
Passell
East
1 S
3 H


3rd
8
8
4
7
A
S 4
J
S 2
K
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
A
H 5
3
J
6
4
C 5
8
Nickell
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
H A
H 7
S 4
C 10
S A
D Q
H 10
C 9
C K
D A
Dwyer
North
1 NT
Dbl
3 D

2nd
3
J
6
2
2
2
D J
5
6
7
Katz
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
9
Q
K
8
10
4
C 3
J
D 5
H 6
Ekeblad
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
4
8
A
5
3
5
4
7
6
S J 5 4
H K Q 9 8 6 5
D 3
C K J 8
TableS K 9 7 3 2
H A 7
D A J 5 2
C 10 9


Par -630
4 NT EW
S Q 10 8
H J 3
D 8 7 4
C Q 7 5 3 2




1 NT +111 NT 31-04 H West +1-6503 D North -3-150


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S A 6
H 10 4 2
D K Q 10 9 6
C A 6 4
Hampson
West

2 D
3 H

Lead
D K
C 9
H 2
C 10
H K
H Q
C K
S 4
Sontag
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass

2nd
A
2
A
5
4
10
6
6
Greco
East
1 S
Pass
4 H

3rd
8
8
3
J
7
S 2
D 2
9
Berkowitz
South
Pass
3 D
AP

4th
3
A
5
4
J
D 7
3
10
Pratap
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H K
H 5
C 10
C 9
D K
H 10
D 8
D A
D 5
S A
S 6
S 3
Platnick
North
1 NT
Dbl


2nd
2
4
2
Q
2
S 9
H 8
C 3
C 5
2
K
Q
M.Gordon
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
7
A
8
K
4
D 7
9
S 4
H 9
8
10
H Q
Diamond
South
Pass
3 D


4th
3
J
4
A
3
6
J
6
10
5
J
C 6
S J 5 4
H K Q 9 8 6 5
D 3
C K J 8
TableS K 9 7 3 2
H A 7
D A J 5 2
C 10 9


Par -630
4 NT EW
S Q 10 8
H J 3
D 8 7 4
C Q 7 5 3 2







1 NT +111 NT 42-04 H West =-6203 D South -2-100


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S 10 9
H A 5 3 2
D A K Q 6 2
C 4 2
Kranyak
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
S 10
C 7
D 3
D K
S 9
S K
H K
C K
H A
H.Weinstein
North
1 D
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
4
2
5
J
6
H J
2
H 3
8
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
2 C
2 H
AP

3rd
Q
3
Q
A
S 5
J
C 4
6
3
Q
Grabel
South
1 S
Dbl
Pass


4th
7
A
A
9
8
2
7
9
5
4
Lee
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
C 7
D 3
S 10
S 9
D 8
D Q
D 6
D 2
Hurd
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
9
2
4
6
4
A
J
S 7
S Q
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
Q
K
3
J
9
S 5
S 8
S K
Wooldridge
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
4
A
7
2
A
10
5
H 4
C 8
S A 2
H K J 7 4
D 8 5 4
C K 10 8 7
TableS Q 7 6 4
H 10 8 6
D J 9 7
C Q 6 3


Par +430
4 NT South
S K J 8 5 3
H Q 9
D 10 3
C A J 9 5





1 D +111 NT 43-112 H× East -3+5003 NT North -1-50


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S A Q 8
H K 10
D A 6 5 4
C 8 7 5 3
Ekeblad
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
D 6
S 10
D A
D 5
S 2
D 4
C 8
H 9
H 3
H 8
S J
Krekorian
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
2
9
K
10
J
3
C 4
A
5
C 3
S 7
9
Dwyer
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
A
2
Q
Q
C 6
10
A
J
6
H 4
Koneru
South
1 S



4th
K
3
6
7
8
5
C 2
9
10
S 4
C 5
8
Stewart
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S 2
S A
D 5
D 2
Jacobus
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
4
3
6
J
8
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
4
Q
A
Passell
South
2 C
2 S


4th
K
5
K
7
10
S K 3
H A Q 6 4 3
D 8 7 3
C Q 9 2
TableS J 6 5
H J 9 8 7
D J 10 9
C A J 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S 10 9 7 4 2
H 5 2
D K Q 2
C K 10 6







1 NT +21 NT 45-111 NT North +1+1202 S South +2+170


2014 USBC Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S 6 5 3
H A
D A J 9 8 7 3
C K J 7
Greco
West

Pass


Lead
H K
D 3
C 10
S K
S Q
D 2
Levin
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
2
5
2
2
A
Q
Hampson
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
6
K
7
7
8
A
Weinstein
South
1 H



4th
A
10
Q
3
5
6
Meckstroth
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D Q
C 10
S K
S Q
C A
C 9
H A
D A
S 6
H 3
C 8
Moss
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
8
5
4
2
4
D 2
4
6
9
7
H 5
Rodwell
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
7
J
7
2
3
2
4
A
D 3
H 8
Bathurst
South
Pass
2 H


4th
K
Q
3
5
J
K
6
10
10
Q
S J 10 8 7
H 10 8 7 6
D Q 10
C 5 3 2
TableS K Q 9
H K Q 4
D 6 5
C A Q 9 8 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 4 2
H J 9 5 3 2
D K 4 2
C 10 4





1 D +71 NT 45-182 D North +1+1102 H South -2-200


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 8
None Vul
S 10 6
H Q 10 6
D K Q 9 7 6
C A Q 3
Grabel
West

Pass
2 S

Lead
S 10
S K
C 5
D Q
C 9
S Q
H 2
H K
Katz
North
1 D
2 H
AP

2nd
2
6
Q
2
3
4
4
5
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
2
C 4
J
D 6
10
3
Nickell
South
1 H
Pass


4th
A
J
8
A
K
5
A
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
H 9
H A
S 2
D A
C 6
Stansby
North
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
6
6
2
Q
6
5
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
4
K
2
Q
Bramley
South
2 S
3 C


4th
7
5
10
10
C 4
2
S A K 9 4
H 9 4 3
D A J 10 5
C 9 5
TableS 8 5 3 2
H A K 8
D 8 4 3 2
C J 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S Q J 7
H J 7 5 2
D
C K 10 8 7 6 4


1 NT +61 NT 51-182 S West =-1103 C South =+110


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S A K 8 6
H Q 10 6 4
D K J 10
C 5 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 7
D K
D 10
Willenken
North
1 D
3 NT
4 S
5 H


2nd
2
A
2
5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
3
A
Rosenberg
South
2 D
4 C
4 NT
6 D


4th
6
9
4
Cohler
West

Dbl
Pass
AP


Lead
C J
D 3
D J
D 10
Diamond
North
1 NT
Pass
3 D



2nd
K
4
5
Q
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
K
6
A
Platnick
South
3 C
Rdbl
6 D



4th
3
2
C 4
S 7 4
H K 5 3
D 4
C Q 10 9 8 7 4 2
TableS Q 10 5 3 2
H 9 8 7
D Q 5 2
C J 6


Par +990
6 NT NS
S J 9
H A J 2
D A 9 8 7 6 3
C A K
1 NT +141 NT 65-186 D North -1-506 D North =+920


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S 10 9
H A 5 3 2
D A K Q 6 2
C 4 2
Dwyer
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
D 3
S 9
S 10
D 5
D Q
C 4
H K
D 2
D 6
H 2
S K
Katz
North
1 D
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
4
4
6
K
J
6
A
C 3
H 6
10
C 8
Ekeblad
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
3
J
7
S 5
9
8
C 5
C J
Q
H 3
Nickell
South
1 S
Dbl
2 NT


4th
A
9
2
A
10
8
10
9
H 4
H 7
J
7
Levin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 6
C 7
D 3
S 9
S 10
D 4
D Q
D 2
D 6
Passell
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
9
2
8
4
6
A
9
C 3
S 7
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
Q
K
3
5
J
S 8
C 5
C J
Jacobus
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
4
A
7
2
A
10
5
H 7
H 4
S A 2
H K J 7 4
D 8 5 4
C K 10 8 7
TableS Q 7 6 4
H 10 8 6
D J 9 7
C Q 6 3


Par +430
4 NT South
S K J 8 5 3
H Q 9
D 10 3
C A J 9 5








1 D +101 NT 65-283 NT South +1+4303 NT North -1-50


TopMain

2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S A 6
H 10 4 2
D K Q 10 9 6
C A 6 4
Cohler
West

2 D
3 H

Lead
D K
C 9
D Q
H K
H 6
D J
C 10
H Q
S 5
Seligman
North
1 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
2
2
4
7
3
10
A
Martel
East
1 S
2 NT
4 H

3rd
4
8
8
7
A
S 4
J
S 2
3
Lair
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
A
H 5
3
J
6
4
C 5
8
Bertens
West

2 H


Lead
D K
H A
H 7
H Q
S 4
C 9
Willenken
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
A
3
J
10
6
5
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
K
S 2
K
8
Rosenberg
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
2
4
C 3
8
A
S J 5 4
H K Q 9 8 6 5
D 3
C K J 8
TableS K 9 7 3 2
H A 7
D A J 5 2
C 10 9


Par -630
4 NT EW
S Q 10 8
H J 3
D 8 7 4
C Q 7 5 3 2



1 NT +101 NT 75-284 H West +1-6502 H West +2-170


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 12
None Vul
S 10 9
H A 5 3 2
D A K Q 6 2
C 4 2
Moss
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 5
C 3
C 7
S 3
H K
C K
H 4
D 2
Seamon
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
5
2
A
2
D 6
A
J
Bathurst
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
10
10
Q
9
6
6
8
3
Pszczola
South
1 S
Dbl


4th
Q
4
A
4
9
9
Q
4
M.Gordon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C 7
C 6
D 8
S 9
D 5
D Q
D 6
D 2
S 10
Greco
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
9
2
J
A
7
K
J
H 6
H 8
4
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
K
7
3
9
H 9
S 5
S 8
J
Hampson
South
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
5
H 2
3
A
10
4
H 4
C 8
2
S A 2
H K J 7 4
D 8 5 4
C K 10 8 7
TableS Q 7 6 4
H 10 8 6
D J 9 7
C Q 6 3


Par +430
4 NT South
S K J 8 5 3
H Q 9
D 10 3
C A J 9 5




1 NT +121 NT 87-281 NT× East +1-2803 NT North =+400


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S A J 3
H A 8
D J 7 5 4 3
C 10 9 8
Krekorian
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
C 10
D Q
D K
D 2
D 10
Jacobus
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
7
4
4
5
J
S 2
Koneru
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
2
6
9
A
H 5
Passell
South
1 H



4th
J
Q
8
C 7
H 2
3
Ekeblad
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H 3
H 8
C Q
C 3
D 6
S 10
H Q
C J
S 2
Stewart
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
8
10
7
9
10
8
J
5
6
5
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
J
5
H 9
Q
Q
D 4
D 5
A
Woolsey
South
2 C
2 H


4th
A
4
K
2
7
3
K
D 9
S 4
6
S 10 5
H K 10 6 5
D K Q 2
C K Q 6 3
TableS Q 8 6 4
H 9 7 4
D A 10 9 6
C 5 4


Par +110
3 C South
S K 9 7 2
H Q J 3 2
D 8
C A J 7 2




1 D +41 NT 87-321 NT North =+902 H South -1-50


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S K 8 3
H A Q 7
D K 4 3 2
C 5 3 2
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
H 2
H Q
H 7
H J
H 8
C A
D 7
D 10
S 5
S A
Nickell
North
1 D
1 NT
2 H
3 NT

2nd
10
3
9
10
D 8
C 7
6
9
J
8
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
5
K
D 2
C 2
3
K
Q
Q
Katz
South
1 H
2 D
3 C


4th
3
4
6
S 2
D 5
D 6
4
A
3
J
Rodwell
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
H 2
H Q
H 7
H J
H 8
C A
D 7
D 5
S 9
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
10
3
9
10
S 5
D 8
6
9
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
5
K
C 2
D 2
3
K
Q
Nunes
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
8
4
6
S 7
C 4
D 6
J
A
3
S 9 7 5 2
H 6 3
D Q 9 8
C Q 10 7 6
TableS A Q 6 4
H 10 9 4
D A 10 6 5
C J 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 10
H K J 8 5 2
D J 7
C A K 9 8






1 D +21 NT 87-343 NT North -1-503 NT North -2-100


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S 8 4
H A Q 9 4
D K J 10 8 5
C K 8
Hurd
West

Pass

Lead
S K
S J
S Q
C 8
H J
H Q
H 4
C 6
H 7
C 7
Kwiecien
North
1 D
3 D

2nd
6
7
10
3
K
5
6
K
D 4
D 10
Wooldridge
East
1 S
AP

3rd
9
3
H 3
A
A
8
D 6
D 3
D 9
D Q
Pszczola
South
3 C


4th
8
4
D 5
5
2
10
D 7
2
9
4
Sontag
West

Pass

Lead
S A
S K
H 7
C 8
H J
C K
H 9
H 4
C 7
Demuy
North
1 NT
3 C

2nd
6
7
8
3
K
S 5
5
6
D 5
Berkowitz
East
2 H
AP

3rd
9
3
10
A
A
2
S 10
C J
S 2
Kranyak
South
2 NT


4th
8
4
Q
5
2
6
3
C Q
9
S 9 3
H K 10 3
D A 9 7 2
C Q 7 6 5
TableS A K Q J 5 2
H 7 6 5 2
D Q 3
C 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S 10 7 6
H J 8
D 6 4
C A J 10 9 4 2



1 NT +31 NT 90-343 D North -3-1503 C North -1-50


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 3
H Q 6
D A 9 8 4
C A 8 7
Smirnov
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 10
S 10
S 3
S 4
D 6
C 2
C 8
Meckstroth
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
6
Q
C 7
5
7
Q
K
Q
K
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
C 10
2
K
C 4
J
A
3
Rodwell
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
4
5
J
J
A
8
4
6
J
Katz
West

2 D
2 S

Lead
H 4
C Q
C J
D A
H Q
H 2
D K
H 8
S 2
S K
Welland
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
8
A
3
9
C 7
H 7
D 9
3
A
Nickell
East
Pass
2 H
3 H

3rd
6
4
6
2
5
C K
4
D 6
7
9
S.Auken
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
2
3
J
K
J
5
C 5
8
S A 6 4 2
H A K 10 8 7 2
D J
C Q J
TableS 10 7
H 9 3
D 10 7 6 5 3
C K 10 6 4


Par +90
1 NT NS
S K 8 5
H J 5 4
D K Q 2
C 9 5 3 2




1 NT +71 NT 97-343 C South -2-1003 H East -2+200


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S 6 4
H A 7
D A J 10 6 5 3
C K 7 5
L.Li
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 2
D Q
S K
Smirnov
North
1 D
2 D
3 D

2nd
2
8
S 7
8
Y.Li
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
7
3
5
Piekarek
South
1 H
3 C


4th
6
5
K
4
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
S J
S 10
S 9
C 2
D Q
Yh.Wang
North
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
8
H 2
D 6
C 5
7
7
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
7
Q
3
H 10
6
5
W.Hu
South
2 C
2 H


4th
6
4
D 3
H 3
C 4
J
K
S Q 10 9 7 5
H K J 9
D 7
C 9 8 3 2
TableS A K J 3
H 10 6 4
D K 9 4 2
C 10 6


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S 8 2
H Q 8 5 3 2
D Q 8
C A Q J 4

1 D +61 NT 97-403 D North +1+1303 NT North -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 4
H A Q J
D K J 7 6
C 8 2
Multon
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
C 2
C 5
H 2
C 6
H 10
D 7
C 9
C 7
D 2
Lauria
North
1 D
1 NT
2 NT

2nd
4
10
4
K
J
S 3
9
S 2
D 5
8
Zimmermann
East
1 H
2 H
AP

3rd
8
K
8
3
D 6
S 5
A
S 4
S 7
K
Versace
South
1 S
Dbl


4th
J
3
Q
Q
A
A
4
H 5
D 10
H 7
Bocchi
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 2
C 5
S A
S K
D 10
D 6
C 6
Nunes
North
1 NT
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
Q
4
3
6
2
9
J
Madala
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
8
2
5
4
A
D 7
Fantoni
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
J
3
A
7
4
J
5
10
S Q 8 5 2
H 8 3
D Q 8 5 4
C J 4 3
TableS A K
H 10 9 7 6 5 2
D 10 9
C A Q 10


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 6 3
H K 4
D A 3 2
C K 9 7 6 5




1 D +61 NT 97-462 NT North =+1203 NT North -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S K 7 6 5
H J 10 7 4
D A K Q 2
C 9
Multon
West

3 C

Lead
D K
C 9
H 6
C 3
H 8
H 9
C A
C Q
C J
C 10
D J
H J
Dwyer
North
1 D
Dbl

2nd
4
K
K
4
A
Q
S 6
D 2
D Q
S 7
A
D 10
Zimmermann
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
2
S 5
3
10
S 3
D 5
S 4
S 8
8
S 10
Bathurst
South
2 NT


4th
7
8
4
7
7
S 2
2
5
D 3
S J
6
5
Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
D 3
S 6
S A
D 6
S K
H J
H A
H 9
H 4
D Q
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
10
7
2
H 5
J
8
6
Q
C 8
S Q
8
Levin
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
K
J
7
A
C 2
K
7
10
C 3
9
Nunes
South
3 NT


4th
5
4
C 4
4
5
H 2
3
8
C 7
C Q
C 10
S 9
H Q 5 3 2
D J 7
C A Q J 10 8 4
TableS Q 8 4 3 2
H 8 6
D 10 8 5 4
C K 7


Par +620
4 S NS
S A J 10
H A K 9
D 9 6 3
C 6 5 3 2






1 NT +81 NT 105-463 C× West -2+3003 NT North +2+660


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S A Q
H 10 6 4 2
D A Q J 8 5
C 3 2
Brink
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
C 4
C A
H 9
C K
H 4
C 9
H 6
S K
S J
C 10
Jassem
North
1 D
Pass
3 S

2nd
2
5
K
S A
8
J
Q
6
D 9
H 3
Drijver
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
Q
8
A
D 7
S 2
S Q
S 3
D 5
D 8
D J
Mazurkiewicz
South
1 S
2 S


4th
7
3
2
6
5
D 6
7
5
8
S 9
Narkiewicz
West

Pass


Lead
D 6
D Q
S A
S Q
D J
D 8
de Wijs
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
10
2
5
8
4
7
Buras
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
H K
2
3
C 5
C 6
Muller
South
4 H



4th
A
9
6
H 7
3
H 5
S 6
H A J 7 5 3
D K 9 3
C K J 8 4
TableS 10 9 8 5
H Q 9 8
D 7 6 4 2
C A Q


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 7 4 3 2
H K
D 10
C 10 9 7 6 5




1 NT +101 NT 115-463 S South -1-504 S North =+420


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S A K 6 3
H 10 6 4
D 10 3
C K J 9 2
George
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 3
D Q
D 7
D 9
S 4
H 6
S 8
C 7
Dwyer
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
3
5
5
8
S 3
A
8
6
6
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
6
A
2
2
J
7
2
Bathurst
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
A
10
H 4
C 4
5
K
Q
3
Kranyak
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
H 4
S J
C 4
D Q
D 4
D 7
D 6
S 8
Tobing
North
1 NT



2nd
5
8
3
6
K
10
8
H 6
A
G.Wolpert
East
Pass



3rd
4
Q
2
J
A
J
9
2
7
Asbi
South
Pass



4th
K
K
Q
Q
3
5
S 6
C 5
H 2
S J 8 4
H K 9 7 5
D A 9 6 4
C 10 6
TableS 10 9 7 2
H A 8
D Q J 7 2
C A Q 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 5
H Q J 3 2
D K 8 5
C 8 7 5 4



1 D +21 NT 115-491 NT South -2-1001 NT North -3-150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 D NS1 NT NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S K 5
H K J 7 3
D K Q 9 3
C J 8 5
Helgemo
West

1 S
2 NT


Lead
H 3
S A
S 8
H K
Chagas
North
1 D
2 H
Pass


2nd
5
5
K
6
Helness
East
Pass
2 S
4 S


3rd
Q
2
4
2
Brum
South
1 H
Pass
AP


4th
A
7
10
8
Villas-Boas
West

Dbl
Pass
3 S

Lead
D K
S A
S 6
D Q
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
8
5
K
10
Campos
East
Pass
Pass
3 C


3rd
5
2
4
2
Nunes
South
Pass
2 D
Pass


4th
A
7
10
6
S A J 9 8 6 3
H A 8
D A 6
C K 6 3
TableS Q 4 2
H 10 6 5
D 10 8
C A Q 9 4 2


Par -450
5 S EW
S 10 7
H Q 9 4 2
D J 7 5 4 2
C 10 7
1 NT +71 NT 122-494 S West +1-4503 S West +1-170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 D NS1 NT NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S J 9 6
H A J 7
D A K 7 4
C 8 4 3
George
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 4
C A
C 6
D J
C 7
S 5
C 9
S 2
H 3
H K
S Q
Noshy
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
4
5
D 10
D 3
Q
S 4
A
H 10
K
7
6
3
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
3
8
6
D 7
7
S 9
J
8
D 2
D 8
Samir
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
J
2
10
4
K
6
D 5
10
5
J
D K
Sadek
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D Q
C 6
H 2
H 10
H 9
D K
D A
C 4
Tobing
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
Q
3
D 2
4
J
5
J
S 5
5
Hussein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
8
Q
K
3
S 2
S 3
9
Asbi
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
5
10
7
6
A
6
8
S 4
S K 7 4
H Q 10 3
D 10 9 8 6 3 2
C J
TableS Q 10 5
H K 9 8 2
D J 5
C K 10 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 8 3 2
H 6 5 4
D Q
C A Q 9 7 6







1 NT +111 NT 133-493 NT North -3-1503 NT North =+400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S 7 6 5
H K 4
D A Q J 10 3 2
C Q 2
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
S 5
S K
S Q
S 4
C 10
D 4
Narkiewicz
North
1 D
2 D
3 S
4 D
5 C


2nd
Q
2
C 4
C 5
H 5
A
6
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
6
7
D 2
J
Q
Buras
South
1 S
2 H
4 C
4 NT
6 S


4th
9
9
3
J
10
2
K
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S A
S K
D 4
D Q
H 2
D 10
D J
D 2
H 3
D 3
Dwyer
North
1 NT
2 S
3 S
5 D
6 H


2nd
A
9
H 5
6
K
Q
8
9
S 10
8
S J
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
6
A
S 4
K
C 6
C 7
S Q
S 7
C 9
Bathurst
South
2 H
3 C
4 NT
5 NT
6 S


4th
4
2
3
5
7
6
C 4
C 3
H 7
10
C 5
S 9
H Q 9 8 7 5
D 7 6
C K J 5 4 3
TableS J 10 3 2
H J 10 6
D K 9 8 5
C 10 8


Par +1430
6 S NS
S A K Q 8 4
H A 3 2
D 4
C A 9 7 6








1 NT +171 NT 150-506 S South -1-1006 S North =+1430


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S A Q 9
H 9 4 2
D A 8 6 3
C K 10 9
Korbel
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
C Q
S A
S Q
C J
C 8
H A
H 8
Levin
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
2
K
7
K
4
7
3
Q
D.Wolpert
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
4
3
D 9
D 5
7
K
Weinstein
South
1 S


4th
10
3
2
8
9
D 3
2
4
Kranyak
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
H 8
H J
C A
C Q
D 3
D 4
D 6
C 4
C 8
D 8
S 3
N.Gartaganis
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
Q
9
9
K
10
7
J
D Q
7
S 6
2
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
K
6
5
6
K
A
S 4
10
S J
S 10
A
J.Gartaganis
South
2 S


4th
5
4
3
2
3
5
2
9
J
S Q
H 7
7
S J 8 2
H K J 10 7
D Q 9 7 5
C A Q
TableS K 7 6
H A 8 6
D J 10 2
C J 8 6 5


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 10 5 4 3
H Q 5 3
D K 4
C 7 4 3 2






1 NT +31 NT 153-501 NT North -3-1502 S South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S A 8 3 2
H 10 9 6
D A Q 9 3
C K 10
Robson
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
D J
C 10
D 4
Helness
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
K
3
2
Forrester
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
A
A
9
Helgemo
South
1 NT


4th
K
5
2
10
Fantoni
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
H Q
H J
H 8
H 7
S Q
D J
S A
C K
C 10
D 8
S J
Bakhshi
North
1 NT
2 NT

2nd
2
6
5
D 4
C 4
K
K
9
3
J
2
C 6
Nunes
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
S 6
S 4
S 5
10
A
7
5
A
9
D 6
Gold
South
2 S


4th
9
3
10
S 3
S 8
2
5
C 2
7
9
10
D 3
S 10 6 5 4
H A Q
D K 6 2
C Q 9 7 2
TableS Q J 9
H K J 8 7 4
D 10 7 5
C J 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 7
H 5 3 2
D J 8 4
C A 8 6 5 4






1 D +51 NT 153-551 NT South =+902 NT North -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S A Q
H 10 6 4 2
D A Q J 8 5
C 3 2
Helgemo
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 8
C A
H 8
H 5
S 3
S A
H 6
S K
Robson
North
1 D
3 S


2nd
2
5
K
4
6
8
9
D K
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
A
Q
Q
4
S 7
H 10
Forrester
South
2 S
4 S


4th
6
3
2
S 2
5
H 3
7
9
Gold
West

Pass


Lead
H 8
C 4
C Q
C 8
H 4
S 3
H 6
S K
S J
S 7
Fantoni
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
K
2
6
S A
9
6
Q
H 7
D 3
D 9
Bakhshi
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
A
K
D 6
S 2
Q
S 4
D 5
D 8
H 10
Nunes
South
4 D



4th
2
5
3
7
5
5
3
8
9
10
S 6
H A J 7 5 3
D K 9 3
C K J 8 4
TableS 10 9 8 5
H Q 9 8
D 7 6 4 2
C A Q


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 7 4 3 2
H K
D 10
C 10 9 7 6 5




1 D +101 NT 153-654 S South =+4204 S North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S A 10 6
H Q 2
D A 10 9 5 4
C J 5 4
Thurston
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 3
H 3
H 2
C 2
S 6
H K
C 9
C 7
Duboin
North
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


2nd
10
4
4
6
J
7
A
D 5
D 9
J.Smith
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
Q
9
8
K
D 4
D 7
D 8
Sementa
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
A
7
J
D 2
8
8
D 6
S 2
Madala
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
C 2
H 3
H 2
C 3
H 8
C 9
C 7
N.Gartaganis
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


2nd
10
5
4
6
J
10
D 5
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
8
Q
9
Q
A
D 7
J.Gartaganis
South
2 D
3 H



4th
4
A
7
J
H 5
D 4
D 2
S 9 8
H A J 4
D K J 3
C K 9 7 3 2
TableS J 7 5 4
H 8 7 6
D Q 8 7
C Q 8 6


Par +620
4 H South
S K Q 3 2
H K 10 9 5 3
D 6 2
C A 10




1 D +31 NT 153-683 NT North -1-1003 NT North -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 D NS1 NT NS
Case 29
None Vul
S K J 8
H 9 5 3
D K 10 9 5 4
C A 5
Drijver
West

2 H
5 H
AP

Lead
S J
D 7
H 2
S 4
C 2
D Q
D 3
C 7
Piekarek
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass


2nd
3
A
3
5
5
6
H 6
A
Brink
East
Pass
4 H
Pass


3rd
A
5
10
H 4
Q
4
9
4
Smirnov
South
1 S
4 S
Dbl


4th
Q
2
S 2
8
K
8
J
3
Fritsche
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
D 3
C A
C 5
C 6
H Q
D 7
C J
S J
H A
S A
Muller
North
1 NT
2 S
4 S


2nd
S 2
6
4
Q
9
S 5
A
S K
3
9
H 4
Rohowsky
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
K
3
K
S 8
2
4
D J
7
10
D 5
de Wijs
South
2 H
3 C



4th
3
2
2
7
S 10
5
8
8
Q
S 9
4
S Q
H A 8 7 6 4 2
D A 6
C J 9 7 2
TableS 10 6 4 3
H K Q J 10
D J 8 2
C Q 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 9 7 5 2
H
D Q 7 3
C K 10 8 6 3






1 D +91 NT 153-775 H× West -2+3004 S North -2-100


2013 USBC Final, Segment 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S A 6
H Q 8
D K 10 9 7 5
C A 9 6 2
Kranyak
West

4 H


Lead
S A
Rosenberg
North
1 D
4 S


2nd
5
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
5 H


3rd
4
Willenken
South
3 S
AP


4th
K
Kamil
West

3 H
AP

Lead
H 10
C 3
S A
S 6
S Q
S 9
S 8
D Q
C K
H K
Dwyer
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
8
8
2
5
H 5
C 5
H 6
A
9
Q
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
3
10
D 5
C 2
C 6
10
4
J
Bathurst
South
2 H
3 S


4th
7
A
K
H 4
J
H 3
H 2
2
7
S 4
S K
H K 10 9 6 5 4
D A J
C K J 10 5
TableS J 5 2
H A J 3 2
D 4 3 2
C Q 4 3


Par +100
5 H× EW -1
S Q 10 9 8 7 4 3
H 7
D Q 8 6
C 8 7




1 NT +31 NT 158-775 H West -1+503 S South +1+170


TopMain

2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S A 5 2
H 5 3
D K Q 10 8 2
C A 9 8
Spector
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
H 3
D 6
H 5
D 3
C 2
S 7
S 2
D J
Zia
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D
2 NT
4 H

2nd
A
7
7
J
5
H 6
J
4
2
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
K
K
Q
J
A
Q
S 6
Martel
South
1 H
2 C
2 S
3 H


4th
6
4
4
C 7
A
8
3
K
H 2
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D A
D 4
H 3
H A
Grue
North
1 NT
2 D
4 H



2nd
3
6
7
C 4
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
7
9
10
Cheek
South
2 C
4 D




4th
2
K
4
S K J 10
H 4
D J 9 7 5
C Q J 7 5 4
TableS 6 4 3
H Q J 9 7
D A 4
C K 10 3 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 9 8 7
H A K 10 8 6 2
D 6 3
C 6





1 NT +111 NT 169-774 H South -2-1004 H North +1+450


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S A 9
H K 5
D A 9 8 4
C Q 10 9 3 2
Platnick
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
C 2
H 4
H 3
Carmichael
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
A
7
5
Diamond
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
10
J
A
Grainger
South
3 NT


4th
J
K
2
Morgan
West

Pass

Lead
S 6
D 4
D 2
H A
Greco
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
J
7
5
Harris
East
3 S
Pass

3rd
3
K
9
Hampson
South
6 NT


4th
A
3
Q
S 3
H J 9 8 7 6 4
D 5 3
C K 6 5 4
TableS 10 8 7 6 5 4 2
H A 3
D Q 7
C 8 7


Par +660
5 NT NS
S K Q J
H Q 10 2
D K J 10 6 2
C A J
1 D +131 NT 169-903 NT South +2+6606 NT North -2-200


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 33
None Vul
S 9 2
H K Q 9 3
D Q 9 6
C A 9 5 3
Boyd
West

1 S
AP


Lead
D 7
H K
H 3
H J
H 7
S 2
D 4
S J
Hampson
North
1 D
2 H



2nd
Q
5
10
S 5
S 3
K
A
A
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
2
A
9
Q
6
8
9
Greco
South
1 H
3 NT



4th
3
8
4
6
D 5
4
6
10
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S 10
S 8
H 9
H 2
H 3
S J
C 2
Stewart
North
1 NT
2 H
4 C


2nd
6
Q
H K
5
8
10
4
J
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
D 2
A
Q
J
D 6
3
Woolsey
South
2 D
3 H
4 H


4th
2
9
7
4
6
S 3
D 4
6
S A 8 5 4 3
H 8 4
D K J 8 7
C Q J
TableS K 10
H 10 6 5
D 10 5 4 2
C 10 8 7 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q J 7 6
H A J 7 2
D A 3
C K 4 2



1 D +101 NT 169-1003 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2013 USBC Final, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S K 3
H Q J 10 4
D K Q J 4 2
C 5 4
Kamil
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D A
S 2
C 7
H 3
C 3
Dwyer
North
1 D
3 H


2nd
Q
2
3
A
2
H 9
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
A
2
Q
Bathurst
South
2 S
4 H


4th
4
3
4
5
A
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
S 2
S 7
H 4
H 3
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
3
3
8
5
7
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
5
9
J
Willenken
South
3 D
4 H


4th
2
4
K
2
A
S Q 5 2
H 7 2
D A 9 8 7
C K 9 6 2
TableS A 7 6
H A 5
D 10 6 5
C J 10 8 7 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 10 9 8 4
H K 9 8 6 3
D 3
C A Q
1 NT +101 NT 179-1004 H North -1-504 H North =+420


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S A Q 2
H 8 7 2
D A K 6 4 3
C 9 4
Pratap
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C Q
H 6
H 5
C 2
C 10
S A
S 2
Gitelman
North
1 D
2 S
3 D


2nd
2
K
J
8
8
5
4
6
M.Gordon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
Q
4
9
S 8
3
K
Moss
South
1 S
2 NT
4 S


4th
A
A
7
10
J
S Q
7
J
Becker
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
D 5
D K
D 6
S 5
D 4
S 9
D 3
H 8
C K
C 8
Seamon
North
1 NT
2 S
4 S


2nd
10
2
Q
C 3
7
C 6
J
C 7
4
4
9
Spector
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
A
7
S 3
A
S K
Q
C 2
10
10
Pszczola
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
2
9
8
10
6
J
H 3
H 5
Q
5
S J 8 7
H K Q 9 5
D J 10 8 2
C K 8
TableS 6 4
H 6 4 3
D Q 9
C A J 10 7 6 3


Par +500
4 C× EW -3
S K 10 9 5 3
H A J 10
D 7 5
C Q 5 2






1 D +121 NT 179-1134 S South =+6204 S North -1-100


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S J 10 3
H K 9 7
D Q 10 2
C A Q J 3
Spector
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
C 5
D 2
C 6
C J
Diamond
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
A
K
5
10
8
Becker
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
A
A
Q
7
Platnick
South
1 H



4th
7
4
3
2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
C 5
H 9
C 6
Grue
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT

2nd
A
10
J
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Q
A
Cheek
South
3 C
3 S


4th
2
2
3
S A Q 6 5
H 10 8 4 3
D J 4 3
C K 10
TableS K 9 7 4
H Q J
D 8 7 6 5
C 8 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 8 2
H A 6 5 2
D A K 9
C 9 7 6 5
1 NT +101 NT 189-1131 NT North +2+1503 NT North =+600


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S K 5 3
H Q 6 5
D K Q 10 5
C Q 8 5
Zagorin
West

Dbl

Lead
C 9
H Q
C A
C 2
D J
C 3
S A
Willenken
North
1 D
2 H

2nd
10
2
8
5
7
H 6
9
Bathurst
East
1 S
AP

3rd
J
3
4
H 4
A
H 8
7
Rosenberg
South
2 D


4th
Q
K
6
7
5
K
3
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
D 8
S 5
D 2
S 8
S A
Brink
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
Q
7
3
H 3
Martel
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
Q
9
A
J
D 4
Drijver
South
2 H
AP

4th
J
7
5
10
K
S 8 7
H K 9
D A 9 6 4 3
C A J 3 2
TableS A Q J 6 4 2
H 8 4 2
D J 2
C 9 4


Par -500
4 H× NS -3
S 10 9
H A J 10 7 3
D 8 7
C K 10 7 6
1 D +31 NT 189-1162 H North -1-502 S East +1-140


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 38
None Vul
S A 5 2
H Q 4
D A J 10 6 5
C Q 10 7
Helgemo
West

1 H


Lead
S 2
D 4
S 6
D 8
D A
S A
C A
C 2
S 9
C Q
Drijver
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
3
2
K
9
7
7
7
10
10
J
Helness
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
10
J
J
C 5
8
8
K
H 8
H 3
Brink
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
K
5
3
Q
H 2
9
4
H Q
3
Verhees
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
C 7
S 3
S 5
D 8
S 7
C A
C 3
S 9
H 3
H 9
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 D
AP

2nd
J
8
6
9
Q
10
Q
10
5
6
v.Prooijen
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
9
J
K
10
H 2
8
K
D 2
Q
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
A
4
K
2
4
5
D 5
A
S J 4
H J 8 5 2
D Q 9 2
C A 6 3 2
TableS 9 7 6 3
H A K 9
D K 7 3
C K J 8


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K Q 10 8
H 10 7 6 3
D 8 4
C 9 5 4




1 D +21 NT 189-1181 H West =-802 H West +1-140


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 39
None Vul
S Q J 10 9
H A 8 6
D 9 8 4 3
C A 9
Charlsen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D 7
C 4
S 9
C 5
C 10
D K
S A
S 7
S Q
D 9
C 6
Khiuppenen
North
1 D
1 S
Pass

2nd
3
4
Q
6
9
7
S 5
2
4
H J
Q
H 9
Hoftaniska
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
A
K
3
3
H 6
8
10
J
H 2
H 7
H 4
Kholomeev
South
1 H
2 NT
AP

4th
5
6
A
K
J
2
10
C 8
H 10
8
H 3
H 8
Dubinin
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
S 3
S 9
S 7
C K
H 6
C 3
H 7
S Q
Berg
North
1 NT



2nd
10
2
D 2
K
A
K
Q
4
D 10
Gromov
East
Pass



3rd
5
10
A
J
2
2
7
A
D 5
Svendsen
South
Pass



4th
9
6
4
H 10
J
3
D 4
J
5
S K 8 5 4 2
H 5 4 3
D J 7
C K 7 5
TableS 6
H K J 10
D A Q 10 2
C 8 6 4 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 7 3
H Q 9 7 2
D K 6 5
C Q J 10







1 D +81 NT 189-1272 NT× South =+4901 NT North +2+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 40
None Vul
S J 9 5
H A K 9 3
D Q J 7 4
C J 7
Velecky
West

Pass



Lead
H J
S 9
C A
C K
Zaleski
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
6
4
7
J
Kvocek
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
2
10
2
6
Versace
South
2 D
AP



4th
K
A
3
5
Bocchi
West

Pass
Dbl
2 NT

Lead
H 6
H A
S 5
D 8
D 3
H Q
S 4
D 10
H J
D 6
Kemenova
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
5
K
2
7
10
10
J
C 5
Q
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 C

3rd
K
8
2
K
C 2
S 8
A
C 6
C 8
C Q
Tomcani
South
2 C
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
7
3
4
5
3
9
9
9
A
S A 8 3
H 7 2
D K 10 6 3
C A K 8 4
TableS K 7 6 4
H Q J 5 4
D 8
C Q 9 6 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 10 2
H 10 8 6
D A 9 5 2
C 10 5 3





1 NT +41 NT 193-1272 D× North -2-3003 C East +2-150


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S A J 7
H 10 7 4
D K Q 10 4
C Q 4 2
Matushko
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
C 7
H 3
Fornasari
North
1 D
Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
H 2
4
Khokhlov
East
Dbl
2 C
AP


3rd
Q
8
Q
Palazzo
South
Rdbl
Pass



4th
A
2
K
Ravenna
West

2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
C A
S 2
H 4
C K
H K
D 6
D 4
D 9
D 10
S 7
Gromov
North
1 NT
Pass
3 NT
Pass

2nd
2
H 2
4
A
H 8
5
2
S 9
5
C J
Q
Lambardi
East
Dbl
3 C
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
9
6
A
6
8
7
K
A
Q
S 8
K
Dubinin
South
Pass
Dbl
4 H
AP

4th
5
4
6
3
Q
J
J
3
C 7
7
S 5 4 3
H 5 3
D 8 7 5 3 2
C 8 6 3
TableS Q 9 6
H A Q J
D J
C A K J 10 9 7


Par +620
4 S North
S K 10 8 2
H K 9 8 6 2
D A 9 6
C 5






1 NT +141 NT 207-1272 C× East =-1804 H× South =+790


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 121 D NS1 NT NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S 7 3 2
H K 2
D A 10 9 7
C K Q 6 3
Helgemo
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S Q
C 4
C A
H 6
D Q
Kanetkar
North
1 D
Pass
3 C


2nd
K
3
3
7
A
5
Helness
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
J
5
4
7
Brown
South
Dbl
Dbl
3 D


4th
2
4
2
6
2
K
Lavings
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 6
S Q
S 10
S 9
S 8
H 3
C Q
C J
H 2
H J
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 D



2nd
K
3
7
D 4
C 2
7
A
10
5
9
Krochmalik
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
5
J
D 5
C 8
Q
7
5
A
Nunes
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
2
4
D 2
C 3
D 7
K
4
K
4
S A Q 10
H Q 9 4
D 8 6 5
C 9 8 5 4
TableS J 9 8 6 5
H 10 6 5 3
D K 3
C A J


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S K 4
H A J 8 7
D Q J 4 2
C 10 7 2





1 D +31 NT 207-1303 D North -1-1002 NT North -2-200


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 141 D NS1 NT NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S Q J 5 3
H A 9
D Q J 10 5
C K 10 9
Khokhlov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H 4
D 5
D 3
Gower
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
3
9
9
8
Matushko
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
A
2
A
Q
Apteker
South
3 H
5 D


4th
9
3
7
K
Eber
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
H 3
D Q
D 2
S Q
Gromov
North
1 NT
2 H
3 NT

2nd
A
4
K
8
9
Bosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
9
A
J
H 7
Dubinin
South
2 D
3 D


4th
3
2
7
9
K
S K 8 7 6 4 2
H K 8 4
D 8 7
C A 8
TableS 10 9
H 6 5 2
D K 9
C Q J 7 5 4 2


Par +1370
6 D NS
S A
H Q J 10 7 3
D A 6 4 3 2
C 6 3
1 NT +21 NT 209-1305 D North =+6003 NT North +2+660


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 151 D NS1 NT NS
Case 44
E-W Vul
S A K 6
H A J 10
D 9 6 4
C J 5 4 2
Cornell
West

2 C
AP

Lead
H 2
H J
S A
S K
H 10
C K
C A
C Q
S Q
Lorenzini
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
Q
5
3
J
3
4
2
5
5
Bach
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
2
4
7
H 9
H 4
D 3
9
Rombaut
South
1 S
2 D


4th
A
8
8
7
D 5
6
7
9
6
Pilon
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
S A
S K
S 6
H 2
S 10
C 6
C A
D Q
H 7
Huang
North
1 NT



2nd
6
3
J
Q
Q
D 5
Q
2
4
C 3
Toffier
East
Pass



3rd
K
2
4
5
8
D 6
5
H 3
10
J
Ck.Liu
South
Pass



4th
A
7
8
9
10
D 3
D 8
7
K
5
S 9 8 7
H K 8
D Q 5
C A K Q 10 8 3
TableS Q J 3
H 9 5 4 3 2
D A J 10 8 3
C


Par -90
2 D EW
S 10 5 4 2
H Q 7 6
D K 7 2
C 9 7 6




1 NT +61 NT 215-1302 D North -3-1501 NT North =+90


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 45
None Vul
S 7 4
H K J 5 2
D K J 7 6 2
C A 8
Helgemo
West

Dbl
5 D
Pass


Lead
S Q
C 9
S 7
S J
H 2
D A
D 3
C K
C 5
Ahlesved
North
1 D
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
A
A
3
H 8
3
2
6
3
6
Helness
East
Pass
4 NT
5 H
AP


3rd
4
4
10
H J
S 2
C 2
H 4
D 4
H A
Petersson
South
4 S
Pass
Pass



4th
6
7
9
8
9
5
9
8
D 7
Bertheau
West

Dbl
Dbl
5 D
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 7
D 3
C K
C 4
S 4
D A
D Q
S 8
D 4
Fantoni
North
1 NT
4 S
Pass
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
9
3
2
3
6
6
7
K
K
J
Cullin
East
Pass
Pass
4 NT
5 H
AP

3rd
A
J
H 3
S 9
H 8
10
C 5
H 6
H A
H 7
Nunes
South
4 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
A
5
8
H J
H 9
9
S 2
D 6
C J
S A 9
H A Q 9 8
D A Q 10 8 4 3
C 9
TableS 8 6 3
H 10 7 6 4 3
D
C K 10 5 4 2


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S K Q J 10 5 2
H
D 9 5
C Q J 7 6 3






1 D +51 NT 215-1355 H× East -2+3005 H× East -1+100


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S A J 6 5
H A Q J
D 8 4
C 8 7 5 4
Helness
West

1 H

Lead
H 8
C 4
D 6
C 3
S 2
C A
C J
D 5
S 4
H Q
Petersson
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
9
6
4
10
5
2
H 3
2
A
K
Helgemo
East
Dbl
1 NT

3rd
A
Q
K
5
K
H 5
H 6
9
7
2
Ahlesved
South
Pass
AP

4th
4
K
A
9
3
7
8
8
8
7
Cullin
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D 5
H 2
D Q
H 3
C 4
S 4
D 7
C A
C J
C 9
Nunes
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
J
7
A
6
6
6
3
2
3
S 8
Bertheau
East
Dbl


3rd
10
6
Q
9
J
Q
Q
S 9
10
H 5
S 2
Fantoni
South
Pass


4th
4
8
K
S 5
4
K
3
C 7
5
8
S J
S 9 4 2
H 10 9 7 6 5
D 10 9 6
C K 10
TableS K Q 7
H K 4
D K Q 7 5
C A J 9 6


Par -140
3 H East
S 10 8 3
H 8 3 2
D A J 3 2
C Q 3 2




1 D +81 NT 215-1431 NT East +2-1501 NT× North -2-500


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 47
None Vul
S K Q 6
H K Q 10 8
D Q 10 9 4
C 10 4
Verhees
West

1 H
2 NT

Lead
S K
H 6
S Q
S 6
C 3
H 3
D A
H A
C A
C J
Helness
North
1 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
Q
10
J
2
8
2
C 5
6
Q
v.Prooijen
East
Dbl
1 NT
4 H

3rd
7
2
3
4
K
J
5
5
7
8
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
7
2
5
10
S 9
4
10
4
D 10
Nunes
West

Pass


Lead
D A
S J
D 5
S 8
H Q
S 10
H K
H 8
D 8
H 10
C 2
C 3
de Wijs
North
1 NT
2 C


2nd
2
3
10
4
A
7
2
4
J
J
7
6
Fantoni
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
7
A
K
2
7
5
S 9
C 5
Q
C 9
10
K
Muller
South
Rdbl
AP


4th
4
6
3
K
3
Q
5
6
6
9
J
4
S A 5 2
H 9 6 5 3
D J 7 5
C K 8 7
TableS J 10 8
H A J 4 2
D A K 6
C A J 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 9 7 4 3
H 7
D 8 3 2
C Q 9 6 5 2







1 D +91 NT 215-1524 H West -2+1002 C× North -2-300


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 48
None Vul
S Q J 10 9
H A 8 6
D 9 8 4 3
C A 9
Brink
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 6
D 2
D 7
D Q
C Q
S A
S 3
H 4
C A
S J
Quantin
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
9
K
5
4
K
5
5
K
A
6
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
J
A
S 4
9
10
Q
10
10
Bompis
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
7
5
3
6
8
2
C 4
C 3
7
7
Lorenzini
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H 2
S Q
C 7
S 9
S 7
S J
H 6
C 3
S 8
de Wijs
North
1 NT
2 S


2nd
10
3
6
A
D 2
4
D Q
K
Q
Rombaut
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
3
2
A
10
D 5
7
K
Muller
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
9
10
K
J
2
D 10
5
4
D 3
S K 8 5 4 2
H 5 4 3
D J 7
C K 7 5
TableS 6
H K J 10
D A Q 10 2
C 8 6 4 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 7 3
H Q 9 7 2
D K 6 5
C Q J 10





1 D +61 NT 216-1582 NT South +1+1503 NT North -2-100


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 49
Both Vul
S 8 7 5 3
H K J
D K 9 8 2
C A Q 9
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S 3
C 4
H K
H J
H A
Versace
North
1 D
1 S
2 D


2nd
3
2
A
3
4
S Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
J
2
5
Q
C 9
Lauria
South
1 H
2 C
4 S


4th
Q
A
6
2
8
6
Duboin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
C 4
S 5
D 6
D 4
S K
H 5
H K
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
J
9
6
K
S 4
C 7
2
4
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
2
10
A
3
7
J
7
Nunes
South
2 C
4 S



4th
3
3
A
5
2
9
3
8
S A Q
H 8 2
D J 10 6 3
C K 10 8 7 4
TableS 9 6 2
H 9 6 4 3
D A Q 7 4
C 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 10 4
H A Q 10 7 5
D 5
C J 6 3



1 NT +121 NT 228-1584 S North -1-1004 S North =+620


2012 Spingold Final, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S A K 4
H A 8
D J 8 7 6
C 9 5 4 3
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
H 10
D 7
S 5
D 6
D 3
D A
C K
C J
C 10
C 6
Weinstein
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
2
4
8
5
S 2
C 8
A
Q
5
9
Helness
East
1 H
AP


3rd
J
K
K
Q
8
S 7
2
3
H 3
H 4
Levin
South
3 C



4th
A
2
3
9
10
J
4
7
H 6
Nickell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S 9
D 6
D Q
D 3
D A
H Q
S A
C 3
S Q
C 2
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
2
K
4
9
S 2
H 6
7
H 4
7
4
4
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
K
7
8
S 10
S 7
6
8
H 3
K
Fantoni
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
8
5
2
5
10
J
A
8
10
J
J
S Q 10 9 8 7 2
H J
D 9 2
C Q 10 6 2
TableS 3
H Q 10 9 5 4 3
D A 10 5 4
C K 7


Par +400
3 NT South
S J 6 5
H K 7 6 2
D K Q 3
C A J 8





1 D +21 NT 228-1603 NT North -1-503 NT North -2-100


TopMain

2012 Spingold Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S J 7
H K J 8 7
D A Q 8 6
C J 7 2
Zimmermann
West

Pass

Lead
C 3
C 9
S J
C 6
S Q
C Q
D J
D 2
H K
Nickell
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
4
J
K
K
2
H 3
K
H 5
A
Multon
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
3
8
7
D 3
9
A
10
Katz
South
1 S


4th
2
10
5
7
A
H 7
6
4
4
Meckstroth
West

Dbl

Lead
S K
S A
D J
S Q
S 10
H 10
D 4
D Q
C 7
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 S

2nd
3
4
K
5
9
4
2
5
3
Rodwell
East
Dbl
AP

3rd
6
2
3
C 2
H 7
8
9
7
10
Fantoni
South
2 H


4th
7
J
6
C 6
H 2
A
A
C 9
A
S 9 6 5 2
H Q 9 5 4
D 9 3
C A 9 8
TableS A K
H A 6 2
D J 10 5 4
C Q 6 5 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 10 8 4 3
H 10 3
D K 7 2
C K 10 4


1 NT +61 NT 234-1601 NT North -1-1002 S North +1+140


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 52
None Vul
S K 9
H 10 9 2
D A K Q J 8 7
C 8 6
Rosenberg
West

4 S
Pass


Lead
S A
H K
D 6
D K
D Q
C 6
Helness
North
1 D
Pass
5 D


2nd
2
A
9
3
5
A
Willenken
East
1 S
Pass
AP


3rd
J
6
J
H 3
H 4
3
Helgemo
South
2 H
5 C



4th
9
2
2
4
10
4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 5
H 2
H 3
H K
C 2
Zia
North
1 NT
2 H
3 H
4 H

2nd
2
6
5
S 4
4
J
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
10
A
9
D 4
Q
Martel
South
2 D
3 C
4 C


4th
9
K
6
Q
10
6
S Q J 8 6 4
H 6
D 10 9 4
C Q 10 7 4
TableS A 10 7 5 3
H K Q 5
D 5 3 2
C A 2


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S 2
H A J 8 7 4 3
D 6
C K J 9 5 3

1 D +21 NT 234-1625 D North -1-504 H North -2-100


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S A 9 8 7
H K 3
D K 10 5 2
C K 7 3
Milner
West

3 D

Lead
H Q
H 5
C 7
S 2
S K
C K
C 3
S Q
D 4
D 5
Zia
North
1 D
3 S

2nd
6
K
2
6
3
10
Q
4
7
H.Lall
East
2 H
AP

3rd
A
7
A
9
J
4
9
D 3
J
Hamman
South
Dbl


4th
3
8
5
10
A
6
8
7
K
Rodwell
West

3 H

Lead
H 6
S 6
S 10
H K
D 5
D 7
J.Lall
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
A
7
3
4
4
6
Meckstroth
East
2 H
Pass

3rd
3
K
J
8
A
10
Bathurst
South
Dbl
Pass

4th
7
2
A
2
3
H 9
S J 6
H A 5 2
D Q J 6 3
C J 8 6 5
TableS K Q 10
H Q J 10 9 7 4
D 4
C Q 10 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S 5 4 3 2
H 8 6
D A 9 8 7
C A 9 4



1 NT +51 NT 239-1623 S North -1-1003 H East -1+100


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 54
None Vul
S A Q 2
H J 7 5
D K J 8 6 4 3
C 10
Kranyak
West

Dbl
5 H
AP

Lead
D 7
C 10
C 8
S 2
C 7
H 8
Zia
North
1 D
2 S
Pass


2nd
10
3
K
8
Q
Q
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
K
A
H 7
J
H J
Hamman
South
1 S
4 S
Dbl


4th
5
2
J
10
H K
Rodwell
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
C Q
D 2
C 6
H J
C 7
H 5
C 8
D J
H 9
J.Lall
North
1 NT
4 S



2nd
Q
10
A
S 2
K
9
8
K
S 3
S 9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
3
4
J
S 4
S Q
S 5
S A
7
10
Bathurst
South
4 H




4th
7
A
9
5
3
D 5
6
D Q
10
D 6
S 10
H A 10 6 3
D A 10
C K Q 9 6 4 2
TableS 8 7 3
H K 9 8 4 2
D Q 9 5
C J 3


Par +300
6 H× EW -2
S K J 9 6 5 4
H Q
D 7 2
C A 8 7 5





1 NT +31 NT 243-1625 H× East -2+3004 S North =+420


2012 USBC Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 55
N-S Vul
S Q 10
H Q 10 8
D A K Q 7 4 3
C 6 3
Katz
West

3 C



Lead
C K
C A
H 7
H 2
H 5
C 10
D A
D K
Gitelman
North
1 D
3 D



2nd
4
7
3
Q
6
D Q
9
10
Nickell
East
Dbl
AP



3rd
2
5
A
K
D 2
S 8
5
8
Moss
South
1 H




4th
6
3
8
4
10
8
6
C 9
Diamond
West

2 C
Dbl
2 S

Lead
D K
D Q
D A
H A
H 2
H 7
C 2
C A
H 9
D 4
S K
Rodwell
North
1 NT
2 D
Pass
AP

2nd
9
10
J
8
10
6
6
7
J
S 8
Platnick
East
Dbl
Pass
2 H


3rd
8
5
C 8
5
K
S 4
K
5
S 7
S 5
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
6
S 2
3
4
Q
4
3
S 10
C 9
S 7 4 2
H A 2
D 6 2
C Q J 10 9 5 2
TableS K J 9 8
H K 9 7 5
D J 10 9
C A K


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 6 5 3
H J 6 4 3
D 8 5
C 8 7 4






1 NT +21 NT 245-1623 D North -2-2002 S West +1-140


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S A K Q
H 8 5
D J 10 7 6 3
C K 8 3
Pszczola
West

3 NT

Lead
S K
S Q
H 8
C Q
H 5
D K
D A
D Q
C A
C 7
Bathurst
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
4
8
3
K
2
3
6
7
3
8
Lev
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
5
7
2
Q
H 6
H 9
S 9
4
9
J.Lall
South
1 H
Pass

4th
2
6
K
6
A
2
4
9
5
10
G.Wolpert
West

3 NT

Lead
S Q
H 8
C A
C Q
D A
D K
D Q
Jacobus
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
4
9
3
8
3
6
7
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
10
2
4
H 2
H 3
H 6
Passell
South
Pass
Pass

4th
2
A
10
6
2
4
9
S 6 2
H A K 4
D A K Q 8 5
C A Q 7
TableS J 10 9 8 4
H 9 6 3 2
D
C J 9 4 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 7 5 3
H Q J 10 7
D 9 4 2
C 10 6 5



1 D +31 NT 245-1653 NT West -3+3003 NT West -2+200


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S 6 3
H A 9
D A K J 7 5
C J 10 4 2
Bathurst
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
D 2
S 6
D 9
D 5
C Q
S A
H K
C J
Lev
North
1 D
2 C

2nd
Q
6
8
3
Q
5
4
3
6
J.Lall
East
1 H
AP

3rd
8
K
K
A
C 3
2
2
5
7
Pszczola
South
Dbl


4th
9
4
5
8
10
K
3
A
A
Jacobus
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
S 3
D 2
S 6
S 10
H K
H 2
S 9
S 4
C 3
C 6
D 3
Kranyak
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
3
8
10
J
7
4
Q
C 5
D 6
9
7
Passell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
K
A
Q
H 9
7
5
D 5
D 7
J
A
G.Wolpert
South
3 NT


4th
A
2
4
5
A
C 2
C 4
H 6
H J
K
10
S 7 5 2
H 8 7 5
D 10 6 3
C A 9 8 5
TableS A J 8
H K J 10 6 2
D Q 8 4
C K 6


Par +140
3 S North
S K Q 10 9 4
H Q 4 3
D 9 2
C Q 7 3





1 D +41 NT 245-1692 C North +1+1103 NT North -1-50


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S K 10 6
H Q 9 4
D Q J 9 7 2
C A J
Rosenberg
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
D J
D 5
C 5
C A
D Q
S 3
S 2
S K
H 4
C 10
S 8
Bathurst
North
1 D
1 NT
AP

2nd
K
H 2
J
3
4
6
9
7
K
H 5
C 7
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
2
Q
8
J
10
5
3
K
H Q
J.Lall
South
1 S
Pass


4th
10
3
8
6
H 7
A
4
Q
8
D 7
C 4
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D Q
D J
D 5
D 7
D 2
S 6
S 2
C J
S 5
Compton
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
8
3
K
H 7
C 2
C 4
4
9
9
Q
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
A
9
6
H 3
A
K
Q
10
Bramley
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
10
C 5
4
H 2
C 7
3
7
6
J
S Q 9 3
H A J 8 7 2
D 10
C K 7 6 5
TableS J 7 4
H K 10
D K 4 3
C 10 9 4 3 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 8 5 2
H 6 5 3
D A 8 6 5
C Q 8





1 NT +31 NT 248-1692 H West -3+3003 NT North =+400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 D NS1 NT NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S 10 7 6
H 9 4
D A Q J 10
C K Q J 4
Drijver
West

Pass


Lead
S 8
S 2
D 2
D J
D A
D Q
H 6
S 3
S 4
C 3
C 5
J.Li
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
Q
7
5
6
7
C 6
3
C 8
C 4
10
Q
Brink
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
9
10
4
8
K
9
J
5
A
J.Liu
South
1 H



4th
6
A
3
9
H 2
C 7
Q
10
C 9
J
M.Shi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 4
C 8
D Q
D A
D J
D 10
C 9
C 4
S J
S 2
Muller
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
Q
7
5
3
6
7
S 8
7
6
10
Hou
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
K
2
4
8
K
Q
10
9
de Wijs
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
6
A
2
5
9
H 3
H 2
3
A
H 6
S K J 4 2
H K 5 3 2
D 9 5
C A 7 5
TableS 9 8 5 3
H A Q 8
D 7 6 3
C 6 3 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S A Q
H J 10 7 6
D K 8 4 2
C 10 9 8





1 D +51 NT 250-1751 NT North =+902 NT North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S Q 10
H J 10 9 8
D A Q 9 7
C K 9 8
de Wijs
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
C 3
S 2
H 8
H 9
S K
C 10
D 5
C 5
D Q
J.Lall
North
1 D
1 NT
3 H


2nd
8
9
3
2
Q
A
K
3
S 4
2
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
Q
4
A
10
A
9
6
4
Grue
South
1 S
2 H
4 H


4th
4
H 3
9
5
6
6
H K
J
H 10
K
Hurd
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
S Q
D 8
S 10
S 4
H 10
H K
Drijver
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
4
6
Q
J
C 6
2
6
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
2
2
K
H J
A
8
Brink
South
2 C
4 H



4th
K
A
4
3
9
5
Q
S A 3
H 7 6 5
D K 10 8 3
C J 10 6 3
TableS J 9 6
H Q 2
D J 6 2
C A Q 7 5 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S K 8 7 5 4 2
H A K 4 3
D 5 4
C 4





1 NT +111 NT 261-1754 H South -2-1004 H North +2+480


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 61
None Vul
S 5 3
H Q 8
D K J 10 8 5 3
C K Q 8
Hurd
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
C 6
D 10
D K
C 4
S 2
C 10
D J
Verhees
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
Q
3
7
A
A
A
Q
C J
Wooldridge
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
K
H 2
H 3
5
5
7
S 4
v.Prooijen
South
1 S




4th
3
2
2
6
8
K
H 5
C 9
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D Q
D J
D 10
S K
C 3
D 8
D 5
D 3
C Q
H Q
J.Lall
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
A
9
7
A
2
K
S 8
H 4
S 7
7
K
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
H 2
H 3
A
4
S 4
H 5
S 6
S 9
A
Grue
South
2 D
2 S
3 S


4th
8
4
6
2
5
6
H 7
C 5
H 6
9
10
S A Q J
H 10 7 6
D 9 6 2
C 10 9 5 3
TableS K 8 7
H K J 4
D A 7 4
C J 7 4 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S 10 9 6 4 2
H A 9 5 3 2
D Q
C A 6






1 NT +71 NT 268-1752 D North +1+1103 NT North =+400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 62
None Vul
S J 8
H K Q 7 4
D A Q J 5 4
C 10 8
Lian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
D 3
S J
D 6
D A
S 8
C K
Bocchi
North
1 D
2 C
2 H
3 D
4 NT


2nd
A
2
3
7
C 3
2
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
A
Q
9
K
Madala
South
1 S
2 D
3 C
4 D
6 D


4th
8
8
5
C 6
10
D K
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 8
J.Li
North
1 NT
4 S
5 C
6 H



2nd
9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
J.Liu
South
4 H
4 NT
5 NT
6 S



4th
A
S 5
H 6 5 2
D K 10 7 2
C K 7 5 4 2
TableS 10 4 3 2
H J 10 9 8
D 8
C Q J 6 3


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A K Q 9 7 6
H A 3
D 9 6 3
C A 9




1 NT +141 NT 282-1756 D North -1-506 S North +1+1010


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 63
None Vul
S J 8
H K Q 7 4
D A Q J 5 4
C 10 8
Gawrys
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
S 6
S 8
S K
Gower
North
1 D
3 H
4 S


2nd
8
5
3
Kalita
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
J
A
Apteker
South
2 S
3 S



4th
A
2
H 2
Donde
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S 6
Martens
North
1 NT
2 S
6 D


2nd
A
5
Stephens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
Jassem
South
2 H
4 NT
6 S


4th
8
2
S 5
H 6 5 2
D K 10 7 2
C K 7 5 4 2
TableS 10 4 3 2
H J 10 9 8
D 8
C Q J 6 3


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A K Q 9 7 6
H A 3
D 9 6 3
C A 9
1 NT +111 NT 293-1754 S South +3+5106 S North +1+1010


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 4
H 4 3 2
D A Q 7 3
C A 8
Wooldridge
West

5 C
AP

Lead
H 2
S 3
C 2
H 4
C Q
C J
C 9
S Q
Barel
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
6
J
10
K
8
H 3
D 3
4
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
K
A
3
H J
D 4
2
Zack
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
7
A
A
C 4
6
5
H 9
H 5
Ginossar
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
C J
H 2
C 10
H K
S A
Grue
North
1 NT
4 H


2nd
5
A
6
K
5
3
Pachtman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
2
A
H 3
C 7
J.Lall
South
4 D



4th
8
6
7
H J
4
S Q J 8 5
H 7
D 8 2
C K Q J 9 7 4
TableS A 9 6 2
H K J 6
D 10 6 5 4
C 3 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S 3
H A Q 10 9 8 5
D K J 9
C 10 6 5


1 D +121 NT 293-1875 C× West -3+5004 H North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 D NS1 NT NS
Case 65
None Vul
S 9 8 7 6
H 7
D A Q 10 4
C A J 5 2
Villas-Boas
West

2 C
4 H
4 S

Lead
H 7
S 2
S A
S 5
S Q
D 8
C 7
C 2
D 7
C A
C 5
Edgtton
North
1 D
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
9
6
C 3
D 6
8
4
8
10
A
Q
H 10
Campos
East
1 NT
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
3
K
H 2
J
4
K
5
6
H 5
Gosney
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
K
4
7
9
C 9
3
J
S 10
2
H 3
H 4
Nunn
West

4 S



Lead
H 7
D 9
C A
C 2
S 3
S 5
S Q
Amaral
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
9
A
7
10
6
C 6
8
Hans
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
Q
5
3
K
A
K
J
Chagas
South
Pass
Pass



4th
K
6
4
S 2
4
7
S K Q 10 3 2
H K 6 4 3
D 9 8 7
C 4
TableS A J 5
H A 10 9 2
D K J 5
C Q 10 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S 4
H Q J 8 5
D 6 3 2
C K 9 8 6 3






1 D +111 NT 293-1984 S× West -1+1004 S West =-420


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 66
E-W Vul
S A 10 7
H 4 3
D A J 9 4
C K 10 8 2
Helness
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
H J
H 9
D Q
S 2
D A
Levin
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
2
A
3
5
8
Helgemo
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
7
Q
4
Q
6
Weinstein
South
2 NT


4th
5
4
S 7
K
A
H 8
Fleisher
West

2 H

Lead
H 4
S 2
H 3
S 3
S 4
S 8
C 7
H A
D 10
C J
Zimmermann
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
9
5
K
6
10
D 6
A
8
H 10
8
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
Q
2
K
J
D 3
3
D 9
J
D 5
Multon
South
Pass
Pass

4th
6
A
7
7
9
D 4
2
J
2
Q
S K Q 4
H Q 10 8 7 6
D 3
C J 9 4 3
TableS J 8 3 2
H K J 9
D K 8 7 5 2
C 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 9 6 5
H A 5 2
D Q 10 6
C A Q 6 5



1 D +71 NT 293-2053 NT South =+4002 H West -1+100


2011 USBC Final, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 67
Both Vul
S J 6 5
H K J 9 5
D Q 7
C A 10 7 3
Greco
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D 9
D 10
H 4
D 8
D 3
C J
H 5
C K
H 8
Grue
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
7
Q
J
2
6
C 5
2
10
6
7
Hampson
East
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
A
S 2
J
H 3
S 7
4
Q
S 5
K
J.Lall
South
1 NT
AP

4th
4
5
C 3
A
C 7
C 10
A
6
8
S 3
Wooldridge
West

Pass

Lead
D 3
D 9
D 10
H 4
D 8
D 2
C J
H 5
C K
H 8
Moss
North
1 NT


2nd
4
Q
J
6
6
C 2
5
10
6
Hurd
East
Pass


3rd
K
A
H 7
K
S 2
H 3
4
Q
S 5
Gitelman
South
Pass


4th
7
5
C 3
A
C 7
C 10
A
2
8
S A 8 7 2
H 7 6 3 2
D K 9
C Q 6 4
TableS K 10 4 3
H A 10
D A 10 8 3 2
C J 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 9
H Q 8 4
D J 6 5 4
C K 9 5 2



1 NT +31 NT 296-2051 NT× South -1-2001 NT North -1-100


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 D NS1 NT NS
Case 68
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H A 10 4 2
D A Q J 5 3
C 10 9
Donn
West

2 H
2 NT

Lead
D 9
H A
H 2
S A
S K
C 3
S 10
D 7
H 4
Rosenberg
North
1 D
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
5
K
2
6
5
D 3
K
D 8
Goren
East
1 NT
2 S
3 S

3rd
J
7
6
3
5
K
D 2
A
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
8
J
4
Q
9
J
6
Sontag
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S A
D 6
H A
H 2
Simson
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
2
6
7
5
K
Berkowitz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
10
K
3
6
Johnson
South
2 C



4th
4
Q
A
8
J
S 10 9 7 5 3
H J 8
D K 10
C K J 6 2
TableS A K
H K 5
D 8 6 4 2
C A Q 7 4 3


Par -140
3 S West
S J 8 6 2
H Q 9 7 6 3
D 9 7
C 8 5



1 NT +71 NT 303-2053 S East =-1402 H North +2+170


2011 USBC Final, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S K 9 7 2
H K 10 8 7
D A 6 5
C K 2
Moss
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
C K
C 2
H J
H 4
Hurd
North
1 D
2 NT
Dbl

2nd
10
S 3
2
Gitelman
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
3
A
7
Wooldridge
South
2 C
Pass


4th
6
9
Q
Grue
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 4
H 3
H 6
C 2
C 5
H K
S 2
S Q
S 6
S 9
D 8
Hampson
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
J
10
C 4
10
9
D 3
3
J
H 9
10
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
2
A
K
C 7
A
7
K
C 8
Greco
South
2 S
3 H


4th
7
C 3
8
6
D 7
5
5
4
8
C J
S J 5
H A 9 5 3 2
D 10 4
C Q J 9 6
TableS 10 8 4 3
H Q 6 4
D Q 9 8 7 3
C 10


Par +630
4 NT North
S A Q 6
H J
D K J 2
C A 8 7 5 4 3





1 D +51 NT 303-2103 H× West -4+8003 NT North +1+630


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 70
None Vul
S Q J 9
H A 10 9
D K Q 8 3
C J 7 3
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
D 7
C 9
Grue
North
1 D
1 NT
3 C

2nd
2
5
3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
Q
Cheek
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
9
3
A
Delmonte
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
D K
H Q
H 5
Stansby
North
1 NT
3 C
AP

2nd
2
9
10
Amoils
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
5
2
4
Martel
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
A
J
S 10 8 4
H K Q 5 3
D A 10 4
C 10 9 6
TableS A K 6
H 8 7 6 4 2
D J 9 7 2
C Q


Par +300
4 H× West -2
S 7 5 3 2
H J
D 6 5
C A K 8 5 4 2
1 D +71 NT 303-2173 C North +1+1303 H West =-140


TopMain

2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 71
None Vul
S J 7
H A K J 3
D 9 3
C K 8 7 6 2
Ao
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
D K
D J
D 6
S Q
D Q
D 8
S 9
H Q
H A
Grue
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
5
5
10
A
K
C 8
C 7
C 2
4
C 9
J.Wang
East
1 NT
Rdbl

3rd
J
2
4
7
7
H 7
H 5
2
K
Cheek
South
Dbl
AP

4th
A
3
9
H 3
3
H 2
H 10
10
9
Delmonte
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
S 7
C 3
C A
C 9
X.Shi
North
1 NT


2nd
4
3
6
5
J
Bakhshi
East
Pass


3rd
9
6
Q
10
D 8
Gu
South
Pass


4th
J
K
4
8
7
S K 9 5
H 8 6 4
D Q 8 7 4 2
C 10 3
TableS A 8 3 2
H 9 7 5
D K J 6
C A Q 9


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S Q 10 6 4
H Q 10 2
D A 10 5
C J 5 4



1 NT +141 NT 317-2171 NT×× East +1-7601 NT North +2+150


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 72
None Vul
S K 9
H J 7 6 4
D K 10
C A 9 7 6 2
Kamil
West

Pass

Lead
C 3
D 3
C 8
D 4
C A
C 7
H 3
H A
S 4
Greco
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
J
2
K
6
10
Q
5
6
9
Fleisher
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
10
4
K
H 2
S 2
K
D 8
J
Hampson
South
1 S


4th
2
A
6
7
H 8
D 5
4
Q
3
Moss
West

Pass

Lead
C 3
D 3
C 8
D 4
C A
C 7
H 3
C 9
Martel
North
1 NT


2nd
J
6
K
2
Q
10
5
D 8
Gitelman
East
Pass


3rd
4
K
5
10
S 2
H 2
8
D J
Stansby
South
Pass


4th
6
A
2
7
D 5
S 6
J
S 4
S Q 6 4
H A K 10 9 8
D 6 5 2
C 5 4
TableS A J 7 5
H 3
D A 9 8 7
C Q 10 8 3


Par -90
2 D EW
S 10 8 3 2
H Q 5 2
D Q J 4 3
C K J


1 NT +21 NT 319-2171 NT North -2-1001 NT North -1-50


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 73
N-S Vul
S A 4
H Q J
D K J 10 9 6
C Q 7 4 2
M.Bessis
West

1 S
2 S
Pass


Lead
H Q
H J
D J
S 2
D K
S J
C 5
Kranyak
North
1 D
Pass
Pass
3 C


2nd
3
4
Q
3
A
9
3
T.Bessis
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
3 S


3rd
6
5
7
Q
5
6
K
Deutsch
South
1 H
Pass
Dbl
AP


4th
2
8
3
A
4
4
2
T.Jonsson
West

Pass
2 S
Pass
3 S

Lead
H Q
H J
D J
S 2
D K
S J
S 5
D 4
C 2
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass
2 NT
AP

2nd
3
4
Q
3
A
9
H 9
9
5
Baldursson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 H


3rd
5
6
5
K
7
6
Q
8
A
Nunes
South
2 D
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
2
8
3
A
2
4
D 6
C 3
8
S K Q 8 7 6
H 8 2
D 4 3 2
C K 10 8
TableS J 10 5 2
H K 7 4 3
D A Q 8
C 9 5


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 9 3
H A 10 9 6 5
D 7 5
C A J 6 3





1 NT +21 NT 321-2173 S West -1+503 S West -2+100


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 74
N-S Vul
S A 9 3
H A 3
D K J 10 8 4 2
C 8 3
X.Shi
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 7
H 5
S 3
H 8
S 6
S 9
Bakhshi
North
1 D
2 D
Pass

2nd
A
A
4
3
10
Q
Gu
East
Pass
Pass
2 S

3rd
8
2
2
7
A
7
Delmonte
South
1 H
Pass
AP

4th
6
4
8
Q
5
K
Grue
West

2 C


Lead
D 7
H 5
C 8
H 2
D 3
D J
H 10
C 9
D 10
H J
C A
Kang
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
A
A
10
Q
H 9
Q
C 3
4
9
D 4
J
Cheek
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
8
7
6
8
K
S 2
S 5
Q
H K
S Q
5
Sun
South
Pass
AP


4th
6
6
2
3
5
S 8
4
S 3
S 10
C 7
S 9
S K J 10 8
H J 10 9 8 5
D A
C Q 5 2
TableS Q 5 4
H 7 2
D Q 9 6 5
C A K 10 9


Par -140
3 S EW
S 7 6 2
H K Q 6 4
D 7 3
C J 7 6 4





1 NT +51 NT 326-2172 S East +1-1402 S East -1+50


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 75
Both Vul
S Q 2
H J 4 3
D A Q 7 5 4 3
C A 10
Greco
West

Pass

Lead
C 8
D A
C 10
D 6
C 9
D 4
H 6
Stansby
North
1 D
2 D

2nd
3
10
J
J
4
S 3
7
Hampson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
K
Q
2
9
J
Martel
South
1 NT


4th
A
8
6
K
D 3
S 6
K
Fleisher
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 6
S J
S 5
H 10
D 6
Gitelman
North
1 NT


2nd
4
Q
9
D 2
J
8
Kamil
East
Pass


3rd
A
K
7
10
K
Q
Moss
South
Pass


4th
2
8
D 3
H 4
A
K
S A 10 7 6
H Q 10 8 7
D J 8
C Q 6 2
TableS K J 5 3
H K 5 2
D K 10
C J 9 8 7


Par -110
2 S EW
S 9 8 4
H A 9 6
D 9 6 2
C K 5 4 3
1 D +71 NT 326-2242 D North =+901 NT North -2-200


2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S K Q 3
H K J 6
D Q J 10 7 6
C 9 2
Levin
West

Pass


Lead
D A
D K
D 2
S J
S 2
H K
C A
Aronov
North
1 D
3 S


2nd
3
8
S A
6
7
A
3
Weinstein
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
4
H 3
3
Q
2
6
Stefanov
South
2 H



4th
6
10
Q
8
C 4
7
2
Fallenius
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
D A
D 2
S A
S 2
H K
C 5
S 4
Stansby
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
Q
8
S J
6
7
A
K
9
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
H 4
3
Q
2
6
K
Martel
South
2 C
2 S


4th
3
6
7
8
C 4
3
2
C 8
S 10 9 7 6
H 7 4 3
D 9 4
C Q J 7 6
TableS 8
H A 8 5
D A K 5 2
C A 10 8 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A J 5 4 2
H Q 10 9 2
D 8 3
C K 3


1 NT +61 NT 332-2253 S North -1-1002 S South +1+140


2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 77
N-S Vul
S J 4 3
H J 6 4
D K 9
C A Q J 3 2
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
S 8
C 9
H K
S K
S A
C 6
H J
H 6
H Q
D 6
D 9
Stefanov
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
2
3
A
4
J
A
C 7
S 6
8
3
10
Levin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
5
4
9
5
4
5
10
C 2
K
A
Aronov
South
1 H



4th
3
10
2
10
D 2
8
3
7
S 7
4
5
Fredin
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
D K
D 9
D A
S 10
H A
H 9
D 6
C A
C Q
S 7
S K
Martel
North
1 NT
2 D
AP

2nd
4
10
7
Q
4
6
H 8
5
K
2
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
C 2
3
2
S 6
H J
8
10
A
Stansby
South
2 C
Pass


4th
5
3
Q
5
5
10
C 4
6
9
4
S A K Q
H A 9 8 7 3
D 7 5 3
C 9 6
TableS 9 8 7 6 5
H 2
D Q 10 4
C K 7 5 4


Par +100
2 S× EW -1
S 10 2
H K Q 10 5
D A J 8 6 2
C 10 8





1 NT +21 NT 334-2251 NT North =+902 H West -3+150


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 78
N-S Vul
S A J 4 2
H K 9
D Q 7 3 2
C Q J 4
Beatty
West

Pass
1 NT
3 NT

Lead
S 2
H 5
D 6
D A
D K
H 7
H 2
S 5
D Q
C Q
C 10
C 4
Melman
North
1 D
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
6
9
10
3
7
K
S 3
A
S Q
K
6
Jacobs
East
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


3rd
8
Q
J
8
C 5
A
J
7
C 2
A
J
Kowalski
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
10
3
2
H 10
H 4
6
S 4
9
4
3
8
Ramer
West

3 D



Lead
C Q
C J
C 4
S 5
S 2
D 6
Ferraro
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
5
8
K
A
K
10
Kwiecien
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
7
2
A
6
8
Bocchi
South
Rdbl
Pass



4th
6
3
D 4
3
10
S 10 5
H J 7 5
D A K J 9 5 4
C 6 3
TableS K Q 7 6
H A Q 8 2
D 8 6
C K 8 5


Par -110
3 D EW
S 9 8 3
H 10 6 4 3
D 10
C A 10 9 7 2







1 D +51 NT 334-2303 NT West -2+1003 D West =-110


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 79
E-W Vul
S 7 5 4
H A 7 4
D A 10 6 3
C A 7 5
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C J
S 4
C 3
D J
S 5
H K
H 7
C 8
Gitelman
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D


2nd
4
2
2
5
9
9
A
8
Q
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
K
10
A
J
3
S 3
7
Moss
South
1 S
2 C
2 S


4th
10
A
A
K
2
Q
6
5
6
Hampson
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
C J
D 3
H J
D A
D 10
C 4
S K
Nunes
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
2
8
A
2
4
5
A
Greco
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
J
3
K
H 10
10
Fantoni
South
2 H
4 S



4th
A
Q
6
9
S 10
K
S A Q 10
H K J 9 5 2
D Q 9
C Q 4 3
TableS 9 2
H Q 8 3
D 8 7 5 4 2
C J 10 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 8 6 3
H 10 6
D K J
C K 9 8 2




1 D +51 NT 334-2352 S South =+1104 S North -2-100


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 80
None Vul
S A 10 6
H J 4 3
D A J 8 7 6
C Q 8
Berkowitz
West

3 C
AP


Lead
C K
C 3
H 5
D K
D 3
D 7
H K
H 7
S 3
Gitelman
North
1 D
3 D



2nd
2
4
4
C J
C 7
10
8
S 7
Sontag
East
Pass
4 C



3rd
6
A
9
6
J
Q
3
J
Moss
South
2 D
5 D



4th
8
Q
A
2
5
C 5
2
Q
Hampson
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C J
D 2
D 3
D 7
H A
H K
H 7
S 3
Nunes
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


2nd
2
Q
K
C 6
10
5
8
S 2
8
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
C 7
A
Q
3
4
J
Q
Fantoni
South
3 C
3 H
4 D


4th
8
4
6
5
C 5
2
6
Q
A
S Q J 7 4 2
H 8 5
D
C A J 10 7 6 5
TableS 5 3
H Q 10 9 6 2
D 10 5 2
C K 9 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 9 8
H A K 7
D K Q 9 4 3
C 4 2




1 NT +21 NT 336-2365 D North -2-1004 D North -1-50


TopMain

2010 USBC Final, Segment 81 D NS1 NT NS
Case 81
E-W Vul
S 9 8 4 2
H A K 6 5
D A 10 6
C Q 8
Levin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
H A
H K
D 10
D 6
C A
S 6
Moss
North
1 D
2 H


2nd
A
3
4
2
K
J
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
7
8
7
8
9
Gitelman
South
1 H
4 H


4th
4
9
2
C 10
C 2
8
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
H J
S J
D 9
C A
D 2
Stansby
North
1 NT
2 S
4 H

2nd
A
2
10
10
J
7
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
6
Q
K
2
H 9
Martel
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
2
Q
4
4
8
6
S K Q 5 3
H 9 2
D 9
C 10 9 7 6 4 2
TableS J 7 6
H Q 4 3
D K 5 3 2
C A 5 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 10
H J 10 8 7
D Q J 8 7 4
C K J

1 D +21 NT 336-2384 H South -1-504 H North -2-100


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S A J 6
H J 10 9 2
D 10 8
C K Q 9 3
Weinstein
West

2 H
Dbl

Lead
C 4
C 3
S 7
D 6
D K
D 4
H Q
S K
Meckstroth
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass

2nd
8
5
10
7
10
S 6
A
A
Levin
East
Pass
Rdbl
2 NT

3rd
Q
6
J
A
5
J
2
3
Rodwell
South
1 S
2 S
AP

4th
2
D 3
Q
8
2
Q
6
2
Nickell
West

Dbl


Lead
D 5
S 8
S 9
H 2
D J
D 6
C 8
D 9
S 3
H A
H 4
Stansby
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
J
4
K
7
Q
K
C 6
5
10
J
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
K
5
4
A
A
3
10
6
C 2
Martel
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
2
A
3
10
C 3
4
S 6
H 9
Q
S K 10 8
H A 8 7 4 3
D A K 4 3
C 8
TableS Q 9 3
H K 6
D J 9 6 5
C A J 5 2


Par -620
4 H EW
S 7 5 4 2
H Q 5
D Q 7 2
C 10 7 6 4





1 D +121 NT 336-2502 NT East =-1201 NT× North -4-800


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 83
N-S Vul
S A 10 2
H A 8
D A J 9 8 6 3
C 5 4
Greco
West

2 NT
4 H

Lead
D 5
H A
H 8
C 7
S 7
S 2
C 6
Kolesnik
North
1 D
3 D
AP

2nd
K
3
J
2
3
8
5
Hampson
East
1 H
3 H


3rd
A
5
K
4
K
9
K
Etter
South
Dbl
4 D


4th
2
2
4
10
A
Q
8
Sher
West

Pass


Lead
H J
D 4
D J
D 5
D 7
D 8
D 6
H A
S A
S 2
C 6
H Q
Platnick
North
1 NT



2nd
K
K
10
C 2
H 4
H 7
S 7
10
C 3
C 9
4
C 8
Jackson
East
Pass



3rd
2
A
Q
3
9
S 3
S 5
5
J
9
K
C J
Diamond
South
Pass



4th
8
2
H 6
H 3
S 8
S 4
H 9
S 6
Q
K
7
S K Q 6 4
H 9 6 4 2
D K
C A J 6 2
TableS 8 7
H Q J 10 7 3
D 10 2
C K 10 9 3


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S J 9 5 3
H K 5
D Q 7 5 4
C Q 8 7






1 NT +31 NT 339-2504 H East -1+501 NT North +2+150


2010 Rosenblum Final, Segment 11 D NS1 NT NS
Case 84
Both Vul
S K 2
H A J 7 3
D 6 2
C K Q 10 8 7
Moss
West

2 S
4 S

Lead
C K
S Q
S 7
H 2
C Q
Meckstroth
North
1 D
3 H
Dbl

2nd
4
K
D 5
A
5
Gitelman
East
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
2
A
J
6
Rodwell
South
1 H
4 H


4th
A
9
2
4
Hamman
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S A
C 9
C 6
H Q
S 8
H A
Greco
North
1 NT
3 H
Pass

2nd
9
2
10
2
D 5
6
Zia
East
Pass
4 S
Dbl

3rd
3
A
J
3
10
5
Hampson
South
2 D
5 H
AP

4th
2
8
H 4
K
K
S Q J 10 6 5 4 3
H 2
D Q 3
C A 6 3
TableS A 8 7
H K 9 6
D A J 4
C J 9 5 4


Par -500
5 H× NS -2
S 9
H Q 10 8 5 4
D K 10 9 8 7 5
C 2
1 NT +101 NT 349-2504 S× West +1-9905 H× North -2-500


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 85
E-W Vul
S 10 4 3
H K Q
D A Q 10 9 8 7
C 8 7
Jassem
West

2 C
3 H

Lead
S 3
Hamman
North
1 D
2 D
Pass

2nd
6
Martens
East
1 H
3 D
4 C

3rd
J
Zia
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
K
Rodwell
West

3 NT


Lead
D A
D 9
D 7
C 2
C A
C J
C 5
C K
C 6
Kopecky
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
H 3
H 4
7
H J
S 5
S 2
S 10
Meckstroth
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
Q
3
4
9
H 5
Kurka
South
2 S
Pass


4th
5
6
K
10
8
S 3
S 4
H 7
S K 8
H 6 2
D K 6 5
C K 9 6 4 3 2
TableS A 9 6
H A 8 5 4 3
D 2
C A Q J 5


Par -500
5 S× NS -3
S Q J 7 5 2
H J 10 9 7
D J 4 3
C 10



1 D +101 NT 350-2604 C West +1-1503 NT West +1-630


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 86
E-W Vul
S J 6
H K 6 4
D J 5 4 3
C A Q 8 4
Helness
West

2 C
2 S

Lead
S 10
C 3
S J
D 2
C K
S 3
C 7
Wold
North
1 D
Pass
3 H

2nd
6
2
A
Q
A
8
8
Helgemo
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
K
10
7
K
H 2
H A
H 9
Bates
South
Dbl
2 H


4th
5
Q
4
3
J
D 4
H 10
Drijver
West

2 NT


Lead
D 3
S 10
D 4
Zimmermann
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
J
8
Brink
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
10
2
Q
Multon
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
8
6
S 10 4
H A 7
D K 7 6
C K 10 9 7 6 5
TableS A K 9 3 2
H 9 5 2
D A 9 8 2
C 3


Par -100
2 NT× NS -1
S Q 8 7 5
H Q J 10 8 3
D Q 10
C J 2

1 NT +71 NT 357-2603 H South -2-1002 NT West -2+200


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 87
E-W Vul
S A 10 7 4
H Q J 7 6
D K J 4
C 9 7
Nunes
West

2 D
2 NT



Lead
H 6
S 5
C 4
C K
C 2
D 7
S A
D K
C 6
Bates
North
1 D
Pass
AP



2nd
2
4
8
9
S 7
10
3
5
S 10
Fantoni
East
1 S
2 S




3rd
K
K
A
5
J
J
8
3
S 9
Wold
South
Pass
Pass




4th
A
2
7
10
Q
2
6
A
D Q
Brink
West

Dbl
Dbl
3 C
3 NT

Lead
D 3
D 10
S 4
D 6
H 3
D 7
S Q
H Q
C A
H 4
C J
Multon
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
K
K
9
7
C 2
8
2
9
6
Q
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 D
4 S

3rd
4
2
2
S 6
8
C 7
C 3
5
4
S 9
K
Zimmermann
South
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
8
5
J
9
S 3
A
A
8
K
S 6 5
H A 10 4 3
D A 10
C A K 6 3 2
TableS K Q J 9 3
H 8 2
D 6 5 2
C J 5 4


Par -110
3 C EW
S 8 2
H K 9 5
D Q 9 8 7 3
C Q 10 8







1 NT +31 NT 360-2602 NT West -1+1004 S East -2+200


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 88
Both Vul
S A 8 7
H A 5 3 2
D K 8 2
C Q 6 4
Sementa
West

Pass
3 NT

Lead
H 2
D 3
C J
D 9
C 8
C 4
C 3
D A
D 6
D 4
Weichsel
North
1 D
2 H
AP

2nd
9
8
2
2
S Q
5
H 3
7
H 4
H 7
Duboin
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
10
Q
K
J
7
S 4
A
S 3
C 9
H K
Feldman
South
1 H
3 H


4th
Q
5
6
10
Q
10
H 8
K
S 7
H 5
Morgan
West

Pass
3 NT

Lead
H 2
D 3
C J
C 10
C 5
H Q
S A
S 7
C 9
Bocchi
North
1 NT
2 H
AP

2nd
9
2
2
Q
H 4
A
5
10
S 8
Polowan
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
10
Q
K
A
7
S 2
4
J
8
Ferraro
South
2 D
Pass


4th
K
10
4
D 7
6
6
3
K
S K 6 3
H K Q J
D 9 3
C K 10 9 7 3
TableS 10 5 2
H 9
D A Q J 6 4
C A J 8 5


Par -660
5 NT West
S Q J 9 4
H 10 8 7 6 4
D 10 7 5
C 2




1 D +21 NT 360-2623 NT West =-6003 NT West +2-660


2010 USBC Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 89
Both Vul
S A 9 8 3
H A 3
D Q 10 2
C Q 10 9 2
Levin
West

1 NT



Lead
C 2
H Q
C 9
S K
H 3
S 5
D 5
H 5
Diamond
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
3
A
7
A
8
3
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
6
S 4
2
2
10
2
Platnick
South
1 H
Pass



4th
K
4
A
6
J
J
6
Moss
West

Dbl
2 NT
AP

Lead
S 3
H J
H Q
D 2
S 5
H K
H 10
C 7
C K
C 8
S A
Martel
North
1 NT
2 S
Pass


2nd
2
3
A
6
8
7
4
J
10
Q
Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
3 NT


3rd
J
6
8
K
10
5
C 4
A
3
S 7
Stansby
South
2 C
Pass
Dbl


4th
K
2
9
A
6
S 9
C 2
9
D 5
S 4
S K 5
H Q J 5
D A 4
C A K 8 6 5 4
TableS Q 10 7 2
H K 10 8 6
D 9 7 6
C 7 3


Par -110
2 H EW
S J 6 4
H 9 7 4 2
D K J 8 5 3
C J






1 NT +71 NT 367-2621 NT West =-903 NT× West -1+200


2010 Rosenblum Playoff, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 90
None Vul
S K 4
H 4 3 2
D A K J 6 2
C 8 6 2
Helgemo
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
S 7
C 10
S 2
S Q
S 3
C A
C 3
Ginossar
North
1 D
1 NT

2nd
5
K
J
4
10
D 4
2
Helness
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
K
J
5
6
7
Pachtman
South
1 H


4th
6
8
8
9
D 2
H 2
9
Willenken
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
D 4
H 8
D 5
Nunes
North
1 NT


2nd
A
3
K
7
Rosenberg
East
Pass


3rd
6
J
10
A
Fantoni
South
Pass


4th
2
Q
3
10
S 7 6 5 2
H 10 6
D 9 7 3
C A K Q 3
TableS A Q J 3
H J 8 7 5
D Q 10
C 10 7 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 9 8
H A K Q 9
D 8 5 4
C J 9 5

1 NT +51 NT 372-2621 NT North -2-1001 NT North =+90


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 91
Both Vul
S K 3
H 9 8 6 2
D A K 10 5
C K 10 9
Helness
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 2
S 3
S 4
C 6
S 9
D 9
C 10
D 6
Moss
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D

2nd
4
6
7
5
H 2
2
8
3
Helgemo
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Q
K
Q
10
A
A
K
Gitelman
South
1 S
2 C


4th
K
2
A
9
J
4
3
J
Greco
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
H J
H 4
H A
C 6
S K
C 8
C 3
D 9
Nunes
North
1 NT



2nd
5
7
8
D 7
4
A
5
10
2
Hampson
East
Pass



3rd
3
K
10
S 9
J
4
Q
2
5
Fantoni
South
Pass



4th
2
6
D 6
9
K
2
9
A
J
S 9 7 2
H K 4 3
D Q 3 2
C Q J 7 3
TableS A 10 8 6
H A Q J 10
D J 4
C 8 6 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q J 5 4
H 7 5
D 9 8 7 6
C A 5 4



1 D +51 NT 372-2672 D North =+901 NT North -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 31 D NS1 NT NS
Case 92
E-W Vul
S A 10 7 4
H Q J 7 6
D K J 4
C 9 7
Kurka
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
D 3
D K
C K
C A
C 6
C 3
S 6
D 4
Rodwell
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
7
10
5
9
H 6
H 7
H J
A
6
Kopecky
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
J
7
5
4
S 3
H 2
K
Meckstroth
South
1 NT


4th
Q
2
A
8
10
H 5
S 2
8
Zia
West

Dbl

Lead
S K
D K
C K
C 2
D 7
D 4
D 9
Jassem
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
2
7
9
10
6
H 4
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
3
4
J
J
Q
H 6
Martens
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
A
8
Q
5
H 3
S 6 5
H A 10 4 3
D A 10
C A K 6 3 2
TableS K Q J 9 3
H 8 2
D 6 5 2
C J 5 4


Par -110
3 C EW
S 8 2
H K 9 5
D Q 9 8 7 3
C Q 10 8


1 D +21 NT 372-2691 NT South -1-501 NT× North -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 93
N-S Vul
S 7 6 5 4
H A Q J
D A J 10 9
C 8 7
Helgemo
West

2 C
3 C
AP

Lead
S A
C 3
S 10
S 2
C A
D 3
Pellegrini
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass


2nd
8
2
5
J
8
J
Helness
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
10
K
D 2
5
Camberos
South
1 H
Pass
3 D


4th
4
7
9
6
4
Angeleri
West

Pass



Lead
C 5
D 4
D 5
D 10
D 9
H A
H Q
H J
H 9
S 8
S K
Fantoni
North
1 NT




2nd
2
J
2
H 2
H 6
8
C 3
C 9
S 10
Q
Villegas
East
Pass




3rd
10
Q
A
6
7
3
5
K
C 8
4
Nunes
South
Pass




4th
7
K
8
3
H 4
7
10
C J
S 2
A
S Q 10
H 10 7 4
D 4 3 2
C A K Q J 10
TableS A K 3 2
H 8 6 2
D Q 8
C 9 6 5 3


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S J 9 8
H K 9 5 3
D K 7 6 5
C 4 2






1 NT +61 NT 378-2693 D North -1-1001 NT North +1+120


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 51 D NS1 NT NS
Case 94
E-W Vul
S 9
H 10 7 6 2
D A K 9 5
C A J 5 3
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
Rotaru
North
1 D
2 C
4 H
5 H
5 NT


2nd
A
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Coldea
South
1 S
3 H
4 NT
5 S
6 H


4th
6
Ionita
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D 4
S 9
S 4
H 2
S 6
H 10
Nunes
North
1 NT
3 C
5 H




2nd
7
3
5
4
7
9
Teodorescu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
A
H 6
A
H 7
Fantoni
South
2 D
4 NT
7 H




4th
A
2
J
5
K
S 10 7 5 2
H 5
D Q 6
C K 10 9 8 7 2
TableS K J 3
H 9 4
D J 10 8 4 3 2
C Q 4


Par +1510
7 H NS
S A Q 8 6 4
H A K Q J 8 3
D 7
C 6



1 NT +111 NT 389-2706 H South +1+10107 H North =+1510


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 61 D NS1 NT NS
Case 95
N-S Vul
S A K 5
H Q 10 9 3
D K 8 7 3
C 10 8
J.Gartaganis
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 10
C K
C Q
D 4
M.Bessis
North
1 D
2 NT
3 NT
4 D


2nd
A
J
5
7
9
N.Gartaganis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
8
S 5
K
T.Bessis
South
2 C
3 C
4 C
5 C


4th
7
4
H 7
H 2
J.Gaviard
West

3 H
Pass



Lead
H 2
C 7
S 7
S A
Campbell
North
1 NT
Pass
4 S



2nd
6
10
3
2
Ventin
East
2 H
Pass
AP



3rd
A
J
K
Klimowicz
South
2 NT
4 H




4th
3
A
4
S 10 6 3
H A 8 5
D Q J 9 6
C 7 5 4
TableS 9 4 2
H K J 7 4 2
D A 10 5 2
C J


Par +650
5 S NS
S Q J 8 7
H 6
D 4
C A K Q 9 6 3 2

1 NT +21 NT 391-2705 C South =+6004 S North +1+650


2010 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 96
Both Vul
S A 9 4
H K 7 4 3
D K 9 6 2
C K 8
Levin
West

Pass
3 S

Lead
S 4
S 2
C K
C 8
H Q
Helgemo
North
1 D
2 H
AP

2nd
3
A
7
9
Weinstein
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
5
6
3
A
Helness
South
1 H
Pass


4th
7
8
2
Q
Multon
West

Pass


Lead
C J
H 3
S 2
S 3
C Q
D 3
S 6
H 7
H 2
Stansby
North
1 NT



2nd
3
9
4
8
8
5
D 8
6
10
Zimmermann
East
Pass



3rd
2
Q
Q
10
7
K
7
J
K
Martel
South
Pass



4th
K
A
5
9
A
A
A
8
S J 10 7 2
H A 10 8
D Q 7 5 4
C Q 2
TableS K Q 6 3
H 9 6
D A J 10
C J 10 9 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 5
H Q J 5 2
D 8 3
C A 6 5 4 3



1 NT +21 NT 393-2703 S West +1-1701 NT North -1-100


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 97
N-S Vul
S 10 2
H Q J 4
D K J 7 4 2
C A Q 2
Lynch
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
C 6
H Q
H A
H 3
S 10
H 9
H 8
D A
D 8
C A
Strul
North
1 D
Pass
4 H


2nd
Q
10
4
J
Q
5
C 5
3
10
S 4
Passell
East
Pass
2 C
AP


3rd
8
2
C 4
C 9
A
D 2
D 4
7
K
S 3
Becker
South
1 S
3 H



4th
3
K
6
7
5
C 10
D 5
6
9
7
Saelensminde
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H 2
S 2
S A
S 3
D K
H K
H A
Dubinin
North
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


2nd
J
3
4
7
D 3
5
J
D 2
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
K
10
H 4
8
C 4
C 8
Gromov
South
2 H
3 H
4 H


4th
A
10
5
8
9
H 5
6
7
S 7 5
H A K 5 3
D 10 3
C K J 7 6 5
TableS Q 9 8 4
H 10
D Q 9 6 5
C 10 9 8 4


Par +650
5 H NS
S A K J 6 3
H 9 8 7 6 2
D A 8
C 3





1 D +131 NT 393-2834 H South +1+6504 H South -1-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 D NS1 NT NS
Case 98
E-W Vul
S Q J 7
H K Q 10
D K 10 7 6 2
C 10 3
Sementa
West

1 H
Dbl
4 S

Lead
H 6
H 7
S 6
H 8
S 10
C 2
D Q
D 3
Meckstroth
North
1 D
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
5
2
7
3
J
A
A
K
Duboin
East
Dbl
Pass
2 S


3rd
Q
S 5
A
S 9
K
4
2
8
Rodwell
South
Rdbl
2 H
3 H


4th
A
10
3
K
8
3
4
9
Katz
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S A
C 6
C Q
D 9
C 9
H 10
D K
H K
S K
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 H
Pass


2nd
3
7
10
A
H Q
7
8
A
8
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
2 S


3rd
5
J
5
6
2
2
Q
3
6
Nunes
South
2 D
Pass
3 H


4th
7
3
A
4
8
5
3
D 5
J
S 10 9 6 5
H 5
D A 5 3
C K Q J 9 4
TableS A K 4 2
H A 8 7
D J 8 4
C 6 5 2


Par -500
5 H× NS -3
S 8 3
H J 9 6 4 3 2
D Q 9
C A 8 7




1 NT +111 NT 404-2834 S East =-6203 H North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 99
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 5
H Q 4
D K 10 9 5 4
C A 5
Lauria
West

3 D
Dbl

Lead
D 8
H A
C 7
S 4
C 3
Meckstroth
North
1 D
3 S
AP

2nd
2
4
5
A
A
Versace
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
A
3
6
5
J
Rodwell
South
Dbl
4 S


4th
5
2
10
2
2
Katz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
H A
D 6
S K
C 8
S 4
Fantoni
North
1 NT
3 S


2nd
2
4
5
A
5
3
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
3
5
J
10
Nunes
South
2 H
4 S


4th
4
2
Q
6
K
2
S A 3
H A 10 7 6
D A J 7 6
C 8 7 3
TableS 8 6 2
H K J 9 8 5 3
D 8 3
C J 6


Par +420
4 S NS
S K J 7 4
H 2
D Q 2
C K Q 10 9 4 2
1 D +51 NT 404-2884 S× North =+5904 S North =+420


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 D NS1 NT NS
Case 100
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 2
H 10
D Q 10 6 4
C K Q 7 3
Versace
West

3 D
4 H

Lead
C 10
C 2
S 3
D 4
S 4
D 6
C 5
H K
H 7
C 8
D K
S 5
Stefanov
North
1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
A
K
8
J
6
2
7
3
4
Q
7
10
Lauria
East
1 H
3 H


3rd
3
H 5
J
3
K
9
H 6
2
A
H 9
8
H 8
Aronov
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
4
Q
5
A
A
6
10
S 2
9
10
9
Danailov
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 10
C 2
H 7
H 2
H 6
D 5
S 3
S A
C K
S 5
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 S
Pass

2nd
A
Q
3
C 7
J
4
6
4
H 9
10
Karakolev
East
Pass
Pass
3 H

3rd
3
H 5
A
K
Q
J
J
8
6
H 8
Nunes
South
2 C
Pass
AP

4th
J
4
10
4
D 6
3
Q
K
5
2
S K J
H A Q 8 2
D A 8 5
C A 8 5 2
TableS 7 5 4 3
H K 9 7 6 5
D K J 2
C J


Par -650
5 H EW
S 10 8 6
H J 4 3
D 9 7 3
C 10 9 6 4







1 NT +101 NT 415-2884 H East +1-6503 H East +1-170

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek