Main   Data 9X36 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Notrump

Third seat, 16-17 HCP

A total of 132 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S Q 5 4 3
H Q 10 9 3
D 10 8 3
C K 7
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D 2
C 6
S 3
H A
H K
H 4
H 10
C 7
C A
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
6
5
10
6
7
J
C 9
2
4
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
8
J
K
3
9
Q
D 9
10
S 4
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 H


4th
K
Q
K
2
2
5
8
S 7
3
Helness
West

Pass




Lead
C 3
S 8
C 2
S 3
H A
H K
H 4
H 10
D 3
S 6
D Q
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
7
7
5
10
6
7
J
C 6
4
4
K
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
Q
4
K
3
9
Q
S 9
9
J
6
Fredin
South
1 NT





4th
A
A
K
2
2
5
8
D 5
A
D 2
8
S 7 6 2
H J 7 6
D A 7 6 5
C J 4 3
TableS A J 10
H 8 5 2
D Q J 4
C Q 9 6 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 9 8
H A K 4
D K 9 2
C A 10 8 5







1 C +101 C 11-03 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S J 8 7 4
H Q 10 9 5 2
D 2
C Q 9 2
Lindqvist
West

1 D
3 D
AP

Lead
D A
D K
H 2
D 9
Garner
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
C 2
K
3
Brogeland
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
8
J
A
C 9
Smith
South
1 C
3 C
4 C


4th
6
4
4
5
Mohan
West

Pass
Pass
3 D

Lead
C 2
C A
D 4
S 3
S 9
D 6
D K
D Q
S 2
S 6
H 4
L.Fisher
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
AP

2nd
6
4
3
5
J
A
H 2
H 9
7
C 5
10
Meltzer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
2
K
Q
H 5
J
H 3
10
D 7
K
Ro.Schwartz
South
1 NT
2 D
Pass


4th
3
8
5
4
A
8
9
C 7
C 10
8
A
S K 9 2
H J 4
D A K Q 10 7 3
C 4 3
TableS Q 10 6 3
H K 8 7 3
D J 8 5
C 8 6


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S A 5
H A 6
D 9 6 4
C A K J 10 7 5






1 C +31 C 14-14 C South +2+1703 D West -1+50


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 9 8 2
H A Q 3 2
D Q 9 7 5
C 7 4
Dwyer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 10
C J
D K
D A
D 6
D Q
S 9
S J
S 6
S 4
H J
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 D
3 C


2nd
4
8
H 2
J
S 3
H 4
8
K
5
10
C 9
9
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
2
5
7
9
10
A
2
C 6
H 3
A
Rodwell
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
7
A
2
3
4
H 5
7
Q
8
H 7
8
Katz
West

Pass



Lead
C J
C 10
C 6
H 6
D 5
D K
D 6
D Q
S 8
S 9
H J
Coren
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
8
S 2
4
3
S 7
C 9
8
6
Q
9
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
2
Q
A
7
9
10
4
A
A
Kamil
South
1 NT




4th
3
7
A
8
J
2
4
H 5
5
3
S 7 5 3
H K 9 5 4
D J
C Q J 9 6 5
TableS K Q 6
H 10 8 7
D 8 4 3 2
C K 10 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 10 4
H J 6
D A K 10 6
C A 8 3







1 C +61 C 20-13 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S 9 8 2
H A Q 3 2
D Q 9 7 5
C 7 4
M.Gordon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 6
C 2
D K
D A
D 6
D Q
S 2
S 4
S K
S 10
H 6
Bathurst
North
Pass
1 H
3 C
3 S


2nd
4
7
A
J
H 4
S 3
8
6
C 9
A
H 5
9
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
5
5
7
9
10
J
8
C J
H 3
Q
Moss
South
1 C
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
3
8
H 2
2
3
4
S 5
7
Q
9
H 7
8
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C J
C 10
C 6
D A
D K
D 6
D 9
H J
H Q
S 9
Pszczola
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT



2nd
4
8
H 2
J
H 5
S 3
8
K
8
6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
2
5
7
Q
10
A
6
A
Seamon
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT



4th
3
7
A
4
2
3
H 4
7
9
5
S 7 5 3
H K 9 5 4
D J
C Q J 9 6 5
TableS K Q 6
H 10 8 7
D 8 4 3 2
C K 10 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 10 4
H J 6
D A K 10 6
C A 8 3









1 C +101 C 30-13 NT South +1+4303 NT South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S 5
H Q 10 8 7 5
D A 6 5
C 9 6 4 2
Rehder
West

1 S



Lead
C 4
S 7
D 7
C 3
S A
C 10
H A
H 2
C J
D 4
S K
Tobing
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
5
Q
6
K
H 5
6
4
K
9
5
9
Gromoeller
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
A
5
9
2
3
S 4
9
S 6
H 3
10
Asbi
South
1 C
AP



4th
8
2
J
7
10
Q
8
7
H 6
K
George
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 5
S 7
D 4
S 10
H 5
C K
C 10
H 3
C J
S K
H 8
Piekarek
North
Pass
2 D
Pass
Dbl

2nd
9
A
Q
5
J
2
4
6
J
9
A
D 3
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass
3 D
AP

3rd
Q
8
5
10
D 6
6
7
D 9
D 8
S 4
D A
K
Smirnov
South
1 NT
2 S
Pass


4th
A
2
3
J
2
D 7
3
Q
7
D 2
8
S 6
S A Q J 9 6
H 9
D 8 7 4
C K J 10 8
TableS 8 4 3 2
H A 3 2
D Q 10 9 3
C 7 5


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S K 10 7
H K J 6 4
D K J 2
C A Q 3








1 NT +91 C 30-102 S West =-1103 D× East -2+300


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 NT NS
Case 6
None Vul
S 10 5 2
H A 3
D Q 10 9
C K J 7 3 2
Samir
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C A
C 9
C 5
C K
C 7
D Q
D 10
D J
George
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
2 NT


2nd
A
4
6
10
D 2
D 5
7
K
H 7
Noshy
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
2
3
J
H 4
D 6
8
A
9
Karwur
South
1 C
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
5
Q
H 2
H 6
8
H 5
3
4
H 8
Asbi
West

Pass




Lead
H Q
C 2
C 9
C 5
C J
C 7
D Q
S A
S K
Sadek
North
Pass
3 NT




2nd
A
Q
4
8
D 5
H 6
7
9
D 4
Tobing
East
Pass
AP




3rd
2
A
3
K
H 9
D 6
A
2
5
Hussein
South
1 NT





4th
4
6
D 2
S 3
10
S 8
3
6
7
S 9 8
H Q J 10 7 5
D 4 3
C 10 8 6 4
TableS Q 7 6 3
H K 8 6 2
D K 7 5 2
C Q


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A K J 4
H 9 4
D A J 8 6
C A 9 5





1 C +31 C 34-103 NT North +4+5203 NT South =+400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 NT NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 10 5 2
H A 3
D Q 10 9
C K J 7 3 2
Muller
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 6
Madala
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
9
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
Bocchi
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
4
A
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
C 2
C 9
C 5
C J
C 7
D Q
D 6
D 10
Brink
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
A
Q
6
8
H 6
D 5
K
4
H 8
Versace
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
3
K
S 4
H 9
A
9
J
Drijver
South
1 NT



4th
4
4
D 2
S 6
10
H 5
3
7
S 9 8
H Q J 10 7 5
D 4 3
C 10 8 6 4
TableS Q 7 6 3
H K 8 6 2
D K 7 5 2
C Q


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A K J 4
H 9 4
D A J 8 6
C A 9 5



1 NT +31 C 34-133 NT South =+4003 NT South +3+490


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 8
None Vul
S Q 9
H Q 6 4
D 8 7 3 2
C 8 7 5 3
Levin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 6
S 4
C Q
D 10
D K
C 6
C J
H 10
H 8
Nunes
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
3
2
K
7
8
5
H 3
J
6
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
Q
A
S 6
S 7
10
2
K
5
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
5
A
A
3
9
H 2
9
7
4
A
Zimmermann
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
S 4
D J
C Q
D 10
D K
C 6
C 10
H 5
S K
H J
S 5
Bathurst
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
2
5
K
7
8
5
H 3
A
3
K
C 8
Multon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
6
A
S 7
S 6
J
2
8
9
6
C 4
Dwyer
South
1 NT



4th
A
A
3
3
9
H 2
9
7
4
H 7
9
8
S 10 5 3 2
H K 8
D K Q 10 6
C A 6 2
TableS A 7 6
H 10 9 7 5
D J 4
C Q J 10 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K J 8 4
H A J 3 2
D A 9 5
C K 9







1 NT +21 C 34-151 NT South -3-1501 NT South -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 9
None Vul
S Q 9
H Q 6 4
D 8 7 3 2
C 8 7 5 3
Balicki
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 4
C 4
C 6
C Q
D 4
H A
H 2
D K
D Q
Madala
North
Pass
Pass
2 C

2nd
3
2
9
7
D 9
A
8
K
3
7
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
1 H
AP

3rd
10
Q
A
J
D 6
10
4
6
J
S 6
Bocchi
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
K
A
5
D 5
8
2
5
7
S 8
H 3
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
D 6
S 4
C 4
D K
D 10
C 6
C J
C Q
H 5
S 8
S 3
Buras
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
3
2
K
7
8
5
H 3
H J
A
10
H 6
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
Q
A
S 6
H 10
10
2
H 8
K
9
H 7
Narkiewicz
South
1 NT



4th
5
A
A
3
9
H 2
9
7
8
4
7
J
S 10 5 3 2
H K 8
D K Q 10 6
C A 6 2
TableS A 7 6
H 10 9 7 5
D J 4
C Q J 10 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K J 8 4
H A J 3 2
D A 9 5
C K 9







1 C +21 C 36-152 C South -2-1001 NT South -3-150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S 5
H Q 10 8 7 5
D A 6 5
C 9 6 4 2
Sadek
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
H 9
H 4
C 7
S A
S J
H K
S 10
D A
D 6
D J
C 4
Fantoni
North
Pass
Dbl
4 H

2nd
10
S 6
3
5
D 5
D 4
Q
3
10
C 8
5
Nabil
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
2
7
10
8
3
8
H 5
2
K
H Q
Q
Nunes
South
1 C
3 H


4th
J
A
2
7
K
3
4
7
8
9
K
Zimmermann
West

2 S


Lead
H 5
C 5
H K
D 4
H 6
D 8
D 2
C 4
C 10
S 3
S A
Noshy
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
A
S 6
6
S 9
5
7
7
6
7
H 7
Multon
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
4
8
10
9
8
3
A
Q
S 2
Q
4
Samir
South
1 NT
AP


4th
9
2
3
J
2
K
10
K
3
5
10
S A Q J 9 6
H 9
D 8 7 4
C K J 10 8
TableS 8 4 3 2
H A 3 2
D Q 10 9 3
C 7 5


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S K 10 7
H K J 6 4
D K J 2
C A Q 3





1 NT +31 C 36-184 H South -1-503 S West -1+50


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S 10 5 2
H A 3
D Q 10 9
C K J 7 3 2
Bakhshi
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C 3
S A
C 9
S 6
D A
C 5
S 7
H K
Buras
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
Q
8
10
J
3
6
4
4
Townsend
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
A
10
J
9
9
7
C 8
5
Narkiewicz
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
4
3
H 2
5
2
H 6
2
A
Mazurkiewicz
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
S 10
C A
C 9
S 2
C 5
C J
C 3
D Q
Allfrey
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
A
3
4
10
6
6
H 6
H K
7
Jassem
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
2
K
K
7
H 4
S 4
A
Robson
South
1 NT



4th
9
8
Q
D 2
9
D 5
8
D 3
4
S 9 8
H Q J 10 7 5
D 4 3
C 10 8 6 4
TableS Q 7 6 3
H K 8 6 2
D K 7 5 2
C Q


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A K J 4
H 9 4
D A J 8 6
C A 9 5



1 NT +31 C 36-214 H× West -2+3003 NT South =+400


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 12
None Vul
S J 8 6 5 3
H Q 5 3
D K 8
C J 8 3
Grainger
West

1 H
Pass
3 D
AP

Lead
H J
S 3
H 8
S K
C A
C 2
C 8
C Q
C 5
D 3
Platnick
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl
Pass


2nd
Q
A
A
4
4
7
10
D 10
D Q
A
Carmichael
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
7
K
5
3
J
K
S 6
H 5
Diamond
South
1 C
Pass
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
2
3
10
6
9
D 9
S 9
D 2
Hampson
West

2 D
Pass



Lead
S 4
C 2
C 3
C K
C Q
C 5
S 7
S Q
S A
H 2
Morgan
North
Pass
2 S
Pass



2nd
3
7
9
H 6
D 9
H J
2
D 3
D 4
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl



3rd
9
J
A
8
S 5
H 3
6
D 10
D Q
Harris
South
1 NT
3 NT
AP



4th
K
6
4
10
H 9
H 8
10
8
J
S 4 2
H K J 10 7 6
D A Q 10 9
C 7 4
TableS A Q 10 9
H 9 8 2
D J 7 2
C 10 9 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 7
H A 4
D 6 5 4 3
C A K Q 5 2






1 C +61 C 42-213 NT South -1-503 NT× South -2-300


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7
H K J 3
D Q 9 8 5 3
C 8 2
Pszczola
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 10
D K
D 7
D 10
C 8
C K
Levin
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
Q
5
3
C 3
6
10
Seamon
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
A
2
A
H 4
A
2
Weinstein
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
3
4
J
Q
9
7
Meckstroth
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
C K
C A
S 5
H 8
Berkowitz
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
9
10
4
9
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
8
Q
4
Sontag
South
1 NT



4th
Q
6
7
A
J
S 10 9 6 4
H A 7 6 5 4
D K 7
C 10 9
TableS A 3 2
H 10 8 2
D A 10 6 2
C J 7 6


Par +500
4 H× EW -3
S K J 5
H Q 9
D J 4
C A K Q 5 4 3
1 C +101 C 52-213 NT North +1+6301 NT South +3+180


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S K 9 4 3
H A Q 7
D 9 8 2
C J 10 4
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D A
D 3
H 3
C 3
S A
S Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
3 H


2nd
2
4
J
7
A
7
D 10
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
Q
K
2
3
4
Nunes
South
1 C
1 S
2 S
4 S


4th
6
8
9
6
4
2
6
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 3
C J
C 4
C K
C Q
S A
S 5
Cullin
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT



2nd
A
3
7
8
9
7
H 2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
5
6
A
10
D 2
3
Bertheau
South
1 NT
3 D




4th
6
2
5
H 8
H 10
2
S 7
H 9 4 3 2
D Q 10 7 5
C 9 8 5 2
TableS J 8 6 2
H K 10 8 5
D A K 3
C 7 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 10 5
H J 6
D J 6 4
C A K Q 6



1 NT +111 C 52-324 S South -2-1003 NT South =+400


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 15
None Vul
S 10 5 3 2
H K 10 3
D 5 3
C Q 10 6 3
Rombaut
West

1 D
3 D
4 S

Lead
C A
C K
C 9
D 6
H 4
H 10
H 9
D 8
D Q
S 2
D 2
Muller
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
7
4
K
Q
8
7
S 10
8
S 3
Lorenzini
East
Pass
2 S
3 S


3rd
3
6
Q
A
2
A
3
K
9
Q
10
de Wijs
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
4
J
S 6
3
6
5
J
5
C 8
A
H 7
Drijver
West

2 D
3 D


Lead
C 6
C A
S K
D A
D K
S 4
Bompis
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
J
2
A
3
5
2
Brink
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
K
3
5
6
8
8
Quantin
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
5
4
6
4
7
Q
S A 4
H 8 5 4
D A K Q J 2
C 7 5 2
TableS J 9 8 6
H Q J 2
D 10 9 8 6
C J 4


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S K Q 7
H A 9 7 6
D 7 4
C A K 9 8






1 C +41 C 56-324 S East -4+2003 D West -1+50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 16
None Vul
S 10 4
H A K J 9 5
D 10 7 6
C J 10 6
Gusso
West

Pass
3 S
AP

Lead
S 5
C A
C 3
C J
C 9
C 7
C 8
H Q
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
Dbl


2nd
4
Q
S 6
5
D 5
D J
S J
2
Hantos
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
Q
6
10
K
S 10
D 6
D 7
5
Fantoni
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
2
4
S 9
D 2
S 2
H 7
S 7
Helness
West

Pass
3 S


Lead
C K
S A
S 3
Valdes
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT


2nd
Q
5
6
Helgemo
East
Pass
2 S
4 S


3rd
J
4
10
Pasquini
South
1 NT
3 C
AP


4th
4
2
Q
S J 9 6 5
H 10 8 6 4 2
D A J 5
C Q
TableS K Q 8 7 2
H 7
D Q 8 3 2
C 5 4 2


Par +800
7 S× EW -4
S A 3
H Q 3
D K 9 4
C A K 9 8 7 3



1 C +101 C 66-323 NT South +3+4904 S East -1+50


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S 8 7 6 2
H 10 9 4
D 9 8 5 4
C J 6
Narkiewicz
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 2
D 10
H 6
D 6
C A
C 7
S 3
H 3
D Q
S 4
McGann
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
5
7
A
6
J
5
4
S J
A
Buras
East
Pass
1 NT
2 C

3rd
9
K
7
10
C 5
3
K
K
C 9
H 8
Hanlon
South
1 C
Dbl
AP

4th
A
4
J
C 2
8
4
8
2
Q
9
Mesbur
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
D 2
D K
D J
C 3
C 7
S 3
H K
H Q
S 5
S 4
H J
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
3
5
H 2
4
J
A
7
8
9
J
D 9
Fitzgibbon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
6
8
A
K
K
4
9
6
Q
C 9
Balicki
South
1 NT



4th
5
4
A
Q
6
8
2
D 7
C 2
10
7
6
S K Q 9
H J 8 7 3 2
D K 10
C A 7 5
TableS 10 4 3
H A
D Q 7 6 2
C K 10 9 3 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S A J 5
H K Q 6 5
D A J 3
C Q 8 4







1 C +31 C 69-322 C East +1-1101 NT South -2-200


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S Q 9 8 5
H A J 10 2
D
C J 10 6 5 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 3
S 5
H 9
S 8
D A
D K
D Q
Verhees
North
Pass
1 S
2 D
3 H


2nd
J
7
6
10
J
2
5
6
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
4
7
A
C 2
C 5
C 6
v.Prooijen
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
K
2
10
4
K
3
4
7
Brink
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 6
H 4
Helgemo
North
Pass
3 D
3 NT



2nd
C 2
3
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
3
10
Helness
South
1 NT
3 S




4th
9
Q
S K 10 7
H 9 8 6 3
D 10 6 5 2
C K 3
TableS J 6 2
H Q 7
D 8 7 4 3
C A Q 8 7


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 4 3
H K 5 4
D A K Q J 9
C 9 4




1 C +21 C 71-323 NT South +2+6603 NT South =+600


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S Q 9 8 5
H A J 10 2
D
C J 10 6 5 2
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H 5
D 8
Nystrom
North
Pass
1 D
3 C
3 S


2nd
C 2
3
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
Upmark
South
1 C
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
9
Q
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 6
S 4
S 5
H 3
S 8
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 9
H 5
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT



2nd
J
7
6
A
J
2
5
6
10
C 3
8
Cullin
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
Q
3
7
A
C 2
C 5
C 6
C 10
C J
10
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 D




4th
K
2
10
4
K
3
4
7
8
C 7
C 8
S K 10 7
H 9 8 6 3
D 10 6 5 2
C K 3
TableS J 6 2
H Q 7
D 8 7 4 3
C A Q 8 7


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 4 3
H K 5 4
D A K Q J 9
C 9 4







1 NT +21 C 71-343 NT South =+6003 NT South +2+660


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S 5 2
H 8 7 4
D A 9 6 5 4 3 2
C Q
Matushko
West

2 D
3 S
Pass

Lead
S 6
S Q
H Q
D Q
D K
C 3
H K
Hanlon
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
5 D

2nd
K
2
4
8
7
2
2
Khokhlov
East
Pass
3 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
3
3
2
Q
10
McGann
South
1 C
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
3
A
10
J
A
7
Carroll
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
S 7
S Q
D 8
C 3
D 3
C K
Gromov
North
Pass
3 D
4 D


2nd
K
2
2
4
J
2
Garvey
East
Pass
3 S
AP


3rd
A
8
10
Q
K
H 4
Dubinin
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
5
3
Q
5
7
A
S A Q J 10 9 4
H Q 10
D 8 7
C 9 4 2
TableS 8 7 6
H K 9 5 3
D J 10
C A 10 6 5


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S K 3
H A J 6 2
D K Q
C K J 8 7 3


1 NT +81 C 71-425 D North -2-2004 D North =+130


TopMain

2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S 9
H 10 6 5 3
D J 8 6
C A 9 8 7 3
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S A
S K
S 7
D J
S 10
H 10
D 5
C 6
H 6
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
1 S


2nd
6
3
8
Q
K
C 4
K
9
Q
2
L'Ecuyer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
9
C 3
H 5
A
H 3
7
2
A
8
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 H
2 H


4th
Q
2
4
5
4
6
4
8
2
J
Helgemo
West

Pass



Lead
D 3
H Q
C K
H 5
D 10
H 9
D 4
H 8
D.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
J
A
A
K
Q
J
8
C 4
Helness
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
3
2
7
2
6
S 2
10
Amoils
South
1 NT




4th
A
2
6
4
6
D 5
9
S Q 8 3
H A J 4
D 7 4 3 2
C K Q 4
TableS J 6 5 4 2
H K 2
D K 10 5
C 10 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 10 7
H Q 9 8 7
D A Q 9
C J 6





1 C +21 C 73-422 H South +1+1401 NT South =+90


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 151 C NS1 NT NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S Q 9 8
H J 4
D K 4 3
C 9 6 4 3 2
Pilon
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H A
S A
H 2
H 6
S Q
Huang
North
Pass
Dbl
4 S

2nd
4
8
J
C J
K
Toffier
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
8
2
K
3
5
Ck.Liu
South
1 C
3 S


4th
7
3
Q
S 9
H 9
Cornell
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
D 3
C A
C K
D 6
C 4
H 5
H 6
Lorenzini
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
8
10
J
S 2
4
Q
Bach
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
A
2
3
K
J
K
A
Rombaut
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
2
5
7
7
Q
7
J
S A
H A 9 5 3 2
D J 9 8 2
C Q 10 8
TableS K J 6 4 2
H K 10 8 6
D 7 5
C 7 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S 10 7 5 3
H Q 7
D A Q 10 6
C A K J

1 NT +61 C 73-484 S South -4-4003 H West =-140


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S Q 9 5 3
H K 8 7
D 8 6 5
C Q 8 4
Stansby
West

Pass


Lead
D A
C 5
D 6
H A
C A
H 6
H 8
S 10
S K
Nunes
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
3
C 10
Q
6
3
10
J
2
Martel
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
8
Q
K
7
4
D 7
J
Q
4
Fantoni
South
1 C
AP


4th
Q
2
4
2
H 4
K
D 10
A
3
Zimmermann
West

Pass
2 S

Lead
S 3
H Q
D K
S 2
H 4
D 10
C A
C 5
S 5
Levin
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
7
3
4
3
6
3
6
8
Multon
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
10
2
5
Q
S 6
H 5
4
Q
Weinstein
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
J
A
Q
A
8
A
2
10
S J 6 4
H Q
D J 10 7 4 3
C K J 6 3
TableS A K 8 7
H 10 9 6 5 4 2
D Q
C 10 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 2
H A J 3
D A K 9 2
C A 9 7 5



1 C +21 C 76-482 H East -2+1002 S West -1+50


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 24
None Vul
S A 8 6
H 9
D 9 8 5 3
C A 10 5 3 2
Nickell
West

1 H


Lead
D 7
S 10
D 5
C Q
C 2
D J
C 9
H 9
S 7
H 10
Zimmermann
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
3
4
6
K
6
H 7
H 3
Q
8
J
Katz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
K
A
J
8
10
K
Q
Multon
South
1 C



4th
Q
A
2
8
4
4
7
A
K
Nunes
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H 3
D K
H 4
H A
H J
H 8
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
9
2
5
D 5
C 2
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
Q
3
6
S 2
C 8
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
A
S 6
2
10
S 7 5 3
H A J 8 7 6 3
D 7 2
C K 4
TableS Q 10 9 2
H Q 4
D A 10 6 4
C 8 7 6


Par +400
5 C South
S K J 4
H K 10 5 2
D K Q J
C Q J 9




1 C +61 C 82-483 C South +1+1303 NT South -2-100


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S K Q 8 7 2
H J 7 2
D 8
C Q 8 4 2
Fantoni
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S 3
C 2
S 10
D 10
H K
C 9
C 7
D 6
H J
S 8
D 4
Bjarnarson
North
Pass
1 S
3 C
3 H
4 S

2nd
Q
6
6
J
A
A
Q
3
Q
9
9
7
Nunes
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
J
Q
3
7
K
4
K
D 2
D 5
J
Askgaard
South
1 C
Pass
3 D
3 S


4th
2
4
5
A
8
3
A
10
S 2
4
H 5
S 7
M.Madsen
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
D 9
H 5
D A
D Q
H A
Helness
North
Pass
2 H
3 C



2nd
2
J
7
3
K
J
Schaltz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
8
10
S 2
C 2
3
Helgemo
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT



4th
Q
4
K
6
10
C 7
S J 6
H A 8 6 5 4
D K J 3
C 9 5 3
TableS A 9 5 4
H 10 9 3
D 10 6 4
C K 10 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 3
H K Q
D A Q 9 7 5 2
C A J 7









1 C +31 C 85-484 S North -2-2003 NT South -3-300


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S Q 10 8
H Q J 7
D J 5 3
C Q 10 7 3
Zia
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
D J
H 6
S 3
H 4
D 3
S 6
H 10
H 2
Fleisher
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT


2nd
7
2
Q
4
5
4
2
9
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
8
K
10
8
A
Q
3
Kamil
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
2
K
A
J
J
6
A
7
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S 3
H 4
D J
H 6
D A
D Q
D 10
S 6
H K
H 2
C 6
Katz
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
10
4
5
2
7
6
C 5
C 9
2
9
C 2
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
8
8
10
3
5
C 3
Q
3
S 9
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
J
Q
K
A
7
4
9
A
J
S 8
S 9 4 2
H 8 6 3
D K 6
C K 9 8 5 4
TableS A J 5
H K 10 4 2
D 9 7 4 2
C J 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 7 6 3
H A 9 5
D A Q 10 8
C A 2







1 C +31 C 88-493 NT South -1-1003 NT South -2-200


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S J 6
H 10 8 7 6 5
D A 10 2
C Q 8 2
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
H 5
S 9
D 4
H 6
C A
C 6
Marcinski
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
2 S
3 H

2nd
J
4
6
3
A
3
7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
5
A
9
4
J
Maksymetz
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 C


4th
3
K
Q
7
3
2
Q
Aker
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 9
H 5
H 3
H J
Duboin
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT



2nd
J
4
6
Richter
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
2
A
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 S
4 H



4th
3
K
9
S 10 9 8
H K 3
D Q J 6 5 3
C J 5 4
TableS 7 5 4 2
H A J 4
D 9 8 7
C A 10 6


Par +620
4 H South
S A K Q 3
H Q 9 2
D K 4
C K 9 7 3



1 NT +101 C 88-593 H South +1+1704 H South =+620


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 28
None Vul
S J 9 6 4
H 10 8 2
D Q 10 5
C 6 5 2
Etter
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 5
H 3
S A
S 3
C 4
S K
C 7
D A
D 7
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
2
4
10
2
7
Q
6
5
3
9
Kolesnik
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
J
4
9
K
D 2
10
5
Q
Garner
South
1 C
3 S


4th
7
8
Q
5
Q
2
8
J
4
K
Welland
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
H 5
H 7
H 9
S K
S 10
C 10
C A
Baseggio
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
Q
K
C 2
4
7
Q
7
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
10
C 4
5
J
3
6
J.Weinstein
South
1 NT



4th
4
8
J
S 3
A
Q
5
8
S K 7 2
H K 9 6 3
D J 9 3
C K 7 3
TableS Q 5
H A J 5
D K 8 6 4 2
C 10 8 4


Par -90
2 D East
S A 10 8 3
H Q 7 4
D A 7
C A Q J 9




1 NT +61 C 88-653 S South -2-1001 NT South +1+120


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4 2
H A 4
D Q 9 4
C J 10 9 7
Levy
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C J
H 2
C A
C K
Kasimir
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
A
3
4
8
2
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
6
7
9
Jokisch
South
1 C
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
Q
K
6
S 8
Saurer
West

Pass




Lead
H 6
D 5
C 6
D 6
C 3
C 8
S 3
S 9
H K
D 4
S J
M.Bessis
North
Pass
2 C




2nd
Q
2
A
7
4
9
6
A
2
3
4
Fischer
East
Pass
AP




3rd
3
9
2
Q
Q
H 7
Q
10
A
8
8
T.Bessis
South
1 NT





4th
4
J
7
A
J
K
K
2
8
K
5
S J 10 6
H 10 5 3 2
D K 7 2
C Q 8 2
TableS K 9 8
H J 9 8 7 6
D A J 3
C 6 3


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S A 5 3
H K Q
D 10 8 6 5
C A K 5 4







1 NT +31 C 88-683 NT South -3-1502 C North -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S 10 4
H J 10 8 7
D K 10 9 8 6
C 10 3
Nystrom
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
H A
H 2
S 10
C A
C 8
D 5
Samant
North
Pass
Dbl
4 H

2nd
4
4
5
2
3
10
Bertheau
East
Pass
Rdbl
AP

3rd
K
7
J
6
2
K
Agarwal
South
1 C
2 H


4th
A
6
9
Q
9
Q
Solani
West

2 D
2 S

Lead
H J
D 7
S 4
D 4
S Q
S 9
H 3
D 9
H K
C A
C 8
Zagorin
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
2
K
A
10
D 6
4
J
S 5
10
3
Bapat
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
Q
K
A
10
2
H 9
7
S 7
8
6
K
Bathurst
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
5
3
3
5
6
J
C 2
Q
C 5
9
Q
S Q 9 8 5 3
H 5 4
D A Q 2
C A 8 4
TableS K 2
H 9 6
D J 5 3
C K J 7 6 5 2


Par +100
4 C× EW -1
S A J 7 6
H A K Q 3 2
D 7 4
C Q 9





1 NT +41 C 88-724 H South -1-1002 S West -1+50


TopMain

2010 USBC Final, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S 8 7 6
H 9 4 3
D A 8 5
C K J 6 4
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 2
D 5
H 7
C A
C Q
C 8
C K
D 8
H 5
Platnick
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
3
3
4
4
3
7
5
S 2
J
D 9
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
Q
J
4
6
J
H 8
6
Q
Diamond
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
7
K
A
9
2
10
S 4
10
9
Greco
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
C Q
C 8
C K
D 5
S 4
S 9
S K
H 6
D Q
D 6
H 4
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
7
3
S 2
4
6
10
8
3
3
K
5
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
6
J
H 8
9
A
J
3
10
8
A
A
Kamil
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
10
H 2
10
5
7
Q
K
7
J
7
S K J 4
H Q 7 6 2
D K 10 3
C 7 5 3
TableS A 9 3 2
H J 10 5
D J 7 4
C 10 9 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S Q 10 5
H A K 8
D Q 9 6 2
C A Q 8







1 NT +61 C 88-783 NT South -2-1001 NT South +2+150


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H J 10 6 4 3
D 10 4 2
C K 9 7
Gerstman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
D 2
S J
C Q
S 6
D K
D 3
C 9
Bates
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
2
6
6
3
A
H 3
A
10
H 7
Landen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
J
8
7
5
4
9
J
Mohan
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
2
Q
Q
5
10
5
7
4
Milner
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H A
H 2
C 4
H J
C 2
C 6
D 9
Koneru
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
2
5
K
9
Q
Q
K
7
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
4
5
C 8
A
H 8
Q
Chorush
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
7
9
3
D 8
7
J
2
S J 6 4
H K 5
D A Q 8 3
C A 10 6 4
TableS K 8 7 5
H Q 9 8 7
D 9 6 5
C 5 2


Par +90
2 C NS
S A Q 10 9
H A 2
D K J 7
C Q J 8 3



1 C +51 C 93-782 NT South =+1202 H South -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S J 4 3 2
H J 8
D 6 5
C K 9 8 4 2
Katz
West

2 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
H Q
D 5
D 4
C 6
S 2
C 5
D 7
S 4
Jassem
North
Pass
Pass
3 H
4 S

2nd
8
J
S J
3
9
K
5
2
J
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
C 3
K
6
7
10
10
S 3
Martens
South
1 C
Dbl
3 S


4th
7
6
9
2
8
Q
Q
A
Q
Kopecky
West

2 D
Pass


Lead
H 10
H K
H A
D 2
D 3
S A
D 7
C 4
C A
D 10
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
2 S


2nd
6
8
D 5
6
K
9
J
7
6
Kurka
East
Pass
2 H
AP


3rd
Q
2
C 10
A
9
2
S J
Q
8
Hamman
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
J
7
9
4
C 2
5
8
5
3
S Q 9
H A K Q 5 4 3
D J 9 2
C 6 5
TableS 8 7 6 5
H 10 2
D A Q 8 3
C 10 7 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 10
H 9 7 6
D K 10 7 4
C A Q J





1 NT +61 C 94-844 S South -3-1502 S North =+110


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S J 8 4 3
H A 10 9 6 2
D 10 9 7 5
C
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 8
D 9
D A
C K
C Q
S 7
C 7
D K
S Q
C 5
S 10
Kopecky
North
Pass
1 H
2 H


2nd
J
J
4
2
3
6
H 9
3
A
D 10
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
5
S 3
S 4
K
H J
S 5
H 7
H K
Kurka
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
H 2
2
6
4
H 4
8
9
7
J
D 8
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C K
H 2
D 6
Hamman
North
Pass
2 C
2 H


2nd
5
A
K
Martens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
S 3
3
Zia
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
Q
4
7
S K 5
H Q 7
D 4 2
C A 10 7 6 5 3 2
TableS Q 10 7 2
H K J 5 4
D K J 6
C 8 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 9 6
H 8 3
D A Q 8 3
C K Q J 9






1 NT +51 C 94-892 H North -1-1002 S South =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 35
None Vul
S J 10 9 3
H 8 7 6
D 9 4
C J 6 5 3
C.Shen
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
H 6
H K
S 2
C K
C 8
S A
H 10
D Q
D 10
H 9
Muller
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
3
J
4
3
5
5
D 6
4
9
D 5
Shih
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
Q
7
K
2
9
9
8
3
7
S 10
de Wijs
South
1 C
2 H


4th
2
A
3
7
A
6
4
2
A
Bertens
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
D K
D 6
H Q
D 8
H 8
D Q
H 10
S 6
D 5
C 4
S 7
C A
Hu.Chen
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
9
2
10
4
C 3
S 5
4
C 5
K
10
8
Bakkeren
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
7
J
6
H 7
5
S 8
S 3
Q
S 2
6
C 9
J
H.Yang
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
2
A
3
3
J
H 9
A
9
H K
2
A
10
S K Q 7 5
H J 2
D K Q 10 6 5
C K 8
TableS 8 6 2
H A 4 3
D J 7 3
C Q 10 9 2


Par -110
3 D EW
S A 4
H K Q 10 9 5
D A 8 2
C A 7 4







1 NT +21 C 94-923 D West =-1102 H South -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 NT NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S 8 6 2
H Q 10 9 8
D 6 5
C A K 10 4
Dubinin
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D Q
H 4
S 2
S A
C 3
S 8
C 7
H 9
Stefanov
North
Pass
2 C
3 D
4 S

2nd
5
J
7
10
D 8
2
K
J
3
Gromov
East
Pass
2 D
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
7
5
Q
6
A
3
Q
A
Aronov
South
1 C
2 S
3 S


4th
3
6
8
5
7
6
D 10
K
2
Karaivanov
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
D Q
D 9
D K
D 8
C 5
S 6
Khiuppenen
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
5
J
S 3
C 4
C 10
A
7
Trendafilov
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
4
10
2
H 4
6
Q
Kholomeev
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
6
S 2
C 3
H 7
8
5
S 5
H J 5 2
D K 10 8 7 4
C Q 9 5 2
TableS K 10 9 7
H 6 4 3
D A Q 9 2
C 7 6


Par +650
5 H NS
S A Q J 4 3
H A K 7
D J 3
C J 8 3




1 C +121 C 109-924 S South =+6203 NT South -1-100


2009 USBC Final, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S Q J 7 4
H Q 10 7 6 4
D K
C J 8 6
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 3
S 4
D 7
C 6
H A
H K
C 3
D J
Doub
North
Pass
1 H
2 S
3 C


2nd
4
H 4
6
H 6
2
3
8
A
S 7
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
10
9
K
7
10
8
Wildavsky
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
5
K
8
7
2
9
4
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 9
D 3
S 7
S 2
H A
H K
H 5
Granovetter
North
Pass
2 C
2 H



2nd
4
H 4
5
4
3
8
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
6
10
6
6
7
Rubin
South
1 NT
2 D
4 H



4th
K
5
K
A
2
9
S K 9 8 2
H 8 3
D A J 7 3
C A 10 7
TableS 6 5
H J 9 2
D Q 10 9 6 2
C 9 4 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 10 3
H A K 5
D 8 5 4
C K Q 5 3





1 NT +61 C 109-983 H North +1+1704 H North =+420


2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 38
None Vul
S J 10 6 3
H J 9 7 2
D 2
C K Q 8 2
Smith
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H K
S 2
C 7
S 6
C 10
S 8
C Q
D 2
Cohen
North
Pass
3 D
3 S
4 H


2nd
4
7
3
4
9
A
J
6
9
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
7
K
K
2
D 4
H 10
Q
Berkowitz
South
1 C
3 H
4 D
4 S


4th
2
8
Q
5
5
3
4
9
Martel
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 5
D 2
D A
D 3
S 6
C 7
S 10
C 10
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
2 C




2nd
J
9
5
6
9
4
H 5
9
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
7
Q
H 2
S 3
K
K
A
Q
Garner
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
4
7
4
K
2
3
8
5
S 8 5 2
H K Q
D 10 8 7 6 5
C A 9 4
TableS 9 7
H A 6 5 3
D K 9 4
C J 6 5 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K Q 4
H 10 8 4
D A Q J 3
C 10 7





1 C +61 C 115-984 S North =+4202 S South +2+170


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S Q 5
H Q J 10 8 5
D 3 2
C K 10 5 2
Gerard
West

Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
C 7
H Q
C 6
C 8
H A
S 7
D 4
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
Dbl
4 H

2nd
4
2
2
Q
4
3
K
Feldman
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
9
7
A
3
5
Q
A
Fantoni
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT


4th
10
K
J
5
6
A
2
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
D 2
S 9
C 2
C Q
S 2
D Q
D 5
Sutherlin
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
Q
4
Q
7
6
J
7
8
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
4
J
5
3
3
H 5
Gerstman
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
7
A
7
3
A
5
10
S 9 6 3
H K 4 3
D A J 8 7
C 9 6 3
TableS A 10 8 4 2
H 9 6 2
D 10 4
C A 8 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S K J 7
H A 7
D K Q 9 6 5
C Q J 4



1 C +51 C 120-984 H North -1-1003 NT South -3-300


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S K 10 9 7 3
H J 6 2
D 8 4
C K 7 5
Seamon
West

1 H
AP

Lead
D K
H 3
S 5
D 8
D 3
S 7
S A
D J
Wrang
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
2
H 7
9
6
4
C 4
Q
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
K
A
S 3
8
10
S 9
de Knijff
South
1 C
4 S


4th
7
Q
2
2
10
H 8
6
Sylvan
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D K
C 9
S K
S 10
S 3
S A
H 4
D 8
C A
Versace
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
4
K
2
4
6
D 2
8
9
5
Gustawsson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
5
8
J
7
J
J
3
Lauria
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
6
H 7
H 3
C 4
Q
5
Q
J
S
H K 9 8 7 3
D K Q 6 2
C A 10 9 4
TableS Q 6 4 2
H 10 5
D 10 9 5
C Q 8 3 2


Par +420
4 S South
S A J 8 5
H A Q 4
D A J 7 3
C J 6



1 NT +51 C 120-1034 S South -1-502 S South +1+140


TopMain

2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H K 10 9 8 4
D 4
C Q 10 7 6 3
Westra
West

1 D
2 D

Lead
D 5
D 10
H Q
D J
H 10
H K
C 10
Gromoeller
North
Pass
1 H
4 H

2nd
8
S 3
A
H 8
6
7
K
Ramondt
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
A
9
4
Q
3
J
A
Kirmse
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
4
K
5
6
2
D 2
2
Smirnov
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D 9
D J
C 3
H Q
D 3
C Q
H 3
Bertens
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
2
K
H 4
5
A
H 9
K
2
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
5
J
8
Q
A
K
Bakkeren
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
4
6
2
5
8
8
S 5 4
H A 2
D A J 10 7 3 2
C 9 8 2
TableS A J 9 7 6
H 7 6 5
D Q 9 5
C K 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S K Q 10 8
H Q J 3
D K 8 6
C A J 4


1 C +61 C 126-1034 H North =+4202 H South +2+170


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S 10 8 5
H A J 10 8 5
D 10 8 3
C 9 2
Compton
West

1 S
Pass
2 S

Lead
C K
H 2
C Q
C J
S K
H Q
D 3
S 3
H 9
S 4
D A
D J
Bedir
North
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
5
K
7
10
A
A
9
8
3
10
7
C 3
Hamman
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
3 D

3rd
9
7
2
H 8
5
6
Q
D 2
D 5
D 4
S 6
S 7
Goksu
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
5
4
8
9
4
K
2
10
Q
8
10
Kandemir
West

2 D



Lead
S 9
D K
D 5
D J
H 3
C 9
D 6
H 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
K
8
3
H K
7
A
C 6
6
Kolata
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
9
A
S 3
J
3
H Q
4
Rodwell
South
1 NT




4th
8
7
Q
10
2
5
H A
S 4
S A J 7 6 4 3
H Q 7
D K 5
C 10 7 5
TableS 9
H 9 6 2
D A J 9 6 4 2
C A 8 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K Q 2
H K 4 3
D Q 7
C K Q J 6 3








1 NT +61 C 126-1093 D East =-1102 H North =+110


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S 6 4
H 10 9 8 7 6
D 9 8 2
C Q 8 7
de Wijs
West

2 C
Pass
2 S

Lead
H 10
C A
C 5
D Q
S 3
C 6
S 5
Cullin
North
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
2
8
7
J
2
Q
8
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 S

3rd
4
3
10
9
Q
S K
J
Upmark
South
1 C
Dbl
Pass
AP

4th
K
9
K
A
4
D 5
6
Morath
West

2 D
4 S


Lead
D K
C 3
D 8
C A
S 10
C 2
H 3
C 4
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
J
9
3
7
4
8
4
S 6
Efraimsson
East
Pass
3 S



3rd
2
J
5
10
3
S 9
K
S K
Brink
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
A
Q
S 7
K
2
D 6
10
H J
S Q J 10 7
H K 5
D J
C A J 6 5 4 2
TableS K 9 5 3
H Q 3 2
D A 7 4 3
C 10 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 8 2
H A J 4
D K Q 10 6 5
C K 9



1 NT +91 C 126-1183 S West +1-1704 S East -2+200


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 44
None Vul
S 7 5
H A 7 5
D 9 8 6
C A 10 8 3 2
Muller
West

1 S
Rdbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D K
H 6
S A
S K
S Q
S J
H 3
C 3
S 10
Upmark
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
10
6
7
8
C 4
H 4
H 2
K
K
2
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
8
5
7
D 8
C 2
A
5
Cullin
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
3 H


4th
5
2
Q
3
4
6
9
D 4
9
Nystrom
West

2 D
Pass
AP


Lead
D K
S 8
S A
C Q
H 9
H J
H 7
S K
S Q
C 5
S 10
Brink
North
Pass
Dbl
2 NT



2nd
6
5
H 6
6
Q
A
D 4
D 10
D J
4
2
Bertheau
East
Pass
Rdbl
Pass



3rd
7
6
7
2
K
8
10
D 8
D 9
10
C 9
Drijver
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT



4th
5
J
3
K
5
3
2
4
9
J
S 8
H K J 6 4 2
D A K J 10
C 9 6 4
TableS 10 9 6 4 3
H 9 8
D 7 4 3
C K J 7


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A K Q J 2
H Q 10 3
D Q 5 2
C Q 5







1 NT +21 C 126-1203 NT North -3-1503 NT South -2-100


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 3
H 8 3
D J 8 5 4
C K 4 2
Helness
West

Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
H 5
H Q
D A
D K
C 3
S 10
Muller
North
Pass
1 D
Dbl
3 H


2nd
3
6
C 2
7
6
5
5
Helgemo
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
2
4
5
K
6
de Wijs
South
1 C
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
4
8
A
2
Q
7
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 10
C 3
S 3
H 10
H 9
S K
S 6
S A
D 5
D 3
D 8
Saelensminde
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT



2nd
4
5
4
3
A
2
8
H 2
Q
9
C 9
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
K
J
K
7
9
10
H 6
A
J
C 6
Brogeland
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT



4th
K
7
Q
4
8
7
5
D 7
6
H 5
C 10
S Q 8 2
H Q 10 7
D 10 9 7 6
C A 10 5
TableS 7 5 4
H K J 9 5 2
D Q 2
C J 9 7


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K J 6
H A 6 4
D A K 3
C Q 8 6 3







1 NT +101 NT 131-1273 NT South -1-503 NT South =+400


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 3
H 8 3
D J 8 5 4
C K 4 2
Cope
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C 7
D 4
D K
S K
S 6
D J
C 9
C J
S Q
Garner
North
Pass
1 H
2 H
3 D
Pass
3 S


2nd
3
8
2
7
2
8
S 7
3
6
Holman
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
A
5
3
10
3
5
A
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
Rdbl
2 S
3 H
Rdbl
4 S


4th
4
K
6
Q
4
5
9
4
2
Rosenberg
West

Pass






Lead
D 10
C 6
D 5
D 3
D J
S 3
S J
S 6
S 10
C 2
H Q
Bosenberg
North
Pass
Pass






2nd
4
5
Q
7
C J
5
8
Q
H 5
9
3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass






3rd
2
K
A
8
H 4
K
9
A
H 6
3
Eber
South
1 NT







4th
K
7
6
S 7
9
2
4
H 2
H 7
10
S Q 8 2
H Q 10 7
D 10 9 7 6
C A 10 5
TableS 7 5 4
H K J 9 5 2
D Q 2
C J 9 7


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K J 6
H A 6 4
D A K 3
C Q 8 6 3









1 NT +61 NT 137-1274 S South -1-501 NT South +3+180


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S J 6 5 2
H A 9 7 5 4
D 4
C 8 6 5
Cope
West

5 D

Lead
C 8
S 3
D 5
D A
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
6
9
H 4
Holman
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
A
10
7
Fantoni
South
1 C
Pass

4th
A
4
4
K
Bocchi
West

4 D

Lead
C 6
S 3
D 5
Eber
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
6
9
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
A
Q
Bosenberg
South
1 NT
Pass

4th
A
4
4
S 3
H 10
D A Q J 10 8 6 3 2
C A J 9
TableS A 10 9 8 7
H K 8 3
D 7 5
C 10 4 2


Par -630
4 NT EW
S K Q 4
H Q J 6 2
D K 9
C K Q 7 3
1 NT +101 NT 147-1275 D West =-6004 D West +1-150


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S 7 5 4
H A K 4
D Q 8 6 5
C 9 7 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
S 8
H 10
D 5
D 9
S 9
D 2
McGann
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT


2nd
4
5
7
7
4
A
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
1 S
AP


3rd
2
J
A
J
6
C 2
8
Hanlon
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
6
K
3
3
10
7
A
Mesbur
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
H J
D 5
D J
S 3
D 2
H 7
D Q
H 4
C A
Freeman
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
7
2
7
4
K
K
A
S 9
8
Fitzgibbon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
9
6
8
8
6
S 6
Q
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
3
3
A
4
10
10
H 5
C 2
S 10 8
H 7 5 2
D K 4 3
C K J 8 5 2
TableS Q J 9 3 2
H 9 8 6 3
D A 10 7
C 10


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 6
H Q J 10
D J 9 2
C A Q 6 4





1 NT +101 NT 157-1273 NT South -1-503 NT South =+400


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 49
N-S Vul
S Q 10 4 3
H
D K Q 3
C J 10 9 8 5 3
Sontag
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
S Q
S 4
H J
C 3
Ekeblad
North
Pass
2 C
4 S


2nd
2
6
A
5
Bates
East
Pass
4 H
Pass


3rd
A
2
5
4
Rubin
South
1 C
Pass
6 S


4th
S 3
7
8
S 10
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 2
H 3
S Q
Feldman
North
Pass
2 C
3 C
4 S

2nd
3
7
2
6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
10
4
5
Bramley
South
1 NT
2 H
3 S


4th
A
A
S 3
8
S 9 8 7
H A Q 9 6 4
D 9 7 2
C 7 2
TableS A 6
H K J 8 3
D J 8 6 5 4
C 6 4


Par +1400
7 H× EW -6
S K J 5 2
H 10 7 5 2
D A 10
C A K Q
1 C +131 NT 158-1406 S North =+14304 S South +2+680


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 4 2
H K 6
D K 9 5 3
C 3 2
Wolff
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D A
D 2
C 2
S 5
S 6
H 7
Bramley
North
Pass
Dbl
4 D


2nd
6
6
H 3
5
2
10
K
Morse
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
3
K
Q
A
K
2
Feldman
South
1 C
3 D
5 D


4th
A
4
7
K
3
4
9
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
C 2
H Q
D A
D Q
D 2
C 3
H 10
H 7
H 3
S K
Robinson
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT


2nd
K
5
6
6
S 8
S 5
6
S 2
D 9
S 4
9
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
10
4
3
5
K
Q
8
5
C 8
6
Boyd
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
9
J
A
4
8
7
K
S 3
S 10
D 10
C 4
S K 8 7 5
H Q J 10 7 3
D 6
C K J 9
TableS A 6
H 8 5 4 2
D J 8 7 4
C 8 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 3
H A 9
D A Q 10 2
C A Q 10 7 4






1 C +41 NT 158-1445 D South -1-503 NT South -4-200


TopMain

2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 4 2
H K 6
D K 9 5 3
C 3 2
Levin
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 3
H 3
D A
D Q
D 2
C 2
H Q
H J
H 7
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
9
8
6
6
S 8
S 5
6
S 2
S 4
D 9
Weinstein
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
10
10
4
3
5
K
Q
5
8
S A
Zia
South
1 C
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
J
A
4
7
8
K
S 3
D 10
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
C 2
H 10
D Q
D A
D 2
C 3
H Q
H 7
H 3
Seamon
North
Pass
2 H
3 D
3 NT

2nd
K
5
6
6
S 5
S 7
6
D 9
S 2
S 4
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
10
4
3
5
K
Q
8
5
S 6
Cayne
South
1 NT
2 S
3 H


4th
9
J
A
4
7
8
K
D 10
C 4
S K 8 7 5
H Q J 10 7 3
D 6
C K J 9
TableS A 6
H 8 5 4 2
D J 8 7 4
C 8 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 3
H A 9
D A Q 10 2
C A Q 10 7 4





1 C +21 NT 158-1463 NT North -3-1503 NT South -4-200


2006 World Championship Final, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 52
Both Vul
S Q 7 5
H J
D Q J 3
C K 8 6 5 3 2
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C 2
D 2
H 2
S 3
H 5
H K
C Q
S 5
C 10
Bertheau
North
Pass
1 S
3 C


2nd
J
S 6
5
A
8
6
C 6
K
4
8
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
Q
7
Q
9
10
S 2
10
Nystrom
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
4
A
C 3
A
C 5
Q
J
J
Lindkvist
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 10
C A
D 9
S 2
H J
S 8
Helness
North
Pass
3 H



2nd
2
4
5
10
2
5
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
D 10
3
3
J
3
A
Helgemo
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
J
D 4
A
Q
K
3
S J 8
H K 9 7 4
D 7 5
C Q 10 9 7 4
TableS A 9 6 4 2
H 10 8 5 2
D A 10 6 4
C


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 10 3
H A Q 6 3
D K 9 8 2
C A J





1 NT +141 NT 172-1463 NT South -4-4003 NT South +1+630


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 53
None Vul
S K 9 5
H J 8 6
D J 9 3 2
C 10 7 6
Helness
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H J
S 2
S A
S 4
S 8
C A
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 D
1 NT

2nd
6
4
5
J
C 5
D 8
Helgemo
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
10
3
Q
H 9
D 4
C 2
Rodwell
South
1 C
Pass


4th
K
K
7
9
H 6
H 8
Nickell
West

Pass
2 NT

Lead
D A
H A
H 3
H 7
D 5
H Q
Bates
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
5
K
J
K
9
Freeman
East
Pass
2 S
3 C

3rd
2
6
8
C 3
7
Sontag
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
6
2
4
10
3
S 10 2
H K 9 7 5
D Q 10 7 4
C K 4 2
TableS A Q 8 4 3
H 4 2
D 6 5
C A 9 8 3


Par -110
3 C EW
S J 7 6
H A Q 10 3
D A K 8
C Q J 5

1 NT +31 NT 175-1461 NT North -1-503 C East -1+50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S Q 8 3
H Q 10 5
D Q J 9 8 2
C 8 6
Greco
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 4
H A
H 3
D 8
D 6
D J
D 9
S 3
C A
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
5
A
10
Q
10
7
S 4
S 6
9
K
Hampson
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
4
2
8
S 7
K
Q
C 2
S J
A
6
Rodwell
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
3
2
7
5
C 4
S 2
S 5
10
3
Hamman
West

2 C
AP

Lead
S 7
Ekeblad
North
Pass
2 D
Soloway
East
Pass
2 S
Rubin
South
1 NT
3 D
S K 10 5 2
H A J 9 6 3
D A 7 5
C K
TableS 9 7 6 4
H 8 4
D 10 3
C J 10 9 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A J
H K 7 2
D K 6 4
C A Q 7 5 2




1 C +101 NT 175-1563 NT South =+4003 D North -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 NT NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S K 10 9 6 2
H J 9 5
D 9 8 5
C K Q
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D 10
S 3
S 9
D 2
D 4
de Wijs
North
Pass
1 S
3 D


2nd
4
5
4
J
8
6
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
K
Q
K
S 7
Muller
South
1 C
1 NT
4 S


4th
Q
A
8
A
3
9
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
S Q
D 10
S 3
D K
D 4
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 H
2 NT


2nd
5
A
5
4
3
6
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
Q
10
2
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S
4 S


4th
K
8
A
J
8
S A 7 4
H 10 8 7 4 2
D 10 2
C A 7 3
TableS J 8
H 6 3
D K Q 7 4
C J 10 9 8 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 5 3
H A K Q
D A J 6 3
C 6 5 4

1 C +21 NT 175-1584 S North -1-504 S South -2-100


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 56
None Vul
S 10 8 4
H K 7 4 3
D 9 5 2
C Q 5 3
M.White
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D Q
D 10
S 3
D 8
S 7
H 6
S 5
Groetheim
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
2
5
9
Q
H 3
8
A
10
Carmichael
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
6
A
K
7
9
4
J
Aa
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
J
H 2
4
S 6
A
C 8
Krekorian
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
D 8
S 2
S 7
C 4
H 3
D K
D 10
Hurd
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
5
6
8
10
D 6
9
H 7
Casen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
K
9
Q
Q
4
C 8
Wooldridge
South
1 NT



4th
3
J
4
A
2
A
H 2
H 6
S K 7 5
H A J 8 5
D K Q 10 8
C 10 9
TableS J 9 3 2
H
D A 7 6 4
C J 8 7 6 2


Par -110
3 D EW
S A Q 6
H Q 10 9 6 2
D J 3
C A K 4


1 NT +41 NT 179-1581 NT South -1-501 NT South =+90


2005 Spingold Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S J 3
H A J 7 2
D K J 5 2
C 8 4 3
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 2
D 6
H 6
S 10
H 4
H K
C 7
S 6
M.White
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT
3 NT

2nd
5
9
A
2
2
7
C 5
K
4
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
5
9
Q
10
C J
10
J
Carmichael
South
1 C
1 S
2 NT


4th
A
4
10
8
3
C 2
J
3
Maksymetz
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
C 10
D Q
D 6
C 8
C 2
C 5
S 2
H Q
S J
S K
Gitelman
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
3
4
4
7
Q
S 5
H 6
Q
A
8
9
Gerstman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
7
2
K
K
H 2
H 7
3
10
A
Moss
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
6
A
3
9
H 4
H 3
H 9
7
5
4
S Q 9 5 4
H Q 6 4
D A 8 7 4
C J 10
TableS 10 8 7
H K 10 9 3
D 10 9 3
C Q 9 7


Par +130
4 C NS
S A K 6 2
H 8 5
D Q 6
C A K 6 5 2






1 NT +121 NT 191-1583 NT North -1-1003 NT South +1+630


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S Q 7 6 4
H 5 4 3
D A 10 9 2
C J 8
Berkowitz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C A
S J
Ekeblad
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
8
J
7
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
Rubin
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
4
2
Hampson
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
C K
C 5
H 2
C A
H 7
Schwartz
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
J
S 4
Q
H 4
5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
10
6
A
7
K
Becker
South
1 NT



4th
4
2
S 2
3
S 3
S J 10
H A 7 6
D 7 5 4 3
C A K Q 5
TableS 9 8
H K 9 8 2
D 8 6
C 10 9 7 6 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 5 3 2
H Q J 10
D K Q J
C 4 2
1 C +51 NT 191-1631 NT South +2+1501 NT South -1-50


2005 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S A 7 4
H K 10 2
D 9 4 3 2
C K 8 7
Wold
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D 6
S J
H 5
H 2
H A
C 6
C 8
C A
S 10
S 7
Bramley
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
K
4
7
4
D 5
4
3
S 5
Q
Passell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
K
J
10
K
J
7
A
Feldman
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
2
K
3
9
8
2
5
10
6
Robinson
West

Pass


Lead
D J
C 6
C 7
C A
S 2
S 4
H 5
D 10
C Q
Cheek
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
2
4
2
S 5
9
6
7
C 9
Boyd
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
K
J
8
A
K
10
5
Grue
South
1 NT



4th
K
3
5
10
3
J
Q
3
S Q J 9 5
H 9 7
D A Q J 8 5
C 5 4
TableS 6 3
H Q 8 4 3
D 10 7 6
C Q 10 3 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 10 8 2
H A J 6 5
D K
C A J 9 6




1 C +71 NT 191-1702 NT North +1+1503 NT South -3-150


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 60
N-S Vul
S Q 7 5 3
H 7 4
D A 8
C J 8 6 4 2
Bocchi
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 2
C A
C K
C 9
C 6
C 8
Schollaardt
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
10
D 2
D 3
H 3
S 6
Duboin
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
J
2
4
J
3
Q
Drijver
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
K
5
7
D 6
D 5
Verhees
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
Versace
North
Pass
Pass
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass
Lauria
South
1 NT
S K J 10
H Q 10 8 6 2
D Q 5 3 2
C 10
TableS A 6 2
H J 9 5 3
D K J 9 6
C 7 5


Par -110
3 D EW
S 9 8 4
H A K
D 10 7 4
C A K Q 9 3
1 NT +61 NT 197-1703 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 61
N-S Vul
S J 10 9 6
H 5 3 2
D J 8 7 2
C 9 3
Wan
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D J
D 10
S A
D 9
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
J
Q
6
4
K
Zen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
2
6
7
Nunes
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
4
3
5
C 2
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
H 10
H J
H 7
H Q
C A
C Q
C J
S A
S K
S 3
C 10
Lai
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
K
9
S 6
3
9
D 2
4
7
8
D 9
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
5
C 6
2
7
8
9
10
J
D 4
Mak
South
1 NT



4th
4
3
6
D 5
4
5
K
2
5
Q
D 7
S 8 7 4
H Q 10 9 8
D K 6 4
C A Q J
TableS Q 5 2
H A J 6
D Q 3
C 10 8 7 6 2


Par -120
2 NT East
S A K 3
H K 7 4
D A 10 9 5
C K 5 4





1 C +81 NT 197-1781 NT South +1+1201 NT South -2-200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 62
N-S Vul
S J 10 9 6
H 5 3 2
D J 8 7 2
C 9 3
Puczynski
West

1 H

Lead
C 9
D 6
C 4
D K
D 4
H A
H 6
Szalay
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
2
J
7
8
4
7
Chmurski
East
Pass
2 H

3rd
5
Q
3
3
H J
8
Q
Macskasy
South
1 C
AP

4th
Q
A
6
5
9
2
3
Winkler
West

Pass

Lead
H 9
H J
D A
D 10
C 7
H 8
H Q
D K
S 8
S A
D 9
S 10
Tuszynski
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
K
4
6
4
5
C 9
8
9
4
S 7
C 10
Dumbovich
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
10
2
7
J
6
C 2
C 6
Q
6
J
C 5
Kowalski
South
1 NT


4th
4
3
3
Q
3
7
S 3
5
K
2
S 5
C Q
S 8 7 4
H Q 10 9 8
D K 6 4
C A Q J
TableS Q 5 2
H A J 6
D Q 3
C 10 8 7 6 2


Par -120
2 NT East
S A K 3
H K 7 4
D A 10 9 5
C K 5 4






1 NT +51 NT 202-1782 H West =-1101 NT South =+90


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 111 C NS1 NT NS
Case 63
N-S Vul
S K J 7
H 9
D Q 9 8 7 4 3
C Q J 6
C.Shen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H 4
S 7
H 5
S K
D 3
H 8
S J
C A
C 10
D J
S 9
Duboin
North
Pass
1 S
3 C


2nd
9
6
2
10
8
10
J
Q
4
K
8
C 7
Cs.Wu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
C 6
A
C J
D 5
A
C Q
C 2
D 4
D 7
K
6
Bocchi
South
1 C
2 C
5 C


4th
A
3
3
7
4
2
K
5
3
8
6
D 9
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D A
D 5
Hs.Chen
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT


2nd
9
2
J
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
Q
Cc.Chen
South
1 NT
3 D
6 D


4th
A
10
K
S 6 5 4 3
H Q J 10 6
D J 2
C K 5 4
TableS Q 10 9 8 2
H K 7 3 2
D K 10
C 8 3


Par +600
5 D NS
S A
H A 8 5 4
D A 6 5
C A 10 9 7 2








1 C +121 NT 202-1905 C South =+6006 D South -1-100


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S 10 4
H 8 5 3
D 6 2
C Q J 10 9 4 3
Stansby
West

1 D
4 D

Lead
S 10
C K
H 6
C 6
H A
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
D 5
3
A
5
Martel
East
Pass
2 D
5 D

3rd
K
9
K
D 10
S 2
Soloway
South
1 C
Pass
AP

4th
3
2
2
10
4
Meckstroth
West

2 NT


Lead
D 3
H K
C 2
H A
H 6
C 7
H 9
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
2
5
5
8
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
6
7
D 7
C 6
D 9
D 10
Weichsel
South
1 NT
AP


4th
8
3
3
4
J
4
S 7 3
H A 10 9 7 6
D A K J 10 7 5
C
TableS Q J 8 6 2
H K
D Q 9 8
C 8 7 6 2


Par -400
5 D EW
S A K 9 5
H Q J 4 2
D 4 3
C A K 5

1 NT +61 NT 209-1905 D West =-4003 D East +2-150


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 65
None Vul
S 9 7
H 10 6 3
D A J 10 9 4
C J 7 4
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S J
S 10
D Q
D 5
D 9
D 10
D J
H 6
H A
C A
Torres
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
7
6
A
8
K
H 7
C 2
C 6
J
S 8
Q
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
5
4
A
6
7
C 8
K
10
4
Frances
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
9
H 3
2
3
H 8
C 3
H 5
4
9
9
Ventin
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D Q
D J
D 10
D 9
D 4
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
K
3
C 2
C 6
H 7
Fernandez
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
5
6
7
S 2
Bocchi
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
8
S 3
H 4
H 5
S Q 8 5 4 3
H 8 5 4
D K 8
C K Q 3
TableS K J 10
H Q J 9 7
D 3 2
C 10 9 6 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 6 2
H A K 2
D Q 7 6 5
C A 8 5





1 C +61 NT 209-1963 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 66
None Vul
S J 6
H Q 8 7 5 2
D 10 2
C J 6 4 2
Wolff
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
H 3
C 10
H 6
C 8
D K
D 9
C Q
C 7
H 7
S J
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 D
2 D


2nd
10
9
A
10
K
5
H K
J
H 8
4
8
Morse
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
5
Q
3
2
C 6
D 4
S 7
S 9
10
Rodwell
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
J
2
A
4
6
3
9
S 5
S 3
A
Hamman
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
H 3
C 8
H 6
D Q
C 9
S A
C 5
Pratap
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
2
9
K
10
A
Q
6
J
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
2
7
Q
5
6
7
H 4
Landen
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
A
J
4
A
10
D 3
5
S A 4 3 2
H K 10 9
D 8 5
C Q 7 5 3
TableS Q 8 7
H A J 4
D Q J 6 4 3
C 10 8


Par +100
2 NT× East -1
S K 10 9 5
H 6 3
D A K 9 7
C A K 9






1 C +41 NT 209-2002 H South =+1102 H South -1-50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 C NS1 NT NS
Case 67
Both Vul
S Q 10
H 3 2
D A 10 9 6 5
C J 6 4 2
Gao
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 2
S 2
S A
S K
Jassem
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
3 S


2nd
Q
10
10
3
8
W.Wang
East
Pass
1 H
2 H
Pass


3rd
7
Q
6
H 2
H 3
Gawrys
South
1 C
1 S
3 C
4 S


4th
5
A
J
9
?
West

Pass




Lead
S 4
C 2
H 5
S 7
?
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
Q
10
2
?
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
9
K
Q
?
South
1 NT





4th
5
A
4
S 8 4 3 2
H A J 6 5
D Q 3 2
C A 8
TableS 9 7 6
H K Q 10 8 7
D J 8 7
C 10 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K J 5
H 9 4
D K 4
C K Q 9 5 3

1 C +101 C 210-2094 S South =+6201 NT South +3+180


2003 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 68
N-S Vul
S 8 7
H 10 9 8 5 4 3
D Q 10 9 6
C 10
Wolff
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
C 10
S 4
S J
C 6
Garner
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
7
5
K
Morse
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
Q
10
6
J
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
A
9
8
H 3
Welland
West

Dbl
3 S

Lead
C 10
S 2
S J
C 6
Landen
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
4
7
9
K
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
3
J
Pratap
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
A
5
8
H 10
S A K 6 4 3 2
H 2
D A 8 5
C A J 9
TableS Q J 10
H Q 6
D J 7 4 3
C 8 7 6 4


Par -420
4 S EW
S 9 5
H A K J 7
D K 2
C K Q 5 3 2
1 NT +61 NT 215-2104 S West =-4203 S West +1-170


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S J 10 2
H J 6
D K 5 3
C J 10 7 3 2
Moss
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 4
D 2
C 2
D A
C A
H A
H 5
Cohen
North
Pass
Dbl
3 C

2nd
3
5
6
8
C 9
3
6
J
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
7
J
8
Q
5
H 2
3
K
Berkowitz
South
1 C
Pass


4th
J
K
K
6
Q
S 3
4
Q
Rosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
H 9
H 2
H 10
H 5
H 7
S Q
D 4
D 5
Garner
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
Q
D 3
C 2
S 2
10
8
7
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
8
3
S 7
4
K
H.Weinstein
South
1 NT



4th
4
J
C 4
S 3
S 9
K
2
S Q 6
H A 10 9 7 5
D 9 8
C A 9 6 5
TableS 8 7 5 4
H K 8 3 2
D Q 7 2
C K 8


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S A K 9 3
H Q 4
D A J 10 6 4
C Q 4


1 NT +41 NT 219-2103 C South -1-501 NT South =+90


2002 USBC Final, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 70
None Vul
S J 6 2
H 9 7 4
D A J 3
C K J 6 5
Hamman
West

1 S


Lead
D 7
D 9
C K
C 5
D 2
S 5
S A
S 7
H 8
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
3
4
3
8
5
8
6
J
3
Soloway
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
A
2
A
J
Q
4
C 9
10
Zia
South
1 C



4th
K
8
Q
S 3
Q
2
9
K
4
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
C A
C 4
S 6
S Q
S 10
S 3
H 5
H Q
D 2
C J
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
Q
D 6
4
J
H 4
H 7
9
6
4
9
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
5
K
K
H 2
H 8
H J
K
D 3
A
H 3
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
9
3
8
A
8
C 2
C 7
A
D 8
10
S A Q 10 7 3
H 10 6 5
D 7 6 5 4
C Q
TableS 5 4
H K J 8 2
D Q 10 8
C 10 9 8 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 9 8
H A Q 3
D K 9 2
C A 7 4 2





1 NT +71 NT 226-2102 C South =+903 NT South =+400


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 71
Both Vul
S J 9 8
H 5 4
D A 9 7 6 4 2
C 5 4
Bocchi
West

2 D
Pass
3 H

Lead
C A
C K
D Q
D 6
H 2
Kwiecien
North
Pass
Pass
3 D
AP

2nd
8
Q
5
K
A
Duboin
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
4
A
3
3
Pszczola
South
1 C
Dbl
Pass


4th
2
6
J
8
4
Tuszynski
West

2 C
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 3
C 4
S K
S A
H 3
S 5
H Q
D 4
Versace
North
Pass
2 D
Pass
3 D

2nd
A
8
2
9
J
5
10
D 2
K
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
J
3
4
8
D 5
2
Q
Lauria
South
1 NT
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
J
Q
2
6
6
8
C 3
10
S A K
H K Q J 10 9 3
D 10 8 5
C Q 8
TableS 7 5 4 3
H 8 7 2
D K J
C 9 7 6 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 10 6 2
H A 6
D Q 3
C A K J 10 3




1 C +21 NT 226-2123 H East =-1403 D North -2-200


2000 USBC Final, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 72
N-S Vul
S Q 3
H K Q 7
D J 9 6 5 2
C J 9 7
Zia
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
H K
C 7
S 4
D 4
S 5
H 8
S 9
Cohen
North
Pass
2 D
Dbl


2nd
2
2
K
2
A
7
2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
3 S
AP


3rd
5
Q
3
Q
Q
3
D 5
Berkowitz
South
1 C
Pass



4th
6
4
6
A
8
9
10
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S A
S 7
S 6
C 6
H A
H 5
H K
C J
C 9
C A
D 7
Levin
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
Q
D 2
D 8
K
4
8
10
2
3
D 4
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
8
10
2
4
7
Q
9
10
Q
D 6
Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
5
9
D 5
7
J
2
6
5
D 3
8
S A K 7 2
H 8 6 4
D K 10 4 3
C 5 4
TableS J 10 8 6
H J 10 3 2
D Q
C 8 6 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 9 5 4
H A 9 5
D A 8 7
C A K Q 10







1 C +91 NT 226-2213 S× West -2+3003 NT South -1-100


2000 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 73
None Vul
S A 2
H J 10 7 5 2
D Q 7 4
C 8 5 3
Meckstroth
West

1 D
Rdbl
2 S

Lead
D 8
D 2
H A
S 3
H 10
D 3
S J
S 10
H 7
Zia
North
Pass
1 H
Pass
3 H

2nd
9
7
9
K
6
Q
5
9
S 7
Rodwell
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
2
A
4
H 8
4
Q
K
Rosenberg
South
1 C
Dbl
2 H


4th
4
J
3
6
Q
K
2
H 5
D 5
Schwartz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S K
S 4
H 2
H K
H 4
C 3
Soloway
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
2
A
3
Q
D 2
9
Casen
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
7
A
5
J
J
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
5
9
9
6
8
Q
S K Q 4
H Q 9
D A 10 5 3 2
C Q 6 2
TableS J 10 8 7 6
H 8 6 3
D 8 6
C K 10 9


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9 5 3
H A K 4
D K J 9
C A J 7 4




1 NT +61 NT 232-2213 H North -2-1002 H South +1+140


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S J 10 8 4 2
H A J 9
D 10 7
C K 5 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S Q
S A
C 10
S J
H 2
H Q
S 10
S 8
C 2
D A
Branco
North
Pass
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
10
5
7
J
H 4
9
3
D 5
H 6
6
4
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
4
K
H 8
10
7
D 2
D 6
A
7
Chagas
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
9
C 8
4
K
5
A
6
3
3
8
Mello
West

Pass
Pass
AP
Soloway
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
Janz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT
S K 7 6 5 3
H 7 2
D K 4 3
C Q J 3
TableS 9
H K Q 10 6 4
D J 9 8 5
C 8 6 4


Par +400
3 NT North
S A Q
H 8 5 3
D A Q 6 2
C A 10 9 7






1 C +61 NT 232-2273 NT South =+4002 NT South +2+180


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 75
N-S Vul
S A 9 6
H 8 3 2
D 10 8 7
C 9 5 4 3
Kamil
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C A
C 2
D 3
D 4
D 9
D 5
S K
C 5
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
7
Q
H 7
K
J
H 2
C 4
A
8
Becker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
9
6
10
S 5
S 7
H 4
K
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
7
10
8
S 2
S 4
C 6
3
H 9
Soloway
West

2 C


Lead
C K
C 2
D 3
C 6
S 2
D Q
C A
D 9
S 7
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
H 7
K
D 6
4
8
S 8
10
3
Hamman
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
3
9
5
5
K
2
4
S 5
10
Martel
South
1 NT
AP


4th
8
J
7
10
6
A
7
4
A
S K Q 10 8
H A 9 7
D Q J 9 6 5
C Q
TableS 7 5 2
H K J 5 4
D 3 2
C J 10 8 7


Par -110
2 S EW
S J 4 3
H Q 10 6
D A K 4
C A K 6 2



1 NT +21 NT 234-2281 NT South -2-2002 S East +1-140


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 101 C NS1 NT NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S K 10 3 2
H 9 7
D J 9 8 4 2
C J 2
Chemla
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
D A
D 6
S Q
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
2
10
Q
K
Perron
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
4
6
Rodwell
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
7
5
4
Hamman
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 5
C 2
S 4
S 3
C 6
H A
H 2
S 2
H 8
S 10
D 6
Mari
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 D

2nd
3
7
J
9
H 7
4
J
6
K
5
10
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
K
8
K
9
D 2
D 3
D 4
D A
J
Levy
South
1 NT
2 C


4th
J
4
7
Q
A
5
3
A
10
C 10
5
S A Q J
H K J 4
D K Q 10
C 10 9 6 4
TableS 9 7 6 5
H 10 6 5 3
D 7 5
C K 7 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S 8 4
H A Q 8 2
D A 6 3
C A Q 8 3





1 NT +61 NT 240-2281 NT South -1-1002 D North +2+130


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 77
None Vul
S J 10 9 7
H A 6 5
D 10 8
C Q 10 9 5
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D 8
H K
D 10
D Q
H 2
X.Wang
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 NT

2nd
9
2
A
5
3
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
8
J
C 5
9
Fu
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
8
A
3
6
K
6
W.Wang
West

Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
C K
S A
S 4
Soloway
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
3
K
X.Li
East
Pass
2 C
2 S
AP

3rd
10
7
9
Deutsch
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass


4th
3
2
5
S K 3
H K 9 7
D A 6 3
C J 7 6 4 2
TableS Q 8 6 5 2
H J 8 4 2
D K 5 2
C 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 4
H Q 10 3
D Q J 9 7 4
C A K 8

1 NT +31 NT 243-2282 NT South +2+1802 S× East -2+300


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 78
None Vul
S 8
H 6 5 3
D A J 4 3
C Q J 9 7 4
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
C 6
H 6
S 6
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
8
3
A
J
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
2
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
8
8
D 3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 6
S 10
C 5
C J
C 4
C K
D Q
C 9
D J
D 4
Mello
North
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
8
J
D 3
3
2
H 7
D 5
K
D 9
10
S 7
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
3
Q
6
A
7
A
H 2
7
H 9
Fonseca
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
4
H 3
A
8
10
H 8
H 4
2
S 5
6
8
S Q 10 5 2
H K 10 8
D K 8 6 5
C 10 3
TableS K 9 7 6 3
H A 7 4
D 10 9 2
C 8 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S A J 4
H Q J 9 2
D Q 7
C A K 6 5





1 NT +21 NT 245-2283 NT South -2-1003 NT South -1-50


1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 79
Both Vul
S K J 10 6 5
H J 6 3 2
D 7
C 9 7 3
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
3 C

Lead
H 10
S 4
H 4
C A
C K
D 4
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
4 S

2nd
2
A
3
4
8
K
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
8
5
S 3
6
10
A
Rodwell
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
2
Q
3
7
7
Wolff
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
S 9
S 4
C 6
C A
Glubok
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
2
8
A
3
4
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
5
6
K
10
Lev
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
A
2
3
8
7
S A 8
H 10 9 7 5 4
D A J 3
C Q 10 6
TableS 3 2
H 8
D 10 9 8 6 4
C A K J 5 2


Par -130
4 D EW
S Q 9 7 4
H A K Q
D K Q 5 2
C 8 4

1 NT +81 NT 253-2284 S South -2-2002 S South +1+140
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek