Main   Data 9X35 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Notrump

Third seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 138 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S Q 7 6 4 2
H 8 5 3 2
D A 5
C Q 8
Wooldridge
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
D 5
D 7
H 2
D 9
C 3
C A
Lee
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
A
J
8
6
Q
K
10
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
K
C Q
K
C 8
2
S 4
Hamman
South
1 C
2 C



4th
4
3
S 3
4
C 9
S 2
7
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 4
C 8
C K
C J
C 6
C 5
S 9
H A
H J
H 10
S 5
J.Lall
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
5
2
9
H 7
H 4
D 2
H 9
8
K
D 4
D 7
J
Grabel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
A
H 2
H 3
S 2
H 5
4
Q
D 8
D 10
K
G.Wolpert
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
3
10
7
S 3
H 6
D 6
A
8
S 6
S 7
Q
S K 8
H Q 9 7 4
D Q 10 8 3 2
C 10 2
TableS A 10 5 3
H A J 10 6
D J 6
C 9 7 3


Par +110
3 C NS
S J 9
H K
D K 9 7 4
C A K J 6 5 4








1 C +61 C 6-12 C South +2+1303 NT South -1-100


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S 7 5
H 9
D J 9 8 6 5 3
C K Q 10 9
Ekeblad
West

1 H


Lead
C K
C 9
D K
D A
S 3
D Q
H Q
H 2
S 4
H 4
Nickell
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
4
6
7
H 5
5
4
3
7
7
Dwyer
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
7
A
9
5
K
C 5
6
J
Q
Katz
South
1 C
AP


4th
2
3
2
10
9
6
9
D 3
2
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D A
D K
Jacobus
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
9
7
H 5
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
5
Passell
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
A
2
10
S A 6 4 3
H A J 10 6 5
D 7
C 5 3 2
TableS K Q J 10
H Q 4 2
D Q 10 2
C 8 6 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S 9 8 2
H K 8 7 3
D A K 4
C A J 7




1 NT +71 NT 8-62 H West +2-1703 D South =+110


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S J 8 6 4 3 2
H 7 6
D K 9
C Q 9 2
Lynch
West

1 D
2 D
4 D

Lead
C 3
C 4
D A
D 10
S 2
S A
Nunes
North
Pass
1 H
2 S
4 S

2nd
2
10
9
K
10
D 3
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
3 D
AP

3rd
A
S 5
J
4
K
3
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 S
3 S


4th
7
9
6
8
D 2
9
Helness
West

3 D



Lead
D J
D Q
H 6
D 10
S 10
C 7
S 9
D 2
H A
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
4 H



2nd
6
K
2
H 7
K
3
A
S 4
10
Helgemo
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
4
3
H Q
5
9
H J
C 4
S 6
Balicki
South
1 NT




4th
9
8
8
S 7
2
A
3
H 4
S 5
H K J 10 8
D A Q 10 7 5 3 2
C 3
TableS Q 10 9
H Q 5 2
D J 4
C A 8 6 5 4


Par -100
4 S× NS -1
S A K 7
H A 9 4 3
D 8 6
C K J 10 7




1 C +31 C 9-84 S South -1-504 H North -3-150


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 4
None Vul
S 9 7 6 4
H 9 8 4
D Q 2
C 10 8 7 3
Meckstroth
West

Dbl



Lead
S Q
D 4
S 8
D 3
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
K
2
3
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 D



3rd
4
9
6
6
Fantoni
South
1 C
AP



4th
2
10
A
Q
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S A
S 2
S 3
H 2
H J
H 6
D 3
C 3
H 10
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
2 C
AP

2nd
8
10
4
5
8
3
10
4
S 9
Helness
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
K
C 2
K
7
9
4
K
C J
Levin
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass


4th
6
7
J
4
A
Q
Q
A
D J
S K 5 3
H K J 10 3
D 8 6 4
C A Q 9
TableS A 2
H Q 7 2
D K 9 7 5 3
C J 4 2


Par -140
3 H East
S Q J 10 8
H A 6 5
D A J 10
C K 6 5




1 C +91 C 18-82 D East +1-1102 C× North -3-500


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S Q J 9 6
H 9 5 3
D 10 6
C 8 6 3 2
L.Li
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 4
H 7
D A
D 8
S 6
H J
S 2
D Q
S 10
S 9
Smirnov
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
6
2
5
2
7
8
6
A
C 3
7
C 7
Y.Li
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
Q
10
H 9
K
C 2
Q
K
J
3
Piekarek
South
1 C
1 H


4th
5
3
A
3
J
4
8
5
H 10
C 5
C J
El Ahmady
West

Pass


Lead
D 2
S 2
H 3
D 4
C 5
C Q
C J
D Q
D 7
C 10
S 8
H 7
Yh.Wang
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
4
8
10
K
3
6
H 5
C 8
S K
10
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
J
J
A
7
9
3
9
H 6
A
W.Hu
South
1 NT



4th
A
5
K
5
2
4
H 2
8
H 10
S 6
J
S A 7 4
H K 7 6
D Q 7 4 2
C A Q J
TableS 8 5
H Q 8 4
D K J 9 3
C 10 9 7 5


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S K 10 3 2
H A J 10 2
D A 8 5
C K 4






1 C +61 C 24-81 H South +1+1101 NT South -3-150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 6
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H 9 2
D Q 10 8 5
C A J 7 5
v.Prooijen
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 2
C K
C 3
C A
D 5
D 9
D 3
S Q
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
Pass
1 NT


2nd
4
5
2
10
9
6
2
J
C Q
Verhees
East
Pass
1 S
2 S


3rd
7
J
5
J
8
K
8
Q
3
Balicki
South
1 C
Pass
3 C


4th
6
K
4
6
S 10
4
7
A
9
Buras
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
D 3
S 7
S A
S 3
H J
H Q
H 10
H 7
Muller
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
4
6
9
H 2
K
D 5
D 8
D 10
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
Q
10
8
Q
A
3
6
D 6
de Wijs
South
1 NT




4th
K
A
5
H 4
C 8
9
5
8
D 9
S A 10 3 2
H A Q 10 7
D J 4 2
C 10 2
TableS Q J 8 7
H J 6 3
D A 7 6
C 9 6 4


Par -420
4 S EW
S K 6
H K 8 5 4
D K 9 3
C K Q 8 3




1 C +51 C 29-83 C South =+1101 NT South -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S Q 10
H A 10 7 6 3
D K 9 7
C J 8 4
Multon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H 3
S 2
S J
S 7
S 3
D 5
H Q
D 2
H A
C 8
H J
Samir
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
Q
K
K
D 7
C 4
H 6
9
8
4
4
A
D A
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
9
A
9
5
D 8
10
7
K
D 3
7
D J
Noshy
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
6
5
10
C 2
C 3
C 6
Q
2
C 9
D 6
5
10
Nabil
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H Q
S 9
D J
H 9
C Q
C A
S 2
C 6
Nunes
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
4
5
6
7
8
2
3
K
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
A
8
10
5
S 3
4
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
K
10
A
J
8
J
Q
S A J 7 4 3
H 8 5
D J 6 5 4
C 10 5
TableS 9 8 5 2
H K J 4 2
D 10 8
C A Q 9


Par -110
2 S EW
S K 6
H Q 9
D A Q 3 2
C K 7 6 3 2







1 NT +51 C 29-131 NT South -1-1002 H South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 NT NS
Case 8
None Vul
S A 6 3 2
H K 10 8 6
D J 3
C J 8 4
Teramoto
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
D 4
H 5
C J
S Q
C 8
C 5
S 4
H A
Versace
North
Pass
2 D
3 S


2nd
3
H 3
4
6
A
7
4
K
Q
Ino
East
Pass
3 D
Pass


3rd
A
6
K
2
5
3
H 9
J
6
Lauria
South
1 C
Dbl
4 H


4th
K
J
2
Q
7
K
9
2
J
Madala
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
C 7
D Q
H A
H 5
C J
C 5
D.Chen
North
Pass
2 C
3 H


2nd
3
3
J
4
Q
6
8
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
4
6
K
2
H J
Furuta
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
K
4
H 3
2
9
K
9
S Q J
H Q 4
D Q 9 8 7 6 2
C K Q 5
TableS 10 9 5 4
H J 9 2
D A 10 5 4
C 7 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 8 7
H A 7 5 3
D K
C A 10 9 3 2




1 NT +51 C 29-194 H South -1-503 H South =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 NT NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S K 8
H 10 6 4
D K Q 10 9
C J 8 6 5
Noshy
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 6
D 7
S 7
D K
D Q
D 10
C 5
C 2
C 6
Fritsche
North
Pass
Rdbl


2nd
8
A
K
3
5
H 5
3
H 7
9
Samir
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
J
9
4
6
J
S 5
A
J
K
Rohowsky
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
2
3
4
8
H 3
Q
7
H 8
Smirnov
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 7
D Q
S 6
C 5
D 6
D 10
C J
C 6
Hussein
North
Pass
Dbl
2 NT

2nd
8
4
2
K
3
8
H 5
7
9
Piekarek
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
J
K
J
4
A
9
C 2
4
K
Nabil
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
A
3
A
3
Q
5
H 3
H 7
H 8
S Q 10 7 6 2
H A 8 7 3
D A 8 4
C Q
TableS J 4
H Q J 9 5
D 5 3 2
C 10 9 7 3


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A 9 5 3
H K 2
D J 7 6
C A K 4 2



1 NT +61 C 29-253 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 NT NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S K 8
H 10 6 4
D K Q 10 9
C J 8 6 5
D.Chen
West

2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 6
D 9
D 7
H A
H 3
H 5
Fantoni
North
Pass
Dbl
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
4
3
A
6
10
C 2
Furuta
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
J
Q
J
Q
8
Nunes
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT


4th
K
2
8
5
2
S 3
C 5
Helgemo
West

2 C



Lead
S 2
D 6
S 7
D K
D Q
D 10
C 5
C K
C 2
H 4
Ino
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
8
A
K
3
5
H 5
7
H 7
H 8
Helness
East
Pass
AP



3rd
J
9
4
7
J
S 3
A
6
J
Teramoto
South
1 NT




4th
A
2
5
4
8
H 3
Q
3
9
S Q 10 7 6 2
H A 8 7 3
D A 8 4
C Q
TableS J 4
H Q J 9 5
D 5 3 2
C 10 9 7 3


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A 9 5 3
H K 2
D J 7 6
C A K 4 2





1 C +121 C 41-253 NT South =+6003 NT South -1-100


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H 9 2
D Q 10 8 5
C A J 7 5
D.Wolpert
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 2
D 5
S Q
S 2
H 6
H A
Weinstein
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
A
A
K
5
5
9
Korbel
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
4
9
A
J
10
3
Levin
South
1 C
3 C


4th
3
4
4
6
2
4
Dwyer
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
D 3
D 5
S A
S 10
H 3
S 3
H J
D A
H 6
H Q
Thurston
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
4
7
5
9
K
H 9
4
K
8
C 7
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
9
8
Q
A
7
7
2
10
C 4
J.Smith
South
1 NT



4th
K
6
J
6
H 5
2
C 3
C 5
8
D 10
C 8
S A 10 3 2
H A Q 10 7
D J 4 2
C 10 2
TableS Q J 8 7
H J 6 3
D A 7 6
C 9 6 4


Par -420
4 S EW
S K 6
H K 8 5 4
D K 9 3
C K Q 8 3





1 C +31 C 45-253 C South -1-501 NT South -3-150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S K J 8 7 6 5
H K 10 8 4 2
D 9 6
C
Kanetkar
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
D 2
D 3
S 4
H 3
S 3
H 6
Ino
North
Pass
1 S
3 H

2nd
K
9
A
9
Q
C 6
Thomson
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
A
Q
10
K
2
10
Teramoto
South
1 C
Pass


4th
6
5
6
A
5
Q
D.Chen
West

Pass
2 NT

Lead
C 4
S 8
H 3
D 2
D 10
S 4
H 6
Bilski
North
Pass
2 H
4 H

2nd
10
9
9
K
9
Q
D 3
Furuta
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
10
A
Q
10
K
Brown
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
H 2
2
Q
6
5
6
A
S 10 2
H 9
D A J 10 8 3
C A Q 9 6 3
TableS 9 4 3
H A Q 5
D Q 7 4 2
C 8 7 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q
H J 7 6 3
D K 5
C K J 10 5 2

1 C +51 C 51-253 H North =+1404 H North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S A J 9 8 5
H 3
D 10 9 7 6
C J 8 5
Tobing
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
D 9
H 5
S 7
S 2
H 7
S 10
D 4
H 2
H Q
D J
C 7
C 10
Jassem
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
2
K
8
Q
A
J
Q
S A
4
H 9
5
6
Asbi
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
A
3
K
3
S 9
H 10
K
C 3
C 8
7
A
K
Mazurkiewicz
South
1 C
Pass


4th
3
6
6
5
8
4
6
J
C 4
5
2
J
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
S 7
H 10
D 6
S Q
S 4
D 7
Karwur
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
3
8
Q
2
3
10
4
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
K
Q
9
J
J
George
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
7
6
S 5
3
2
C 3
K
S 10 7 3
H A K 9 4 2
D K 3
C K 9 7
TableS K 2
H 10 8 6
D 8 5 4 2
C A 10 4 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 6 4
H Q J 7 5
D A Q J
C Q 6 2







1 NT +61 C 51-312 H West =-1102 S South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S A 6 3 2
H K 10 8 6
D J 3
C J 8 4
George
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D 8
D 5
H A
H 5
C J
S Q
C 8
C 5
Willenken
North
Pass
2 C
4 H

2nd
3
H 3
4
Q
6
A
7
4
Karwur
East
Pass
3 D
AP

3rd
A
9
8
K
2
4
3
Rosenberg
South
1 C
3 H


4th
K
J
2
9
Q
7
K
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
D 9
H 5
H 6
H 3
D 5
D 2
D A
Tobing
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
4
9
C 5
C 2
S 2
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
A
8
Q
10
Asbi
South
1 NT



4th
K
2
Q
J
J
C 3
S Q J
H Q 4
D Q 9 8 7 6 2
C K Q 5
TableS 10 9 5 4
H J 9 2
D A 10 5 4
C 7 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 8 7
H A 7 5 3
D K
C A 10 9 3 2


1 NT +41 C 51-354 H South -1-501 NT South =+90


2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S A 8 5 2
H Q 9 7 5 3
D 6 5 3
C 7
Verhees
West

1 D
3 D
AP

Lead
C A
H A
H 8
C Q
C K
H 10
C 10
S 2
D.Bilde
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
7
3
5
2
3
D 4
S A
9
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
9
4
6
D 3
D 5
S 7
D 10
10
M.Bilde
South
1 C
2 S
3 S


4th
8
2
K
5
S 3
7
6
Welland
West

2 NT
AP


Lead
C A
C 2
C K
D J
C 4
H 4
D Q
D 9
H 8
C J
S 6
Bathurst
North
Pass
3 C



2nd
7
S 2
3
K
H 5
2
5
6
9
10
7
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
9
H 3
A
D 10
A
S 3
H J
10
S 5
A
Zagorin
South
1 NT
3 D



4th
6
Q
D 7
3
8
7
4
S 4
K
S 9
J
S 7
H A 8
D A Q 9 8 2
C A 10 4 3 2
TableS K J 9 3
H J 10 6 4
D J 10 7
C 9 5


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q 10 6 4
H K 2
D K 4
C K Q J 8 6






1 C +41 C 55-363 S South -2-1003 D South -5-250


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 9 8 6 5
H A 8 5 3 2
D 9 3
C J 7
T.Bessis
West

1 S
3 D

Lead
C J
C 2
S A
S 2
S K
D 6
D 5
C Q
S 10
D.Bilde
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
3
K
5
9
C 8
4
9
S 7
8
Bertheau
East
Pass
2 S
3 S

3rd
A
7
3
Q
4
K
10
H 2
D 8
M.Bilde
South
1 C
3 C
AP

4th
5
6
J
C 4
6
3
Q
10
H 4
Welland
West

2 D
AP

Lead
S 2
D 8
H 4
C J
S 7
H K
D 6
S A
S 10
D J
S 4
D 7
Grue
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
5
A
Q
6
9
J
Q
6
8
H 3
H 5
C 7
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
A
4
K
C 5
K
3
C 10
10
C 3
H 9
Moss
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
J
3
7
K
C 2
2
9
C 8
C 9
4
C Q
H 6
S A 10 7 4 2
H Q
D K J 7 5 2
C K 5
TableS K Q 3
H K 10 9 7
D 10 8 6
C 10 6 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S J
H J 6 4
D A Q 4
C A Q 9 8 4 2







1 C +91 C 64-363 S West -1+1002 S South -6-300


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S J 10 8 2
H 6
D A Q 9 7
C Q 9 5 4
Korbel
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S A
S K
C 2
H 9
H 10
H 3
C 3
H 5
Nunes
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
3 C


2nd
6
9
D 6
6
Q
S J
D 7
A
C 5
Miles
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
8
9
A
4
S 5
4
Fantoni
South
1 C
Pass
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
7
3
K
S 10
2
8
S 6
Helness
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 2
C 10
H 7
H 3
S 3
C 2
D 6
H 4
S K
S 4
Demuy
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT



2nd
7
J
Q
C 4
A
A
9
K
D 8
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
J
Q
A
9
9
5
10
5
8
L'Ecuyer
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
K
K
6
2
2
S 7
3
C 9
5
S 9
H A J 10 5 3
D 8 6 2
C A J 7 6
TableS Q 7 6 5 3
H 9 7 4
D J 10 5 4
C K


Par +120
2 NT South
S A K 4
H K Q 8 2
D K 3
C 10 8 3 2






1 C +31 C 67-373 NT South -1-1003 NT South -2-200


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 101 C NS1 NT NS
Case 18
None Vul
S 9 7 6 2
H A 9 4
D 7 4 2
C J 10 8
Balicki
West

Dbl
Rdbl

Lead
S 4
C 6
C 2
S K
C 5
D 6
H 2
C 9
C 3
S Q
H 3
S 9
Bach
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
5
4
10
A
J
10
4
H 5
D Q
8
8
D 9
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
2
Q
7
6
K
J
Q
D 3
D 5
J
10
H J
Cornell
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
10
8
A
3
D 8
2
6
D 4
D 7
7
A
D K
Tislevoll
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
H 6
D 6
C 2
H 5
H 4
C 5
S 2
C Q
S 5
Buras
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
2
Q
J
10
7
10
3
8
6
Ware
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
9
K
K
A
8
3
K
6
Narkiewicz
South
1 NT



4th
10
Q
4
A
3
K
4
A
S 4
S A J 5
H K 10 2
D K J 5 3
C Q 5 2
TableS Q 10 3
H Q 7 3
D 9 6
C K 9 7 6 3


Par -400
3 NT EW
S K 8 4
H J 8 6 5
D A Q 10 8
C A 4







1 NT +141 C 67-511 NT×× East +3-11601 NT South -3-150


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 19
None Vul
S Q J 8 3
H Q 8
D K Q 6 5
C 8 5 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 5
H K
H 9
C K
D 10
S 2
D 4
Cullin
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT

2nd
7
A
10
A
6
3
K
Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
5
9
4
3
5
6
3
Bertheau
South
1 C
1 S


4th
8
2
Q
C 4
7
H 6
4
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
H 6
C 4
S 5
H 4
Helness
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
7
7
K
Q
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
Q
3
K
Helgemo
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
9
8
6
4
S K 10
H 5 4 3
D 8 7 4 3 2
C A 9 6
TableS 9 7 6 4
H K J 9 6 2
D A
C J 7 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 5 2
H A 10 7
D J 10 9
C K Q 10 3


1 NT +61 C 67-571 NT North +2+1503 NT South =+400


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S J 10 8 2
H 6
D A Q 9 7
C Q 9 5 4
Hoftaniska
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 9
D 7
H Q
H 2
D A
D Q
D 9
H 8
S 5
Khokhlov
North
Pass
Dbl
2 S

2nd
K
J
5
5
3
4
10
J
10
A
Charlsen
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
A
3
K
C 4
S 2
3
C 2
S K
S 10
C 7
Matushko
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
6
4
2
7
9
6
8
C 6
S Q
8
Kholomeev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 8
H 9
H 3
C 2
S 8
C 3
H J
C 10
D A
D Q
S J
Groetheim
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
7
6
K
S 2
7
3
A
S 10
J
4
5
Q
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
A
7
9
A
5
4
Q
3
H 2
K
Tundal
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
K
6
8
S 5
9
S 6
Q
S 7
2
8
H 5
S 9
H A J 10 5 3
D 8 6 2
C A J 7 6
TableS Q 7 6 5 3
H 9 7 4
D J 10 5 4
C K


Par +120
2 NT South
S A K 4
H K Q 8 2
D K 3
C 10 8 3 2







1 NT +111 NT 69-672 S North =+1103 NT South +1+630


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S 9 8 2
H K Q 6 5 4
D Q J 2
C 10 9
Smid
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
S 7
D 9
S 4
S A
C J
H 8
Muller
North
Pass
Pass
2 D
2 H

2nd
5
J
Q
5
9
9
7
Pagani
East
Pass
1 S
Dbl
AP

3rd
7
Q
A
10
C 2
3
K
de Wijs
South
1 C
1 NT
Rdbl


4th
2
2
4
8
K
A
2
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
2 S


Lead
D 7
S 4
D 9
S 7
S A
D 8
H A
H 9
Reich
North
Pass
2 D
3 H


2nd
Q
5
2
J
9
J
7
10
Verhees
East
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
K
10
10
Q
C 2
A
4
K
Reygadas
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
5
2
4
8
K
H 8
2
3
S A Q 10 6 3
H 10 7
D 9 8 7
C Q J 7
TableS 7 4
H J 3 2
D A K 10 6 3
C 4 3 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S K J 5
H A 9 8
D 5 4
C A K 8 6 5



1 C +51 C 72-692 H North =+1103 H South -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 C NS1 NT NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S A K 3
H 8 4
D K 10 8
C 8 7 6 5 4
Pilon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
C 4
S 2
C 5
D A
C 3
S Q
D Q
D 9
H 4
H 2
Said
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 S
4 D


2nd
A
10
K
H 5
2
J
3
4
5
6
8
Toffier
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
5
K
8
6
8
10
K
J
A
Liaqat
South
1 C
2 H
3 H
3 NT
5 C


4th
7
A
4
9
3
H 7
C 2
6
7
Q
3
Askari
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
D 2
C 4
S Q
H 4
C Q
C 2
S 2
C 8
Lorenzini
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT




2nd
K
10
A
5
9
J
K
D 7
Gheewala
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
3
K
5
K
5
6
6
3
Rombaut
South
1 NT
2 H





4th
9
A
4
2
H 7
H 6
7
S Q 10 9 2
H Q 2
D J 5 4 2
C A J 9
TableS J 8 6 5
H A 10 7 6 5
D 7 6 3
C 10


Par +130
4 C NS
S 7 4
H K J 9 3
D A Q 9
C K Q 3 2








1 NT +111 NT 80-725 C South -2-1003 NT South =+400


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S A 6 3 2
H J 8 4
D 9 5
C K Q 6 2
Bertheau
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 10
S 2
D 6
D 8
C A
C 9
S 7
C Q
H J
Konow
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
5
3
10
9
J
J
H 2
5
7
6
T.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
Q
K
7
2
6
A
H 3
5
Schaltz
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
8
K
4
H 4
4
5
J
H 10
A
Bjarnarson
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
D 3
D K
C 10
S 2
D 7
C A
C 9
Delmonte
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
5
A
J
10
H 4
3
Askgaard
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
K
Q
2
2
Fu
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
4
9
4
K
J
5
S K 8 5 4
H A 10 2
D 10 7 6 3
C J 3
TableS J 10
H Q 9 6
D K Q 8 2
C 8 7 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 9 7
H K 7 5 3
D A J 4
C A 10 9




1 C +8Even 80-801 NT South +2+1503 NT South -2-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S A K 10 9
H Q 8 7
D J 10 9 3
C 9 5
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
D 2
D 10
S 3
C J
C Q
Drijver
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
3
7
8
9
K
9
Madala
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
9
4
Q
A
3
Brink
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
5
K
6
5
4
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H K
S 4
D J
S 3
C J
C Q
S 5
S A
H Q
D 10
Lauria
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
7
3
J
8
9
K
9
10
H 5
6
5
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
8
K
2
Q
A
3
8
C 6
C 7
4
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
4
7
K
2
5
4
6
H J
C 2
Q
S J 5 3
H J 3 2
D K Q 7
C A Q 8 2
TableS Q 8 7
H 10 9 6 5 4
D 8 6 5
C J 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 6 4 2
H A K
D A 4 2
C K 10 7 6 4






1 C +61 C 86-801 NT South +2+1503 NT South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 25
None Vul
S 10 3
H J 5 4 3 2
D 7 6 2
C K 8 7
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D Q
S A
S 5
S 9
C 8
D 8
S 7
C 3
D 7
H A
H 9
Lian
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
Pass


2nd
K
3
10
J
4
10
H J
6
9
6
K
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 D


3rd
A
8
K
Q
J
6
H Q
9
H 8
3
4
H.Shi
South
1 C
1 S
Pass
2 H


4th
2
2
4
H 2
2
4
6
K
3
7
10
Hou
West

Pass
Dbl



Lead
S 2
D Q
H K
S 4
S Q
D 3
D 9
D 4
C Q
C A
C J
Sementa
North
Pass
2 D
Pass



2nd
5
K
5
A
H 2
2
C 6
S J
2
9
10
M.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
2 S



3rd
10
A
7
3
8
J
5
10
8
K
H 3
Duboin
South
1 NT
2 H
AP



4th
K
7
A
9
6
8
6
C 7
3
4
5
S A Q 7 5
H K 6
D A 10 5 3
C 10 9 2
TableS K 9 8
H Q 10 7
D Q J 9 4
C 5 4 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 6 4 2
H A 9 8
D K 8
C A Q J 6







1 C +21 C 88-802 H North -1-502 S East =-110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S 9 8 2
H Q 7 6
D Q 10 2
C 10 8 6 3
Saaid
West

Pass
1 H

Lead
S 8
S A
S 7
H 4
H 2
S Q
C 4
C A
H 3
C 10
D 7
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
J
C 9
5
7
3
2
8
Q
7
Nabil
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
9
2
K
A
D 6
K
5
8
Q
Madala
South
1 C
Pass


4th
6
5
10
6
J
C 3
6
J
D 4
H 10
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
D 7
C Q
H 2
C J
C 2
H 3
H 4
H K
S 6
D 4
S 4
D 5
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
K
6
9
A
Q
S 3
S 2
8
6
K
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
3
8
6
8
A
10
9
Q
10
J
Q
Sadek
South
1 NT



4th
9
7
J
4
5
5
7
S 7
A
K
9
S 5
S J 6
H K 10 3 2
D J 8 7 6
C A K 9
TableS Q 10 5 4
H A 9 8 4
D K 3
C 7 5 4


Par -110
2 H EW
S A K 7 3
H J 5
D A 9 5 4
C Q J 2







1 NT +51 C 88-851 H West +1-1101 NT South =+90


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 211 C NS1 NT NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S 8 7 6
H 9 6 4 2
D Q J 9 4
C 7 4
Bertheau
West

Pass


Lead
C K
C Q
C 8
H K
H 8
H 7
S 4
S K
C J
S 3
S 10
Cornell
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
7
S 6
A
4
10
7
2
D 6
J
H 9
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
6
2
J
6
Q
9
10
A
D 2
Bach
South
1 C



4th
3
9
A
5
Q
D 8
5
8
D 4
D 9
H 3
Reid
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C 8
C 3
H 2
S J
H J
H 10
C 10
S 5
S 3
S A
D 5
Fredin
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
4
7
Q
5
4
Q
9
S 7
9
2
D 9
J
Newell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
H 6
K
6
A
C 6
D 2
8
10
D 3
K
Fallenius
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
9
A
2
8
Q
4
3
H 7
K
D 4
D 6
A
S A 10 9 4
H A 10 8
D 10 5
C K Q 10 8
TableS K Q 3
H J 5
D K 8 3 2
C J 6 5 2


Par -500
4 H× NS -3
S J 5 2
H K Q 7 3
D A 7 6
C A 9 3







1 NT +2Even 88-881 C South -3-1502 H South -2-100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A 10 5 4
H J 9 2
D Q 6
C A 8 7 2
Wold
West

1 D
2 D
3 D

Lead
D 6
H 5
C 6
C 10
H 3
H 7
S 4
Schermer
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl
AP

2nd
2
2
Q
D 4
9
8
K
Jacobus
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
K
K
J
7
Q
J
3
Chambers
South
1 C
Dbl
2 S


4th
A
6
8
9
A
4
7
Welland
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C K
C Q
C 3
C 7
C 5
C 4
H A
S 3
Beatty
North
Pass
Dbl
3 D


2nd
6
J
S 7
H 8
S 2
H 3
H 5
10
9
Bramley
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
8
2
8
A
10
S 4
H 2
9
A
Jacobs
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
6
9
D 2
D J
H 4
S 8
Q
J
S 9 7
H 10 8 5 3
D A J 10 7 4 3
C J
TableS K J 8 2
H K Q 4
D 9 8 5 2
C 9 6


Par +300
4 D× EW -2
S Q 6 3
H A 7 6
D K
C K Q 10 5 4 3




1 NT +81 NT 96-883 D West -1+503 NT South =+400


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S K 9 3
H J 8 3
D Q 10 7 6 3
C K 7
Silverstein
West

Pass

Lead
S 8
D K
D J
D 5
S 10
D Q
C K
C 5
C Q
S 2
Wolfson
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
A
4
9
H 5
J
C 8
4
7
6
H 2
Rosenthal
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
7
10
Q
H 6
2
10
H 3
Cohen
South
1 C


4th
3
2
8
A
K
C 3
A
J
H 7
H.Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
D 3
C 10
D J
D 5
D 10
D 7
S K
S 3
Meyers
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
K
A
J
9
H 2
C 8
H 7
7
8
Garner
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
3
6
Q
H 6
C Q
2
J
J.Levin
South
1 NT


4th
2
4
7
2
8
H 4
H 5
5
Q
S Q 5
H A 5 4 2
D 9 4
C A 9 6 5 3
TableS 10 8 7 6
H Q 10 7
D A 8 2
C 10 8 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 4 2
H K 9 6
D K J 5
C Q J 2



1 C +8Even 96-961 NT North +2+1503 NT South -2-200


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 30
None Vul
S Q 10
H A Q 4
D 10 9 6 5 4 3
C Q 9
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
S 4
S 8
H J
C Q
S 2
D J
C A
C J
C 10
C 8
H 9
Krekorian
North
Pass
1 D
2 NT


2nd
Q
5
D 3
K
2
D 4
A
5
7
D 8
D Q
10
Chambers
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
6
A
4
9
2
9
D 6
D 9
D 10
Casen
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
10
A
3
K
D 7
5
3
6
H 2
D K
Beatty
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
S 4
S 8
H 9
C Q
S 7
H 2
C 9
C 10
C J
C 8
Bramley
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
Q
5
D 3
5
2
D 4
8
3
5
D 2
D 8
Jacobs
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
J
6
Q
4
9
10
A
D 5
D 6
Welland
South
1 NT




4th
3
10
A
7
K
D 7
A
7
6
H 3
S J 8 7 2
H K 10 5
D Q 8 2
C K 7 5
TableS K 9 6 4
H 7 6 3 2
D K J
C 6 3 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 5 3
H J 9 8
D A 7
C A J 10 8 4







1 C +101 C 106-963 NT South =+4003 NT South -1-50


TopMain

2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S J 4
H Q 6 5 2
D Q 10 8 7 6
C J 3
Bramley
West

1 S


Lead
C J
C 2
C 7
C K
D 8
D 9
D 7
S 2
Jacobs
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
3
10
9
3
Q
S 6
7
Welland
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
5
A
6
S J
K
4
J
8
Beatty
South
1 C
AP


4th
Q
8
D 6
D 2
A
5
H 4
Jacobus
West

2 C
2 S

Lead
S 2
S 4
C 2
H J
H 4
D K
S 3
Chambers
North
Pass
Pass
3 D

2nd
7
6
3
7
5
A
H 6
Wold
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
8
Q
A
A
9
7
10
Schermer
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
J
A
5
2
K
3
K
S A 9 8 5 3
H A 4
D A 9
C Q 9 6 2
TableS 10 6 2
H J 10 9 3
D 4 3 2
C A 7 4


Par +90
2 D NS
S K Q 7
H K 8 7
D K J 5
C K 10 8 5


1 NT +61 C 107-1022 S West +1-1403 D North =+110


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S J 5 2
H 4
D 10 7 6 2
C A 10 9 7 3
Kamil
West

Dbl

Lead
D K
C Q
D J
C 4
S 2
H 3
Zia
North
Pass
3 C

2nd
2
3
Q
A
4
4
Fleisher
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
6
5
10
K
Hamman
South
1 C


4th
5
K
8
6
Q
2
Nickell
West

Pass

Lead
D K
H 3
H 6
H 9
C J
C 10
D A
D Q
H 7
Levin
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
4
10
S J
4
5
6
7
Katz
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
K
A
J
A
8
8
4
Weinstein
South
1 NT


4th
5
2
S 2
Q
2
Q
J
S 10
S Q 6 3
H A 9 7 3
D A K Q 9
C Q 4
TableS 8 7 4
H K J 8 6 5
D 8 4 3
C 5 2


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A K 10 9
H Q 10 2
D J 5
C K J 8 6


1 C +71 C 114-1023 C South =+1101 NT South -2-200


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 33
None Vul
S 10 5 4 3
H A J 10
D Q J 10 6 5
C 7
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
S 7
D 3
Duboin
North
Pass
1 D
3 H
4 C
5 D

2nd
2
6
Q
5
Campos
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
9
D 2
8
Sementa
South
1 C
3 D
3 S
4 D


4th
4
5
3
9
Lauria
West

Dbl
2 H
Pass


Lead
D Q
C A
C 9
D 5
C J
B.Robles
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
3 D


2nd
4
2
K
8
6
Versace
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
3 H


3rd
K
7
H 10
A
H J
Pacareu
South
1 NT
Pass
3 C
AP


4th
2
4
5
3
S 7
S 9 8
H K Q 8 6
D 3 2
C K Q 8 6 2
TableS A K J 7
H 9 7 5 3 2
D 8 4
C 5 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 6 2
H 4
D A K 9 7
C A J 10 9 3

1 NT +41 C 114-1065 D North -1-503 H West -2+100


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S Q 6 5 4
H Q 9 4
D A Q 10 7
C 7 6
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 5
C 2
H 6
H 2
C A
C K
D 2
D 7
Martel
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
8
H 4
5
A
J
S 10
3
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
9
H 3
Q
7
S 4
S 5
Q
K
Stansby
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
4
7
3
K
9
H 10
S 8
4
J
Levin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
C 2
D 6
D 7
C A
C K
C 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
6
7
2
4
10
9
H 5
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
Q
J
K
S 4
H 4
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
4
8
Q
3
D 5
H 2
S A J 10 2
H J 7 5
D J 3
C J 10 9 2
TableS K 9 8
H K 10 3 2
D 9 6 5 4
C Q 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 7 3
H A 8 6
D K 8 2
C A K 8 4 3




1 NT +51 C 114-1113 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S Q 5 3 2
H 9 8 6
D K Q 9
C 9 4 2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D 6
C 2
H 2
H 4
H 7
H 10
Jackson
North
Pass
1 D
2 S


2nd
2
7
10
6
5
9
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
Q
K
J
A
Sher
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
5
K
3
8
C 3
Etter
West

Pass



Lead
S 6
D 6
C 9
S A
S 10
D 9
D J
C 2
Moss
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
7
10
3
Q
3
H 2
J
Kolesnik
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
K
Q
8
D 4
A
Q
A
Gitelman
South
1 NT




4th
K
2
K
J
H 5
8
5
6
S A 10 9 6 4
H Q J 7 2
D 8 7
C K 6
TableS 8 7
H A K 10 4
D 10 5 4 3 2
C J 10


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S K J
H 5 3
D A J 6
C A Q 8 7 5 3



1 NT +61 NT 117-1142 NT South -1-501 NT South +3+180


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S K 9 8 6 2
H 8
D 9 6 5 2
C Q 4 2
Angeleri
West

1 H

Lead
C 2
C A
H A
H 3
C 8
Fantoni
North
Pass
Dbl

2nd
3
H 2
8
S 2
5
Villegas
East
Pass
4 H

3rd
K
4
4
Q
H K
Nunes
South
1 C
AP

4th
10
7
5
10
Q
Zimmermann
West

2 C

Lead
C A
Pellegrini
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
Multon
East
Pass
3 H

3rd
4
Camberos
South
1 NT
AP

4th
3
S J 5 4 3
H A K 7 3 2
D A 7 4
C 10
TableS Q 10
H Q J 9 6 4
D Q J 10
C 8 7 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 7
H 10 5
D K 8 3
C A K J 9 6 5
1 NT +61 NT 123-1144 H West =-4203 H East +1-170


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S K 9 8 6 2
H 8
D 9 6 5 2
C Q 4 2
Rotaru
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S A
D 3
Sementa
North
Pass
Dbl
4 S


2nd
3
4
4
Coldea
East
Pass
4 H
5 H


3rd
K
9
2
Duboin
South
1 C
Dbl
Dbl


4th
10
10
10
Sadek
West

Pass
4 H


Lead
S 2
C A
C K
H A
H 2
C 8
S 3
D 5
Teodorescu
North
Pass
2 H
AP


2nd
Q
10
H 7
8
S 6
9
K
El Ahmady
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
A
4
2
4
Q
H 3
10
Ionita
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
5
3
7
5
10
Q
7
S J 5 4 3
H A K 7 3 2
D A 7 4
C 10
TableS Q 10
H Q J 9 6 4
D Q J 10
C 8 7 3


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 7
H 10 5
D K 8 3
C A K J 9 6 5



1 C +111 C 125-1235 H× West -1+1004 H West =-420


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S K 10 3
H K 10 7 6
D J 7 4
C J 7 2
Aker
West

1 D
AP

Lead
S 2
H 2
S 8
D 9
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
4
A
4
Richter
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
7
10
H 8
10
Garner
South
1 C
3 H


4th
9
Q
10
Willenken
West

2 D
AP

Lead
S 2
C Q
C K
C A
H 5
D 5
D A
H 2
M.Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
3
10
D 3
4
2
7
A
Welland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
7
J
10
Q
10
M.Cohen
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
J
4
5
9
Q
4
C 6
S 2
H A 9 8 4
D A Q 9 8 6 3
C 10 3
TableS Q 8 7 6 5 4
H Q
D K 10 5
C 9 5 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S A J 9
H J 5 3 2
D 2
C A K Q 8 6


1 NT +51 NT 129-1263 H South -1-503 C South +1+130


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S Q 6 3
H K 10 3
D J 10 9 5 2
C 9 7
Hampson
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
C 9
C A
C K
H Q
H 6
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
6
5
4
5
Greco
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
Q
7
D J
10
K
Sadek
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
10
4
J
2
7
Bocchi
West

2 C
AP

Lead
S 8
C 6
D 3
D K
D Q
D 6
Moss
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
2
7
S 4
4
7
8
Ferraro
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
J
S 5
C 5
C 10
Gitelman
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
3
A
A
2
5
9
S A K J 7 5 4
H J 8 5 4
D
C 10 6 5
TableS 10 9 8
H 9 7 2
D A K Q 6
C J 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 2
H A Q 6
D 8 7 4 3
C A K Q 8 3
1 C +71 C 133-1294 S West -4+4003 D North =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S 2
H Q 9 7 2
D K 4 3 2
C Q 9 8 6
Hamman
West

Pass
2 S
AP


Lead
C 5
S K
S 4
D K
D 3
S 7
C 8
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
Dbl



2nd
3
2
9
7
8
10
D 9
Zia
East
Pass
1 S
Pass



3rd
K
3
D 2
6
A
D 4
7
Fantoni
South
1 C
Pass
3 D



4th
6
A
5
5
J
6
2
Lauria
West

Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S 8
H 2
C 5
H J
D 7
D 3
S 4
H Q
H 9
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 NT


2nd
2
9
K
A
5
6
8
K
4
8
Versace
East
Pass
2 C
2 S
Pass


3rd
6
D 2
3
2
7
5
A
D 4
S 7
C 3
Rodwell
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
A
3
6
6
A
K
J
5
10
C 4
S K 10 9
H 10 6 5
D J 5
C K J 10 4 2
TableS Q J 6 5 3
H A K 8 4
D 9 8 7
C 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 8 7 4
H J 3
D A Q 10 6
C A 7 3






1 NT +61 NT 135-1333 D North -1-1003 D South +1+130


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S K Q 5
H 10 9 3
D Q 8 6 2
C 9 8 6
Duboin
West

1 D



Lead
C 8
S 8
D A
D K
D 10
S K
S Q
H 10
H A
D J
C J
Zia
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
A
2
6
Q
4
7
5
D 3
8
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
5
5
S 3
H 2
10
J
K
3
H 8
Hamman
South
1 C
Pass



4th
5
2
4
9
H 6
6
9
J
7
C 2
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
2 D
3 D

Lead
H 3
S J
S 10
D A
D K
D 10
H 10
D J
D 7
S 9
Versace
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
2
6
A
2
6
Q
7
8
C 8
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
K
5
Q
5
H 5
S 4
6
S 7
C 3
H 8
Lauria
South
1 NT
Rdbl
Pass


4th
J
2
3
4
9
H 4
D 3
C 2
C 10
8
S A 9 6
H J
D A K J 10 7 3
C J 7 5
TableS 7 4 3 2
H Q 8 7 5 2
D 5
C K 4 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S J 10 8
H A K 6 4
D 9 4
C A Q 10 2






1 NT +131 NT 148-1331 D West =-703 D× West -3+800


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S A 6 4 3
H 8 7 6 5 4
D K 9 3
C 6
Lindqvist
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
S J
S 3
C A
C 10
H 9
D 10
D J
D 8
D 4
Brightling
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
8
2
3
8
J
K
C 4
H K
C 7
Brogeland
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
7
A
10
6
H 4
Q
A
6
H 2
C 9
Thomson
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
7
C 5
2
Q
5
5
9
S 4
Appleton
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
C 4
H 4
C K
H 9
C 8
S 6
S K
Austberg
North
Pass
2 C
4 S

2nd
6
5
3
S 4
K
S A
2
H 2
Reynolds
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
S 3
J
S 5
A
D 7
9
H 6
Saelensminde
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
2
Q
7
5
10
8
7
S 8
H A Q 10 2
D 10 6 2
C K 9 8 5 3
TableS Q 7 5 2
H 9 3
D A J 8 7 4
C Q 2


Par -120
2 NT East
S K J 10 9
H K J
D Q 5
C A J 10 7 4




1 NT +31 NT 151-1331 NT South -3-3004 S South -2-200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 43
None Vul
S K J 10 3
H 10 9 8
D J 6 3 2
C 4 3
Stefanov
West

1 NT

Lead
H 10
H 3
C Q
C 7
S 2
S 3
D 10
D A
D Q
C 2
S 8
Cambournac
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
K
4
3
5
4
K
2
3
H 9
Aronov
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
8
5
10
Q
A
6
9
C 8
J
Hayet
South
1 C
Pass

4th
4
7
6
9
K
9
4
5
8
A
Rerhaye
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
S J
D 7
S A
S 8
S K
C 3
D A
D K
D Q
H 5
Danailov
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
4
2
9
C 2
7
10
3
6
J
Berrada
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
5
9
3
10
D 5
6
4
H 2
C 5
Karakolev
South
1 NT


4th
3
Q
10
2
6
C 7
Q
8
H 6
C 9
S Q 9
H K J 5 4
D A K Q 7
C Q 7 2
TableS 7 6 4 2
H 7 2
D 9 4
C K J 10 8 5


Par -110
3 C East
S A 8 5
H A Q 6 3
D 10 8 5
C A 9 6




1 NT +21 NT 153-1331 NT West -1+501 NT South +1+120


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 44
None Vul
S K J 10 3
H 10 9 8
D J 6 3 2
C 4 3
Sementa
West

1 NT

Lead
H 10
H 3
C 7
C 10
S 2
H 8
Bach
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
K
3
9
5
C 5
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
9
J
2
Q
6
Cornell
South
1 C
Pass

4th
5
7
6
4
K
J
Whibley
West

Dbl

Lead
D K
H 5
D 3
C 7
H 7
D 8
C Q
C 2
S A
S 5
Nunes
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
8
9
3
A
A
4
H 10
9
Q
Ware
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
4
2
10
K
4
6
5
J
3
Fantoni
South
1 NT
Pass

4th
5
3
Q
6
9
S 7
9
A
2
S Q 9
H K J 5 4
D A K Q 7
C Q 7 2
TableS 7 6 4 2
H 7 2
D 9 4
C K J 10 8 5


Par -110
3 C East
S A 8 5
H A Q 6 3
D 10 8 5
C A 9 6



1 NT +91 NT 162-1331 NT West =-901 NT× South +1+280


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 45
None Vul
S 5 3
H 9 5
D Q J 8 5 3
C J 5 4 2
Hamman
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
S 5
H 2
D 6
C 3
H A
D 7
D 4
S 3
D 10
Sementa
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
K
5
K
9
Q
C 7
Q
H Q
Zia
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
A
5
2
2
6
A
9
7
S 10
Duboin
South
1 C
Pass


4th
6
3
K
9
J
C 8
J
4
3
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
H A
S 6
D K
C A
C 3
D 7
H 6
C 8
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
3
6
Q
K
Q
Q
D 9
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
3
2
4
A
4
J
Rodwell
South
1 NT



4th
2
A
2
9
10
C 6
9
S 2
S 10 6 4
H A K 10 8 4
D 9 7 6
C K Q
TableS K Q 8 2
H 7 6 3
D A 10 4 2
C 10 9


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S A J 9 7
H Q J 2
D K
C A 8 7 6 3



1 NT +51 NT 168-1332 H West =-1101 NT South =+90


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 46
None Vul
S K J 10 3
H 10 9 8
D J 6 3 2
C 4 3
Appleton
West

1 NT

Lead
C 4
H 2
C Q
H 7
Austberg
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
3
3
6
Reynolds
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
J
K
K
Saelensminde
South
1 C
Pass

4th
7
8
9
9
Lindqvist
West

Dbl

Lead
D K
S 9
D 3
S Q
D 8
D 7
S K
S 10
H 9
C Q
Brightling
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
J
4
3
A
J
6
7
2
3
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
2
10
4
6
C 5
8
C 9
3
8
Thomson
South
1 NT
Pass

4th
5
5
Q
A
H 7
C 6
H 4
C 2
J
A
S Q 9
H K J 5 4
D A K Q 7
C Q 7 2
TableS 7 6 4 2
H 7 2
D 9 4
C K J 10 8 5


Par -110
3 C East
S A 8 5
H A Q 6 3
D 10 8 5
C A 9 6



1 NT +71 NT 175-1331 NT West =-901 NT× South =+180


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S A 6 4 3
H 8 7 6 5 4
D K 9 3
C 6
Whibley
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
D 2
D 5
H 9
H A
D 10
C 6
C 7
H 6
C 10
S 2
C J
H 8
Nunes
North
Pass
Dbl
4 S

2nd
3
6
J
5
K
2
3
D 7
5
10
8
S 7
Ware
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
9
Q
3
4
A
S 3
S 9
S 4
8
S A
S J
Fantoni
South
1 C
2 S


4th
Q
A
4
K
C 4
9
Q
2
S 5
6
D 8
10
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C A
C 4
H 4
D 6
D J
C 7
H 9
S 8
Bach
North
Pass
2 C
4 S

2nd
3
3
5
3
K
S J
9
K
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
6
S 3
J
A
10
S 4
A
Cornell
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
2
Q
Q
5
9
S 5
5
S 8
H A Q 10 2
D 10 6 2
C K 9 8 5 3
TableS Q 7 5 2
H 9 3
D A J 8 7 4
C Q 2


Par -120
2 NT East
S K J 10 9
H K J
D Q 5
C A J 10 7 4







1 C +31 NT 175-1364 S South -1-1004 S South -2-200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 48
None Vul
S Q 5 4 2
H 10 8
D J 8 5 3
C 8 5 3
Nunes
West

1 NT

Lead
S 2
S 9
C J
D K
D 2
D 5
H K
H Q
H 9
S J
D 8
C 5
Smirnov
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
4
A
7
4
S 6
8
10
S 5
C 7
H 6
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
10
2
3
J
Q
2
5
A
3
6
Piekarek
South
1 C
Pass

4th
A
7
3
9
10
A
3
4
7
Q
C 4
Kirmse
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
D 2
D 3
C K
D Q
D 6
S 2
H K
C 10
C 2
H Q
H 9
Versace
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
7
10
5
4
S 3
10
8
8
H 10
S 4
S 5
Gromoeller
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
J
K
6
5
8
K
5
9
S J
6
A
Lauria
South
1 NT


4th
Q
9
A
A
H 2
S 6
A
3
7
S 7
4
7
S A 9 3
H K Q 9
D A 7 4
C K 10 4 2
TableS J 10 8 6
H A 6 5 2
D 10 9
C J 9 6


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 7
H J 7 4 3
D K Q 6 2
C A Q 7






1 NT +21 NT 177-1361 NT West +1-1201 NT South -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 49
None Vul
S A 7 5 4
H 7
D 7 6 5 2
C K Q 9 6
Stefanov
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H Q
D 4
C A
C 2
C Q
S 4
S K
S 10
S 7
Austberg
North
Pass
Dbl
4 C

2nd
7
Q
6
K
J
3
6
9
H 3
Aronov
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
A
K
4
5
8
Q
5
A
D 9
Saelensminde
South
1 C
Pass


4th
2
2
3
7
H 4
2
8
J
Lindqvist
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
C 10
S 4
S K
S 10
S 7
D 2
H 9
Danailov
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
7
2
3
2
9
H 5
3
10
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
Q
5
A
C 3
A
D 5
Karakolev
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
5
6
J
8
D 8
J
S 9 6 2
H Q J 10 8 4
D K J 8
C A 2
TableS J 8 3
H A 6 5 3
D 10 4 3
C J 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 10
H K 9 2
D A Q 9
C 10 8 7 3



1 C +51 NT 177-1414 C South =+1302 NT South -1-50


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S K 3
H A 10 5 2
D J 9 4
C Q 10 7 3
Smith
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 2
S A
S 4
S 8
Chambers
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
4
7
9
H 10
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
2
Q
H 3
Schermer
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
A
K
H 2
Larsen
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
C K
S A
S 4
S 8
Willenken
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
4
7
9
C 7
Meltzer
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
3
2
Q
C 6
Welland
South
1 NT



4th
J
A
K
H 2
S Q 8 6 5 2
H Q J
D Q 8 7 3
C 8 4
TableS A 10 4
H 8 7 4 3
D 10 6 5
C A 9 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 9 7
H K 9 6
D A K 2
C K J 5 2
1 C +61 NT 178-1471 NT South +1+1203 NT South -1-100


TopMain

2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S J 9 3 2
H 9
D K 10 6 4 2
C K Q 7
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 5
H 2
C K
C Q
D 3
C 10
D 9
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
3 NT


2nd
9
7
5
4
8
2
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
6
2
5
Q
S 8
Nunes
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
4 S


4th
A
A
S 2
3
S 6
8
7
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
H 2
H 6
S A
S K
C 5
C Q
El Ahmady
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT



2nd
K
3
D 2
6
8
3
6
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
J
4
2
3
K
2
Sadek
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
5
9
10
4
7
4
D 7
S Q 10 8 6
H Q J 7 6
D J 9 7 3
C 3
TableS 7 4
H K 8 4 2
D A Q
C J 10 8 6 4


Par +110
2 S NS
S A K 5
H A 10 5 3
D 8 5
C A 9 5 2




1 C +21 NT 178-1494 S South -2-1003 NT South -3-150


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 52
N-S Vul
S 8 4
H Q J 7
D A 7
C J 10 9 7 6 3
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
D 6
D 7
S 2
D Q
C 2
Tolliver
North
Pass
2 S
3 C

2nd
3
8
5
4
3
4
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
J
K
S 8
J
Horton
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
2
K
A
9
K
McNay
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
C A
C 5
S J
S 6
S Q
D 3
H Q
Lesniewski
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
4
Q
3
7
D 7
A
8
Stoltz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
3
6
5
9
H 4
2
3
Gawrys
South
1 NT



4th
A
8
K
8
H 7
10
6
K
S Q 9 5 2
H K 10 6 2
D K 8 3
C Q 4
TableS K J 6
H 8 5 4
D 10 9 5 4 2
C K 8


Par +500
4 D× EW -3
S A 10 7 3
H A 9 3
D Q J 6
C A 5 2


1 C +81 NT 178-1573 C South +1+1303 NT South -2-200


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S 10 9 8 4
H Q 9 6 2
D A J 9
C 9 4
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 9
C 4
C A
S J
D K
D 9
S 7
Katz
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
J
8
7
6
K
A
H 3
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
10
H 2
4
5
10
Jacobs
South
1 C
2 C


4th
6
3
5
J
2
2
Q
Levin
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
S J
D 4
S 8
D 6
D 9
H 10
D 10
Cheek
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
K
J
2
Q
S 6
2
7
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
5
Q
A
8
3
C 4
Grue
South
1 NT



4th
K
5
2
7
3
K
K
H 5
S K 7 3
H 10 8 4
D K Q 7 4
C 6 5 3
TableS A 6 5 2
H A J 5 3
D 5 3
C J 8 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J
H K 7
D 10 8 6 2
C A K Q 10 2


1 NT +21 NT 180-1572 C South +1+1101 NT South +3+180


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 54
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 4
H Q J 6
D 10 9 8 3 2
C 5
Deutsch
West

1 NT


Lead
D 10
D A
D 6
C Q
S 7
S K
H 5
Freeman
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
J
K
5
8
9
J
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
9
3
10
6
K
Nickell
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
7
S 2
K
3
A
A
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
S 6
S 4
D K
S 7
H Q
S 10
D 10
D 4
H A
H 8
Baze
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
5
5
9
2
8
3
C 3
5
3
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
J
7
Q
4
H 2
6
H 7
6
Cohler
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
J
2
A
A
3
5
C Q
J
Q
9
S A 8 5
H 10 5
D K J 4
C A Q 10 9 2
TableS 9 3 2
H K 9 7 3
D 7 5
C 8 7 4 3


Par +140
3 S South
S J 7 6
H A 8 4 2
D A Q 6
C K J 6





1 C +21 NT 180-1591 NT West -4+2002 NT South =+120


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 55
None Vul
S Q 9 4
H 10 5
D K J 5 3
C 10 9 6 5
Meltzer
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D 10
D Q
S 2
C 4
S K
S 5
Welland
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
5
4
S 3
6
A
8
H 2
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
5
Q
2
4
9
Fallenius
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
2
8
A
6
7
J
Casen
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
D Q
D 7
C 4
D 10
S K
S J
H 7
Bates
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
4
S 3
A
H 9
6
2
8
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
J
2
5
Q
8
Q
Sontag
South
1 NT



4th
J
2
A
5
8
A
4
5
S 8 6 3
H K Q 9 2
D 4
C K Q 7 3 2
TableS A J 7
H 7 4 3
D A 9 8 6 2
C 8 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 10 5 2
H A J 8 6
D Q 10 7
C A J


1 C +41 NT 180-1631 NT South =+901 NT South -1-50


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 56
None Vul
S Q
H J 9 5 4 2
D A 9 8
C K 8 7 4
Greco
West

Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 10
Bramley
North
Pass
1 D
3 C
4 H
Hampson
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP
Feldman
South
1 C
2 H
3 D
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
S 2
D 4
H 9
S 10
S 5
S 3
C J
C 10
S 8
Moss
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT


2nd
4
Q
2
7
D 8
D 9
C 6
8
K
H Q
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
A
8
4
J
9
5
A
Gitelman
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
3
A
6
K
6
7
C 7
9
D J
S 10 9 5 2
H K 3
D Q 7 3 2
C Q J 10
TableS K J 8 4 3
H 7 6
D 10 6 5
C A 5 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A 7 6
H A Q 10 8
D K J 4
C 9 6 3





1 C +41 NT 180-1674 H South -1-503 NT South -4-200


2006 World Championship Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S Q 10 5 2
H 9 5 4
D 9 7 4
C 10 4 3
Sadek
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
H 10
H 3
S K
S 4
D 4
S 3
D K
D 6
S J
Clemmensen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
Q
9
A
10
2
5
10
J
El Ahmady
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
K
6
2
7
Q
C 2
5
8
Graversen
South
1 C


4th
8
5
J
6
8
A
9
7
9
Kroejgaard
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
Willenken
North
Pass
Pass
Caspersen
East
Pass
Pass
Schwartz
South
1 NT
S A 4 3
H K 7 3 2
D A 8 5
C Q 9 6
TableS 7 6
H A 10 6
D K 6 3 2
C K 8 5 2


Par -110
2 H EW
S K J 9 8
H Q J 8
D Q J 10
C A J 7



1 NT +31 NT 184-1671 C South -2-2001 NT South -1-100


2006 World Championship Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 58
Both Vul
S K 5
H K 10 6 2
D K 8 6 4 2
C 9 5
Meltzer
West

2 C

Lead
D 9
H 3
S 5
S 10
C 9
S 9
H 4
Jacobus
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
10
3
6
4
7
A
Larsen
East
Pass
2 S

3rd
8
7
A
K
A
D 2
5
H-Welland
South
1 C
AP

4th
5
9
4
2
J
Q
2
Nystrom
West

2 C

Lead
H 5
D 10
S 4
D 9
C 9
S 6
C 5
S J
Helness
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
A
5
H 3
2
K
4
D 4
Bertheau
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
Q
K
3
3
Q
2
Helgemo
South
1 NT


4th
9
5
A
7
J
9
K
10
S J 8 7 6 4
H Q J 8 5 3
D A
C K J
TableS Q 3 2
H 7 4
D Q J 7 5
C 7 6 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 10 9
H A 9
D 10 9 3
C A Q 10 8 3

1 C +71 NT 184-1742 S East -1+1003 NT South -2-200


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 59
None Vul
S J 10
H A 9 5
D Q J 10 5
C 8 7 5 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 4
S 5
C K
C J
C 10
C 6
C 2
D 4
Lauria
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
10
A
A
Q
H 4
D 7
D 2
D 6
9
Rodwell
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
3
9
8
5
7
8
H 5
H 9
Q
Versace
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
2
3
J
H 2
D 3
H 6
D 8
H 7
A
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
C 4
S 7
S 8
C K
C 10
C 9
C 6
C 2
D K
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
A
Q
H 5
Q
D 7
D 2
D 6
D 9
H 4
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
K
5
8
5
7
D 5
H 9
10
Soloway
South
1 NT



4th
2
3
10
A
D 3
H 7
H 6
H 2
H 8
A
S K 9 8 4
H K J 4
D 9 7 6 2
C Q 3
TableS 7 6 5 3
H 10 8 7 6 2
D A 8 3
C A


Par +130
4 C South
S A Q 2
H Q 3
D K 4
C K J 10 9 6 2




1 C +61 NT 184-1803 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 60
Both Vul
S Q 10 9 6
H 6 5
D A 10 6 3
C K 9 3
Bertheau
West

1 H
3 H
AP

Lead
H A
C A
C 10
S 6
Duboin
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
5
3
K
5
Nystrom
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
4
2
5
A
Bocchi
South
1 C
2 S
3 S


4th
3
4
7
3
Lauria
West

2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
C A
C 10
S 6
S 4
S 10
C J
C Q
D K
Fredin
North
Pass
Dbl
3 S


2nd
3
8
3
K
5
2
J
H 9
H 10
4
Versace
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
2
A
2
5
A
Q
K
9
D 6
Lindkvist
South
1 NT
Pass
4 S


4th
6
5
4
7
3
8
H 7
6
8
S 3 2
H A J 10 9 7 2
D 9 5 4
C A 10
TableS J 8 5
H K Q 4
D Q 8 7
C 8 6 5 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S A K 7 4
H 8 3
D K J 2
C Q J 7 4





1 C +71 C 187-1843 S South +2+2004 S North -1-100


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 61
None Vul
S 10 5
H Q 4 3
D 10 8
C A K 10 8 5 2
M.Shi
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S Q
C 9
H 3
D K
S 4
Bocchi
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
5
Q
5
8
10
Zhuang
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
K
2
Duboin
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
K
3
A
4
Versace
West

Dbl
2 S
AP

Lead
C Q
D 10
S Q
H 2
D 8
S 3
H 6
S 8
C 2
D 6
Dai
North
Pass
Pass
3 C


2nd
A
5
5
10
3
10
9
D 7
4
Lauria
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
6
4
2
Q
Q
9
4
4
J
L.Yang
South
1 NT
Pass
3 H


4th
9
K
K
5
A
A
J
H 3
H A
S Q J 6 4 3
H A 10 9
D A K 9 6
C Q
TableS 9 8 7 2
H J 8 5
D 5 3 2
C 6 4 3


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S A K
H K 7 6 2
D Q J 7 4
C J 9 7





1 C +61 C 193-1843 NT South =+4003 H South =+140


2005 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 62
None Vul
S K 3 2
H K Q 7 4
D 9 7 2
C 10 9 6
Gitelman
West

2 S


Lead
C 10
S Q
C 8
S 10
C 6
C K
Zia
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
3
Q
K
J
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
9
D 4
7
Rosenberg
South
1 C
Pass


4th
A
A
4
4
5
Fallenius
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S Q
H K
H Q
C 10
S 10
H A
C 8
D 10
D K
C 3
Greco
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
K
2
6
2
2
S 5
5
A
J
A
Welland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
5
8
7
D 5
4
6
3
7
9
Hampson
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
4
3
J
Q
A
9
J
2
4
4
S Q J 10 9 7 5
H J 3
D J 3
C A Q 5
TableS 8
H 9 6 2
D Q 10 6 5 4
C K J 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 6 4
H A 10 8 5
D A K 8
C 8 7 3




1 NT +31 C 193-1872 S West -1+503 H South =+140


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 63
None Vul
S 10 3 2
H 10 8 4 2
D A Q 8
C 10 8 6
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
S J
S 9
D K
S 10
D 3
H 4
S K
Bocchi
North
Pass
1 D
Pass

2nd
5
7
Q
A
A
10
7
C 4
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
1 NT

3rd
2
3
2
6
5
J
9
Duboin
South
1 C
1 H
AP

4th
3
6
4
4
8
Q
6
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
D 2
S K
D 3
C 6
D J
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
7
4
3
A
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
2
5
K
6
Welland
South
1 NT



4th
10
A
Q
A
S Q 8 7
H 6 5
D K J 5 2
C A J 5 4
TableS A 6 4
H A J 7 3
D 9 7 6 3
C 9 3


Par -90
2 D EW
S K J 9 5
H K Q 9
D 10 4
C K Q 7 2


1 NT +51 C 193-1921 NT East =-901 NT South =+90


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 5 3
H Q 5 3
D 10 7 6
C 8 6
Bieder
West

2 C
2 H
3 NT

Lead
S 10
S 2
Balicki
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
J
Babsch
East
Pass
2 D
3 C


3rd
A
Q
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
7
Kowalski
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C A
C 3
D 8
D 3
S A
S 2
H 10
D 2
Fischer
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
6
8
Q
7
7
K
3
5
Tuszynski
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Q
A
9
3
5
A
S J
Saurer
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
5
9
6
K
6
D 4
4
10
S K J 7
H 10 6
D A 3
C A J 10 7 4 3
TableS 6
H A 9 8 7 2
D 9 8 4 2
C K Q 2


Par -500
4 S× NS -3
S A 8 4 2
H K J 4
D K Q J 5
C 9 5



1 NT +111 NT 203-1933 NT West =-6002 S South -1-50


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 65
E-W Vul
S A K 5 3 2
H J 9 7 4
D J 10 5
C 9
Khan
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D K
S 4
S K
D 10
D 9
C 9
C 4
H J
H Q
Lauria
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
5
9
10
8
J
2
S 2
K
10
Jafer
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
6
4
3
K
3
A
4
Versace
South
1 C
4 S



4th
A
8
Q
Q
7
A
10
6
2
Bocchi
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C A
S A
S K
H 4
H A
D 4
Hadi
North
Pass
Rdbl
2 S


2nd
10
S 2
8
10
2
10
Q
Duboin
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
J
2
4
6
Q
7
5
Shoaib
South
1 NT
Pass
3 S


4th
9
K
9
Q
6
5
2
S Q 9
H 10 6
D K Q 9
C A Q J 6 5 4
TableS 10 8
H K 5 2
D 8 6 3 2
C 8 7 3 2


Par +460
5 NT South
S J 7 6 4
H A Q 8 3
D A 7 4
C K 10




1 C +71 NT 203-2004 S South +1+4503 S North +1+170


2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S 10 9 6 2
H J 10 7 2
D Q 8 5
C Q 9
H.Weinstein
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S A
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
Garner
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
3
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 D


4th
8
Soloway
West

2 C
2 S

Lead
D 5
D A
C 2
D 9
Jacobs
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
S 5
9
H 4
Hamman
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
K
Q
J
8
Katz
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
4
6
K
7
S A K Q 7 5
H A 4
D 4
C 10 6 4 3 2
TableS 4 3
H Q 8 6 5 3
D 7 6 2
C A J 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 8
H K 9
D A K J 10 9 3
C K 7 5
1 C +61 C 207-2033 D South =+1102 S West +1-140


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 67
N-S Vul
S 10 5 3
H Q 10
D K J 4 3
C J 9 7 5
Weinstein
West

Dbl
2 S

Lead
D Q
S 2
D 7
D J
D 4
Nickell
North
Pass
1 D
AP

2nd
A
3
2
9
H 4
Levin
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
3
J
K
C 8
S 9
Freeman
South
1 C
Pass


4th
6
A
8
5
10
Rodwell
West

Dbl
2 H

Lead
C K
H 5
S 5
S 9
H A
H 3
H K
D Q
D 7
Lazard
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT

2nd
4
2
4
K
10
C 7
6
2
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 C
3 S

3rd
5
J
A
3
4
8
C 9
3
4
Wolff
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
A
Q
2
7
7
9
D 8
6
9
S K 8 6 2
H A J 6 3
D A 10 5 2
C 4
TableS Q J 7 4
H 8 5 4
D 9 8 6
C A 10 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A 9
H K 9 7 2
D Q 7
C K Q 8 6 3



1 NT +51 NT 208-2072 S East =-1103 S East -2+100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 68
None Vul
S 6 5 3 2
H K 3
D 10 9
C K Q 10 6 3
Bach
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S J
S 7
Gawrys
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
3
6
5
Burgess
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
C 2
C 4
Jassem
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
8
9
10
H 2
?
West

Pass


Lead
D 8
H 5
C 5
H K
C 3
C 7
C 10
C 6
D 9
D K
H A
?
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
J
8
9
4
H 6
S 4
S Q
2
7
S J
?
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
K
2
A
Q
S 8
S 9
Q
S 2
S 5
?
South
1 NT



4th
5
3
2
7
J
9
S 7
D 3
4
6
10
S A K J 7
H 8 7 6
D 8 7 4 3
C J 8
TableS Q 4
H Q 10 9 5
D A J 6 2
C 9 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 9 8
H A J 4 2
D K Q 5
C A 7 5





1 NT +21 NT 210-2071 NT South +1+1201 NT South +3+180


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 69
None Vul
S K 8 3
H K Q 7 6 4
D 10 8 7 5 3
C
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 4
C A
C Q
S 7
S A
S Q
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 S
Rdbl
2 D
2 NT


2nd
10
10
7
K
8
5
C 3
Lauria
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
D 5
S 3
9
D 6
Meckstroth
South
1 C
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
3
8
2
4
D 3
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D K
C A
D 9
S 7
S Q
H 9
C 3
D 7
C 5
D 8
Duboin
North
Pass
2 D
3 D




2nd
3
7
J
K
5
A
10
H 10
Q
S 2
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
2
S 3
5
A
J
3
H 6
C 6
K
H 2
Bocchi
South
1 NT
2 H
4 H




4th
A
2
4
4
8
4
4
6
H 7
Q
S J 7
H J 8 5 3
D K Q J 6
C K 10 7
TableS A Q 9 6 2
H 10 9
D 4 2
C 8 5 4 2


Par +110
2 S North
S 10 5 4
H A 2
D A 9
C A Q J 9 6 3







1 C +21 NT 210-2093 NT North -1-504 H South -2-100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 70
E-W Vul
S K 10 7 6 3
H 8 3 2
D 9 6
C J 8 6
?
West

1 D
AP

Lead
C A
D 3
H K
D J
C 10
C 2
?
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
7
K
2
9
6
9
?
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
4
A
6
7
K
S 8
?
South
1 C
3 S


4th
8
6
10
5
5
J
Bach
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 7
S A
S J
D 6
C 10
C A
Gawrys
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
2
3
8
8
9
7
6
7
Burgess
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
6
3
K
K
K
4
Jassem
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
J
10
Q
4
5
A
5
8
S 9 8
H A K 9 7
D A J 8 4 2
C 10 4
TableS 5 4
H 6 5 4
D Q 10 7 3
C A K 3 2


Par -620
4 H EW
S A Q J 2
H Q J 10
D K 5
C Q 9 7 5


1 NT +31 NT 213-2093 S North -3-1502 S South -1-50


TopMain

2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 71
None Vul
S 7 5 4
H 5 2
D K Q 8 4 3
C A 7 3
Weichsel
West

Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 5
C 7
D A
D 2
D Q
Nickell
North
Pass
1 D
Dbl
4 C

2nd
3
2
9
7
9
Sontag
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
10
3
K
Freeman
South
1 C
Dbl
3 H


4th
K
6
8
5
6
Meckstroth
West

Pass



Lead
H 9
D A
D 2
D Q
D 4
D 8
C 3
C 5
C 7
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
7
9
6
H 8
H 3
6
8
Q
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
3
K
H 4
S 6
S 8
J
A
Martel
South
1 NT




4th
Q
10
5
J
S 2
C 2
4
9
S K 3 2
H K 10 9 6
D J 9 7
C 8 4 2
TableS A Q J 10
H J 8 3
D 10 6 5
C Q 9 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 9 8 6
H A Q 7 4
D A 2
C K J 10 5




1 NT +21 NT 215-2104 C South =+1301 NT South +4+210


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 72
None Vul
S A 4 2
H 9 7 6 2
D K 9 7 3 2
C 2
Meckstroth
West

1 NT
Pass

Lead
D J
C 2
C 3
D 2
C 8
D 9
C 10
D 3
H 4
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass
3 H

2nd
4
5
K
5
J
10
Q
H 8
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
6
A
H 2
A
H 6
H 10
H 9
S 3
A
Martel
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
K
6
4
Q
9
8
S 5
S J
7
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C 3
S 2
H 4
C 10
D 2
C 8
S 4
Hamman
North
Pass
2 C
4 H

2nd
2
6
K
Q
7
10
J
7
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
H 2
3
3
H 7
A
H 9
Q
Soloway
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
5
10
6
4
6
D J
J
S J 10
H A J 3
D Q 8 6
C K Q J 7 6
TableS K 8 7 6 5
H 8 4
D J 10 5
C 9 5 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 9 3
H K Q 10 5
D A 4
C A 10 8 3



1 NT +61 NT 221-2103 H North +1+1704 H South =+420


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 73
Both Vul
S 10 6 4
H A K 10 2
D 9 8 6 4
C 6 4
Newman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
Versace
North
Pass
1 D
2 H
Thomson
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Lauria
South
1 C
1 H
Bocchi
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
Marston
North
Pass
Pass
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Burgess
South
1 NT
S K 7 5
H 8 5 4
D J 3
C A K 10 5 3
TableS 9 3 2
H J 9
D K Q 7 5 2
C Q 9 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q J 8
H Q 7 6 3
D A 10
C J 8 2
1 C +81 NT 221-2182 H South +1+1401 NT South -2-200


2000 Olympiad Playoff, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 74
None Vul
S K Q J 6 3
H J 9 8
D K 9 8
C 9 8
C.Simpson
West

1 D


Lead
D 7
S 5
C 8
S 7
C 3
H 2
H 7
C Q
S J
H J
D K
C 7
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
Q
8
2
10
K
6
Q
S 3
4
5
S 9
D 10
Hallberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
K
A
Q
6
9
K
5
D 3
10
5
J
Cohen
South
1 C



4th
8
2
4
A
9
A
8
D 2
H 3
4
6
S 6
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D Q
S 5
C 3
D 2
D 9
D 10
Callaghan
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
8
6
8
A
4
H 7
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
K
Q
K
A
Burn
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
7
A
9
H 5
J
S 10 8
H K 6 4 3
D J 6 4
C Q J 6 4
TableS A 9 4 2
H A 7 5
D 7
C 10 7 5 3 2


Par +300
4 C× EW -2
S 7 5
H Q 10 2
D A Q 10 5 3 2
C A K







1 NT +71 NT 228-2181 S North +2+1403 NT South +1+430


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 75
E-W Vul
S J 9 7
H 7 4 3
D A 7
C K 10 8 4 3
Brenner
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H A
D 2
C 3
D 5
Versace
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
A
2
7
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
J
Q
Lauria
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
3
Q
4
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
H 10
Branco
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
3
4
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
Amaral
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
Q
S Q 6
H A K 10 8 6
D K 8 5 2
C Q 9
TableS 10 5 3 2
H J 9 5
D Q 10 6
C 7 6 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 8 4
H Q 2
D J 9 4 3
C A J 5
1 NT +61 NT 235-2181 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S 10 6 4
H A K 10 2
D 9 8 6 4
C 6 4
Bianchedi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 3
S 6
H Q
H 6
S 10
D J
C K
C A
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
A
4
9
5
8
3
6
4
Rizzo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
2
K
8
5
7
Garner
South
1 C
2 H


4th
4
9
7
J
D 2
K
10
2
Berkowitz
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
C 9
C K
C 10
C 3
D J
H 6
H 2
H 7
H 10
S 10
Monsegur
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
J
S 4
D 4
D 6
8
4
J
8
S 3
9
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
7
S 2
D 2
Q
A
Q
K
S Q
8
Mooney
South
1 NT



4th
2
6
8
H 3
D 10
A
9
5
D 5
D 3
K
S K 7 5
H 8 5 4
D J 3
C A K 10 5 3
TableS 9 3 2
H J 9
D K Q 7 5 2
C Q 9 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q J 8
H Q 7 6 3
D A 10
C J 8 2





1 C +81 NT 235-2262 H North +1+1401 NT South -2-200


2000 USBC Final, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S K Q J 8
H 10 9 7 3 2
D K 2
C 10 3
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
C 3
S 3
H 2
H 6
S 7
H 7
C Q
C 4
H 9
C J
D 3
Jacobs
North
Pass
1 H
3 S


2nd
K
6
J
5
4
9
D 4
5
9
D 7
H 10
2
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
2
A
3
C 2
S A
10
S 8
C 7
D 10
A
Katz
South
1 C
1 S
4 S


4th
4
A
6
8
Q
Q
J
8
D 6
K
D 5
Cohen
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 10
H A
H 6
S 2
H 7
C Q
C J
C 7
H 9
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C



2nd
8
4
8
4
C 6
A
10
9
D 7
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
2
3
3
S 6
3
D 4
S Q
S 9
Zia
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
A
5
Q
J
J
8
K
D 6
K
S 10 3
H K J 8 4
D Q 3
C A J 9 5 2
TableS 7 5 2
H Q 5
D A 10 9 7 6 4
C 8 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 6 4
H A 6
D J 8 5
C K Q 7 4







1 NT +51 NT 240-2264 S South -2-1002 S South =+110


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 78
N-S Vul
S A Q 7 4
H 6 4 3 2
D 8 6 2
C Q 5
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
H K
C 3
Branco
North
Pass
1 H
2 S
4 S

2nd
2
7
4
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
Q
Chagas
South
1 C
1 S
3 C


4th
A
9
2
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 C
3 S


2nd
Q
Campos
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
S J 9 3
H 8 7
D A Q 10
C J 10 7 6 4
TableS K 8
H Q J 10 9 5
D K 9 7 3
C 9 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 6 5 2
H A K
D J 5 4
C A K 8 3
1 NT +51 NT 245-2264 S South -3-3003 S South -1-100


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 79
None Vul
S K 5 3
H A Q 7 6
D 9 4
C 9 8 4 3
Hamman
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
D A
D 8
S 9
H 6
H K
H 8
Martel
North
Pass
1 H
3 H

2nd
10
J
K
3
4
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
7
10
7
Stansby
South
1 C
2 H


4th
4
9
4
2
5
Rosenberg
West

3 D
AP

Lead
D K
D 8
S A
S 9
C 3
C A
C Q
H 8
H 6
C 7
H A
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
J
3
K
2
D 2
D 7
2
5
D 3
9
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
J
2
K
4
8
Q
K
9
10
Rodwell
South
1 NT
4 C


4th
10
9
6
4
6
5
10
3
4
S 7
D 5
S A Q 9
H 4 2
D K Q 7 6 5 3 2
C 6
TableS J 10 7 2
H J 9 5 3
D A 8
C 10 5 2


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S 8 6 4
H K 10 8
D J 10
C A K Q J 7





1 C +61 NT 245-2323 H North +1+1704 C South -1-50


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 80
None Vul
S K 5 3
H A Q 7 6
D 9 4
C 9 8 4 3
Austberg
West

3 D
AP

Lead
C 6
Villas-Boas
North
Pass
Dbl
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Campos
South
1 C
3 H
Chagas
West

3 D
AP

Lead
D K
D 8
C 6
C A
S 6
H A
H 6
C K
H K
Helness
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
10
8
D 7
9
3
5
D 5
D 2
Branco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
2
3
K
8
10
4
7
Furunes
South
1 NT
4 C


4th
J
9
J
5
2
4
2
10
9
S A Q 9
H 4 2
D K Q 7 6 5 3 2
C 6
TableS J 10 7 2
H J 9 5 3
D A 8
C 10 5 2


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S 8 6 4
H K 10 8
D J 10
C A K Q J 7



1 NT +51 NT 250-2323 H South -1-504 C South =+130


TopMain

1998 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S Q 10 8 6
H 3
D 8 7 5
C 8 5 4 3 2
Soloway
West

1 H
4 H


Lead
C 5
H K
D 3
H Q
H J
H 4
D Q
Szymanowski
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
6
3
A
C 2
C 3
C 4
Hamman
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
10
2
8
5
6
S 7
Lesniewski
South
1 C
Pass



4th
K
A
6
8
9
10
Balicki
West

Dbl
2 H
3 D

Lead
S 8
D 10
H 2
H K
S 3
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
3
8
C 8
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
2 C
2 S
4 H

3rd
2
2
J
5
Rodwell
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
5
5
3
A
S 5
H K Q J 7 4
D A K J 4 2
C K 7
TableS A J 9 7
H 6 5 2
D 10 9 6
C Q 9 6


Par -400
3 NT EW
S K 4 3 2
H A 10 9 8
D Q 3
C A J 10


1 NT +101 NT 260-2324 H West =-4204 H West -1+50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S 6 2
H A J 10 8
D Q 6 5 4
C J 9 7
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 3
D 4
C 2
Branco
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
9
6
2
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
7
J
J
Chagas
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
5
8
Mello
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
C 3
D 4
C 2
S 5
S 3
S K
C 8
H K
H 4
D 7
Wolff
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
6
2
A
2
9
H 8
D 5
6
9
9
Fonseca
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
J
J
A
10
7
S J
10
J
Hamman
South
1 NT



4th
K
5
3
H 7
4
6
8
Q
2
Q
S K 10 5
H 9 6 3
D 10 8 3
C A 8 6 4
TableS A J 7 3
H Q 7 5 2
D K 7 2
C 10 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 9 8 4
H K 4
D A J 9
C K Q 3 2





1 C +71 NT 260-2393 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 83
N-S Vul
S A K 7 3
H 8 7 2
D J 2
C 10 9 8 4
Nickell
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
S 4
S K
S 3
H 9
D 6
D A
D 5
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
A
8
5
Q
J
2
4
H 3
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
A
6
10
Q
Q
7
9
Deutsch
South
1 C
2 S



4th
2
2
9
J
7
3
J
S 7
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D 5
D K
D 10
D 8
H 10
C K
C A
C Q
C J
Hamman
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
J
4
S 3
H 3
S 6
A
6
5
7
S 8
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
7
A
9
S 9
6
9
10
H 7
H 8
Wolff
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
3
2
H 4
C 4
C 8
2
3
2
H 5
H 9
S J 9 8
H K Q 6
D K 9 7 6
C 7 6 5
TableS Q 5 2
H 10 9 5
D A Q 10 8 5
C 3 2


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S 10 6 4
H A J 4 3
D 4 3
C A K Q J





1 C +51 NT 260-2442 S North =+1102 NT South -1-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek