Main   Data 9X34 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Notrump

Third seat, 10-13 HCP

A total of 40 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S 9 6 2
H J 10 8 4 2
D 7 6 5
C Q 8
Versace
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 4
D K
C K
C 9
S 3
C 2
S 5
C 4
D 8
Narkiewicz
North
Pass
1 D
Pass
2 C
2 H

2nd
7
7
8
Q
Q
H J
A
D 5
9
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
10
J
H 5
H 6
H Q
H 3
H K
J
Buras
South
1 C
1 S
Rdbl
Pass
AP

4th
6
3
3
5
2
6
9
7
6
Zmudzinski
West

Dbl
3 C



Lead
C 6
H J
H 2
S A
D 3
C A
D A
D K
D 4
H 7
S J
Bocchi
North
Pass
2 H
Pass



2nd
2
5
Q
K
J
8
6
7
H 4
8
Q
Balicki
East
Pass
2 S
3 NT



3rd
Q
9
A
2
5
S 4
8
10
S 5
K
C 4
Madala
South
1 NT
Pass
AP



4th
J
3
6
3
2
3
9
Q
C 5
C 7
6
S K
H 7 6 3
D A K J 4
C A K 9 4 2
TableS J 10 8 5 4 3
H K Q 5
D 10 8 2
C J


Par -620
4 S EW
S A Q 7
H A 9
D Q 9 3
C 10 7 6 5 3







1 NT +141 NT 14-02 H× North -4-8003 NT East -1+100


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 2
None Vul
S 8 7 6 5
H 6 5
D K 10 3 2
C K Q 2
T.Bessis
West

1 S



Lead
S 10
H 9
S 2
S J
D A
D 4
C K
C Q
H 10
C A
D.Bilde
North
Pass
2 C



2nd
A
5
K
6
5
J
4
H 8
A
J
Bertheau
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
8
2
5
C 7
2
K
3
5
4
2
M.Bilde
South
1 C
AP



4th
4
J
Q
H 3
8
6
6
8
6
H Q
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S J
D 4
H 5
D A
H J
H 10
S 8
H 7
C K
D 3
Grue
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
6
7
Q
Q
5
9
3
C 7
S 9
4
8
S.Auken
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
4
Q
H 2
K
A
2
6
D J
C 9
C Q
5
C 10
Moss
South
1 NT
Pass
3 C


4th
2
10
C 3
6
4
7
K
C 2
3
8
6
C J
S A K J 9 3
H 9 4
D Q J 5
C J 8 6
TableS Q 4
H K Q 10 8 2
D 9 8 7 6
C 7 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S 10 2
H A J 7 3
D A 4
C A 10 9 5 3








1 NT +21 NT 16-02 H East -1+503 C South =+110


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 4 3
H A J 6 5
D K 8 5
C Q 7 5 3
Rigal
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 10
S 5
S 9
H 5
D 9
H 4
H A
C 3
C 2
Sementa
North
Pass
1 H
3 C


2nd
8
A
Q
K
A
9
S 2
4
D 4
Milgrim
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
7
6
H 6
2
3
J
7
A
Q
Duboin
South
1 C
2 H
4 H


4th
3
4
J
3
5
8
Q
9
6
Cayne
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
H 2
S J
H 4
C 3
H 7
D 10
C Q
Rogoff
North
Pass
2 C



2nd
5
3
A
9
4
Q
K
K
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
J
6
A
J
5
9
A
Parker
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
A
K
3
8
9
S 5
6
S Q 7 6
H Q 9 3
D Q J 10 7 4 3
C 9
TableS K J 10 5 2
H K 8
D 9 2
C K 10 6 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 9 8
H 10 7 4 2
D A 6
C A J 8 2




1 C +101 NT 16-104 H North =+4202 H South -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S K 9 4
H K Q 9 7
D K 6 3
C 8 6 5
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C 5
H A
H 10
H Q
C 6
Bompis
North
Pass
1 H
2 NT

2nd
4
K
3
6
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
7
K
D 9
Quantin
South
1 C
1 S


4th
K
2
2
4
S 8
Lorenzini
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
D Q
C 8
H A
H 10
H Q
C 5
C 10
Hamman
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
9
K
3
6
4
J
3
Rombaut
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
7
A
7
K
S 2
Q
6
Zia
South
1 NT



4th
4
K
9
5
2
S 8
2
S A J 8
H 6 3
D A 10 7 5 2
C 9 3 2
TableS Q 7 3
H J 8 5 4 2
D Q J 8
C K J


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 6 5 2
H A 10
D 9 4
C A Q 10 7 4


1 NT +61 NT 22-102 NT North +1+1503 NT South =+400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S J 7 4 3 2
H J 6 4
D A J 10
C 6 3
Tislevoll
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
D 3
C 3
D 4
S 5
C 9
C 2
D 6
H 3
D K
S A
S 8
Zagorin
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
2 S

2nd
2
4
J
10
A
K
A
5
S 2
Q
Ware
East
Pass
Pass
2 H
3 C

3rd
10
5
9
J
8
S 4
C J
A
H 8
3
Bathurst
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
8
7
Q
K
6
10
5
4
C Q
6
J.Lall
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
S 2
S 5
Reid
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
10
6
Q
Grue
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
A
3
Newell
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
10
9
S Q 10
H A 9 2
D K 7 6 4 2
C K 8 7
TableS K 9 6
H K Q 8 3
D 9 8
C J 10 9 4


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S A 8 5
H 10 7 5
D Q 5 3
C A Q 5 2






1 NT +21 NT 25-103 C East -1+502 S South =+110


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S Q 9 7 3
H 7 3 2
D K 10 8 6 3 2
C
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
3 C

Lead
S 3
S K
C 6
D J
S 6
C 2
D 7
C A
C Q
Hamman
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
AP

2nd
4
8
K
2
A
D 3
5
H 2
S Q
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
D 6
4
9
10
C 3
H 4
D 9
Zia
South
1 C
1 NT
Pass


4th
2
5
7
A
J
4
8
5
8
Rodwell
West

Dbl
3 C
3 NT

Lead
D 2
C 4
C 10
C A
C K
C Q
C 2
H 10
D 5
H 3
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 C
3 D
AP

2nd
4
3
9
S 3
D 8
H 7
D 10
2
S 2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
A
D 6
J
S 4
D 7
H 4
D 9
6
K
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 D
Pass


4th
J
7
D 3
5
6
8
S 6
Q
Q
S A 8 2
H 10 8 5
D J
C A K Q J 3 2
TableS J 5 4
H A J 6 4
D Q 9 7 4
C 10 7


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 10 6
H K Q 9
D A 5
C 9 8 6 5 4





1 NT +51 NT 30-103 C West =-1103 NT West -1+100


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S J 5
H A Q 5 4
D 10 5 4 3
C J 9 5
Bakhshi
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
C 9
H 7
H 4
C 4
D K
D 6
D 2
D J
S 7
Seamon
North
Pass
1 H

2nd
10
10
6
8
3
8
Q
5
C 6
10
Delmonte
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
Q
K
J
9
A
7
C 2
A
Cayne
South
1 C


4th
A
8
3
9
A
3
4
S 6
10
5
Duboin
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
C 7
S Q
C 8
C Q
C 6
C 4
Grue
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
3
K
9
2
H 6
H 9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
J
A
10
5
D 3
D 4
Cheek
South
1 NT


4th
10
A
J
K
S 7
S 3
H 2
S A 8 4 2
H J 9 6
D A 9 2
C 8 3 2
TableS Q 9 7 3
H 8 3 2
D K J 7 6
C A 10


Par +110
3 C NS
S K 10 6
H K 10 7
D Q 8
C K Q 7 6 4



1 NT +21 NT 33-101 H North =+801 NT South +2+150


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S A Q J 8 5
H 7 6 4 2
D 3
C J 10 6
Fantoni
West

1 D
AP


Lead
H A
C 9
S 10
S 2
H K
H 10
D K
D Q
H Q
Villegas
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
8
A
4
6
J
S 7
A
H 7
Nunes
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
9
8
5
Q
3
5
3
4
Angeleri
South
1 C
3 S



4th
2
10
3
K
4
6
2
10
Pellegrini
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S 3
Helness
North
Pass
2 H
3 H
4 S

2nd
5
Camberos
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Helgemo
South
1 NT
2 S
3 S


4th
2
S 6 4
H Q 9 5 3
D A Q 7 6 5
C 8 3
TableS K 9 3
H A K 10
D J 9 8 4 2
C 9 7


Par -130
4 D EW
S 10 7 2
H J 8
D K 10
C A K Q 5 4 2




1 NT +131 NT 46-103 S North -2-2004 S South =+620


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S A 3
H 10 8 6
D 9 6
C K Q 9 6 5 3
Willis
West

2 D



Lead
C K
S 3
S 10
H 6
S 7
Fallenius
North
Pass
3 C



2nd
7
4
6
3
9
Thurston
East
Pass
3 D



3rd
J
Q
A
A
D 6
Fredin
South
1 C
AP



4th
2
2
5
J
8
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
3 D

Lead
C K
S 3
C 8
D J
D K
D 10
D 4
H J
S 2
Klimowicz
North
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

2nd
7
4
2
Q
9
C 3
C 6
8
A
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
J
Q
5
A
8
H 3
H 5
9
5
Campbell
South
1 NT
3 C
Pass


4th
4
6
D 5
6
7
C 10
H 2
4
7
S J 9 6 2
H J
D A K 10 4 3 2
C 4 2
TableS K 8 5 4
H K Q 9 5 3
D J 8 5
C 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 10 7
H A 7 4 2
D Q 7
C A J 10 8




1 C +61 NT 46-173 D West -1+1003 D West +1-130


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S Q 9 2
H Q 5 4 3
D K 5
C K J 10 4
Sementa
West

Dbl
2 D

Lead
C 3
C 2
C K
H 3
D J
S 2
S 3
H 10
H 7
Chokshi
North
Pass
Rdbl
3 C

2nd
10
6
8
2
K
8
9
8
J
Duboin
East
Pass
1 D
AP

3rd
Q
J
7
K
3
K
6
4
Q
Venkataraman
South
1 C
Pass


4th
A
5
D 6
A
2
A
10
6
C 9
Dalal
West

Dbl


Lead
D 6
H 3
H A
H 8
S 4
H Q
C J
C 4
C 7
S 2
S A
D A
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
2
4
5
5
D 7
5
9
D J
7
9
5
Gupta
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
10
6
D 3
Q
9
2
A
K
10
8
9
Nunes
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
2
J
7
K
6
S 3
3
6
8
J
K
4
S A J 5 3
H A J 8
D A J 8 6
C 6 3
TableS 8 7 6
H 6 2
D 10 9 7 3
C Q 9 8 5


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 10 4
H K 10 9 7
D Q 4 2
C A 7 2







1 NT +71 NT 53-173 C South =+1101 NT× South +1+380


TopMain

2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S 10 4
H 6
D 10 7 5 4 3
C Q 8 7 6 5
M.Shi
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
H 6
S J
H 4
C 5
S 8
D 2
C 2
Helness
North
Pass
3 C
AP

2nd
2
4
A
4
C 6
3
3
Zhuang
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
10
3
S 10
K
6
K
Q
Helgemo
South
1 C
Pass


4th
Q
A
3
A
5
A
9
Aa
West

2 C
3 H

Lead
H 4
H K
S Q
S 2
H 8
S 8
S 9
C K
D 2
Dai
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
D 3
10
4
9
C 6
D 4
A
5
Molberg
East
Pass
2 H
4 H

3rd
6
3
6
K
C 7
3
C 4
5
K
L.Yang
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
2
7
5
A
5
7
H 10
9
A
S Q J 9 8 2
H A K Q 9
D 2
C A 10 3
TableS K 6 3
H J 5 3 2
D K Q 8 6
C 9 4


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 7 5
H 10 8 7 4
D A J 9
C K J 2



1 C +101 NT 53-274 S West -1+504 H East =-420


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 12
None Vul
S 10 4
H 6
D 10 7 5 4 3
C Q 8 7 6 5
Skrzypczak
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
C K
H A
H K
S Q
S 2
S 3
H 8
S J
C J
D K
C 2
Sementa
North
Pass
2 C
AP

2nd
A
6
D 3
4
10
A
9
D 5
3
A
10
Gierulski
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
5
2
3
6
K
8
D 4
C 9
7
2
Q
Duboin
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
4
7
7
5
C 6
5
H 10
H J
7
D 6
Versace
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
H A
S Q
H 7
D 4
H 8
D 3
C A
C 10
D 9
H J
D 10
D 7
Zawislak
North
Pass
Rdbl
AP

2nd
6
4
9
6
Q
Q
7
8
S 9
10
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
C 5
J
C 6
A
4
9
5
K
S 5
Pazur
South
1 NT
2 C


4th
4
A
2
2
3
C 3
2
K
K
C Q
S 2
S Q J 9 8 2
H A K Q 9
D 2
C A 10 3
TableS K 6 3
H J 5 3 2
D K Q 8 6
C 9 4


Par -420
4 H EW
S A 7 5
H 10 8 7 4
D A J 9
C K J 2






1 NT +61 NT 59-274 H East -1+502 C× South +1+280


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S A 4 2
H Q 10 9 3
D J 8 5 2
C K 8
Drijver
West

Pass
1 S
Dbl

Lead
D 10
H 5
D 3
H J
C 7
H 10
H 9
S A
Helness
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT
AP

2nd
Q
2
A
A
K
6
8
5
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
4
3
6
7
C 3
6
Helgemo
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
5
K
2
4
2
S 3
C 5
7
Saelensminde
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
H 10
H 2
D Q
C 10
S 10
D A
H 7
H 6
Muller
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
4
3
7
2
K
4
C 9
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
5
8
2
5
3
5
9
de Wijs
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
A
J
K
8
2
3
K
S Q J 7 3
H A 2
D 7 4
C A J 9 7 5
TableS 10 5
H K 8 6 4
D K 10 9 6 3
C 10 6


Par +110
2 H NS
S K 9 8 6
H J 7 5
D A Q
C Q 4 3 2




1 C +101 NT 59-371 NT× North +2+3802 NT South -1-50


2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 101 C NS1 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S K J 5 3
H K 3 2
D 5 2
C 8 7 4 2
Jacobs
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
D 5
S A
S 10
S 5
C 9
H A
H J
S J
D 2
D 9
Eskes
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
Q
7
2
Q
A
3
K
D 6
J
7
Katz
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
K
3
K
H 7
4
5
6
C 3
A
H 2
v.Prooijen
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
6
9
8
6
8
9
4
3
8
van Cleeff
West

2 H


Lead
H 6
H 10
D 5
D K
D 9
H 2
S 2
C 3
S 4
S K
C 4
Zia
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
7
K
8
3
7
D J
5
A
J
9
K
Kroes
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
5
A
2
S 3
9
Q
8
6
C 5
9
Rosenberg
South
1 NT



4th
3
8
4
6
10
J
A
6
10
7
H 4
S 8 7 4 2
H A Q J 10 4
D 7 4 3
C A
TableS Q 9 6
H 6 5
D Q J 10 8 6
C K J 6


Par +110
3 C NS
S A 10
H 9 8 7
D A K 9
C Q 10 9 5 3





1 C +51 NT 60-432 H West -3+1502 S North -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 NT NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S Q J 9 6 5
H 10 7
D J 10 6 5 3
C 6
Lauria
West

1 H
3 NT

Lead
C 10
C 7
S 2
D 4
D A
C 5
C A
Fredin
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
2
9
2
7
9
Versace
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
6
8
3
10
S 4
J
Lindkvist
South
1 C
Pass


4th
K
D 6
K
Q
3
S 5
Bertheau
West

2 H
3 C

Lead
S Q
S K
H 4
C 4
C 3
H K
H Q
H 5
C 7
C 9
H 6
Nunes
North
Pass
2 S
AP

2nd
3
4
A
6
10
10
S 5
D 5
Q
J
Nystrom
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
6
7
K
A
9
S 8
C 5
8
D 6
Fantoni
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
2
7
8
2
D 3
2
3
J
S 9
D 9
S 10 4 2
H A K Q 6 5
D 2
C A J 8 4
TableS 8 7 3
H 9 8
D A Q 9 8
C K 7 5 3


Par -600
3 NT EW
S A K
H J 4 3 2
D K 7 4
C Q 10 9 2





1 NT +101 NT 70-433 NT East =-6003 C West =-110


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S K 10 8 6 5 3
H K 10 9 6 2
D
C 8 6
Gitelman
West

1 D
5 D

Lead
C 8
D 4
D J
H Q
D 3
C 2
S A
H 3
Versace
North
Pass
1 H
AP

2nd
A
2
S 3
A
H 2
K
Q
8
Moss
East
Pass
3 C


3rd
3
A
5
6
9
7
5
9
Lauria
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
S 6
Q
4
8
6
2
5
Jacobs
West

2 NT


Lead
D 4
S K
S 6
S A
H Q
D J
H 6
H 3
C 6
Rubin
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
Q
2
7
D 10
A
S 8
4
C 7
2
Katz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
9
5
2
6
J
K
J
Ekeblad
South
1 NT



4th
S 3
Q
D 3
J
5
2
8
D 5
Q
S Q
H A 8
D A K J 10 3
C Q 10 9 7 4
TableS J 7 2
H 5 4
D 9 7 6 5 4
C A 5 2


Par +300
6 D× EW -2
S A 9 4
H Q J 7 3
D Q 8 2
C K J 3



1 NT +21 NT 72-435 D West -2+1003 S North +1+170


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S A K 9 6 4
H 6 5 3
D 10 7 5 3
C 4
Canelas
West

Pass
de Boer
North
Pass
1 S
Reis
East
Pass
AP
Muller
South
1 C
Ramondt
West

Pass
3 C

Lead
S A
D 5
C 3
C 2
H 4
C A
S 5
Pessoa
North
Pass
2 S
Dbl

2nd
8
2
4
8
6
5
7
Maas
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
J
10
K
H 3
K
Castanheira
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
3
K
6
S 6
A
9
J
S Q 7 3
H 4
D K J 6
C K Q 10 7 5 3
TableS J 8
H K J 10 9 2
D A 4 2
C J 9 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S 10 5 2
H A Q 8 7
D Q 9 8
C A 8 6

1 C +111 NT 72-541 S North +1+1103 C× West =-470


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S K J 9 2
H 5 4 3 2
D 9 5
C K 9 4
Stansby
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C 2
D 3
D K
D Q
H 7
C 5
S 5
C 9
D A
Boyd
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
9
6
4
9
H 2
3
Q
K
J
J
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
10
2
7
10
4
3
7
H 8
Robinson
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
A
5
6
8
A
3
4
S 8
H 4
Woolsey
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
H 7
C 5
D 2
H Q
C 2
H J
D 3
Zia
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
2
6
6
3
Q
C 7
8
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
9
10
6
K
8
K
Rosenberg
South
1 NT



4th
4
K
J
9
A
A
4
S 2
S Q 8 7 5
H Q 9 8 7
D K Q 10
C Q 6
TableS 10 6 3
H J 10 6
D A 7 3 2
C A J 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S A 4
H A K
D J 8 6 4
C 10 8 7 5 2




1 NT +21 NT 74-541 NT South -2-1001 NT South -1-50


1998 Rosenblum Final, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S K J 5
H J 10 4
D 9 4 2
C A J 3 2
Versace
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 6
H 5
S 3
H 3
C K
C 4
H 2
H 8
Chagas
North
Pass
2 C
Dbl


2nd
2
4
A
6
K
8
10
6
D 9
Lauria
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
3
J
7
K
9
2
J
Q
C 9
Branco
South
1 C
Pass
3 C


4th
5
10
4
A
10
5
Q
J
S 9
Campos
West

Pass



Lead
D 7
D 3
D A
Lanzarotti
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
10
9
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
K
Q
Buratti
South
1 NT




4th
5
4
S 6 4
H Q 9 8 7
D A K 8 7 6
C 10 8
TableS A 8 7 2
H 5 3 2
D Q J 3
C Q 9 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S Q 10 9 3
H A K 6
D 10 5
C K 7 6 4




1 NT +71 NT 81-543 C South -2-2001 NT South =+90


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 20
None Vul
S K J 9 2
H J 10 7
D 4 3
C 7 6 5 3
Lair
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
C A
S 4
C 7
H 6
D K
H 3
D A
D J
C K
Freeman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
5
10
2
2
4
4
C 5
S 8
Schwartz
East
Pass
1 NT
3 NT

3rd
3
K
Q
10
7
Q
S 6
S 7
6
Nickell
South
1 C
Pass
AP

4th
4
3
D 5
K
3
7
6
Q
9
Soloway
West

3 D


Lead
H J
D 5
H 5
D A
H 2
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
3
6
4
10
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
Q
S 3
K
Martel
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
A
2
7
6
9
S 8 5
H A Q 2
D A J 10 9 8 7 5
C 8
TableS A 7 6 3
H K 8 5 3
D K
C J 10 9 4


Par -420
4 H EW
S Q 10 4
H 9 6 4
D Q 6 2
C A K Q 2



1 C +51 NT 81-593 NT East -1+503 D West +2-150


TopMain

1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S Q 7 3
H 10 4 3 2
D A J 10 4
C Q 7
Martel
West

1 S
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C Q
C K
D 6
Multon
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
S 8
4
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 S

3rd
A
7
K
Mouiel
South
1 C
2 C
3 C
AP

4th
5
4
7
Chemla
West

2 H
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C K
S 6
D 6
D 5
H 4
D 9
H 2
S 4
D Q
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 NT
3 NT
Dbl

2nd
5
A
4
3
6
J
Q
K
A
Perron
East
Pass
Pass
4 S
AP

3rd
7
3
K
8
8
2
K
7
S 10
Zia
South
1 NT
3 C
Pass


4th
4
5
7
10
A
C J
5
2
C 10
S A K J 9 8
H A 7 5
D Q 9 8 6
C 5
TableS 10 5 2
H Q 9 6
D K 5 2
C 8 6 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 6 4
H K J 8
D 7 3
C A K J 10 9 2




1 NT +91 NT 90-593 S West -2+1004 S× East -3+500


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S A J 10 9
H 2
D J 9 6 2
C 6 4 3 2
Duboin
West

1 H

Lead
C 3
D 3
D 4
S 6
S J
D 8
S 8
Perron
North
Pass
1 S

2nd
A
7
2
K
3
9
H 9
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 H

3rd
7
K
Q
A
4
H 3
5
Chemla
South
1 C
AP

4th
J
6
A
2
Q
5
9
Multon
West

2 C

Lead
C K
H 3
H 5
Buratti
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
8
C 3
Mouiel
East
Pass
3 H

3rd
2
K
Q
Lanzarotti
South
1 NT
AP

4th
A
2
A
S K Q 7 5
H K 10 7 6 5
D K 8 4
C J
TableS 8 3 2
H Q J 4 3
D Q 3
C A 10 8 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S 6 4
H A 9 8
D A 10 7 5
C K Q 9 7
1 NT +61 NT 96-592 H West +1-1403 H East -1+100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek