Main   Data 9X33 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Notrump

Second seat, 16-17 HCP

A total of 227 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 1
None Vul
S 10 9 8 4 3
H A K 3
D 6
C Q J 7 3
Zia
West

5 D

Lead
H A
H K
H 3
Zimmermann
North
Pass
5 H

2nd
6
7
Q
Bianchedi
East
1 C
6 D

3rd
8
4
9
Multon
South
1 S
AP

4th
J
2
5
Helgemo
West

3 NT

Lead
S K
D K
D J
D 5
D Q
D 10
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
2
H 4
H 8
H A
C 7
Helness
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
3
3
4
A
S 6
Madala
South
Pass
Pass

4th
A
6
H 3
C 3
H 9
S 2
H J 5 2
D A Q 10 9 8 7 4 3
C 4
TableS A 6
H Q 7 6
D K J 5
C A K 9 8 5


Par -460
5 NT EW
S K Q J 7 5
H 10 9 8 4
D 2
C 10 6 2
1 C +111 C 12-06 D West -1+503 NT East +3-490


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 5 4 2
H A 8
D Q 10 7 5 4
C 10 4 2
Bathurst
West

1 C
Dbl

Lead
C K
H J
S A
H 2
S 5
H 4
S 2
H 7
C A
C 5
D 2
C Q
N.Gartaganis
North

2 D
AP

2nd
6
K
8
5
7
Q
10
D K
2
D 5
9
S J
Dwyer
East

2 NT


3rd
3
6
4
A
D 3
D 7
D 8
C 10
S 9
D 6
C J
D 10
J.Gartaganis
South
Pass
4 D


4th
4
8
3
3
6
10
K
C 7
8
9
4
D J
D.Wolpert
West

1 NT


Lead
D 4
S K
C 8
H J
C 10
H Q
Levin
North

Pass


2nd
2
2
3
7
7
8
Korbel
East

3 NT


3rd
8
7
4
5
6
3
Weinstein
South
Pass
AP


4th
K
A
K
A
J
K
S K Q J 8 6
H Q 6 5
D K
C A J 5 3
TableS 10 9 7 3
H J 10 3
D A J 6 2
C K 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S A
H K 9 7 4 2
D 9 8 3
C Q 9 8 6







1 C +41 C 17-04 D× North -3-5003 NT West +1-630


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 10 8 7
H 10 8 4
D 10 6 3
C K 8 6 4
Reid
West

1 C
Rdbl
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
S K
S 5
S A
S 6
S 4
H 9
D 2
D 7
D A
D 8
H 6
H Q
Allfrey
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
8
3
H 5
H 3
K
10
9
H 10
C 6
4
J
Newell
East

1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
C 7
H 2
C 3
A
K
J
5
C J
C 2
C 8
Robson
South
Pass
Dbl
1 S
1 NT


4th
9
J
10
D 3
D 6
8
4
C 4
Q
C 5
7
C 9
Bakhshi
West

1 NT
Pass
2 S
3 NT

Lead
H 4
S K
S 5
S A
C J
C 10
D 2
S 6
S 4
C 2
C K
H 10
Cornell
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
8
10
3
5
Q
6
H 3
H 5
H 7
9
D 5
Townsend
East

2 H
Rdbl
3 H


3rd
Q
2
Q
H 2
3
A
K
C 7
D 8
D J
D 9
K
Bach
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


4th
A
9
J
7
4
6
4
H 8
D 3
8
H 6
J
S K 5
H A J 6 2
D A J 8 2
C A 7 3
TableS A Q 6 4 2
H 9
D K 7 5
C J 10 9 2


Par -1430
6 S EW
S J 9 3
H K Q 7 5 3
D Q 9 4
C Q 5









1 NT +101 C 17-101 NT× South -5-11003 NT West +1-630


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S 10 9 7 3
H J 8 7 2
D Q 7 2
C 7 3
Reid
West

2 C
2 S
3 C
3 NT

Lead
D 3
C Q
C J
S 4
C A
C K
C 9
C 5
D 9
Allfrey
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
8
6
8
S 7
S 9
D 7
S 10
2
Newell
East
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 H


3rd
Q
2
4
Q
H 4
S 5
D 6
D 8
A
Robson
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
7
3
3
10
H 3
D 4
H 5
10
Bakhshi
West

2 S
4 NT



Lead
D 10
S 6
C 2
C Q
C K
C 9
C 5
C 4
H 9
S 5
S A
Cornell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass



2nd
5
8
3
8
D 7
D Q
S 7
H 2
7
J
H 10
Townsend
East
1 NT
3 C
6 NT



3rd
2
Q
J
A
S 4
D 6
H 4
D 8
A
2
10
Bach
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
A
3
6
7
10
D 4
H 3
D 3
5
9
K
S Q 2
H K 10 9
D 9 5
C A K 9 5 4 2
TableS K 6 5 4
H A 6 4
D A K 8 6
C Q J


Par -1370
6 C EW
S A J 8
H Q 5 3
D J 10 4 3
C 10 8 6







1 NT +131 NT 23-173 NT East +2-6606 NT East -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S 10 9 7 3
H J 8 7 2
D Q 7 2
C 7 3
Tobing
West

2 C
3 C
3 H
3 NT
4 NT

Lead
D J
S 4
C 2
S 6
C 8
S 5
C K
Kanetkar
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
8
3
J
4
A
Asbi
East
1 C
2 NT
3 D
3 S
4 D
6 C

3rd
7
Q
Q
2
7
C A
Thomson
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
7
6
3
J
9
Lavings
West

3 NT





Lead
D 3
C Q
C J
S 4
C A
C K
C 9
C 5
H K
H 10
D K
S 5
George
North
Pass
Pass





2nd
5
10
8
8
D 7
S 10
D 2
H 2
8
7
4
J
Krochmalik
East
1 NT
Pass





3rd
Q
2
4
Q
S 6
D 6
H 4
S K
6
A
9
2
Karwur
South
Pass
Pass





4th
A
3
7
3
6
D J
H 5
S A
3
Q
H J
7
S Q 2
H K 10 9
D 9 5
C A K 9 5 4 2
TableS K 6 5 4
H A 6 4
D A K 8 6
C Q J


Par -1370
6 C EW
S A J 8
H Q 5 3
D J 10 4 3
C 10 8 6










1 NT +121 NT 35-176 C East =-13703 NT East +2-660


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 6
None Vul
S 10
H 10 7
D J 5 3
C J 10 8 5 4 3 2
W.Wang
West

1 NT
4 D
Rdbl
4 NT
5 H

Lead
H 2
C 6
S 3
D Q
S 4
Bakhshi
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
9
10
K
C 3
Zhang
East
1 C
2 S
4 H
4 S
5 D
5 S

3rd
7
Q
J
3
Gold
South
1 H
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
2
Q
2
Robson
West

2 C
2 NT
4 S



Lead
C 9
S 3
H 2
S 4
Ju
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



2nd
Q
10
J
C 2
Forrester
East
1 NT
2 D
3 S




3rd
5
J
7
6
Z.Shi
South
Pass
Pass
Pass




4th
6
Q
6
9
S 8 7 4 3
H A J 8 3
D K 10 8 6
C Q
TableS K J 6 5 2
H Q 6
D A 2
C A K 7 6


Par -420
4 S EW
S A Q 9
H K 9 5 4 2
D Q 9 7 4
C 9


1 C +101 NT 35-275 S East -1+504 S East =-420


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 NT NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S K J 9 3
H A 6 5
D 9 3 2
C 4 3 2
de Wijs
West

1 C
Dbl
3 C

Lead
C 2
D 5
C A
D 8
C 7
Fritsche
North

Pass
2 H
AP

2nd
J
4
4
2
H 4
Muller
East

1 D
2 NT


3rd
9
J
6
A
K
Rohowsky
South
Pass
1 H
Pass


4th
5
3
H 3
6
3
Smirnov
West

1 NT
AP


Lead
C A
C K
S 4
D 9
C 7
H 4
D 2
C Q
H K
S A
S 10
S J
Drijver
North

Pass



2nd
2
3
7
A
H 3
9
5
D 3
Q
5
Q
H J
Piekarek
East

Pass



3rd
6
J
9
4
5
A
10
8
5
3
K
D 6
Brink
South
Pass
2 H



4th
9
H 2
6
7
4
7
J
H 8
10
2
8
D 8
S Q 7 5
H Q 9
D K J 8 7
C A K Q 5
TableS 8 6 2
H J 10 7
D A 5
C J 10 8 7 6


Par +110
2 S NS
S A 10 4
H K 8 4 3 2
D Q 10 6 4
C 9








1 NT +61 NT 41-273 C West =-1102 H South +1+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 NT NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S K J 9 3
H A 6 5
D 9 3 2
C 4 3 2
Tobing
West

1 C
3 C

Lead
S 3
S 10
S J
C 4
C K
C Q
H Q
H 8
Martel
North

Pass
AP

2nd
2
Q
8
6
3
2
6
9
Asbi
East

1 NT


3rd
A
K
4
9
7
8
7
A
Zia
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
6
7
A
H 3
H 2
K
10
Willenken
West

1 NT


Lead
S 3
S 10
S J
S 9
C 2
H Q
C 4
D 7
Karwur
North

Pass


2nd
2
Q
8
D 5
6
A
7
2
Rosenberg
East

Pass


3rd
A
K
4
H 3
9
7
H 4
A
George
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
6
7
D 8
K
2
Q
4
S Q 7 5
H Q 9
D K J 8 7
C A K Q 5
TableS 8 6 2
H J 10 7
D A 5
C J 10 8 7 6


Par +110
2 S NS
S A 10 4
H K 8 4 3 2
D Q 10 6 4
C 9


1 C +51 NT 41-323 C West -1+1001 NT West =-90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 NT NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S A Q J 9
H A 9 8 2
D K Q 10
C J 8
Alujas
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H A
H 2
D 4
S 5
S J
S 9
D Q
C 8
C 4
J.Smith
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H

2nd
10
7
Q
5
2
7
D 2
3
2
J
Ravenna
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
K
K
8
6
C 7
8
K
Q
Thurston
South
1 D
2 D


4th
A
5
J
A
Q
4
C 3
6
A
9
Korbel
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H 2
H 3
S 9
D 4
S 7
S J
D Q
C 8
C 4
D J
H 10
Pellegrini
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
2
7
J
5
6
6
D 2
3
2
J
H 4
C 5
D.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
A
10
K
8
C 7
8
K
Q
9
8
Camberos
South
2 D
4 H


4th
A
5
Q
4
A
Q
C 3
5
A
9
10
C 6
S K 8 4
H J 5
D 9 6 5
C A 10 5 4 3
TableS 7 5 3
H Q 7
D A J 7 3 2
C Q 6 2


Par +650
5 S NS
S 10 6 2
H K 10 6 4 3
D 8 4
C K 9 7







1 NT +101 NT 51-322 H North +2+1704 H North =+620


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 NT NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S K 3 2
H 6
D K 7 5 4 3
C K Q J 3
Campos
West

1 H
Pass
AP



Lead
H 9
D 2
C 4
C Q
C 3
D Q
D 8
D 5
H K
S 6
C J
S 3
v.Prooijen
North

2 C
5 C




2nd
6
A
K
H 4
H 8
H 3
H 7
10
10
7
S 9
J
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
4 H
Pass




3rd
A
C 2
8
6
A
4
K
C 9
S 2
K
H 2
A
Verhees
South
1 C
Pass
6 C




4th
5
3
5
7
10
6
9
S 4
J
5
H Q
8
de Wijs
West

2 C
4 H
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 2
H 10
D 6
Chagas
North

3 C
4 NT
5 D
6 C
AP

2nd
8
6
Q
Muller
East
Pass
3 H
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
C 2
A
C 4
Brum
South
1 NT
3 NT
5 C
Pass
Pass


4th
3
2
4
S Q 8 7 4
H Q 10 9 7 3
D
C 10 7 4 2
TableS J 9 5
H A J 8 4
D J 10 9 6 2
C 8


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 10 6
H K 5 2
D A Q 8
C A 9 6 5










1 C +71 NT 51-396 C South -2-2006 C× North -2-500


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S K 7 3
H Q 5
D A Q 9 6
C Q 10 8 7
Kranyak
West

Pass

Lead
H 8
D 8
S A
S Q
C Q
C 7
C A
C K
C 6
H K
H J
D 3
Zimmermann
North

3 NT

2nd
A
J
5
6
2
4
H 10
H 2
S 8
S 10
S J
4
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
2
4
3
J
8
10
D 6
Q
S 7
9
Multon
South
1 C


4th
5
K
3
K
5
H 4
9
H 3
H 7
6
D 2
5
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
S J
S 8
S Q
Levin
North

3 NT

2nd
3
K
D 7
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
2
Weinstein
South
1 NT


4th
6
5
7
S J 10 8 4 2
H 10 9 4 2
D J 10 4
C 5
TableS A Q 9
H 8 7 6 3
D K 5 2
C 9 4 2


Par +430
4 NT North
S 6 5
H A K J
D 8 7 3
C A K J 6 3






1 C +21 NT 51-413 NT North +2+4603 NT South =+400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 NT NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S K J 5 3 2
H 9 7 5 3 2
D 3
C 10 9
Tobing
West

1 C
2 H
3 C
3 S
4 D
6 C

Lead
D 3
C 2
S 9
C 3
H 4
H Q
H J
D 5
D 7
Satyanarayana
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

2nd
J
9
A
10
6
7
10
9
H 5
Asbi
East

2 C
2 NT
3 H
3 NT
5 C


3rd
Q
K
2
Q
K
A
S 4
K
6
Nadar
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
7
7
3
8
2
S 3
10
Balakrishnan
West

1 NT
2 D





Lead
S 3
H 4
C 6
S 8
C 2
C J
C 5
C 4
D A
Karwur
North

Pass
Pass





2nd
10
8
9
A
10
D 2
D 4
D 3
H 7
Tewari
East

2 C
3 NT





3rd
6
K
K
2
Q
3
8
D 5
6
Sakul
South
Pass
Pass
AP





4th
4
3
A
7
7
H 2
H 5
H 6
9
S A 4
H K Q
D A K 8 7
C 8 6 4 3 2
TableS Q 10 7
H A J 4
D J 6 5
C K Q J 5


Par -660
5 NT EW
S 9 8 6
H 10 8 6
D Q 10 9 4 2
C A 7







1 C +131 C 54-516 C West -1+1003 NT West +2-660


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 NT NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S K 3 2
H 6
D K 7 5 4 3
C K Q J 3
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C 8
D 3
C 7
H K
H 2
C K
C 6
D A
D 8
Bakhshi
North

1 D
3 S
4 H
5 C

2nd
6
5
2
3
3
7
S 5
H 9
H Q
S 4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
Q
H 4
S 2
C Q
A
D 4
5
K
Gold
South
1 C
2 NT
4 C
4 NT


4th
5
J
C 4
9
8
J
10
D 6
9
10
Robson
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass


Lead
H A
H 8
D A
Martel
North

3 H
Dbl
5 D


2nd
2
K
Forrester
East
Pass
4 H
Pass
Dbl


3rd
9
10
Zia
South
1 NT
Pass
4 NT
AP


4th
6
S 2
S Q 8 7 4
H Q 10 9 7 3
D
C 10 7 4 2
TableS J 9 5
H A J 8 4
D J 10 9 6 2
C 8


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 10 6
H K 5 2
D A Q 8
C A 9 6 5






1 C +31 C 57-525 C South -1-1005 D× North -1-200


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 14
None Vul
S 9 8 5 4 2
H 3 2
D A 9 7 3 2
C 2
Cheek
West

1 C
Pass
3 NT

Lead
S 8
D Q
D 2
D 5
Martel
North

1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
10
K
10
Grue
East

2 C
Dbl


3rd
A
A
J
Zia
South
Pass
3 S
Pass


4th
J
6
8
Willenken
West

1 NT
3 H


Lead
C 2
H 4
H A
Moss
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
10
2
10
Rosenberg
East

3 C
4 H


3rd
5
Q
6
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
J
5
3
S K J
H K 8 7 6 4
D K 8
C A Q J 8
TableS Q 10
H A Q 9
D 10 6
C K 10 9 7 6 3


Par -100
4 S× NS -1
S A 7 6 3
H J 10 5
D Q J 5 4
C 5 4
1 C +111 C 68-523 NT West -2+1004 H West +2-480


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S Q 7 3
H K 3 2
D Q 9 2
C K J 10 5
Wold
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
H 8
Fleisher
North
Pass
3 C

2nd
2
K
Compton
East
1 C
AP

3rd
4
A
Kamil
South
2 C


4th
6
C 6
Zia
West

2 C

Lead
S K
S A
S 4
C 10
C 2
H 9
Schermer
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
8
9
A
4
2
Martel
East
1 NT
2 H

3rd
7
3
Q
7
H 7
J
Chambers
South
Pass
AP

4th
2
10
J
3
5
6
S 9 8 5
H 10 9 8 7
D J 8 6 4 3
C 3
TableS J 10 2
H A Q J 5 4
D A 7 5
C A 2


Par +140
3 S North
S A K 6 4
H 6
D K 10
C Q 9 8 7 6 4
1 C +71 C 75-523 C South +1+1302 H East +1-140


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S 10 4 3
H K Q 8 4 3 2
D 6
C A 9 7
Hampson
West

1 C
Pass
2 S

Lead
H Q
D 3
H J
C 7
D 5
C 3
C 9
S A
S K
D J
H 8
C 6
Grue
North

1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
A
8
K
2
H 2
10
5
3
4
S 10
S 9
8
Greco
East

Dbl
Dbl


3rd
7
Q
6
J
K
A
Q
7
8
7
9
S Q
Cheek
South
Pass
2 H
Pass


4th
10
6
5
K
A
4
S 2
6
5
2
D 4
H 3
Spector
West

1 NT



Lead
H 4
D 4
H 7
D 3
D J
D 10
D 5
Diamond
North

Pass



2nd
6
6
10
2
S 3
S 4
Becker
East

Pass



3rd
9
K
2
Q
7
9
Platnick
South
Pass
Pass



4th
J
A
A
C 9
8
H 5
S A K Q 2
H J 10
D Q J 10 5 4
C K 10
TableS 9 8 7
H A 6
D K 9 7 3
C 6 5 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 6 5
H 9 7 5
D A 8 2
C Q J 8 3








1 C +21 C 77-522 S West =-1101 NT West +3-180


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S 9 8 2
H 7 2
D 9 8 6 4
C Q 10 7 3
Grainger
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 5
C A
C K
C J
C 10
D 4
S 7
S A
S 6
H 10
H J
Platnick
North

Pass


2nd
9
6
9
D 3
D 2
K
4
8
H 2
7
K
Carmichael
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
7
Q
4
10
10
H 3
H 6
A
9
Diamond
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
2
5
8
S 3
Q
2
Q
H 4
5
D 6
Hampson
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
D J
H 10
S 7
S A
S 6
S 3
D A
Morgan
North

Pass


2nd
8
Q
2
4
9
C 3
H 7
6
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
A
10
C 8
C 5
H 3
Harris
South
1 NT



4th
K
2
4
2
Q
H 5
C 4
S A 10 6 5 3
H Q 10 9
D A Q 3
C 9 6
TableS J 7
H A J 6 3
D K 7 5 2
C 8 5 2


Par -110
2 S EW
S K Q 4
H K 8 5 4
D J 10
C A K J 4





1 C +31 C 80-531 NT South -1-1001 NT South -2-200


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 18
None Vul
S J 9 8 2
H J 7 6
D 7 6
C Q J 7 2
Diamond
West

Dbl
2 D
3 H

Lead
D 4
C 3
D 10
H 3
C 4
C 5
D Q
S 8
D J
Dwyer
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
2
A
6
8
J
5
A
8
Platnick
East
1 C
1 NT
2 H


3rd
6
K
H 2
A
A
H 10
C 10
3
S 10
Bathurst
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
2
6
7
K
7
9
H 7
5
H J
Kranyak
West

4 D



Lead
S 3
D 2
C 9
H 2
H 10
C 8
D Q
D J
S J
Greco
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
5
A
A
6
K
3
4
5
A
G.Wolpert
East
1 NT
4 H



3rd
8
K
2
A
3
7
C 5
C 10
Hampson
South
Pass
AP



4th
Q
6
4
Q
7
K
7
H J
S 10 5
H 9 8 5 4 3 2
D K
C A 10 5 3
TableS A Q 7 4
H A 10
D Q J 10 3 2
C K 4


Par -420
4 H East
S K 6 3
H K Q
D A 9 8 5 4
C 9 8 6




1 C +61 C 86-533 H East +1-1704 H East =-420


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S A Q 3 2
H J 9 7 2
D Q 10 5 3 2
C
T.Bessis
West

1 C
3 NT

Lead
D 3
D.Bilde
North

1 D
AP

2nd
8
Bertheau
East

1 S
M.Bilde
South
Pass
2 D
Welland
West

1 NT


Lead
D 3
C K
C J
C 10
C 7
C 6
C 4
S 6
D 5
H 6
Grue
North

Pass


2nd
8
S 2
S 3
H 7
D 7
H 2
H 9
A
K
4
S.Auken
East

Pass


3rd
J
2
5
Q
A
H 5
D 9
8
6
Moss
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
8
3
9
D 2
S 4
S 5
J
4
S 7 6
H A 10 3
D A 4
C A K J 10 6 4
TableS 10 9 8
H K 6 5
D K 9 8
C Q 7 5 2


Par -400
3 NT EW
S K J 5 4
H Q 8 4
D J 7 6
C 9 8 3




1 NT +71 C 86-603 NT West +2-4601 NT West +3-180


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 10 6 4 3
H 6 5
D K 8 6 5
C J 9 8
Nystrom
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C K
C Q
C A
C 10
S 2
S K
S Q
S 7
D K
H 5
Fantoni
North

Pass


2nd
8
9
J
H 6
3
5
D 7
H 8
2
2
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
3
H 9
J
4
6
10
10
Nunes
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
5
7
D 4
A
8
9
H 3
3
Multon
West

2 H


Lead
S 4
S Q
S K
D 7
D 5
C 5
C K
C Q
H 10
Cullin
North

Pass


2nd
8
2
H 4
K
9
A
9
J
5
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
6
2
A
8
4
6
2
Bertheau
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
5
9
J
10
3
3
2
7
J
S 5 2
H A Q 10 8 4
D 7 3
C A K Q 10
TableS J 9 8
H 9 3 2
D Q J 9 2
C 6 4 3


Par +90
1 NT South
S A K Q 7
H K J 7
D A 10 4
C 7 5 2




1 C +51 C 92-601 NT South =+902 H West =-110


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 NT NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S 10 8 4
H J 4 2
D A K J 7
C A 9 5
Liaqat
West

1 C
2 H
3 S

Lead
S J
C 10
D K
D A
D J
C 3
S 3
Nickell
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
6
2
4
5
5
Q
Said
East

1 S
2 S


3rd
4
K
9
8
Q
S 2
C 7
Katz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
A
3
6
S A
2
8
Rodwell
West

1 NT
2 S


Lead
S 4
C Q
D K
D A
D 7
C 3
S K
H 7
C K
Gheewala
North

Pass
AP


2nd
2
A
2
4
5
5
J
5
9
Meckstroth
East

2 H



3rd
Q
10
9
8
Q
S 3
C 8
A
D 10
Askari
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
2
3
6
S 9
4
8
2
6
S A 9
H A K 6 3
D 6 3
C K Q 8 7 3
TableS K 7 6 5 3 2
H 8 7
D 10 5 4 2
C 10


Par -110
2 S EW
S Q J
H Q 10 9 5
D Q 9 8
C J 6 4 2




1 C +61 C 98-603 S East -1+1002 S West +1-140


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S 10 6 4 3
H 6 5
D K 8 6 5
C J 9 8
Zmudzinski
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C 4
C A
C K
S 2
S K
S Q
D 4
H 5
Garvey
North

Pass
2 S

2nd
2
8
J
3
5
H 4
3
3
Balicki
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
Q
3
6
8
4
6
K
J
Carroll
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
9
5
7
A
9
J
2
Q
Fitzgibbon
West

2 D


Lead
S A
S K
D A
D 4
C 8
H A
H 4
Zaremba
North

Pass


2nd
2
5
3
7
3
5
6
Mesbur
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
10
3
5
K
7
2
3
Zak
South
1 NT
AP


4th
8
J
2
9
10
7
J
S 5 2
H A Q 10 8 4
D 7 3
C A K Q 10
TableS J 9 8
H 9 3 2
D Q J 9 2
C 6 4 3


Par +90
1 NT South
S A K Q 7
H K J 7
D A 10 4
C 7 5 2


1 NT +41 C 98-642 S North -1-502 H East -1+100


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 23
None Vul
S K 8 4
H 10 8 3
D Q 10 5 2
C 10 5 4
Nunes
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
S 3
S 2
H 8
H 9
H 7
D A
D K
S A
C A
C 6
L'Ecuyer
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
4
J
6
A
K
D 3
J
C 7
7
9
Q
Fantoni
East
1 C
2 C


3rd
10
5
K
2
Q
C 10
4
6
4
2
D 7
Demuy
South
Dbl
AP


4th
J
8
9
5
3
C J
2
5
C 3
5
4
Miles
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 6
D 8
C 3
S 6
H 3
H 2
Helness
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
4
K
2
9
K
9
Korbel
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
A
H 5
K
H 4
3
K
Helgemo
South
2 C
2 H


4th
7
5
J
10
2
Q
S 10 7 6 5
H Q 5 4
D 8 7 6 4 3
C 2
TableS 9 3
H A J 9
D A K 9
C A J 8 6 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q J 2
H K 7 6 2
D J
C K Q 9 7





1 C +41 C 102-642 C East -2+1002 H South -1-50


2012 Spingold Final, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S A 3
H J 6 3
D A K J 10 2
C K 8 2
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
Nunes
North
1 C
2 NT
3 D
3 S
Rdbl
4 D
4 NT
5 D
6 D


2nd
A
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Fantoni
South
2 H
3 C
3 H
Pass
4 C
4 S
5 C
6 C
7 H
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass
4 S
6 S
Pass
Pass





Lead
S 2
Nickell
North
1 NT
2 H
5 H
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Multon
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass
7 S
AP
Katz
South
2 D
3 S
6 C
7 H
Pass
S K 10 7 5 4
H 5 2
D 7 6 3
C J 9 7
TableS Q J 9 8 6
H 9 8 4
D 5 4
C 10 6 4


Par +2220
7 NT NS
S 2
H A K Q 10 7
D Q 9 8
C A Q 5 3


1 C +51 C 108-657 H South =+22107 S× East -8+2000


2012 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S K 6
H K J 8 4
D J 3
C A K J 10 4
Hampson
West
Pass
3 H

Lead
S A
S 5
D 3
S 4
H A
H 10
S Q
C 5
Hamman
North
1 C
4 H

2nd
10
D 2
7
C 4
3
D 10
H 5
3
Greco
East
1 S
AP

3rd
J
9
K
8
4
8
7
K
Zia
South
Dbl


4th
6
K
A
H 2
6
Q
C A
2
Rodwell
West
Pass
4 S

Lead
S A
S 2
D 3
D 8
C 2
H K
H 4
Moss
North
1 NT
5 H

2nd
10
D 2
7
J
5
6
9
Meckstroth
East
2 S
AP

3rd
4
9
K
H 7
9
2
10
Gitelman
South
3 S


4th
6
K
A
4
J
3
S J 9 7 4
H 3
D A 10 9 8 5
C 9 8 3
TableS A Q 8 5 3 2
H Q 9 7 6
D 7
C 6 2


Par +200
4 S× EW -1
S 10
H A 10 5 2
D K Q 6 4 2
C Q 7 5

1 C +101 C 118-654 H North =+4205 H North -1-50


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S 9 7
H K J 10 9
D J 8 5
C A 8 7 6
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
3 NT

Lead
S 5
D 2
C K
S 7
C 4
C 3
C J
D 7
S K
S 10
Diamond
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
8
9
A
5
6
S 3
A
H 7
H 8
Garner
East
1 C
2 NT


3rd
9
K
2
2
10
Q
H 3
3
H 9
H 10
Platnick
South
2 S
Pass


4th
6
6
A
Q
7
D 10
8
5
H 4
H 2
Moss
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
D 4
C 2
H K
D J
S K
Lee
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
6
A
2
K
Q
Gitelman
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
A
Q
4
C 9
A
7
Demirev
South
3 S



4th
6
5
5
3
2
A
S Q J
H Q 8 7 3
D Q 9 3 2
C 10 3 2
TableS A 6
H A 5 4 2
D K 7 4
C K Q J 4


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 10 8 5 4 3 2
H 6
D A 10 6
C 9 5




1 C +21 C 120-653 NT East -2+2003 S South =+140


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S K 8 7 2
H Q 4 3
D 9 6
C 9 8 7 4
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
1 NT

Lead
S 2
C Q
D 4
C 10
D A
D 2
C J
S A
S 3
Gitelman
North
Pass
1 S
AP

2nd
9
A
6
3
7
J
6
5
Garner
East
1 C
Dbl


3rd
Q
9
Q
4
3
10
7
7
Moss
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
4
2
K
K
9
H 4
5
10
Diamond
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
D 3
H 5
D 2
H 7
Demirev
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
9
2
J
6
Platnick
East
1 NT



3rd
4
Q
Q
4
3
Lee
South
Pass



4th
2
K
K
6
10
S J 6 5 4
H 9 6 2
D 10 4 3
C A 6 3
TableS 10 9
H A K 10
D A Q 8 5 2
C K 5 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S A Q 3
H J 8 7 5
D K J 7
C Q J 10



1 C +61 C 126-651 NT West -2+1001 NT East +1-120


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 28
None Vul
S 8 6 5 2
H A 8
D A Q 8 3
C K 9 6
Cheek
West

1 C
3 NT

Lead
D 5
D 3
C 4
C A
C Q
Rodwell
North

1 D
AP

2nd
9
J
2
9
K
Grue
East

1 NT


3rd
A
2
10
5
8
Meckstroth
South
Pass
2 D


4th
4
10
6
3
H 3
Zia
West

1 NT


Lead
S 6
C J
C A
C Q
S 2
D 10
H A
H 8
Hurd
North

Pass


2nd
3
6
9
K
10
A
4
7
Hamman
East

Pass


3rd
9
4
5
8
4
4
3
J
Wooldridge
South
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
3
2
D 7
A
2
2
S A K Q
H 9 5 2
D 10 9
C A Q J 10 7
TableS J 10 3
H Q 10 7 4
D K J 4
C 8 5 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 9 7 4
H K J 6 3
D 7 6 5 2
C 3 2


1 C +51 C 131-653 NT East -1+501 NT West +1-120


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 29
None Vul
S Q 6
H K 8 7 2
D 10 8 4
C Q 10 8 4
Cheek
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 3
C Q
C 3
C 4
C J
C 2
C 6
D A
D K
H 5
Rodwell
North

Dbl


2nd
Q
K
S 5
S J
H 6
H 3
H 4
7
J
9
Grue
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
2
A
10
9
8
D 4
D 8
10
S 6
K
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
9
5
7
S 4
D 6
D 2
D 3
5
H 10
A
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
C Q
C 2
C 4
C 9
C 6
Hurd
North

Pass


2nd
Q
K
H 3
D 2
H 4
S 3
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
10
J
8
H 2
Wooldridge
South
1 NT



4th
9
5
7
H 9
S 2
S A 10 5 4 3
H 9 6 4 3
D Q J 7
C 5
TableS J 8 7 2
H A Q 10
D 6 5 3 2
C K 7


Par -140
3 S East
S K 9
H J 5
D A K 9
C A J 9 6 3 2




1 C +71 C 138-653 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S Q 6 2
H K 8 6
D A Q 4
C K Q J 4
Kranyak
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S 2
S 5
H Q
C 7
C 4
H 3
C J
D 3
S A
D 5
Bramley
North
1 C
1 NT
2 S


2nd
K
8
J
6
3
10
10
D 2
6
9
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
6
4
Q
S 3
K
S 4
Q
D 7
Compton
South
1 S
2 H
4 S


4th
6
7
10
A
9
8
2
A
K
Q
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
C K
D 6
D 7
S 2
S 3
D 9
J.Lall
North
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


2nd
10
2
4
A
8
J
C 4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
6
5
8
K
6
K
Bathurst
South
2 C
2 S



4th
Q
A
3
H 3
7
10
H 5
S J 7
H Q J 10
D J 9 7 6
C A 8 5 3
TableS A 10 8
H 9 4 2
D K 8 5 2
C 10 9 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 9 5 4 3
H A 7 5 3
D 10 3
C 7 6






1 NT +31 C 138-684 S South -2-2003 NT North -1-100


TopMain

2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S J 9 3
H Q
D K 10 6 2
C A J 10 4 3
Woolsey
West

1 C
3 H

Lead
S 2
H 2
H 8
H A
C 6
C J
S 5
Garner
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
4
5
C 3
10
7
K
Stewart
East

2 H
4 H

3rd
J
K
4
D 2
A
8
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
Q
J
7
2
9
Lee
West

1 NT
2 H

Lead
S 3
H 2
S A
S K
H 10
D 8
S 4
Pollack
North

Pass
AP

2nd
Q
5
9
J
C 3
A
C 4
Demirev
East

2 D


3rd
2
K
5
C 2
3
2
D 9
Feldman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
Q
6
10
J
3
C 6
S A K 8 7 4
H K 10 8
D A Q 4
C 9 7
TableS Q 5
H 9 7 6 4 3 2
D 9 3
C K 5 2


Par -420
4 H EW
S 10 6 2
H A J 5
D J 8 7 5
C Q 8 6

1 NT +61 C 138-744 H East =-4202 H West +2-170


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S 9 7
H K J 10 9
D J 8 5
C A 8 7 6
Rodwell
West

Dbl
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S Q
C K
C J
C 7
S K
H 6
C Q
S 10
S 4
S 3
D 6
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass
4 S
AP

2nd
7
5
9
4
J
3
S 5
H 7
H 8
H Q
2
Meckstroth
East
1 C
3 NT
Pass


3rd
A
3
2
S 8
9
9
D 3
D 5
H 10
H J
J
Bathurst
South
3 S
Pass
Pass


4th
2
6
A
10
6
A
8
H 2
H 4
H 5
K
Milner
West

Pass



Lead
D 2
H 6
S 7
C K
S 9
Zia
North
Pass
4 S



2nd
5
7
A
5
6
H.Lall
East
1 NT
AP



3rd
K
J
2
2
K
Hamman
South
3 S




4th
A
2
J
A
Q
S Q J
H Q 8 7 3
D Q 9 3 2
C 10 3 2
TableS A 6
H A 5 4 2
D K 7 4
C K Q J 4


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 10 8 5 4 3 2
H 6
D A 10 6
C 9 5






1 NT +121 C 138-864 S× South -2-3004 S South =+420


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S K 8 7 2
H Q 4 3
D 9 6
C 9 8 7 4
Rodwell
West

1 D

Lead
H 5
D A
C 5
D 4
S Q
S A
S 3
S K
H 3
J.Lall
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
7
J
6
4
5
6
C 2
10
Meckstroth
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
Q
3
A
8
2
7
8
C 10
J
Bathurst
South
Pass
AP

4th
A
9
4
J
10
9
D 5
J
6
Milner
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
C J
D 5
C 10
D 10
D 7
D A
D Q
Zia
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
6
J
A
9
4
H 5
S 3
H.Lall
East
1 NT


3rd
9
4
3
8
2
S 8
H 2
H 6
Hamman
South
Pass


4th
2
K
6
5
K
8
S 2
S J 6 5 4
H 9 6 2
D 10 4 3
C A 6 3
TableS 10 9
H A K 10
D A Q 8 5 2
C K 5 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S A Q 3
H J 8 7 5
D K J 7
C Q J 10


1 C +51 C 143-861 NT East -2+1001 NT East =-90


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S K 10 9 2
H A J 10 6 5
D 4
C 9 6 4
Meckstroth
West

2 D


Lead
D 2
D K
D Q
H 8
H J
D J
D 3
C Q
S A
H Q
C 3
Muzzio
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
7
A
9
K
10
H 2
2
3
S 7
7
Rodwell
East
1 C
3 NT


3rd
4
6
8
A
4
C 5
S 5
8
6
S Q
A
Bianchedi
South
Pass
AP


4th
9
H 6
C 4
7
3
S 2
H 10
6
10
5
Pont
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
S 3
C 6
D 8
C 4
D K
S A
D J
H A
H 10
Hamman
North
Pass
2 C
2 H

2nd
A
5
3
H 5
Q
7
7
10
7
Q
Graupera
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
5
10
K
3
2
6
6
S Q
2
4
Zia
South
Pass
2 D


4th
4
4
A
2
J
C 9
2
H 6
9
3
S Q 6 5
H 9 3
D 8 6 5
C A J 10 8 5
TableS A 8 4
H K Q 7
D K Q J 9 3
C Q 3


Par -630
4 NT West
S J 7 3
H 8 4 2
D A 10 7 2
C K 7 2





1 NT +91 C 143-953 NT East =-6002 H North -2-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S J 9 5 3
H 2
D K J 10 8
C J 9 6 3
de Wijs
West

1 S
2 C
3 H
4 D

Lead
S 5
H Q
H J
C 7
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
8
10
A
Muller
East
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 S
6 H

3rd
4
3
4
2
Madala
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
7
2
D 8
3
Versace
West

2 D
3 S



Lead
S 2
C 7
C 2
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass
Pass



2nd
7
4
6
Lauria
East
1 NT
2 NT
4 H



3rd
9
K
10
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
A
3
A
S 10 7
H A K 9 7 4 3
D 7
C K 8 5 2
TableS A K 8 6
H Q J 6 5
D A Q 3
C 10 7


Par -1430
6 H EW
S Q 4 2
H 10 8
D 9 6 5 4 2
C A Q 4
1 NT +131 C 143-1086 H West =-14304 H East +2-680


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 NT NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S Q 9 8 2
H K 9
D K J 2
C A Q J 4
Versace
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 3
S A
S K
S 4
Newell
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
10
4
J
H 4
H 5
Lauria
East
1 S
AP

3rd
5
J
C 5
C 2
Reid
South
Pass


4th
2
A
8
9
Bach
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C A
D 5
C 4
D A
D 9
C Q
H 3
H A
C J
Sementa
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
2
S 3
6
S 4
3
10
S 7
5
S 2
S 6
Cornell
East
2 S


3rd
K
8
Q
10
4
8
K
Q
10
S 10
Duboin
South
Pass


4th
6
2
K
3
2
J
5
9
7
6
S 5
H A Q 2
D Q 8 4
C 9 7 6 5 3 2
TableS A K 7 6 4 3
H 10 6 3
D A 9 7 5
C


Par +120
2 NT North
S J 10
H J 8 7 5 4
D 10 6 3
C K 10 8



1 C +21 C 145-1081 NT North +2+1502 S East -1+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 C NS1 NT NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S Q 10 9 2
H 9 8 7 4 2
D Q 7 5
C K
Campos
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 6
S 10
S 2
Bocchi
North

1 D
2 S
3 C
4 S

2nd
10
K
3
6
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
4
J
Madala
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 H


4th
7
2
5
A
Versace
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 5
C K
S 6
D A
Chagas
North

2 C




2nd
10
A
7
5
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
3
2
A
3
Amaral
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
4
4
2
10
S A 8 5
H J 10
D A 9 4 2
C 9 7 6 4
TableS 6 3
H Q 6 5 3
D J 8 6 3
C A 5 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S K J 7 4
H A K
D K 10
C Q J 10 8 2
1 C +101 C 155-1084 S North =+6202 S South +2+170


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 C NS1 NT NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4 3
H 9 8 4 2
D 10 8
C J 8 7
Baldursson
West

Dbl

Lead
C 3
D 6
C 4
D 3
C 5
S 5
H Q
S K
D Q
H 8
Stefanov
North
Pass
3 H

2nd
7
A
8
2
6
3
J
8
S 9
7
T.Jonsson
East
1 C
AP

3rd
9
8
K
10
H 5
J
2
2
4
3
Aronov
South
1 H


4th
Q
5
A
J
J
A
A
4
H 4
D 7
Karaivanov
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
D K
D Q
D J
D 5
D 9
S 2
H K
S K
Jorgensen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
3
6
S 9
C 6
H 4
4
J
8
Trendafilov
East
1 NT


3rd
8
2
4
7
A
H 7
J
9
Einarsson
South
Pass


4th
10
8
10
S 3
H 2
C 10
A
A
S 10 6 5 2
H J 5
D A 9 7 4 2
C 4 3
TableS K J
H A 10 7
D K Q J 5
C K 9 5 2


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S A 9 8
H K Q 6 3
D 6 3
C A Q 10 6



1 C +21 C 157-1093 H South -1-501 NT East +1-120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S Q J 8 7 4 2
H A 2
D 3
C A 7 6 3
de Wijs
West

1 H
Pass
AP




Lead
H J
S 2
H 3
S 5
Baldursson
North

1 S
3 S





2nd
6
6
2
3
Muller
East
Pass
2 H
Pass





3rd
5
K
10
Q
T.Jonsson
South
1 C
2 S
4 S





4th
A
A
K
10
Einarsson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S Q
H 4
S 9
C 3
Drijver
North

2 H
3 C
4 D
4 S
5 S


2nd
A
6
2
3
2
Jorgensen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
5
10
J
K
Brink
South
1 NT
2 S
4 C
4 H
4 NT
6 S


4th
6
A
K
10
Q
S A 3
H Q 7 5 4 3
D Q 9 7 6 4
C Q
TableS 10 6
H J 10 8
D 5 2
C J 10 9 8 5 2


Par +1430
6 S NS
S K 9 5
H K 9 6
D A K J 10 8
C K 4



1 NT +131 C 157-1224 S North +2+6806 S South =+1430


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 NT NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S A 6 5 4 2
H Q 3
D 10 7
C 9 5 3 2
Reid
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
D 6
H K
D 2
Fleisher
North

Dbl
2 S
4 S

2nd
5
Q
Q
10
Newell
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
6
J
Kamil
South
1 C
Dbl
3 H


4th
3
7
8
A
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S K
S 8
S 4
C A
C 6
Tislevoll
North

2 H
3 H
4 S

2nd
10
9
Q
10
10
K
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
A
J
2
3
Ware
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 S


4th
Q
7
3
H 2
4
7
S Q 9
H K J 10 4 2
D K 4 3 2
C K 10
TableS 10 7 3
H A 9 7 6
D J 8 6 5
C 7 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 8
H 8 5
D A Q 9
C A Q J 8 6

1 NT +121 C 157-1344 S North -1-1004 S South =+620


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S K 6 2
H 5 4
D A K Q 10 3
C A 10 7
Hishmat
West
Pass
Pass
2 H

Lead
D 7
D Q
D K
H 7
S 10
S 8
S 9
C K
C 8
D A
C Q
Jorgensen
North
1 C
Dbl
AP

2nd
5
2
H K
2
K
7
Q
2
5
H Q
H 3
Nadim
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
10
4
C 4
10
A
4
5
7
A
C 6
J
Einarsson
South
Pass
2 C


4th
8
6
9
4
3
2
6
3
9
J
10
M.Magnusson
West
Pass
2 C


Lead
D 7
D Q
D K
C Q
H 2
S 4
H 3
S 10
H Q
S 8
El Ahmady
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
5
8
H K
K
10
6
A
K
8
7
Haraldsson
East
Dbl
2 H


3rd
10
4
C 4
2
4
J
5
A
6
5
Sadek
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
6
9
7
7
Q
J
3
S 2
C 10
S 10 5 4
H A 10 6
D J 9 6 5
C J 5 2
TableS A J 9 8
H K Q J 7
D 8 2
C Q 9 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 7 3
H 9 8 3 2
D 7 4
C K 8 6 4





1 NT +21 C 157-1362 H East -1+502 H East -2+100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 NT NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S A 6 5 4 2
H Q 3
D 10 7
C 9 5 3 2
de Wijs
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
D 6
H K
D 2
S 8
S 2
M.Shi
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
5
Q
Q
10
9
7
Muller
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
10
K
6
5
A
J
Hou
South
1 C
Pass
4 S


4th
3
7
8
A
3
Q
J.Liu
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
S 8
C 2
C 10
D A
D 9
S 4
Drijver
North

2 H



2nd
10
9
4
3
2
K
7
J.Li
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
J
7
7
S 2
J
Brink
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
Q
3
K
A
5
6
Q
S Q 9
H K J 10 4 2
D K 4 3 2
C K 10
TableS 10 7 3
H A 9 7 6
D J 8 6 5
C 7 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 8
H 8 5
D A Q 9
C A Q J 8 6


1 NT +91 C 157-1454 S North -2-2002 S South +2+170


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S 9 7 2
H 9
D Q 8 6 5
C K Q 10 3 2
Kamil
West

1 D
2 D
4 C
6 H

Lead
S J
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Fleisher
East
1 C
1 NT
2 H
4 D
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Helgemo
West

2 D
4 C
4 NT
7 H

Lead
C 4
Levin
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP
Helness
East
1 NT
2 H
4 D
5 C
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
S K
H K J 10 8 7 6 4 2
D K 10 9 7
C
TableS A Q 6 4
H A Q
D A 2
C J 9 8 7 6


Par -2210
7 H EW
S J 10 8 5 3
H 5 3
D J 4 3
C A 5 4
1 C +131 C 170-1456 H East +1-14607 H East =-2210


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 44
None Vul
S A 5
H A J 4
D Q 7 6 4
C K Q J 7
Martel
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
C 10
S 4
D 4
H 6
Fantoni
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
Q
3
2
5
A
Stansby
East
1 H
AP


3rd
7
7
K
J
8
Nunes
South
Dbl



4th
4
A
A
A
3
Helgemo
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
H 7
H 2
D 10
D J
S 3
D 7
D 2
C 7
S Q
S J
Levin
North
1 NT
Dbl


2nd
4
Q
3
A
A
H 5
9
A
6
Helness
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
K
6
4
6
7
K
Q
6
9
Weinstein
South
Pass
3 D


4th
3
J
5
S 4
2
8
H 8
3
5
S K 9 3
H 7 6
D A 9 8 3
C 9 5 4 3
TableS Q J 7 4
H K 9 8 5 2
D 5
C A 8 2


Par +110
3 D North
S 10 8 6 2
H Q 10 3
D K J 10 2
C 10 6




1 C +51 C 175-1451 NT North +2+1503 D South -1-50


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S 9 6 3
H A 6
D Q 10 6 5 4 3
C 5 2
Martel
West

1 D

Lead
H 2
D 3
D 8
C A
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
7
J
3
Stansby
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
A
A
Q
6
Nunes
South
Pass
AP

4th
7
9
K
2
Helgemo
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
D 3
D 8
D 10
D 4
D 6
D 5
S 3
Levin
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
K
J
C 8
S 4
H 7
S 10
J
Helness
East
1 NT


3rd
A
A
Q
2
S 2
H 2
H 8
A
Weinstein
South
Pass


4th
9
9
7
S 5
H 5
H J
C 6
8
S K 8 5
H J 5 3
D J 9
C Q 10 9 7 6
TableS J 10 4
H K Q 9 7
D K 7
C A K 8 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S A Q 7 2
H 10 8 4 2
D A 8 2
C J 3

1 NT +81 C 175-1531 NT East +2-1501 NT East -2+200


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S 9 8 3
H K 10 4
D 9 8 4
C A 9 5 2
Zimmermann
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D 2
S K
C K
C 3
S 9
Hamman
North

1 NT
4 C


2nd
3
K
8
7
J
10
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
2
2
A
C Q
Zia
South
1 C
2 H
5 C


4th
J
4
C 4
6
8
Katz
West

Pass



Lead
H 8
Helness
North

Pass
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Helgemo
South
1 NT
S K 7 6 5
H 9 8 3
D A J 7 5
C J 7
TableS A Q 10 4 2
H 7 6 2
D Q 6 2
C 8 6


Par +620
4 H NS
S J
H A Q J 5
D K 10 3
C K Q 10 4 3

1 NT +61 C 175-1595 C South -1-1001 NT South +2+150


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 47
None Vul
S A Q 10 6 5
H 10 3
D J 7
C 10 9 3 2
Rodwell
West

1 C
Pass
3 NT

Lead
H 10
C J
S 9
S A
S 10
Lauria
North

1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
4
3
2
J
Meckstroth
East

2 C
Dbl


3rd
5
4
Q
3
Versace
South
Pass
3 S
Pass


4th
K
K
7
K
Duboin
West

1 NT



Lead
S 6
H 4
C 6
S 4
S Q
S 10
S 5
D 7
Hamman
North

Pass



2nd
J
5
3
K
D 3
H 6
C 4
6
Sementa
East

3 NT



3rd
8
K
Q
A
3
9
D 4
10
Zia
South
Pass
AP



4th
2
3
K
7
D 2
D 9
D 5
A
S K 2
H A K Q 2
D A 9 5 2
C J 7 6
TableS J 7
H 9 6 4
D Q 6 3
C A Q 8 5 4


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S 9 8 4 3
H J 8 7 5
D K 10 8 4
C K



1 C +31 C 178-1593 NT West -3+1503 NT West -1+50


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 7
H A Q 7
D J 7
C Q 9 8 5
Askgaard
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
S 10
S 5
S 9
D 6
D K
D Q
C 3
H 3
H Q
S 7
Fantoni
North

Pass
AP

2nd
3
Q
8
A
J
H 7
5
K
8
Bjarnarson
East

1 D


3rd
K
A
J
7
9
H 4
7
A
6
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
6
4
3
4
2
J
5
2
Helgemo
West

1 NT


Lead
S 9
S J
S 10
S 7
C 5
C 10
C 9
D 3
C 8
H A
H Q
M.Madsen
North

Pass


2nd
3
Q
8
H 4
2
Q
A
2
7
5
8
Helness
East

Pass


3rd
K
A
5
D 6
J
6
H 3
10
H 9
10
D 4
Schaltz
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
6
2
C 4
K
H 6
3
J
H 2
K
D Q
S Q 4 2
H K 2
D A K Q 10
C K 10 4 3
TableS 8 6 3
H J 8 5 4
D 9 3
C A 7 6 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K J 5
H 10 9 6 3
D 8 6 5 4 2
C J





1 NT +31 C 178-1621 NT West -1+501 NT West -3+150


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 49
None Vul
S A 8 2
H A 3
D A Q J
C J 10 5 3 2
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S K
D A
D Q
D J
H A
H 3
H Q
D K
C K
H 10
de Wijs
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT

2nd
5
A
3
4
8
5
7
C 6
C 7
8
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
10
5
6
9
4
K
C 2
S 2
3
Muller
South
1 S
2 D
3 D


4th
8
7
2
7
10
2
J
9
C 4
A
Bertens
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 9
D 5
D A
D Q
H A
Gitelman
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
K
2
4
8
5
Bakkeren
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
J
6
9
Moss
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
5
3
7
10
S K Q J 6
H J 2
D 10 7 2
C Q 8 7 6
TableS 10 4 3
H 10 9 7 5
D 8 4 3
C A 9 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9 7 5
H K Q 8 6 4
D K 9 6 5
C K






1 NT +101 C 179-1723 NT North -1-503 NT North =+400


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 50
None Vul
S 5 4
H K 8 5 2
D A Q 4
C A K J 9
Fantoni
West
Pass
3 D
4 S

Lead
H Q
S K
S 10
H 4
D 3
Baldursson
North
1 C
Pass
Dbl

2nd
A
4
5
5
K
Nunes
East
Dbl
3 S
AP

3rd
2
6
9
7
A
T.Jonsson
South
1 D
4 H


4th
3
Q
D 8
9
5
Kranyak
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C 4
C K
C J
D 2
C 7
D 7
T.Bessis
North
1 NT
3 H


2nd
J
2
5
Q
Q
H Q
A
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
6
S Q
H 3
H A
H 7
M.Bessis
South
2 D
4 H


4th
4
3
8
H 4
3
9
8
S K 10 8 3 2
H A 4
D K 7 6 2
C 8 2
TableS A J 9 7 6
H 7 3
D 5
C Q 10 7 5 3


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S Q
H Q J 10 9 6
D J 10 9 8 3
C 6 4

1 C +41 C 183-1724 S× East -1+1004 H North -1-50


TopMain

2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 51
None Vul
S Q
H Q 8
D 8 5 3
C K Q J 9 7 6 2
Fantoni
West

1 C
1 S
4 S

Lead
C K
S 2
S 3
S K
D A
D Q
H 4
C 4
Baldursson
North

Pass
3 C
AP

2nd
3
Q
9
C 6
3
5
K
7
Nunes
East

1 H
3 S


3rd
8
A
10
5
6
7
8
S 6
T.Jonsson
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
4
C 2
J
4
K
2
10
Kranyak
West

1 NT
Dbl


Lead
C 10
S 2
S 3
C 4
H 2
C J
H A
H 4
T.Bessis
North

3 C
Pass


2nd
A
Q
9
Q
7
S 6
10
Deutsch
East

Pass
3 S


3rd
2
A
10
S 5
9
S J
8
M.Bessis
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
3
4
C K
8
Q
5
3
S K 10 8 2
H K J 10 9
D A Q
C A 5 4
TableS A 7 6 5 3
H 5 3 2
D J 10 7 6
C 3


Par -450
5 S EW
S J 9 4
H A 7 6 4
D K 9 4 2
C 10 8



1 NT +71 C 183-1794 S West +1-4503 S East +1-170


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 52
None Vul
S 5
H A 7 6 3 2
D 10 4 3
C K Q 6 2
Welland
West

Pass
5 D

Lead
S 5
S K
H J
H 3
S A
J.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
7
8
5
J
Willenken
East
1 C
Dbl


3rd
Q
H 2
A
D J
Baseggio
South
4 S
Pass


4th
4
8
4
Q
Etter
West

Pass


Lead
C 9
D Q
C 4
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
J
J
Kolesnik
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
A
9
8
Garner
South
4 S



4th
3
3
6
S J 7 4
H Q 9 8
D 9 8 7 6 2
C 9 8
TableS 8 3
H K 10 5 4
D A K Q 5
C A 10 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S A K Q 10 9 6 2
H J
D J
C J 7 5 3
1 NT +81 NT 189-1835 D West -2+1004 S South +1+450


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 53
None Vul
S J 10 9 2
H A J 7 6
D K 6
C Q 6 3
Hampson
West

1 H
2 H
3 S

Lead
D 8
C A
D 3
C J
H 2
C K
H 9
S J
C 4
D Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
5
5
3
6
D 2
10
3
H 7
Greco
East
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT

3rd
K
2
J
7
Q
10
3
4
9
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
6
6
8
4
Q
J
K
S 6
Helgemo
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
C K
H 8
S J
S 4
S 2
C J
C 10
D 3
C 4
H Q
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
9
5
4
Q
8
H 9
3
Q
5
H 6
10
Helness
East
1 NT




3rd
K
2
K
A
9
6
7
A
J
9
Moss
South
Pass




4th
A
6
A
5
3
K
8
D 10
6
S 7
S K 8 5
H K 5 3 2
D J 9
C J 10 4 2
TableS Q 3
H Q 9 8
D A Q 7 3
C A K 9 7


Par -400
3 NT East
S A 7 6 4
H 10 4
D 10 8 5 4 2
C 8 5






1 NT +61 NT 195-1833 NT East =-4001 NT East +2-150


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 54
None Vul
S Q 6 3
H 10 2
D A K 8
C A K 9 5 2
Angeleri
West
Pass
4 H
5 H


Lead
D A
D K
D 8
C 3
H Q
H 4
Fantoni
North
1 C
5 C
AP


2nd
4
10
J
J
8
C 4
Villegas
East
2 C
Dbl



3rd
2
3
Q
K
3
A
Nunes
South
3 C
Pass



4th
5
6
7
H J
2
10
Zimmermann
West
Pass
4 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
D 8
C 3
H Q
H J
S 2
Pellegrini
North
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
10
J
J
8
C 4
Multon
East
2 C
Pass
5 H
AP

3rd
2
3
Q
K
3
A
Camberos
South
2 NT
5 C
Pass


4th
6
7
5
H 4
2
10
S 5 4 2
H A K 9 5 3
D 9 7 6 5
C J
TableS A K J 10 9
H Q J 7 6 4
D J 10 4
C


Par -100
5 C× NS -1
S 8 7
H 8
D Q 3 2
C Q 10 8 7 6 4 3


1 NT +21 NT 197-1845 H West -1+505 H× West -1+100


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S K Q 2
H K 9 2
D Q 8 6
C A K 8 7
Fleisher
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S 9
S Q
S 2
C Q
C 9
C 8
D 3
D 2
D 10
Doub
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D
4 S

2nd
2
4
5
J
2
3
H 6
5
J
8
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
6
A
7
A
J
Q
K
4
Wildavsky
South
1 S
2 C
2 S


4th
4
K
3
H 5
5
6
10
A
6
7
Woolsey
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
S K
S Q
S 2
C J
C 9
C 8
H 4
Weinstein
North
1 NT
2 D
4 S


2nd
A
9
5
J
3
10
H 6
5
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
4
7
A
7
K
Q
K
Levin
South
2 C
3 S



4th
4
3
8
H 8
6
D 4
H 3
S 8 3
H A 8 7 5 3
D K 10 5
C 10 3 2
TableS J 9 5
H Q J 10 6
D A 9 4 2
C 6 5


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 10 7 6 4
H 4
D J 7 3
C Q J 9 4





1 NT +101 NT 207-1844 S South -1-504 S South =+420


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S 10 9 5
H K 9 4 3
D Q 7 5 4 2
C 2
Rodwell
West

1 S
2 S
3 NT

Lead
D 9
C 9
C 10
D 8
H 2
C A
C Q
D 3
D 7
D 5
S 9
S Q
Landen
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
2
S 10
K
3
8
K
10
S 3
C 7
K
7
Meckstroth
East
1 C
2 D
2 NT


3rd
2
4
3
4
Q
H 5
H 6
Q
S 4
S 6
A
H 9
Gerstman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
5
J
J
7
H 4
S 5
S 8
H 8
H 10
2
C 6
Harris
West

2 D



Lead
D 9
C 9
D 8
C 10
D Q
H A
C A
S 10
S A
C J
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
A
2
K
H 3
H Q
7
8
3
J
H 5
Morgan
East
1 NT
2 H



3rd
7
Q
5
3
3
2
S 2
Q
9
H K
Katz
South
Pass
AP



4th
6
K
J
5
10
4
H 9
7
8
4
S J 7 2
H 10 8 6 5 2
D A K 10
C 10 9
TableS K 8 3
H A Q
D J 6
C A Q 7 6 4 3


Par -110
3 C EW
S A Q 6 4
H J 7
D 9 8 3
C K J 8 5








1 C +31 NT 207-1873 NT East -3+3002 H East -2+200


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 57
None Vul
S Q 10 9 4 3
H 3
D Q 10 9 7 5 4
C 9
Rodwell
West

1 C
4 H

Lead
H K
S 5
S 6
D A
D 8
S 8
Morgan
North

1 D
5 D

2nd
7
J
9
J
K
10
Meckstroth
East

1 H
Dbl

3rd
6
A
2
4
5
D 6
Harris
South
Pass
2 D
AP

4th
3
4
K
2
3
7
Chorush
West

1 NT
4 H

Lead
C 9
H 6
H K
H Q
D 2
Hamman
North

2 D
AP

2nd
3
3
10
J
8
Koneru
East

3 D


3rd
2
A
8
9
J
Zia
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
Q
7
D 7
S 3
Q
S A 8 6
H 9 8 6 4
D K J
C A K Q 6
TableS 5 2
H A K Q 5 2
D 6 3 2
C J 5 3


Par -980
6 H EW
S K J 7
H J 10 7
D A 8
C 10 8 7 4 2
1 NT +21 NT 209-1875 D× North -3-5004 H West +1-450


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 58
None Vul
S K Q J 9 7
H Q 3
D 8 7 3
C Q 7 2
Woolsey
West

2 D
3 C
4 S



Lead
S K
D 2
D Q
D 9
C J
H-Welland
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl



2nd
A
5
7
8
3
Stewart
East
1 C
2 NT
3 D
5 D



3rd
6
K
4
A
6
Chan
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
5
3
S 2
S 4
Q
Mancuso
West

2 C
3 D
4 C
4 S
6 D

Lead
S 4
D 2
D Q
H 5
H J
H 6
S 3
H 8
C 4
D J
Robinson
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
5
5
8
3
4
S 7
6
S Q
3
7
Winestock
East
1 NT
2 D
3 H
4 H
4 NT


3rd
J
K
4
K
A
D 6
D 9
D A
A
Boyd
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
3
S 2
2
Q
7
9
9
2
S 5
H A 8 6 5
D K Q J 10 9
C A 10 6
TableS A 8 3
H K J
D A 6 4 2
C K J 9 4


Par -1520
7 NT EW
S 10 6 4 2
H 10 9 7 4 2
D 5
C 8 5 3







1 C +111 NT 209-1985 D West +1-4206 D East +1-940


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S A K 8 5
H A 10 6 5
D Q 7
C A 7 4
M.Bessis
West
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 7
S 2
S 5
C 3
C 4
Fischer
North
1 C
2 S
4 H


2nd
3
K
7
4
6
9
T.Bessis
East
Pass
3 D
Pass


3rd
6
3
A
Q
A
Q
Saurer
South
1 H
4 D
4 S


4th
7
5
3
D 5
2
K
Kasimir
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 10
H 5
S 2
H A
Chagas
North
1 NT
3 S



2nd
Q
4
7
7
Jokisch
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
K
K
D 3
Levy
South
2 H
4 S



4th
A
2
3
S 7
H J 9 3 2
D A J 9 8 6 5
C K 6
TableS 4 3
H Q 8 7 4
D K 10 4 2
C 10 9 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S Q J 10 9 6 2
H K
D 3
C Q J 8 5 3

1 NT +21 NT 212-1984 S North +1+4504 S North +3+510


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 60
None Vul
S 9 3
H 9 4 2
D Q 6 4 2
C K 8 4 2
Stansby
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S 6
D J
S 7
H K
C Q
Malinowski
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
Q
A
3
6
Martel
East
1 C
1 NT


3rd
9
A
4
2
5
de Botton
South
1 S
Pass


4th
5
5
3
A
K
McIntosh
West

Pass


Lead
D K
Fleisher
North
Pass
2 H
Sandqvist
East
1 NT
Dbl
Kamil
South
2 C
AP
S K J 4
H 10 8 6 3
D J 8
C A 10 9 5
TableS Q 7 5
H A J
D A K 10 3
C Q J 7 3


Par -400
3 NT EW
S A 10 8 6 2
H K Q 7 5
D 9 7 5
C 6
1 C +21 NT 212-2003 NT East +1-4302 H× North -3-500


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 61
Both Vul
S Q 10
H 9 7 6 5
D 5 4
C 7 6 5 4 2
Nickell
West

1 C
1 S
2 NT
4 NT

Lead
C 7
Yeung
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
9
Katz
East

1 H
2 D
3 NT


3rd
A
K.Chiu
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
Tse
West

1 NT
2 H
3 NT
6 NT

Lead
S 10
D Q
D A
H K
Hamman
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
5
4
5
Huang
East

2 D
3 D
5 H


3rd
4
2
9
2
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
3
6
J
S A 9 3 2
H K 4
D A Q
C K J 10 8 3
TableS K 7
H A Q 10 8 3 2
D K J 9 2
C 9


Par -1440
6 NT EW
S J 8 6 5 4
H J
D 10 8 7 6 3
C A Q
1 C +131 C 213-2124 NT West +2-6906 NT West =-1440


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S A Q 10 9
H 10 4
D A 9 2
C K Q J 3
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S A
H 4
C 8
S 7
H 10
C 5
C Q
C 3
H Q
Hampson
North
1 C
2 D
2 S
4 S

2nd
6
3
3
4
J
A
D 5
2
7
Weinstein
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
8
K
J
D 4
2
9
D 8
S K
Greco
South
2 C
2 H
4 C


4th
9
5
8
A
Q
6
K
6
D 3
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 8
C K
H 5
C Q
S 10
S 9
S A
H 4
D Q
C 10
H A
Kamil
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
9
A
2
5
3
7
2
J
K
D J
Moss
East
2 C
Pass



3rd
J
D 5
8
D 8
6
8
J
Q
A
D 4
Fleisher
South
Dbl




4th
2
4
10
6
4
5
D 3
6
C 7
3
S 5 4
H 8 6
D K 10 7 6 4 3
C 9 6 4
TableS 7 3 2
H A J 7 5 3
D
C A 10 7 5 2


Par +650
5 S North
S K J 8 6
H K Q 9 2
D Q J 8 5
C 8






1 NT +101 NT 222-2134 S North +1+6502 C× East -4+1100


2010 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 63
E-W Vul
S A 2
H A Q 10 2
D Q J 4
C K 4 3 2
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
S J
S 2
D A
D K
D 8
C 2
H 9
Martel
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
6
10
8
2
6
10
J
Multon
East
1 D



3rd
K
3
7
5
9
H 3
Q
Stansby
South
Pass



4th
A
A
5
4
J
Q
9
Weinstein
West
Pass
2 NT
4 S

Lead
C 7
D A
D K
D 8
S 3
S 4
C 2
H 6
Helness
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
6
2
6
10
2
9
J
K
Levin
East
2 D
3 S


3rd
K
5
9
S 5
Q
K
Q
A
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
4
J
Q
7
A
9
7
S K 6 5 3
H K J 5 4 3
D 9 5
C 9 6
TableS Q J 8 4
H 7
D A K 8 7 3
C A J 10


Par -620
4 S EW
S 10 9 7
H 9 8 6
D 10 6 2
C Q 8 7 5


1 C +111 C 224-2221 D East +2-1104 S East =-620


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 64
None Vul
S K J 10 2
H 10 5 2
D K 7 2
C A K Q
Versace
West
Pass
2 D
4 D

Lead
H 3
D 5
H A
H K
H 8
C Q
C K
S J
Matushko
North
1 C
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
Q
2
4
6
9
4
7
8
Lauria
East
1 D
3 D
AP

3rd
2
Q
C 2
C 6
D 10
8
3
5
Khokhlov
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
7
J
5
10
D K
9
10
3
Khiuppenen
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
S 2
D J
C J
D 2
S 7
D 7
C 8
S K
Sementa
North
1 NT
4 S


2nd
3
8
5
5
4
4
3
6
Kholomeev
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
Q
K
2
S 5
10
S A
Q
Duboin
South
3 C



4th
K
3
A
A
6
H 7
8
7
S 9 6 4 3
H Q
D 10 8 6 5
C 10 9 6 2
TableS 8
H A K 8 7
D A Q 9 4 3
C J 7 4


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S A Q 7 5
H J 9 6 4 3
D J
C 8 5 3



1 C +41 C 228-2224 D× East -1+1004 S North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 65
E-W Vul
S K 9 2
H A 6
D A J 7 2
C K Q 7 5
Ravenna
West
Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 2
H 6
C 8
S K
S 2
D Q
C 2
Karakolev
North
1 C
Pass
4 S

2nd
A
J
6
J
Q
8
3
Pellegrini
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
K
7
4
3
A
2
A
Danailov
South
Dbl
2 S


4th
5
3
K
4
7
K
5
Karaivanov
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
D 6
S K
S 2
D Q
C 2
Muzzio
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
6
5
Q
J
3
3
Trendafilov
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
J
8
3
A
2
A
Bianchedi
South
2 S



4th
7
J
4
7
K
5
S 10 7 4
H 9 3 2
D 8 4 3
C A J 9 4
TableS Q J
H K Q J 10 8 4
D K 9 6
C 8 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8 6 5 3
H 7 5
D Q 10 5
C 10 6 3

1 NT +51 C 228-2274 S South -1-502 S South +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 66
N-S Vul
S 10 7 6 5 2
H A J 10 7
D 2
C K Q 7
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
S A
S K
S Q
C 2
H 7
C 5
Gromoeller
North

1 S
4 C
4 NT
6 S

2nd
A
3
9
J
6
3
A
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
7
6
K
K
7
Kirmse
South
1 C
3 S
4 H
5 H


4th
2
8
D 6
D 5
4
6
3
Smirnov
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D J
S A
S K
S Q
C 2
Karaivanov
North

2 C
4 S



2nd
2
3
9
J
A
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
6
2
5
6
7
Trendafilov
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
A
8
D 5
C 4
3
S J 9 3
H Q 9 6
D J 10 4 3
C A 9 6
TableS 8
H 8 5 4 3
D K Q 8 6 5
C 10 4 3


Par +1430
6 S NS
S A K Q 4
H K 2
D A 9 7
C J 8 5 2



1 C +131 C 241-2276 S North =+14304 S South +2+680


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 67
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 8
H A 6 4 2
D A J 7
C K 8
Dubinin
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
D A
D J
D 7
D K
S K
S 5
C A
C J
Stewart
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
3
8
C 2
C 5
9
2
6
4
H 3
Gromov
East
3 C
AP


3rd
10
2
4
Q
H 2
8
9
7
Woolsey
South
Dbl



4th
K
5
3
6
C 6
4
J
8
Wildavsky
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C Q
H J
S 8
S 3
H Q
Khiuppenen
North
1 NT
3 H
4 S

2nd
K
4
3
J
6
7
Doub
East
3 C
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
5
K
9
8
Kholomeev
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
3
8
A
2
Q
2
S 6 2
H K 10 8 5
D 10 9 6 5 3
C 10 7
TableS Q J 4
H Q J
D 8
C A Q J 9 6 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 7 5 3
H 9 7 3
D K Q 4 2
C 4 3



1 C +131 C 254-2283 NT North =+6004 S South -2-200


2009 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 68
Both Vul
S A 10 7
H K 10 4
D A 9 2
C K 10 8 4
Granovetter
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 2
Cohen
North

2 H
3 C
4 H


2nd
7
3
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
Berkowitz
South
1 C
2 NT
4 D
6 C


4th
8
8
Sontag
West

Pass




Lead
D 4
C 3
C 8
C Q
C 7
S 7
S 4
H 3
S A
H 4
v.Prooijen
North

3 NT




2nd
2
5
9
D 3
S 2
K
Q
5
9
J
Helness
East
Pass
AP




3rd
8
K
A
4
10
8
5
K
H 7
A
Verhees
South
1 NT





4th
Q
2
6
J
H 2
3
10
6
6
9
S 6 5 3 2
H 9 5
D J 10 6 4 3
C 6 5
TableS K J 9 4
H Q J 8 6 2
D 8
C J 9 2


Par +1370
6 C NS
S Q 8
H A 7 3
D K Q 7 5
C A Q 7 3






1 C +121 C 267-2286 C South =+13703 NT South +2+660


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 69
None Vul
S J 4
H 10 2
D K Q J 10 8 5 4
C 8 7
P.Lewis
West

1 C
Dbl

Lead
D 6
H 5
H 3
D 7
C 8
C 6
C 9
S A
Ozdil
North

3 D
Pass

2nd
2
7
10
3
3
7
J
J
L.Lewis
East

Pass
3 H

3rd
10
A
Q
9
K
10
S 4
6
Lair
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
2
8
J
A
Q
5
D.Yang
West

1 NT
4 D

Lead
D 6
H 5
H 3
S 10
D 9
S J
C 8
C 6
S K
Itabashi
North

3 D
Pass

2nd
2
7
10
3
K
7
3
7
X.Shi
East

Dbl
4 H

3rd
10
A
Q
A
7
5
Q
5
Grabel
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
2
8
4
3
2
A
K
S A 9 8 2
H A K 9 3
D 9 2
C A J 6
TableS 10 7 6
H Q J 6 5 4
D A 7
C 10 5 3


Par -300
4 D× NS -2
S K Q 5 3
H 8 7
D 6 3
C K Q 9 4 2



1 NT +51 C 267-2343 H East =-1404 H East -1+50


2009 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 70
E-W Vul
S A 6 4
H A Q 8 5
D Q J 3
C K 7 5
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
H 2
H 3
Stewart
North

2 NT
3 D
4 NT

2nd
8
5
7
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
10
K
Woolsey
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
3
4
A
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D Q
C 9
H 7
C 4
S Q
S 9
S 6
D 10
D A
H 9
Ekeblad
North

2 C
4 NT


2nd
K
4
5
2
A
2
3
C 10
2
6
K
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
8
5
3
4
A
K
3
J
Weichsel
South
1 NT
2 S
6 NT


4th
Q
K
J
10
7
7
10
5
5
7
S J 5 3 2
H K 2
D K 9 6 2
C 9 6 3
TableS 10 7
H J 10 6 3
D 7 5 4
C 10 8 4 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K Q 9 8
H 9 7 4
D A 10 8
C A Q J






1 C +111 C 278-2344 NT North =+4306 NT South -2-100


TopMain

2009 USBC Final, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 71
E-W Vul
S K 10 4 2
H 10 6
D K 8 3
C K 8 6 2
Granovetter
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C 10
S A
S J
H 9
S 5
S K
H 10
H Q
H 2
C A
D Q
Doub
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
3
7
9
A
C 7
8
7
8
J
D 3
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
2
4
3
10
D 4
K
C 8
C K
D 9
Wildavsky
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
H 5
3
Q
6
6
C 9
4
D J
D 5
5
Woolsey
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
C 10
S J
H 9
S A
S 5
S 10
H 10
H Q
H 2
Ekeblad
North

2 C
3 NT


2nd
2
7
7
K
9
C 4
8
5
J
D 7
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
6
2
3
4
K
D 2
A
D 3
Weichsel
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
Q
H 7
Q
6
3
6
H 4
8
D J
S 9 7
H J 8 4 3
D Q 7
C A 9 7 4 3
TableS Q 8 6 3
H 9 7 5
D A J 10 9 5
C J


Par +110
2 S North
S A J 5
H A K Q 2
D 6 4 2
C Q 10 5







1 NT +101 C 278-2443 NT South -1-503 NT South =+400


2009 USBC Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 72
Both Vul
S 9 8 4
H 10 9 7 2
D 5 2
C Q 10 8 7
Ekeblad
West

1 C
1 S
3 C
3 S
4 D
4 NT
6 S

Lead
S 4
S 3
S A
C 3
D 8
D 9
Stewart
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
5
8
7
3
A
Weichsel
East

1 H
2 NT
3 H
3 NT
4 H
5 C


3rd
2
K
6
K
7
K
Woolsey
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
7
9
D 6
2
2
5
Boyd
West

1 NT
2 D
3 S





Lead
D 5
D 6
C 3
S 3
Granovetter
North

Pass
Pass
Pass





2nd
8
K
7
2
Robinson
East

2 C
3 C
4 S





3rd
A
2
K
A
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP





4th
7
9
6
4
S A K Q 7
H J 6 3
D K 7
C A 5 4 3
TableS J 10 6 3
H A K Q 4
D J 10 9 8
C K


Par -1430
6 S EW
S 5 2
H 8 5
D A Q 6 4 3
C J 9 6 2





1 NT +131 C 278-2576 S West =-14304 S West +2-680


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 73
E-W Vul
S 6
H A Q 10 9 5 3
D Q 3
C 8 6 4 3
Diamond
West

1 C
Pass
4 S
5 C

Lead
S 6
C 2
S 8
H A
H 3
C K
S K
D A
D 5
Rubin
North

3 D
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
A
A
7
8
4
C 8
2
Platnick
East

Dbl
Dbl
4 NT


3rd
2
10
C 3
2
J
5
C 9
9
Granovetter
South
Pass
4 H
Pass
Pass


4th
4
6
5
4
K
7
3
3
Ekeblad
West

1 NT
AP



Lead
C 5
S K
C J
D 2
S J
C 3
D K
D J
C 8
S Q
Gitelman
North

2 H




2nd
7
6
6
9
3
9
10
H 6
Q
H 9
Weichsel
East

2 NT




3rd
K
5
2
Q
4
H 2
3
H 10
H J
Moss
South
Pass
3 H




4th
4
2
A
A
H 3
10
5
4
H K
S A K Q 7 4
H K 6 4
D 10 9
C K J 10
TableS J 5
H 8 7
D A 8 7 5 4
C Q 9 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 10 9 8 3 2
H J 2
D K J 6 2
C A 7






1 C +41 C 282-2575 C West -3+3003 H North =+140


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 74
Both Vul
S 6 4
H K J 8
D K Q 3
C A Q J 9 3
Versace
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 4
S K
S Q
S 10
C 10
H 9
D Q
Gustawsson
North
1 C
2 C

2nd
2
A
5
7
J
4
2
A
Lauria
East
1 S
3 S

3rd
J
3
H 5
D 6
H 6
Q
10
4
Sylvan
South
Dbl
AP

4th
6
D 2
6
C 3
C 9
S 2
J
9
Wrang
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 6
S K
S Q
H 7
D K
Cayne
North
1 NT
2 C

2nd
2
A
3
5
4
A
de Knijff
East
Dbl
2 S

3rd
J
7
D 6
H 5
10
4
Seamon
South
Pass
AP

4th
6
D 2
4
C 3
J
7
S
H Q 10 6 5
D 10 9 7 6 2
C K 8 4 2
TableS A K Q 10 9 8 2
H 9 7
D A J 5
C 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 7 5 3
H A 4 3 2
D 8 4
C 10 7 5

1 C +51 C 287-2573 S East -1+1002 S East =-110


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 NT NS
Case 75
None Vul
S Q 10 3
H Q 10 2
D J 10 9 8 7
C J 8
Gill
West

1 C
1 NT
4 S

Lead
D 6
S 6
S K
D K
C 3
H 3
Rodwell
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
3
5
C 2
A
Richman
East

1 S
2 S


3rd
10
A
8
2
9
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
4
10
7
8
Hamman
West

1 NT



Lead
D J
S 9
S K
S 2
D 10
C 3
H 3
Klinger
North

Pass



2nd
3
3
5
C 5
K
A
K
Compton
East

3 NT



3rd
6
A
8
J
C 2
9
2
Mullamphy
South
Pass
AP



4th
Q
4
10
Q
5
8
5
S J 9 8 6
H A K 9
D A Q 5 2
C K 9
TableS A K 7 2
H 8 7 5
D K 4 3
C 10 4 3


Par -450
5 S EW
S 5 4
H J 6 4 3
D 6
C A Q 7 6 5 2


1 NT +21 C 287-2594 S East +1-4503 NT West =-400


2008 Spingold Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 76
N-S Vul
S 9 5
H 6 3 2
D K 8
C J 10 9 8 3 2
Welland
West

2 D
Pass


Lead
S K
S A
S J
C 2
D 6
C 10
D A
D J
H 2
C Q
H 10
H 8
Gromov
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
5
9
C J
7
7
D 5
S 7
H 4
9
8
3
D 9
Glubok
East
Pass
2 S
AP


3rd
6
8
Q
A
K
K
8
C 3
K
H 7
Q
5
Dubinin
South
1 C
Pass



4th
3
4
2
4
2
6
3
4
A
5
J
6
Zmudzinski
West

Dbl
Dbl
4 H

Lead
C K
S 2
C 6
H Q
C Q
H 9
S 3
H.Weinstein
North

2 NT
4 C
AP

2nd
4
10
2
K
3
J
A
Balicki
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
9
5
H 7
A
H 8
4
9
Garner
South
1 NT
3 NT
Pass


4th
7
6
5
2
A
3
8
S A K J 10 7
H A 10 5 4
D 7
C Q 6 4
TableS Q 8 6
H Q 9 8 7
D Q 5 4 3 2
C 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S 4 3 2
H K J
D A J 10 9 6
C A K 5








1 C +61 C 293-2593 C South -2-2004 H East =-420


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 77
N-S Vul
S J 3
H K 9 7 5 3
D J 10 9 3 2
C K
Cheek
West

1 D
1 S
2 NT


Lead
S 7
C J
D 3
D 4
C 2
C 7
S 4
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
2
6
6
7
5
H 7
K
Grue
East
1 C
1 H
1 NT



3rd
J
4
K
9
9
Q
3
Zia
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
A
K
5
A
H 5
A
10
Katz
West

2 C
2 S
3 D
Pass

Lead
H 2
C J
S 3
C 2
C 7
S 10
S Q
D 5
C 3
Moss
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
5
A
6
H 5
7
H 3
2
A
Jacobs
East
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT
AP

3rd
K
4
4
9
10
K
D 6
A
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
K
2
D 3
8
J
6
4
S K Q 8 5 2
H 4
D Q 8 7 5
C 9 7 4
TableS A 10
H A J 10 8
D A 6
C Q J 10 3 2


Par -400
5 C East
S 9 7 6 4
H Q 6 2
D K 4
C A 8 6 5





1 NT +61 C 293-2652 NT East +1-1503 NT× East -1+100


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 78
N-S Vul
S J 3
H K 9 7 5 3
D J 10 9 3 2
C K
Rodwell
West

1 D
1 S
2 NT

Lead
S 7
C J
H 5
H 6
C 3
C 6
C Q
C 2
D A
H 10
Baze
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
5
J
D 5
A
9
8
D 4
K
2
Meckstroth
East
1 C
1 H
1 NT
3 NT

3rd
J
4
Q
K
7
D 3
S 5
D 7
8
Cohler
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
K
4
A
D 2
10
S 3
H 3
9
Lev
West

2 H



Lead
H 2
H 10
S 5
H 8
S K
S Q
C 4
D J
C 6
Compton
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
Q
3
6
J
D 2
K
6
7
Pszczola
East
1 NT
2 S



3rd
K
S 2
A
S 8
10
C 2
3
K
Hamman
South
Pass
AP



4th
A
3
4
7
6
7
5
5
S K Q 8 5 2
H 4
D Q 8 7 5
C 9 7 4
TableS A 10
H A J 10 8
D A 6
C Q J 10 3 2


Par -400
5 C East
S 9 7 6 4
H Q 6 2
D K 4
C A 8 6 5





1 NT +71 C 293-2723 NT East +1-4302 S East +1-140


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 79
E-W Vul
S 10 8 7
H J 7
D A 10 8 7 2
C K 7 2
Gierulski
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
S A
S K
S 4
C 3
H J
H 7
H K
H Q
H 9
D J
Helness
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
2
5
9
C 4
8
4
5
10
C 5
D 5
Skrzypczak
East
1 C
AP

3rd
3
6
J
D 4
Q
6
A
D 7
C 7
D 8
Helgemo
South
1 H


4th
7
8
10
D 2
K
2
3
8
C 6
D Q
Sontag
West

Pass

Lead
H A
H K
H Q
H 9
H 6
C 4
S 4
D 4
Jassem
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
10
S 3
S 6
Q
5
2
Bates
East
1 NT


3rd
7
J
S 8
S 7
D 7
K
J
Martens
South
Pass


4th
4
5
8
C 3
C 6
A
10
S J 6 3
H 10 3 2
D K 6 5 4
C Q 10 5
TableS A K Q 4
H 8 5 4
D Q
C A J 9 6 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 5 2
H A K Q 9 6
D J 9 3
C 8 4




1 C +61 C 299-2721 NT North +1+1201 NT East +1-120


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 80
None Vul
S Q 8 7 5 3
H 7 2
D A 10
C Q 8 5 2
Zhao
West

1 C
1 NT
2 H
4 H

Lead
S 3
D 8
H 4
S 2
D A
S 8
D 9
H 3
Ekeblad
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
10
K
Q
3
D 6
H 10
7
Fu
East

1 D
2 D
2 NT


3rd
K
K
A
9
2
H 9
C 2
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
2
6
4
J
Q
Jansma
West

1 NT
2 H



Lead
S 3
H A
H 3
C 9
S 2
Nystrom
North

Pass
AP



2nd
4
2
7
K
Q
Verhees
East

2 D




3rd
K
4
8
5
9
Bertheau
South
Pass
Pass




4th
A
9
Q
6
6
S A J 10 2
H A 10 3
D 8 4
C A K J 4
TableS 9 4
H J 8 6 5 4
D K Q 6 3
C 7 6


Par -400
3 NT EW
S K 6
H K Q 9
D J 9 7 5 2
C 10 9 3




1 C +51 C 304-2724 H West -1+502 H West +1-140


TopMain

2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 81
None Vul
S
H A K 7 5
D Q 7 4 2
C A J 9 4 2
Apteker
West

2 S
Pass




Lead
D 9
C K
C 7
Rosenberg
North

4 S
6 C




2nd
2
3
6
Gower
East
Pass
5 S
AP




3rd
6
2
A
Zia
South
1 C
5 NT





4th
K
5
S 2
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
D 4
D 10
D 7
D A
C K
C 7
Cope
North

2 C
3 C
4 D
6 C
7 D

2nd
D 2
3
S 4
6
S 6
3
6
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
J
Q
K
C 2
4
9
Holman
South
1 NT
2 D
3 S
4 S
7 C


4th
3
9
5
S 5
8
5
S J 10 9 6 5 4
H J 9 2
D 9
C Q 6 3
TableS K Q 8 7 2
H 6 4 3
D 8 6 5 3
C 5


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A 3
H Q 10 8
D A K J 10
C K 10 8 7




1 NT +111 C 304-2836 C South =+9207 D South =+1440


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 82
Both Vul
S K 9 7 4
H A Q 3
D A 8 2
C A 5 2
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 6
C A
C 5
D 6
Tundal
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
8
K
Q
H 8
A
Garner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
3
9
5
Groetheim
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
4
J
4
J
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
C A
C 5
S 6
S 5
D K
D 7
D 9
Katz
North
1 NT



2nd
3
Q
H 8
7
J
2
8
Helness
East
Pass



3rd
6
3
10
Q
A
5
J
Jacobs
South
Pass



4th
A
6
J
8
9
4
10
S A 6
H 10 6 5 2
D K 7 6
C J 8 6 4
TableS Q 10 5 3 2
H J 8 4
D Q J 9 5
C Q


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 8
H K 9 7
D 10 4 3
C K 10 9 7 3


1 C +111 C 316-2833 NT North =+6001 NT North =+90


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 83
N-S Vul
S K 9 7 5
H K 7 5 3 2
D Q 10
C 10 7
de Wijs
West

1 C
1 NT
Pass
3 C

Lead
D J
D 10
D 9
C 10
C K
D 8
H A
H Q
S K
Helness
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
3 S

2nd
Q
2
S 4
J
Q
K
3
K
Muller
East

1 D
Pass
2 NT
AP

3rd
6
A
S 5
5
4
S A
4
10
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
2 S
Pass


4th
3
7
4
9
7
H 2
6
8
Brogeland
West

1 NT
AP



Lead
D J
D 10
D K
C 7
S A
C 6
Drijver
North

Pass




2nd
Q
4
S 4
3
7
10
Saelensminde
East

Pass




3rd
2
A
S 5
Q
8
K
Brink
South
Pass
2 S




4th
3
7
5
A
2
5
S A 4
H A Q J 9
D J 7
C A 9 8 6 4
TableS Q 8
H 10 4
D 8 6 5 4 2
C K J 3 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S J 10 6 3 2
H 8 6
D A K 9 3
C Q 5





1 NT +61 C 316-2893 S South -1-1002 S South +1+140


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 84
N-S Vul
S K 9 7 5
H K 7 5 3 2
D Q 10
C 10 7
H.Weinstein
West

1 C
Rdbl
Dbl

Lead
D 2
H 6
H 3
C A
C 4
D 4
H 5
Cope
North

1 H
3 S
AP

2nd
A
J
10
7
10
3
S Q
Garner
East

3 C
Pass


3rd
7
K
8
J
K
J
Holman
South
Pass
Dbl
4 S


4th
10
4
Q
5
Q
Q
Eber
West

1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D Q
D 10
D K
C A
H A
H J
S 2
H 9
Rosenberg
North

Pass
2 H


2nd
K
2
4
S 4
10
2
3
A
5
Bosenberg
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
A
C 7
3
10
C 2
5
S Q
Zia
South
Pass
2 D
2 S


4th
6
7
J
5
5
8
S 3
8
C Q
S A 4
H A Q J 9
D J 7
C A 9 8 6 4
TableS Q 8
H 10 4
D 8 6 5 4 2
C K J 3 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S J 10 6 3 2
H 8 6
D A K 9 3
C Q 5




1 NT +71 C 316-2964 S× North -1-2002 S South =+110


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 85
E-W Vul
S A 7 6
H Q 10 6 3
D 5 4 2
C 6 4 3
Morath
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
H 3
D K
D 8
C Q
H 4
D Q
C 10
H 7
D 7
D 9
S 4
C 3
de Wijs
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
5
5
4
K
6
A
A
10
C 2
S 5
J
S 8
Efraimsson
East

1 D
3 NT

3rd
9
6
10
6
J
S 2
4
K
S 3
C 7
K
J
Muller
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
J
5
8
2
8
2
S 7
S 6
A
9
Bakkeren
West

1 NT


Lead
H 6
D K
D 8
Cullin
North

Pass


2nd
5
2
4
Bertens
East

Pass


3rd
9
6
10
Upmark
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
3
J
S K 9 3 2
H A 7 4
D K 8
C A K 9 7
TableS 10 8 4
H K J 5
D Q 10 9 7 6
C 8 5


Par -620
4 S EW
S Q J 5
H 9 8 2
D A J 3
C Q J 10 2






1 C +61 C 322-2963 NT West -1+1001 NT West +1-120


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 86
N-S Vul
S K Q J 9 8
H J 9
D A 6
C J 6 3 2
McGann
West

1 C
1 NT
Pass
3 C

Lead
S Q
D 4
S 10
Rodwell
North

1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
6
2
Hanlon
East

Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
6
J
J
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass


4th
A
K
C 4
Freeman
West

1 NT




Lead
S K
S 9
D Q
S 8
S Q
S J
D 6
Fitzgibbon
North

Pass




2nd
4
D 3
A
D 9
H 2
D 10
J
Nickell
East

Pass




3rd
10
6
5
D 2
H 5
H 6
K
Mesbur
South
Pass
Pass




4th
3
A
8
2
5
7
4
S A 7 5 3 2
H A 7 3
D Q 4
C A K 5
TableS 4
H Q 4 2
D J 10 9 5 3
C Q 9 7 4


Par -90
2 D EW
S 10 6
H K 10 8 6 5
D K 8 7 2
C 10 8



1 C +21 C 324-2963 C West -2+1001 NT West -1+50


2007 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 87
Both Vul
S 7 6 4 2
H 7 4
D A 9 8 2
C 10 7 4
Soloway
West

Dbl
2 C
3 S

Lead
S J
C Q
C J
C 3
H A
H Q
Gromov
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
7
4
8
6
K
Hamman
East
1 C
1 NT
2 S


3rd
2
6
2
10
2
3
Dubinin
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
3
5
A
K
4
7
Zmudzinski
West

Pass



Lead
C Q
D J
H 4
C 6
C 8
S A
S 3
H K
H 8
D 2
D K
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
4
A
3
10
J
D 7
3
5
5
Balicki
East
1 NT
Pass



3rd
2
A
6
J
K
8
9
7
D 9
10
Meckstroth
South
2 D




4th
A
3
2
7
5
2
4
Q
C 9
6
S K 10 9 8
H 10 5 3 2
D 6 4
C Q J 8
TableS A Q 5 3
H A Q
D Q 5 3
C K 9 6 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S J
H K J 9 8 6
D K J 10 7
C A 5 3






1 NT +61 C 326-3023 S East =-1402 D South +1+110


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 88
None Vul
S J 9 7 5
H Q 10 4 2
D Q J 9 5
C 3
Lair
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 2
C A
C Q
S K
S 10
D 7
C J
C 10
H A
Gromov
North

1 D


2nd
J
8
5
K
5
J
A
H 9
H 6
3
Mahaffey
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
3
D 5
4
A
6
D Q
S 7
4
Dubinin
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
10
7
2
4
6
8
9
7
8
K
Balicki
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
C Q
H 3
C A
C J
C 10
H 5
D Q
Fu
North

Pass


2nd
10
K
2
5
D 3
D 8
6
2
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
8
S 5
S 7
S 9
Q
A
Zhao
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
J
4
7
8
S 2
6
S K Q 10
H 9 7 6 3
D K 8 6 3
C K 5
TableS A 4 3 2
H K 8
D 7 2
C 9 8 7 4 2


Par +400
3 NT South
S 8 6
H A J 5
D A 10 4
C A Q J 10 6




1 C +21 C 329-3021 NT South +2+1501 NT South =+90


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 89
E-W Vul
S A 10
H A Q 8 3
D A J 4 2
C Q 8 4
Baze
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
S 3
S 2
D 2
D 7
D A
C Q
C 8
H K
H 6
H Q
Meckstroth
North
1 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
10
7
6
5
H 2
7
10
4
5
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
6
K
J
8
6
K
3
A
Rodwell
South
2 D
3 D


4th
4
4
A
3
C 5
10
2
S Q
9
10
Soloway
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
D 2
D 7
D A
H 3
H 6
H Q
C 8
D Q
S 3
Bramley
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
6
3
H 2
9
5
C 5
9
4
A
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
J
8
K
A
D 9
K
S J
5
Lazard
South
3 NT



4th
Q
5
S 2
10
4
10
7
A
S 4
7
S Q 6 3
H J 7 5 4
D Q 10 5 3
C A 2
TableS K J 5 2
H 10 9 2
D 6
C J 10 9 7 5


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 9 8 7 4
H K 6
D K 9 8 7
C K 6 3





1 C +101 C 339-3023 NT North =+4003 NT North -1-50


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 90
Both Vul
S J 9
H A K 3
D Q 9 8 6 2
C 9 7 5
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H 5
H A
Cohen
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
A
4
10
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
8
Berkowitz
South
1 C
3 D
4 H


4th
5
2
Krekorian
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
S 5
S K
Moss
North

3 NT



2nd
J
3
C 5
Casen
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
10
4
Gitelman
South
1 NT




4th
6
9
S K 10 8 2
H 9 7 6 4
D 3
C 8 6 3 2
TableS A Q 7 5 4
H 10 2
D J 4
C Q J 10 4


Par +650
5 H NS
S 6 3
H Q J 8 5
D A K 10 7 5
C A K
1 C +131 C 352-3024 H North +1+6503 NT South -1-100


TopMain

2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 91
Both Vul
S J 4
H 7 4 2
D K 9 8 6
C A J 10 9
Rodwell
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
H 7
C Q
H 4
C 2
H 8
C 6
S J
D 4
Baze
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
J
A
3
10
5
S 2
K
2
Meckstroth
East

1 D
3 NT

3rd
Q
5
6
4
2
D 7
7
10
Cohler
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
3
9
K
K
9
5
K
Lazard
West

1 NT


Lead
H 4
H 5
D 4
H 2
Soloway
North

Pass


2nd
3
7
2
K
Bramley
East

Pass


3rd
Q
J
10
6
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
8
K
9
S A 10 5
H A 10 9 5
D A Q 10 7
C Q 2
TableS K 6 3
H K J 3
D 5 4
C 8 7 6 5 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 9 8 7 2
H Q 8 6
D J 3 2
C K 3


1 C +61 C 358-3023 NT West -1+1001 NT West +1-120


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 92
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 3
H K 9 5 4 2
D Q J
C 7 2
Martel
West

1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 D
4 NT

Lead
D J
C A
C 3
H 3
Morgan
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
7
J
Stansby
East

1 H
2 D
3 C
4 D
6 C

3rd
4
4
K
Q
Harris
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
5
Q
K
Gerstman
West

1 NT
2 D




Lead
H 4
C 3
C 4
Moss
North

Pass
Pass




2nd
3
2
Q
Carmichael
East

2 C
3 NT




3rd
10
K
A
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
AP




4th
Q
5
7
S K 10 2
H Q 7
D A K 7 6
C A 10 8 3
TableS A Q
H A 8 6 3
D 5 3
C K J 9 6 4


Par -1370
6 C EW
S 9 6 5 4
H J 10
D 10 9 8 4 2
C Q 5

1 NT +121 C 358-3146 C West =-13703 NT West +3-690


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 93
None Vul
S Q 9 8 7 2
H 10 9 4 2
D A Q 4
C 3
Zia
West

1 D
Pass
2 S
3 NT

Lead
S 7
S J
H 5
C 2
D 2
C 4
C K
D 6
H 4
Seamon
North
Pass
Dbl
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
4
K
2
5
4
6
S Q
A
6
Rosenberg
East
1 C
Rdbl
Pass
3 H


3rd
10
2
K
A
K
10
7
8
J
Cayne
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
6
8
3
3
S 8
8
5
Q
Reisig
West

3 NT




Lead
C 6
D 2
D K
H 4
Katz
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
A
4
5
7
Garozzo
East
1 NT
Pass




3rd
3
8
6
8
Jacobs
South
Pass
Pass




4th
2
3
A
Q
S K 5
H Q 5 3
D J 10 9 6 2
C A K 10
TableS A 6 4
H A K 7 6
D K 8
C Q 7 4 2


Par -460
5 NT EW
S J 10 3
H J 8
D 7 5 3
C J 9 8 6 5





1 C +21 C 360-3143 NT West +1-4303 NT East +3-490


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 94
None Vul
S Q 9 8 7 2
H 10 9 4 2
D A Q 4
C 3
Woolsey
West

1 NT
3 NT

Lead
S 2
S 3
D 6
S 9
D K
C 2
C K
C 10
H 6
H 5
H K
Bramley
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
K
A
A
5
6
S 8
S Q
8
4
D 7
Stewart
East
1 C
2 C


3rd
10
7
8
J
2
A
4
Q
Q
A
D 9
Feldman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
6
3
H 3
4
3
5
9
2
J
9
Bates
West

3 D


Lead
C 6
D 2
D K
Robinson
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
4
7
Sontag
East
1 NT
3 NT


3rd
3
8
6
Boyd
South
Pass
AP


4th
4
3
A
S K 5
H Q 5 3
D J 10 9 6 2
C A K 10
TableS A 6 4
H A K 7 6
D K 8
C Q 7 4 2


Par -460
5 NT EW
S J 10 3
H J 8
D 7 5 3
C J 9 8 6 5





1 C +21 C 362-3143 NT West =-4003 NT East +2-460


2006 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 95
None Vul
S J 10 6 3
H J 5
D Q 5 4 3
C K 9 3
Dai
West

1 C
2 C
4 H

Lead
C 2
C 9
H 7
H 10
S 2
C J
S K
S Q
S 5
Cohen
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
6
5
5
A
6
Q
3
J
10
L.Yang
East

1 NT
2 H


3rd
K
7
Q
J
A
H 4
4
9
H 3
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
8
A
K
2
8
3
7
C 4
D 7
Passell
West

1 NT



Lead
S 3
H 2
H 7
S 7
S 4
S K
H 4
C 4
C 9
H 8
D 6
M.Shi
North

Pass



2nd
9
10
J
2
C 2
J
D 3
6
8
C 3
4
Wold
East

3 NT



3rd
8
A
Q
10
Q
H 3
6
K
10
D 2
K
Zhuang
South
Pass
AP



4th
5
5
K
A
6
D 7
9
5
A
C 7
S K Q 5 2
H A 8 7 4
D A 9 6
C A 6
TableS A 9 4
H Q 6 3 2
D K 10 2
C J 8 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 7
H K 10 9
D J 8 7
C Q 10 7 4 2






1 C +101 C 372-3144 H East -1+503 NT West =-400


2006 World Championship Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 96
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 7
H Q 9 6 2
D 10 7
C 5 4 3
Nystrom
West

1 D
2 C
3 NT

Lead
H 3
H 5
D 2
H 8
H 10
D 8
D 9
C 9
S A
S K
S 2
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
J
7
7
4
C 7
3
C 2
5
3
4
Bertheau
East
1 C
1 NT
2 D


3rd
Q
A
J
6
9
10
Q
Q
9
7
Bates
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
2
K
C 6
C 8
A
C 3
K
5
Q
Helgemo
West

Pass



Lead
H 7
D A
D 9
H 3
S 8
H 8
D Q
D 5
D 6
C A
C 8
S A
Lindkvist
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
J
8
K
4
5
A
C 5
C 4
H 10
2
K
6
Helness
East
1 NT




3rd
Q
2
3
9
K
6
4
J
C 7
9
S 4
9
Fredin
South
Pass




4th
K
7
10
5
3
C 6
C J
C 10
C 3
S 7
H 2
Q
S 10 6 4 3
H A J 4
D Q 5 3 2
C 9 7
TableS Q 5
H K 5
D A J 9 6 4
C A Q 8 6


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S A K 2
H 10 8 7 3
D K 8
C K J 10 2








1 C +101 C 382-3143 NT East -4+4001 NT East =-90


2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 97
None Vul
S A Q
H K 4 3
D A Q 7 3
C Q 10 7 5
R.Roy
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
C J
D 6
C 2
H 6
C 6
H 4
H Q
D J
D 10
Fantoni
North
1 C
1 NT
2 H

2nd
10
K
3
H 5
D 2
S 2
7
D 4
5
9
Hooda
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
K
4
K
9
J
C Q
7
Q
Nunes
South
1 D
2 D


4th
3
3
8
7
A
10
S 4
8
C 8
S 5
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 5
H 9
H 5
H 4
S 6
D 7
H Q
H J
D 8
Goenka
North
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

2nd
J
3
10
D 4
A
2
H 7
D 6
C 4
C 9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
2
K
6
K
J
C 7
C 10
Q
Sadhu
South
2 C
2 H


4th
5
10
3
8
D 9
A
2
C 3
C 6
S 5
S K J 8 4
H 2
D 9 6 5 4 2
C K 9 4
TableS 10 6 5
H A 9 8 7
D K
C A 8 6 3 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S 9 7 3 2
H Q J 10 6 5
D J 10 8
C J




1 NT +61 C 382-3202 H North +1+1403 NT North =+400


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 C NS1 NT NS
Case 98
None Vul
S Q 10 8 7 3
H Q 5 2
D Q 8 6 3
C Q
Jansma
West

1 D
1 NT
Pass

Lead
C Q
D A
El Ahmady
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
K
Verhees
East
1 C
Dbl
Pass
2 D

3rd
7
4
Sadek
South
Pass
Pass
2 C
AP

4th
2
3
Dagher
West

Pass



Lead
C 6
D 9
C 10
D 7
H K
H A
D A
Bertens
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
9
K
J
8
9
7
S 9
El Kourdy
East
1 NT




3rd
Q
4
S 8
10
4
8
5
Bakkeren
South
Pass




4th
A
3
3
H 6
5
2
6
S K 6 2
H J 10 8 4
D 7 5 4
C J 9 2
TableS J 5 4
H A K 3
D A J 10 9 2
C A 3


Par -430
4 NT EW
S A 9
H 9 7 6
D K
C K 10 8 7 6 5 4


1 NT +51 C 383-3252 D West +2-1301 NT East -1+50


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 99
E-W Vul
S 9 6 3
H J 8 6 5 2
D 8 5
C Q 4 3
Weinstein
West

3 D



Lead
H 2
Ekeblad
North

Pass



2nd
4
Levin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
Rubin
South
1 C
Pass



4th
7
Hampson
West

Dbl
3 D
AP

Lead
D K
S A
S K
D J
S 4
C 9
H J
Cayne
North

2 D
Pass


2nd
5
3
6
8
J
Q
K
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
7
Q
H 7
2
A
Seamon
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H


4th
3
5
8
10
9
7
10
S A K
H 10 7
D A K J 9 7 6 2
C 9 5
TableS 10 7 4 2
H K 9 4
D Q 4
C J 10 6 2


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S Q J 8 5
H A Q 3
D 10 3
C A K 8 7


1 NT +21 C 384-3273 D West =-1103 H South -1-50


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 100
None Vul
S 10 7 5 3
H A 6
D J 5
C K 6 5 4 2
Nunes
West

1 D
3 NT


Lead
D 4
D 6
H 2
H 6
H 9
C Q
S 5
S 9
C 3
S 2
Verhees
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
3
2
A
J
5
8
6
3
9
7
Fantoni
East
1 C
1 NT



3rd
J
10
10
Q
C 2
7
J
A
A
8
Jansma
South
Pass
Pass



4th
Q
5
4
3
K
K
Q
4
4
C 10
Schollaardt
West

2 C
3 D
3 S

Lead
H 9
H 6
H 4
D 6
S 5
D 3
H 8
C 10
D K
C 7
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
J
5
4
6
5
7
A
C 6
Drijver
East
1 NT
2 S
3 H
3 NT

3rd
A
Q
C 4
10
J
Q
C 2
5
S 8
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
3
K
J
Q
A
D 8
3
2
S Q 9 2
H 7 5 3 2
D K 10 7 3
C A 7
TableS A K 8 6
H K J 10
D Q 8 6
C Q J 3


Par -400
3 NT EW
S J 4
H Q 9 8 4
D A 9 4 2
C 10 9 8





1 NT +111 C 384-3383 NT East =-4003 NT East -2+100

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek