Main   Data 9X32 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Notrump

Second seat, 14-15 HCP

A total of 248 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S 6 4
H K 8 2
D 8 6 5 3
C K J 5 3
Hamman
West

2 C


Lead
H 3
H 2
H 6
S 5
D 7
C 9
S 7
Nickell
North

3 C


2nd
5
10
8
3
6
2
8
Weichsel
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
K
Q
9
J
10
K
9
Katz
South
1 C
AP


4th
4
A
C 4
6
J
A
4
Weinstein
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 6
C 10
C 7
H 4
H 7
D 3
C 4
S 7
H J
Lee
North

Dbl


2nd
2
6
2
3
K
4
S 2
K
D 5
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
J
A
10
Q
5
A
D 2
Glubok
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
8
Q
8
S 3
7
A
4
S A J 10 9 2
H A J 7 6 5
D 7
C 6 2
TableS 7 5
H 10 9 4
D K 10 9 4 2
C A Q 8


Par -500
5 C× NS -3
S K Q 8 3
H Q 3
D A Q J
C 10 9 7 4



1 NT +31 NT 3-03 H East +1-1702 NT South -1-50


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S K 9 4
H K 9 7 4
D Q 5 2
C A K 5
Sementa
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
D 3
S A
S 3
C A
S 9
Ro.Schwartz
North
1 C
3 S


2nd
4
A
2
6
J
C 10
Tokay
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
9
4
K
H 3
L.Fisher
South
2 S
4 S


4th
J
2
10
H 5
3
Brogeland
West
Pass
2 H


Lead
C A
C K
C 5
D 6
H 6
H A
Piekarek
North
1 NT
Dbl


2nd
4
8
9
K
4
Lindqvist
East
2 D
AP


3rd
D 4
S 5
H 3
2
Q
Smirnov
South
Dbl



4th
6
3
2
3
J
S J 7 6 2
H 6
D K 9 8
C Q 7 6 3 2
TableS 10
H A Q 10 8 5 2
D 3
C J 10 9 8 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q 8 5 3
H J 3
D A J 10 7 6 4
C
1 C +61 C 6-34 S South =+4202 H× West -1+200


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 10 9 4
H A Q 8 6 2
D 8 6
C 8 6 3
Gawel
West

1 C
Pass

Lead
C K
S J
C Q
H 4
H A
C 8
H.Shi
North

1 H
2 H

2nd
A
4
2
3
5
D A
Jagniewski
East

1 S
3 D

3rd
3
7
6
Q
9
J
Zhuang
South
Pass
2 C
AP

4th
4
A
7
7
K
5
Z.Shi
West

1 NT


Lead
H 2
D J
D 10
D K
D Q
D 9
S 5
H 4
H A
H 8
H 6
Nowosadzki
North

Pass


2nd
5
6
8
5
S 2
S 3
A
3
J
C 4
Ju
East

3 NT


3rd
9
4
A
7
C 5
C 2
J
Q
10
C J
Kalita
South
Pass
AP


4th
K
3
2
C 3
S 4
C 6
9
7
C 10
C 9
S K Q J
H K 3
D J 10 7
C A 10 9 5 2
TableS 8 7 5
H J 7 5
D A K Q 9 4
C 7 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A 6 3 2
H 10 9 4
D 5 3 2
C K Q J





1 NT +41 NT 7-63 D East =-1103 NT West -1+50


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S K 9 5
H 9 7 6
D A 9 7 2
C 10 8 4
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
D 4
D 2
Katz
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT



2nd
5
3
Q
Grabel
East
1 C
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT



4th
A
10
Meckstroth
West

Pass
2 C
Rdbl
AP

Lead
H 5
C 2
C 7
D 4
H 7
C 6
H J
C 5
S 2
D K
Lee
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
8
3
8
3
K
9
10
S 7
Q
6
Rodwell
East
1 NT
Rdbl
Pass
2 H


3rd
9
J
K
A
A
10
4
D 5
4
Hamman
South
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Dbl


4th
Q
4
A
10
2
Q
6
D 2
5
S 10 8 6 4
H 8 4 2
D 6 5 3
C J 9 7
TableS J 3 2
H K Q J 3
D Q 10
C K Q 5 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 7
H A 10 5
D K J 8 4
C A 6 3






1 NT +31 NT 10-63 NT South =+4002 H× East -2+500


2014 USBC Final, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 5
None Vul
S A 10 5
H Q 7
D J 10 9 2
C 8 5 3 2
Katz
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
D J
C J
D 6
D 10
S 5
H 2
S 8
D 2
H 3
Greco
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
Q
2
3
8
3
7
6
H 5
Q
Nickell
East
1 C
1 NT


3rd
K
7
9
5
J
K
A
H 9
J
Hampson
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
7
4
Q
A
7
H 10
C 4
Diamond
West

2 D


Lead
S 4
C 7
H 2
H 9
C K
D 3
D 6
H 4
C Q
S 3
Levin
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
4
7
3
A
9
A
C 5
6
Platnick
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
10
J
J
Q
H 6
Q
2
5
D 4
Weinstein
South
Pass
AP


4th
K
8
A
K
2
K
7
D 5
3
S Q 6 2
H 10 8 6 4 3 2
D A 4 3
C J
TableS K 9 7 3
H K J 5
D Q 8 7
C K Q 7


Par -140
3 H East
S J 8 4
H A 9
D K 6 5
C A 10 9 6 4




1 C +51 C 11-102 H West -1+502 H East +1-140


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S K 9 5
H 9 7 6
D A 9 7 2
C 10 8 4
Willenken
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
D K
D 8
Greco
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
6
3
Rosenberg
East
1 C
Pass

3rd
Q
2
7
Hampson
South
1 NT


4th
A
10
Q
Diamond
West

Pass

Lead
D 4
D 2
D J
D 8
C 4
H 4
H K
C A
S A
C 3
H Q
H 3
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
Q
6
H 2
2
7
A
9
4
J
10
S 7
Platnick
East
1 NT


3rd
A
K
7
9
6
J
8
10
5
8
S 6
S 8
Cohler
South
Pass


4th
10
5
S 3
C 5
7
5
6
K
2
Q
9
S 9
S 10 8 6 4
H 8 4 2
D 6 5 3
C J 9 7
TableS J 3 2
H K Q J 3
D Q 10
C K Q 5 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 7
H A 10 5
D K J 8 4
C A 6 3






1 NT +21 NT 14-111 NT South +1+1201 NT East -2+200


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S K
H A 5 3 2
D K J 8
C A 10 8 5 2
Kranyak
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S K
H J
D 8
S 10
Grabel
North
1 C
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
A
7
3
J
J.Lall
East
Pass
2 C
3 C


3rd
6
2
Q
10
C 2
H.Weinstein
South
1 H
2 S
3 S


4th
H 6
8
A
2
6
Stansby
West
Pass
Dbl



Lead
H J
C A
S K
H 4
S 10
Wooldridge
North
1 NT
4 S



2nd
6
4
A
S 3
J
Bramley
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
H 7
2
10
H 3
Hurd
South
4 H




4th
A
3
8
2
6
S J 8
H K Q 10 9 8
D 7 2
C Q J 7 3
TableS A Q 6
H J 4
D 9 6 5 3
C K 9 6 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S 10 9 7 5 4 3 2
H 7 6
D A Q 10 4
C
1 NT +61 NT 20-113 S South +1+1704 S North =+420


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S K Q J 10
H K Q 8 4
D 3 2
C A 9 4
Stansby
West
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D A
C K
C J
S K
S Q
S 10
H J
H 7
C 6
Fantoni
North
1 C
2 S
Dbl


2nd
7
8
2
5
4
D 6
D 9
2
A
9
Bramley
East
1 D
3 D
Pass


3rd
4
5
8
3
3
6
A
4
Q
Q
Nunes
South
1 H
Pass
3 S


4th
3
2
4
A
5
2
7
3
5
10
Helgemo
West
Pass
3 C
AP


Lead
H 2
S 3
S J
S Q
H 7
Balicki
North
1 NT
3 H



2nd
4
2
D 6
D 9
A
Helness
East
2 H
Pass



3rd
10
10
6
A
Zmudzinski
South
2 S
3 S



4th
J
4
7
5
S 7 5 2
H A 9 2
D Q 5 4
C 8 7 6 3
TableS 4
H 10 6 5 3
D A K J 9 6
C K Q J


Par -110
3 D EW
S A 9 8 6 3
H J 7
D 10 8 7
C 10 5 2





1 NT +71 NT 27-123 S North -1-1003 S South +1+170


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S Q J 10 9 4
H J 5 4
D 10
C A 6 3 2
Sadek
West

1 C
1 NT


Lead
S Q
S 9
D Q
D J
C K
C J
W.Hu
North

1 S
AP


2nd
3
8
10
H 4
4
Q
El Ahmady
East

Dbl



3rd
6
5
3
K
2
A
Yh.Wang
South
Pass
Pass



4th
2
A
4
A
5
7
Y.Li
West

1 NT
2 D
3 NT

Lead
S Q
D J
S 6
D K
D 9
D 8
H 6
H Q
H 8
Piekarek
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
10
2
2
4
5
3
J
L.Li
East

2 C
2 NT


3rd
5
3
9
Q
C 4
C 8
K
7
Smirnov
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
A
K
C 2
C 3
H 4
5
2
S A 7 2
H K Q 8
D Q J
C Q 10 9 8 4
TableS K 8 3
H A 9 7 6
D K 9 8 3
C 7 5


Par -400
3 NT EW
S 6 5
H 10 3 2
D A 7 6 5 4 2
C K J




1 C +61 NT 27-181 NT West +2-1503 NT West =-400


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A J 6
H 8 7 4
D A J 8 7 6 5 2
C
Woolsey
West

1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
C 2
C 4
H J
S 3
H 8
H A
H 10
Berkowitz
North

3 D
Pass
Dbl

2nd
C 9
3
D 2
3
7
6
7
D 5
Stewart
East

Pass
5 C
AP

3rd
3
A
K
5
Q
2
S 4
C 6
Sontag
South
Pass
4 D
Pass


4th
4
D 8
10
4
A
Q
9
K
Kwiecien
West

1 NT



Lead
D K
C K
H J
H 6
D 9
S 3
H A
H Q
S 5
Cohen
North

3 D



2nd
4
3
2
3
J
7
8
D 6
Pszczola
East

5 C



3rd
8
4
5
10
C 6
K
S 4
C 8
Beatty
South
Pass
AP



4th
C 7
D 2
4
7
3
6
9
K
S K Q 10 8
H A Q 10 5
D 9 4
C A 5 4
TableS 9 5 4 3
H J 6
D
C K J 9 8 7 6 2


Par -300
5 D× NS -2
S 7 2
H K 9 3 2
D K Q 10 3
C Q 10 3




1 C +21 NT 27-205 C× West -1+1005 C East -1+50


TopMain

2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H 10 4
D K 10 3 2
C A J 6 5
Katz
West

1 S
AP

Lead
C 4
H A
Schwartz
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
2
Nickell
East
1 C
2 C


3rd
9
4
Graves
South
1 H
2 H


4th
K
3
Brogeland
West

2 C
2 S

Lead
C 4
C 8
S 8
S A
C 7
D Q
C 2
Levin
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H

2nd
J
H 2
4
J
H 8
K
Saelensminde
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
K
2
H Q
A
Weinstein
South
Dbl
2 H


4th
K
10
7
5
6
5
S Q 10 8 6 3 2
H Q 7 2
D Q 8 6
C 4
TableS A K
H 5 3
D A J 7
C Q 10 9 7 3 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 7
H A K J 9 8 6
D 9 5 4
C K 8

1 C +51 NT 27-252 H South =+1103 H South -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S Q 6
H A J 6
D K 8 6
C K Q 10 6 5
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
H 4
H 8
C K
C 5
C 9
C 10
C 6
S Q
D 5
H 7
D J
Fantoni
North
1 C
1 NT
2 S


2nd
2
J
S 2
2
4
J
S 8
D 7
K
2
S 5
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
5
8
A
Q
D 4
S 3
A
K
10
S 9
Nunes
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
6
3
A
3
7
D 9
D 3
S 4
7
A
D 6
10
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S Q
H 8
S 6
S J
C 8
C 5
Bocchi
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
K
3
8
H 5
3
4
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
10
A
D 6
K
A
Madala
South
2 D
2 S
3 S


4th
A
7
J
4
9
2
S 7 4
H Q 10 5 4
D Q J 3 2
C J 7 3
TableS K 10 9 8
H K 9 8 7
D A 9 7
C 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 5 3 2
H 3 2
D 10 5 4
C A 9 8








1 NT +131 NT 40-253 NT North -2-2003 NT North =+600


2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S A 10 4
H A 8 5 3 2
D J 9 7 4
C A
Zmudzinski
West

1 C
2 NT

Lead
D 7
C J
D 4
C K
C 6
S 9
H A
H 3
H K
Levin
North

1 H
Pass

2nd
2
A
6
H 8
H 5
2
6
10
C 7
Balicki
East

1 NT
3 C

3rd
3
3
5
5
Q
J
7
J
2
Weinstein
South
Pass
2 H
AP

4th
10
4
A
2
10
A
4
9
Q
Bathurst
West

1 NT


Lead
H 3
S 3
H 2
S 2
H A
H 8
H 5
S 4
D Q
C J
D 7
D A
Jassem
North

Pass


2nd
6
7
10
J
Q
C 5
C 3
C 9
4
A
6
9
Dwyer
East

Pass


3rd
J
10
K
A
7
D 3
D 5
Q
2
Q
S 5
8
Mazurkiewicz
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
9
9
8
C 6
C 7
C 8
K
C 2
4
10
C 10
S K J 7
H 9 4
D A Q 10
C K J 8 7 6
TableS 9 8
H Q 10 6
D K 8 6 2
C Q 9 5 3


Par +300
5 C× EW -2
S Q 6 5 3 2
H K J 7
D 5 3
C 10 4 2







1 NT +51 NT 45-253 C West =-1101 NT West -2+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S K J 7 3
H K 9 5
D K Q
C K 9 8 5
Helgemo
West

1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S 4
D Q
D K
C 2
D 6
S Q
D A
H 5
Levin
North

Dbl
Pass
3 H

2nd
3
K
9
H 7
7
S 7
H 6
H K
J
Helness
East

1 S
3 C
AP

3rd
2
6
4
7
A
H Q
H 10
C 3
A
Weinstein
South
Pass
2 H
3 D


4th
8
9
2
5
5
3
J
8
2
Kranyak
West

1 NT
2 S


Lead
D K
D 2
H Q
C 7
C 9
H 3
C 5
H 6
S A
S 4
Fantoni
North

Pass
AP


2nd
9
Q
A
Q
3
4
10
10
3
G.Wolpert
East

2 H



3rd
J
S 2
2
K
S 8
K
S 9
5
5
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
3
9
2
4
J
6
7
D 4
S A 4
H 10 4 2
D A 6 5 2
C A Q 6 4
TableS Q 10 6 5 2
H Q J 7
D 9
C J 10 3 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S 9 8
H A 8 6 3
D J 10 8 7 4 3
C 7





1 NT +51 NT 50-253 H South -1-1002 S West -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S J 10 2
H J 9
D A K 2
C K Q J 10 5
Robson
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S Q
S A
S 6
Fantoni
North
1 C
2 C
3 D


2nd
2
8
9
Allfrey
East
1 S
Pass
3 H


3rd
K
7
D 9
Nunes
South
Pass
2 D
4 D


4th
5
10
J
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S A
S K
S 6
H 2
C A
H 7
H 3
D K
D 2
D J
D 8
D 6
Forrester
North
1 NT
2 D



2nd
5
8
9
9
6
8
D A
5
7
C 8
C 9
H 6
Helness
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
Q
D 9
K
4
A
4
3
Q
C 10
C J
C Q
Gold
South
2 C




4th
10
2
J
5
5
J
Q
10
C 7
C 2
S 3
C 3
S Q 7
H A 10 6 3 2
D 10 9
C 9 8 7 4
TableS A K 6 4 3
H K 7 4
D 7 5
C A 3 2


Par -620
4 H EW
S 9 8 5
H Q 8 5
D Q J 8 6 4 3
C 6








1 NT +31 NT 53-254 D South -3-1502 D North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S K
H A 8 6 4 2
D A 10 7 4 2
C 6 3
Brink
West

1 C
2 S

Lead
S Q
D Q
C 6
D K
C 5
H J
D J
S J
H A
H 6
Jassem
North

1 H
3 H

2nd
5
A
7
2
3
5
6
7
7
S 4
Drijver
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
A
8
Q
9
8
4
S 9
3
3
10
Mazurkiewicz
South
Pass
2 D


4th
K
3
K
5
J
Q
4
H 2
9
K
Narkiewicz
West

1 NT
3 S

Lead
H J
D A
D 7
H 9
S Q
H 6
S A
S 6
C 10
de Wijs
North

2 H
AP

2nd
5
8
9
2
5
C 7
D 4
H 4
A
Buras
East

2 S


3rd
A
5
6
Q
3
10
2
J
4
Muller
South
Pass
3 H


4th
7
Q
K
3
K
K
7
10
S A 9 6 3
H K 9 5
D K Q
C K 9 5 4
TableS Q J 8 4 2
H Q 7
D J 9 8
C 10 8 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 7 5
H J 10 3
D 6 5 3
C A Q J 2




1 NT +21 NT 55-253 H North -2-2003 S East =-140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S Q J 4
H A 3
D Q J 10 4 2
C 10 9 7
Balicki
West

1 C
1 NT
Dbl
2 S

Lead
H A
H 3
H K
D 8
S 2
S 9
S 3
D Q
Levin
North

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
9
10
5
5
J
8
Zmudzinski
East

1 H
2 C
2 H


3rd
5
J
D 2
4
A
K
C 4
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
2 D
Dbl


4th
6
8
Q
A
4
6
Q
Kranyak
West

1 NT
Pass



Lead
H A
H 3
H K
H 5
H 2
D 6
C 5
C K
C 8
Narkiewicz
North

Pass
Pass



2nd
7
9
10
D 5
C 4
7
3
10
D J
G.Wolpert
East

2 H
3 NT



3rd
4
J
D Q
D 4
C 7
2
A
6
J
Buras
South
Pass
Dbl
AP



4th
6
8
Q
S 2
C 2
A
9
Q
S 5
S A 9
H 10 8 6
D K 9 7 5
C A K 8 4
TableS K 10 7 3 2
H Q 9 7
D A
C J 6 5 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 8 6 5
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 6 3
C Q 3





1 NT +61 NT 61-252 S West +1-1403 NT West -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 C NS1 NT NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S J 8 2
H A Q J 10
D 9 4 2
C A K 6
Thoma
West
Pass
2 S
3 NT

Lead
H Q
H 5
H J
H A
D 2
S 3
S 5
S 7
C A
Tobing
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
K
4
7
6
A
10
8
D 5
4
Brenner
East
1 S
3 H


3rd
9
2
8
D 8
3
A
K
4
Asbi
South
Pass
Pass


4th
3
10
C 2
D 6
10
2
Q
J
George
West
Pass
2 S


Lead
S 2
H 3
S 8
H K
H 6
Campos
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
A
K
4
9
Karwur
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
Q
5
10
2
S 5
Villas-Boas
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
8
4
10
J
S A 5 4
H 3 2
D Q 10 6
C Q 10 8 7 2
TableS K 9 7 6 3
H K 7 6 5
D A K J
C 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 10
H 9 8 4
D 8 7 5 3
C J 9 5 3



1 C +81 NT 61-333 NT West -2+2002 S West +1-140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 171 C NS1 NT NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S 10 9 5 4
H J 6 5 4
D 5 4
C Q 9 6
Tobing
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
S 2
C 4
C 7
S K
S A
D 10
D 6
C 8
D A
D 3
H A
Martel
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
7
6
3
3
D 2
Q
5
D 8
9
H 2
7
Asbi
East
1 C
Pass

3rd
10
J
J
Q
6
Q
K
7
H 4
H 5
S 10
6
Zia
South
1 NT


4th
2
4
K
A
5
9
4
J
S 8
H 3
H 8
10
Willenken
West

Pass

Lead
D A
D 3
H 3
H 2
D J
Karwur
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
8
9
6
K
Rosenberg
East
1 NT


3rd
4
5
Q
10
H 5
George
South
Pass


4th
7
10
4
A
C 10
S Q J 6
H Q 7 2
D K 9 8 6
C 5 4 3
TableS A K 8 2
H K 10 8 3
D 10 7
C A J 10


Par -600
3 NT EW
S 7 3
H A 9
D A Q J 3 2
C K 8 7 2






1 C +41 NT 61-371 NT South -1-501 NT East +3-180


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 NT NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S Q 7 6 5
H A 5 2
D Q 10 8 4
C K 2
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D 8
C 9
S 2
D 4
S 3
H 8
H 6
C Q
Robson
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
5
3
2
4
7
6
10
2
6
Mazurkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
J
Q
9
J
J
K
D 2
Allfrey
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
J
A
8
K
10
5
3
S 5
Townsend
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
S 10
H 6
H 4
S 2
D Q
H J
D 4
Narkiewicz
North

2 C
3 NT


2nd
5
K
2
Q
4
7
A
3
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
6
K
9
7
5
7
9
Buras
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
A
8
3
5
C 8
K
10
J
S K 9 4 3
H J 9 6
D K J 6 2
C 9 3
TableS J 8
H K 8 7 4
D 7 3
C Q J 8 7 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 10 2
H Q 10 3
D A 9 5
C A 10 6 5




1 NT +131 NT 74-373 NT North -2-2003 NT South =+600


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 NT NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S Q 7 6 5
H A 5 2
D Q 10 8 4
C K 2
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D Q
C 3
S 2
D 4
D 6
S A
S 10
S 9
H 6
D 10
H 2
Lavings
North

1 H
2 NT


2nd
5
3
2
3
7
8
4
K
7
A
C 8
K
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
J
Q
9
C 4
5
6
H 4
8
C 10
10
Krochmalik
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
K
A
8
J
A
J
H 7
C 6
3
2
9
Bilski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D 4
D 9
D 5
C 3
S 2
D Q
S 5
C 10
C 8
H 4
H 2
Rosenberg
North

3 C
3 H


2nd
K
3
6
K
2
3
S J
H 7
S 9
6
10
8
Brown
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
4
A
8
10
J
Q
S 10
A
S 6
H 6
J
Q
Willenken
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
2
7
C 7
A
8
J
4
Q
S 7
A
9
S K 9 4 3
H J 9 6
D K J 6 2
C 9 3
TableS J 8
H K 8 7 4
D 7 3
C Q J 8 7 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 10 2
H Q 10 3
D A 9 5
C A 10 6 5








1 NT +131 NT 87-373 NT North -2-2003 NT South =+600


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S A 10 4
H A 8 5 3 2
D J 9 7 4
C A
Zimmermann
West

1 C
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 5
C J
H 3
S 2
Bocchi
North

1 H
Pass

2nd
6
A
A
10
J
Multon
East

1 NT
3 C

3rd
J
4
3
K
A
Madala
South
Pass
2 H
AP

4th
4
2
2
9
8
Versace
West

1 NT


Lead
H 2
S 2
H 8
H 7
H 5
H 3
S 10
D A
D Q
Fantoni
North

Pass


2nd
6
J
10
C 6
C 3
C 5
9
4
7
Lauria
East

Pass


3rd
J
A
K
A
S 3
C 10
5
2
6
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
8
9
Q
C 8
C 7
K
3
5
S K J 7
H 9 4
D A Q 10
C K J 8 7 6
TableS 9 8
H Q 10 6
D K 8 6 2
C Q 9 5 3


Par +300
5 C× EW -2
S Q 6 5 3 2
H K J 7
D 5 3
C 10 4 2



1 NT +61 NT 93-373 C West =-1101 NT West -3+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 23
None Vul
S A J
H J 8 4 3 2
D 9 4
C K Q 9 5
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 2
H 7
D 3
C 8
H 4
D J
D Q
D 10
Bakhshi
North

1 H
2 C
2 H


2nd
J
6
10
K
4
9
9
C 5
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
3
2
K
S 3
5
A
C 3
Townsend
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
5
Q
4
2
K
6
7
H 8
Gold
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D Q
D 3
H A
H 7
D 10
H 4
Bocchi
North

2 D




2nd
4
K
5
10
7
9
Forrester
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
A
2
2
J
J
Madala
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
6
9
6
Q
H 3
S K 10 7 6
H K 10 5
D Q J 2
C 6 4 3
TableS 9 8 4 2
H Q 9 6
D A 10 5 3
C 10 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 5 3
H A 7
D K 8 7 6
C A J 8 7





1 NT +61 NT 99-373 NT South -1-502 H South +2+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 C NS1 NT NS
Case 24
None Vul
S A 5 4
H A 10 8 7 3
D K 10 8
C K 4
Zimmermann
West

1 C
Pass

Lead
H A
H 10
S 10
H 3
D 3
C Q
C J
C 6
H Q
S K
D 2
N.Gartaganis
North

1 H
Dbl

2nd
2
9
J
S 8
A
4
K
S 3
7
4
K
Multon
East

2 C
3 C

3rd
5
K
A
C 5
8
3
A
10
D 5
D 6
Q
J.Gartaganis
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
6
6
J
4
2
8
H 8
D 9
2
J
Korbel
West

1 NT


Lead
H 3
H 5
H 10
C J
C 3
C Q
D 2
H 8
H 7
Fantoni
North

Pass


2nd
9
Q
D 4
K
5
S 5
K
S 6
S 8
D.Wolpert
East

Pass


3rd
K
A
S 2
A
10
6
5
S 3
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
2
J
2
4
8
3
6
S K J 7
H Q J 6 4
D A 7 2
C Q J 10
TableS 8 6
H 9 2
D Q 6 5 4
C A 9 7 6 3


Par -110
3 C EW
S Q 10 9 3 2
H K 5
D J 9 3
C 8 5 2





1 C +41 NT 99-413 C West -1+501 NT West =-90


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S A Q J 4 2
H A 10 6 5 3
D K 2
C 10
Spector
West

1 C
AP

Lead
C A
D Q
D 7
C K
S A
S Q
C Q
C 8
H 2
H 10
S 4
C 5
Rosenberg
North

2 C


2nd
10
K
8
H 3
9
3
4
J
Q
4
5
H 6
Becker
East

Pass


3rd
2
A
J
7
7
H J
S 2
H 5
K
D 3
D 5
H 8
Willenken
South
Pass
2 H


4th
3
4
2
6
6
10
9
H 7
A
9
8
Fleisher
West

1 NT
3 C

Lead
C A
C 5
D 10
H 2
D 2
H 9
D 8
Gitelman
North

2 C
3 H

2nd
10
S 2
J
Q
7
3
6
Kamil
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
K
K
9
4
S 4
Moss
South
Pass
2 H


4th
6
Q
A
A
Q
J
H 7
S 10 8 6
H K 9
D Q J 6
C A K J 5 4
TableS K 9 5 3
H 8 7 4 2
D A 7
C 9 7 2


Par -120
2 NT West
S 7
H Q J
D 10 9 8 5 4 3
C Q 8 6 3






1 NT +31 NT 103-412 H South -2-2003 H South -1-100


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S 9 6 4 2
H A 6 5
D 8 6
C A K 9 7
Demirev
West

3 D


Lead
C K
C A
H 2
D 5
D A
H Q
S 2
Schermer
North

Dbl


2nd
4
5
5
2
8
A
Q
Robbins
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
J
Q
C 6
4
K
Chambers
South
1 C



4th
10
D 3
8
6
10
3
8
Compton
West

2 D
2 H

Lead
D 7
C 7
C J
C 3
C A
S 2
S A
S 5
H J
Pollack
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
8
4
D 4
D 3
5
7
8
H 2
Wold
East
Pass
Rdbl
AP

3rd
5
Q
9
K
2
K
4
6
Feldman
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
2
10
8
6
D 9
3
J
10
S 8 3
H K Q 7 2
D A Q 9 7 4 3
C 10
TableS Q J 10 7
H J 10 9 4
D 5
C 8 6 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 5
H 8 3
D K J 10 2
C Q J 3 2



1 C +121 NT 103-533 D× West -2+5003 NT South -1-100


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S Q J 10 4 3
H J 7
D J 9 6
C K 9 3
M.Gordon
West

1 NT



Lead
C 10
S 3
S 6
C 4
Moss
North

2 S



2nd
2
2
4
J
Pratap
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
K
5
3
Gitelman
South
1 C




4th
K
A
7
7
Spector
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S A
S 6
C 4
C 3
C J
H A
H 5
Pszczola
North

2 H
Rdbl


2nd
3
Q
5
10
9
7
J
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
3 H


3rd
5
2
K
Q
H 2
3
Q
Seamon
South
1 NT
2 S
4 S


4th
7
K
7
A
2
6
K
S A 6
H A 10 8 5
D K 5 2
C A J 6 5
TableS 5 2
H Q 9 4 3 2
D 10 8 4 3
C 10 7


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 9 8 7
H K 6
D A Q 7
C Q 8 4 2


1 C +51 NT 103-582 S North =+1104 S South -2-100


2013 USBC Round of 64, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A J 6 4
H Q 9 8
D Q 7 5 3 2
C 9
Rigal
West

1 S
3 C

Lead
H J
C A
D 4
C 4
C K
H 10
H 4
Ivatury
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
10
10
D 2
6
5
2
Milgrim
East
1 C
2 C


3rd
8
2
A
3
S 6
Q
7
H-Welland
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
9
7
J
7
K
9
Rosenthal
West

2 S
3 NT

Lead
H J
D 4
C 8
S 2
S 4
S 3
S 6
C J
Aker
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
10
9
8
7
Q
H 6
2
Silverstein
East
1 NT
3 C


3rd
9
A
Q
J
K
A
10
D 7
Simson
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
K
5
9
H 4
C 6
3
S Q 9 8
H 7 5 3
D A K 8
C 8 6 4 2
TableS 7 5
H A K 6 4
D J 4
C A Q 7 5 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S K 10 3 2
H J 10 2
D 10 9 6
C K J 10


1 NT +21 NT 105-583 C East -1+503 NT East -2+100


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S K J 9 4
H A 2
D A K 5 4 2
C J 2
Moss
West

2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D.Bilde
North

3 D
3 NT
5 NT
Grue
East
Pass
3 S
Pass
Pass
M.Bilde
South
1 C
Pass
4 NT
6 NT
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
H Q
C J
C 2
C A
Bertheau
North

2 C
3 D



2nd
4
4
8
3
D J
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
A
5
Q
H 2
T.Bessis
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT



4th
10
3
4
S 2
10
S Q 7 6 3 2
H K 9 5 4
D J 9 7
C 4
TableS A 8
H 10 8 7 6 3
D 10 8 6
C 10 8 3


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S 10 5
H Q J
D Q 3
C A K Q 9 7 6 5

1 C +121 NT 106-706 NT North =+14403 NT South +4+720


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S Q J 5 4
H 2
D Q 10 8 7 5 4
C A 5
Welland
West

1 D
4 C
AP

Lead
H K
C Q
H 10
S Q
S 6
H 9
D Q
D 3
Bertheau
North
Pass
2 D
4 D


2nd
3
2
D 4
2
4
J
K
H 7
S.Auken
East
1 C
2 H
Pass


3rd
4
D 2
5
7
3
D 5
A
7
T.Bessis
South
Pass
3 C
5 D


4th
2
5
6
K
A
A
9
J
Moss
West

2 D
4 D


Lead
H 3
S 2
S 6
H 6
D.Bilde
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
7
5
4
Grue
East
1 NT
2 H
4 H


3rd
2
K
3
S Q
M.Bilde
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
K
4
A
5
S K 10 9 8 6
H Q J 10 8 7 4
D 9 2
C
TableS 3 2
H A K 5
D K J
C Q J 10 8 6 3


Par -300
5 D× South -2
S A 7
H 9 6 3
D A 6 3
C K 9 7 4 2



1 C +111 NT 106-815 D North -2-1004 H East =-620


TopMain

2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S K Q J 10
H K 6 3
D J 10 8
C K J 10
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S 2
S J
S K
D 5
C 6
S 10
C J
C K
Gur
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
A
4
5
A
K
3
6
7
H 2
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
8
7
6
10
H 4
9
A
Yilmaz
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
10
3
9
C 4
8
2
H 7
5
8
Kokten
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
S K
S J
H 2
H 7
D J
Bocchi
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
5
A
10
K
O.Aker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
7
8
A
9
Madala
South
3 NT



4th
Q
4
D 7
3
4
S 9 4
H A Q 8 7
D 7 6 2
C 8 5 4 3
TableS A 6 5 3
H J 9 2
D Q 9 5 3
C 7 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S 8 7 2
H 10 5 4
D A K 4
C A Q 9 6



1 NT +21 NT 108-813 NT North =+4003 NT North +2+460


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S K 10 6 4
H A 9 6
D 7
C K 9 7 5 2
Spector
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D K
D 4
C 4
H 8
C 5
C J
C 9
C 7
Katz
North

1 S
2 C
3 C


2nd
7
H 6
H 9
A
A
10
S 2
H J
D 8
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
6
2
5
Q
K
6
H 4
Nickell
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
5
A
8
3
3
H 7
H 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C 2
S 8
D J
Grue
North

2 C
3 C
4 S


2nd
7
8
4
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
C 10
Cheek
South
1 NT
2 D
3 S
5 C


4th
K
A
Q
S J 8 5 3 2
H 10 8 2
D K Q 4
C A 3
TableS 9
H K J 7 5
D J 10 9 8 6 3
C 10 8


Par +500
4 D× EW -2
S A Q 7
H Q 4 3
D A 5 2
C Q J 6 4





1 C +121 NT 109-943 NT South +1+6305 C North -1-100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 6 2
H K J 2
D 10 8 7
C K 5
Milner
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
S 9
S 5
S A
S Q
C 10
S 6
C 5
C Q
C J
Rosenberg
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
3
8
H 10
H 6
K
D 4
8
6
9
H.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
10
D 6
D 2
4
D 9
A
D 7
D 8
Willenken
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
4
7
J
K
3
H 8
2
H 3
Compton
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
D 10
C 10
D 6
D A
D 4
C Q
C J
C 7
H A
H 7
J.Lall
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
K
3
5
5
9
K
6
9
S 8
8
Q
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
4
8
H 5
S 3
S 6
S 10
S Q
2
Bathurst
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
Q
A
J
7
S 2
H 3
H 4
S 4
6
S K J 8 3
H Q 8 5
D Q 5
C 10 9 6 2
TableS 7 4
H 10 9 6 4 3
D A J 4 3
C 8 4


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S 9 5
H A 7
D K 9 6 2
C A Q J 7 3






1 C +21 NT 109-963 NT South +3+6903 NT South +1+630


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S
H K 10 2
D A Q 7 3
C A K 10 7 5 2
Levin
West

1 C

Lead
D 4
C 2
C 6
C K
C 10
D 3
H 7
Demirev
North

2 C

2nd
J
3
9
D 2
D 6
9
Weinstein
East

AP

3rd
K
Q
A
S 3
S 4
10
Lee
South
Pass


4th
A
8
4
J
H 4
5
H.Weinstein
West

1 NT

Lead
C K
C A
C 5
S 2
H 5
C 10
C 2
C 7
D A
Fleisher
North

Pass

2nd
3
4
D 2
H 2
8
D 4
D 6
S J
Garner
East

Pass

3rd
Q
6
S 5
K
Q
D 8
D 10
D J
Kamil
South
Pass
Pass

4th
8
9
J
3
K
H 3
S 8
H A
S A 10 8 2
H A Q 4 3
D K 5
C J 9 8
TableS K J 7
H J 9 6 5
D 9 6 4 2
C 4 3


Par +600
5 C NS
S Q 9 6 5 4 3
H 8 7
D J 10 8
C Q 6


1 C +21 NT 109-982 C North +3+1501 NT West -1+100


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S J 10 8
H J 8 6
D 10 4 3
C 10 8 5 4
Stansby
West

1 S
2 D
3 C
4 D
6 C

Lead
D 8
S 4
C Q
C 3
S 9
D 9
S Q
Demirev
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
5
6
5
4
A
Q
J
Martel
East
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 H
4 H


3rd
3
K
7
A
2
4
H 7
Lee
South
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
J
8
2
H 4
10
6
7
H.Weinstein
West

2 H
3 C
4 C
4 S
6 C

Lead
H 6
S 4
C 3
S 9
D 8
C Q
S Q
S 5
H K
H 7
S 2
Levin
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
6
5
A
A
4
8
C 8
4
9
Garner
East
1 NT
2 S
3 NT
4 D
5 NT


3rd
5
K
A
3
3
7
D 6
C 9
D 7
C 6
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
D 5
J
2
10
2
H 2
7
H 3
8
J
S K Q 5 3 2
H
D A Q 7 5
C Q J 6 3
TableS 9 4
H A K 10 7
D J 6 2
C A K 9 7


Par -990
6 NT EW
S A 7 6
H Q 9 5 4 3 2
D K 9 8
C 2








1 NT +141 NT 123-986 C East =-9206 C West -1+50


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S Q 10 7
H K 8 6 4 2
D 4 2
C K Q 3
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 7
S 10
S 9
C 9
S 6
C J
C 10
H 3
S 8
H 7
Multon
North

1 D
2 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
8
4
7
5
A
D 3
D 5
10
D 8
Q
Cullin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
3
5
K
2
3
H 2
K
D 6
Zimmermann
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
2
K
J
A
Q
4
6
A
H 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
D J
D 9
C 7
S Q
H J
C 9
C 4
C 10
H 3
Bathurst
North

2 D
2 NT




2nd
2
Q
5
4
2
8
J
D 5
10
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
K
6
K
3
5
Q
D 3
H 4
K
Zagorin
South
1 NT
2 H





4th
8
4
2
K
Q
A
3
6
A
S K 9 2
H J 10
D J 10 7 6 5 3
C 8 5
TableS 8 6 5 4
H A 7 5
D K 9
C A 6 4 2


Par +630
4 NT South
S A J 3
H Q 9 3
D A Q 8
C J 10 9 7








1 C +101 NT 124-1083 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S K 9 7 2
H A Q 9 8
D Q 5
C K 9 6
Pont
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S Q
D Q
D J
D 2
S 2
D 7
H Q
S J
H 7
Hamman
North
1 C
1 S



2nd
3
K
4
6
10
8
K
4
6
Graupera
East
1 H
AP



3rd
6
A
5
S 7
A
S 9
4
C 3
J
Zia
South
Dbl




4th
K
3
10
9
8
H 3
2
C 6
A
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H 4
S J
D Q
D J
D 2
H A
H 8
S 9
H 10
Muzzio
North
1 NT
2 H
3 S


2nd
A
2
3
K
4
6
3
5
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
8
A
5
S 7
6
D 7
4
Bianchedi
South
2 C
2 NT
4 S


4th
2
K
K
3
9
10
J
D 8
C 3
S 8 6
H J 2
D 8 6 4 3
C J 10 8 7 3
TableS Q J 10
H K 10 7 5 3
D K 10 9
C A Q


Par +420
4 S North
S A 5 4 3
H 6 4
D A J 7 2
C 5 4 2





1 C +61 NT 124-1141 S North +2+1404 S North -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S 4 3 2
H Q 9 4 2
D Q 9
C K J 7 5
Donde
West

1 D


Lead
C 5
C 3
C K
S Q
D 5
H 3
D 2
S 2
D 6
H 6
Martens
North

Dbl


2nd
2
8
10
4
A
2
8
A
J
9
Stephens
East
Pass
3 D


3rd
A
J
9
7
9
5
Q
6
K
8
Jassem
South
1 C
AP


4th
4
6
D 7
K
3
J
4
5
C 7
A
Gawrys
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
H 2
C 9
S 2
H A
Gower
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
9
5
4
7
6
Kalita
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
J
K
4
Apteker
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
3
2
5
8
S Q 5
H 10 7 6 3
D A K 10 8 7
C 8 4
TableS A J 9 7
H K 8 5
D 6 4 3
C 10 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 10 8 6
H A J
D J 5 2
C A Q 9 3




1 C +21 NT 124-1163 D West -2+2002 NT South =+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 C NS1 NT NS
Case 39
None Vul
S A 6 4 3 2
H A 8 4 3
D Q 7
C 9 3
Furuta
West

Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
S 9
H 3
D A
D 2
H Q
H 9
H 8
C 3
C 10
Fredin
North
Pass
2 C
3 S
4 S

2nd
A
K
3
S 10
7
10
C 2
4
9
Kaku
East
1 C
Pass
4 D
AP

3rd
K
6
10
K
4
A
C 5
J
A
Fallenius
South
1 S
2 S
Pass


4th
8
2
7
Q
5
J
D 5
K
Q
Nystrom
West

2 S
3 D


Lead
S Q
C A
C 2
D 5
Teramoto
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
5
J
7
Bertheau
East
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


3rd
2
8
K
A
Yokoi
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
K
3
9
3
S 9
H 10 7 2
D K J 10 9 6 5
C K 10 8
TableS K
H K J 5
D A 8 4 2
C A 7 6 4 2


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S Q J 10 8 7 5
H Q 9 6
D 3
C Q J 5




1 C +8Even 124-1244 S South -1-503 NT East =-400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S 10 2
H A 5
D 10 9 5 3
C Q 10 7 6 5
Versace
West

1 C
Pass
2 H

Lead
S 10
S K
H 2
H J
C 5
H 10
C 8
S 9
S Q
C A
D Q
Drijver
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
A
5
7
2
C 6
7
7
H K
10
9
Lauria
East

1 D
Dbl


3rd
J
2
Q
3
4
4
K
D 5
D 3
D 4
A
Brink
South
Pass
1 S
Pass


4th
3
5
6
A
9
8
H 9
8
C 3
D 2
6
de Wijs
West

1 NT
Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S 10
S K
H 3
C 2
D 3
S Q
S 9
S 6
H 9
Bocchi
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
A
5
4
4
7
H 2
C 8
10
Muller
East

2 C
2 NT


3rd
J
2
Q
J
K
D 10
D 9
D 5
A
Madala
South
Pass
2 S
Pass


4th
3
5
7
Q
7
8
H 4
H J
D 8
S A 7 3
H K 10 3 2
D Q 7
C A J 9 8
TableS 8 5 4
H Q J 4
D A J 8 4
C K 3 2


Par -110
2 H EW
S K Q J 9 6
H 9 8 7 6
D K 6 2
C 4






1 NT +51 NT 130-1242 H West -1+1003 NT West -3+300


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S 9 8 6 5
H 10 9 2
D A 8 7
C 10 5 3
Wooldridge
West

Dbl

Lead
H Q
H 3
H 2
D Q
H 7
D 10
D 8
C 7
D 9
Nystrom
North

Pass

2nd
4
5
C 2
7
C 10
5
K
K
S 4
Hurd
East
Pass
1 NT

3rd
10
9
J
3
S 7
A
6
4
S 5
Upmark
South
1 C
AP

4th
6
8
A
2
K
4
J
3
S 2
Fredin
West

Pass

Lead
D Q
S 5
D J
D 5
C 2
C 4
D 10
H 3
C 6
C 9
Grue
North

Pass

2nd
A
7
7
8
J
5
H 4
A
10
S K
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
J
4
K
Q
7
H 2
9
A
H 5
J.Lall
South
1 NT


4th
2
Q
6
9
3
K
H 8
6
H J
S 6
S A Q 4
H A 7 5 4
D Q J 5
C Q 6 4
TableS 7 3 2
H 8 6
D K 4 3
C A 9 8 7 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K J 10
H K Q J 3
D 10 9 6 2
C K J



1 C +51 NT 130-1291 NT East =-901 NT South -3-300


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S
H J 8 7 5 4
D J 9 6 5
C 10 7 4 3
Versace
West

2 S



Lead
H 5
H K
H Q
D K
D A
S 4
S A
S 10
C 2
S 8
D 10
D 7
Ahmed
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
A
10
S 7
Q
S 2
H 4
5
J
4
6
C 6
C J
Lauria
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
9
6
D 8
9
5
Q
D J
D 6
K
H J
C 3
C 7
Masood
South
Dbl
Pass



4th
3
8
7
2
3
K
3
9
A
D 4
C 5
C 9
Gheewala
West

2 H
2 S
AP

Lead
D 6
D A
H 10
S 3
C Q
S A
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
Q
6
7
3
2
Ghazi
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
7
J
5
Madala
South
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl


4th
8
3
A
H 4
A
S J 6 5 4 2
H 6 3
D Q 8
C Q J 6 2
TableS Q 9 3
H A K Q 2
D 4 3 2
C K 9 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S A K 10 8 7
H 10 9
D A K 10 7
C A 8








1 NT +121 NT 142-1292 S West -3+1502 S× West -4+800


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S
H J 8 7 5 4
D J 9 6 5
C 10 7 4 3
Yokoi
West

1 H
2 S

Lead
S A
D A
D K
C A
C 8
D 2
H 3
H Q
H K
C J
Gawrys
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
8
Q
2
6
7
4
10
S 7
3
Teramoto
East
1 C
1 S


3rd
H 5
5
6
4
7
S 4
A
6
S J
9
Kalita
South
Dbl
1 NT


4th
3
4
3
5
K
9
9
7
8
S 8
Jassem
West

2 S


Lead
D 6
D A
D 7
S 4
S A
S 10
C 2
S 8
D 10
C 8
Ino
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
Q
S 2
D 9
5
J
3
6
C 6
J
Martens
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
K
5
J
Q
H 8
C 4
K
C 7
H 4
10
Imakura
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
8
3
4
K
3
9
A
H 2
C 5
9
S J 6 5 4 2
H 6 3
D Q 8
C Q J 6 2
TableS Q 9 3
H A K Q 2
D 4 3 2
C K 9 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S A K 10 8 7
H 10 9
D A K 10 7
C A 8




1 NT +21 NT 144-1292 S East -2+1002 S West -3+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 NT NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S K Q 10 3
H 2
D 7 5 4 3
C 10 9 8 6
Barel
West

Dbl

Lead
H K
S 2
C 10
S A
C 3
C J
C K
H 6
D 10
Nystrom
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
5
5
3
6
H Q
H 3
10
4
Zack
East
1 C
4 S

3rd
2
9
4
6
A
H 8
H 9
S 4
Q
Bertheau
South
1 H
AP

4th
A
10
Q
7
7
8
9
D 3
K
Fredin
West

3 NT

Lead
H K
H Q
D Q
D 10
H J
O.Herbst
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
8
K
5
9
Fallenius
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
2
D 3
A
6
I.Herbst
South
3 H
Pass

4th
6
A
4
J
S A 9 4
H 9 8 7
D A 10 9 8 2
C Q 3
TableS J 8 6 2
H A 6
D Q 6
C A K J 5 2


Par -600
5 D West
S 7 5
H K Q J 10 5 4 3
D K J
C 7 4


1 NT +51 NT 149-1304 S East -1+1003 NT East -3+300


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 3
H A 7 4 3
D A 7 6
C A 5
Saaid
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S Q
S 3
S A
D 4
H 3
H K
C 2
H 7
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 NT
4 C


2nd
A
4
9
C 3
3
6
C 8
9
Q
Nabil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
10
J
A
10
4
A
S 8
Madala
South
2 C
3 S
4 S


4th
5
2
5
K
10
8
9
4
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S Q
S 10
S 7
H 3
C 9
H 4
H 5
D 6
D Q
El Ahmady
North
1 NT
2 NT
3 S


2nd
4
K
5
C 3
2
A
6
C 8
10
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
3
J
10
4
K
A
K
7
Sadek
South
2 C
3 H
4 S


4th
A
2
4
9
J
2
8
9
3
C 6
S 5 2
H J 8
D 9 8 3 2
C Q 10 9 8 3
TableS K 9 4
H Q 9 6 2
D J 10
C K J 6 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 10 8 7
H K 10 5
D K Q 5 4
C 7 2





1 C +21 NT 149-1324 S South +3+5104 S North +1+450


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S 5
H J 8 5
D J 8 5 3
C A K J 9 5
Kamil
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H 6
C Q
C 7
S 5
Fantoni
North

Rdbl
3 C

2nd
5
8
J
2
3
10
Fleisher
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
10
9
4
5
A
K
Nunes
South
1 C
Pass


4th
3
7
Q
10
S 3
A
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
H 6
C A
C 5
C 7
C K
C J
D 3
H 2
Levin
North

3 D
3 NT

2nd
5
8
J
10
D 6
4
S 7
D 4
9
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
9
4
6
Q
9
S 2
S 8
Q
Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
7
Q
3
3
2
S 3
8
S 6
K
S A J 6
H A K 6 2
D K 2
C 8 4 3 2
TableS 10 9 7 4 3
H 10 9 4
D 10 9 6 4
C 10


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 8 2
H Q 7 3
D A Q 7
C Q 7 6




1 C +51 NT 149-1373 C South =+1103 NT South -1-100


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4
H A Q 9 5 3
D 7 5
C 10 9 6
Meyers
West

1 C
1 NT


Lead
S 7
H K
D 7
H 7
D 5
D A
D K
Ekeblad
North

1 H
AP


2nd
2
A
Q
C J
4
S 6
C 5
J.Levin
East

1 S



3rd
9
4
2
J
10
S Q
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass



4th
J
6
8
Q
9
6
Garner
West

1 NT
3 D
3 NT

Lead
C 10
H 4
C 9
H K
H 2
C 6
C 7
D 9
S 10
Silverstein
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
6
3
5
A
8
D 7
5
K
H.Weinstein
East

3 C
3 S


3rd
4
J
2
7
8
J
D 4
6
Rosenthal
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
5
Q
A
D 2
D 3
Q
D 10
K
S K J 8 6
H K J 2
D 9 8
C A Q 7 5
TableS A 2
H 10 8 7 4
D Q J 6 4
C K 8 3


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 10 9 5 3
H 6
D A K 10 3 2
C J 4 2




1 C +111 NT 149-1481 NT West =-903 NT West =-600


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S K Q 9 7 4 2
H A Q 7 6
D 10
C 4 3
Grue
West

1 D
4 D
Pass

Lead
S K
S 6
S 9
H 8
D 10
Cohen
North

1 S
4 S
Dbl

2nd
8
5
D J
3
J.Lall
East
Pass
3 D
5 D
AP

3rd
A
Q
D Q
Q
Wolfson
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
3
10
J
4
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C K
H K
H J
S A
S 6
H A
Bathurst
North

2 C
4 H


2nd
3
3
D 3
3
5
9
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
6
7
2
K
2
Zagorin
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
A
4
5
8
10
S J 5 3
H 3
D A 9 6 5 3
C K Q J 5
TableS 10 8
H 10 9 5 4
D K J 7 2
C 9 8 6


Par +650
5 S NS
S A 6
H K J 8 2
D Q 8 4
C A 10 7 2

1 NT +41 NT 153-1485 D× West -3+5004 H South +1+650


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 49
Both Vul
S A 7 2
H 9 4
D A K J 6 5
C K 7 3
Casen
West

1 C
Dbl

Lead
H K
S Q
D A
H 9
S J
S K
C A
C 5
C 7
D 10
Schermer
North

1 NT
AP

2nd
4
A
3
A
10
H 7
3
K
H 5
Q
Krekorian
East

Dbl


3rd
6
9
4
3
4
H Q
10
Q
H 10
Chambers
South
Pass
2 H


4th
2
8
2
8
2
7
6
9
2
Welland
West

1 NT
4 S

Lead
D A
H 9
S Q
S 4
H 4
S K
C Q
D K
Wold
North

Pass
AP

2nd
3
5
2
A
A
H 3
6
Bramley
East

4 H


3rd
10
7
3
5
2
C 2
4
Jacobus
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
Q
8
10
8
7
K
S Q 4
H K Q 8
D Q 2
C A J 8 5 4 2
TableS K J 9 6 5 3
H A 6 5
D 8 3
C Q 10


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 8
H J 10 7 3 2
D 10 9 7 4
C 9 6




1 C +111 C 159-1532 H× South =+6704 S West -1+100


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S 10 9 5
H Q J 3 2
D K Q 7
C Q 6 3
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
C 7
C 3
S J
S A
S 8
Ao
North

1 D
1 NT
3 NT

2nd
K
4
10
9
6
H 8
Grue
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
K
Q
D 4
J.Wang
South
1 C
Dbl
2 NT


4th
5
2
A
4
10
Sun
West

Pass



Lead
H 6
C 7
C 3
H 8
S J
H A
Delmonte
North

3 NT



2nd
2
4
10
K
5
5
Kang
East
Pass
AP



3rd
4
Q
K
3
8
J
Bakhshi
South
1 NT




4th
9
2
5
S 2
K
S J 3
H K 10 7 6 5
D 10 5 4
C A 5 4
TableS A Q 8 7 2
H 4
D J 9 3 2
C 10 9 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 6 4
H A 9 8
D A 8 6
C K J 8 7

1 NT +111 NT 164-1593 NT North -2-1003 NT South =+400


TopMain

2010 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S K Q
H K 8 6
D 6 5 4
C K 9 8 7 4
Moss
West

1 D
3 D
AP

Lead
S 6
D 7
D J
D 9
Weinstein
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
Q
K
5
S 7
Gitelman
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
A
Q
Levin
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
4
4
S 8
Stansby
West

Pass



Lead
D J
C J
H 6
H Q
H 4
C 9
H 5
Greco
North

3 NT



2nd
4
6
3
2
10
2
S 2
Martel
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
K
A
8
K
A
D 5
Hampson
South
1 NT




4th
K
3
7
9
J
S 3
S 5
S 6 3 2
H 10 7 2
D A J 10 8 3 2
C 6
TableS A J 9 5
H J 9 3
D Q 9 7
C Q 3 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S 10 8 7 4
H A Q 5 4
D K
C A J 10 5


1 NT +21 NT 166-1603 NT South -3-1503 NT South -2-100


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 52
Both Vul
S A 10 9 5
H 9 8 6
D Q 8 6
C J 9 5
Brogeland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 5
C 8
D J
D 9
D 5
S 4
Fantoni
North

1 H


2nd
6
3
Q
8
Q
S 2
7
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
8
K
4
K
H 4
Nunes
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
A
5
2
7
S 5
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
H 6
D J
H 5
C 4
H J
H 10
D 2
D 10
D 4
Garner
North

Pass


2nd
9
2
6
4
A
3
D 9
3
7
C Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
5
8
7
9
C J
Q
S 6
S K
H.Weinstein
South
1 NT



4th
6
K
A
A
5
7
S 8
K
8
S K 6 3
H K 4 3
D J 9 3
C K 10 7 3
TableS J 8 4
H A 7 2
D K 10 5 4
C 8 4 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S Q 7 2
H Q J 10 5
D A 7 2
C A Q 6




1 C +51 NT 166-1651 NT South =+901 NT South -1-100


2010 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 53
None Vul
S 10 9 5 2
H J 9 7 6
D 2
C 10 8 7 2
Stansby
West

1 D
2 D
3 D
4 C
Pass

Lead
D 7
C 4
C 6
C 5
C K
D 9
D Q
D 3
Greco
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
H 3
8
H 8
5
S 2
Martel
East
1 C
1 NT
3 C
3 NT
4 H
5 C

3rd
2
A
Q
9
H 2
K
H 4
Hampson
South
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
4
3
7
S 4
10
H 6
6
Moss
West

3 C
4 NT




Lead
H 3
D 4
C Q
C 5
C K
C J
C 9
D 9
S Q
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass
AP




2nd
2
5
2
7
S 8
S 7
H Q
6
9
Gitelman
East
1 NT
3 D





3rd
9
A
6
A
4
H 10
S J
K
3
Levin
South
Pass
Pass





4th
K
2
3
S 4
8
10
S 5
S 2
A
S Q J
H 10 2
D A K Q 10 8 3
C Q 5 4
TableS K 6 3
H K 5 4
D 9 4
C A K J 9 6


Par -460
5 NT East
S A 8 7 4
H A Q 8 3
D J 7 6 5
C 3






1 NT +101 NT 177-1655 C East =-4004 NT East -1+50


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S A 10 3 2
H A K 7 6
D A 9
C 6 3 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
H A
D 9
C K
S K
S J
S 9
S A
H K
Rosenberg
North

1 H
2 S
4 S

2nd
Q
8
2
2
5
6
7
D 6
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
K
4
2
3
10
8
10
Willenken
South
1 C
2 H
3 S


4th
A
2
S 4
A
D J
D 3
D 4
Q
J
Cohen
West

2 C
3 S
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 9
S J
D 10
Hamman
North

Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

2nd
2
J
4
Q
Wolfson
East
Pass
3 D
4 D
AP

3rd
K
K
A
S 5
Zia
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass


4th
5
5
D 2
A
S Q 7 6 5 4
H J 2
D 5
C K Q 10 8 5
TableS
H Q 8 5
D J 10 8 7 6 4 3 2
C 9 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K J 9 8
H 10 9 4 3
D K Q
C A J 7




1 NT +121 NT 189-1654 S North -2-1004 D× East -2+500


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 55
N-S Vul
S 9 4
H 9 8 6 2
D A K J 10 7
C 6 5
Multon
West

1 H
3 C
4 S

Lead
D 4
D A
H 9
S 5
S K
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
Q
5
4
3
Zimmermann
East
1 C
2 S
3 H


3rd
K
9
4
A
7
Brink
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
6
3
J
2
9
Bates
West

3 NT



Lead
C 2
H Q
H 3
D 4
D J
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
A
9
6
2
6
Wold
East
1 NT
Pass



3rd
5
5
K
A
Nunes
South
Pass
Pass



4th
4
4
A
Q
S J 8 7 5
H Q J 3
D 8 3 2
C A K 7
TableS A K Q 6
H K 7 5
D Q 6
C J 10 4 3


Par -420
4 S EW
S 10 3 2
H A 10 4
D 9 5 4
C Q 9 8 2
1 NT +111 NT 200-1654 S East =-4203 NT East -2+100


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 56
N-S Vul
S 4 3 2
H 7 6
D A J 8 2
C Q 9 8 2
Strul
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D Q
C 3
H 3
S 10
H J
C 4
D 3
D A
D 8
H 9
Multon
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
6
6
A
4
A
8
5
4
5
9
10
Becker
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
Q
2
6
7
5
S 3
8
10
S 6
H 5
S 4
Zimmermann
South
2 C
2 H


4th
K
K
2
A
2
C 7
10
J
7
S 8
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 4
S J
D 10
S 10
D 4
D J
H 6
C K
D 9
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
8
5
Q
2
A
6
5
A
S 7
H J
Helness
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
10
9
K
K
5
A
S 6
3
S 8
S 9
Nunes
South
2 C
2 H


4th
A
J
2
Q
3
3
7
2
2
S K 9 8 5
H 10 8 4 2
D 10 7 6
C 6 5
TableS J 10
H A Q
D K 9 5 3
C K J 10 7 3


Par +110
2 S North
S A Q 7 6
H K J 9 5 3
D Q 4
C A 4





1 C +71 NT 200-1722 H South =+1102 H South -2-200


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S 6 5
H A Q 4 3
D 8 7
C A K J 10 5
Nystrom
West
Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C A
S 5
S A
S 10
H K
D J
Martel
North
1 C
Pass
3 H
3 NT
4 H
6 C


2nd
A
2
4
3
J
D 2
H 7
Bertheau
East
Pass
2 H
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
H 2
K
6
D 7
6
8
Stansby
South
1 D
2 S
3 S
4 D
5 C
6 D


4th
9
3
2
8
D 10
3
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 4
H 2
C A
C K
D 7
Fredin
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT
4 NT
5 D



2nd
A
5
2
4
10
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
7
A
H 9
S 10
Fallenius
South
3 C
3 H
4 C
5 C




4th
6
8
3
7
S Q J 9 7 3 2
H J 10 7 6 5
D
C 7 3
TableS 8 4
H K 8
D A Q 10
C Q 9 8 6 4 2


Par +600
5 D NS
S A K 10
H 9 2
D K J 9 6 5 4 3 2
C





1 NT +131 NT 214-1726 D South -2-2005 D North =+600


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S K 7
H 10 7 5 2
D A K 6
C A 10 7 6
Versace
West
Pass
Dbl
1 NT
3 NT

Lead
C 6
S 3
D K
D A
D 6
C Q
C 7
J.Robles
North
1 C
1 H
Pass
AP

2nd
8
4
5
Q
H 3
A
K
Lauria
East
Pass
Dbl
2 NT


3rd
2
Q
8
2
9
9
Caracci
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
K
3
4
J
4
B.Robles
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl


Lead
D 3
H 2
H 4
C 8
H 5
S 2
C 3
C J
C K
S J
H J
S 6
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Rdbl
AP


2nd
A
3
6
2
A
A
6
5
S 4
5
10
Pacareu
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
5
Q
7
Q
D 8
7
9
S 9
S Q
D 4
D Q
Nunes
South
Pass
2 D



4th
2
9
K
A
8
3
4
7
10
K
S 8
S A Q 9
H J 9 8 6
D J 7 4 3
C Q 3
TableS J 10 6 3
H A K 3
D Q 5
C K J 9 8


Par -400
3 NT EW
S 8 5 4 2
H Q 4
D 10 9 8 2
C 5 4 2







1 C +31 NT 214-1753 NT West =-4002 D× South -2-500


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S 9 8 3
H A 7
D 7
C A K 9 6 5 3 2
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
S A
D 5
D 10
C 4
C K
Fantoni
North

2 C
3 C



2nd
8
J
K
C 2
10
Q
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
2
A
2
A
J
Nunes
South
1 C
2 D
3 NT



4th
7
3
7
Q
8
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S A
D 9
Karaivanov
North

2 NT
4 H
4 NT


2nd
3
J
K
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
A
Trendafilov
South
1 NT
3 C
4 S
5 C


4th
7
8
7
S 10 6 5 4 2
H J 10 4 3
D A 10
C 10 7
TableS A K
H 9 6 5 2
D 9 5 4 3 2
C Q 8


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q J 7
H K Q 8
D K Q J 8 6
C J 4


1 C +131 NT 214-1883 NT South +1+6305 C South -2-200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 60
None Vul
S A J 8 5
H A Q 8
D A 5 3 2
C 5 3
Matushko
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D Q
D K
H 2
D A
H Q
H 8
S Q
H 10
S 10
S A
Fantoni
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
J
9
10
6
C 4
7
9
4
4
6
2
Khokhlov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
5
A
S 3
3
K
5
S 9
C 6
C 2
Nunes
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
2
4
8
5
S 7
J
C 7
K
S 8
J
C 8
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
S Q
C A
C Q
C 4
Gromov
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
K
9
2
10
J
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
6
7
K
Dubinin
South
3 NT



4th
8
K
3
5
S 9 7 4
H J 6
D 10 9 7
C K 9 8 7 6
TableS K 10 2
H 10 9 7 5
D 8 6 4
C A Q 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 6 3
H K 4 3 2
D K Q J
C J 10 2





1 C +111 NT 215-1993 NT North =+4003 NT North -2-100


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 61
None Vul
S A J 8 5
H A Q 8
D A 5 3 2
C 5 3
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
C A
C 4
C 9
de Wijs
North
1 C
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
J
10
S 8
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
K
S 10
Muller
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
2
5
S 5
Bakkeren
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
H Q
H 8
S 3
C A
H 7
C Q
C 4
Rodwell
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
5
9
9
2
4
10
J
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
K
J
6
D 10
7
K
Meckstroth
South
3 NT



4th
A
J
D 9
K
3
S 5
5
D 2
S 9 7 4
H J 6
D 10 9 7
C K 9 8 7 6
TableS K 10 2
H 10 9 7 5
D 8 6 4
C A Q 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 6 3
H K 4 3 2
D K Q J
C J 10 2


1 C +31 NT 215-2023 NT South -1-503 NT North -3-150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 62
N-S Vul
S K 7
H 10 7 5 2
D A K 6
C A 10 7 6
Bakkeren
West
Pass
2 C
3 NT




Lead
D 10
D A
D 6
C Q
H 2
S 3
C 6
H.Yang
North
1 C
Pass
AP




2nd
3
Q
H 3
A
A
2
9
Bertens
East
1 NT
2 S





3rd
K
2
8
8
4
Q
4
Hu.Chen
South
Pass
Pass





4th
5
4
J
2
6
K
3
Shih
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
S 3
H 5
S J
S 6
C Q
C 3
D A
D K
D 6
H J
D 7
de Wijs
North
1 NT
Pass
2 C
2 H
Pass
2 NT

2nd
4
2
K
4
5
7
A
5
Q
H 3
7
C.Shen
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
6
Q
Q
9
A
8
9
2
8
9
C J
Muller
South
Pass
Rdbl
2 D
2 S
Pass
AP

4th
2
K
8
7
C 6
2
4
3
4
J
C 5
S A Q 9
H J 9 8 6
D J 7 4 3
C Q 3
TableS J 10 6 3
H A K 3
D Q 5
C K J 9 8


Par -400
3 NT EW
S 8 5 4 2
H Q 4
D 10 9 8 2
C 5 4 2









1 C +91 NT 215-2113 NT East =-4002 NT× North -3-800


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 NT NS
Case 63
N-S Vul
S K Q 5
H A Q 10
D J
C K 8 6 4 3 2
Karaivanov
West
Pass
1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
S 9
D K
C 5
D 4
C 3
Gromoeller
North
1 C
Dbl
3 C


2nd
7
J
7
2
Q
Trendafilov
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
A
3
8
8
10
Kirmse
South
1 H
Pass
4 C


4th
5
A
9
C 2
S 4
Smirnov
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 6
S 3
C K
S 9
C 4
Stefanov
North
1 NT




2nd
10
K
A
D 2
Q
Piekarek
East
Pass




3rd
A
J
5
8
10
Aronov
South
Pass




4th
5
7
7
Q
S A 8 4 3 2
H 9 7 2
D K Q 9 8
C 7
TableS J 9 6
H J 8 5
D 7 6 4 3
C A Q 9


Par +130
4 C NS
S 10 7
H K 6 4 3
D A 10 5 2
C J 10 5
1 NT +71 NT 222-2114 C North -1-1001 NT North +3+180


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 191 C NS1 NT NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S 10 8 4
H K 5 3
D A 7
C A K J 10 8
Bianchedi
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
C 6
S A
S K
de Wijs
North
1 C
1 S
2 C
4 S




2nd
8
3
5
Muzzio
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
9
4
8
Muller
South
1 H
1 NT
3 C
6 NT




4th
Q
6
J
Brink
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S 4
S K
Pellegrini
North
1 NT
2 D
4 S
5 H
6 C
6 H


2nd
Q
6
5
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
8
Ravenna
South
2 C
3 H
4 NT
5 NT
6 D
7 S


4th
A
3
J
S 7 5 3
H J 9 6
D K J 5 4 3
C 6 2
TableS J 6
H 10 8 2
D 10 9 8 6
C 9 5 4 3


Par +2220
7 NT NS
S A K Q 9 2
H A Q 7 4
D Q 2
C Q 7

1 NT +121 NT 234-2116 NT South +1+14707 S North =+2210


2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 65
E-W Vul
S A 7 5 3 2
H Q 3
D Q 9
C 8 7 6 2
B.Cohen
West

1 H


Lead
D 3
S Q
S 8
D 9
D 4
S J
S K
C 3
H K
C J
D 6
C K
Strul
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
9
6
2
10
3
7
8
2
A
H 5
5
Smith
East
1 C
1 NT


3rd
Q
4
10
A
S 5
H 9
C 9
10
3
4
C 6
H 10
Becker
South
Pass
AP


4th
K
2
A
7
8
H 7
H 4
Q
A
2
J
7
Stansby
West

2 C
2 H

Lead
D Q
D 3
S Q
S 8
C 8
D 4
S 7
Willenken
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
7
6
9
9
10
H A
Martel
East
1 NT
2 D


3rd
A
9
4
10
Q
H 3
C 5
Welland
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
J
2
A
4
2
J
S K J 10 4
H J 10 5 2
D 10 7 5
C 4 3
TableS Q 8
H A 9 8
D K J 8 2
C K J 10 9


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 9 6
H K 7 6 4
D A 6 4 3
C A Q 5







1 NT +61 NT 240-2111 NT East +1-1202 H West -1+100


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 66
N-S Vul
S Q 10 6 5
H 6 3
D A 8 4 2
C K 6 3
Schermer
West

2 C
AP

Lead
S 7
D Q
D 6
C 3
H 2
H K
H 4
H Q
C A
C 10
Walker
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
3
9
Q
A
9
C 5
7
4
J
Chambers
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
9
7
10
2
5
6
D 4
C 7
8
D 5
Rowntree
South
1 H
2 H


4th
2
2
A
9
3
8
J
D 8
6
K
Heitzman
West

2 NT


Lead
H A
H K
H 10
Larsen
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
9
S 3
Prahin
East
1 NT
3 C


3rd
6
3
C 3
Meltzer
South
Pass
AP


4th
2
8
Q
S 7 3
H 9 5
D K J 10 7 5
C 9 8 7 5
TableS K J 9 4
H Q J 8 2
D Q 6
C A Q 10


Par +110
2 S North
S A 8 2
H A K 10 7 4
D 9 3
C J 4 2




1 NT +81 NT 249-2112 H South -2-2003 C East -3+150


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 67
N-S Vul
S 10 4 3
H 10 9
D A Q 9 7 2
C 8 6 4
J.Weinstein
West

4 H
AP

Lead
C 4
D 8
H 10
C J
H 2
L.Lewis
North

Pass


2nd
2
3
Q
A
9
Gu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
4
H J
K
P.Lewis
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
Q
4
3
6
5
Wold
West

3 H


Lead
H 10
C 2
H 4
C 7
S 2
S 7
H A
H J
H 2
D.Yang
North

Pass


2nd
Q
K
3
A
4
K
C 4
D 2
Bramley
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
5
Q
9
H 8
Q
3
C 9
C 10
X.Shi
South
1 NT
AP


4th
6
8
K
6
A
5
C 3
C 5
S K 9 6 2
H A J 8 7 6 3 2
D 3
C Q
TableS Q 5
H K Q
D J 6 5 4
C J 10 9 7 2


Par -110
2 H EW
S A J 8 7
H 5 4
D K 10 8
C A K 5 3



1 NT +121 NT 261-2114 H× West =-5904 H West -2+100


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 68
None Vul
S Q 9 7 5
H K 10 6
D A K 9
C Q 10 3
Gierulski
West
Pass
1 H
2 D

Lead
S 5
D 3
S 9
D 6
C 3
S K
S J
D 4
C 5
H 5
D J
H 3
Freeman
North
1 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
2
4
9
A
6
H 7
K
K
A
C Q
K
Skrzypczak
East
Dbl
1 S
2 H

3rd
2
Q
3
7
2
C 7
H 9
H 2
9
6
C 6
Q
Nickell
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
8
A
10
5
4
7
Q
8
10
4
10
8
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S A
C 5
D A
D K
D 9
H 3
H 4
D Q
S 10
S J
C A
Martens
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
2
3
7
C 6
6
7
C 3
Q
6
Rodwell
East
Dbl



3rd
8
9
2
5
8
Q
A
C 8
K
C 4
Jassem
South
Pass



4th
7
10
4
6
J
5
10
10
3
5
S 10 8
H A J 9 3
D Q J 6 4
C 9 7 4
TableS A K J 4
H Q 4 2
D 7 3
C A 8 6 5


Par -110
2 H EW
S 6 3 2
H 8 7 5
D 10 8 5 2
C K J 2







1 C +41 NT 262-2152 H West +1-1401 NT× North -2-300


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S A J
H 10 6 2
D Q 6 4
C K Q J 5 2
Pazur
West

2 C
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D 4
D A
C A
C 10
S 5
C K
Rodwell
North

Pass
3 C
4 D
4 NT
6 D

2nd
Q
8
H 3
7
6
4
Zawislak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
6
2
5
A
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 D
3 NT
4 H
5 C


4th
2
9
C 4
3
9
3
Freeman
West

Pass





Lead
S 4
Gierulski
North

3 NT
Nickell
East
Pass
AP
Skrzypczak
South
1 NT
S Q 10 7 4
H A Q 8 3
D 9 5
C 8 7 6
TableS K 9 6 3
H J 9 7 4
D 8 7
C 9 4 3


Par +1400
7 H× EW -6
S 8 5 2
H K 5
D A K J 10 3 2
C A 10




1 C +121 NT 262-2276 D South =+13703 NT South +3+690


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 70
N-S Vul
S 10 6 4
H 8 7 5
D J 9 8
C 10 6 5 3
Jassem
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
H 4
C 4
C 7
C K
C A
S J
S Q
H K
H Q
Compton
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
2
5
D 2
D 7
K
6
7
Martens
East
1 C
1 NT


3rd
5
J
Q
8
S 3
A
8
9
Hamman
South
1 H
Pass


4th
J
3
9
6
10
4
2
A
Rodwell
West

2 H
3 NT

Lead
H 4
C 7
S 8
C J
C 8
C A
S J
H 2
H 3
D A
D 3
Zawislak
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
5
2
3
6
S 9
K
5
S 5
7
K
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
2 S


3rd
7
K
Q
4
Q
S 3
A
10
8
5
6
Pazur
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
2
4
9
D 2
10
6
Q
J
8
9
S A Q 7 5 3
H K 2
D Q 6 5
C J 8 7
TableS J 8
H J 10 9
D A 10 4 3
C A K Q 4


Par -420
4 S EW
S K 9 2
H A Q 6 4 3
D K 7 2
C 9 2





1 C +101 NT 262-2373 NT East -1+503 NT East =-400


TopMain

2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 71
Both Vul
S A Q 10 6
H K 3
D 9 4
C A J 9 5 4
Shivdasani
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 9
D K
D 10
H 5
D 8
D 7
D 6
D 2
S 2
Helness
North
1 C
1 NT
3 C
3 NT

2nd
4
Q
C 2
S 3
A
C 8
C 10
H 8
S 8
J
Allegaert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
4
C 4
6
C 5
S 6
S 10
C 9
Q
Helgemo
South
1 D
2 S
3 D


4th
K
5
3
J
3
C 3
C 6
H 9
H 10
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
C 4
H A
H 7
C A
D 4
D K
D 10
H 10
S 2
Bathurst
North
1 NT
3 C



2nd
K
3
6
8
7
3
S 3
C 10
D 8
J
Bates
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
D 6
3
D 9
S 7
A
C 5
S 6
J
Q
J.Lall
South
2 NT
6 D



4th
4
2
2
9
8
5
J
Q
S 10
4
S K J 8 5 3
H Q J 8 6
D 5
C 10 8 2
TableS 4
H 10 9 5 2
D Q J 3
C K Q 7 6 3


Par +2220
7 NT NS
S 9 7 2
H A 7 4
D A K 10 8 7 6 2
C





1 NT +121 NT 274-2373 NT North +2+6606 D South =+1370


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S A 9
H 10 2
D A 4 3
C A K 8 6 4 2
Brogeland
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
C 2
C 9
de Wijs
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
4
5
3
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
A
Muller
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
10
7
10
Bakkeren
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
C 2
C 9
C K
C 8
C 6
C 4
S A
S 9
Tundal
North
1 NT
2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
10
3
5
H 8
D 9
D J
4
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
A
D 6
S 2
H 6
H Q
3
Groetheim
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
10
7
J
D 2
D 7
D 5
S 5
7
S J 8 7 5
H A 7 5 3
D 7 5 2
C 7 3
TableS Q 10 4
H K J 9 8
D K J 9
C J 10 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 6 3 2
H Q 6 4
D Q 10 8 6
C Q 9



1 NT +21 NT 276-2373 NT North +1+4303 NT North +3+490


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 73
N-S Vul
S A K 6 4
H A K 4
D 8 7 5
C 8 6 2
Apteker
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
D 2
C A
S Q
C 6
S 10
S 4
H 5
Rosenberg
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
K
7
9
2
7
3
J
Gower
East
2 D


3rd
2
Q
8
K
D 3
A
D 10
Zia
South
Pass


4th
4
K
3
5
10
7
8
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 3
H 5
H A
S 4
S 10
S A
D 7
Cope
North
1 NT
4 H

2nd
A
2
Q
5
3
J
A
Garner
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
6
Q
K
C 5
Holman
South
4 C


4th
2
J
9
2
7
8
S 9 8 3 2
H 9 2
D 4 2
C K Q J 10 9
TableS J 7 5
H Q J
D A Q J 9 6
C 7 4 3


Par +1430
6 H NS
S Q 10
H 10 8 7 6 5 3
D K 10 3
C A 5

1 NT +111 NT 287-2372 D East -3+1504 H North +1+650


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 74
None Vul
S 7 5 3
H A K 8 7 6 2
D Q
C A 8 3
Figueiredo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 6
D 2
Rosenberg
North

1 H
2 D
4 D


2nd
3
Q
3
Brenner
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
K
C 8
Zia
South
1 C
1 NT
3 C
5 C


4th
9
A
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S A
D 6
H Q
Chagas
North

2 D
4 D



2nd
3
Q
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
K
Villas-Boas
South
1 NT
2 H
4 H



4th
9
A
S A K 10 8
H 9 5 4
D 6 5 4 3
C 6 5
TableS 6 4 2
H J 3
D K J 10 9 8
C 9 7 2


Par +460
5 NT NS
S Q J 9
H Q 10
D A 7 2
C K Q J 10 4
1 NT +21 NT 289-2375 C South +1+4204 H South +2+480


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 75
None Vul
S J
H Q 8 6 3
D A 9 7 6 4
C A 9 7
Zia
West

1 C
Dbl
3 S

Lead
H K
S A
S 10
H 4
H 3
S 7
C 4
D A
X.Wang
North

1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
A
J
D 4
J
7
9
A
Rosenberg
East

1 S
3 H


3rd
6
2
4
Q
S 5
D 6
K
Sun
South
Pass
3 D
Pass


4th
2
3
K
5
9
6
2
M.Shi
West

1 NT
2 D


Lead
D 3
D 6
C Q
D 4
H 5
S J
C K
H 7
C J
C 10
S 4
Garner
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
8
10
A
H 2
4
Q
5
K
9
H 8
7
Zhuang
East

2 C
2 H


3rd
A
2
8
5
9
5
4
A
S 2
H 10
A
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
J
K
2
S 9
Q
10
7
3
3
S 3
H 6
S A 10 9
H A J 9
D K 8
C Q J 10 6 4
TableS Q 8 6 4 2
H 10 7 5 2
D J 10
C K 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 7 5 3
H K 4
D Q 5 3 2
C 5 3 2






1 C +51 NT 289-2423 S East -1+502 H East +1-140


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 76
N-S Vul
S 9 6 2
H A 8 4
D Q 10 9 3
C K Q 5
H-Welland
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
D 9
S 3
H 3
H 8
H Q
H J
H 2
C 8
S K
Meckstroth
North

Pass
AP

2nd
J
A
6
C 2
7
9
C 3
A
2
Sementa
East

1 S


3rd
6
4
A
10
4
D Q
D 10
5
7
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
6
K
5
C 6
S 5
C 7
10
J
Soloway
West

1 NT
2 S

Lead
S 8
H Q
S 7
S K
D 4
C 7
C 3
H A
Welland
North

Pass
3 H

2nd
A
5
J
2
2
9
K
S 5
Hamman
East

2 H
AP

3rd
4
4
Q
3
Q
A
2
3
Willenken
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
6
K
9
H 2
K
5
4
6
S K Q 4
H 9 7 6 5
D A 7 2
C A J 3
TableS 10 8 7 5 3
H K
D K J 8
C 10 7 6 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S A J
H Q J 10 3 2
D 6 5 4
C 9 8 4



1 C +31 NT 289-2451 NT West =-903 H North -2-200


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 77
Both Vul
S J 6 4 3
H 9 3
D 5
C K Q J 10 7 3
Zmudzinski
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
H 5
D Q
D 2
H 8
D J
C 6
S 9
Gu
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
2
A
K
C 7
4
S 2
4
Balicki
East
1 C
Pass

3rd
J
9
3
C 3
A
C 5
A
A
Chechelashvili
South
3 D


4th
K
Q
5
9
4
S 3
10
K
Ao
West

3 NT

Lead
D 7
H 2
D A
D 4
H A
S 7
D 10
D 8
D 6
D 2
Gromov
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
K
3
3
C 2
4
K
C 4
C 5
C 9
S 9
J.Wang
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
5
Q
C 3
C 7
6
5
C 10
C K
C J
S 4
Dubinin
South
2 D
Pass

4th
9
K
J
Q
9
3
C 6
H 7
S 8
S 10
S Q 9 5
H 8 6 2
D K 3
C A 9 5 4 2
TableS A 10 8 7
H A Q J 7
D Q J 9
C 8 6


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K 2
H K 10 5 4
D A 10 8 7 6 4 2
C



1 NT +111 NT 300-2453 D South -2-2003 NT East -3+300


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 78
E-W Vul
S A K 10 9 7
H A 9
D A K 9 4
C 9 7
Ao
West

1 C
1 S
Pass

Lead
H 5
S K
D K
S A
S 7
H Q
D 10
Grue
North

Dbl
Pass
Dbl

2nd
10
5
2
4
H 4
9
A
J.Wang
East

1 D
1 NT
AP

3rd
A
8
7
J
D 6
3
8
Cheek
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
2
2
5
3
Q
7
3
Dawson
West

1 NT



Lead
H 3
D K
D A
D 4
H 2
C K
C A
C Q
D 9
Gu
North

2 S



2nd
5
2
8
Q
7
7
9
S 10
H 4
Lynch
East

AP



3rd
10
3
6
7
Q
2
10
4
S J
Chechelashvili
South
Pass




4th
A
5
10
J
9
3
6
8
S Q
S Q 6 3 2
H Q 10
D J 10 5
C A K Q 5
TableS 5 4
H K 6 4 3 2
D Q 8 2
C 10 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 8
H J 8 7 5
D 7 6 3
C J 8 6 3




1 C +31 NT 300-2481 NT× East -1+2002 S North =+110


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 79
Both Vul
S J 2
H Q 10 3
D J 6
C A K Q 10 5 2
Schwartz
West

1 C
1 NT


Lead
H 8
C 6
C K
C Q
H Q
D K
S K
S 10
S Q
H 10
H 9
Ekeblad
North

Pass
2 C


2nd
A
3
9
D 10
5
6
2
J
7
D 5
C J
Becker
East

1 S
AP


3rd
4
A
S 3
H 2
6
4
8
A
5
J
D J
Rubin
South
Pass
Pass



4th
3
4
7
8
K
2
4
6
C 2
7
D 8
Stansby
West

1 NT
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
S 5
D 9
S K
C 3
C K
H 3
D Q
Casen
North

Dbl
3 C
4 H

2nd
6
2
3
J
A
9
5
7
Martel
East

2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
A
8
4
S 6
A
Krekorian
South
Pass
Dbl
3 H


4th
2
3
J
4
6
7
4
S K 10 5
H K 7 4
D A K 7
C J 8 7 3
TableS A Q 9 8
H 8 5
D 10 9 8 5 4
C 9 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S 7 6 4 3
H A J 9 6 2
D Q 3 2
C 6






1 C +71 NT 300-2562 C North =+904 H South -2-200


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 80
Both Vul
S J 2
H Q 10 3
D J 6
C A K Q 10 5 2
Baze
West

1 C


Lead
H 8
C 6
C K
C Q
C 10
H 4
C 5
C 2
D J
S K
S Q
D 8
Meckstroth
North

2 C


2nd
A
3
9
D 4
S 9
Q
D 10
D 5
9
2
6
Cohler
East

AP


3rd
7
A
S 3
S 4
H 2
5
H 9
H J
2
A
5
Rodwell
South
Pass



4th
3
4
7
8
J
6
S 10
D 7
K
7
J
Soloway
West

1 NT
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 4
C A
C K
C 5
H 9
C Q
C 10
C 2
Bramley
North

Pass
2 H

2nd
2
Q
9
4
D 4
7
D 8
S 8
S 9
Hamman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
6
S 3
H J
10
S 4
S 6
S 7
Lazard
South
Pass
2 D


4th
3
6
3
7
8
D 5
J
S 5
S K 10 5
H K 7 4
D A K 7
C J 8 7 3
TableS A Q 9 8
H 8 5
D 10 9 8 5 4
C 9 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S 7 6 4 3
H A J 9 6 2
D Q 3 2
C 6






1 NT +61 NT 306-2562 C North -1-1002 H North +1+140


TopMain

2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 81
None Vul
S Q J 7
H K 3
D K 6 2
C K Q 8 5 3
Soloway
West
Pass
4 H

Lead
C 10
C 4
S Q
S 3
C 2
D 3
S 7
C 7
H 5
H A
Bramley
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
J
S 10
2
J
H Q
Q
H 6
S 8
3
Hamman
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
Q
9
4
H 2
D 9
K
9
H 9
J
Lazard
South
2 S
Pass

4th
A
K
A
6
3
4
5
5
4
Baze
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 8
S J
H 9
C A
H 2
S Q
C 3
S 4
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
4 S

2nd
3
2
3
10
Q
H 6
4
5
Cohler
East
2 H
AP

3rd
9
K
A
9
5
10
S 9
7
Rodwell
South
3 D


4th
K
A
4
5
K
3
J
S A 5 3
H 9 8 7 5
D A Q 10 9
C J 9
TableS 2
H A J 10 6 2
D 8 4
C A 7 6 4 2


Par -300
4 S× NS -2
S K 10 9 8 6 4
H Q 4
D J 7 5 3
C 10



1 NT +131 NT 319-2574 H East =-4204 S North =+420


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S A J 3
H A K 5 2
D 10 3
C Q 9 4 3
Jacobus
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 10
C J
C A
C 10
C 8
D 3
H 3
S A
S 3
D.Yang
North
1 C
1 NT
3 NT

2nd
7
5
Q
7
D 2
D 4
S 6
K
9
Q
O'Rourke
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
8
K
K
5
S 4
S 2
7
4
10
K
S.Mohan
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
J
A
2
3
4
9
9
7
H 6
D 6
Demirev
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 8
D 3
S 7
D 10
C 5
Grue
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
2
5
2
S 6
4
Schuett
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
A
2
Cheek
South
3 NT



4th
Q
6
5
J
S 8 4 2
H 9 8 6 3
D A J 9 6
C J 5
TableS Q 9 6 5
H Q 10 4
D 5
C A K 10 8 6


Par +90
2 D NS
S K 10 7
H J 7
D K Q 8 7 4 2
C 7 2




1 NT +21 NT 322-2573 NT North -2-1003 NT North -1-50


2006 USBC Final, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 83
E-W Vul
S K Q 7 6
H Q 8 4 3
D Q 3
C K Q 9
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
1 H

Lead
D Q
S 2
S 6
D 10
H 6
S Q
H A
H 10
H K
C 4
D K
C 6
Gitelman
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
3
A
J
7
4
3
4
8
9
8
2
Garner
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
9
J
6
Q
10
C 3
C 5
C 7
J
S 7
Moss
South
1 D
Pass

4th
5
K
5
3
J
H 9
2
5
D 4
A
S 8
Greco
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
S 6
C 7
D 2
D 3
C 8
Rosenberg
North
1 NT


2nd
6
A
A
5
A
H 2
Hampson
East
Pass


3rd
4
3
2
Q
4
S 9
Zia
South
Pass


4th
Q
5
9
10
6
K
S 9 5
H A K 10 9 7
D 9 8 6 5
C 4 2
TableS A 8 4 2
H J
D A 10
C J 10 8 7 5 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 10 3
H 6 5 2
D K J 7 4 2
C A 6





1 NT +21 NT 324-2571 H West -1+1001 NT North +3+180


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 84
Both Vul
S A K 4 2
H J 8 3
D A 10 9 6
C Q 5
Zia
West

1 C
AP

Lead
S 6
S Q
C Q
D 9
S 5
D 6
D Q
H 5
C 8
Meckstroth
North

Dbl


2nd
2
10
6
2
A
7
C 4
6
Rosenberg
East

Pass


3rd
J
9
2
5
3
8
10
J
Rodwell
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
8
K
7
K
C 3
4
3
Q
Soloway
West

1 NT


Lead
S K
S A
S 2
D 2
S 4
H A
H 6
H 9
H 10
C A
C 4
Jacobs
North

Pass


2nd
3
J
Q
5
C 6
3
8
C 2
C 5
Q
D 6
Hamman
East

Pass


3rd
10
8
H 2
K
C 3
4
Q
K
C 8
J
Katz
South
Pass
Pass


4th
7
6
5
A
9
5
7
J
C 9
K
S 9 7 6 5
H A K 10 6
D K 4
C A 7 4
TableS Q J 3
H Q 9 4
D J 7 3 2
C J 8 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S 10 8
H 7 5 2
D Q 8 5
C K 10 9 3 2





1 NT +21 NT 326-2571 NT South -2-2001 NT West +1-120


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 85
Both Vul
S A K 9 6
H 9 2
D A K 10 8 7 4
C K
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
D 2
C K
D K
D 4
H Q
Levin
North

1 D
2 H
2 S
3 D
3 NT


2nd
2
9
4
3
Q
A
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
A
8
6
J
6
Weinstein
South
1 C
1 NT
Pass
2 NT
3 S



4th
K
5
2
C 3
S 4
9
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D A
D K
H 2
C A
C 8
S A
D 7
H.Weinstein
North

2 C
3 D
3 S
4 D
5 S
6 D

2nd
K
3
5
10
9
10
5
Q
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
6
K
S 6
D 4
8
J
Garner
South
1 NT
2 D
3 H
3 NT
5 D
6 C


4th
7
9
C 3
5
5
6
3
H 6
S Q 7 4 3
H 8 6 5
D 9
C Q 10 9 3 2
TableS 5 2
H Q J 10 7 4
D Q 5 3
C 6 5 4


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S J 10 8
H A K 3
D J 6 2
C A J 8 7






1 NT +121 NT 338-2573 NT South +2+6606 D South =+1370


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 86
N-S Vul
S A K 6 5
H Q 9 7 6 3
D K
C 10 6 3
Stansby
West

1 C
AP

Lead
C K
C A
S 2
D K
S 3
C 10
D Q
Bates
North

1 H


2nd
3
6
A
8
K
J
4
Martel
East

2 C


3rd
5
Q
8
3
Q
D 7
Sontag
South
Pass
2 D


4th
7
4
9
A
10
2
Feldman
West

1 NT


Lead
H 6
D 10
S K
S A
S 6
D 8
H K
Welland
North

Pass


2nd
2
4
8
J
Q
9
Bramley
East

Pass


3rd
A
K
10
9
D 3
J
Fallenius
South
Pass
Pass


4th
10
5
3
4
2
H 3
S 7 4 3 2
H K 10
D A J 4
C A K 8 2
TableS Q J 8
H J 8 4 2
D 8 5
C Q J 9 5


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 10 9
H A 5
D Q 10 9 7 6 3 2
C 7 4

1 C +51 NT 338-2622 D South =+901 NT West +1-120


2006 World Championship Round of 64, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 87
None Vul
S A 7 6
H 9 8 5 4
D 6 3
C J 9 8 7
Willenken
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 2
H J
H 3
S 8
D 3
D A
D 2
C 7
H Q
Fantoni
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
K
5
8
5
5
8
9
10
9
Schwartz
East
Pass
2 H
Rdbl


3rd
K
A
6
10
3
Q
6
S 7
K
C Q
Nunes
South
1 C
Pass
2 S


4th
2
4
7
C 3
A
4
7
10
A
S 10
Versace
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
C 6
S K
D 5
C 3
S 9
S 2
C J
D 6
El Ahmady
North

Pass



2nd
7
2
5
Q
A
7
D 4
H 2
10
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
8
3
9
9
4
A
D 2
J
Sadek
South
1 NT




4th
K
Q
6
3
H 6
10
8
5
8
S 9 3
H A Q J 3
D 9 8 4
C A 5 4 2
TableS K J 8 4
H 10 6 2
D K 10 7 5
C Q 10


Par -110
2 H East
S Q 10 5 2
H K 7
D A Q J 2
C K 6 3





1 NT +61 NT 344-2622 S South -2-1001 NT South +1+120


2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 88
N-S Vul
S K 9 8 5
H J 10 8 7
D K J 7
C 10 5
Teramoto
West

1 H

Lead
S J
D 7
D 5
H J
D J
H A
H Q
S 3
S 7
C A
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
6
10
4
6
Q
K
C 7
10
8
8
Delmonte
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
K
A
K
2
8
4
5
A
Q
4
Martel
South
Pass
AP

4th
4
2
3
3
6
7
8
5
C 2
5
Zmudzinski
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
C 5
C K
S 4
S 6
C 8
C 7
D 5
H 7
D A
Brogeland
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
3
J
J
9
D 2
D 4
6
Q
H 4
Balicki
East
1 NT


3rd
10
Q
S 5
A
3
H J
D 7
K
K
J
Shugart
South
Pass


4th
6
4
A
8
10
H 6
S 2
3
3
10
S A 7 6
H 9 5 4 3
D 6 4 2
C J 9 4
TableS Q 4 3 2
H A Q 6
D Q 10 3
C A 6 3


Par +120
2 NT North
S J 10
H K 2
D A 9 8 5
C K Q 8 7 2



1 NT +31 NT 348-2631 NT East -1+501 NT East -3+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 89
Both Vul
S J 6 4
H Q 3
D 6 2
C Q J 10 9 6 3
Rodwell
West

1 S
2 H

Lead
S K
S A
S 2
H 10
S 3
D 2
C 2
D 9
Fantoni
North

Pass
3 C

2nd
4
6
J
6
C 9
3
H 2
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
8
5
C 4
A
H 9
A
Q
5
Nunes
South
1 C
1 NT
AP

4th
10
Q
7
3
H 5
4
K
6
Versace
West

2 C
2 S

Lead
H 10
S K
S A
S 2
D 3
C 2
D 6
C 5
H 9
Hamman
North

Pass
3 C

2nd
J
4
6
J
A
S 3
9
H 2
5
Lauria
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
A
5
8
C 4
5
J
K
9
4
Soloway
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
3
7
10
Q
2
7
4
K
Q
S A K 9 3 2
H A 8 4 2
D 10 7 5 4
C
TableS 8 5
H 10 9 7
D J 9 3
C A K 8 7 4


Par -80
1 S EW
S Q 10 7
H K J 6 5
D A K Q 8
C 5 2



1 NT +121 NT 360-2633 C× South -3-8003 C North -2-200


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 90
N-S Vul
S K Q 8 2
H 8 5
D Q 7
C A Q J 9 5
Soloway
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S 5
C 2
C Q
S K
S Q
H 8
Fantoni
North
1 C
2 S
3 S
4 D
5 C

2nd
K
2
D 4
7
3
J
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
A
3
4
D K
Nunes
South
2 C
3 C
4 C
4 H


4th
5
A
4
H 2
6
7
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H Q
H 2
Meckstroth
North
1 NT
2 S
3 H
4 C


2nd
7
K
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
J
Rodwell
South
2 C
3 D
3 S
5 C


4th
K
5
S 9 7 6 5
H A 9 3 2
D J 10 6 5 4
C
TableS J 10 3
H Q J 7
D A 9 8 3 2
C 7 4


Par +300
5 D× EW -2
S A 4
H K 10 6 4
D K
C K 10 8 6 3 2



1 C +121 NT 360-2755 C North =+6005 C South -1-100


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 NT NS
Case 91
N-S Vul
S 7 2
H 8 7 3
D Q 5 3 2
C 9 6 3 2
Rodwell
West

Dbl
1 H

Lead
C A
D 8
H A
H K
H 4
S 6
H 6
H 5
S 4
S 5
S 9
Krupowicz
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
5
A
7
3
8
3
S 7
D 3
D 5
10
C 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
1 D
1 NT

3rd
2
2
2
9
J
A
D 6
D 9
K
Q
D 10
Lutostanski
South
1 C
Pass
AP

4th
4
7
10
Q
D 4
2
D K
C J
8
C 3
J
Jassem
West

2 C
3 H

Lead
C 2
C K
C A
H A
D J
D 4
H K
H 5
D 9
Hamman
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
4
10
H 4
3
2
A
7
8
8
Martens
East
Pass
2 D
4 H

3rd
J
3
6
2
6
3
9
J
S 4
Soloway
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
5
8
Q
Q
K
7
10
C 7
Q
S A Q 9 4
H A K 6 5 4
D A J
C 10 5
TableS K 6 5
H J 9 2
D 10 9 7 6
C Q 8 4


Par -430
4 NT East
S J 10 8 3
H Q 10
D K 8 4
C A K J 7





1 NT +61 NT 366-2751 NT East +3-1804 H West -1+50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 92
None Vul
S K 4
H A 7 6
D Q 4
C A J 9 6 4 2
M.Shi
West
Pass
2 S

Lead
D J
S Q
S 8
H 2
D 5
C Q
Bocchi
North
1 C
3 C

2nd
6
K
6
6
A
3
Zhuang
East
1 S
AP

3rd
K
A
J
K
2
2
Duboin
South
Pass


4th
Q
3
4
8
4
K
Versace
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D 3
D 2
S 4
H 2
S 3
H 3
D J
Dai
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
Q
6
Q
2
6
7
7
A
Lauria
East
2 S


3rd
K
K
5
9
J
C 6
K
L.Yang
South
Pass


4th
A
4
9
J
Q
5
8
S Q J 7
H 10 9 4 3 2
D K 2
C 8 5 3
TableS A 10 8 5 2
H K J 5
D J 10 5 3
C K


Par +130
4 C North
S 9 6 3
H Q 8
D A 9 8 7 6
C Q 10 7

1 C +21 NT 366-2773 C North -1-502 S East =-110


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 93
Both Vul
S A 10 2
H J 10 6 5
D A 10 7 6
C K Q
Feldman
West
Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 2
H 2
S K
C Q
D 6
S 5
S 9
C J
Welland
North
1 C
Pass
3 D

2nd
A
4
9
A
3
9
2
D 8
Bramley
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
Q
3
5
Q
Q
H 7
Fallenius
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
5
A
6
6
10
K
J
10
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 9
C K
C Q
S 3
D Q
C J
D J
Robinson
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
6
6
A
J
3
H 3
2
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
5
5
6
H 5
7
Boyd
South
3 NT



4th
A
4
10
2
9
3
S 8
S K 5
H K Q 8 7 3
D K 5 3 2
C 10 4
TableS Q 9 8 7 4 3
H 4 2
D 9
C A 9 6 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 6
H A 9
D Q J 8 4
C J 8 7 5 2



1 NT +101 NT 376-2773 D North =+1103 NT North =+600


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 94
None Vul
S 10 9 2
H 10 8
D A 9 5 4
C K 8 5 2
Casen
West

1 H


Lead
C 5
H A
H 2
H K
S 3
D 10
D 4
D 2
D 5
S 4
C K
Moss
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
5
9
C 2
2
J
7
9
H 7
5
Krekorian
East
1 C
2 H


3rd
10
4
J
3
K
A
Q
8
C 6
7
Gitelman
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
8
10
Q
A
6
K
C 4
3
9
Hampson
West

2 C
4 H

Lead
C 9
H 2
H K
H 4
C Q
C J
D 6
S 10
S 8
S J
D 2
Berkowitz
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
5
10
C 2
6
4
10
4
9
H 6
Greco
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
K
J
3
A
S 3
S 7
K
5
K
2
Cohen
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
8
Q
9
5
8
A
Q
A
6
S Q 8 7 3
H K J 6 4
D K J 3 2
C 3
TableS K 6 4
H A 7 3 2
D 8 7 6
C A Q J


Par -420
4 H EW
S A J 5
H Q 9 5
D Q 10
C 10 9 7 6 4





1 C +71 NT 376-2842 H West +1-1404 H East =-420


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 95
N-S Vul
S 8 3
H Q 6
D J 9 7 6 5 3
C J 6 4
Duboin
West

1 H
2 D

Lead
S 8
S 2
H 2
D 4
S 4
C J
C 5
S A
H 3
v.Prooijen
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
5
9
6
A
Q
2
Q
J
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 C
2 H

3rd
K
3
K
2
H Q
A
4
D 10
Brink
South
1 C
Pass
AP

4th
10
6
5
3
7
10
K
C 6
Schollaardt
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
H 7
H A
H J
H 4
S 10
C 7
S Q
D A
S 4
D K
C 10
Fantoni
North

Pass


2nd
Q
8
D 3
D 5
S 3
8
Q
D 6
2
9
J
J
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
3
D 8
C 2
5
4
6
7
D 9
S A
K
Nunes
South
1 NT



4th
5
6
9
C 5
S 2
J
8
K
4
7
Q
A
S Q 10 9
H A J 10 4 2
D K 10 2
C Q 10
TableS A 7 6 5
H K 7 3
D 8 4
C K 8 3 2


Par -400
3 NT EW
S K J 4 2
H 9 8 5
D A Q
C A 9 7 5







1 C +21 NT 376-2872 H West +1-1401 NT South -2-200


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 96
Both Vul
S A Q 6 4
H K 9
D A J 5
C 9 7 5 4
Fitzgibbon
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C K
C A
H 5
C Q
D 9
S 5
S 4
D K
S A
S 6
Verhees
North
1 C
1 H
1 NT
AP

2nd
2
6
2
7
J
7
K
6
8
H 6
Mesbur
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
3
J
A
H 3
Q
10
2
3
9
D 7
Jansma
South
1 D
1 S
2 C


4th
4
5
9
8
4
Q
3
A
J
D 8
Brink
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 5
H J
S A
S 4
H Q
D 9
Garvey
North
1 NT




2nd
2
K
5
8
C 4
A
v.Prooijen
East
Pass




3rd
A
3
2
9
8
2
Carroll
South
Pass




4th
9
4
3
10
7
4
S J 10 3
H A Q J
D 10 9 8 3
C Q J 3
TableS K 8 5
H 10 8 6 5 3
D K Q 2
C A K


Par -620
4 H EW
S 9 7 2
H 7 4 2
D 7 6 4
C 10 8 6 2





1 C +51 NT 376-2922 C× North -1-2001 NT North -4-400


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 97
Both Vul
S J 10
H A 10 8
D A 2
C K Q J 8 6 5
Wan
West
Pass
Pass
3 D

Lead
D 7
C J
H K
C K
C Q
D Q
D K
C 4
D 4
Fantoni
North
1 C
2 S
3 S

2nd
3
A
6
2
3
2
S J
S 9
C 6
Zen
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
8
9
2
H 9
D 5
H 3
S K
S Q
S A
Nunes
South
2 H
Pass


4th
A
7
A
10
S 3
9
J
5
S 2
Duboin
West
Pass
3 H


Lead
C 9
D 7
S J
H K
C K
S 10
D Q
D 4
C 3
Lai
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
7
3
A
6
4
5
2
C 5
H 9
Bocchi
East
2 H
4 H


3rd
J
K
2
2
S 9
4
C 2
H 3
H J
Mak
South
2 S
AP


4th
A
A
3
A
10
Q
5
9
6
S Q 3
H J 5 2
D K Q 10 8 6 4
C 10 7
TableS A K 5
H K Q 7 4 3
D 7
C A 4 3 2


Par -620
4 H EW
S 9 8 7 6 4 2
H 9 6
D J 9 5 3
C 9



1 NT +71 NT 383-2933 S North -2-2004 H East -1+100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 NT NS
Case 98
E-W Vul
S J 9 3
H A 6 4
D Q 9
C A K J 8 2
Jansma
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
C 2
C 5
C K
D 2
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 D

2nd
7
3
6
D 8
6
Verhees
East
1 S
AP

3rd
10
Q
A
D 10
9
Duboin
South
2 C


4th
A
4
9
7
Versace
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D Q
S 3
S 6
C Q
C 5
C K
C J
C 8
H A
v.Prooijen
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
5
4
A
K
4
6
H 5
D 8
S 7
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
2
10
H 8
2
A
D 3
D 5
D 7
7
Brink
South
3 NT


4th
J
6
2
9
3
9
7
10
D J
2
S 8 2
H 10 9 8 3 2
D J 6
C 10 7 6 4
TableS A Q 7 6 4
H K Q 5
D A 8 4
C 9 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 10 5
H J 7
D K 10 7 5 3 2
C Q 5



1 NT +71 NT 390-2932 D North +1+1103 NT North =+400


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 99
Both Vul
S A 9 8 4
H K Q 6 3
D Q 7
C A 6 2
Jansma
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Dbl
Rekunov
North
1 C
2 S
4 S
AP
Verhees
East
1 H
3 C
Pass
Khokhlov
South
1 S
3 S
Pass
Dubinin
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H J
S Q
S 3
H K
H Q
v.Prooijen
North
1 NT
2 S



2nd
A
6
10
2
4
Gromov
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
4
A
5
C 5
Brink
South
2 H




4th
3
2
C 3
8
S K
S K 10 6
H 8 7
D A J 10 9 8
C Q 8 7
TableS 2
H J 10 9 4 2
D K 6 3
C K J 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 7 5 3
H A 5
D 5 4 2
C 10 9 5
1 NT +81 NT 399-2934 S× South -1-2002 S North +1+140


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 100
E-W Vul
S Q 6 3
H A Q 8
D 9 6 5
C A Q 10 8
Welland
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
D 5
C 2
H K
H 9
D 6
D A
C J
C 7
C 10
Lauria
North
1 C
1 NT
3 NT

2nd
6
3
3
S 4
C 6
8
S 8
5
9
S 7
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Q
Q
2
3
J
9
8
A
D 2
Versace
South
1 D
3 C


4th
Q
4
K
8
A
S 9
10
4
S 2
S 5
Duboin
West
Pass
2 C
4 H

Lead
H 6
C A
C 10
S 2
H 3
H K
S 7
S 5
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
Pass
AP

2nd
2
4
K
4
8
D 7
10
Q
Bocchi
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
A
2
6
A
10
7
K
H 9
Zia
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
3
5
3
D 2
Q
6
J
S A K 9 8 5
H J 7 3 2
D 4
C 9 5 3
TableS 7 2
H K 10 9 5 4
D K 10 8 3
C K 4


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S J 10 4
H 6
D A Q J 7 2
C J 7 6 2




1 C +111 NT 399-3043 NT North -1-504 H East =-620

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek