Main   Data 9X31 by Richard Pavlicek  

One Club vs One Notrump

Second seat, 10-13 HCP

A total of 180 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S A J 10
H Q 5 2
D 7 4
C K 10 6 5 3
Schwartz
West

1 C
1 NT

Lead
S 4
S A
D 7
H A
H 4
H K
Multon
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
3
7
Q
2
5
C 8
Graves
East

1 H
4 H

3rd
10
2
K
6
J
Zimmermann
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
6
5
A
10
C 2
Nunes
West

1 NT
4 H

Lead
C 3
H 7
H 3
D Q
D J
D 6
Lindqvist
North

Pass
AP

2nd
H 6
10
2
2
K
Fantoni
East

4 C


3rd
2
A
K
5
A
Brogeland
South
Pass
Pass


4th
9
5
C 8
7
4
S Q 9 5 3
H A 4 3
D A 6 5
C Q J 9
TableS 7 6
H K J 9 8 7 6
D Q J 9 8 3
C


Par -500
5 C× NS -2
S K 8 4 2
H 10
D K 10 2
C A 8 7 4 2
1 NT +121 NT 12-04 H East =-6204 H West -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S 10 3
H J 10 2
D A 9 7 3
C J 8 7 2
Gold
West

2 D
3 H

Lead
S Q
H 4
S J
Zimmermann
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
A
A
Bakhshi
East
1 C
2 H
4 H

3rd
3
3
10
Multon
South
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
K
2
4
Fantoni
West

4 C


Lead
S Q
H 3
S 9
H 6
C K
C 6
C Q
C 4
Robson
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
J
2
D 8
2
7
10
S 5
Nunes
East
1 NT
4 H


3rd
3
Q
10
K
3
A
S 7
D 6
Forrester
South
Pass
AP


4th
4
A
K
2
5
9
8
J
S A 7 2
H K 9 8 7 5 3
D J 6
C K 6
TableS K 6 4
H Q 6 4
D Q 5 2
C A Q 4 3


Par -620
4 H EW
S Q J 9 8 5
H A
D K 10 8 4
C 10 9 5


1 NT +121 NT 27-04 H East =-6204 H East -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 NT NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S J 9 3
H A 5 3
D Q J
C A 10 8 7 2
Helgemo
West
Pass
1 H
3 NT

Lead
C 3
S 2
H 2
C 2
S 4
S A
D K
D A
D 10
D 5
H 6
Lambardi
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
9
5
A
5
9
8
4
8
9
C 6
5
Helness
East
Dbl
1 NT


3rd
10
K
7
4
Q
7
2
3
6
7
K
Rizzo
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
3
8
Q
6
J
J
Q
H 3
C 7
10
Alujas
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
D A
D K
D 10
D 5
H 2
C 2
H 6
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 C


2nd
9
4
8
9
C 4
A
5
5
Ravenna
East
Dbl
2 NT


3rd
10
2
3
6
7
4
6
K
Nunes
South
Pass
AP


4th
J
J
Q
H 3
S 3
8
Q
10
S K 7 4
H J 9 6 2
D 7 6 3 2
C Q 9
TableS A Q 2
H K 7 4
D A K 10 5
C K J 5


Par -630
4 NT EW
S 10 8 6 5
H Q 10 8
D 9 8 4
C 6 4 3





1 NT +101 NT 37-03 NT East +1-6302 NT East +2-180


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 NT NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S A
H K 4 2
D K Q J 10 9
C 9 8 7 6
Korbel
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
D K
S A
C 9
S Q
D A
D 8
Martel
North

2 D
Dbl

2nd
3
4
4
K
Q
9
D.Wolpert
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
2
8
Q
C 6
7
S 6
Zia
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
2
2
5
5
6
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H 10
D K
D Q
D 9
H 7
S 8
D J
D 10
C 6
C A
S Q
N.Gartaganis
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
K
7
3
S 4
4
7
S 5
C 5
4
10
K
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
3
6
2
5
8
A
S 10
C 3
Q
7
C 8
J.Gartaganis
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
5
6
4
8
A
A
6
S 3
S 2
2
J
H Q
S K 9 7 3 2
H J 10 7
D A 8 4
C 10 2
TableS 6 5 4
H Q 9 8 3
D 7 3
C K J 5 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q J 10 8
H A 6 5
D 6 5 2
C A Q 3







1 NT +41 NT 41-02 S× West -3+5003 NT South +1+630


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S 10 3
H J 10 2
D A 9 7 3
C J 8 7 2
Zmudzinski
West

Dbl
2 H
4 H

Lead
S 10
H 4
S Q
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
A
A
Balicki
East
1 C
1 NT
3 H


3rd
9
3
3
Verhees
South
1 S
Pass
Pass


4th
2
2
4
de Wijs
West

4 D



Lead
D 4
D 3
S Q
H 3
Narkiewicz
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
6
2
A
2
Muller
East
1 NT
4 H



3rd
A
K
3
Q
Buras
South
Pass
AP



4th
5
J
4
A
S A 7 2
H K 9 8 7 5 3
D J 6
C K 6
TableS K 6 4
H Q 6 4
D Q 5 2
C A Q 4 3


Par -620
4 H EW
S Q J 9 8 5
H A
D K 10 8 4
C 10 9 5
1 NT +121 NT 55-04 H West =-6204 H East -1+100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S A 6 4 3
H 9 8 3
D 10 2
C K 9 8 7
Kranyak
West

1 H



Lead
D 10
D 4
H 7
D 6
S 2
S 9
D J
S J
C 4
Tobing
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
A
Q
Q
S 3
8
H 2
C 7
10
8
G.Wolpert
East
1 C
2 H



3rd
8
7
3
H 5
7
6
H 6
H 10
3
Asbi
South
1 D
AP



4th
3
2
4
9
4
5
5
A
J
George
West

2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 10
D K
H K
S K
S 10
C 9
C A
C 2
Dwyer
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 S

2nd
7
9
3
S 9
7
H 2
5
6
10
Karwur
East
1 NT
2 H
3 H
AP

3rd
A
4
10
J
3
A
J
7
K
Bathurst
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
8
S 8
A
3
2
5
4
3
Q
S 7
H A Q J 10 2
D J 7 6 3
C 10 6 4
TableS Q J 5 2
H K 6 5 4
D A 4
C Q 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10 9 8
H 7
D K Q 9 8 5
C A J 2




1 NT +61 NT 61-02 H West =-1103 S North =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S A 6 4 3
H 9 8 3
D 10 2
C K 9 8 7
Campos
West

Dbl
4 H

Lead
D K
D 4
D 9
H K
H 5
H Q
D J
S 7
S 9
C 10
C 9
C J
Lavings
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
3
Q
7
7
D 5
9
C 7
4
H 10
K
Q
6
Villas-Boas
East
1 C
2 H


3rd
2
6
S 3
2
A
6
S 2
J
6
3
A
8
Krochmalik
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
A
10
H 4
3
8
S 10
8
K
5
2
4
5
Bilski
West

2 H
4 H

Lead
H 5
H Q
S 9
D 2
C 2
D 10
H K
S K
D Q
S Q
H 6
C 8
Chagas
North
Pass
2 S
4 S

2nd
7
3
7
4
4
A
S 10
H 10
7
D 8
D 9
5
Brown
East
1 NT
3 H
Dbl

3rd
A
4
A
K
K
5
2
3
C 7
H J
C 6
J
Brum
South
2 D
3 S
AP

4th
9
S 8
2
3
3
6
8
5
S J
4
S 6
10
S 7
H A Q J 10 2
D J 7 6 3
C 10 6 4
TableS Q J 5 2
H K 6 5 4
D A 4
C Q 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10 9 8
H 7
D K Q 9 8 5
C A J 2







1 C +71 NT 61-74 H East -2+1004 S× North -1-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 8
None Vul
S J 10 2
H A Q 9 8 7
D Q 9
C 9 7 5
Duboin
West

1 C
2 S
3 D
4 C
4 S
5 C

Lead
H A
S 2
C K
C Q
H K
D 2
H 5
S 6
C A
J.Smith
North

1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
9
2
6
4
3
8
3
9
Sementa
East

2 D
3 C
3 NT
4 D
4 NT
6 C

3rd
6
5
3
4
2
A
C J
K
D 5
Thurston
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
3
4
5
7
7
9
J
10
8
N.Gartaganis
West

1 NT






Lead
H 7
C K
C Q
C J
C 10
S 4
S 9
S Q
Bocchi
North

Pass






2nd
K
8
2
6
S 2
10
7
J.Gartaganis
East

3 NT






3rd
4
3
4
A
S 6
A
K
Madala
South
Pass
AP






4th
3
7
5
9
S 3
5
J
S K Q 8 4
H 5 3 2
D A 10
C A 10 4 3
TableS A 9 6
H K 10
D K 8 7 5 2
C K Q J


Par -980
6 S EW
S 7 5 3
H J 6 4
D J 6 4 3
C 8 6 2







1 NT +101 NT 71-76 C West =-9203 NT West +2-460


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 C NS1 NT NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 4
H K 10 9 5
D A J 9
C A 9
Versace
West
Pass
1 D
Pass

Lead
S 6
S A
S 7
C 5
H 5
H 2
H K
H 6
Drijver
North
1 C
Dbl
2 H

2nd
4
3
Q
A
3
C 2
A
J
Lauria
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
H 7
4
Q
9
8
C 7
Brink
South
Rdbl
1 H


4th
2
8
9
3
D 2
4
D 3
10
de Wijs
West
Pass
2 C
2 D

Lead
C A
C 9
H A
H 4
S 5
H 3
S 6
Bocchi
North
1 NT
Pass
Dbl

2nd
4
K
2
8
4
J
8
Muller
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
7
D 2
A
D 3
K
Madala
South
Rdbl
Dbl


4th
5
2
5
9
2
10
3
S 6 5
H 7
D Q 8 5 3 2
C 10 8 7 5 2
TableS A K 10 7
H A 6 4 3
D 7 6
C K 6 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 3 2
H Q J 8 2
D K 10 4
C Q J 3


1 NT +31 NT 74-72 H South =+1102 D× West -1+200


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S 8
H 10 5 4 2
D A Q 7 4
C 9 7 5 4
Demirev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C Q
C 3
S A
S 6
H 4
H A
S K
Schermer
North
Pass
1 H
4 H

2nd
6
J
H 9
2
3
7
8
5
Robbins
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
D 2
8
H 2
Q
5
C 9
Chambers
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
4
5
7
4
9
6
J
Compton
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C 3
D 9
S A
S 6
H 4
H A
D K
S K
Pollack
North
Pass
2 H
4 H

2nd
6
J
H 3
4
2
7
7
D 2
8
3
Wold
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
2
10
H 6
3
8
H 2
Q
5
7
C 4
Feldman
South
2 C
2 S


4th
5
7
9
J
4
9
8
J
5
S Q 7 5 3 2
H 8 6
D 9 8 6 2
C 10 2
TableS 9 4
H K J 7
D 10 5 3
C A K Q 8 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S A K J 10 6
H A Q 9 3
D K J
C J 6




1 C +101 NT 75-174 H North =+4204 H North -1-50


TopMain

2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 11
None Vul
S Q 9
H A K 6 5 2
D K J 3
C Q 6 4
Fleisher
West

1 C
2 S

Lead
H A
H K
H 2
Milner
North

1 H
AP

2nd
7
8
Q
Kamil
East

2 H


3rd
3
D 5
S 7
H.Lall
South
Pass
Pass


4th
J
4
Wold
West

1 NT
4 S

Lead
H A
H K
H 6
D 7
S K
S 4
Rosenberg
North

Pass
AP

2nd
7
Q
8
A
9
Q
Compton
East

4 H


3rd
3
D 5
S 6
3
2
Willenken
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
9
10
2
7
S K 4
H J 10 9 4
D A 9 4
C A J 7 3
TableS A J 8 5 3 2
H Q 8 7
D 2
C K 5 2


Par -420
4 S EW
S 10 7 6
H 3
D Q 10 8 7 6 5
C 10 9 8
1 C +61 NT 75-232 S West +2-1704 S West =-420


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S A K J 10 6 5
H J 7 3
D J 3 2
C 3
Miles
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 8
C 3
S 2
D J
D 5
C K
S J
D 9
S 10
Multon
North

1 H
4 S

2nd
2
7
8
K
7
3
A
Q
H 4
C 7
Korbel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
10
3
6
8
S 5
C 4
H 8
H 6
Zimmermann
South
1 C
1 S


4th
A
4
J
9
K
10
6
H 2
S 6
H 9
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C 3
S 2
D J
C 4
D 2
D 5
L'Ecuyer
North

4 D


2nd
A
6
K
Q
2
9
3
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
10
3
A
S 5
10
7
Demuy
South
1 NT
4 S


4th
9
J
8
4
7
K
6
S 7 2
H K 9 8 2
D K 5 4
C A J 9 2
TableS Q 4 3
H Q 10 5
D Q 9 8 7
C 8 7 6


Par +110
2 S NS
S 9 8
H A 6 4
D A 10 6
C K Q 10 5 4




1 C +31 NT 75-264 S South -1-504 S South -3-150


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S A K J 10 6 5
H J 7 3
D J 3 2
C 3
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 10
H 5
S 9
C 8
H K
Kokten
North

1 S
2 C
2 S


2nd
J
6
A
7
K
D 2
Zaleski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
8
9
5
A
O.Aker
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
3
7
Q
3
Cengiz
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 2
S K
C 3
C 2
C Q
C 4
Bocchi
North

4 D




2nd
A
3
7
H 3
9
J
Kuru
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
4
9
K
8
H 7
Madala
South
1 NT
4 S




4th
8
7
A
10
6
S 7 2
H K 9 8 2
D K 5 4
C A J 9 2
TableS Q 4 3
H Q 10 5
D Q 9 8 7
C 8 7 6


Par +110
2 S NS
S 9 8
H A 6 4
D A 10 6
C K Q 10 5 4


1 NT +101 NT 85-263 NT South -1-504 S South =+420


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S 5 4 2
H 8 3
D 9 5 4
C A K Q J 4
Hay
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S J
C 6
C J
S 4
C 10
Bocchi
North

1 S
Pass

2nd
3
2
9
9
5
N-Pinder
East
Pass
2 D
3 D

3rd
5
A
8
A
4
Madala
South
1 C
3 C
AP

4th
6
7
3
8
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
C 6
D 4
H Q
H 4
C 10
C 8
C Q
C K
D 5
D.Gerrard
North

3 NT


2nd
2
2
Q
6
A
3
5
S 6
H J
K
Zaleski
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
A
2
5
2
4
J
S 7
H 7
7
C.Gerrard
South
1 NT



4th
Q
9
3
3
8
7
D 6
S 8
D A
S K 10 8 3
H K 10 5 2
D A 3
C 5 3 2
TableS 9 6
H Q J 9 4
D K Q 10 8 6
C 9 7


Par -140
3 H EW
S A Q J 7
H A 7 6
D J 7 2
C 10 8 6




1 C +41 NT 85-303 D East -1+503 NT South -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 NT NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S K Q 8
H Q 5
D 10 6 5 4
C K J 8 7
Liaqat
West

1 H
1 NT

Lead
D 6
H K
H 2
H 3
S 6
S K
S 10
D 4
C 2
S 7
C 6
C 7
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
9
6
C 8
5
3
Q
Q
4
D 3
5
9
Said
East
1 C
1 S


3rd
8
4
A
C 3
8
9
4
K
J
H 7
D 7
Q
Katz
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
5
Q
8
2
A
J
9
A
D 5
K
D J
Rodwell
West

2 D
3 S

Lead
D 3
H K
H 2
D 4
S 4
C 8
H 9
H 7
Gheewala
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
6
8
A
6
10
A
C K
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
2 H
3 NT

3rd
6
3
10
8
10
Q
C 7
Askari
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
Q
5
Q
2
Q
4
C 3
S A 10 5
H A 10 7 4 3
D J 9 7 2
C 4
TableS 7 4 3 2
H K 2
D A Q
C A 10 9 6 3


Par -140
3 H West
S J 9 6
H J 9 8 6
D K 8 3
C Q 5 2







1 NT +31 NT 88-301 NT West -1+1003 NT East -2+200


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 C NS1 NT NS
Case 16
None Vul
S K 9 5
H A 6 5 4 2
D K J 9 2
C 10
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
D Q
D 3
H 4
C 5
C K
S 3
C J
C Q
S 4
Amoils
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT


2nd
2
4
10
J
A
4
2
6
8
7
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
J
C 3
2
H 5
K
S 6
H 9
Q
D.Wolpert
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT



4th
K
5
7
7
10
7
A
H 6
S 5
9
Miles
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 3
C 10
C K
C 9
D 7
S Q
Bocchi
North

2 D
3 C
3 S


2nd
5
4
J
4
H 10
8
Korbel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
A
H 2
H 4
A
Madala
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D
3 NT


4th
J
5
2
5
Q
2
S Q 6 2
H 10 9 8 7
D A 10 6 4
C 4 2
TableS A 10 8 4
H Q J 3
D 7 5
C Q J 7 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 7 3
H K
D Q 8 3
C A K 9 8 6 3






1 NT +31 NT 91-303 NT South -3-1503 NT South -1-50


2012 World Championship Playoff, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 17
None Vul
S K 8 6 4
H Q 10 6 4
D 9 8 7 4
C 2
Helgemo
West

2 H


Lead
H K
Hanlon
North
Pass
4 S


2nd
2
Helness
East
1 C
5 C


3rd
Q
McGann
South
2 D
AP


4th
7
Carroll
West

3 C
Dbl

Lead
D K
C A
D 5
H 3
S K
D 2
H 9
S 4
Multon
North
Pass
4 C
AP

2nd
4
2
7
2
A
H K
D J
5
Garvey
East
1 NT
6 C


3rd
3
5
A
10
2
10
Q
Q
Zimmermann
South
2 C
6 H


4th
6
3
H J
5
10
8
7
J
S J 10
H 2
D K Q J 10 5
C A 9 8 7 4
TableS A 5
H 8 7 5
D A 3 2
C K Q 10 6 5


Par -300
6 H× NS -2
S Q 9 7 3 2
H A K J 9 3
D 6
C J 3


1 C +91 NT 91-395 C East +1-4206 H× South -4-800


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S 5 4 2
H 8 3
D 9 5 4
C A K Q J 4
Multon
West

Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 2
C 3
C 8
D 4
H Q
S 6
S J
S 7
C K
D 5
Gur
North

2 C
Pass
4 C

2nd
A
9
4
5
Q
7
A
8
10
D K
H 4
Zimmermann
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
9
J
2
5
3
5
C Q
H 6
7
Yilmaz
South
1 C
Pass
3 S


4th
6
K
10
D 6
3
3
4
D 8
D 10
H 2
A
Kokten
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
C 6
C K
C Q
C J
C 4
D 4
H 4
D A
H K
S 7
Fantoni
North

3 NT



2nd
2
2
9
H 9
S 6
D 6
Q
7
5
8
8
O.Aker
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
A
8
10
H 6
D 2
7
10
8
J
4
Nunes
South
1 NT




4th
Q
7
3
5
H 2
H 5
3
3
J
A
D 10
S K 10 8 3
H K 10 5 2
D A 3
C 5 3 2
TableS 9 6
H Q J 9 4
D K Q 10 8 6
C 9 7


Par -140
3 H EW
S A Q J 7
H A 7 6
D J 7 2
C 10 8 6






1 NT +121 NT 103-394 C South -1-1003 NT South =+600


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 91 C NS1 NT NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S A Q 7 5
H 10 5
D 7 6 2
C A K 3 2
Helgemo
West
Pass
2 S

Lead
H 10
C 5
H 5
H 3
D 2
H 7
C 4
C 2
D K
S 3
S 8
Ino
North
1 C
Dbl

2nd
Q
7
A
J
A
9
10
Q
S 2
5
D 4
Helness
East
1 NT
AP

3rd
K
K
4
S 10
3
D 9
A
S 6
7
K
4
Imakura
South
Dbl


4th
6
8
2
S Q
8
D 6
9
6
5
J
A
Hanayama
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D A
D 5
H 2
D K
H 8
H J
D 10
C 9
C A
S A
S Q
Fantoni
North
1 NT
2 D

2nd
8
3
4
5
S 2
9
C 6
S 4
4
8
8
K
Teramoto
East
Dbl
2 H

3rd
2
9
H 6
Q
H 10
S 3
C 2
S 5
7
5
6
J
Nunes
South
2 C
AP

4th
Q
6
7
K
H A
S 7
3
H 7
K
10
9
10
S 10 9 4 3 2
H 6 2
D 9 8
C J 10 7 6
TableS K 8
H A Q 8 7 3
D A Q 5
C Q 9 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 6
H K J 9 4
D K J 10 4 3
C 5 4






1 C +71 NT 103-462 S× West -2+5002 H East -2+200


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 111 C NS1 NT NS
Case 20
None Vul
S K 9 5
H A 6 5 4 2
D K J 9 2
C 10
Einarsson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D K
C 10
C K
C 9
H 3
D Q
H 8
D J
D 9
Gur
North

1 H
2 NT


2nd
3
5
5
4
H 10
K
A
A
S 8
S 10
Jorgensen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
A
H 2
H 4
7
2
J
8
C 6
Yilmaz
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
4
2
7
J
5
7
C 3
6
10
Cengiz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
D 3
C 10
C K
C 9
H J
H 3
D 2
H 9
D 6
D 9
S 2
Ingimarsson
North

2 C
3 H


2nd
2
4
Q
4
S 6
S 3
S 7
7
S 5
J
S 8
K
Kuru
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
A
H 4
H 5
7
8
Q
C 7
S 4
C 6
A
M.Magnusson
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
5
2
5
J
6
A
A
C 3
8
10
J
S Q 6 2
H 10 9 8 7
D A 10 6 4
C 4 2
TableS A 10 8 4
H Q J 3
D 7 5
C Q J 7 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 7 3
H K
D Q 8 3
C A K 9 8 6 3








1 C +21 NT 103-483 NT North -2-1003 NT South -3-150


TopMain

2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S Q 3
H K 10 7
D Q 3
C A Q 9 6 4 3
Willenken
West
Pass
3 S


Lead
D A
D K
S 10
S 7
S 9
H K
Nystrom
North
1 C
4 H


2nd
4
6
2
Q
J
J
Rosenberg
East
2 S
AP


3rd
5
8
A
K
H 9
2
Upmark
South
3 D



4th
3
Q
3
5
H 10
4
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
H J
H 7
H 3
C 3
H A
Fleisher
North
1 NT
3 H
4 H

2nd
4
6
2
D J
8
5
Silverstein
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
8
7
4
Q
10
K
Kamil
South
3 D
3 NT


4th
3
Q
K
6
S 4
2
S A 7
H 9 8 6 4
D 8 7 5 2
C J 7 2
TableS K 10 9 8 4
H J
D A K J 10 9
C 8 5


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S J 6 5 2
H A Q 5 3 2
D 6 4
C K 10

1 NT +111 NT 115-484 H North -1-504 H North +1+450


2012 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S A 6
H Q 3 2
D K 10 8 5 4
C 10 9 7
Katz
West

1 H
2 D
Rdbl

Lead
C 10
S 4
C 9
S J
C A
H K
H J
H 8
S 10
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
4
A
6
6
2
4
9
Q
2
Nickell
East
1 C
1 NT
Pass


3rd
5
8
3
Q
H 7
5
A
D 9
K
Moss
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
Q
5
J
9
7
2
3
10
D 4
Hampson
West

3 C
3 S
4 NT

Lead
S 3
C 4
C Q
C K
C 8
C 6
S 8
H 3
H K
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
4
3
10
5
S 5
S 7
9
J
9
Greco
East
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


3rd
6
J
A
H 5
D 7
H 6
K
4
8
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
10
9
2
7
D 5
D 8
A
7
S K J 4
H A 8 7 6 5
D A Q 7
C Q J
TableS Q 10 8
H K J
D 9 6 2
C A K 8 6 4


Par -1440
6 NT West
S 9 7 5 3 2
H 10 9 4
D J 3
C 5 3 2




1 NT +111 NT 126-482 D×× West +1-11604 NT East +1-660


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S K 10
H A 10 4 2
D A 8 6 2
C 8 3 2
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D 4
D 3
D Q
C 2
D J
Drijver
North
1 C
1 NT




2nd
5
6
S 6
5
8
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
K
10
7
10
S 5
Brink
South
1 S
3 NT




4th
2
9
A
J
H 3
Verhees
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 2
D 3
D Q
D 4
S K
C 8
Bocchi
North
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 H


2nd
6
5
2
9
H 3
3
9
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
10
10
7
J
7
Q
Madala
South
2 C
2 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
10
J
5
6
A
2
4
S 8 2
H K J 8 7 6
D K J 7 3
C J 4
TableS Q J 5 4 3
H 9 5
D Q 10 4
C K 9 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 9 7 6
H Q 3
D 9 5
C A Q 10 7 6



1 NT +101 NT 137-493 NT North -1-503 NT North =+400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S A K Q
H K Q 6 5
D J 5 4
C 10 7 2
Versace
West

1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
H 2
S A
S K
S Q
C 2
S J
H 8
C K
H J
Drijver
North

Dbl
2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
3
3
6
H 7
4
10
A
10
Q
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
2
4
9
A
C 7
5
5
Brink
South
Pass
2 C
2 NT


4th
A
4
5
7
8
8
D 7
10
3
de Wijs
West

1 NT



Lead
S A
H 5
D K
H 9
H 3
H K
C 7
D 3
C K
Bocchi
North

Dbl



2nd
3
4
5
A
Q
S 6
4
Q
2
Muller
East

AP



3rd
9
8
2
6
10
D 6
A
4
5
Madala
South
Pass




4th
5
J
A
7
2
C 8
9
7
3
S 10 8 7 5
H A J 3
D K Q 8
C K 9 8
TableS 6 3
H 10 7 4
D 10 9 7 2
C J 6 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 9 4 2
H 9 8 2
D A 6 3
C A Q 3





1 C +31 NT 137-523 NT South =+6001 NT× West -3+500


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S J 7 6
H 9 4
D A J 9
C A K 6 4 3
Wooldridge
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C K
H 9
D 5
D Q
C A
C 6
C 4
C 3
Nystrom
North
1 C
1 H
2 D
2 NT


2nd
7
8
8
J
C 10
Q
S 10
S Q
Hurd
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
2
K
S 5
9
5
S 8
Upmark
South
Dbl
2 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
9
2
J
10
A
J
S 2
S 3
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D Q
D 8
C 3
D 6
C A
C K
C 6
C 4
H 4
H K
Grue
North
1 NT
2 H
3 NT



2nd
7
10
Q
C 5
8
S 10
H 8
S Q
3
J
Fallenius
East
Pass
3 D
AP



3rd
5
2
7
S 2
9
10
H 2
S 8
A
9
J.Lall
South
2 D
Dbl




4th
9
J
2
A
J
H 5
S 4
S 3
7
S 9 5 4 3 2
H Q J 7 5
D 5 2
C J 2
TableS A Q 10
H 8 3
D K Q 8 6 4 3
C Q 8


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K 8
H A K 10 6 2
D 10 7
C 10 9 7 5






1 C +121 NT 137-643 NT North =+6003 NT North -1-100


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 26
None Vul
S 10 9 6 5
H 9 5
D A K 10
C A 7 6 4
Helgemo
West
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 3
S 5
D 4
C 4
H K
S 8
M.Madsen
North
1 C
2 D
5 C


2nd
5
2
4
6
3
9
10
Helness
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
8
A
Q
K
10
2
K
Schaltz
South
1 D
4 H
5 D


4th
A
7
3
J
J
7
A
Bjarnarson
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 2
D 3
D A
D 10
D 9
D 5
C K
C 10
Zimmermann
North
1 NT
Pass



2nd
Q
8
J
C 8
H 6
H 4
2
J
Askgaard
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
K
4
Q
H 5
S 6
4
6
Multon
South
3 NT




4th
5
7
6
2
H 2
C 3
5
S 4
S 8 3
H K Q 10 6 4
D 8 6 2
C Q J 2
TableS K J 4 2
H J 8 3 2
D J 7
C 8 5 3


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A Q 7
H A 7
D Q 9 5 4 3
C K 10 9



1 NT +21 NT 139-645 D South =+4003 NT North +2+460


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S 8 3
H 7 5 3
D A 10 6 5 4
C Q 7 3
Hampson
West

Pass
2 NT
3 S

Lead
H J
S 2
S K
Welland
North

1 D
Pass
AP

2nd
6
7
8
Greco
East
Pass
1 S
3 H


3rd
5
A
5
Bramley
South
1 C
Dbl
Pass


4th
Q
3
Q
Schermer
West

Pass
2 NT
4 S

Lead
C 3
S 2
S K
H A
H 6
Moss
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
7
8
3
5
Chambers
East
Pass
2 D
3 H


3rd
6
A
5
2
9
Gitelman
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass


4th
2
3
Q
J
10
S A K 10 4
H A 6
D J 7 3 2
C 5 4 2
TableS J 9 6 5 2
H Q 9 8 4 2
D Q 9
C A


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 7
H K J 10
D K 8
C K J 10 9 8 6
1 C +91 NT 139-733 S East +2-2004 S West =-620


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S K 8 6
H A Q 6 5
D K Q 6 2
C 8 4
Welland
West

1 C
Rdbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
H 5
S 10
S 4
D 4
C A
S 9
D J
C 4
H K
Doub
North

Dbl
Pass
Dbl
Pass

2nd
J
4
6
8
3
8
K
C 2
D 9
Bramley
East

Pass
1 D
Pass
2 D

3rd
A
3
2
J
A
H 9
A
5
5
Wildavsky
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 C
AP

4th
2
10
7
3
2
7
5
Q
3
Woolsey
West

1 NT
Rdbl
Pass


Lead
H 7
D A
D 5
S Q
D Q
D K
Schermer
North

Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
J
2
6
3
7
J
Stewart
East

2 C
2 D
AP


3rd
6
4
9
4
C 6
C 5
Chambers
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass



4th
2
3
C 2
K
8
C 3
S 10 9 4
H J 10 8
D A 8 5
C A Q 10 3
TableS A Q J 2
H K 9 4 2
D J 10 9 7 4
C


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 7 5 3
H 7 3
D 3
C K J 9 7 6 5 2






1 C +41 NT 139-772 D East +2-1302 D× East +1-280


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S K Q 10
H Q J 3
D J 4
C K J 10 5 3
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
D A
H K
H 5
H 7
Kamil
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
6
8
4
6
Q
Greco
East
1 D
AP


3rd
9
2
2
A
S 2
Fleisher
South
2 C



4th
4
J
3
J
9
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 5
D 2
D A
D 10
D 7
D 5
H K
H 5
Moss
North
1 NT
2 D


2nd
6
6
4
Q
S 5
C 7
S 6
4
10
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
H 2
S 9
S 8
S 7
7
A
Gitelman
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
J
A
8
S 10
H 3
C 3
H J
Q
C 10
S 9 8 7 3
H A 8 7 2
D 9 2
C A 9 8
TableS 4 2
H K 5
D A K 10 7 5 3
C 6 4 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S A J 6 5
H 10 9 6 4
D Q 8 6
C Q 7



1 C +31 NT 139-802 S North -1-502 NT North -3-150


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S A
H K 10 7 5 2
D A J 9 6 5
C J 2
Kranyak
West

1 C
1 S

Lead
D A
H 2
D Q
S 5
H 5
C 6
S Q
C K
T.Bessis
North

1 H
2 D

2nd
2
9
K
A
J
3
D 5
J
Deutsch
East

Dbl
2 S

3rd
8
Q
6
6
6
A
9
8
M.Bessis
South
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
4
3
3
2
4
2
3
4
Fantoni
West

1 NT


Lead
S 7
H 2
D Q
D J
D 5
C K
S Q
C J
C 5
H A
D 10
Baldursson
North

2 H


2nd
2
9
K
3
7
2
H 5
8
D 6
S 4
Nunes
East

AP


3rd
5
Q
A
8
H 6
6
6
4
H J
4
T.Jonsson
South
Pass



4th
A
3
2
4
H 8
3
3
A
7
7
S Q J 8 5
H 8 4 3
D K 4
C A K 10 5
TableS K 9 7 6
H A J 9
D 10 7 3 2
C 8 6


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S 10 4 3 2
H Q 6
D Q 8
C Q 9 7 4 3





1 NT +31 NT 142-802 S West +1-1402 H North -1-50


TopMain

2010 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S 10 8 5 2
H 9 3
D Q 10 7
C A 8 4 2
Moss
West

1 H
4 H

Lead
D 7
C 3
C 2
D 2
C 4
S 3
H K
Berkowitz
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
K
K
5
6
7
A
Gitelman
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
A
H 4
Q
H 10
8
Sontag
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
6
9
3
J
6
Fantoni
West

2 D
4 H

Lead
C 3
D 10
D 8
C 2
Hampson
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
K
6
Nunes
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
A
A
Q
Greco
South
Pass
Pass


4th
5
5
3
S A 9
H K Q J 8 7 6
D 6 5
C K J 9
TableS Q J 6
H A 2
D K 4 3
C Q 10 7 6 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S K 7 4 3
H 10 5 4
D A J 9 8 2
C 3

1 C +31 NT 142-834 H West -2+2004 H East -1+100


2010 USBC Final, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 32
None Vul
S A J 8 4
H A J
D K 10 5 2
C 7 6 2
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
D 8
S K
H 7
D 5
H 3
C 6
H K
D 9
D 10
S A
Kamil
North
1 C
2 NT


2nd
10
4
H 4
5
A
8
Q
6
7
S 9
Q
Greco
East
1 S
AP


3rd
5
2
7
2
Q
9
A
S J
K
H 10
C 3
Fleisher
South
2 H



4th
4
J
8
J
6
A
5
S 2
3
S 6
C 8
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H 7
D 2
D 9
H 3
D K
C Q
C 4
C 8
Diamond
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
10
4
3
6
5
A
3
9
2
Weinstein
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
7
2
Q
5
6
8
5
K
10
Platnick
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
4
J
4
J
A
7
6
7
S 7 6 5
H Q 9 6 2
D 7 6 4
C K 8 5
TableS K Q 9 3 2
H 7 3
D A J 3
C Q 10 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S 10
H K 10 8 5 4
D Q 9 8
C A J 9 3





1 C +51 NT 142-882 NT North =+1202 NT North -1-50


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 33
None Vul
S K J 9
H 6
D 10 8 3 2
C Q 7 6 4 2
Harris
West

Pass
2 H
5 C

Lead
D K
C J
C 3
D 9
H 4
C 5
C A
H 7
D 10
S 2
D 8
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
D 6
4
Q
9
6
S 7
10
C 9
8
S 4
Morgan
East
1 C
1 S
3 C


3rd
3
K
8
J
6
10
S 3
A
H 5
Q
Katz
South
1 H
Pass
Pass


4th
A
2
D 4
2
3
D 5
7
C Q
H 2
K
Rodwell
West

2 D
3 NT


Lead
D 5
C K
C 3
H 3
S 3
D A
H 7
H K
H Q
C 5
S 5
Landen
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
J
2
4
4
J
4
8
D 10
S 9
6
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
2 H



3rd
2
8
10
9
A
7
A
S 2
S 4
J
Gerstman
South
Pass
Pass



4th
9
S 8
S 7
6
10
3
D 8
10
5
D 6
S Q 6 3
H A K Q 9 2
D J 7
C K 5 3
TableS A 5 4 2
H 7 3
D A 9
C A J 10 9 8


Par -460
5 NT EW
S 10 8 7
H J 10 8 5 4
D K Q 6 5 4
C






1 C +121 NT 142-1005 C East -3+1503 NT East +3-490


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S Q 7 3 2
H Q 3 2
D J 8 7
C Q J 9
Campbell
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D 7
S J
H 9
H 7
H 8
H 4
S K
S 10
C 7
D 10
S 9
Ventin
North

1 NT


2nd
10
6
A
2
C 4
D 3
C K
5
6
8
8
Klimowicz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
Q
3
6
3
C 5
C 3
4
C 6
A
2
J.Gaviard
South
1 C



4th
Q
5
8
K
A
S 2
S 7
Q
C 9
J
A
M.Bessis
West

Pass
2 D

Lead
H 7
S 8
S 4
S 10
D 10
S 9
H 8
H K
C K
D 5
N.Gartaganis
North

Pass
Pass

2nd
J
6
3
J
7
C 3
10
C 5
A
8
T.Bessis
East
Pass
2 C
2 H

3rd
Q
A
K
H 9
2
Q
C 4
3
9
K
J.Gartaganis
South
1 NT
Pass
AP

4th
A
2
5
7
Q
H 4
2
5
2
A
S A 4
H J 9
D 10 9 5
C A 10 6 5 4 3
TableS K 10 8
H A 8 6 5 4
D K 6 2
C 7 2


Par -90
2 C EW
S J 9 6 5
H K 10 7
D A Q 4 3
C K 8






1 NT +71 NT 150-1001 NT North -2-2002 H East -1+100


2010 USBC Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S A 4
H 10 9 4
D K 9 5 3
C J 10 8 5
Fleisher
West

1 C
2 S


Lead
C J
S 5
D 6
H 10
C 5
H J
H 6
C 7
D 4
D 8
H 8
Diamond
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
2
4
2
7
A
Q
9
4
3
Q
Kamil
East

1 H
3 S


3rd
3
Q
J
5
6
A
S 2
Q
A
S 7
Platnick
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
K
9
K
3
9
4
2
8
7
5
Hampson
West

1 NT
2 H
4 S

Lead
C J
S 5
S 2
C 5
S 3
D J
C 7
D 4
Levin
North

Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
4
9
A
J
K
3
3
Greco
East

2 C
3 NT


3rd
6
Q
7
4
K
A
Q
8
Weinstein
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
K
8
A
9
C 8
2
10
Q
S K 10 7 5
H A 8 6 3
D J 4
C K Q 9
TableS Q 6 3 2
H J 7
D A 10 8 6
C A 7 2


Par -420
4 S EW
S J 9 8
H K Q 5 2
D Q 7 2
C 6 4 3






1 C +61 NT 150-1063 S West +1-1704 S West =-420


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S A K 4 3
H Q 10 8 4
D 7 6 2
C A 2
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D J
D 5
S 6
H 4
H K
H 3
S K
S 3
Garner
North
1 C
2 H
4 H

2nd
4
9
K
A
2
J
D 10
9
J
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
8
A
5
A
8
Q
8
10
H.Weinstein
South
1 D
3 C


4th
2
6
7
2
5
6
9
7
Q
Brogeland
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
S 3
D Q
D 3
D 5
D 8
C 4
S 4
H A
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
8
J
K
6
9
C 2
A
9
5
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
A
J
10
H 9
3
10
4
Nunes
South
3 NT



4th
A
7
2
4
7
C 5
8
6
2
S Q 7 6
H J 5
D A 10 8 3
C K 10 7 4
TableS J 9 5
H 9 6 2
D Q J 5
C J 9 6 3


Par +600
3 NT South
S 10 8 2
H A K 7 3
D K 9 4
C Q 8 5



1 NT +31 NT 153-1064 H North -2-2003 NT North -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S 10 8 4 2
H Q 7 6
D J 2
C K J 10 9
M.Bessis
West

Pass
2 C

Lead
H A
H K
H 8
D J
H 9
C A
Fischer
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
5
4
C 4
2
T.Bessis
East
1 C
Dbl


3rd
7
6
Q
K
C 9
5
Saurer
South
1 D
1 H


4th
4
10
J
5
C Q
10
Kasimir
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 2
S 5
H 5
Chagas
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
6
4
7
7
Jokisch
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
10
9
J
J
Levy
South
Dbl
2 D


4th
A
Q
2
K
S K J 9
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 5
C 8 6 5 4
TableS Q 6 5 3
H J 10 4
D A 4
C A Q 7 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 7
H A K 9 8
D K 10 8 7 6 3
C 2
1 C +31 NT 153-1102 C East -2+2002 D South +1+110


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S 10 8 4 2
H Q 7 6
D J 2
C K J 10 9
Fredin
West

Pass
2 C
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H J
D 3
S 5
C 8
S 3
H 8
H 7
H 9
D K
D 6
Willis
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 NT
AP

2nd
A
5
7
J
A
3
10
C 4
9
Q
Fallenius
East
1 C
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
K
Q
9
Q
K
C 9
2
S 8
Thurston
South
1 D
Rdbl
3 D
Pass


4th
6
A
4
2
2
4
2
D 4
C 3
Campbell
West

2 C




Lead
C 2
S 3
H K
H 8
C J
H A
H 9
D 5
S 5
Bertheau
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
4
A
2
3
Q
5
S J
2
D 6
Klimowicz
East
1 NT
2 S




3rd
K
9
7
Q
S 7
6
D J
A
K
Nystrom
South
Pass
AP




4th
A
2
4
10
5
J
C 3
3
4
S K J 9
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 5
C 8 6 5 4
TableS Q 6 5 3
H J 10 4
D A 4
C A Q 7 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 7
H A K 9 8
D K 10 8 7 6 3
C 2






1 NT +121 NT 165-1103 NT× North -3-5002 S East -2+200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S 6 3 2
H K Q 8 7 5 4
D J 4
C K 9
Kholomeev
West

1 C
2 D


Lead
D J
C 10
C J
C 4
Wladow
North

1 H
Pass


2nd
2
K
5
8
Khiuppenen
East

2 C
3 C


3rd
3
A
3
Q
Elinescu
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
K
2
9
Kirmse
West

1 NT
3 C
4 C

Lead
H J
H 2
D 6
H 6
D A
D Q
H Q
D 9
S 6
S K
S J
Gromov
North

Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
5
3
K
7
8
S 10
C 6
C 4
H 7
H 8
Gromoeller
East

2 S
3 H
4 S

3rd
4
S 4
K
S 8
5
H 9
S A
S 2
5
C 7
C J
Dubinin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
10
3
4
C 5
J
S 3
C 3
2
9
7
Q
S K J 9
H A 9 6 2
D K 5
C Q 10 6 3
TableS 10 8 4
H 10
D A Q 10 6 2
C A J 7 4


Par -920
6 D EW
S A Q 7 5
H J 3
D 9 8 7 3
C 8 5 2






1 NT +51 NT 170-1123 C West +2-1504 S East -1+50


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S 9 4
H A K J 8 5 2
D Q 5 3
C Q 3
Willenken
West

1 C
Pass
4 C

Lead
H K
H A
D 3
C 5
S 6
C 6
D 5
C K
Wildavsky
North

2 H
Pass
AP

2nd
4
7
8
A
4
8
2
H 2
Welland
East

Dbl
Dbl


3rd
3
6
K
3
A
J
6
7
Doub
South
Pass
3 H
Pass


4th
9
10
4
4
7
Q
9
Woolsey
West

1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
S 2
S K
D A
Garner
North

2 D
Pass


2nd
3
Q
4
7
6
Stewart
East

Pass
2 S


3rd
4
7
A
6
4
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
2 H
3 H


4th
5
8
3
9
3
S Q 6 2
H 10 9
D J 9 7 4
C A K J 2
TableS A K 10 5
H 7 4
D A 10 8 2
C 7 6 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S J 8 7 3
H Q 6 3
D K 6
C 10 9 8 5



1 C +51 NT 170-1174 C West -2+1003 H South -1-100


TopMain

2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S 9 5 2
H A 9 7 4 3
D J 9
C Q J 6
Garner
West

1 D
2 S
3 S

Lead
C A
C 7
H A
C 6
D 3
S A
S 6
Freeman
North

1 H
3 H
AP

2nd
3
5
10
10
2
4
K
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
1 S
Dbl


3rd
Q
J
5
K
9
3
J
Nickell
South
1 C
2 H
Pass


4th
2
4
6
8
K
2
5
Zia
West

Pass



Lead
D 6
S 7
C 9
C J
C 6
C K
H Q
Willenken
North

Pass



2nd
J
K
8
4
10
H 6
D 2
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
Q
7
A
D 9
A
Welland
South
1 NT




4th
3
2
2
3
5
H 10
2
S Q J 3
H 6
D A Q 10 6 4 2
C 8 5 3
TableS A 10 8 7 6
H K 10 2
D K 7
C 10 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 4
H Q J 8 5
D 8 5 3
C A K 9 7


1 C +41 NT 170-1213 S East -1+1001 NT South -1-50


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S 9 5 4 3
H 9 4 2
D A K J 9 3
C 10
Aker
West

1 D
2 S
3 H

Lead
D 5
C 10
C 8
H 4
C 4
Robinson
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
7
J
7
5
Milgrim
East
1 C
1 H
2 NT
4 H

3rd
K
Q
H 2
A
H 9
Boyd
South
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

4th
6
3
6
5
A
Doub
West

2 C
2 H
Dbl

Lead
D 7
C 10
H 5
C 8
H J
S 10
S K
S 7
C Q
C 9
D 10
Rogoff
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
6
2
3
3
6
8
C K
5
H 8
Wildavsky
East
1 NT
2 D
Pass


3rd
2
2
K
S 3
6
2
J
Q
D 3
H 9
Parker
South
Pass
Pass
3 C


4th
5
J
A
A
4
4
5
9
7
D 4
S A Q J 2
H Q 10 8 6 5
D 7
C J 5 3
TableS K 10 7
H K J 7
D Q 6 4 2
C A 7 6


Par -140
3 H EW
S 8 6
H A 3
D 10 8 5
C K Q 9 8 4 2






1 C +121 NT 170-1334 H East -2+1003 C× South -2-500


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 43
None Vul
S A K 4 3
H Q 8 5
D 7 3 2
C 8 4 2
Robinson
West

Pass

Lead
C J
C K
H A
H 3
C 9
H 10
D 2
S 2
Smith
North
Pass
4 H

2nd
6
H 2
6
K
8
J
5
5
Boyd
East
1 C
AP

3rd
5
10
5
8
3
Q
8
A
B.Cohen
South
2 NT


4th
2
4
4
9
H 7
C Q
4
Willenken
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
S K
D 2
H A
H 2
Wildavsky
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
6
5
6
Welland
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
8
C 6
Q
5
Doub
South
2 H


4th
2
5
4
4
S Q J 7 5
H K J 6
D 6 4
C 10 9 7 5
TableS 10 9 8 6
H 9 4
D K 5
C A K Q J 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S 2
H A 10 7 3 2
D A Q J 10 9 8
C 6

1 C +61 NT 170-1394 H North +1+4502 H South +4+230


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 44
None Vul
S J 4 3 2
H Q 8
D A 4 3
C A Q 9 3
Yates
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
C 6
S 2
C 5
H 9
S J
S 3
C 4
C Q
Lev
North
1 C
2 S

2nd
K
8
9
3
6
H 2
H 3
2
H 7
Wolkowitz
East
1 H
AP

3rd
4
K
10
S Q
J
6
A
9
D 5
Pszczola
South
Dbl


4th
8
A
K
10
Q
5
8
H 5
J
Passell
West
Pass
2 H

Lead
S 2
D 5
D 4
D 9
H A
H 2
S 6
M.McNamara
North
1 NT
Pass

2nd
9
6
J
10
6
K
Mahaffey
East
2 D
3 H

3rd
A
A
Q
3
4
J
S.McNamara
South
Pass
AP

4th
5
7
2
K
8
Q
S K 8 5
H J 4
D 10 6 2
C K J 7 5 2
TableS Q 9
H A 10 9 7 5 3 2
D K J 7
C 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 7 6
H K 6
D Q 9 8 5
C 10 8 4


1 C +31 NT 170-1422 S North +1+1403 H West -1+50


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S 10 8 6 3 2
H 10 8
D Q J 7 2
C A 7
Yates
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 4
D 8
C 2
C 7
C 3
H A
H 2
D Q
H J
S 3
S A
Lev
North

1 H
Pass

2nd
Q
2
4
8
H 10
3
K
5
Q
C 6
6
Wolkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
2 D

3rd
2
A
10
9
5
8
D 7
K
D J
9
C J
Pszczola
South
1 C
1 S
AP

4th
7
3
A
K
Q
4
5
4
9
J
K
Cohler
West

Dbl


Lead
C 5
S 8
C 10
C 3
S 3
S A
S 5
M.McNamara
North

2 S


2nd
Q
7
7
S 2
H 4
6
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
2
6
9
D 6
S.McNamara
South
1 NT



4th
A
Q
4
9
J
K
S A Q J 5
H K Q 6 3
D 8 4
C K 10 3
TableS 7
H 9 5 4
D A 9 6 5
C J 8 6 5 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S K 9 4
H A J 7 2
D K 10 3
C Q 9 4





1 C +71 NT 170-1492 D East -2+2002 S North -2-100


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S Q 8 2
H K 10 6
D A 3
C A 6 5 3 2
Tolliver
West
Pass
2 D
3 D

Lead
H 8
H 6
D 2
D 4
H 10
H 7
C 9
C 6
S 4
Fallenius
North
1 C
Dbl
AP

2nd
2
4
3
10
9
C 2
10
Q
8
Horton
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
K
3
K
7
S 3
J
A
7
10
Fredin
South
1 S
2 S


4th
5
Q
8
A
A
D Q
4
K
A
Lesniewski
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
C J
C 5
D 4
C 3
C 9
S 3
D K
D J
D 6
S 10
Stoltz
North
1 NT



2nd
10
K
Q
8
H 4
H 7
4
Q
H 3
H 8
A
Gawrys
East
Pass



3rd
9
A
7
2
8
6
Q
7
H Q
S 5
McNay
South
Pass



4th
3
4
10
A
H 2
H 5
K
H 6
C 2
S 2
S J 7 5 4
H A Q 7 2
D 9 7 2
C K 10
TableS K 10
H J 9 5 4
D K J 6 5 4
C Q 4


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A 9 6 3
H 8 3
D Q 10 8
C J 9 8 7





1 C +41 NT 170-1533 D East -1+501 NT North -1-100


2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 47
None Vul
S 9 7 6 2
H 9 4 3
D A 10 6
C A 6 5
B.Cohen
West

1 H
3 C

Lead
D Q
D 10
S 7
H 10
C 10
D 2
C 2
Lusky
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
7
4
J
5
C 9
6
Smith
East
1 C
1 S


3rd
A
5
K
3
4
6
K
McNay
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
9
10
2
Q
4
7
Tolliver
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
D 10
C 5
D Q
D J
D 5
H 5
C K
H 9
Welland
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
7
4
H 6
H 8
S 10
J
7
7
Horton
East
1 NT



3rd
A
2
Q
6
H 3
S 2
4
3
Glubok
South
Pass



4th
4
9
2
8
H 2
S 4
A
A
S Q 10
H K J 8 6
D K 9
C 10 9 8 3 2
TableS A J 8 4
H A 7 2
D 8 7 4
C K J 4


Par -100
2 NT× NS -1
S K 5 3
H Q 10 5
D Q J 5 3 2
C Q 7



1 NT +31 NT 173-1533 C East -1+501 NT East -3+150


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S J 7 4 2
H Q J
D K 8 5 4
C 8 7 4
Lesniewski
West

2 C
4 NT


Lead
D J
D 4
C 2
C J
C 3
C K
C A
H 4
D Q
S 5
S 6
H 3
Stoltz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
3
4
6
D 9
D 5
D 8
J
H 2
8
4
8
Gawrys
East
1 C
2 NT
6 NT


3rd
K
2
Q
9
10
H 7
H 9
A
S 3
K
A
K
McNay
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
6
A
5
7
8
D 10
H 6
5
S 7
2
9
Q
Tolliver
West

2 C
3 C
3 NT

Lead
D J
D 4
C 2
D Q
C J
C 3
C K
C 10
S K
S 6
H A
H 9
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
7
6
7
9
6
S 8
S 2
D 8
4
7
5
6
Horton
East
1 NT
2 H
3 H


3rd
K
2
Q
S 3
9
A
H 3
H 7
5
A
4
K
Fredin
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
3
A
5
5
4
8
H 2
D 10
9
Q
J
Q
S K 6 3
H K 10 4
D A 7
C A K 10 9 2
TableS A 10 5
H A 9 7 3
D Q 6 3
C Q J 3


Par -1440
6 NT EW
S Q 9 8
H 8 6 5 2
D J 10 9 2
C 6 5








1 NT +131 NT 186-1536 NT East =-14403 NT East +3-690


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S Q 10
H 10 9 6
D J 9 4 3
C Q 9 6 3
Brogeland
West

1 NT


Lead
D 3
C 2
C A
C 8
H 10
H K
C 10
D A
D 10
H 7
Drijver
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
5
6
Q
5
3
D 2
8
S 2
9
Saelensminde
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
5
K
4
7
J
6
S 7
7
K
S 4
Brink
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
6
3
J
S 6
2
A
9
4
9
4
de Wijs
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 4
C 4
D 6
C 2
D 7
D 10
H 7
H J
Helness
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass

2nd
2
3
5
4
J
3
8
10
8
Muller
East
1 NT
Pass
2 NT

3rd
6
9
A
A
K
Q
K
C 7
C 9
Helgemo
South
2 C
2 H
AP

4th
5
A
6
2
3
5
9
K
C 10
S 8 7 3
H 8 7 3 2
D K 7 6
C A K 8
TableS K 9 5 4
H A 5
D A Q 10
C 10 7 4 2


Par -110
2 S East
S A J 6 2
H K Q J 4
D 8 5 2
C J 5




1 NT +51 NT 192-1531 NT West =-902 NT East -1+100


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 C NS1 NT NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S 7 6 4
H A 4 3 2
D A 10 7
C 9 8 7
Holman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
H Q
D J
S 3
H J
H 7
H 4
C 7
S A
D 6
C 8
S 10
Garner
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
7
8
5
Q
9
6
S K
4
8
8
A
Cope
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
4
2
3
A
S 9
K
6
A
5
H.Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
K
10
4
5
10
D 2
2
5
C 10
3
Zia
West

2 D


Lead
S 4
C 3
H 7
C 8
C 4
S 2
H Q
C Q
H J
S A
Gower
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
9
6
A
6
6
8
K
9
D 8
Rosenberg
East
1 NT
AP


3rd
9
10
A
5
D 4
10
2
S 8
3
D 10
Apteker
South
Dbl



4th
J
J
10
2
7
Q
K
S 7
5
5
S J 8 2
H 9 8 6
D Q 8 4 3 2
C 3 2
TableS K 10 5 3
H K 10 5
D J 9
C A Q 10 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A Q 9
H Q J 7
D K 6 5
C K J 6 5






1 NT +91 NT 201-1532 NT South =+1202 D× West -3+500


TopMain

2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S A K Q 9
H 10 2
D Q 10 8 6 3
C 9 3
H.Weinstein
West

1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C 7
H 8
S 4
C 4
H A
D 5
S 2
S K
S A
D 10
D 6
Gawrys
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
3
2
4
9
10
10
Q
10
5
D 2
7
9
Garner
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
K
J
A
5
A
6
C 6
C J
H J
C Q
Chmurski
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
K
2
3
3
7
C 5
Q
7
8
H 3
C 8
Jassem
West

1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 3
S K
S Q
C Q
H 6
H A
Rosenberg
North

Pass
2 C


2nd
10
6
J
C 4
2
4
10
Martens
East

Pass
2 D


3rd
4
A
D K
C 5
3
K
5
Zia
South
Pass
Dbl
3 C


4th
9
2
7
8
K
2
7
S 8 7 6 4
H A K 9 3
D J 5
C A 8 2
TableS J 5 2
H 8 6 5
D A 9 7 4 2
C K 4


Par +90
2 C NS
S 10 3
H Q J 7 4
D K
C Q J 10 7 6 5








1 NT +51 NT 206-1531 NT South -1-1003 C North =+110


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 52
None Vul
S K Q 10 8 3
H J 8
D 7 5 2
C 10 8 2
Soloway
West

2 H

Lead
S K
S Q
H 2
S 10
H A
H K
C 7
D K
D A
Willenken
North

Pass

2nd
2
A
7
5
8
C 8
2
4
J
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
6
10
C 6
6
S 7
Q
2
5
Welland
South
1 C
Pass

4th
4
J
J
H 4
3
Q
A
3
9
Wrang
West

2 C

Lead
H 6
H A
H 4
C J
S 6
C 3
C 7
D 5
S 9
S 10
Meckstroth
North

2 S

2nd
3
J
C 8
A
4
5
S 3
3
J
7
Nilsson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
S 2
4
K
K
9
A
Q
D 6
Rodwell
South
1 NT


4th
8
7
Q
10
A
2
6
4
5
H 5
S J 4
H A K 10 9 5 4
D J 4
C K 7 4
TableS A 7 5 2
H 6 2
D Q 9 3
C Q J 9 3


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S 9 6
H Q 7 3
D A K 10 8 6
C A 6 5



1 NT +21 NT 209-1532 H West =-1102 S North -1-50


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 53
None Vul
S Q 9 7 6 3
H A 8
D K 10
C 10 9 6 4
Zmudzinski
West

2 H
3 NT

Lead
H 5
H 8
H Q
H 4
Gu
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
9
D 3
D 6
Balicki
East
1 C
2 NT


3rd
A
J
S 3
S 6
Chechelashvili
South
1 H
Pass


4th
3
6
2
10
Ao
West

2 C
3 D

Lead
H 5
H 8
H Q
Gromov
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
9
C 3
J.Wang
East
1 NT
2 D


3rd
A
J
S 9
Dubinin
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
6
3
S A J
H K 6
D Q J 9 8 6 3
C 8 7 3
TableS K 5 2
H 10 9 3 2
D 7 4
C A K Q 5


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S 10 8 4
H Q J 7 5 4
D A 5 2
C J 2
1 NT +21 NT 211-1533 NT East -1+503 D East -2+100


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S Q 5 4
H A K 8 4
D 9 7 3
C K J 6
Cayne
West
Pass
1 D
3 NT

Lead
S 6
H 6
S 5
S J
H 9
S 10
D Q
D 10
D K
Lair
North
1 C
Pass
AP

2nd
2
10
3
C 2
2
9
6
8
Seamon
East
Pass
2 NT


3rd
Q
Q
8
4
7
H J
2
A
Mahaffey
South
Pass
Pass


4th
K
K
7
A
4
D 3
7
9
Zhao
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S A
H 9
S Q
S 4
H 6
C K
D Q
D 10
D A
D 4
D 5
Fantoni
North
1 NT
Pass


2nd
6
10
3
K
2
A
6
8
9
H 4
C 6
Fu
East
Dbl



3rd
7
J
8
9
Q
5
2
K
H 5
S 10
C 4
Nunes
South
Pass



4th
5
A
2
C 2
K
3
7
3
J
H 3
S J
S 7 2
H Q J 7
D A K 5 4 2
C 7 3 2
TableS A K 10 3
H 9 6 5
D Q 10
C A 10 8 4


Par -600
3 NT EW
S J 9 8 6
H 10 3 2
D J 8 6
C Q 9 5





1 NT +41 NT 215-1533 NT East +1-6301 NT× North -2-500


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 55
None Vul
S A K J 9
H Q J 10 4
D 7 5
C 10 9 4
Versace
West

1 D
3 D

Lead
D A
C A
D 4
C K
C 3
D 8
Fu
North

Dbl
3 S

2nd
5
4
7
7
J
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
S 6
D 6
S 5
Zhao
South
1 C
1 S


4th
3
6
J
9
10
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
C A
D K
D 4
C K
D 8
Fantoni
North

2 C
4 S

2nd
5
4
7
C 9
6
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
H 8
S 6
S 5
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
7
J
Q
10
S 8 5
H 9 3 2
D A K 10 9 8 6 4
C A
TableS Q 10 6
H 8 7 6 5
D 2
C K 8 5 3 2


Par +90
2 C NS
S 7 4 3 2
H A K
D Q J 3
C Q J 7 6
1 C +21 NT 215-1563 S South -2-1004 S South -3-150


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S A 6
H A 8 6 5 2
D K Q
C K 9 6 3
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S Q
S 2
D Q
D K
C K
C 3
C A
C J
C 10
D A
H 3
Deutsch
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT


2nd
6
A
6
2
5
7
D 8
S K
S 10
10
9
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
5
4
7
4
Q
6
9
H 2
H 5
A
Kranyak
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT



4th
3
4
3
5
2
H 4
8
H 7
D 9
J
J
Lazard
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
D Q
D K
C 3
D A
S 3
H A
H 2
Meckstroth
North

2 D
2 NT
4 NT


2nd
A
2
6
5
8
2
7
J
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
7
Q
S 6
C 6
3
Q
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 H
3 C
6 C


4th
4
3
5
2
9
5
4
K
S K Q 10 2
H K 10 9 4
D 10 8 5 3
C 2
TableS J 9 8 5
H J 7
D J 9 6 2
C 8 7 5


Par +1370
6 C NS
S 7 4 3
H Q 3
D A 7 4
C A Q J 10 4







1 NT +121 NT 227-1563 NT South +1+6306 C South =+1370


2007 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S 10 4 2
H J 9 7 3
D K 10 9 5 3
C 2
Seamon
West

1 S


Lead
C 2
C J
H 7
D 7
S 3
C 5
D K
D 10
S K
H-Welland
North

Pass


2nd
K
3
2
5
A
4
2
6
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
S 2
10
A
5
S 10
4
C 10
Sementa
South
1 C
Pass


4th
6
7
Q
J
4
9
Q
S 6
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H Q
D 7
S 3
D 4
D 10
S K
S 7
H 9
C J
C 7
C A
Nunes
North

2 C


2nd
3
7
3
A
Q
6
4
10
4
6
10
3
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
A
5
K
C 5
H 2
D 8
S Q
2
4
D 9
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
6
10
J
2
2
S 6
J
8
K
Q
D 5
9
S K 9 7 6 5
H A K Q
D Q 7
C 6 4 3
TableS 3
H 8 5 4 2
D A 8 6 2
C K Q 9 7


Par +90
1 NT South
S A Q J 8
H 10 6
D J 4
C A J 10 8 5







1 C +71 NT 227-1631 S West -1+1002 S South -2-200


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S Q
H Q J 9 5
D A J 7 5 2
C 8 7 6
Feldman
West

Pass
1 NT


Lead
D 5
C J
C 3
H 7
H 5
C K
H 2
H Q
D A
S Q
Moss
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
6
2
6
A
A
D 6
10
4
A
Bramley
East
1 C
Dbl
AP


3rd
10
4
7
3
K
S 3
J
S 2
S 4
Gitelman
South
1 S
Pass



4th
K
Q
9
9
4
8
8
D 8
9
Greco
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S Q
H A
H 8
D 6
C 6
Bates
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
Q
A
2
K
A
4
Hampson
East
1 NT
2 S
Pass


3rd
7
2
3
C 2
3
Q
Sontag
South
Pass
Pass
3 C


4th
6
3
5
9
10
J
S J 10 7 5 3
H 4 3
D K 9 8 6
C J 2
TableS A 6
H A 10 8 7
D Q 4 3
C K 10 9 4


Par +110
2 H NS
S K 9 8 4 2
H K 6 2
D 10
C A Q 5 3





1 C +71 NT 229-1701 NT× West -1+1003 C South -2-200


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S A K 10 8 5 2
H Q 6
D 9 7
C K J 4
Cayne
West

1 C
Pass


Lead
S 6
S A
D K
D 10
H 3
C 9
H.Weinstein
North

1 S
4 S


2nd
J
D Q
5
S 7
6
Seamon
East

2 D
5 D


3rd
K
3
4
A
K
Garner
South
Pass
3 S
AP


4th
4
Q
7
9
A
Zia
West

1 NT
Pass
5 C

Lead
S 9
S A
D K
D 3
H J
H 4
Levin
North

2 H
Pass
Pass

2nd
J
D 8
5
S 7
6
3
Rosenberg
East

3 NT
4 NT
5 D

3rd
K
6
4
A
2
Q
Weinstein
South
Pass
4 S
Pass
AP

4th
4
Q
7
9
A
K
S Q J
H J 10 8 3
D A 6 4
C A 8 7 3
TableS 4
H K 7 2
D K Q J 10 8 3 2
C 6 5


Par +100
5 D× EW -1
S 9 7 6 3
H A 9 5 4
D 5
C Q 10 9 2

1 C +111 NT 229-1815 D East -2+1005 D East =-400


2006 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 60
None Vul
S 10 2
H Q 10 9 5 4
D A J 9 2
C Q 8
Katz
West

1 NT

Lead
H 5
H J
H 7
C A
S 6
C 7
H Q
H 9
Garner
North

Pass

2nd
3
6
K
8
2
4
C 9
S 9
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
4
10
3
A
J
C 5
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
Pass

4th
2
S 4
S 8
2
3
Q
8
Feldman
West

Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C 6
S 4
C J
H 2
D 2
D Q
D 7
D A
H 9
Rosenberg
North

Pass

2nd
8
Q
H 4
Q
H 5
Q
3
8
H 6
10
S 8
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
10
7
K
9
3
K
9
J
S 3
A
Zia
South
1 NT


4th
5
2
4
2
H 7
J
4
5
6
S 6
8
S K J 6
H K 8 6 2
D 8 4
C A K J 6
TableS A 9 8 4
H 3
D 10 6 5 3
C 10 9 7 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 7 5 3
H A J 7
D K Q 7
C 5 4 2




1 C +41 NT 229-1861 NT West -2+1001 NT South -1-50


TopMain

2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 61
Both Vul
S Q 9 5
H J 6 4
D A K J 7 5
C Q 5
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H A
H 5
H 10
D 2
D K
C 5
C 6
Bakhshi
North
1 C
1 NT
2 S
4 S

2nd
4
6
S 3
3
4
4
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
2 NT
AP

3rd
7
K
Q
A
C 3
A
McIntosh
South
1 S
2 H
3 C


4th
9
3
J
10
6
J
Robson
West
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


Lead
H 7
H Q
H 5
C A
D 2
D K
C Q
Martel
North
1 NT
2 S
AP


2nd
9
6
J
J
3
8
K
Allfrey
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
A
10
K
5
A
C 3
6
Stansby
South
2 H
4 S



4th
4
3
S 3
2
4
6
S 8 7 6 4 2
H A Q 8 5 2
D 6 3
C J
TableS
H K 10 7
D Q 10 9 8 4
C K 10 7 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K J 10 3
H 9 3
D 2
C A 9 8 6 3


1 NT +51 NT 234-1864 S South =+6204 S× North =+790


2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 62
None Vul
S Q 6 2
H A K J 9
D 10 7 2
C K 6 3
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 8
D A
D K
C 2
C 3
Fu
North
1 C
3 NT
4 D
4 NT
5 H
7 D

2nd
2
6
J
5
Q
Balicki
East
2 S
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
7
K
A
Zhao
South
3 D
4 C
4 S
5 C
6 D


4th
A
8
Q
4
Hallberg
West
Pass
Pass
Pass




Lead
S 10
D A
H 3
C 6
D K
Martel
North
1 NT
3 D
5 D




2nd
A
6
7
4
J
Chang
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
5
2
A
J
7
Stansby
South
3 C
3 NT





4th
6
8
2
8
Q
S 9 8 5
H Q 10 7 6
D J 6
C 10 9 8 5
TableS K J 10 7 4 3
H 8 4 2
D Q 8
C Q 4


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S A
H 5 3
D A K 9 5 4 3
C A J 7 2


1 C +141 NT 235-2007 D South =+14405 D North +2+440


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S A Q J 8 5
H K 10
D 9 3
C A J 10 7
Freeman
West

1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 4
S 6
C 8
S 2
D K
D Q
S 8
H Q
H 3
Lauria
North

1 S
4 S
Dbl

2nd
C 3
10
5
K
10
6
7
D 5
K
5
Nickell
East

Dbl
5 C
AP

3rd
3
A
C 6
2
J
2
H 7
9
A
J
Versace
South
Pass
3 S
Pass


4th
4
3
7
7
C 9
9
C 10
K
2
10
Nunes
West

1 NT
2 D
Pass

Lead
D K
D 8
H Q
H 7
C 6
S 2
C 10
S 7
C A
C J
Rodwell
North

Dbl
2 S
Pass

2nd
6
7
10
K
K
4
3
10
8
9
Fantoni
East

2 C
2 NT
Dbl

3rd
2
A
3
A
2
Q
S 3
J
D 10
S 9
Meckstroth
South
Pass
Pass
4 S
AP

4th
3
9
2
5
7
D 4
4
D 5
5
Q
S K 10 6 4
H Q J 7
D A 2
C Q 5 4 2
TableS
H A 9 4 3
D K Q 8 5 4
C 9 8 6 3


Par -110
3 C EW
S 9 7 3 2
H 8 6 5 2
D J 10 7 6
C K





1 C +141 NT 235-2145 C× West -2+5004 S× North -2-500


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 131 C NS1 NT NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S J 3
H A 9 7 2
D A 7 2
C K 10 7 2
Versace
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
S 8
C 4
D 9
C K
D 7
C J
C 8
H 6
D 2
D 5
El Ahmady
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
J
A
3
3
6
8
H 4
S 2
8
Q
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
10
10
5
J
2
7
A
K
Sadek
South
1 NT



4th
6
3
A
A
Q
6
9
H 3
5
4
Dagher
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 4
C K
H 3
H 8
C 9
D 3
D 7
S 8
Fantoni
North
1 NT
3 D
3 NT

2nd
K
3
A
6
7
J
6
Q
6
El Kourdy
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
10
8
K
J
S 7
A
5
2
Nunes
South
3 C
3 S


4th
2
6
Q
2
10
2
8
10
J
S 10 9 7 5 2
H K 8 4
D 10 6 4
C Q 3
TableS K 8 4
H Q J 5 3
D Q 9 8
C A 9 6


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q 6
H 10 6
D K J 5 3
C J 8 5 4





1 NT +61 NT 241-2141 NT South +3+1803 NT North =+400


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S 7 3
H Q 7 6
D 10 7 6
C A 7 5 4 2
Hishmat
West

Dbl


Lead
S K
H 5
H 2
H A
D 4
S J
C 8
C 2
Bertheau
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
3
7
S 6
3
7
3
K
Nadim
East
1 C
2 H


3rd
3
K
J
4
K
8
A
Q
Nystrom
South
1 S
AP


4th
A
6
10
Q
7
Q
9
6
Lindkvist
West

2 C
4 H

Lead
S K
H 5
H 2
H A
S 9
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
3
7
S 4
Q
Fredin
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
3
K
J
9
J
Sadek
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
6
10
Q
7
S J 2
H K 9 4 2
D K Q J 2
C 10 6 3
TableS A 10 9 8
H A J 8 5
D 9 4
C K J 9


Par -630
4 NT East
S K Q 6 5 4
H 10 3
D A 8 5 3
C Q 8


1 C +101 NT 241-2242 H East +2-1704 H East =-620


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 66
N-S Vul
S K 8 5 2
H 7 6 4
D A J
C J 8 3 2
M.Shi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
Bocchi
North

1 H
Zhuang
East
Pass
Pass
Duboin
South
1 C
2 S
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
S 6
H 4
D 4
D 6
H 6
S A
S 4
C 2
D 8
H A
C K
Dai
North

Pass


2nd
2
7
2
J
5
5
10
Q
A
10
8
10
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
8
J
Q
K
10
5
K
9
9
7
8
L.Yang
South
1 NT



4th
J
C 4
K
2
A
3
C 7
D 3
6
C 3
9
D 7
S Q 10 7 3
H K 8 3
D K 9 4
C Q 10 6
TableS 9
H Q 9 5 2
D Q 8 7 6 3
C A 7 4


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S A J 6 4
H A J 10
D 10 5 2
C K 9 5







1 NT +61 NT 247-2242 S South -1-1001 NT South +2+150


2005 Spingold Final, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 67
Both Vul
S
H K J 8 4 2
D 9 8 7 6 2
C 10 7 2
Hurd
West

1 C
3 S
4 S
5 NT
7 C

Lead
D 2
D 3
C 5
D J
C A
H A
H 3
C J
S K
Hampson
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
A
10
2
K
7
4
8
S 4
Wooldridge
East

3 H
4 D
5 S
6 D


3rd
5
C 3
K
C 6
4
5
C 9
H 9
Greco
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
6
8
7
S 5
6
7
10
Rubin
West

1 NT
4 C
4 H
6 C


Lead
D 9
D Q
C 5
D 3
C 6
C J
Carmichael
North

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
A
K
2
10
7
S 2
Ekeblad
East

3 H
4 D
4 NT



3rd
5
C 3
K
C A
Q
M.White
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
4
8
8
2
H 6
S A J 10 6
H A 10 9 3
D 4
C A 6 5 3
TableS K 8 3
H 5
D A Q J 3
C K Q J 9 4


Par -2140
7 C West
S Q 9 7 5 4 2
H Q 7 6
D K 10 5
C 8






1 NT +131 NT 260-2247 C West =-21406 C West +1-1390


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 81 C NS1 NT NS
Case 68
N-S Vul
S 10 8 7 2
H 7 6 3 2
D K 10 9
C 9 2
Boyd
West

Pass


Lead
D 6
C Q
S J
C J
S A
S 9
D 7
H K
H 10
D A
D 8
Welland
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
A
5
K
4
Q
10
5
J
K
H 6
Robinson
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
J
5
2
D 2
7
8
Q
4
Q
C 3
C 6
Fallenius
South
1 NT



4th
3
2
K
9
3
6
4
2
3
5
C 4
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Rdbl

Lead
D 4
C 9
D 5
C Q
D A
H 4
H J
H 8
S Q
Bramley
North
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
J
6
A
9
2
Q
6
2
Zia
East
1 NT
2 C
2 D

3rd
K
K
10
D 7
C 3
K
3
C 6
3
Feldman
South
Dbl
Dbl
AP

4th
J
5
Q
2
3
A
10
5
9
S Q 5 4
H Q 9 8 4
D A 8 7 6 2
C 5
TableS K 6 3
H K 10
D Q J
C Q J 10 7 6 3


Par -90
2 D East
S A J 9
H A J 5
D 5 4 3
C A K 8 4





1 NT +51 NT 265-2241 NT South -3-3002 D East =-90


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 69
None Vul
S A 6 5 4
H J 10 7 3
D A 5 3
C J 7
Sadek
West

1 D
AP

Lead
C 6
C 2
S Q
S K
S 7
H 3
C A
C 9
C 5
H Q
H 2
Schwartz
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
7
4
10
J
D 6
5
H 4
D 4
H 8
D 9
El Ahmady
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
10
J
2
3
8
K
S 6
D 3
D 5
7
Becker
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
Q
4
5
A
6
3
8
D 2
9
Buratti
West

2 C


Lead
C A
S J
D 8
S A
S 4
C K
C 9
D K
S 9
Baze
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
2
6
7
K
6
D 9
3
5
Lanzarotti
East
1 NT
2 D


3rd
J
6
4
10
D 7
7
H 3
2
H 5
Schneider
South
Pass
AP


4th
3
Q
A
3
8
8
10
Q
C 2
S 9 8 3 2
H 8 6 4
D K 10 9 4
C 6 4
TableS K Q 7
H A 9 5
D J 8 2
C Q 10 8 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 10
H K Q 2
D Q 7 6
C A K 9 5 2





1 C +81 NT 265-2323 NT South =+4002 D East -1+50


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 70
None Vul
S A 6 5 4
H J 10 7 3
D A 5 3
C J 7
Jacob
West

1 S


Lead
C 2
Compton
North
Pass
Pass
Maksymetz
East
1 C
1 NT
S.Cohen
South
Pass
AP
Robison
West

2 D
AP

Lead
S 10
S 4
H 9
D 6
S 6
C K
C A
C 2
D 5
C 9
S 5
D 7
Eisenberg
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
K
Q
K
Q
4
6
S 9
J
D 9
D 8
Onstott
East
1 NT
2 H


3rd
A
J
4
A
H 2
7
J
H 7
Q
H 10
H K
Coren
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
7
3
3
2
8
3
8
10
4
Q
D 10
S 9 8 3 2
H 8 6 4
D K 10 9 4
C 6 4
TableS K Q 7
H A 9 5
D J 8 2
C Q 10 8 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 10
H K Q 2
D Q 7 6
C A K 9 5 2






1 NT +151 NT 280-2321 NT East =-902 H× East -5+1100


TopMain

2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 71
N-S Vul
S 8 4 3
H Q 10 8 5
D 8 5
C K 7 6 5
Baze
West

1 S
2 D
3 D
5 NT

Lead
C 5
S 5
S 7
S K
D 3
C 4
H 4
C 8
Schwartz
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
9
4
5
J
5
H 7
Schneider
East
1 C
2 C
2 NT
3 NT
6 S

3rd
9
Q
A
C 3
Q
S 6
A
S 10
Becker
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

4th
A
2
8
J
2
7
2
6
Jacob
West

2 D
3 S



Lead
H 2
D Q
D 6
D K
D J
D 4
S 5
Compton
North
Pass
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
2
7
C 5
C 6
H 5
3
Maksymetz
East
1 NT
3 C
3 NT



3rd
Q
3
A
C 2
C 3
C 4
Q
S.Cohen
South
Pass
Pass
AP



4th
A
5
8
9
10
C 9
2
S A K 10 6 5
H 9 4
D A K J 4 3
C A
TableS Q 7
H A K 3
D Q 6
C Q 10 8 4 3 2


Par -1520
7 NT EW
S J 9 2
H J 7 6 2
D 10 9 7 2
C J 9




1 NT +101 NT 290-2326 S West +1-10103 NT East +4-520


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S K 8 7 5
H A 8 7 2
D 10 7 2
C Q 8
Versace
West

1 D
Pass
2 C

Lead
D Q
D 6
D A
H Q
S K
S 5
C 5
M.Shi
North

Dbl
Pass
2 S

2nd
3
9
10
A
2
3
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
1 NT
AP

3rd
5
K
C 7
K
9
10
Zhuang
South
1 C
1 H
Pass


4th
7
2
J
3
4
J
Sun
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
C Q
C 8
C K
H 4
H J
D Q
H 10
S 10
D 6
C 9
S 6
Bocchi
North

2 C



2nd
A
6
7
4
D 8
5
3
S A
4
9
S 7
J
X.Li
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
10
A
D 2
7
D 4
5
C 5
5
K
H 6
K
Duboin
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
2
3
J
9
2
7
8
Q
10
S 9
2
S J 4
H Q
D A K 8 5 4
C 9 5 4 3 2
TableS Q 3 2
H K J 10 9 6
D Q 6
C J 7 6


Par +80
1 S NS
S A 10 9 6
H 5 4 3
D J 9 3
C A K 10








1 NT +41 NT 294-2332 S North -1-502 S South =+110


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 73
N-S Vul
S A 4
H J 7 5
D Q J 8 7 6
C Q 6 3
Matushko
West

Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
D 3
S A
S 4
S K
D K
C 9
D 5
Drijver
North

1 D
1 NT
AP

2nd
4
3
6
J
9
A
C 8
Khven
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
J
5
Q
D 6
8
5
Q
Schollaardt
South
1 C
Pass
Pass


4th
2
2
10
7
A
6
10
Jansma
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 8
S 9
D 3
D 6
D 5
C 9
H 2
H 6
H 9
Gromov
North

2 S



2nd
5
K
4
10
C 5
2
7
10
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
J
Q
K
7
K
A
K
Dubinin
South
1 NT
2 NT



4th
3
4
2
9
A
3
4
J
S J 10 2
H K 9 8 2
D 9 4
C K 10 8 5
TableS 9 8 7 6 3
H A Q 6
D A 10 2
C 9 4


Par +90
2 D NS
S K Q 5
H 10 4 3
D K 5 3
C A J 7 2




1 C +41 NT 294-2372 S East -1+502 NT South -1-100


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S K 8 7 5
H A 8 7 2
D 10 7 2
C Q 8
Matushko
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D Q
D 6
D A
H Q
S K
S 5
C 5
S 7
C K
C A
Drijver
North

1 S


2nd
3
9
10
A
2
3
Q
Q
3
Khven
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
4
K
C 6
6
6
9
7
A
8
Schollaardt
South
1 C
2 S


4th
7
2
J
3
4
J
10
C 2
J
Jansma
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
H Q
S K
S 5
Gromov
North

2 C


2nd
2
A
2
3
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
6
6
A
Dubinin
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
9
3
4
J
S J 4
H Q
D A K 8 5 4
C 9 5 4 3 2
TableS Q 3 2
H K J 10 9 6
D Q 6
C J 7 6


Par +80
1 S NS
S A 10 9 6
H 5 4 3
D J 9 3
C A K 10




1 NT +41 NT 298-2372 S North -1-502 S South =+110


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 75
Both Vul
S A K 10 3
H 9 8
D 7 2
C A Q 7 3 2
Duboin
West
Pass
2 H
5 H
AP

Lead
H 5
D 3
S Q
S J
C A
Rosenberg
North
1 C
2 S
Pass


2nd
Q
7
2
4
Bocchi
East
1 H
4 C
Pass


3rd
9
K
10
K
Zia
South
Dbl
4 S
Dbl


4th
2
A
7
6
Weinstein
West
Pass
4 H



Lead
H K
D 4
S Q
S 8
S 10
D 7
H A
D J
D 8
Fantoni
North
1 NT
4 S



2nd
5
A
2
4
7
K
S J
9
Q
Levin
East
3 H
AP



3rd
Q
3
3
A
9
5
J
C 2
S K
Nunes
South
Dbl




4th
8
2
5
6
H 7
6
9
H 2
S 4 2
H Q J 7
D Q 9 6 3
C J 10 6 4
TableS 7 6 5
H A K 10 6 4 3 2
D K 4
C 8


Par +650
5 S NS
S Q J 9 8
H 5
D A J 10 8 5
C K 9 5




1 NT +41 NT 302-2375 H× East -2+5004 S North +1+650


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 76
N-S Vul
S K J 9 2
H 7 6 3
D J 8 3
C A 8 7
Schollaardt
West

1 D
1 S
3 NT

Lead
H J
D 2
D 9
D K
D 4
D 5
C 3
H 5
H A
H Q
C 6
S K
Gotard
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
K
8
10
J
S 2
S 9
7
2
8
10
4
7
Drijver
East
1 C
1 H
1 NT


3rd
7
A
Q
7
S 4
S 5
9
3
C 5
C 10
Q
10
Piekarek
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
4
6
3
S 8
C 2
S 6
J
9
6
C 8
A
A
Ludewig
West

3 NT



Lead
H J
D 2
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
K
3
Reps
East
1 NT
Pass



3rd
7
A
Brink
South
Pass
Pass



4th
4
6
S A 3
H K 2
D K Q 5 4 2
C Q 10 5 3
TableS Q 7 5 4
H A Q 9 4
D A 9 7
C 9 6


Par -430
4 NT EW
S 10 8 6
H J 10 8 5
D 10 6
C K J 4 2








1 NT +21 NT 305-2373 NT East +2-4603 NT East =-400


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 121 C NS1 NT NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S J 9 4 3 2
H Q J 8
D 9 8
C Q J 4
Junqueira
West

1 D
2 H
3 H
4 D
6 D

Lead
C Q
D A
D K
H A
H 5
Knap
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
8
9
8
J
Maia
East
1 C
1 NT
3 D
3 NT
4 S


3rd
5
3
6
3
7
Wasik
South
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
D 4
2
Q
2
4
Torres
West

3 D





Lead
C Q
D A
D K
H A
H K
H 5
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass





2nd
K
8
9
8
J
Q
Frances
East
1 NT
Pass





3rd
A
3
6
3
7
9
Villas-Boas
South
3 C
Pass





4th
D 4
2
Q
2
4
C 5
S 7 5
H A K 10 6 5
D A K 10 7 5 4
C
TableS A K Q 6
H 9 7 3
D J 6 3
C K 3 2


Par -1440
6 NT East
S 10 8
H 4 2
D Q 2
C A 10 9 8 7 6 5



1 NT +151 NT 320-2376 D West =-13703 D West +3-170


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 C NS1 NT NS
Case 78
Both Vul
S K Q 9 7
H 10 4
D J 8 4 3 2
C 7 5
Clemmensen
West

1 H

Lead
C 2
H Q
D Q
C K
C A
C 8
C 3
S 3
H A
D A
D 10
S K
Koistinen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
4
2
6
Q
H 5
S 4
J
8
7
S 5
8
Graversen
East
1 C
1 NT

3rd
5
2
5
7
D 8
D 3
H 10
Q
7
6
9
6
Kiema
South
Pass
AP

4th
4
3
K
10
J
S 2
H 6
A
S 7
4
J
H 9
Salomaa
West

2 H

Lead
S K
H A
H 2
C K
C 8
H Q
S J
D 4
C A
M.Madsen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
3
K
9
Q
D 8
Q
5
6
Backstrom
East
1 NT
Pass

3rd
6
5
7
5
7
6
2
K
L.Madsen
South
Pass
Pass

4th
4
4
10
4
10
8
3
6
S J 4
H Q J 9 7 5
D Q 9 6
C Q 9 6
TableS A 10 8 2
H A 6 2
D A 10 5
C J 10 4


Par -90
1 NT EW
S 6 5 3
H K 8 3
D K 7
C A K 8 3 2






1 C +51 NT 320-2421 NT East -1+1002 H West =-110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 161 C NS1 NT NS
Case 79
E-W Vul
S K 8 5
H K Q 10
D 6 4
C K Q 9 6 3
Fitzgibbon
West
Pass
2 H

Lead
C K
D 2
S 6
D 3
H 6
C 2
S A
S 3
C 8
D 7
Winkler
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
A
10
5
J
A
3
9
J
6
5
Mesbur
East
1 S
4 H

3rd
4
Q
Q
9
10
H 8
2
H 2
H J
H 3
Dumbovich
South
Pass
AP

4th
5
4
4
6
4
7
8
K
10
Szalay
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
C J
D 3
C 10
C 7
C Q
C K
H 10
S 6
Hanlon
North
1 NT


2nd
9
8
A
2
5
H 8
H J
D 2
Macskasy
East
Pass


3rd
2
3
9
6
9
4
H 6
D 5
McGann
South
Pass


4th
5
A
4
H 4
D 7
H 2
H 9
A
S 6 2
H A 9 7 5 3 2
D Q 9
C 8 5 2
TableS A Q 10 7 3
H J 8 4
D K 7 3 2
C A


Par -620
4 H EW
S J 9 4
H 6
D A J 10 8 5
C J 10 7 4



1 NT +111 NT 331-2424 H West =-6201 NT North -1-50


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S K Q J 9 6 3
H K 8
D 2
C 10 9 8 6
Duboin
West

1 D
2 H
Pass

Lead
H A
D A
H 6
S 3
H 7
Allana
North

1 S
4 S
5 S

2nd
5
4
9
4
S K
Bocchi
East
Pass
Dbl
5 D
AP

3rd
4
5
3
10
2
Fazli
South
1 C
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
2
K
A
J
?
West

2 D
Pass


Lead
S K
D 5
D 3
S 7
C 10
C A
S 8
C 7
?
North

4 S
Dbl


2nd
4
2
9
J
2
D 6
9
K
?
East
Pass
5 D
AP


3rd
10
Q
K
5
Q
8
D 7
D 8
?
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
A
4
S 3
2
J
3
H 5
6
S A 8 7
H 10 7 4 3
D K J 8 6 5
C J
TableS 5 4
H A 6 2
D A Q 10 7 3
C 7 3 2


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S 10 2
H Q J 9 5
D 9 4
C A K Q 5 4



1 NT +91 NT 340-2425 S North -1-1005 D× West -2+300


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 81
None Vul
S 7 5 2
H A Q 10 9 5 2
D J 7 3
C 8
Versace
West

Dbl
2 S
4 S

Lead
C 8
D 8
S 3
D 4
H 4
D 5
S Q
S K
S A
H K
H Q
Khan
North

1 H
3 H
AP

2nd
9
3
6
6
5
A
2
5
H 10
A
D Q
Lauria
East
Pass
2 D
3 S


3rd
10
2
7
S 9
S 4
S 10
C 3
D 9
C 4
D 10
J
Jafer
South
1 C
2 H
Pass


4th
A
K
J
7
3
J
8
C 5
H 8
7
6
Shoaib
West

Dbl
3 S
Pass

Lead
C 8
H 4
S J
S A
S K
D 8
H J
H Q
H 10
C 2
C K
Bocchi
North

2 D
Pass
Dbl

2nd
9
2
3
5
7
7
K
D 5
C 4
H 5
6
Hadi
East
Pass
Dbl
4 S
AP

3rd
10
S 4
Q
D 2
D 4
10
A
8
7
7
H 9
Duboin
South
1 NT
2 H
Pass


4th
A
3
2
8
C 5
K
C 3
6
S 6
J
Q
S A K Q 10 9 6
H K 6 4
D 8
C A 6 2
TableS J 4
H
D Q 10 9 5 4 2
C Q 9 7 4 3


Par +300
5 C× EW -2
S 8 3
H J 8 7 3
D A K 6
C K J 10 5






1 NT +51 NT 345-2424 S West -2+1004 S× West -2+300


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S 8
H K Q 8 2
D 8 6
C A K 5 4 3 2
Khokhlov
West

1 S




Lead
C J
H 2
H 4
H K
C 2
C 6
C 5
C 4
C 3
S 8
D 5
D 10
Drijver
North

Dbl




2nd
Q
3
10
J
8
S 9
S 5
S 3
S 7
A
A
K
Rekunov
East
Pass
2 H




3rd
K
A
Q
6
10
A
S 6
D 7
S J
Q
J
8
Schollaardt
South
1 C
AP




4th
7
7
5
S 2
S 4
9
D 2
D 3
D 4
10
6
9
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
H K
H Q
H 2
C J
C 10
C 3
C 4
C 5
S 8
D A
D 7
Gromov
North

2 C
2 NT
3 S
6 H

2nd
A
3
5
J
D 2
D 3
S 3
S 5
S 7
A
4
J
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
4
6
A
2
K
S 6
S J
S Q
H 9
6
8
Dubinin
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H
4 D


4th
6
7
10
S 2
7
8
S 4
S 9
S 10
K
5
Q
S K 10 9 4 2
H 10 7
D K J 4 3 2
C Q
TableS A 7 5 3
H J 5 3
D Q 9 5
C 9 8 7


Par +980
6 H NS
S Q J 6
H A 9 6 4
D A 10 7
C J 10 6









1 NT +91 NT 354-2422 H East -6+6006 H South =+980


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 71 C NS1 NT NS
Case 83
Both Vul
S K 8
H 10 6 2
D K Q 8 6 4
C K 10 2
Duboin
West

1 D
2 H
AP

Lead
D J
S 8
D 3
C 6
H A
D 7
H K
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
A
10
10
4
A
6
Bocchi
East
1 C
1 NT
Pass


3rd
9
2
S 4
A
Q
S 5
7
Soloway
South
Pass
Pass
2 S


4th
5
3
4
5
2
6
8
Rodwell
West

4 D
Rdbl


Lead
D 5
S K
H A
H 7
H Q
C 9
D 9
C 4
S Q
S J
Lauria
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
J
A
4
8
10
K
10
2
4
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
Pass
4 H


3rd
Q
2
3
K
D 3
A
H 5
8
8
Versace
South
Pass
Pass
AP


4th
7
3
2
6
D 2
5
4
Q
9
S 5 4 3
H K Q J 9 5 3
D J
C 9 6 4
TableS A 10 9
H A 7
D 9 7 3
C A J 8 7 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q J 7 6 2
H 8 4
D A 10 5 2
C Q 5





1 NT +51 NT 359-2422 S South -1-1004 H East -1+100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 84
None Vul
S A Q 8
H 10 6
D A K J 10
C 10 7 5 3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 3
C 3
H 7
Wolff
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
6
2
A
4
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
4
Q
Morse
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
4
K
10
Landen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C Q
H Q
H 2
D 3
D A
D K
D J
Rodwell
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
6
K
10
C 5
7
4
5
C 6
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
7
S 7
10
9
Q
C 2
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
9
4
J
8
2
6
H 3
S 9 5 4
H Q 9 8 5 3 2
D 7 6 2
C K
TableS J 7 6 3 2
H K 7
D 8 5 4
C A 9 6


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K 10
H A J 4
D Q 9 3
C Q J 8 4 2


1 C +21 NT 359-2443 NT South +2+4603 NT South =+400


2002 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 85
N-S Vul
S 9 4
H Q 5 2
D A 10 2
C A 9 8 7 2
Lev
West

1 C
Pass

Lead
C 7
D 8
S 10
S 2
S K
H 6
C 5
H Q
C 2
S A
D A
H 2
Baze
North

Pass
1 H

2nd
4
2
3
5
C 8
K
J
9
D 3
C 9
7
D J
Mohan
East

1 D
2 C

3rd
3
K
8
J
C K
3
A
4
S 7
H J
5
A
Hayden
South
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
10
6
4
9
6
5
6
8
Q
Q
4
10
Aa
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
C 7
D 9
D Q
D J
H 5
S 5
C 10
H Q
H 2
H 7
Pszczola
North

Pass


2nd
4
2
6
C 5
9
A
A
6
J
S 8
Groetheim
East

Pass


3rd
3
K
8
4
K
4
6
4
A
C 2
Gawrys
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
Q
5
10
A
8
2
S 3
3
10
S 10
S A K J 8
H 10 8 3
D 9 8 4
C Q J 10
TableS 10 2
H J 9 6
D K Q J 7 3
C K 6 4


Par -90
1 NT EW
S Q 7 6 5 3
H A K 7 4
D 6 5
C 5 3







1 C +71 NT 360-2512 C West -2+1001 NT× West =-180


2001 Spingold Final, Segment 41 C NS1 NT NS
Case 86
None Vul
S 8 5 4
H 8 3
D Q 10 9 8 3
C Q 9 8
K.Smith
West

Dbl
3 NT

Lead
S 3
H J
C 3
D K
D 2
H 6
H K
H 2
C 2
Lauria
North

1 D
AP

2nd
9
Q
9
4
5
4
S 4
S 5
6
Schuett
East
Pass
1 NT


3rd
8
A
J
3
10
9
C 4
S 2
Q
Versace
South
1 C
Pass


4th
10
3
A
6
A
8
5
10
K
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
H A
H 2
D K
S 2
H K
H 9
C 2
S 6
H 7
C 6
Moss
North

Pass


2nd
3
8
4
Q
D 8
S 5
3
J
D 9
Q
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
3
K
D 6
C 4
8
A
C 7
K
Chang
South
1 NT



4th
4
Q
A
4
5
10
J
8
C 10
A
S A K 9
H A K 9 7 2
D J 5 4
C 6 3
TableS 10 6 2
H J 6
D A 7 6
C K J 7 5 4


Par -400
3 NT EW
S Q J 7 3
H Q 10 5 4
D K 2
C A 10 2




1 NT +61 NT 366-2513 NT East =-4001 NT South -3-150


2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 31 C NS1 NT NS
Case 87
None Vul
S A K
H A 8 7 4
D 3 2
C 9 7 6 5 4
Cohen
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D A
D K
Hampson
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
5
J
H 2
Berkowitz
East
1 H
2 D


3rd
4
10
7
Greco
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
2
3
H 4
Lair
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D A
D Q
C Q
S 9
S K
C 5
S J
S Q
C A
Rosenberg
North
1 NT
2 NT
4 C

2nd
5
J
C J
2
2
4
D 8
6
8
8
Wold
East
2 D
3 D
AP

3rd
4
6
10
4
A
10
K
H 7
H 8
7
Zia
South
2 H
3 H


4th
2
3
H 4
H 3
7
5
3
3
H 6
S 8 6 5 2
H 9
D 10 7 6 4
C 10 8 3 2
TableS 7 4 3
H K Q 10 6 3
D A K Q 9 8
C


Par -100
5 C× NS -1
S Q J 10 9
H J 5 2
D J 5
C A K Q J




1 NT +51 NT 371-2513 NT North -1-504 C North =+130


2001 USBC Final, Segment 21 C NS1 NT NS
Case 88
None Vul
S Q 9 5 4
H K 8 7 6
D A J 6 3
C 4
Meltzer
West

2 S
5 C

Lead
S K
S A
D 7
D 3
Ekeblad
North
Pass
4 C
AP

2nd
10
J
8
Q
Larsen
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
5
4
A
2
Lipsitz
South
1 S
4 S


4th
2
8
5
10
Granovetter
West

3 NT


Lead
S 3
S 4
S K
S 6
S 7
D 7
Martel
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
10
2
H 4
D 8
D 10
H 5
Rubin
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
Q
A
9
5
D 3
A
Stansby
South
Pass
Pass


4th
8
J
C 2
C 3
H 3
5
S J 10
H J 5 4
D 10 8
C A K J 10 7 5
TableS 8 2
H A Q 10 3
D K Q 5
C Q 6 3 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S A K 7 6 3
H 9 2
D 9 7 4 2
C 9 8
1 NT +21 NT 373-2525 C East -1+503 NT East -2+100


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 51 C NS1 NT NS
Case 89
N-S Vul
S Q J 9 2
H 10 9 5 4
D A 6 2
C Q 2
Nickell
West

Dbl
3 C

Lead
S 10
D Q
S 8
C 6
D 5
C 8
D 10
S 4
Molson
North
Pass
2 D
AP

2nd
3
K
K
2
3
Q
J
Q
Freeman
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
2
7
9
A
C 7
K
C J
7
Shenkin
South
1 D
Pass


4th
A
2
5
9
6
5
A
D 4
Granovetter
West

Pass


Lead
D 8
D 6
D K
D 9
D 4
D 3
H A
Soloway
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
10
C 7
S 3
C 8
S 4
6
Rubin
East
1 NT



3rd
A
J
2
C 2
S 9
C Q
5
Hamman
South
Pass



4th
5
C 6
Q
H 2
S 5
H 7
C 3
S K 6 4 3
H K J 8 6
D 7
C J 8 7 6
TableS A 7 5
H 7 2
D Q 10 5
C A K 10 4 3


Par -400
5 C EW
S 10 8
H A Q 3
D K J 9 8 4 3
C 9 5


1 NT +51 NT 378-2523 C East +1-1301 NT East -1+50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 101 C NS1 NT NS
Case 90
None Vul
S Q J 5 4
H 10 9 5 4
D J 7 3
C Q 8
Chemla
West

1 D
Dbl
3 C

Lead
S K
S A
S 3
H 4
C 3
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

2nd
2
8
10
A
Perron
East
1 C
Pass
2 C


3rd
Q
4
J
3
Rodwell
South
Dbl
Pass
Pass


4th
7
6
9
2
Hamman
West

3 NT



Lead
S A
S K
S 3
S 5
H 4
C 3
C 10
C 5
Mari
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
8
10
H 6
A
2
Q
6
Wolff
East
1 NT
Pass



3rd
Q
4
J
H 8
3
A
K
J
Levy
South
Pass
Pass



4th
6
7
9
H 2
7
8
4
S 10 8 2
H 7 2
D K Q 9 8 2
C A J 10
TableS 9 7 6
H A J 6
D A 6
C K 9 7 5 3


Par -400
3 NT EW
S A K 3
H K Q 8 3
D 10 5 4
C 6 4 2



1 C +101 NT 378-2643 C East -1+503 NT East =-400


TopMain

1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 11 C NS1 NT NS
Case 91
Both Vul
S 10 6
H A Q J
D A Q J 9 6 5 3
C 9
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 9
D 8
Mouiel
North

1 D
2 H
3 D
3 NT

2nd
3
3
K
Sakul
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
A
Levy
South
1 C
1 S
3 C
3 H


4th
A
4
4
Szwarc
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C Q
D 10
D 3
H 3
S 6
C K
H 4
Panelewen
North

2 NT
5 D



2nd
A
K
7
2
2
4
9
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
6
A
8
Q
A
S 10
J
Watulingas
South
1 NT
3 C




4th
9
4
2
6
4
3
5
S 9 8 7 4
H K 9 2
D K 2
C 10 8 6 4
TableS K J 2
H 10 8 6 5
D 7 4
C Q J 5 3


Par +2220
7 NT NS
S A Q 5 3
H 7 4 3
D 10 8
C A K 7 2



1 C +21 NT 378-2663 NT North +4+7205 D North +2+640
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek